Thousands of images, texts, and audio/video from ECU's diverse collections and beyond.

The Tecoan 1948

Date: 1948 | Identifier: 50-01-1948
1948 Tecoan, yearbook of East Carolina Teachers College. The Tecoan, the first yearbook published by the students of East Carolina Teachers College, debuted in 1923. The name of the yearbook changed to the Buccaneer in 1953. The Buccaneer was published until 1990, with a two year suspension in publication from 1976-1978. more...
Image
Read/Search

























The 1948 Tecoan of East Carolina Teachers Collge..Marilynn Maxwell, Editor..Mercedes Ange, Business Mgr...






A Student Publication

TECOAN






...Society Dance..."The Family Portraits"..Homecoming..Sadie Hawkins Day..Soda Shop Breakfast..Eight O'Clock Pops...






As The Days Pass By..

May the 1948 TECOAN bring back memories of four years well spent. To the seniors, may your steps of progress be firm and sure and not as footprints in the shifting sands of time.











To Our Friend and Advisor

the TECOAN of

In our struggle in life, too many people forget to live; they merely exist. They lack those priceless possessions that shine forth - without restraint - in a smile. But we have Dean Jenkins to thank for renewing our faith that in this tumultuous, sometimes unfriendly world there are still some who draw their abundant living from deep wells and who comfort by the warmth of their genuine smiles.






DR. LEO W. JENKINS We Dedicate






Dr. John Decatur Messick

President

Annie L. Morton

Dean of Women

THE

Dr. Leo W. Jenkins

Academic Dean






Growth in any endeavor requires effort. Satisfaction results from the realization of an achieved goal. Each new accomplishment marks a niche in the path of progress. There is always another frontier for the person with vision.

Your education has just begun. A foundation has been laid for the building of a super structure. Your future is in your own hands. As you attain objectives, your ambitions will multiply, your capacities will increase, and your life will grow richer and fuller. But in all your successes remember to have an abiding faith in the eternal Master who is always present in time of need.

East Carolina Teachers College is proud of you, and will be just as great a friend as you will let it be. We of the faculty wish to be remembered by you, and to share in the honors and prestige which will continuously attend your efforts.

Dr. John Decatur Messick President

You, the seniors, are to be congratulated for your willingness to accept the difficult and highly significant test of turning youth into productive citizens. Your future work will not be easy. The physical mental and spiritual requirements are so high that only a few of the many who try become teachers. You are among those few who have succeeded. The faculty and staff are proud of you and wish for you further success, health and happiness in all your future endeavors.

Dr. Leo W. Jenkins Academic Dean

Character is the most important attribute of a successful leader. There is no equivalent for it. It can have no substitute.

To inspire the oncoming generations to think rightly, to act honorably and to raise the level of thinking and living is the big job of the teachers of today.

Annie L. Morton Dean of Women

ADMINISTRATION

First Row: Dr. Howard J. McGinnis, Field Service; Dr. J. L. Oppelt, Administration and Supervision; Jean Lane, Art, Acting Director; Paul Powell, Art; Mrs. Bernice Wragg, Art; Norman Cameron, Business Educatiun

Second Row: Audrey Dempsey, Business Education; Lena C. Ellis, Business Education; Dr. Carl Adams, Education and Psychology; Lucile Charlton, Education and Psychology; Dora E. Coates, Education and Psychology; Annie C. Newell, Education and Psychology.






Faculty of

Lucile Turner, English. Director; Mary Greene, English; Louise Greer, English; Lois Grigsby, English; Dr. M. N. Posey, English.

Mrs. D. E. Vornholt, English; Marguerite Austin, Foreign Language; Dr. Calvin Claudel, Foreign Language; Dr. P. W. Picklesimer, Geography, Director; J. B. Cummings, Geography.

Elwood Terry, Geography; Dr. N. M. Jorgensen, Health and Physical Education, Director; James Johnson, Health and Physical Education; Nell Stallings, Health and Physical Education; Thursa Steed, Health and Physical Education.

Mrs. Adelaide Bloxton, Home Economics, Director; Mabel Lacy, Home Economics; Ruth Lambie, Home Economics; Mary Poindexter, Home Economics; Virlynne Usry, Home Economics.

Wendell M. Smiley, Library Science, Director; Dale Bentz, Library Science; Margaret Sammon, Library Science; Elizabeth Walker, Library Science; Dr. P. C. Scott, Mathematics, Director.

Ellen R. Caldwell, Mathematics, John D. Reynolds, Mathematics; Louise Williams, Mathematics; Dr. Rudolph Willmann, Music Education, Director; Herbert Carter, Music Education.






East Carolina

Elizabeth Drake, Musir Education; Dr. Karl V. Gilbert, Music Education; Dan Vornholt, Music Education; J. 0. Derrick, Science.

Christine Wilton, Science; Dr. A. D. Frank, Social Studies, Director; Peter Babich, Social Studies; Dr. L. F. Brewster, Social Studies.

Dr. Beecher Flanagan, Social Studies; Dr. P. A. Toll, Social Studies; Alma Browning, Critic Teacher; Eunice McGee, Critic Teacher.

Ann Redwine, Critic Teacher; Ruth White, Assistant Dean of Women; Kathleen Venters, Dormitory Counselor; Mrs. Agnes Barrett, Secretary to the President.

Mrs. Mildred Owens, Assistant to the Treasurer; Camille B. Clark, Dietitian; Mrs. Clem Garner, Alumni Secretary; Mrs. Susie Webb, Secretary, Alumni Office.

Lloyd Bray, Manager Student Stores.






"From Eight 'til Five"






...Society Dance..."The Family Portraits"..Homecoming..Sadie Hawkins Day..Soda Shop Breakfast..Eight O'Clock Pops...






While Strolling

We speak to the same familiar people, remark about the usual rainy weather, admire the cam-






from Class to Class...

pus, and begin to realize, in time, how much a part of the college we have become.






SENIOR CLASS

Left to Right: Elizabeth Carter, treasurer; Francis M. Coiner, president; Anne T. Cates, vice-president; Hennie Ruth Whichard, secretary.






MANY YEARS FROM NOW we will look back to the days of college life - the Soda Shop, a football game, the leaves on the campus in the Fall. Remembering this, we will understand that the books and papers of those bygone days were the arms and armor that protected us in the days of our never-ending futures.






-SENIOR

First Row:

A. J. Abdalla . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . Selma, N. C.

Science and Business Education

Louisburg College 1, 2; Student Legislature, 4; Science Club, 2, 3; President Catholic Club, 4.

Eugenia Anderson . . . . . . . . . . . . . . Burlington, N. C.

Primary Education

Point System Committee, 3; Student Legislature, 3; Association toi Childhood Education, 3, 4; Y. W. C. A. 4.

Mercedes Ange . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . Jamesville, N. C.

Art and English

Meredith College, 1; Commerce Club, 2; Art Club 3, 4, Secretary, 3; Women's Chorus, 2, 3, 4; Associate Business Manager Tecoan, 3, Business Manager, 4; House Committee, 4.

Iris Gay Arnold . . . . . . . . . . . . . . Louisburg, N. C.

Grammar Grade Education

Poe Society, 1, 2; International Relations Club, 2, 3.

Alma L. Arlington . . . . . . . . . . . . . Hollister, N. C.

Home Economics and Social Science

Home Economics Club, 4; Association for Childhood Education, 1; Y. W. C. A., 1, 2, 3, 4, Cabinet, 2, 3, President, 4, Presidents' School, Summer '47.

Second Row:

Anne Hope Atkinson . . . . . . . . . . . . . Elizabethtown, N. C.

Home Economics and Science

Science Club, 1, 2, 3; Home Economics Club, 1, 2, 3; Poe Society 1, 2; W. A. A., 1, 2; Y. W. C. A., 1, 2.

Mrs. Frances Sutton Bailey . . . . . . . . Kinston, N. C.

Physical Education and Social Science

Women's Athletic Association, 1, 2, 3, 4, Secretary, 2, Vice-President, 3, President, 4; Tennis Varsity, 1, 2, 3, 4; Softball Varsity 3; Student Legislature 4; Emerson Society, 1, 2, 3, 4, Teco Echo Representative, 3; House Committee, Summer, '46; Vice-President House Committee, Summer, '47; Senior Superlative.

Kathleen Barker . . . . . . . . . . . . . . Lumberton, N. C.

Business Education and Social Science

Coker College, 1, 2; Lanier Society, 3, 4, Secretary, 4; Y. W. C. A., 3, 4, Cabinet, 4; Commerce Club, 3; Vice-President House Committee, 4.

Clyde Myrell Barrett . . . . . . . . . . . . Conway, N. C.

Grammar Gradi Education

Budget Committee, 2; House Committee, 3.

Frances Virginia Bass . . . . . . . . . . . Wilmington, N. C.

Home Economies and Science

Colege Band, 1, 2, 3; Y. W. C. A., 1, 2; Women's Athletic Association, 1, 2, 3, 4, Cabinet, 2; Volleyball Varsity, 2; Softball Varsity 2, 3; Science Club, 1, 2, 3, 4, President, 3; Home Economics Club, 2, 3, 4; Handbook Committee, 3.

Third Row:

Ann Battle . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . Rocky Mount, N. C.

Home Economies and Social Science

Science Club, 1; Women's Athletic Association, 1, 2; Poe Society, 1, 2, 3, 4; Tecoan Class Representative, 3; Home Economics Club, 1, 4; House Committee, 2.

Nell Battle . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . Rocky Mount, N. C.

Home Economies and Social Science

Science Club, 1; Y. W. C. A., 1, 2, 3, 4; Women's Athetic Association 1, 2; Poe Society, 1, 2, 3, 4; Home Economics Club, 1, 4; Junior Class President, Teco Echo Class Representative, 2.

Lola Beacham . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . Washington, N. C.

Science and Physical Education

Science Club, 1, 2, 3, 4; College Band, 1, 2, 3; English Club, 1; Y. W. C. A., 1; Women's Athletic Association, 1, 2, 3, 4; Wesley Foundation Council, 4.

Dorothy Bennett . . . . . . . . . . . . . . Edward, N. C.

Business Education and Mathematics

Y. W. C. A., 1. 2. 3, 4, Secretary of Freshman "Y"; Chairman World Student Service Fund, 2, Vice-President, 3; Big Sister, 2, 3, 4; Math Club, 1, 2, 3, 4, Secretary and Treasurer, 2; Commerce Club, 1, 2, 3, 4; Pi Omega Pi, 2, 3, 4, Treasurer, 3, President, 4; Alumni Daughters and Sons, 2, 3; Poe Society, 2, 3, 4; Student Legislature, 3, 4; Senior Superlative.

Belvin B. Beck, Jr. . . . . . . . . . . . . Lexington, N. C.

Business Education and Social Science

Phi Sigma Pi, 2, 3, 4; Commerce Club, 2, 3, 4; International Relations Club, 2, 3, 4; Veterans' Club, 3, 4; Senior Superlative.

E. C. T. C.

18






CLASS

19






SENIOR

First Row:

Hubert B. Bergeron . . . . . . . . . . . . Spring Hope, N. C.

History and English

English Club, 2, 3, 4; Y. M. C. A., 1, 4; International Relations Club 3, 4; Teco Echo Staff, 2; Pieces o' Eight Staff. 2; Lanier Society, 1, 2; Wesley Foundation Players, 3, 4; Chi Pi Players, 1, 2, 3, 4, Claudia, Jane Eyre, You Can't Take it With You, Twin Beds, A Murder Has Been Arranged, Admirable Crichton, Assistant Student Director, I Remember Mama, Student Director, Snow White and the Seven Dwarfs, Student Director, Family Portrait; Senior Superlatives.

Annie Maude Bivins . . . . . . . . . . . . Graham, N. C.

Home Economics and Science

Home Economics Club 1, 2, 3, 4, President, 4; Science Club, 1, 2, 3, 4, Vice-President, 3; Y. W. C. A., 1, 2, 3; Hanbook Committee, 4; Student Legislature, 4; John Fenley Spear Award, 3.

Christine Marie Bowen . . . . . . . . . . Ahoskie, N. C.

Primary Education

Poe Society, 1, 2, 3, 4, Vice-President, 3; Y. W. C. A., 1, 2, 3; Women's Chorus, 1, 2, 3, 4; Association for Childhood Education, 1, 2, 3, 4; College Marshal, 1; Big Sister, 2; Assistant Editor Pieces o' Eight, 4; Treasurer of Women's Judiciary, 4.

Edith Bowles . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . Greenville, N. C.

Business Education and Social Science

Edward B. Bright . . . . . . . . . . . . . Chocowinity, N. C.

Physical Education and Social Science

Jarvis Forensic Club, 1, 2, 3, 4, Vice-President, 3; Debate Team, 2, 3; International Relations Club, 3; Men's Athletic Association, 1, 2, 4.

Second Row:

Doris H. Brown . . . . . . . . . . . . . . Greenville, N. C.

Business Education and English

Helen Brown . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . Magnolia, N. C.

Music and English

James E. Bullock . . . . . . . . . . . . . Greenville, N. C.

History and English

Marion Burton . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . Bethel, N. C.

Primary Education

Association for Childhood Education, 1, 2, 3, 4; Y. W. C. A., 1, 2, 3, 4; Wesley Foundation, 2, 3, Vice-President, 3, Worship Chairman, 2; Vice-President House Committee, 3.

Margaret Elaine Carr . . . . . . . . . . . . Wallace, N. C.

Business Education and English

Commerce Club, 1, 2, 3, 4, Vice-President, 4; English Club, 1, 2, 3, 4; Beta Kappa Chapter of Pi Omega Pi 3, 4; House Committee Summer, '47; Treasurer Student Legislature, Summer, '47; Budget Committee, 4.

Third Row:

Ruth Carroll . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . Raleigh, N. C.

English and Business Education

Elizabeth Tucker Carter . . . . . . . . . . . Greenville, N. C.

Mathematics and History

Alumni Daughters and Sons, 4; Future Teachers of America, 4; Mathematics Club, 1, 2, 3, 4, Publcity Chairman, 3, Vice-President, 4; International Relations Club, 2, 3, 4; Secretart-Treasurer Women's Day Student Committee, 4; Treasurer Senior Class; Alpha Alpha Sigma, 4; College Orchestra, 1, 2, 3; Senior Superlative.

H. Winfield Carter, Jr. . . . . . . . . . . . Greenville, N. C.

Mathematics and Science

College Orchestra, 1, 2; Delegate to Student Legislature Assembly, 2; Phi Sigma Pi, 1, 2, 3, 4; Mathematics Club, 1, 3, 4.

Ella Mae Cashwell . . . . . . . . . . . . . . Saxapahaw, N. C.

English and French

Co-Editor Teco Echo, 4, Managing Editor, 3, Editorial Staff, 1, 2; Editorial Staff Pieces o' Eight, 3; English Club, 2, 3, 4; Y. W. C. A., 1, 2, 3, 4; Poe Society, 3, 4; Elections Committee, 3; Jarvis Forensic Club, 2, 3, 4; International Relations Club, 2, 3; Phi Sigma Chapter of Sigma Pi Alpha, 2, 3, 4; Student Legislature, 4; Publications Board, 4; Executive Council, 4.

Louise Caviness . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . Fuquay Springs, N. C.

Home Economics and Science

Home Economies Club, 1, 2, 3, 4; Y. W. C. A., 1, 2; Lanier Society, 1, 2, 3; Women's Athletic Association, 1, 2; Big Sister, 2; House Committee, 1, Vice-President, 2; Student Legislature, 2; Courtesy Card Committee, 3; State President of Home Economics Clubs, 4.

E. C. T. C.

20






CLASS

21






SENIOR

First Row:

Annie Thompson Cates . . . . . . . . . . . . . Hurdle Mills, N. C.

Grammar Grade Education

Amos O.Clark . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . Greenville, N. C.

Y. M. C. A., 1, 2; Men's Day Student Committee, 1, 2, 3' Teco Echo Staff, 2, 3, 4, Associate Editor, 2, 3, Art and Features, Summer, 3, Co-Editor-in-Chief, 4; Veterans Club, 3, 4, Minstrel, 3; Publications Board, 4; Student Legistlature, 4; Executive Council, 4; Pi Omega Pi, 3, 4; Phi Sigma Pi, 3, 4.

Francis Marion Coiner . . . . . . . . . . . . . Newport News, Va.

Phi Sigma Pi, '43, '46, '47, Secretary, '46; Lanier Society, '41; Men's Judiciary, '41, Chairman, '42; Art Editor Pieces o' Eight, '41, '42'; Art Editor '46, '47, Minstrel, '46; Student Legislature, '41, '42, '46, '47; International Relations Club, '41, '42; Vice-President House Committee, '46; Advisory Board, '46, '47; Constitution Committee, '46; President Senior Class, Who's Who Among Students in American Colleges and Universities, '47.

Dorothy Cothran . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . Rougemont, N. C.

Primary Education

Louisburg College, 1, 2; Y. W. C. A., 3; Association for Childhood Education, 3, 4.

Mary Sue Cotton . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . Kipling, N. C.

Home Economics and Social Science

Alpha Alpha Sigma, 2, 3, 4, President, 4; College Band, 1, Home Economics Club, 1, 2, 3, 4, Secretary, 3; Jarvis Forensic Club, 2, 3, 4; Poe Society 1, 2, 3, 4; Student Legislature, Summer, '46, 4; Y. W. C. A., 2, 3, 4.

Second Row:

Mrs. Ann Satterwhite Cottrell . . . . . . . . . Granville, N. C.

Home Economics and Science

Ann Cox . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . Greenville, N. C.

English and Social Science

Paul U. Graver . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . Lexington, N. C.

Business Education and Social Science

Y. M. C. A., 1, 2, 3, President, 2, 3, State Planning Board, 3; Wesley Foundation, 2; Student Legislature, 2, 3; Varsity Club, 2, 3; Alpha Alpha Sigma, 2, 3; Beta Kappa Chapter of Pi Omega Pi, 3; Cheerleader, 3; International Relations Club, 3; Veterans Club, 1, 2; Chi Pi Players, 3.

Mary Lou Daniel . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . Stem, N. C.

Primary Education

Association for Childhood Education, 1, 2, 3, 4; Emerson Society, 1; Poe Society, 3, 4; Women's Chorus, 2, 3, 4; Chi Pi Players, 3, 4; Big Sister, 3.

Gordon Bell Davis . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . Beaufort, N. C.

English and History

Treasurer Freshman Class; Y. M. C. A., 1, 2, Cabinet, 1, 2; Lanier Society, 1, 2; International Relations Club, 2, 3; Teco Echo Reporter, 3; English Club, 3, 4; Phi Sigma Pi, 2, 3, 4, Treasurer, 2, 3; Men's Judiciary, 2, 3, Chairman, 3; Vice-President House Committee, 2; Chi Pi Players, 3, 4, The Admirable Crichton, I Remember Mama, Snow White and the Seven Dwarfs, The Family Portrait; Wesley Foundation Council, 2, 3, 4, Treasurer, 3, President, 4; College Marshall, 3; Who's Who Among Students in American Colleges and Universities.

Third Row:

Doris Dawson . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . Dunn, N. C.

Home Economics and Science

Home Economics Club, 1, 2, 3, 4; Poe Society, 2, 3; Y. W. C. A., 1, 2, 3, 4; College Choir, 1, 2, 3, 4.

Nancy Dilday . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . Ahoskie, N. C.

Primary Education

Association for Childhood Education, 1, 2, 3, 4; Poe Society, 2, 3, 4, Secretary, 3; House Committee, 4; College Marshal, 4; Big Sister, 4.

Agnes Dillingham . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . Burlington, N. C.

Social Science and English

Tilly Eakes . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . Fuquay Springs, N. C.

English and Social Science

Louisburg College, 1, 2; College Marshal, 4; Senior Superlative.

Marian Early . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . Aulander, N. C.

Primary Education

Association for Childhood Education, 1, 2, 3, 4, Secretary and Treasurer, 3; Poe Society, 2, 3, 4; Marshal, 3; House Committee, 4; Elections Committee, 2, 3; Social Committee, 4.

E. C. T. C.

22






CLASS

23






Miss Sophie Fischel

Vaughan, North Carolina

24






Miss Marilynn Maxwell

Greenville, North Carolina

25






SENIOR

First Row:

Geraldine Edwards . . . . . . . . . . . . . . Greenville, N. C.

Business Education and Music

College Band, 2, 3, 4; Music Education Club, 4; Commerce Club, 4.

Edna Jane Eldridge . . . . . . . . . . . . . Dunn, N. C.

Business Education and History

Commerece Club, 1, 2, 3, 4.

Nell Rose Ellis . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . Gatesville, N. C.

Science and Social Science

Museum Club, 1, 2, President, 2; House Committee, 2, 3, Secretary, 2, President, 3; Women's Judiciary, Summer, '47; Alpha Alpha Sigma, 2, 3, Vice-President, 3; International Relations Club, 1, 2, 3; Lanier Society, 1, 2, 3; Chi Pi Players, 1, 2, 3.

Della Evans . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . Hertford, N. C.

Home Economics and Social Science

International Relations Club, 4; Home Economics Club, 1, 2, 3, 4; Y. W. C. A., 1, 2, 3.

Sophie Fischel . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . Vaughan, N. C.

Physical Education and Social Science

Class President, 1; Student Legislature, 1; Tecoan staff, 1, 2, 3; Emerson Society, 1, 2, 3, Marshal, 1, 2; Women's Athletic Association, 1, 2, 3, Cabinet, 1, Soccer Varsity, 2, Field Hockey Varsity, 2, Basketball Varsity, 2, 3, Head of Basketball, 1; Budget Committee, Summer, '46; House Committee, Summers, '45, '46; Secretary Student Legislature, Summer, '46; International Realtions Club, 1, 2; Manager of Student Stores, Summer, '45; Y. W. C. A., 2; Teco Echo Staff, 2; Feature, 3; Delegate to Columbia Scholastic Press Association Convention, 2.

Second Row:

Leon B. Fleming, Jr. . . . . . . . . . . . . . Greenville, N. C.

Business Education and Music Education

College Choir, 1, 3; College Singers, 3, 4; Music Education Club, 3, 4; Commerce Club, 1, 2, 3, 4; Alumni Daughters and Sons, 1.

Ruth Kathleen Floyd . . . . . . . . . . . . . . Cerro Gordo, N. C.

Home Economics and Science

Jean Fodrie Beaufort, N. C.

Physical Education and Social Science

Louisburg College, 1, 2; Women's Athletic Association, 3, 4; Poe Society, 3, 4; International Relations Club, 3, 4.

Frances Gardner . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . Pikeville, N. C.

Grammar Grade Education

Marie Gentry . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . Roxboro, N. C.

Grammer Grade Education

Third Row:

Virginia Doris Gibson . . . . . . . . . . . . . Aberdeen, N. C.

Grammar Grade Education

Flora Macdonald College, 1, 2; Lanier Society, 3, 4.

Katheryn Gibson . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . Wilmington, N. C.

Science and English

Mrs. Alma Lee Jones Grady . . . . . . . . . . . Winterville, N. C.

Grammar Grade Education

Edna Rose Graham . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . Turkey, N. C.

Louisburg College, 1; Poe Society, 2, 3; International Relations Club 2, 3.

Wannie F. Gray . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . Clarksburg, W. Va.

History and English

E. C. T. C

26






CLASS

27






SENIOR

First Row:

Mildred Griggs . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . Point Harbor, N. C.

Primary Education

Association for Childhood Education, 1, 2, 3, 4; Emerson Society, 1, 2; Poe Society, 3, 4; Y. W. C. A., 1, 2, 3; Women's Chorus, 1, 2, 3, 4; Big Sister, 2, 3.

Dixie Lee Gurl . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . Goldsboro, N. C.

Grammar Grade Education

Poe Society, 2, 3, 4; Y. W. C. A., 1, 2, 4; Association for Childhood Education, 4; Future Teachers of America, 2, 3, 4.

Lavina Harper . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . Pikeville, N. C.

Home Economics Club, 1, 2, 3; Chi Pi Players, 2, 3; Y. W. C. A., 1, 2, 3, Cabinet, 3; International Relations Club, 2, 3; House Committee, 2.

Miriam Harper . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . Spring Hope, N. C.

Music and English

Chairman Wesley Foundation Players, 1; Wesley Foundation Council, 1; Teco Echo Staff, 1; Entertainment Committee, 1, 2, 3, 4; College Choir, 2, 3, 4, Secretary, 2; College Singers,3, 4; College Band, 3; College Marshall, 3; Chi Pi Players, 4.

Hazel Marie Harris . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . Greenville, N. C.

English and Social Science

Emerson Society, 2, 3, 4; Women's Chorus, 2; English Club, 3, 4; Science Club, 3; Y. W. C. A., 3; International Relations Club, 4.

Second Row:

Annie Doris Heath . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . Kinston, N. C.

Grammar Grade Education

Y. W. C. A., 1, 4; College Choir, 2, 3; Art Club, 2, 3, 4, Publicity Chairman, 3, Secretary and Treasurer, 4; Chi Pi Players, 3, 4; Poe Society, 3, 4; Association for Childhood Education, 4; Big Sister, 2.

Juanita Herring . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . Goldsboro N. C.

Home Economics and Science

Science Club, 1, 2, 3, 4; Home Economics Club, 2, 3, 4; Big Sister 2, 3.

Mrs. Ruth Beddard Herriott . . . . . . . . . Winterville, N. C.

Business Education and History

Joseph Walker Hines . . . . . . . . . . . . . Washington, N. C.

Mathematics and Social Science

Veterans Club, 1, 2; Mathematics Club, 2, 3; International Relations Club 1, 2; Student Federalist Club, 3.

Margaret Honeycutt . . . . . . . . . . . . . . Clinton, N. C.

French and Physical Education

Third Row:

Keith C. Hudson . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . Thomasville, N. C.

Science and Social Science

Mary Moseley Humphrey . . . . . . . . . . . . Kinston, N. C.

Home Economics and Science

Home Economics Club, 4; Science Club, 1, 2; Emerson Society, 1, 2, 3, 4, Secretary, 4.

Elsie Jenkins . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . Wallace, N. C.

Home Economics and Social Science

Mrs. Georgia King Jenkins . . . . . . . . . . Durham, N. C.

Student Legislature, 1, 2; Y. W. C. A., 1, 2, 3, 4, Treasurer Freshmen "Y", Cabinet, 2; Lanier, 1, 2, 3; Mathematics Club, 1, 2, 3, 4; Vice-President Student Legislature, 3; Who's Who in American College and Universities, 4.

Suzanne Jernigan . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . Selma, N. C.

Social Science and English

International Relations Club, 2, 3, 4; Future Teachers of America, 2, 3; Women's Chorus, 2, 3, 4; Canterbury Club, 1, 2, 3, 4.

E. C. T. C.

28






CLASS

29






SENIOR

First Row:

Roxie Geraldine Johnson . . . . . . . . . . . . Rose Hill, N. C.

Home Economics and Science

Ruth Johnson . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . New Holland, N. C.

Business Education and English

Commerce Club, 1, 2, 3, 4, Teco Echo Reporter, 2; Beta Kappa Chapter of Pi Omega Pi, 3, 4, Vice-Preaident, 4; Y. W. C. A., 1, 2, 3; Budget Comittee, 4.

Josie Joyner . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . Sharpsburg, N. C.

Science and Social Science

Mathematics Club, 1; Y. W. C. A., 1; Science Club, 1, 2, 3, 4, Treasurer, 3, Vice-President, 4; International Relatione Club, 3, 4.

Jack E. Kimbrell . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . Waxhaw, N. C.

Social Science and English

Wingate Junior College, 1, 2; Student Legislature, 4; International Relations Club, 3, 4, President, 4; English Club, 3, 4; Jarvis Forensic Club, 4; College Choir, 3, 4; Y. M. C. A., Baptist Council, 4.

Doris E. King . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . St. Pauls, N. C.

Primary Education

Y. W. C. A., 1, 2, 3, 4, Cabinet, 2; Association for Childhood Education, 2, 3, 4.

Second Row:

Arline Koonce . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . Richlands, N. C.

Home Economics and Social Science

Ruth Krank . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . Poplar Branch, N. C.

English and History

Y. W. C. A., 1, 2, 3, 4, Forum Chairman, 3; English Club, 2, 3, 4; Big Sister, 2; Election Committee, 3; Advisory Board, 4; College Marshal, 3, 4; Student Legislature, 3, Summer, '47; Nominating Committee, 3; Delegate to National Student Association, 3; International Relations Club, 1, 2, 3; Emerson Society, 2, 3; Poe Society, 4; Features, 4.

Thomas G. Larkins . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . Scotia, N. Y.

English and Social Science

Teco Echo Staff, 4; Secretary Men's Day Student Committee, 3, 4; English Club, 4.

Joe Lassiter . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . Conway, N. C.

Mathematics, Science, and Physical Education

Y. M. C. A., 1, 2, 3, 4, Treasurer, 2; Chi Pi Players, 1, 2, Senior Play, '44; College Band, 1, 2, 3, 4, President, 4; College Choir, 1, 2; Mathematics Club, 1, 2; Science Club, 1; Phi Sigma Pi, 2, 3, Historian, 4; Basketball, 1, 2; Baseball, 1, 2; Men's Judiciary, 2; Chairman, 4; House President, 2, Vice-President, 4; College Dance Band, 2, 3, 4; Student Legislature, 4; Executive Council, 4; Handbook Committee Chairman, 4; Who's Who Committee, 4; Veterans Club, 3; Men's Athletic Association, 3, 4; Senior Superlative, Who's Who Among Students in American Colleges and Universities, 3.

Ruth Muriel Lassiter . . . . . . . . . . . . . . Smithfield, N. C.

Science and Home Economics

Home Economics Club, 1, 2, 3, 4, Publicity Chairman, 3, Constitution Chairman, 4; Science Club, 4; Art Club, 1, 2, 3, Publicity Chairman, 1, Secretary, 2, President, 3; Y. W. C. A., 1, 2; Big Sister, 2; Lanier Society, 1, 2; Handbook Committee, 3; Baptist Student Union, 1; Student Legislature, 2, 3; Senior Superlative.

Third Row:

Rena Lowery . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . Trenton, N. C.

Business Education and Mathematics

Y. W. C. A., 1, 2, 3, 4, Secretary, 2, Treasurer, 3, Big Sister, 2, 3, 4; Mathematics Club, 1, 2, 3, 4, President, 4; Commerce Club, 1, 2, 3, 4; Emerson Society, 1, 2, 3, 4; Student Legislature, 4; Wesley Foundation, 1, 2.

Corinne Manning . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . Bethel, N. C.

Business Education and Mathematics

Y. W. C. A., 1. 2; Mathematics Club, 2, 3, 4; Teco Echo Representative, 3, Social Chairman, 4; Commerce Club, 2, 3, 4, Treasurer, 3; Poe Society, 2, 3, 4; Big Sister, 3.

Fred H. Martin . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . Asheville, N. C.

Science and English

Brevard Junior College, 1, 2; Vice-President Veterans Club, 3; House President, Summer, '46; Phi Sigma Pi, 3, 4; Jarvis Forensic Club, 4; Y. M. C. A., 3, 4; Science Club, 4; President Student Legislature, 3, 4, Summers, '46 and '47; Senior Superlative, Who's Who Among Students in American Colleges and Universities.

Eleanor Glenn Mason . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . Newport, N. C.

Business Education and Spanish

W. C. U. N. C. 1; Commerce Club, 2, 3, 4; Phi Sigma Chapter of Sigma Pi Alpha, 3, 4.

Marilynn Maxwell . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . Greenville, N. C.

English and Music Education

Lanier Society, 1; Emerson Society, 2, 3; Commerce Club, 1; Music Education Club, 2, 3; English Club, 1, 2, 3; Y. W. C. A., 1, 3, Big Sister, 2; Associate Editor Teco Echo, 2, Business Manager Teco Echo, Summer, '47; Poetry Editor Pieces o' Eight, 2; Associate Editor Tecoan, 2; Editor Tecoan, 3; Who's Who Committee. 3; Chairman Publications Board, 3; Student Legislature, 3; Women's Chorus, 2; College Singers, 2, 3; Delegate to Columbia Scholastic Press Association Convention, 2; Features, 3; Who's Who Among Students in American Colleges and Universities.

E. C. T. C

30






CLASS

31






Miss Mercedes Ange

Jamesville, North Carolina

32






Miss Hilda Riley

Wilson, North Carolina

33






SENIOR

First Row:

Mattie Harris Mayo . . . . . . . . . . . . . . Greenville, N. C.

Business Education and Mathematics

Wiley S. Mayo, Jr. . . . . . . . . . . . . . . Mesic, N. C.

Science and Social Science

Mrs. Ann W. Mercer . . . . . . . . . . . . . . Fountain, N. C.

Primary Education

Louise Mewborn . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . Hookerton, N. C.

English and History

English Club, 2, 3, 4, Vice-President, 3, President, 4; International Realtions Club, 2, 3, 4; Jarvis Forensic Club, 2; Lanier Society, 1, 2, 3, 4; Y. W. C. A., 1, 2, 3, 4.

Della Jane Mobley . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . Williamston, N. C.

Primary Education

Second Row:

Jocelyn Moore . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . Delco, N. C.

Primary Education

Tom Moseley . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . Kinston, N. C.

Physical Education and History

Lottie Murphy . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . Warrenton, N. C.

Grammar Grade Education

Y. W. C. A., 1, 4, Big Sister, 2; Association for Childhood Education, 3, 4, Secretary-Treasurer, 4; House Committee, 3, 4, Secretary, 4; Baptist Student Council, 4.

Committee. 3. I. Sfrrfljrv. 1: Baptist St,,l.-n( Council. 1

Rebecca Murphy . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . Henderson, N. C.

Physical Education and Mathematics

Mathematics Club, 1, 2, 3, 4; Women's Athletic Association, 1, 2, 3, 4, Cabinet, 1, 2, 3; Volleyball Varsity 2, 3, Basketball Varsity, 2, 3, Softball Varsity, 3; Poe Society, 1, 2; Alumni Daughters and Sons, 1, 2; Y. W. C. A., 4; President House Committee, 4; Who's Who Among Students in American Colleges and Universities.

Betty Sue McGee . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . Monroe, N. C.

Primary Education

Y. W. C. A., 1, 2, 3; Lanier Society, 1, 2, 3; Association for Childhood Education, 1, 2, 3, 4, Publicity Director, 2, Corresponding Secretary, 3, Vice-President, 4; Student Legislature, 4; Women's Chorus, 2, 3, 4.

Third Row:

Daphne Olena Pake . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . Beaufort, N. C.

Home Economics and Social Science

Flora Macdonald College, 1; Home Economics Club, 2, 3, 4; International Relations Club, 3, 4; Poe Society, 2, 3, 4, Secretary, 4; House Committee, 4.

Jeannette 0. Parker . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . Sunbury, N. C.

Social Science and Geography

Poe Society, 1, 2, 3, 4; International Relations Club, 1, 2, 3, 4.

Mary Lee Parker . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . Rocky Mount, N. C.

Music Education and English

Meredith College, 1, 2; University of North Carolina, Summer, '46; Field Hockey Varsity, 3; Alumni Daughters and Sons, 3, 4; English Club, 4; College Choir, 3, 4; College Orchestra, 3; Music Education Club, 4.

Mattie V. Parker . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . Mount Olive, N. C.

Physical Education and Mathematics

Women's Athletic Association, 1, 2, 3, 4, Volleyball Varsity, 2, Softball Varsity, 3, 4, Basketball Varsity, 3, 4, Field Hockey Varsity, 3; Y. W. C. A., 1, 2; Poe Society, 1, 2; Mathematics Club, 2.

Myrtle Agnes Paul . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . Pike Road. N. C.

Business Education and Social Science

Lanier Society, 1, 2, 3, 4; Alpha Alpha Sigma, 3, 4, Secretary, 3; Commerce Club, 1, 2, 3, 4.

E. C. T. C.

34






CLASS

35






SENIOR

First Row:

Myrtle Peedin . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . Willow Springs, N. C.

Home Economics and Science

Home Economics Club, 1, 2, 3, 4; Lanier Society, 1, 2, 3, 4.

Evelyn Peele . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . Lewiston, N. C.

Primary Education

House Committee, 2, 3, Vice-President, 3; Chairman Women's Judiciary, 4; Executive Council, 4; Emerson Society, 2, 3; Women's Athletic Association, 2, 3; Y. W. C. A., 2, 3, 4; Association for Childhood Education, 4; Women's Chorus, 3; Big Sister, 4.

Bernese Pender . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .Goldsboro, N. C.

English and French

Nell Perry . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . Louisburg, N. C.

Home Economics and Science

Home Economics Club, 1, 2, 3, 4; Science Club, 1, 2, 3, 4; Y. W. C. A., 1, 2, 3; Alumni Daughters and Sons, 1, 2, 3, President, 3; Student Legislature, 3; Big Sister, 2, 3,; Baptist Student Union Council, Summer, '45.

Sarah Pickett . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . Kenansville, N. C.

Physical Education and Business Education

Women's Athletic Association, 1, 2, 3; Emerson Society, 1, 2, 3, 4, Secretary, 3.

Second Row:

0. Beatrice Player . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . Greenville, N. C.

Business Education and History

Rachel Pleasant . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . Angier, N. C.

Music Education and Business Education

Music Education Club, 3, 4, Vice-President, 4; Women's Chorus, 2, 3, 4; College Band, 2, 3, 4; Commerce Club, 4; Lanier Society, 1, 2, 3, 4, President, 3, Marshal, 4; House Committee, 2, 3; Big Sister, 3.

Richard L. Powers . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . St. Pauls, N. C.

English and Science

Assistant Editor Pieces o' Eight, 4.

Annette Pridgen . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . Warsaw, N. C.

English and Physical Education

English Club, 2, 3; Jarvis ForensiC Club, 2, 3; Women's Athletic Association, 2, 3, 4; Business Manager Pieces o' Eight, 4.

Patsy Pridgen . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . Elm City, N. C.

Physical Education and Mathematics

Mathematics Club, 4; Women's Athletic Association, 1, 2, 3, 4, Cabinet, 4; Y. W. C. A., 1, 2, 3, Recreation Chairman, 2, 3; Women's Chorus, 2, 3, 4; Cheerleader, 2, 3, 4; College Marshal, 4; Big Sister, 2, 3, 4; Wesley Foundation Council, 2, 3; Chi Pi Players, 3.

Third Row:

Mildred Pruitt . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . Danville, Va.

Business Education and English

Commerce Club, 1, 2, 3, 4; Pi Omega Pi, 3, 4, Historian, 3; Y. W. C. A., 1; Jarvis Forensic Club, 2, 3, 4, Vice-President, 2, Secretary and Treasurer, 3, 4; Secretary of Student Legislature, 4.

Issac N. Reynolds . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . Columbia, N. C.

Business Education and English

Commerce Club, 1, 2, 3; Pi Omega Pi, 2, 3, 4, Historian, 4; Secretary International Relations Club, 4; Student Federalist Club, 4; Canterbury Club, 1, 2, 3, Treasurer, 3; English Club, 4; Director of News Bureau, Summer, '47; Veterans Club, 3, 4.

Hilda Gray Riley . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . Wilson, N. C.

Primary Education

Lanier Society, 1, 2, Teco Echo Reporter, 1; Poe Society, 3, 4; Y. W. C. A., 1, 2, 3; Association for Childhood Education, 1, 2, 3, 4, Publicity Manager, 3; Big Sister, 2; Teco Echo Staff, 1, 2, Associate Editor, 2; Assistant Editor Pieces o' Eight, 3, Editor, 4; Publications Board, 3, 4; Student Legislature, 4; Features, 4.

Emily Jean Roberson . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . Parmele, N. C.

Home Economics and Social Science

Home Economics Club, 2, 3, 4; Y. W. C. A., 1, 2, 3, Cabinet, 3; Poe Society, 3; Wesley Foundation Council, 2, 3; International Relations Club, 4; Big Sister, 2.

Joyce Roberson . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . Spring Hope, N. C.

Home Economics and Science

E. C. T. C.

36






CLASS

37






SENIOR

First Row:

Mary Robinson . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . Eizabethtown, N. C.

Science and Physical Education

Women's Athletic Association, 1, 2, 3, 4; Lanier Society, 1, 2, 3, 4; Y. W. C. A., 1.

Aubrey Rogers . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . Manteo, N. C.

Business Education and Social Science

Oak Ridge Military Institute, 1, 2; Historian Stndent Legislature, 3, 4; Commerce Club, 3; Phi Sigma Pi, 3, 4; Catholic Students Club, 4; Vice-President Chi Pi Players, 3, 4, The Admirable Crichton, I Remember Mama, Snow White and the Seven Dwarfs.

Janet Earle Rose . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . Nashville, N. C.

Primary Education

Marie Rouse . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . Greenville, N. C.

Business Education and Mathematics

J. Robert Russ, Jr. . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . Washington, N. C.

Business Education and Science

Jarvis Forensic Club, 2, 3, Debating Team, 3; International Relations Club, 2, 3; Veterans Club, 2, 3; Commerce Club, 2, 3.

Second Row:

Leslie Earl Sadler . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . Winterville, N. C

Business Education and English

Veterans Club, 1, Historian, 1.

Betty Jean Sanders . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . Jonesboro, N. C.

Grammar Grade Education

Earl L. Sawyer . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . Jamesville, N. C.

Mathematics and Social Science

Y. M. C. A., 1, 2, 3, Secretary, 2, 3; Phi Sigma Pi, 2, 3; Chi Pi Players, 1, 2, 3; Veterans Club, 1, 2, 3.

Annie Ruth Sealey . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . Barnesville, N. C.

Home Economics and Science

Barbara Selby . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . Dudley, N. C.

English and History

Poe Society, 1, 2, 3, 4; English Club, 1; International Relations Club, 3, 4; Women's Judiciary, Summer, '47; President Canterbury Club, 4.

Third Row:

Camilla Selby . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . Engelhard, N. C.

English and Social Science

Women's Athletic Association, 1, 2; Lanier Society, 1, 2, 3, 4; Y. W. C. A., 1, 2, 3, 4; Commerce Club, 1, 2; Secretary Junior Class; Associate Business Manager Tecoan, 3, 4; Circulation Manager Pieces o' Eight, 4; Big Sister, 2; Features, 4.

Amos Sexton . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . Montgomery, Ala.

Physical Education and Social Science

Mrs. Christine Gray Smith . . . . . . . . . . . . . . Kinston, N. C.

Science and Physical Education

Peace College, 1; Vice-President Junior Class; Y. W. C. A., 2, 3, 4, Cabinet, 3; Delegate to Y. W. and Y. M. C. A. Southern Regional Conference, 3; Women's Athletic Association, 2, 3, 4, Cabinet, 3; Emerson Society, 2, 3, 4, Treasurer, 4; Basketball Varsity, 2, 3; Softball Varsity, 2, 3; Big Sister, 3; Science Club, 2, 3, 4, Publicity Chairman, 3.

Mrs. Edith Sutton Smith . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . La Grange, N. C.

Primary Education

Jake Smith . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . Greenville, N. C.

Science and Mathematics

E. C. T. C.

38






CLASS

39






Miss Camilla Selby

Engelhard, North Carolina

40






Miss Mattie Harris Mayo

Greenville, North Carolina

41






SENIOR

First Row:

James C. Smith . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . Greenville, N. C.

English and Business Education

Mary Speight . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . Windsor, N. C.

Grammar Grade Education

Future Teachers of America, 1, 2; Y. W. C. A., 3, 4; Alumni Daughters and Sons, 1, 2.

Edith Starling . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . Clinton, N. C.

Home Economics and Science

Daisy Virginia Steele . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . Winton, N. C.

Science and Mathematics

Poe Society, 1, 2, 3, 4, Tecoan Reporter, 2, President, 3; Y. W. C. A., 1, 2, 3, 4; Big Sister, 2; Junior Class Teco Echo Reporter, Secretary Sophomore Class, Women's Chorus, 3, 4; Handbook Committee, 3; Student Legislature, 3; Vice-Chairman Women's Judiciary, 4; Executive Council, 4; Assistant Editor Pieces o' Eight, 4.

Clarke Stokes . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . Hertford, N. C.

Physical Education and History

Second Row:

Elizabeth Sutton . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . La Grange, N. C.

Primary Education

Association tor Childhood Education, 3, 3, Executive Board, 4, Historian, 4.

Lillian Sanders Talton . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . Zebulon, N. C.

Grammar Grade Education

Campbell College, 1.

Mrs. Peggy Adams Tatarski . . . . . . . . . . . . . . Reidsville, N. C.

Home Economics and Science

Home Economics Club, 1, 2, 4; Cheerleader, 2; College Marshal, 3; Poe Society, 1; Y. W. C. A., 1, 2, 3; Senior Superlative.

Fountain Taylor . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . Richlands, N. C.

Mathematics and Science

Leyta Ozell Taylor . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . Robersonville, N. C.

Home Economics and Science

Third Row:

Margaret Eleanor Taylor . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . Richlands, N. C.

Mathematics and English

Secretary and Treasurer Mathematics Club, 3, 4.

Joe Tew . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . Thomasville, N. C.

Business Education and Social Science

John F. Thigpen, Jr. . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . Williamston, N. C.

Science and Physical Education

Mars Hill College, 1, 2; Phi Sigma Pi, 3, 4, President, 4; Varsity Club, 4; Student Legislature, 4; Manager of Baseball Team, 3; Senior Superlative, Who's Who Among Students in American Colleges and Universities.

Margery Lee Thomas . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . Warsaw, N. C.

Primary Education

Y. W. C. A., 1, 2, 3, 4; College Choir, 1, 2; Business Staff Tecoan, 2; Lanier Society, 1, 2; Poe Society, 3, 4, President, 4; Publications Board, 3; Social Committee, 3; Association for Childhood Education, 1, 2, 3, 4; Business Staff Pieces o' Eight, 3; Handbook Committee, 4; Women's Athletic Association, 1, 2, 3; Student Legislature, 4.

Marjorie Louise Thomas . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . Conetoe, N. C.

Primary Education

International Relations Club, 1, 2; Emerson Society, 2, 3; Association for Childhood Education, 2, 3, 4; Baptist Student Union, 1, 2, 3, 4, Secretary, 4.

E. C. T. C.

42






CLASS

43






SENIOR

First Row:

Janice Trebuchon . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . Jonesboro, N. C.

Primary Education

Elizabeth Trippe . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . Greenville, N. C.

English and Social Science

English Club, 2, 3, 4; Chi Pi Players, 3, 4, Snow White and the Seven Dwarfs, The Family Portrait; Jarvis Forensic Club, 2, 3, 4.

Wanda Tyndall . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . Pink Hill, N. C.

Music Education and French

Annie Crisp Warren . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . Conetoe, N. C.

Business Education and History

International Relations Club, 1, 2, 3, 4; Commerce Club, 1, 2, 3, 4; Lanier Society, 1, 2, 3, 4.

Nell Marie Webster . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . Leaksville, N. C.

Mathematics and Social Science

Lees-McRae College, 1, 2; Emerson Society, 3, 4, Vice-President, 4; Math Club, 3; College Choir, 4; College Marshal, 4.

Second Row:

Dorothy Wheeler . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . Benson, N. C.

Home Economics and Social Science

Hennie Ruth Whichard . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . Greenville, N. C.

Business Education and English

Secretary Freshman Class; Secretary Women's Day Student Committee, 1, Vice-President, 3; Women's Chorus, 1; English Club, 1, 2; Commerce Club, 1, 2; Canterburt Club, 1, 2, 3, 4; Pi Omega Pi, 2, 3, 4; Social Committee, 3, 4; Student Legislature, 3; College Choir, 3, 4, President, 4; Snow White and the Seven Dwarfs; Secretary Senior Class; Senior Superlative, Who's Who Among Students in American Colleges and Universities.

Mary Andrews Whichard . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . Greenville, N. C.

Business Education and Spanish

Canterbury Club, 1, 2, 3, 4, Vice-President, 4; Day Student Committee, 1; Commerce Club, 1; Women's Chorus, 1, 2; Sigma Pi Alpha, 2, 3, 4, President, 3; Student Legislature, 1, 3; College Choir, 3, 4; College Singers, 3, 4.

Bettye Jean Whitehurst . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . Bethel, N. C.

Grammar Grade Education

Frances Young Whitehurst . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . Bethel, N. C.

Grammar Grade Education

Third Row:

Marietta Whitfield . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . Kinston, N. C.

Primary Education

Y. W. C. A., 1, 2, 3, 4; Association for Childhood Education, 3, 4, Executive Board, 4, Second Vice-President, 4.

Alma Lee Whitley . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . Enfield, N. C.

Music Education and English

Alumni Daughters and Sons, 1, 2, 3, 4; Music Education Club, 3, 4; Courtesy Card Committee, 1, 2, Chairman, 2; Y. W. C. A., 3; College Band, 1, 2, 3; Women's Chorus, 1, 2, 3, 4; College Singers, 1, 3, 4; Teco Echo Staff, 1, 2; Lanier Society, 1, 2, 3, 4.

Beaufort Williams . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . Inez, N. C.

Home Economics and Science

Associate Editor Tecoan, 1, 2, 3, 4; Home Economics Club, 1, 2, 3, 4, Vice-President, 2; Big Sister, 2, 3; Y. W. C. A., 1, 2; Poe Society, 3, 4.

Mrs. Betty Cole Williams . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . Forest City, N. C.

Business Education and Mathematics

Y. W. C. A., 1, 2, 3, 4, Cabinet, 2; Commerce Club, 1, 2, 3, 4; Math Club, 1, 2, 3, 4; Pi Omega Pi, 2, 3, 4; President House Committee, 3; Women's Judiciary, 3; College Marshal, 3; Lanier Society, 1, 2, 3, 4.

Ray Wooten . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . Clinton, N. C.

Social Science and Physical Education

E. C. T. C.

44






CLASS

45






Miss Ruth Krank

Poplar Branch, North Carolina

46






East Carolina

at night






WHO'S WHO

Among Students

First Row: Alma Arlington, Annie T. Cates, Francis M. Coiner, Gordon Davis, Nell Rose Ellis.

Second Row: Mrs. Georgia King Jenkins, Fred Martin, Mattie Harris Mayo, Marilynn Maxwell, Rebecca Murphy.

Third Row: Evelyn Peele, Dorothy Powell, Clarke Stokes, John Thigpen, Hennie Ruth Whichard.

48






in American Colleges and Universities

These students have distinguished themselves in scholarship, leadership, and citizenship. For their outstanding work this honor has been bestowed on them.

49






Mrs. Frances S. Bailey

Most Athletic Girl

Belvin Beck

Best Dressed Boy

Hubert Bergeron

Most Original

Senior

Joe Lassiter

Best Dancer, Best Looking Boy

Ruth Lassiter

Most Likely to Succeed

Fred Martin

Best Leader, and Friendliest Boy

Superlatives

Elizabeth Carter

Most Intellectual

Tilly Eakes

Best Dressed Girl

Peggy Hunneycutt

Most Popular, Best Dancer, and Best All-Round Girl






Mattie Harris Mayo

Most Sincere

Annette Pridgen

Most Studious

Barbara Selby

Wittiest

Senior

Amos Sexton

Most Athletic Boy

Clarke Stokes

Most Popular and Best All-Round Boy

Mrs. Peggy A. Tatarski

Prettiest

Superlatives

John Thigpen

Best Personality

Hennie Ruth Whichard

Most Talented and Friendliest Girl






JUNIOR CLASS

Left to Right: Ann Beddard, secretary; John Heath, vice-president; June Bass, president; Nita Ballenger, treasurer.

52






That one last year is getting closer, and we are beginning to feel that we have a great deal of work to do before we graduate. As we move on, we hope to make our last year the best.

53






First Row: Edmond J. Acree, Rosa Asbell, Mary Lou Austin, Juanita Ballenger, Jacqueline Barnhill, June Bass, Mary Ann Bass, Ruth Bass.

Second Row: Etta Bazemore, Sarah Bazemore, Ann Beddard, Bobbie Claire Bennett, Margaret Bickel, Hilda Blalock, Lucille Blalock, Mary Catherine Blue.

Third Row: Annie Lou Bobbitt, Ruby Lee Bordeaux, Jean Bostian, Martha Bowen, Mary Lou Bowen, Fenner Boyd, Brownie Bradshaw, Virginia Brandon.

Fourth Row: Corinne Braswel, Julia Bray, James Briley, Susan Brinson, Linwood Bryan, John Ballard, Eileen Peggy Burney, Grace Butler.

Junior

54






First Row: Mary Byrd, Rosemary Canady, Iola Carrowan, Anne Ford Carson, Margaret Cartledge, Robert Chinnis, Ellen Joyce Clark, Virgil Clark.

Second Row: Emily Cocke, Charles Connor, Carl Thomas Cox, Colleen Currier, Shirley Currin, Frances Daniels, Lovestine Daughtry, Helen Davenport.

Third Row: Myrtle Davis, Raymond Jack Davis, Rockie Lee Davis, Foy Wray Dewar, Ruth Gray Edmundson, Emma Jean Edwards, Lucille Edwards, Sarase Edwards.

Fourth Row: William J. Edwards, Jr., Lucia B. Elliott, Mary E. Ellis, Sarah Jean Ellis, Louise Enzor, Audrey Feezor, Alton Finch, John D. Finch.

Class

55






First Row: Virginia Lee Floyd, Gerald Cox Frazelle, Kenneth Frazelle, Rachel Futrell, Helen G. Gaskins, Virginia Gaylord, Mary Alice Gay, Carol Gore.

Second Row: Lucille Gray, Robert Alton Gray, Billie B. Greene, Sallie Joe Gurganus, Emma Gurley, Janice Haislip, William L. Hales, Milon Hamilton.

Third Row: La Verne Hardeson, Rose Hardison, Genora Jane Harris, Vera Scott Harris, John W. Heath, Gene B. Hedgepeth, Jean Bryan Hilton, Frances Hobgood.

Fourth Row: Edna Earle Holloman, Harritte Hooker, Margaret Howell, John Huff, Polly Ingold, Edith Ipock, Estelle Jernigan, Carolyn Jessup.

Junior

56






First Row: Martha Johnson, Ruby Mae Jones, Sammie Lou Jones, Thelma Joyner, Rosalie Kearney, Sophie Marie Kelly, Helen J. Kemp, Jesse Lamm.

Second Row: Margie Lamm, L. M. Lancaster, Sue Lanier, George Lassiter, Catherine Lawyer, Lucy Henry Layton, Margie Lewis, Christine Lilley.

Third Row: Myra Little, James F. Lockridge, Dolores Lokotzke, Nina Ruth Long, Lydia Long, Elizabeth Lowe, Audrey Mallard, Elna Mae Mangum.

Fourth Row: A. E. Manning, Lena Manning, Ruffin Maiming, Lessie Mae Maready, Marion Martin, Margaret Matthews, Mary Matthews, Phillip Meekins.

Class

57






First Row: Lila Rose Melvin, Evelyn C. Mills, Mary Elizabeth Mills, Blanie Moye, Lois McCormick, Jesse McDaniel, Rageline McGranahan, Betsy McKenzie.

Second Row: Mary Elizabeth Nichols, Mildred Agnes Oakes, Eugene O'Neal, Carol Parker, Ophelia Parker, Shirley Parker, Virginia Partin, Mildred Patrick.

Third Row: Frances Peele, Gilbert Peel, Willard Pendleton, Enid Petteway, Josephine Pinnell, Susan W. Pitt, Marjorie Pollard, Carrie Sylvia Parter.

Fourth Row: Dorothy G. Powell, Hilda Lee Priest, Lynn Raper, Edith Rhodes, Helen Rich, Barbara Ridditt, Mary Robertson, R. G. Robertson.

Junior

58






First Row: John L. Roberson, Carolyn Roulfs, Betty Lou Saieed, Edna Sawyer, Elizabeth Sawyer, Marshall Scruggs, Marjorie Selby, Julia Senter.

Second Row: William Shelton, Mrs. Esther Moore Sheppard, Mae Sheppard, R. L. Shuford, Betty Mae Smith, Dean Smith, Mrs. Doris N. Smith, Lou Smith.

Third Row: Margaret E. Smith, Edna Mae Squires, Nell R. Stallings, Ruth Stevens, Bernice Stone, Blonnie Ellen Stott, Barbara J. Stovall, Gladys Talley.

Fourth Row: Richard Tarravechia, Mary Taylor, Mary Frances Taylor, Ruth Taylor, Dorothy Thomas, Frostie Thompson, Bernice G. Turner, Raymond Uzzell.

Class

59






First Row: Mrs. Jessie Rose Waller, Marion Ward, Willie Warner, Calvin Warren, Earnestine Warren, Sue W. Weathers, Mary Weston, Robert D. Wheeler.

Second Row: Howard Whitehurst, Charles R. Williams, Nancy Wilson, Richard Wilson, Frank Winesette, Helen Winslow, Joann Winslow, Ann Winstead.

Third Row: Grover C. Wood, Wade Woodley, Jerome Worsley, Joyce Younce, John M. Young.

Junior Class

60






61






SOPHOMORE CLASS

Left to Right: Sullivan Nelson, treasurer; William Sutton, vice-president; Josephine Herring, secretary; Morris Hill, president.

62






With two years remaining the Sophomores can look back at past mistakes and forward to greater success. We have proved our worth. Now, we are ready to continue growing.

63






Sophomores

First Row: Nina Abernathy, F. C. Adams, R. C. Adams, Jr., Maxine Anderson, Frances Andrews.

Second Row: Douglas Amerson, Jerry A. Amundson, Lloyd N. Bagley, Marshall Baines, Correll E. Bass.

Third Row: Jerry Bennett, Mildred Best, Myra P. Best, Frank T. Bonner, Ruth Bostian.

Fourth Row: Thomas C. Boykin, Roland C. Braswell, Jessie Brown Braxton, Virginia Brooks, Melba Ruth Browne.

Fifth Row: Rupert T. Browning, Jeanette Brumsey, William Earl Bryant, Paul J. Casey, Paul M. Casey.

Sixth Row: Thomas Edward Casey, W. F. Cherry, Doland R. Clark, Milton V. Clarke, Jane Cole.

Seventh Row: Lewis Collier, Floyd R. Collins, Velva M. Collins, Ernest Connelly, Johnny F. Corey.

Eighth Row: J. F. Cozart, Bettie Croom, James R. Croom, C. V. Cross, Jr., Edythe Grace Daniel.

64






of 1948

First Row: William H. Daniel, Ruth M. Daughtie, Graham J. Davis, Robert M. Davis, William B. Davis.

Second Row: J. P. Dean, Maynard A. Dean, William H. Durham, Jr., William T. Early, Jr., Robert W. Eason.

Third Row: Lester Earl Edmundson, Howard Etheridge, Jack S. Everton, William H. Exum, Milton Fields.

Fourth Row: Frances Fischel, Samuel M. Fischel, Frances F. Flora, Rachel Floyd, William Fort.

Fifth Row: Roscoe Frazelle, Jimmy Fryar, Bill R. Fulp, Bruce Gay, Russell M. Gaylord.

Sixth Row: William C. Gay, Robert M. Glover, Carnie C. Gooding, Baxter Gray, Joe Gregory.

Seventh Row: Howard C. Grey, Joseph W. Griffin, James Hall, Walter F. Hannan, Paul M. Hansell.

Eighth Row: Ben Harper, Ben Hayes, Woodard Hayes, Jack Hedgepeth, Josephine Herring.

65






First Row: Ben S. Hester, George T. High, Aubrey K. Hill, Garland E. Hill, Morris L. Hill.

Second Row: Robert Hokum, Richard D. Holloman, Charles Jackson Howard, Craven Hughes, Dan Hunt.

Third Row: Myra Hunt, Richard J. Hunt, Leon W. Jackson, Walter M. Jackson, Hazel Jacocks.

Fourth Row: Benjamin James, James E. Jarvis, Javan Rogers, Sterling Johnston, Steven N. Johnston.

Fifth Row: Vernon Jones, Virginia Joyce, Carl L. Kinlaw, Warren Koonce, Chester Langley.

Sixth Row: Arah Lee, Charles Lee, Robert B. Lee, Coye Lewis, John W. Liles.

Seventh Row: Cletus M. Link, Mack Liversay, Joe Lynch, Kenneth Manning, Zack B. Manning.

Eighth Row: Carlton T. Marsh, Zack S. Matthews, Alton Mayo, Robert E. Midyette, James E. Montague.

66






of 1948

First Row: C. H. Moore, William D. Moore, George E. Morris, Paul R. Morris, Annie M. Morton.

Second Row: Eloise B. Morton, Mary Moye, Cecil Murphy, Julian Murphy, Hubert Musselwhite.

Third Row: Robert T. McClaren, Jr., Robert L. McCoy, Elizabeth McDonald, Samuel G. Nelms, Luther S. Nelson.

Fourth Row: Curtis Nichols, Thad Nobles, Joan Oppelt, Bob Ostrander, Frederick C. Ourt.

Fifth Row: Lorene Owens, Esther Parker, Gilliam Parker, Betsy Parkerson, James C. Payne.

Sixth Row: Melbourne Pearson, A. H. Perry, Lewellyn Phillips, Noah Curtis Phipps, Louise Carolyn Pippen.

Seventh Row: William H. Pittman, Jr., Brian Porter, John Pournaras, Jean Powell, Marvis Price.

Eighth Row: Louise Pridgen, Aubrey W. Pridgen, Christine Radford, Milton Raynor, Jo Reynolds.

67






Sophomores

First Row: Winifred H. Richardson, Richard S. Ricks, Jr., E. H. Riddick, Sidney Riddick, Arthur Ritch.

Second Row: James Rodney Roberts, Ledyard Ross, Janice Sasser, Henry D. Satterwaite, Claude Sawyer.

Third Rote: Elizabeth Schnereger, Henry B. Selby, Haywood C. Sellers, Hugh B. Sherrod, W. H. Skarren.

Fourth Row: Marvin Slaughter, G. W. Smith, Lieland Leroy Smith, John N. Smith, Robert S. Stalling.

Fifth Row: Peggy Steed, Lola Stephenson, Alan L. Stoddard, Edwin M. Strand, Hilton Styron.

Sixth Row: Dora Louise Suggs, Hugh I. Sutton, Jr., William Sutton, Herbert Taylor, Paul Taylor.

Seventh Row: Doris Teachey, Stanley Terrell, Jr., J. L. Thompson, Marjorie J. Thompson, William Tuttle.

Eighth Row: Marshall G. Warren, William P. Warren, James L. Waters, Geraldine C. Weathers, James 0. Weeks.

68






of 1948

First Row: Bernard C. West, Robert N. Weston, Virginia Whitehurst.

Second Row: Dorothy A. Whitfield, Norman Wicker, William D. Windley.

Third Row: Doris Willard, Edith Williams, Marjorie D. Williams.

Fourth Row: Laura Marie Williamson, Lemuel M. Williford, Curtis Wilson.

Fifth Roiv: John Wilson, Patricia A. Wilson, Johnny Winston.

Sixth Row: Micky Witherington, Charles E. Wood, J. D. Woodlief.

Seventh Row: Newsome Worsley, George E. Wynne, Ella Frances Vida.

Eighth Row: Bill Vincent, Bernard York, John D. Zeh.

69






FRESHMAN CLASS

Left to Right: Gilbert Carroll, president; Tempe McIntyre, vice-president; Florence Boerckel, secretary; Billy Sutton, treasurer.

70






AT THE end of OUR first year we realize that there is more to college than just attending classes. We are willing to learn - we are practically Sophomores.

71






Freshmen

First Row: Thomas Adams, Jane Hortense Albritton, Helen Alderman, Georgia Mae Allen, Evelyn Alphin, Margaret Marie Aycock, Mary Evangeline Baker, Sarah Sue Bartlett, Bessie Ray Bass, Johnny Beaman.

Second Row: Betty Catherine Beard, Ann C. Beatty, Margaret J. Bell, Thomas M. Benton, Allen Berry, Danny Berry, William Best, Louise Bizzell, Rachel Blackham, Jimmy Fryar.

Third Row: Velma Bland, Joanne Blue, Florence Boerckel, Frank Boddie, Kathryn Ann Bonner, Thomas F. Booth, Milton Bostic, Jacqueline Boyette, Maureen Brannon, Mary Lou Braxton.

Fourth Row: Grace Breedlove, Carol R. Britt, Paul C. Brittle, Lois Marie Britt, Audrey Louise Brooks, Polly Brown, Raymond E. Brown, Robert E. Brown, Ella Mae Brundon, Ellyn Buffkin.

Fifth Row: Ruby Lee Bullock, Charles Butler, Abner Butterworth, Horace Cahoon, Dorothy Frances Cain, Gilbert Carroll, Edith Marie Cartwright, Virginia Chapin, Frances S. Chesson, Ethel Reid Clements.

72






of 1948

First Row: Reba Collier, Carl G. Conner, Peggy Jeannette Cooper, Junius Creech, Cloyce Lee Creel, Ray L. Cuddihy.

Second Row: W. F. Cuddihy, Joyce Loretta Currier, James N. Daniels, Bill Darby, Barbara Davis, Margaret Davis.

Third Row: Patricia Davis, Thomas W. Davis, Donald Denny, Allen Dewar, Helen H. Duncan, Jean Early.

Fourth Row: Mary Jack Eason, William Easterling, Ann Eays, Doris Edwards, J. B. Edwards, Mayhue Edwards.

Fifth Row: Lucille P. Ellis, Darrell Ernest, Mac Eure, Frances Everett, Roddy M. Everett, Betty Lou Everton.

Sixth Row: William Farrell, Wilanna Ferrell, Julia V. Ferrill, Minnie Jo Fisher, William H. Flanders, Mary W. Foye.

Seventh Row: Donald Freeman, Jane Fulghum, Nell Fulgham, Jane Gainey, Barbara N. Gardner, Robert H. Gaskins.

Eighth Row: Evelyn Gay, Elizabeth Glasgow, Philip R. Gorham, Sally Sue Graham, James Martin Gray, Lois Griffin.

Ninth Row: Gilder Grimes, Jack Gurganus, Jean Gurganus, Jean Harrington, Dorothy Harris, Walter H. Harris.

73






Freshmen

First Row: Kathleen Hartis, Peggy Jean Hart, Don Hatch, Margaret Jean Head, Howard Heath, Roland Heath, Louise Hines, Betsy Hinnant, Thelma Hinson, Marvis Elaine Hobbs.

Second Row: Ramona Hobgood, Lillian Hofler, Jean Holiday, Arthur Hollomand, Leslie B. Homan, Norman F. Hooper, Anne House, Faye Howard, Gene Hoyt, Annette Hughes.

Third Row: Dorothy H. Isles, Ella Jean Jackson, Jannie Jackson, Harry M. Jacobs, Jr., Virginia Mae Jernigan, Daphne Jilcott, Betty Sue Jones, Estelle Jones, Eupha Mae Jones, F. A. Jones, Jr.

Fourth Row: Hazel Gray Jones, Suzie Jones, Elizabeth Jordan, Shirley Kinlaw, Rachel S. Kirby, Lena Evelyn Kite, Leon V. Kluttz, Evelyn F. Kornejy, Richard Krumel, Mary Ellen Lancaster.

Fifth Row: Amaryllis Lang, Florine M. Langston, Betty Jean Lewis, Edith M. Lewis, Frances Ann Lewis, Loraine Elizabeth Lewis, Lorese Mary Lewis, Nancy Lewis, Thomas J. Lindley, Mary Neal Lindsley.

74






of 1948

First Row: Camille Lockamy, Elizabeth A. Long, Nancy Long, Annie Rose Mallard, Elizabeth Manning, Barbara Martin.

Second Row: Carolyn Mason, Margaret L. Mason, Bob Mays, Ruth Mewborn, Evelyn Michael, Joan Ellen Millar.

Third Row: Cornelia Mills, Peggy Monroe, Faye Moore, Margaret Annette Moore, Phoebe Moore, Violet Moore.

Fourth Row: Horace C. Morris, Lee Ray McDonald, Jr., Helen J. McLawhorn, Tempe Vaughn McIntyre, Charles W. McIver, Joyce Hardy Newell.

Fifth Row: James Nichols, Maynell Nichols, Anne Borden Nicholson, Maude Noe, Martha Kate Oakley, Marie Orr.

Sixth Row: Thelma Page, Richard Palmer, Thelma Ruth Parker, Alberta Parkhurst, Audrey Parks, William E. Parham.

Seventh Row: Anne Paschal, Lola 0. Peedin, Irene Peele, Martha Pickett, Doris Pleasant, Joe Polilli.

Eighth Row: Bruce H. Pope, Jr., Florence B. Pope, Ola Porter, William R. Potter, Claudia Nanse Potts, Grace Powell.

Ninth Row: Elton Price, Anne Faye Pullen, David A. Qualls, James L. Ratledge, Louise Reece, Christine Register.

75






Freshmen

First Row: Elda Richmond, Annie Frances Riddick, Bill Robbins, Junius Rose, Lois H. Ross, Grace Rowe, Lucille Rowe, Virginia Rowles, Thelma E. Russ, Johnnie Mae Sawyer.

Second Row: Milton Sawyer, Ramona Sawyer, Charles K. Septer, Cleo Elizabeth Simons, Joseph B. Slaughter, Bertha Smith, Carl Smith, Carrie Mae Smith, Helen Loraine Smith, James D. Smith.

Third Row: John H. Smith, Lois Smith, Marie Smith, Sedalia Smith, Susan C. Smith, Joseph C. Speight, Willie M. Spivey, Dorothy Spruill, Jean Spruill, Alice C. Squires.

Fourth Row: Avis Faye Squires, Ruth Anne Stainback, Giles Ervin Stallings, Mildred Stapleford, Anne Starling, Janice Starling, John B. Stilley, Christine Strickland, Doris Stroud, Patsy Stroud.

Fifth Row: Pensy Stewart, William E. Stevens, Beulah Grace Sugg, Wilton J. Sumner, Rachel L. Sutter, Billy Sutton, Patricia Sutton, Laura Frances Swain, Jack E. Swindell, Joyce Swinson.

76






1948

First Row: Russel Tatum, Alvin Taylor, Jean Taylor, Katherine Taylor, Vivian Taylor, Jack Teel, Jr.

Second Row: Alton Ray Thomas, Doris Mae Thomas, Laura Sue Thomas, Shirley Thornton, Roger Thrift, Mary Sue Todd.

Third Row: Bill Torrans, Frances Tucker, Jack Wallace, Maxine Warren, William Waters, Annette Watson.

Fourth Row: Helen Watson, Betty Jane Wells, Walter Wells, C. B. West, 0. G. Wheeler, Jr., Charles Whiteford.

Fifth Row: Jack K. White, Olene White, Eleanor Whitley, Irma Whitley, Robert L. Whitt, Barbara Jean Williams.

Sixth Row: Elmer E. Williams, Jr., Marjory Williams, Patricia Williams, Patty Williams, Alvin B. Willis, Joyce Willis.

Seventh Row: Buck Wilson, Dorothy Wilson, Frances Wilson, Margaret Wilson, Scottie Winstead, Bertha Winsted.

Eighth Row: Bobby Wrightenberg, Ralph S. Wright, Dorothy L. Vaughan, Francis Vergara, Frances Vincent, Nancy Zachary.

77






78






Graduate Students

First Row: Z. W. Frazelle, Everett Hudson, Douglas Jones.

Second Row: Mrs. Ann F. Wells, Joseph Williams, Mrs. Florence H. Warren.

79






the "After" Hours






...Society Dance..."The Family Portraits"..Homecoming..Sadie Hawkins Day..Soda Shop Breakfast..Eight O'Clock Pops...






During Our

We turn our interests to the many organizations and clubs that are a part of our college






Leisure Time...

life. With these we may broaden our scope in anything from debating to music.






First Row: Fred Martin, Robert Shuford

Second Row: Evelyn Peele, Rebrrra Murphy, Rena Lowery, Dorothy Bennett

Third Row: Audrey Feezor, Mattie Harris Mayo, June Bass, Nell Rose Ellis

Fourth Row: Ruby Lee Bordeaux, Alma Arrington, Ed Casey, Gilbert Carroll

Fifth Row: Lola Stephenson, Annie Maude Bivins, Ellen Joyce Clark, Sue Cotton

Sixth Row: Aubrey Rogers, Polly Ingold, Willie Warner, Morris Hill

Seventh Row: Marilynn Maxwell, Hilda Riley, A. J. Abdalla, Willard Pendleton

Eighth Row: John Pournaras, Mildred Pruitt, Amos Clark, Amos Sexton, Joe R. Tew

Ninth Row: Peggy McGlohon, Charles D. Connor, Melba R. Browne, Sue McGee, Jack Hedgepeth, Margery Lee Thomas, Peggy Burney, Joe Acree, John F. Thigpen

Tenth Row: Collen Currier, Jack E. Kimbrell, Dorothy G. Powell, Paul U. Craver, Milton Clarke.

Student Legislature

Under a revised constitution the Student Legislature has grown into an organization that justly represents the student body. Its advance is marked with 1 letter co-operation and co-ordination of the various clubs and organizations toward promoting school spirit.

FRED MARTIN

President of the Student Legislature

84






EVELYN PEELE

Chairman

Women's Judiciary

The Women's Judiciary made up of eight members has as its main function the promotion and maintenance of high standards of conduct on the campus. These standards are upheld through the combined efforts of this body and the women students.

Left to Right: Melba Browne, Nell Rose Ellis, Daisy Steele, Rebecca Murphy, Evelyn Peele, Frances Hobgood, Lynn Raper, Christine Bowen, Myrtle Davis.

The purpose of the Men's Judiciary is to act as a judicial body in all matters concerning discipline of men students, and to support any movement on the campus for the betterment of the college and the students. The college had its record enrollment of men students this year; thus, the functions of the judiciary were greatly increased.

Mens Judiciary

Left to Right: Clarke Stokes, Al Stoddard, Joe Gregory, Joe Lassiter, Jaek Davis, Jo Acree.

JOE LASSITER

Chairman

85






Handbook Committee

Left to Right: Sue McGee, Joe Lassiter, Annie Maude Bivens.

Entertainment Committee

Left to Right: Marian Ward, Virgil Clark, Dr. Charles Reynolds, Miss Ellen Caldwell. Miss Marguerite Austin, Jack Howard.

Budget Committee

Left to Right: Dorothy Powell, Marian Ward, John Pournaras, Margaret Carr, Clyde Barrett.

Point System Committee

Left to Right: Milton Clark, Ann Beddard.

Standing Committees

Through the efforts of the committees, the students are provided with entertainments throughout the year, a handbook to help them learn about the college, and other works that keep the campus activities functioning smoothly.

86






Veterans' Club

First Row, left to right; Jack Hedgepeth, president: Paul Taylor, vice-president; Jack Howard, secretary; Ed Casey, treasurer; Bob Chinnis, Will Pitman, Burke H. Parker, Bob Wheeler, Amos Clark, Garlan Hill, Dr. Carl Adams

Second Row, left to right: James Johnson, Marshall Barnes, Milton Clark, Morris Hill, Haywood Sellars, Ben Harper, Dan Berry, Wilton Sumner, Stephen Johnson, Paul Casey

Third Row, left to right: John Pournaras, Jesse Lamm, Keith Kilpatrick, Tom Moseley, Hugh Sutton, Jack Davis, Jim Michaels, Newton Worseley, Douglas Amerson, Leland Smith

Fourth Row, left to right: Joe Hines, Fred Martin, Joe Tew, Victor Bell, Amos Sexton, Don Denny, Thomas Cox, Marshall Scruggs, Bill Hales

Fifth Row, left to right: Frank Maenlley, Al Moore, John Smith, Robert Deans, Mac Eure, Allen Berry, Ike Davis.

The Veterans' Club of East Carolina was formed in the winter quarter of 1946, with the membership composed of the ex-service personnel connected with the college.

The club's purpose is two-fold: a social organization intended to inspire fraternal feeling among ex-servicemen and help in the solving of their problems; a constructive group interested in the advancement of scholastic and athletic achievement on the campus.

With 140 members the club plans activities that encompass the entire school year. Last year the club sponsored a dance and minstrel with the net profit going into the Athletic Scholarship Fund. The same activities are planned for this year.

87






Y. W. C. A.

First Row: Helen G. Gaskins, Myrtle C. Daivs, Doris E. King, Grace Butler, Louise Mewborn, Nance Potts, Julia Bray, Alma Arrington, Jean Bostian, Frances Daniels, Lola Stephenson, Anne House, Grace Sugg, Hazel Joins

Second Row: Virginia Rowles, Ethel Clement, Ruby Lee Bordeaux, Sophia Maris Kelly, Iola Carrowan, Faye Howard, Peggy Monroe, Susan Smith, Ellen Joyce Clark, Ruby Mae Jones, Florence Boerckel, Evelyn Peele, Rebecca Murphy

Third Row: Rachel Floyd, Marion Burton, Lois Ross, Elna Mangum, Dorothy Frances Cain, Marjorie Pollard, Eupha Mae Jones, Marie Orr, Virginia Chapin, Genora Harris, Daphne Jilcott

Fourth Row: Bessie Ray Bass, Mary Lou Austin, Mary Lou Braxton, Lola Griffin, Margaret Mason, Marie Aycock, Rachel Kirby, Shirley Parker, Elizabeth Womble, Tempe McIntyre, Bernice Stone, Grace Daniel, Marjorie Thompson, Frances Wilson, Maxine Warren, Ann Faye Pullen, Mary Ann Bass

Fifth Row: Doris Stroud, Kathryn Ann Bonner, Florence Pope, Evelyn Kite, Annie Rose Mallard, Jane Gainey. Sallie Bitt Wilson, Patricia Sutton, Elizabeth Jordan, Edith Rhodes

Sixth Row: Irene Peele, Laura Frances Swain, Dorothy Isles, Violet Moore, Christine Radford, Mildred Oakes, Louise Sugg, Mary Ann Happer, "Jo" Herring, Mac Sheppard, Virginia Partin.

One of the first organizations to begin on the campus, the Y. W. C. A., is functioning in all its original efficiency. The Friday night vespers, "Night Watch", the traditional Christmas program, the "Big Sister" program, the W. S. S. F. drive and Religious Emphasis week are all a part of the Y. W. C. A. program for the year.

ALMA ARRINGTON

President

88






The Young Men's Christian Association was first organized at East Carolina in the spring of 1939, and it continued until the war. It was reorganized in November 1946.

The Y. M. C. A. and the Y. W. C. A. jointly sponsor: vespers every Friday night, the drive for the World Student Service Fund, the White Gift Service each Christmas, Religious Emphasis Week, and Graduation Vespers in June. The Y. M. C. A. sends delegates to the various regional and sectional conferences with one of its members on the state planning board. This summer the organization plans to send its president to Presidents' School in New York.

The Y. M. C. A. is open to all men at East Carolina, either students or faculty, who declare themselves in sympathy with the purposes of the organization.

The pledge of the Y. M. C. A. is: "Having declared my intention of making the purpose of the Young Men's Christian Association my own personal program of allegiance and service. I hereby pledge myself to live by the principle of faith and service through Christ for which it stands."

Y M C A

First Row, left to right: Paul Craver, president; Maynard Dean, vice-president; Earl Sawyer, secretary; Joe Brown, treasurer

Second Row, left to right: Dr. Beecher Flanagan, James Briley, Tom Collins, Hubert Bergeron

Third Row, left to right: Haywood Sellers, Kenneth Frazelle, Joe Lassiter, Bill Durham, Jack Kimbrell

Fourth Row, left to right: Blanie Moye, Z. W. Frazelle, Gene Hedgepeth, John Pournaras.

PAUL CRAVER

President

89






THE COLLEGE BAND

During the first part of the year the band started a campaign to get new uniforms. Their dreams have come true. Next year the band will be dressed as well as any other college band.

The Women's Chorus has continued to provide musical entertainment for the college. Their voices can be heard lifted in song at chapel services, concerts, and many other programs throughout the year.

THE WOMEN'S CHORUS

90






THE COLLEGIANS

During the short time that they have been organized the band has grown to be acclaimed one of the better dance bands in Eastern North Carolina. You name it - they can play it!

The College Choir to many students is one of their favorite classes. For a number of years and more to come the choir will continue to provide enjoyment for the students and others.

THE COLLEGE CHOIR

91






THE COLLEGE SINGERS

The College Singers were organized last year. In a short time they have built a reputation for providing programs of pleasure and beauty.

The purpose of the Music Education Club is to develop in its members a deeper knowledge and appreciation of music; and to stimulate an interest in music activities on the campus. The programs combine social activities with student participation, guest speakers, and discussions.

MUSIC EDUCATION CLUB

92






BRASS QUARTET

The Brass Quartet is made up of students who are interested in bettering their technique and learning more about the instruments in the brass family.

This group with the Brass Quartet was organized this year. With the growth of the music department the number of ensembles has increased.

WOODWIND QUARTET

93






Campus Leaders

E. C. T. C.

These are the leaders of the departmental clubs through whose efforts our organizations function efficiently.

First Row: Annie Maude Bivins, Home Economics Club; Ruby Lee Bordeaux, Sigma Pi Alpha; Thomas Ed Casey, Commerce Club; Sue Cotton, Alpha Alpha Sigma; Audrey Feezor, Science Club; Jack Kimbrell, International Relations Club; Louise Mewborn, English Club; Joan Oppelt, Music Education Club; John Pournaras, Jarvis Forensic Club; Aubrey Rogers, Chi Pi Players; John Thigpen, Phi Sigma Pi; Howard Whitehurst, Future Teachers of America.

94






Tau Chapter of Phi Sigma Pi

Beta Kappa Chapter of Pi Omega Pi

Tau Chapter of Phi Sigma Pi

This chapter of the national education fraternity sponsors speakers with relationship to the education field. Representatives of the F.B.I., Dean's office, Treasurer's office have appeared before the group. A square dance and founders day banquet are annual events.

First Row: left to right: John Thigpen, president; Kenneth Frazelle, secretary; Gene Hedgepeth, treasurer; Frank Coiner, Amos Clarke, Earl Sawyer

Second Row: left to right: Dr. Beecher Flanagan, Aubrey Rogers, Gilbert Peele, Gordon Davis, Alton Finch, Calvin Warren

Third Row: left to right: R. L. Shuford, Fred Martin, Belvin Beck, Joe Lassiter, Joe Acree, Douglas Jones

Fourth Row, left to right: White Warner, Garlan Bailey, Z. W. Frazelle, Raymond uzelle, Joe Brown, Joe Tew.

Beta Kappa Chapter of Pi Omega Pi

To promote scholarship and interest in business education is the chief purpose. Pi Omega Pi has as its minimum entrance requirement an average of a two in twenty-one quarter hours of business education and a "three" in other courses.

First Row, left to right: Ruth Johnson, Frostie Thomson, Alton Finch, Issac Reynolds

Second Row, left to right: Miss Velma Lowe, Frances Daniels, Nina Ruth Long, Jo An Winslow, margaret Carr

Third Row, left to right: Miss Lena Ellis, Mildred Pruitt, Mattie Harris Mayo, Hennie Ruth Whichard, Ann Beddard, Miss Audrey Dempsey

Fourth Row, left to right: Dr. E. R. Browning, Joe Tew, Amos Clarke, Paul Craver. Wade Woodley, Norman Cameron.

Alpha Alpha Sigma

This fraternity's purpose is to promote service and leadership in Social Science education. Sophomore, junior, and senior social science majors with a "three" average are eligible for membership.

First Row, left to right: Gladys Talley, Helen Winslow, Nell Rose Ellis, Sue Cotten

Second Row, left to right: Dr. Beecher Flanagan, Paul Craver, Myrtle Paul.

Phi Sigma Chapter of Sigma Pi Alpha

Membership in the Sigma Pi Alpha is limited to those students who have an unusual interest in languages and who have an average of a "two" in foreign languages.

First Row, seated: Ruby Lee Bordeaux, president; Frances Daniels, vice-president; Rosemary Canady, secretary-treasurer

Second Row, left to right: Margaret Bickel, Peggy Steed, Mary A. Whichard, Patricia Lyon, Ella Cashwell, Christine Lilley, Mary Mills

Third Row, left to right: Milton Fields, Dan Hunt, Alan Stoddard.

Alpha Alpha Sigma

Phi Sigma Chapter of Sigma Pi Alpha






Art Club

The Art Club conducted four work shops for the making of posters on the campus. A print exhibition from the Robert-Lee Galleries was one of our main events besides monthly gallery trips that supplemented our meetings.

Left to Right: Mercedes Ange, Annie Doris Heath, A. E. Manning, Mrs. Bernice Wragg, Dorothy Thew, Jimmy Jarvis, Miss Jean Lane.

Home Economics Club

Good things have come from the Home Economics Club this year - 100% membership, the state president, and many interesting programs.

First Row, left to right: Annie Maude Bivens, president; Myrtle Davis, vice-president; Bernice Stone, secretary; Edna Squires, treasurer; Beaufort Williams, Sara Lou Edwards, Doris Dawson, Genora Harris

Second Row, left to right: Blonnie Stott, Helen Watson, Betsy Hinnant, Marie Orr, Tempe McIntyre, Lucille Ellis, Reba Collier, Lavina Harper, Mrs. A. E. Bloxton, Dorothy Cain

Third Row, left to right: Jo Pennell, Carrie M. Smith, Rachel Kirby, Cornelia Mill, Dean Smith, Avis Squires, Thelma Russ, Miss Mabel Lacy

Fourth Row, left to right: Carolyn Roulf, Louise Bizzell, Evelyn Gay, Louise Enzor, Frances Wilson, Grace Breed Love, Iola Carowan, Doris Edwards, Lola Peeden, Ramona Hobgood, Elizabeth Manning

Fifth Row, left to right: Della Evans, Amaryllis Lang, Mary Humphrey, Emily Roberson, Marie Smith, Helen Alderman, Ann Battle, Nell Battle, Juanita Herring, Miss Eunice McGee, Ann Atkinson, Betty Ellis

Sixth Row, left to right: Audrey Feezor, Helen Gaskins, Sammie Jones, Edith Starling, Esther Parker, Evelyn Mills, Enid Petteway, Lessie Mae Maready, Dorothy Wheeler, Margaret Dickens, Ernestine Warren, Nell Perry, Mrs. Peggy A. Tatarski

Seventh Row, left to right: Dorothy Isles, Laura Swain, Louise Caviness, Katherine Barnes, Doris Smith, Daphne Pake, Geraldine Johnson, Nita Ballenger, Elizaheth Womble, Dorothy Vaughan, Lois McCormick, Jean Bostian, Frances Bass

Eighth Row, left to right: Mrs. Jesse Rose Waller, Marjorie Thompson, Lewellyn Phillips, Carol Gore, Harriett Hooker, Rachel Futrell, Sue Cotton, Elizabeth Jordan, Margaret Moore, Nina Abernathy, Ruth Bass.

Science Club

During the fall the club gave a successful Sadie Hawkins Day dance. With this plus their efforts to bring modern scientific trends into their programs, they have made their club outstanding.

First Row, left to right: Audrey Feezor, president; Josie Joyner, vice-president; Lola Stephenson, secretary-treasurer; Tom Collins, A. J. Abdalla, Anne Atkinson, Frances Bass, Lola Beacham, Dan Berry

Second Row, left to right: Annie Maude Bivens, Jean Bostian, Thomas Boykin, James Briley, Francis Chesson, Reba Collier, Robert Davis, Thomas Davis, Faye Draper, Doris Edwards, Lucia Elliott

Third Row, left to right: Ben Harper, Juanita Herring, Morris Hill, Dan Hunt, Andrew Jenkins, Lynwood Johnson, Rosalie Kearnet, A. E. Livesay, Fred Martin, Luther Nelson, Nell Perry, Betty Doris Sanders

Fourth Row, left to right: Haywood Sellers, Willaim Sutton, Fountain Taylor, Bernice Turner, Dixie Hunter Warren, Earl Sawyer, Mr. J. O. Derrick, Miss Christine Wilton, Lois McCormick, Lewellyn Phillips, Mrs. Christine Gray Smith, Helen Gaskins

Fifth Row, left to right: Max Garrell, Joe Toth, Frank Toothman.

96






Alumni Daughters and Sons Club

This club is growing with leaps and bounds! They help to keep their parents and other alumni up to the minute with news from their alma mater by helping prepare and mail the alumni bulletin and offering their services and banquets and other alumni events.

Seated, left to right: Marvis Elanie Hobbs, Mary Speight, Bertha Winstead, Marjorie Perry, Lois Ross, Mary Lee Parker, Elizabeth Carter, Jane Early, Sue Pitt

Second Row, left to right: Patricia Sutton, Rosa Asbell, Louise Stanley, Margaret Wilson, Elda Richmond, Evelyn Kornegay, Peggy Cooper, Dotmegan Lane, Ellen Clark, Margaret Mason, Frances Hobgood, Anne Barden Nicholson, Ethel Clement, Peggy Steed, Alma Whitley, Enid Petteway.

Jarvis Forensic Club

A notable achievement of the Jarvis Forensic Club was the winning of "National Speaker" and "Big Ten Debate Teams" rating by Edward Bright and Gibbon McNeely at the Grand National Forensic Tournament.

First Row, left to right: John Pournaras, president; Bob Chinnis, Vice-president; Mildred Pruitt, secretary-treasurer; Edward Bright, Ella Cashwell, Bob Russ, Milton Fields, Garland Hill, Fred Martin

Second Row, left to right: Cecil Murphy, George Lassiter, George Morris, Morris Paul, Bill Durham, Annette Pridgen, Charles Williams, Hilton Styron, Warren Jarvis, Lola Stephenson

Third Row, left to right: Sue Cotton, Tom Moseley, Rosalie Kearney, Helen Gaskins, Gerry Amundson, Jack Kimbrell, Frank Toothman, Richard Holloman, Morris Hill, Dr. M. N. Posey.

Teachers Playhouse

The players think their organization is one of the most active on the campus. Last year they gave three productions which were acclaimed, they modestly admit, as smash hits by both students and town folk. This year they hope to surmount last year's success with three more major productions.

First Row, left to right: Aubrey Rogers, vice-president; Lola Stephenson, secretary; Hubery Bergeron, Gordon Davis, Virgil Clark

Second Row, left to right: Jack Howard, John Pournaras, A. E. Manning, Lena Manning

Third Row, left to right: Ruth Carroll, Nell Rose Ellis, Elizabeth Tripp, Mary Lou Daniels, Annie Doris Heath, Iola Carrowan

Fourth Row, left to right: Charles Williams, George Morris, Ruth Bostian, Helen Winslow, Geraldine Amundson, Alton Finch, Tom Moseley, Milton Fields

Fifth Row, left to right: Bill Durham, Marvin Slaughter, Milton Ratnor.

97






International Relations Club

This club is for everybody, any and all students and faculty members. Under the sponsorship of the social studies department, they have internationally known speakers and group discussions for programs.

First Row, left fo right: Fenner Boyd, Issac Reynolds, Nick Fokakis, Jack Kimbrell, Dr. Leo W. Jenkins, Charles Butler, Suzanne Jernigan, Mary Robertson

Second Row, left to right: Milton Clarke, Cecil Murphy, Haywood Sellers, Barbara Redditt, Coy Brown, Annette Hughes, Mary Wallace Foy, W. B. West, Jean Holliday, Anne Starling

Third Row, left to right: Milton Fields, James Briley, John Pournaras, Della Evans, Emily Roberson, Laura Rose, Lucy Nulton, W. E. Marshall, Betty Jane Wells, Betty Catherine Beard

Fourth Row, left to right: Paul Murray, L. F. Brewster, H. A. Coleman, E. C. Hollar, A. D. Frank, Peggy Steed, Pat Wallace, Margaret Bickel, Patricia Sutton, Frances Everett

Fifth Row, left to right: H. Winfield Carter, Elizabeth Carter, Scottie Winstead, Violet Moore, Rachel Kirby, Sue Weathers, Mary Lou Austin, Annie C. Warren, Lee Roy McDonald, Horace C. Morris

Sixth Row. left to right: A. E. Livesay, Carl Kinlaw, Mildred Oakes, Ruth Taylor, Anne Carson, P. A. Toll, James L. Fleming, James Collins, N. C. Phipps

Seventh Row, left to right: George Lassiter, George Morris, Ernest Connelly, Howard Etheridge, Paul Craver, Grover Wood, Steven Nobles, Earl Edmundson, Samuel Fischel, Lewis Collier

Eighth Row, left to right: Marshal Scruggs, Tom Cox, Lola Stephenson, Sarah Lou Edwards, Gay Arnold, Bob Eason, Joseph Hines, Kenneth Frazelle, Gene Hedgepeth

Ninth Row, left to right: Betty Lewis, "Mugs" Carver.

Association for Childhood Education

This club is a branch of the international, national, and state organization. It is its main purpose to work for the education and well-being of the child.

First Row, left to right: Ellen Clark, president; Sue McGee, vice-president; Lottie Murphy, secretary-treasurer; Christine Bowen, Marion Burton, Mary Lou Daniel, Emma Gurley, Lucille Blalock

Second Row, left to right: Helen Rich, Marietta Whitfield, Edith Smith, Hilda Riley, Evelyn Peele, Jocelyn Moore

Third Row, left lo right: Betty Jean Saunders, Elizabeth Sutton, Edna Sawyer, Barbara Stovell, Dorothy Thomas, Lillian Castor.

Future Teachers of America

The Robert H. Wright Chapter of F. T. A. is proud that it is honored among the seven chapters which have this year affixed the tenth gold seal to their charters. Pioneers have been these chapters in leading prospective teachers into active membership in the national and state association of "real" teachers: and the club happily celebrates its share in promoting the junior branch of the association.

First Row, left to right: Helen Rich, Thelma Joyner, Ellen Clark, Howard Whitehurst, Corinne Braswell

Second Row, left to right: Mary Ann Bass, Elizabeth Sawyer, Miss Emma Hooper, Mae Sheppard, Edith Rhodes

Third Row, left to right: Emma Gurley, Dixie Lee Gurley, Mary Speight.

98






Mathematics Club

Solve problems! This, as well as many other pleasant activities take place in this club. This year, the club plans to give a scholastic medal. Hats off to their new advisor. Dr. John 0. Reynolds, whose keen interest will be a stepping stone to success.

First Row, left to right: Rena Lowery, president; Elizabeth Carter, vice-president; Ann Beddard, Carl Conner, Z. W. Frazelle, Mary Alice Gay

Second Row, left to right: Mattie Harris Mayo, Frostie Thomson, Julia Bray, M. C. Warren, Rebecca Murphy

Third Row, left to right: Dr. John O. Reynolds, Miss Ellen R. Caldwell, John Roberson, Kenneth Frazelle.

Commerce Club

While browsing around in the basement of the Classroom Building, you can see them almost anywhere working on their dance, carnival or Business Education Conference.

First Row, left to right: Ed Casey, president; Margaret Carr, vice-president; Ann Beddard, secretary; Gene Hedgepeth, treasurer; Douglas Amerson, Marie Aycock, Ruth Bostian, Mary Lou Braxton, Carl Britt, Melba Browne, Grace Butler, Paul Casey, Delorene Phthisic

Second Row, left to right: Milton Clarke, Paul Craver, Colleen Currier, Shirley Currin, Frances Daniels, Lovestine Daughtry, Maynard Dean, Phipps Dean, William Durham, Jane Early, J. B. Edwards, Howard Etheridge

Third Row, left to right: Betty Lou Everton, William Fort, Kenneth Frazelle, Z. W. Frazelle, Howard Gray, Milon Hamilton, Jack Hedgepeth, George High, C. J. Howard, John Howard, Richard Holloman, Edith Ipock, Steven Johnston, Eupha Mae Jones, Sophia Kelly

Fourth Row, left to right: Carl Kinlaw, Warren Koonce, Dotmegan Lane, Florine Langston, George Lorise Lewis, John Liles, Nina Ruth Long, Rena Lowery, Elna Mangum, Mary Matthews, Paul Morris, Frederick Ourt, Marjorie Perry, John Pournaras, Aubrey Pridgen, Anne Faye Pullen, Christine Radford

Fifth Row, left to right: Leland Smith, Nell Stallings, Louise Sugg, Patricia Sutton, Frostie Thompson, Mary Weston, Edith Williams, Joann Winslow, Charles Woods, Wade Woodley, Newsome Worsley, Edythe Daniel, Carl Cox, Jean Bennett, Issac Reynolds, Julia Bray, Mary Roberson, George Morris, Elizabeth Lowe, Esther Sheppard, Julian Murphy

Sixth Row, left to right: William Warren, Cletus Link, Joe Lynch, C. T. Marse, Estelle Jones, Hazel Jacocks, Polly Brown, Myrtle Paul, Ruth Johnson, Katherine Taylor, Lola Griffin, Beatrice Player, Lynn Raper, Bob Russ, Mildred Pruitt, Marshall Scruggs, Annie Frances Riddick, Marvis Elaine Hobbs, Mary Alice Gay, Helen Kemp, Doris Brown, Joe Gregory

Seventh Row, left to right: Maude Noe, Jaxie Pace, Edna Eldridge, Annie Warren, Robert McClaran, Nick Fokakis, Rachel Pleasant, Hennie Whichard, John McDonald, Norman Cameron, Lena Elis, William Force, Audrey Dempsey, Velma Lowe, Elmer Browning.

English Club

Something new has been added - a new advisor - Miss Grigsby. Programs of various types pertaining to the field of English are held in the English Laboratory.

First Row, left to right: Louise Mewbern, president; Josephine Herring, vice-president; Christine Lilley, secretary, Elizabeth Lowe, treasurer; Laura Williamson, Sylvia Porter, Marilynn Maxwell

Second Row, left to right: Elna Mangum, Mary Lee Parker, Jo Ann Winslow, Geraldine Amundson, Ruby Lee Bordeaux, Bernese Pender, Ruth Taylor, Miss Louise Greer

Third Row, left to right: Helen Winslow, Mildred Oakes, Martha Johnson, Jack Kimbrell, Gordon Davis, Elizabeth Tripp, A. E. Manning, Bill Durham, Hubert Bergeron.

99






Publications

The Publications Board includes the editors-in-chief, business managers, and faculty advisors of the publications, the Dean of the College, the Director of Student Affairs, and the president of the college. These are the people who try to give the students the kinds of publications they want.

Hilda Riley

Annette Pridgen

Marilynn Maxwell

Mercedes Ange

Ella Cashwell

Amos Clark

Betsy Parkerson

Dr. Leo W. Jenkins

Miss Mary Greene

Dr. Beecher Flanagan

100






The Teco Echo, 1948

Published bi-weekly, the Teco Echo, college newspaper, is a student publication. All students are eligible for membership on the staff of the paper. Associate editors of the editorial staff are appointed by the co-editors-in-chief. Each year members of the staff are selected to represent the college at a meeting of the Columbia Scholastic Press association in New York City. The college news organ is a member of various national collegiate press associations and has received excellent rating from these a number of times.

Top Circle: Ella Cashwell and Amos Clark, co-editors-in-chief.

Bottom Circle: Betsy Parkerson, business manager.

Seated, left to right: Charles Williams, Ella Cashwell, Amos Clark, Bernard West, Frances Andrews, Carl Conner

Standing, left to right: Ellen Clark, Jimmy Jarvis, Jane Butler, Tom Larkins, Enid Petteway, Jack Hedgepeth, Estelle Jones, Jimmy Futrelle, Patricia Davis.






The 1948 TECOAN

This is probably one of the first yearbook staffs to turn out two annuals in one year! Even with the millions of questions every day of "Where are the annuals?" and "Will we get the '48 Tecoan this year?" we have enjoyed it. We only hope you enjoy the annual.

Seated, left to right: Sophie Fischel, Marilynn Maxwell, Dr. Leo W. Jenkins, Mercedes Ange, Sue Lanier

Standing, left to right: Christine Radford, Velva Collins, Mildred Best, Beaufort Williams, Camilla Selby.

Top Circle: Marilynn Maxwell, Editor-in-chief.

Bottom Circle: Mercedes Ange, Business Manager.






While trying to compile this yearbook, the business staff has tortured the merchants, worried the budget office, and counted and recounted; but the editorial staff, well, they have lost sleep, pictures, typed material, fingernails, and friends.

Left to Right: Marilynn Maxwell, Mercedes Ange, Dr. Leo W. Jenkins.

Seated: Mildred Best and Sue Lanier

Standing: Sophie Fischel, Christine Radford, Camilla Selby, Beaufort Williams.

We hope that our work has not been in vain, and that in the years to come this yearbook will take you back to some of the happiest days of your life.

Left to Right: Christine Radford, Mildred Best, Beaufort Williams, Camilla Selby, Sophie Fischel, and Sue Lanier.






Pieces o' Eight 1948

Your college magazine, Pieces O' Eight, is of the students, by the students, and for the students. It is of the students, in the respect that it represents every phase of student ability in the most democratic way possible; by the students reveals that the magazine is compiled, produced, fought for and finally achieved by the efforts of hard work and creative ability; and last it is primarily for the students' enjoyment trying to give those who wish to do so a chance to expand.

.'

Seated, left to right: Margaret Wilson, Richard Powers, Annette Pridgen, Hilda Riley, Milton Fields, Camilla Selby

Standing, left to right: Jimmy Fryar, Carol Parker, Haywood Sellers, Daisy Steele, Christine Bowen.

Top Circle: Hilda Riley, Editor-in-Chief

Bottom Circle: Annette Pridgen, Business Manager.






The "After Assembly" Rush

Walking

Running

Running






MRS. M. W. MAXWELL

Sponsor Tecoan Editor in Chief

106






MRS. W. C. ANGE

Sponsor Tecoan Business Manager

107






"the Fighting Pirates"






...Society Dance..."The Family Portraits"..Homecoming..Sadie Hawkins Day..Soda Shop Breakfast..Eight O'Clock Pops...






"Fifteen Rahs

Just watching our teams at work makes us prouder still of our school. Intramural as well as






for the Pirates"

inter-collegiate sports have grown and will continue to grow.






Varsity Club

The Varsity Club is made up of athletes who have earned letters for participation in varsity sports. Each member who earns one is given a sweater by the club. Each year the club sponsors its annual dance in honor of the Varsity Sweetheart who is chosen by the members from the girls on the campus.

First Row, left to right: Willard Pendleton, treasurer; R. B. Lee, Keith Kilpatrick, president; Jack Davis, vice-president

Second Row, left to right: Bob miller, Ellie Fearing, Collin Peele, John Wyatt, John Thigpen, Paul Craver, Amos Sexton, Jack Everton, Jack Hedgepeth, James Briley

Third Row, left to right: C. o. McMullan, Zack Manning, Garlan Bailey, Blanie Moye, Dennis Basnight, Russell Gaylord, Everette Hudson, Jesse Lamm

Fourth Row, left to right: Coach James Johnson, Frank Winsette, George Wynne, Clayton Morrisette, Doug Jones, C. B. Moye, Abb Williams, Henry Borneman, M. Wetherington.

Mens Athletic Association

The Mens Athletic Association is open for all men who are interested in athletics and the betterment of physical education on the campus. The association strives for better health standards and better sportsmanship through intramural games during the year.

First Row, left to right: C. O. McMullan, John Wyatt, Ellie Fearing, Amos Sexton, Jack Hedgepeth, Willard Pendleton

Second Row, left to right: Joe Polilli, Ray Wooten, Jack Davis, R. L. Shuford, John Thigpen, Edward Bright

Third Row, left to right: Otis Powell, Paul Craver, R. B. Lee, Garlan Little, Richard Ricks, Joe Lassiter

Fourth Row, left to right: James Johnson, F. F. Holscher, Edwin Averette, James Briley.

Women's Athletic Association Cabinet

"The purpose of the Women's Athletic Association is to encourage the spirit of play for its own sake, to work for the promotion of physical activities among the student body under the leadership and environmental conditions that foster health, physical efficiency, and to develop good citizenship." Every woman student on the campus is a member. The club has sixty active members with Miss Nell Stallings and Miss Thursa Steed as advisors.

Left to Right: Mary Robinson, Mrs. Frances S. Bailey, Patsy Pridgen, Sarah Bazemore, Helen Duncan, Annette Pridgen, Emma L. Gurley, Evelyn Mills.






Athletics of East Carolina

What would college be without athletics? What would athletics be without cheerleaders? Throughout the various sports seasons the cheerleaders have kept up the school's spirit and encouraged the teams to win.

Left to Right: Clarke Stokes, Dean Smith, Henry Selby, Patsy Pridgen, Paul Craver, Ann Beddard, Jimmy Fryar, Peggy Hunneycutt, Paul Upchurch.






FOOTBALL of

The Pirates' record for this year shows marked progress over the team's records in the past. Let's keep it up!

First Row: Frank Winsett, End; R. B. Lee, Tackle

Second Row: Henry Andrews, Guard; C. O. McMullan, Center

Third Row: Jack Davis, Back; Amos Sexton, Guard.

JAMES JOHNSON

Head Coach

Coaches: Left to Right: Ellie Fearing, James Johnson, Howard Porter, Pete Everett.






Nineteen Forty-Seven--Forty-Eight

When the school joined the North State Conference several valuable players were ineligible for varsity football. Even with the losses of the players the team ended its first year in the conference remarkably well with brighter prospects for future seasons.

JOHN WYATT

Captain

The Squad

Front Row, left to right: Bill Darby, Jack Davis, Allen Berry, Charles Connor, John Wyatt, Paul Walters, C. O. McMullen, Henry Andrews, R. B. Lee, Frank Winesette, Roger Thrift, Hubert Musselwhite

Middle Row: Publicity Director Jack Hedgepeth, Ike Davis, Bob Miller, Henry Borneman, Keith Kilpatrick, John Young, Garrell Bass, Amos Sexton, Victor Bell, Willard Pendleton, Ray Long, Zack Manning, Stanley Peele, Don McKenzie, Sam Stell, Charles Little

Back Row: Manager Dennis Basnight, Assistant Coach Howard Porter, Student Coach Pete Everette, Charles Byrd, Lew Bauer, Jim Michaels, Allen Dupree, Buck Wilson, Abb Williams, Franz Holscher, Junior Hayes, Joe Polilli, Milton Glover, Johnny Smith, Linwood Kilpatrick, Mac Eure, Manager-Trainer George Jackson, Student Coach Ellie Fearing and Head Coach Jim Johnson.

Bark Roi

Charles Buck Wilson. Abb Milton Glo-er. Johnny Smith, Lin-. George Jackson, Student Coach Elli






THE PIRATES-ON

Each member of the team has worked hard to give the students the kind of football they want. Throughout the season they displayed their sportsmanship and technique to a high degree.

BILL DARBY

Back

RAY LONG

Guard

STAN PEELE

End

WILLARD PENDLETON

Center

BUCK WILSON

Center

116






TO VICTORY!

JOHNNY SMITH

Back

HUBERT MUSSELWHITE

Back

When the practice season opened, eighty hopefuls reported - the largest number in the school's history. Remember too, the team brought the Bohunk back to East Carolina by defeating A. C. 12-7.






PIRATES

Coach Howard Porter giving instructions to Charlie Bill Moye.

Lett to Right: Douglas Jones, Len Bauer, Frank Maennle, Larry James.






ON THE HARDWOOD

This year the Pirates brought the team into the first place position in the North State Conference. The season also brought several promising players to East Carolina. These Pirates really know how to handle that ball!

Left to Right: Managers Bill Hales, R. B. Lee and Jack Davis.

Left to Right: Jack Everton, Jack Wilson, Horace Cahoon, Mike Eure and Blanie Moye.






"the Girls' Day"






...Society Dance..."The Family Portraits"..Homecoming..Sadie Hawkins Day..Soda Shop Breakfast..Eight O'Clock Pops...






Marjorie Thomas, president

Daphne Pkae, secretary

POE

During the year the Poe Society presented speakers on Poe's life at their meetings to promote a better interest in his literature. With the other two societies, they sponsored a dance during the Winter quarter and gave receptions for the guests during the entertainment.

Marshals: Herbert Taylor and Marion Ward.

Jimmy Fryar, treasurer

122






Peggy Burner, president

Nell Marie Webster, vice-president

EMERSON

An old saying is the nicest things come in small packages - which refers to the Emerson Society. This is a small group but an active one. As Ralph Waldo Emerson says: "Me too thy nobleness has taught, to master thy despair. The fountains of my hidden life, are through thy friendship fair."

Marshals: Josephine Herring and Eloise Morton.

Mary Humphrey, secretary

Mrs. Christine C. Smith

123






LANIER

Colleen Currier, president

Virginia Chapin, vice-president

Marshals: Scottie Harris, Rockie Lee Davis, and Rachel Pleasant.

The Lanier Society, named for the poet Sidney Lanier, has sought to further the mental, moral and social development of each member and to create a greater love for the best in literature, music and art. They began the work for the year in a friendly welcome to the Freshmen class with a party at the "Y" hut.

Kathleen Barker, secretary

Shirley Currin, treasurer

124






CHIEF MARSHAL

Miss Annie "Pat" Morton . Carolina Beach, north Carolina






MARSHALS

First Row: June Bass, Florence Boerckel, Frances Brown, Helen Brown, Anne Thompson Cates.

Second Row: Nancy Dilday, Tilly Eakes, Betty Ellis, Helen Gaskins, Esther Parker.

Third Row: Martha Pickett, Patsy Pridgen, Barbara Stovall, Nell Marie Webster, Nancy Wilson.






Nineteen Forty-Eight






Congratulations...

CLASS OF '48

BLOUNT-HARVEY COMPANY

"Eastern Carolina's Shopping Center"

The citizens of Greenville consider East Carolina Teachers College one of the community's greatest assets, and sincerely appreciate the value of having it in their midst.

Through their City Government and Chamber of Commerce, they extend hearty congratulations to the Student Body and Faculty for their achievements.

To the Graduates of the Class of 1948, and to the student body as a whole, they extend best wishes for success in future undertakings.






STUDENTS' SUPPLY STORES

Book Store

Soda Shop

Stationery Store

Congratulations...

Seniors:--We are going to miss you--We are looking forward to the return of those of you who are coming back--To all of you we say:--

May you live as long as you like and have everything you like as long as you live.

BELK-TYLER COMPANY

"The Home of Better Values"

GREEBVILLE, NORTH CAROLINA

129






Best Wishes For Better Health and Happiness

Carolina Dairy

grAde

Milk & Ice Cream

Compliments of

GUARANTY BANK & TRUST CO.

Established 1901. Time Tested, Safe, Sound, Secure. Member Federal Deposit Insurance Corporation. Capital and Surplus--$1,000,000.00.

Compliments of

Kares Brothers

Restaurant, Soda and News Service

"We Serve The Best"

Congratulations to The Seniors of 1948

The Bootery

Quality Footwear

Greenville, North Carolina

New Bern, North Carolina

Washington, North Carolina

130






LAUTERES BROS., JEWELERS

Watches - Jewelry - China

Gifts, Watch and Clock Repairing

Compliments of

SCOTT'S DRY CLEANERS

Greenville, North Carolina

BOSTIC-SUGG FURNITURE COMPANY, INC.

Everything for the Home

Cash or Terms, Dial 2513

118 East Third St. Greenville. N. C.

PENNEY'S

Where the Nation Shops and Saves

EVERYTHING FOR THE ENTIRE FAMILY

HOTEL PROCTOR DINING ROOM

Featuring Popular Meals

Lunch 70c, Dinner $1.25, Tarle de Hote et a le carte Service

J. A. COLLINS AND SON

Furniture, Rugs, Stoves, and House Furnishings

Try Us First

703 Dickinson Avenue

Greenville, North Carolina

Courtesy and Service Await you at

NORFOLK SHOE SHOP

Located off 5th Street, back of Old Towne Inn on Cotanche Street

J. W. Bunch, Owner and Manager

EFIRD'S DEPARTMENT STORE

In a Friendly City

"We Clothe the Entire Family'

131






Your Stationer

CAROLINA OFFICE EQUIPMENT CO.

Printers, Stationers, Office Outfitters

Greenville, N. C.

Underwood Typewriters

For The Best In Foods

HONEYCUTT'S MARKET

Congratulations to SENIORS OF 1948

SAIEED'S

HOME FURNITURE STORE

"Right Price Furniture Store"

R. W. Davenport, Manager

701 Dickinson Ave. Greenville, N. C.

Congratulations and Best Wishes

BISSETTE'S DRUG STORES

427 Evans Street

"Greenville's Finest Drug Store"

Compliments of

STAUFFER'S JEWELERS

Your Authorized Keepsake Diamond Dealer

Compliments of

WHITE'S STORES

Greenville, N.C. Washington, N.C.

Windsor, N.C. Ahoskie, N.C.

Scotland Neck, N.C. Mount Olive, N.C.

PEOPLES BAKERY

Patronize the College Soda Shop

132






BEST JEWELRY COMPANY

"Eastern Carolina's Leading Jewelers"

Established 1901, Honest Values

Prices That Defy Competition

"Your Jewelers"

Compliments of

C. HEBER FORBES

Greenville, North Carolina

Compliments of

THE WAGON WHEEL

Short Orders Our Specialty

513 Dickinson Ave. Greenville, N. C.

Congratulations and Best Wishes from

LOWE'S

Smart Apparel for Women

Greenville, North Carolina

Compliments of

LEE'S SPORT SHOP

"Everything for the Sportsman"

200 East Fifth St. Greenville, N. C.

Congratulations to the

GRADUATES OF 1948

STATE BANK AND TRUST COMPANY

Mr. Gentry Galloway Invites you to come

in and Dine at

OLDE TOWNE INN

Better known to students as O. T. I.

TAFF OFFICE EQUIPMENT CO.

Remington Standard and Portable

Typewriters - New and Used

133






Compliments of

JOHN FLANAGAN BUGGY CO.

Your Ford, Lincoln, Mercury Dealer

Serving Greenville and Eastern Carolina

Since 1866

Visit

DIANA SHOP

For the Smartest in Junior Miss Fashions

Congratulations from

PENDER'S STORE

Compliments of

J. KEY BROWN

Druggist

Five Points--Greenville, N. C.

There's only one Williams for Your Smart Apparel

WILLIAMS' LADIES' STORE

GARRIS GROCERY

See Us First

GREENVILLE FLORAL CO.

Phone 2827

315 Cotanche Street

Congratulations to the SENIOR CLASS OF 1948

MARGOLIS BROTHERS

Style Headquarters

Williamston, North Carolina

Compliments of

BRODY'S

Ladies' Department Store

Greenville, N. C.

DEE'S CLOTHING STORE

Men's and Women's Ready-To-Wear

Greenville. N. C.

School Supplies, Greeting Cards and Stationery

A. B. ELLINGTON & CO.

426 Evans Street

Shop at

THE WATCH SHOP

205 East Fifth Street

Compliments of

MOSELY BROTHERS

INSURANCE

Best Wishes from

CLEM GARNER'S SERVICE STATION

134






WALLER ADD SMITH

Photographers

OFFICIAL PHOTOGRAPHERS FOR The Tecoan

12 EAST HARGETT STREET

RALEIGH NORTH CAROLINA

135






CHARLOTTE ENGRAVING COMPANY

Engravers and Designers of College Yearbooks

CHARLOTTE, N.C.






The Lassiter Press Inc.

Charlotte, North Carolina

SCHOOL PUBUCflTIOnS

PRINTERS OF YOUR YEARBOOK
























































Un-cataloged item icon

The details for this item have not yet been reviewed by cataloging.

To request review of this item, click here.

×