Thousands of images, texts, and audio/video from ECU's diverse collections and beyond.

The Tecoan 1949

Date: 1949 | Identifier: 50-01-1949
1949 Tecoan, yearbook of East Carolina Teachers College. The Tecoan, the first yearbook published by the students of East Carolina Teachers College, debuted in 1923. The name of the yearbook changed to the Buccaneer in 1953. The Buccaneer was published until 1990, with a two year suspension in publication from 1976-1978. more...
Image
Read/Search

























Nineteen Forty-Nine TECOAN

Milton Fields, Editor-in-Chief

J.D. Woodlief, Business Manager

Published by the Students of East Carolina Teachers College,

Greenville, North Carolina






The 1949






Tecoan

This is East Carolina Teachers College in the school year of 1948-1949.

This was a year of great events not only to the students of the college but also to the people of the community, nation and the world. On the top place in international affairs was the duel between the United States and Russia for world leadership. These two countries had exchanged insults until it looked as though war were inevitable. In China fighting continued as usual.

Leading national affairs was the election of President Harry S. Truman for a second term - a feat declared impossible by many political experts. Taking second place in the news of the nation was high prices. Even Congress seemed baffled at this problem, and prices continued to rise.

Here at home in North Carolina the election of Governor Kerr Scott was the big event. It started the politicians thinking.

The college in 1948-1949 completed its forty-first year of service and grew in prestige as one of the best colleges for training teachers in the Southeast. When the school year began, twenty-one buildings stood on the campus, surpassed by few in beauty.

The student body that year was composed of men and women in almost equal numbers.






Most of the men were veterans, but their conversations were slowly changing from Anzio and Iwo Jima to Fords and Chevrolets and even Model T's.






The girls as usual gossiped and talked about clothes. This year it was the new look. "






The activation of an R.O.J.C. unit on the campus was a leading event of the year.






The beginning of work on Slay Hall, dorm for men students, initiated an extensive building program to be continued in the future.






To Dr. J.Y. Joyner

We dedicate this the nineteen hundred and forty-nine Tecoan Dr. J. Y. Joyner, who as State Superintendent of Public Instruction, served as ex officio chairman of the Board of Trustees of this college from 1907 to 1919, and who during the construction of the first five buildings on this campus served as a member of the Executive Committee, is probably East Carolina's oldest friend.

It was through his influence, wisdom, and council that East Carolina is a co-educational college. We feel that it is altogether fitting that this annual be dedicated to Dr. Joyner because, last but far from least, he united the friends of the State High School bill with the friends of the East Carolina Teachers Training School bill to establish what we feel is one of the best teachers colleges in the United States.

Dr. J.Y. Joyner,






one of East Carolina Teachers College's oldest friendd






John D. Messick

President East Carolina Teachers College

Dr. John D. Messick had now served two years as president and already the school showed signs of his able leadership. The stadium which had so long been a dream began to be a reality. The new building program, the advances in scholastic standing, and the increased prestige of the college all bore his mark.






ADMINISTRATION

Under his administration, as academic dean, was Dr. Leo W. Jenkins. It was his duty to uphold the academic standing.

Miss Annie L. Morton was dean of women and had the tremendous job of supervising and caring for the girls. Her length of service in this position is evidence of her abilitv.

For dean of men there was a Texan, Mr. W. E. Marshall, who also served as director of student affairs. It was under his guidance that the student legislature rose to its present high standing.

DR. LEO W. JENKINS

MISS ANNIE L. MORTON

MR. W. E. MARSHALL






Marguerite Austin

Bruce C. Baxter (M. Sgt.)

Rawton T. Brown (R.O.T.C.)

William D. Brown (Lt. Col.)

E. R. Browning

Mrs. William A. Bryan

William A. Bryan

Ellen Caldwell

Norman Hinton Cameron

Blanch Cherry

Dora Cirlot

H. A. Coleman

J. O. Derrick

Beecher Flanagan (Ph.D.)

James S. Fleming

Mrs. Clem Garner

19

Faculty






Karl Gilbert (Ph.D.)

John H. Hanner (M. Sgt.)

Hubert C. Haynes (Ph.D.)

R. M. Helms

E. C. Hollar

Mrs. Sue Craft Howell

W. W. Howell

Harold C. Jones

Gladys Victoria King

J. K. Long (Ph.D.)

James Nixon McDill (Capt.)

Howard J. McGinnis (Ph.D.)

Thomas Louis May (Maj.)

Paul Murray (Ph.D.)

Francis Lee Neel

Martha Pingel (Ph.D.)

49

of E.C.T.C






Lawrence Posey (Ph.D.)

Gladys B. Reichard

Windell L. Smiley

Mrs. Helen Snyder

Alice Strawn

Margaret Tifft

Lucille Turner (Ph.D.)

Mrs. Belly Unterberger

Virlynne Usry

Kathleen Venters

Frances Wahl

Elizabeth Walker

Susie Webb

James L. White

Ruth White

Louise Williams

Rudolph Willman (Ph.D.)

1949

Faculty

of E.C.T.C






Left to Right: A. J. Abdalla, Joe Lassiter, Otis Powell, Ray Wooten.

Post Graduates






Senior Class of 1949

Practice Teaching

Graduation Procession






The Senior Class

In the spring of 1949 East Carolina graduated its largest Senior class. The size was partially due to veterans and partially to the increasing number of men choosing the teaching profession.

Senior Class Officers

First Row, left to right: Polk Ingold, secretary; Patricia Lyon, reporter; Nancy Willson, reporter

Second Row: Audrey Feezor, council representative; Marian Ward, vice-president

Third Row: Willard Pendleton, president; John Heath, treasurer.






Senior Class

ANN BEDDARD Most Cooperative

First Row:

Edmond J. Acree . . . . . . . . . Lewiston, N.C.

Physical Education and History

N.C. State, 1; Phi Sigma Pi, 2, 3, 4; Wilson Hall House Committee, 1, President, 3; Men's Judicary, 3.

Henry L. Andrews, Jr. . . . . . . . . Greenville. N. C.

Mathematics

Rosa Asbell . . . . . . . . . . . Edenton. N. C.

Business Education and Science

Mary Lou Austin . . . . . . . . Fuquay Springs, N. C.

Y. W. C. A., 1, 2, 3; International Relation Club, 2, 3; Women's Chorus, 1, 2, 3, 4; Future Teachers of America, 3, 4; Teachers Playhouse, 3, 4; The Man Who Came To Dinner; Poe Society, 1, 2; Big Sister, 2, 3.

Second Row:

Jacqueline Barnhil . . . . . . . . . . Stokes. N. C.

Home Economics and Social Science

Louisburg College, 1.

June Bass . . . . . . . . . . . . Halifax. N. C.

Primary Education

Class Vice-President, 1, President, 3; Entertainment Committee, 1, 2; Women's Judiciary, 3; Marshal, 1, 2, 3, Chief Marshal, 4; Women's Chorus, 1, 3, 4; Emerson Society, 1, 2, 3; Canterbury Club, 1, 2, 3, 4; Student Legislature, 3; Association of Childhood Education, 1, 2, 3, 4, Business Manager, 2; Senior Superlative; Big Sister, 2, 3; Who's Who Among Students in American Colleges and Universities.

Mary Ann Bass . . . . . . . . . Red Oak, N. C.

Primary Education

Ruth Edna Bass . . . . . . . . . . Seaboard, N. C.

Home Economics and Social Science

Home Economics Club, 1, 2, 3, 4; Lanier Society, 1, 2, 3, 4; Women's Chorus, 2, 3, 4; Mixed Chorus, 1; Y. W. C. A., 1, 2.

Acree

Andrews

Asbell

Austin

Barnhill

J. Bass

M. Bass

R. Bass

18






Senior Class

First Row:

Etta Bazemore . . . . . . . . . . Windsor, N. C.

Physical Education and Social Studies

Women's Athletic Association, 1, 2, 3, 4, Cabinet 4; Y. W. C. A., 1, 2.

Sarah Virginia Bazemore . . . . . . . Woodland, N. C.

Physical Education and Social Studies

Women's Athletic Association, 1, 2, 3, 4, Cabinet, 2, 3, 4; Student Legislature, 4; Budget Committee, 4; Lanier Society, 1, 2, 3. 4; Physical Education Club, 4.

Ann Beddard . . . . . . . . . . Snow Hill, N. C.

Business Education and Mathematics

Y. W. C. A., 1, 2, 3, Cabinet, 2, Vice-President, 1; Commerce Club, 1, 2, 3, 4, Secretary, 3; Tecoan Staff, 3; English Club, 2; Pi Omega Pi, 2, 3, 4; Class Secretary, 3; Point System Committee, 3; Mathematics Club, 3, 4; Big Sister, 2, 3, 4; Lanier Society, 2, 3: Cheerleader, 3, 4, Secretary Student Legislature, Summer, '47, '48; Executive Council, 4; Senior Superlative; Who's Who Among Students in American Colleges and Universities.

Margaret Bickel . . . . . . . . . Plymouth, N. C.

Social Studies and Spanish

Greensboro College, 1; Y. W. C. A., 2; International Relations Club, 2, 3, 4; Sigma Pi Alpha, 3, 4, Secretary, 4; Future Teachers of America, 4; Canterbury Club, 2, 3, 4.

Second Row:

Hilda Gray Blalock . . . . . . . . . Goldsboro, N. C.

Business Education and Social Science

Lucille Blalock . . . . . . . . . Timberlake, N. C.

Primary Education

Annie Lou Bobbitt . . . . . . . . . Creedmore, N. C.

Primary Education

Class Treasurer, 2; Lanier Society, 1, 2; Y. W. C. A., 1, 2; Women's Chorus, 2; Big Sister, 3; Elections Committee, 3; Association for Childhood Education, 1, 2, 3, 4; Historian, 2; Publications Chairman, 3.

Ruby Lee Bordeaux . . . . . . . . . . Kelly, N. C.

English and French

Lanier Society, 1; Y. W. C. A., 1, 2, 3, Cabinet, 2; Big Sister, 2, 3: Sigma Pi Alpha, 2, 3, 4, President, 3; Student Legislature, 3; English Club, 1, 2, 3; Baptist Student Union Council, 2, 4.

ROBERT SHUFORD Best All-Round Boy

E. Bazemore

S. Bazemore

Beddard

Bickel

H. Blalock

L. Blalock

Bobbitt

Bordeaux

19






Senior Class

BARBARA STOVALL Cutest Girl

First Row:

Alice Jean Bostian . . . . . . . . Wilmington, N. C.

Home Economics and Science

Y. W. C. A., 1, 2, 3, 4, Cabinet, 2, Vice-President, 3, President, 4; Presidents' School Columbia University, 1948; Home Economics Club, 3, 4; Commerce Club, 1, 2; Science Club, 3; Entertainment Committee, 3; Museum Club, 2, Treasurer; Westminster Fellowship, 1, 2, 3, 4, Council, 2, 3, President, 3; Tecoan Representative, 3; May Court, 3; Senior Superlative; News Bureau; House Committee, 4; State Y. W. - Y. M. C. A., Council, 4; State Westminster Fellowship Council, 3: Women's Judiciary; Student Legislature; Big Sister, 2, 3, 4; Who's Who in American Colleges and Universities, 4.

Fenner Boyd, Jr. . . . . . . . . . . Pinetown. N. C.

History and Physical Education

Science Club, 1; Y. M. C. A., 1; Varsity Club, 3, 4; International Relation Club, 2, 3, 4; Physical Education Club, 4; Chi Pi Players, 1; Veteran's Club, 2.

Thomas C. Boykin . . . . . . . . . . Sims, N. C.

Science and Mathematics

Virginia Brandon . . . . . . . . Yadkinville, N. C.

Home Economics ans Science

Second Row:

Jane Corinne Braswell . . . . . . . Marshville. N. C.

Primary Education

Poe Society, 1; Y. W. C. A., 1, 3, 74; Future Teachers of America, 1; Historian, 2, Vice-President, 3, Treasurer, 3. Secretary, 4.

Roland C. Braswell . . . . . . . . Goldsboro. N. C.

History and English

Phi Sigma Pi, 3, 4; Sigma Pi Alpha, 3, 4; Teachers Playhouse, 4;Y. M. C. A., 1, 2, 3, 4; Wesley Foundation Council, 3; English Club, 3, 4; Veteran's Club, 1, 2; National Society of Wesley Players, 3, 4; College Choir, 1, 2, 3, 4; International Relation Club, 1, 2, 3, 4.

Julia Bray . . . . . . . . . . . Fairmont, N. C.

Commerce and Mathematics

B. S. U., 1, 2, 3, 4; Commerce Club, 1, 2, 3, 4; Mathematics Club, 3, 4; Jarvis Forensic Club, 1, 2, 3; International Relation Club, 3; Lanier Society, 1; Y. W. C. A., 1, 2, 3, 4; Big Sister, 3; Point System Committee, 4.

William Bright . . . . . . . . Elizabeth City, N. C.

Physical Education

Bostian

Boyd

Boykin

Brandon

J. Braswell

R. Braswell

Bray

Bright

20






Senior Class

First Row:

James Briley . . . . . . . . . Robersonville, N. C.

Science and History

Tecoan Representative, 3; Teco Echo Representative, 4; Senior Superlative; Men's Athletic Association, 1, 2, 3, 4; Varsity Club, 1, 2, 3, 4; Y. M. C. A., 1, 2, 3, 4, Cabinet, 3, 4; Teachers Playhouse.

Susan Ann Brinson . . . . . . . . New Bern, N. C.

Primary Education

Lynwood Bryan, Jr. . . . . . . . . . Oxford, N. C.

Business Education and Physical Education

Coy Brown . . . . . . . . . Richlands. N. C.

Science and Social Studies

Y. M. C. A., 2, 3, 4; International Relations Club, 2, 3, 4; Science Club, 3, 4.

Second Row:

Frances Brown . . . . . . . . . . Ahoskie, N. C.

Primary Education

Jean Brown . . . . . . . . . . Newport News, Va.

Home Economics and Science

Joe E. Brown . . . . . . . . . . Greenville, N. C.

Science and Physical Education

John W. Bunch, Jr. . . . . . . . . Greenville, N. C.

Business Education and English

JOHN WYATT Most Athletic Boy

Briley

Brinson

Bryan

C. Brown

F. Brown

J. Brown

J.E. Brown

Bunch

21






Senior Class

First Row:

Eileen "Peggy" Burney . . . . . . . . Grifton, N. C.

Physical Education and Social Science

Emerson Society, 1, 2, 3, 4, President; W. A. A., 1, 2, 3, 4, Cabinet, 1; May Court, 3.

Martha Grace Butler . . . . . . . . Atkinson, N. C.

Business Education and French

English Club, 1; Commerce Club, 2, 3, 4; Lanier Society, 1, 2, 3; Y. W. C. A., 1, 2, 3; Big Sister, 2, 3; College Choir, 2; B. S. U., 2, 3, President, 3.

Mary Elizabeth Byrd . . . . . . . . Maysville, N. C.

Physical Education and Spanish

Student Legislature, 1; Marshall, 4; May Court, 3; Emerson Society, 1, 2, 3, 4, Treasurer, 4; W. A. A., 1, 2, 3, 4; Physical Education Club, 4; Women's Judiciary, Summer, '48; Y. W. C. A., 1; Sigma Pi Alpha, 1, 2, 3, 4; Handbook Committee, 2.

Iola Carrowan . . . . . . . . . . Pinetown, N. C.

Home Economics and Science

Mars Hill College, 1, 2.

Second Row:

Anne Carson . . . . . . . . . . . Bethel, N. C.

English and History

Margaret Lee Cartledge . . . . . . . . Tarboro, N. C.

Primary Education

Y. W. C. A., 1, 2, 3; Association for Childhood Education, 4; Historian, 4; House Committee, 3; Vice-President, 4.

Elsie Carver . . . . . . . . . Washington, N. C.

Physical Education

Amieul H. Casey . . . . . . . . . . Kinston, N. C.

History and English

ELIZABETH WOMBLE Best Dressed Girl

Burney

Butler

Byrd

Carrowan

Carson

Cartledge

Carver

Casey

22






Senior Class

First Row:

Robert Chinnis . . . . . . . . . . Wilmington, N. C.

Science and English

Jarvis Forensic Club, 1, 2, 3, 4; Parliamentarian, 2, Vice-President, 3, President, 4; English Club, 2, 3, 4; President, 4; Veterans Club, 1, 2; Phi Sigma Pi, 3, 4; Neographics, 3, 4; Y. M. C. A., 4; Student Legislature, 3, 4; Chi Pi Players, 3; Teachers Playhouse, 4; Who's Who Among Students in American Colleges and Universities, Senior Superlative

Ellen Joyce Clarke . . . . . . . . . Everetts, N. C.

Primary Education

Y. W. C. A., 1, 2, 3, 4; Future Teachers of America, 1, 2, 3, 4; Vice-President, 3, Enlistment Chairman, 4; Alumni Daughters and Sons, 1, 2, 3; Association For Childhood Education, 2, 3, 4m President, 3, Secretary and Treasurer, 4; Poe Society, 2, 3, 4; Teco Echo Staff, 3, Associate Business Manager, 3; Student Legislature, 3; Christian Student Association, 3, 4, president, 3, 4; A. B. Andrews Scholarship, 3; Student Co-Chariman of Chapel Committee, 4.

Herbert L. Clark . . . . . . . . . Beaufort, N. C.

English and History

Evelyn Collins . . . . . . . . . . Maysville. N. C.

Physical Education and Social Science

Lanier Society, 1, 2, 3, 4, Treasurer, 3; College Marshal, 2, 3: Cheerleader, 2, 3; Women's Athletic Association, 1, 2, 3, 4; Varsity Basketball Team, 3, 4; Varsity Softball Team, 3, 4; Varsity Tennis Team, 3; Physical Education Club, 4; Tecoan Representative, 3.

Second Row:

Floyd "Tom" Collins . . . . . . . Cerro Gordo, N. C.

Science and English

Science Club, 1, 2, 3; Public Relations Director of Science Club, 2; English Club, 1, 2, 3; Y. M. C. A., 1, 2, 3, Cabinet, 3; Veteran's Club, 1, 2, 3; Student Legislature, 3, President, Summer of '48, Vice-President, 3, Executive, 3; Neo-Graphic Society, 2, 3; Phi Sigma Pi; Who's Who Among Students in American Colleges and Universities; Chairman of Summer School Organization, '48.

James Collins . . . . . . . . . . Greenville, N. C.

\

History and Social Science

Charles Connor . . . . . . . . . New Bern, N. C.

Science and Mathematics

Wake Forest College, 1; Second Vice-President of Student Government, 3; President of Student Government, 4: Teachers Playhouse, 2, 3, 4; I Remember Mama, Snou While and the Seven Dwarfs, Family Portrait, Coppelia, Coventry Nativity Play, Jarvis Forensic Club, 3, 4; Varsity Club, 3, 4; Phi Sigma Pi, 2, 3, 4; Sigma Pi Alpha, 3, 4; James Fenly Spear, Jr. Award, 3; Who's Who Among Students in American Colleges and Universities; Senior Superlative.

Carl Thomas Cox . . . . . . . . . New Bern, N. C.

Business Education and Social Studies

Veteran's Club, 1, 2, 3, 4; Poe Society, 1; Commerce Club, 1, 2, 3, 4; Pi Omega Pi, 4; Y. M. C. A., 4; Band, 1, 2, 3, 4; International Relations Club, 1, 2, 3.

HERBERT TAYLOR Best Personality

Chinnis

Clarke

Clark

E. Collins

F. Collins

J. Collins

Connor

T. Cox

23






EDNA MAE SQUIRES Girl Most Likely To Succeed

Senior Class

First Row:

Elmer M. Cox . . . . . . . . . Greenville, N. C.

Clifton Earl Crandell . . . . . . . . Greenville. N. C.

Business Education and Social Science

James Croon . . . . . . . . . Vanceboro, N. C.

English

Colleen Currier . . . . . . . . . Washington, N. C.

Business Education and English

Commerce Club, 1, 2, 3, 4; Lanier Society, 2, 3, 4, Vice-President, 2, President, 3; Marshal, 4; Student Legislature, 3; Y.W.C.A., 2, 4; International Relations Club, 4.

Second Row:

Shirley Currin . . . . . . . . Angier, N. C.

Business Education and English

Commerce Club, 1, 2, 3, 4; Lanier Society, 2, 3, 4, Vice-President, 2, President, 3; Marshal, 4; Student Legislature, 3; Y.W.C.A., 2, 4; International Relations Club, 4.

Frances Daniels . . . . . . . . Midway Park, N. C.

Business Education and French

Y. W. C. A., 1, 2, 3, 4, Treasurer, 3; Big Sisyer, 2, 3; Poe Society, 1, 2; Sigma Pi Alpha. 2, 3, 4, Vice-President, 3; Pi Omega Pi, 3, 4, President, 3; Commerce Club, 2, 3, 4; Student Legislature, 4.

Lovestine Daughtry . . . . . . . . . Clinton, N. C.

Business Education and Science

Commerce Club, 1, 2, 3, 4; Reporter, 4; Museum Club, 1, 2: Tecoan Representative, 2; Y. W. C. A., 1, 2, 3, 4; Poe Society, 1, 2, 3, 4; Women's Athletic Association, 1, 2, 3, 4.

Helen Davenport . . . . . . . . . Jamesville, N. C.

Physical Education and Business Education

Lanier Society, 1, 2, 3, 4; Women's Athletic Association, 1, 2, 3, 4; Y. W. C. A., 1, 2; Commerce Club, 1; College Choir, 3; Physical Education Club, 4.

E. Cox

Crandell

Croon

Currier

Currin

Daniels

Daughtry

Davenport

24






Senior Class

First Row:

Frances Davis . . . . . . . . . . . Carthage, N. C.

Primary Education

Graham Davis . . . . . . . . . . Farmville, N. C.

Science and English

Myrtle C. Davis . . . . . . . . . . Lucama, N. C.

Home Economics and Science

Home Economics Club, 1, 2, 3, 4, Treasurer, 2, Vice-President, 4; Poe Society, 1, 2, 3; Women's Judiciary, 3; Science Club, 4; Y. W. C. A., 1, 2, 3, 4; College Choir, 1, 2, 3; Student Legislature, 4; Handbook Committee, 4; Who's Who in American Colleges and Universities, 4; American Home Economics Association, 4.

Raymond Jack Davis . . . . . . . . . Kinston, N. C.

History and Physical Education

Wilson Hall Committeeman, 1; Y. M. C. A., 1, 2; Secretary of Men's Judiciary, 2; Freshman Representative to Student Government, 1; Varsity Club, 1, 2, 3, Vice-President, 2; Phi Sigma Pi, 2, 3; Historian, 3; Veteran's Club, 1, 2, 3; Varsity Baseball, 1; Varsity Football, 1, 2; Basketball Manager, 2; Senior Manager of Varsity Athletics, 3, 4; Sports Editor, Tecoan, 4.

Second Row:

Robert M. Davis . . . . . . . . . . Robbins, N. C.

Science and Social Studies

Rockie Lee Davis . . . . . . . . . Seaboard, N. C.

Primary Education

Lanier Society, 1, 2, 3, 4; Marshal, 3; Association for Childhood Education, President, 4; Teco Echo Reporter, 3; Women's Chorus, 1, 2, 3, 4; Y. W. C. A., 1, 2; A. C. E., 3; Student Legislature, 4; W. A. A., 2.

Foy Wray Dewar . . . . . . . Fuquay Springs, N. C.

Home Economics and Science

Catherine Deyter . . . . . . . . . Richlands, N. C.

Primary Education

ALAN STODDARD Most Studious

25






VIRGINIA FLOYD Most Athletic Girl

Senior Class

First Row:

Donald W. Dixon . . . . . . . . . Grantsboro, N. C.

Business Education--English

Pi Omega Pi.

Margaret Drake . . . . . . . . . Richlands, N. C.

Mathematics--Business Education

William H. Durham, Jr . . . . . . . Rocky Mount, N. C.

Business Education--English

Pi Omega Pi, 3, 4; Phi Sigma Pi, 4; Teachers Playhouse, 4, Treasurer, 4; Commerce Club, 4, Secretary, 4; Wesley Foundation, 4, President, 4; College Choir, 1, 2, 3, 4; Y. M. C. A., 3, 4; Jarvis Forensic Club, 3; National Society of Wesley Players, 3, 4; English Club, 3, 4.

Robert W. Eason . . . . . . . . . Tarboro, N. C.

Second Row:

Georgie G. Edmundson . . . . . . Robersonville, N. C.

Business Education--Mathematics

Sally Edmundson . . . . . . . . . Pinetops, N. C.

Primary Education

Ruth Gray Edmundson . . . . . . . . Pikeville. N. C.

Primary Education

Association for Childhood Education, 1, 2, 3, 4; Publicity Society, 1, 2; Y. W. C. A., 1, 2.

Louise Enzor . . . . . . . . Fair Bluff. N. C.

Home Economics --Science

Dixon

Drake

Durham

Eason

G. Edmundson

S. Edmundson

R. Edmundson

Enzor

26






Senior Class

First Row:

Howard Etheridge . . . . . . . . . Hobgood, N. C.

Nick Fokakis . . . . . . . . . Wilmington, N. C.

Elbert Fearing . . . . . . . . Elizabeth City, N. C.

Milton Palmer Fields . . . . . . Scotland Neck, N. C.

English and Social Science

Debate Team, 1, 2, 3; President of Forensic Club, 2; Parliamentarian of Sophomore Class; Chairman of the Awards Committee, 2; Chairman of the Elections Committee; Staff of Pieces O'Eight, 2; Editor of Tecoan, 3; International Relations Club, 2; Teachers Playhouse, 2; Y. M. C. A., 1, 3; Veteran's Club, 1, 2, 3; Tau Chapter of Phi Sigma Pi; Phi Sigma Chapter of Sigma Pi Alpha, Who's Who in American Colleges and Universities, 3.

Second Row:

Alton Finch . . . . . . . . Roanoke Rapids, N. C.

Business Education and English

John D. Finch . . . . . . . . . . Oxford, N. C.

Science and Physical Education

Pattie Flowers . . . . . . . . . New Bern, N. C.

Grammar Grade Education

House Committee, 1, 2; Poe Society, 1, 2, 3; Future Teachers of America, 2; Women's Chorus, 1, 2, 3, 4; Y. W. C. A, 1, 2; Senior Superlative.

Virginia Lee Floyd . . . . . . . . Barnsville, N. C.

Science and Physical Education

Women's Athletic Association, 1, 2, 3, 4; Science Club, 4; President of Dormitory, 4; Women's Judiciary, 4; Student Legislature, 4; Senior Superlative; Basketball, 3, 4; Softball, 2, 3, 4.

ROBERT CHINNIS Most Dependable

Etheridge

Fokakis

Fearing

Fields

A. Finch

J. Finch

Flowers

Floyd

27






Senior Class

JEAN BOSTIAN Most Sincere

First Row:

Jean Forbes . . . . . . . . . . . . . . Stokes, N. C.

English--History

Hugh H. Fox . . . . . . . . . . Wilmington. N. C.

Business Education--Social Studies

First Assistant Treasurer of Student Government Association, 4; Secretary of Budget Committee, 4; Member Commerce Club, 4; International Relations Club, 4.

Mrs. Arline Koonce Frazelle . . . . . . Richlands, N. C.

Home Economic--Social Science

Mars Hill College, 1; Home Economics Club, 2, 3, 4.

Audrey Feezor . . . . . . . . . Lexington, N. C.

Science--Home Economics

Science Club, 1, 2, 3, 4, President, 2; Home Economics Club, 1, 2, 3, 4, Reporter, 4; Y. W. C. A., 1, 2, 3. 4; Treasurer Freshman Y, 1; Emerson Society, 2; Big Sister, 2; Dormitory House Committee, 3; College Marshal, 4; Senior Class Council, Representative, 4; Teco Echo Staff, 4; Student Legislature, 3, 4; Who's Who Among Students in American Colleges and Universities.

Second Row:

Rachel Futrell . . . . . . . . . Rich Square. N. C.

Home Economic--Science

Elon College, 1; Home Economics Club, 2, 3, 4; Alpha Alpha Sigma, 3; Vice-Chairman of the Women's Judiciary, 4; Secretary of the Home Economics Club, 4.

L. Max Garrell . . . . . . . . . Clarendon, N. C.

Science--Physical Education

Helen Grace Gaskins . . . . . . . . New Bern, N. C.

Home Economics

Helen Kemp Gay . . . . . . . . . Greenville, N. C.

English--Commerce

Commerce Club, 4; Future Teachers of America, 3, 4.

Forbes

Fox

Frazelle

Feezor

Futrell

Garrell

Gaskins

H. Gay

28






Senior Class

First Row:

Mary Alice Gay . . . . . . . . . . Whitakers, N. C.

Businesi Education and Mathematics

Commerce Club, 2, 3, 4; Mathematics Club, 1, 2; Poe Society, 1, 2, 3; Future Teachers of America, 4; Y. W. C. A., 1, 2, 3, 4.

Virginia Gaylord . . . . . . . . . Greenville. N. C.

Commerce and English

Katherine Gibson . . . . . . . . Wilmington, N. C.

Social Studies and English

Carnie Gooding . . . . . . . . . New Bern, N. C.

Second Row:

Carol Gore . . . . . . . . . . Clarendon, N. C.

Home Economics and Science

Lucille Gray . . . . . . . . . . . Stokes, N. C.

Grammar Grade Education

Robert Alton Gray . . . . . . . . . . Stokes, N. C.

Y. M. C. A., 1, 2, 3, 4; Science Club, 2, 3, 4; Mathematics Club, 1, 2, 3, 4; Phi Sigma Pi, 2, 3, 4; Y. M. C. A., Cabinet, 4.

Billie Greene . . . . . . . . . . . Gates, N. C.

History and Physical Education

Commerce Club, 2; International Relations Club, 1, 2, 3, 4; Women's Athletic Association, 4.

JESSE McDANIEL Wittiest

M. Gay

Gaylord

Gibson

Gooding

Gore

L. Gray

R. Gray

Greene

29






Senior Class

MARIAN WARD Best All-Round Girl

First Row:

Sallie Joe Gurganus . . . . . . . . . Bethel, N. C.

Primary Education

Emma Louise Gurley . . . . . . . . Goldsboro, N. C.

Grammar Grade Education

A. C. E., 2, 3, 4; Teco Echo Representative, 3, Publicity Chairman, 4; F. T. A., 2, 3, 4, Vice-President, 4; Y. W. C. A., 3,4; Lanier Society, 2, 3, 4, Vice-President, 4; College Choir, 1, 2, 3, Secretary, 2; W. A. A., 1, 2, Cabinet, 2.

Janie L. Haislip . . . . . . . . . Oak City, N. C.

Primary Education

William L. Hales . . . . . . . . . . Norfolk, Va.

Physical Education and Socail Science

Veteran's Club, 1, 2, 3, 4; Tennis, 3, 4; Basketball Manager, 3.

Second Row:

Milon Hamilton . . . . . . . . . . Aurora, N. C.

Business Education and Mathematics

Velma Rose Hardison . . . . . . . Williamston, N. C.

Social Studies and Physical Education

Y. W. C. A., W. A. A., Lanier Society; Science Club; College Chorus; Emerson Society.

Edward E. Harris . . . . . . . . Kingston, N. C.

Social Studies and English

Genora Jane Harris . . . . . . . Spring Hope, N. C.

Home Economics and Social Science

Home Economics Club, 1, 2, 3, 4; International Relations Club, 4; Y. W. C. A., 1, 3, 4; Teachers Playhouse, 3; Big Sister, 4.

Gurganus

Gurley

Haislip

Hales

Hamilton

Hardison

E. Harris

G. Harris

30






Senior Class

First Row:

Vera Scott Harris . . . . . . . . . Seaboard, N. C.

Primary Education

Association for Childhood Education, 1, 2, 3, 4; Teco Echo Representative, 2; Y. W. C. A., 1, 2, 3, 4; Lanier Society, 1, 2, 3, 4, Lanier Marshal, 3; College Marshal, 3, 4; Women's Athletic Association, 2.

Frank Hawkins . . . . . . . . . . . Bath, N. C.

Science and Social Science

Benjamin S. Hayes, Jr. . . . . . . . Rocky Mount, N. C.

Physical Education

Gene B. Hedgepeth . . . . . . . . Whiteville, N. C.

Y. M. C. A., 1, 2; International Relations Club, 2, 3; Commerce Club, 2, 3, Treasurer, 3; Phi Sigma Pi, 1, 2, 3, 4, Treasurer, 3.

Second Row:

Seth B. Henderson . . . . . . . . . . Wilmington, N. C.

History and English

Josephine Herring . . . . . . . . La Grange, N. C.

English and Mathematics

Y. W. C. A., 1, 2, 3, 4, President, 1, Delegate to State Y. M. C. A. and Y. W. C. A. Retreat, 1; University of Chicago, 3; Religious Education Chairman, 2; English Club, 1, 2, 4, Vice-President, 2; Emerson Society, 1, 2, 4, Marshal, 2: Secretary of Sophomore Class; Teco Echo Staff, 1; Big Sister, 2, 3; Entertainment Committee, 1, 2, 4; Secretary, 4.

Jean Hilton . . . . . . . . . . Greenville, N. C.

Business Education

Frances Hobgood . . . . . . . . . Greenville, N. C.

Mathematics and Business Education

Vice-President, Women's Day Students, 3; President of Mathematics Club, 4: Women's Judiciary, 3; Commerce Club; Secretary-Treasurer of Alumni Sons and Daughters, 3.

WILLIE WARNER Best Looking Boy

V. Harris

Hawkins

Hayes

Hedgepeth

Henderson

Herring

Hilton

Hobgood

31






JUNE BASS Prettiest Girl

Senior Class

First Row:

Robert T. Hokum . . . . . . . . . . Aurora, N. C.

Business Education and Social Studies

Edna Earl Holloman . . . . . . . . Walstonburg. N. C.

Primary Education

Richard D. Holloman . . . . . . . . . Goldsboro. N. C.

Commerce and Social Science

Crosby Yvonne Honeycutt . . . . . . . Roseboro, N. C.

Home Economics and Social Science

Second Row:

Harriette Hooker . . . . . . . . . Aurora, N. C.

Home Economics and Social Science

Margaret Irene Howell . . . . . . . . . Severn, N. C.

Primary Education

Women's Athletic Association, 1; Association for Childhood, 1, 2, 3.

John Huff . . . . . . . . . . . Vanceboro, N. C.

History and Geography

Craven Hughes . . . . . . . . . . Oxford, N. C.

Mathematics and Science

Hokum

E. Holloman

R. Holloman

Honeycutt

Hooker

Huff

Hughes

32






Senior Class

First Row:

Daniel Hunt . . . . . . . . . . . Oxford, N. C.

Science and English

Science Club, 1, 2, 3; Y. M. C. A., 1, 2, 3; Y. M. C. A. Cabinet, 3; Band, 1, 2, 3; Westminster Fellowship, 2, 3; Sigma Pi Alpha, 2, 3: House Chairman, 3.

Polly Ingold . . . . . . . . . . . Elizabethtown, N. C.

Primary Education

W. A. A., 1, 2; Lanier Society, 1, 2; Big Sister, 2; A. C E., 3, 4; Student Legislature, 3; Secretary Senior Class.

Edith Ipock . . . . . . . . . . . . Vanceboro, N. C.

Business Education and Social Science

Leon W. Jackson . . . . . . . . . . . Pikeville, N. C.

Music Education

Charter Member Music Education Club, 1, 2, 3; Charter M. E. N. C., 3; President Music Club, 3; Manager College Choir, 1, 2, 3; Student Legislature, 3; Collegians, 1, 2, 3.

Second Row:

Iva E. Jernigan . . . . . . . . . . . Dunn, N. C.

Business Education and English

Carolyn Speight Jessup . . . . . . . Hertford, N. C.

Science and Physical Education

Class Treasurer, 1; W. A. A., 1, 2, 3, 4; College Band, 1, 2, 3, 4; Y. W. C. A., 1, 2, 3, 4; Scienre Club, 4; Lanier Society, 1, 2, 3; Hockey Varsity, 1; Soccer Varsity, 1, 2; Softball Varsity, 2, 3, 4; Basketball Varsity, 2, 3, 4.

Sterling Johnston . . . . . . . . . . Littleton, N. C.

Business Education and Economics

Ruby Jones . . . . . . . . . . . . . . Kinston, N. C.

Music Education and Social Science

A. E. MAINNING Most Talented

Hunt

Ingold

Ipock

Jackson

Jernigan

Jessup

Johnston

R. Jones

33






PATTY FLOWERS Best Dancer

Senior Class

First Row:

Sammie Lee Jones . . . . . . . . . . . . . . Burgaw, N. C.

Home Economics and Science

Sophie Marie Kelly . . . . . . . . . . . . . Kelly, N. C

Business Education and Social Science

Commerce Club 1, 2, 3, 4; Y. W. C. A., Baptist Student Union, 2, 3, 4; Lanier Society, 1, 2, 3, 4; Women's Athletic Association, 1, 2, 3, 4; International Relations Club, 1, 2, 3, 4.

Wallace Frank Kienest . . . . . . . . . . . . Chicod, N. C

Jack Kimbrell . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . Waxhaw, N. C

Social Studies and English

Baptist Student Union, 3, 4; International Relations Club, 2, 3, 4, President, 3; Student Legislature, 3; Awards Committee, 4; Y. M. C. A., 2, 3, 4, Cabinet, 3; College Choir, 2, 3, 4; Jarvis Forensic Club, 3, 4; English Club, 2, 3.

Second Row:

Mrs. Martha Johnson King . . . . . . . . . . . Kinston, N. C.

Social Studies and English

Commerce Club, 1, 2; English Club, 3, 4; Y. W. C. A., 1, 2, 3, 4, Cabinet, 2, 3; Future Teachers of America, 3, 4; Women's Chorus, 4.

Carl L. Kinlaw . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . Groveland, Florida

Business Education and Social Studies

Jesse M. Lamm . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . Greenville, N. C.

Administration and Social Science

Margie Lamm . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . Lucama, N. C.

Physical Education and Social Studies

S. Jones

Kelly

Kienest

Kimbrell

King

Kinlaw

J. Lamm

M. Lamm

34






Senior Class

First Row:

Laurie McRay Lancaster . . . . . . . . . . . New Bern, N. C.

Business Education and History

Sue Lanier . . . . . . . . . . . . . . Lillington, N. C.

Physical Education and Social Science

George Lassiter . . . . . . . . . . . . Goldsboro, N. C.

Treasurer Student Body, 4; Budget Committee, 3, Chairman, 4; Social Committee, 3; Executive Awards Board, 4; Executive Council, 4; Debating Team, 3, 4; Y. M. C. A., 2, 3, 4; Pi Omega Pi, 3, 4; Commerce Club, 3, 4; International Relations Club, 2, 3, 4; Jarvis Forensic Club, President, 3.

Catherine Louise Lawyer . . . . . . . . . . . Suffolk, Va.

Geography and Social Science

Commerce Club, 1, 2; International Relations Club, 1, 2, 3; Y. W. C. A., 1, 2; Student Legislature, 4; Alpha Alpha Sigma. 2, 3, 4, Vice-President, 3, President, 4; Lanier Society, 1, 2, 3, 4; Elections Committee, 4; W. A. A., 1, 2, 3, 4; Teco Echo Staff, Summer, '48; Big Sister. 3; Canterbury Club, 1, 2, 3.

Second Row:

Harriette Layden . . . . . . . . . . . . . Hertford, N. C.

Business Education and Social Science

Lucy Henry Layton . . . . . . . . . . . . Louisburg, N. C.

Physical Education and Social Science

W. A. A., 1, 2; Vice-President, 4; Teachers Playhouse, 3.

Margie Lewis . . . . . . . . . . . . . . Enfield, N. C.

Physical Education and Social Science

Christine Lilley . . . . . . . . . . . . Williamston, N. C.

English and Spanish

RICHARD TARRAVECHIA Most Intellectual

Lancaster

Lanier

Lassiter

Lawyer

Layden

Layton

Lewis

Lilley

35






TOM GOODING Boy Most Likely To Succeed

Senior Class

First Row:

Myra Little . . . . . . . . . . . Fayetteville, N. C.

Physical Education and Social Studies

Mack Edwin Livesay . . . . . . . . . . Rocky Mount, N. C.

Pre-Dental

James Lockridge . . . . . . . . . . Greenville, N. C.

Social Studies

Herbert Ray Long . . . . . . . . . . Elizabeth City, N. C.

Physical Education and Social Studies

Second Row:

Nina Ruth Long . . . . . . . . . . . Angier, N. C.

Business Education and Physical Education

Commerce Club, 1, 2, 3, 4; Poe Society, 1, 2, 3, 4; Beta Kappa Chapter of Pi Omega Pi, 3, 4; Y. W. C. A., 1, 2, 3; College Marshal, 4.

Patricia Lyon . . . . . . . . . . . Ayden, N. C.

Spanish and English

Elna Mae Mangum . . . . . . . . . . Creedmoor, N. C.

English

Y. W. C. A., 1, 2, 3; Commerce Club, 1, 2, 3, 4; English Club, 1, 2, 3; Poe Society, 2, 3.

Ruffin Manning . . . . . . . . . . Richlands, N. C.

Geography and History

Little

Livesay

Lockridge

H. Long

N. Long

Lyon

Mangum

R. Manning

36






Senior Class

First Row:

Zack Manning . . . . . . . . . . . Winston-Salem, N. C.

Lessie Mae Maready . . . . . . . . . Chinquapin, N. C.

Geography--Social Science

Marion Grey Martin . . . . . . . . Conway, N. C.

English--Social Science

Benjamin J. Martindale . . . . . . . Portsmouth, Va.

Business Administration--Science

Second Row:

Eleanor Glenn Mason . . . . . . . . Newport, N. C.

Business Education--Spanish

Margaret Matthews . . . . . . . . . Lillington, N. C.

Social Studies--Physical Education

Marilynn D. Maxwell . . . . . . . . Greenville, N. C.

English--Music Education

Big Sister, 2; Y. W. C. A., 1, 3; Lanier Society, 1; Commerce Club, 1; Emerson Society, 2, 3, 4; English, 1, 2, 3, 4; Music Education Club, 2, 3, 4; College Singers, 2, 3; Women's Chorus, 2; Associate Editor Teco Echo, 2, Business Manager, Teco Echo, Summer, '47; Associate Editor, Tecoan, 2, Editor Tecoan, 3; Poetry Editor, Pieces O' Eight, 2; Chairman Publications Board, 3; Student Legislature, 3; Features, 3; Columbia Scholastic Press Association, 2; Who's Who Committee, 3; Who's Who Among Students in American Colleges and Universities, 3.

Robert T. McClaren, Jr. . . . . . . . . Robersonville, N. C.

Commerce - Social Studies

CHARLES CONNOR Best Leader

Z. Manning

Maready

Martin

Martindale

Mason

Matthews

Maxwell

McClaren

37






Senior Class

CHARLES WILLIAMS Most Original

First Row:

Lois McCormick . . . . . . . . . . Sanford, N. C.

Home Economics and Science

Flora Macdonald College, 1; Home Economics Club, 2, 3, 4; Women's Athletic Association, 2; Y. W. C. A., 2, 4; Science Club, 3, 4; Women's Chorus, 3; Lanier Society, 3.

Bob McCotter . . . . . . . . . . . Vandemere, N. C.

Commerce and Geography

Jesse McDaniel . . . . . . . . . . . . Kinston, N. C.

Science and Social Science

Rageline McGranahan . . . . . . . . . . Durham, N. C.

Science and Mathematics

Y. W. C. A., 1, 2, 3, 4; Museum Club, 1, 2, Secretary, 1, Vice-President, 2.

Second Row:

Betsy McKenzie . . . . . . . . . . . Salemburg, N. C.

Grammar Grade Education

Pineland Junior College, 1, 2; Association for Childhood Education, 3, 4.

Philip Meekins . . . . . . . . . . Stumpy Point, N. C.

Social Science and English

Lila Rose Melvin . . . . . . . . . . Kelly, N. C.

Home Economics and Science

Jacqueline Meziat-Belouze . . . . . . . . . Algiers

English

McCormick

McCotter

McDaniel

McGranahan

McKenzie

Meekins

Melvin

Meziat-Belouze

38






Senior Class

First Row:

Evelyn Mills . . . . . . . . . Bridgeton, N. C.

Home Economics and Social Science

Mary Elizabeth Mills . . . . . . . . Aurora, N. C.

French and English

Pineland College, 1; Y. W. C. A., 2, 3, 4, Cabinet, 2; Sigma Pi Alpha, 2, 3, 4, President, 4; Student Legislature, 4; Lanier Society, 3, 4; House Committee, 4.

Authur Lee Hardee Moore . . . . . . . . . Greenville, N. C.

Physical Education and Science

William D. Moore . . . . . . . . . . . . . Hopewell, Va.

Science and Social Science

Second Row:

William C. Morrisette . . . . . . . . . . Elizabeth City, N. C.

Physical Education and Social Science

Luther S. Nelson . . . . . . . . . . Jackson, N. C.

Science and Mathematics Y. M. C. A., 1, Vice-President, 1; Secretary and Treasurer of Sophomore Class; Science Club, 1, 2, 3, 4; Constitution Committee, 3, 4, President, 4; Mathematics Club, 4; Student Legislature, 4.

Natalie Nunn . . . . . . . . . . . . Kinston, N. C.

Physical Education

Mildred Oakes . . . . . . . . . . . . Hookerton, N. C.

Social Science and English

Y. W. C. A., 2, 3, 4, Cabinet, 3, 4; English Club, 3, 4; International Relations Club, 3; Teachers Playhouse, 3, 4; House Committee, 4; College Marshal, 4.

WILLARD PENDLETON Best Dressed Boy

E. Mills

M. E. Mills

A. Moore

W. Moore

Morrisette

Nelson

Nunn

Oakes

39






Senior Class

JAMES BRILEY Friendliest

First Row:

Eugene O'Neal . . . . . . . . . . Belhaven, N. C.

Business Education and Social Science

Frederick C. Ourt . . . . . . . . . . Wilmington, N. C.

Business Education and English

Veterans' Follies of '48 ami '49; Beta Kappa Chapter of Pi Omega Pi, 4; Tau Chapter of Phi Sigma Pi, 4; Commerce Club, 4.

Jaxie Royce Pace . . . . . . . . . . . Bailey, N. C.

Business Education and English

West Carolina Teachers College, 1, 2; Science Club, 4.

Carol Parker . . . . . . . . . . . . . Lasker, N. C.

Business Education and Physical Education

Second Row:

Esther Parker . . . . . . . . . . . Clinton, N. C.

Mattie Virginia Parker . . . . . . . . . . Mount Olive, N. C.

Physical Education and Mathematics

Poe Society, 1, 2; Mathematics Club, 2; Y. W. C. A., 1, 2; Women's Athletic Association, 1, 2, 3, 1; Volleyball Varsity, 2; Softball Varsity, 2, 3, 4; Basketball Varsity, 2, 3, 4; Field Hockey Varsity, 3.

Ophelia Parker . . . . . . . . . . . . . Stokes, N. C.

Primary Education

Virginia Partin . . . . . . . . . . . . Louisburg, N. C.

English and Science

Y. W. C. A., 1, 2, 3, 4.

O'Neal

Ourt

Pace

C. Parker

E. Parker

M. Parker

O. Parker

Partin

40






Senior Class

First Row:

Edward G. Patrick . . . . . . . . . . Grifton, N. C.

Business Education and Social Studies

Myrtle Paul . . . . . . . . . . . . . Beaufort, N. C.

Business Education

Mary Payne . . . . . . . . . . . . . . Washington, N. C.

Primary Education

Gilbert Peel, Jr. . . . . . . . . . . . Greenville, N. C.

Social Studies and English

Phi Sigma Pi, 3, 4.

Second Row:

Willard Pendleton . . . . . . . . . . . Portsmouth, Va.

Physical Education and Social Studies

President of Senior Class; Varsity Club, 2, 3, 4, Treasurer, 2; President of Men's A. A., 2; Football, 1, 2; Who's Who in American Colleges and Universities; Senior Superlative.

Mrs. Sarah Edwards Perkins . . . . . . . . .Greenville, N. C.

Home Economics and Social Science

Y. W. C. A., 1; Home Economics Club, 1, 2, 3, 4; International Relations Club, 3.

Enid Petteway . . . . . . . . . . . Jacksonville, N. C.

Home Economics and Science

Delorene Phthisic . . . . . . . . . . . Edenton, N. C.

Business Education and Social Studies

DIGNIFIED SENIORS

Patrick

Paul

Payne

Peel

Pendleton

Perkins

Petteway

Phthisie

41






Senior Class

First Row:

Josephine Pinnell . . . . . . . . . . . . . Warrenton, N. C.

Home Economics and Sciences

Gwendolyn Potter . . . . . . . . . . . . . Beaufort, N. C.

Business Education and Social Science

Dorothy Powell . . . . . . . . . . . . . Wilmington, N. C.

Business Education

Aubrey Pridgen . . . . . . . . . . . . . Greenville, N. C.

Business Education and Social Science

Hilda Priest . . . . . . . . . . . . . Elizabethtown, N. C.

Science and Mathematics

Cheerleader, 4.

Second Row:

Marjorie Pollard . . . . . . . . . . . . . Virgilina, Va.

Home Economics and Science

Marvin Price . . . . . . . . . . . . . Hopewell, Va.

Science

Barbara Ridditt . . . . . . . . . . . . . Aurora, N. C.

History and English

Edith Lee Rhodes . . . . . . . . . . . . . Wilmington, N. C.

Grammar Grade Education

Poe Society, 1; Y. W. C. A., 1, 2, 3; Future Teachers of America, 2, 3, 4, Treasurer, 4.

Helen Rich . . . . . . . . . . . . . Garland, N. C.

Primary Education

Third Row:

Carrie Sylvia Porter . . . . . . . . . . . . . Salemburg, N. C.

English and Science

Women's Chorus, 3, 4.

Richard S. Ricks, Jr. . . . . . . . . . . . . . Conway, N. C.

Physical Education and Social Studies

Sidney Riddick . . . . . . . . . . . . . Greenville, N. C.

Physical Education and Social Studies

Arthur Ritch . . . . . . . . . . . . . Rocky Mount, N. C.

Geography and Social Studies

John Roberson . . . . . . . . . . . . . Parmele, N. C.

Mathematics and Science

Fourth Row:

Lawrence Posey . . . . . . . . . . . . . Greenville, N. C.

Science and English

Phi Sigma Pi, 4, President, 4; Student Legislature, 4.

Mary Frances Robertson . . . . . . . . . . . . . Littleton, N. C.

Commerce and English

English Club, 1, 2, 3, 4; Commerce Club, 1, 2, 3, 4; International Relations Club, 2, 3, 4; Science Club, 4; Y. W. C. A., 1 Big Sister, 3.

Carolyn Roulfs . . . . . . . . . . . . . Elizabeth City, N. C.

Home Economics and Science

Marie Rouse . . . . . . . . . . . . . Greenville, N. C.

Commerce and English

Betty Lou Saieed . . . . . . . . . . . . . Greenville, N. C.

Commerce and English

42






Senior Class

Pinnell

Potter

Powell

Pridgen

Priest

Pollard

Price

Ridditt

Rhodes

Rich

Porter

Ricks

Riddick

Ritch

Roberson

Posey

Robertson

Roulfs

Rouse

Saieed

43






Senior Class

First Row:

Edna Sawyer . . . . . . . . . . . . . Belcross, N. C.

Social Studies

Women's Chorus, 3; Future Teachers of America, 4; Association For Childhood Education, 3; Lanier Society, 1, 2, 3, 4.

William Shelton . . . . . . . . . . . . . Yanceyville, N. C.

Science and History

Mae St. Amond Sheppard . . . . . . . . . . . . . Wilmington, N. C.

Primary Education

Poe Society, 1; Y. W. C. A., 1, 2, 3; Future Teachers of America, 2, 3, 4, President, 4.

Robert L. Shuford, Jr. . . . . . . . . . . . . . Thomasville, N. C.

History and Physical Education

President of Student Covernment Association, 4; Vice-President of Student Government Association, 3; Who's Who Among students in American Colleges and Universities; Senior Superlative; Varsity Basketball, 4; Phi Sigma Pi, 1, 2, 3, 4.

William H. Skarren . . . . . . . . . . . . . Beaufort, N. C.

Mathematics and English

Second Row:

Elizabeth Sawyer . . . . . . . . . . . . . Elizabeth City, N. C.

English and Social Science

Dean Smith . . . . . . . . . . . . . Deep Run, N. C.

Home Economics and Science

Grover W. Smith . . . . . . . . . . . . . Kinston, N. C.

Science and Social Science

Leland Smith . . . . . . . . . . . . . Seven Springs, N. C.

Business Education and Social Studies

Leon Smith, Jr. . . . . . . . . . . . . . Greenville, N. C.

Science and Social Science

Third Row:

Marshall Scruggs . . . . . . . . . . . . . Danville, Va.

Business Education

Poe Society, 1; International Relations Club, 1, 2, 3; Commerce Club, 1, 2, 3, 4; Veterans Club, 1, 2, 3, 4; Pi Omega Pi, 3, 4; Y. M. C. A., 4; Tecoan Representative, 2; Teco Echo Representative, 4.

Margaret Smith . . . . . . . . . . . . . Kelly, N. C.

Home Economics and Science

Stella Spence . . . . . . . . . . . . . Tangier, Va.

Primary Education

Edna Mae Squires . . . . . . . . . . . . . Kelly, N. C.

Home Economics and Science

Willie A. Stell, Jr. . . . . . . . . . . . . . Tarboro, N. C.

Business Education and History

Veteren's Club, 1, 2, 3, 4.

Fourth Row:

Julia Senter . . . . . . . . . . . . . Maysville. N. C.

Alan Stoddard . . . . . . . . . . . . . Greenville, N. C.

Science and English

Bernice Stone . . . . . . . . . . . . . Louisburg, N. C.

Home Economics and Social Science

Home Economics Club, 1, 2, 3, 4, Secretary, 3; International Relations Club, 4; Y. W. C. A., 1, 3, 4; Teachers Playhouse, 3; Mixed Chorus, 1, 2.

Blonnie Ellen Stott . . . . . . . . . . . . . Sims, N. C.

Home Economics

Home Economics Club, 1, 2, 3, 4; Y. W. C. A., 1, 3, 4; Poe Society, 1; Science Club, 4; Social Committee, 4.

Barbara Stovall . . . . . . . . . . . . . Bullock, N. C.

Primary Education

44






Senior Class

Sawyer

Shelton

Sheppard

Shuford

Skarren

Sawyer

D. Smith

G. Smith

L. Smith

Leon Smith

Seruggs

M. Smith

Spence

Squires

Stell

Senter

Stoddard

Stone

Stott

Stovall

45






Senior Class

First Row:

Gladys Talley . . . . . . . . . . . . . Salisbury, N. C.

International Relations Club.

Ruth Weaver Taylor . . . . . . . . . . . . . Greenville, N. C.

English

Band, 1, 2, 3, 4; English Club, 2, 3, 4; International Relations Club, 2, 3, 4; Future Teachers of America, 2, 3, 4, Reporter, 4, Vice-President, 4; Women's Judiciary, 4.

Dorothy Thomas . . . . . . . . . . . . . Conetoe, N. C.

Primary Education

Daniel Eason Todd, Jr. . . . . . . . . . . . . . Greenville, N. C.

Science and English

Noah A. Toler . . . . . . . . . . . . . Point Harboro, N. C.

Social Studies and English

Second Row:

Richard Tarravechia . . . . . . . . . . . . . Syracuse, N. Y.

English and History

Joe A. Toth . . . . . . . . . . . . . Mount Morris, Mich.

Science and Social Studies

Bernice Turner . . . . . . . . . . . . . Trenton, N. C.

Y. W. C. A., 2; Math Club, 1; International Relations Club, 2, 3, 4; English Club, 3, 4.

Raymond Uzzell . . . . . . . . . . . . . Goldsboro, N. C.

Mathematics and Science

Marian Grey Ward . . . . . . . . . . . . . Nakina, N. C.

Social Case Work

Y. W. C. A., 1, 2; President of Freshman "Y", 1; Cabinet, 1, 2, Secretary, 2; Association For Childhood Education, 1, 2; Future Teachers of America, 1, 2; Teco Echo; Tecoan Representative, 2; Secretary of Sophomore Class; Poe Society, 1, 2, 3, 4, Secretary, 4; Budget Committee, 3; Entertainment Committee 3, 4; Treasurer of Junior Class; Big Sister, 2, 3; International Relations Club, 3, 4; College Marshal, 4; Business Manager of Pieces O'Eight, 4; Vice-President of Senior Class; Senior Superlative.

Third Row:

Herbert Taylor . . . . . . . . . . . . . Robersonville, N. C.

Business Education

Willie Warner . . . . . . . . . . . . . Thomasville, N. C.

Business Education and Social Science

Student Legislature, 1, 3, Assistant Treasurer, 2, 3; Veteran's Club, 1, 2, 3, 4, Historian, 3; Commerce Club, 1, 4; Phi Sigma Phi, 3, 4; House Committee, 2; Budget Committee, 2; Senior Superlative.

Calvin Warren . . . . . . . . . . . . . Robersonville, N. C.

Mathematics and Commerce

Ernestine Warren . . . . . . . . . . . . . Godwin, N. C.

Home Economics and Social Science

Geraldine Weathers . . . . . . . . . . . . . Shelby, N. C.

English and Mathematics

Fourth Row:

Mary Taylor . . . . . . . . . . . . . Greenville, N. C.

Business Education and Physical Education

Sue Weathers . . . . . . . . . . . . . Knightdale, N. C.

Social Science and Science

Campbell College, 1, 2; Y. W. C. A., 2, 4; International Relations Club, 3, 4; Poe, 3; Future Teachers of America, 4.

Mary Weston . . . . . . . . . . . . . Engelhard, N. C.

Business Education and Physical Education

Commerce Club, 1, 2, 3, 4; Lanier Society, 1, 2, 3; Y. W. C. A., 1, 2, 3, 4; Women's Chorus, 1, 2, 3, 4.

Robert Wheeler . . . . . . . . . . . . . Oxford, N. C.

Social Studies and Physical Education

Howard Whitehurst . . . . . . . . . . . . . Greenville, N. C.

46






Senior Class

Talley

R. Taylor

Thomas

Todd

Toler

Tarravechia

Toth

Turner

Uzzell

Ward

H. Taylor

Warner

C. Warren

E. Warren

G. Weathers

M. Taylor

S. Weathers

Weston

Wheeler

Whitehurst

47






Senior Class

First Row:

Marietta Whitfield . . . . . . . . . . . . . Kinston, N. C.

Grammar Grade Education

Marjorie Dean Williams . . . . . . . . . . . . . Kinston, N. C.

Primary Education

Nancy Willson . . . . . . . . . . . . . Roxboro, N. C.

Grammar Grade Education

College Marshal, 2, 3, 4; Senior Tecoan Representative, 4; Lanier Society, 1, 2; International Relations Club, 1; A. C. E., 3, 4.

Helen F. Winslow . . . . . . . . . . . . . Goldsboro, N. C.

English and Social Science

Y. W. C. A., 1, 2, 3, 4; Cabinet, 2, 3; Commerce Club, 1, 2; Emerson Society, 1, 2, 3, 4; Teachers Playhouse, 2, 3, 4, Vice-President, 4: International Relations Club, 1, 2; Alpha Alpha Sigma, 2, 3; English Club, 3, 4; Wesley Foundation Council, 3, 4, Secretary, 3; Wesley Players, 3, 4, President, 4.

Joann Winslow . . . . . . . . . . . . . Belvidere, N. C.

Business Education and English

Commerce Club, 2, 3, 4; Teco Echo Reporter, 3; English Club, 3, 4; Beta Kappa Chapter of Pi Omega Pi, 2, 3, 4, Secretary 4; Y. W. C. A., 1, 2, 3, 4; F. T. A., 3, 4; Teachers Playhouse, 3.

Second Row:

Charles R. Williams . . . . . . . . . . . . . Erwin, N. C.

English and Geography

State College, 1; Teco Echo, 2, 3, 4, Associate Editor, 2, Editor, Summer '48, Managing Editor, 4; Jarvis Forensic Club, 2, 3, 4; Student Government Association, 4; Neographics, 3; Tecoan, 4; Senior Superlative; Teachers Playhouse, 2, 3, 4.

Elizabeth Womble . . . . . . . . . . . . . Nashville, N. C.

Home Economies and Socail Science

Home Economics Club, 1, 2, 3, 4; Executive Council Y. W. C. A., 1, 2, 3, 4; Lanier Society, 3; College Choir, 2, 4; Big Sister, 4; International Relations Club, 4; American Home Economics Association, 4; Senior Supierlative.

Grover C. Wood, Jr . . . . . . . . . . . . . Swansboro, N. C.

Social Science and English

International Relations Club, 3, 4; Veteran's Club, 3, 4; Neographics, 4; Tau Chapter, Phi Sigma Pi, 4.

Katherine N. Wood . . . . . . . . . . . . . Louisburg, N. C.

Primary Education

J. D. Woodlief . . . . . . . . . . . . . Oxford, N. C.

Business Education and Social Science

Commerce Club, 2, 3, 4; Beta Kappa Chapter of Pi Omega Pi, 3, 4; President Wilson Hall, Summer '48; Secretary Treasurer Men's Judiciary, 3, 4; Business Manager of Tecoan, 4.

Third Row:

Edith Williams . . . . . . . . . . . . . South Mills, N. C.

Business Education and Social Studies

Jerome R. Worsley . . . . . . . . . . . . . Greenville, N. C.

Business Education and Social Studies

Teachers Playhouse, 1, 2, 3, 4; Tecoan Representative, 3; Cheerleader, 1; Student Government Association, Summer, 3; Y. M. C. A., 4.

John Phillip Wyatt . . . . . . . . . . . . . Portsmouth, Va.

Physical Education and Social Science

George E. Wynne . . . . . . . . . . . . . Stokes, N. C.

Physical Education and Social Science

Joyce Younce . . . . . . . . . . . . . Boone, N. C.

Social Science and Physical Education

Fourth Row:

Issac Linwood Williams . . . . . . . . . . . . . Elizabeth City, N. C.

Physical Education and Social Science

John Young . . . . . . . . . . . . . Norfolk, Va.

Commerce and Physical Education

John D. Zeh . . . . . . . . . . . . . Hopewell, Va.

Science and Social Science

48






Senior Class

Whitfield

M. Williams

Willson

H. Winslow

J. Winslow

C. Williams

Womble

G. Wood

K. Wood

Woodlief

E. Williams

Worsley

Wyatt

Wynne

Younce

I. Williams

Young

Zeh

49






Junior Class of 1949

Junior-Senior Dance Preparations

"Pirate"

50






The Junior Class

The junior class of 1949 could easily be called the men's class, for it was this class that the veterans invaded. This class has established record not only in the number of men but in the number of campus leaders.

Junior Class Officers

Front: Rachel Floyd, student legislature representative

Left to right: Sam Nelms, treasurer; Bill Sutton, secretary; Milton Clark, vice-president; Raz Autry, president; Curtis Nichols, reporter.






Juniors

Nina Beatrice Abernethy

Thomas Alston

Douglas Amerson

Geraldine A. Amundson

Maxine Anderson

Raz Autry

Helen Aysuce

Marshall Baines

Dennis B. Basnight

Garrell E. Bass

Octavious Batchelor

Victor Bell

Edward Benson

Thomas Benton

Florence Boerckel

Bill Preston Bonham

Frank T. Bonner

Ruth Dixon Bostian

Mary Lee Bottoms

Frank I. Bowen

Edmund Boyd

Hilton E. Boyd

Jessie R. Boyd

Ophelia Gray Boykin

Gloria Bradsher

Jessie B. Braxton

Mary A. Briley

Virginia Brooks

Melba Brown

Rupert T. Browning

William Earl Bryant

Charles Butler

52






of E.C.T.C.

Paul J. Casey

Thomas E. Casey

Frank Ceruzzi

Truman Cherry

Virgil S. Clark

Milton V. Clarke

Jane Cole

Lewis E. Collier

Velna Meda Collins

Ernest J. Connelly

James F. Cozart

Betty Ozile Croom

Edythe Grace Daniel

Plummer Daniel

William H. Daniel

James N. Daniels

Redwan E. David

William Bryan Davis

Maynard Augustus Dean

Ellsworth M. Derosky

Ruth Mae Doughtie

Allen Dupree

Hallian V. Elks, Jr.

Dorothy Ennis

William Farrell

John Fasciano

Frances Fischel

Sam Fischel

Rachel Floyd

William H. Fort

James Fournier

Dante Fratarcangelo

53






Juniors

Roscoe Frazelle

Bill R. Fulp

Wilton Ray Futrell

Dorothy Galloway

Bruce Sloan Gay

Paul H. Geer

Robert M. Glover

Howard Gray

Herman H. Gurkin

William J. Hair

Eugene Hall

James N. Hall

Marion "Hope" Hart

Woodard Hayes

"Jack" 0. P. Hedgepeth

Benjamin S. Hester

Aubrey J. Hill

Louise Hines

Lillian Hays Hofler

Franz F. Holscher

Wanda Jean Horner

Charles Jack Howard

Richard J. Hunt

Bill Hunter

Walter M. Jackson

Benjamin James

Jarrett James

Warren B. Jarvis

Charles Herbert Johnson

Steven N. Johnston

Vernon A. Jones

Virginia Joyce

54






of E.C.T.C.

Earnest L. Kilpatrick

Frank Keith Kilpatrick

Frank M. Kilpatrick, Jr.

Leon V. Kluttz

Warren Koonce

Amaryllis Lang

Chester L. Langley, Jr.

R. B. Lee

Edith M. Lewis

John W. Liles

Arthur G. Lockard

Howard Raye Lupton

Geraldine McArthur

Robert Lee McCoy

Donald Earl McLean

Chris Maroules

Carlton Marsh

Jacqelyn Maston

Jack Matthews

Hoyt Medlin

Dorothy Midgette

Robert E. Midyette

Alice Mitchell

Barbara Faye Moore

Clifton H. Moore

Violet Moore

George Morris

Annie M. Morton

Eloise Morton

Julian Murphy

Samuel G. Nelms

Helen Joyce Nelson

55






Juniors

Curtis H. Nichols

Boli Ostrander

William Edward Parham

Esther Parker

Gilliam Parker

Beverly Partin

James C. Payne

Stanley Peel

A. H. Perry, Jr.

Levie Earl Peyton, Jr.

Lewellyn Phillips

Noah Curtis Phipps

Carolyn Pippen

William H. Pittman, Jr.

Bruce Pope

Thurman Pope

John Pournaras

G. C. Price

Gene Ashton Purvis

Christine Radford

Milton Raynor, Jr.

Lucius Thomas Renshaw

Javan H. Rogers

Ledyard E. Ross

Joyce Sasser

Henry D. Satterwhite

Claude H. Sawyer

Henry Selby

Haywood Sellers

Charles K. Septer

Marvin Slaughter

Mary Lou Sutton

56






of E.C.T.C.

Pattie Snell Spears

Betsy Sue Stafford

Peggy Steed

Lola Peele Stephenson

John Stoffel

Edwin Strand

Harvey Stull

Hilton Styron

Louise D. Sugg

William E. Sutton

Doris Elizabeth Teachey

Marjorie Thompson

Lester A. Tilley, Jr.

Frank Toothman, Jr.

Louis A. Trombetta, Jr.

James A. Vinci

Ella Frances Viola

Peggy M. VonCanon

Edgar Warren

William P. Warren

James Waters

Eula Watson

Betsy West

Bob Weston

Dorothy Whitfield

Fitzburgh Lewis Whitfield

Virginia J. Whitehurst

Norman E. Wicker

Judson Eric Whichard

George Curtis Wilson

Patricia Wilson

Doris Willard

57






Juniors

Abner Williams

Laura Marie Williamson

Scottie Winstead

Johnny Winston

Milton G. Wetherington

Wade L. Woodley, Jr.

Charles Woods

Newsome Worsley

George Wood

Bernard York

58











Sophomore Class of 1949

Initiation

Pep Rally Preparations

60






The Sophomore Class

Sophomores usually are the main yielders of paddles during the initiation of the freshmen. At East Carolina this was no exception. The freshmen suffered mercilessly at the hands of their 1 year upper classmen.

Sophomore Class Officers

Left to right: Leon Jones, vice-president; Bill Davis, treasurer; Eupha Mae Jones, secretary; Al Livesay, president.






Sophomores

First Row, left to right: Thomas Adams, Jane H. Albritton, Margaret H. Alderman, Claudius M. Altman, Marie Aycock, Evangeline Baker, Harvy R. Baucom, Pete Bazemore.

Second Row: Betty C. Beard, Margaret Bell, James Bennett, Janie Benton, William Best, Jr., Frances Bizzell, Louise Bizzell, Jimmy Blake.

Third Row: Frank Boddie, Leonard Bauer, Ella Mae Brandon, Rufus Braxton, Grace Breedlove, Carl Britt, Marie Britt, Dorothy Brock.

Fourth Row: Audrey Brooks, Polly Broun, Ellen Buffkin, Jack Bynum, Sammy Byrd, Dorothy Cain, Emma Dean Calfee, Betty Canipe.

Fifth Row: Daniel Cannady, Gilbert Carroll, Minnie Carson, Ethel Clement, Verna Cobb, Carl Conner, Mariana Critcher, Stanley Dail.

62






of E.C.T.C.

First Row, left to right: James Danks, Bill Darby, Margaret Davis, Patricia Davis, Donald Denny, Allen Dewar, Robert Doughtry, Helen Duncan.

Second Row: Marjorie Gray Dunn, Anne Earp, William Easterling, Albert Edwards, Doris Edwards, J. B. Edwards, Boyd Elliot, Lucille Ellis.

Third Row: Bill Ennett, Mac Eure, Mary Frances Everett, Roland Everett, Julia Farrell, William Flanders, Carlton Fleetwood, James Fly.

Fourth Row: Constantine Fokakis, Mary W. Foy, Marjorie J. Fulgum, Nell Fulgum, Jane Gainey, Robert Gaskins, Evelyn Gay, Thomas George.

Fifth Row: Elizabeth Glasgow, Philip Gorham, Sue Graham, Harold Grant, James Griffin, Lola Griffin, Gilda Grimes, John Grimes.

63






Sophomores

First Row, left to right: Inez Hamilton, Mary Ann Hancock, William Harper, Tommy Harris, Peggy Jean Hart, Donald Hatch, Margaret J. Head, Roland Heath.

Second Row: Edward P. Henry, Thelma Hinson, Elaine Hobbs, Ramona Hobgood, Otley Hockaday, Becky Holcomb, Jean Holliday, Ruth Holliday.

Third Row: Authur Holland, Bertha Howard, Faye Howard, Annette Hughes, Charles Inabinett, Dorothy Isles, Jean Jackson, Daphne Jilcott.

Fourth Row: Alton Johnson, Estelle Johnson, D. Wade Johnson, Betty Sue Jones, Eupha Mae Jones, Fonnie A. Jones, Jr., Hazel Jones, Leon Jones.

Fifth Row: Mona E. Jones, Susie Jones, Elizabeth Jordan, Wilton Joyner, Frederick Juran, Daniel Keegan, Hilliard Kinlaw, Shirley Kinlaw.

64






of E.C.T.C

First Row, left to right: Rachel Kirby, Lena Kite, Evelyn Kornegay, Al Krekeler, Mary E. Lancaster, Florine Langston, Molly Leggett, Betty Lewis.

Second Row: Cove Lewis, Frances Lewis, Lorine Lewis, Lorise Lewis, Mary Lindsley, Al Livesay, William Lloyd, Joseph Lupton.

Third Row: Lee Roy McDonald, Patsy McGlohon, Peggy McGlohon, Tempe Mclntyre, Frank Maennle, Annie Rose Mallard, Elizabeth Manning, Olene Martin.

Fourth Row: Agnes Mason, Margaret Mason, Bob Mays, Evelyn Micheal, Julius C. Rose, Jr., Peggy Monroe, Allen Morris, Paul Morris.

Fifth Row: John Nelson, Anne Nicholson, Martha Oakley, Marie Orr, Jesse Owen, Jr., Nell Owen, Thelma Page, Richard Palmer.

65






Sophomores

First Row, left to right: Thelma Parker, Alberta Parkhurst, Ruben Leon Parsons, Warren Peele, Curtis Perkins, Margie Perry, Will Pittman, Doris Pleasant.

Second Row: Joe Polilli, Florence Pope, Claudia Potts, Anne F. Pullen, Charles Pullen, James Ratledge, Christine Register, Riddick Revelle.

Third Row: Elda Richmond, Annie F. Riddick, Emmet Riddick, William Robbins, Ralph Rogers, Junius H. Rose, Lois Ross, Thelma Russ.

Fourth Row: Edde Salter, Betty Sanders, Peggy Sapp, Milton Sawyer, Romona Sawyer, Joe Shelken, Cleo Simons, Dan Singletary.

Fifth Row: Richard Singletary, Carl Smith, Carrie M. Smith, Cleon Smith, Eugene Smith, George Smith, Jr., James Smith, John Smith.

66






of E.C.T.C.

First Row, left to right: Lewis Smith, Marie Smith, Susan Smith, Ulma Smith, William Smith, Willie Mae Spivey, Alice Squires, Avis Squires.

Second Row: Giles Stallings, Mildred Stapleford, Anne Starling, Janie Starling, Pensy Stewart, John Stilley, Elbert Stocks, Christine Strickland.

Third Row: Doris Stroud, Patsy Stroud, Grace Sugg, John Sullivan, Wilton Sumner, Billy Sutton, H. I. Sutton, Jr., Patricia Sutton.

Fourth Row: Laura Swain, Jack Swindell, Joyce Swinson, Russel Tatum, Alvin Taylor, Jean Taylor, Paul Taylor, Vivian Taylor.

Fifth Row: Doris Thomas, Laura Sue Thomas, Alfred "Tody" Thompson, John Tooly, Edward Trotman, Eloise Tucker, Mrs. Joan H. Upchurch, Dorothy Vaughan.

67






Sophomores

First Row, left to right: Jack Wallace, Marshall Warren, Maxine Warren, Bill Waters, Annette Watson, Helen Watson, Claude West, Harold Whitehurst.

Second Row: Robert Whitt, Albert Williams, Bob Williams, Marjorie Williams, Patricia Williams, Walter Williams, Elizabeth Willis, Frances Wilson.

Third Row: Sally Wilson.

68






69






Freshman Class of 1949

The New Home

Freshman Weiner Roast

70






The Freshman Class

The freshman class was probably the only class that did not have a large number of veterans. It was composed about equally of boys and girls. According to some of the boys this class had more pretty girls than the school had seen in many years.

Freshmen Class Officers

Back Row, left to right: David Jones, president; Claire Giddeon, Tecoan representative; Richard Plummer, treasurer

Front Row: Betty Ann Shaw, representative; Elsie Lewis, secretary; Sara Jane Hester, vice-president.






Freshmen

First Row, left to right: Joyce Adcock, Dolphus Allen, Rumbly Allen, Carl Anderson, Peggy Armstrong, Anna Lee Asbell.

Second Row: Cleon Avery, Annette Bailey, Hattie Bailey, Otis Bain, Frances Barnes, John Barwick.

Third Row: Gaye Batton, Inez Bean, Myrtie Beamon, Hayden Beaty, Lyniel Beck, Jean Beddingfield.

Fourth Row: Luby Bell, Allen Berman, Leon Bizzell, Janie Blalock, Carol Bordeaux, Milton Bostic.

Fifth Row: Jo Ann Bouldin, Chester Boyd, James Boyd, Robert Bradley, Tom Brandon, Mary Brisson.

Sixth Row: Hazel Britt, Eunice Anne Britton, D. G. Brown, Phillip Brown, Miles Buck, James Bullock.

Seventh Row: Jean Bunn, Betty Butler, Betty Byrd, Marie Byrd, Shirley Byrd, Naomi Cahoon.

Eighth Row: Peggy Caldwell, Paul Cannon, Marshall Carr, June Carraway, Mary Ellen Carter, Claudia Chadwick.

Ninth Row: Hilma Chadwick, Lula Chamblee, Jackie Chesson, Lewis Collie, Alef Collins, James Cone.

72






of E.C.T.C.

First Row, left to right: Jean Cox, Shirley Cowburn, Clara Creagh, Herbert Crief, Nicki Culpepper, Herbert Dale.

Second Row: Donald Daley, Harvey Davis, Charles Davis, Mildred Davis, Norma Davis, Rachel Davis.

Third Row: Francis Dean, Joan Dees, Joyce Dixon, Betty Dixon, Peggy Donnerson, Frances Douglas.

Fourth Row: Lawrence Downing, Emilie Dupree, Annie Edwards, Edna Frances Edwards, Frances Edwards, Joyce Edwards.

Fifth Row: Mary Rose Edwards, Peggy Edwards, William Edwards, La Dell Edmunson, Barbara Eisele, Jean Etheridge.

Sixth Row: Jane Evans, Ruth Everett, Fitzhugh Fennell, George Fields, Dorothy Fitzgerald, Jane Frazell.

Seventh Row: Ida Mae Garrington, Claire Giddeon, L. B. Ginn, Joseph Goodson, Jasper Green, Anita Gullege.

Eighth Row: Louis Hales, W. B. Ham, Lewis Hamett, Jeannette Hamilton, Lucy Hannaford, Marilyn Hardee.

Ninth Row: Grace Hardy, Vivian Harper, Louise Harroll, Al Harrington, Connie Harris, Geraldine Harris.

73






Freshmen

First Row, left to right: Gladys Harris, Mary Lou Hawkins, Sue Hayes, Effie Hedgepeth, Ann Hester, Sarah Hester.

Second Row: Eudell Hill, Gale Hines, Howard Holcomb, Brona Holder, Marian Holloway, Junius Horner.

Third Row: Mary House, Alton Howard, Louise Howerton, Francis Hudgins, George Huffman, Norma Hughes.

Fourth Row: David Hull, Sarah Ann Hunt, Alethin Hunter, Pricilla Hynson, Mary Ipock, Robert Ipock.

Fifth Row: Harriet Lou James, Dorothy Jennings, Jane Jernigan, Catherine Johnson, Frances Irene Johnson, Milam Johnson.

Sixth Row: Bruce Jones, David Jones, Marguerite Jordan, Ann Kernodle, Mary Ann Keel, Lawrence Kincaid.

Seventh Row: Elizabeth Kornegay, Barbara "Bobby" Lamm, Gene Lamm, Margaret Lane, Melvin Lassiter, Robert Lentz.

Eighth Row: Earl Lewis, Elsie Lewis, Gertrude Lewis, Jane Lewis, Mable Lewis, Helena Little.

Ninth Row: Evelyn Littleton, Frances Long, Betsy McCullock, Leah MeGlohon, Lucille McGowan, M. L. McKeithan.

74






of E.C.T.C.

First Row, Left to right: Alice McKenzie, Traver McKnight, Maxine Maddray, Mary Maddrey, Martha Maples, John Mardigan.

Second Row: Alyce Marshburn, Barbara Massey, Robert May, Rebecca Mayo, Jean Mills, Rollin Mins.

Third Row: Jerney Minshew, Betty Mobley, Allene Moore, Goodwin Moore, Clarence Mooring, Ann Morton.

Fourth Row: Hilda Grace Moye, Joseph Nash, Mary Nelson, Dorothy Noble, Eva Norris, Mary Owens.

Fifth Row: Edward Parker, Jack Perrish, Melvin Parson, Louise Pearce, Mary Frances Peele, Margaret Perry.

Sixth Row: Mary Perry, Nell Perry, Mrs. Annette Pidgen, Barbara Pigg, Shirley Pilkerton, Alvin Pittman.

Seventh Row: Richard Plummer, Abbie Jean Porter, Julia Poston, Bill Price, Eugene Price, Robert Price.

Eighth Row: June Pritchard, Joyce Proctor, Bill Reams, Marie Register, Lando Ritchard, Lillian Reid.

Ninth Row: Billy Repple, Johnny Rich, Stafford Ricks, Elizabeth Riddle, Jeannette Riggs, Ralph Rives.

75






Freshmen

First Row, left to right: Carol Roberts, Lucy Robertson, Maxine Robinson, Robert Robinson, Jimmy Robon, Charles Roby.

Second Row: Dixie Rose, Russell Rowell, Preston Rugan, Frances Sanderson, Jackie Saunders, Pat Scott.

Third Rom: Jean Shavender, Betty Ann Shaw, Albert Simms, Jean Simpson, Richard Skinner, Ivan Smith.

Fourth Row: Jennie Smith. Fred Soles, M. L. Speir, Sarah Stancil, Thornton Staples, Kenneth Stargarat.

Fifth Row: Betty Stephenson, Joan Stevens, Gwen Suitt. Curtis Summers, Ann Sutton, Ernest Sylvant.

Sixth Row: Robert Tanner, Geraldine Taylor, Jean Ann Taylor, Vivian Thomas, Nancy Tilghman, Pat Tolar.

Seventh Row: Sarah Toler, Burma Tunstall, Milton Twiford, Ivey Vann, Katherine Vasiliou, Dorothy Venters.

Eighth Row: Alton Vick, Jeff Warren, Ann Dale Warren, Joel Warren, Virginia Warren, Ann Watson.

Ninth Row: Thomas Watson, Ann Weaver, Hazel Weaver, Betty White, Clara White, Clyde White.

76






of E.C.T.C.

First Row, left to right: Addie Whitfield, Annette Whitfield, Marie Whitford, Richard Whittington, Clinton Willey, Mrs. Margaret Williams.

Second Row: Williams Willis, Susan Willoughly, Williametta Willoughly, Samuel Winfield, Cecil Winslow, John Wolfe.

Third Row: Henry Wood, Ruth Woody, Eddie Yarhrough, Molly Younts.

77






Students Who Merited Recoqnition

First Row:

June Bass, G. Raz Autry, Ann Beddard, Jean Bostian, Elsie Carver.

Who's Who

Second Row:

Robert Chinnis, Floyd Collins, Charles Connor, Myrtle Davis, Audrey Feezor, Milton Fields.

In American Colleges

Third Row:

Willard Pendleton, John Pournaras, Haywood Sellers, Robert Shuford, Lola Stevenson, Alan Stoddard.

78






in the Annual Publication of

Among Students

and Universities

79






Activities

The activities in the year 1949 were about the same as in any other college.

Dances were the big items on the list especially the Charlie Spivak Dance. But for regular good old fashion fun the prize should go to Sadie Hawkins Day. This event in its second year at the college had gained in popularity until everyone went as "Lil' Abners" or "Daisy Maes".

Though there were many occasions when the whole student body turned out to celebrate, most of the activities were still carried on in the clubs. The Departmental along with the Fraternal and Social Clubs formed the basis for most of the student extra-curricular activities.

80











Sadie Hawkins Day

The year of 1949 would not be complete without mention of Sadie Hawkins Day. Sponsoring this celebration again that year was the Science Club. The club did such a good job that the judges had a hard time selecting the best characters. The best Daisy Mae was Hilda Grace Moye. The best Lil' Abner was Bill James, while Mammy Yokuin and Hairless Joe were best portrayed by Lola Stephenson and Curtis Wilson.






Carnival and Registration

Among the many charitable gestures of East Carolina in 1949 was the World Student Fund Drive. Under the influence of Nick Fokakis the carnival that year again was a success and contributed much to this worthwhile organization. Although there were many good things to be remembered, registration definitely wasn't one. It was still a headache.






Seasonal

In autumn most of the thoughts of the students were turned towards football with the actual game only furnishing the climax. First, there had to be pep rallies, decorations, and parades, then at Guy Smith Stadium the big event. Along with football went many other outdoor games such as tennis, softball, and volley ball. But as winter came students gradually collected indoors.






Snapshots

Parties, parlor "dates", and cards took up most of the time, but there were one or two students who actually studied! With the approach of spring the crowd drifted outdoors again. Games, weiner roasts, baseball or just sunning provided excuses for being outside.






Under the capable leadership of Charles Connor, the Student Legislature reached a new high in fair representative student government. Probably at no time in the history of the college had the student body enjoyed such high quality self-government.

Student Legislature

First Row, left to right: Hugh Fox, George Lassiter, Charles Williams, John Pournaras, Tom Collins, Chuck Connor

Second Row: Rachel Floyd, Curtis Phipps, Virginia Floyd, Jean Bostian, Myrtle Davis, Elsie Carver, Audrey Feezor, Mae Sheppard

Third Row: Tempe Melntyre, Keith Kilpatrick, Lawrenee Posey, Sarah Bazemore, Betty Ann Shaw, Donald Denny, Bob Chinnis

Fourth Row: Frank Toothman, Carl Conner, Raz Autry, Jessie McDaniel, Henry Selby, Sullivan Nelson, Milton Fields

Fifth Row: Charles Wood, Al Stoddard, Nick Fokakis.

CHARLES CONNER

President

86






Men's Judiciary

The purpose of the Men's Judiciary was to act as a judicial body in all matters concerning discipline of men students. The great increase in men students in 1949 placed added responsibilities on their shoulders.

Left to Right: Eugene Midyette, John Nelson, Alan Stoddard, chairman; Earnest Kilpatrick, J. D. Woodlief.

..1949

Around the table, from left to right: Margaret Mason, Molly Leggett, Ruth Taylor, Elsie "Mugs" Carver, chairman; Sally Joe Gurganus, Florence Boerckel, Virginia Floyd.

Women's Judiciary

Primary among the duties of the Women's Judiciary was the promotion and maintenance of high standards of conduct. With the new demerit system their task became easier.

87






Standing Committees

Although most of the policies and laws were laid down by the Student Legislature, it was in the standing committees that the work was accomplished. Without them the Student Government could not have functioned.

Budget Committee

Seated: Jane Cole, Sarah Bazemore, Ellen Clark

Standing: George Lassiter, chairman; Paul Morris, Hugh Fox, Geraldine Amundson.

Entertainment Committee

Seated: Dr. Charles Reynolds, Dr. Martha Pingel, chairman; Josephine Herring

Standing: Christine Radford, Jack Howard, Elizabeth Manning, Roger Thrift, Marion Ward, Patricia Lyon.

Awards Committee

George Lassiter, Mr. Marshall, Jack Kimbrell, Jesse McDaniel, chairman.

Election Committee

Catherine Lawyer, Dr. J. O. Reynolds, Eupha Mae Jones, Curtis Phipps, Lawrence Posey, chairman; Geraldine Amundson.

88






Teco Echo 1949

The Teco Echo, the student paper, at East Carolina, was published bi-weekly in Greenville. All students were eligible for membership on the staff of the paper. In order to be placed on the staff a student had to work on the paper for two issues.

Staff meetings were held each Monday evening in the staff-room in the basement of the Austin Building at 6:30 o'clock.

The Teco Echo has received all American ratings two or three times and first class ratings many times at the Columbia Scholastic Press Association in New York. The Teco Echo is a member of the Columbia Scholastic Press Association and the Associated Collegiate Press.

First Row, left to right: Jo Pinnell, Elizabeth Manning, Dr. Beecher Flannagan, Mrs. Betsy West, Carl Conner, Miss Green, Annette Watson, Laura Williamson

Second Row: Marshall Scruggs, Bill Lloyd, Ella Frances Viola, Charles Williams, Audrey Feezor, Richard Tarravichia, Jean Powell, Milton Sawyer, Mrs. Joan Upchurch, Ralph Rives, Curtis Nickols, James Briley, Lovestine Daughtry, Louis Hales.

CARL CONNER Editor-in-Chief

MRS. BETSY PARKERSON WEST Business Manager






The 1949

MILTON PALMER FIELDS

Editor-in-Chief

Typing the last few pages

Checking the layout

J. D. WOODLIEF

Business Manager

90






Tecoan at E.C.T.C.

Between the purple and gold covers of this, the 1949 Tecoan, are preserved the many happy memories of the past year.

Collecting and preparing the material was each minute, hour, and day a pleasure as well as a pain.

Staff at work






HAYWOOD SELLERS

Editor-in-Chief

The Pieces O'Eight

The Pieces O'Eight was the literary publication for the college. Here any budding Whittier, embryonic Rembrandt or promising Galsworthy could have his ego inflated by seeing his works in print. Reduced appropriations and unfortunate circumstances did not hamper the staff's spirits. "Never before have so few done so much with so little."

MARIAN WARD

Business Manager

First Row, left to right: Laura Swain, acting editor; Dr. Pingel, advisor; Marian Ward, business manager

Second Row: Lib Manning, Pal Scott, Becky Holcomb, Maxine Anderson, Dot Galloway, Grace Hardy.






Chief Marshal

June Bass

HALIFAX, NORTH CAROLINA

93






First Row, left to right: Enid Petteway, Pat Davis, Audrey Feezor, Helen Gaskins, Scottie Harris.

Marshals

Second Row: Mildred Oakes, Nina Ruth Long.

of 1949

Third Row: Florence Boerckel, Mary Byrd, Marian Ward, Nancy Willson, Faye Howard.











The College Band

The College Choir

The College Band

That year the College Band, dressed in snappy-looking new uniforms, made a great hit wherever it appeared - at football games, various concerts and at the inauguration parade honoring Governor Kerr Scott.

The College Choir

The College Choir, under the direction of Dr. Karl Gilbert, greatly increased in number from the previous year. It presented programs of music which were enjoyed by both young and old alike.

96






The Collegians

The Women's Chorus

The Collegians

This group of music makers organized in 1947 by Mr. Herbert "Sax" Carter, progressed rapidly. Music for most of the dances in 1949 was furnished by this organization.

The Women's Chorus

Under the capable direction of Mr. Dan Vornholt, the Women's Chorus entertained audiences with music which was beautifully arranged and as beautifully sung.

97






Industrial Arts

DEPARTMENTAL

From the top floor of Austin to the basement of Wright you found students busily engaged in scholarly activities.

Art

Physical Education

Kindergarten

Psychology and Education






ACTIVITIES

Whether it was easels, punching bags, chisels, typewriters, tape measures, or footlights, students kept busy from 8 till 5.

Home Economics

Science

English

Commerce






The Commerce Club

The Home Economics Club

The Commerce Club

"Sit properly while typing." "Are your transcriptions ready?" "Business law test for Monday." With these familiar words ringing in their ears, commerce majors went out to repeat them to unsuspecting high school students.

Charles Woods, president: Bill Durham, secretary; Nina Ruth Long, Tecoan reporter; Marshall Scruggs, treasurer; Lovestine Daughtry, Teco Echo reporter; Jessie Braxton, secretary (elect).

The Home Economics Club

All women and dozens of them. Nutrition, sewing and that inevitable trip to the practice house were a part of the Home Economics girls' training. The success of Hobo Day was proof of their resourcefulness and ingenuity.

Myrtle Davis, president; Tempe McIntyre, vice-president; Rachel Floyd, treasurer: Rachel Futrell, secretary; Audrey Feezor, Teco Echo reporter.

100






International Relations Club

The English Club

International Relations Club

The purpose of the International Relations Club was to promote a greater interest in, and a better understanding of, international and national affairs and relations. Meetings consisted of reports, commentaries, and discussions of world problems both by students and by out-of-town visitors.

The English Club

The English Club of East Carolina Teachers College organized in 1944, had as its aim "to promote the cause of good English on the campus, to further the interest in good literature, and to afford a measure of social intercourse among the English majors and minors of the college".

Bob Chinnis was president and Laura Williamson was secretary.

101






Science Club

Besides their interesting and informative monthly meetings, the Science Club sponsored trips to places of scientific interest in the spring. Another highlight of their year was the annual Sadie Hawkins Dance to which all the college students were invited.

Sullivan Nelson, president; Betty Saunders, vice-president; Bill Sutton, secretary and treasurer: James Briley, Public Relations Director.

Association for Childhood Education

Club members worked together to increase professional knowledge, to promote a more general understanding of the value of early childhood education and to improve the standard of professional training for teachers.

Science Club

Association for Childhood Education






Mathematics Club

To prove: that mathematics majors could forsake their logarithms, theorems and compasses and become good club members.

Conclusion: definitely yes!

Proof: Interesting club meetings and participation in campus activities.

Neographics

This organization, even in its infancy, proved to be an asset to both the students and to the college. Prospective writers found inspiration as well as fellowship in this fast growing organization.

Mathematics Club

Neographics






Future Teachers Of America

The aims of the FTA were to develop among young people who are preparing to be teachers an organization which would be an integral part of state and national associations and to acquaint these young people with ethics, history, and programs of these associations.

The organization has been a charter member of the NEA since 1939 and is the oldest branch in North Carolina. It gave junior membership in both NEA and NCEA, entitling each member to the books and magazines supplied by these associations. It was the only organization on the campus open to all prospective teachers regardless of major.

Miss Emma Hooper, sponsor; Emma Louise Gurley, Edith Rhodes, treasurer; Mae Sheppard, president; Corinne Braswell, secretary; Ellen Clark, membership chairman.

Future Teachers Of America

Music Club

Music Club

The Music Education Club was organized in March 1947 in an effort to give better music to the campus life and to give the students an outlet for the expression of their musical experiences. It became affiliated with the Music Education National Conference in December, 1948, with twenty-four members. The club was very active both on and off the campus. Its greatest achievement was the establishment of a scholarship fund.

104






Teachers Playhouse

The Teachers Playhouse was organized and maintained in order to give its members practical experience in the interpreting and production of outstanding plays, to promote interest in dramatic activities of the college to promote the creative talent of the students, to encourage the reading and witnessing of better plays and to promote an enthusiasm for the drama in all its phases.

During 1948-'49 the Teachers Playhouse of East Carolina Teachers College presented several outstanding plays which included "The Coventry Nativity Play" and Shakespeare's "As You Like It".

Any student averaging a "3" could, after one quarter at East Carolina, become a member provided he had been successful in tryouts held by the club.

Lola Stephenson, president; Bill Durham, secretary.

Teachers Playhouse

Jarvis Forensic Club

Jarvis Forensic Club

The Jarvis Forensic Club was the Public Speaking Club of the college. Its primary function was to serve as an outlet for long-winded would-be orators, and to give encouragement to the hopeful. Perhaps its greatest job of the year was the selection of debate teams to compete in inter-collegiate debates.

Frank Toothman, vice-president; Miles Buck, Geraldine Amundson, president; Dr. M. N. Posey, advisor; Milton Zellin, secretary and treasurer.

105






Women's Athletic Association

Varsity Club

Women's Athletic Association

For the athletic-minded women of East Carolina Teachers College there was the Women's Athletic Association. All women students were invited to join and were recognized members after the proper ceremonies. The Association sponsored intermural and inter-dormitory contests.

Florence Boerckel, secretary; Lucy Layton, treasurer; Sarah Bazemore, president.

Varsity Club

The Varsity Club was composed of members of all the men's Varsity teams. Prospective members were approved by the entire club and afterwards underwent a grueling initiation before becoming full fledged members. The club sponsored the annual Varsity Club Dance and crowned their queen. The Queen for 1948 was Marian Early now the wife of the baseball team's star catcher, George Wynn.

Henry Andrews, president; George Wynn, secretary; Ike Davis, treasurer.

106






Veterans Club

The Follies Of 1949

Veterans Club

When the men began returning to college from the armed forces the Veterans Club was organized. It was one of the most active clubs on the campus. With athletic scholarships in mind the veterans club went far in helping East Carolina Teachers College hold its own in athletics. A banquet given each quarter helped the members to enjoy a good meal as well as to have a good time. Keith Kilpatrick, president; R. B. Lee, vice-president; Ed Casey, treasurer; Ruth Bostian, secretary (not pictured).

The Follies Of 1949

The Follies of 1949, also called the Veterans Minstrel, was the Veterans Club's chief weapon for raising money. Under the direction of Mr. Eli Bloom the show was a series of great successes. Perhaps the real honors should have gone to the dancers and the special members who spent countless hours rehearsing.

107






Y. W. C. A.

JEAN BOSTIAN

President

Through the efforts of this organization many of East Carolina's traditions were upheld. Among these were the "White Gift" Christmas service, the "House of Comradeship" program, and the commencement candlelighting service. The YWCA in collaboration with the YMCA sponsored vespers each Friday evening, the annual Religious Emphasis Week on campus, and maintains the "Y" Hut.

OFFICERS

Jean Bostian, president; Evangeline Baker, vice-president; Frances Wilson, secretary; Grace Daniels, treasurer.

108






Y. M. C. A.

Although outnumbered by the Big Sister organization, the YWCA, the YMCA assumed its share of the Hut, Vesper programs and Religious Emphasis Week.

GEORGE MORRIS

President

109






Pi Omega Pi, Beta Kappa Chapter

Pi Omega Pi was a national Honorary Business Education Fraternity whose aim was: to promote scholarship and interest in commerce, to aid in civics betterment, to encourage high ethical standards in business and professional life, and to teach the ideals of service which are the basis of all worthy enterprise.

Beta Kappa Chapter was organized at East Carolina Teachers College February 14, 1944. Members had to have twenty-one quarter hours in Business Education with a "2" average, three quarter hours in education and a "3" average in all other courses.

Pi Omega Pi established the Thomas Clay Williams Memorial Scholarship Award to be given each year at commencement to the senior having the highest scholastic average in the Business Education department.

Marshall Scruggs, historian; Wade Woodley, vice-president: Frances Daniels, president; Fred Ourt, treasurer: Joanne Winslow, secretary.

Pi Omega Pi, Beta Kappa Chapter

Phi Sigma Pi

Phi Sigma Pi

The purpose of the Phi Sigma Pi was three-fold - knowledge, training, and fellowship.

Good moral and social qualities were the basis for the admittance into the fraternity. New members of the fraternity were voted on by the members of the club. Further qualifications included scholastic standing of a "3" and enrollment in the college for at least one quarter.

Lawrence Posey, president; Herbert Taylor, secretary.

110






Sigma Pi Alpha, Phi Sigma Chapter

For the foreign language students there was the Sigma Pi Alpha, Phi Sigma Chapter. This fraternity had as its purpose the promotion of understanding between foreign nations and a knowledge of customs in other countries.

Mary Mills, president; Christine Lilley, vice-president; Margaret Bickel, secretary-treasurer; Miss Austin, advisor.

Sigma Pi Alpha, Phi Sigma Chapter

111






MAY

The May Queen And Her Court

Spectators And The May Court

May Pole

112






DAY

The Royal Procession

Dancing Around The May Pole

The Women's Chorus

113






Athletics

Athletics were slowly recovering from a downward trend developed after the war. The Pirates were discovering their power and using it. Although the football team came through without a win the other teams added glory to East Carolina Teachers College. In basketball the Bucs were continually upsetting the favorites while in boxing, tennis, and golf the teams won over opponent after opponent.

114











JOHN WYATT

Co-Captain

FRANZ HOLSCHER

Co-Captain

1948 Football Season

East Carolina 6 Cherry Point Marines 13

East Carolina 6 Lenior-Rhyne College 26

East Carolina 0 Elon College 6

East Carolina 0 West Carolina 39

East Carolina 6 Apprentice School 20

East Carolina 13 Duke "B" Team 19

East Carolina 0 Appalachian State 47

East Carolina 7 High Point 30

East Carolina 0 Atlantic Christian 6

THE STAFF - Dr. N. M. Jorgenson, Athletic Director; Jack Boone, Ass't Coach, Football; James Johnson, Head Coach, Football; Howard Porter, Ass't Coach, Football.






Football...1948

The purple and gold aggregation opened a disastrous football season against an air-minded Cherry Point eleven on September 18, 1948. The Marines struck twice through the air lanes in the opening minutes of the game to take a 13 point lead that never was overtaken by the surprised Pirates. The E.C.T.C. eleven came to life in the second half as John Smith scored from the four on the end of an 86 yard drive. The Buccaneers died deep in Marine territory as the game ended.

Lenoir-Rhyne was the first North State Conference foe for the Bucs and they proved to be too much as they sank the Pirates 26 - 6. The locals played great ball in the first half as they trailed 7 - 6. A pass from Maennle to Tanner was good for 40 yards and then Johnnie Smith once again carried the mail for the Bucs as he scored from the one yard line. The Bears roared in the second half as they scored three more T. D.'s to emerge a 20 point victor.






Milton Sumner, Field Manager

Jack Davis, Senior Manager

Max Garrel, Junior Manager

Gilbert Carroll, Sophomore Manager

The Managerial Staff

The following week the Pirates played an evenly matched Elon eleven, only to have fate against them once again as the Fighting Christians won 6 - 0.

The Homecoming Celebration was shattered to shreds by West Carolina on October 16, 1948. The Pirates were held scoreless while the "Catamounts" rolled up 39 points. Twenty-six of these came in the first half. The home eleven threatened several times with Holscher and Maennle leading the way but they never hit the pay dirt.

The Johnson-men, moved to Newport News, Virginia for the next encounter with Frank Dobson's Apprentice School eleven. The Gold and Purple were victors in two previous battles, 19 - 6 and 14 - 6 in 1946 and 1947, but in 1948 the tide turned as the Virginians outclassed E.C.T.C. by a 20 - 6 score. Johnnie Smith again scored the six pointer. Keith Kilpatrick and Stan Peel were outstanding in the line.

The Pirates played host to the Duke "B" team on the 29th of October and played the best ball game of the '48 season only to lose by one touchdown.






The score was 19 to 13, but it does not tell the story of the frantic episode. Wetherington scored early on a 45 yard pass from Frank Maennle. Duke tied it up only to he overtaken by the Fighting Pirates. This time Maennle scored on a short flip from Bill Darby. Bass added the extra point to make it 13 to 6 at the halfway point.

The Blue Imps scored twice more in the last quarter by a pass interception and a 50 yard gallop. However, the Pirates were on the Imps doorstep as the final whistle sounded. Wetherington and Wyatt played great ball along with "Shot" Ellis, George Wood and Keith Kilpatrick.

The Appalachian State "Mountaineers", 1948 North State Conference Champs made short work of the Pirates at Boone, N. C. Herman Bryson, little All-American Halfback, led the Apps to pile up seven touchdowns and 5 extra points while the crippled Bucs were held scoreless. Pollili's play was great for the Gold and Purple.

Wilmington, North Carolina played host to East Carolina and High Point College on November 13, only to see a first half Pirate club die in the last thirty minutes. High Point was handed 7 points in the opening minutes, only to be tied by Mike Kovach who sailed 66 yards on an end run and Garrel Bass' extra point. The Panthers scored a safety in the second quarter to hold a 9 - 7 lead at halftime. The Purple Panthers then struck for twenty-three more points in the last half to claw the Pirates by a score of 30 - 7.

The Starting Lineup, 1948






Left to right: Bill Darby, Halfback; Keith Kilpatrick, Tackle; Leon Ellis, Guard; Johnnie Smith, Fullback.

Doug Bryant, Halfback

November 17, 1948 brought rain, mud, and blues to the subdued Pirates as the A.C.C. Bulldogs took the coveted "Bohunk Trophy" back to Wilson, N. C. on a score of 6 - 0. The mud drenched Pirates outplayed the Bulldogs, but lacked the scoring punch. Bryant, Smith, and Holscher looked great on several occasions while Booth, Ellis, and Yarbrough stood out in the line. The defeat was the first one ever handed to the Pirates by A.C.C. on the gridiron. It also marked the ninth straight setback without a victory for the 1948 season.

Jack Davis, '49

1948 Football Squad

First Rote: Abner Butterworth, Stan Peel, Joe Pollili, Franz Holscher, John Wyatt, Buck Wilson, Keith kilpatrick, Mickey Wetherington, Duke Cockrell, Silas Baggett, Frank Maennle

Second Row: Ken Booth, Abner Williams, C. O. McMullen, Mac Lewis, Mike Kovach, George Wood, Doug Bryant, Ed Yarbrough, Sam Stell, John Smith, Ed Tanner, Bob Bradley

Third Row: Coach James Johnson, Bob Ostrander, Bob Williams, Fred Soles, Pete Prominski, Bill Smith, Bill Darby, Haynes, Thomas George, Leon Ellis, Garrel Bass, Zack Manning, Coach Jack Boone

Fourth Row: M. L. Berman, Raz Autry, C. Kinlaw, Warren, Jim Fly, Ren Dupree, Jim Danks, John Young, Bud Jackson, Buster Rich, Odel Wadford, Bob Swain

Fifth Row: Milton Sumner, Max Garrel, Gilbert Carroll, Jack Davis, Managers.

Mike Kovach, Halfback

Left to right: Ed Yarbrough, End; Frank Maennle, Quarterback; Ed Tanner, End; Ken Booth, Tackle.






Buck Wilson, Center

"Anxious Faces"

Mickey Wetherington, End

Pete Prominiski, Center

"The Middlemen"- Duke Cockrell, Joe Pollili, Mac Lewis

Ike Davis, Halfback






Charlie Bill Moye

Len Bauer

Jack Everton

Frank Maennle

"The '48 Hoopsters"

East Carolina 36 Portsmouth Grid Club 26

East Carolina 31 High Point 51

East Carolina 39 Catawba College 51

East Carolina 54 Norfolk Navy 51

East Carolina 60 Appalachian State 53

East Carolina 46 Norfolk Navy 76

East Carolina 49 Elon College 48

East Carolina 47 Lenior-Rhyne 71

East Carolina 45 Catawba College 49

East Carolina 48 Atlantic College 51

East Carolina 65 Lenior-Rhyne 49

East Carolina 41 Appalachain 54

East Carolina West Carolina

East Carolina West Carolina

East Carolina High Point College

East Carolina Atlantic Christian

East Carolina Elon College

Coach Howard Porter

Toddy Fennel

Louis Collie

Ben Harrison

Bob Shuford






In the 1948 opener, the Bucs downed a defensive minded Portsmouth Grid Club five by a score of 36-26. Two nights later they traveled to High Point only to be beaten by a score of 51 - 31 in the North State Conference opener.

The locals still were not up to par the following night when the Catawba Indians pulled away from a 23 - 22 halftime score to emerge a 51 - 39 victor. The scoring was led by Everton and Maennle who scored 10 and 9 points respectively.

The Appalachian "Mountaineers" provided the next opposition for the Bucs who finally found the range. Behind the scoring of Jack Everton and Charlie Bill Moye, who scored 18 and 15 points respectively, the E.C.T.C. cagers posted a 60 - 53 victory. Bob Shuford scored 6 points in the last 2 minutes to keep the Apps at bay.

The Bucs posted their third win of the campaign against the Norfolk Navy in a real thriller by a score of 54 - 51. Moye and Bauer led the way for the Bucs. The

The 1948 Squad

following week the same Navy five turned on the steam at Norfolk and downed the Pirates in a high scoring contest 76 - 46. Toddy Fennel led the Bucs in vain as high scorer with a total of 14 points.

Elon College fell by the wayside of the Bucs in a North Stater on Eddie Tanner's free throw in the last minute. The score of this thriller was 49 - 48. Charlie Bill Moye led the way with 18 points, but suffered a dislocated toe which hurt the Bucs badly. Without the services of "C. B." the Bucs suffered three straight setbacks at the hands of Lenoir-Rhyne 71 - 47, Catawba 49 - 45, and A.C.C. by a score of 51 - 48. Everton and Tanner were high for the locals with 14 and 12 points respectively against Lenoir-Rhyne. Everton was high against Catawba also.

The Bucs lost their chance to regain the Bohunk Trophy in a hard fought battle at Wilson with Moye and Everton ailing. Fennel and Maennle were high for East Carolina. Toddy Fennel collecting 14 points and Frank Maennle 10.

123






The Gold and Purple quintet welcomed the two stars back against Lenoir-Rhyne College and poured it on to avenge the previous defeat. The Bucs never lost the lead as they piled up a 65-49 score. Charlie Bill Moye was high for the night with two dozen points while "Big Jack" Everton poured 13 points through the hoops.

On February 5, 1949, Coach Porter's squad traveled to Boone, N. C. only to succumb to a 54 - 41 defeat. Everton was high for the night with eleven points while Moye registered 9.

The offensive leaders for the '48-'49 campaign were Everton, Moye, Fennel, Tanner and Collie. The defensive players were Len Bauer, Frank Maennle and Ben Harrison as stalwart guards.

Maennle, Shuford and Fly proved to be ever consistent on the rebounds.

Jack Davis, '49

Jimmy Fly

Ed Tanner

"After the game"

"Through the hoop"

Jack Davis and Max Garrel

Managers






Pirate Ring-Men .. .'48-'49

East Carolina Teachers College returned to the ring wars after several years absence. The Pirates came back under the capable hands of Jim Johnson, director and Johnnie Long, instructor. Johnson was a former East Carolina boxer, while Long was an ex-professional fighter who was a leading contender for the middleweight championship a few years previous.

Co-Captains for the '48-'49 squad were Redwin David and Ken Stargardt, both standouts in their respective divisions. The Corsairs had matches with American University, Charlotte YMCA, Winston Salem YMCA, Goldsboro A.C. and Elizabeth City A.C.

"The Pug's in action"

Johnnie Long, Instructor

Redwin David, Ken Stargardt

Co-Captains

James Johnson, Director

"Capable Instructor," Ex-Pro, Johnnie Long

THE SQUAD . . . 1948-'49: First Row: Coach Johnson, Cleon Smith, Buck Hansel, Charlie Edwards, Ken Stargardt, Instructor Johnnie Long

Second Row: Bruce Jones, Harvey Stull, Marshall Baines, Al Lee, Henry Bruton, Redwin David, Bill Torrans.






Bob Williams

Keith Hudson

Tennis Holdovers from '48

Charlie Bill Moye

Five returning lettermen formed the bulk of the attack for the East Carolina Teachers College netters. The eight man team was led by former number two man Keith Hudson. Hudson played a fast game last year and was consistently hard to defeat.

"Iron Arm" John Heath held down the spot behind Hudson at the number two post. Heath was known for his iron arm serves.

The fastest rising star on the campus was Bob Williams, star netter from Thomasville, N. C. Bob was fighting for a higher berth that spring.

In Charlie Bill Moye and Ben Harrison were found the two versatile men who comprised the strong doubles combination. The two will be remembered long for stirring victories of yesteryear.

Jack Davis, '49

John Heath






Miss Margaret Tifft an Miss Nell Stallings, Members of the Physical Education Staff

SOFTBALL TEAM- First Row, left to right: Helen Davenport, Mattie Parker, Virginia Floyd, Elizabeth Glasgow

Second Row: Florence Boerckel, Doris Pleasant, Carolyn Jessup

Third Row: Sophie Fishel, Elsie Carver.

The Women's Athletic Association

The Women's Athletic Association was the organization that supervised the extra-curricular athletics of the women. It was this club that selected teams to represent East Carolina Teachers College at other schools. The Women's Athletic Association also sponsored intermural and inter-dormitory competition between various teams.

FLEMING HALL BASKETBALL TEAM- First Row, left to right: Anne Winstead, Carolyn Jessup, Florence Boerckel, Elsie Carver

Second Row: Edna Earle Holloman, Sarah Bazemore, Mattie Parker, Virginia Floyd.

COTTEN HALL BASKETBALL TEAM- First Row, left to right: La Dell Edmundson, Marie Whitfield, Peggy Edwards, Frances Douglas

Second Row: Jean Beddingfield, Lucy Robertson, Otley Hockaday

Third Row: Julia Poston.

JARVIS BASKETBALL TEAM- First Row, left to right: Helen Davenport, Nancy Lewis

Second Row: Evelyn Collins, Reba Lee, Pat Wilson

Third Row: Rose Hardison, Doris Willard, Mary Byrd.

GIRLS TENNIS TEAM- Left to right: Jane Cole, Anne Winstead, Sarah Bazemore.






Congratualtions...

TO THE CLASS OF '49

May the years of training behind lead to a prosperous and well-spent life.

And may Belk-Tyler's serve you in the future as in the past.

BELK-TYLER'S

"The Shopping Center"

The citizens of Greenville consider East Carolina Teachers College one of the community's greatest assets, and sincerely appreciate the value of having it in their midst.

Through their City Government and Chamber of Commerce, they extend hearty congratulations to the Student Body and Faculty for their achievements.

To the Graduates of the Class of 1949, and to the student body as a whole, they extend best wishes for success in future undertakings.

128






Congratulations...

GRADUATES OF CLASS OF '49

BLOUNT-HARVEY COMPANY

"Eastern Carolina's Shopping Center"

129






Best Wishes For Better Health and Happiness

Carolina Dairy

GRADe Milk & Ice Cream

Compliments of

Kares Brothers

Restaurant, Soda, and News Service

"We Serve The Best"

Compliments of

GUARANTY BANK & TRUST COMPANY

Time Tested

Established 1901

Safe - Sound - Secure

Member Federal Deposit Insurance Corporation

Capital Surplus $1,000,000.00

Congratulations to the Seniors of 1949

The Bootery

Quality Footwear

Greenville, North Carolina

New Bern, North Carolina

Washington, North Carolina

Compliments of

SASLOW

CREDIT JEWELERS

"Your Friendly Jeweler"

130






STUDENTS' SUPPLY STORES

Book Store

Soda Shop

Stationery Store

131






We, FIVE POINTS GRILL

Appreciate Your Patronage

Visit us Often

Hassen Barakey, Proprietor

ENJOY PEPSI-COLA

12 Ounces, Only 5 Cents

1809 Dickerson Avenue

Telephone 2113

PENNEY'S

Where the Nation Shops and Saves

EVERYTHING FOR THE ENTIRE FAMILY

EAT AT...

Port TERMINAL Inn

Ask Your Friends About Our Fine Food

Compliments of

WHITE'S STORES

Greenville, N.C.

Windsor, N.C.

Scotland Neck, N.C.

Washington, N.C.

Ahoskie, N.C.

Mount Olive, N.C.

Compliments of

THE DAILY REFLECTOR

The Home Newspaper

"Evening Hours are Reading Hours"

132






THE WATCH SHOP

"Distinctive Watches, Diamonds and Jewelry"

204 East Fifth Street

Greenville, N. C.

THE CLAUDE GASKINS CO., INC.

Willys Cars, Jeeps and Trucks

Sales and Service

TAFT OFFICE EQUIPMENT CO.

Remington Standard and Portable Typewriters

New and Used

Compliments of

STAUFFER'S JEWELERS

Your Authorized Keepsake Diamond Dealer

Western Auto Associate Store

R. C. Duffin, Owner

517-519 Dickerson Avenue

Greenville, N. C.

BERRY-BOSTIC & SON

207 East Fifth Street

Furniture, Stoves, Rugs, Electric Refrigerators

Cash or Terms

133






Congratulations and Best Wishes

GLOBE HARDWARE CO.

120 West Fifth Street

"Greenville's Best Hardware Store"

Congratulations and Best Wishes

BISSETTE'S DRUG STORES

427 Evans Street

"Greenville's Finest Drug Store"

Compliments of

H.L. HODGES & CO.

Farm Supplies, Paints and Hardware

East Fifth St.

Greenville, N.C.

For the Best in Foods

HONEYCUTT'S MARKET

Your Stationer

Carolina Office Equipment Co.

Printers, Stationers, Office Outfitters

Underwood Typewriters

Greenville, N. C.

Compliments of

JOHN FLANAGAN BUGGY CO.

Your Friendly Ford Dealer

Serving Greenville and Eastern Carolina Since 1866

Compliments of

SCOTT'S DRY CLEANERS

Telephone 3722

Greenville, N. C.

EFIRD'S DEPARTMENT STORE

In a Friendly City

"We Clothe the Entire Family"

134






Compliments of

B & N MOTOR SALES

Dodge - Plymouth

Sales and Services

Greenville, N.C.

LAUTERES BROS., JEWELERS

Watches - Jewelry - China - Gifts

Watch and Clock Repairing

135






WALLER AND SMITH

Photographers

OFFICIAL PHOTOGRAPHERS FOR THE TECOAN

12 EAST HARGETT STREET

RALEIGH . . . . . NORTH CAROLINA

136






There's only one Williams for Your Smart Apparel

WILLIAMS' LADIES' STORE

Compliments of

V. A. MERRITT & SONS

G. E. Appliances

Visit

DIANA SHOP

For the Smartest in Junior Miss Fashions

Compliments of

LOWE'S

Smart Apparel for Women

The Greatest Combination on Earth-

E. C. T. C. for Knowledge

DAIRYLAND CREAMERY

For Health

Compliments of

MOSELEY BROTHERS, INC.

Insurance

DRUM'S HATCHERY AND FEED STORE

Chicks - Feeds

School Supplies, Greeting Cards and Stationery

A. B. ELLINGTON & CO.

Compliments of

Southeastern Adjustment Company

Insurance Adjusters

J. C. Clifford, Jr., Manager

MERIT SHOES

Good Shoes for Less Money

Hooker and Buchanan, Inc.

Dividend Paying Insurance

Fire - Life - Casualty

137






Bostoc-Sugg Furniture Co., Inc.

Jesse R. Laughinghouse, President

118 East Third Street - Greenville, N.C.

Everything for the Home

Cash or Terms

BEST JEWELRY COMPANY

"Eastern Carolina's Leading Jewelers"

Established 1901

Honest Values, Prices that Defy Competition

"Your Jewelers"

Congratulations

FARMVILLE FLOWER SHOP

Visit

MORGAN'S JEWELRY STORES

Farmville, Mt. Olive and Raeford, N. C.

Compliments of

GLAMOUR SHOP

"Greenville's Leading Ladies' Store"

Ernest Willard & Webb Agency

Experienced Insurance Service

Greenville, N. C.

Courtesy and Service Await You At

BUNCH'S SHOE SERVICE

Cotanche Street

J. W. Bunch, Owner and Manager

Compliments of

LEE'S SPORT SHOP

"Everything for the Sportsman"

206 E. Fifth Street

"Where You Are Always Welcome"

Congratulations to

Seniors of 1949

SAIEED'S DEPARTMENT STORE

Compliments of

Stokes and Hudson Barber Shop

Compliments of

J. KEY BROWN

Druggist

Five Points - Greenville. N. C.

138






Autographs






Autographs






Autographs






CHARLOTTE ENGRAVING COMPANY

Engravers and Designers of College Yearbooks

CHARLOTTE, N.C.






The Lassiter Press, Inc.

Charlotte, North Carolina

SCHOOL PUBLICATIONS

PRINTERS OF YOUR YEARBOOK





















/






Un-cataloged item icon

The details for this item have not yet been reviewed by cataloging.

To request review of this item, click here.

×