Published by the Students of East Carolina College . . . Greenville, N. C.
Tommie Lupton . . . Mildred Reynolds . . . Co-Editors Evelyn Davis . . . Business Manager
1954
...In years
1954 BUCCANEER, hope that you will
through the pages of
of...our Pirate athletic teams
idle hours in the
Austin
to come we, the staff of the
be able to thumb
this yearbook and gather memories
...club meetings
soda shop. . . . classes in
Flanagan, and Graham.
Dr. Orval L. Phillips
We dedicate this 1954 Buccaneer
to Dr. Orval L. Phillips, "the students' friend."
In his short time here the East Carolina Registrar has gained many friends by his never-tiring willingness to help students who need academic advice.
Dr. Phillips served last year as sponsor for the Sigma Rho Phi, and at present he is taking an active part in civic organizations off campus.
In dedicating this book we are doing so little for a friend who has done so much for us.
Students make daily journeys from the dorms to classes in the Austin Building.
Looking toward Fleming Hall from Jarvis Hall, we observe students as they are going to and from classes.
"to work and
As we are going down the steps of the Wright Building to-ward Flanagan we realize what a beautiful campus we have.
Looking through the trees on front campus we view Jarvis Hall, girls' dormitory. In the background one can see the top of the Austin Building.
to learn...
The College Infirmary draws an early visit from all the freshmen at East Carolina.
An efficient college staff handles all the college's problems in the Administration Building.
Students are able to enjoy the loveliness of our arboretum while going to and from classes in the college gymnasium. The tall laundry smokestack can be seen in the background.
... and to
From a window in the Administration Building, we have a good view of the Graham and Wright Buildings.
Our football stadium had two additional sections of stands erected this year.
The fireplace near the gym is the scene of frequent club wiener roasts and picnics.
Bridge clubs hold daily sessions in the soda shop.
have fun...
Wright Auditorium is a real "bee-hive" of activity on registration day of each quarter. Lines like the ones in the picture are not unusual.
Ragsdale Hall, with its new wing, is the home of many of the male students at East Carolina. Married couples live in the basement.
On our way to Wright Building, we pass through the picturesque Wright Circle where we can view the lovely shrubs and fish pond.
...while we gather
East Carolina has a new spacious library for the students to use for their studying. The building was not complete when this shot was made.
Daily journeys to and from our Memorial Gymnasium are made by students. The scenic landscapes make the long hike less tiresome for all of us.
these memories"
Campus spirit at dear ole East Carolina is as high as our tall and beautiful trees.
Freshmen girls made their first friends at dear ole East Carolina within the walls of Gotten Hall.
President's Message
You seniors are being graduated into a world of unlimited possibilities as well as a world of unstable political ideologies. Discoveries, inven- tions, and progressive thinking have projected so very many possibilities that you may feel over- come in attempting to make a wise choice for your life's work. What the future portends is rather difficult to anticipate. However, you have the basic foundation upon which to build and upon which to call for direction for the years that lie ahead. May your lives be fully enriched with God's blessings and guidance to enable you to be outstanding citizens in helping mold a Christian, democratic world where the value of the human personality will transcend all materialistic phil- osophy and harmful skepticism.
J. D. Messick
Dr. Messick serves the nation, as well
as the college, by helping with the
Easter Seal Society.
Across from our campus we see the
beautiful home of our beloved
President Messick
DR. LEO W. JENKINS
Dr. Jenkins, Dean of East Carolina, is
always striving to make improvements
that will benefit the student body.
DR. CLINTON R. PREWETT
A person who is ready to help in student affairs and guidance is Dr. Prewett, Dean of Men. In addition, he teaches psychology and is director of self-help work for men.
MISS RUTH WHITE
Miss White, Dean of Women, has a big job in guiding and directing the women stu- dents of the college. She is also head of self-help for women.
15
F. D. DUNCAN
As Treasurer and Business Manager of
the college, Mr. Duncan does an efficient
job of handling the college funds.
DR. ORVAL L. PHILLIPS
Helping students keep their class sched- ules straight and getting out grades keeps Registrar Phillips busy even after office hours.
DR. J. L. OPPELT
During our senior year and after gradu- ation, we come in contact with Dr. Oppelt, Director of Student Teaching and Placement.
DR. ED J. CARTER
North Carolina highways are familiar scenes to our Director of Field Service, who is constantly visiting high schools spreading the goodwill of the college.
16
FACULTY members, as well as students, help East Carolina live up to its name as being the "friendliest college in the state."
Our Faculty .
Left to Right:
FIRST ROW: Dr. C. L. Adams, Psychology; Dr. Dora Jean Ashe, English; Capt. James G. Barnett, AFROTC; Mrs. A. L. Barrett, Secretary to President; Dr. Edgar Beaty, Social Studies; Dr. Kenneth L. Bing, Industrial Arts; Dr. Austin D. Bond, Science; Lloyd J. Bray, Student Stores Director; Dr. Elmer R. Browning, Business Education.
SECOND ROW: James W. Butler, Alumni Secretary; Norman H. Cameron, Business Education; Mrs. Lily Rouse Carr, Training School Librarian; Herbert Carter, Music; Robert Carter, Music; Miss Beatrice Chauncey, Music; Miss Hazel Clark, Freshman Adviser and Co-ordinator of Social Activities; Miss Camille Clarke, Dietitian; Mrs. Myrtle Clark, Critic Teacher.
THIRD ROW: Dr. Howard Clay, Social Studies; Dr. Hubert Coleman, Social Studies; James Cummings, Geography; Dr. Kenneth Cuthbert, Music; Dr. Audrey Dempsey, Business Education; J. 0. Derrick, Science; Dr. Charles DeShaw, Physical Education; Miss Mabel Dougherty, Home Economics; Miss Elizabeth Drake, Music.
FOURTH ROW: William Durham, Music; Mrs. Elsie Eagan, Critic Teacher; Mrs. T. H. Eaton, Physical Education; Dr. Theodore Eaton, Jr., Science; Miss Ruby Edens, Business Education; Miss Lena Ellis, Business Education; Dr. Rodney Everhart, Special Education - Psychology; Miss Ruth Faison, Critic Teacher; Dr. Woodrow Flanary, Education.
FIFTH ROW: Mrs. Ellen C. Fleming, Mathematics; James Fleming, Foreign Language; Dr. A. D. Frank, Social Studies; T/Sgt. Floyd Freeman, Jr., AFROTC; Colonel Roger A. Fuller, AFROTC; Frank Fuller, Education; Miss Louise Galphin, Critic Teacher; Mrs. Ruth Garner, Dormitory Counselor; Robert Gray, Music.
18
..East Carolina
Left to Right:
FIRST ROW: Miss Mary Green, English; Dr. Louise Greer, English; Miss Lois Grigsby, English; Miss Peggy Hampton, Assistant Librarian; Capt. Thomas Harper, AFROTC; Jchnny Harrell, Policeman; Dr. Carl Vernon Harris, Religion; Mrs. Ruby E. Hassell, Assistant Librarian; Dr. Hubert Haynes, Psychology.
SECOND ROW: Miss Betty Heavener, Assistant Librarian; Dr. Mary C. Helms, Science; Rufus Helms, Science; Dr. Edgar W. Hirshberg, English; Dr. Keith D. Holmes, Education; Miss Emma Hooper, English; W. W. Howell, Business Education; Miss Elisabeth Hyman, Critic Teacher; Dr. Elmer Johnson, Associate Librarian.
THIRD ROW: Miss Christine Johnston, Training School; Dr. Harold Jones, Science; Dr. Nephi Jorgensen, Health and Physical Education; Dr. Elwood Keister, Music; Miss Sally Klingenschmitt, Critic Teacher; Dr. George Knipp, English; Dr. W. S. Krausnick, Mathematics; Miss Gussie Kuykendall, Music; Mrs. Mabel Lacy Hall, Home Economics.
FOURTH ROW: Miss Ruth Lambie, Home Economics; Miss Tora Larsen, Business Education; Dr. J. K. Long, Education; Miss Vera MacKay, Elementary Education; Miss Eunice Hill McGee, Critic Teacher; Dr. Bessie McNiel, Home Economics; Dr. William Marshall, Social Studies; Dr. George Martin, Geography; Miss Annie Mae Murray, Kindergarten.
FIFTH ROW: Dr. Donald Murray; English; Dr. Paul Murray, Social Studies; Frances Lee Neel, Art; Miss Grace M. Outland, Supt. of Infirmary; Dr. George Pasti, Social Studies; Mrs. Dorothy Perkins, Education; George Perry, Music; Mrs. George Perry, Foreign Language; Dr. Parnell Picklesimer, Geography; Dr. Martha M. Pingel, English.
19
Left to Right:
FIRST ROW: Elwood Pittman, Policeman; Dr. James Poindexter, English; Howard Porter, Health and Physical Education; Dr. Meredith Posey, English; Dr. Charles Reynolds, Science; Dr. John Reynolds, Mathematics; Miss Lucile Rice, Science; Mrs. Charity Risher, Business Education; Dr. Charles Risher, Industrial Arts.
SECOND ROW: Mrs. Lelia Rives, Dining Hall Steward; M/Sgt. Herbert Sails, AFROTC; Mrs. Elizabeth Savage, Critic Teacher; Dr. Percy Scott, Mathematics; Chester Scruggs, Science; Miss Cathmar Shaw, Physical Education; W. W. Smiley, Librarian; Miss Mary Smith, Critic Teacher; Mrs. Helen Snyder, Dormitory Counselor.
THRID ROW: Miss Nell Stallings, Health and Physical Education; Mrs. Ruby Stephens, Infirmary; Dr. James Stewart, Social Studies; Dr. Kathleen Stokes, Social Studies; Miss Lucy Stokes, Infirmary; Miss Alice Strawn, Home Economics; Dr. Richard Todd, Social Studies; M/Sgt. Robert Spicer, AFROTC; Dr. Hazel Taylor, Psychology.
FOURTH ROW: Dr. Paul Toll, Social Studies; Bruce Trible, Assistant Librarian; Dr. Alice Turner, English; Dr. Elizabeth Utterback, English; Miss Kathleen Venters, Dormitory Housekeeper; Dan E. Vornholt, Music; Miss Elizabeth Walker, Library Science; Miss Frances Wahl, Critic Teacher; Mrs. Joan Warren, Secretary to Student Stores.
FIFTH ROW: Mrs. Susie Williams Webb, Alumni Office; Mrs. Gladys White, Music; Dr. James White, Business Education; Dr. Milburn J. White, Psychology; Miss Louise Williams, Mathematics; Dr. Eva Williamson, Education; Miss Nancy Wilmore, Dormitory Counselor; Dr. Christine Wilton, Science; Mrs. Helen D. Wolff; Critic Teacher; Capt. William Young, AFROTC.
Faculty . . . East Carolina
20
Alumni Association
Alumni of East Carolina College continue their contacts with their Alma Mater through the Alumni Office, which this year moved into its own permanent home in the Alumni-Faculty Building. Addresses and records of more than 20,000 alumni are maintained by this office, and the Gen- eral Alumni Association publishes "The Alumni Bulletin" quarterly, sponsors alumni meetings, reunions, and other alumni gatherings.
Henry Oglesby (left), former president of the East Carolina Alumni Association, and present President James Whitfield chat with Secretary James Butler.
The Alumni Office staff is at work with Mrs. Susie Webb (right)
Alumni of the college heard Whitfield speak at the luncheon on Homecoming Day.
Seniors
Juniors
Sophomores
Freshmen
Graduate Students
FIRST ROW
Thomas B. Allsbrook Scotland Neck
Lionel Lyston Bishop, Jr. Greenville
Jack Britt Fairmont
Mavis Lee Brown Williamston
Clarence H. Butler Salemburg
SECOND ROW
Louisianna Queen Hurdle Sharpsburg
Alec James Hurst, Jr. Greensboro
Roland Fisher Jones, Jr. Baltimore, Md.
Katie Earle Owen Roseboro
Walter Raleigh Parker, Jr. Woodland
THIRD ROW
Weldon Douglas Robinson Atlantic
Donald W. Roebuck Stokes
Annie Laura Felts Whitehead Murfreesboro
Robert Lee Vickory, Jr. Grand Rapids, Mich.
Annie Lee Whitford Ayden
The graduate students appearing on this page represent only about one-tenth of the men and women doing part-time and full-time graduate work here. Many teachers within a radius of a hundred miles journey here for Saturday grad- uate work. Late evening graduate classes are held for teachers in the immediate area who desire to do work on their Master of Arts Degree.
24
Carolyn Burnette
Ruth Jones
Don Muse
Cecilia Cartwright
Royce Jordan
There are approximately 360 seniors in the Class of 1954, most of whom entered East Carolina in the Fall of 1950. Royce Jordan, who served last year as Junior Class president, was elected president of the Senior Class last Spring by his classmates.
Senior Class Officers
Royce Jordan President
Don Muse Vice President
Carolyn Burnette Secretary
Ruth Jones Treasurer
Cecilia Cartwright SGA Representative
25
Frank Columbus Adams, B.S. Rocky Mount
Industrial Arts
Flora Charity Adams, B.S. Rocky Mount
Grammar Grade Education
FTA 4; YWCA 4.
Ottis Leslie Adams, B.S. Newport
English and French
FTA 4; YMCA 4.
Ramona Outlaw Adams, B.S. Kinston
Home Economics
Nolan C. Alcock, B.S. Pollocksville
Business Education and Social Studies
George Lynwood Alexander, B.S. Ahoskie Industrial Arts and Social Studies
Industrial Arts Club 1: EPO 2, 3. 4; Veterans Club 2. 3, 4;
Nancy Faye Apple, B.S. Raleigh
Elementary Education
Meredith College 1. 2.
Ola Kelly Avent, B.S. Fuquay Springs
Grammar Grade Education
Campbell College 1. 2; FTA 4.
Charlotte W. Baker, B.S. Cape May, N. J. Primary Education
William Horace Baker, B.S. Zebulon
Business Education
Louisbrjrg College 1. 2: Pi Omega Pi 3. 4.
'5
Worth Eugene Baker, B.S. Washington
Business Education and Social Studies
William Oliver Baldwin, B.S. Whiteville
Business Education and Social Studies
Hilda Jane Barber, A.B. Clinton
English and Social Studies
Lewis Bell Barnes, B.S. Enfield
Physical Education and Science
YMCA
Nancy C. Barnes, B.S. Weldon
Primary Education
ACE 1, 2, 3: FTA 3.
Martha Ann Barrow, B.S. Pollocksville
Primary Education
ACE 1, 2, 3, 4; WAA 1, 2, 3, 4; YWCA 1, 4; FTA 4.
Mary Gerock Barrow, B.S. Maysville
Grammar Grade Education
Peggy Joyce Barrow, B.S. Greenville
Primary Education
Cheerleader 1, 2: Marshal 2: ACE 1, 2, 4.
Adah Mayfield Bass, B.S. Tarboro
Primary Education
St. Mary's Junior College 1; ACE 2, 3, 4; Cantebury Club 2,3,4; YWCA 4; Jarvis Hall Vice President 4.
Waylon T. Bass, B.S. Garysburg
Science and Mathematics
Science Club 2, 3, 4; Circle K 3, 4; Phi Sigma Pi 3, 4; Chi Beta Pi 4.
Wilben Crawford Bass, B.S. Goldsboro
Industrial Arts and Social Studies
Charles C. Batchelor, B.S. Rocky Mount
Physical Education and Social Sttidies
Wilson Hall House Committee 1; YMCA 1, 2, 3, 4; AFROTC Officer's Club 3, 4; YDC 3, 4; Social Committee 3; Slay Hall House Committee 4.
Nancy Lelia Beatty, B.S. Mount Holly
Primary Education
Betsy Parks Best, B.S. Goldsboro
Business Education
Dorothy Grey Best, B.S. Goldsboro
Business Education
Commerce Club 1, 2, 3; Member at Large Jarvis Hall 3; Marshal 4; Canterbury Club 4.
William Nelson Best, B.S. Goldsboro
Physical Education and Science
Louisburg College 1.
E. Metz Bizzell, A.B. Goldsboro
Business Education
Commerce Club 2. 3, 4: Pi Omega Pi 3, 4; Circle K 4.
Deane Blackmon, B.S. Four Oaks
Primary Education
Yvonne Blackmon, B.S. Oxford
Business Education
Loyce Bonner, B.S. Aurora
Grammar Grade Education
Teachers Playhouse 1, 2; FTA 1, 2, 3; WAA 1, 2, 3, 4.
Shelton Ward Bowen, A.B. Aurora
Business Education
Betty Sue Branch, B.S. Greenville
Business Education
Jarvis Forensic Club 1; Commerce Club 1, 2, 3, 4; Secretary 3; BSU 1, 2, 3, 4: Pi Omega Pi 2, 3, 4; Dance Chairman 4; Marshal 3, 4: FBLA 4; Vice President 4; Who's Who among Students in American Universities and Colleges.
Patricia Ann Branch, B.S. Lucama
Grammar Grade Education
Woman's Chorus 1, 2; College Choir 3; ACE 3.
Betty Low Brickhouse, B.S. Aulander
Art and Social Studies
George R. Brinson, B.S. Arapahoe
Social Studies and English
Atlantic Christian College 1, 2.
Kitty G. Brinson, B.S. Draper
Home Economics
WAA 1; Home Economics Club 1, 2, 3, 4; Reporter 4: Class Secretary 2; SGA 3; May Court Attendant 3; Miss Summer School 3; Cheerleader 3, 4; Annual Staff 4; Homecoming Queen 4.
Mary Sawyer Brown, B.S. Grantsboro
Primary Education
YWCA 1, 2, 3; ACE 1, 2, 3, 4.
Johnnie Robert Brown, B.S. Washington
Physical Education and Science
Atlantic Christian College 1, Football 2, 3, 4; Varsity Club 2, 3, 4.
Marvin Eli Brown, B.S. Rockingham
Physical Education and Science
Men's Glee Club 1; College Singers 1, 2, 4; AFROTC Officer's Club 2, 3, 4; Teachers Playhouse 3, 4.
Oscar H. Brown, A.B.
Science
Science Club; Veterans Club.
Charlie Thomas Buck, B.S. Grimesland
Social Studies and English
Frances A. Buck, B.S. Grimesland
Business Education and Social Studies
Pi Omega Pi 4.
Melvin Vernus Buck, B.S. Greenville
Business Education
N. C. State 1; AFROTC Officer's Club 3, 4; FBLA 4.
Bobby Jean Burch, B.S. Raleigh
Spanish and English
S'gma Pi Alpha; English Club.
Mary Sue Burch, B.S. Kenansville
Home Economics
Hazel Gleen Burke, B.S. La Grange
Primary Education
Cheerleader 1; WAA 1; YWCA 1, 2, 3, 4; FTA 3, 4; ACE 4.
G. Carolyn Burnette, B.S. Hopewell, Va.
Business Education
Commerce Club 1, 2, 3, 4; Pi Omega Pi 2, 3, 4; Class Secretary 4; Marshal 4.
Anne Watson Butler, B.S. Greenville
Primary Education
Westminster Fellowship 1, 2; YWCA 1, 2, 3, 4; SGA Representa-
tive 2; Sophomore Counselor; FTA 2, 4; Teachers Playhouse 3; YWCA Treasurer 2; Secretary 3; Class Vice President 3; ACE 2, 3, 4; Who's Who among Students in American Universities and Colleges.
Ann Bynum, B.S. Farmville
Business Education and English
Band 2; Class Officer 2; Commerce Club 2, 3; SGA 2, 3, 4; SGA
Assistant Treasurer 2, 3; FTA 3; Pi Omega Pi 3, 4; FBLA 4; Social Chairman 4; English Club 4; YWCA 4; Choir 4; Kappa Delta Pi 4.
James L. Byrd, B.S. Kinston
Physical Education and Social Studies
Baseball 1, 2, 3, 4; Co-captain 3; All Conference 3, 4; Varsity
Club 2, 3, 4; AFROTC Cadet Officers Club 3, 4.
'5
Martha "Tennie" Byrd, B.S. Maysville
Primary Education
Thurston Callahan, B.S. Whiteville
Physical Education and Social Studies
Football 1, 2, 3, 4; Varsity Club 1, 2, 3, 4.
Paul Archibald Cameron, Jr., B.S.
Kinston Mathematics and Science
Math Club 1, 2, 3, 4; Vice President 3 and President 4; Varsity
Glee Club 1, 2, 3, 4; Cadet Officers Club 3, 4; Circle K 3, 4;
Phi Sigma Pi 3, 4; SGA 4; Who's Who among Students in American Universities and Colleges.
Barbara Jean Cargile, B.S. Parmele
Primary Education
Ellard Grady Croom, Jr., B.S. Rocky Mount
Industrial Arts
William James Carr, A.B. Rocky Mount
Business Education
Cecilia D. Cartwright, B.S. Norfolk, Va.
English and Social Studies
YWCA 1; Woman's Chorus 1, 2; Buccaneer Staff 1, 2, 3, 4;
Assistant Business Manager 3, 4; "Good News" 2; Class Secre-
tary 3; English Club 3, 4; International Relations Club 4;
Marshal 4; SGA 4; Elections Committee 4.
Earl Grey Castellow, B.S. Windsor
Physical Education and Social Studies
YMCA 1, 2, 3, 4; International Relations Club 3, 4: YDC 3, 4
Helen Rose Cherry, B.S. Belmont
Grammar Grade Education
Mars Hill Jr. College 1, 2: YWCA 3, 4; FTA 3, 4.
Marion J. Chesson, B.S. Roper
Primary Education
4
E. Olene Civils, B.S. Kinston
Science
Science Club 1, 2, 3, 4; Historian 2 and Public Relations
Director 4; Wesley Foundation 1, 2, 3, 4; Countil 4; YWCA
1, 2, 3, 4; Wesley Players 2, 3, 4; Reporter 3 and President
4; FTA 3, 4; Vice President Summer 3; Secretary Wilson hall 3.
Carolyn Lewis Clapp, B.S. Greenville
Primary Education
East Carolinian Staff 1; Woman's Chorus 1; Teachers Play-
house 1, 2, 3; Secretary 2; Woman's Day Student Club 1, 2, 3;
President 3; College Choir 2; SGA 3.
Louis Erwin Clark, A.B. Greenville
Pre-Legal, Social Studies, and English
UNC 1; Circle K 2, 3, 4; Cheerleader 2; SGA 3, 4; President
Men's Day Students 4.
Mary Agnes Clarke, B.S. Sanford
Primary Education
BSU Council 1; YWCA 1; ACE 1, 2, 3, 4.
Carol Reid Coffey, B.S. Mullins, S.C.
Primary Education
Lees McRae College 1, 2; College Choir 3; WAA 3, 4; FTA 4;
YWCA 4.
Thelma Oleta Collier, B.S. Clarkton
Home Economics
Home Economics Club 1, 2, 3, 4; House President Woman's
Hall 1; SGA 1; Woman's Judiciary 1; YWCA 1, 2, 3, 4;
Dramatics Club 2.
Lemuel Clay Cook, B.S. Cooleemee
Business Education
Mars Hill College 1, 2; Commerce Club 3.
Mary Sue Cook, B.S. Hertford
Home Economics
Home Economics Club 1, 2, 3, 4; WAA 1, 2, 3; YWCA 1, 3;
Phi Omicron 3; President 3.
Archie "Monk" Congleton, B.S. Ahoskie
Physical Education and Social Studies
Industrial Arts Club 1, 2; YMCA 1, 2; Football 1, 2, 3; Varsity
Club 1, 2, 3, 4.
Margaret Joyce Conner, B.S. Rich Square
Primary Education
Patricia Ann Corbett, B.S. Farmville
Primary Education
ACE 2, 3, 4; Vice President 4; College Singers 2, 3, 4; West-
minster Fellowship 3, 4.
Lillian S. Copley, A.B. Albemarle
Business Education
Catawba College 1; WAA 3, 4: FBLA 4.
John George Costulis, B.S. Belhaven
Social Studies and English
H. Donald Cox, B.S. Kinston
Distributive Education
Band 1, 2, 3; Commerce Club 1, 2, 3; Vice President 3; YDC 2;
YMCA 2; Varsity Glee Club 2, 3; Men's Judiciary 3; Secretary
and Treasurer 3; Phi Sigma Pi 3, 4; Secretary 4; AFROTC
Officer's Club 3, 4; Circle K 4; SGA Treasurer 3.
Peggy Anne Cox, B.S. Richlands
Home Economics
YWCA 1, 2; Home Economics Club 1, 2, 3, 4; Phi Omicron 3, 4.
Rachel Ann Cox, B.S. Walstonburg
Primary Education
ACE 1, 2, 3, 4; Jarvis Hall House Committee 4.
Raymond H. Cox, B.S. Maury
Social Studies and Physical Education
AFROTC Officer's Club 3, 4.
Ruby H. Crane, B.S. Kinston
English and Social Studies
Bryan C. Craft, B.S. Clayton, Ga.
Physical Education and Science
Boxing 1 ; P. E. Club 1,2,3; Science Club 3, 4 ; Aquatic Club 4.
Helen Kathryn Credle, B.S. Scranton
Grammar Grade Education
Commerce Club 1; YWCA 1.
Roy R. Creech, B.S. Snow Hill
Social Studies and English
Buccaneer Staff 2, 3, 4; Assistant Business Manager 2; Busi-
ness Manager 3; Co-Editor 4; YDC 2, 3, 4; AFROTC Officer's
Club 3, 4: Circle K 3, 4: Board of Directors 3; SGA 4; Budget
Committee 4; Who's Who among Students in American Universities and Colleges.
Eliard Grady Croom, Jr., B.S. Rocky Mount
Industrial Arts
Leonard R. Culbreth, B.S. Greenville
Social Studies and English
Veteran's Club 1, 2, 3, 4
Walter Earl Culbreth, Jr., B.S. Goldsboro
Industrial Arts and Mathematics
Gladys Rosamond Daugherty, B.S. Kinston
Business Education and English
Commerce Club 1, 2; YWCA 3, 4; FBLA 4; House Committee 4.
John F. Daughtry, B.S. Wilmington
Physical Education and Social Studies
International Relations Club 1, 2, 3, 4; Varsity Club 1, 2, 3, 4;
Varsity Football 1, 2, 3, 4; Wilson Hall House Committee 2;
ROTC Officer's Club 3, 4.
Evelyn Jean Davis, B.S. Warsaw
Home Economics
WAA 1; Dorm Treasurer 1, 2; Home Economics Club 1, 2, 3, 4;
Secretary 4; Class Reporter 2; Teachers Playhouse 2; Buc-
caneer Staff 3, 4; Assistant Business Manager 3; Business
Manager 4; Class Treasurer 3; Marshal 3; Point System Committee 3.
Miriam Ruth Dempsey, B.S. Fayetteville
Primary Education
Martha Catherine Dickson, B.S. Rose Hill
Mathematics and Social Studies
Math Club 1, 2, 3, 4; Vice President 4; FTA 2;Jarvis House Committee.
Mary Jean Dodd, B.S. Four Oaks
Social Studies and English
Freshman East Carolinian Reporter 1; International Relations
Club 1, 3, 4; YWCA 3, 4.
'5
Myra Gale Dorsey, B.S. Wrightsville Beach
Grammar Grade Education
Cotten Hall Freshman Counselor 1; ECC Representative at
Azalea Festival 2; Elections Committee 3; FTA 3; May Fes-
tival Attendant 3; New Hanover County Club President 3;
Women's Judiciary 4.
Bettie Jane Dougherty, B. S. Fayetteville
Social Studies and Library Science
Canterbury Club 1; Freshman Counselor 2; International Re-
lations Club 2, 3, 4; State Secretary 2; Vice President 3; Presi-
dent 4; Young Democrats Club 3, 4; Secretary 3; SGA 4.
Elizabeth Ann Duke, B.S. Greenville
Primary Education
Jimmy Ellsworth Dunn, A.B. Ayden
Geography and Social Studies
Alpha Phi Omega 3, 4.
Anne Blackwell DuRant, B.S. Wilmington
Primary Education
ACE 1, 2, 3, 4; President 4; Buccaneer Staff 2; Women's
Chorus 2; Class Reporter 3; Marshal 3; SGA 4; Who's Who among Students in American Universities and Colleges.
Charles Augustus Edwards, B. S. Greenville
Physical Education and Social Studies
Dorothy Anne Edwards, B.S. Pendleton
Business Education
Chowan 1, 2; Commerce Club 3; YWCA 3; BSU 3, 4;WAA
3, 4; FBLA 4.
Harold Jay Edwards, B.S. Chicod
Grammar Grade Education
YMCA 1; Cadet Officers Club 2, 3.
Pansy Sue Edwards, B.S. Chicod
Primary Education
John Norwood Elliot, B.S. Chapanoke
Science and Mathematics
Math Club 1, 2, 3, 4; Science Club 1, 2, 3, 4; Math Club Re-
porter 4; Chi Beta Phi 4
4
James Blair Ellis, B.S. Goldsboro
Social Studies and English
Duke University 1; Basketball Manager 3, 4; East Carolinian
Staff 3, 4: International Relations Club 3, 4; Phi Sigma Pi 3,
4; President 4; Intercollegiate Athletic Committee 4; SGA 4;
Varsity Club 4; Reporter 4; Who's Who among Students in American Universities and Colleges.
William Preston Emerson, B.S. La Grange
Industrial Arts
Sigma Rho Phi 1, 2, 3, 4; Cade Officer's Club 3, 4;Industrial Arts Club 3, 4
Eugene E. Emery, A.B. Greenville
Geography and Social Studies
Presbyterian Jr. College 1, 2; Cadet Officer's Club 3, 4.
Barbara Sue Ethridge, B.S. Red Oak
Grammar Grade Education
YWCA 1, 3; FTA 2, 3: President 3; Sophomore Counselor 2.
Mildred G. Faison, B.S. Faison
Primary Education
ACE 1, 2, 3, 4.
John Roland Farley, A.B. Greenville
Science and Business Education
James Conrad Faulkner, A.B. Kinston
Science and Mathematics
Cadet Officer's Club 3, 4.
Anne Fedoronko, B.S. Burgaw
English and Social SUidies
English Club 1, 2, 3, 4; Buccaneer Reporter 3; FTA 2.
Eugene Carl Fields, B.S. La Grange
Industrial Arts and Mathematics
Mary Alice Fields, B.S. Goldston
Primary Education
Westminster Fellowship Council 1; ACE 1; 2, 3, 4; WAA 1, 2, 3, 4.
Charles Edgar Fishel, B.S. Winston-Salem
Social Studies and Mathematics
Basketball 1, 2; Sigma Rho Phi 1, 2, 3, 4; Varsity Men's
Glee Club 1, 2, 3; Cadet Officer's Club 3, 4; Math Club 3, 4.
Margaret Elizabeth Fleming, B.S. Greenville
Grammar Grade Education
East Carolinian Assitant Editor 1; Teachers Playhouse 2, 3; FTA 3.
Edna Jean Flora, B.S. Farmville
Primary Education
ACE 1, 2, 3, 4; Co-historian 4: Jarvis Hall House Committee 4.
Donald Louis Fratino, A.B. Salisbury, Md.
Geography and Social Studies
John C. Furlong, A.B. Wilmington
Business Education
James Robert Gardner, B. S. Rocky Mount
Social Studies and English
Commerce Club 1; YWCA 1, 2, 3, 4; Wesley Players 2, 3, 4;
International Relations Club 2, 4; APO 3, 4: Wesley Founda-
tion 3, 4; Teachers Playhouse 4.
Corydon Dwight Garrett, B.S. Greenville
Social Studies and English
Circle K 3, 4; Phi Sigma Pi 3, 4; Treasurer 4.
Clyde Hilton Gentry, Jr., B.S. Maxton
Social Studies and Physical Education
Thelma Ruth Gerock, B.S. Maysville
Social Studies and English
WAA 1; International Relations Club 1, 2, 3; YWCA 1, 2, 3;
English Club 3; FTA 3.
Henry Eugene Gilbert, Jr., B.S. Bolivia
Industrial Arts
Mary Lee Gillette, B.S. Jacksonville
Home Economics
Home Economics Club 1, 2, 3, 4; East Carolinian Reporter 4; Business Staff3, 4.
Jane Elizabeth Godwin, B.S. Wade
English and French
YWCA 1; English Club 1, 2, 3, 4; Secretary 4; Sigma Phi Alpha
2, 3, 4; Treasurer 4.
Jean Godwin, B.S. Hertford
Social Studies and English
International Relations Club 1, 2, 3; WAA 1, 2, 3; Teachers
Playhouse 1, 3; Aquanymphs 3.
Edward Mannon Gore, B.S. Ash
Business Education
Campbell College 1, 2; College Choir 3; Commerce Club 3; FBLA
4; Pi Omega Pi 4; YMCA 4.
Margaret Louise Grant, B.S. Goldsboro
Home Economics
Arlene Grantham, B.S. Goldsboro
Primary Education
FTA 2; ACE 3, 4; YWCA 3, 4.
Jean Gray, B.S. Trenton
Business Education and Social Studies
Mary Elwood Green, B.S. Morrisville
Grammar Grade Education
Mars Hill College 1, 2; Baptist Student Union 3, 4; Secretary
3; Clio Literary Society 3, 4; FTA 3, 4; YWCA 3, 4.
Barbara Greenstein, B.S. Tenafly, N. J.
Primary Education
ACE 1, 2, 3, 4; FTA 1, 2; Cotten Hall Counselor 2; SGA 4;
Budget Committee 4; Executive Council 4; Vice President Women's Judiciary.
Edna Joyce Griffin, B.S. Rocky Mount
Physical Education and Social Studies
Chowan College 1; BSU 2, 3, 4; WAA 2, 3, 4; YWCA 3.
'5
Barbara Ann Grimes, B.S. Robersonville
English and Library Science
Class Officer 1; East Carolinian Assistant Editor 1;
Managing Editor 2; WAA 1; English Club 1, 2, 3, 4; FTA 1, 2, 3, 4;
Teachers Playhouse 1, 2, 3, 4; Freshman Counselor 2: Library Club 4.
Jean Parker Grimes, B.S. Belcross
Physical Education and English
Louisburg College 1, 2; Mitchell College 3; English Club 4; WAA 4.
Frances La Verne Grogan, B.S. Draper
Grammar Grade Education
Annice Faye Gulley, B.S.
Primary Education
WAA 1, 2; YWCA 1, 2; ACE 1, 2, 3, 4; FTA 3.
Joyce Blue Gurley, B.S. Mount Olive
Primary Education
WAA 1, 2, 3; Vice President 3; YWCA 1, 2, 3, 4; Music Chair-
man 2; Vice President 3; Personnel Chairman 4; Sophomore
Counselor 2; FTA 2, 3, 5; Treasurer 4; Religious Emphasis
Week Committee 3; ACE 4.
Martha McKinzie Hall, B.S. Salemburg
English and Social Studies
Joe F. Hollow, Jr., B.S. Goldsboro
Physical Education and Social Studies
YDC 1; Varsity Club 2, 3, 4; Varsity Men's Glee Club 3, 4;
Varsity Tennis 1, 2, 3, 4; Freshman Football 1.
Lettie Marie Harper, B.S. Pikesville
English and Social Studies
Ervin Harrell, B.S. Aulander
Business Education and Social Studies
Walter M. Harrell, A.B. Corapeake
Geography and Social Studies
Cadet Officer's Club 3, 4.
4
Elsie Cathryne Harrelson, B.S. Whiteville
Primary Education
International Relations Club 1; WAA 1; ACE 3, 4; YWCA
3, 4; Buccaneer 4.
Jarvis Ray Harrington, B.S. Ayden
Business Education and English
Varsity Men's Glee Club 1; Pi Omefra Pi 3, 4.
Bill Harris, B.S. Goldston
Physical Education and Social Studies
International Relations Club 1, 2; College Choir 3; Men's Glee
Club 3, 4; Sigma Rho Pi 3, 4; YMCA 4.
Jimmie Crockett Harris, B.S. Warrenton
Physical Education and Social Studies
Thelma M. Harris, B.S. Marshallberg
Social Studies and English
International Relations Club 1, 2, 3, 4; YWCA 1, 2, 3, 4; FTA
2, 3; WAA 2, 3, 4; Aquanymphs 3; House Committee 3, 4.
Virginia Dare Harris, B.S. Littleton
Primary Education
ACE 1, 2, 3; Officer 2; BSU 1, 2, 3; FTA 1, 2, 3; President 2;
YWCA 1, 2, 3; County Club Secretary 2; Sophomore Counselor
2; SGA 2; WAA 2; Women's Judiciary 2, 3.
Ida Ruth Hedspeth, B.S. Pendleton
Social Studies and English
International Relations Club 1, 2, 3, 4; YWCA 1, 2, 3, 4;
English Club 4; FTA 4.
Florence Mae Helms, B.S. Portsmouth, Va.
Business Education
WAA 1; Cheerleader 1, 2, 3, 4; Head Cheerleader 4; Commerce
Club 1, 2, 3; Pi Omega Pi 3, 4; FBLA 4; SGA 4
Johnny C. Helms, B.S. Monroe
Physical Education and Social Studies
WCTC 1; Band 1, 2, 3; Vice President 1; Men's Glee Club
1, 3, 4: Vice President 1 and President 4; International Re-
lations Club 3, 4; EPO 3: Business Manager 3; APO 3, 4;
Secretary 3 and President 4; Cadet Officer's Club 3, 4; Circle
K 4; Sports Editor East Carolinian Summer 1952.
Frank M. Hemingway, B.S. Bethel
Pre-Medical
Social Committee 1, 2, 3, 4; Science Club 1, 3, 4; Circle K
3, 4; Treasurer 4; YMCA 4.
Peggy Ann Hill, B.S. Atlantic Beach
Primary Education
Abram Norman Hines, B.S. Holly Ridge
Business Education
Wilmington College 1; BSU 3, 4; Treasurer 4.
E. J. Hines, B.S. Holly Ridge
Business Education
WilminKton College 1, 2; BSU 3, 4.
Gladys Mae Hinson, B.S. Whiteville
Grammar Grade Education
Betsy Jane Hobgood, B.S. Oxford
Grammar Grade Education
WAA 1, 2, 3, 4; Social Committee 1, 2; Teachers Playhouse
2, 3; FTA 3, 4; Women's Judiciary Vice Chairman 3; Chair-
man 4; President Cotten Hall Summer 1953; Inter-religious
Council 4; SGA 4; Who's Who among Students in American Universities and Colleges.
Drusella Bain Hodges, B.S. Kinston
Grammar Grade Education
Cheerleader 1, 2; WAA 1, 2; YWCA 1, 2.
Robert Fields Hodges, B.S. Kinston
Physical Education and Social Studies
Varsity Basketball 1, 2, 3, 4; Varsity Football 1, 2, 3. 4; Co-
captain Football 4; Varsity Club 1, 2, 3, 4; President 4; Presi
dent Wilson Hall 2; Men's Judiciary 2; SGA 2, 4; Phi Sigma Pi
3, 4; Sgt-at-Arms 4; Who's Who among Students in American Universities and Colleges
Laurie Jane Holmes, B.S. Whiteville
Primary Education
Greensboro College 1, 2; ACE 3, 4; Wesley Foundation 3, 4;
Personal Commission 3; Wesley Players 4; YWCA 3.
Martha Raye Honeycutt, B.S. Salisbury
Grammar Grade Education
Catawba 1, 2; FTA 4.
Ray S. Hood, B.S. Woodbury, N. J.
Music
Major Irving Hooper, B.S. Stumpy Point
Grammar Grade Education
Varsity Club 2, 3, 4; Baseball 2, 3, 4; YMCA 3; Circle K 3, 4.
Marietta Hooper, B.S. Elizabeth City
Music
Music Education Club 1, 2, 3, 4; YWCA 1, 2, 3, 4; College
Choir 1, 4; East Carolina Orchestra 2, 3, 4; Women's Chorus Accompanist 3.
Jerry L. Horner, B.S. Bailey
Physical Education and Social Studies
Freshman Basketball 1; Cadet Officer's Club 2, 3.
Lula Ann House, B.S.
Primary Education
ACE 1, 3, 4; FTA 3, 4.
Alta Marie Houser, B.S. Gastonia
Art and Social Studies
Dorothy Jean Howard, B.S. Garland
Physical Education and English
Who's Who among Students in American Universities and Colleges
Mattie Evelyn Huber, B.S. Kinston
Grammar Grade Education
International Relations Club 1; Weslev Players 1, 2, 3, 4;
Treasurer 2; Secretary 2; Wesley Foundation 2, 3, 4; President
4; Women's Chorus 3, 4; ACE 4; YWCA 4; Inter-Religious Council.
Betty Jane Huffman, A.B. Salisbury
Spanish and English
Catawba College 1; Mars Hill College 2; BSU 3, 4; FTA 3, 4;
Recording Secretary 4; Sigma Pi Alpha 3, 4.
Charles Eugene Huffman, B.S. Thomasville
Physical Education and English
Basketball 1, 2, 3, 4; Circle K 2, 3, 4; Varsity Club 2, 3, 4;
Phi Siema Pi 3, 4; SGA Vice President 4: Who's Who among Students in American Universities and Colleges.
Cleo D. Huffman, B.S. Salisbury
Primary Education
Catawba College 1, 2; YWCA 3, 4.
'5
Ray A. Hylton, A.B. Greensboro
Business Education
Oak Ridge Military Institute 1, 2; Commerce 3; Cadet Officer's Club 3, 4
Alice Dixon Jackson, B.S. Godwin
Home Economics and Science
Home Economics Club 1, 2, 3, 4; Buccanner Reporter 3; BSU
1, 2, 3, 4; YWCA 1, 2, 3, 4; Secretary 2; Cabinet 3, 4; Phi Omicron 3, 4
Susan Imogene Jennette, B.S. Mount Olive
English and Library Science
YWCA 1; English Club 1, 2, 3, 4; Secretary 3; President 4;
Teachers Playhouse 2, 3, 4; FTA 3, 4; SGA 4.
Blonnie Ella Johnson, B.S. Greenville
Social Studies and Library Science
John Benton Johnson, B.S. Rocky Mount
Business Education and Social Studies
YMCA 1, 2, 3, 4; Commerce Club 1, 2, 3, 4; President Summer
School 1953; Cadet Officer's Club 2, 3; College Choir 2, 3;
Veteran's Club 2, 3, 4; Alpha Phi Omega 3, 4; Secretary 4;
Circle K 3, 4; Teachers Playhouse 3, 4; Edgecombe County
Club President 4; SGA 4.
Melva Elizabeth Johnson, B.S. Harrells
Primary Education
YWCA 1, 2, 3, 4; ACE 1, 2, 3, 4; FTA 1, 2, 3, 4.
Miriam Johnson, B.S. Wilmington
Primary Education
Wilmington College 1; ACE 3, 4; BSU Council 3, 4.
Sally Grey Johnson, B.S. Garland
Grammar Education
Edna Fay Jones, B.S. Williamston
Business Edcuation and English
Commerce Club 1, 2, 3; YWCA 1, 2, 3, 4; East Carolinian 2, 3,
4; Assitant Business Manager 3, 4; Teachers Playhouse 2, 3, 4;
FBLA 4; Class Treasurer 4.
Edna Ruth Jones, B.S. Stantonsburg
Business Education and English
Commerce Club 1, 2, 3; YWCA 1, 4; Fleming Hall Secretary and
Treasurer 3; FBLA 4; Class Treasurer 4.
4
Larlie Mae Jones, B.S. Milton
Primary Education
FTA 1, 2, 4; ACE 3, 4; YWCA 4.
Paul Ed Jones, B.S. Thomasville
Physical Education and Mathematics
Baseball 1, 2, 3, 4; Basketball 1, 2, 3, 4; Men's Judiciary 4.
Russell Pascal Jones, B.S. Salemburg
Physical Education and Science
Louisburg College 1, 2.
Susie A. Jones, B.S. Halifax
Physical Education and English
English Club 1, 2; Teachers Playhouse 1, 2; BSU 1, 2, 3, 4; WAA
1, 2, 3, 4; Vice President Cotten Hall Summer School 1953.
Wade H. Jordan, A.B. Edenton
Science
Buccaneer 1; Math Club 1, 2, 4; Teachers Playhouse 2, 3; Science
Club 2, 3, 4; Vice President 3; Chi Beta Phi 3, 4; President 4;
Who's Who among Students in American Universities and Colleges
Royce Claybourne Jordan, A.B. Washington
Social Studies and English
International Relations Club 1, 2, 3, 4; Vice President 4: Young
Democrats Club 1, 2, 3, 4; Executive Council 3, 4; College Debate
Team 2, 3, 4; Jarvis Forensic Club 2, 3, 4; President 2; SGA
2, 3, 4; Class Piesident 3, 4; Who's Who among Students in American Universities and Colleges.
Edith Marie Jowdy, B.S. Washington
Primary Education
High Point College 1.
Betty Jane Jurgensen, B.S. Wilmington
English and Social Studies
Wilmington College 1, 2; College Choir 3; Canterbury Club 3, 4;
Hall Proctor Summer 1953; Women's Judiciary Summer 1953
Joan Vivian Kelly, B.S. Sunford
Grammar Grade Education
YWCA 1, 2; International Relations Club 1, 2; FTA 2, 3, 4;
East Carolinian Reporter 3.
Peggy H. Kennedy, B.S. Kinston
Grammar Grade Education
WCUNC 1; YWCA 1, 2; Women's Chorus 2, 3; FTA 2, 3, 4;
State Treasurer 4; Marshal 4
Nancy Lou Kesler, B.S. Fuquay Springs
English, and French
English Club 1, 2, 3, 4; Treasurer 2; Sigma Pi Alpha 2, 3, 4;
President 4; YWCA 1, 2, 3, 4; Teachers Playhouse 3, 4; Who's
Who among Students in American Universities and Colleges
Carl Willis King, B.S. Farmville
Physical Education and Social Studies
Basketball 1, 2, 3; Drum and Bugle Corps 2, 3.
James L. King, B.S. Wilmington
Science and Mathematics
Science Club 1, 2, 3; Chi Beta Phi 3, 4.
Leland Jewel King, B.S. Turkey
Social Studies and English
International Relations Club 1, 2, 3, 4; Reporter 2; Secretary-
Treasurer 3; YRC 3.
Charlie A. Klutz, B.S. Henderson
Business Education and Social Studies
Collegians 1, 2, 3, 4; Leader 2, 3, 4; Band 1, 2; Vice President
2; College Choir 1, 2; Varsity men's Glee Club 1, 2; Awards
Committee 3; Cadet Officer's Club 3; FBLA 3, 4; Alpha Phi
Omega 3, 4; President 4; President of Slay Hall 4; Home-
coming General Chairman 4; SGA 4; Who's Who among Students in American Universities and Colleges
Coletta Mae Lahr, B.S. Goldsboro
Grammar Grade Education
Westminster Fellowship 1, 2, 3; Council 2, 3.
Barbara Ann Lamm, B.S. Lucama
Women's Chorus 2: YWCA 3: ACE 3.
William Worth Lamm, B.S. Lucama
Physical Education and Social Studies
EPO 3, 4.
James Richard Langston, B.S. Winterville
Business Education
Billy Britten Laughinghouse, B.S. Greenville
Social Studies and English
Band 1: Men's Day Student Member at Large 1, 2; Cadet
Officer's Club 2, 3, 4; Phi Sigma Pi 2, 3, 4; Corresponding
Secretary 3; Circle K Club 3, 4; SGA 3, 4; Secretary Budget
Committee 3; Treasurer 3, 4; Chairman 4; Executive Council
4; Who's Who among Students in American Universities and Colleges.
Floyd Taff Lefler, B.S. Mt. Gilead
Distributive Education and Social Studies
Julianne Leimone, B.S. Burgaw
English and Spanish
English Club 1, 2, 3, 4; FTA 2; Teachers Playhouse 2; Sigma
Pi Alpha 2, 3, 4; President 3.
James Harry Limer, B.S. Warrenton
Social Studies and English
YDC 1, 2, 3, 4; Kappa Delta Pi 4; Student Advisory Board 4.
Aubrey Lee Little, B.S. Ayden
Science
Science Club 1, 2, 3, 4.
Ruth Branch Little, B.S. Winterville
Music
Women's Chorus 1; College Choir 1, 2, 3, 4; Music Education
Club 1, 3, 4; East Carolinian Reporter 3; College Sinners 3;
College Band 4.
Elsie Howard Livingston, B.S. St. Pauls
English and Library Science
YWCA 1; English Club 1, 2; BSU 1, 2, 3, 4.
Norma Gail Long, B.S. Myrtle Beach, S. C.
Art and Music
English Club 1, 2, 3, 4; WAA 1, 2; FTA 1, 2.
Aileen Lovelace, B.S. Zebulon
Primary Education
Thomas Ray Lupton, B.S. Greenville
Mathematics and English
East Carolinian 1, 2, 3; Assistant Editor 1 and Editor-In-
Chief 2, 3; Buccaneer 3, 4; Co-Editor 4; Circle K Club 2, 3, 4;
Board of Directors 4; Phi Sigma Pi 3, 4; SGA 2. 3. 4: Execu-
tive Council 2, 3, 4; Inter-Religious Council 2, 3; Publications
Board 2, 3, 4; Cadet Officer's Club 2, 3; Men's Judiciary 3;
Men's Day Students Vice President 2, 3; County Club President 3;
Who's Who among Students in American Universities and Colleges
George Frank Lyons, B.S. Greenville
Social Studies and English
SGA 4; Chairman Advisory Committee 4.
'5
John Wesley McAden, Jr., B.S. Washington
Physical Education and Social Studies
Campbell College.
James S. McCormick, B.S. Ayden
Social Studies and Physical Education
Basketball 1; Varsity Glee Club 2, 3; International Relations
Club 3; YMCA 1; English Club 1; Cadet Officer's CLub 3, 4.
Ann Heath McCrary, B.S. Durham
French and Spanish
Canterbury Club 1, 2, 3, 4; Secretary 3; Buccaneer Staff 3;
Sigma Pi Alpha 2, 3, 4; Teachers Playhouse 2, 3, 4; ACE 1;
East Carolinian Staff 1.
Donald C. McGlohon, B.S. Winterville
Business Education and Social Studies
Men's Day Students Association 1, 2, 3; President 3; Pi Omega
Pi 2, 3, 4; President 4; Circle K 2, 3, 4; President 4; Men's
Judiciary 3, 4; SGA 3, 4; Who's Who among Students in American Universities and Colleges.
Mark Standi McGlohon, B.S. Winterville
Industrial Arts and Social Studies
Winifred Jeanette McGlohon, B.S. Willard
Primary Education
YWCA 1, 4; ACE 1, 2, 3, 4.
LaRue W. McKinney, B.S. Scranton
English and Library Science
English Club 1; Sigma Pi Alpha 1, 2, 3, 4; YDC 1, 2; Secre-
tary 2; Buccaneer Staff 2.
E. Wayne McLamb, B.S. Newton Grove
Mathematics and Science
Kathryn McLawhorn, B.S. Grifton
Grammar Grade Education
FTA 1, 2, 3, 4.
William Gilbert McLeod, B.S. Fayetteville
Social Studies and English
English Club 2; Veterans Club 3; Teachers Playhouse 3, 4.
4
Agnes Vann McLemore, B.S. Henderson
Primary Education
Band 1, 2; Freshman Counselor 2; ACE 1, 2, 3, 4; YWCA 1;
Women's Judiciary Summer 1953.
Vera Belle McNeill, B.S. Burlington
Grammar Grade Education
Campbell College 1, 2; College Choir 3; FTA 3; YWCA 3;
BSU 3, 4; Executive Council 4.
Peggy White Madry, B.S. Scotland Neck
Primary Education
Meredith College 1; College Choir 1; ACE 3, 4.
Agnes Faye Mallard, B.S. Trenton
Primary Education
Music Club 1; Freshman Counselor 2; YWCA 1, 2, 3, 4; FWB
Fellowship 2, 3, 4; ACE 2, 3, 4; Officer 4; FTA 4.
Margaret Ann Mansfield, A.B. Edenton
Physical Education and English
Clyde V. March, B.S. Rocky Mount
Industrial Arts and Science
SGA Summer 1953; Social Committee.
Magdalene G. Marshall, B.S. Englehard
Business Education and English
Commerce Club 1, 2; Pi Omega Pi 3, 4.
Susie Ann Marshall, B.S. Englehard
Home Economics
Transfer 1, 2; Wesley Foundation Council 3; Buccaneer Class
Editor 3, 4; FTA 4; Home Economics Club 3, 4; House Presi-
dent Faculty Dormitory 4; SGA 4; Women's Judiciary 4;
County Club Secretary 3.
David L. Martin, B.S. Cramerton
Physical Education and English
Golf 1, 2, 3, 4; Varsity 2, 3, 4; Cadet Officer's Club 3, 4.
Clara L. Mason, B.S. Swan Quarter
Home Economics
Home Economics Club 1, 2, 3, 4; Officer 3; YWCA 1, 2, 3;
WAA 1, 2; Annual Staff 1, 2; Women's Chorus 2, 4.
rife a ^
Edna Marie Massad, B.S. Benson
Spanish and English
English Club 1, 2, 3; Sigma Pi Alpha 1, 2, 3, 4; Teachers
Playhouse 2, 3, 4; East Carolinian 2, 3, 4; Business Manager
2, 3; Catholic Discussion Club 3, 4.
Moulton B. Massey, Jr., A.B. Greenville
Business Administration
Varsity Club 2, 3; Commerce Club 1, 2, 3, 4; Golf 1, 2, 3.
Ethel Lee Massengill, B.S. Four Oaks
Home Economics
Home Economics Club 1, 2, 3, 4; YWCA 1, 2; FWB Fellowship 3.
Dolores Ann Matthews, B.S. Henderson
Music Education
College Band 1, 2, 3; College Choir Accompanist 1, 2; Orchestra
1, 2, 3, 4; Freshman Counselor 2; E.C.C. Azalea Festival
Representative 3; Music Education Club 1, 2, 3; Secretary 3;
Who's Who among Students in American Universities and Colleges.
Albert V. Medlin, B.S. Virginia Beach, Va.
Social Studies and English
Campbel College 1; YDC 3, 4; Industrial Arts Club 2, 3;
Veterans Club 2, 3, 4; EPO 3, 4.
Rufus Farrell Memory, B.S. Clarkton
Science
Jarvis Forensic 3; Science Club 4.
Doris Mae Messer, B.S. Dunn
Grammar Grade Education
English Club 1, 2, 3, 4; FTA 2, 3, 4.
Patricia Lina Miller, B.S. Kill Devil Hill
Business Education
Pi Omega Pi 3, 4; FBLA 1, 2, 3, 4.
Jean Lewis Mohorn, B.S. Enfield
Home Economics
Home Economics Club 1, 2, 3, 4; Cheerleader 1, 2, 3.
Alma Lou Moore, B.S. Durham
Primary Education
House Committee 3; Vice-President Fleming Dorm 4; Inter-
national Relations Club 2, 3, 4; ACE 2, 3, 4; Marshal 4; Col-
lege Choir 1; Aquanymphs Club 3, 4.
Barbara Jean Moore, B.S. Raleigh
Grammar Grade Education
Meredith College 1; President Cotten Hall 2; Chairman
Women's Judiciary 3; SGA 2, 3, 4; FTA 2; ACE 4; WAA 2,
3, 4; Who's Who among Students in American Universities and Colleges.
Peggy Hamilton Moore, B.S. Greenville
Grammar Grade Education
Orvis Ray Mumford, B.S. Grifton
Mathematics and English
Joyce Dare Murdock, B.S. Durham
Physical Education and English
Eva Lynnette Murphy, B.S. Rose Hil
English and French
English Club 1, 2, 3; Teachers Playhouse 2, 3, 4; Secretary 3,
4; YWCA 1, 2, 3, 4; Cabinet 4; Marshal 2; Wesley Foundation
1, 2, 3, 4; Sigma Pi Alpha 2, 3, 4; Fleming Hall House Com-
mittee 4; FTA 4.
Donnell Mayo Muse, B.S. Tarboro
English and Social Studies
Davidson College 1; FTA 2; East Carolinian Staff 3: Inter-
national Relations Club 3; YDC 3, 4; Vice President 4; Senior
Class Vice President 4; SGA 4; Who's Who among Students in American Universities and Colleges.
Peggy Lou Nash, B.S. Durham
Business Education and English
Commerce Club 2; Pi Omega Pi 3, 4; Historian 3; Vice Presi-
dent 4; Who's Who among Students in American Universities and Colleges.
Walter Leo Noona, Jr., B.S. Norfolk, Va.
Band 1, 2, 3, 4; Orchestra 1, 2, 3, 4; Chorus 1, 2, 3, 4; Phi
Sigma Pi 2, 3; Music Education Club 1, 2, 3, 4; Who's Who among Students in American Universities and Colleges.
Sabra Jane Nunalee, B.S. Currie
English and French
English Club 1, 3; Sigma Phi Alpha 3.
Sue C. Oswald, B.S. Wallace
Business Education
'5
Richard Napoleon Ottaway, A.B. Wilmington
English and Social Studies
Canterbury Club 2, 3, 4; Phi Sigma Pi 3, 4.
Betty Ray Outlaw, B.S. Elizabeth City
Primary Education
Commerce Club 1; FTA 2, 3; ACE 1, 2, 3, 4; Concert Band
2, 3, 4; Majoreet 1, 2, 3, 4; Marshal 3. YDC 3; YWCA 1, 2.
Kathleen Baun Ownley, B.S. Elizabeth City
Mathematics and Science
Math Club 3, 4.
Edward Earl Parker, B.S. Maysville
Physical Education and Social Studies
Veterans Club 3; Varsity Club 1.
Frances Louise Parker, B.S. Pendleton
Social Studies and English
International Relations Club 1, 2, 3, 4; YWCA 3; English Club, 3.
Janie Margaret Parker, B.S. Dunn
Grammar Grade Education
BSU Council 1, 2; YWCA 1, 2, 3. 4: Treasurer 3; FTA 2;
President Fleming Hall 4; Women's Judiciary 4; SGA 4;
YDC 3, 4.
David James Pennington, B.S. Lucama
Science
Science Club 3, 4; APO 3, 4.
Robert E. Pennington, B.S. Rocky Mount
Industrial Arts and Science
Industrial Arts Club 1, 2, 3, 4; President 3; Science Club 2, 3,
4; Varsity Club 1, 2, 3, 4; SGA 3: APO 3, 4; Corresponding
Secretary 4; Football 1; Cadet Officer's Club 2, 3, 4; Who's Who
among Students in American Universities and Colleges.
Tommy Garth Perry, B.S. Bailey
Physical Education and Social Studies
Mary Frances Peterson, B.S. Harrells
Primary Education
Peace College 1, 2; FTA 3; WAA 3; May Court Attendant 3;
Homecoming Representative 4; YWCA 4.
4
Mary Lou Phillips, B.S. Warsaw
Grammar Grade Education
Andrew J. Pickett, B.S. Durham
Physical Education and Social Studies
Appalachian 1; Basketball 2; YMCA 3, 4; Commerce Club 2.
Thomas Everett Pierce, B.S. Rocky Mount
Social Studies
YDC 2, 3, 4; YMCA 1, 2; Music 1; Band 1, 2, 3; Orchestra
1, 2, 3; Teachers Playhouse 3, 4; International Relations Club
2, 3, 4; Cadet Officer's Club 3, 4; Wesley Foundation 3, 4; Wes-
ley Players 2, 3, 4.
James Allen Piner, B.S. Beaufort
Physical Education and Social Studies
Basketball 1; Baseball 1, 2, 3; Varsity Club 2, 3, 4; Cadet
Officer's Club 3, 4.
Laura Frances Pope, B.S. Coats
Music Education
Campbell College 1; College Choir 2, 3; College Band 3, 4;
President of Music Education Club 4; College Orchestra 3;
SGA 4.
Marcellus Blackman Pope, B.S. Greenville
Physical Education and Social Studies
Varsity Club 2; Veterans Club 3, 4; Campbell College 1.
Joanna Powell, B.S. Raleigh
Primary Education
Meredith College 1; YWCA 2, 3, 4; ACE 3, 4.
Elbert Matthew Prescott, B.S. New Bern
Business Education
Commerce Club 1, 2, 3; FBLA 4; FWB Fellowship 1, 2, 3. 4;
President 1, 2, 3; Inter-Religious Council 1, 2, 3; Cadet Officer's
Club 2, 3, 4; Secretary 3; Alpha Phi Omega 3, 4; YMCA 2, 3,
4; Cabinet 4; College Choir 2; Varsity Glee Club 2, 3, 4; YRC
2, 3.
Anne Toler Proctor, B.S. Rocky Mount
Primary Education
ACE 1, 2, 3, 4; FTA 1, 2, 3, 4; YWCA 1, 2, 3.
Sylvia Gay Proctor, B.S. Rocky Mount
Home Economics
HOme Economics Club 1, 2, 3, 4; International Relations Club
2, 3; YWCA 1, 2, 3, 4; WAA 1.
Frances Ann Radcliffe, B.S. Pantego
Science
Science Club 1, 2, 3, 4; Chi Beta Phi 3, 4; Vice President
4; WAA 1, 2, 3, 4; YWCA 1, 2, 3; FTA 3; DSF 2, 3; Kappa
Delta Pi 4;Who's Who among Students in American Universities and Colleges
Dorothy Ragland, B.S. Oxford
Home Economics
Home Economics Club 1, 2, 3, 4.
Elisabeth Ramsay Ralston, B.S. Washington
Spanish and English
English Club 1, 2, 3, 4; YWCA 1, 2, 3, 4; Sigma Pi Alpha 3, 4;
FTA 3, 4.
Delphia Tyson Rawls, B.S. Robersonville
Home Economics
DSF President 3; Home Economics Club 1, 2, 3; Secretary 2;
YWCA 1, 2, 3; Science Club 1, 2; Inter-Religious Council 3;
Teachers Playhouse 2, 3; YDC 2, 3; Women's Judiciary Sum-
mer 1952
David Taylor Reed, Jr., A.B. Plymouth
Business Education and Social Studies
Jessie Ann Rice, B.S. Sanford
Primary Education
College Choir 1; Women's Chorus 1; Music CLub 1; Women's
Judiciary 1; ACE 3, 4; YWCA 3, 4; Buccaneer Staff 4.
Mary Gwendolyn Richardson, A.B.
Washington
Social Studies and Spanish
Kathryn Thompson Rickards, B.S.
Washington
Home Economics
Home Economics 1, 2, 3, 4; YWCA 1, 2, 3.
Emily Jane Rivenbark, B.S. Rose Hill
Home Economics
M. Jenette Rivenbark, B.S. Watha
Mathematics and Social Studies
Math Club 1, 4; International Relations Club 2, 4; YWCA 2, 4.
William Barry Rogers, B.S. Tabor City
Physical Education and Social Studies
Cadel Officer's Club 3; APO 3, 4.
Sidney Payne Rogerson, B.S. Aulander
Physical Education and Social Studies
Josephine Dixon Ross, B.S. Ayden
Home Economics
Jo Ann Cothran Roueche, B.S. Salisbury
Art and English
Leon H. Rouse, Jr., A.B. Wilmington
Geography and Science
Shelby Eugene Russ, A.B. Wilmington
Business Education
Commerce Club 2, 3; Circle K Club 3, 4; Cadet Officer's Club
3, 4; SGA 3, 4; Executive Council 3, 4; Vice Chairman Men's
Judiciary 4.
Gene Russell, B.S. Dover
Business Education
Mitchell Lee Saieed, A.B. Greenville
Business and Social Studies
Commerce Club 1, 2, 3; Jarvis Forensic 1; SGA 1, 3, 4; Vice
President 3 and President 4; Varsity Debate Team 1, 2, 3;
Parliamentarian Commerce Club 3; College Choir 3; Circle
K Club 2, 3, 4; Phi Sigma Pi 2, 3, 4; Varsity Men's Glee Club
2, 3, 4; Cadet Officer's Club 3, 4; President of Senate of NC
State Student Legislature; Who's Who among Students in American Universities and Colleges.
William C. Sanderson, B.S. Seven Springs
Physical Education and Social Studies
Baseball 1, 2, 3, 4; Varsity Club 2, 3, 4.
Robert Towe Sears, A.B. Norfolk, Va.
Geography and Social Studies
'5
William Ray Sears, B.S. Greenville
Science and Mathematics
Jarvis Forensic Club 1, 2, 3, 4; Parliamentarian 1; Sgt.-at-
Arms 2; President 3; Inter-Religious Council 1; Math Club 1, 2;
Varsity Debate Team 1, 2, 3; Cadet Officer's Club 3, 4;
Science Club 3, 4.
Josie Ray Sessoms, B.S. Lumberton
Home Economics
Leon Hampton Sewell, A.B. Wilmington
Science and Social Studies
Clayton W. Shakelford, B.S. High Point
English and Social Studies
High Point College 1; YDC 2, 3; Vice President 3; Buccaneer
Staff 3; Cadet Officer's Club 3, 4.
Mattie Boseman Shearin, B.S. Whitakers
Primary Education
ACE 1, 4.
Fred Louis Shelby, A.B. Goldsboro
Science
Science Club 1, 2, 3, 4.
Mary Jane Simmons, B.S. Bessemer City
English and French
English Club 1, 2, 3, 4; East Carolinian Reporter 2; Vice
President 4; Women's Chorus 1, E.C.C. Social Committee 1,
2, 3, 4; Westminster Fellowship Council 1, 2, 3, 4; Secretary
4; YWCA 1, 2, 3, 4; Sigma Pi Alpha 2, 3, 4.
John Piggott Sloan, A.B. Wilmington
Science
University of the South 1; Wilmington College 2; YMCA 3, 4;
Science 3, 4; Football Trainer 4; Chi Beta Phi 4.
Anne Veron Smith, B.S. Tarboro
Primary Education
ACE 1, 2, 3, 4; Westminster Fellowship 1, 2, 3, 4; President, 4.
Creola Smith, B.S. Brunswick
Business Education
English Club 1, 2, 3, 4; FBLA 1, 2, 3, 4.
4
Eston C. Smith, B.S. Wilson
Physical Education and English
Intramural Softball 1, 2; Cadet Officer's Club 2, 3; Intramural
Basketball 1, 2, 3, 4.
Ellen Lucille Sprinkle, B.S. Asheville
Music Education
Mars Hills Jr. College 1, 2; Band 3; College Choir 3, 4; Music
Education Club 3, 4; Orchestra 3, 4; Secretary 4.
Julie Maxine Stanley, B.S. Elizabeth City
Primary Education
Commerce Club 1, 2; YWCA 1, 2, 3; ACE 3, 4; FTA 3, 4.
George W. Starling, B.S. Greenville
Music Education
Cleo Richardson Scott, B.S. Greenville
Primary Education
G. Merle Sugg, B.S. Kinston
Social Studies and English
YWCA 1, 2, 3, 4; English Club 1, 2, 3, 4; International Re-
lations Club 1, 2, 3, 4.
Edwin Charles Sutton, B.S. Kinston
Science
Science Club 1, 2, 3, 4; Chi Beta Phi 3, 4.
Geraldine Swindell, B.S. Belhaven
Business Education
Commerce Club 1, 2, 4; Pi Omega Pi 4.
Janet E. Swinson, B.S. Mt. Olive
Primary Education
BSU 1, 2, 3, 4; Corresponding Secretary 3, 4; Women's
Chorus 1, 2, 3; ACE 2, 3, 4; FTA 3, 4; YWCA 2, 3, 4.
Charles Edgar Tadlock, B.S. Windsor
Physical Education and Social Studies
Class President 1; Intramural Basketball 1; Varsity Baseball
1; County Club President 1, 2, 3; SGA 1, 2, 3, 4; Social Com-
mittee 3, 4; Cadet Officer's Club 3, 4.
Lena Maxine Taylor, B.S. Sea Level
Grammar Grade Education
FTA 1, 2, 3, 4; Secretary-Treasurer Summer School 1953; Vice
President 4; Teachers Playhouse 1, 2, 3, 4; YWCA 1, 2, 3, 4;
Cabinet 1, 2; President Summer School 1953; Vice President 4.
Glenna Clark Thomas, B.S. Leaksville
Primary Education
ACE 3, 4; Wilson Hall Treasurer 4.
Sarah Elizabeth Thompson, B.S. Goldsboro
Business Education and Social Studies
Secretary Women's Judiciary 2; Point System Committee; SGA
Treasurer Summer School 1953; Jarvis House Committee 4;
Assitant Editor East Carolinian Summer 1952.
Wilbur Paul Thompson, B.S. Whitakers
Physical Education and Social Studies
Varsity Club 2, 3, 4; Baseball 1, 2, 3, 4.
Barbara Ann Tilley, B.S. Fuquay Springs
Physical Education and Science
Mona Jay Toler, B.S. Washington
Primary Education
WAA 1, 2, 3, 4; ACE 1, 3, 4; Buccaneer Staff 2, 3, 4; FTA 4.
George Marion Tucker, B.S. Monroe
Physical Education and Mathematics
Lois Ann Tucker, B.S. Greenville
Science
Science Club 1, 2, 3, 4; Vice President 4; Chi Beta Phi 4.
Victor Johnson Tucker, B.S. Magnolia
Business Education and Social Studies
Commerce Club 2, 3; Teachers Playhouse 2, 3, 4; FBLA 4
FTA 4
William Lester Tucker, B.S. Winterville
Physical Education and Social Studies
Lydia C. Turner, B.S. Conway
Social Studies and English
WCUNC 1; YWCA 1, 3, 4; International Relations Club 2, 3,
4; YDC 3, 4; English Club 4.
Janice Newsome Turpin, B.S. Farmville
Primary Education
Linwood N. Tyndall, B.S. Greenville
Business Education and Social Studies
YDC 3, 4; FBLA 4; Pi Omega Pi 4.
Julian R. Vainright, A.B. Greenville
Business Education
Band 1; Baseball 1, 2; Cadet Officer's Club 2, 3; Canterbury
President 3; FBLA 1, 2, 3, 4; President 4; Alpha Phi Omega
3; Circle K Club 2, 3, 4; Secretary 4; SGA 3, 4; Chairman
Point System Committee 3; Phi Sigma Pi 3, 4; Vice President 4.
Lois B. Vicars, B.S. Greenville
English and Social Studies
Herman Conley Vinson, B.S. Clayton
Business and Social Studies
Campbell College 1.
Irma Wainwright, B.S. Grifton
Business Education and English
English Club 1; YWCA 1, 2; Commerce Club 2, 3, 4; Pi Omega
Pi 3, 4.
Betty Rose Walker, B.S. Whiteville
Social Studies and English
YWCA 1, 2, 3; Canterbury Club 1, 2, 3, 4; International Re-
lations Club 1, 2, 3, 4; YDC 2.
Jane Bond Wallace, B.S. Windsor
Grammar Grade Education
Peace College 1; Inter-Religious Council 2; ACE 2; Canterbury
Club 2, 3; State Treasurer 2.
Helen Louise Walters, B.S. Rocky Mount
Grammar Grade Education
FTA 1, 2, 3, 4.
'5
Rodney Neale Walters, A.B. Wilmington
Business Education
Presbyterian Jr. College 1; Orchestra 2; Band 2, 3; Collegians
2, 3, 4; Commerce Club 3; Pi Omega Pi 3, 4.
Janet Adell Ward, B.S. Seven Springs
Business Education
Betty Jean Warren, B.S. Robersonville
Grammar Grade Education
FTA 2, 3; ACE 2, 3, 4; YWCA 2, 3, 4.
Charlie H. Wentz, B.S. Asheboro
Industrial Arts
Alpha Phi Omega 2; Sgt.-at-Arms 2; Vice President 3; Indus-
trial Arts Club 2, 3; Vice President 3; Chairman Campus
Improvement Committee 3; SGA 3.
Laura Chadwick West, B.S. Warsaw
Primary Education
Women's Chorus 1; ACE 4.
Delia Frances Westbrook, B.S. Princeton
Primary Education
Maryland State Teachers College 1; FTA 3; ACE 4; YWCA 4.
Dorothy Smith Whitehead, B.S. Oak City
Business Education
ACE 1; YWCA 1; Treasurer Freshman Y 1; Commerce Club
2, 3; Pi Omega Pi 2, 3, 4; FBLA 4.
Bynum James Whitehurst, B.S. Greenville
Distributive Education and Social Studies
FBLA 3, 4.
Betty Sue Whitfield, B.S. Hurdle Mills
Music Education
Thelbert Allen Whitt, B.S. Timberlake
Business Education
Louisburg Jr. College 1, 2.
4
Vernie Bert Wilder, B.S. Nashville
English and French
YWCA 1, 2; English Club 1, 2, 3, 4; FTA 1, 2, 3, 4; Sopho-
more Counselor 2; Sigma Pi Alpha 2, 3, 4; Vice President 3;
English Club Vice President 3; YDC 3, 4; Kappa Delta Pi 4;
Who's Who among Students in American Universities and Colleges.
Virginia Ruth Wilkes, B.S. Lumberton
Business Education and Social Studies
Jarvis Forensic Club 1, 2, 3, 4; BSU Council 2, 3; FBLA 4.
Eugene Benjamin Williams, B.S. Kinston
Business Education and Social Studies
Gwen Williams, B.S. Oakboro
Home Economics
BSU Council 1, 2, 3, 4; Home Economics Club 1, 2, 3, 4; Vice
Presient 3; President 4; Jarvis Forensic Club 2, 3, 4; Secre-
tary-Treasurer 3; College Debate Team 3; SGA Secretary
Summer School 1953; Phi Omicron; Who's Who among Students in American Universities and Colleges.
Pete Carl Williams, B.S. Dover
Science
International Relations Club 1; Teachers Playhouse 2, 3; Science
Club 2, 3, 4; Chi Beta Phi 3, 4.
Robert King Williams, Jr., B.S. Greenville
Music Education
Band 1, 2, 3, 4; College Choir 1, 2, 3; Music Education Club
1, 2, 3, 4; Vice President 3; Collegians 2, 3, 4; College Orchestra
2, 3, 4; Manager Dance Band 3, 4; Alpha Phi Omega 3, 4;
Music Chairman 4; Productions Committee 4; SGA 4.
Trudy Carr Williams, B.S. Wallace
Primary Education
David Crowell Williamson, B.S. Whiteville
Physical Education and Social Studies
Boxing 1, 2; Physical Education Club 1, 2, 3; Varsity Club
1, 2, 3, 4; Acquatic Club 4.
60
Left to right: Ann Siler, Robert Baird, Jane Kanoy, Kris Ander, and Bob Nielson
One of the biggest events on the college calendar each year is the Junior-Senior dance and banquet, and this year was no exception. Headed by Bob "Chicken" Nielson, the Junior Class this year has upheld the tradi-tion of past classes in fine style.
Junior Class Officers
Bob Nielson President
Robert Baird Vice President
Jane Kanoy Secretary
Kris Anderson Treasurer
Ann Siler SGA Representative
63
Helen Anne Adams Angier
Waverly F. Akins Varina
Jimmy Alexander Columbia
Jean Carolyn Allen Kinston
Robert C. Allen Southport
William Durward Aman, Jr Jacksonville
Kris Anderson Beach Haven, New Jersey
Robert Lee Anderson, Jr Goldsboro
Charles Hamilton Armstrong
Elizabeth City
Donald Miles Atkinson Elizabethtown
Ernest C. Averette Winterville
Marceline Aycock Black Creek
Robert Grover Baird Roanoke Rapids
Vernon Baker, Jr. Colerain
James Edgar Barbour Clayton
Russell L. Barnes Winterville
Marvin Eugene Baugh Warrenton
James Perry Bazemore Greenville
Charlie Benjamin Bedford Pikeville
Dorothy M. Belch Colerain
Peggy Joyce Bell Newport
Elizabeth Brooks Biberstein Burgaw
Lois Jean Bland Marlboro, New Jersey
Bois Mae Bobbitt Como
Betty Jane Boyce Jackson
Emily Stewart Boyce Rich Square
Ruth J. Boyce Tyner
Betty Lois Boyette Selma
Emma Jean Brake Rocky Mount
Don Gerald Brannan Siler City
Ben W. Britt Mount Olive
James Ralph Britt Mount Olive
Miriam Carolyn Brothers South Mills
J. W. Browning Enfield
Frazier Hughes Bruton Kinston
Junior
64
Maxine G. Bryan Fayetteville
Maybell Bryant Pendleton
William J. Bryant Boykins, Va.
Hattie Josephine Bryson Apex
Lael S. Bunting Oak City
Margaret Ann Bunting Oak City
Peggy Anne Bunton Reidsville
Emory Wilton Bush Jacksonville
Lucious Calvin Butt Hertford
Alfred Eugene Cahoon Grantsboro
Jack White Cahoon Manteo
John David Cannon Greenville
Junius Long Capehart Washington
Ann Lloyd Carawan Swan Quarter
Grover L. Carawan Belhaven
Molly Carawan Washington
Anne Cecelia Carlson Rego Park, N. Y.
Phyllis Lucille Carpenter Kinston
Jack Carr Rose Hill
John Robert Carrington, Jr.Greenville
Harriet Jean Carter Fayetteville
Maxine Elizabeth Case Roanoke Rapids
Sarah Anne Casey Goldsboro
Emma Jane Cauley Kinston
George Bennett Causby Albemarle
Shirley Rose Clark Greenville
Joseph Oliver Clark Greenville
William E. Clark Sharpsburg
Lela Frances Clayton Roxboro
Gaither D. Cline Gastonia
Harold Gordon Colson Hertford
Wade Hampton Cooper Raleigh
rames William Corum Reidsville
Bobbie Jean Credle Swan Quarter
E. Louise Credle Scranton
Class
65
Sally Blane Credle Scranton
Carolyn Joyce Croom Rocky Mount
Lester Bryant Croom Rocky Mount
Patsy Cummings Macclesfield
Giles Dail, Jr. Kinston
Harvey L. Davis, Jr. Warrenton
John Robert Davis Rocky Mount
Lou Anne Davis Pink Hill
Patricia Ann Dawson Belhaven
Delia Love Dean Durham
Geraldine Dixon Wallace
Jane Badger Eason Stantonsburg
Amelia Jean Eaton Franklinton
Don Raby Edwards Greenville
Shirley Jane Edwards Chicod
Eddie Lee Elks Weldon
Betty Ellington Washington
Mrs. Eugene Emery Greenville
Irving Newton Ennis Goldsboro
Lorine A. Estes Charlotte
Evelyn Ruth Eury Concord
Peggy Joyce Faircloth Roseboro
Mary Farless Merry Hill
Alma Lee Faulkner La Grange
Elma Harriet Fendley Fayetteville
James Lee Ferguson Greenville
Carolyn Elizabeth Finck Elizabeth City
Gayle Flanagan Farmville
Hugh Morris Flowers Frement
Edward Milton Foley Greenville
Jack Stanley Forlines Winterville
Dallas Hayes Foscue Kinston
Frances Downs French Norfolk, Va.
Joan Marie Fulford Supply
Nellie Rhea Gardner Nashville
Junior
66
Paul Beasley Gay Saratoga
Mary Eloise Gorliern Pine Level
Keith Goodson Greenville
Peggy Goodwin Apex
Frances E. Greene Greenville
Arthur Gregory, Jr. Rockingham
James Dalton Griffin Washington
Mary Etta Guerrant Henderson
Barbara Mae Guyton Wilmington
Rachel Juanita Hagler Belmont
Samuel Milton Hale Aulander
Charlotte Grey Hales Stantonsburg
Charles Sterling Hamilton Columbia
Franklin M. Hamilton Fayetteville
Frank Milton Hammond Wilmington
James Hankins, Jr. Leaksville
Charles W. Harper La Grange
Charles H. Harrell Greenville
John Perry Harris Macon
Sara Hannah Harris Greenville
Alice Raye Hathaway Farmville
John Thomas Hayes Durham
Lillian Cecelia Haynes Goldsboro
Cecil A. Heath Wilmington
James Leroy Henderson Hubert
Robert E. Hicks, Jr. Deep Run
Robert Pendleton Hilldrup
Fredericksburg, Va.
Jarahnee Trevor Hinson Clarendon
Janet Hayes Hodges Washington
David A. Holder Greenville
Willie E. Holland Wilson
Jane Hendon Holmes Bolton
Theo Hollingsworth Kenansville
Kenneth Maxwell Holt
Colonial Heights, Va.
Laura Lynn Horton Zebulon
Class
67
Janie Marjorie House Scotland Neck
Vernice Lee Howard Greenville
Gilda Grey Hubbard Stedmon
John W. Hudson Kinston
Van Carlton Huggins Kinston
Robert David Hunt Oxford
Manly Wilbur Hussey, Jr.Seven Springs
Nora Elizabeth Isles Thelma
Genevieve Ivey Orrum
Hannah Jackson Ayden
Edward Earl Jernigan Windsor
Ann McClenny Johnson Goldsboro
Carolyn Sherlock Johnson Elizabeth City
Kay Frances Johnston Nashville
Linda Lee Jones Snow Hill
Lucy Grey Jones Louisburg
John Russell Joyner Farmville
Robert Earle Julian Norfolk, Va.
Martha Jane Kanoy Thomasville
Anise Kelly Mount Olive
Jean Carolyn Kemp Louisburg
Claude Keith King Wilmington
Donald Alford King Goldsboro
James Ray Kirby Warsaw
Laura Ann Kirven Sumter, S. C.
Edwin McKay Lanier Chinquapin
Delcie Jean Lassiter Four Oaks
James David Lassiter Raleigh
Janet Lloyd Latta Roxboro
Anna Lou Laughton Beaufort
Ned F. Lee Benson
Nell Lee Williamston
Janet Lewis Knightdale
Willa Dean Lindsay Clinton
Marjorie Faye McDougald Raeford
Junior
68
Marilyn McGimsey Lenoir
Nina Lou McGowan Greenville
Margaret Ann Mcintosh Jacksonville
Paul W. Maness Mount Olive
Dalton Lee Mann Manns Harbor
Shirley Brown Manning- Greenville
Janice V. Markham Elizabeth City
Tallulah Frances Marshbourne
Spring Hope
Travis Martin, Jr. Williamston
Emil Massad Benson
Anna Dickens Matthews Camp Lejeune
Edgar H. Mathews Raleigh
Iris lone Matthews Aberdeen
Philip W. Mellon Winterville
Frank Hewette Melvin New Bern
John Leckman Milligan Tabor City
Anne Troy Mitchell Fairmont
Jean Ann Mobley Robersonville
Nancy Lu Moore Farmville
Peggy F. Moore Greenville
Maidred Joyce Morris Kenly
Martha Benton Moye Greenville
Agnes Nell Mumford Grifton
Charlie Narron Rocky Mount
Kenneth Harlon Neal Goldsboro
Mary Belinda Newsome Fremont
C. Robert Nielsen Kinston
Harold LaMartin Noell Durham
Hugh Lee Odom Ahoskie
Faye Batten O'Neal Selma
Mary Jo Outland Woodland
Patsy Pool Pappendick Elizabeth City
Janice Mae Penny Raleigh
William Andrew Penuel Goldsboro
Hannah Jane Phelps Raleigh
Class
69
Rebecca Gail Plemmons Raleigh
John H. Price, Jr Tarboro
Ruth Proctor Pinetops
Iris Olivia Rabon Southport
Mildred Marie Reynolds Columbia
Donald Gilbert Rhodes Windsor
Floyd Rhodes Columbia
James Walter Ridge Asheboro
Nancy Evelyn Riley Wilson
Percy E. Rogerson Hertford
William Howard Rooks Turkey
George Bearnard Rose Newton Grove
Mildred Joyce Rouse Kinston
John Quincy Sanders Fayetteville
Eleanor Bryan Sanderson Kinston
Charles Edward Satterwhite Farmville
Dixie Rose Sawyer Elkin
Jackie Merle Sears Greenville
Sally Jennette Sedgwick Elizabeth City
Margaret Ann Sellger Leechville
Frances Harlan Sigmon Greenville
Ann de Lee Siler Siler City
Daniel Singletary Elizabethtown
A. Louis Singleton Plymouth
Paul Lester Singleton Plymouth
Patrick O'Connell Skidmore Mount Gilead
Ralph Parkinson Smiley Greenville
Atwood Russell Smith Kinston
Grace Irene Smith Willard
Guilford Coffield Smith, Jr.
South Charleston, W. Va.
Ted Page Smith Roxboro
Vivian Patricia Smith Greenville
James Kenan Spell Turkey
Clara Harris Spencer Elizabeth City
Emma Jean Spencer Swan Quarter
Junior
70
William Riley Spencer Draper
Jean Kathryn Stephenson Seaboard
Mary Augustine Stephenson Como
Elbert R. Stokes Greenville
Robert Delano Stokes Greenville
Walter Clyde Straughan, Jr.
Rocky Mount
William Glenn Strickland Bell Arthur
Amos T. Stroud, Jr. Kinston
Virginia Jane Stroud Deep Run
Betty Frances Sutton Greenville
Norwood Mac Talton Pikeville
Ernestine Taylor Deep Run
Mitzi Sue Taylor Greenville
William F. Taylor Robersonville
Sallie Little Thigpen Scotland Neck
Bobby Tubby Thomas Henderson
E. A. Thomas, Jr. Wilmington
C. Jean Thorne Wilson
Cecelia Lou Tripp Shallotte
H. Dean Tripp Grifton
Hazel Garris Tripp Greenville
Veryl Trueblood Goldsboro
Mary Jane Tucker Winterville
Nancy Geraldine Tugwell Farmville
Betty Joan Turner Kinston
Clifton L. Turpin Farmville
Ruby M. Underhill Selma
Betty Helene Vaughan Elm City
Harriet Ward Williamston
Betty Gwyn Watson New Bern
John Robert Watson Greenville
Luby Shelton Weaver Mount Olive
James Boyd Webb Gastonia
Charles B. West Dunn
Margie Ruth West Stantonsburg
Class
71
Eunice Marvina White Winfall
Mary Lee Whitfield Hurdle Mills
Rachel Jones Whitfield Kinston
Josephine E. Whitley Washington
Lloyd Oliver Whitley Pinetops
Melva Jane Wiggins Tyner
Shirley Wiggins Goldsboro
Percy Wilkins, Jr. Goldsboro
Mary Ann Williams Newton Grove
Betty Sue Williamson Southport
Robert Franklin Williamson Kenansvills
Carolyn Willis Marshallberg
William Sherrill Willis Coats
Mildred Henderson Wood Roxboro
Dorothy Ann Wooten Clinton
Boys in the AFROTC get briefed before they take an exam.
This is what the basement of the Wright Building looked like as the student union was being built.
72
Left to right: Bruce Phillips, Phyllis Eisele, Ann Bowles, and Gary Scarboro.
Bruce Phillips heads this year's Sophomore Class of approximately 460 persons. Some of these members will be lost this year, as there are nearly 75 two-year business students in the group.
Sophomore Class Officers
Bruce Phillips President
Gary Scarboro Vice President
Phyllis Eisele Secretary
Janet Watson Treasurer
Ann Bowles SGA Representative
73
FIRST ROW: Thomas M. Adams, Parmele; Halvor Gerald Adcock, Durham; Helen
Mae Alexander, Creswell; Milton B. Allen, Durham; Elbert Leton Alligood, Davis;
Betty Elaine Alphin, Greenville; Pauline Frances Armstrong, New Bern; Judith Ann
Arrington, Sanford; Roy Kendrick Askew, Elizabeth City.
SECOND ROW: Anna Kinard Avant, Whiteville; Bobbie Lou Avant, Whiteville; Phillip
Alva Averette, Greenville; Glenn Alden Bagley, Kenly; Virginia C. Baise, Raleigh;
Anne Airlee Barbour, Four Oaks; Sue Evelyn Barbour, Fayetteville ; Thomas Jeffress
Barnett, Jr., Raleigh; William Cornelius Barnhill, Robersonville.
THIRD ROW: Dorothy Deen Barnwell, Prospect Hill; Edgar Paschall Barrett, Farm-
ville; Mary Campbell Barwick, Kinston; Barbara Lou Batchelor, Greenville; Blanche
Elizabeth Bateman, Rocky Mount; Arthur Truwick Baugh, New Bern; Betty Beam,
Plymouth; Mary Dunn Beatty, Greenville; Kenneth T. Bellamy, Supply.
Sophomore
FOURTH ROW: Charles A. Benson, Swansboro; Sudie Faye Benton, Cerro Gordo;
Anthony Owen Bessellien, Wilmington; Thomas Burton Blizzard, Deep Run; Erolyn
Jenkins Blount, Nashville; Emil Edward Boado, Wilmington; Andrew Howell Bone,
Greenville; Jean Carol Bordeaux, Burgaw; Kenneth R. Bordeaux, Mount Olive.
FIFTH ROW: Edna Earle Bostic, Pink Hill; Edgar Gerald Bowen, Plymouth; Lawrence
Daniel Bowen, Greenville; D. Ann Bowles, Wilmington; Clifton E. Boyd, Aurora;
Joseph Sherril Boyette, Fayetteville; James Donald Bradford, Fayetteville; Barbara
Ann Braswell, Nashville; Robert Clayton Bright, Macclesfield.
SIXTH ROW: James Walter Briley, Greenville; James Alexander Brinson, Grantsboro;
Nellie Catherine Brock, Wade; Grace Dawn Broome, Washington; Clarence Emmet
Brown, Jr., Hickory; John Wesley Brown, Hickory; Mary Susan Brown, Magnolia;
Sue Carolyn Brown, Hamlet; Erma L. Browning, Enfield.
74
FIRST ROW: Marv Ann Brvan, Kittv Hawk; Bettv Jean Buchanan, Raleigh; George
H. Bulla, Fayetteville; Annie Ruth Bullard, Sanford; M. Carolyn Bullard, Fayette-
ville; Doris Eron Bulluck, Palmyra; Barbara M. Burnham, Elizabeth City; Ronald
C. Butler, Tarboro; George Martin Caffrey, Elizabeth City.
SECOND ROW: Janice Omega Cannon, Grifton ; Betty Jo Carroll, Greenville; Doris
Fay Carroll, Benson; Robert Edison Carter, Williamston; Commodore Ernest Caswell,
Whiteville; Henry Vernon Cashwell, Garland; Andrew W. Caudill, Tarboro; Robert
Maxwell Chambers, Salisbury; Peggy Ruth Cherry, Williamston.
THIRD ROW: Richard Foley Cherry, Washington; Billy Harvey Civils, New Bern;
Elsie Carol Clapp, Whitsett;cJames Preston Clark, Tarboro; Thomas Edward Clemmons,
Wilmington; Billy Donald Cline, Gastonia; Jimmy Dale Clowers, Winston-Salem;
Bryan Dee Coats, Benson; Alice Louise Coburn, Bethel.
Class
FOURTH ROW: Barbara Ann Coghill, Henderson; Charles Earl Coker, Pinetops; Ken-
neth Leroy Cole, Kinston; Goldie Caroline Coley, Saratoga; William Marshall Cost-
ner, Gastonia; Shirley Stanley Council, Wilmington; Charles Douglas Cox, Tabor
City; Emma Jean Craft, Pinetops; Frances Joam Crawford, East Rockingham.
FIFTH ROW: Mary Elizabeth Crawford, Greenville; Jane Mann Credle, New Holland;
Laura Blount Credle, New Holland; Flora Jean Creech, Snow Hill; Paige Turner
Creech, Warwick, Va.; Peggy Jovce Creech, Smithfleld; Lannie Gertrue Crocker,
Selma; Rhetta Ann Crocker, Smithfleld; Jeane Elizabeth Cullifer, Bethel.
SIXTH ROW: Charlie W. Daniels, Tarboro; Clara Sue Daniels, Jacksonville; Elizabeth
A. Dann, Wilmington; Helon Doris Darden, Faison; Lillian Faye Daughtry, Faison;
Betty June Davenport, Tarboro; Jean Marian Davenport, Creswell; Doris Harriet
Davis, Carthage; Irvin W. Davis, Jr., Davis.
75
FIRST ROW: Margaret Ann Davis, Graham; Patricia Lucille Davis, Raleigh; Ruby
Catherine Davis, Scotland Neck; Ruth Hocutt Dawson, Portsmouth, Va.; Frank
Carroll Dees, New Bern; John Burt Derreckson, Jr., New Bern; Chester B. DeSavigny,
Greenville; Grady Gresham Dickerson, Henderson; Sarah Ruth Dixon, Willard.
SECOND ROW: Donnie L. Dudley, Beaufort; Lawrence Dunning, Aulander; Jeanne
Kayren DuPree, Angier; Margaret Moore Eason, Sharpsburg; Sallie Hortense
Easterling, Swan Quarter; Martha Swann Eaton, Franklinton; Norman Lee Edgerton,
Kenly; Edmond O'Brien Edwards, Chocowinity; Glenda Millie Edwards, Beulaville.
THRID ROW: Martha Perrv Edwards, Franklin, Va. ; Nell Blount Edwards, Greenville;
Phyllis Eileen Eisele, Statesville; James Hargette Ellerbe, Rockingham; Paul Dean
Emmett, Gastonia; Laura Grace Ennis, Dunn; Robbie Hayes Eure, Gates; David
Arthur Evans, Norfolk, Va.; Margaret Gold Evans, Greenville.
Sophomore
FOURTH ROW: Joel Underwood Farrar, Gastonia; Willi Faye Ferrell, Lucama; Molly
Ann Finch, Henderson; James Lloyd Fish, Willow Springs; William Darron Flowers,
Fremont; Mary Jacquclyn Forehand, Wanchese; Drexel Mae Forsyth, Ahoskie; Jackie
Foss, La Grange; Jerry Fouts, Winston-Salem.
FIFTH ROW: Sadie Muriel Francis, Conway; Donald Basnight Freeman, Plymouth;
Lessie Eugenia Gaddy, Clinton; Lela Ann Gardner, New Bern; Hazel Elizabeth
Garner, Roanoke Rap'ids; James E. Garrett, Rockingham; Franklin Allen Garris,
Greenville; Juanita Garris, Ayden; Dorothy Bvone Gay, Walstonburg.
SIXTH ROW: Julia Isabelle George, Winston-Salem; Sara K. Giles, Linden; Dorothea
Joyce Gillikin, Beaufort; William K. Glover, Jr., Dover; Patricia Agnes Goodwin,
Millington, Tenn.; Joseph C. Grady, Kinston; Frances Nail Graham, Greenville; Mary
Elizabeth Grant, Goldsboro; Virginia Herring Grant, Seven Springs.
76
FIRST ROW: Benjamin C. Gray, Trenton; Pattie Sue Grimes, Wendell; David Clarence
Gurkin, Williamston; Alfred John Habit, Edenton; Franklin Ide Hall, Wilmington;
Kenneth Dwight Hall, Rockwell; Charles Thomas Hamilton, Beaufort; William
Kenneth Hardee, Wilmington ; George T. Hardison, Williamston.
SECOND ROW: Hilda Rae Harrell, Edenton; Thomas Lane Harrell, Macclesfield; Sara
Margaret Harrington, Fairmont; Betty Kaye Harris, Halifax; Jo Anne Harriss,
Southern Pines; Launa Alice Harris, Roper; William M. Han'is, Plymouth; Harry
D. Hayes, Wilmington; Jennie Lee Hayman, Pantego.
THIRD ROW: Rachel Ann Heath, Kinston; Nancy Carolyn Henderson, Hubert; James
Curtis Hendrix, Greenville; Emma Jean Henrv, Selma; Lois Faye Hewett, Supply;
Charlotte Anne Hicks, Clinton; Leetta Bell Highfill, Greensboro; Milford P. Hill,
Chocowinity; Janie Fields Hinson, Walstonburg.
Class
FOURTH ROW: Hazel Anna Holleman, Winston-Salem; Frances Carolyn Horton, Apex;
Mabel Frankie House, Hobgood; Margaret Ann Hudson, Newton Grove; Walter Lee
Humphlett, Winfall; Janie Farrar Hunt, Henderson; Billy Rogers Hutchison, Green-
ville; Nathan Council Hyman, Oak City; Richard Earl Ivey, Roanoke Rapids.
FIFTH ROW: Margaret D. Jackson, Belhaven; Bryan D. Jennings, Fairmont; William
Frank Jennings, Elizabeth City; Alyce Neal Johnson, Fairmont; James E. Johnson,
Jr., Tryon; Laura Frances Johnson, Kinston; Peggy Allen Johnson, Durham; Shirley
Faye Johnson, Fairmont; Robert Jerrold Johnston, Draper.
SIXTH ROW: Carolyn Elizabeth Jones, Albemarle; Gracie Marie Jones, Kinston;
Lesley Blanche Jones, Greenville; Mary Ann Jones, Kinston; Mary Joyce Jones,
Whiteville; Fred I. Joseph, Greenville; Max R. Joyner, Greenville; Freddie Claire
Kendrick, Henderson; Jean Ann King, Greenville.
77
FIRST ROW: Joyce Ann King, Harrells; Barbara Helen Kinney, Raleigh; Thomas
Lewis Kirkman, Jamesville; Virginia A. Knott, Creedmoor; Emily Knox, Leland;
Lee Victor Landing, Plymouth; Edgar Earl Lane, Roxobel; Felix Franklin Lane,
La Grange; Faye Lanier, Burgaw.
SECOND ROW: Gene D. Lanier, Conway; Sharon Inez Lanier, Chinquapin; Julia M.
Lasater, Grimesland; Ruth Anne Lassiter, Four Oaks; Shirley Jean Lassiter, Four
Oaks; John William Latta, Jr., Mebane; Elsie Leigh Lawson, Orrum; Barbara Ann
Lecroy, Nashville; Jo Anne Lee, Four Oaks.
THIRD ROW: John William Lee, New Bern; Charles B. Lewis, Richlands; Erleen
LaMarne Lilley, Gatesville; Bryan Bonner Litchfield, Aurora; Marvin Little, Winter-
ville; Barbara Jean Lloyd, Oxford; Mary Ann Loughlin, Southport; Billy Eugene
Loving, Burlington; Carol Lee Lucas, West End.
Sophomore
FOURTH ROW: Murray Bud Lynch, Washington; T. Parker Maddrey, Seaboard; Mary
Alice Madry, Scotland Neck; Mavie Agnes Mangum, Lillington; Betty Gene Mann,
New Holland; Hilda Eloise Maready, Chinquapin; William Parker Marks, Speed;
Mary Anne Marshbourne, Spring Hope; Elma Rose Marshburn.
FIFTH ROW: John Wayne Martin, Washington; Carolyn Currie Matthews, Sanford;
William Fleming Matthews, Enfield; Dottie Ann Matthews, Castalia; Corinne D.
Matthis, New Bern; Alice Roberta Mattox, Smithfield; Pearl Hogan May, Durham;
Arthur Irving Maynard, Wilmington; Lou Mayo, Greenville.
SIXTH ROW: Maurice Allen Mayo, Aurora; Don S. McAllister, Wilmington; Jane
Ayers McCormick, Fairmont; Raymond Clinton McGhee, Raleigh; Roy William Mc-
Ginnis, Jr., Morven; Betty Lois McGowan, Greenville; Justus L. McKeel, Bethel;
William T. McLean, Mount Olive; Ethel Poe Mercer, Washington.
78
FIRST ROW: John A. Messick, Greenville; Jan Mitchell, Hillsboro; Sam Doug Mitchell,
Greenville; Carolyn White Moore, Fountain; Geraldine Moore, Walstonburg; Peggy
Lou Moore, Franklinton; Shirley Patricia Moose, Salisbury; Sarah Louise Morris,
Kinston; Gerald Edmund Murphy, China Grove.
SECOND ROW: Patsy Jean Myrick, Littleton; Jodie Kathleen Neal, Louisburg; Norma
S. Newby, Greenville; Arthur Sinclair Newman, Henderson; Russell Simpson New-
man, Leaksville; Marie Nicholson, Vaughan; Shirley Marquerite Noble, Deep Run;
Vincent Boyce Oglesby, Morehead City; Harold Gene O'Kelley, High Point.
THIRD ROW: Edward Peter Oliver, Milford, Conn.; Sue O'Neil, Windsor; Anne Byerly
Outland, Woodland; Kathleen Mae Overby, Warren Plains; Donald Overman, Gib-
sonville; Minnie Davis Overman, Goldsboro; Dorothy Lee Overton, Washington;
Robert G. Owens, Rocky Mount; Relmond Otis Pace.
Class
FOURTH ROW: Mary Elizabeth Packer, Warsaw; James D. Page, Williamston; Alice
Faye Parker, Farmville; Jimmie E. Parkin, Beaufort; Virginia Rose Parnell, Red
Springs; George Thomas Pate, Bridgeton ; Sylvia Jean Pate, New Bern; Roberta
Patton, Marion; Robert Grady Penley, Elon College.
FIFTH ROW: Earl Hanson Peterson, New Bern; R. Jean Phelps, Greenville; Audrey
Dovis Phillips, Trenton; Bruce Marshall Phillips, Raeford; George Thomas Phillips,
Scotland Neck; Lois Adair Phillips, Warsaw; William E. Phillips, Trenton; Carol
Ann Pitt, Pinetops; Clara Frances Poe, Varina.
SIXTH ROW: Donnie Del wood Pollard, Benson; Barbara Louise Poole, Raleigh; Marilyn
Glenn Poole, Raleigh; Wilburn Rupert Pope, Winston-Salem; James Arthur Porter,
Jr., Lynchburg, Va.; Rita H. Potter, Chocowinity; Edward Turner Powell, Beaufort;
Furney Powell, Vanceboro; Grady Moses Prevette, Ringgold, Va.
79
FIRST ROW: Marvin Roland Pridgen, Wilson; Sara Loretta Priest, Council; Jeanne
Frances Pritchard, Elizabeth City; Anne Elizabeth Pully, Kinston; Thomas Edward
Rabon, Winnabow; Harvey Graham Rainey, Salisbury; Stanley Grey Rawls, Aulander;
Peter M. Raymer, Asheville; Jane Ellen Riley, Fuquay Springs.
SECOND ROW: Ruth White Robbing, Greenville; Raymond Amlek Robertson, Williams-
ton; Gwendolvn Robinson, Belmont; Mariann Roebuck, Robersonville; John Russell
Rogers, Jr., Williamston ; George Ronnie Rose, Goldsboro; Charles Ray Ross, Green-
ville; Frances Anne Rountree, Hobbsville; Shirley Ann Saieed, Greenville.
THIRD ROW: Mary Wilkerson Sasser, Wilson; Gary Lee Scarboro, Kinston; Dorothy
Jeneie Searcy, Valdese; Jean Faye Sermons, Greenville; Caroline Joy Sesler, Ports-
mouth, Va.; Ross Alfred Shaheen, Jr., Jackson; Billy Williams Sharber, Elizabeth
City; Mary Valeria Shearon, Varina; Johnnie Shelton, Rocky Mount.
Sophomore
FOURTH ROW: Suzanne Morgan, Wilmington; Evelyn Mae Sherman, Fuquay Springs;
Patricia Lynn Shipp, Wilmington; Doreta Evans Simpson, Bath; James Blount
Slack, Pinetown; Earl Conrad Sloan, Chinquapin; Betty Lou Small, Greenville; Billy
Thomas Smith, Zebulon; Frances Joyce Smith, Robersonville.
FIFTH ROW: H. W. Smith, Jr., Ayden; Jimmie David Smith, Jr., Rocky Mount; Joyce
Deal Smith, Wilson; Kathrvn Ward Smith, Wilmington; Trilby Lee Smith, Green-
ville; Frank Blades Spitzer, Greenville; Doris Leone Spivey, Tabor City; Susie Barrett
Spivey, Windsor; Patricia Ann Stanley, Greenville.
SIXTH ROW: James Rosmond Stanley, Washington; Charles Cole Staines, Wilmington;
Helen Joseph Stevens, Wilmington; Mary Lou Stewart, Broadway; Shelton Eugene
Stewart, Sanford; Anne McVey Starghan, Siler City; Barbara Ann Strickland, Clin-
ton; Margaret Ann Strickland, Halifax; Betty Sue Sugg, New Bern.
80
FIRST ROW: Mary Joyce Sugg, Snow Hill; Beverly Ann Sumner, Wilmington; Jean
Eloise Sutton, La Grange; Miriam Lenell Sutton, Newton Grove; Karen Marie Swan,
Southport; Vivian Rea Talley, Wilmington; Anna Macon Taylor, Chocowinity; Atwood
Bruton Talyor, Kinston; Evelyn Harrison Taylor, Kinston.
SECOND ROW: Patricia Taylor, Williamston; Shirley Marie Taylor, North Harlowe;
Charles Royal Tedder, Bladenboro; Jean Stuart Tetterton, Greenville; Ann Jean
Thompson, Windsor; James L. Thompson, Durham; James Carl Thomas, Raleigh;
Jo Ann Thomas, Winston-Salem; Janice Joan Thompson, Smithfield.
THIRD ROW: Barbara Ann Tilley, Greenville; James William Todd, Warsaw; Samuel
Neal Trueblood, Washington; Joan Joyce Tucker, Moyock; Margaret Lee Tucker,
Vaughan; Minnie Louise Turner, Wadesboro; Garland Wayne Tuton, Whiteville;
Evelyn Sills Tyler, Greenville; Dorothy E. Tyndall, Durham.
Class
FOURTH ROW: Louie L. Tyndall, New Bern; Donald Umstead, Leaksville; Mary Jane
Upchurch, Four Oaks; Edith Florine Vaughan, Elm City; Jerry McLain Wallace,
East Rockingham; Jo Sue Wallace, Aberdeen; Virginia Carolyne Wallace, Jamesville;
Victor Bernord Waller, Kinston; Ben A. Ward, Williamston.
FIFTH ROW: Frances Grey Ward, Nakina; Gene Marion Ward, Edenton; Janice
Elaine Warren, Spring Hope; Hilda A. Waters, Greenville; William Bryan Waters,
Bath; Janet McNeill Watson, Greenville; Olga Tona Watt, Sumter; Philip Anthony
Weaver, Whiteville; Ann Webb, Pinetops.
SIXTH ROW: Handy O. West, Dunn; Joe Jesse White, Roper; Nancy Hart White,
Greensboro; Robert Charles White, Whiteville; Shirley Anne Whitehead, Scotland
Neck; Henry Narman Whitener, Portsmouth, Va.; Nancy Lyon Whitfield, Creedmoor;
Zeb Olaman Whitford, Ayden; Melvin Vaden Wilkerson, Sims.
81
FIRST ROW: Betty Sue Williams, Jackson; Carol Jeanne Williams, Kinston; Charles
Stuart Williams, Greenville; Garland F. Williams, Jr., Clarendon; George Neil
Williams, Rocky Mount; Iris Gray Williams, Erwin; June Robles Williamson,
Princeton.
SECOND ROW: Shirley Jocelyn Williamson, Clarkton; Louis Jasper Williford, Jr.,
Farmville; Joyce Carol Willis, Sea Level; Julian F. Willis, Atlantic; Weston Earl
Willis, Davis; Annie Lillian Wilson, Graham; Hatrie Ruth Wilson, Dunn.
THIRD ROW: Helen Maxine Wilson, Morganton; Talmadge Joseph Wooten, Hamlet;
Sue Carol Worthington, La Grange; Sylvia Ann Wyrick. Gibsonville; Dorothy Jean
Yarborough, Wilmington; Marjorie Florence Yarborough, Sanford; Bobby R. Young,
Garner.
Sun-bathing and playing!
BSU special!
Poor, poor bed!
82
Front Row, left to right: Jean Fisher and Jim Winstead; second row: Helen Bland and Bea Burnette; back row: Joyner Brooks
This year the Frosh class was the largest on record with 857 students, 60 more than last year. As they began their four years of college life they chose Jim Winstead as their leader. Many of them have already shown their interest and ability in extra-curricular activities.
Freshman Class Officers
Jim Winstead President
Joyner Brooks Vice President
Helen Bland Secretary
Jean Fisher Treasurer
Bea Burnette SGA Representative
83
Freshman
Max G. Abernathy Fuquay Springs
Peggy Elizabeth Abbott Grifton
Iva Dean Alberty Dobson
Edith Francoise Alexander Roper
David Lawrence Alford Wilmington
Shirley Ann Alford Burlington
James Claude Allen Farmville
William Justise Alston Littleton
Fred Coombs Anders Durham
Robert Wilkins Anderson Cavel
Hilda Gray Apple Gibsonville
Avis Alston Armstrong New Bern
Gretchen Irene Askew Goldsboro
Nonie Atkinson Cove City
Helen Elizabeth Austin Clayton
Judith B. Ayers Oak City
Wilbur Marion Bailey Selma
Shirley Gay Baker Merry Hill
Robert A. Baldree Morehead City
Ed Vance Baldwin, Jr Hallsboro
Greenville Banks, Jr Maple
Phyllis Jo Barbee Asheboro
Emily Mae Barden Clayton
Peggy Ruth Barfield Dunn
Betty Carol Barnes Spring Hope
Jimmy Myers Barnes Kenly
Shirley Morgan Barnes Wilson
Jay Franklin Barrington Grimesland
Stephen Gaylord Basnight, Jr. Manteo
Mozelle Bass Spring Hope
Robert Ervin Baucom Rockingham
Betty J. Baysden Ernul
Eugene Murray Beacham Aurora
Virginia Ann Beaman Snow Hill
Harold Thompson Beck Asheboro
Daniel Beddard Richlands
Bonnie Rae Bennett Freeland
Jimmy Cornelius Bishop Cramerton
Mildred Blackburn Monroe
James Lowell Blake Jacksonville
Betty Mae Blanchard Warsaw
Helen Hayes Bland Burgaw
Bruce Calloway Blevins Kinston
Marilyn Nell Blinson Clayton
Peggy Joyce Blue Carthage
Wilma Grey Blue Carthage
Jacqueline Ann Boado Wilmington
Arthur Franklin Bodkin Greenville
Willa Rae Bowen Rocky Mount
Sammie Jane Bowman Germantown
Marjorie Ellis Boyd Winterville
Onnie Burrell Boyd Washington
Sylvia Lolita Boykin Sims
Abner S. Braddy Bath
84
Class
Carroll Brown Bradley Jackson
Thomas G. Brady Raleigh
Margaret Frances Brake . . . Rocky Mount
Dorothy Elaine Branch Greenville
Faye Larkin Branch Winterville
William Clyde Bridgers Ahoskie
Billie Joyce Briley Chicod
Lindsey Ray Briley Greenville
Vivian Marie Brinson Wallace
Martha Lou Brisson Dublin
Margaret Ann Brite Elizabeth City
Zilphia Elizabeth Britt Newton Grove
Barbara Lee Britt Richmond, Va.
Dorothy Ann Britt Ahoskie
Sara Parkin Brook Beaufort
Carol Marguerite Brooks Camp Lejeune
Henry Allen Brooks Harkers Island
Richard Joyner Brooks Raleigh
Joyce Broome Aurora
Barbara Jane Brothers South Mills
Bonnie Mae Brown Greenville
David Gordan Brown Plymouth
Douglas L. Brown East Rockingham
Geraldine C. Brown East Rockingham
Betty Jean Bryan Garner
Doris Mae Bryan Lumberton
Jennings Bryan Raleigh
Retha Bryan Kitty Hawk
Alice Vernita Bryant Cerro Gordo
Sarah Alice Bryson Apex
Nancy Warren Buck Grimesland
Alfred Bradshaw Bulla Asheboro
Robert Lee Bunch, Jr Edenton
Clyde Mathew Burgess Belhaven
Beatrice Louisa Barnette Tarboro
Shirley Ann Burrus Thomasville
Betty Jo Butts Angier
Richard Morgan Byrd Bunnlevel
Democa Jane Byrd Durham
Jerry B. Cahoon Manteo
William Earl Cain Rockingham
Edith Carol Cameron Sanford
Patty Marie Carr Clinton
Velma Jordan Carroll Bolton
Samuel David Carson Williamston
Jean Britt Casey Goldsboro
Edward Quince Cashwell Garland
Eunice Frances Castellow Conway
Janice Rose Cayton Grimesland
William Arthur Chadwick Jacksonville
Lloyd Ralph Chason Rocky Mount
Cecil Clifton Cheek Roxboro
Thomas Mack Cherry Everetts
Waverly Chesson Washington
85
Freshman
Helen Joanne Clarke Siler City
Bessie Lou Coleman Ash
Sara Ann Coley Wilmington
Marilyn Evans Collins Henderson
Sarah Louise Collins Greensboro
Mary Elizabeth Colwell Turkey
Catherine Ann Cook Durham
Margaret Nadine Cook Clark
Nancy Ann Cooke Dunn
Patricia Ann Cope Hope Mills
Miriam Eleanor Copeland Greenville
Barbara Ann Corbett Pinetops
Barbara Jean Corbett Greenville
Bobby Ray Cousins Kinston
Benjamin Lyle Cox Pollocksville
Carol Ann Cox Kinston
Elizabeth Ann Cox Oak City
Jesse Thomas Cox Washington
Lemuel Howard Cox Four Oaks
Walter L. Cox, Jr Greenville
Allen R. Craig Spring Hope
Charles Cranford, III Asheboro
June Frances Crews Creedmoor
Crisanto Solis Matagalpa, Nicaragua
Annie Doris Critcher Oxford
Nancy Kearns Crouse Lexington
Robert Thomas Crumpler Goldsboro
Ruth Elizabeth Crumpton Roxboro
Anna Miller Crutchfield Durham
Lorraine Cullom Roanoke Rapids
Finley Donald Curtis Gibsonville
Bettie Jean Dameron Pelham
Emma Frances Daniel Snow Hill
Joan Daniels Kinston
Laura Joan Daniels Wanchese
Shirley Mae Daniels Wanchese
Shirley Susan Darden Clinton
Hettie Mildred Daughtry Faison
Robert S. Daughtry Clinton
Fred Allen Davenport Plymouth
Shirley Anne Davenport Tarboro
Herman Davis Conway
Paul Davis Brooklyn, N. Y.
Samuel Avery Davis Richmond, Va.
Thomas Oliver Davis Erwin
Nancy Marie Day Angier
Richard Henry Denton Tarboro
Barbara Jean Dixon Greenville
Virginia Woodhouse Dixon Wilmington
Vivian Dale Doughtie Whitakers
Elizabeth Ann Dowdy Greenville
Samuel Henry Dunlap Laurinburg
J. Royster Dupree Angier
Neel Dupree Greenville
86
Class
Jeanne Duvall Wilmington
Dwight Arland Eatmon Raleigh
Janie Ruth Edmonson Bethel
Robert Bruton Edmonson Bethel
William Mack Edmondson, Jr. Kinston
Jean Harvey Edwards Snow Hill
Joan Doris Edwards Sharpsburg
Peggy Ann Edwards Clarkton
James Woody Elkins Clarkton
Howard Ellis Winterville
Alice Faye Etheridge Engelhard
Marie Etheridge Manteo
Shirley Carolyn Eubank Maysville
Shirley Janet Eure Hertford
Amos Ray Evans Greenville
Delaine Evans Beulaville
Marion Murray Evans New Bern
Virginia Elizabeth Everson Washington
Ralph E. Ferguson Charlotte
Jimmy Ferrell Lucama
Preston Lamuel Fields Greenville
Jean Fisher Wilmington
Frances Parker Fitts Siler City
Louise Fitsgerald Selma
Edwin Darrell Fleming Enfield
Judith Jo Ann Flowers Elm City
Bennie Carol Fogleman Gibsonville
Ann Berry Fordham Snow Hill
Ida Rouse Fordham Albertson
Mary Jane Forrest Greenville
Lois Anne Fowler Raleigh
Jack Martin Frank Plymouth
Barbara Joan Freeman Laurel Hill
Frances Louise Freeman Plymouth
Margaret Lou Frye Carthage
Doris Eloise Fulghum Roanoke Rapids
Richard Ellis Fuller Greenville
Jean Anne Futrell Woodland
George Manley Gaddy Wilmington
John Thomas Gaines Goldston
Donald Gene Gargis Raleigh
Frances Wynnette Garner Greenville
Shirley A. Garner Franklinton
Peggy Mae Garrett Julian
Mary Catherine Garris Deep Run
Robert Lee Garris Washington
Betty Sue Gay Bunn
Peggy Ann Gay Whitakers
Robert Jerome Gay Walstonburg
Bernice Joyce Gaylord Pantego
Ann Boston George Richmond, Va.
Harry B. Gerock Atlantic
James Howard Gill Raleigh
George Washington Gillette Jacksonville
87
Freshman
Oscar Benton Gilley Leaksville
Bessie Janet Glenn Elizabeth City
Harvey Vanbuern Godfrey, Jr. Sanford
Joyce Feme Godwin Ahoskie
Dorothy Jean Gooch Franklinton
Sherrill T. Goodman Dunn
Marian Jeanette Goodwin Edenton
Dorothy Ada Gossett Enfield
Annie Lois Grady Mt. Olive
Paul Graham Greenville
Edgar Poe Gray Hopewell, Va.
Charles LaVerne Greene Farmville
Fan P. Green Zebulon
James Boyd Greeson Gibsonville
Loretta K. Griffon Dover
Shirley Ann Gunn Providence
Jo Ann Gupton Louisburg
Shirley Ann Gupton Arcola
Thelma Joyce Gurganus Jamesville
Peggy Jean Gurkins Asheboro
Peggy Ann Guthrie Varina
John Truett Hall Harrels
Julia Ann Hall Watha
Ruffin Clarence Hall Selma
Sally Patricia Hall Fayetteville
Sylvia Lee Hall Watha
William L. Hamilton, Jr. Raleigh
Suzanne Hardison Jamesville
Kay Pilley Hargrove Weldon
Shirley Ray Hargrove Snow Camp
James Delbert Harrell Aulander
Mary Norma Harrell Oak City
David Lee Harris Graham
Eddie Nathan Harris Williamston
Grant Rudolph Harris Thomasville
Joy Ann Harris Washington
Mary Ann Harris Hertford
Edwin Francis Harrison Goldsboro
Nanette Harrison Williamston
Jesse Frank Harry Grover
Francis Eugene Hart Oxford
Frances Anne Harvey Littleton
Robert Nelson Haskins New Bern
Bobby Gene Hathaway Farmville
Eugene Hayman Coinjock
Virginia Blanche Hearne Mt. Gilead
Edna Janet Heath Cove City
John Kinsey Heath Kinston
Barbara Ann Heckstall Windsor
Jean Arden Heflin Spring Hope
Bill Charles Helms Monroe
Emma Ruth Herman Enfield
Bobbie Jean Herring Greenville
Robert Lovette Herring Fremont
88
Class
Betty Anne Hewett Shallotte
Esther Lee Hickman Chocowinity
Elizabeth Lackey Hicks Franklinton
Selma Marlene High Wilson
Ferne Lorraine Highsmith Greenville
Charles Mormon Hill Jacksonville
Tennielean Hill Rougemont
Jo Ann Hill Elizabeth City
Robert Edwin Hill Goldsboro
Berit Kristine Hillesland
Skudensharn, Norway
Charles Danuel Hinson Farmville
Betty Adeline Hinton Nashville
Mathew Leonard Hitch Jacksonville
Grace Nelson Hobbs Clinton
Ronald Gray Hodge Jacksonville
Edward Vernon Hodges Swan Quarter
Sammie R. Hodges Grimesland
Treasure Hodges Washington
Martha Sue Holden Sanford
Barbara Ellen Holler Greensboro
Barbara Ann Holliday Jamesville
Betty Jean Holloman Williamston
Jerry Cecil Holt Graham
Shirley Jean Holton Grantsboro
Willie Carol Honeycutt Dunn
Betty Lou Howard Kinston
Catherine Ann Howard Kinston
Kenneth L. Howard Pink Hill
Nancy Faye Howell Greenville
Rodger Howell New Bern
William Daniel Hudson Dunn
Charles Alan Huey Goldsboro
Faye Daugherty Huggins Cove City
Laurice Miller Hughes Stedman
Mary Jim Hughes Ash
Patricia Ann Humphrey Kinston
Alice Gray Hunnings New Bern
Christia Elizabeth Hunt Durham
Edwin Lacy Hurst Greensboro
Wilson Delmonte Hux Weldon
Jacqueline Ipock Cove City
Millie Summerlin Ivey Mt. Olive
Elizabeth Ann Jackson Tarboro
Harold Leon Jackson Dunn
Patricia Anne Jackson Parkton
Suebelle Jackson Dunn
Harold L. James Rose Hill
Janice Elizabeth James Stokes
Lois Olivia James Ayden
Lois Jennette Mt. Olive
Benjamin Franklin Jessup, Jr. Wallace
Betty Jean Johnson Magnolia
Bruce Cannon Johnson Conway
Elaine Johnson Southern Pines
89
Freshman
Gertie Jean Johnson Kinston
Hazel Elizabeth Johnson Clayton
Jimmy Lee Johnson Pink Hill
John Clifton Johnson Bolivia
Martha Ann Johnson Benson
Susan Margaret Johnson Clinton
Walter E. Johnson Elizabethtown
Carolyn Joyce Jones Elizabeth City
Charlotte Gray Jones Nashville
Diana Gail Jones Thomasville
Jacqueline G. Jones Snow Hill
Jean Allen Jones Raleigh
Margaret Louise Jones Laurel Hill
Margie Ruth Jones Snow Hill
Mary Elizabeth Jones Wilmington
Ray Warren Jones, Jr. Manteo
Ruth S. Jones Greensboro
Sybil G. Jones Vanceboro
Anwer Richard Joseph Greenville
Julia Smith Joyner Snow Hill
Paul H. Joyner, Jr. Weldon
Peggy Ann Judge Rocky Mount
Polly Ann Kearney Snow Hill
B. Franklin Keaton Belhaven
Martha Velva Kellihan Cerro Gordo
Mary Gwyn Kelly Mount Olive
Tylon Moore Kermon, Jr. Rocky Mount
Craig Lewis Kester High Point
Thomas Devone King Clinton
Sylvia Jeannette Kinlaw St. Pauls
Ralph Williams Kirk Bath
James Russell Knight, Jr. Raleigh
Roy Neil Knight Sanford
Kathryn Ann Krider Manteo
Milford Judson Lamb Elizabeth City
Ralph Lee Lamm Wilson
Shirley Ann Lamm Wilson
Effie Elizabeth Lancaster Goldsboro
Peggy Joyce Lancaster Fremont
Betty Jean Lanier Beulaville
David C. Lanier Chinquapin
Donald Richard Larimore Winston-Salem
Max Russell Leach Asheboro
Julia Perry Leary Edenton
Helen Allene Lee Oriental
Irma Gray Leggett Raleigh
Patricia Jean Leichter Greenville
Richard Carlton Leonard Erwin
William Clifton Leonard Roxboro
Catherine G. Lewis Beaufort
Eloise McRee Lewis Elizabethtown
Shirley Jean Lewis Mt. Olive
Catherine von der Lieth Wilmington
Francis E. Lilley Williamston
90
Class
Shelton Earl Lilley Williamston
Peggie Marie Limer Norlina
Joseph Carroll Lina Davis
Tanya Kathleen Lindsay Morehead City
Jane Elizabeth Lingle China Grove
Alton Dean Little Roanoke Rapids
Betty Jean Little Winterville
Jean Anne Liverman Winterville
Esther Jane Long Roxboro
Ralph 0. Lowrimore Davis
George Tebo McArthur Grifton
William Patterson McArthur Fayetteville
Dorothy Carole McCoy Kinston
Ernest Lindley McFarland Henderson
Carol May Mclntyre Maxton
Richard Thomas Mclntyre Rocky Mount
Sally Jean McKay Elizabethtown
Charles Frederick McKee Hamlet
Linwood Wayne McKinney Scranton
Joan Carolyn McKenzie Wilmington
William Archiable McLauchlin
Fayetteville
Billy Powell McLawhorn Ayden
Shirley Ann McLawhorn Grimesland
Shirley Anne McLawhorn Grifton
Nellie McPherson Clarendon
Alta Ann Mallard Trenton
Peggy Gold Mangum Walstonburg
Bobby Mann Newport
Helen Louise Mann Manteo
Myrl E. Maness Mt. Olive
Evelyn Arlene Manning Robersonville
Fannie Lou Manning Bailey
Ernest Haywood Marshburn Richlands
Paul Maskalenko Greenville
Janice Marie Mason Swansboro
Betty Jane Matthews Durham
Sandra Yvonne Medford Burlington
Margaret Anne Mellon Winterville
Douglas Glen Mercer Washington
Frances Jane Midyette Fairfield
Shirley M. Miller Raleigh
Jane Bryan Millikan Weldon
William Donald Mills Maysville
Marcia Annis Milne Rocky Mount
Patricia Ann Mitchell Roanoke Rapids
Peggy Louise Mizelle Jamesville
Jean Ward Mobley Williamston
Barbara Earle Modlin Portsmouth, Va.
Cecilia Ann Montjoy Raleigh
Frank Leslie Moore Farmville
Lillian Rebecca Moore Bridgeton
Shirley David Moore Norlina
Jean Armstead Moorefield Richmond, Va.
Leon V. Mooring Eureka
91
Freshman
Nancy Carolyn Morgan Rockingham
Billie Gray Morris Tarboro
Gerald Dean Morrie Vandemere
Annie Fay Morton Silverdale
Amory McKinley Mullen Winton
Rachel Quinn Mundine Newport
Martha Lou Murphy Louisbui'K
Clinton Rawls Murray Arapahoe
Zebulon Baird Musgrave Pikeville
Syble Louise Neese Mebane
Robert Allen Nethercutt Clinton
Fay Newton New Bern
Shirley Anne Newton Farmville
J. B. Nichols Greenville
Annie Jeanette Noble Deep Run
Estalene Nobles Tabor City
Patricia Ann Oakey Wilson
Delores Jean O'Brien Youngstown, Ohio
Pauline Kerry O'Neal Lake Landing
Robert Union O'Neal Bath
William Meredith O'Neal Tarboro
Avanelle Osborne Albemarle
Evelyn Elizabeth Outlaw Kinston
Peggy Anne Outlaw Kinston
Peggy Ann Overman Goldsboro
Leonor Eufermia Padilla
Honduras, Central America
William Floyd Paramore Greenville
Carlton Robert Parker, Jr. Pollocksville
Frances Marie Parks La Grange
Rachel Marie Parsons Maysville
Patricia Anne Patterson Scotland Neck
Gwendolyn Paul Bath
Gloria Pearce Willow Springs
Joseph Romus Pearce Raleigh
Raymond Edward Peedin Pikeville
Rhoda Fay Peel Williamston
Ferlon Adrienne Perkins Timberlake
Jo Ann Phelps Aulander
John Walter Phillips Sanford
Judith Faye Phillips Scotland Neck
Sara Jane Phillips Snow Hill
Phyllis Jean Piner Beaufort
Julius Fleming Pollard Bethel
Martha Sue Pond Hamlet
Unita Elizabeth Pope Greensboro
Paul Popovs Kinston
Eugene Marion Porter Whiteville
Durward Wells Potter Jacksonville
Audrey Powell Dover
Jerry W. Powell Whiteville
Luther Cabel Powell III Greenville
Rachel Dell Powell Warrenton
Robert Leroy Powell Kinston
Vertie Mae Powell Enfield
92
Class
Millie Allen Price Rocky Mount
Charles Layton Priest Clarkton
Sara Beth Purvis Florence, S. C.
Patricia Anne Purvis Ash
Betty Gould Quinn Beulaville
June Allen Quinn Wallace
Patsy Quinn Beulaville
Retha Mason Radcliffe Pantego
Elizabeth Ann Randolph Durham
Catherine Raper Snow Hill
Robert Miller Ratcliffe Pinetown
Bobby Eugene Rawls Williamston
Carl Milton Reardon Ervin
Virginia Ann Reed Kinston
Harmon E. Register, Jr. Warsaw
Jerry Porter Register Elizabethtown
Marguerite Ann Register Rose Hill
W. Harold Reynolds Supply
Janice Faye Rhem Kinston
Lowell Minton Rhodes Windsor
Johnny Ray Rice Kinston
Sue Richards Zebulon
Julia Lynn Riddick Scotland Neck
Frances Rebecca Riddle Rocky Mount
Lawrence Cecil Roberson Henderson
Lela Jane Roberson Greenville
Russell Leo Roberson Williamston
Edith Peatross Rogers Raleigh
Sally May Rogers Wilson
Kenith Rogerson Tarboro
Rosemary Veronica Romanus New Bern
Joyce Bernice Roscoe Albemarle
Betty L. Rose Newton Grove
Dottie Rebecca Rose Elkin
Harold Leslie Rose, Jr. Richmond, Va.
Lois C. Rose Sea Level
Pearl V. Rose Margarettsville
Damaris Ross Garner
Robert Spencer Ross New Holland
Eva Lynda Rouse Seven Springs
Patsy Ann Rowe Aurora
Herbert Kenwood Royal Supply
Marilyn Annette Russ Kelly
Patricia Gayle Safrit Mt. Gilead
Willie Carlon Salmon Littleton
Betty Julia Salmons Back Bay, Va.
Ammie Ray Sanderson Magnolia
Bobby Joe Sasser Dover
Sarah V. Sauls Raleigh
Gloria Ann Sawyer Grantsboro
Margaret Suzanne Seeley Elizabeth City
Carol Anne Sellers Shallotte
Mildred J. Sellars Grifton
Billy Ray Sells Midway Park
93
Freshman
Louis William Sewell Jacksonville
Fred Earl Sexton Rocky Mount
Joan Walker Sharpe Elm City
David Whitman Shearin Littleton
Charles Thomas Shirley Wilson
Anna Maude Sholar Wallace
Ellen Jeannette Sibbette St. Pauls
Mary N. Siderie Greenville
Betty Jean Sills Dunn
Charles Vardell Simmons Kenly
W. Elizabeth Simmons Bessemer Cit
Hubert Grady Simonds New Bern
Clayton Earl Sledge Roanoke Rapids
Alma Louise Sloan Kittrell
William John Slot Pantego
Agnes Elizabeth Smith Connelly Springs
Barbara Jean Smith Windsor
Blanche Jeannette Smith Wilmington
Bobbie Gail Smith Kinston
Dock Garner Smith Princeton
Evelyn Gray Smith Greenville
Frances Darlene Smith Lillington
John Leveren Smith Greenville
John Wesley Smith Ash
Johnnie G. Smith Kinston
Joyce Lucille Smith Selma
Loyce Smith Chocowinity
Margaret Marie Smith Trinity
Monroe Smith Bolivia
Nancy Louise Smith Whiteville
Robert Lee Smith, Jr. Farmville
Sally Joyce Smith Chocowinity
Vernon Noel Smith Henderson
James Winton Southeiland Magnolia
Barbara Ann Speight Roanoke Rapids
Francis R. Spencer Hamlet
Lindo Terry Spencer Hamlet
William Grant Spivey Jackson
Rebecca Jane Stallings Louisburg
Betty Wrenn Stancil Erwin
Marilyn Dewayne Stanley Nakina
Roger Wilson Stanley Dunn
Robert Franklin Stansbury Littleton
E. Jacquelyn Stephens Raleigh
Joyce Ann Stephenson Goldsboro
Ann Elizabeth Stokes Greenville
Alice Martha Stone Lumberton
Mary Lou Stone Kittrell
Dewey R. Straughn Clinton
Silas Ezra Strickland, Jr. Rocky Mount
William Ray Styons Plymouth
Nancy Joan Suitt Durham
Shirley Yvonne Summers Gibsonville
Thomas Gene Sumrull Grimesland
94
Class
Barbara Ann Sutton Durham
Frances Lorraine Sutton Faison
M. Jean Sutton Greenville
Ollie D. Sutton La Grange
Thelma Shore Swinson Warsaw
Treva Burgess Tadlock Clinton
Bessie Lou Tart Dunn
Ann Carolyn Taylor Ahoskie
Callie Gloria Taylor Siler City
Gary Wells Taylor Magnolia
Jeter Pritchard Taylor, Jr. Trenton
Kay Carolyn Taylor Fremont
Robert Stickney Taylor, Jr. Semora
Robert D. Taylor Kinston
Ruth A. Taylor Sea Level
Sarah Elizabeth Taylor Greenville
Shirley Geraldeen Taylor Lucama
Janet Faye Teachey Rose Hill
Wiley B. Teal Wadesboro
Margery Leon Thigpen Windsor
Bettye Louise Thompson Selma, Ala.
Betty Ruth Thompson La Grange
Harriette Ann Thornton Clinton
James Arthur Tingle Alliance
Dan Crawford Tippett Oxford
Helen Ruth Torrans Warsaw
Loyd Eugene Treadway Cramerton
James Randolph Tripp Greenville
Doris Carolyn Troutman Aberdeen
Barbara Caroline Tucker Magnolia
June Dale Tucker Moyock
Mary Jane Tucker Grimesland
Eula Virginia Tugwell Farmville
June Carolyn Turner Greenville
Stephen Walter Turner, Jr. Pink Hill
Richard Uzzell, Jr. Goldsboro
Charles R. Vandiford Farmville
Sylvia Serle Vaughan Scotland Neck
Peggy Anne Vause Tarboro
Marie Georgia Vines Arlington, Va.
Glenna Addison Walker Moyock
Wilmer Dunn Walker Plymouth
Edmond Otis Wall Ayden
Joe Rex Wallace Clayton
Helen Brown Walter Salisbury
James Hulin Walton Lexington
Jo Ann Warren Robersonville
Nancy Lou Watson Washington
Larry Graham Wayne New Bern
Marilyn Kay Weeks Fayetteville
Robert Earl Weeks Enfield
Sidney Allen Weeks Whitakers
Thomas L. Wells Wallace
Eleanor Joyce West Wilmington
95
Freshman Class
Linwood Lee West Warsaw
Alton W. Whaley, Jr. Rose Hill
Alice Dixon White Greensboro
Judson Warren Whitehurst Stokes
Linda Susan Whitehurst Greenville
Barbara Jean Whitfield Kinston
Edna Frances Whitfield Snow Hill
Patsy Ann Whitfield Hurdle Mills
John Dalton Whitford Grantsboro
Shirley Anne Whitley Asheboro
Janet Ruth Williams Elm City
Kenneth Eugene Williams Washington
Mary Ellen Williams Hookerton
Maxville Burt Williams Enfield
Peggy Ann Williams Beulaville
Peggy Rose Williams Winterville
Robert Frederick Williams Kinston
Shirley Mae Williams Hookerton
Ann Jacquelyn Wilkerson Lumberton
Robert S. Wilkins Woodsdale
Margaret Sue Willett Raleigh
Frances Carolyn Williamson Chadbourn
Ruth W. Williford Windsor
Rebecca Ann Willis Raleigh
Ann Rose Wilson Tarboro
Donald Wesley Wilson Hamlet
Larry Van Buren Wilson Weldon
Martha Carolyn Wilson Mt. Olive
Patricia Anne Wilson New Bern
Shirley Jean Winborne Sims
Jack Linwood Windley, Jr.
Newport News, Va.
Dorava Winstead Spring Hope
James Lee Winstead, Jr. Tabor City
Kathryn Atkinson Winston Elm City
Hannah Jane Wollett Essex
Betty Lou Wood Gaffney
Shirley Jean Wood Four Oaks
Sheridan Ray Woodard Scotland Neck
Bertha Mae Woodcock Atkinson
Evelyn Maurice Woodlief Youngsville
Lois June Woolard Greenville
Frances Christine Worrell Rocky Mount
Donald Ashe Worsley Wallace
Darrell Vernon Worthington Winterville
Elaine Worthington Winterville
Sam Otis Worthington Greenville
Gypsie Yvonne Wrenn Salisbury
Marjorie Neal Wright Halifax
Jack Cornelius Wynne Bethel
Marilyn Gayle Yarley Coats
Frederick Ronnie Yergan Durham
George Bennett York Pinetops
Peggy Ann York Asheboro
Annie Zawask Burgaw
96
1. Riding- bikes.
2. Grab your partner!
3. It's fattening!
4. Cashing checks.
5. Soph counselors for frosh.
6. Information, please!
7. Kappa Delta Pi Fraternity.
Visiting high school seniors follow the cadets to the drill field.
Some of the cadets are able to do a little flying.
The Fourth Annual Military Ball was the highlight of the year for the cadets.
"Pass in review." That was the order of the day.
The boys stop to think things over before signing up.
Military
United States
Air Force
ROTC
Now in its sixth year at East Carolina College the Air Force ROTC is one of the college's best developed depart-ments. It affords those young men who look to a promising future as a pilot, navigator, or observer an excellent oppor- tunity to receive preliminary training and at the same time complete a college degree of their choice.
A varied program, well executed by a competent staff, pro-vides the cadets with an interesting four-year course in ROTC. Included among the highlights are such events as the annual Military Ball sponsored by the Cadet Officer's Club, trips with the Rifle team to other colleges, individual flights with members of the staff, and finally a trip to summer camp for a real peek at Air Force life.
With the need for increased security and defense the prod-ucts of the ROTC program are highly valuable. Graduates of the East Carolina department have established records that are far superior to most colleges, and there are indications that the best is yet to come. As greater advances are made in the world of flight, the training of ROTC cadets will improve.
These and many more features combine to develop the high scholastic and leadership qualities of the future officers in the world's greatest air force.
INSTRUCTORS- FRONT ROW, left to right: Col. Roger G. Fuller;
SECOND ROW: First Lt. Harrold R. Self ridge, Capt. James G. Barnett,
Capt. Thomas W. Harper, and Capt. William R. Young; THIRD ROW:
Tech. Sgt. Floyd F. Freeman, Tech. Sgt. Dallas V. Mahoney, Master
Sgt. Herbert H. Sails, and Master Sgt. Robert W. Spicer.
CADET WING STAFF
FIRST ROW, left to right: Cadet Col. A. V. Medlin; SECOND ROW: Cadet Lt. Col. Robert W. Moye, Cadet Lt. Col. Jim
Byrd, Cadet Lt. Col. R. A. Alston, and Cadet Lt. Col. Eugene Emory, Cadet Lt. Col. Mitchell Saieed; THIRD ROW:
Cadet Maj. Robert T. Sears, Cadet Capt. C. E. Fishel, Cadet Capt. Charlie Batchelor, and Cadet Capt. William R. Sears;
FOURTH ROW: Cadet Sgt. Furney Powell, Cadet Sgt. Bob Alexander, and Cadet Sgt. Arthur Gregory.
GROUP I STAFF
FIRST ROW, left to right: Cadet Lt. Col. Gene Russ;
SECOND ROW: Cadet Maj. J. W. Ridge, Cadet Capt. E. M.
Bizzell, Cadet First Sgt. John Costolus, and Staff Sgt.
B. E. Loving.
GROUP II STAFF
FIRST ROW, left to right: Cadet Lt. Col. Robert Hodges;
SECOND ROW: Cadet Maj. Walter Harrell, Cadet Capt.
W. L. Tucker, Cadet First Sgt. Cecil Heath, and Cadet
Staff Sgt. Donnie D. Pollard.
101
Group I
SQUADRON A
SQUADRON
Col. Roger G. Fuller shown as he is pinning awards on cadets at the ann-ual awards day program the unit. Robert Williams being pinned in the picture.
Group II
SQUADRON C
SQUADRON D
Last year's unit, the largest in the history of the AFROTC program here, is shown as they are having a review.
HONORARY SQUADRON
The Honorary Squadron of the East Carolina AFROTC is a well co-ordinated unit of cadets. The Drill Team, as it is commonly called, is a favorite at half-time ceremonies of football games. The squadron is com-manded by Cadet George B. Rose.
AFROTC COLOR GUARD
The unit displays its martial heri-tage in the symbolic Color Guard.
DRUM AND BUGLE CORPS
"L'esprit de corps" is maintained with the help of the stirring Drum and Bugle Corps. A fine group of musi-cians, it oftentimes is called on to march in parades.
Activities
Fall quarter began at East Carolina with over 2,200 students registering for work. Wright Auditorium was a busy place for three days.
Fleming Hall parlor was decorated to the tee for the biggest Homecoming ever this year. The Pirates beat Elon 45-25.
Fall
106
No college is complete without its initiations, and had quite a few Fall quarter.
QUARTER
The Veterans Club erected a victory bell in recogni-tion of the ECC men and women who served in the armed services of our country.
As a part of the Homecoming celebration the Student Government Association sponsored a street dance.
WINTER QUARTER
Girls in Fleming Hall are enjoying their annual Christmas party around their tree.
Some of the dorms had their windows painted with various Christmas scenes. (Window will be shown next year.)
A large audience enjoyed the annual Winter Concert of the Varsity Glee Club and Orchestra.
In an early season confer-ence game the Pirates really poured on the steam in beat-ing Catawba.
Captain Bobby Hodges lays in two of his 27 points in the Bucs' 101-83 win over Belmont Abbey.
Morris Harvey beat the Pirates 12-0 in the first an-nual Elks Bowl game played here January 2.
Members of Alpha Pi Omega and their dates are forming the figure at the Christmas dance.
"The Skin of our Teeth" was one of several plays staged this year by the Teachers Playhouse.
A large cast of students put on the production on "Student Prince" last spring.
Bubba Matthews and Toppy Hayes do an act in one of the many campus talent shows.
SPRING
May Day was truly a big event at the college. These dancers were only a small part of it.
When Spring weather comes, the students begin having parties on the beach week ends.
110
The Y-hut is officially open for use.
Military Ball is big event in spring.
QUARTER
High School seniors visit our campus.
What are they?
A nightly calculus session takes place in Slay.
Johnny seems to be doing all right with the girls.
Student Government
Headed by Mitchell Saieed, the Student Legislature of East Carolina has maintained a working pace this year that will require much effort for future groups to duplicate.
Some of the activities include the revising of the constitution and standing rules, the sponsoring of one of the biggest Homecom- ings ever, and the planning and putting over the May Day program. A dance was given for the freshmen in the Fall. Each year the Legislature is co-sponsor of the student pro- duction. The SGA sponsors Cleanup Week, Teacher Criticisms, and the Student Budget Office.
For the past few years the Legislature has sent delegates to the North Carolina Student Legislature and has had members elected as officers of the group each time.
FIRST ROW: Mitchell Saieed, president; and Shirley
Council, secretary. SECOND ROW: Charlie Huffman,
first vice president; and Wade Cooper, second vice
president. THIRD ROW: Billy Laughinghouse, treas-
urer; and Howard Rooks, first assistant treasurer.
THE EXECUTIVE COUNCIL-
pictured from left to right, SEATED:
Betsy Hobgood, Mitchell Saieed,
and Shirley Council; STANDING:
Wade Cooper, Tommie Lupton,
Billy Laughinghouse, Barbara
Greenstein, Parker Maddrey,
John Postas, Mildred Reynolds,
and Gene Russ.
The Legislature
FIRST ROW: Charlie Bedford, Emo Boado, Ann Bowles, Jean Brake, Dottie Britt, Car-
olyn Brothers, Bea Burnette, Ann Bynum, Paul Cameron, Cecilia Cartwright; SECOND ROW:
Carolyn Clapp, Louis Clark, Sue Cook, Bettie Dougherty, Ann DeRant, Jimmy
Ellis, Alma Faulkner, Milton Foley, Barbara Greenstein, Florence Helms; THIRD
ROW: Betsy Hobgood, Bobby Hodges, Jane Holmes, Imogene Jennette, Royce Jordan,
Wade Jordan, Fred Joseph, Nancy Kesler, Don King, Ray Kirby; FOURTH ROW:
Charlie Kluttz, Tommie Lupton, George Lyons, Don McGlohon, Parker Maddrey, Susie
Marshall, Marcia Milne, Barbara Moore, Maidred Morris, Bob Nielson; FIFTH ROW:
Janie Parker, Bill Penuel, Bruce Phillips, Laura Pope, Mildred Reynolds, Gene Russ,
Betty Salmons, Pat Shipp, Ann Siler, Betty Small; sixth row: Edgar Tadlock,
George Tucker, Julian Vainright, Charlie Wentz, Percy Wilkins, Gwen Williams, Rob-
ert Williams, Jimmy Winstead.
115
BUDGET COMMITTEE
Billy Laughinghouse, Chairman
Student
Government
ELECTIONS COMMITTEE
Bill Penuel, Chairman
CAMPUS IMPROVEMENT COMMITTEE
Charlie Wentz, Chairman
116
POINT SYSTEM COMMITTEE
Pat Shipp, Chairman
HANDBOOK COMMITTEE
Barbara Moore, Chairman
Standing
Committees
SOCIAL COMMITTEE
Edgar Tadlock, Chairman
PRODUCTIONS COMMITTEE
Bobby Williams, Chairman
YMCA
CHARLIE BEDFORD
President
The Young Men's Christian Asso-ciation on campus works with the parent organization in seeking to reach students who are not Christians and help them to discover that the way of Christ is the only way to live an effective and satisfying life. The main attraction of the YMCA pro-gram is the Thursday evening Vesper Service. The Y members take part in Spiritual Emphasis Week and under-take various other projects in the service of God.
MAIDRED MORRIS
President
The Y has become a symbol of wor-ship, recreation, and good clean fun for all who wish to participate. Our special holiday services, as well as the regular Thursday nigrht Vesper Serv-ice have become traditions on campus. Anyone who will support the organ-ization and its principles may become a member. As our purpose declares: "We unite in the desire to realize full and creative life through a growing knowledge of God."
YWCA
Circle K
Members of the Circle K Club have just finished a meal at one of their regular meetings
An outstanding organization for men at East Carolina is the Circle K Club. Sponsored by the Greenville Kiwanis Club, the group on campus is one of the leading Circle K Clubs in the country. Members are chosen for their above average leadership, citizenship, and scholarship. Always ready to do service when called upon, the club helps the Junior Woman's Club sell bread for the Watson Me-morial Fund, and they also assist the Kiwanis Club in their annual production. Officers of the club are Don McGlohon, president; Charlie Huffman, vice president; Julian Vainright, secretary; and Frank Hemmingway, treasurer.
"Ladies' Night" is a big affair. There's always a good program.
President Don McGlohon presents a check to Junior Woman's Club for Watson Memorial Fund.
HOME ECONOMICS CLUB
The Home Economics Club of East Carolina College is an affiliate of the North Carolina Home Economics As-sociation and American Home Eco-nomics Association. The purpose of this College Club is the same as that of these two organizations, with spe-cial emphasis upon the promotion of a greater interest in the field of Home Economics international fellowship; and the provision of means by which students may develop in leadership and initiative.
MATH CLUB
At our meetings we have an oppor-tunity to share mutual interests and compare ideas on mathematics. We have monthly puzzles, planned enter-tainment, and guest speaker which help us to stress the vital importance of mathematics in everyday life. On Awards day the most outstanding mathematics student of the year is presented an award.
SCIENCE CLUB
The Student Science Club of East Carolina College has as its purpose the promoting of a broader interest in scientific fields and the develop-ment of greater knowledge of a scien-tific world and the bringing together of those students interested in science.
VETERAN'S CLUB
The Veteran's Club is a social or-ganization for all ex-servicemen in-terested in furthering friendships and performing worthwhile duties for the college.
FUTURE BUSINESS LEADERS OF AMERICA
The purpose of the Future Busi-ness Leaders of America is to foster interest in the business occupation and in business teaching, to acquaint the students of the business educa-tion department with one another, and to work together for the mutual interest and benefits of its members and of the business education depart-ment as a whole.
INDUSTRIAL ARTS CLUB
Recognizing the need for the ad-vancement of Industrial Arts in East-ern North Carolina, and desiring to promote greater interest and fellow-ship among students of the Indus-trial Arts Department of East Caro-lina College, the Industrial Arts students with their thirteen charter members and their instructors, Bing and Powell, formed the Industrial Arts Club in the Fall Quarter of 1949.
YOUNG REPUBLICANS CLUB
Political minded students of the Young Republicans Club on our cam-pus are doing all they can to stimu-late more interest in better govern-ment here on our campus. The club holds monthly meetings and brings to the students interesting speakers from the political world. It takes an active part in the support of the Re-publican Party.
YOUNG DEMOCRATS CLUB
The purpose of the Young Demo-crats Club is to stimulate in the students an interest in better govern-ment and to encourage more active participation in politics. The club does not endorse any particular can-didate for nomination in the bi-an-nual Democratic Primaries; its sup-port goes to the Democratic nominee in the Fall elections.
JARVIS FORENSIC CLUB
The purpose of the Jarvis Forensic Club is to foster interest in public speaking of all sorts. The club takes great pride in upholding the right of freedom of speech of the individual and those democratic principles which are a part of our great Ameri-can heritage.
ENGLISH CLUB
This is the twenty-ninth anniver-sary of the English Club, the oldest departmental club on campus. It was organized "to further interest in good literature," and to give English majors and minors the opportunity to know one another.
ASSOCIATION FOR CHILDHOOD EDUCATION
All students interested in the wel-fare of children are invited to be-come a member of the Association for Childhood Education. The members agree to work together to increase professional knowledge, to promote a more general understanding of the value of early childhood education, and to co-operate with all who work for the betterment of early childhood education.
FUTURE TEACHERS OF AMERICA
The Robert H. Wright Chapter of Future Teachers of America endea-vors to promote interest in the teach-ing profession and to acquaint young people with the history, ethics, and programs of the North Carolina Edu-cation Association and the National Education Association.
TEACHERS PLAYHOUSE
The Teachers Playhouse has as its primary belief that dramatics should and does have a part in the educa-tional system for the college stud-ents. Its purpose is to encourage dramatic arts at East Carolina Col-lege and to give students of the col-lege an opportunity to participate in dramatic productions of educational and cultural work.
INTERNATIONAL RELATIONS CLUB
The International Relations Club is the only organization on campus that devotes its time exclusively to the study of national and interna-tional problems. Students as well as out-of-town guests are participants in the club's monthly sessions. Forums, discussions, talks, and com-mentaries on world affairs all go into the planning of the program.
LIBRARY CLUB
The Library Club of East Carolina College, organized in the Fall of '53, is designed to help the student of li-brary science or people interested in the library in general to have a broader understanding of this field. Although library assistants make up most of the membership, all inter-ested persons may use this organiza-tion as a means of fellowship and also benefit from the interesting speeches on library work.
Religion
Each youth group on campus has a member on the Inter-Religious Coun-cil. The council heads the planning of all religious activities on campus.
Inter-Religious Council
Spiritual Emphasis Week was the biggest religious event of the year sponsored by the Inter-Religious Council. Each Tuesday Chapel programs are held in Austin at noon, and a program was sponsored by the council at Thanksgiving and Easter.
Baptist Student Union Council
Weslev Foundation Council
Free Will Baptist
Westminster Fellowship
Disciple Student Fellowship
Canterbury Club
Church of Jesus Christ of Latter Day Saints
Catholic Club
Publications Board
Made up of the editors-in-chief of the East Carolinian and the Buc-caneer, the advisors of the two publications, the Dean of Men and Director of Student Affairs, the President, and the Dean of the college, the Publi-cations Board holds as its main objective to advise all student publications.
Policies of the paper and annual are governed by the group. Each spring it is the task of the Publications Board to select the editors-in- chief of the two campus publications.
The board meets only at times when matters come up that need to be aired by the group, or when the chairman may call a meeting.
THE PUBLICATIONS BOARD, pictured from left to right: Dr. John O. Reynolds,
yearbook advisor; Tommie Lupton and Mildred Reynolds, co-editors of the yearbook;
Dr. Leo W. Jenkins; and Dr. Clinton R. Prewett. Not pictured are President J. D.
Messick, T. Parker Maddrey, and Miss Mary Greene.
128
Publications
1954 BUCCANEER
The typewriter keys are silent, and the flashing of bulbs has ceased. Having violated the 10:30 curfew many times, the staff of the 1954 Buccaneer closes shop now that we have the yearbook off the press. Our work is over, but printer's ink is still on our fingers;
for during the many hours that we have spent in preparing this book, we have be- ome attached to it. We have enjoyed work-ing on the book this year; we hope that you are able to enjoy it today and in the years ahead.
Co-Editors Mildred Reynolds and Tommie Lupton
Business Manager Evelyn Davis
Members of the staff are busy at work alphabatizing the picture "entification cards.
"You must sign up to have your picture taken."
"Just a little bit this way. Now smile."
Money is brought in to the advertising staff.
EDITORIAL STAFF
Co-Editors Mildred Reynolds and Tommie Lupton
Associate Editor Jane Kanoy \
Senior Editor Susie Marshall
Assistants Harriet Davis and Barbara Moore
Junior Editors Betty Lois McGowan and Shirley Manning
Sophomore Editor Mary Packer Financial
Assistants Jean Buchanan and Veryl Trueblood
Freshman Editor Jean Davenport
Assistant Helen Alexander
Organization Editor Ann Siler
Assistant Kitty Brinson
Sports Editor Tommie Lupton
Fraternity Editor Mona Jay Toler
Assistant Charlotte Hales
ROTC Editor Justus McKeel
Assistants Kenneth Cole and Bill Glover
Feature Editors Elsie Harrelson and Jessie Ann Rice
Music Editors Lannie Crocher and Hattie Ruth Wilson
Photography Editor Tommie Lupton
Art Editor Barbara Moore
BUSINESS STAFF
Business Manager Evelyn Davis
Assistants Betty Sugg, Cecilia Cartwright,
Anne Mitchell, Diana Jones, and Shirley Burrows
Dr. John O. Reynolds
Financial Advisor
Dr. G. W. Knipp
Editorial Advisor
Editors of the various sections of the year-book go over the dummy with the editor.
EAST CAROLINIAN
EDITORIAL STAFF
Editor-in-Chief T. Parker Maddrey
Managing Editor Faye O'Neal
Assistant Editor Emily S. Boyce
Feature Editor Kay Johnston
Staff Assistants Anne George, Pat Humphrey,
Joyce Smith, Erolyn Blount, Faye Lanier, Jerry
Register, Valeria Shearon, Wiley Teal and Ed
Mathews.
SGA Reporter Betty Salmons
Faculty Advisor Miss Mary Greene
SPORTS STAFF
Sports Editor Bob Hilldrup
Sports Assistants Bruce Phillips, Anwer Joseph,
and David Evans
BUSINESS STAFF
Business Manager Edna Massad
Assistant Faye Jones
Ad Solicitors Edna Whitfield, Mary Ellen
Williams, and Jean Godwin
Circulation Mrs. Susie Webb
T. Parker Maddrey
Edna Massad
Miss Marv Greene
Members of the East Carolinian staff discuss one of the papers at a staff meeting. The editor points out an item of interest.
A very competent business staff sees to it that the East Carolina weekly has enough ads each issue. The staff is shown as they check the books.
Bob Hilldrup and Bruce Phillips hands the news about the Pirate athletic teams
In its twenty-eighth year of publication, the East Carolinian has given the students a view of the news and happenings of East Carolina each week throughout another banner year in the his-tory of the college. Our college weekly newspaper has presented the news as they saw it, and the staff has kept as its aim to build a bigger and better East Carolina College.
Through the years the East Carolinian has ranked high with other college weeklies in the state and over the nation. This year was no ex-ception, for the members of the staff have ex-hibited a high standard of journalism.
133
MUSIC
Dr. Kenneth Cuthbert Head of Music Department
The department of music, which has become a member of the National Association of Schools for Music this year, has established itself as one of the leading departments.
Musical equipment at East Carolina is of the finest, with band and orchestral instruments available for student use in practice and perform-ance. The department is designed to meet the needs of all students; our curriculum is rich and varied. The degrees include the Bachelor of Science, Bachelor of Arts, Master of Arts.
Dr. Kenneth Cuthbert
Head of Music Department
COLLEGIANS
The Collegians, widely known throughout this state for their fine instrumental performances, play for most of the college dances. The director is Charlie Klutz, and the vocalist is Bernard Ham.
VARSITY GLEE CLUB
The Varsity Glee Club, di-rected by Dr. Kenneth Cuthbert, is one of the prides of the de-partment of music.
WOMEN'S CHORUS
Under the direction of Dan E. Vornholt, the Women's Chorus provides musical entertainment for the college throughout the year.
MARCHING BAND
The East Carolina Marching Band lends its musical talents in the stadium and in parades. The band is directed by Herbert Car-ter.
135
MAJORETTES AND DRUM MAJOR
This is the group that leads our band as it performs. Left to right, first row: Charlie Arm-strong; second row: Pat Taylor and Rhoda Fay Peel ; third row : Peggy Vause, Carolyn Johnson, and Betty Ray Outlaw.
COLLEGE SINGERS
Directed by Dan E. Vornholt, the Singers provide many pro-grams of pleasure and beauty.
EAST CAROLINA ORCHESTRA
East Carolina College fur-nishes most of the personnel and equipment for the orchestra, which is composed of students, faculty members, and townspeo-ple of the college community. The East Carolina Orchestra, a member of the American Sym-phony League, is directed by Dr. Kenneth Cuthbert, who is head of the college music department.
THE MUSIC EDUCATION CLUB
The purpose of the Music Education Club is to develop in its members a deeper knowledge and appreciation of music; and to stimulate an interest in music activities on campus. The presi-dent of the club is Laura Pope.
THE CONCERT BAND
On stage and radio the East Carolina Concert Band always renders outstanding perform- nces of band music. It is di-rected by Herbert Carter.
The Brass Ensemble of the music department plays chamber music on the concert stage and in the home.
Churches in the community have called upon the Clarinet Quartet for various occasions.
Chi Beta Phi members after a dinner meeting.
Sigma Rho Pi installation service of fraternity's new officers.
A glance at the Phi Sigma Pi initiation
Fraternities
Phi
After two days of hazing, initiates of Phi Sigma Pi reach the serious part of their program at their ritual service and supper.
It was no picnic, the initi-ation that is, for the poor neophytes who were really put through the grind.
James Ellis
President
Julian Vainwright
Vice-President
Waylon T. Bass
Secretary
Percy Wilkins
Assistant Secretary
Dwight Garrett
Treasurer
Calvin Butt
Harold Colson
Keith Goodson
Bobby Hodges
Charles Huffman
Billy Laughinghouse
Tommie Lupton
Dalton Mann
Walter Noona, Jr.
Richard Ottaway
Howard Rooks
Mitchell Saieed
Knowledge . . . Training . . . Fellowship
Tau Chapter of Phi Sigma Pi was founded at East Carolina College in 1928, seven years after the fraternity became a nationally organized group. Since Tau Chapter was founded it has offered membership to more than 350 students and faculty members of the college.
In keeping with the aims of scholarship, the fraternity limits its mem-bership to men who have at least a "2" average. They must be recog-nized and proven campus leaders who hold the respect of their teachers and fellow students. Membership in the club is determined by secret bal-lot of active members.
The social side of the club revolves around an annual Sweetheart Dance and an annual Founder's Day banquet. The dance is a school-wide affair at which the chapter's sweetheart is crowned. The Founder's Day Banquet is a closed meeting to review annual accomplishments of the chapter and inaugurate new members.
140
Sigma Pi
141
Sigma
Brothers of the Sigma Rho Pi service fraternity enjoy a delightful meal at one of their regular meetings.
EPO was "Bowl 'em Down" in this year's Homecoming parade. Much hard work was put into the making of the float.
George Tucker
President
Bill Harris
Vice-President
Bill Lamm
Corresponding Secretary
Kris Anderson
Recording Secretary
Hugh Flowers
Treasurer
George Alexander
Harold Colson
Walter Culbreth
Preston Emerson
Charles Fishel
Darren Flowers
Johnny Gaines
Kenneth Holt
Dick Ivey
Jerry Johnston
Anwer Joseph
Bob Julian
Bill Loving
A. V. Medlin
Harold O'Kelly
Bob Owens
Jimmy Parkin
Wilbur Pope
Bobby Thomas
Service . . . Loyalty . . . Brotherhood
"To Serve" lies behind all the activities of the Sigma Rho Pi. The boys in this service fraternity are always available when help is needed. Examples of their serving the college include: ushering at all football games, assisting in raising funds for the athletic department, giving a helping hand in the High School Day activities.
One of the projects this fraternity has undertaken was the donation of a trophy case to the new gym. One hundred per cent of the members of this organization volunteered blood to the Red Cross Bloodmobile when it was on our campus.
It is not all work and no play for in the spring they have an annual beach party. Throughout the year there are banquets held to promote brotherhood among the members of the fraternity.
142
RhoPi
143
Alpha
Brothers of the fraternity enjoy chats with each other after a supper meeting.
Leaders of the fraternity confer about future serv-ices to be carried on.
Charlie Klutz
President
Charlie Wentz
First Vice President
Johnny Helms
Second Vice President
Robert Pennington
Corresponding Secretary
Matthew Prescott
Recording Secretary
James Alexander
Treasurer
Kenneth Bordeaux
Don Brannan
Julius Capeheart
Commodore Caswell
Jimmy Dunn
Norman Edgerton
Paul Emmett
Milton Foley
Robert Gardner
Joe Grady
John Hudson
John Johnson
Floyd Lefler
Emil Massad
Dave Pennington
William Rogers
Gary Scarboro
Robert Sears
Paul Singleton
Julian Vainwright
Robert K. Williams
LEADERSHIP...FRIENDSHIP...SERVICE
Alpha Phi Omega is a national service fraternity which strives to develop friendship and promote service to humanity.
The first Chapter of Alpha Phi Omega was established at Lafayette College, Easton, Pennsylvania, on December 16, 1925.
Our Chapter at East Carolina was founded in February of 1952 by a group of young men who saw the need for service to our college and the community.
144
Phi Omega
Pi
The Pi Omega Pi Sweet-heart Ball is one of the big dances that is held at East Carolina each year.
It's tea time for members of the Pi Omega Pi fra-ternity as they hold their annual Founders' Day Tea.
Donald McGlohon
President
Peggy Nash
Vice-President
Patsy Smith
Secretary
Keith Goodson
Treasurer
Helen Adams
Horace Baker
Russell Barnes
Metz Bizzell
Betty Sue Branch
Frances Buck
Margaret Ann Bunting
Carolyn Burnette
Ann Bynum
Nellie Rhea Gardner
Edward Gore
Ray Harrington
Florence Helms
Robert Hicks
John Hudson
Magdalene Marshall
Iris Matthews
Patricia Miller
Belinda Newsome
Howard Rooks
Geraldine Swindell
E. A. Thomas
Linwood Tyndall
Irma Wainwright
Rodney Walters
Dorothy Whitehead
LOYALTY...SERVICE...PROGRESS
Pi Omega Pi's primary objective - promoting and honoring superior scholarship - was furthered by the initiation of business education stu-dents with high scholastic averages, by honoring prospective members at the Founders' Day Tea, and by the presentation of the Thomas Clay Wil-liams Memorial Scholarship Award to the outstanding graduate in busi-ness education.
We have fun, too. Our Halloween carnival and Valentine dance, co-sponsored with FBLA, are given for all the student body. The Valentine dance is always one of the best dances on the campus and enjoyed by all who attend. Our sponsors entertain us at an annual Christmas party at which time we prepare a Christmas box for a needy family.
In our program of service to the department and the college, we spon-sor the annual Pitt County Typewriting Contest, bring leaders in busi-ness education to the campus for conferences and demonstrations, and offer our services in helping with all departmental activities.
146
Omega Pi
147
Phi
Phi Omicron celebrates its first birthday anniver-sary at a cake cutting and dinner.
Outstanding junior and senior leaders in home economics receive their initiate symbol.
Mary Sue Cook
President
Sally Credle
Vice-President
Lou Laughton
Secretary-Treasurer
Marceline Aycock
Betty Boyette
Ann Carawan
Peggy Cox
Peggy Faircloth
Alice Jackson
Rebecca Plemmons
Delphia Rawls
Hazel Tripp
Gwen Williams
SCHOLARSHIP . . . COMMUNITY SERVICE . . . FRIENDLINESS
In April, 1953, the Phi Omicron celebrated its first anniversary and having endured the "growing pains" established itself on East Carolina's campus. Plans were made for a busy year filled with numerous activities.
In September, eleven outstanding junior and senior leaders in Home Economics were initiated into the honorary. After the initiation, the next highlight was our Fund Workship in which cookies were made to sell to fellow students and faculty members. Other activities included a Red Cross campaign, giving Thanksgiving baskets, making improvements in our department, and a dinner meeting in the spring.
148
Omicron
149
Sigma
Each spring members of Sigma Pi Alpha are in-vited down to Atlantic Beach to be guests of Dr. Ralph Deal, retired col-lege professor.
The pyramid looks pretty good, but we believe that part of it is missing.
Nancy Kesler
President
Jean Thorne
Vice-President
Ann Siler
Secretary
Jane Godwin
Treasurer
Bobby Jean Burch
Maxine Case
Peggy Cherry
Laura Credle
Peggy Creech
Joyce Croom
Jimmy Dunn
Raby Edwards
Alma Faulkner
Betty Huffman
Elsie Lawson
Julianne Leimone
Anne McCrary
La Rue McKinney
Edna Massad
Shirley Moose
Lynnette Murphy
Sabra Nunalee
Leanor Padilla
Betty Ralston
Jane Simmons
William Waters
Margie West
Vernie Wilder
STUDY...KNOWLEDGE...UNDERSTANDING
Comment allez - votis ? Como esta listed?
Singing French and Spanish songs, entertaining French cadets from Kinston with an informal tea, having an annual get-together at Atlantic Beach, and attending national Sigma Pi Alpha meetings represent a small part of the Phi Sigma Chapter's many activities at East Carolina College.
A French- or Spanish- speaking exchange student contributes greatly each year to the fraternity by stimulating an interest in and relating a more intimate knowledge of the people, customs, and culture of foreign countries, which is the main objective of the Sigma Pi Alpha.
150
Pi Alpha
151
Chi Beta Phi
FIRST ROW
Wade Jordan, President
Frances Radcliffe, Vice-President
John Elliott, Secretary
James L. King, Treasurer
Waylon Bass
SECOND ROW
Calvin Butt
Roland Jones
James Ray Kirby
Roy McGinnis
Leon Sewell
THIRD ROW
John Sloan
Charles Sutton
Lois Tucker
Pete Williams
This year opened the first full year of the chapter's activities as we are one of the youngest fraternities on the campus. The fraternity got off to a good start, too, with plans being made for the sponsoring of the North Carolina Academy of Science, to be held here for the first time in the his- tory of the college. It is hoped that more student research can be initiated in the college through our fraternity.
We expanded this year to include the Math Department because it was decided that natural science and mathematics are inseparable.
Everyone has a purpose and ours is more knowledge and better un-derstanding of the world about us. We shall succeed in our purpose, for "Science Conquers All."
152
Features
Mitchell Saieed
Billy Laughinghouse
Charlie Klutz
Who's Who
Who's Who among Students in American Universities and Colleges is a yearly publication which contains biographical briefs of students who are outstanding in various phases of school life. The selection of these students, which is uniform for all universi-ties and colleges, is based on a percentage of enrollment.
Anne Butler
Ann Durant
Bettv Sue Branch
Paul Cameron
Dorothy Howard
Bobby Hodges
Gwendola Williams
...among Students in American Universities and Colleges
The criteria for the selection of a student are: excellence in scholarship and leadership, participation in extra-curricular activ-ities as well as phases of the regular school course, and qualities of citizenship which will contribute toward the making of a bigger and better future.
Don Muse
Walter Noona
Frances Radcliffe
Delores Matthews
Tommie Lupton
Robert Pennington
Peggy Nash
Who's Who
The students are selected for this honor at East Carolina by committee composed of both students and members of the faculty.
Jack Britt
Betsy Hobgood
Royce Jordan
Ray Kirby
Jimmy Ellis
Nancy Kesler
Barbara Moore
...among Students in American Universities and Colleges
Twenty-eight men and women students, members of the Sen-ior Class at East Carolina, will be represented in the 1953-54 edi-tion of Who's Who among Students in American Universities and Colleges.
Vernie Wilder
Wade Jordan
Donald McGlohon
Charlie Huffman
MARSHALS
Head Marshal Pat Dawson is shown as she ushers for a concert in the College Theatre.
The college marshals are chosen for their dignity and cor-dial personality, and these girls are ever present at all school functions, maintaining quiet and showing guests to their seats. To be chosen a marshal is indeed an honor, for the entire stu-dent body casts the votes that elect the marshals.
Pat Dawson, Chief Marshal
Dorothy Best
Maxine Bryan
Betty Sue Branch
Carolyn Burnette
Cecilia Cartwright
Peggy Cox
Peggy Faircloth
Phyllis Eisele
Carolyn Johnson
Peggy Kennedy
Lou Moore
Shirley Moose
Mildred Rouse
Suzanne Shepherd
Charlotte Whitfield
158
Honorary Cadet Colonel Shirley Council cuts the cake at the Fourth Annual Military Ball. Her escort Cadet Captain Dennis R. Smith, Barbara Moore, and Cadet Lt. Col. Frank Madigan look on.
Special
East Carolina named its Daisy Maes and Lil Abners at the annual Sadie Hawkins Day dance.
A big bonfire and pep rally was a feature of the big Homecoming event this year. The Cheerleaders are pepping it up.
One may not recognize them, but these students are our cheerleaders.
Kitty Garringer Brinson rides on the queen's throne in the Homecoming parade. Kitty was chosen queen by the student body.
Features
Making a habit of being a queen, Kitty Garringer Brinson is shown holding the flowers after she was named "Miss Summer School." Former "Miss Summer School" Nora Ellen Faulkner and Tony Pastor, bandleader, look on.
Anne Osborne Shoe and Paulolph Alexander were chosen Miss and Mr. Representative Student Teachers last spring.
161
Sports
Dr. N. M. Jorgenson
Department Head
Howard Porter
Basketball Coach
Dr. Charles DeShaw
Teacher
ATHLETICS
AT EAST CAROLINA
East Carolina College has been growing in leaps and bounds in the sports world. The Pirate athletic squads have played well in each and every field, and for the first time this year the college has had a swimming team. We at East Carolina are proud of our Pirate teams and the records that they have compiled and the goodwill they have spread in the field of sports.
Jack Boone
Football Coach
Jim Mallory
Baseball Coach and Football Assitant
Earl Smith
Basketball and Football Assistant
Miss Cathmar Jeanne Shaw
Teacher
Miss Nell Stallings
Teacher
164
VARSITY CLUB
This organization is made up of young men on campus who have earned a letter in some phase of college athletics. Initi-ation into this club is held at various periods throughout the year. One of the highlights of this year's activities was the production of a talent show en-titled "The Varsity Review."
WAA
The WAA is composed of girls interested in sports activities. Opportunities are given each week for them to participate in either basketball, volleyball, swimming or various other sports. The girls along with the members of the Varsity Club sponsored the annual Faculty-Student Basketball Game.
AQUANYMPHS
Skill, grace, and precision are all by-words of the Aqua-nymphs. The presentation of a water ballet, the first to be held in our new swimming pool, was one of the most outstanding ac-tivities of these "Water Maids."
165
Bobby Hodges makes a tackle in the Tampa game Larry Rhodes, David Lee, and Willie Holland move The Bucs lost the contest 18-13.
Football
Coach Jack Boone's East Carolina Pirate foot-ballers won their first North State Conference football crown this year, compiling an impressive record of six wins and no losses in loop play. The Bucs came out on the short end of the score in the first annual Elks Bowl game played here January 2, as Morris Harvey College took away a 12-0 victory.
Co-captains Bobby Hodges and Jack Britt The Bucs scrimmage.
The Bucs scrimmage
Coaches Carl Smith, Jack Boone, and Jim Mallory
Hodges grabs a pass.
Jim Stanley runs.
Dick Cherry
...1953
Willie Holland
The only other loss of the season came in the Tampa game, when the Bucs were upset 18-13 by the Florida team. East Carolina was playing the contest without the fulltime services of All-Con-ference Quarterback Dick Cherry. The loss broke a seven-game Buc win skein.
Fullback Claude King picks up yardage in the Wilson Teachers Col-lege game. ECC won 41-0.
167
Larry Rhondes
Johnny Brown
Paul Gay
Louise Hallow
Toppy Hayes
In other non-conference clashes Boone's charges chalked up impressive wins, walloping Stetson 40-6 and Wilson Teachers 41-0 in the sea-son opener. The Pirates began the 1953 campaign with the Teachers in College Stadium and just proved to be completely out of the class of the vis-itors.
Having lost their first contest in Florida to Tampa, East Carolina bounced back the following week to hand a strong Stetson team a sound thrashing. The Hatters were never in the game after the first half. A steady rain failed to halt the Bucs. Cherry and Boyd Webb shared the quarterbacking.
Bobby Hodges
Jack Britt
Algie Faircloth
Sonny Callahan
Boyd Webb
Tubby Thomas
Gaither Cline
Johnny Daughtry
Ray Overton
Claude King
Don Burton
Neither mud nor rain nor Lenoir Rhyne's Bears could stop the good right arm of All-Stater Cherry in the locals conference opener. Tossing 10 completions in 13 tries, Cherry led the Bucs to the win over the defending champs by a score of 34-0. Bobby Hodges, co-captain, pulled in two of four touchdown passes. Half-back Emo Boado tallied twice.
Playing Clyde Biggers' Catawba Indians the following week in Salisbury, the East Carolina squad had their hands full in tak-ing a 13-6 decision. A Cherry-to-Hodges pass gave the Bucs their first tally in the early part of the game. Catawba came back in the final period to tie the contest at six-all. Cherry sneaked over from the one to give the Boonemen their margin of victory.
George Tucker
David Lee
Teddy Barnes
Al Habit
Tom Allsbrook
Grady Dickerson
Harold O'Kelley
Harry Rainey
Jim Stanley
Before a Homecoming crowd of nearly 10,000, East Carolina and Elon put on an offensive show that will long be remembered by local rooters. Once again it was Little All-American Dick Cherry who made the difference as the Pirates outscored Elon 45-25. Wil-lie Holland, Larry Rhodes, Dave Lee, Algie Faircloth, and Louis Hallow were defensive standouts.
The following week East Carolina traveled west to Cullowhee to do battle with Western Carolina. Winning their fifth game without a loss, the Bucs wrecked the Catamounts' Homecoming to the tune of 26-7.
The locals clinched their first North State title by trouncing Guilford 40-0 here October 24. Claude King scored two touchdowns, as did Paul Gay. The win was the sixth straight for the locals.
Emo Boado
George Rice
Milton Collier
Manager Bill Cline Dallas Foscue
Howard McAdams
J.D. Bradford
Bobby Gay
Charlie Smith
Jerry Holt
Paul Gay Romps
Wearing their newly-won crown, the Pirates swamped Appalachian 40-7 in their last home contest. Dick Cherry passed for four touchdowns, giving him a total of 16 TD aerials. Paul Gay galloped 54 yards for paydirt on the second play of the game. ECC ended their conference play with a 6-0 record.
Post season honors won by East Carolina players were many. Cherry and Hodges re- ceived honorable mention for the AP Little All-American squad. Cherry, Hodges, and Gay were named to the Greensboro Daily News All-State team. These three, along with Holland, Hallow, Faircloth, and Lee were selected for the All-Conference squad. The Bucs' soph quarterback was a unani- mous choice. Rhodes and King got honorable mention for All-Conference.
Dick Cherry scores.
Captain Bobby Hodges
Coaches Howard Porter and Earl Smith
Basketball
Charlie Huffman hooks.
The traveling squad
J.C. Thomas
Cecil Heath
Charlie Huffman
Schedule
East Carolina 76 Belmont Abbey 67
East Carolina 92 Guilford 58
East Carolina 87 Lenoir Rhyne 79
East Carolina 84 Catawba 43
East Carolina 101 Belmont Abbey 83
East Carolina 85 Elon 51
East Carolina 74 Lenoir Rhyne 64
East Carolina 65 Western Carolina 68
East Carolina 91 Appalachian 66
East Carolina 76 Guilford 52
East Carolina 63 Catawba 54
East Carolina 100 High Point 61
East Carolina 81 Western Carolina 67
East Carolina 99 Appalachian 74
East Carolina 65 Atlantic Christian 53
East Carolina 92 McCrary 58
East Carolina 84 Elon 65
East Carolina 95 High Point 68
East Carolina 84 Atlantic Christian
NORTH STATE TOURNAMENT
East Carolina 74 Guilford 54
East Carolina 80 Elon 65
East Carolina 86 Atlantic Christian 75
TOTAL POINTS
East Carolina 1,834 Opposition 1,407
SCORING AVERAGE
East Carolina 83.4 Opposition 63.9
Huffman lays the ball up for two points in the Lenoir Rhyne game.
Don Harris
Paul Jones
Ronnie Hodge
William McArthur
Bob Moye
E. W. Bush
East Carolina's Pirates overcame the jinx against top-seeded teams in the North State Tournament to capture its first conference title since entering the loop in 1948. Coach Howard Porter's hoopsters, paced by All- Conference Center Bobby Hodges' record scoring feats, compiled an impressive 21-1 record during the 1953-54 season.
The Bucs' outstanding record came through constant teamwork of every player. Play- maker Cecil Heath and rebounder Charlie Huffman were named to the All-Conference squad along with Captain Hodges, who set a new loop scoring average with an approxi-
mate 27 points per contest. Among the other players with over a ten point per game average were Huffman, sophomore Guard J. C. Thomas, and the driving freshman Forward Don Harris.
Hodges, already a unanimous All-Confer-ence choice, was named the tourney's most valuable player without a dissenting vote. Huffman was also named to the first five, and Thomas and Harris were placed with the second team.
Don Harris, frosh sensation for the Bucs, fires at the basket in the Belmont Abbey battle here.
Norwood Talton and Joe Gregory Managers
Fred Anders
Waverly Akins
Huffman's ability to use his dead hook with either arm caused North State players plenty of trouble.
Hodges gives a display of his power as he goes up to drop in a basket in the Catawba contest.
175
Major Hooper
Bill Cline
Gaither Cline
Paul Gay
Charlie Cherry
Richard Hoskins
Leonard Sullivan
Baseball
Behind the effective hurling of Jim Byrd, Jim Piner, Ken Hall, Teddy Barnes, and Martin Byrd and the big bats of W. C. Sanderson, Gaither Cline, and Cecil Heath, Coach Jack Boone's 1953 diamond nine enjoyed a season of 16 wins against only five setbacks.
The local baseballers opened the campaign with a five-game winning streak and ended the season having won four straight. In the Eastern Division of the North State Conference the Bucs compiled a 12-4 record to come in behind Elon.
Paul Jones
Jim Corbin
George Sauls
Toppy Hayes
Cecil Heath
W.C. Sanderson
Jimmy Piner, Coach Jack Boone, and Jimmy Byrd talk over the pitching.
Outside competition saw the Pirates victorious in four of five contests, beating Montclair and New Bedford twice each. The defeat was at the hands of Montclair.
In North State play the Bucs battered High Point's Panthers four times, scoring 52 runs to the Panthers 13 in the four games. Keeping a firm grip on the Bohunk, the Pirates took its four contests with Atlantic Christian. Elon and Guil- ford split their four-game card with the East Carolina nine.
Jimmy Piner
Bermey Stevens
A.J. Rose
Wilbur Thompson
Jimmy Byrd
Teddy Barnes
Martin Byrd
Robert Penley
Milton Collier
J.C. Thomas
East Carolina 7---ACC 0
East Carolina 7---New Bedford 0
East Carolina 13---New Bedford 3
East Carolina 22---High Point 2
East Carolina 6---Guilford 5
East Carolina 2---Montclair 7
East Carolina 8---Montclair 7
East Carolina 6---Montclair 2
East Caorlina 2---Elon 3
East Carolina 6---High Point 3
East Carolina 1---Guilford 7
East Carolina 7---High Point 2
East Carolina 15---ACC 2
East Carolina 0---Elon 4
East Carolina 7---ACC 2
East Carolina 17---High Point 6
East Carolina 3---Guilford 7
East Carolina 14---Guilford 2
East Caorlina 6---Elon 5
East Carolina 12---Elon 9
East Caorlina 8---ACC 6
Boys who keep up with the equipment are Joe Boyette, Grover Cleveland, and Don Butts.
Ken Hall
Bill Hardee
Clyde Owens
Milton Allen
Tennis
For the third consecutive year East Carolina's tennis squad came in second behind High Point and their Mexican netters in the North State Conference race. Lettermen Joe Hallow, Paul Cameron, Frazier Bruton, and Amos Stroud, along with newcomers J. W. Browning, Don Muse, and Dallas Foscue. compiled a 6-2 record in their league matches.
Outside opposition included N. C. State, Wake Forest, and George Washington. A forfeit match en- abled Wake Forest to edge the Pirate swatters 5-4.
Hallow and Cameron went to the finals in the doubles play at the High Point tournament only to be beat by High Point. Muse met the same fate in the singles event.
Left to light: Coach Howard Porter, Bruton, Cameron, Hallow, Muse, and Browning.
Joe Hallow
Dallas Foscue
Pual Cameron
J. W. Browning
Frazier Bruton
Claude King lines up a shot as the other members of the team look on.
Golf
East Carolina's golfers captured their fifth North State Confer-ence Golf Championship in the past six years as the 1953 Pirate linkmen had an unblemished record in their own circuit.
Claude King, Dave Martin, Harry Rainey, Joe Exum, and Ber-nie Ham enabled the local squad to rack up five wins without a loss in the conference. Wake Forest of the Southern Conference handed the Pirate golfers their only defeats.
Claude Kin
Joe Exum
Dave Martin
Bernie Ham
Harry Rainey
180
For the best in food
For the best in service
"A Home Away From Home"
Olde Towne Inn
Visit our
MARINE ROOM
For private parties and banquets
182
RESPESS BROTHERS BARBECUE
Located - Bethel Highway
"Completely Air Conditioned"
Phone - 2624
USE WHITE GOOSE FLOUR
Distributed by
ORMOND WHOLESALE COMPANY
Greenville, N. C.
You'll go ahead with . . . NASH
GREENVILLE EQUIPMENT CO., INC.
1900 Dickinson Ave.
183
Chicken in the Box
Dinners
Foot-Long Hot Dogs
Tuxedo Burgers
Complete Line of Sandwiches
Curb and Delivery Service
Greenview Drive-in
FOR
FREE DELIVERY
DIAL
5741
West End Circle
184
Compliments of
Guaranty Bank Trust Company
Time Tested Established 1901
Home Office and Three Branches
in Greenville
Other Branches
Aurora Belhaven
Elizabeth City Robersonville
Vanceboro Bayboro
Bethel Hamilton
Snow Hill Washington
Williamston
Member
Federal Deposit Insurance Corporation
COZART'S SUPERMARKET
A Complete
Food Store
2103 Dickinson Ave.
Compliments
of
C. HEBER FORBES
Greenville, N. C.
Why buy less when
Pepsi's best...
Drink PEPSI-COLA Today
Reduced in Calories
1809 Dickinson Ave.
Phone 2113
McLLELLAN'S
Compliments of
THE DAILY REFLECTOR
Pitt County's Home Newspaper
"Evening Hours are Reading Hours"
185
LARRY'S SHOE STORE
CAMPUS FOOTWEAR
FOR ALL OCCASIONS
At Five Points
Greenville, N. C.
Compliments of
MEADOWBROOK DRIVE IN
Located - East Munford
Opposite Airport
Compliments of
John Flanagan Buggy Co., Inc.
CARS - TRUCKS
FORD
TRACTORS
Serving Greenville and
Eastern Carolina Since 1866
COLLEGE ESSO
Across from the Campus
For the Best in Sporting Equipment
WILLIAM'S SPORT SHOP
186
Congratulations
TO THE GRADUATES OF 1954
In Every City There is One Good Place To Shop
In Greenville It's
BLEK-TYLERS
Compliments of
WHITE'S STORES
Greenville, N. C.
Scotland Neck, N. C.
Mount Olive, N. C.
Washington, N. C.
Windsor, N. C.
Ahoskie, N. C.
Compliments of
KARES RESTAURANT
SODA AND NEWS SERVICE
"We Serve the Best"
Compliments of
HOME BUILDERS
SUPPLY COMPANY
187
SILO
Chicken in the Rough
The World's Most Famous Chicken Dish
STEAKS SEAFOODS
REGULAR DINNERS
Located Greenville-Ayden Highway
Compliments of
PEOPLES BAKERY
"Suppliers of Your Bakery
Products at the Soda Shop"
Compliments of
COLLEGE VIEW CLEANERS AND LAUNDRY, INC.
"The Modern Plant for Quality Cleaning"
Phone 2164 Greenville, N. C.
To You Graduates of 1954
We extend Hearty Congratulations upon completion of your work at East Carolina College and Best Wishes for continued success.
CITY OF GREENVILLE
GREENVILLE CHAMBER OF COMMERCE
SMITH'S HOTEL
Air Conditioned Modern
New
Intersection Ayden-Farmville Highway
Telephone No. 5210
CONGRATULATIONS SENIORS
WHITE CHEVROLET COMPANY, INC.
Telephones 3134 - 3135
Greenville, N. C.
Compliments of
CAROLINA CLEANERS
"Your Friendly Cleaners"
1 West 10th St. Phone 2276
Compliments of
H. L. HODGES COMPANY
Farm Supplies, Paints and Hardware
East Fifth Street
Greenville, North Carolina
189
Compliments of
PERKINS-PROCTOR
The College Shop for Young College Students
"The House of Name Brands"
TAFT OFFICE EQUIPMENT CO.
REMINGTON
Standard and Portable
TYPEWRITERS
New and Used
CONGRATULATIONS
TO THE SENIORS OF 1954
SAIEED'S
WAGNER-WALDROP MOTORS, INC.
Lincoln-Mercury
2201 Dickinson Avenue
Dial 4525-4528
NEW DEAL CLEANERS
AND LAUNDRY
190
Compliments of
STOKES and HUDSON BARBER SHOP
DUNN BUILDERS
SUPPLY COMPANY
"Everything in Lumber
and
Building Materials"
Dial 5520 or 4964
Chestnut Street Extension
Greenville, North Carolina
Congratulations Graduates of Class of '54
BLOUNT-HARVEY COMPANY
"Eastern Carolina's Shopping Center"
191
Compliments of
BRODY'S, INC.
Complete
Ladies' Department Store
Greenville, N. C.
Compliments of Your Stationer
CAROLINA OFFICE
EQUIPMENT COMPANY
PRINTER - STATIONERS
OFFICE OUTFITTERS
UNDERWOOD TYPEWRITERS
Greenville, N. C.
Congratulations and Best Wishes
GLOBE HARDWARE COMPANY
120 West Fifth Street
"Greenville's Best Hardware Store"
SOUTH 11 DRIVE IN
192
THE
Sandwich King Restaurant
"Greenville's Newest"
Steaks Seafood Chicken
Hamburgers Cheeseburgers
Plate Lunches Sandwiches
Sodas
DINING ROOM
Located 1211 S. Evans St.
Road to TV Station
"Prepare Orders to go"
Magazines Drugs
Entertainment Headquarters
PITT AND STATE THEATRES
BEST JEWELRY COMPANY
Greenville, N.C.
Established 1901
"Eastern Carolina's Leading Jewelers"
The Sandwich King
"Prepare Orders to go"
Milkshakes
Sandwiches of All Kinds
Chicken Barbecue
Hamburger Steaks
Located N. Greene St.
At River Bridge
BISSETTS DRUG STORE
Greenville's Finest Drug Store
416 Evans Street
195
STUDENT'S SUPPLY STORES
BOOK STORE
SODA SHOP
STATIONERY STORE
Compliments of
GREENSBORO NEHI BOTTLING CO., INC.
Greenville, N. C.
Drink Royal Crown
"Best by Taste Test"
Compliments of
MARY ANNE SODA SHOP
RESTAURANT- SODAS
"Where Taste Counts"
FOLGER BUICK COMPANY, INC.
"When Better Automobiles Are Built, Buick Will Build Them"
10th and Washington Streets
Greenville, North Carolina
WILLARD and WEBB
INSURANCE
120 East 5th Street
196
WALLER AND SMITH
Photographers
OFFICIAL PHOTOGRAPHERS FOR THE BUCCANEER
12 EAST HARGETT STREET
RALEIGH NORTH CAROLINA
197
CHARLOTTE ENGRAVING COMPANY
Engravers and Designers of College Yearbooks
CHARLOTTE, N.C.
LASSITER CORPORATION
CHARLOTTE, NORTH CAROLINA
School Publications
PRINTERS OF YOUR YEARBOOK