Thousands of images, texts, and audio/video from ECU's diverse collections and beyond.

Buccaneer 1955

Date: 1955 | Identifier: 50-01-1955
1955 Buccaneer, yearbook of East Carolina College. The Tecoan, the first yearbook published by the students of East Carolina Teachers College, debuted in 1923. The name of the yearbook changed to the Buccaneer in 1953. The Buccaneer was published until 1990, with a two year suspension in publication from 1976-1978. more...
Image
Read/Search

























the 1955 Buccaneer

EAST CAROLINA COLLEGE

GREENVILLE, NORTH CAROLINA

JANE KANOY

Editor

MILDRED REYNOLDS

Business Manager






Progress...

DRAWING FROM "THE FORGE" BY GOYA






Yesterday

Tradition

Today

MATERIALS

Tomorrow

PROGRESS






PAST TRADITION

PRESENT MATERILS

FUTURE PROGRESS

Dedication

Since his appointment as Director of Student Personnel, Dr. Clinton R. Prewett, who is both an educator and administrator, has helped to con- tinue the upward march of education here at East Carolina. Students have learned that they can turn to his office for assistance with their problems.

A native of Georgia, he received his B. S. Degree from the University of Georgia, his M. A. from the University of Oklahoma, and then his Doctorate from the University of North Carolina. Before his appointment here he had been Junior Chemical Engineer with the U. S. Civil Service and a Training Foreman with Tennessee Eastman Corporation at Oak Ridge, Term. Dr. Prewett also spent two years in the U. S. Army in the office of Information and Education.

Through the help and assistance of Dr. Prewett, and others like him, East Carolina is fast becoming a leader in state and national education. As a token of our appreciation for the credit which he brings to the college we dedicate this 1955 Buccaneer to him.






DR. CLINTON R. PREWETT











Yesterday

TRADITION

What better reminder of yesterdays at East Carolina is there than Pop Williams, veteran campus policeman? Students will always re- member Pop patrolling the campus at night, sharply on the lookout for a couple lingering behind a bush or a girl whispering from her dorm window to her Romeo below. From 1914 until his retirement last year Pop Williams (with his warm greeting) was a friend of all the stu- dents - a fine symbol of our traditions of service and friendliness.






Today MATERIALS






Books, swimming classes, lab sections . . . These are the activities that crowd our days. These are the materials that shape our lives here at East Carolina. Though we are busy, we still find time for the rec- reation which we need. For our materials for development also in- cluded dances, parties, dates, weekends. All these are part of our memories of four years at E. C. C.






Tomorrow

PROGRESS

From an enrollment of 920 in 1945 to 2496 in 1955. That is one measure of our growth. Another is physical plant; a spacious library, an ultra-modern student union, new dormitories under construction, and other buildings in the planning stage. And every year brings the addition of many new staff members. It is the students' responsibility to keep things moving ahead - to build through intelligent work and cooperation a finer East Carolina - This is our challenge in the years ahead.











Our President...

...DR. JOHN D. MESSICK






PRESIDENT'S MESSAGE

Dear Students:

Your having been with us for four years demonstrates the fact that you came with a purpose and you will soon realize your objective. Upon your generation rests a great responsibility to uphold the Christian, democratic way of life we cherish and to promugate its principles in all your endeavors. You are fortunate to have been born in America and to have the opportunity to get a liberal education. The extent to which that education will be of benefit depends entirely on you. You are richer in education and experience because of your four years in college and you therefore, owe a greater debt to the world; you should exert every effort to see that your environment is made better because of your presence.

Strive to succeed in your chosen work, but in all things exemplify the Golden Rule in practice. There is great need for leadership to bring peace out of chaos and joy out of sorrow; your Alma Mater expects you to assume a place of leadeiship. Be assured it will always be interested in your suc- cess and ready to help you in any way possible.

Fraternally yours,






Contents






SCHOLASTIC

The Wahl-Coates

Laboratory School

Administration - Faculty

Graduates

Undergraduates

ACTIVITIES

Student Legislature

Religion

Music

Publications

STUDENT LIFE

Campus Organizations

Fraternities

FEATURES

Queens

Marshalls

Who's Who

Mr. and Miss Student Teacher

MILITARY

Instructors

Wing Staff

Color Guard

Squadrons

ATHLETICS

Winter Sports

Spring Sports

Cheerleaders

Women's Sports

ADVERTISING

Patronize

Our

Advertising

Merchants






And builders with their buildings grow






Scholastic






DEAN OF STUDENTS

The Dean of Students, one of the most important positions on the College campus is held by Dean Leo W. Jenkins. This office handles the social calen- dar, class excuses and is also the major link between class- room and extracurricular activ- ities.

DR. LEO W. JENKINS, DEAN OF STUDENTS

DR. CLINTON R. PREWETT, DIRECTOR OF STUDENT PERSONNEL

DIRECTOR OF STUDENT PERSONNEL

In addition to being Dean of Men, Dr. Clinton R. Prewett is also Director of Student Per- sonnel. His office directs dorm- itory accommodations for men, part-time employment and with- drawals for male students. Dr. Prewett is also a willing per- sonal consultant for any student problem.






DEAN RUTH A. WHITE

The office which is primarily concerned with the affairs of our women students is under the leadership of Miss Ruth A. White. Dean White's office has charge of all housing for women students. Through this office the fresh- man women are helped in bridging the gap be- tween high school and college life.

Miss Ruth Garner, Counselor for Fleming Hall; Miss Nancy Wilmore, Jarvis Hall Coun- selor; Mrs. Helen A. Snyder, Counselor for resi- dents of Cotten Hall; Miss Hazel Clarke, Fresh- man Advisor; Mrs. Estella A. Striplin, Wilson Hall Counselor and Miss Kathleen Venters, Dormitory Housekeeper; all make up Miss White's highly efficient staff.

MRS. RUTH GARNER

MISS NANCY WILMORE

MRS. HELEN A. SNYDER

MISS HAZEL R. CLARKE

MRS. ESTELLA A. STRIPLIN

MISS KATHLEEN VENTERS






DR. J. L. OPPELT Director of Placement Bureau

ADMINISTRATION

DR. J. L. OPPELT

During our Senior year we begin to think about where we can apply this knowledge we've acquired. This problem is handled by Dr. J. L. Oppelt, our Placement Bureau Director.

DR. ED J. CARTER

To the high schools in our own and surrounding states, the merits of our excellent college are carried by Dr. Ed J. Carter, Director of Field Service.

F. D. DUNCAN

The job of managing the College funds is handled by our Treasurer and Business Manager of the College, Mr. F. D. Duncan. His office is comparable, in efficiency, to that of the F. B. I.

DR. ORVAL L. PHILLIPS

We owe our thanks to Dr. Phillips for keeping our class schedules straight and getting out grades. His job as Registrar of the College keeps him busy long after office hours.

DR. ED J. CARTER Director of Field Service

F. D. DUNCAN Treasurer - Business Manager

DR. ORVAL L. PHILLIPS Registrar - Director of Admissions






Our Faculty

Dr. Carl L. Adams Psychology

Dr. Charles Adams Assistant Physician

Dr. Dora J. Ashe English

Capt. James Barnett AFROTC

Agnes W. Barrett Secretary to President

Dr. Edgar Beaty Social Studies

Dr. John Bennett Religious Activities

Dr. Kenneth Bing Industrial Arts

Dr. Austin Bond Science

Lloyd Bray Director, Student Stores

Dr. L. F. Brewster Social Studies

Dr. E. R. Browning Business Education

Anne R. Butt Faculty Secretary

Norman H. Cameron Business Education

Lily R. Carr Laboratory School Librarian

Herbert L. Carter Music

Dr. Robert Carter Music

M/Sgt. A. B. Cates AFROTC

Beatrice Chauncey Music

Myrtle Clark Laboratory School

Camille B. Clarke Dietitian

Dr. Howard Clay Social Studies

Dr. Hubert Coleman Social Studies

M/Sgt. Vernon Collins AFROTC

Lina Crawford Staff

Dr. H. Kelly Crockett English

James B. Cummings Geography

Dr. Kenneth N. Cuthbert Music

Henry F. Dade Assistant Librarian

Dr. Audrey V. Dempsey Business Education

J. O. Derrick Science

Dr. Charles G. DeShaw Physical Education

Mabel Daugherty Home Economics

Elizabeth Drake Music

W. Edmund Durham Music

Elsie S. Eagan Laboratory School

Grace J. Eaton Physical Education

Dr. Theodore H. Eaton Science

Dr. Larry Eckles English

Ruby E. Edens Business Education






East Carolina

Lena C. Ellis Business Education

Alton V. Finch Business Education

Dr. Woodrow Flanary Elementary Education

Ellen Fleming Mathematics

James L. Fleming Foreign Language

Dr. A. D. Frank Social Studies

Frank G. Fuller Education

Louise Galphin Laboratory School

Carolyn B. Gargis Secretary to Dean

Mary H. Green English

Dr. Louise Greer English

Lois G. Grigsby English

Mabel Lacy Hall Home Economics

Capt. Thomas W. Harper AFROTC

Johnnie L. Harrell Campus Policeman

Ruby E. Hassell Assistant Librarian

Dr. Hubert C. Haynes Psychology

Dr. Mary C. Helms Science

Rufus M. Helms Science

Dr. Edgar W. Hirshberg English

Dr. Keith D. Holmes Education

Emma L. Hooper English

M/Sgt. David A. Horn AFROTC

W. W. Howell Business Education

Dr. Cary F. Irons Resident Physician

Dr. Nephi M. Jorgensen Physical Education

Dr. Elwood J. Keister Music

Sally Klingenschmitt Laboratory School

Dr. George W. Knipp English

Dr. W. S. Krausnick Mathematics

Gussie S. Kuykendall Music

Ruth Lambie Home Economics

Tora M. Larsen Business Education

Charles T. Laugher Assistant Librarian

Dr. J. K. Long Education

Velma Lowe Business Education

Dr. Vera A. MacKay Elementary Education

Dr. W. E. Marshall Social Studies

Dr. George C. Martin Geography

Eunice McGee Laboratory School






Our Faculty

Dr. Bessie McNeil Home Economics

Cynthia Mendenhall Director, Student Union

Mary Moore Staff

Annie M. Murray Kindergarten

Dr. Paul Murray Social Studies

Francis L. Neel Art

Herman Nelson Staff

Lt. Col. Lewis J. Partridge AFROTC

Dr. George Pasti Social Studies

George E. Perry Music

Marguerite Perry Foreign Language

Dr. Parnell W. Picklesimer Geography

Dr. Martha Pingel English

Elwood F. Pittman Campus Policeman

Dr. James E. Poindexter English

Howard G. Porter Physical Education

June Porter Secretary, Placement Bureau

Dr. Meredith Posey English

Dr. Charles W. Reynolds Science \ JLr-

Dr. John O. Reynolds Mathematics

Lucile A. Rice Science

Charity Risher Business Education

Dr. Charles G. Risher Industrial Arts

Lelia Rives Dining Hall Steward

Dr. Paul D. Running Art

M/Sgt. Herbert H. Sails AFROTC

Dr. Percy C. Scott Mathematics

C. A. Scruggs Science

Harold Selfridge AFROTC

Cathmar J. Shaw Physical Education

Wendell Smiley Librarian

Everette Shaw Business Education

Mary Smith Critic Teacher

Nell A. Stallings Physical Education

Dr. James H. Stewart Social Studies

Dr. Kathleen E. Stokes Social Studies

Lucy Marie Stokes Infirmary

Alice Strawn Home Economics

Dr. Courtney Stromsta Education

Dr. Hazel E. Taylor Psychology






East Carolina

Dr. Richard C. Todd Social Studies

Dr. Paul A. Toll Social Studies

Bruce C. Trible Assistant Librarian

Dr. Lucile Turner English

Dr. Elizabeth Utterback English

Dan E. Vornholt Music

Frances Wahl Principal, Laboratory School

Elizabeth Walker Laboratory Science

Joan Warren Secretary, Student Stores

Dorthy Waters Staff

Dr. John Watters Assistant Physician

Dr. M. Judson White Psychology

Dr. James L. White Business Education

Louise L. Williams Mathematics

Dr. Eva D. Williamson Education

Dr. Christine Wilton Science

Helen D. Wolff Laboratory School

ALUMNI ASSOCIATION

EXECUTIVE SECRETARY of Alumni Association, James W Butler, sits at his desk in the recently re-decorated Alumni Building. Mr. Butler is reponsible for directing alumni relations and coordinating activities.

These three student helpers of the alumni office are working with the cards which contain names and addresses of former students. With the help of these cards the association attempts to keep a finger on all its alumni scattered all over the world.

Below is Mrs. Susie Webb, Secretary to Mr. Butler and cheerful Receptionist of the Alumni Association.

Arranging the cards are Helen Bland Matthews and Margaret Ged- die, while Frank Dees files them.






Wahl-Coates Laboratory School, colloquially known as the training school, is under the guidance of Miss Frances Wahl. The student body is made up of Greenville boys and girls in grades one through eight. It is considered a part of the college since all of the students in Primary and Grammar Grade Education do their practice teaching here.

Training School











WE WORK!

WE PLAY!






Graduate Students

Anne Watson Butler Greenville

Pauline Catel Lyon, France

Charles E. Fishel Winston-Salem

Carroll Jackson Newton Grove

Nina Berryhill Kirkland Greenville

Albert V. Medlin Virginia Beach, Virginia

Donnell Mayo Muse Tarboro

Alfred Saieed Greenville






SENIORS






Pondering over puzzling application blanks are Senior Class Officers Willa Dean Lindsay, S. G. A. Representative; Kris Anderson, Vice-President; Charlie Bedford, President; Gene Lanier, Treasurer; and Carolyn Johnson Secretary.

SENIOR CLASS OFFICERS

"But I had rather teach here" exclaims Mildred Reynolds (second from left) as she, Jean Hill, Lois Bland and Peggy Joyce Bell make after- graduation plans.






Waverly F. Akins, A.B. Varina

Social Studies and Geography Oak Ridge 1, 2; Basketball 3; Varsity Club 4.

James Alexander, B.S. Columbia

Music Band 1, 2, 3, 4; President 3; Choir 1, 2, 3; Varsity Glee Club 1, 2, 3; Student Director 3; Music Education Club 1, 2, 3, 4; Vice President 3; Orchestra 1, 2, 3, 4; Alpha Phi Omega 2, 3, 4; Treasurer 3; Phi Sigma Pi 3, 4; SGA 3, 4; Productions; Elections Committee 3; 2nd Vice President 4; Collegians 1, 2, 3, 4; Business Mana- ger 4; Circle K 4; Who's Who Among Students in American Universities and Colleges.

Freddy L. Alford, A.B. Bunn

Mathematics and Science

Jean Carolyn Allen, B.S. Kinston

Social Studies and Science WAA 1; Woman's Chorus 1, 2; IRC Secretary 3; House Committee Wilson Hall 3; Science Club 3.

Robert C. Allen, B.S. Southport

Social Studies and English

William Durward Aman, Jr., A.B. Jacksonville

Business Education Oak Ridge 1, 2.

Kris Anderson, A.B. Beach Haven, N. J.

Business Education Sigma Rho Phi 1, 2, 3, 4; Business Manager 1; Recording Secretary 2; Treasurer 3; Vice President 4; Treasurer Class -3; FBLA 1, 2, 3, 4; Sigma Pi Alpha 1; YMCA 1, 2; YRC 1, 2, 3, 4; Vice Chairman Men's Judiciary 4; Who's Who Among Students in American Universities and Colleges.

Robert Lee Anderson, Jr., A.B. Goldsboro

Mathematics and Geography Math Club 2; Swimming Team 3; Commerce Club 1; SGA 3.

Donald Miles Atkinson, B.S. Elizabethtown

Industrial Arts

Marceline Aycock, B.S. Black Creek

Home Economics Home Economics Club 1, 2, 3, 4; Vice President 3; President 4; Phi Omicron 3, 4; WAA 1, 2, 3, 4; Office 3 YWCA 1, 2, 3, 4; SGA 3, 4; Budget Committee 4 Sophomore Counselor; Who's Who Among Students ir American Universities and Colleges.






SENIOR

Vernon G. Baker, Jr., B.S. Colerain

Physical Education and Science Baseball 3; Science Club.

William Oliver Baldwin, B.S. Whiteville

Business Education and Social Studies

James Edgar Barbour, B.S. Clayton

Physical Education and Social Studies

Anne Farley Barefoot, B.S. Hallsboro

Science Flora MacDonald College; Science Club; Chi Beta Phi.

Russell L. Barnes, B.S. Winterville

Business Education Pi Omega Pi 3, 4; Treasurer 4; YDC 2, 3, 4; Commerce Club 2; FBLA 3, 4; State Commission of FBLA 4.

Marvin Eugene Baugh, B.S. Warrenton

Business Education and Social Science Louisburg College.

Mary Campbell Barwick, B.S. Kinston

8:12 PM 11/6/2011

Grammar Grade Education FTA 1, 2, 3; 1954 Summer School Officer; YWCA 1, 3; YDC 3.

Charlie Benjamin Bedford, B.S. Pikeville

Social Studies and English Circle K Club 2, 3, 4; Board of Directors 3, 4; IBC 1, 2; YDC 1, 2; Sophomore Class Treasurer; Vice President County Club 1; YMCA 1, 2, 3, 4; Cabinet 2, 3, 4; Treasurer 2; President 3; President Southern Area Stu- dent Council of YMCA; National Student Council of YMCA 4; USCC 4; Inter-Religious Council 3; Wesley Foundation Council 2, 3, 4; SGA 3, 4; Points Committee 3; Budget Committee 4; President Senior Class; Who's Who Among Students in American Universities and Colleges.

Dorothy M. Belch, B.S. Colerain

Primary Education ACE 4; YWCA 2.

Peggy Joyce Bell, A.B. Newport

Business Education FBLA 1, 2, 3, 4; YWCA 1; Science Club 2; House Committee 4; House Committee Summer School 3; Social Committee 3.






CLASS

Charles A. Benson, B.S. Greenville

Business Education and Social Studies Veterans Club.

Anthony Owen Bessellieu, B.S. Wilmington

Social Studies and Welfare President Freshman Class; Veterans Club 2, 3, 4; Vice President 2; Ring Committee 2, 3, 4; Chairman Points Committee 4.

Rebecca Graham Best, B.S. Warsaw

Grammar Grade Education

Lois Jean Bland, B.S. Marlboro, N. J.

French and English

Bois Mae Bobbitt, B.S. Como

Primary Education Chowan College 1, 2; ACE 3, 4.

Jean Carol Bordeaux, B.S. Burgaw

Business Education Commerce Club 1; YWCA 1; FBLA 4; Pi Omega Pi 3, 4; Sigma Pi Alpha 3, 4.

Edna Earl Bostic, B.S. Pink Hill

Primary Education

Lawrence Daniel Bowen, B.S. Greenville

Business Education and Social Studies Veterans Club 2, 3; FBLA 4; IRC 1, 2, 3, 4.

Betty Jane Boyce, B.S. Jackson

Grammar Grade Education Elon College.

Emily Stewart Boyce, B.S. Rich Square

Library Science and Social Studies WAA Officer 1, 2, 3, 4; ACE Officer 2, 3; FTA 3; Creative Writers Officer 3, 4; Library Club 3, 4; Re- porter 3, 4; East Carolinian Reporter 2; Assistant Editor 3; President Fleming Hall 4; Executive Officer of Woman's Judiciary 4; SGA 4; Who's Who Among Stu- dents in American Universities and Colleges.






SENIOR

Ruth Jeannette Boyce, B.S. Tyner

Primary Education Commerce Club 1, 2; YWCA 1, 2.

Joyce Ann Boyd, B.S. New Bern

Primary Education YWCA 4; ACE 4; Aquanymphs 4; Fleming Hall House Committee, SS; Wesley Foundation 4; Pfeiffer College 1, 2.

Mary Harrell Boyd, B.S. Hamilton

Grammar Grade Education YWCA 1, 2; FTA 1, 2.

Audrey Phillips Bray, B.S. Trenton

Primary Education ACE 1, 2, 3, 4; 1st Vice President 3; Student Counselor 2; YWCA 1, 2, 3, 4.

Emma Jean Brake, B.S. Rocky Mount

Physical Education and Mathematics Sophomore Counselor; WAA 1, 2, 3, 4; Secretary 2; President 3; YWCA 3, 4; Edgecombe County Club Vice President 2; Intercollegiate Athletic Committee 3; SGA 3; Fleming Hall Vice President 4; Aquanymphs 4; Mar- shal 4; Who's Who Among Students in American Uni- versities and Colleges.

Ben W. Britt, B.S. Mt. Olive

Physical Education and Social Studies

James Ralph Britt, B.S. Mt. Olive

Physical Education and Social Studies YMCA; Football 1; Baseball 1, 2, 3.

Miriam Carolyn Brothers, B.S. South Mill

Grammar Grade Education YWCA 1, 2, 3; Women's Chorus 1, 2, 3; FTA 1, 2, 3, 4; President 4; Representative to National Educational Convention 2; SGA 3; Sophomore Counselor 2; BSU 2, 3, 4.

Harold Watson Brower, B.S. Franklinville

Industrial Arts and Social Studies Industrial Arts Club; Veterans Club.

Philip Everett Brown, A.B. Jacksonville

Geography and Social Studies






CLASS

Joe W. Browning, B.S. Enfield

Physical Education and English Varsity Tennis 2, 3, 4; Varsity Club 3, 4; YDC 3; East Carolinian Staff 1, 3, 4; Circle K 4; Teacher's Playhouse 1.

Frazier Hughes Bruton, B.S. Kinston

Business Education Varsity Club 1, 2, 3, 4; Tennis Team 1, 2, 3, 4; YDC 3, 4; East Carolinian Reporter 1; Social Committee 3, 4; FBLA 3, 4; Treasurer 4; Circle K 3, 4.

Mary Ahn Bryan, B.S. Kitty Hawk

Home Economics Home Economics Club; Phi Omicron; Wesley Founda- tion.

Maxine Goodwin Bryan, B.S. Fayetteville

English and Social Studies English Club 1, 2, 3, 4; YWCA 1, 2, 3, 4; Fleming H;-.ll House Committee 3; Marshal 3; County Club 1, 2, 3, 4; Officer 3, 4; Library Science Club 3, 4; Vice President 3, 4.

William J. Bryant, B.S. Boykins, Va.

Social Studies and English Chowan College 1, 2; IRC 3, 4; English Club 4; East Carolinian Reporter 4.

Hattie Josephine Bryson, B.S. Apex

Home Economics Home Economics Club 1, 2, 3, 4; YWCA 1, 2, 3, 4; BSU 1, 2, 3, 4; Sophomore Counselor.

Carolyn Bullard, B.S. Fayetteville

Primary Education FTA 1, 2, 3; ACE 3; YWCA 1, 2, 3; Cabinet 1, 2, 3; Treasurer 3; President Freshman Y 1; President Wilson Hall 3; SGA 3; Woman's Judiciary 3; BSU 1, 2, 3; Council 1, 2, 3; Secretary 3.

Margaret Ann Bunting, B.S. Oak City

Business Education an Social Studies Commerce Club 1, 2; FBLA 3; Pi Omega Pi 3, 4; YWCA 2.

Peggy Anne Bunton, B.S. Beidsville

Primary Education FTA 1, 3; Buccaneer Staff 2; YWCA 1, 2, 3, 4; WAA 1, 2; ACE 4; Elections Committee 4.

Emory Wilton Bush, B.S. Jacksonville

Physical Education and Social Studies Oak Ridge 1, 2; Basketball 3; Veterans Club 3, 4.






SENIOR

Lucious Calvin Butt, B.S. Hertford

Science and Mathematics Science Club 1, 2, 3; Phi Sigma Pi 3, 4; Circle K Club 3, 4; Board of Directors 4; Chi Beta Phi 3, 4; President 4; AFROTC Officers' Club 3, 4; Vice President 3; SGA 3, 4; Who's Who Among Students in American Universities and Colleges.

Ann Lloyd Carawan, B.S. Swan Quarter

Home Economics Home Economics Club 1, 2, 3, 4; BSU Council 1, 2, 3, 4; Phi Omicron 3, 4; Inter-Religious Council 3; YWCA 3; YWCA Officer 3.

Molly Wayne Carawan, B.S. Washingtor

Primary Education WAA 1; FTA 2; Library Club 2, 3; ACE 3.

Anne Cecelia Carlson, B.S. Rego Park, N. Y.

Grammar Grade Education Wesley Foundation Council 2, 3; YWCA 2, 3, 4; Dormi- tory President 2; SGA 2; Aquatics Club 3.

Jack Carr, B.S. Rose Hill

Physical Education and Social Studies

Harriet Jean Carter, B.S. Fayetteville

Grammar Grade Education ACE 1, 2, 3; FTA 1, 2, 3; YWCA 1, 2, 3.

Maxine Elizabeth Case, B.S. Roanoke Rapids

English and French English Club 1, 2, 3, 4; Sigma Pi Alpha 3, 4; Secretary 4; Woman's Judiciary 4; Wilson Hall House Committee 2; YWCA 1, 2.

Sarah Anne Casey, B.S. Goldsboro

Grammar Grade Education ACE 1, 2; FTA 1, 2, 3; YWCA 1, 2.

George Bennett Causby, B.S. Albemarle

Business Administration and Social Studies North Carolina State College 1; Men's Varsity Glee Club 2, 3; AFROTC Officers' Club 3, 4; FBLA 4.

Joseph Oliver Clark, A.B. Greenville

Science and Geography Officers' Club 3, 4; Rifle Team 3.






CLASS

Shirley Rose Clark, B.S. Greenville

Home Economics Duke University 2; Science Club 1; Home Economics Club 3, 4; Woman's Chorus 1; Wesley Foundation 1; Wesley Players 1; Teachers Playhouse 1.

William Edward Clark, B.S. Sharpsburg

Business Administration

Lela Frances Clayton, B.S. Roxboro

Grammar Grade Education YWCA 1; Boy Scout Leader 1, 2, 3, 4; Wilson Hall House Committee 4.

Gaither Delano Cline, B.S. Gastonia

Physical Education and Social Studies Football 1, 2, 3, 4; Baseball 1, 2, 3, 4; Varsity Club 1, 2, 3, 4.

Mary Jo Cockrell, B.S. Durham

Primary Education

Barbara Ann Coghill, B.S. Henderson

Primary Education ACE 1, 2, 3; May Court 3; WAA 1, 2, 3; Secretary- Treasurer Wilson Hall 2.

Harold Gordon Colson, B.S. Hertford

Social Studies and Matliematics YMCA 1, 2; Circle K 2, 3, 4; Phi Sigma Pi 3, 4 President 4; Vice-President 3; Sigma Rho Phi 3, 4 SGA 4; AFROTC Officers' Club 3, 4; Math Club 3 IRC 2; Who's Who Among Students in American Uni versifies and Colleges.

Archie Congleton, B.S. Wilmington

Physical Education and Social Studies

Wade Hampton Cooper, B.S. Greenville

Physical Education and Social Studies President SGA 4; 2nd Vice-President 3; YDC 1, 2, 3, 4; President 3; Circle K 3, 4; Swimming Team 3, 4; County Club 1, 2; President 1, 2; SGA State Convention 3; Who's Who Among Students in American Universities and Colleges.

James W. Corum, B.S. Reidsville

English and Social Studies






SENIOR

Bobbie Jean Credle, B.S. Swan Quarter

Business Education and Social Studies FBLA; Pi Omega Pi; Inter-Religious Council.

Elizabeth Louise Credle, B.S. Scranton

Business Education and English

Helen Kathryn Credle, B.S. Scranton

Grammar Grade Education

Sally Blane Credle, B.S. Scranton

Home Economics Home Economics Club 1, 2, 3, 4; Wesley Foundation 1, 2, 3; YWCA 3; Officer 3; Phi Omicron 3, 4; Vice- President 3; President 4; SGA 3, 4.

Carolyn Joyce Croom, B.S Rocky. Mount

French and English SGA 2, 3; Sigma Pi Alpha 2, 3; President 3; English Club 3; Canterbury Club 1, 2, 3; Freshman Counselor 2; Budget Committee.

Lester Bryant Croom, B.S. Rocky Mount

Industrial Arts Industrial Arts Club, Treasurer.

Patsy Cummings, B.S. Macclesfield

Primary Education YWCA 1, 3; ACE 1, 3, 4; FTA 2.

Jack Ellison Cutler, B.S. Washington

Business Education Canterbury Club 1, 2, 3; Commerce Club 1, 2, 3.

Giles Dail, Jr., B.S. Kinston

Industrial Arts and Science Science Club; Industrial Arts Club, Secretary.

Harvey L. Davis, Jr., B.S. Elizabethtown

Social Studies and English English Club 3, 4; President 4; Veterans Club 3, 4; Vice-President 4; Summer School SGA 4.






CLASS

John Robert Davis, B.S. Rocky Mount

English and Art Teacher's Playhouse 1; Choir 1; FTA 4; Varsity Glee Club 3; YMCA 4; English Club 4.

Lou Anne Davis, B.S. Pink Hill

Primary Education YWCA 1: Women's Chorus 2, 3.

Corbitt Freeman Daughtry, B.S. Clinton

Mathematics and Science Math Club 3, 4; AFROTC Officers' Club 3, 4; Science Club 4.

Ruth Hocutt Dawson, B.S. Portsmouth, Va.

Business Education Aquanymphs 2, 3, 4; FBLA 3, 4; House Committee, Summer 3.

Patricia Ann Dawson, B.S. Belhaven

Grammar Grade Education Science Club 1; YWCA 1, 2, 3, 4; BSU Council 2; Chief Marshal 3; May Court 3; FTA 4; Who's Who Among Students in American Universities and Colleges.

Della Love Dean, B.S. Durham

Grammar Grade Education Program Chairman BSU 1; Science Club 2, 3; FTA 3; Sophomore Counselor 2.

Frank Carroll Dees, B.S. New Bern

Social Studies and English

Geraldine Dixon, B.S. Wallace

Primary Education YWCA 1, 2, 3; ACE 3, 4.

Jane Badger Eason, B.S. Stantonsburg

Grammar Grade Education WAA 1,' 2, 3, 4; Treasurer 2; YWCA 1; May Court 2; College Marshal 2; Homecoming Queen for Fleming Hall 2.

Amelia Jean Eaton, B.S. Franklinton

Music Music Education Club 1, 2, 3. 4; College Choir 1, 2; College Orchestra 2, 3, 4; YWCA 1, 2, 3, 4; Music De- partment Reporter for East Carolinian 3.






SENIOR

Don Raby Edwards, A.B. Greenville

English and French Sigma Pi Alpha 2, 3, 4; Canterbury 1, 2, 3, 4; Vice- President 2; President 3; Inter-Religious Council 2; Veterans Club 2, 3, 4; Reporter 3; YDC 2; Circle K Club 3, 4; President 4; SGA 4; Historian 4; Summer School SGA 4; Intramural Basketball 1, 2, 3, 4; Intra- mural Softball 2; Who's Who Among Students in American Universities and Colleges.

Martha Perry Edwards, B.S. Franklin, Va.

Primary Education YDC 2; FTA 1, 2, 3, 4; ACE 1, 2, 3, 4; Teacher's Playhouse 1.

Shirley Jane Edwards, B.S. Chicod

Home Economics Home Economics Club 1, 2, 3, 4; YWCA 1, 2; FTA 4.

Eddie Lee Elks, A.B. Welden

Chemistry Louisburg Junior College; Science Club 3, 4.

Irving Newton Ennis, B.S. Goldsboro

Music Social Committee 1, 2; International Relations Club 1; Music Education Club 2, 3, 4; College Choir 2, 3, 4; Varsity Glee Club 3, 4; Student Production 2, 3.

Lorraine A. Estes, B.S. Chlol

Primary Education Woman's Chorus 2, 3, 4; Alpha Zeta 3, 4; ACE 4; YWCA 4; Wesley Foundation Choir 4.

Evelyn Ruth Eury, B.S. Concord

Music College Band; Music Education Club; BSU.

Peggy J. Faircloth, B.S. Roseboro

Home Economics Home Economics Club 1, 2, 3, 4; Treasurer 3; Phi Omicron 3, 4; YWCA 1, 2, 3, 4; Dormitory Committee 3; Marshal 3.

Mary Farless, B.S. Merry Hi

Primary Education ACE 1, 2, 3, 4; YWCA 1, 2.

Elma Harriet Fendley, B.S. Fayetteville

Grammar Grade Education - Library Science FTA 2, 3; Student Counselor 2; Library Science Club






CLASS

Carolyn Elizabeth Finck, B.S. Elizabeth City

Primary Education Freshman Counselor 2; YRC, Secretary 2; Treasurer 3; FTA 2, 3.

Charles Edgar Fishel, M.A. Winston-Salem

Education

Gayle Cheek Flanagan, B.S. Farmville

Primary Education College Band 2; College Choir 3; FTA 1, 3, 4; ACE 1, 2, 4; Library Club 3, 4; Kappa Delta Pi Honorary Society 3, 4; Vice-President 4; YWCA 1, 2, 4.

Hugh M. Flowers, B.S. Fremont

Physical Education and Social Studies

Edward Milton Foley, B.S. Greenville

Mathematics and Science SGA 3, 4; Budget Committee 3, 4; 2nd Assistant Treas- urer 3; Chairman, Campus Improvement Committee 4; Swimming Team 3; Alpha Phi Omega 2, 3, 4; Record- ing Secretary 2; College Choir 1, 2; Varsity Glee Club 1, 2, 3,; Vice-President 2; Secretary of Aquatics Club 3: Foundations Committee 3.

John B. Funderburg, Jr., B.S. Greenville

Science and Social Studies University North Carolina; Wilmington College; Science Club 3, 4; Veteran's Club 3, 4; Chi Omega Phi 4; Kappa Delta Pi 4.

Joan Marie Fulford, B.S. Supply

Science and Mathematics Math Club 2, 3: Science Club 4; Modern Dance Club 4.

John Carter Furlong, A.B. Wilmington

Business Education Phi Omega Pi.

Nellie Bhea Gardner, B.S. Nashville

Business Education and English Commerce Club 1, 2; FBLA 3, 4; YWCA 1, 2, 3, 4; Pi Omega Pi 3, 4; Co-Historian 4.

Franklin Allen Garris, B.S. Greenville

Business Education and Social Studies Pi Omega Pi; FBLA.






SENIOR

Juanita Garris, B.S. Ayden

Primary Education FTA; ACE; BSU Council Member.

Paul B. Gay, B.S. Saratoga

Physical Education and Social Studies

Football 1, 2, 3, 4; Baseball 1, 2, 3; Golf 3.

Mary Eloise Godwin, B.S. Pine Level

Grammar Grade Education FTA.

Keith Goodson, B.S. Greenville

Business Education Treasurer of Pi Omega Pi; Vice-President of Phi Sigma Pi; YMCA; Who's Who Among Students in American Universities and Colleges.

Peggy Ann Goodwin, B.S. Apex

Grammar Grade Education YWCA 1, 2, 3, 4; FTA 3; ACE 2; Freshman Counselor 2; Marshal 4.

Edward Mannon Gore, B.S. Kinston

Business Education College Choir 3; Campbell College 1, 2; Commerce Club 3; FBLA 4; YDC Executive Board 4; Pi Omega Pi 3, 4; Phi Sigma Pi 4; Circle K 4; SGA 4.

Frances Estelle Greene, B.S. Greenville

Science Student Science Club 1, 2, 3, 4; Secretary-Treasurer 3.

Arthur Gregory, Jr., A.B. Rockingham

Geography and Social Studies

Mary Etta Guerrant, B.S. Henderson

Primary Education

Barbara Mae Guyton, B.S. Wilmington

Physical Education and English Chowan Junior College 1; WAA 2, 3, 4; YWCA 2, 3, 4; BSU Council 3.






CLASS

Rachel Juanita Hagler, B.S. Belmont

Library Science and English

Samuel Milton Hale, B.S. Aulandei

Business Education and History

Charlotte Grey Hales, B.S. Stantonsburg

Business Education YWCA 1; WAA 1, 2, 3, 4; Annual Staff 3, 4; FBLA 3; Aquanymphs 3, 4.

Franklin M. Hamilton, B.S. Fayetteville

Business Education Commerce Club 1, 2; FBLA 3, 4; YDC 3, 4; West- minister Fellowship 3, 4; Varsity Glee Club 1; Band 1, 2, 3; Collegians 1, 2, 3, 4.

Frank Milton Hammond, B.S. Wilmington

Music High Point College 1; Band 2, 3, 4; Orchestra 2, 3; Music Education Club 2, 3, 4; President 4; AFROTC Officers' Club 3, 4; Choir 3, 4.

H. James Hankins, Jr., B.S. Leaksville

Social Studies and English YDC 3, 4; Wingate Junior College 1, 2.

Charles W. Harper, B.S. La Grange

Social Studies and English

Charles Hopkins Harrell, B.S. Middlesex

Business Education and Social Studies FBLA; Commerce Club; Alpha Phi Omega Chaplain; Inter-Religious Council; FWB Fellowship; Men's Judici-

John Perry Harris, B.S. Macon

Science and English

Launa Alice Harris, B.S. Roper

Home Economics Home Economics Club 1, 2, 3; YWCA 1, 2; Aquanymphs 2; Library Club 2, 3; Phi Omicron 3.






SENIOR

Charles Sterling Hamilton, B.S. Columbia

Social Studies and English

John Hayes, B.S. Durham

Physical Education and English Football 1, 2, 3, 4; Co-Captain 4; Track 3, 4; Circle K Club 2, 3, 4; Baseball 2; Varsity Club 1, 2, 3, 4; YMCA 1, 2, 3, 4; Vice-President 2; Treasurer 3; Presi- dent 4; Sigma Rho Pi 3, 4; Chaplain 4; Varsity Glee C'ub 1. 2: Men's Judiciary 3; Inter-Religious Council; Who's Who Among Students in American Universities and Colleges.

Cecil A. Heath, B.S. Wilmington

Business Education Basketball 1, 2, 3, 4; Captain 4; Baseball 1, 2, 3, 4; Varsity Club 2, 3, 4; Secretary 3; Who's Who Among Students in American Universities and Colleges.

James Leroy Henderson, Jr., B.S. Hubert

Industrial Arts Industrial Arts Club 1, 2, 3, 4; Reporter 2; President 3.

Robert Ezell Hicks, Jr., A.B. Deep Run

Business Education Pi Omega Pi 3, 4; Vice-President 4; Sigma Pi Alpha 3, 4; YMCA 3, 4; Cadet Officers' Club 3, 4; Treasurer 3; Industrial Arts Club 1.

Jean Hill, B.S. Marshville

Primary Education

Peggy Ann Hill, B.S. Atlantic Beach

Primary Education WCUNC 1; ACE 4.

Robert P. Hilldrup, A.B. Fredericksburg, Va.

English and Social Studies East Carolinian 1, 2; Sports Editor 3, 4.

Jarahnee Trevor Hinson, B.S. Clarendon

Business Education and English English Club 1, 2, 3, 4; Commerce Club 1, 2; FBLA 3, 4; Social Chairman 4; YWCA 1, 2, 3, 4; Alpha Zeta Chapter of Wesley Players 3, 4.

Janet Hayes Hodges, B.S. Washington

Primary Education ACE 1, 2, 3, 4; 2nd Vice-President 4; WAA 1, 2, 3, 4; Social Committee 2, 3, 4; Sophomore Class Secretary L; Fleming Hall Secretary 4.






CLASS

Willie Earl Holland, B.S. Wilson

Physical Education and Social Studies Football 1, 2, 3, 4; Co-Captain 4; Varsity Club 1, 2, 3, 4; Officer 4.

Kenneth M. Holt, B.S. Colonial Heights, Va.

Physical Education and Science

Jane Hendon Holmes, B.S. Bolton

Home Economics Flora MacDonald College 1; Home Economies Club 2, 3, 4; Science Club 2; Wesley Players 2, 3; Woman's Judiciary 3; President of Wilson Hall 3; SGA 3.

Laura Lynn Horton, B.S. Zebulon

Primary Education FTA; Louisburg College 1, 2; BSU.

Janie Marjorie House, B.S Scotland Neck

English and Library Science English Club 1, 2, 3, 4; YDC 2, 3; YWCA 1, 2, 3; FTA 2, 3; Canterbury Club 1, 2, 3, 4; Vice-President 2; Inter-Religious Council 2; Secretary 2; Women's Judici- ary 4; SGA 4; House President Faculty Apartments 4.

Betty Boyette Howes, B.S. Selma

Home Economics Home Economics Club 1, 2, 3, 4; Secretary 4; Phi Omicron 2, 3, 4; Reporter 3; Sophomore Counselor 2; YWCA 1.

Gilda Grey Hubbard, B.S. Stedmon

Business Education and English Commerce Club 1, 2; FBLA 3, 4; YWCA 4.

John W. Hudson, B.S. Kinston

Business Education and Social Studies Commerce Club 2; Circle K 2, 3, 4; Secretary 4; Alpha Phi Omega 2, 3, 4; Pi Omega Pi 3, 4; President 4; Phi Sigma Pi 3, 4; Cadet Officers' Club; Who's Who Among Students in American Universities and Colleges.

Van Carlton Huggins, B.S Kinston

Science Science Club 1, 2, 3, 4; Varsity Glee Club 2.

Manly Wilbur Hussey, Jr., B.S. Kinston

Social Studies and English






SENIOR

Janie Farrar Hunt, B.S. Henderson

Primary Education

James Walter Hunt, A.B. Durham

Business Education Golf Team; Sigma Pi Alpha.

Robert David Hunt, B.S. Oxford

Social Studies and English IRC Reporter; Veteran's Club Reporter; Varsity Glee Club; Graduate, Brevard Junior College; YDC.

Genevieve Ivey, B.S. Orrum

Home Economics Home Economics Club 1, 2, 3, 4; YWCA 1, 2; BSU 1, 2, 3, 4.

Nora Elizabeth Isles, B.S. Thelma

Grammar Grade Education FTA 1; Library Club 3, 4; Library Assistant 1, 2, 3, 4.

Hannah Jackson, B.S. Ayden

Primary Education ACE 1, 3; Dorm House Committee 1; Library Club 2, 3.

Jean Godwin Jenkins, B.S Pinehurst

Grammar Grade Education IRC 1, 2, 3; WAA 1, 2, 3, 4; Teacher's Playhouse 1, 2, 3.

Edward Earl Jernigan, B.S. Windsor

Physical Education and Science Officers' Club 3, 4; Jarvis Forensic 1.

Ann McClenny Johnson, B.S. Goldsboro

Music Band 1, 2, 3, 4; Woman's Chorus 1; Choir 2; Music Education Club 1, 2, 3, 4; Vice-President 4; YWCA 1, 2; SGA Productions Committee 4.

Carolyn Sherlock Johnson, B.S. Elizabeth City

Primary Education Band Majorette 1, 2, 3, 4; Commercial Club 1; Marshal 3; Senior Class Secretary 4; ACE 4.






CLASS

Linda Lee Jones, B.S. Snow Hill

Physical Education and Social Studies WAA 1, 2, 3, 4; Vice-President 3, 4; Vice-President Fleming Hall 3; IRC 1, 2, 3, 4; YWCA 2, 3, 4; Aqua- nymphs 3, 4; Women's Chorus 4.

John Russell Joyner, B.S. Farmville

Social Studies and English University North Carolina 1; North Carolina State 2; IRC 3, 4; North Carolina European Methodist Caravan Summer 4.

Max R. Joyner, A.B. Greenville

Business Veterans Club 1, 2, 3, 4; Secretary 1; Circle K 3, 4; Treasurer 4.

Robert Earle Julian, B.S. Norfolk, Va.

Math and Science Sigma Rho Phi; Circle K; Math Club; Football 1.

Martha Jane Kanoy, B.S. Thomasville

Grammar Grade Education YWCA 1, 2, 3, 4; Cabinet of Y 1, 2, 3; Freshman Y President 1; House Committee 1; BSU Council 1; SGA 3, 4; Handbook Committee 3; Executive Council 4; Junior Class Secretary 3; Buccaneer Staff 3, 4; Associate Editor 3; Editor 4; Who's Who Among Students in American Universities and Colleges.

Anise Kelly, B.S. Mt. Olive

Home Economics WCUNC 1; Flora MacDonald 1; YWCA 2; May Court Attendant 4.

Jean Carolyn Kemp, B.S. Louisburg

Grammar Education

Claude Keith King, B.S. Wilmington

Physical Education and English Football 1, 2, 3, 4; Golf 1, 2, 3, 4; Baseball 1; Varsity Club 1, 2, 3, 4; Sergeant at Arms.

Donald Alford King, A.B. Goldsboro

English and Social Studies SGA Historian 3; Chairman Awards Committee 4; Who's Who Among Students in American Universities and Colleges.

James Ray Kirby, A.B. and BS Warsaw

Chemistry, Science, Math Science Club 1, 2, 3, 4; President 3; Math Club 1, 2, 3, 4; Vice-President 4: Chi Beta Phi 3, 4; Vice-President 4; Circle K 3, 4; Phi Sigma Pi 3, 4; Who's Who Among Students in American Universities and Colleges.






SENIOR

Laura Ann Kirven, B.S. Sumter, S.C.

Primary Education ACE; YWCA

Jaxie Pace Kittredge, B.S. Bailey

Grammar Grade Education

Lee Victor Landing, B.S. Plymouth

Social Studies and English

Gene D. Lanier, B.S. Conway

Social Studies and English Treasurer of Senior Class 4; SGA 3, 4; Men's Judiciary 4; YMCA 1, 2, 3, 4; Secretary 4; Library Club 3, 4; President 3, 4; English Club 2, 3, 4; IRC 1, 2, 3, 4; YDC 2, 3; BSU 1, 2, 3, 4; Social Committee Summer 1954; East Carolinian Summer 1954; Phi Sigma Pi; Who's Who Among Students in American Universities and Colleges.

Delcie Jean Lassiter, B.S. Four Oaks

Business Education FBLA 1, 4; YDC 4.

James David Lassiter, B.S. Raleigh

Physical Education and Social Studies YMCA 1, 2, 3, 4; YDC 2, 3, 4; Varsity Football 1; Varsity Club 1.

Shirley Jean Lassiter, B.S. Four Oaks

Business and English Flora MacDonald College; BSU 3, 4; Council 4; Sum- mer School SGA; Summer School House Committee; Who's Who Among Students in American Universities ami Colleges.

Janet Lloyd Latta, B.S. Roxboro

Business Education Dormitory President 1; Dormitory President 3; Sopho- more Counselor 2; Commerce Club 1; YWCA 1; SGA 1; Women's Judiciary 1; Fleming House Committee 3; Canterbury Club 3, 4; Secretary 4.

Anna Lou Laughton, B.S. Beaufort

Home Economics Home Economics Club 2, 3, 4; Phi Omicron 3, 4; Secretary 4; YWCA 2; WCUNC 1.

Elsie Leigh Lawson, B.S. Orrum

English and Library Science Freshman Y Secretary 1; YWCA 1, 2, 4; WAA 1, 2, 4; English Club 1, 2, 4; Sigma Pi Alpha 2, 3, 4; SGA 4; Women's Judiciary Secretary 2; Women's Judiciary Chairman 4; Library Club 3, 4; BSU 1, 2, 4; Council 2; Teacher's Playhouse 1, 2; Executive Council 4; Who's Who Among Students in American Universities and Colleges.






CLASS

Ronald Thornton Ledas, B.S. Petersburg, Va.

Physical Education and Science

Ned F. Lee, B.S. Benson

Business Education and Social Studies YMCA 1; Intramural Basketbal] 1, 2, 3, 4; YDC 3, 4.

Nell Lee, B.S. Williamston

Business Education

Floyd Taft Lefler, B.S. Mt. Gilead

Business Education and Social Studies

Eileen LaMarne Lilley, B.S. Gatesville

Primary Education ACE 1, 2, 3, 4; YWCA 1, 2, 3, 4; President 3; Student Counselor 2; Inter-Religious Council Secretary 3; BSU 1, L; SGA 4.

Willa Dean Lindsay, B.S. Clinton

English and Social Studies Who's Who Among Students in American Universities and Colleges.

Mildred Lucille Lipe, B.S. Davidson

English and Social Studies

Dalton Lee Mann, B.S, Manns Harbor

Mathematics and Science Math Club 2, 3, 4; President 4; Science Club 3, 4; Phi Sigma Pi 3, 4; Assistant Secretary 4; Chi Beta Phi 3, 4; Circle K 3, 4; Board of Directors 4; SGA 3, 4; Who's Who Among Students in American Universities and Colleges.

W. Parser Marks, B.S, Tarboro

Social Studies and English Varsity Glee Club 1. 2, 3; President 2; Canterbury Club 1, 2, 3; Vice-President 2; IRC 1, 2, 3; Inter- Religious Council 2; President 2; Productions Committee 2; College Choir 2.

Janice Virginia Markham, B.S. Elizabeth City

Science Science Club 1, 2, 3, 4; Public Relations Director 3: Secretary 4; YWCA 1; BSU 3, 4.






SENIOR

Tallulah F. Marshbourne, B.S. Spring Hope

Primary Education Science Club 1; Forensic Club 2, 3, 4; Secretary of Day Students 3.

Walter Travis Martin, Jr., B.S. Williamston

Science Collegians 1, 2, 3. 4; East Carolina Band 1, 2; Science Club 1. 2. 3, 4; Men's Varsity Glee Club 3; Westminister Fellowship 1, 2, 3, 4; Treasurer 3, 4; Teacher's Play- house 3, 4; Cadet Officers' Club 3, 4; YMCA 2, 3; Drill Team 1.

Emil Massad, A.B. Benson

Business Alpha Phi Omega 1, 2, 3, 4; Treasurer 4; Pi Omega Pi 2, 3; Commerce Club 1, 2; East Carolinian Staff; Business Manager 4.

Edgar Herbert Mathews, B.S. Raleigh

Social Studies and English Football 2; Swimming; SGA; Chairman Men's Judiciary; President YDC; Vice-President, Executive Council; East Carolinian Staff; IRC; Treasurer, First Congressional District YDC.

Iris Ione Matthews, B.S. Aberdeen

Business Education Coker College 1; YWCA 2; Commerce Club 2; Secretary, Entertainment Committee 3, 4; Pi Omega Pi 3, 4; Secretary 4.

Arthur Irving Maynard, B.S. Wilmington

Social Studies and English IRC 3, 4; President 4; Veterans Club 3, 4; Vice-Presi- dent 4; YDC 3. 4; Wilmington College 1, 2; Summer School SGA 1954; SGA 4; Phi Sigma Pi 4; Who's Who Among Students in American Universities and Colleges.

Philip Worthington Mellon, B.S. Winterville

Mathematics and Social Studies

Rufus Farrell Memory, B.S. Clarkton

Science Jarvis Forensic Club; Football.

John Leckman Milligan, B.S Tabor City

Mathematics and Science Math Club 3, 4; Reporter 4; Officers' Club 3, 4; Science Club 4.

Anne Troy Mitchell, B.S Fairmont

Art and English Home Economics Club 1; English Club 1, 2, 3, 4; Baptist Student Council 1, 2; WAA 2, 3, 4; Officer 3, 4; Aquanymphs 2, 3, 4; Vice-President 3, YWCA 4; Li- brary Club 3, 4; Buccaneer 3, 4.






CLASS

Maidred Joyce Morris, B.S. Kenly

Home Economics Home Economics Club 1, 2, 3, 4; YWCA 1, 2, 3, 4; Social Chairman 2; President 3; Inter-Religious Council 3; Marshal 4; Tccoan Beauty 1; Cotton Hall Freshman Counselor 2; SCA 3.

Evelyn W. Moss, B.S. Greenville

Grammar Grade Education Meredith College.

Agnes Nell Mumford, B.S. Grifton

Business Education and Social Studies

Marjorie Faye McDougald, B.S. Raeford

Primary Education WAA 1, 2, 3, 4; ACE 2, 3, 4; Woman's Chorus 1.

Roy William McGinnis, Jr., A.B. Morven

Chemistry Science Club 1, 2, 3; President 3; Chi Beta Phi 2, 3; Secretary-Treasurer 3; Wesley Foundation Council Treas- urer 3; Phi Sigma Pi 3.

Nina Lou McGowan, B.S. Greenville

Home Economics Day Students Organization 1, 2, 3, 4; Vice-President 3; Home Economics Club 1, 2, 3, 4; Westminister Fellow- ship 1, 2, 3, 4.

George Donald McFadyen, B.S. Wilmington

Music College Orchestra 1, 2, 3, 4; College Band 2, 3; Teacher's Playhouse 1; Music Education Club 1, 2, 3, 4.

James Paul McSwain, A.B. Graham

Chemistry, Pre-dental

Kenneth Harlon Neal, B.S. Goldsboro

Business Education and Social Studies Commerce Club 1, 2; FBLA 3, 4; YDC 3, 4.

Norma Sutton Newby, B.S. Greenville

Grammar Grade Education






SENIOR

Mary Belinda Newsome, B.S. Fremont

Business Education and Social Studies Commerce Club 1, 2; Math Club 2; Pi Omega Pi 3, 4; Historian 3; FBLA 3, 4; Corresponding Secretary 3; Reporter 4.

Harold LaMartin Noell, Jr., A.B. Durham

Business Education Oak Ridge Military Institute 1, 2; FBLA 3, 4; YDC 4.

Margaret Lucas Nurnberger, B.S. Wilmington Primary Education and Speech Therapy

Faye Batten O'Neal, B.S. Selma

Social Studies and English English Club 1, 2, 3, 4; IRC 2, 3, 4; BSU 2, 3, 4; Buccaneer Staff 1; Feature Editor 1; SGA 4; Executive Board 4; Elections Chairman Summer 1954; East Caro- linian 1, 2, 3, 4; Assistant Editor 1; Managing Editor 3; Editor-in-Chief 4; Intramural Basketball 1; Publica- tions Board; Who's Who Among Students in American Universities and Colleges.

Fitzhugh Lee Odom, B.S. Ahoskie

Grammar Grade Education

Mary Jo Outland, B.S. Woodland

Grammar Grade Education Freshman Counselor 2; FTA 3; ACE 3; President of Jarvis Hall.

Patsy Pool Pappendick, B.S. Elizabeth City

Primary Education ACE 1, 2, 3, 4; Member-at-Large 3; President 4; FTA 1; Freshman Counselor; YWCA 1, 2, 3, 4; Band 1, 2, 3, 4; Secretary-Treasurer 3; College Choir 1. 2, 3. 4; President 3; Blossom Time 3; SGA 4; Who's Who Among Student* in American Universities and Collets.

Janice Mae Penny, B.S. Raleigh

PrimaryEducation Kappa Delta Pi 3, 4; President 4; Wesley Plavers 2, 3, 4; Secretary 4; YWCA 1, 2, 3, 4; ACE 1, 4; Wesley Foundation Council 3, 4.

William Andrew Penuel, B.S. Goldsboro

Social Studies and English Teacher's Playhouse 1, 2, 3, 4; Creative Writers 3, 4; BSL' 3; Industrial Arts Club 1; YDC 3; SGA Elections Chairman 3; English Club 1; Bueaneer 4.

Rebecca Gail Plemmons, B.S. Raleigh

Home Economics YWCA 1; FTA 1; Home Economies Club 2, 3, 4; Buccaneer Reporter 4; Vice-President North Carolina College Clubs 4; Phi Omicron 3, 4: Aquanymphs 2. 3, 4; College Marshal 4. Westminister Fellowship Council 4.






CLASS

John H. Price, Jr., B.S. Tarboro

Business Education and Social Studies

Ruth Proctor, B.S. Pinetops

Grammar Grade Education YWCA; FTA; BSU.

Mildred Marie Reynolds, B.S Columbia

Business Education YWCA 1, 2; FBLA 1; Associate Editor Buccaneer 1; Cc-Editor Buccaneer 2; Business Manager Buccaneer 4; Treasurer Summer School SGA 3; SGA 2, 3, 4; Chair- man Handbook Committee 4; English Club 1; Pi Omega Pi 4; Freshman Counselor 2; Executive Council of SGA 2; Who's Who Among Students in American Colleges und Universities.

Donald Gilbert Rhodes, B.S. Windsor

Science Circle K Club 3, 4; YMCA 3, 4; Intramural Basketball 1, 2, 3, 4.

Lucy Jones Rhodes, B.S. Louisburg

Primary Education

James Walter Ridge, B.S. Asheboro

Business Education and Social Science Oak Ridge; ROTC 3, 4; Officers' Club 3, 4.

Nancy Evelyn Riley, B.S. Tarboro

Music Band 1, 2, 3; Choir 2, 3; Music Education Club 1, 2, 3, 4; College Orchestra 2.

William Howard Rooks, B.S. Turkey

Business Education SGA 3, 4; Assistant Treasurer 3; Treasurer 4; Circle K 3, 4; Phi Sigma Pi 2, 4; Pi Omega Pi 2, 3, 4; Commerce Club 1, 2; FBLA 3, 4; Treasurer 3; Vice-President 4; Math Club 2; YDC 3, 4; Budget Committee 3, 4; Sec- retary 3; Chairman 4; Executive Committee; Who's Who Among Students in American Universities and Colleges.

George Bernard Rose, B.S. Newton Grove

Physical Education and Social Studies

Percy Elton Rogerson, B.S. Hertford

Science and Mathematics AROTC Officers' Club; Science Club 1, 2, 3, 4.






SENIOR

Suzanne Shepherd Rowland, B.S. Greenville

Primary Education

Betty Joyce Russell, B.S. Salisbury

Physical Education and Science Pfeiffer Junior College; WCUNC; WAA 1, 2.

John Quincy Sanders, B.S. Fayetteville

Social Studies and Social Welfare Wisconsin State College 1, 2; IRC 3; Vice-President 4; FTA 4.

Eleanor Bryan Sanderson, B.S. Kinston

Physical Education and Science YWCA 1; WAA 1, 2, 3, 4; Secretary 2.

Mary Wilkerson Sasser, B.S. Wilson

Primary Education Quenns College 1; FTA '2, 3; ACE 3.

Charles Edward Satterwhite, B.S. Farmville

Physical Education and Social Studies Football 1; YDC 1; Sigma Rho Phi 1, 2, 3, 4.

Dixie Rose Sawyers, B.S. Elkin

Primary Education

Jacquelyn Merle Sears, B.S. Greenville

Business Education and English Commerce Club 1; Treasurer 2; President Day Student 4; Day Student Homecoming Sponsor 4.

Sally Jennette Sedgwick, B.S. Elizabeth City

Primary Education SGA Student Legislature 4; Elections Committee 3, 4; Chairman Election Committee 4; ACE 4; FTA 1, 3, YWCA 3, 4; Fleming Hall House Committee 4; Home- coming Committee 4.

Mary Valeria Shearon, B.S. Varina

English and Library Science Gardner Webb College 1; Campbell College 2; BSU 3, 4; BSU Council 3; East Carolinian 3, 4; Assistant Editor 4; FTA 4; English Club 3, 4; YWCA 3.






CLASS

Frances Harlan Sigmon, B.S. Greenville

Primary Education

Ann de Lee Siler, B.S. Siler City

French and English Cheerleader 1, 2, 3, 4; Ik-ad Cheerleader 2, 4; SCA 3, 4; Campus Improvement Committee 3, 4; Buccaneer Staff 3, 4; YWCA 1, 2, 3; Cabinet 2; May Court At- tendant 3; Sigma Pi Alpha 1, 2, 3, 4; Reporter 2; Sec- retary 3; Fleming Hall House Committee 4; Who's Who Among Students in American Universities and Colleges.

Daniel Singletary, B.S. Elizabethtown

Business Education and Social Studies Veterans Club 3, 4; YDC 4.

Ralph Parkinson Smiley, B.S. Greenville

Elementary Education United States Coast Guard Academy 1, 2; BSU Council 3, 4; Varsity Glee Club 3, 4; Teacher "s Playhouse 4.

Atwood Bussell Smith, B.S. Kinston

English and Social Studies

Grace Irene Smith, B.S. Willard

Physical Education and Social Studies WAA 1, 2, 3, 4; Secretary 3; President 4: Fleming Hall House Committee 3; YWCA 1, 2, 3; IRC 3, 4; SGA 4.

Guilford C. Smith, Jr., A.B. Greenville

Business Education and Social Studies Alpha Pi Omega 1, 2, 3, 4; BSU Council 2; FBLA 2, 3; IRC 3.

Iris Rabon Smith, B.S. Southport

Grammar Grade Education

Kathryn Ward Smith, B.S. Wilmington

Grammar Grade Education Westminister Fellowship 3, 4; ACE 4; Wilmington Col- lege 1, 2.

Manroe Smith, B.S. Bolivia

Mathematics and Social Studies






SENIOR

Vivian Patricia Smith, B.S. Greenville

Business Education and English Commerce Club 1; FBLA 3; Woman's Chorus 1, 2; Pi Omega Pi 3, 4; Secretary 3; Woman's Day Student Club 1, 2, 3, 4; May Court Attendant 2; Homecoming Sponsor Pi Omega Pi 4.

Theodore Page Smith, B.S. Roxboro

Grammar Grade Education College Band 1, 2, 3; College Choir 3, 4; Cadet Offi- cers' Club 3.

Alice Mattox Soles, B.S. Smithfield

Music

Clara Harris Spencer, B.S. Elizabeth City

Primary Education ACE 1; FTA 1; YWCA 1; House Committee 1; Buc- caneer Staff 2.

Emma Jean Spencer, B.S. Swan Quarter

Primary Education YWCA; ACE: Woman's Chorus.

Jean Kathryn Stephenson, B.S. Seaboard

Home Economics WAA 1, 2; Science Club 1; Home Economics 2, 3, 4; YWCA 3; FTA 4.

Mary Augustine Stephenson, B.S. Como

Physical Education and English WAA 1, 2, 3, 4; YWCA 1; Science Club 1; Buccaneer Staff 2.

Robert Delano Stokes, B.S. Greenville

Mathematics and Science Math Club 1, 2.

Walter Clyde Straughan, Jr., B.S. Rocky Mount

Music Band 1, 2, 3, 4; Orchestra 1, 2, 3, 4; Varsity Glee Club 1, 2, 3; College Choir 1, 2. 3, 4; Music Education Club 1, 2, 3, 4; Collegians 1, 2, .3, 4; Officers' Club 3, 4.

William Glenn Strickland, B.S. Bell Arthur

Business Education and Social Studies Commerce Club 1.






CLASS

Virginia Jane Stroud, B.S. Deep Run

Home Economics Home Economics Club 1, 2, 3, 4; President 2; Woman's College 1; Pfeiffer Junior College 2; Campus 4-HClub 1; Science Club 2; United Christian Organization 2.

Mildred Rouse Suits, B.S. Kinston

English and Business Education Class President 1; English Club 1; YWCA 1, 2; SGA Representative 2; FTA 2; Ring Committee 2, 3; Budget Committee 2; Marshal 3; Pi Omega Pi; Kappa Delta Pi 4; Who's Who Among Students in American Universities and Colleges.

Anne Newall Sutton, B.S. Greenville

Primary Education

Betty Frances Sutton, B.S. Greenville

Business Education and English Woman's Chorus 2; FBLA 1.

Miriam Lenell Sutton, B.S. Newton Grove

Grammar Grade Education YWCA 1, 2, 3; Cabinet 3; FTA 3; Wilson Hall President Summer 1954; Social Chairman 3.

Thomas Ryan Swain, B.S. Warwick, Va.

Grammar Grade Education Football 2; Men's Glee Club 2; Concert Band; Varsity Clubs.

Dorothy Tucker Taft, B.S. Greenville

Primary Education

Norwood M. Talton, B.S. Pikeville

Physical Education and Social Studies Sigma Rho Phi 3, 4; Varsity Club 3, 4; YMCA 1, 2; Manager Basketball Team 2, 3, 4.

Ernestine Taylor, B.S. Deep Run

Grammar Grade Education

William F. Taylor, B.S. Robersonville

Social Studies and English Teacher's Playhouse 1; IRC 1. 2, 3; YDC 1, 2, 3.






SENIOR

Bobby F. Thomas, B.S. Henderson

Physical Education and Social Science Football 1, 2, 3; Sigma Rho Phi 1, 2. 3, 4; YMCA 1; Sergeant-at-Arms; Men's Judiciary 4; Varsity Club 1, 2, 3, 4; Counselor Slay Hall 3.

E. A. Thomas, Jr., A.B. Wilmington

Business Education Pi Omega Pi; Veterans' Club.

C. Jean Thome, B.S. Wilson

English and French English Club 1, 2. 3, 4; Sigma Pi Alpha 2, 3, 4; Sec- retary 2; Vice-President 3; FTA 3, 4; Free Will Baptist Fellowship 1, 2, 3, 4.

Cecelia Lou Tripp, B.S. Shallotte

Business Education Flora MacDonald College; Commerce Club 1; FBLA 1, 2, 3, 4; Spanish Club.

Harold Dean Tripp, B.S. Grifton

Business Education Commerce Club 1, 2; FBLA 3, 4; Science Club 1, 2, 3; AFROTC Officers' Club 3, 4; YMCA 1, 2.

Mary Ange Tucker, B.S. Greenville

Home Economics Home Economics Club.

Nancy Geraldine Tugwell, B.S. Farmville

Primary Education

Betty Joan Turner, B.S. Kinston

Grammar Education Social Committee Summer School; YWCA 1.

C. L. Turpin, B.S. Greenville

Social Studies and English

Ruby M. Underhill, B.S. Selma

Science BSU 1, 2, 3, 4; Science Club 1, 2, 3, 4; Woman's Chorus 1.






CLASS

Janice H. Upchurch, B.S. Knightdale

Primary Education ASTC 1, 2, 3; FTA; BSU.

Betty Helene Vaughan, B.S. Elm City

Music Education College Choir 1, 2, 3, 4, College Orchestra 2, 3, 4; Music Education Club 1, 2, 3, 4; YWCA 2, 3, 4.

Harriet Ward, B.S. Williamston

Primary Education College Band 1, 2, 3; ACE 1, 2, 4; FTA 1, 3, 4; YWCA 1, 2,; Kappa Delta Pi Honorary Society 3, 4; Secretary 4.

Betty Gwyn Watson, B.S. New Bern

Business Education Commerce Club 1, 2; FBLA 3, 4; WAA 2 3 4- YWCA 1, 3, 4; Sophomore Counselor.

Olga Tona Watt, B.S. Sumter, S. C.

Primary Education ACE 1, 3; YWCA 3; Wesley Players 2, 3, 4; Wesley Foundation Council 2, 3; Secretary 3.

Luby Shelton Weaver, B.S. Mt. Olive

Industrial Arts Industrial Arts Club.

James Boyd Webb, B.S. Gastonia

Physical Education and Mathematics Varsity Club 1, 2, 3, 4; Secretary 4; Football 1, 2, 3, 4; Baseball 1, 2, 3, 4; YMCA 1, 2, 3, 4; Cabinet 2, 3, 4; Treasurer 4; Math Club.

Charles B. West, B.S. Dunn

Industrial Arts and Social Studies Industrial Arts Club 1, 3, 4; President 4; SGA 4.

Margie Ruth West, B.S. Stantonsburg

English and Spanish Freshman Y 1; English Club 2, 3, 4: Sigma Pi Alpha 2, 3, 4.

Ernest L. White, Jr., A.B. Waynesboro, Va.

Industrial Arts Industrial Arts Club 1; Teacher's Playhouse 2, 3, 4; Sigma Pi Alpha 3, 4.






SENIOR

Mary Lee Whitfield, B.S. Hurdle Mills

Primary Education

Josephine E. Whitley, B.S. Washington

Grammar Grade Education

Loyd Oliver Whitley, A.B. Sanford

Business and Social Studies Commerce Club 1; IRC L; YRC 2, 3, 4; President 2; Delta Zeta 4; President 4.

Melva Jane Wiggins, B.S. Tyner

Primary Education ACE 1; YWCA 1; FTA 3; Jarvis Hall House Committee.

Mildred Shirley Wiggins, B.S. Goldsboro

Primary Education YWCA 1; ACE 1, 2, 3, 4; Member-at-Large 3, 4; Marshal 4.

Percy Wilkins, Jr., B.S. Goldsboro

English and Social Studies Teacher's Playhouse 1, 2, 3, 4; Secretary 2; President 3; Phi Sigma Pi 2, 3, 4; Secretary 3; Treasurer 4; Class A1^ -imf ^Lmk. ^^MT ^^.

President 2; SGA 2, 3; Elections Committee Chairman 2; Wesley Players 1; Cadet Officers' Club 3, 4. ^M " Hw IfilslHflGi ^^ l^lfcj

Betty Sue Williams, B.S. Jackson

Primary Education YWCA 1, 2; ACE 1, 2. 3; FTA 1, 2. 3; Teacher's Play- house 1, 2, 3, 4.

Carol Jeanne Williams, B.S. Kinston

Home Economics WAA 1; Phi Omicron 3, 4; Reporter; Home Economics Ciuo i, z, 3, 4; woman's Chorus 1.

Pete Carl Williams, B.S. Dover

Science Chi Beta Phi 3, 4; Science Club 2, 3, 4.

Betty Sue Williamson, B.S. Southport

Grammar Grade Education FTA 1; College Singers 1; Woman's Chorus 1.






Robert Franklin Williamson, A.B. Kenansville

Business Education Presbyterian Junior College; YDC 4.

Grace Carolyn Willis, B.S. Marshallberg

Music Education Freshman Counselor 2; YWCA 1, 2, 3, 4; Home Eco- nomics Club 1; College Choir 1, 2, 3, 4; President 4; E. C. Orchestra 2. 3, 4; Blossom Time 3; Music Educa- tion Club 1, 2, 3, 4.

William Sherrill Willis, B.S. Coats

Grammar Grade Education YDC 4; FTA 4; Band 1, 2; Officers' Club 4.

Dorothy Heim Withers, A.B. Broadway

Science

Nancy Moore Witte, B.S. Farmville

Science and English Science Club 1, 2, 3; Sophomore Counselor 2; West- minister Fellowship 1, 2, 3, 4; FTA 3.

Dorothy Ann Wooten, B.S. Clinton

Primary Education

Sue Carol Worthington, B.S. LaGrange

Primary Education ACE 2, 3; Co-Historian 3; WAA 1, 4; Aquanymphs 2; Alpha Pi Omega Homecoming Sponsor; Valentine Queen 2; Jarvis Hall House Committee 3.

Hugh Graham Young. Jr., A.B. Raleigh

Social Studies and English YDC 2, 3, 4; Budget Committee 3; Awards Committee 4; State Student Legislature 3.






JUNIORS






President, "Emo" Boado (center) directs a question of a financial nature, concerning the Junior-Senior Dance toward his executive officers. Left to right Bobbie Lou Avant, Treasurer; Garland Tuton, Vice-President; Margaret Strickland, Secretary; and Janet Watson, SGA Representative.

JUNIOR CLASS OFFICERS

Ruth Lassiter records the ideas of Joel Farrar, Mary Ann Jones, Peggy Edwards and Charles White as they discuss plans for the forthcoming Junior-Senior. But, as yet - no brainstorms.






JUNIOR

Max G. Abernathy Fuquay Springs

Sarah Joyce Adams China Grove

Gerald Halvor Adcock Durham

Helen Alexander Creswell

Roy Wilson Allen Clayton

Elbert Leton Alligood Davis

Roy Kendrick Askew Elizabeth City

Carolyn N. Atkinson Hampstead

Helen Elizabeth Austin Clayton

Ann Kinard Avant Whiteville

Bobbie Lou Avant Whiteville

Ernest C. Averette Winterville

Phillip Alva Averette Greenville

Virginia C. Baise Raleigh

Anne Airlee Barbour Four Oaks

Sue Evelyn Barbour Fayetteville

Emily Mae Barden Clayton

Thomas Jeffress Barnett, Jr. Raleigh

Edgar Pasehall Barrett Farmville

Dorothy Deen Barnwell Prospect Hill

Blanche Elizabeth Bateman Rocky Mount

Bert B. Beck Lexington

Frances Louise Bellamy Wilmington

Kenneth T. Bellamy Supply

Sudie Faye Benton Cerro Gordo

Samuel S. Biggs Williamston

Thomas Burton Blizzard Deep Run

Emil Edward Boado Wilmington






CLASS

Kenneth Royal Bordeaux Mount Olive

Viola Christine Botter Mobile, Ala.

Roselyn Wayne Bowden Plymouth

Ann Bowles Wilmington

Clifton Earl Boyd Aurora

David A. Boyd Hamilton

Barbara Ann Braswell Nashville

Robert C. Bright Macelesfield

James Walter Briley Greenville

James A. Brinson Grantsboro

Margaret Ann Brite Elizabeth City

Clarence Emmet Brown, Jr Hickory

John Wesley Brown Hickory

Mary Susan Brown Magnolia

Betty Jean Buchanan Raleigh

George H. Bulla Fayetteville

Annie Ruth Bullard Sanford

Doris Eron Bulluck Palmyra

Ronald Clark Butler Tarboro

George M. Caffrey Elizabeth City

Jack White Cahoon Manteo

Janice O. Cannon Grifton

John Robert Carrington, Jr. Greenville

Betty Jo Carroll Greenville

Robert E. Carter Williamston

Robert Maxwell Chambers Salisbury

Charlie W. Cherry Washington

Peggy Ruth Cherry Williamston






JUNIOR

Elsie Clapp Whitsett

Jimmy Dale Clowers Winston-Salem

William Cherry Cobb Greenville

Charles Earl Coker Pinetops

Mary Warren Collier Waynesboro, Va.

Kenneth L. Cole Kinston

Goldie Caroline Coley Saratoga

Frances Joan Crawford East Rockingham

James Crawford, Jr. Jacksonville Beach, Fla.

Mary Elizabeth Crawford Greenville

Jane Mann Credle New Holland

Laura Blount Credle New Holland

Flora Jean Creech Snow Hill

Peggy Joyce Creech Smithfield

Anna Edna Critcher Wilmington

Lannie Gertrue Crocker Selma

Rhetta Ann Crocker Smithfield

Ruth Elizabeth Crumpton Roxboro

Jeane Elizabeth Cullifer Bethel

Clara Sue Daniels Jacksonville

Jean Marian Davenport Creswell

Doris Harriet Davis Carthage

Herman Davis Conway

Patricia Lucille Davis Raleigh

Grady Gresham Dickerson Henderson

Sarah Ruth Dixon Willard

Virginia Woodhouse Dixon Wilmington

Donnie L. Dudley Beaufort






CLASS

C. Lawrence Dunning Aulander

Jeanne Kayren Dupree Angier

Margaret Moore Eason Sharpsburg

Sallie Hortense Easterling Swanquarter

Glenda Millie Edwards Beulaville

Joan Doris Edwards Sharpsburg

Nell Blount Edwards Greenville

O'Brien Edwards Choeowinty

Peggy Ann Edwards Wliiteville

James Hargette Ellerbe Rockingham

David A. Evans Norfolk, Va.

Joel Underwood Farrar Gastonia

Willie Faye Ferrell Lucama

Molly Ann Finch Henderson

William Darron Flowers Fremont

Jack Stanley Forlines Winterville

Jackie Foss LaGrange

Sadie Francis Conway

Donald B. Freeman Plymouth

Donald Ray Fulcher Atlantic

Lessie Eugenia Gaddy Clinton

Hazel Elizabeth Garner Roanoke Rapids

Julia Isabelle George Winston-Salem

Sara K. Giles Linden

Nelson Bryan Gillikin Beaufort

William K. Glover Dover

Joyce Feme Godwin Ahoskie

Joseph H. Goodson Greenville






JUNIOR

Patricia Agnes Goodwin Mullington, Tenn.

Annie Lois Grady Mount Olive

Virginia Herring Grant Seven Springs

Benjamin C. Gray, Jr. Trenton

David Clarence Gurkin, Jr. Williamston

Peggy Ann Guthrie Varina

Alfred John Habitt Edenton

Julia Ann Hall Watha

Kenneth Dwight Hall Morrid

Charles Thomas Hamilton Beaufort

William Kenneth Hardee Wilmington

Suzanne Hardison Jamesville

Thomas Lane Harrell Macclesfield

Sara Margaret Harrington Fairmont

Jo Anne Harriss Southern Pines

Rachel Ann Heath Kinston

Nancy Carolyn Henderson Hubert

Lois Faye Hewett Supply

Charlotte Ann Hicks Clinton

Mary Ann Higgs Greenville

Maurice Clifton Hilburn Whiteville

Milford P. Hill Chocowinity

Janie Fields Hinson Walstonburg

Mathew Leonard Hitch Jacksonville

Howard Bailey Holcomb, Sr. Grifton

Edward Vernon Hodges Swan Quarter

Hazel Anna Holleman Winston-Salem

Barbara Ellen Holler Greensboro






CLASS

Frances Carolyn Horton Apex

Mabel Frankie House Hobgood

Nathan Council Hyman Palmyra

Richard Earl Ivey Roanoke Rapids

Retty Ruth Jackson Rockingham

Margaret Ann Jackson Newton Grove

John Clifton Johnson Bolivia

Laura Frances Johnson Kinston

Leonard Eugene Johnson Greenville

Shirley Faye Johnson Fairmont

Peggy Allen Johnson Durham

Grace Marie Jones Kinston

Jean Allen Jones Raleigh

Mary Ann Jones Kinston

Lesley Blanche Jones Greenville

Barbara Helen Kinney Raleigh

Emily Knox Leland

Tryon Delano Lancaster Fayetteville

Betty Jean Lanier Beulaville

Faye Lanier Burgaw

Sharon Inez Lanier Chinquapin

Ruth Ann Lassiter Four Oaks

Barbara Ann LeCroy Nashville

Jo Anne Lee Four Oaks

John Harris Lisk Albermarle

Marvin Little Winterville

Bill Eugene Loving Burlington

Carolyn E. Lowder Albemarle






JUNIOR

Carol Lee Lucas West End

Mary Alice Madry Scotland Neck

Edgar Len Maness Fayetteville

Paul W. Maness Mt. Olive

Marie Agnes Mangum Lillington

Fannie Lou Manning Bailey

Hilda Eloise Maready Chinquapen

Mary Anne Marshbourne Spring Hope

John Wayne Martin Washington

Carol Sue Maske Rockingham

Corinne D. Matthis New Bern

Carolyn Currie Matthews Sanford

William Fleming Matthews Enfield

Pearl Hogan May Durham

Lou Mayo Greenville

Hubert McGee, Jr. Elizabeth City

Justus L. McKeel Bethel

Sandra Yvonne Medford Burlington

Ethel Poe Mercer Washington

Jan Mason Mitchell Hillsboro

Sam Douglas Mitchell Greenville

Jean Ward Mobley Williamston

Carolyn White Moore Fountain

Peggy Lou Moore Franklinton

Shirley Patricia Moose Salisbury

William C. Morris Stella

Amory McKinley Mullen Winton

Gerald Edmund Murphy China Grove






CLASS

Patsy Jean Myrick Littleton

J. Kathleen Neal Louisburg

Arthur Sinclair Newman Henderson

Shirley M. Noble Deep Run

Ella Frances Norton Rockingham

Vincent Boyce Oglesby Morehead City

Edward P. Oliver Milford, Conn.

Anne Byerly Outland Woodland

Mary Elizabeth Packer Warsaw

James D. Page Williamston

Kaye Harris Page Halifax

Larry Parler Durham

Virginia Rose Parnell Red Springs

George Thomas Pate Bridgeton

Sylvia Jean Pate New Bern

Patricia Faye Patterson Rockingham

Roberta L. Patton Marion

Robert G. Penley Elon College

Earl Hanson Paterson New Bern

Jo Anne Phelps Aulander ^L^ BWlfc

Bruce Marshall Phillips Raeford

Lois Adair Phillips Warsaw

William Phillips, Jr. Trenton

Phyllis Jean Piner Beaufort

Carol Ann Pitt Pinetops

Clara Frances Poe Varina

Donnie Delwood Pollard Benson

Unita Elizabeth Pope Greensboro






JUNIOR

Wilbum Rupert Pope Winston-Salem

Marilyn Glenn Poole Raleigh

Durward Wells Potter Jacksonville

Rita H. Potter Chocowinity

Marvin Roland Pridgen Wilson

Jeanne Frances Pritchard Elizabeth City

Sara Beth Purvis Florence, S. C.

Harry Graham Rainey Salisbury

Elizabeth Ann Randolph Durham

Stanley Grey Rawls Aulandcr

Peter M. Raymer Asheville

Jane Ellen Riley Fuquay Springs

Gwendolyn Robinson Belmont

Charles Ray Ross Greenville

George Ronnie Rose Goldsboro

H. Harrell Ruffin Ahoskie

Ann Sauls Eureka

Gary Lee Scarboro Kinston

Jostlph Daniel Secrest Morganton

Jean Faye Sermons Greenville

Billy Williams Sharber Elizabeth City

Benjamin S. Shepard Southern Pines

Evelyn Mae Sherman Fuquay Springs

Thomas Samuel Shutt Roanoke Rapids

Doreta Evans Simpson Bath

A. Louis Singleton Greenville

Earl Conrad Sloan Chinquapin

Betty Lou Small Greenville






CLASS

Billy Thomas Smith Zebulon

Frances Joyce Smith Robersonville

Blanche Jeannette Smith Wilmington

Jimmie David Smith Rocky Mount

John Leverne Smith Greenville

Joyce Deal Smith Wilson

Joyce Lucille Smith Selma

Margaret Marie Smith Trinity

Priscilla Lyon Smith Ayden

Trilby Lee Smith Greenville

Francis R. Spencer Roper

Frank Blades Spitzer Elizabeth City

Doris Leone Spivey Tabor City

Susie Barrett Spivey Windsor

James Rosmond Stanley Washington

Marilyn D. Stanley Nakina

Patricia Ann Stanley Greenville

Zelda Dare Stansbury Raleigh

Charles Cale Starnes Wilmington

Mary Lou Stewart Broadway

Shelton Eugene Stewart Sanford

Jewelle Alice Stokes Greenville

Barbara Ann Strickland Clinton

Margaret Ann Strickland Halifax

Betty Lee Sugg New Bern

Mary Joyce Sugg Snow Hill

Beverly Ann Sumner Wilmington

Jean Elsie Sutton La Grange






JUNIOR

Janice Kay Swan Southport

Karen Marie Swan Southport

Vivian Rea Talley Wilmington

Anna M. Taylor Choeowinity

Evelyn H. Taylor Kinston

Atwood Bruton Taylor Kinston

Patricia Taylor Williamston

Jean Stewart Tetterton Greenville

James Carl Thomas Raleigh

Jo Ann Thomas Winston-Salem

Ann Jean Thompson Windsor

James L. Thompson Durham

Janice Joan Thompson Smithfield

Samuel Neal Trueblood Washington

Minnie Louise Turner Wadesboro

Garland Wayne Tuton Whiteville

Evelyn Sills Tyler Greenville

Dorothy E. Tyndall Durham

Louie L. Tyndall New Bern

Donald Umstead Leaksville

Mary Jane Upchurch Four Oaks

Richard J. Uzzell Goldsboro

Anna Christina Van Andel Holland

Edith Florine Vaughan Elm City

Audrey Newsome Vinson Ahoskie

Jerry McLain Wallace East Rockingham

Jo Sue Wallace Aberdeen

Virginia Carolyne Wallace Jamesville






CLASS

Sylvia Juanita Walker Toccoa, Ga.

Victor Bernord Waller Kinston

Ben A. Ward Williamston

Eugene M. Ward Edenton

Frances Grey Ward Nakina

Moody Hanes Ward Rocky Mount

Adelaide M. Warren Greenville

William Bryan Waters Bath

Janet McNeill Watson Greenville

Philip Anthony Weaver Whiteville

Maude Ann Webb Pinetops

Nancy Lyon Whitfield Creedmoor

Joe Jesse White Roper

Robert Charles White Whiteville

Sallve Bryant Whitehead Dunn

Norwood P. Whitehurst Greenville

Henry Norman Whitener Portsmouth, Va.

Louis Jasper Williford Farmville

Melvin Yaden Wilkerson Sims

Elaine Welch Wilbourne Roanoke Rapids

Garland F. Williams, Jr. Clarendon

George Neil Williams Rocky Mount

Iris Gray Williams Erwin

Janet Ruth Williams Elm City

Kenneth Eugene Williams Washington

Mary Loughlin Williams Southport

June Robbs Williamson Princeton

Shirley Jocelyn Williamson Clarkton

Weston Earl Willis Davis

Kathryn Atkinson Winstead Elm City

Annie Lillian Wilson Graham

Hattie Ruth Wilson Dunn

Helen Maxine Wilson Morganton

James Floyd Womble Sanford

Frances Christine Worrell Rocky Mount

Talmage Joseph Woolen Hamlet

Dorothy Jean Yarbrough Wilmington

Marjorie Florence Yarbrough Sanford






SOPHOMORES






SOPHOMORE CLASS OFFICERS

After a year's experience, exams still pose a problem as Sophomore Class Officers, Jeannette Smith, Treasurer; Jean Fisher, President; Mac Edmundson, Vice-President; and June Quinn, Secretary; look over the exam schedule. Missing from this session is S. G. A. Representative, Joyner Brooks.

Betty Blanchard (second from left) is checking to see if Catherine von der Lieth.. Betty Swinson, Peggy Blue, Margaret Frye and Irma Leggett are studying or is it just a jam-session.






FIRST ROW:

Peggy Elizabeth Abbott Grifton

Edith Francoise Alexander Roper

Shirley Ann Alford Burlington

James Claude Allen Farmville

Hilda Gray Apple Gibsonville

Avis Alton Armstrong New Bern

Gretchen Irene Askew Goldsboro

SECOND ROW:

Nonie Atkinson Cove City

Ed Vance Baldwin, Jr. Hallsboro

Greenville Banks, Jr. Maple

Peggy Ruth Barfield Dunn

Betty Carol Barnes Spring Hope

Jimmy Barnes Kenly

Jay Franklin Barrington Grimesland

THIRD ROW:

Stephen G. Basnigth, Jr. Manteo

Mozelle Bass Spring Hope

Robert Ervin Baucom Rockingham

Betty Jean Baysden Ernul

Eugene Murray Beacham Aurora

Virginia Ann Beaman Snow Hill

Harold Thompson Beck Asheboro

FOURTH ROW:

Katherine Odom Belch Ahoskie

James Lowell Blake Jacksonville

Betty Mae Blanchard Warsaw

Peggy Joyce Blue Cartilage

Wilma Grey Blue Carthage

Jacqueline Ann Boado Wilmington

Arthur Franklin Bodkin Greenville

FIFTH ROW:

Willa Rae Bowen Rocky Mount

Sammie Jane Bowman Germanton

Gwendolyn Paul Boyd Bath

Marjorie Ellis Boyd Winterville

Nancy Cooper Boyd Nashville

Sylvia Lolita Bovkin Sims

Abner Sells Braddy Bath

SIXTH ROW:

Margaret Frances Brake Rocky Mount

Dorothy Elaine Branch Greenville

Faye Larkin Branch Winterville

Billie Joyce Briley Chicod

Vivian Marie Brinson Wallace

Barbara Lee Britt Richmond, Va.

Zilphia E. Britt Newton Grove

SOPHOMORE






FIRST ROW:

Charlotte Dianne Britton Smithfield

Carol Marguerite Brooks Camp Lejeune

Sara Parkin Brooks Beaufort

Barbara Jane Brothers South Mills

David Gordon Brown Plymouth

Douglas L. Brown Rockingham

James Alton Brown, Jr. Rose Hill

SECOND ROW:

Betty Jean Bryan Garner

Doris Mac Bryan Lumberton

Retha Bryan Kitty Hawk

R. Jennings Bryan Raleigh

Alice Vernita Bryant Cerro Gordo

Maybell Bryant Pendleton

Sarah Alice Bryson Apex

THIRD ROW:

Nancy Warren Buck Grimesland

Robert Lee Bunch, Jr Edenton

Shirley Ann Burrus Thomasville

Betty Jo Butts Angier

Decoma Jane Byrd Garner

Richard Curtis Byrd Hamlet

William Earl Cain Rockingham

FOURTH ROW:

Edith Carol Cameron Sanford

Mildred Moore Cameron Broadway

Patty Maria Carr Clinton

Betty Jane Carraway Snow Hill

Velma Jordan Carrall Greenville

Samuel David Carson Williamston

Carl R. Carter Tarboro

FIFTH ROW:

Eunice Frances Castellow Conway

Lloyd Ralph Chason Rocky Mount

Cecil Clifton Cheek Roxboro

Thomas Mack Cherry Everetts

Helen Joanne Clarke Siler City

Sara Ann Coley Wilmington

Mary Elizabeth Colwell Turkey

SIXTH ROW:

Catherine Ann Cook Durham

Margaret Nadine Cook Clarks

Nancy Ann Cooke Dunn

Patrida Ann Cope Fayetteville

Barbara Ann Corbett Pinetops

Ann Craft Council Chapel Hill

Bobby Ray Cousins Kinston

CLASS






FIRST flow:

Carol Ann Cox Kinston

Lemuel Howard Cox Goldsboro

Walter Lee Cox, Jr Greenville

Barabara June Cozart Greenville

Charles L. Cranford Asheboro

June Frances Crews Creedmoor

Annie Doris Critcher Oxford

SECOND BOW:

Nancy Kearns Crouse Lexington

Robert Thomas Crumpler Goldsboro

Anna Miller Crutchfield Durham

Lorraine Cullom Roanoke Rapids

William King Curry Williamsport, Pa.

ettie Jean Dameron Pelham

Frances Daniel Snow Hill

Laura Joan Daniels Wanchese

Shirley Mae Daniels Wanchese

Shirley Susan Darden Clinton

Hettie Mildred Daughtry Faison

Robert S. Daughtry Clinton

Betty June Davenport Tarboro

Fred Allen Davenport Plymouth

FOURTH ROW:

Gloria Faye Davis New Bern

Melbourne Glenn Davis Rocky Mount

Thomas Oliver Davis Erwin

Charles Thomas Day Greenville

Nancy Marie Day Angier

Esther Ann Denny Tarboro

Richard Denton Tarboro

FIFTH ROW:

Vivian Dale Doughtie Whitakers

Elizabeth Ann Dowdy Greenville

John Royster Dupree Angier

Neel Dupree Greenville

Jeanne Duvall Wilmington

George H. Earnshaw. Ill Erwin

Dwight A. Eatmon Raleigh

SIXTH ROW:

Janie Ruth Edmondson Bethel

William Mack Edmondson, Jr. Kinston

Harold Dean Edwards Red Springs

Jean Harvey Edwards Snow Hill

Alice Faye Etheridge Engelhard

Marie Etheridge Manteo

Shirley Janet Eure Hertford

SOPHOMORE






FIRST ROW:

Marion Murray Evans New Bern

Roy William Evans Hertford

Patricia Ann Everton Columbia

Virginia Elizabeth Everson Washington

Jimmy M. Ferrell Lucama

DeWitt Clinton Fillmore Presque Isle, Maine

Freda Jean Fisher Wilmington

SECOND ROW:

Frances Parker Fitts Siler City

Louise Fitzgerald Selma

Judith Joann Flowers Elm City

Bennie Carol Fogleman Gibsonville

Ann Berry Fordham Kinston

Ida Rouse Fordham Albertson

Mary Jane Forrest Greenville

THIRD ROW:

Margaret Lou Frye Carthage

Joyce Elizabeth Fulcher Robersonville

Dons Eloise Fulghum Roanoke Rapids

Frances Wynnette Garner Greenville

Shirley Ann Garner Franklinton

Peggy Mae Garrett Greenville

Mary Catherine Garris Deep Run

FOURTH ROW:

Betty Sue Gay Bunn

Peggy Ann Gay Whitakers

Bernice Joyce Gaylord Pantego

Ann Barton George Richmond, Va.

Harry B. Gerock Atlantic

June Elizabeth Giddeons Rocky Mount

James Howard Gill Raleigh

FIFTH ROW:

Oscar Benton Gilley Leaksville

Frank Sterling Gillikin Beaufort

Bessie Janet Glenn Elizabeth City

Adiana June Goldston Wallace

Dorothy Jean Gooch Franklinton

Marion Jeanette Goodwin Edenton

Fan Green Zebulon

SIXTH ROW:

Charles La Verne Greene FarmviJle

Loretta K. Griffin Dover

Shirley Ann Gunn Providence

Shirley Ann Gupton Arcola

Peggy Jean Gurkins Asheboro

Lois James Haddock Avden

Ruffin C. Hall Selma

CLASS






FIRST ROW:

Sally Patricia Hall Fayetteville

Kay Pilley Hargrove Weldon

Shirley Ray Hargrove Snow Camp

Joseph M. Harper New Bern

David Lee Harris Burlington

Donald Baldwin Harris Lauringburg

Eddie N. Harris Williamston

SECOND ROW:

Joy Ann Harris Washington

Man Ann Harris Hertford

Edwin Francis Harrison Goldsboro

Nanette Harrison Williamston

Bobby Gene Hathaway Farmville

Frances Anne Harvey Littleton

Eugene Hayman Coinjock

THIRD ROW:

Virginia Blanche Hearne Mt. Gilead

Edna Janet Heath Cove City

John Kinsey Heath Kinston

Margaret Frank Heath Elizabeth Citv

Barbara Ann Heckstall Windsor

Bobbie Jean Herring Greenville

Robert Lovette Herring Fremont

FOURTH ROW:

Emma Ruth Herman Enfield

Betty Anne Hewett Shallotte

Esther Lee Hickman Chocowinity

Elizabeth L. Hicks Franklinton

Rodney Delmore Hicks Deep Run

Emma Dora Hill Atlantic

Jo Ann Hill Elizabeth City

FIFTH ROW:

Robert Edwin Hill Goldsboro

Tennielean Hill Rougemont

Curt Hinton, Jr Kenly

Ron Gray Hodge Jacksonville

Treasure Hodges Washington

Willie Carol Honeycutt Dunn

Bobby Ray Hoover Kinston

SIXTH ROW:

Betty Lou Howard Kinston

Catherine Ann Howard Kinston

Kenneth L. Howard Pink Hill

William N. Howard Raleigh

Nancy Faye Howell Greenville

William Daniel Hudson Dunn

Laurice Miller Hughes Stedman

SOPHOMORE






FIRST HOW:

Mary J. Hughes Ash

Faye Daugherty Huggins Cove City

Patricia Ann Humphrey Kinston

Alice Grey Hunnings New Bern

Wilson Delnionte Hux Weldon

Robert Stadley Hyatt Ahoskie

Elizabeth Ann Hylton Stephens C., Va.

SECOND ROW:

Jacqueline Ipock Cove City

Patricia Anne Jackson Parkton

Harold L. Jackson Dunn

Suebelle Jackson Dunn

Janice Elizabeth James Stokes

Furney Keith James Williamston

Lois Jennette Mt. Olive

THIRD ROW:

Betty Jean Johnson Magnolia

Gertie Jean Johnson Kinston

Jimmy Lee Johnson Pink Hill

Martha Ann Johnson Benson

Susan Margaret Johnson Clinton

Walter E. Johnson Elizebethtown

Carolyn Joyce Jones Elizabeth City

FOURTH ROW:

Charlotte Gray Jones Nashville

Margaret Louise Jones Laurel Hill

Margie Ruth Jones Snow Hill

Marion Sidney Jones Charleston, S. C.

Mary Elizabeth Jones Wilmington

Ray Warren Jones, Jr Manteo

Ruth Selwyn Jones Greensboro

FIFTH ROW:

Sybil G. Jones Vanceboro

Christine Rae Joyner Mt. Olive

Julia Smith Joyner Snow Hill

Paul H. Joyner, Jr Weldon

Polly Ann Kearney Snow Hill

Robert Douglas Kearns Albemarle

Benjamin F. Keaton Belhaven

SIXTH ROW:

Tylon Moore Kerman, Jr Rocky Mount

Ivah Kiger Rural Hall

Sylvia Jeannette Kinlaw ^ St. Pauls

Roy Neil Knight Sanford

Nick Deens Kornegay Albertson

Milford Judson Lamb Elizabeth City

Ralph Lee Lamm Wilson

CLASS






FIRST ROW:

Shirley Ann Lamm Wilson

Lawrence Edwin Lane Stantonsburg

Donald R. Larimore Winston-Salem

Ann Elizabeth Lassiter Plymouth

Julia Perry Leary Edenton

Helen Allene Lee Oriental

Catherine G. Lee Beaufort

SECOND ROW:

Irma Gray Leggett Raleigh

William Clifton Leonard Roxboro

Richard Carlton Leonard Erwin

Shirley Jean Lewis Mt. Olive

Catherine von der Lieth Wilmington

Francis Eugene Lilley Williamston

Shelton Earl Lilley Williamston

THIBD ROW:

Peggie Marie Limer Norlina

Joseph Carroll Lina Davis

Jane E. Lingle China Grove

Jean Anne Liverman Winterville

Cecil Earl Long Jamesville

Charles K. Lovelace New Bern

William P. McArthur Fayetteville

FOURTH ROW:

Dorothy Carole McCoy Kinston

Richard Thomas Mclntyre Rocky Mount

Ernest Lindley McFarland Henderson

Sally Jean McKay Elizabethtown

Linwood Wayne McKinney Scranton

Joan Carolyn McKenzie Wilmington

Marshall Allen McLamb Coats

FIFTH ROW:

Billy Powell McLawhorn Ayden

Shirley Ann McLawhorn Grimesland

Shirley Anne McLawhorn Ayden

John McPhaul Raeford

Nellie McPherson Clarendon

Alta Ann Mallard Trenton

Myrl E. Maness Mt. Olive

SIXTH ROW:

Peggy Gold Mangum Walstonburg

Helen L. Mann Manteo

Bobby Mann Newport

Mac Edwin Manning Williamston

Evelyn Arlene Manning Robersonville

Larry Charles Martin Cramerton

Janice Marie Mason Swansboro

SOPHOMORE






FIRST ROW:

John Thomas Massey Princeton

Ann L. Mayo Plymouth

Margaret Anne Mellon Winterville

Albert Metts Trenton

Frances Jane Midyette Fairfield

Mable Ann Mills Greenville

Marcia Annis Milne Rocky Mount

SECOND ROW:

Janet Masan Mitchell Ahoskie

David Everett Mitchell Roseboro

Patricia Ann Mitchell Roanoke Rapids

Joyce Ann Mitchiner Henderson

Barbara Earle Modlin Portsmouth, Va.

Horace Everett Modlin Jamesville

Lillian Rebecca Moore Washington

THIRD ROW:

Frank Leslie Moore Farmville

Shirley David Moore Norlina

Billie Gray Morris Tarboro

Elizabeth R. Munden New Bern

Lou Murphy Louisburg

Clinton Rawles Murray Arapahoe

Zebulon Baird Musgrave Pikeville

FOURTH ROW:

Sybal Louise Neese Mebane

Faye Newton New Bern

Shirley Anne Newton Farmville

J. B. Nichols Greenville

Marie Nicholson Vaughan

Estalene Nobles Tabor Citv

Dewey Taft Oakley, Jr. Roxboro

FIFTH ROW:

Dolores Jean O'Brien Youngstown, Ohio

Pauline Kerry O'Neal Lake Landing

Robert Union O'Neal Bath

Avanelle Osborne Albemarle

Edward B. Outlaw Rich Square

Evelyn E. Outlaw Kinston

Peggy Anne Outlaw Kinston

SIXTH ROW:

Alfred R. Owens Edenton

Jerry H. Padgett Franklinville

Carlton Robert Parker, Jr Pollocksville

Francis Marie Parks La Grange

Lawrence H. Parrish Benson

Rachel Marie Parsons Maysville

Mercer Cranor Parrott, Jr. Kinston

CLASS






FIRST ROW:

Patricia Anne Patterson Scotland Neck

Edward Williams Patton Mebane

James David Pearson Swepsonville

Rhoda Fay Peel Williamston

Mary Jacqueline Pendergraft Durham

Ferlon Adrienne Perkins Timberlake

Judith Faye Phillips Scotland Neck

SECOND ROW:

Sara Jane Phillips Snow Hill

Martha Sue Pond Hamlet

D'Este Merryman Poole Petersburg, Va.

Paul Popov Kinston

Eugene Marion Porter Whiteville

Rachel Dell Powell Warrenton

Vertie Mae Powell Enfield

THIRD ROW:

Robert LeRoy Powell Kinston

Audrey Powell Dover

Millie Allen Price Rocky Mount

Patricia Anne Purvis Ash

June Allen Quinn Wallace

Janice Faye Raby Elizabeth City

Retha Mason Radcliffe Pantego

FOURTH ROW:

Charles Ormond Radford LaGrange

Catherine Raper Snow Hill

Jerry Porter Register Elizabethtown

Marguerite Ann Register Rose Hill

Rruce Irving Reynolds Shawboro

Ann Fordham Rhem Kinston

Janice Faye Rhem Kinston

FIFTH ROW:

Lowell Minton Rhodes Windsor

Johnny Ray Rice Kinston

Emma Sue Richards Zebulon

Julia Lynn Riddick Scotland Neck

Frances Rebecca Riddle Rocky Mount

Willard John Roberts Baltimore

Edith Peatross Rogers Raleigh

SIXTH ROW:

Sally May Rogers Wilson

Kenith Rogerson Tarboro

Lexine Rollins Bethel

Rosemary Veronica Romanus New Bern

Betty L.' Rose Newton Grove

Horace Leslie Rose, Jr Richmond, Va.

Damaris Ross Garner

SOPHOMORE






FOUHTH ROW:

Oscar A. Rota Lima, Peru, S. A.

Patsy Ann Rowe Aurora

Herbert K. Royal Supply

Patricia Gayle Safrit Mt. Gilead

Betty Julia Salmons Back Bay, Va.

Ammie Ray Sanderson Magnolia

James Herman Sanderson Kinston

SECOND ROW:

Dorothy Sandlin Rose Hill

Bobby Joe Sasser Dover

Gloria Sawyer Grantsboro

Douglas B. Schafran Lillington

Elizabeth L. Scott Goldsboro

Carol Anne Sellers Shullotte

Mildred Jeanette Sellars Grifton

THIRD ROW:

Billy Ray Sells Tarawa Terrace

Fred Earl Sexton Rocky Mount

David Whitman Shearin Littleton

Jeannette Sibbette St. Pauls

Mary Sideris Greenville

Charles Vardell Simmons Kenly

Hubert Grady Simonds New Bern

FOURTH ROW:

W. Elizabeth Simmons Bessemer City

Alma Louise Sloan Kittrell

William John Slot Pantego

Agnes Elizabeth Smith Rutherford College

Barbara Jean Smith Windsor

Charlie Woodrow Smith Fairmont

Dock Garner Smith Princeton

FIFTH ROW:

Frances Darlene Smith Lillington

Johnny G. Smith Kinston

Loyce Smith Chocowinity

Milton Smith, Jr. Cedar Island

Nancy Louise Smith Whiteville

Robert L. Smith, Jr Farmville

Sally Joyce Smith Chocowinity

James Winton Southerland Magnolia

Catherine Novella Spain Knotts Island

Barbara Ann Speight Roanoke Rapids

Lindo Terry Spencer Hamlet

Rebecca Jane Stallings Louisburg

Betty Wrenn Stancil Erwin

E. Jacquelyn Stephens Raleigh

CLASS






FIRST ROW:

Joyce Ann Stephenson Goldsboro

John E. Stevens Salem, Va.

Ann Elizabeth Stokes Greenville

Mary Lou Stone Kittrell

Dewey R. Straughn Clinton

Barbara Ann Sutton Durham

Frances Lorraine Sutton Faison

SECOND ROW:

Ollie Delaney Sutton LaGrange

Nancy Joan Suitt Durham

Shirley Summers Gibsonville

Thelma Shore Swinson Warsaw

Callie Gloria Taylor Siler City

Ernest W. Taylor Chocowinity

Gary Wells Taylor Magnolia

THIRD ROW:

Jeter P. Taylor, Jr. Trenton

Kay Carolyn Taylor Fremont

Robert David Taylor Kinston

Robert S. Taylor, Jr. Semora

Ruth Ailene Taylor Sea Level

Shirley G. Taylor Lucama

Janet Faye Teachey Rose Hill

FOURTH ROW:

Wiley B. Teal Wadesboro

Betty Ruth Thompson LaGrange

Syrena Grey Thompson Whiteville

Harriette A. Thornton Clinton

James Arthur Tingle Alliance

Loyd Eugene Treadway Cramerton

James R. Tripp Greenville

FIFTH HOW:

Doris Carolyn Troutman Alberdeen

Harold Curtis Troxler Burlington

Barbara Tucker Magnolia

Mary Jane Tucker Grimesland

Eula V. Tugwell Farmville

John W. Turnage Farmville

June Carolyn Turner Greenville

SIXTH ROW:

Philip Tysinger Wilmington

William Underseth Swansboro

Charles Vandiford Farmville

Sylvia Serle Vaughan Scotland Neck

Peggy Ann Vause Tarboro

Marie Vines Arlington, Va.

Roy Thomas Waggoner Dunn

SOPHOMORE






FIRST ROW:

Wilmer Dunn Walker, Jr. Plymouth

Joe Rex Wallace Clayton

Helen Brown Walter Salisbury

James Hulin Walton Lexington

Jo Ann Warren Robersonville

Larry G. Wayne New Bern

Jimmie Webb Stantonsburg

Thomas Wells Wallace

SECOND ROW:

Eleanor Joyce West Wilmington

Alton Whaley, Jr. Rose Hill

Alice White Guilford College

Ernest White, Jr. Edenton

Judson Warren Whitehurst Stokes

Lindia Whitehurst Greenville

Edna Whitfield Snow Hill

Barbara Jean Whitfield Kinston

THIRD ROW:

Robert Wilkins Woodsdale

Virginia Wilkins Kinston

Margaret Sue Willett Raleigh

Mary Ellen Williams Hookerton

Peggy Williams Winterville

Shirley Williams Hookerton

Frances Williamson Chadbourn

Ann Rose Wilson Tarboro

FOURTH ROW:

George Wilson Valdese

Larry Wilson Weldon

Martha Wilson Mt. Olive

Sybile Wilson Shelby

Jack Windley Newport News, Va.

Shirley Winborne Sims

James Winstead, Jr. Tabor City

Raye Winstead Spring Hope

FIFTH ROW:

Hannah Wollett Essex

Wallace Wolverton, Jr. Greenville

Betty Lou Wood Gaffney, S. C.

Bertha Mae Woodcock Atkinson

Lois June Woolard Washington

Elaine Worthington Winterville

L. Smith Worthington Greenville

Gypsie Y. Wrenn Salisbury

SIXTH ROW:

Jack C. Wynne Bethel

Mar jorie Neal Wright Halifax

Malcolm W. Yates, Jr Fayetteville

Louise Yelverton Sarotoga

Ronnie F. Yergan Durham

Peggy Ann York Asheboro

CLASS






FRESHMEN






Freshman Class Officers: Ken Chalker, President, Lillian Griffin, SGA Rep- resentative; LaVerne Strickland, Treasurer; and Jimmy Phelps, Vice- President. Missing from the group is Johnnie Simpson, Secretary.

FRESHMAN CLASS OFFICERS

Although our page is arranged backwards no longer will we be 'poor' Mixed-up Freshmen" for Spring is just around the corner.

Studying for those final Spring exams are Calvin Chesson, Mary Ann Bradford, Janet Mitchell, Jane Crofton, John Karanikas.






FRESHMAN

Adron D. Adams, Jr. Greenville

Arthur Sanford Adams Durham

Nancy White Adams Angier

Luke Doughton Alexander Statesville

Patricia Rose Alexander Rocky Mount

Lester Elbert Alford, Jr. Whitakers

Dallas Fred Allen Ayden

Patricia S. Alston Warrenton

Sarah Catherine Aman Jacksonville

June Anita Anderson Elizabeth City

Tanya Vone Anderson Fountain

Betty Marie Andrews Bethel

Olivia Thelma Armstrong New Bern

William Vance Arnold Greenville

Betty Joan Ashley Whiteville

Barbara Ann Atkins Littleton

Frances Lynette Atkinson Cove City

Mary Ann Austin Sanford

Joilet Autry Falcon

George Vernon Bagley Hobbsville

Guy Loey Bailey, Jr. Fair Bluff

Richard Everette Bailey Faison

Ruth Hazel Bailey Williamston

Edward W. Baker Weeksville

Florence Louise Baker Elizabeth Citv

Ollie Ray Baker Wendell

Robert Osbern Ballance Manteo

Hattie Ruth Banks New Bern

Thetis M. Barfield Chadbourn

Tommy Eugene Barkley Troutman

Max Brevard Barrett Kannapolis

Allie Mae Barnes Coats

Lura Jean Barnes Clayton

Eloise Bass Lucama

John Edwin Bass Newton Grove

Sallie Louvenia Bass Kenly

Jesse Vause Beaman Wendell

Elizabeth Carolyn Bell Henderson

Kenneth Ray Bell Kenansville

Alice Faye Benton Chadbourn

Frank Eldridge Benton Bethel

Charlie Earl Bishop Washington

Marguerite Elizabeth Bisgard Cherry Point

Gerald W. Black Washington

Bettie Lou Blackwell Oxford

Wynona Blanchard Morehead City

Barbara Jean Blanton Teachey

Wilda Mae Blizzard Deep Run

Virginia Catherine Bobbitt Rich Square

Jo Ann Elizabeth Booth Durham

Martha Teiitha Boughman Selma

James Jarman Bowden Kenansville

Milton Bowen Williamston

Darrell Milton Boyd Rocky Mount






CLASS

Jesse R. Boyd, Jr. Greenville

James A. Bracey Mt. Olive

Barbara Braddy New Bern

Mary Ann Brafford Henderson

Spencer T. Braswell Smithfield

Llyod J. Bray, Jr. Greenville

Ann Brewer Greenville

Harold J. Briley Grimesland

Anne Bright Elizabeth City

Ellen Brinson Grantsboro

Milton B. Britt Faison

Sylvia Anne Britt Rowland

Polly Ann Brady Greenville

Jerry T. Brooks Rockingham

Cecil B. Brown Greenville

Hilda Grey Brown Magnolia

Margaret Brown Rich Square

Rebecca Ann Brown Graham

Viola Mae Brown Greenville

Peggy Ann Bullock Lumberton

Ruth Jean Burchette Holly Springs

Margaret Burden Windsor

James F. Burnette Tarboro

Bertram M. Burriss Southport

Nancy J. Burroughs Raleigh

George W. Burton Rocky Mount

Patricia Jean Bush Churchland, Va.

Betty Lee Butler Elizabethtown

Thomas M. Byrd Henderson

Mary Willis Cain White Oak

Max F. Cameron Olivia

James A. Campbell Rocky Mount

Mabel Lois Cannon Mt. Olive

Janie Capps Springlake

William C. Capps Smithfield

Alvis B. Carr, Jr., Rocky Mount

Sidney V. Carraway Farmville

Salvatore Charles Caruso Boston, Mass.

Glenda Case Roanoke Rapids

Arthur D. Caudill Goldsboro

Roger W. Caudill Goldsboro

Sanford P. Cayton Edenton

Kenneth L. Chalker Atlanta, Ga.

Glenn F. Cherry Stokes

Jack Cherry Washington

Calvin W. Chesson Williamston

Carole E. Chesson Roper

Jimmy W. Clark Sanford

Phyllis M. Clayton Roxboro

Gene E. Clodfelter Winston-Salem

Robert C. Cobb Petersburg, Va.

Jean L. Cole Pinetops

Margaret F. Conyers Rich Square

Mattie Ann Cooke Mt. Olive






FRESHMAN

Herbert Sidney Corey Greenville

Mary Costulis Belhaven

Joseph Braxton Council Apex

Margaret Ann Covington Lumber Bridge

Evelyn Cowan Robersonville

Anthony Poe Cox Richlands

Janice Marguerite Cox Oak City

Eugene Carson Crawford, Jr. E. Rockingham

Jamie Warren Creech Snow Hill

William Kenneth Crocker Smithf ield

Jane Carol Crofton Plymouth

Rose Isabel Cude Greensboro

Howard Taylor Cutler Washington

William Renfrew Dail Parker, Fla.

Nancy James Dalrymple Laurinburg

Patricia Nell Daniel Nashville

Patricia Ruth Daniels Beaufort

James Alex Daughety Kinston

Billy Ray Daughtry Newton Grove

Ellen Christine Daughtry Faison

James Ventress Daughtry Kenansville

Betty Jean Davenport Robersonville

William Roger Davenport Deep Run

Carlisle Newton Davis Manteo

Elizabeth Ann Davis Norlina

Hariette Elizabeth Davis Kinston

Peggy Louise Davis Winston-Salem

William Carroll Davis Davis

Frances Lee Dawson Dunn

Janet Kay Dawson Belhaven

Mary Millicent Deans Wilson

Jo Ann DeBruhl New Bern

Letty Bridgers De Loatch Conway

Edwin Arnold Dennis Durham

Miriam Joyce Dennis Grifton

William Donald Desern Raleigh

Van Grayson Dicken Roanoke Rapids

Patricia Anne Dickerson Oxford

Katherine I. Dismuke Burlington

William Clarence Dixon, Jr Kinston

Sally Donovan Longmeadow, Mass.

Furman Ray Doty Winston-Salem

Edith Marie Doughtie Bethel

Claud Thomas Duke, Jr Henderson

Henry Gray Dunn, Jr Ayden

Patricia Carolyn Dunn Raleigh

Robert Louis Dyson Buena Vista, Va.

Beth Carolyne Earp Angier

Horace Ray Eason Tyner

Ruth Joan Eason Hookerton

Joel Pearson Easterling Swanquarter

William Thomas Edison Jacksonville

Jane Edwards Grimesland

Opal Mayhew Edwards Chocowinity






CLASS

Sarah E. Edwards Sharpsburg

William R. Edwards Tarboro

Sallie B. Ellen Rocky Mount

D. Vinson Ellenberg Charlotte

Larry D. Elmore Kinston

Thomas A. El-Raney Farmville

Patsey L. Epley Valdise

John D. Epperson Newbern

Charles D. Etheridge Wilson

Janice G. Etheridge Nashville

Billie F. Evans Parkersburg

Sarah D. Everett Williamston

Letha Joe Evans Jonesville

John W. Eves Elizabeth City

Barbara Ann Faircloth Salemburg

Glenda J. Faircloth Fayetteville

Stephen T. Farish Ayden

Sylvia G. Farmer Wilson

Margaret Anne Faulkner Ayden

Walter E. Faulkner Benson

John A. Fields Bamseur

Robert C. Fields, Jr. Greenville

Sylvia C. Fields Goldsboro

Barbara J. Fisher Fayetteville

Robert T. Fleming Morgantown

Edwin M. Fleming Franklinton

Mary Jo Fleming Grimesland

Mary J. Fletcher Elizabeth City

James E. Floors Princeton

Eugene R. Floyd Fairmont

Mary T. Flynn Clinton

Frances E. Folk Raleigh

Marcia D. Forbes Farmville

Edna D. Forff Bethel

Elbert J. Ford Fairmont

Barbara W. Fowler Raleigh

Dorothy G. Frazier Fremont

Betty Mae Freeman Zebulon

Penelope M. Freeman Ahoskie

Suzanne M. Fretz Graham

Donald G. Fulcher Beaufort

Mary L. Fussell Rosehill

Ronald F. Gaines Goldston

Betty J. Gallimore Leaksville

Marojie A. Garner Roanoke Rapids

Betty J. Garrett Julian

William T. Gartman, Jr Portsmouth, Va.

Carole S. Gayb New Bern

Rebecca D. Gaylord Roper

James L. Gearhart Hubert

Margaret J. Geddie Rocky Mount

Walter Gerock Maysville

Dolores Y. Gibson Reidsville

Vivian D. Gibson Greensboro






FRESHMAN

Margaret Elizabeth Gilbert Kinston

Mavis Yvonne Gilchrist Roseboro

Wallace Lee Giles Raleigh

William Jackson Ginn Snow Hill

Lorraine Obie Gooding Havelock

Charles Brantley Gordon Clayton

Elderee Gore Nakina

John William Gore E. Rockingham

George Watkins Gould Portsmouth, Va.

Thomas Carroll Gravitte Mebane

Betty Jacqueline Greene Carolina Beach

Joyce Ann Green Durham

Phyllis Yarbrough Greene Abbeville, S. C.

Roy C. Greene Siler City

Sanders Lee Grantham Stantonsburg

Barbara Ann Gray Lumberton

Janice Lee Gray Rocky Mount

Walter Bradley Gray Bethel

Betty Lou Griffin Williamston

Lillian Calhoun Griffin Henderson

Margaret Ann Griffin Columbia

Joseph Vernon Gurganus, Jr. Washington

Helen Annette Gurley Goldsboro

Willie Frederick Guthrie Chocowinity

Edward L. Hackett Elmira, N.Y.

Phyllis Noyfelt Haddock Avden

Barbara Jeanne Hailey Wilmington

Rebecca Lee Haislip Hamilton

Barbara Jeanne Hales Jacksonville

James Marion Hales, Jr. Wilmington

Jo Ann Hales Greenville

Bobby Ray Hall Erwin

Ray Junior Hall Erwin

John Ham, Jr. Grimesland

Mildred Carol Hamilton Atlantic

Clara Fay Hardee Rockingham

Jack Sheppard Hardison Stokes

Joseph Edwin Hardison Plymouth

Jean Carol Hargett New Bern

Pat Budd Harmon Buies Creek

Janie Carole Harper Deep Run

Barbara Jane Harrell Colerain

Shirley Corine Harrell Edenton

Herman Roudolph Harrelson Brunswick

Ann Jeanette Harris Kinston

Annie Jane Harris Creswell

Barbara Colleen Harris Beaufort

Helen Gamble Harris Laurinburg

Herbert O. Harris Greensboro

John Raymond Harris Littleton

Mary Sue Harris Leechville

Sadie Louise Harris Havelock






CLASS

Wilma A. Harris Roanoke Rapids

Herman G. Harrison Rocky Mount

Guelda F. Hartman Winston-Salem

Henry B. Hathaway Tarboro

Mary Beth Hawes Watha

Cathryn I. Hay Spencer

Roscoe H. Heath Chicod

Martha Jane Hilton Sanford

Janis M. Henderson Stony Point

Charles Herring, Jr. Kinston

Phoebe F. Herring Roseboro

Selma B. Herring Tarboro

Patricia A. Hester Hurdle Mills

Billie J. Hewett Ash

Vivian E. Hewett Wilmington

Janice L. Hilburn Council

Janet M. Hill Elizabeth City

James L. Hinnant Lucama

Geneva Hinson Whiteville

Kathryn A. Hinton Kenly

Martha G. Hodge Rutherfordton

James E. Hodges Washington

Nancy E. Hollingsworth Rocky Mount

Joseph T. Holt Apex

Martha C. House Wilson

Nancy L. Houston Warsaw

Billy G. Hudgins Beaufort

Donald F. Huffman Trenton

Ann C. Hughes Pollocksville

Frances L. Hughes St. Brides, Va.

Claude T. Hull Durham

Margaret Humphrey Red Springs

Robert L. Hunt Stantonsburg

Shirley J. Ingram Sanford

Mary A. Isles Thelma

Shirley J. Ivey Roanoke Rapids

Douglas A. Jackson Winterville

Garland E. Jackson Dunn

Lawson A. Jackson Henderson

Nancy L. Jackson Winterville

Phyllis A. Jackson Grifton

Samuel E. Jackson Spring Hope

A. Cecil James Manning, S. C.

Betsy Earline James Bethel

Dottie Jo James Wilmington

Council T. Jarman Kinston

Laura S. Jenkins Rockingham

Thomas Howard Jenkins Greensboro

Linwood E. Jennings Elizabeth City

Chris E. Johnson Tryon

Joyce E. Johnson Garner

Nettie F. Johnson Princeton

Patricia A. Johnson Lillington

Vivie L. Johnson Goldsboro






FRESHMAN

Martha Murdoch Johnston Paw Creek

Cecilia Gayle Jones Leechville

Charlotte Jones Littleton

Cicero Daniel Jones Red Oak

Edwin Blane Jones Walstonburg

Harold Lee Jones Louisburg

Jasper Dean Jones Oxford

Patricia Jones Farmville

Ralph Donald Jones Stantonsburg

Robert Lonnie Jones Raleigh'

Seth Jones, Jr. Dover

Ellen Frances Jordan Tyner

Thomas Wood Jordan Petersburg, Va.

Vivian Campen Jordan Elizabeth City

Larry Green Jorgensen Greenville

Ray Evans Joyner Nashville

Elizabeth Lamb Judge Wallace

John George Karanikas Ahoskie

Joseph Weaver Keen Rich Square

Shelton Mc Crea Keene Mount Olive

Marvin Owen Keith Franklinton

Donald Ray Kelly Broadway

Eleanor Ann Kinard Wenona

Etta Lue King Kinston

Lois Jean King Whitakers

Virginia Byers King Greenville

David Malcolm Kinlaw Moriarty, N. M.

Norman Eugene Kluttz Salisbury

George Washington Knight, Jr. Rocky Mount

Dorothy Faye Knight Cerro Gordo

Ann Elizabeth Lackey Lenoir

Marie Lamm Lucama

Barbara Ann Lancaster Castalia

Mac Lancaster Greenville

Racheal Ann Lang Greenville

Patsy Ann Langley Jacksonville

Elizabeth Anne Latta Bunnlevel

Dorothy H. Laughinghouse Dunn

Freida Belle Ledbetter Burlington

Donald Yates Leggett Buies Creek

Frederick Augustere Leggett, Jr. Kinston

Patsy Ruth Leggett Scotland Neck

Iula Lennon Elizabethtown

Ronald David Lewis Rocky Mount

Alex Murdoch Lewis Morehead City

Kathryn Kester Lewis Wilmington

Vernon Monroe Lewis Marshallberg

Aurelia Paige Lilley Gatesville

Dot Ann Lineberry Greenville

James Stephen Link Churchland, Va.

Jean Carolyn Littleton Stella

Lennie Geraldine Liverman Conway

Dorothy Ruth Lloyd High Point

William L. Lloyd Morehead City






CLASS

Patricia F. Lockamy Grifton

Shelby J. Loftin Kinston

Charles R. Love Lucama

Billy Ray Lyerly Rockwell

Marjorie L. Lyon Creedmoor

Davis B. McCollum Reidsville

Martha J. McCormic St. Pauls

Rebecca A. McDonald Carthage

Geraldine McDaniel Fayetteville

Jacqueline McDaniel Fayetteville

Betty A. McGhee Franklinton

Joyce E. McGowen Williard

Roy C. McLamb Newton Grove

Annette H. McLawhorn Wilmington

Gwendolyn McLawhorn Ayden

Linda R. McLawhorn Greenville

Daphne R. McLean Rockingham

James L. McLemore, Jr Tarboro

Charles W. McNeil Sanford

Hilda F. McQueen Whiteville

Harrell E. Mabe Prospect Hill

James C. Madison Jonesville

Milton T. Mann Sanford

Gus M. Manos Fayetteville

Agnes P. Markham Greenville

Jane A. Martin Everetts

Carolyn F. Massengill Smithfield

Joseph E. Mast Boone

Jimmy R. Matthews Castalia

Wiley T. May Rocky Mount

Zilphia C. May Hookerton

Arthur C. Mayo Whitakers

Joe D. Mayo Kinston

Nurtia A. Mayo Greenville

Dorothy A. Mendenhall Williamston

Walten G. Mendenhall Cary

Emmett C. Merricks, Jr. Reidsville

Russell E. Messer Tarboro

Patricia G. Michael Wilmington

Earl L. Miller Wilmington

Grace L. Miller Farmville

Jerry T. Miller Benson

Martha J. Millican Roxboro

Thomas N. Mitchell Ahoskie

Dorothy L. Mizelle Windsor

Sylvia J. Mizelle Jamesville

Betty H. Mobley Williamston

Richard S. Monds Dunn

Mary R. Montague Goldsboro

Jane E. Moody Henrico

Barbara A. Moore Rocky Mount

Betty C. Moore Raleigh

Donald N. Moore Whiteville

Harold B. Moore Salisburg






FRESHMAN

Walter Walker Moore Beaufort

James C. Morris Rocky Mount

Vivian Anne Morris Stella

Diane Shirley Morrison Jacksonville

Charley H. Mosley Rocky Mount

Van Gilbert Mozingo Farmville

Gail S. Mullen Winton

Patricia Ann Mumford Grifton

James David Nance Brunswick

Joe Horace Nance Elizahethtown

Phiena Elizabeth Nance Chadbourn

Harold Julian Narron Middlesex

Audrey Faye Neal Belews Creek

Mary Neale Wilmington

Eddie Ray Nelson Council

Anne Marie Newkirk Tomahawk

John Edward Newton Currie

Peggy Lois Nichols Bell Arthur

Joyce Ann Norris Hampstead

Luther G. Norris, Jr.

Betty Anne Northrop St. Pauls

Joseph Edward Nowille Auroro

Mary Elizabeth Oakley Farmville

Ernestine O'Bryant Durham

Sally Ann Ottaway Wilmington

Robert Ottinger Kinston

Marvin C. Overby Henderson

James Clayton Overton Jamesville

James Ray Overton Belhaven

Frances Waynn Owen Angier

Elsie Marie Owens Washington

Alfred Page, Jr. Fairmont

Alice Holmes Page Morehead City

Royce Harden Pake Williston

Violette Frances Parham Oxford

John Randolph Parker Kinston

Lualda Parker Rose Hill

Martin Lucas Parker Benson

Nellie Faye Parker Albertson

Mason Freeman Parks Kannapolis

Jennie Sue Parrott Creedmoor

Melba Pearl Pate Goldsboro

Robert A. Petterson Rocky Mount

Gloria Anne Paul Pinetown

Mary Ann Payne Lake Landing

Elizabeth Faye Pearce Zebulon

Ann Davis Peel Williamston

Jerry Alton Peele Wagram

Katy A. Peele Aulander

William B. Pergerson Reidsville

Benita Frances Perkins Timberlake

Sylvia Frances Perkins New Bern

Patricia Elaine Perry Greenville

James Edwin Phelps, Jr. Greenville






CLASS

Lina Ruth PhelP Ash

Susan Ellen Phelps Goldsboro

Barbara Jane Philbeck Franklinville

Glenn Franklin Phillips Siler City

Elsie L. Phipps Fayetteville

Robert E. Pickett, Jr. Farmville

Eleanor L. Pierce Roanoke Rapids

James W. Piner Marshallberg

Helen K. Pipkin Hollywood, Fla

Linwood D. Pittman Rocky Mount

James A. Piver, Jr. Greenville

Charles W. Pollard Greenville

Edith Lee Porter Greenville

Audrey Lou Powell Hampton, Va.

Vivian Lois Powell Greenville

Dennis Ray Price Faison

Gayrd Lucille Price Seven Springs

Margie Ellen Price Selma

Paul W. Price Greensboro

Norman E. Pridgen, Jr. Wilson

Rodger E. Pritchard Ahoskie

Voight Verne Pritchard Kelford

Peggy Dean Privette Rocky Mount

Edward Leon Privott Edenton

William Thomas Pruett Sanford

Elizabeth Joyce Purvis Bethel

Peggv M. Quincy Whitakers

Raddie Faye Quinn Pink Hill

John Spencer Rainey Salisbury

Ruby Ann Ramsey Teachey

Robert Miller Ratcliffe Pinetown

Marion Eugene Ratliff Morven

Robert Allen Raynor Newton Groove

Worley Raynor Beulaville

Bucky Reep Morganton

Ralph Linwood Respess Pantego

Carl William Rhodes Morehead City

Charles Melvin Rhodes Whiteville

Charles T. Rhodes Raleigh

George Butler Rhodes Windsor

Barbara Carol Richardson Zebulon

Elizabeth Dean Richardson Wendell

Don Leon Ritketts Portsmouth, Va.

Richard Elmo Riddick Hobbsville

Jesse W. Riddle Durham

Conchita Ann Riggs Swansboro

Leon Eugene Riggs Cove City

Bart Ritner Rocky Mount

John Curtis Roberson Robersonville

Thelma Carole Robbins Greenville

Sylvia Bryant Rogers Greenville

Ruby Blair Roper Hampton. Va.

Henry Quay Roseman Statesville






FRESHMAN

Alton Glenn Ross Greenville

Janet Marie Ross Williamston

Al Cader Roughton Elizabeth City

Dorine Rouse Seven Springs

Jacqueline Marie Rouse Havelock

Lou Anne Rouse Kinstonl

Margaret Anne Rouse Kinston

A. Jean Rowland Raleigh

Thomas Eugene Ruffin, Jr.

Carl Samuel Russ Grantsboro

Steve Pate Rush Rockingham

Charles Eugene Russell Carthage

Beulah Mae Sadler Bayboro

Linwood Lee Sasser Princeton

Leila Faye Sauls Fremont

Peggy Laverne Savage Williamston

Leland Manfred Savage Willard

Lindsay Stuart Savage Greenville

Joseph Earl Sawyer Greenville

Mary Efale Sawyer Salemburg

William Russell Searce Tuxedo, Md./

Alberta Clark Scott Greenville

James Harold Seott New Bern

James Ray Scott Elizabeth City

Lynton George Scott, Jr. Goldsboro

Nancy Louise Scott Pollocksville

Peggy Anne Searcy Rocky Mount

Robert Wilson Sessoms Lumberton

Mary Elizabeth Sexton Tarboro

David R. Shaver Goldsboro

John Wallace Shaw Raleigh

Linda Joyce Shaw Durham

Margaret Jacquelyn Shaw Oxford

Fred Anthony Shehdan Raleigh

Sara Lee Shehan Rutherfordton

Nicholas Farrior Shine Rocky Mount

Royce Gordon Shingleton Stantonburg

Juanita Grey Shipp Clinton

Peggy Ann Shivers Winterville

Ralph Baxter Shumaker, Jr. Bishopville, S. C.

Roy Bailey Shutt Cycle

Raymond Earl Sikes Pinetown

Norma Jean Siler Siler City

Patricia Lee Simonds New Bern

Gayle Arden Simpson Burlington

Jonnie Ryan Simpson Greenville

Gene Page Singletary Elizabeth City

Charles Maurice Sioussat Elizabeth City

Louis Stephen Slade Portsmouth, Va.

Libby Leona Small Edenton

Betty Spence Smith Pink Hill

Dwight Lewis Smith Varina

Edith Carol Smith Tarboro






CLASS

Elaine Smith Deep Run

Jane Andrews Smith Mount Olive

James A. Smith Morehead City

James E. Smith Washington

Lillian Frances Smith Brunswick

Lou Gene Smith Albertson

Marian Gray Smith Deep Run

Norma Allan Smith Kenansville

Patricia Jane Smith Greenville

Robert Brooks Smith Elizabethtown

Robert Thomas Smith Winton

Rube Waddell Solomon Greensboro

Carolyn Roberson Spain Greenville

Nancy Hayden Spain Manson

Jo Ann Sparks Ahoskie

William Payne Speight Roanoke Rapids

Faye Brown Spell Roseboro

Annie Bly Speller Windsor

Julian Carver Spence Sunbury

Margaret Faye Spivey Tabor City

Billie Joyce Spruill Auroro

Peggy Love Spruill Meiritt

Kurley Faye Stallings Spring Hope

Clayton Godfrey Stancill Greenville

Offie Johnston Stancill, Jr. Greenville

Billy Van Stanley Sanford

Tommy H. Stanton Goldsboro

Walter Joseph Stell, III Greenville

Mildred Jane Stephens Whiteville

Eleanor Ann Stephenson Garysburg

Jerry Leon Stewart Sanford

Phyllis Jean Stocks Ayden

William A. Stokes Greenville

Willard Bruce Stone Coats

Charlotte Grace Strickland Smithfield

La Verne Strickland Durham

Marion LaVerne Strickland, Jr. Battleboro

Sylvia Joan Strickland Tabor City

James Cameron Stroud Warsaw

Helen Kate Stuckey Pikeville

Barbara Ann Sugg Snow Hill

Mary Susan Sugg Dunn

Helen Ray Suggs Durham

Robert David Summerlin Mount Olive

Barbara Jean Sutton Greenville

Gene Mitchel Sutton Greenville

John Robert Sutton Mount Olive

Barbara Ann Swain Greensboro

Ronald Gray Sykes Nashville

James William Tadlock Rockingham

Sue D. Talton Selma

Mary Grey Tart Clarkton

Barbara Ann Taylor Robersonville

Barbara Ann Taylor Nashville






FRESHMAN

Henry L. Taylor, Jr. Oxford

Nellie Taylor Wilmington

Wilbur M. Teachey Wilmington

William E. Teel Grimesland

Robert S. Terry Rockingham

Helen Jean Tew Roseboro

Jean Tharrington Rocky Mount

Alfred Thigpen Mt. Olive

Jerry May Thigpen Beulaville

Franklin J. Thomas Carthage

Janet Thomas Windsor

Robert R. Thomas Greenville

Olivia S. Thompson Richland

Dorothy Thornton Four Oaks

Doris Ann Thornton Four Oaks

Nina Thompson Pembroke

Robert D. Thornton Raleigh

Marjorie Ann Tingen Apex

Clifton L. Toler Washington

Ronnie T. Toler Jacksonville

Richard L. Tomlinson Franklinton

Judith M. Tolson Valdese

Judith Ann Tracy Greenville

Mildred Beth Tripp Ayden

Ann Tucker Monroe

Kathryn Brooks Tucker Greenville

Doris K. Tunnell New Holland

Elizabeth Ann Turner Sharpsburg

Gene Turner Morganton

Gloria Joanne Turner Ca-Vel

Peggy Anna Tunstall Stem

Harvey W. Turnage Pollocksville

Ruth Turnage Black Creek

Margaret Tuton Whiteville

Marian Joyce Tyree Hampton, Va.

Roy J. Tyson Godwin

Gilliam W. Underwood Clayton

Martha Elizabeth Underhill Selma

Nannette Upchurch Scotland Neck

George E. Viola Kannapolis

Jesse W. Vick Conway

Joyce E. Vinson Swansboro

William N. Vestal, Jr. Bonlee

Irma Walker Gibsonville

Dan H. Wallace Bath

Evelyn H. Walston Snow Hill

Mary Patricia Walters Pine Level

Benjamin L. Ward, Jr. Battleboro

Iris A. Warner New Bern

Hilda Warren Leland

John Warren Rocky Mount

Peggie Warren Erwin

Peggy Warrick Plymouth

W. Bennie Waters Washington






CLASS

Gerrie Lou Watkins Durham

Lillie Faye Watson Middlesex

Linwood Ray Watson Kenly

Margaret V. Watson Wilson

Robert Warren Wayne Roanoke Rapids

Albert Roland Webb Kinston

Jack Harold Webb Rockingham

William Gordon Weeks Rocky Mount

Willis Yeargin Wells Teacheys

William James Wescott Manteo

Jean West Aberdeen

Kenneth Rand West Wilson

Robert James West Ft. Bragg

Walter Page Weston Elizabeth City

William Harold West Ft. Bragg

Naomi Joyce Worsley Robersonville

David Earl Wheeler Halifax

Henry Moore Wheeler Walstonburg

Herbert Walton Wheless Spring Hope

Benton Grier White, Jr. Wilmington

Mary Eliza White Scotland Neck

Sarah Arlyn White Cove City

Susie Novella White Tyner

Walter Thomas White Raleigh

James Thomas Whitfield Roxboro

Barbara Anne Whitehurst Bethel

Polly Owens Whitehurst Conetoe

Janelle Melton Whitley Bethel

Nancy C. Whitley Smithfield

Shelby Dean Wicker Sanford

Jackie Wilkins Lumberton

Gerald Worth Willis Morehead City

James Oliver Williams Rocky Mount

Katie Lou Williams Greenville

Lucille Bertrand Williams Rockingham

Myrtle Gordon Williams Hertford

Betty Jean Williamson Evergreen

Kay Yvonne Willis Beaufort

Walter Thomas Willis Asheboro

Shirley Anne Wijloughby Ahoskie

Betsy Thomas Willson Roxboro

Kenneth Eugene Wilson Rocky Point

Mary Francess Winslow Hertford

Betty Jo Winstead Spring Hope

Terrence Lee Witherington Vanceboro

Jimmy Leroy Woodall Selma

Glenn Clarence Woodard Oriental

Phyllis Rae Woodhouse Grandy

Robert Theodore Woodlief Henderson

Patsy Brown Wooten Chadbourn

Franklin Moore Wrenn Roxboro

Kenneth Raynor Wynne, Jr. Norfolk, Va.

Elbert C. Yarbrough Broadway

Pinkney Beryl Young Washington






These help us secure a well-rounded college education






Activities






Momentarily distracted by the photographer, the members of the Student Government Executive Council are discussing an important student problem.

Seated on the floor are Wade Cooper, President and Barbara Strickland, Secretary. On the sofa, left to right are: Louis Singleton, Jane Kanoy, Jim Alexander, Ann Bowles, Elsie Lawson, and Howard Rooks. Gathered around them are Kris Ander- son, Faye O'Neal, and Ed Matthews.

WADE COOPER

President

Student Government

The job as Student Government President is always a challenging one, but, Wade Cooper has done an excellent job of guiding the Student Legislature and the whole student body in work- ing for a better East Carolina.






Louis Singleton, 1st V. Pres.

Jim Alexander, 2nd V. Pres.

Barbara Strickland, Secretary

Howard Rooks, Treasurer

Billy Sharber, Asst. Treasurer

Raby Edwards, Historian

Kris Anderson

Charlie Bedford

Kenneth Bellamy

Owen Bessellieu

Emo Boado

Kenneth Bordeaux

Ann Bowles

Emily Boyce

Carolyn Bullard

Calvin Butt

Jean Buchanan

Decoma Byrd

Kenneth Chalker

Louis Clark

Kenneth Cole

Harold Colson

Sally Credle

Joyce Croom

Jack Cutler

Harvey Davis

Tommy Davis

Jean Dupree

Jean Fisher

Hugh Flowers

Milton Foley

Lillian Griffin

Pat Goodwin

Frank Hammond

Janey House

Jack Hudson

Dottie J. Jones

Jane Kanoy

Don King

Gene Lanier

Elsie Lawson

Erleen Lilly

Willa Dean Lindsay

Roy McGinnis

Dalton Mann

Ed Matthews

Irving Maynard

Lou Mayo

Faye O'Neal

Mary Jo Outland

Roy Overton

Patsy Pappendick

Janice Penny

Mildred Reynolds

Jane Riley

Sally Sedgwick

Ann Siler

Grace Smith

Joyce Smith

Peggy Spruill

Bobby Thomas

J. C. Thomas

Janet Watson






BUDGET COMMITTEE

Seated: Joyce Croom, Joyce Smith, Mar- celine Aycock, Howard Rooks, Chairman; Miss Audrey Dempsy, Advisor . . . Standing: Charlie Bedford, Milton Foley, Dr. Clinton Prewett, Advisor; and Billy Sharber.

Standing Committees of the Student Government Association

PRODUCTIONS COMMITTEE

Jean Dupree, Chairman; Ann Johnson, and Doug Mitchell.






POINTS SYSTEM COMMITTEE

Left to Right: Owen Bessellieu, Chairman; Katherine Dismuke, and Ben Wolverton.

HANDBOOK COMMITTEE

Left to Right: Billy Sharber, Mary Packer, Jim Winstead, Mildred Reynolds, Chairman; and Damaris Ross.






AWARDS COMMITTEE

Hugh Young and Don King, Chairman

CAMPUS IMPROVEMENT COMMITTEE

Milton Foley, Chairman and Ann Siler

ELECTIONS COMMITTEE

Harriett Davis, Vivian Talley, Lou Manning, Sally Sedgwick, Chairman; Ronnie Rose, Peggy Bunton, Eddie Dennis.






WOMEN'S JUDICIARY

Mary Jo Outland, Dottie James, Minnie Turner, Elsie Lawson, Chairman; Shirley Moose, Peggy L. Spruill, Carolyn Bullard . . . Standing: Janey House, Maxine Case and Emily Boyce.

MEN AND WOMEN JUDICIARIES

MEN'S JUDICIARY

Gene Lanier, Ed Matthews, Chairman; and Kris Anderson.






Seated from left to right. Sadie Francis, Dr. John R. Bennett, Sara Giles, Betty Jo Carroll, Shirley Haskins, Charlie Bedford, Standing from left to right: Joilet Autry, Jean Creech, Parker Marks, Patsy Davis, Toppy Hayes, Eugene Hayman, and Mamie J. Chandler.

Inter - Religious Council

Composed of representatives from all religious groups on the campus and advised by the East Carolina Director of Religious Activities, the Inter-Religious Council di- rects the spiritual growth and development of our college. The main responsibility of the Council is the coordination and en- couragement of East Carolina religious activities. Heading the list of its programs is Spiritual Emphasis Week. At this time students pause briefly to focus their tention on strengthening spiritual values and religious ties.






THE WESLEY FOUNDATION

The Wesley Foundation unites the Methodists of East Carolina in recreation and spiritual brotherhood.

THE BAPTIST STUDENT UNION

The Baptist Student Union serves those who are of the Baptist Faith and provides them with fellowship and inspiration.






THE WESTMINSTER FELLOWSHIP

At the Westminster Fellowship, Presbyterian students find encourage- ment and oneness of faith to complete an im- portant part of their education.

THE DISCIPLES STUDENT FELLOWSHIP

The Disciples Student Fellowship brings to- gether students of the Christian Church for meditation and spiritual emphasis.

THE FREE WILL RAPTIST FELLOWSHIP

The Free Will Baptist Fellowship meets every Monday evening at the parsonage for an inspir- ing speech and a social hour.






THE CANTERBURY CLUB

East Carolina Episco- palians attend the Can- terbury Club every Sun- day night for a supper and devotional message.

THE CATHOLIC CLUB

Those of the Catholic Faith make up the East Carolina Catholic Club. Father Gable advises the group as they study about their faith.

THE HOLINESS FELLOWSHIP

The Holiness Fellow- ship stimulates Christian idvancement and pro- vides the Holiness stu- dent with an opportun- ty to strengthen relig- ,ous bonds while they jre at East Carolina.






Music

FRANK HAMMOND

President of Music Club

MUSIC CLUB

An outstanding organization in an outstanding field at East Carolina is the Music Club. Made up primarily of music majors its members are continually striving to help others appreciate good music as much as they do.






East Carolina Marching Band

MAJORETTES AND DRUM MAJOR

reading from left, Peggy Yause, Roda Faye Peel, William Speight (Drum Major), Suzanne Jenkins, and Betty Jean Davenport

THE COLLEGIANS

The Collegians are widely known throughout this state for their fine instru- mental performances. Their director is Charlie Kluttz.






WOMEN'S CHORUS

Special selections from the Women's Chorus at the annual Christ- mas assembly drew applause from the entire student body. This was only one of the year's highlights for this group of talented students directed by Dan E. Vornholt.

COLLEGE SINGERS

Membership in the College Singers is an honor because only select voices are allowed to participate. Directed by Dan E. Vornholt, they have fur- nished music for many occasions throughout the year.






COLLEGE CHOIR

Highlights for the Col- lege Choir include a spring tour of parts of North Car- olina and a spring concert. All who hear this group are filled with words of praise for their perform- ances. They are directed by Dr. Elwood Keister.

VARSITY CHORUS

Male students blend their voices to produce beautiful music for various occasions at East Carolina. This year the Men's Chorus was directed by Paul Hickfang, a talented new member of the music faculty. The Men's Chorus is one of the prides of the East Carolina Music department.






East Carolina Concert Band

MR. HERBERT CARTER

Director of the Marching Band and the Concert Band

CONCERT BAND

Many students recall with pleasure the lawn concerts presented by the Concert Band. An- other highlight is the annual spring concert. This year the band has also presented some pro- grams in nearby high schools.






East Carolina Orchestra

DR. KENNETH CUTHBERT

Head of Music Department, Conductor

THE ORCHESTRA

In addition to students, the Orchestra is composed of faculty members and other people of the community. In the spring this group presents a children's concert, and young students from all nearby schools pour in to hear it. Much of the music at graduation is furnished by the Orchestra. East Carolina College furnishes most of the equipment for the orchestra. The Orchestra is a member of the American Symphony League.






Publications Board

DR. CLINTON R. PREWETT

Chairman

The Publications Board is composed of the editors- in-chief of each of the two student publications, the President of the college, the Dean of the college, the Director of Student Personnel, the Alumni Secretary, the Director of Field Service, and the advisors of the two publications.

The Publications Board appoints the editors of each of the two publications, advises all student pub- lications, determines the policies of each publication, and estimates the amount of money each publication will need for the year.

Members of the Publications Board pictured from left to right, seated: Dr. Clinton R. Prewett, Dean of Men and Director of Student Personnel; Dr. J. D. Messick, President of the college; Dean Leo Jenkins, Dean of the college; STANDING: Jim Butler, Alumni Secretary; Jane Kanoy, Editor of the Buccaneer; Faye O'Neal, Editor of East Carolinian; Dr. Ed. Carter, Direc- tor of Field Service. Not pictured are Miss Mary Green, Advisor of the East Carolinian; Dr. James Poindexter, and Dr. John Reynolds, Advisors of the Buccaneer.






PUBLICATIONS

WE MEASURE TIME BY DEADLINES AND CIGARETTES, BUT OUT OF THE CHAOS...






Great Minds Create; Thus

SMILING EDITOR, Jane Kanoy, the girl who prodded, cajoled and pleaded, was always cheerful and genial when not worried. The last few weeks have been her darkest hour.

STAFF PHOTOGRAPHERS, Bill Penuel and Percy Rogerson check on Pictures.

SENIOR EDITOR, Shirley Alford explains to Damaris Ross how to type copy.

JUNIOR EDITOR, Margaret Strickland types copy while Peggy Edwards and Jo Ann DeBruhl draw up Copy.

SOPHOMORE STAFF, from left are: Helen Pipkin, Betty Blanch- ard, Margaret Heath, and Peggy Searcy.

FRESHMEN STAFF checks cards against pictures. The staff from left; Marie Vines. Jean Davenport, Helen Alexander, and Mary Jones.






Great Ideas Develop...55 Buccaneer Includes New Color Pages

PROCRASTION GUIDES THE BUCCANEER

At this writing the Buccaneer is nearly finished. A few picture captions must still be written, and then it can be sent to the printer. The 1955 Buccaneer staff has endeavored to record in picture and word the activities and accomplishments of the myriad departments, groups, and sections of campus life.

Writing and picture taking started last fall, but then only sporadically. Thoughts seemed more im- portant than deeds. If the Buccaneer had a guiding spirit it was the spirit of procrastination. Most things completed were done out of necessity, at the last moment, with great urgency; hence great decisions seemed to invite procrastination.

At times the staff was woefully shorthanded. Sometimes it was next to impossible to gather correct information from organizations. However by checking and rechecking with different groups we have ac- cumulated the information and have written, proofed, and published the information.

BUSINESS MANAGER, Mildred Reynolds, held the business end of the Buccaneer in her hands. Her deadlines were end of the month affairs when the bills came in.

THE YEARBOOK STAFF crams itself into the staff office for a moment of relaxation during the last week. All have a bottle coke.






Buccaneer Staff 1955

THE BUCCANEER EDITORIAL STAFF

Editor-in-Chief Jane Kanoy

Associate Editor Lannie Crocker

Senior Editors Harriet Davis, Shirley Alford

Assistants Damaris Ross, Jo Ann Hales

Junior Editors Margaret Strickland, Peggy Edwards

Assistants Jo Ann De Bruhl

Sophomore Editors Betty Blanchard, Margaret Heath

Assistants Helen Pipkin, Peggy Searcy

Freshman Editors Jean Davenport, Helen Alexander

Assistants Marie Vines, Mary E. Jones

Faculty Editors Christine Joyner, Hattie R. Wilson

Assistants Ruth Banks, Barbara Bradly, Louise Fitzgerald

Activities Editor Justus McKeel

Assistant Ann Hughes

Student Life Editor Ann Siler

Assistants Syrena Thompson, Veryl Trueblood

Military Editors Billy Glover, Jack Cutler

Fraternity Editor Zelda "Tootsie" Stansbury

Photography Editor Percy Rogerson

Assistants Bill Penuel, Ernie White

Administrative Editor Zelda Stansbury

Assistants Frances Johnson, Becky McDonald

Sports Editors Eddie Dennis, Kenneth Cole

Assistants Glenn Woodard, Jimmy Walton

Music Editor Hattie Ruth Wilson

ASSOCIATE EDITOR, Lannie Crocker shows "Tootsie Stansbury and Frances Johnson how to draw up copy.

BUSINESS STAFF

Business Manager Mildred Reynolds

Assistant Business Manager Billy Glover

Assistants Kenneth Cole, Pegge Searcy, Jack Cutler, Mary E. Jones, Jo Ann DeBruhl, Shirley Burrus

Financial Adviser Dr. John O. Reynolds

Editorial Adviser Dr. James Poindexter

ASSISTANT BUSINESS MANAGER, Billy Glover briefs the business staff on selling ads.

FACULTY CO-EDITORS, Hattie Wilson and Christine Joyner help Louise Fitzgerald, Ruth Banks and Barbara Bradly arrange the faculty pictures.






THE BUCCANEER

EDITORIAL ADVISER

Dr. James Poindexter

FINANCIAL ADVISER

Dr. John O. Reynolds

SPORTS STAFF, Kenneth Cole, Glenn Woodard, Jimmy Walton, and Eddie Dennis draw the sports section up on the floor.

COMPLETED PAGES bring contented smiles to the faces of the military editors Billy Glover and Jack Cutler.

CHECKING PICTURES they still need are Ann Siler, Syrena Tompson, and Justus McKeel, the Activ- ities and Student Life staff.






THE WEARY GET NO REST...A DEADLINE

The 1955 East Carolinian

The East Carolinian, the campus newspaper, is the students weekly guide to daily campus life. The news- paper is edited, written, and published by students of East Carolina College. The East Carolinian staff faithfully records the ups and downs of the college activity as they see them and they have kept as their aim "to build a bigger and better East Carolina."

Through the years the East Carolinian has ranked high with other college weeklies in the state and over the nation. This year will be no exception for not only have the staff met a deadline each week but they have added a new darkroom, sponsored two talent shows, and held short classes on the essentials of reporting.

The stories have been written and the used type dis- carded, but the years to come remain a challenge to future East Carolinian staffs.

THE EDITOR, Faye O'Neal had her own special problems. She had to worry about writing editorials about all the things that worried the administration.

BUSINESS MANAGER, Emil Massad smiles with satisfaction when his books finally balance.

PHOTOGRAPHER, Stanley Jones takes pictures for the reporters stories.

CIRCULATION MAN- AGERS, Roy Askew and Jan Raby leave the news- paper office with their Papers.






EACH WEEK

SPORTS EDITOR, Rob Hill- drup types up the sports news while Hilly Arnold and J. W. Hrowning read last weeks East Carolinian.

STAFF, of the East Carolinian get together once each week to get their story assignments and to work on various projects.






THE EAST CAROLINIAN STAFF 1955

EDITORIAL STAFF, Faye O'Neal, Bob Hilldrup, Anne George, Joyce Smith, Stanley Jones and Valeria Shearon discuss the outline for this weeks East Carolinian.

BUSINESS ASSISTANTS, Shirley Har- grove, Mary Williams and Edna Whitfield check files of unpaid bills.

The East Carolinian Staff

EDITORIAL STAFF

Editor-in-Chief Faye Batten O'Neal

Assistant Editors Stanley Jones, Anne George

Managing Editor Valeria Shearon

Feature Editor Joyce Smith

Featurists Lou Anne Rouse, Roy Askew, Jimmy Ferrell, Pat Humphrey

Photographer Stanley Jones

Circulation Managers Jan Raby, Roy Askew

Editorial Assistants Sylvia Farmer, Gene Lanier,

Irma Leggett, Peggy Gaddy, Billy Arnold, Mary Lou Stewart, Jan Raby, Jonnie Simpson

Editorial Adviser Miss Mary Greene

Financial Adviser Dr. Clinton Prewett

Exchange Editor Mrs. Susie Webb

SPORTS STAFF

Sports Editor Bob Hilldrup

Sports Assistants J. W. Browning, Billy Arnold

BUSINESS STAFF

Business Manager Emil Massad

Assistants Shirley Hargrove, Mary Ellen Williams, Edna Whitfield






EDITORIAL ADVISER, Miss Mary Greene

FINANCIAL ADVISER, Dr. Clinton Prewett

The East Carolinian

EDITORIAL ASSISTANTS, Sylvia Farmer, Gene Lanier, Irma Leggett, Peggy Gaddy, Billy Arnold, Mary Lou Stewart, Jan Raby and Jonnie Simpson get to- gether to pose for a picture.

THE SILENT KEYS of the typewriter is an indication of another deadline being met.






And After Classes. . .






Student Life






Y M C A

The Y. M. C. A. cabinet, from left to right; Gene Lanier, Roy Askew, "Toppy" Hayes, Jim Winstead, Boyd Webb, and Lemuel Cox plan the program for their week of Vesper Service.

The members of the Young Men's Christian Asso- ciation take part in Spiritual Emphasis Week and undertake other projects in the service of God. The campus YMCA works with the parent organization in seeking to reach students who are not Christians and to help them to discover that the way of Christ is the only way to live an effective and satisfying life. One of the regular activities of the YMCA Pro- gram is the Thursday evening Vesper Service.

The cabinet meetings are not always quite so formal as this dormitory picture of the members proves. Shown from left to right are: Gary Scarboro, Lemuel Cox, Charlie Bedford, Gene Lanier and Toppy Hayes.






Y W C A

Anyone who will support the YWCA and its prin- ciples may become a member. Its purpose states: "We unite in the desire to realize full and creative life through a growing knowledge of God." The "Y" has become a symbol of worship, recreation, and good fun for all who wish to participate. Special holiday services, as well as the regular Vesper Services, which the YWCA joins with the YMCA is sponsoring, have become traditions on campus.

Present at this meeting of the Y. W. C. A. cabinet members are: Seated, Grey Ward, Jo Ann Lee, Shirley Hargrove, Erleen Lilley, Eugene Hayman and Neel Dupree. While standing, we have Jane Midyette, Carolyn Moore, Evelyn Sherman, and Betty Jo Carroll.

One of the highlights of each Spring quarter is the Y. W. C. A. and Y. M. C. A. retreat at one of the near-by beaches.






The Future Business Leaders of America was organized for the purpose of fostering interest in the business occupation and in business teaching, to acquaint the students of the business edu- cation department with one an- other, and to work together for the mutual interest and benefits of its members and of the busi- ness education department as a whole.

The Future Business Leaders Of America

The East Carolina F. B. L. A. installs a chapter McDonald College.

After many long hours of work, ready on schedule was our float for the Homecoming Parade.






Veterans Club

One of the most outstanding contributions of the Veterans Club to the campus was the presentation and dedication of the Victory Bell. The club is a social organization for all ex-servicemen interested in furthering friendships and performing worthwhile duties for East Carolina College.






JARVIS FORENSIC

The Jarvis Forensic Club takes great pride in upholding the right of freedom of speech of the individual and those democratic principles which are a part of our great American heritage.

YOUNG DEMOCRATS CLUB

The Young Democrat Club does not endorse any particular candidate for nomination in the bi-annual Democratic Primaries; its support goes to the Democratic nominee in the Fall elections. The purpose of the club is to stimulate in the students an interest in better government and to encourage more active participation in politics.






INTERNATIONAL RELATIONS CLUB

Forums, discussions, talks, and commentaries on world affairs all go into the planning of the program for the International Relations Club. Students as well as out-of-town guests are par- ticipants in the club's monthly sessions. It is the only organization on campus that devotes its time exclusively to the study of na- tional and international problems.

YOUNG REPUBLICANS CLUB

The Young Republicans Club takes an active part in the sup- port of the Republican party. The political minded students of the club are doing all they can to stimulate more interest in better government here on our campus. The club holds monthly meeting and brings to the students interesting speakers from the political world.






THE MATH CLUB

The Math Club meeting gives its members an op- portunity to share mutual interests and compare ideas on mathematics. Fea- tures of club programs are monthly puzzles, planned entertainment, and guest speakers all of which help to stress the vital import- ance of mathematics in the everyday life.

ASSOCIATION FOR CHILDHOOD EDUCATION

The members of the Association for Child- hood Education agree to work together to in- crease professional knowledge, to promote a more general understanding of the value of early childhood education, and to co-operate with all who work for the betterment of early childhood education. All students interested in the welfare of children are invited to become a member of the A.C.E.

A group of A. C. E. members, along with the advisors, discuss the program for next month's meeting.






THE EAST CAROLINA PLAYHOUSE

The purpose of the East Carolina Playhouse is to encourage dramatic arts at East Carolina College and to give students of the college an opportunity to participate in dramatic production of educational and cultural work. The, Playhouse has as its primary belief that dramatics should and does have a part in the educa- tional system for the college students.

THE LIBRARY CLUB

The Library Club of East Carolina College, organized in the Fall of '53, is made up of library assistants, however, all interested persons may use this organization as a means of fellowship and also benefit from the interesting speeches on library work. The club is designed to help the students interested in the library science field in general, to have a broader understanding of this field.






THE SCIENCE CLUB

The purpose of East Carolina College's Stu- dent Science Club is to promote a broader in- terest in scientific fields, to develop greater knowledge of the world and to bring together those students interested in science.

THE INDUSTRIAL ARTS CLUB

The Industrial Arts students with their thir- teen charter members and their instructors, Bing and Powell, formed the Industrial Arts Club in the Fall Quarter of 1949. It was formed to advance Industrial Arts in Eastern North Carolina and to promote greater interest and fellowship among students of the Industrial Arts Department of East Carolina College.






THE CIRCLE K CLUB

The Circle K Club, an outstanding organ- ization for men at East Carolina, is sponsored by the Greenville Kiwanis Club and is one of the leading Circle K Clubs in the country. Members are chosen for their above average leadership, scholarship, and citizenship. The club assists the Kiwanis Club in its annual production and helps the Junior Woman's Club sell bread for the Watson Memorial Fund.

THE ENGLISH CLUB

The English Club, the oldest departmental club on campus, celebrated its thirtieth anni- versary this year. It was organized for the pur- pose of "furthering interest in good literature" and to give English majors and minors a chance for fun and fellowship together.






THE HOME ECONOMICS CLUB

The Home Economics Club of East Carolina, an affiliate of the North Carolina Home Economics Association and the American Home Economics Association, has the same purpose as these two clubs. It places special emphas is upon the promotion of a greater interest in the field of Home Economics, international fellowship, and the provision of means by which stu- dents may develop in leadership and initiative.

The Betty Lamp, pictured in the inset and placed on the table during each Installation Ser- vice is the symbol of Home Economic Departments everywhere.






FUTURE TEACHERS OF AMERICA

The Robert H. Wright chapter of the Future Teachers of America endeavors to promote interest in the teaching profession and to acquaint young people with the history, ethics and programs of the North Carolina Education Association and the National Education Associa- tion..






CREATIVE WRITERS

The school year 1954-55 saw the revival of the Creative Writers, a group composed of stu- dents and others interested in doing creative work and discussing the merits of contemporary writers.

Organized last spring for the first time in several years, the Creative Writers have oper- ated under the direction of Dr. Martha Pingel, faculty advisor and member of the Department of English.

SOPHOMORE COUNSELORS

Outstanding women students are selected at the end of their freshmen year to be Sophomore Counselors for the incoming freshmen women. Only freshmen women students of leadership and scholarship with a congenial personality and who are very understanding are selected as counselors. Miss Hazel Clark is advisor for the Sophomore Counselors.






FRATERNITIES






Phi Sigma Pi

HAROLD COLSON President

1ST ROW- Keith Coodson, V. Pres., Clarence Brown, Sec; Dalton Mann, Asst. Sec.; Percy Wilkins, Treas.; J. C. Thomas, Sgt.-at-arms

2ND ROW- Jim Alexander; Robert Bright; Calvin Butt; Jack Cutler; Mack Edmondson

3RD ROW- Joel Farrar; Ed Gore; Jack Hudson; Frankie Keaton; Ray Kirby






New members of Phi Sigma Pi use their vocal talents to en- tertain students in the South Dining Hall.

J. C. Thomas counts cadence as Phi Sigma Pi pledges take an morning stroll behind Jarvis Hall.

Tau Chapter of Phi Sigma Pi was founded at East Carolina College in 1928, seven years after the fraternity became a nationally organized group.

In keeping with the aims of scholarship, the fraternity limits its membership to men who have at least a "2" average. They must be recognized and proven campus leaders who hold the respect of their teachers and fellow students. Membership in the club is determined by secret ballot of active members.

1ST ROW - Gene Lanier; Roy McGinnis; Irving Maynard; Howard Rooks

2ND ROW- Horace Rose; Billy Sharber; Neal Trueblood, William Waters; Jimmy Winstead






1ST ROW- Don Flowers; John Hayes, Bill Lamm; Bill Loving; Bruce Phillips

2ND ROW - Wilbur Pipe; Harry Rainey; Norwood Talton; George Tucker

This is the senior year of Sigma Rho Phi on the ECC campus, the Alpha Chapter being established here in the fall of 1951. Membership in the Sigma Rho Phi Fraternity is open to all male students at ECC who meet the require- ments set forth in the by-laws of its constitution. Its paramount objective is to develop a campus-wide brotherhood and to render service to the college. Its organization serves as a framework within the limits of which young men can exert their abilities in the realm of democratic living.

The EPO's Softball team pauses for a "pre-game" picture.

Kris Anderson wiggles a foot for the camera while the rest the EPO looks on.






1ST ROW - Kris Anderson; Emo Boado; Bob Chambers; James Clowers; Charles Fishel.

2ND ROW- Hugh Flowers, V. Pres.; Dick Ivey, Corres. Sec.; Ken Holt, Rec. Sec; Bob Julian, Treas.; Bobby Thomas, Sgt.-at-arms.

Sigma Rho Phi

A.V. MEDLIN

President






JACK HUDSON

President

Pi Omega Pi

1ST ROW- Robert Hicks, V. Pres.; Iris Matthews, Sec.; Russell Barnes, Treasurer.

2ND ROW - Bobbie Lou Avant; Airlee Barbour; Jean Bordeaux; Lawrence Bowen

3RD ROW - Ann Bowles; Clarence Brown, John Brown, Kenneth Cole; Bobby Lou Credle; John Furlong






Members and friends of Pi Omega Pi dance beneath decora- tions at the annual Sweetheart Ball.

Members of Pi Omega Pi entertain at many social functions.

Pi Omega Pi's primary objective - promoting and honoring superior scholarship - was fur- thered by the initiation of business education students with high scholastic averages, by honoring prospective members at the Founders' Day Tea, and by the presentation of the Thomas Clay Williams Memorial Scholarship Award to the outstanding graduate in business education.

1ST ROW - Nellie Rhea Gardner; Frank Garris; Keith Goodson; Ed Gore; Lane Harrell; Mary Ann Higgs

2ND ROW - Dick Ivey; Emil Massad; Donald McGlohon; Justus McKeel; Belinda Newsome; Mildred Reynolds

3RD ROW- Howard Rooks; Billy Sharber; Patsy Smith; Barbara Strickland; E. A. Thomas; Ben Ward






1ST ROW - Sarah Giles; Alice Harris; Nancy Henderson; Betty B. Howes; Anna Lou Laughton

2ND ROW - Barbara LeCroy; Jean Myrick; Rebecca Plemmons; Hattie Ruth Wilson

The Phi Omicron is now three years old and has set up as its long range goal the affiliation with a national home economics honorary fraternity.

Activities this year have included the presentation of a refinished silver service to the home economics department, improving the standards of the organization so that it may sooner qualify for affiliation, the initiation of new members in the fall and spring, and the selection of an official Phi Omicron pin.

Members of Phi Omicron enjoy a Christmas Partv.

A new member receives the symbol of Phi Omicron.






1ST ROW - Marceline Aycock; Jean Buchanan; Ann Llloyd Carawan; Peggy Faircloth

2ND ROW - Lannie Crocker, V. Pres.; Sadie Francis, Sec.-Treas.; Jeanne Williams, Reporter

Phi Omicron

SALLY B. CREDLE

President






JOYCE CROOM

President

Sigma Pi Alpha

1ST ROW- Grace Jones, V. Pres.; Maxine Case, Sec; William Waters, Treas; Bertha Mae Woodcock, Reporter

2ND ROW - Shirley Ann Alford; Kris Anderson; Jean Bordeaux; John W. Brown

3RD ROW- Shirley Burrus; Ann Butler; Carl Carter; Pauline Catel; Peggy Cherry; Laura Credle






Janet Williams is sponsor for Sigma Pi Alpha in home- coming parade.

Visiting and studying on our campus are Ann Van Andel (Holland) and Pauline Catel (France) pictured here with Janet Williams homecoming sponsor.

A French- or Spanish - speaking exchange student contributes greatly each year to the fraternity by stimulating an interest in and relating a more initimate knowledge of the people, customs, and culture of foreign countries, which is the main objective of the Sigma Pi Alpha.

1ST ROW - Raby Edwards; Jean Fisher; Bennie Fogleman; Robert Hicks; Elsie Lawson; Carol Maske

2ND ROW - Ann Mayo; Mabel A. Mills; Joyce Mitchiner; Shirley Moose; Mary Pendergraft; Oscar Rota

3RD ROW- Ann Siler; Jimmie Smith; Margie West; Ernest White; Janet Williams; Jean Thorne






Members of the APO and their dates pose for the camera during intermission at the fraternity's pre-Christmas dance.

A national service fraternity which now has more chapters than any other similar organ- ization on college campuses. Alpha Phi Omega aids the development of friendship and the promotion of service to humanity.

Many service projects - information service on the annual High School Day, assistance to the college administration during Freshman Orientation Week, ushering service at athletic events, clerical assistance to the Dean's Office, and other pctivities during Homecoming Day and Commencement Week-end - are in the record of events in which the fraternity has had an opportunity to serve. An outstanding social activity of the chapter is the Annual White Danee which immediately precedes the Christmas Holidays.

1ST ROW- Jack Hudson; Roy Knight; Charles Lovelace; Emil Massad

2ND ROW - Gary Scarboro; Dock Smith; Neal Trueblood; Garland Tuton






1ST ROW - Jim Alexander; Billy Glover; Kenneth Cole; Charlie Harrell

2ND ROW- Jimmy Winstead, V. Pres.; Charles White, Sec.-Treas.

Alpha Phi >Omega

KENNETH BORDEAUX

President






CALVIN BUTT

President

Chi Beta Phi

1ST ROW- Ray Kirby, Vice-President; Roy McGinnis, Sec.-Treas.

2ND ROW- Phillip Averette; Anne fiarefoot; Robert Rright; Margaret Eason






Scientific joke enjoyed by all!

Chi Beta Phi Calling Mars!

The Alpha Gamma Chapter of Chi Beta Phi was founded at East Carolina College in 1953. Our primary objective is the attainment of more knowledge and a better understanding of the world about us. In fulfilment of this we were a co-sponsor of the North Carolina Academy of Science, which was on campus for the first time this past spring, and are beginning prepara- tions for a regional Science fair to be on campus this spring.

In promotion of our objective, primary aim for membership is a "2" average in science or mathematics, and a "2.5" general average. Potential members are also selected from the viewpoint of future contributions for the sciences.

Continuing our quest for wider scientific knowledge, each year at our annual dinner meeting we have a speaker who is prominent in a field of science.

1ST ROW- Eddie Lee Elks; John Funderburg; Carol Lowder, Dalton Mann

2ND ROW - Gwen Robinson; Neal Trueblood; Pete Williams; Joe Wooten






1ST ROW- John Funderburg; Donnell Muse; Mildred Rouse Suits

2ND ROW- Gayle Flanagan, V. President; Harriet Ward, Sec.-Treas.

Eta Chi Chapter of Kappa Delta Pi was founded at East Carolina College in June, 1953. It is an Honor Society in Education and therefore must limit its membership to those juniors and seniors who have a 1.5 average and nine hours of education. Its members are interested in teaching as a profession.

The purpose of Kappa Delta Pi is to encourage high Professional, intellectual, and personal standards and to recognize outstanding contributions to education. To this end we invite to membership such persons as exhibit commendable personal qualities, worthy educational ideals and sound scholarship.

Kappa Delta Pi

JANICE PENNY

President






Delta Zeta

LLOYD WHITLEY

President

Delta Zeta is a professional fraternity organized to foster the study of business at East Carolina College; to encourage scholarship, social activity and the association of students for their mutual advancement by research and practice; to promote closer affiliation between the commercial world and students of commerce, and to further a higher standard of commercial ethics and culture and the civic and commercial welfare of the community.

1ST ROW- Jimmie Smith, 1st V. Pres; Donald Umstead, 2nd V. Pres.; Ceorge Pate, Sec; John Brown, Treas.; Clarence Brown, Hist.; Tommie Thompson, Ritual Chairman

2ND ROW - Bill Baldwin; James Brinson; Charles Coker; Fred Davenport; David Evans; James Ferrell

3RD ROW - Billy Glover; Charles Greene; Bill Howard; Ken Howard, Dick Mclntyre; Edward Manning

4TH ROW- Harold Noell; Bill Phillips; Donnie Pollard, Oscar Rota; Charles Simmons; Bruton Taylor

5TH ROW- Bobby Taylor; Wiley Teal; Phillip Tysinger; Bob Wilkins; Garland Williams; Jim Johnson






Those We Honor






Features






MAY DAY QUEEN

Kitty G. Brinson

May Queen






MAY COURT OF 1954

STANDING: Kitty G. Brinson, May Queen; Gale Dorsey, Maid of Honor. FIRST ROW: Mary Frances Peterson, Barbara Moore, Carolyn Burnette, and Anise Kelly, Bepresentatives of the Senior Class. Jane Millikan and Pat Wilson, Representatives of the Freshman Class. SECOND ROW: Barbara Coghill, Ann Siler, Willa Dean Lindsay and Pat Dawson, Bepresenta- tives of the Junior Class. Pat Shipp and Shirley Moose, Representatives of the Sophomore Class.

MAID OF HONOR IN MAY COURT MILITARY RALL QUEEN

Gale Dorsey






HOMECOMING QUEEN

Katherine Dismuke

VALENTINE QUEEN

Sue Worthington

SUMMER SCHOOL QUEEN

Jane Crofton











VIVIAN TALLY

CHIEF MARSHAL

Marshals

To be a college marshal has always been considered an honor. They are conspicious representatives of the college at public functions, especially at commencement, and the success of such occasions can be definitely affected by the way in which the marshals serve.

The college marshals are chosen for their dignity and for their personality. All marshals are elected by the vote of the entire student body.






Anna Avant

Bobby Lou Avant

Jean Brake

Jane Credle

Laura Credle

Maragaret Eason

Peggy Goodwin

Nancy Henderson

Peggy Johnson

Barbara Kinney

Peggy Moore

Maidred Morris

Bebecca Plemmons

Jo Sue Wallace

Shirley Wiggins






WADE COOPER

President of Student Government

LOUIS SINGLETON

1st Vice President of Student Government

HOWARD ROOKS

Treasurer of Student Government






SHIRLEY LASSITER

Secretary, Summer School SGA

Who's Who

MILDRED ROUSE SUITS

Citizenship

JIM ALEXANDER

Parliamentarian, SGA






WHO'S

AMONG STUDENTS IN

AND

RABY EDWARDS

Historian, SGA

KRIS ANDERSON

Vice Chairman Men's Judiciary

ELSIE LAWSON

Chairman, Women's Judiciary

DON KING

Chairman, Awards Committee






Who

AMERICAN COLLEGES

UVERSITIES

KEITH GOODSON

Treasurer, Pi Omega Pi

LOUIS CLARK

Chairman, Homecoming Committee

WILLA DEAN LINDSAY

Wesley Foundation

MARCELINE AYCOCK

President, Home Economics Club






Who's

FAYE O'NEAL

Editor, EAST CAROLINIAN

EMILY BOYCE

President, Fleming Hall

Among Students

MILDRED REYNOLDS

Business Manager, BUCCANEER

JANE KANOY

Editor, BUCCANEER

Colleges And






Who

CECIL HEATH

Basketball Captain

GEORGE TUCKER

Varsity Football

In American

ANN SILER

Chief Cheerleader

JOHN "TOPPY" HAYES

Football Captain

Universities






PAT DAWSON

Chief Marshal, 1954

HAROLD COLSON

President, Phi Sigma Pi

JOHN HUDSON

President, Pi Omega Pi

Who's

Among Students

Colleges And

GENE LANIER

President, Library Club

CHARLIE BEDFORD

President, Senior Class






IRVING MAYNARD

President, International Relations Club

DALTON MANN

President, Math Club

JEAN BRAKE

President, WAA

Who

In American

Universities

CALVIN BUTT

Cadet Colonel, ROTC

PATSY PAPPENDICK

President, ACE






Mr. and Miss Student Teacher

Chosen by Student-Faculty Committee






Beauty On Parade






A Salute To The Air Force R.O.T.C.






Military











U. S. AIR FORCE R. O. T. C.

East Carolina College has reason .to be proud of its Air Force Reserve Officers Training Corps. Since 1948, the men students of East Carolina have had the opportunity to receive a commission in the Reserve Officers Training Corps while ob- taining a college degree.

For the first two years of the four year course, the cadets are taught the elements of warfare and drill procedure. They also have an opportunity to fly with members of the staff.

To go into the advanced course, the cadets must pass a pilot or observer aptitude test and a physical examination. While in the advanced course they take positions of leadership on the drill field.

During the third year, they go to summer camp at various bases located in the United States and get an inside look at the Air Force life of which they will become a part.

Just prior to graduation the cadets who have completed the Reserve Officers Training program successfully receive their commission in the Air Force.

This year the senior cadets plan the drill procedure. They have a forum each Friday and talk over the problems that have come up during the week.

Lt. Colonel Lewis J. Partridge

Left to Right: Capt. James G. Barnette And First Lt. Harold R. Sel- ridge.

Left to Right Tech. Sgt. Dallas V. Mahoney and Master Sgt. Alfred B. Cates.

Left to Right: Master Sgt. Vernon W. Collins and Master Sgt. David A. Horn

Left to Right: Master Sgt. Herbert H. Sails and Capt. Thomas W. Harper.






CADET GROUP STAFF

FIRST ROW, left to right: Cadet Col. Calvin Butt; SECOND ROW: Major Bob Julian, Cadet Major Robert E. Hicks, Cadet Capt. Clifton E. Boyd, and Tech. Sgt. William H. Riggs.

DRUM AND BUGLE CORPS

This group, commanded by Cadet Ralph Straughn, provides the music which helps keep the cadets in correct cadence. It also participates in half time ceremonies at football games. This year the Corps was called on to partici- pate in the celebration honoring the Wright Brothers at Kitty Hawk.






A. F. R. O. T. C.

ROTC COLOR GUARD

The R. O. T. C. Color Guard provides the martial atmosphere and color for each drill session. It too is called upon to perform in parades and at ball games.

HONOR DRILL SQUADRON

The Honor Drill Squadron, known to many as the "Drill Team," this year is com- posed of sophomore cadets. They have be- come very proficient in drill, the manual of arms, and the amazing "silent drill series." The squadron is commanded by Percy Wilkins.






A.F.R.O.T.C.

SQUADRON I

SQUADRON STAFF

FIRST ROW, left to right: Cadet Maj. Joe Clark; SECOND ROW: Cadet Capt. Edward Jernigan, Cadet Capt. Phil Mellon, Cadet Master Sgt. George R. Rose, and Cadet Staff Sgt. Clarence Rrown.






SQUADRON III

SQUADRON STAFF

FIRST ROW, left to right: Cadet Maj. John Price; SECOND ROW: Cadet Capt. George Causby, Cadet Capt. George Rose, Cadet Staff Sgt. Garland Williams and Master Sgt. Gary Scarboro.

Cadet Colonel Calvin Butt issuing orders






Last, But Certainly Not Least






Athletics






FOOTBALL

No renewal of 1953's North State Conference football crown was in order for East Carolina during 1954 but the Pirates nevertheless acquitted themselves well against all opposition.

The overall record for the year showed five wins, four losses, and one tie. Conference triumphs came over Lenoir Rhyne, 7 - 6, Catawba, 26 - 7, and West- ern Carolina, 27 - 13. League losses were at the hands of Elon, 20 - 6, and Appalachian, 13 - 7.

Against outside opposition the Pirates recorded wins over Norfolk Navy, 21-0, and Stetson, 26 - 7. They lost to West Chester, 6-4, to Tampa, 27-14, and were tied, 6 - 6, bv East Tennessee.






Dr. N. M. Jorgenson, Athletic Director

Coach Jack Boone

Assistant football coaches Jim Mallory and Earl Smith.

Paul Gay, unable to play because of a back injury, acted as trainer.






FIRST ROW: George Rice, Bill Cain, Harold O'Kelly, Howard McAdams, Bobby Gay, Gary Mattocks, Milton Collier, Toppy Hayes . . . SECOND ROW: Louis Hallow, Larry Rhodes, Chester Rogerson, Bill Helms, George Tucker, Bill James, Paul Poppy . . . THIRD ROW: Don Burton, David Lee, Don Larrimore, Claude King, Gaither Cline, Willie Holland, Waverly Chesson, Jimmy Knight.

Toppy Hayes and Willie Holland Co-Captains

Tackle Willie Holland, a senior and co-cap- tain of the Pirate team, distinguished himself by being named to three honorary post-season elevens.

Holland was chosen on the All-North State Conference squad, named to the All-State team of the Greensboro Daily News and, along with fullback Claude King, received honorable men- tion rating on the Little Ail-American squad.






FIRST ROW: Emo Boado, Harry Rainey, Bobby Perry, Tom Allsbrook . . . SECOND ROW: Bob Chambers, Boyd Webb, James Henderson, Jim Stanley . . . THIRD ROW: J. D. Bradford, Overton, Charlie Smith and Ray Pennington.

The season of 1954 had its tips and downs as far as the Pirates were concerned and though their record was disappointing in comparison with the proceeding year, they still have much to remember.

Perhaps the turning point of the year came before the season even opened when Dick Cherry, a Little All- Ameri- can in 1953 as a sophomore quarterback, suffered a broken foot that sidelined him for the season.

But even with that the season had its merits with Boyd Webb calling signals expertly and backs Claude King, Emo Boado, and co-captain Toppy Hayes ripping the line. Up front in the forewall Larry Bhodes and J. D. Bradford were holding down the ends while Willie Holland and George Tucker took care of the tackle posts. Guards David Lee and Don Burton, considered by many to be the most underrated player in the state, flanked aggressive center Lou Hallow.

Managers Jimmy Truelove, Nick Smothers, and Bill Loving






J. D. Bradford hugs ball after bringing in a pass.

Toppy Hayes pulls away from Stetson tackier.

Tom Allsbrook is finally brought down by Stetson tack- lers.






Little All-American Claude King picks up yardage against Norfolk Navy.

Larry Rhodes reaches in vain for pass.

George Tucker leads inter- ference for Harold O'Kelly on an end run.






Harold O'Kelly is on his way to a T. D.

Boyd Webb is brought down after gain against Norfolk Navy.

Emo Boado struts his stuff against Stetson.






Freshman footballers at East Carolina during 1954 did not have a regular sched- ule but got plenty of workouts in competi- tion with the varsity gridders.

Approximately 30 players from all sec- tions of North Carolina and Virginia took daily workouts under the eyes of Head Coach Jack Boone and assistants Jim Mal- lory and Earl Smith.

Many of these players should be mov- ing up to varsity assignments this fall to fill posts vacated by graduating seniors.

Coach Jack Boone and Gary Mattocks talk things over dur- ing the half.

THE FRESHMAN SQUAD- FIRST ROW: Tommy Jones, Sal Caruso, Eddie Nelson, Bobby Langston, Eddie Dennis, Bobby Patterson, Charles Gordon, Charlie Bishop, Tommy Barkley . . . SECOND ROW: Ray Hall, John Warren, Ken Burgess, Pinkey Young, Bobby Clark, Clark Davis, Jack Allen, Dick Monds, Robert Maynard . . . THIRD ROW: Carl Rhodes, Joe Mayo, Louis Slade, Jerry Brooks, Curtis Roberson, Gene Turner, Jerry Allen, David Granitz, Dan Godfrey.






BASKETBALL

The loss of senior stars Bobby Hodges and Charlie Huffman left the East Carolina College Pirates minus both height and experience as the 1954-55 basketball season opened.

But even with the loss of these outstanding players Coach Howard Porter found some solace in three re- turning starters, guards J. C. Thomas, captain Cecil Heath, and forward Don Harris. To these, Porter added a pair of freshmen, center Guy Mendenhall, and Nick Nichols.

Early season wins recorded by the Pirates included triumphs over Guilford, Lenoir Bhyne, Appalachian, and Catawba in the conference and highly rated Bel- mont Abbey, Erskine and Presbyterian in non-league play.

That the Pirates were in for a rough time as far as defending the league title they won the preceeding season was visible early when Elon upset the Bucs on the Christian court. Soon after East Carolina dropped its second loop game and found themselves battling to stay in the race.






He's got it and gone! Cap- tain Cecil Heath steals ball during Appalachian contest.

You just can't stop Don Harris.

Waverly Akins drives for basket.






FIRST ROW: Captain Cecil Heath, J. C. Thomas, William McArthur, Waddell Solomon, Maurice Everett...SECOND ROW: Coach Howard Porter, Marion Hales, Jerry Bosquet, Nick Nichols, Guy Mendenhall, Waverly Akins, Don Harris, Freddie James, Assistant Coach Earl Smith.

Cecil Heath heads for two points during victory over Ap- palachian.






Players hoist Cecil Heath to their shoulders after victory.

William McArthur drives for goal against Erskine.






Don Harris lays one up.

Appalachian player makes vain attempt to stop Don Harris' drive.

Marion Hales ties up Erskine player.

A RECORD THAT IS HARD TO BEAT

Pressure was on the Pirates from the opening game of the 1954-55 season as they sought to defend the record that was hung up in the spring of 1954.

That year the Pirates walked off with the Conference title, won the NAIA district playoff and compiled the sixth best overall record of any basketball team in the United States.

At Kansas City, where the Bucs travelled to represent District 26 in the NAIA national playoffs. East Carolina lost a narrow decision to St. Benedict's in the opening round.






LOOKING AHEAD

Coach Howard Porter showed evi- dence of building for the future in his composition of the 1954-55 Pirate squad. Among the newcomers who should help the Bucs next year and after are Freddie James, Waddell Solomon, Marion Hales, Maurice Everett and Jerry Bosquet.

Coach Howard Porter goes over a play with the Bucs.

Waverly Akins is about to go up for shot against Erskine.

Nick Nichols hooks for two points.






BASEBALL

A so-so baseball season in 1954 found East Carolina finishing in second place in the Eastern Division of the North State Conference behind Elon's Christians.

East Carolina opened its season by dropping two con- tests with Wake Forest's Demon Deacons. Other com- petition met by the Pirates exclusive of games with league teams included Montclair, (N. J.) Teachers.

While the Pirates' efforts weren't entirely successful during the baseball season, the Buccaneers nevertheless came up with some freshmen players who played excellent ball. Outfielder Dave Nance collected some timely hits while playing well defensively. Pitcher Mack Cherry, a slender righthander, displayed the poise of a veteran.

Among the veterans who shone were second baseman Cecil Heath, thirdsacker Charlie Cherry, firstbaseman W. C. Sanderson, and pitchers Jim Byrd and Jim Piner. Unfortunately, however, Sanderson, Byrd and Piner com- pleted their play in '54, and Coach Jim Mallory was faced with the difficult job of finding replacements for the 1955






Bob Penley

W. D. Hux

Boyd Webb

Dave Nance






Gaither Cline

Cecil Heath

W. C. Sanderson

Bill Cline






Dave Harris

Paul Jones

Wilbur Thompson

Ray Pennington






TRACK

Spring of 1954 saw the addition of a new sport to East Carolina's intercollegiate athletic program. For the first time since the founding of the school the Pirates competed in track and field events and capped their one-meet season by winning the North State Conference championship.

Leon Ellis, an East Carolina alumnus doing postgrad- uate work here, coached the team. The Pirates could schedule only one meet prior to the conference finals at High Point but in that outing East Carolina stunned N. C. State's Wolfpack, 58-55, at Raleigh.

At High Point, where the competition for the confer- ence title was held, East Carolina easily outdistanced five other league teams to gain the championship. No records were smashed by the Buccaneers in winning the league title, but Bobby Perry, a freshman ace from Greenville, tied the conference mark for the 100 - yard dash with a winning time of 9.9 seconds.

Plans for 1955 called for a larger schedule, and hopes for another successful season were bright with the return of eight men from the 1954 squad.






1954 TRACK TEAM

FIRST ROW: Toppy Hayes, Garland Tuton, Emo Roado, Coach, Leon Ellis, O'Brien Edwards, Eddie Hurst . . . SECOND ROW: Jack Pickett, Milton Collier, Pete Hill, Bobby Perry, David Lee, Tommy Thompson, Hob Chambers, Hill Cain, Hen Wolverton, and Willard Roberts.

At the Conference meet at High Point East Carolina poured on the steam to outdistance Lenoir Rhyne's de- fending champions. Final score showed East Carolina 48; Lenoir Rhyne, 34; Elon, 29%; Guilford, 23%; High Point, 22; and Western Carolina, 8.

MEET RESULTS FOUND PIRATE PERFORMERS FINISHING IN THE FOLLOWING POSITIONS:

100-yard dash: (1) Bobby Perry; (2) Toppy Hayes

220-yard dash: (1)Perry; (2) Hayes; (4) Chambers

440-yard run: (3)Jack pickett

880-yard run: (3) Don Fratino

Mile run (1)Garland Tuton

Two-mile run: (1) Willard Roberts; (4) Tuton

Discus: (3) Ben Wolverton

Pole Vault (1) Tie-Eddie Hurst

Broad Jump (3) Perry

Javelin (2)Hayes; (3) Hurst

Shot put (2) David Lee

Eddie Hurst. Bobby Perry, and Toppy Hayes hold the North State Conference Track trophy.






GOLF

East Carolina's Golfers Rolled To Their Sixth North State Conference Title in Seven Years

The year 1954 found East Carolina's golfers rolling to their sixth North State Conference title in seven years as the Pirates compiled an unbeaten league slate.

In addition to capturing the team title, Claude King took the individual championship by defeating Don Smith, of Elon, in an 18-hole playoff over the Starmont Forest Country Club course at Greensboro. Dave Mar- tin, of East Carolina, finished third in the individual standings.

The winning team score for the Pirates was Elon, which finished second, had a 688, while Appa- lachian and High Point, the other two teams entered, tied for third with identical scores of 691.






Dave Martin

Claude King

Pat Hunt

Harry Rainey






TENNIS

East Carolina College's tennis team wound up on the minus side of the ledger during 1954, compiling an overall record of 3 - 6 and a conference mark of 3 - 2.

At the conference tourney, however, the Pirates salvaged some honors when Paul Cameron and Bob Williams took the doubles championship. Cameron and Williams turned back Shrader and Borjes, 6-2, and 6-1, and then whipped Frazier and Eller, of the champion High Point squad, 7-5, 7-5.

J. W. Browning, Bob Williams, Lewis Barnes, Paul Cameron, Jack Pickett, Craig Kester, Gene Russell, Dal Foscue, and Frazier Bruton.






Dallas Foscue

Paul Cameron

J. W. Browning

Frazier Bruton






SWIMMING

The winter of 1954-55 found East Carolina enjoying another new sport. For the first time in the history of the school a swimming team was formally organized and meets were scheduled with squads from both the Atlantic Coast and Southern Conferences.

Since no other North State Conference school has a swimming team, the Pirates were forced to take on a ter- rific schedule with the net result that, from a scoring stand- point, the season was far from successful.

All indications, however, point to a better record next year as the East Carolina swimmers take full advantage of their new pool and their new coach, Ray Martinez.






E. C. C. Swim- mers practice for relay.

Gulp! Ted Gartman comes up for air during Davidson meet.

FIRST ROW: Frank Moore, Wade Cooper, Garland Tuton, Ronnie Rose, Jan Cayton, Hap Nelson, Phil Weaver . . . SECOND ROW: Manager Charles Rhodes, Dick Denton, Bill West, Ben White, Thomas Ramy, James Cummins, Ted Gartman, Coach Ray Martinez.






THE VARSITY CLUB

The young men who are members of this organization have proven themselves in the field of athletics and have won a varsity mono- gram for participating in some collegiate sport. They annually sponsor the Varsity Review.

Varsity Club officers are left to right: J. C. Thomas, President; Claude King, Sergeant-at-Arms; Willie Hol- land, Vice President; and Boyd Webb, Secretary -Treasurer.






Which cheer should we give this time?

CHEERLEADERS

Cheerleaders are from left to right: Barbara Speight, Rachel Lang, Kathy Lewis, Peggy Barfield, Ann Siler, Chief; Jane Crofton, Marie Etheridge, Janet Williams, Shirley Burrus and Charles Sheron in the rear.






WOMEN'S ATHLETIC ASSOCIATION

The W. A. A. is a group of girls which is interested in athletics. They enjoy participating weekly in basketball, volleyball and var- ious other sports throughout the year. Annually they sponsor the Faculty-Student Basketball game.

ACQUANYMPHS

The Acquanymphs practice each Monday night, emphasizing skill, grace, and precision. Each spring quarter the group presents a water ballet.






Thanks...

This book just could not be. completed without an expression of appreciation and a hearty vote of thanks to all the people who have made the preceeding pages possible.

First of all, I want to thank this exceptional staff which came through so wonderfully. They really, along with friends whom they could draft, poured in more work in such a short time when the deadline was so near than one could possibly expect. Thanks again, Folks.

To Lee Blackwell, may I say that your patience is unequalled, except by Job. Working with a rookie editor on a new style of printing brought about undreamed-of complications. To you and Frank Rosen- berg of Paragon Press, who made me feel that the Buccaneer was as much your book as mine - many thanks.

This year, as in many years past, our individual portraits for the Class Sections and Fraternities are the product of Smith Studio in Raleigh. ThanT<s to Fay Smith, for we could have never met the deadline had it not been for your cooperation. We shall long remember it - and the pictures were tops.

To C. L. Perkins my thanks for the outstanding group pictures. It was a long, tough, and seemingly never-ending process, but the pictures turned out fine, C. L., thanks.

I'm sure our Editorial Advisor, Dr. James Poindexter must have felt as though he were taking on quite a few extra classes with themes assigned to all of them with all the proof-reading he has asked to do. My sincerest thanks to you, Dr. Poindexter, for all the time and interest you have put into the Buc- caneer.

Of course, in the Spring when it turns contract-signing time, right there ready to help us was Dr. John O. Reynolds, Financial Advisor. His eye was always on our progress, he would let things run at their own rate. But, when needed, he was right there with the correct answer.

Dr. Clinton Prewett, Director of Student Personnel has certainly lived up to the meaning of his title for me. He seemed never too busy to listen to all my problems and was truly a friend to the entire staff.

My thanks also to those concerns which advertised in our book. In short, thanks to each and every one of you who have helped us in the production of the Buccaneer. I wish there were room to name each of you. You have all gone far out of your way to help us and this note of verbal thanks is only a small bit of what the staff really feels.

And now, Lannie, to you I turn over my desk, typewriter, and office key. All my best wishes and luck in making the 1956 Buccaneer the best ever.

J. K.






Our advertising friends






Advertising






NEW DEAL CLEANERS AND LAUNDRY

HILL'S KNOWN FOR GOOD CLOTHES

DORA'S TOWER GRILL SANDWICHES SOFT DRINKS OUTDOOR DANCING

LARRY'S SHOE STORE

"Shoes for the Family"

"Ladies Shoes with bags to Match"






Compliments

BRODY'S, INC.

>

Complete Ladies' Department Store

Greenville, North Carolina

Why Buy less when Pepsi's Best...

Drink PEPSI-COLA Today

Reduced in Calories

1809 Dickinson Avenue Phone 2113

CONGRATULATIONS TO THE SENIORS OF 1955

SAIEED'S

TAFF OFFICE EQUIPMENT CO.

REMINGTON Standard and Portable TYPEWRITERS New and Used

Compliments Of

MEADOWBROOK DRIVE IN

"Welcome College Students"

Located - East Munford Street Opposite Airport

BRIGHT LEAF MOTORS, INC.

Dodge - Passenger Cars - Plymouth

ONLY DODGE BUILDS "Job Rated" Trucks

1600 N. Greene Street Phone 2314

Greenville, North Carolina






HEATH'S

For the Best in hamburgers and Choice T-Bone Steaks with Lots of French Fries

Near TV STation at the Crossroad

OPEN ON SUNDAYS

ENTERTAINMENT HEADQUARTERS

PITT AND STATE THEATRES

WILLARD And WEBB INSURANCE

120 East Fifth Street

JACKSON'S SHOE STORE

Better Shoes Reasonably Priced for the entire family

509 Dickinson Avenue Greenville, N. C.

GREENVILLE'S FINEST DRUG STORE

416 Evans Street Greenville, North Carolina






DUNN BUILDING SUPPLY COMPANY

"Everything in Lumber and Building Materials"

Dial 5520 or 4964 Chestnut Street Extension Greenville, N. C.

COLLEGE ESSO

Across from the campus

SALES SERVICE

Compliments Of

SCOTT MOTOR SALES

STUDEBAKER

SMITH Motel

Air Conditioner Private Baths

NEW

Highway 11 South of City Limits

Telephone No. 5210

Compliments of

PEOPLES BAKERY

"Suppliers of Your Bakery Products at the Soda Shop"

CONGRATULATIONS SENIORS

WHITE CHEVROLET COMPANY, INC

Telephones 3134 - 3135

Greenville, North Carolina






RESPESS BROTHERS BARBECUE

Located - Bethel Highway

Phone - 2624

BOSTIC SUGG FURNITURE CO., INC.

J. R. LAUGHINGHOUSE And SON, Owner

EVERYTHING FOR THE HOME

CASH OR TERMS

17 East Third Street Telephone No. 2513

COZART'S SUPER MARKET

COMPLETE FOOD STORE

2105 Dickinson Avenue

Welcome to... RESPESS-JAMES

"The Barbecue House

Intersection Ayden-Farmville Highway

Greenville North Carolina

Phone 4160 100 Per cent Air Conditioned

Compliments of Your Stationer

CAROLINA OFFICE EQUIPMENT CO.

OFFICE OUTFITTERS PRINTER STATIONERS UNDERWOOD TYPEWRITERS

Greenville, North Carolina






Compliments Of

GUARANTY BANK & TRUST COMPANY

Time Tested Established 1901

Home Office and Three Branches in Greenville

Other Branches

Aurora Belhaven

Elizabeth City Robersonville

Vanceboro Bayboro

Bethel Hamilton

Snow Hill Washington

Williamston

Member

Federal Deposit Insurance Corporation

Compliments Of

STOKES And HUDSON BARBER SHOP

OLDE TOWNE INN

"A Home Away from Home"

COMPLETELY REMODELED






WILSON KINSTON

ELIZABETH CITY AHOSKIE

FARMVILLE GOLDSBORO

WASHINGTON WILLIAMSTON

TARBORO ROCKY MOUNT

Compliments of

BELK-TYLER'S

GREENVILLE, NORTH CAROLINA SERVING ALL EASTERN CAROLINA

Compliments Of

FIRST FEDERAL SAVINGS And LOAN ASSOCIATION OF GREENVILLE

Established 1866

John Flanagan Buggy Co. Inc. CARS-TRUCKS FORD TRACTORS

Greenville, N. C.

THE DAIRY RANCH

SOFT DRINKS SANDWICHES ICE CREAM

Kinston Highway Greenville, N. C.






Compliments Of

WHITE'S STORES

Greenville, N. C. Scotland Neck, N. C. Mount Olive, N. C. Washington, N. C. Windsor, N. C. Ahoskie, N. C.

SILO RESTAURANT

Chicken in the Rough The World's Most-Famous Chicken Dish

STEAKS SEAFOODS REGULAR DINNERS

Located Greenville - Ayden Highway

Smart Clothes for Women

C. HEBER FORBES

GREENVILLE, N.C.

STUDENT'S SUPPLY STORES

BOOK STORE

SODA SHOP

STATIONERY STORE






HOLLOWELL'S DRUG STORE

922 Dickinson Avenue GREENVILLE, NORTH CAROLINA

Compliments Of

V. A. MERRITT And SONS

GREENVILLE NORTH CAROLINA

NOW WIDE SCREEN SOUTH II DRIVE IN

Greenville, N. C. Kinston Highway

THE JOLLY ROGER

Dine The Center of College Life Dance






WILLIAM'S SPORT SHOP

Complete Sports for the Sportsman

206 East Fifth Street PHONE 2804

EFIRD'S DEPARTMENT STORE

In a Friendly City "Quality at Lower Prices"

"A Friendly Store in a Friendly City"

GOODSON and FLANAGAN

Insurance of All Kinds

31 1 Evans Street /

GREENVILLE, NORTH CAROLINA

Compliments Of

CAROLINA CLEANERS

"Your Friendly Cleaners"

111 West 10th Street Phone 2276

Compliments Of

KARES RESTAURANT

SODA AND NEWS SERVICE "We Serve the Best"






TO YOU THE GRADUATES OF 1955

We extend to each of you, hearty congratulations, and sincere good wishes for successes in your future endeavors.

It has been a pleasure to have you in our midst, and we hope that you will return to your College and Greenville often, where a cordial welcome awaits you always.

CITY OF GREENVILLE

GREENVILLE CHAMBER OF COMMERCE

USE WHITE GOOSE FLOUR

Distributed by ORMOND WHOLESALE COMPANY

GREENVILLE, NORTH CAROLINA

STATIONARY SCHOOL SUPPLIES

A. B. ELLINGTON & COMPANY

422 Evans Street GREENVILLE, NORTH CAROLINA

Compliments Of

THE DAILY REFLECTOR

Pitt County's Home Newspaper "Evening Hours are Reading Hours"






cOMPLIMENTS oF

COLLEGE VIEW CLEANERS AND LAUNDRY, INC.

"The Modern Plant OFr QUality Cleaning"

Branch Office 5th Street Phone 2164 Greenville, N. C.

GARRIS GROCERY COMPANY

Fancy Groceries Better Meats

Corner East Fifth and Cotanche

GREENVILLE, NORTH CAROLINA

WAGNER-WALDROP MOTORS, INC

LINCOLN MERCURY

2201 Dickinson Avenue

Dial "4585 - 4528

KEEL PLANTERS COOPERATIVE

Compliments Of The Planters Warehouses

Compliments Of

H. L. HODGES & COMPANY

Farm Supplies, Paints and Hardware

East Fifth Street

GREENVILLE, NORTH CAROLINA






THE PORTRAITS IN THIS YEARBOOK WERE MADE BY

SMITH STUDIO

Photographers

Official Portrait Photographers For the 1955 "BUCCANEER"

12 E. Hargett Street Raleigh, North Carolina






Compliments Of

PERKINS - PROCTOR

The College Shop for Young College Students The House of Name Brands"

CONGRATULATIONS, GRADUATES

BLOUNT - HARVEY COMPANY

"Eastern Carolina's Shopping Center"

CAROLINA DAIRrES

MILK And ICE' CREAM

"None can be Finer THAN CAROLINA

Suppliers of college milk






DIXIE LUNCH

A GOOD PLACE TO EAT "Good Food Means Good Health"

Compliments of

JIM'S QUICK LUNCH

5th Street

GREENVILLE, NORTH CAROLINA

DIAMONDS

We are direct importers

Fifty-three years experience

Finest quality - Lowest Prices

BESTJEWELRY COMPANY

GREENVILLE, NORTH CAROLINA





















Un-cataloged item icon

The details for this item have not yet been reviewed by cataloging.

To request review of this item, click here.

×