Thousands of images, texts, and audio/video from ECU's diverse collections and beyond.

The Tecoan 1939

Date: 1939 | Identifier: 50-01-1939
1939 Tecoan, yearbook of East Carolina Teachers College. The Tecoan, the first yearbook published by the students of East Carolina Teachers College, debuted in 1923. The name of the yearbook changed to the Buccaneer in 1953. The Buccaneer was published until 1990, with a two year suspension in publication from 1976-1978. more...
Image
Read/Search

























The 1939 Tecoan






Presenting






COPYRIGHT

EDITOR . PETE HILL

BUS.MGR. . MILDRED BOYCE

PUBLISHED BY THE STUDENT BODY

OF EAST CAROLINA TEACHERS

COLLEGE, GREENVILLE, N. C.

The Tecoan of 1939

2:19 PM 7/23/20122:20 PM 7/23/2012




Foreward

To the students of East Crolina Teachers College we present this book. As the school is for the students along, we feel that it is only fitting that you should be the theme of the book which records your year's activity.






contents

THE COLLEGE

CLASSES

ACTIVITIES

ATHLETICS

FEATURES






DEDICATION

In appreciation of his years spent in our service, the students of East Carolina Teachers College, affectionately dedicate the 1939 issue of the TECOAN to Doctor Beecher Flanagan, whom we know not only as a teacher, but also as a friend.











book one






the college






THE DOOR OF KNOWLEDGE






THE FOUNTAIN






COLUMNS






THE ADMINISTRATION BUILDING






WIND THROUGH THE WILLOW






A VIEW FROM AN AUSTIN WINDOW






AUSTIN TOWER






WEST OF WILSON






LEON R. MEADOWS

President

You are living in the most interesting age of the world's history. Changes are taking place so rapidly that one finds it difficult to moke the necessary adjustments. Traditions are shattered and new customs are substituted; old idols are torn down only to have rise in their places different and, we trust, better objectives for veneration; hero worship disappears; heroism lingers. Change is the law of life - it is one law that never alters. This being true, certain observations are pertinent:

Poise is essential to success in this revolutionary period, a proper sense of values will enable one to eliminate much that is useless; personal effort is necessary for the accomplishment of anything that is worth while; intelligence and reason should replace ignorance and emotion; character is the basis of everything that endures; spiritual power is the most dynamic influence in the universe; each individual is master of his own destiny.






Dr. Herbert Rebarker

The students of East Carolina Teachers College are the messengers through which the institution's aims and ideals are interpreted to the public in terms of life and living. Our motto, "To Serve", is fully realized only through the efforts of our students as they go forth to represent the college in their chosen profession.

Annie L. Morton

To those students who will be with us next year, as well as to those who are leaving in June, may I say - be al- ways thoroughly sincere; or in the words of Madeleine Bridgers,

"Give to the world the best you have. And the best will come back to you."






FACULTY

TOP ROW- Left to Right;

Leon R. Meadows, Ph.D.

Director of Instruction, English

Lois G. Grigsby, M.A.

English

Lucile Turner, Ph.D.

English

Emma L. Hooper, M.A.

English

Denver E Baughan, Ph.D.

English

MIDDLE ROW- Left to Right

Mamie E. Jenkins, M.A.

English

Mary Greene, M.A.

English

M. N. Posey, Ph.D.

English

Ralph C. Deal, B.D.

Director of Instruction, Foreign Language

Beatrice Davis, M.A.

French and English

BOTTOM ROW- Left to Right:

A. D. Frank, Ph.D.

Director of Instruction, History

Laura T. Rose, M.A.

History

Robert LeRoy Hilldrup, Ph.D.

History

E. C. Hollar, M.A,

History

J. D. Alexander, M.A.

Athletic Coach, Physical






FACULTY

TOP ROW- Left to Right:

Lucille Norton, M.A.

Physical Education

Gussie Kuykendoll, B.S.

Director of Instruction, Public Schools

Lois V. Gorrell

Music, Piano

Dean C. Tobor, M.A.

Public School Music

Ruby Scholz

Home Economics

MIDDLE ROW- Left to Right:

Rosaline Ivey, M.A.

Home Economics

P. W. Picklesimer, M.A.

Director of Instruction, Geography

W. A. Brown. Ph.D.

Geography

J. B. Cummings, M.A.

Geography

Ronald J. Slay, Ph.D.

Director of Instruction, Science

BOTTOM ROW- Left to Right:

Helen Spongier, Ph. D.

Science

Charles Reynolds, Ph.D.

Science

Daniel R. Stull, Ph.D.

Science

Mary Caughey, M.A.

Science

Kate W. Lewis, M.A.

Director of Instruction, Public School Music






FACULTY

TOP ROW- Left to Right:

William McHenry

Industrial Arts

E. R. Browning, M.Ed.

Commerce

Velma Wooldridge Lowe, M.S.

Commerce

Lena C, Ellis, M.A.

Commerce

M. S. Wright

Director of Instruction, Economics and Sociology

MIDDLE ROW- Left to Right;

Beecher Flanagan, Ph.D.

Economics and Government

Paul A. Toll, Ph.D.

Sociology

E L. Henderson, Ph.D.

Director of Instruction, Administration and Supervision

Carl L. Adams, Ph.D.

Director of Instruction, Education and Psychology

Annie C. Newell, M.A.

Education

BOTTOM ROW- Left to Right:

Lucile Charlton, M.A.

Psychology

H. C. Haynes, Ph.D.

Psychology

Dora C. Coates, M.A.

Education

Herbert ReBarker, Ph. D.

Director of Instruction, Mathematics

Louise Williams, M.A.

Mathematics






FACULTY

TOP ROW--Left to Right:

V.M. Mulholand, M.A.

critic Teacher, English

Mrs. Maude E. Bowe, A.B.

Critic Teacher, English

Deanie Boone Haskett

Critic Teacher, English

R.G. Walser

Critic Teacher, Engligh

E.R. Robinson

Critic Teacher, Science

MIDDLE ROW--Left to Right:

Evelyn Rogers

Critic Teacher, Home Economics

Mabel Lacy

Critic Teacher, Home Economics

Jessie Schnopp, M.A.

Critic Teacher, Home Economics

Imogene Riddick

Critic Teacher, French

Herman R.R. Dally, M.A.

Critic Teacher, History

BOTTOM ROW--Left to Right:

Robert Sugg Fleming, M.A.

Critic Teacher, Science

Mrs. Herbert Utley, M.A.

Critic Teacher, Mathematics

Christine Johnston, M.A.

Critic Teacher, Second Grade

Lucy Nulton, M.A.

Critic Teacher, Second Grade

Louise Golphin, A.B.

Critic Teacher, Fourth Grade






FACULTY

TOP ROW--Left to Right:

Alma Browning, M.A.

Critic Teacher, Fourth Grade

Cleo Rainwater, M.A.

Critic Teacher, Fifth Grade

Mrs. Linsay Savage, M.A.

Critic Teacher, Third Grade

Elizabeth Hyman, M.A.

Critic Teacher, Sixth Grade

Kathleen Plumb, M.A.

Critic Teacher, Seventh Grade

MIDDLE ROW--Left to Right:

Eunie McGee, M.A.

Critic Teacher, Third Grade

Anne Redwine, M.A.

Critic Teacher, First Grade

Frances Wahl, M.A.

Principal of Training School

Elizabeth Smith, A.B.

Assistant Dean of Women

Howard J. McGinnis, Ph.D.

Registrar

BOTTOM ROW--Left to Right:

F.D. Duncan, B.S.

Treasurer

Mrs. Mildred Owens

Secretary

Rufus Johnson, B.S.

Bookkeeper

Hazel Willis

Secretary

Ola S. Ross

Assistant Registrar






FACULTY

TOP ROW--Left to Right:

Mrs. Roy Barrett

Secretary to the President

James R. Gulledge, M.A.

Librarian

Margaret Sammon, A.B.

Assistant Librarian

MIDDLE ROW--Left to Right:

Ruth White

Dormitory Councilor

Mary Cheatham

Dormitory Councilor

Arley V. Moore

Housekeeper

BOTTOM ROW--Left to Right:

Stella Grogan

Superintendent of the Infirmary

Mary Lea Smith

Assistant Superintendent of the Infrimary

Mrs. L.L. Rives

Stewardess






book two






the classes






IN MEMORIAM

MARGARET BULLARD

June 24, 1918

September 1, 1938






Seniors

With the coming of June another class prepares to graduate. To the seniors looking back the short four years are full of pleasant memories. Who could forget that first week of entertainment? It seemed that we were the most important persons on campus. Then we entertained for the first time. The Valentine Dance given for the juniors was more than a success. Next year we were seasoned veterans and gave the sophomore dance with the ease of an experienced hostess. We were sure that our Junior-Senior Prom on the streets of Paris in sight of the Eiffel Tower aws the most ambitious thing we would ever undertake. Now we leave, satisfied that our play, "The Children of the Moon," is the climax to four years of activity. To the rising senior class, we say, "More power to you!"

LUCILLE LEWIS

LOUISE ELAM

MADELINE BYRUM

MABRY HODGES

OFFICERS

LUCILLE LEWIS President

LOUISE ELAM Vice-President

MADELINE BYRUM Secretary

MABRY HODGES Treasurer






The 1939

ELIZABETH ADLEY

DUNN, N. C.

Primary Education

Student Government Council 1.

VIOLA MAE ALPHIN

MOUNT OLIVE, N. C.

Home Economics and Science

Pineland Junior College 1; Home Economics Club 2, 3, Science Club 3, 4; Y.W.C.A. 4.

SALLY ANDERSON

HALIFAX, N. C.

Commerce and History

Louisburg College 1, 2

DORIS ARMSTRONG

ROCKY POINT, N. C.

Primary Education

Lanier Society 1, 2, 3, 4; Y.W.C.A. 1, 2, 3, 4; A.C.E. 4

MARGUERITE ASBELL

EDENTON, N. C.

Grammar Grade Education

MARGUERITE AVERETT

OXFORD, N .C.

Mathematics and History

Y.W.C.A. 2, 3; Math Club 1, 2, 3, 4; Secretary of Math Club 2; President of Math Club 3; History Club 3, A Editorial Staff of TECOAN 4; Chief Cheer Leader 4; Proctor 4; Lanier Society 1, 2, 3, 4; President A. D. S. Club 4, WHO'S WHO IN AMERICAN COLLEGES AND UNIVERSITIES 4, Entertainment Committee 4; Chairman of Committee on Race Relations 4; Interracial Conference 3.

Seniors






Tecoan

OZELLA BARBOUR

ANGIER, N. C.

English and History

Campbell College 1, 2; English Club 4, Dramatics Club 4

HAZEL BARNES

ROCKY MOUNT, N, C.

Grammar Grade Education

Poe Society 2.

MADLYN BARNES

ROCKY MOUNT, N. C

Grammar Grade Education

EDITH BARRETT

FRANKLINTON, N.C.

Primary Education

Louisburg College; Ki Pi Players 3, 4; A. C. E. 3, 4; Verse Speaking Choir 3, 4.

HILDA GRAY BATTEN

Selma, N C.

Home Economics and Science

Y.W.C.A. 1; Home Economics Club 2, 3, 4; Science Club 2, 3, 4; President Science Club 4.

RUTH VIVIAN BATTEN

SELMA, N.C.

Primary Education

Y.W.C.A 1, 2, 3, Poe Society 1, 2, 3; A. C. E. 3, 4; Junior "Y" Cabinet 4; Vice-President of B. S. U. Council 4; Marshal 3; Board 3, 4

of 1939






THE 1939

LETA SUSAN BEAMAN

SNOW HILL, N. C.

Grammar Grade Education

Mars Hill College 1, 2; Poe Society 3.

LUCILE McGLOHAN BEAMAN

SNOW HILL, N. C.

English and History

Meredith College 1; B. S. U. 2; Lanier Society 2; W. A. A. 4.

MARTHA LEEN BEAMAN

FOUNTAIN, N. C.

Grammar Grade Education

W. A. A. 1, 2, 3, 4; Y.W.C.A. 1, 4; Emerson Society 1, 2, 3, 4; Basketball 1.

LOUISE BECK

WADESBORO, N, C

Grammar Grade Education

RUTH BELCHE

RICH SQUARE, N. C.

Grammar Grade Education

LUDELL BELLFLOWER

OAK CITY, N. C.

Home Economics and Science

Home Economics Club 1, 2, 3, 4; Emerson Society 1, 2, 3, 4.

Seniors






Tecoan

ATHLEA BOONE

LOUISBURG, N. C.

Home Economics and Science

Louisburg College 1, 2; Home Economics Club 3, 4, B.S.U. Council 4; Y.W.C.A. 4; Poe Society 4.

ELLEN DOUGLAS BOONE

JACKSON, N.C.

Home Economics and Science

Emerson Society 4; Home Economics Club 2.

FRANCES BLAIR BOYD

HENDERSON, N.C.

Primary Education

Glee Club 1, 2, 3, 4, Lanier Society 1, 2, 3, 4.

SALLIE MILDRED BOYCE

WOODLAND, N. C.

Home Economics and Science

Glee Club 1, 2, 3; Y.W.C.A. 1; Home Economics Club 2, 3, 4; Science Group 2, 3, 4; S.G .A. 3; Poe Society 4; Social Committee 4; Business Manager TECOAN 4; N.C.C.P.N. 3, 4;

CELESTA BOYETTE

KENLY, N. C.

Primary Education

Poe Society 1, 2, 3, 4; W. A. A. 1, 2, 3, 4; A. C. E. 4.

DOROTHY BRAGG

STEM, N. C.

Home Economics and Science

Poe Society 1, 2, 3, 4; Granville County Club 1, 2, 3, 4

of 1939






The 1939

MARJORIE BRAY

ELIZABETH CITY, N.C.

History and Social Science

Lanier Society 1, 2, 4; Glee Club 1, 2, Y.W.C.A. 2; Asbury College 3

EMILY BRENDLE

BOONEVILLE, N. C.

History and English

Lanier Society 1, 2, 3, 4; Vice-President Lanier Society 3; President Lanier Society 4; Marshal 4; YWCA, 1; English Club 2, 3, 4; History Club 3, 4; Ki Pi Players 4; Treasurer Ki Pi Ployers 4; Treasurer Sophomore Class 2; Social Committee 3

SARAH ELIZABETH BRISTOL

STATESVILLE, N.C.

Primary Education

Mitchell College 1, 2; W.C.U.N.C. 3; W.A.A. 3, 4; Glee Club 3, A.C.E. 3, 4, Senior Play 4.

HATTIE LAURA BRITT

CLINTON, N.C.

French and English

Emerson Society 1, 2, 3, 4, Vice-President 3, President 4; Marshal 4; Phi Sigma 3, 4; English Club 2, 3, 4; Y.W.C.A. 1, Junior Y Cabinet 1; Ki Pi Players, Secretary 4; TECOAN Editorial Staff 4; Publications Board 4; Verse Speaking Choir 4; Feature 4; WHO'S WHO IN AMERICAN COLLEGES AND UNIVERSITIES 4.

LOIS BRADY

FREELAND, N.C.

Grammar Grade Education

Campbell College 1, 2, Y.W.C.A. 4; Glee Club 3, 4; A.C.E. 4

ROSA BROWN

RAEFORD, N.C.

History and Mathematics

Louisburg College 1, 2; Emerson Society 3, 4, History Club 3, 4; Math Club 3, 4.






Tecoan

ELEANORE WINIFRED BURNEY

AYDEN, N.C.

Primary Education

Lanier Society 1; A.C.E. 4

ETHEL FREEMAN BUTLER

Grammer Grade Education

Pineland Junior College 1, 2; Glee Club 3.

ETHEL LEE BYRD

PARKTON, N. C.

Primary Education

W.A.A. 1, 2, 3, 4, Treasurer 2; Head of Tennis 3, Emerson Society 1, 2, 3, 4; Marshal 2, 3, TECO ECHO Staff 3; A.C.E 3, 4

MADELEINE BYRUM

SUNBURY, N. C.

History and English

Poe Society 1, 2, 3, 4; Marshal 4; English Club 2, 3, 4, Vice-President 3, President 4; History Club 3, 4; Ki Pi Players 3, 4; Class Secretary 4; Speech Choir 3, 4; B. S. U. 1, 2, 3, 4; Band 3, 4,

VIRGINIA CARRAWAY

FARMVILLE, N.C.

Home Economics and Science

ALMA CARRAWAY

SNOW HILL, N. C.

Grammar Grade Education

W.A.A. 1, 2, 3, 4; Lanier Society 1, 2; Head of a Sport 1, 2, 3.

of 1939






The 1939

MOLLIE B. CARTWRIGHT

BATH, N. C.

Grammar Grade Education

GLADYS CA5HWELL

INGOLD, N.C.

Primary Education

ELIZABETH CHAMBERS

REIDSVILLE, N.C.

Primary Education

W.C.U.N.C. 1; A.C.E. 3.

MARTHA COBB

FARMVILLE, N. C.

Primary Education

Emerson Society 1, 2, 3, 4; W. A. A. 1; Y.W.C.A.

ESTALENE COOK

FAYETTEVILLE, N. C.

Home Economics and Science

Chowan College 1, 2; Y.W.C.A. 3; B. S. U. Council 4; Science Club 4; Home Economics Club 4

MARY CLYDE COPPEDGE

ROCKY MOUNT, N. C.

English and French

Campbell College 1, 2; Y.W.C.A, 3; Phi Sigma 4; English Club 4; TECO ECHO Staff 4; B.S.U. Council 4.

Seniors






Tecoan

MARY CRAVEN

CREEDMOOR, N. C.

Home Economics and Science

Poe Society 1, 2, 3, 4; Y.W.C.A. 1, 2, 3; Science Club 2, 3; Home Economics Club 2, 3, 4; Methodist Student Council 3, 4.

DOLLY CRAWFORD

PIKEVILLE, N. C.

Primary Education

RUTH CREEKMORE

MOYCOCK, N. C.

History and English

Emerson Society 1, 2, 3, 4, Treasurer 3; Y.W.C.A. 2, 3, 4; History Club 3, 4; English Club 2, 3, 4; Treasurer 4; TECO ECHO Reporter 3; Class Vice-President 3; Proctor 3, 4.

MABLE GRAY CRISP

AYDEN, N. C.

Primary Education

MINNIE BELL CRAFT

GREENVILLE, N. C.

Grammar Grade Education

BOBBIE BLACKWELL DAVIS

SOUTHPORT, N. C.

Primary Education

St. Genevieve 1, 2; A. C. E. 3, 4; Poe Society 3, 4; Y.W.C.A. 3, 4; Orchestra 3.

of 1939






The 1939

JUANITA DAVIS

MIDDLESEX, N. C.

Campbell College 1, 2; English Club 4; B. S. U. Council 4

JULIA K. DAVIS

KINSTON, N. C.

Grammar Grade Education

LULA MAE DAVIS

RALEIGH, N. C.

History and Mathematics

Peace Junior College 1, 2; Math Club 3, 4.

GRACE DAWSON

KINSTON, N. C.

Grammar Grade Education

Poe Society 1, 2, 3, 4; Student Council 2; Y.W.C.A. 3; S. G. A. Secretary, Summer 3; Marshal, Summer 3.

MARIE DAWSON

ALLIANCE, N. C.

Home Economics and Science

Y.W.C.A. 1, 2, 3, 4; Y.W.C.A. Cabinet 2, 3, 4; Y.W.C.A. Vice-President 3, President 4; Vice-President of State Y.W. and Y.M.C.A. 4; House President 2; Home Economics Club 2, 3, 4; Science Club 2, 3, 4; Junior "Y" Cabinet 1

CATHERINE DENSON

ROCKY MOUNT, N. C.

Primary Education

A. C. E. 1, 2, 3, 4; S. G. A. Secretary, Summer 3.

Seniors






Tecoan

GENEVIEVE EAKES

CLINTON, N. C.

Home Economics and Science

Poe Society 1, 2; Science Club 2, 3, 4; Home Economics Club 1, 2, 3, 4; S. G. A. House President 3; Y.W.C.A. 2, 3, 4; Y.W.C.A. Cabinet 4.

FLORINE EDWARDS

HENDERSON, N. C.

Home Economics and Science

Home Economics Club 2, 3, 4; W.A.A. 3, 4; Science Club 1, 2, 3, 4; Emerson Society 1, 2; Y. W. C. A. 4

LOUISE ELAM

OXFORD, N. C.

Mathematics and History

Lanier Society 1, 2, 3, 4; Y.W.C.A. 2; Math Club 1, 2, 4, Vice-President 3; History Club 2, 3, Vice-President 3, President 4; Class Vice-President 4.

MARIE ELDRIDGE

DUNN, N. C.

Primary Education

A.C.E 3; Poe Society 2, 3.

LENA MAY ETHERIDGE

WHITAKERS, N. C.

Commerce and English

Glee Club 1, 2, 3, 4; Y.W.C.A. 1, 2; Commerce Club 2, 3, 4, Secretary and Treasurer 3; Poe Society 1, 2, 3, 4; TECO ECHO Reporter 4; English Club 3, 4; S. G. A. 4.

MADELYN EURE

RODUCO, N. C.

Primary Education

W. A. A. 4; Poe Society 4.

of 1939






The 1939

CAROLINE EVANS

WOODARD, N. C.

Primary Education

Poe Society 1, 2, 3, 4; Y.W.C.A. 1, 2, 4; TECO ECHO Staff 2, 3; Junior Y Cabinet 1, Class Treasurer 3.

EDITH EVANS

KELFORD, N. C.

Grammar Grade Education

Poe Society 1; Y.W.C.A. 1, 3, 4; A. C. E. 4; Chowan College 2.

SUSAN EVANS

ST. PAULS, N. C.

Grammar Grade Education

Y.W.C.A. 1, 2, 3, 4; Y.W.C.A. Cabinet 3, 4; President Presbyterian Student Association 2, 3; Class President 3, Social Committee 4.

OSSIE VIRGINIA FAIRCLOTH

AUTRYVILLE, N. C.

Gratnmar Grade Education

Pineland Junior College 1, 2, YWCA. 4.

ANNIE B. FARRIOR

WILLARD, N. C.

Primary Education

MARY ALICE FELTON

HERTFORD, N. C.

Grammar Grade Education

Math Club 1; Y.W.C.A. 1; Lanier Society 1, 2, 3, 4; A.C.E. 4.






Tecoan

REBECCA FINCH

BAILEY, N.C.

Home Economicsa dn Science

High Point College 1; W.C.T.U. 2

MILDRED FISHER

BATTLEBORO, N. C.

Primary Education

MARY BELLE FLEMING

GREENVILLE, N. C.

Grammar Grade Education

HELEN FOLEY

GREENVILLE, N. C.

Grammar Grade Education

Glee Club 1, 2, 3.

MARY ALICE FRANKLIN

STEM, N. C.

Home Economics and Science

Y.W.C.A. 1; Junior Y Cabinet 1; Granville County Club 1, 2, 3, 4; Poe Society 1, 2, 3, 4; Home Economics Club 2, 3, 4; Science Club 2, 3, 4.

MILDRED FREEMAN

COLERAIN, N. C.

Grammar Grade Education

Chowan College 1, 2.

of 1939






The 1939

LOTTIE GADDY

PEACHLAND, N. C.

English and History

Wingate Junior College 1, 2; YWCA 3, 4; English Club 4, History Club 4

MARJORIE DEAN GARRIS

AYDEN, N. C.

Mathematics and Science

Science Club 1, 2, 3, 4.

GLADYS GASKINS

COVE CITY, N. C.

Home Economics and Science

Y.W.C.A. 1, 2; Home Economics Club 2, 3, 4

ELLA DILL GIBBS

SWAN QUARTER, N. C.

Primary Education

Emerson Society 1, 2, 3, 4

CELIA GRANTHAM

GOLDSBORO, N. C.

Primary Education

Louisburg College 1, 2; A. C. E. 3, 4; TECO ECHO Reporter 4; Y. W. C. A. 4, Band 3, 4

EMMA GLADYS GRAY

STOKES, N, C.

Grammar Grade Education

Poe Society 1, 2, 3, 4; Y.W.C.A. 1.






Tecoan

NANCY HAISLIP

HASSELL, N C.

Home Economics and Science

Home Economics Club 2, 3, 4; Emerson Society 1, 2; Y.W.C.A. 3

CAROLYN HAMRIC

GREENVILLE, N. C.

Science and French

Glee Club 1, 2.

HELEN HARDING

CHOCOWINITY, N. C.

Grammar Grade Education

Emerson Society 1, 2, 3, 4; Secretary of Junior Normal Class 1; TECO ECHO Representative 2

CLAUDIA DARE HARPER

AYDEN, N. C.

Primary Education

Poe Society 2; A. C. E. 4.

IRIS HARRELL

WINDSOR, N. C.

Primary Education

Poe Society 1, 2, 3, 4; A. C. E. 4.

JOYCE BRATTAIN HARRELL

HERTFORD, N. C.

Commerce and History

Y.W.C.A. 1, 2, 3, 4; Junior "Y" Cabinet, Secretary and Treasurer 1; Poe Society 1, 2, 3, 4; Math Club 1; W.A.A. 1; Class Secretary 1; Commerce Club 2, 3, 4, Secretary and Treasurer 2; Marshal 2; Feoture 2; S. G. A., Treasurer 2, Vice-President 3; Handbook Editor 3; Delegate to S.I.A.S.G. 2, 3; Delegate to North Carolina Student Legislative Assembly 3; Chairman Social Committee 4; Senior Superlative 4, WHO'S WHO IN AMERICAN UNIVERSITIES AND COLLEGES 4

of 1939






The 1939

ELEANOR HARRINGTON

GREENVILLE, N. C.

Primary Education

OPAL CLAIRE HARRIS

GREENVILLE, N. C.

Grammar Grade Education

JENNIE HARRIS

WALSTONBURG, N. C.

Grammar Grade Education

W. A. A. 1, 2, 3, 4; Lanier Society 1, 2.

ALICE MclVER HARRISON

HENDERSON, N. C.

Primary Education

Peace Junior College 1, 2; Y.W.C.A. 3, 4; Y.W.C.A. Cabinet 4; A. C. E. 3, 4; Glee Club 3, 4; Presbyterian Student Association 3, 4; Proctor 4.

PATTY HARTIS

WILMINGTON, N. C.

Grammar Grade Education

Emerson Society 1, 2, 3, 4, Y.W.C.A. 3.

EMILY HAWES

ATKINSON, N. C.

Grammar Grade Education

Lanier Society 1, 2, 3, 4.






Tecoan

LOIS HINS0N

MONROE, N. C.

Grammar Grade Education

Wingate Junior College 1, 2; Poe Society 3, 4, Girl Scouts 3, 4

FRANCES LOUISE HERMAN

CONOVER, N. C.

Primary Education

A.S.T.C. 1; Mitchell College 2; Orchestra 3, 4; Band 3, 4; Glee Club 3, 4; A.C.E. 3, 4.

HULDAH HESTER

HURDLE MILLS, N. C.

Grammar Grade Education

Poe Society 1, 2, 3, 4; Marshal 2, 3; Proctor 3

MARY LOUISE HESTER

HURDLE MILLS, N. C.

Grammar Grade Education

Poe Society 1, 2, 3, 4; W. A. A. 4.

JEWELL HILL

KINSTON, N. C.

Home Economics and Science

Science Club 2, 3, 4; Home Economics Club 2, 3, 4; Poe Society 1, 2, 3, 4; TECOAN Representative 1, 4.

PETE HILL

SANFORD, N. C.

Mathematics and History

Y.W.C.A. 1; Junior "Y" Cabinet 1; W.A.A. 1; Math Club 2, 3, 4; History Club 3, 4; Ki Pi Players 3, 4; Emerson Society 1, 2, 3, 4, Treasurer 2, Secretary 4; TECOAN Staff 3, Editor 4; Delegate to N.C.C.P.A. 3, 4; Senior Superlative 4; WHO'S WHO IN AMERICAN UNIVERSITIES AND COLLEGES 4.

of 1939






The 1939

VIRGINIA FRANCES HILL

KINSTON, N. C.

Mathematics and Science

ANNIE LAURIE HODGES

WASHINGTON, N. C.

Grammar Grade Education

Emerson Society 1, 2, 3, 4.

MABRY HODGES

WASHINGTON, N. C.

French and English

Emerson Society 1, 2, 3, 4; English Club 2, 3, 4; Phi Sigma 1, 3, 4, Vice-President 4; Class Treasurer 4.

CHARITY L, HOLLAND

PIKEVILLE, N. C.

Primary Education

Louisburg College 1, 2; A. C. E. 3, 4; M. S. A. 3, 4.

DORIS HOLLOWELL

PRINCETON, N. C.

English and French

W. A. A. 1, 2, 3, 4, Vice-President 4; Head of Basketball 4; Varsity Basketball 1, 2, 3, 4; B. S. U. Council 2, 3; President Baptist Sunday School Class 2; Secretary B. S. U. 3; Poe Society 1, 2; Y.W.C.A. 1; English Club 3, 4; French Club 3, 4, S. G. A. 2.

MILDRED HOLLOWELL

PRINCETON, N. C.

Primary Education

Y.W.C.A. 1, 2, 3, 4; Junior "Y" Cabinet 1; Y.W.C.A. Choir 1, 2; Pie Soeicty 1, 2, 3, 4; B.S.U. 1, 2, 3, 4, Secretary 2, Vice-President 3; W.A.A. 1, 2, 3, 4, Secretary 4; Glee Club 1, 2, 3; A.C.E. 4.

Seniors






Tecoan

NENA VERNON HOLT

SEVEN SPRINGS, N. C.

Primary Education

Campbell College 1, 2; Y.W.C.A. 4; A. C. E. 4; Poe Society 3

THELMA HOLT

PRINCETON, N. C.

Grammar Grade Education

HELEN JEW HORNE

BURGAW, N. C.

Primary Education

Poe Society I, 2, 3, 4.

MARY COUNCIL HORNE

GREENVILLE, N. C.

Grammar Grade Education

Peace Junior College 1, 2.

MILDRED HOWELL

KENLY, N. C.

Primary Education

Poe Society 1, 2, 3, 4; P. S. A. 1, 2, 3, 4; W. A. A. 4; A. C. E. 4.

SELLA5TINE HUGHES

COLERAIN, N. C.

Primary Education

Y.W.C.A. 1, 2, 4; Junior "Y" Cabinet 1; Poe Society 1, 2; A. C. E. 4; Superlative 4.

of 1939






The 1939

MARGARET G. JENKINS

CONWAY, N. C.

Grammar Grade Education

Y.W.C.A. 1, 2; Lanier Society 1, 2; Northampton Club President 3; A. C. E. 4.

MARGARET I. JENKINS

ROSEBORO, N. C.

History and French

Pineland Junior College 1; Phi Sigma 3, 4; English Club 3, 4; History Club 4.

CHRISTINE JERNIGAN

DUNN, N, C.

Grammar Grade Education

Y.W.C.A. 1, 2, 3; Simpson County Club 1, 2; B. S. U. Council 2; A. C. E. 1, 2, 3; W. A. A. 1, 2, 3; Science Club 2; Poe Society 1, 2, 3; Music Club 1, 2, 3.

CHRISTINE JOHNSON

FOUR OAKS, N. C.

Primary Education

A. C. E. 1, 2, 3, 4

FRANCES JOHNSTON

LILLINGTON, N. C.

Primary Education

Campbell College 1, 2; Y.W.C.A. 3, 4; A. C. E. 3, 4.

KATHERINE JOHNSON

ABERDEEN, N. C.

English and French

Wingate Junior College 1, 2; English Club 4; Phi Sigma 4.

Seniors






Tecoan

MARY DOMER JOHNSON

WHITAKERS, N. C.

Grammar Grade Education

Y.W.C.A. 1, 2, 3, 4.

PAULINE JOHNSON

BETHEL, N. C.

Grammar Grade Education

BETSY ANN JORDAN

SMITHFIELD, N. C.

Primary Education

Louisburg College 2; Lanier Society 1, 4; Y.W.C.A 1, 4; A. C. E. 4

LOU NICHOLS JOYNER

GREENVILLE, N. C.

Primary Education

VIVA LOUISE KING

LITTLETON, N. C.

Grammar Grade Education

Class Play 2; President Senior Normal Class 2; S. G. A. President, Summer 3; Lanier Society 1, 2, 3, 4; Y.W.C.A. 1, 2, 3, 4.

ZORA GILBERT KOONCE

COMFORT, N. C.

Grammar Grade Education

of 1939






The 1939

VICTORIA KORNEGAY

SEVEN SPRINGS, N. C.

Grammar Grade Education

BERTHA PEARL LAMM

WILSON, N. C.

Grammar Grade Education

W.C.U.N.C. 1; Poe Society 3, 4; Y.W.C.A. 4

DOROTHY LASSITER

WOODLAND, N. C.

Home Economics and Science

Y.W.C.A. 1, 2; Science Club 2, 3, 4; Home Economics Club 2, 3, 4; Glee Club 1, 2, 3, 4.

RENNIE LASSITER

JACKSON, N. C.

Home Economics and Science

Home Economics Club 3, 4; Emerson Society 1, 2, 3, 4.

BIRMA LEE

ARAPAHOE, N. C.

Grammar Grade Education

Poe Society 1, 2, 3, 4; W.A.A. 2, 3, 4; Y. W. C. A. 1, 2, 3, 4

HELEN LEE

SELMA, N. C.

Home Economics and Science

Poe Society 1, 2, 3, 4; Science Club 2, 3, 4; Home Economics Club 2, 3, 4; Secretary 3






Tecoan

H. LUCILLE LEWIS

WILMINGTON, N. C.

Mathematics and Commerce

TECOAN Representative 1; Emerson Society 1; Associate Edtior TECO ECHO 2; Associate Editor TECOAN 3; Budget Committee 3, 4; Publications Board 3; Math Club 3, 4; Commerce Club 3, 4; Student Treasurer 4; House Proctor 4; Class President 4; Senior Class Superlative 4; Feature 4

MARY EURE LILLEY

GATESVILLE, N. C.

Primary Education

Poe Society 1, 2, 3, 4; W.A.A. 3, 4; Y.W.C.A. 4; A. C. E. 3, 4

MARGIE LLOYD

HILLSBORO, N. C.

Grammar Grade Education

Poe Society 1, 2, 3, 4; Y.W.C.A. 1, 2, 3, 4,

ANNIE LAURA LOVE

WINGATE, N. C.

History and English

Wingate Junior College 1, 2; Western Carolina Teachers College 3.

VELMA ELIZABETH LOVE

WINGATE, N. C.

Primary Education

Wingate Junior College 1, 2; Western Carolina Teachers College 3.

RUTH LOWERY

TRENTON, N. C.

Grammar Grade Education

Math Club 1; W.A.A. 1, 2

of 1939






The 1939

RUTH LUTHER

ELEAZER, N. C.

History and English

MELBA L. MARTIN

JAMESVILLE, N. C.

History, English, French

BLANCHE MA5SEY

RUFFIN, N. C.

Primary Education

RUTH RUSSELL MASSEY

ZEBULON, N. C.

English and History

DAISY BELLE MAULTSBY

BOLIVIA, N. C.

Primary Education

Flora Macdonald College 1, 2; Poe Society 3, 4.

LESSIE MAY

SPRING HOPE, N. C.

Primary Education

Lanier Society 1, 2, 3, 4; Science Club 2; Y.W.C.A. 3, 4; A.C.E. 4, Proctor 4.






Tecoan

GERALDINE MAYO

MESICO, N. C.

Home Economics and Science

Science Club 1, 2, 3, 4; Home Economics Club 4; Y. W. C. A. 4; Emerson Society 1, 2, 3, 4.

RUTH MAYO

LUCAMA, N. C.

Grammar Grade Education

Y. W. C. A. 1, 2; Lanier Society 1, 2, 3, 4; W. A. A. 4; A. C. E. 4; Presbyterian Student Association 3, 4.

MAUDE MELVIN

SALEMBURG, N. C.

Primary Education

Pineland Junior College 1, 2; Greensboro College 3; Glee Club 4; Poe Society 4; Senior Class Superlative 4.

EVELYN MIDGETT

RODANTHE, N. C.

Grammar Grade Education

Lanier Society 2; Y.W.C.A. 3

ANNA 0. MOORE

TURKEY, N. C.

French and History

NAIOMA MOORE

MARSHVILLE, N. C.

Primary Education

W.C.U.N.C 1, 2; A. C. E. 3, 4; Emerson Society 3, 4

of 939






The 1939

MARTHA MORRISON

CLIO, S. C.

Grammar Grade Education

MINNIE GERTRUDE MORTON

GREENVILLE, N. C.

Home Economics and Science

Home Economics Club 2, 3, 4; Vice-President 3; Delegcte to N. C. Home Economics Club Convention 3; Science Club 2, 3, 4

MARY ETTA MOSLEY

KINSTON, N. C.

Primary Education

W.C.U.N.C. 1, 2; A. C. E. 3, 4.

BETTY McARTHUR

FAYETTEVILLE, N. C.

Primary Education

Peace College 1, 2; Y.W.C.A. Cabinet 4; A. C. E. 4.

HELEN McCAIN

LANCASTER, S. C.

Grammar Grade Education

Montreet College 1, 2; Glee Club 3, 4; College Band 3; A. C. E. 3, 4; Vice-President 4; TECO ECHO Staff 4; Y. W. C. A. 4; P. S. A. 3, 4; Delegate to N. C. C. P. A. 4.

MILDRED McDonald

FOREST CITY, N. C.

Home Economics and Science

Junior "Y" Cabinet, President 1; Y.W.C.A, 1, 2, 3, 4, Secretary 2; Y.W.C.A. Cabinet 2; S. S. C. Delegate 1; State "Y" Delegate 1, 2; B. S. U. Council 2; Emerson Society 1, 2, 3, 4; Home Economics Club 2, 3, 4; Science Club 2, 3, 4, TECO ECHO Staff 1; TECOAN Staff 2, Business Manager TECOAN 3; N.C. C. P.A. Delegate 2, 3; Publications Board 2, 3; Budget Committee 2, 3; Feature 2; Social Committee 4; WHO'S WHO IN AMERICAN COLLEGES AND UNIVERSITIES 4.

Seniors






Tecoan

HELEN McGINNIS

GREENVILLE, N. C.

Commerce and English

English Club 2, 3, 4; Dramatic Club 3, 4; President 4; Commerce Club 3, 4.

THELMA WOOD NEWSOME

HARRELLSVILLE, N. C.

Primary Education

Poe Society 1.

REBECCA NICHOLSON

FRANKLINTON, N. C.

Primary Education

Class Vice-President 1; TECO ECHO Reporter 2; TECOAM Representative 3; Lanier Society 1, 2; A. C. E. 2, 3, 4; President 3, 4; M. S. A. Cabinet 3, 4; Proctor 3, 4; Senior Class Superlative 4.

MARGARET GUY OVERMAN

ELIZABETH CITY, N. C.

French and English

Lanier Society 1, 2, 3, 4, Vice-President 2, President 3; Marshal 3; Phi Sigma 3, 4, President 4; English Club 2, 3, 4; W. A. A. 1; Y.W.C.A. 3; TECO ECHO Reporter 3, Associate Editor TECO ECHO 4; TECOAN Representative 4; Ki Pi Players 4.

NANCY PAGE

TRENTON, N. C.

Commerce and French

Greensboro College 1; Poe Society 2, 3, 4; Orchestra 2, 3; Cheer Leader 3; Y. W. C. A. 4; Phi Sigma 4; Glee Club 4; Commerce Club 4; TECO ECHO 2, 3; Senior Play 4

MAVIS PARKER

GREENVILLE, N. C.

Grammar Grade Education

Poe Society 2, 3, 4; W. A. A. 1, 2, 3, 4; Varsity Basketball 2.

of 1939






93 9

LILLIAN PARRISH

ROCKY MOUNT, N. C.

Home Economics and Science

Lanier Society 1, 2, 3, 4; Treasurer 2; Y.W.C.A. 1, 2, 3, 4; Y. W. C. A. Cabinet 4; Class Secretary 2; Proctor 2; Science Club 2, 3, 4, Vice-President 3; Home Economics Club 2, 3, 4; S. G. A. 3, 4, President 4; Delegate to S.I.A.S.G. 3; Delegate to N.C.F.S.G. 3; Delegate to N.S.F.A. 4; Senior Class Superlative 4; WHO'S WHO IN AMERICAN COLLEGES AND UNIVERSITIES 4

LEONA MAIE PARSONS

MAYSVILLE, N. C.

Primary Education

Campbell College 1, 2; A. C. E. 4; Y. W. C. A. 4; Poe Society 3, 4

CORA LEE PATTERSON

FARMVILLE, N. C.

Primary Education

Atlantic Christian College 1; Y.W.C.A. 2; Emerson Society 2, 3, 4; Marshal 3; A.C.E. 3, 4; Feature 3; Senior Class Superlative 4.

INA MAE PEARCE

MICRO, N. C.

English and History

Y.W.C.A. 1, 2, 4; Poe Society 1, 2, 4; Pianist B. S. U. 2, 3; English Club 2, 3, 4, History Club 3, 4; TECO ECHO Reporter 3, Associate Editor 4; Proctor 3; Band 3, 4, President B. S. U. 4.

RUTH PEARCE

COLERAIN, N. C.

Primary Education

Poe Society 1, 2; Y.W.C.A. 3; Proctor 3.

NELL PERRY

BAILEY, N. C.

History and English

Lanier Society 1, 2, 3, 4; Class Vice-President 1; Y.W.C.A. 1; TECO ECHO Reporter 3; TECOAN Staff 4; S. G. A. 4, Senior Class Superlative 4; Feature 4

Seniors






Tecoan

DORIS PHELPS

COLERAIN, N. C.

Primary Education

Poe Society 2; Y.W.C.A. 2; College Band 3

MELBA PHELPS

LA GRANGE, N. C.

Grammar Grade Education

Y.W.C.A. 1, 2, 4; A. C. E. 4; Music Club 3; College 4; Orchestra 4; M. S. A. 3, 4

RUTH ELEANOR PARKER

GEORGE, N. C.

Physical Education and Science

Y.W.C.A. 1, 4; W. A. A. 1, 2, 3, 4; Varsity Basketball 1, 2, 3, 4; Tennis 3; Math Club 1; Science Club 4; Lanier Society 1, 2, 3, 4.

MARGARET RATLIFF

WADESBORO, N. C.

Primary Education

Emerson Society 1, 2, 3, 4; M. S. A. 2, 3; A. C. E. 3.

JUANITA RHODES

ZEBULON, N. C.

Grammar Grade Education

Emerson Society 1, 2, 3, 4.

VIVIA RIVES

ENFIELD, N. C.

Grammar Grade Education

Emerson Society 1, 2, 3, 4; Y.W.C.A. 1; Proctor 2; S. G. A. 3; B. S. U. Council 4.

of 1939





The 1939

IBERIA ROACH

RUTHERFORDTON, N. C.

Home Economics and Science

Y.W.C.A. 1, 2, 3, 4; Emerson Society 1; Science Club 2, 3, 4; Home Economics Club 2, 3, 4, Treasurer 3, President 4

IDA ROBERTS

SHAWBORO, N. C.

Home Economics and Science

Y.W.C.A. 2, 3; Emerson Society 1, 2, 3; Home Economics Club 2, 3; Science Club 2, 3; B. S. U. Council 3; S. G. A. 3.

VERLIE ROBERTS

MARSHALL, N. C.

Home Economics and Science

MARENA ROSE ROBINSON

WILMINGTON, N. C.

Primary Education

Emerson Society 1, 2, 3, 4; Y.W.C.A. 2, 3; A.C.E. 3; M. S. A. 2, 3, 4.

VERA DARE ROUSE

WINTERVILLE, N. C.

Hotne Economics and Science

ALMA EVELYN RUFFIN

BAILEY, N. C.

Grammar Grade Education

Lanier Society 1, 2; W. A. A. 3, 4; TECO ECHO Reporter 4; A. C. E. 4.

Seniors






Tecoan

IDA FAYE SANDERSON

BURGAW, N.C.

Grammar Grade Education

Campbell College 1, 2; Y.W.C.A. 4; A.C.E. 4

MARY LOUISE SAUNDERS

NASHVILLE, N.C.

Home Economics and Science

Home Economics Club 2, 3, 4; Science Club 2, 3, 4

BERGERNETTER SHEPARD

WILMINGTON, N.C.

Primary Education

Emerson Society 1, 2; A.C.E. 3; Y.W.C.A. 1

MARY THOMAS SMITH

GREENVILLE, N.C.

Grammar Grade Education

Poe Society 1, 2, 3, 4.

TREXIE SOWERS

LEXINGTON, N.C.

Primary Education

Catawba College; Science Club 2; Poe Society 2, 4; Proctor 2; A.C.E. 4; Y.W.C.A. 4; Dramatics CLub 4.

SUE WILLIAMS SPEED

FRANKLINTON, N.C.

Grammar Grade Education

Class President 1; Y.W.C.A. 2, 3; Lanier Society 1, 2, 3, 4; Marshal 2, 3; Business Staff TECO ECHO 2; Editorial Staff TECOAN 3; M.S.A. 3; A.C.E. 3, 4.

of 1939






The 1939

SARAH DARLENE STEPHENSON

ANGIER, N. C.

Gramnur Grade Education

Poe Society 1, 2, 3, 4; Y.W.C.A. 1; Junior "Y" Cabinet 1.

MARY BLANCHE STRICKLAND

MIDDLESEX, N. C.

Home Economics and Science

MAUDE MALEEN STRICKLAND

BELLARTHUR, N. C.

Grammar Grade Education

Poe Society, 1, 2

JEANNE STUBBS

BEAUFORT, N. C.

French and English

Louisburg College 1, 2; Phi Sigma 3, 4.

GEORGIA SUGG

HOOKERTON, N. C.

English and History

Y.W.C.A. 1, 2, 3, 4, Treasurer 3; Y.W.C.A. Cabinet 3; Junior "Y" Cabinet 1; Poe Society 1, 2, 3, 4; Marshal 3; English Club 1, 2, 3, 4, Secretary 3; Associate Editor TECO ECHO 1, 2, 3; Publications Board 3; History Club 4; Verse Speech Choir 3, 4.

PAULINE SUGGS

OLD DOCK, N. C.

Grammar Grade Education

Y.W.C.A. 3, 4.

Seniors






Tecoan

DOROTHY TANT

SPRING HOPE, N. C.

Grammcir Grade Education

Poe Society 1, 2, 3; Y. W. C. A. 4; A. C. E. 4

EKAILY GREEN TAYLOR

WHITAKERS, N. C.

Primary Education

RUTH M. TAYLOR

TARBORO, N. C.

Primary Education

Poe Society 1, 2, 3, 4; A. C. E. 3,

CHRISTINE TEW

CLINTON, N. C.

Home Economics and Science

Emerson Society 1, 2, 3, 4; Science Club 2, 3, 4; Home Economics Club 2, 3, 4; Y.W.C.A. 4; Class Vice-President 2; S. G. A. 2.

MARIE THARRINGTON

ROCKY MOUNT, N. C.

Grammar Grade Education

Meredith College 1, 2; Y.W.C.A. 3, 4; A. C. E. 3, 4

MYRTLE THOMPSON

SMITHFIELD, N. C.

Grammar Grade Education

Dramatics Club 3, 4.

of 1939






93 9

ELIZABETH WHICHARD THIGPEN

FLORENCE, S. C.

Primary Education

Furman University 1, 2; Y.W.C.A. 3, 4; A. C. E. 3, 4.

MARJORIE TOPPING

BELHAVEN, N. C.

Home Economics and Science

Science Club 2, 3, 4; Home Economics Club 2, 3, 4; Y.W.C.A. 1, 4; Junior "Y" Cabinet 1; Lanier Society 1.

MARGARET TREXLER

WADESBORO, N. C.

Primary Education

Lanier Society 1, 2, 3, 4; W. A. A. 1, 2, 3, 4, Secretary 3, President 4; Basketball 1, 3; Proctor 3; A. C. E. 3, 4.

DORIS TUCKER

GREENVILLE, N. C.

English and History

Poe Society 1, 2, 3, 4; English Club 2, 3, 4; Class Secretary 3; History Club 4.

RUTH HAYES TURNAGE

FARMVILLE, N. C.

Home Economics and Science

Science Club 2, 3, 4; Home Economics Club 2, 3, 4; Emerson Society 1, 2, 3, 4; Social Committee 4; Entertainment Committee 4

DELIA UNDERWOOD

ST PAULS, N. C.

Grammar Grade Education

Pineland Junior College.

Seniors






Tecoan

IRENE UZZELL

MAYSVILLE, N. C.

French and English

Y.W.C.A. 1, 4; Junior "Y" Cabinet 1; Poe Society 1, 2, 3, 4, President 3; Marshal 2, Chief Marshal 4; Phi Sigma 3, 4; English Club 3, 4; Proctor 3; Dramatics Club 4

BLANCHE VAN DYKE

HENDERSON, N. C.

Grammar Grade Education

W.A.A. 1, 2, 3; Tennis 1, 2; Basketball 1, 2, 3; Lanier Society 1, 2, 3; Y.W.C.A. 1, 2, 3; Junior Executive Council 3; Junior Play.

JULIA VAN LANDINGHAM

SCOTLAND NECK, N. C.

Primary Education

Emerson Society 1, 2, 3, 4; A. C. E. 3, 4; Group Leader 3, 4, Executive Council 4; P.S.A. 1, 2, 3, 4; Proctor 3; Y.W.C.A. 1, 4.

MARGUERITE VAUSE

LA GRANGE, N. C.

Home Economics and Science

Y.W.C.A. 1, 2; Home Economics Club 2, 3, 3; Science Club 2, 3, 4, Secretary 4.

MARGARET SUE WATKINS

OXFORD, N. C.

Primary Education

A. C. E. 3, 4; Vice-President Granville County Club 2; President Senior Normal Class, Summer 2

MIRIAM WALKER

HILLSBORO, N. C.

Grammar Grade Education

of 1939






The 1939

MARJORIE WATSON

WILSON, N. C.

Primary Education

Y.W.C.A. 1, 2, 3, 4; Junior "Y" Cabinet 1; Lanier Society 1, 2, 3, 4; Marshal 4; Class President 2; TECO ECHO Business Stoff 2, Business Manager 3; N. C. C. P. A. 2, 3; Publications Board 2, 3; A. C. E. 3, 4; Feature 4.

NELLIE WEBB

PINETOPS, N. C.

Grammar Grade Education

Emerson Society 1, 2, 3, 4; W. A. A. 1, 2; S.G.A. 1, Secretary, Summer 1; Y.W.C.A 3; Marshal 4; TECOAN Representative 4.

FRANCE5 WEEKS

TARBORO, N. C.

Home Economics and Science

Y.W.C.A. 1; Junior "Y" Cabinet 1; Poe Society 1, 2, 3, 4; Home Economics Club 2, 3, 4; Science Club 2, 3, 4.

BEULAH B, WHITE

TYNER, N. C.

Home Economics and Science

M. S. A. 2, 3, 4; Cabinet 3; M. S. A. Delegate 3, 4; Town Girls Club 1, 2, 3; Home Economics Club 2, 3, 4; Science Club 1, 2, 3, 4, Secretary 3; Y.W.C.A. 4; Chowan County Club 1, 2, 4, Secretary 1, Vice-President 2.

CAROLYN WHITE

ZEBULON, N. C.

Grammar Grade Education

Music Club 4

INEZ WHITMAN

GREENVILLE, N. C.

Grammar Grade Education

Seniors






Tecoan

MARY ELIZABETH WILDER

FRANKLINTON, N. C.

History and English

English Club 2, 3, 4; History Club 3, 4; Y.W.C.A. 4; Dramatic Club 3, 4; Speech Choir 3, 4; Emerson Society 2, 3, 4; English Club 4,

MARY V. WILLIAMS

ZEBULON, N. C.

Y.W.C.A. 1; A. C. E. 4; Glee Club 3, 4.

DOLLY WILLIAMSON

CERRO GORDO, N. C.

Grammar Grade Education

Emerson Society 1.

EMMIE COBB WILSON

NEW BERN, N. C.

Home Economics and Science

Science Club 2, 3, 4; Home Economics Club 2, 3, 4, Treasurer 4; Emerson Society 1, 2, 3, 4; Y.W.C.A. 1, 2, 4.

EVELYN WILSON

TARBORO, N. C.

Primary Education

W. A. A. 1; Lanier Society 1; A. C. E. 3, 4.

MARGARET WILSON

HENDERSON, N. C.

English and French

Y.W.C.A. 1, 2, 3, 4; Lanier Society 1, 2, 3, 4; English Club 2, 3, 4; Phi Sigma 2, 3, 4; Music Club 1, 2, 3, President; Pi Ki Players 4

of 1939






The 1939

RUBY WINSTEAD

ROCKY MOUNT, N. C.

Grammar Grade Education

Y.W.C.A. 4; A. C. E. 4.

ROSA WOMACK

BROADWAY, N. C.

History and English

SUSIE WOODRUFF

ENFIELD, N. C.

Primary Education

Poe Society 1, 2, 3, 4.

MABEL WORLEY

FAIR BLUFF, N. C.

Home Economics and Science

Home Economics Club 1, 2, 3, 4; Science Club 1, 2, 3, 4, Treasurer 4; Emerson Society 1, 2, 3, 4; May Queen Attendant 4.

PAULINE WORTHINGTON

WINTERVILLE, N. C.

Grammar Grade Education

Seniors






Tecoan

ADRIAN AYERS

ROCKY MOUNT, N. C.

Varsity Club 1, 2, 3, 4, President 3; Boxing 1; Baseball 1, 2, 3, 4; Basketball 1, 2, 3, 4; Football 1, 2, 3, 4; History Club 3, 4.

LEO BURKS, JR.

GREENVILLE, N. C.

Science and English

Band 3; Orchestra 1, 2, 3; Glee Club 3, 4; Tennis 3, 4; Phi Sigma Pi 2, 3, 4, Secretary 4; Associate Editor TECO ECHO 1, 2, 3; English Club 3; Speech Choir 3, 4.

GORDON L. CLARKE

GREENVILLE, N. C.

History and Science

Elon College; Pitt County Club 1; Emerson Society 1

CHARLES COBB

GREENVILLE, N. C.

Science and Social Science

Duke University

GERALD G. DeMOND

WILLET, NEW YORK

History and Science

THOMAS DENNIS

GREENVILLE, N, C.

Baseball 2; Football 1, 2, 3, 4; Varsity Club 2, 3, 4.

of 1939






The 1939

BOLEY FARLEY

GREENVILLE, N. C.

Duke University, Springfield College

FODIE H. HODGES

GRIMESLAND, N. C.

Science and History

Science Club 2, 3, 4, Treasurer 3, Publicity Manager 4; Poe Society 2, 3, 4; Basketball 3, 4; Phi Sigma Pi 2, 3, 4; Historian 3, President 4; Delegate to National Pitt Sigma Pi Convention; Chairman of Chapel Committee 4; M. S. G. A. 4, Vice-President; Delegate to N.C.S.G.F. 3; Delegate to N.S.F.A. 4; Pitt County Club 1, 2, 3, 4, President 2; History Club 3, 4, Glee Club 2, 3, 4; Senior Play 4; Senior Class Superlative 4.

BILL HOLLAND

FUQUAY SPRINGS, N. C.

History and Social Science

Football 1; Baseball 1, 2, 3; Varsity Club 1, 2, 3, 4, Vice- President 4; Varsity Club Minstrel 1.

HAMPTON NOE

WILMINGTON, N. C.

Science and History

Citadel 1; Science Club 2, 3, 4; History Club 3, 4; Football 2.

C RAY PRUETTE

FOREST CITY, N. C.

History and Science

Science Club 1, 2, 3, 4; M. S. G. A. 2, 3, 4, Secretary 2; TECO ECHO Associate Editor 2, Editor 3; Publications Board 2, 3, 4; N.C.C.P.A. Delegate 2, 3; Phi Sigma Pi 2, 3, 4; History Club 3, 4; Lanier Society 2, 3, 4; TECO ECHO Exchange Editor 4; WHO'S WHO IN AMERICAN UNIVERSITIES AND COLLEGES 4.

LESTER RAY RIDENHOUR

COOLEEMEE, N. C.

Physical Education and History

Varsity Club 2, 3, 4, Vice-President 2, 3; Football 1, 2, 3, 4, Captain 2, 4; Basketball 1, 2, 3, 4, Captain 2, 3; Baseball 1, 2, 3, 4, Captain 3; Tennis Champion 1; Sports Editor TECO ECHO 2; Publications Board 3, M.S.G.A., President 4,

Seniors






Tecoan

LLOYD H. SANDLIN

English and Science

Textile Junior College 1; Appolachian State Teachers College 2, 3; English Club 4.

EARL SMITH

SELMA, N. C.

Physical Education and History

N. C. State College 1; Campbell College 2; Football 3; Baseball 2, 3, 4; Basketball 3, 4; Varsity Club 2, 3, 4

STANLEY SCARBOROUGH

GRIFTON, N. C.

Mathematics and Science

Math Club 1; Science Club 2; Assistant Manager Football 2; Manager Basketball 2; Manager Baseball 2.

WILLIAM B. WHITEHURST

BETHEL, N. C.

Mathematics and Commerce

Commerce Club 2; Poe Society 1, 2.

of 1939






SENIOR SUPERLATIVES

LUCILLE LEWIS, Most Versatile, Most Intellectual,Best Leader, Best All-Round

MAUDE MELVIN, Most Talented

LOUISE FREEMAN, Most Individual

LEO BURKS, Best Dancer

DOROTHY STEADMAN, Best Dress

JOYCE HARRELL, Most Capable






SENIOR SUPERLATIVES

LILLIAN PARRISH, Most Popular

SELLASTINE HUGHES, Wittiest

SARAH STEPHENSON, Cutest

LEX RIDENHOUR, Most Athletic

EMILY BRENDLE, Most Dependable

CORA LEE PATTERSON, Prettiest






SENIOR SUPERLATIVES

SUE SPEED, Most Studious

REBECCA NICHOLSON, Most Friendly

PETE HILL, Most Original

NELL PERRY, Best Personality

DORIS HOLLOWELL, Most Athletic

FODIE HODGES, Best Dressed, Most Handsome






Juniors

Our Class feels fortunate in having as its leader for three years, Clifton Britton.

The three years have been crowded with events possible only through the cooperation of the entire class. The winter wonderland of the Sophomore-Senior, the array of costumes of the masquerade ball, and the success of "The Arrival of Kitty" and "Sunshine" are activities of which we may all be proud.

OFFICERS

CLIFTON BRITTON President

PRUE NEWBY Vice-President

MARION REED Secretary

LINDSAY WHICHARD Treasurer

CLIFTON BRITTON

PRUE NEWBY

MARION REED

LINDSAY WHICHARD






Junior Class

Julius Abernathy, Jr.

Nashville, N. C.

Margaret Adcock

Greenville, N. C.

Evelyn Aiken

Snow Hill, N. C.

J. F. Allen

Ayden, N. C.

Margaret Allen

Youngsville, N. C.

Marion Allen

Hester, N. C.

Alice Alligood

Fayetteville, N. C.

Vileigh Austin

Willow Springs, N. C.

Mary Tribble Bailey

Kinston, N. C.

Evelyn Baker

Washington, N. C.

Sybil Barker

Fuquay Springs, N. C.

Mildred Barnes

Severn, N. C.

Lucy Ann Barrow

La Grange, N. C.

Marie Baysden

Richlands, N. C.

Anna Laurie Beale

Pendleton, N. C.

Lucille Bell

Rocky Mount, N. C.

Tompy Benton

Indian Trail, N. C

J. D. Biggs

Washington, N. C.

Camilla Bissette

Wilson, N. C,

Bettie Blanchard

Wallace, N. C.






1939 Tecoan

Doris Anne Blanchard

Sunbury, N. C.

Rachel Blanchard

Greenville, N. C.

Elmer Lee Bland

Bethel, N. C.

Annie Hart Boone

Pendleton, N. C.

Louise Boone

Jackson, N. C.

Mamie Lee Boyd

Lane, S. C.

Virginia Lee Boyette

Wilson, N. C.

Harnett Omega Bradshaw

Rose Hill, N. C.

Alice Bragg

Franklinton, N. C.

Nell Breedlove

Oxford, N. C.

Aileen Brewer

Mcrshville, N. C.

John David Bridgers

Greenville, N. C.

Jennie Mae Brinkley

Colerain, N. C.

Albertine Brinson

Pollocksville, N. C.

Gilbert Britt

Conway, N. C.

Margueritte Britt

Mt. Olive, N. C.

Sarah Britt

Wendell, N. C.

Clifton Britton

Milwaukee, N. C.

Mary Louise Britton

Conway, N. C.

Maxie Broadwell

Winterville, N. C.






Junior Class

Donald P. Brock

Trenton, N. C.

Estelle Brodo

Beaufort, N. C.

Mary Elizabeth Brown

Woodland, N. C.

Sybil Brown

Comfort, N. C.

Virginia Bryan

Wilmington, N. C.

Flora Neill Bullock

Autryville, N. C.

Pennie Burkett

Roxobel, N. C.

Dons Burney

Lumberton, N. C.

Sudie Butler

Clinton, N. C.

Mary Lou Butner

Greenville, N. C.

Mary Frances Byrd

Wilmington, N. C.

Lure Caison

Roseboro, N. C.

Esther Marie Carmack

Richlands, N. C.

Ursula B Carr

Farmville, N. C.

Eva Carolyn Carter

Warsaw, N. C.

Vance Chadwick

Straits, N. C.

Lila June Chandler

Gaunsboro, N. C.

Camille B, Clarke

Lake Landing, N. C.

Evelyn Clark

Grimeslond, N. C.

Cecelia Cobb

Merry Hill, N. C.






1939 Tecoan

Katrine Collie

Spring Hope, N. C.

Mary Lyon Coppersmith

Littleton, N. C.

Vergie Coward

Merry Hill, N. C.

Kathleen Crawford

Pikeville, N. C.

Virginia Crawford

Haw River, N. C.

Eorbara Edna Creech

Snow Hill, N. C.

Ernestine Creech

Clayton, N. C.

Margaret Crowell

Statesville, N. C.

Eunice Culhpher

Merry Hill, N. C.

Margueritte Currin

Oxford, N. C.

Frances J. Cutchin

Washington, N. C.

Josephine Daniel

Stem, N. C.

Anita Daughtridge

Rocky Mount, N. C.

Syble Daughtry

Rich Square, N. C.

Ida Farrior Davis

Burgaw, N. C.

Ins Davis

Stontonsburg, N. C.

Mayme Davis Seaboard, N. C.

Page Davis

Milwaukee, N. C.

Winnie Ruth Davis

Fremont, N. C.

Harvey Deal

Greenville, N. C.






Junior Class

Beatrice Dean

Wendell, N. C.

Doris Dobson

Kenonsville, N. C.

Howard Draper

Conway, N. C.

Millie Gray Dupree

Angier, N. C.

Mary Eakes

Greenville, N. C.

Lucille Edge

Lumberton, N. C.

Atha Lea Edmundson

Pikeville, N. C.

Mabel L. Edwards

Henderson, N. C.

Juanita Etheridge

Whitakers, N. C.

Elizabeth Everett

Greenville, N. C.

Mary Goodwin Ferebee

Camden, N. C.

Helen Flannagan

Greenville, N. C.

Kathryne Fleetwood

Edenton, N. C.

Edith Forrest

Greenville, N. C.

Ruth Frazelle

Richlands, N. C.

Elizabeth Fussell

Rose Hill, N. C.

Hazel Gainey

Dunn, N. C.

Mildred Gammon

Whitakers, N. C.

Phillip Garris

Ayden, N. C.

Ethel Gaston

Greenville, N. C.






1939 Tecoan

Mary Hellon Geddie

Fayetteville, N. C.

Esther Giles

Lenden, N. C.

Helen Gray Gillam

Windsor, N. C.

Geraldine Glover

Wilson, N. C.

John Glover

Morehead, N. C.

Edith Mae Grant

Garysburg, N. C.

Rebecca Grant

Garysburg, N. C.

Mary Ivo Gay

Zebulon, N. C.

Charles F. Green

Wilmington, N. C.

Dorothy Greene

Roanoke Rapids, N. C.

Aleta Jones Griffin

Summerfield, N. C.

Marguerite W. Guard

Coinjock, N. C.

Mary Helen Gulledge

Jackson, N. C.

Myldred Gupton

Essex, N. C.

Meta Virginia Hammond

Andrews, S. C.

Marguerite Hardee

Greenville, N. C.

Charles Davis Harris

Marshallberg, N. C.

Christine Harris

Thomasville, Tenn.

Edith W. Harris

Louisburg, N. C.

Edward Harris

Greenville, N. C.






Junior Class

Geraldine Harris

Greenville, N. C.

Ruth Hawkes

Willow Springs, N. C.

Venetia Hearne

Greenville, N. C

Mar|orie Heath

Newport, N. C.

Faye Helms

Unionville, N. C.

Lillian Hicks

Bullock, N. C.

Rowena Hicks

Oxford, N. C.

Rosaline High

Wendell, N. C.

Cornelia Hill

Murfreasboro, N. C.

India Hill

Benson, N. C.

Joyce Elaine Hill

Ayden, N. C.

Jennie Hinson

Stanfield, N. C.

Maude Emma Hinson

Greenville, N. C.

Maggie Pearl Hoggard

Horrellsville, N. C.

Miriam Hoggard

Lewiston, N. C.

Olgq Hoggard

Lewiston, N. C.

Dorothy Hollar

Greenville, N. C.

Mary Peace Howard

Salemburg, N. C.

Lucy Hudgins

Sunbury, N. C.

Cassie Hudson

Pantego, N. C.






1939 Tecoan

Ralph Hutchinson

Rockingham, N. C.

Marguerite Hutchinson

Rockingham, N. C.

Josephine Jackson

Godwin, N. C.

Mottie Lee Jackson

Lumberton, N. C.

Margaret Jorvis

Moyock, N. C.

Evelyn Jernigan

Goldsboro, N. C.

Lucille H Johnson

Ayden, N. C.

Mary Parker Johnson

Goldsboro, N. C.

Thadys Elaine Johnson

Pendleton, N. C.

Anna Jones

Farmville, N. C.

James Joyner

Greenville, N. C.

Vera Joyner

Louisburg, N. C.

Mary Jean Kallam

Lawsonville, N. C.

Mary Esther Koonce

Richlands, N. C.

Carolyn Lambe

Pantego, N. C.

Frances Lambe

Pantego, N. C.






Junior Class

Louise Latham

Mocksville, N. C.

Shirley Latham

Bath, N. C.

Margaret Lawrence

Tarboro, N. C.

Audrey Lee

Aropohoe, N. C.

Belma Lee

Aropohoe, N. C.

Katherine Parrish Lewis

Enfield, N. C.

Elsie Lilley

Eure, N. C.

Elsie Liverman

Greenville, N. C.

Clara Nell Maness

Buies Creek, N. C.

Willine Maness

Troy, N. C.

Edith Martin

Red Oak, N. C.

Kelly Martin

Conway, N. C.

Sidney Mason

Bath, N. C.

Edna Matthews

Sanford, N. C.

Mary Ellen Matthews

Apex, N. C.

Sarah Ann Maxwell

Pink Hill, N. C.

Annie Meadows

Maysville, N. C.

Leon Meadows, Jr.

Greenville, N. C.

Thomas J. Meeks

Bethel, N. C.

Iva Messick

Lowland, N. C.






1939 Tecoan

Dorothy Reed Miller

Wilmington, N. C.

Margaret Miller

Merry Hill, N. C.

Myrtle Mitchell

Kittrell, N. C.

Edna Moore

Greenville, N. C.

Lottie Moore

Kinston, N. C.

Margaret W. Moore

Bethel, N. C.

La Rue Mooring

Stokes, N. C.

Hilda Martin

Rich Square, N. C.

Evelyn Myrick

Littleton, N. C.

Katherine E. McClees

Page, W. Va.

Katherine McDaniel

Jackson, N. C.

Mary Louise McGougan

Tabor City, N. C.

Rose Lee McGowan

Greenville, N. C.

Ora McHan

Almond, N. C.

Anna McLawhorn

Vanceboro, N. C.

Annie Ruth McMillan

Wade, N. C.

Eva McMillan

Godwin, N. C.

Frances Nance

Bonlee, N. C.

Betty Neal

Louisburg, N. C.

Anita Pauline Nelson

Atlantic, N. C.






Junior Class

Prue Newby

Hertford, N. C.

Grace Newell

Goldsboro, N. C.

Frances Newsome

Wenton, N. C.

John C. Noe

Bath, N. C.

Laura Gates

Faison, N. C.

Edna Ogburn

Angier, N. C.

Pauline Outlaw

Seven Springs, N. C.

Mabel Owens

Walstonburg, N. C.

Ethel Padgett

Rocky Mount, N. C.

Eileen Pake

Marshallburg, N. C.

Annie Laura Parker

Pollocksville, N. C.

Homer Vann Parker

Murfreesboro, N. C.

Isabel Parker

Speed, N. C.

Geraldine Pate

Pollocksville, N. C.

Alton Payne

Gull Rock, N. C.

Evelyn Pendergrass

Tomahawk, N. C.

Mozelle Pernell

Castalia, N. C.

Annie Louis Perry

Merry Hill, N. C.

Mabel Lois Perry

Powellsville, N. C.

Miriam Perry

Colerain, N. C.






1939 Tecoan

Mary Frances Person

Louisburg, N. C.

Maude Evans Phelps

Ahoskie, N. C.

Hazel Irene Philips

Warsaw, N. C.

Ruth Phillips

Wilson, N. C.

Laura Pittman

Rocky Mount, N. C.

Isabel Pollard

Virgilina, N. C.

Julia Meredith Poole

New Hill, N. C.

Magdalene Powell

Fremont, N. C.

Lillian Price

Pineville, N. C.

Lola Pritchard

Seaboard, N. C.

Ruth Pritchard

Elizabeth City, N. C.

Anna Belle Privott

Edenton, N. C.

Valeria Reardon

Buies Creek, N. C.

Marion Reed

Elizabeth City, N. C.

Margaret Rice

Pine Bluff, N. C.

Gladys Richardson

Kenly, N. C.

Elizabeth Rivers

New Bern, N. C.

Virginia Rogers

Mebane, N. C.

Audrey Salter

Sea Level, N. C.

Emmett Sawyer

Belcross, N. C.






Junior Class

Miriam Sawyer

Elizabeth City, N.C.

Rena Sessoms

Roseboro, N. C.

William Shelton

Danville, Va.

Borbora Smith

Atlantic, N. C.

Cornelia Ann Smith

Jackson, N. C.

Mabel Smith

Fuquay Springs, N. C.

Mavil Smith

Magnolia, N. C.

Virginia Dare Smith

Robersonville, N. C.

Julia Spencer

Swan Quarter, N. C.

Stella Ray Spencer

Scranton, N. C.

Nellie Blanche Stanford

Roper, N. C.

Ethel Stephenson

Willow Springs, N. C.

Hilda Stephenson

Kelford, N. C.

Walter Stevens

Goldsboro, N. C.

Kathleen Strickland

Nashville, N. C.

Emma Alyce Sumner

Conway, N. C.

Rosalie Sutton

La Grange, N. C.

Anna Louise Taylor

Everetts, N. C.

Anna M. Taylor

Southport, N. C.

Elizabeth Taylor

Lillington, N. C.






1939 Tecoan

Frances Taylor

Hookerton, N. C.

Mildred Taylor

South Mills, N. C.

Mildred J. Taylor

Sea Level, N C.

Sallie Taylor

Greenviile, N. C.

Elizabeth Thomas

Cameron, N. C.

Lois Thompson

Leasburg, N.C.

Marie Tripp

Blount's Creek, N.C.

Rosa Lee Tripp

Bethel, N.C.

Doris Vaughn

Ahoskie, N.C.

Melvin Wagner

Derby Line, Vt.

Eleanor Warren

Guilford College, N. C.

Mae Ellen Warren

Newton Grove, N. C.

Margaret Watson

Severn, N.C.

Marjorie Weathers

Wendell, N. C.

Marie Wells

Cedar Grove, N. C.

Barbara Ann West

Moyock, N. C.

Lindsay Whichard

Stokes, N. C.

Marjorie Whitehurst

Bethel, N. C.

Mary Frances Whitehurst

Parmele, N. C.

Louis Wilkerson

Greenville, N. C.






Junior class

Mary Lou Willets

Whiteville, N.C.

Doris Willey

Weldon, N.C.

Hazel Williamston

Kenansville, N.C.

Cecil Willis

Hickory, N.C.

Frances Wilson

Greenville, N.C.

Elizabeth Wilson

Greenville, N.C.

Agnes Wood

Essex, N.C.

Anna Lee Wood

Newton Grove, N.C.

Virigina Woods

Hurdle Mills, N.C.






Sophormores

We have come only half way but we have experienced some of the difficulties which every class meets. The valuable assistant of our faculty advisors and the cooperation of the members of the class have reduced these trials to a minimum. The success of the social functions which we have sponsored has been sufficient reward for our efforts.

OFFICERS

JIMMY WARD President

WILLIAM MERNER Vice-President

ALICE RICH Secretary

MILDRED BRILEY Treasurer

JIMMIE WARD

BILL MERNER

ALICE RICH

MILDRED BRILEY






Sophomore Class

Lillian Abee

Madeline Adams

Yvonne Alderman

Eugenia B. Allen

Gladys Allen

Mary Agnes Alston

Ruth Askew

Eloise Averette

Pauline E. Abeyounis

Mary Grant Bailey

Bess Barnhardt

Pearlie Barnhill

Mary Elizabeth Beasley

Josephine Betts

Doris C. Blalock

Rachel Boyd

Mary Helen Boykin

Irma Braxton

Ruby Braxton

Ruth Bray

Mildred Briley

Agnes Britt

Patricia Brooks

Bertha Browne

Evelyn Brummit

Elizabeth Bryan

Geraldine Bulluck

Frances Bunting

Alice Burke

Robert Burton






1939 Tecoan

Lula Cameron

Joyce Campbell

Frances Cash

Maisie Castlebury

Rose Collie

Sophia Credle

Wista Covington

Mary Elizabeth Currin

Mary Frances Cutts

Jack Daniels

Helen Davenport

Katherine Davenport

Leia Belle Davenport

Dorothy Louise Davis

Evelyn Davis

Mattie Davis

Julia Pearl Dean

Mabel Deans

George Djiovanidis

Mary Kathryn Dobson

Jerome Donaldson

Waverley D'Orsey

W. J. Dudash

Florence Dudley

Nancy Dunn

Mary Elizabeth Eagles

Jeanette Earley

Vera Edmonson

Estelle Edwards

Julia Edwards






Sophomore Class

Vivian Christine

Edwards Mary Elliott

Earline Evans

Sarah McNair Evans

Janie Everette

Berline Faircloth

Sammie Farlow

Mary Elizabeth Farrior

Christine Fentress

Sue Foy

Charley J. Frazelle

Mervin Frazelle

Florence Gaddy

Lucy Gainey

Martha Gaskins

Ramona Gillam

Frances Gillikin

Myra Godfrey

Anne Seville Goolsby

Margaret Griffin

Eunice Griggs

Frances Gulledge

Clayton Guthrie

Harold Gwynn

Ernestine Hardee

Frances Hardy

Ruth Glenn Hardy

Elizabeth H. Harrell

S. Elizabeth Harrell

Belva Dare Harris






1939 Tecoan

Dorothy Harris

Edith Harris

Reba Harris

Melvin Hearn

Othelia Hearn

Floyd Hinton

Elizabeth Holliday

Myrtle Hopkins

Ethel Howie

Margaret Hudgens

Kothryn Hurst

Louise Hunter

Bernice Iley

Mary Frances Irvin

Jim H. Ipock

Margaret Jackson

William Ward James

Helen Brown Jefferson

Louise James

Annie Laurie Keene

Helen Kemp

Eloise Kennedy

Helen King

Edna Kirby

Marguerite Kornegay

Margaret Lamb

Helen Ailene Lane

Joanna Lane

Mildred Langley

Thelma Langston






Sophomore Class

Sue H. Lawrence

Wilma Gray Lee

Dorothy Clark Lewis

Effie Senora Lewis

Albert Maness

Carrie Mae Mann

Edna Marshburn

Tommie Byrd Martin

Elizabeth Mashburn

Sally Mary Mathias

Evelyn Matthews

Addie Lee Meadow

Elizabeth Meiggs

William Merner

Elizabeth Merritt

Nell Michael

Lucy Jane Mills

Irene Mitcham

Bruce Modlin

Emily Montague

Elizabeth Moody

Elizabeth Moore

Geneva Moore

Novene Moore

Ruth Mooring

Margaret McDaniel

Ellen McIntyre

Elizabeth McLemore

Rachel McPherson

Frances Nelson






1939 Tecoan

Lon Nobles

Norwood Northcutt

Juanita O'Brien

Ethel Owens

Hazel Owens

Daisy Parker

Myrtle Parnell

Mary Elizabeth Phillips

Elizabeth Piland

Alice Powell

Ruth Powell

Laura Pridgen

Shelton Quinn

Thelma Rayford

Alice Lee Rich

Madeline Riddick

Doris Roberts

Jeanette Robinson

Melba Rogers

Vincent Romano

Rebecca Ross

Emma Russell

Louise Saieed

Ray Saint-Amand

Eriene Sawyer

Lima Keyes Sermons

Helen Settle

Rebecca Shanks

Ethel Smith

Grace Smith






Sophomore Class

Lera Smith

Mavis Mane Smith

Rubelle Smith

Themise Smith

Margie Spivey

Earnestelle Stancil

Gracy Stephenson

Hazel Starnes

Betty Summersill

Rachel Teel

Hilda Tew

Susie Tharrington

Mamie Thomas

Sarah Elizabeth Lindley

Eileen Tomlinson

Elizabeth K. Tomlinson

Rosalind Tucker

Edna M. Turnage

Dorothy Turner

Norma Lee Tyndall

Vernon Tyson

Zora Melba Waller

William R. Ward

Agnes Watson

Larue Weathers

Virginia Weldon

George West

Robert West

Mabel Wilder

Annie Allen Wilkerson






1939 Tecoan

Ellen Williams

Nina Williams

Laura Mae Williamson

Dons Woodard

Mary Woolard

Mary Frances Young

Mary Lois Williamson

Virginia Williams

Helen Willoughby

Louise Woodard

Helen Yelverton

Ada Rose Vow











Freshman

After one year all feel that we really known what college life is.

We have enjoyed the efforts of our sister class. In turn we have known the responsibility of giving social functions.

Individual members of our class have done their bit when called on to take part in programs of any kind.

With one year of success behind us we still have hope.

OFFICERS

VERNON KEUTEMEYER President

FERDINAND BADGER KERR Vice-President

HARRIET MARSHBURN Secretary

WILDA ROYAL Treasurer

VERNON KEUTEMEYER

"BO" KERR

HARRIET MARSHBURN

WILDA ROYAL






Freshman Class

Jean Abeyounis

Howard Adams

Thelma Adams

Frances Allen

Virginia Lee Allen

Dorothy Alligood

Bessie Anderson

Mary Louise Arnold

Mary Ramsey Arrington

Kathleen Asbell

Margenette Asbell

Alice Virginia Atkinson

Helton Avery

Mildred Aycock

Estelle Baker

Jeanette Baker

Margie Baker

Martha Reed Baker

Bernice Ballance

Kathleen Barker

Estelle Barefoot

Elsie Barker

Marjorie Barnes

Aldine Barnhill

Larry Barnhill

Juanita Bass

Valena Bass

Katrine Baum

Eugena Becton Nell Beddard

Russell Beddard

Lucille Bedford

Myrtle L. Belche

Leola Bell

Marjorie Bell

Velma Bland

Alice Leigh Blow

Sarah Boone

Vivian Mane Boone

Melza Bostic

Hazel Bowen

Sarah Elizabeth Boyce






1939 Tecoan

Frances M. Boyd

Hazel Boykin

Harvey Braddy

Verna Bradley

Hannah Brewer

Dorothy Brinkley

Ruth Britt

Mary Elizabeth Brown

Mary Quinn Brown

Eleanor Browning

Marguerite Browning

Catherine Bryant

Helen Leigh Bunch

Margaret Burnette

Cleo Burney

Elizabeth Burns

Eunice Butler

Helen Butner

Tessie Campbell

Norman Carson

McCree Carter

Blanche Chappell

Mary Thad Chappell

Mildred Chappell

Vernon Chason

Frances Clark

Dorothy Clement

Charlotte Collins

Elmer Cox

Milton Cox

Sarah Elizabeth Cox

Thomas E. Cox

Virginia Cox

Celio Blanche Dail

Dorothy Dalrymple

Mary Elizabeth Darden

Mary Davenport

Doris Dawson

Mary Agnes Deal

Brantley DeLoatche

Marie Dickens

Virginia 0. Dixon






Freshman Class

Yvonne Downing

Doris Duval

Kate Eaker

Janice Eason

Lillie Owens Eason

Mabel Jackson Edwards

Mildred Belle Edwards

William Chester Elks

Irene Ellington

Willie Evans

Mary Virginia Farrior

Pecolia Fisher

Helen Flowers

Lillian Forbes

Elizabeth Forrest

Mary Elizabeth Foutz

Astor Fowler

Ruth M. Fussell

Lillian White Gardner

Marjorie Gardner

Lucy B. Garris

Camille Gaskins

Lee Edward Gaskins

Jean Gaston

Elizabeth Gates

Margaret Gatling

Hilda Gillikin

Milton Glass

Sara Meadows Gorham

Jesse Gray

Myrtle Gresham

Carlotta Grussner

Elsie Gupton

Margaret Gurganus

Edith Guthrie

Reta Guy

Robert A. Haislip

Nathan Hall

Mary Frances Hansley

Artis Hardee

Stella Gray Harden

Bruce Hardy






1939 Tecoan

Edith V. Harris

Lilian Harris

Mary Louise Harris

William Harris

Lill Hart

Spencer Hatley

Hicks Henderson

Doris Herring

Marcelia Hess

Edna Higgins

Martha Hoell

Robert Hollar

Mattie Lawrence Holliday

Dorothy Louise Holt

Katie Bell Honeycutt

Mary D. Home

Marie Howard

Emma Hughes

Lois Hughes

Robert Hutsell

Richard B. Jackson

Marguerite Jamerson

Robert James

Bernard Jenkins

Helen Margaret Jenkins

Lula Mae Jenkins

Ann Elizabeth Jennette

Alice Johnson

Elsie Johnson

Emily Johnson

Norene Johnson

Shirley Johnson

Daisy Raye Jones

Corona Jordan

Jessie Keith

Mabel Kennedy

Ferdinand Badger Kerr

Barbara Keuzenkamp

Betty Keuzenkamp

Evelyn Kilpatrick

Ruth Kimrey

Sybil King






Freshman Class

Ida Ruth Knowles

Dewitt Kornegay

Vernon Kuetemeyer

Ophelia Lancaster

Clara E. Laughinghouse

Harriete Lawrence

Theresa Lawrence

Sarah Leary

Julia Fuller Lee

Betty F. Leeper

Kathleen K. Lewis

Pauline Litchfield

Charlie H. Little

Mary Little

Susan Lunceford

Harriet Marshburn

B. F. Martin

Eleanor Martin

Lura Alice Mason

Yates Mason

Beth Matthews

Edith Elaine Matthews

Mary Frances Matthis

Loreen Mayo

Wiley Mayo

Elizabeth Meadows

Alice Marie Meares

Robena Midgette

Elva Mae Mishoe

Edna Mitchell

Erlene Mitchell

Mildred Mitchell

Pauline Mitchell

S. Ann Mitchell

Mary Elizabeth Modlin

Evelyn Moore

Margaret Moore

Walter Moritz

Frank E. Morris

Henry Morris

Lillian Morton

Orval Morton






1939 Tecoan

Roule Mozingo

Mary Mullen

Emily Murphy

Bernice Murray

Robert Musselwhite

Lorraine Myers

Grace McClees

Lois McCormick

Dorothy McDaniel

Geneva McDaniel

Marie McDaniel

Bettie McGlohoan

Loonis McGlohon

Lola McKinney

Malisha McLamb

Joyce McQuague

Sarah Elizabeth Noe

Ruth Nowarah

Myrtle Olive

Zelda O'Neal

Ozalea O'Quinn

Catherine Parker

Gertrude Parker

Kate Bryan Parker

Elizabeth S. Partin

Miriam Patrick

Charlotte Perkins

Edna M. Pierce

Dorothy Poteat

Adna Lee Pridgen

Frances Privott

Mary Privott

Lucille Privette

Dorothy Riddick

Harry Riddick

Mabel Riggs

Evelyn Roberson

Hubert Roberts

Nancy Lois Roberts

Virginia Roberts

Laura Anne Robinson

Jane Rowlett






Freshman Class

Wilda Royall

Thornton Ryan

Geraldine Sanders

Doris Satterwhite

Helen K. Scarborough

Gladys Scull

Virginia Dare Seegars

Annie D. Shotwell

Juanita Simpson

Mary Gracie Sivertsen

Lena Mae Smith

Marion Smith

Maude Smith

Morrison Smith

Nancy Alberto Smith

Nina Smith

Mildred Spangler

Ray Sparrow

Roxie Spear

Dorothy Spence

Virginia Spencer

Audrey Stanley

Mary Lois Stephenson

Dorothy Stokes

Hulda Strickland

Laura Strickland

Margaret Tart

Dorothy Louise Taylor

Harold K. Taylor

Helen Taylor

Helen Louise Taylor

Elizabeth Thomasson

Jessie Thompson

Christine Trippe






1939 Tecoan

Annie Ruth Tucker

Walter Tucker

R. Elizabeth Wade

Doris Wallace

Ingram P. Walters

Helen Christine Ward

Martha M. Warren

Hazel Waters

Lallah Watts

Norma Wellons

Jean Wendt

Martha Eleanor Wheless

Amy Charlotte White

Camilla White

Elva White

Margaret White

Mary White

Lula Mae Whitehurst

James Whitfield

Frances Whitley

Virginia Whitley

Dorothy Wiggins

Annie Laura Wilkerson

Jane Williams

Margaret Wise

Helen Wolfe

Margaret Wood

Florence Woodbury

Mary Frances Worley

Thelma Worrick

Luna Worthington

Ruth Wright

Dorothy Wyckoff

Milton Zellen






Campus

JUST A PAIR OF OLD CODGERS

DARWIN WAS RIGHT

REGISTRATION

POLLY

AH--ROMEO

HOLD TIGHT

HAD YOU HEARD?

10 MEN AND A GIRL

LAUNDRY, CHILLUNS






Life at E.C.T.C.

LOOK OUT FOR SPLINTERS

RIDE 'EM COWBOY

ESSIE TESSIE WARBLER

THE MAIL MUST GO THROUGH

SOME PINS!

THAT ONE MUST HAVE BEEN GOOD

COME UP AND SEE ME

LADIES FIRST






Campus

AIN'T WE GOT THE BIZ!

JUST HANGING AROUN'

RIGHT THIS WAY FOLKS!

THREE SMART GIRLS

STRUTTIN' FLOSSIE

CAMPUS SCENERY

THAT AIN'T THE WAY I HEARD IT

CAREFUL NOW

WHAT'S THE LATEST






Life at E.C.T.C.

LOAFING

HANDLE WITH CARE- PRECIOUS PROPRTY

DEAR TEACHER

WELL?

READY, AIM-

STEP LIVELY

BREAD LINE

LEFT AT THF POST






Campus

HUDDLE

LOOK OUT BELOW

LEGGIN'S

DO YOU MIND?

CANDID CAMPUS SNAPPER

HOW TO GET A ONE IN ONE EASY LESSON

JOE D. TWO PHYS-ED GALS

HAVE A BITE

POSIN!






Life at E.C.T.C.

PICK 'EM UP

GO AWAY, PLEASE

IN THE SPRING

HEADLINESMAN=NEWSPAPERMAN

SKIRTS

ANY BOYCE AROUND?

AIN'T I CUTE?

WELL, OF ALL THINGS






Campus

READY, CHEER LEADERS!

EASY NOW !!

LOOK AT FATHER

"OVER SOMEONE ELSE'S SHOULDER"

JUST A MINUTE, MISS WHITE

LOOKS LIKE INITIATION

LET US IN ON IT, TOO!

IS THE SNOW THAT DEEP?

PEEK-A-BOO!

HARRY- WHERE ARE TOM AND DICK?






Life at E.C.T.C.

RAH! RAH! RAH!

THE PAUSE THAT REFRESHES

DON'T LET IT GET YOU DOWN

STANLEY AND ADRIAN

WHAT'CHA TROUBLE, RED?

TWO GIRLS FROM COTTEN

TIME TO GO TO SLEEP

THE UMBRELLA MAN

MUSICAL TRIO






book three






activities






WOMEN'S STUDENT

The Women's Student Government Association is on organization to which all women students of the college automatically belong. The purpose of this organization is to encourage right conduct and to promote high ideals and a sense of responsibility among the students of the college.

OFFICERS

LILLIAN PARRISH President

NELL BREEDLOVE Vice-President

GLADYS IPOCK Secretary

WISTA COVINGTON Treasurer






GOVERNMENT ASSOCIATION

First Row: JUANITA ETHERIDGE, ANNIE ALLEN WILKERSON, MARION REED, NELL PERRY, MARGUERITTE HUTCHINSON

Second Row: DORIS BLALOCK, JOYCE CAMPBELL, LENA MAE ETHERIDGE, MARY PARKER JOHNSON, ERNESTINE CREECH

Third Row: EFFIE LESIE, BETTIE BLANCHARD, FRANCES HARDY

Contacts with other campuses have been made through delegates who went to the National Student Federation Congress at Purdue University, Lafayette, Indiana; to the Southern Intercollegiate Association in Winston-Salem, North Carolina; and to the meeting of the North Carolina Federation of Students at Chapel Hill.






THE MENS STUDENT

With the largest enrollment of male students in the history of the school, the Men's Student Government Association of East Carolina Teachers College of 1938-1939 has, besides upholding the highest and finest ideals of manhood, formulated plans for the betterment of student activities and spirit.

Under the able leadership of Lester Ridenhour, its president, the council, with its advisers, has succeeded in the following: acquainted the Freshmen with the rules and regulations that prevail on the campus, presented a bill for the increase of the student fee which has made possible many improvements within the school, passed various laws for the amendment of the Constitution, created the first Y. M. C. A. which has made very miuch progress here, and sent a representative to National Student Federation of America held at Purdue University, Lafayette, Indiana.






GOVERNMENT ASSOCIATION

C. RAY PRUETTE

ALTON PAYNE

VERNON TYSON

JACK DANIELS

OFFICERS

LESTER RAY RIDENHOUR President

FODIE HODGES Vice-President

WILLIAM SHELTON Secretary and Treasurer

The Men's Student Body of East Caroline Teachers College has cooperated to the fullest extent with the association and its president. This cooperation was due much to the success of the organization.






YOUNG WOMEN'S

The Y. W. C. A. has for its purpose the realization of a full and creative life through a growing knowledge of God. We hove tried to carry out this purpose through our vesper services given on Friday and Sunday evenings. Among the outstanding speakers at these services was Sherwood Eddy, a well-known author and lecturer.

Deputation teams from State College and Wake Forest College have made contributions to our programs. We m turn have sent representatives to take part in their activities. Candlelighting services have also helped to make this organization more beautiful and more helpful to the student body as a whole. We have recently become a member of the Interracial Group of Y. W. and Y. M. C. A. 's of the state.






Christian Association

First Row: IRENE MITCHAM, SUSAN EVANS, BETTY McARTHUR, MARJORIE HEATH

Second Row; ANNIE ALLEN WILKERSON, ALICE HARRISON, SARAH ANN MAXWELL, LILLIAN PARRISH, GENEVIEVE EAKES

OFFICERS

MARIE DAWSON President

PRUE NEWBY Vice-President

DORIS BLALOCK Secretary

LUCY ANN BARROW Treasurer

We sincerely hope that our Cabinet has left a permanent contribution to the campus in the form of a "Y" Reading Room recently opened in the Y. W. C. A. Cabinet Room.






JUNIOR "Y" CABINET

From observation one can quickly see that the Junior "Y" Cabinet under the leadership of the cabinet president, Virginia Whitley, and the cabinet adviser, Marjorie Heath, has played an important part in the Young Women's Christian Association on our campus. As a co-worker with the Senior "Y" Cabinet it has participated in the vesper services which are held each Friday and Sunday evenings. Also, the Junior "Y" Cabinet has been very active in increasing the attendance and promoting the work of our Morning Watch.

VIRGINIA WHITLEY President






SCIENCE CLUB

The Science Club, under the leadership of Hilda Gray Batten for the year 1938-1939, has been quite a success. During the year the club has presented interesting and valuable programs by outside speakers and by students. One of the highlights of the year was an illustrated lecture on neon conducted by Mr. Littlejohn Faulkner of Wilson, North Carolina. Other highlights were the annual club trip and three socials, which not only enabled the students to share their appreciation of the wonders of science, but also to know each other better and to enjoy the recreational side of the subject.

The aim and purpose of the Science Club is to inspire science students and to stimulate in them a desire for o deeper, more meaningful study and to challenge them to become more conscious of a scientific world.

HILDA GRAY BATTEN President






VERSE SPEAKING CHOIR

Under the direction of Miss Mary H. Greene, the Verse-Speaking Choir has this year increased its membership to a number approximately twice that at the time of Its organization in 1938.

Already the members have presented several creditable performances. The selections studied have been chosen from both older and contemporary writings The choir has as its purpose to learn more about diction and fine literature.

MARY GREENE Director






ALUMNI DAUGHTERS AND SONS OF E. C. T. C.

In the fall of 1939 the Alumni Daughters and Sons of East Carolina Teachers College was organized through the guidance of Miss Mamie Jenkins, who is now its adviser. Its purpose is to develop loyalty, to promote a closer feeling of friendship among the sons and daughters of the alumni, and to preserve the memory of the students of the past

The mam event on the club calendar was the tea given in Fleming Hall Parlor for the alumni of Greenville.

MARGUERITE AVERETT President






ENGLISH CLUB

The English Club has had many stimulating programs this year. It has brought two outstanding speakers to the College - Mrs. Ruth Vick Everett, Secretary of the North Carolina Education Association; and Miss Mildred English, Field Secretary of the Southern Association of Secondary Schools and Colleges. It organized and sponsors the Verse-Speaking Choir under the leadership of Miss Mary Greene.

The club has a well-equipped laboratory which is a constant help to the English majors. Among the most important parts of the equipment, other than books, are a recording machine, a projector, a phonograph, a mimeographing machine, and three large filing cabinets of clippings and pictures

MATHEMATICS CLUB

The Mathematics Club has aimed to make it possible for all majors and teachers in that department to know each other socially and to share their appreciation of mathematics. This purpose has been furthered by a dramatic production in which the members of the club participated, addresses given by the professors of the mathematics department, and social entertainments at each monthly meeting.

MADELINE BYRUM President of the English Club

MARGUERITTE HUTCHINSON President of the Mathematics Club






ENGLISH CLUB

MATHEMATICS CLUB






HOME ECONOMICS CLUB

The Home Economics Club is affiliated with the State and National Home Economics Association. Our Club motto is "Serving our community, our school, and our families " The purpose of the club is to develop personality, leadership, initiative, and poise.

The members have participated in many activities during the year. They gave a program at the North Carolina Home Economics Student Club Association v^hich met of the Woman's College of the University of North Carolina, Greensboro, North Carolina; they kept open house at Christmas, disploying attractive Christmas decorations, packages, and exhibits showing Christmas in other lands. The Club made contributions of toys, clothing, and food for some unfortunate families at Christmas; gave the nursery school some playground equipment; took a trip to New Bern, and arranged several social events.

Interesting and helpful programs have been given at the monthly meetings The Club has had a number of outstanding speakers including Miss Catherine Dennis, State Supervisor of Home Economics; Mrs. Estelle T. Smith, Southeastern District Home Demonstration Agent; and Mrs. A. E. Bloxton, member of the Home Economics Faculty of this college.

Since the theme for the year was "Riding Your Hobby through Home Economics," the Club was divided into groups according to hobbies with demonstrations and exhibits given at the end of the year.

The Club, under the presidency of Iberio Roach and the sponsorship of Miss Holtzclaw, increased its membership from fifty to one hundred and ten members and has maintained a high place among the active and outstanding organizotions on the campus.

ASSOCIATION FOR CHILDHOOD EDUCATION

The Student Branch of the Association for Childhood Education, subdivided into groups interested in music, child care, reading, sewing, and art, has had a most successful year.

With cultural and valuable programs - through presenting Miss Rainwater, Mr. Tabor, Mr. Dittmer, and Dr. Harr as speakers - the Association has met regularly.

The Association realized its efforts of the year by sending several delegates to the National A. C. E. Convention in Atlanta, Georgia, during the week of April 10-14.

IBERIA ROACH President of the Home Economics Club

REBECCA NICHOLSON President of the Assocation for Childhood Education






HOME ECONOMICS CLUB

CHILDHOOD EDUCATION






THE COMMERCE CLUB

This year the Commerce Club has made its aim the increasing of interest in professional work and teaching.

At the regular monthly meetings, programs which will give some insight into business conditions, explain what the business world expects of those who enter this field, and how the commercial teacher can prepare others to meet these needs are presented.

The seventy-five members of the club with the aid of the club advisers, Mr. E. R. Browning, Miss Lena C. Ellis, and Miss Velma Lowe, are making much progress and showing a great enthusiasm in their club, which is fast becoming one of the larger ones on the campus.

PHI SIGMA

Organized in 1925 under the name "LeCercle Francois," the French Club of East Carolina Teachers College began its work with the purpose of encouraging the study of French and fostering and developing a spirit of friendship among its members. Later the club adopted as its name the Greek letters "Phi Sigma."

This year the club became a chapter of Sigma Pi Alpha, national honor fraternity for students of foreign languages; and henceforth, is known as the Phi Sigma chapter of Sigma Pi Alpha. Programs in the club this year have included educational as well as social entertainment.

ANNIE LAURIE BEALE President of the Commerce Club

MARGARET GUY OVERMAN President of the Phi Sigma






COMMERCE CLUB

PHI SIGMA






PHI SIGMA PI

This chapter is made up of a group of men who are seriously planning teaching careers. It is yet young in years but is rapidly becoming a very active body. Already much has been done to develop a finer spirit of co-operation among the students and to contribute to our ever-increasing professional knowledge.

Outstanding activities of the year have included a womanless wedding and a carnival. We also sent delegates to a National Convention of our Fraternity in Cleveland, Ohio

The annual Founder's Day Banquet will complete the activities of another successful year.

A fact which should be mentioned and of which we ore very proud is that our sponsor, Dr. J. B. Flanagan, was elected National Historian for the years 1939-1941.

FODIE HODGES President

HARVEY DEAL Vice-President

LEO BURKS Secretary

EMMETT SAWYER Assistant Secretary

C. RAY PRUETTE Treasurer

FIRST ROW- Honorary Members: Dr Herbert Rebarker, Dr A D, Frank, Mr. E. C Hollar, Dr. H. C Haynes, Superintendent Clyde R Erwin, Dr. Leon R Meadows not photographed, Dr. Beecher Flanagan, sponsor, Boley Farley, Billy Daniels.

SECOND ROW- John David Bridgers, Harvey Deal, Robert Burton, Vance Chadwick, Charles Green, Charles Harris, Emmett Sawyer, Lester Ridenhour.

THIRD ROW- Leo Burks, Jr., Lewis Rebarker, C. Ray Pruette, Earl Smith, Charles Wooten, Alton Poyne, Adrian Ayers, William Shelton.






THE PUBLICATIONS BOARD

To fill the need of an advisory committee to determine the policies of the two campus publications, this board has been organized. Its function is that of certifying eligibles for student elections of officers and of governing the actions of these two bodies- THE TECO ECHO and THE TECOAN.

LILLIAN PARRISH Chairman

FIRST ROW- Pete Hill, Mildred Boyce, Hottie Loura Britt, Billie Daniels, Lucille Johnson.

SECOND ROW- C. Ray Pruette, Dr. Howard J. McGinnis, Mr J. B. Cummings, Miss Mamie Jenkins, Beecher Flanagan.






COLLEGE BAND

The East Carolina Teachers College Band Is celebrating its first birthday; for the Band was organized by Mr. Dean Tabor during the winter quarter of 1938. Starting with twenty members trained in the fall quarter, the Band has grown to its present membership of sixty, with a long waiting list. Only six members will be lost by graduation. The Band is sincerely proud of its birthday present - Purple and Gold Uniforms. They aspire to a membership of one hundred within the next two years We can well be proud of the fine development of this organization in such a short period of time.

ORCHESTRA

With the growing importance of on instrumental music program in the public school curriculum, comes also the need of training teachers for this program. The East Carolina Teachers College Orchestra has been organized to provide for this need. In addition, it proposes to offer enjoyable recreation for all students and teochers who can play orchestral instruments, and to lay a foundation for the orgonizotion of a symphony which may serve both the needs of the school and of the community

HISTORY CLUB

The History Club, organized in the winter of 1938, brings together those history majors who hove had nine quarter hours in that field.

Through the programs in which students and guest speakers participate the club shares in the wealth gained by the thorough studies of historical nature made by others.

The club visited historical New Bern last spring where they viewed some of the remnants of colonial North Carolina. The club hopes to moke a trip of this nature an annual event on their calendar.

DEAN TABOR Director of the Band

DITMER Leader of the Orchestra

LOUISE ELAM President History Club






CONCERT BAND

ORCHESTRA

HISTORY CLUB






KI PI PLAYERS

JOHN DAVID BRIDGERS First Vice President

CLIFTON BRITTON Student Director

HELEN McGINNIS President

GERALDINE HARRIS Second Vice-President






HATTIE LAURA BRITT Secretary

EMILY BRENDLE Treasurer

DOROTHY HOLLAR Historian

The Ki Pi Players was organized during the spring quarter of 1938, with about fifty charter membrs. The purpose of this club is to give its members practical experience in th einterpreting and producing of outstanding plays, to promote interest in the dramatic activities of the school, to develop the creative talent of the students of the school, to encourage the rading and witnessing of better plays, and to promote an enthusiasm for the dramma in all its phases.

During the 1939 program, the Club studied such phases of dramatic arts as make-up, stage settings, lighting, color, speech and diction, the history of the drama, and current New York plays. The Ki Pi Players is a member of the Carolia Dramatic Assocation.






ANNUAL PUBLICATION OF EAST

PETE HILL Editor

THE 1939

Associate Editors:

MARGUERITE AVERITT, WILLIAM SHELTCN, DOROTHY DAVIS, PETE HILL, HATTIE LAURA BRITT, HARVEY DEAL, NELL PERRY.






CAROLINA TEACHERS COLLEGE

TECOAN

MILDRED BOYCE Business Manager

Assistant Business Managers:

EVA CARTER, META VIRGINIA HAMMOND, PRUE NEWBY, MILDRED BOYCE, KATHLEEN STRICKLAND, ERLENE SAWYER.






MRS. J. DAVID HILL






MRS. J. E. BOYCE






BI-WEEKLY PUBLICATION OF EAST

BILLY DANIELS Editor

THE TECO

Associate Editors:

LINDSAY WHICHARD, DOROTHY HOLLAR, MARY CLYDE COPPEDGE, MARGARET GUY OVERMAN, JOHN DAVID BRIDOGERS, and INA MAE PIERCE.

Sports EditorJACK DANIELS

Exchange Editor C. RAY PRUETTE

Alumnae Editor ELIZABETH COPELAND






CAROLINA TEACHERS COLLEGE

ECHO

LUCILLE H. JOHNSON Business Manager

Business Staff:

ETHEL PADGETTE, HELEN FLANAGAN, EVA CARTER, SARAH EVANS, HELEN McCAIN, ERLENE SAWYER.






Presenting

MISS IRENE UZZELL

and Society Officers











HATTIE LAURA BRITT

The Emerso Society is composed of a small but elite group of students

this year, under the presidency of Hattie Laura Britt, and the friendly advice of its sponsor, it has maintained the high standards set during precending years.

Outstanding activities of the society have included a buffet supper and the sponsorship of the Fall Dance

A plan which inluded one social, one student program, andone guest speaker during each quarter has been followed, thus providing variety for its members.

O the whole, the work this year has been tremendously successful--a year every Emerson may well be proud of.

Emerson

META VIRGINIA HAMMOND

PETE HILL

EUNICE GRIGGS






NELLIE WEBB

ALICE BRAGG

Society

ANNIE LAURIE BEALE

MELBA GRACE ROGERS

HATTIE LAURA BRITT






JUANITA ETHERDIGE

With "Eldorado" as its motto, the Poe Society has done much during th year 1938-1939 to revive the old Poe spirit. As a result of freshman registration in the fall, 103 became loyal Poes.

The programs have been planned so as to create a greater love for the best in literature, music, and art

The spring dance, spronsored by the Poe Society, was one of the greatest events of the year.

Poe

REBECCA GRANT

REBECCA SHANKS

BECK ROSS






MARY ELIZABETH BEASLEY

VIRGINIA WOODS

Society

MADELINE BYRUM

DOROTHY HOLLAR

CHRISTINE HARRIS






EMILY BRENDLE

The Lanier Society welcomed the freshman of 1938-1939 by giving a weiner roast at the college lake. Those freshman who became members were entertaine at a bingo party in the "Y" hut.

Among extra activities, the Laniers have worked on such hobbies as the making of a Sidney Lanier scrapbook and the collecting of epitaphs, college seals, and famous quotations. A program on th elife and works of Pearl S. Buck aws presented in chapel. The entertainment committee has catalogued a date for next year at which time the three societies will compete for a loving cup in a one-act play contest.

The mid-winter dance, sponsored by the Lanier Society, was marked by gaiety and originality.

Lanier

RUTH W. PRITCHARD

ERLENE SAWYER

WISTA COVINGTON






MARJORIE WATSON

FRANCES HARDY

Society

MILDRED J. TAYLOR

KATHLEEN STRICKLAND

EMILY BRENDLE






book four






athletics











VARSITY CLUB

The wearers of the "T", representing the four major sports: football, basketball baseball, and boxing, have made the Varsity Club of East Carolina Teachers College, for the year 1938-1939, one of the leading organizations on the campus.

Besides promoting fellowship, the club has encouraged good sportsmanship at all intercollegiate games and welcomed visiting teams to our school.

Beginning this year under the leadership of its President, Bill Shelton, the club has as its motto "Better friendship among its members"- which is now a realization.

Through the past year the club has concerned itself chiefly in the following activities: increased membership by initiation of lettermen, amendments to the Constitution, the formation of a varsity club alumni, and the sponsoring of the second annual varsity club dance. All of these were well planned and well carried out.






FOOTBALL

Coach Joe Alexander started the season with only nine men who hod had previous experience in college football and was confronted with the stiffest schedule ever played by a Pirate team. The team made a very poor showing against Campbell and Belmont Abbey but gamed momentum as the season rocked on. They gamed strength and made excellent showings against High Point, William and Marv (Norfolk Division), and won over the West Carolina Teachers College Catamounts in the Catamount's homecoming at Cullowhee in a game that was outstanding in thrills and spectacular play. The superb line play of Moye and Mayo together with the masterful kicking of Bill Shelton resulted in a victory for the Pirates by a narrow one point margin.

ON THE

ALEXANDER

Coach






COLLEGE GRIDIRON

FOOTBALL SCORES

OCT. 1 BELMONT ABBEY 19 E.C.T.C. 0

OCT. 8 CAMPBELL COLLEGE 19 E.C.T.C. 6

OCT. 22 WEST CAROLINA TEACHERS 6 E.C.T.C. 7

OCT. 29 HIGH POINT COLLEGE 20 E.C.T.C. 7

NOV. 5 GUILFORD COLLEGE 7 E.C.T.C. 7

NOV. 11 WILLIAM and MARY (N Divi) 6 E.C.T.C. 0

NOV. 19 APPALACHIAN STATE TEACH. 18 E.C.T.C. 6

NOV. 26 U. S. NAVAL BASE 31 E.C.T.C 6






BILL SHELTON

NORMAN MAYO

"ROCK" VENTERS

WALTER ROGERS

CHARLES FUTRELL

BILL DUDASH

MELVIN WAGNER

HUBERT ROBERTS

Hubert Roberts and Floyd Hinton, ends, and Jack Moye and Adrian Brown, guards, were outstanding linesmen during the past gridiron season, which was the first for each of these boys with the Buccaneers. Roberts and Hinton turned in stellar performances in games with Guilford College, West Carolina Teachers College, and William and Mary (Norfolk Division). The defensive work of Brown and Moye in the High Point and Belmont Abbey games was commendable.

JIMMY WARD Manager






FLOYD HINTON

KELLY MARTIN

JOE WILLIAMS

"BUB" GLASS

RALPH ELLIOT

"WOODIE" LONG

ADRAIN BROWN

JACK MOYE

GENE CARSON

Bill Shelton, Lester Ridenhour, Bill Dudash and Jack Noe, played spectacular ball throughout the season. Bill Shelton, triple-threat back kept his opponents guessing on every play. Ridenhour, only senior on the squad, Dudash, sophomore, and Noe, a junior, were effective in blocking and in defensive play. They did much to furnish the power that carried the pigskin across the goal line for hard-earned touchdowns.

BILL SHELTON Given medal for being outstanding player






BASKETBALL

Coach Gordon Gilbert's East Carolina Teochers College Pirates added many laurels to their record during the basketball seoson concluded here March 7 in a one-sided triumph over the Wilson Teachers College Owls of Washington, D. C.

This season's schedule was highlighted by several hard-fought games, all of which were scattered. In a game with William and Mary (Norfolk Division), the Pirates come from behind a half-time advantage held by their opponents to register a 35-33 verdict.

Aldo Cipolat, Virginia's second highest scorer in intercollegiate basketball competition, was held to only ten points when his colleagues collided with the Pirates, who garnered a 49-32 victory. This was the lowest scoring mark reached by the Virginian during the season.

One of the roughest and toughest gomes of the season matched the Pirates with a powerful Elon contingent, with the latter emerging in a 38-31 win. Another game that gave the Pirates stiff competition was with High Point College. The Panthers clawed the Pirates 43-37. High Point's aggregation was sparked by superb offensive and defensive play.

Atlantic Christian College offered a galaxy of thrills late in the season by trouncing the Pirates 43-37 in a gome played on home territory. Nine minutes before the final whistle, the Pirates were out in front. However, the Bulldogs staged on unexpected come-back and cinched the win.

Coach Gilbert's Pirates also competed with outstanding independent teams during the season. Rocky Mount's Y. M. C. A. cagers suffered two defeats at the hands of the Pirates. In the first clash, the Pirates registered a 33-25 win, and in the second, 49-39 triumph. Erwin's Red Birds trounced the Pirates 30-26 in a game at Erwin, but the Pirates gained their revenge by turning in a 35-32 verdict over the Erwin cagers in the E. C. T. C. gymnasium.

1. KELLY MARTIN Center

2. CLAYTON GUTHRIE Guard

5. DONALD BROCK Center

7. LEX RIDENHOUR Forward

8. FLOYD HINTON Guard

GILBERT

COACH






BASKETBALL

3. HARRY RIDDICK Forward

4 BUB GLASS Forward

6. ADRIAN AYERS Forward

9. BILL SHELTON Forward

10. EARL SMITH Guard

11. TOM COX Guard

Dec. 3 - Newport News Business College 22 E.C.T.C. 31

Dec. 8- Erwin Red Birds 30 E.C.T.C. 26

Dec. 9- Wake Forest (Rebels) 38 E.C.T.C. 44

Dec. 10- Wllliomston Martins 32 E.C.T.C. 45

Dec. 26- Kinston All-Stars 13 E.C.T.C. 45

Dec. 27- Rocky Mount Y.M.C.A. 26 E.C.T C. 33

Dec. 28- Kinston All-Stars 26 E.C.T.C. 67

Dec. 29- Williamston Martins 36 E.C.T.C. 41

Dec. 30- Rocky Mount Y.M.C.A. 39 E.C.T.C. 49

Dec. 31- Erwin Red Birds 32 E. C. T. C. 35

Jan. 4- High Point College 43 E.C.T.C. 37

Jan. 9- A.C.C. 32 E.C.T.C. 28

Jan. 13- William Cx Mary (Norfolk Div.) 25 E.C.T.C. 34

Jan. 14- Naval Base (Norfolk) 35 E.C.T.C. 44

Jan. 19- Wilson Teachers College 38 E.C.T.C. 41

Jan. 20- Lynchburg College 42 E.C.T.C. 40

Jan. 21- Elon College 46 E.C.T.C. 20

Jan. 23- Louisburg 35 E.C.T C. 22

Jan. 27- W.C.T.C. 30 E.C.T.C. 38

Jan. 28- W.C.T.C. 43 E.C.T.C. 38

Jan. 31- High Point College 51 E.C.T.C. 45

Feb. 4- Lynchburg College 32 E.C.T.C. 49

Feb. 7- Elon College 38 E.C.T.C. 31

Feb. 13 -A.C.C. 29 E.C.T.C. 37

Feb. 14_ William and Mary (Norfolk Div.) 33 E.C.T.C. 35

Feb. 20- Chowan College 18 E.C.T.C. 33

Feb. 22- Naval Base (Norfolk) 43 E.C.T.C. 39

March 6 -Wilson Teachers College 30 E.C.T.C. 53

'LEX" RIDENHOUR CAPTAIN






BASEBALL

"BO" FARLEY Coach

JIMMY WARD Manager

"LEX" RIDENHOUR Captain

Ending the 1938 seoson with seventeen victories and three defeats. Coach "Bo" Farley's nine compiled the best record ot any baseball team produced ot East Carolina Teachers College. It is believed that this team would rank with any baseball nine in intercollegiate circles

Opening the season, March 28 in a two gome series with the Guilford Quakers, the Pirates emerged with two victories, 3-2 end 4-2, behind the excellent pitching of Holland and Martin.

The next victims of the Pirates were the Panthers of High Point, who were left on the short end of an 8-3 and 6-0 scores with Phillips and Wells doing mosterful work on the mound

April 9 the Bulldogs of Atlantic Christian College were trounced to the tune of a 19-6 score; a total of 21 hits were gathered by the hard-hitting Pirates,

April 12, before a High School Doy crowd of 2,000, Holland bested Jordan of the New Bern Bears, Coastal Plain League entry, 3-1, in o pitcher's duel, this being, by for, one of the best and fastest games ever witnessed on the local diamond.

April 13, in a return gome with the New Bern Beors, the Pirate's six game winning streak was snapped by the effective pitching of Berry, the Bears' oce, by the close margin of 7-4

On April 14 the Pirates again regained their winning ways by soundly beating Louisburg 19-2 and on April 18 and 19 by winning over William & Mory (Norfolk D, vision) 8-0 and 9-1.

Journeying to Louisburg April 25 the Pirates turned back the Trojans 6-3, and on the following day nosed cut A C C, Bulldogs 7-6, in their own backyard.

With a four-day invasion of Norfolk beginning April 30, the Pirates were victorious over William & Mary by the score of 7-2. May 2 and 3 found E. C. T. C. at the Naval Base chalking up two victories over Uncle Sam's proteges by the scores of 8-2 and 15-1. May 4, the Pirotes suffered their first defeat by a college team It was the second defeat of the season, since William and Mary turned back the E. C. T. C. nine 6-5 in a ten-inning affair.

Playing Campbell College at Buies Creek May 7, the Pirates rode the Camels to a 6-1 victory with Bill Holland, Pirate oce, whiffing 21 batsmen.

Now invading the den of the Panthers of High Point, the E. C. T. C. nine broke even in a two-game series, being soundly beaten 14-4 in the first game, and gaining revenge in the second with a 7-3 victory.

May 18 found the Pirates in their lost home stand belting the Campbell College Camels to a 8-1 victory. The feature of this game being the one-hit pitching of Bill Holland in his last collegiate game for East Carolina Teachers College.

Ridenhour and Smith topped the Pirates batsmen with averages of 411 ond 403 respectively. The pitching staff was led by Bill Holland with 10 victories and no defeats. Wells followed next with 3 wins and no losses. Martin, with two wins and one loss, and Phillips, with two victories and two defeats, rounded out the pitching staff. Coach Farley, by his superb coaching ability, molded a team which will be long remembered at this College.






1. "CHICKEN" HATEM Left field

2. WILLIE PHEL Pitcher

3. EARL SMITH Third Baseman

4. KELLY MARTIN Pitcher

5. FRAN FERBEE Center Field

6. ADRIAN AYERS Catcher

7. BILL HOLLAND Pitcher

8. LEX RIDENHOUR First Baseman

9. BILL SHELTON Shortstop

10. JIMMY JOHNSON Right Field

11. CLAYTON GUTHRIE Second Baseman

March 28- Guilford College 2 E.C.T.C. 3 Here

Morch 29- Guilford College 2 E.C.T.C. 4 Here

March 30- High Point College 3 E.C.T.C. 8 Here

Morch 31- High Point College ECTC 6 Here

April 9- A.C.C. 6 E.C.T.C. 9 Here

April 2- New Bern 1 E.C.T.C. 3 Here

April 13- New Bern 7 E.C.T.C. 4 There

April 14- Louisburg College 2 E.C.T.C. 19 Here

April 18- Wm. and Mary (N. D.) E.C.T.C. 8 Here

April 19- Wm. and Mary (N. D.) 1 E.C.T.C. 9 Here

April 25- Louisburg College 3 ECTC 6 There

April 26- A.C.C. 6 E.C.T.C. 7 There

April 30- Wm. & Mary (N D.) 5 ECTC 6 There

May 2- U. S. Naval Base 2 E.C.T.C. 8 There

May 3- U. S. Naval Base 1 E.C.T.C. 15 There

May 4- Wm. and Mary (N. D.) 6 E.C.T.C. 5 There

May 7 - Campbell College 1 E.C.T.C. 6 There

May 9- High Point College 14 E.C.T.C. 6 There

May 10- High Point College 5 E.C.T.C. 7 There

May 18 - Campbell College 1 E.C.T.C. 8 Here






BOXING

With four veterans back the Pirate boxing team developed rapidly and were able to win decisively over Duke Freshmen and lost one to A. C. C. and tied with A. C. C. and Louisburg for one meet each. Wilkerson went through the season undefeated and untied. Joe Williams, Norman Fleming, and Woodrow Long made fine records for the season, and this year's team set the stage for great days in boxing at E. C. T. C.






TENNIS

Last year, tennis, as was boxing, came into being for the first time as an intercollegiate sport. Without a coach, without money for finances, this team, supported by funds from the players themselves, won two matches, lost three, and tied two.

We opened the season with a 3-3 tie with High Point with Herbert Wilkerson furnishing the fireworks for the home team. The second match was rained out. Next came a 3-3 tie with A. C. C. called because of darkness.

Later we journeyed to State College where we met a well coached team and were whitewashed, 9-0. Our Leo Burks played Jordan Dulin in a hard fought three-set match in which Dulin edged out.

In a return match with A. C. C. we were defeated 5-2 for no known reason. Burks again was the star.

In the last two matches we used some men who had not played before and beat Louisburg 6-3 here, and 5-2 in Louisburg.






WOMEN'S ATHLETIC ASSOCIATION

The Women's Athletic Association sponsors intercollegiate basketball, volley ball, and tennis, and promotes special events in field, track and play days.

The intramural program includes softball, basketball, croquet, tennis, horseshoes, soccer, hiking, table tennis, and archery. Points are awarded for participation in these activities, and the awards consist of a bronze intramural medal, college letter and sweater.

MARGARET TREXLER President

DORIS HOLLOWELL Vice-President

MILDRED HOLLOWELL Secretary

MYRTLE HOPKINS Treasurer






"SPOTS OF SPORTS"

THIS STROKE TELLS THE TALE

THE TARGET'S BEHIND YOU, RUTH

WONDER HOW LONG SHE CAN STAY UP SIDE DOWN.

OVER THE FENCE IS OUT.

HEY, THIS IS SUPPOSED TO BE A HIKE.






HEADS OF DEPARTMENTS

MARGARET TREXLER Intramural Manager

RUTH PARKER Head of Archery

EUNICE GRIGGS Head of Volley Ball and Soccer

DORIS HOLLOWELL Head of Basketball

EVA McMillan Head of Hiking

MOZELLE PERNELL Head of Softball

NANCY ALBRIGHT Head of Tennis






SOCCER - The soccer team, organized for the first time on our campus this year under the direction of Miss Norton, has had a very successful beginning.

VOLLEY BALL - The volley ball team created quite a bit of interest on campus this year in that everyone was given the chance to try out.

HIKING - Everyone enjoys hikes in the country on Saturday afternoon. Our hikes consist of supper hikes, breakfast hikes and hikes to places of interest near the campus.

TENNIS - Tennis is one of the most popular sports sponsored during the year.

ARCHERY - Should you walk down back campus and feel something whiz through the air on a bright, spring day, don't be surprised. It's only the archery team practicing!

BASEBALL--When spring comes, you may be sure to find a large group of girls on back campus playing softball. And believe it or not - some of them can swing a wicked bat!






DORMITORY HEADS

WILSON HALL MARY GRACE SIVERTSEN

JARVIS HALL MARGARET WOOD

FLEMING HALL "KIM" TOMLINSON

GOTTEN HALL HELEN WOLFE

ALL-STAR INTRAMURAL CHAMPIONS

BASKETBALL TEAM

First Row:

DORIS HOLLOWELL

ESTELLE EDWARDS

MARGARET WOOD

RUTH PARKER

EVA McMILLIAN

"KIM" TOMLINSON

Second Row:

MARY MULLINS

MYRTLE HOPKINS

EILEEN TOMLINSON

ELSIE GUPTON

EUNICE GRIGGS

MARGARET TREXLER






SOCCER TEAM

ANNIE L. PARKER

MABEL SMITH

ELLEN McINTYRE

GENNIE HINSON

ELIZABETH NOE

KATE EAKER

MARGARET WOOD

VILEIGH AUSTIN

"DOT" DALYRYMPLE

RUTH PARKER

EILEEN TOMLINSON

VOLLEY BALL

Lett to Right

First Row:

"KIM" TOMLINSON

MOZELLE PERNELL

DORIS ROBERTS

KATE EAKER

ELSIE GUPTON

Back Row:

MYLDRED GUPTON

AILEEN BREWER

RUTH PARKER

VILEIGH AUSTIN

EILEEN TOMLINSON

MARY MULLEN

TENNIS

RUTH PARKER

PRUE NEWBY

NANCY ALBRIGHT

MARY FRANCES BYRD






book five






features






Dorothy Reed Miller






Juanita Etheridge






Jeanette Early






Lucille Lewis






Nell Perry






Hattie Laura Britt






Majorie Watson






Nellit Webb











ADVERTISEMENTS






EFIRD'S

Make Our Stores Your Headquarters

NEWEST PATTERNS AND SYTLES

Greenville, N.C.

Compliments of

HILL HORNE'S DRUG STORE

Greenville, N.C.

On and Off the Campus Look For

NISBET-PROCTOR'S

CUTE CLOTHES

PEOPLES BAKERY

Patronize the

College "Y"

Store

Congratulations To The

Graduating Class

of 1939

And Best Wishes

To Those Who

Seek Their

Goal

BELK-TYLER CO.

GREENVILLE'S SHOPPING CENTER Greenville, N. C.

For 19 Years The Largest And

Most Complete Department Store

in Eastern Carolina

BLOUNT- HARVEY






COCA-COLA BOTTLING COMPANY

Cora-Cola

630 Pitt Street Greenville, N. C.

TOMORROW's SYTLES TODAY

SALLY FROCKS

Smart Clothes for Smart Girls

Greenville Fayetteville Wilmington Rocky Mount

The Little Store With The Big Heart

With Style First for the E. C. T. C. Girls

WILLIAMS

The Ladies' Store

Compliments of

WHITE'S STORES, INC.

Greenville, N.C.

Repair Your Shoes and Dye Them

at

NORFOLK SHOE SHOP

Greenville, N. C.

Ask Your Friends About

Our Service--They Know

CITY SHOE SHOP

Greenville, N.C.

BEST JEWELRY COMPANY

"Eastern Carolina's Leading Jeweler"

Established 1901

QUALITY . VALUE . SERVICE

"YOUR JEWELERS"

Distinctive Apparel For Women

We Show the New Things First

C. HEBER FORBES

Greenville, N.C.






BRODY'S

LADIES' DEPARTMENT STORE

Style . Quality

Economy

Tune in Every Night C.B.S.

ROYAL CROWN PROGRAM

with

Believe it or Not Ripley

9:30 pm

Approved by Good Housekeeping

Compliments of

GREENVILLE FLORAL COMPANY

Telephone 443

COBURN SHOE CO.

"Your Shoe Store"

Ask Your Friend About Our Shoes--They Know

Greenville, N.C.

Compliments of KARES BROS.

Restaurant, Soda, and News Service

"We Serve the Best"

Everything In

COSMETICS SODA FOUNTAIN . LUNCHEONETTE

BISSETTE'S Drug Stores, Inc.

Near Five Points

Photographs

BAKER'S STUDIO

Greenville, N.C.

ALL WORK GUARANTEED

THE RIGHT PRICE FURNITURE STORE

Complete Line of Home Furnishings

701 Dickinson Ave. Greenville, N.C.

Phone 79






DUNBAR and DANIEL

Fine Portraits

132 Fayetteville Street Raleigh, N.C.

OFFICIAL PHDTDGRAPHERS

FOR

The 1939 TECOAN






CHARLOWE ENGRAVIMG CO.

School Annual Engravers

Charlotte, N.C.






School Publications

The many high awards won each year by school publications produced by us is the result of many years' specialization based on a comprehensive knowledge of art motifs, design, layout and publication trends.

A modern printing plant, operated by highly efficient craftsmen in every department, provides a quality and distinctiveness that is unsurpassed.

The LASSITER PRESS, Inc.

CHARLOTTE, NORTH CAROLINA





















M^

:.>' ;> ^.="i---tT/l






Un-cataloged item icon

The details for this item have not yet been reviewed by cataloging.

To request review of this item, click here.

×