Buccaneer 1961












Digitized by the Internet Archive

in 2010 with funding from

University of North Carolina at Chapel Hill

http://www.archive.org/details/buccaneer1961east
















ECC











1961

THE BUCCANEER

KENNETH KARL KILPATRICK

EDITOR

WILLIAM KING WILLIS

BUSINESS MANAGER

EAST CAROLINA COLLEGE

GREENVILLE, NORTH CAROLINA






EAST CAROLINA

Entering the main gate of the college, the visitor's first sight is that of Austin Building

Colorful brick buildings are a tradition on the campus






When classes change, the traffic starts to flow

The new dormitories on the south campus house all men students






Between classes is always a good time for bull sessions

A GROWING SPIRIT

Sports play an important part in campus life

6






The walk from Rawl Building to the soda shop is a well-worn path

The long walk to Austin Building is made by many students each day.

7






A PLACE TO LEARN

Burning the midnight oil is sometimes necessary

Some prefer to study alone

8






"Take my advice honey . . . buy them!"

AND TO MEET OTHERS

Sometimes there are problems to talk over






It's not hard to tell who the life of this party is

A little cheesecake never hurt anyone

AND TO BECOME A PART OF....

There's no way to get around it you gotta buy a FEW books

10











Night time is the right time

"Spirit" is the magic word for our leaders of cheers.

THE SPIRIT OF....

12






...EAST CAROLINA











ADMINISTRATION

Coordinating the activities of the administation, the Board of Trustees, and the faculty is Dr. Leo W. Jenkins, as E.C.C. forges ahead to greater educational and intellectual achievement. Join us now as we take a look at the progress made by these people in their various capacities, and as we glimpse what the future has in store for this college.






EAST CAROLINA COLLEGE

IS AN ACCREDITED MEMBER OF

The American Association of Colleges for

Teacher Education

The Southern Association of Colleges and

Secondary Schools

Association of American Colleges

The North Carolina College Conference

The National Association of Business

Teacher-Training Institutions

Member, The National Commission on Accrediting

Association of American Colleges

Member of the National Association of

Schools of Music

and

American Association of University Women

Accredited by

National Council for Accreditation

of Teacher Education

16






TABLE OF CONTENTS

ADMINISTRATION 18

DEPARTMENTS 27

RESIDENCES 45

STUDENT LIFE 53

WHO'S WHO 63

MARSHALS 71

QUEENS 77

ORGANIZATIONS 90

PUBLICATIONS 101

RELIGION 115

COLLEGE UNION 131

HONORARY FRATERNITIES 135

MILITARY 149

FINE ARTS 157

CLUBS 173

PROFESSIONAL 195

GREEKS 199

CLASSES 234

GRADUATES 236

SENIORS 239

JUNIORS 279

SOPHOMORES 295

FRESHMEN 315

SPORTS 336

FOOTBALL 339

BASKETBALL 355

SPRING SPORTS 363

ADVERTISEMENTS 388

17






BOARD

OF

TRUSTEES

MR. J. H. WALDROP

Chairman

Mr. Robert Morgan Vice Chairman

Mrs. Agnes Barrett Secretary

Mr. F. D. Duncan Treasurer

MR. J. H. WALDROP MR. HENRY BELK

MR. FRED WILLETTS MR. W. W. TAYLOR, JR.

MR. CHARLES H. LARKINS MR. HENRY OGLESBY

MR. CARL GOERCH MRS. W. B. UMSTEAD

MRS. AGNES BARRETT MR. JAMES WHITFIELD

MR. F. D. DUNCAN MRS. ELIZABETH S. BENNETT

MR. BAXTER RIDENHOUR MR. ROBERT MORGAN

18






East Carolina College Inaugurates Dr. Leo W. Jenkins as its 6th President.

Mr. Herbert Waldrop administers the oath of office to Dr. Leo W. Jenkins.

Dr. William C. Friday and Dr. Jenkins enjoy the music of the East Carolina Collegre band and chorus.

Dr. Jenkins delivers his inaugrual address.

19






Dr. Jenkins serves cake to Mrs. Jenkins and four of his six children - James, Jeffrey Jack, Suzanne, Patricia, and Sallie Jean.

Friday the 13th of May, 1960, was not an unlucky day in the life of Dr. Leo W. Jenkins who on that date was inaugurated as the sixth president of East Carolina College.

Dr. Jenkins is a graduate of Rutgers University, B.S. degree; Columbia Univer- sity, M.A. Degree; New York University, Ed.D. Degree and has also done graduate work at Duke University.

In his native state of New Jersey, Dr. Jenkins had served as assistant to the Commissioner for Higher Education in the New Jersey State Department of Educa- tion.

Dr. Jenkins had a most commendable military service record serving as Major in the U. S. Marine Corps. In addition to being head of this institution, he is pres- ently serving as member in the Resei-ve of United States Information Agency, Atomic Energy Advisory Committee, President of the North Carolina Association of Academic Deans, and Delegate to the White House Conference on Education. Dr. Jenkins also holds honors, membership, and offices in some twenty-five other civic and educa- tional organizations. He is an author, orator, active church member, and a de- voted family man.

A crowd of ten thousand witnessed the inaugural exercises, marked by academic tradition and colorful pagentry, on the campus of East Carolina College. Some two hundred robed officials included presidents, deans, and faculty members who repre- sented some thirty colleges and univer- sities throughout the nation. The proces- sional was led by the Governor of North Carolina, Luther Hodges.






DR. LEO W. JENKINS






VICE PRESIDENT AND BUSINESS MANAGER

MR. F. D. DUNCAN

DEAN OF INSTRUCTION

DR. R. L. HOLT






REGISTRAR

DR. JOHN HORNE

DEAN OF STUDENTS AFFAIRS

DR. J. H. TUCKER






DEAN OF WOMEN

MISS RUTH WHITE

ASSISTANT DIRECTOR PUBLIC RELATIONS

DR. JAMES W. BUTLER

DEAN OF MEN

MR. JAMES B. MALLORY






DIRECTOR OF PUBLIC ELATIONS AND EXTENSION

DR. RALPH BRIMLEY

DIRECTOR OF PLACEMENT SERVICES

MR. JACK EDWARDS

DIRECTOR OF ALUMNI

MR. G. ALLEN NELMS






DEAN OF GRADUATE STUDIES

DR. J. K. LONG

ASSISTANT REGISTRAR

MISS REBECCA S. STARKEY

DIRECTOR OF NEWS BUREAU

MISS MARY H. GREENE

DIRECTOR OF RELIGIOUS ACTIVITIES

MR. D. D. GROSS






D

E

P

A

R

T

M

E

N

T

S






ART

Now art students may work toward a M.A. degree in the Art Department of East Carolina College. Further, this college claims the distinc- tion of having the only Art Department east of Woman's College which gives the comprehensive graduate work that our Art Department offers. Special activity courses offered are ceramics, gra- phics, sculpture, crafts, textiles, and painting.

College facilities are utilized to exhibit and sell students' works.

DR. WELLINGTON GRAY

First Row: Mr. Francis L. Neel, Mr. Wesley Crawley, Mr.

Donald Sexauer, Mr. Metz Gordley. Second Row: Mr.

John Merritt, Dr. Bruce Carter, Mr. Thomas Mims, Dr.

Wellington Gray; Dr. Leon Jacobson.






SCHOOL OF BUSINESS

Today's businessmen can look forward to hiring those who graduate from the East Carolina College School of Business. This School of Busi- ness claims the distinction of being the first to offer an approved course in executive technique under the auspices of the Southern Institute of Management and the American Institute of Management.

To educate men and women for positions of leadership in the business life of North Carolina is the primary purpose of the School of Business. In conjunction with this purpose the School offers specialized and thorough training in areas of busi- ness administration and secretarial science.

DEAN E. R. BROWNING

First row: Mr. Jack Edwards, Miss Gwendolyn Potter,

Mr. William Durham, Miss Frances Daniels, Mr. Harold

McGrath. Second row : Mrs. Thadys Dewar, Dr. Audrey

Dempsey, Miss Velma Lowe, Dr. Tora Larsen, Miss

Peggy Holman, Mr. Alton Finch. Third row: Mrs.

Guida Debter, Miss Ruby Edens, Mr. Ledbetter,

Miss Dorothy Brandon. Mrs. Carol Hart, Mr. William S.

Hart. Fourth row: Dr. Samuel W. Dry, Miss Lena C.

Ellis, Mr. Norman Cameron, Mr. James Bearden, Mrs.

Sue Howell, Mrs. Samuel Dry. Fifth row: Mr. C. C. Daw-

son, Mr. W. W. Howell, Mr. Bob Meyers, Mrs. Meyers.






First row: Dr. Ruth Moddin, Mrs. Eagen, Mrs. Clark, Mrs.

Mary Smith, Mrs. Fennell, Mrs. Blue. Second row: Miss

Sallie Klingenschmidt, Miss Murray, Mrs. Brown, Mrs.

Savage, Dr. Dowell, Miss Taylor. Third row: Dr. Staton,

Miss Wahl, Dr. Oppelt, Mrs. Stocks; Dr. Holmes. Fourth

row: Mr. Bernard Jackson, Dr. Batten, Mr. Hall, Dr.

Spear, Mr. Cornacchione.

EDUCATION

Not only to prepare undergraduate majors in primary and grammar education for graduation and teacher certification, but to serve as well as a consult- ing agency for school systems in eastern North Carolina is the dual role of the Education Department.

Professional courses for secondary education majors in other departments and graduate courses in education for those working towards a M.A, degree are offered by this department.

DR. E. J. CARTER






First row: Dr. Elizabeth Utterback, Dr. Meredith D.

Posey, Mrs. Mary Goodman, Dr. Katherine White. Second

row: Mr. Richard Capwell, Dr. Frances Winkles, Dr.

Rachel Kilpatrick, Mrs. A. Jenkins, Dr. Virginia Herren.

Third row: Mrs. Mary Poindexter, Miss Lois Grigsby,

Mrs. Marie Browning, Miss Ruth Coplan, Dr. Grace Seiler,

Dr. George Cook. Fourth row: Dr. Louise Greer, Dr. Her-

mine Caraway, Mrs. Faye Clay, Miss Patricia Reynolds,

Miss Sallie Jean Garden, Dr. Francis R. Adams, Dr.

Robert Richert. Fifth row: Mrs. Ruth Everett, Dr. Edgar

Jenkins, Miss Janice Hardison, Dr. John Ebbs, Mr. Claude

L. Garren, Dr. Ralph Rives.

ENGLISH

A variety of courses offered enables students to attain an A.B., B.S., and M.A. degree in the English Department.

The English Department serves the entire college in that all students are required to take at least 18 hours of English instruction in many phases of spoken and written English as well as in Eng- lish and American Literature.

DR. MEREDITH D. POSEY






1st row: Dr. Sue Matz, Mrs. Marguerite Perry. 2nd row: Mr. Robert Morrison, Dr.

Fred Martin, Dr. Henry Wanderman, Mr. James Fleming.

FOREIGN LANGUAGE

To further the pronunciation ability of students in the foreign languages, the Foreign Languages Department utilizes foreign students in classroom work.

Two years of German and introductory courses in Russian are offered along with courses leading to the A.B. and B.S. degrees with majors in French and Spanish.

MR. JAMES L. FLEMING






First row: Dr. Harley Milstead, Dr. Jean Lowry, Dr.

Woodford Garrigus. Second row: Dr. Donald Petterson,

Dr. George Martin, Mr. J. B. Cummings, Dr. Robert E.

Cramer, Dr. Morton Winsberg.

GEOGRAPHY

DR. HARLEY P. MILSTEAD

East Carolina College has one of the largest undergraduate Geography Departments in the nation today.

Teaching an integrative subject which deals with relationships, the Geography Department offers A.B. degrees to students in this department.






Health and Physical Education is concerned with three type of programs. This statement holds true for the Health and Physical Education Department at East Carolina Col- lege. Here, this department offers a general program consisting of a wide range of in- structive and recreational activities to meet the needs of all students; a competitive pro- gram which includes an extensive intramural program supplementing the curricular activi- ties ; a comprehensive intercollegiate athletics program; and a professional training pro- gram offering courses to meet the needs of all students desiring certification in fields of public school teaching.

DR. NEPHI M. JORGENSON

HEALTH AND PHYSICAL EDUCATION

1st row: Mr. Ray Martinez, Mr. Bill McDonald, Mr. Still-

man, Miss Stallings, Dr. Francis Pyne. 2nd row: Mr. Jack

Boone, Mr. Earl Smith, Miss Mavis Mitchell, Miss Lor-

rayne Graff, Dr. Readen, Miss Betty Russell. 3rd row:

Dr. Nephi Jorgensen, Mr. Wendell Carr, Mrs. Nancy

Brown, Dr. Howard Porter, Miss Gaye Hogan, Mr. James

B. Mallory, Mr. Frank Madigan.






A home economist graduating from the Home Economics Department of East Carolina College has a variety of professions from which to choose: teacher, home demonstration agent, home economist in business, or dietician. After an additional year of graduate study, even more vocational choices are open to the home economist.

Homemaker or career woman, a graduate of the East Carolina College Home Economics Department is well-prepared to meet the exacting demands of his job.

DR. BESSIE McNIEL

HOME ECONOMICS

Standing L. to R.: Miss Mabel Dougherty, Miss Alice Strann, Miss Ruth Lambie.

Sitting Miss Gertiude Soderburg.






Left to Right: Mr. Carroll Smith, Mr. Robert Leith, Dr. H. B. Monroe, Dr. Thomas

Haigwood, Dr. Frederick Broadhurst, Mr. Robert Paysinger.

INDUSTRIAL ARTS

With its primary function being the preparation of industrial arts teachers for the public schools of North Carolina, the Industrial Arts Department's undergraduate curriculum offers both variety and depth of study in several areas of industrial arts. Courses offered include: hand and machine woodwork, hand and machine metal- work, technical and architectural drafting, letter- press and silk screen printing, electricity and electronics. In addition to the above courses in crafts, general shop design and industrial arts teacher preparation are also taught.

DR. KENNETH L. BING






There are over one hundred thousand books and magazines in Joyner Library, all of which are made available to the students through the ef- forts of the Library Science Department's com- petent staff. No less important is the job of the staff to train school librarians. Those v^ho com- plete the various courses of study are then quali- fied to serve as librarians in elementary, junior or senior high schools.

WENDELL W. SMILEY

LIBRARY SCIENCE

First row: Miss Pilar Ramsey, Mrs. Crenshaw, Mrs. Ed-

wards, Miss Nancy Butler, Mrs. Marrington, Miss Vernie

Wilder, Miss Elizabeth Walker. Second row: Dr. South-

wick, Miss Sally Mann, Mrs. Williams, Miss Lilly Carr,

Mr. Coefield, Mr. Williams, Miss Emily Boyce, Mrs.

Batten, Gene Lanier, Mrs. Anderson.






students who complete three full quarters of graduate work in the Mathematics Department may now receive their M.A. In recent years the graduate work program has been extended to include Modern Algebra, Matrix Algebra, Theory of Numbers, Analytic Mechanics, Euclidean Geometry, Foundation Geome- try, Theory of Complex Variables, Advanced Calculus, Theory of Pointsets, and Properties of Infinite Series.

Recent undergraduate courses added include Machine, Computation, Statistics, Mathematical Analysis, College Geome- try, and Vector Geometry of Space.

DR. DAVID R. DAVIS

MATHEMATICS

First row: Miss Lona Manning, Mrs. Vera Davis, Dr.

David R. Davis, Miss Louise Williams, Mrs. Ellen Flem-

ing, Dr. John Reynolds. Second row: Mr. Dennis Williams,

James Pleasant, Mr. Milan Johnson, Mr. Oscar Bran-

non, Mr. John Davis, Dr. A. C. Holland, Dr. Percy Scott.






Designed to develop selected cadets through a sound education and training program, the Air Force Reserve Officers' Training Corps bases its program on the initial motivation of cadets to serve as career officers in the United States Air Force.

Being comprised of a cross-section of East Carolina College's finest students, AFROTC strives to develop those qualities of leadership and attributes essential to progressive advancement to position of greater responsibility as commission- ed officers in the USAF.

Lt. Col. Norman F. Merritt, Jr.

Professor of Air Science

MILITARY SCIENCE

Left to Right: Captain Vance Lockamy, Captain Jay Baker, Tech. Sgt. Erwin Koon,

Airman 1st Class Henry Pitt, Tech. Sgt. Harrison.






MUSIC

Major factors in the overall program of the East Carolina College Music Department are service to the college, the community, and the music profession. Its dedicated purpose is to serve students and assist in the development of their talents to the highest possible degree.

Students may pursue majors in applied music, music education, voice, instrument, or a combination of the two areas, music supervision, and church music.

EARL E. BEACH

1st row: Mrs. Eleanor Toll, Mrs. Gladys White, Miss

Beatrice Chauncy, Dr. Durham. 2nd row: Dr. Paul Hick-

fang, Mrs. Elizabeth Drake, Mr. Thomas Miller, Mr.

Lyle Wilcox, Mr. Lewis Danfelt. 3rd row: Mr. Gordan

Johnson, Dr. Wolfgang Fetsch, Dr. Robert Carter, Mr.

Herbert Carter. 4th row: Mr. James Parnell, Mr. Donald

Hayes, Mr. Dan Vornholt.






1st row: Mrs. Gertrude Neis, Dr. Elsie Dotson, Dr. Ruby

Bliss, Dr. Donald Irvine; Dr. Lloyd Standlee. 2nd row:

Dr. Clinton R. Prewett, Dr. Stanley Harris, Mr. Eric

Graf, Dr. Cecil Allen. Dr. Frank Scott, Mr. Calvert Dixon.

PSYCHOLOGY

DR. CLINTON PREWETT

The purpose of the Psychology Department of East Carolina College is to provide students of psychology with a deeper and more comprehensive understanding of their fellow man.

The Department offers an A. B. and a M.A. in the field of psychology as well as a minor for A.B. candidates and students majoring in Elementary Educa12:08 PM 12/2/201112:08 PM 12/2/201112:08 PM 12/2/201112:08 PM 12/2/201112:08 PM 12/2/2011tion.






First row: Dr. Charles Reynolds, Dr. Frank Eller, Dr.

Grover Everett, Dr. Leland Stewart. Second row: Dr.

Austin Bond, Mr. Floyd Read, Mr. J. 0. Darwick, Dr.

Mary Helms, Dr. Marshall Holms. Third row: Mr. Shep-

ard Faber, Mr. Joseph Boyette, Mr. Mattheis, Dr. Joseph

LeConte. Fourth row: Mr. Corbin, Mr. Jeffreys, Dr. Gra-

ham Davis, Dr. Christine Welton.

SCIENCE

The Science Department provides the students of our school with a general understanding of science and its important role today, furnishes a broad fundamental training in the basic sciences, trains teachers of science for primary and secon dary schools as well as works with those already teaching in schools. It also sponsors and encour ages research in sciences.

This Department offers specific degrees in Biology, Chemistry, and Physical Sciences as well as general B.S., A.B., and M.A. degrees.

DR. CHARLES W. REYNOLDS






First row: Dr. Richard Todd, Dr. Edmondson, Dr. L.

Steelman, Dr. J. Steelman. Second row: Dr. Howard Day,

Dr. Paul Toll, Dr. Kathleen Lunlop, Dr. George Pasti,

Dr. Douglas, Dr. John M. Howell. Third row: Dr. Hubert

A. Coleman, Dr. Fabrner, Dr. John Ellen, Mr. Calhoun,

Mr. Hervert Paschal, Dr. Knapp. Fourth row: Mr. Harold

Goldstein, Dr. Paul Murray, Dr. Williams, Dr. Emerson,

Dr. Lawrence Brewster, Dr. Charles L. Price, Mr. Don Lennon.

SOCIAL STUDIES

The basic and most outstanding effort of the Social Studies Department is to provide students with a thorough understanding of society.

The department presents a series of lectures to the college and town community enbettering the public.

It is possible to obtain an A.B., B.S. and M.A. degree in this department.

DR. PAUL MURRAY






East Carolina College now offers a four-year course in Nursing, which leads to a Bachelor of Science Degree.

The Dean of Nursing is Mrs. Eva Warren who comes to East Carolina from Watts Hospital in Durham, North Carolina.

The Nursing Students have the privilege of selecting their uniforms and caps. The Art Department presented various styles of caps for the girls to choose from.

MRS. EVA WARREN

SCHOOL OF NURSING

Mrs. Ray Martinez, Instructor,and Miss Lela Gray Harris, Staff Secretary






R

E

S

I

D

E

N

C

E

S






JONES HALL

President, Ronnie Fochlar

Vice President, Donald Arthur

Secretary and Treasurer, Tom Ray

President, Tim Bradley

Secretary, Harry Felton

Treasurer, Bobby Denton

"A' DORM






COTTEN HALL

Pesident, Ada Jane Kivett

Vice President, Mary Joyce Parrish

Secretary, Jackie Bullard

easurer, Brenda Reges

FLEMING HALL

President, Peggy Wynn

Vice President, Harriet Horton

Secretary, Sue Sparkman

Treasurer, Travis Cannon






EAST WING

President, Sandra Yorks,

Vice President, Andrain Waters

Secretary, Becky Coley

Treasurer, Peggy Chambers

GARRETT HALL

WEST WING

President, Patty Godsey

Vice President, Penny Porter

Treasurer, Barbara Moser

Secretary, Rose Lindsey

President, Ribecca Singleton

Vice President, Marcelle Vogel

Secretary, Betsy Grimsley

Treasurer, Janice Pope

JARVIS HALL






RAGSDALE HALL

President, Cynthia Kennedy

Vice President, Linda Efland

Secretary, JoAnn Gupton

Treasurer, Margaret Blythe

President, Judy Lambert

Vice President, Becky Brooks

Secretary, Carolyn Hunt

Treasurer, Becky Narron

SLAY HALL






UMSTEAD HALL

President, Georgia Hooks

Vice President, Ann Marshburn

Secretary, Martha Hudgins

Treasurer, Dottie Glover

WILSON HALL

President, Jean Flake

Vice President, Karen Brown

Secretary, Kay Hood

Treasurer, Bonnie Russ






WOMEN'S HALL

President, Marjorie Taylor

Vice President, Carol Roush

Secretary, Carolyn Gorrell

Treasurer, Velma Eaton

DIRECTOR OF HOUSING

MELVIN BUCK






DORMITORY COUNSELORS

DR. GLEN REEDER

Jones Hall

These men and women are resident hall counselors and serve on the Dean of Men and Dean of Women's staff. They live in the residences with the students and are friend and counselor to the students with whom they live.

MR. TRAVIS MARTIN

"A" Dorm.

Seated: Mrs. Sally Ingram, Jarvis; Mrs. Ruth Garner,

Fleming; Mrs. Helen Snyder, Garrett East; Mrs. Brunie

Yardley, Slay; Mrs. Daisy Rogers, Umstead East. Stand-

ing: Miss Alma Bizzell, Gotten; Mrs. Ray Martinez, Wom-

an's Hall; Miss Eunice McGee, Ragsdale; Miss Louise

Morris, Umstead West; Miss Sophie Fischel, Garrett

West. Not Pictured: Miss Hazel Clark, Gotten; Mrs. Es-

tella Striplin, Wilson.






s

T

U

D

E

N

T

L

I

F

E






How is it that mass confusion can look so orderly?

REGISTRATION

"What's an easy three hour course?''






"There must be an easier way to do this."

Hard registration calls for cool relaxation.






HOMECOMING

Past Queen Dottie McEwen crowns Elanor Speckman, 1960 Homecoming Queen.

Buc gets in the act during half-time.






Theta Chi took the trophy for this best float.

Mr. E. and his men provided the sounds.

Rain, sleet, or snow, the game must go on ... . and it did.






You can bet this is one class that no one cut

GRADUATION

Keith Wilder receives her degree.

The devoted Marshals reported for work, as usual.






It was a tough fight mom, but I won.

"Now let's see take the diploma with left hand and shake hands with the right or is it the other way around ?"

"Watch out big world, here I come."






Some stay on for summer school...and eat watermelon.

The latest in student entertainment....outdoor can can.






Every night is finger-popping time in the C. U.

Pledging a fraternity can be hard work.






"PRAISE TO YOUR NAME SO FAIR"

There are many things to be obtained in life . . . money, fame, everlasting truth, or just a chance now and then to share a few moments of happiness with those around us.

Whatever it is that each of us are seeking, we at East Carolina are all members of a common band. We have chosen to obtain the things we want through the means of higher education. We gamble four years of our lives in hopes for a better return. Books are read, themes are written, exams are dreaded, classes are cut, a few beers are downed, and for some . . . love is found.

In the end, those who remain are a dedicated few. A lot is yet to be faced, but even more has already been faced. At any rate, what lies ahead can be met with a little more confidence now than would have been possible before we came to East Carolina. For this contribution to a search just begun, we offer . . . praise to your name so fair.

-EDITOR






w

H

O

S

W

H

O






WHO'S WHO IN AMERICAN

Edward Turner Rogers

President of TV Guild

Gloria Ann Hofler

Student Government

Association Historian

John Thomas Dobson

President of Phi Sigma Pi,

Honorary Fraternity

National recognition has been afforded thirty-eight seniors who were recently selected to appear in the 1960-61 edition of "Who's Who Among Students in American Universities and colleges." This honor is achieved through activities in colleges, academic achievement and personality.

Alden Glenn Bass

Co-captain of Varsity Football Team

Sylvia Lois Uzzell

President of Future Business

Leaders of America

Barbara Ann Moser

President of Math Club






COLLEGES AND UNIVERSITIES

Betty Carlene Maynor

'East Carolinian' Associate Editor

Charles Brantley Gordon

Co-captain of Varsity Football

Edward Earle Lancaster

Vice President of Phi Sigma Pi

Honorary Fraternity

Evelyn Blythe Crutchfield

Chairman of Woman's Judiciary

Mary Rebecca Hill

Secretary of Chi Beta Phi

Honorary Fraternity






WHO'S

Joseph Roy Martin, Jr.

Editor of 'The Rebel"

Alice Frosty Smith

Publicity Directory of Young

Women's Christian Assocation

Paul Harvey Gibbs

Vice Chairman of Men's Judiciary

Ann Grey Darden

Opera Theater President

Barney Hugh West

President of

Phi Kappa Tau Fraternity

Patty Lee Godsey

Secretary of Physical Education Majors Club






WHO

Rose Marie Gornto

President of

Delta Phi Delta Honorary

Fraternity

Patricia Carole Farmer

Chairman of Student Government

Association Points Committee

Kenneth Karl Kilpatrick

Editor-in-Chief of 'Buccanner'

James H. Speight, Jr.

Student Government

Association President

Mike Gillis Riddick

Industrial Arts

Departmental Award

Peggy Frances Wynne

President of Kappa Delta Phi






WHO'S WHO

William Thomas Nichols

Vice President of Student

Government Association

Thomas T. Jackson

'East Carolinian' Editor

George Rufus Hughes

Scholarship

Carolyn Jane Hinton

Vice President of Sigma

Alpha Iota Honorary

Fraternity

Sue Evelyn Lassiter

Baptist Student Union President






Frances Loice Baynor

Home Economics Club President

Glenn Reginald Jernigan

Vice President of Young

Democrats Club

Mary Janice Edwards

Woman's Recreation

Association President

Joseph Arnold Peele

President of Student

National Education Association

Dempsey Hinton Williams

Senior Class President

Dorothy Craig Smith

College Union President






WHO'S WHO

Kenneth Elmo Baysinger

President of Circle "K" Club

Nancy Virginia Brown

Vice President of College Union

Donald Edgar Conley

President of Inter-fraternity Council

James Malcolm Ballard

Treasurer of Phi Sigma Pi

Honorary Fraternity






M

A

R

S

H

A

L

S






MARSHALS

The marshals are elected to their honorary post by popular vote of the student body during fall quarter. Poise, dignity and personality, capable of representing the College at public functions, are the requirements each girl must have to be eligible. The marshals must maintain a "C" average.

Soon after being elected to the post of marshal, they must elect from among them- selves one to serve as chief. It is desirable that the chief marshal has had at least one year experience as marshal at East CaroHna College.

The College Motto, "To Serve", establishes the duty of the marshals. They must serve at whatever College functions that administration requests, and also, they may serve at functions promoted on campus of the College by any civic group if they so choose.

CAMILIA HENDERSON

Chief






BETTY ROSE FRAIZER

BETTY FAYE MOORE

JAYE FINNEGAN

BOBBIE JO SUTTON






COLLEGE

JAYNE CHANDLER

BETTY LANE

JUDY JOLLY

DELOREES HOLT






MRSHALS

RUBY BRADSHAW

JAYNE CHANDLER

BONNIE BURCH

PHYLLIS LANGSTON






JACKIE HARRIS

MARKIE SMITH

Ruby Bradshaw leads processional at the inaugural ceremonies for President Jenkins. (Not pictured in the Marshal Section is Dee Davis.)






Q

U

E

E

N

S






MISS BARBARA ANN ELLIS

MISS BETTY LANE EVANS

MISS MARY ELIZABETH GARDNER

FINALISTS

MISS JAYE MOORE SOLES

MISS JULAINE CANNON

The annual selection of the BUCCANEER QUEEN was highlighted this year with the Kingston Trio acting as judges. Pictures of the five finalists who were selected from the many contestants were submitted to the Trio for selection as queen.

The 1961 BUCCANEER QUEEN was presented a handsome trophy at the Spring Banquet held by the yearbook staff.

Selecting the finalists are: Sara Smiley, Tom Jack-

son, Sandra Killian, Buddy Kilpatrick, and Dr. Sam Dry.






KINGSTON TRIO






1961

BUCCANEER

QUEEN

"Choice of the stars" should veiy well describe this year's BUCCANEER QUEEN. From an array of portraits sent to the Kingston Trio, Miss Julaine Cannon was selected as the most lovely of all.

Julaine is a junior Primary Education major from Ayden, North Carolina. She is a member of Delta Zeta and has reigned as an Air Force ROTC sponsor.

Sponsored By SIGMA PHI EPSILON






MISS JULAINE CANNON






MISS ELEANOR SPECKMAN






1960

HOMECOMING

QUEEN

A host of beauties competed this year for the coveted title of Homecoming Queen. Miss Eleanor Speckman was crowned during the pre-game ceremonies. The queen is elected by a vote of the student body.

Eleanor is a sophomore Primary Education from Jacksonville, North Carolina. She is a member of Alpha Xi Delta and is an active worker in many campus organizations.

Sponsored By SIGMA PHI EPSILON






1960

SUMMER SCHOOL

QUEEN

Miss Alice Starr was chosen to reign during the past summer school session as Summer School Queen. Selected from an array of campus queens nominated by campus organizations, she was crowned at the annual Summer School Ball.

Alice is a junior business major from Creswell, North Carolina. She is a member of Alpha Xi Delta and lists dancing and going to the beach as her hobbies.

Sponsored By SIGMA PHI EPSILON.






MISS ALICE STARR






MISS ELIZABETH ROGERS






1961

MILITARY

QUEEN

Air Force ROTC cadets not only nominate their queen, but elect her as well. This year, Miss Elizabeth Rogers was crowned as Military Queen during the annual Military Ball.

Elizabeth is a sophomore Art major from Greenville. She is a member of Alpha Omicron Pi and is Head Majorette for the Marching Band.

Sponsored By CADET GROUP STAFF






DORMITORY

HOMECOMING

SPONSORS

JULAINE CANNON

"A" Dorm

DOROTHY ANNE GROET

Cotten

BETH HARRIS

Fleming

BARBARA JONES

Garrett

JANNELL STOGNER

Jarvis






GAY BRINKLEY Jones

These lovely girls represented the various dormitories on campus during the gala homecoming activities.

The girls were chosen for their charm and personality by a majority vote of the residents of each dorm.

KATRINA CRUMPLER

Wilson

RUTLEDGE HENDERSON

Ragsdale

NANCY LOCKWOOD

Umstead

DAPHINE LITTLE

Slay











ORGANIZATIONS

Cooperation . . . Progress . . . New Horizons are the key features of East Carolina College's campus organizations. Cooperation among the group is evident where ever you turn. Progress has been the primary goal as each organization has grown in depth and scope. New Horizons are still carrying these groups forward as they seek bigger and better achievements for their good and the good of the College. Look ahead and be rightfully proud.






STUDENT

JAMES SPEIGHT

PRESIDENT

After a very enthusiastic election, the SGA Administration undertook its task to promote a sense of personal responsibility to the students of East Carolina College.

James Speight was elected to lead the SGA committees in supporting a well-rounded program, subject to the approval of the students of ECC, the faculty, the president of the College, and his advisory board.

During this administration the college inaugurated its sixth President, Leo W. Jenkins. Also under the Speight administration the college welcomed such dignitaries to the campus as Democratic Presidential Candidate John F. Kennedy, Republican spokesman, John Roosevelt, and Gubernatorial candidates Robert Gavin and Terry Sanford.

The 1960 Homecoming festivities proved to be the most successful in the college history.

Only by leadership, integrity, and devotion to duty can progress in the SGA be accomplished - and each committee contributed to the success of the 1960-61 administration.

VICE - PRESIDENT

BILL NICHOLS






GOVERNMENT

SECRETARY

BARBARA JONES

CHARLIE MUNN

TREASURER

BOB WARD

ASS'T TREASURER

RAYMOND GILLIKIN

PARLIAMENTARIAN






SPECIAL

PRODUCTIONS

Bob Kornegay, Jim Speight, Zuill Bailey

EXECUTIVE COUNCIL

Seated: Otis Strother, Evelyn Crutchfield, Jim Speight. Standing: Bill Nichols, Bob

Ward, Charlie Munn






COMMITTEES

BUDGET

Seated: Jane Chandler, Jayne Chandler, Sara Smiley, Nancy Coggins. Standing: Jim

Speight, Bob Ward, Bill Nichols, Charlie Munn, Dr. James Tucker.

ELECTIONS

E. C. Tapping, Bob McDonald, Annette Burgess, Lynn Burgess






SPECIAL EVENTS

Seated: Merle Summers, Nancy Coggins, Jayne Chandler, Ted Rogers.

Standing: Charlie Munn, Billy Nichols, Lynn Burgess, Mike Keziah, Jim Speight.

DORMITORY

First row, left to right: Patty Godsey, Cynthia Kennedy, Sandra Yorkes,

Ada Jane Kivett, Rebecca Singleton. Second row, left to right: Judy Lam-

bert, Peggy Wynne, Jean Flake, Marjorie Taylor, Jim Bradley, Georgia Grey Hooks.

RING

Seated: Bill Eyerman, Johnny Respess, Gene Hodges, Dempsy Williams

Standing: Bill Nichols, Dr. James Tucker.






I.D. CARDS

Left to right: Bernice Thomas, Diane Saunders, Bobbie Price, Wayne Woolard.

POINT SYSTEM

Pat Farmer, Margaret Cude, Selba Morris

ENTERTAINMENT

Left to right: Jim Speight, Mrs. Marguerite Perry, Walter Rose, Pat

Aiken, Elton Roberson.






MEN'S JUDICIARY

The Men's Judiciaiy committee serves as a disciplinary committee to promote harmonious social standards and to enforce college regulations among male students.

OTIS STROTHER

Mike Keziah, Tim Bradley, Carlyle Williams, Otis Strother, Paul Gibbs, Mike Wilkinson






WOMEN'S JUDICIARY

Seated: Sandra Yorks, Patty Godsey, Gail Walker, Judy

Jolly, Ruby Bradshaw, Evelyn Crutchfield. Standing:

Ada Jane Kivett, Peggy Wynne, Jean Flake, Marjorie

Taylor, Rebecca Singelton, Judy Lambert,. Cynthia Ken-

nedy, Georgia Hooks.

The Women's Judiciary serves as an aid in promoting fair disciplinary standards, as required by college regulations ; to promote higher ethics, and to assist the women students in any way for their mutual benefit.

EVELYN CRUTCHFIELD






SUMMER SCHOOL SGA

Under the leadership of Bob Patterson the Summer School SGA initiated the Chapel Fund drive by making the first contribution. This group brought summer entertainment to East Carolina's campus, including Richard Maltby's orchestra, and also provided special student interest activities such as electing a Summer School Queen.

BOB PATTERSON

President

Left to right: Bobbie Jo Sutton, Dr. Tucker, Ray Futrell, Bobby Godwin, Bob Patter-

son, Pat Biggs, Buddy Kilpatrick, Henry Vansant, and Diane Saunders.






P

U

B

L

I

C

A

T

I

O

N

S






PUBLICATIONS BOARD

The Publications Board is the advisory council for the student publications. Composed of student editors, faculty advisors, and S.G.A. representatives, this board appoints the editors, determines the policies, and counsels in fiscal matters.

PUBLICATIONS EDITORS

Roy Martin, Buddy Kilpatrick, Tom Jackson

Left to right: Doctor H. D. Rowe, Dr. Clinton Prewitt,

Dr. Robert Holt, Merle Summers, Roy Martin, Dr. Ovid

Pierce, Dr. James Tucker, Chairman, President Jenkins,

Mr. Sam Dry, Bill Willis, Jim Speight, Buddy Kilpatrick, Tom Jackson.






1961

THE BUCCANEER

KENNETH KARL KILPATRICK

Editor

WILLIAM KING WILLIS

Business Manager

WALTER FAULKNER

Assistant Editor






BOBBY SASSER

Sports Editor

GALE KOONCE

Assistant Business Mgr.

SPORTS STAFF

Ralph Earnhardt, John Garris, Phil Nance, Dick Reynolds.






ADMINISTRATION STAFF

EDNA DICKINS

Editor

1st Row: Rachel Spivey, Edna Dickins, Cherry Futreal. 2nd Row: Betty

Derrick, Kay Hood, Tweetie Land, Van Banks. 3rd Row: Ralph Earnhardt,

John Garriss, Shirley Brown, Sylvia Dawkins, Phil Nance, Jimmy Chesnutt.

1st Row: Shirley Brown, Madaline Nerlinger. 2nd Row: Betsy Martin, Sylvia Dawkins,

Sandra Price, Monty Mills. 3rd Row: Sandra Killian, Loffie Nesbit, Joyce Hester,

Judy Holloway, Kay Priest

STUDENT LIFE STAFF

SARA SMILEY

Editor






CLASSES STAFF

RACHEL SPIVEY

Editor

Row 1 : Ann Middleton, Roberta Harrison, Barbara Ann Ellis, Ann

Butler. Row 2: Elizabeth Taylor, Mary Ann Pennington, Janice Keen,

Jo Nell Kerley, Gail Elkins, Vickie Lee, Joan Wetherington. Row 3:

Sandra Gurley, Linda Mewborn, Beth Harris, Sue Sparkman, Sarah

Elkins, Lee Ann Newby, Paulette Ward, Merle Summers.

Row 1 : Betty Derrick, Donna Langley, Judy Overman, Judy Godwin,

Nancy Ridenhour, Brenda Reges, Carol Aldridge. Row 2: Marcelle

Vogel, George Griffen. Nat Wells, Carolyn Smith, Terry Desmond,

Marilyn Long, Carolyn Gates, Nova Henderson, Pauline Leary,

Row 3: Sandra Cobb, Ada Rouse Hall, Martha Odom, Cindy Stur-

divant, Linda Gaskill, Joyce Williams, Linda Mann, Ellie Speckman.

BETTY DERRICK

Editor

ORGANIZATIONS STAFF






SOCIAL FRAT STAFF

Bill Hamilton, Jimmy Chestnut, Sherrill Norman, Jay Arledge.

SORORITY STAFF

Mary Helen Coffey, Betty Faye Moore,

Ellen Wilson, Margaret Cude, Linda Mann.

DR. SAM DRY

Advisor

BUSINESS STAFF

Bill Willis, Jo Ellen Cox, Bill Grubbs, Gale Koonce.






EAST CAROLINIAN

Published weekly by the students, the East Carolinian is dedicated to good standards of journalism and accurate presentation of the news. The purpose of the newspaper as a communicative organ is to inform, to educate, to stimulate, and to make men think.

THOMAS JACKSON

Editor

JOANNE PARKS

Business Manager

PAT HARVEY

Managing Editor






LEONARD LAO

Sports Editor

BETTY MAYNOR

Associate Editor

PATSY ELLIOT and MARCELLE VOGEL

News Editor and Feature Editor

GROVER SMITHWIKE and JIM KIRKLAND

Photographers






NEWS STAFF

Front row: Jim Kirkland, Jane Ipock, Marcell

Vogel, Mollie Lewis. Back row: Merle Summers,

Richard Boyd, Jim Stingley, Jane Kivette.

EDITORIAL STAFF

Left to right: Roy Martin, Lewis Lat-

ham, Pat Farmer, Patsy Elliot, Jay

Arledge. Not shown: Jack Mathers, Kay McLawhorn.

CIRCULATION STAFF

Freddie Skinner, Melba Rhue, Selba Morris,

Carlyle Humphrey.






Left to right: George Hathaway, Merle Summers, Jim Stingley, Denise Chalk, Audrey

Porter, Montie Mills, Mary Alyce Sellars, Gwen Johnson (Proofreading Editor) Jane

Ipock, Marcelle Vogel.

DR. H. D. ROWE

Advisor

Selba Morris and Melba Rhue






THE REBEL

The Rebel staff strives to present the students with the most valuable and representative creative vi^riting on campus. Their ultimate success depends on the campus critic, the students.

ROY MARTIN

Editor

JESSIE MOORE

Managing Editor

DAVID SMITH and CAROLISTA FLETCHER

Business Mgr. and Exchange Editor

TOLSTON WILLIS

Advertising Mgr.






NELSON DUDLEY

Art Editor

PAT FARMER

Book Review Editor

SUE ELLEN HUNSUCKER and DENYSE DRAPER

Assistants to Editors

DR. OVID PIERCE

Advisor






THE KEY

This handbook is assembled to assist in the orientation of new students and to provide answers to many questions common to all students. There is always a need for acquaiting students with the ideals, facilities, services, activities, and campus organizations that are a part of student life.

MARY JOHN BEST

Editor

Standing: Jim Kirkland, Sue Sparkman, Patsy Elliott, Betty Lane. Sitting: Mary

John Best, Rachel Spivey.






R

E

L

I

G

I

O

N






Seated, left to right: James Ballard, Charles Byre, Bill Morris, and Phillip Price.

Standing: Larry Blizard, Carrol Roberson and Jesse Powell.

Y M C A

Seeking to lead the young men of East Carolina to a better understanding of the Christian faith, the YMCA plans programs of a spiritual, intellectual, and recreational nature. All men on the campus, faculty as well as students, are invited to join in the activities.

President

WALTER JOHNSON






President

DIXIE WILSON

Striving to meet the needs of the students, the YWCA provides programs that will enrich persons spiritually, mentally, and socially. Special services and socials are held periodically during the year.

Y W C A






CANTERBURY

Sponsored by the Episcopal Church, the Canterbury offers spiritual guidance and Christian fellowship through a Sunday night supper, Wednesday evening social, and a mid-week communion.

Members of the Canterbury enjoy a Sunday night dinner.






Providing a program of Christian fellowship and inspiration, the Free Will Baptist students meet weekly for a supper hour served by ladies from the local and surrounding churches.

FREE WILL BAPTIST

President Carolyn Pate

Vice-President Alton Cowan

Secretary Betty Lou Spriull

Treasure Barbara Boyd

CAROLYN PATE

President






KING YOUTH FELLOWSHIP

REBECCA RUSSEL

President

As an organization of Full Gospel students, the King Youth Fellowship strives to meet the spiritual needs of its members through weekly worship and fellowship programs.






President George Wilson

Vice Moderators Judy Pleasant

Norma Lee Johnson

Secretary Sarah Cotton

Treasurer Bebe Barrett

GEORGE WILSON

President

Spiritual and intellectual growth, fellowship, and opportunity for leadership are the objectives of the Westminster Fellowship. It is a student-led, church-related organization for Presbyterian students.

WESTMINSTER FELLOWSHIP

Seated, left to right: Judy Pleasant, Norma Lee Johnson, Bebc Barrett, Sarah Cotton






Seated, left to right: Anne Campbell, Jane Cutrell, Joyce

Scott, Claire Pippin, Florence Norman. Standing: Walter

Johnson, Sue Evans, James Ballard, Mamiej Chandler,

Charles R. King, and James A. Lanier.

WESLEY FOUNDATION

Having as its purpose to deepen, enrich, and mature the Christian faith of college men and women, the Wesley Foundation recognizes the disciplines of study, thinking, prayer, and serving as requirements in the vocation of being a Christian student.

JAMES A. LANIER

President






Seated, left to right: Dottie Flynn, Margaret Pitt, Mary

Lu Nicholson, Pat Fitzgerald, Ann Wright, and Jackie

Grady. Standing: Goldis Starling, Randall Peacock,

Carolyn Davies, and Amos Johnson

BAPTIST STUDENT COUNCIL

SUE LASSITER

President

The purpose of the Baptist Student Union is to call all students to an intellectual and emotional commitment to Christ. To supplement the ministry of the local churches, the BSU's weekday program includes Monday night supper forums, worship, and Bible discussing groups.






MUTUAL IMPROVEMENT ASSOCIATION

The Mutual Improvement Association consists of East Carolina students adhereing to the Mormon faith.

The group was organized for the improvement spiritually and socially in every way through study of the spiritual and social aspects of life.

Meetings are held once a week in the YMCA hut and the group is advised by Dr. N. M. Jorgensen.

LYNN JORGENSEN

President






NELLY RUTH GWALTNEY

President

The Christian Youth Fellowship is a new religious organization on campus. The group was organized during Fall Quarter and consists of members from the Church of Christ and independent Christians.

Fellowship and goodwill are enjoyed in the participation of religious activities by these interested students.

CHRISTIAN YOUTH FELLOWSHIP






Seated: Marie Moore, President; Theresa McDaniel, Treasurer; Mrs. Margaret

Bradner, Secretary. Standing: Mr.L.M. Stocks, Advisor; Walker Allen, Vice President.

MARIE MOORE

President

DISCIPLES

STUDENT

FELLOWSHIP

Disciples Student Fellowship is composed of East Carolina students who strive to gain spiritual strength through the campus organization.

In their mediation and worship, the students of the Christian Church benefit from their closeness to God, even while engaging in their college activities.






The Newman Club is a nationally federated club for Catholic students in American colleges and universities.

The club strives to enrich the religious, intellectual, and social life of its members through mediation, worship, and various social activities.

LOUIS BIMONTE

President

NEWMAN CLUB






Row 1: Alan Cherrin, Diane Nadelman, Steve Gallup, Neil Seid. Row 2: Harold

Polsky, Charles Sklut, Howard Rubin, Bruce Cooper.

HEBREW YOUTH FELLOWSHIP

STEVE GALLUP

President

The Hebrew Youth Fellowship started it's first full year of operations at the beginning of the Fall Quarter 1960. The purpose of organizing this fellowship was to further the relationship between the Jewish students and the other students on campus. This year the group has expanded greatly. These students have taken an active part in furthering religious activities on campus.






LUTHERAN STUDENT ASSOCIATION

The Lutheran Student Association, organized in 1955, served as the forerunner in the establishment of the Lutheran Church of Greenville in April of 1960. Their activities are directed to foster closer affiliation between the Lutheran students and the Lutheran Church.

CAROLYN MILLER

President






INTER

RELIGIOUS

COUNCIL

Seated: Anne Campbel, Sue Lassiter, Carolyn Pate. Standing: Neil Seid,

Edith Baker

The Religious Advisory Council works closely with the Inter-Religious Council concerning religious activities on campus. Both groups are composed of representatives from various religious clubs and churches on the campus and in the city.

The main purpose of the two groups is to plan and co-ordinate religious activities throughout the school year. One project is Religious Emphasis Week, and other activities include lectures, forums, and programs in connection with the Music Department.

Seated: Mamie J. Chandler, Brandon McDaniel. Standing: Dwight Fickling,

Dick Ottoway, Dawyer Gross.

RELIGIOUS

ADVISORY

COUNCIL






C

O

L

L

E

G

E

U

N

I

O

N






COLLEGE UNION

East Carolina's College Union is an organization and a planned program for the entertainment of students, administration and guests. The Union in Action offers activities such as: dances, games, and television. The most popular gathering place, the lounge, is one of the many facilities offered by the College Union.

OFFICERS AND BOARD MEMBERS

Bob Christensen, Jimmy Taylor, Dot Smith, Ann Rankin, Nancy V. Brown,

Nell Marcom, Ellie Speckman, Elaine Gitelson.

MISS CYNTHIA MENDENHALL

Director of College Union

DOT SMITH

President

YVONNE SMITH

Ass't. to Director of College Union






SPECIAL PROJECTS COMMITTEE

Row 1: Glenn Boyd, Elizabeth Taylor, Ann Rankin-Chair-

man; Rachell Spivey. Row 2: Frances Smith, Jimmy Taylor, Nancy Brown.

SOCIAL COMMITTEE

Row 1: Mary Ann Condrey, Elaine Gittelson, Chairman;

Julaine Cannon. Row 2: George Ray, Ellie Speckman, Joyce Currin, Ross Thomas.

RECORD AND DANCE COMMITTEE

Left to Right : Jimmy Cannon, Nell Marcom,

Bob Christesen, Chairman; Libby Cooke.






PUBLICITY

COMMITTEE

Row 1: Annette Edwards, Anita Facenda, Mary Ann Condrey; Katherine

Hollingsworth. Row 2: Carolyn Shearin, Mickey Gerlinger, J.W. Gaddy;

Ellie Speckman-Chairman.

GAMES COMMITTEE

W. Nelson Tugwell, Roddy Knowles, Bowie Martin; Dennis Creech.

Chef, Bob Christensen checks with waitress Ann Rankin to determine who's next for serving at the College Union's Pizza Party.






H

O

N

O

R

A

R

Y

F

R

A

T

E

R

N

I

T

I

E

S






ALPHA PHI OMEGA

Alpha Phi Omega is a National Service Fraternity which aids in the develoiJment of friendship and is the promotion of service to humanity. Qualifications for membership are based on records of former activities in Scouting and interest in serving schools, scouting, humanity, and fellow brothers through brotherhood and service. Alpha Phi Omega sponsors the largest dance of the winter quarter, known as "The White Ball."

BOBBY B. SASSER

President

Baines, George B.

1st. v. Pres.

Bayley, Harry

Beach, John

2nd Vice President

Bradley, Bobby

Grumpier, Edward M.

Cummings, Jerry A.

Davis, Walter S.

Edwards, Lendy C.

Eley, Billy W., Secretary

Farrell, Edward

Fields, James H.

Hart, Earl

Holliday, Charles L.

Knight, Leland Q.

Mason, Jimmie E.

Overton, Phillip E.

Parker, William T.

Penuel, Ray E.

Renegar, Richard

Seagroves, Ed. 0.

Smith, David, Treasurer

Smith, Hal

Stancil, Russel

Taylor, Jimmy A.

Taylor, Seymore

Tyndall, David

Watson, Ray

Watson, Sammy

Willis, Tolson

Winberry, Jerry, Chaplain






PHI SIGMA PI

Phi Sigma Pi is an honorary professional fraternity made up of men who display outstanding qualities, scholarship, leadership, and fellowship. Men who have anacademic average of "B" on all their college work are eligible to become members after one year of residence at East Carolina College. The purpose of the fraternity is to provide a distinction to those men who meet the fraternity qualifications and to comprise a body of individuals with similar professional interest.

Allen, Walker, Secretary

Ballance, Jim

Ballard, Jim, Treasurer

Barbato, Joe

Blizard, Larry

Butler, Bob

Cooper, Bruce

Cowan, Alton

Dixon, Dirk

Dobson, John, President

Fountain, Ted

Gore, Bill

Herring, Travis

Jones, Ray

Knarr, John

Lancaster, Ed

Vice President

Lynch, Royal

Orr, Frank

Roberson, Carrol

Rogers, E. T.

Roper, Jim

Vahey, Mike

West, Barney






PHI MU ALPHA

Phi Mu Alpha Sinfonia is a professional music fraternity. Zeta Psi chapter was chartered at this college in 1955. Its purposes are to advance the cause of music in America, to foster mutual welfare and common brotherhood of students of music, to develop the truest fraternal spirit, and to encourage loyalty to the Alma Mater.

Zuill Bailey

Jimmy Burns, Treasurer

Ed Carraway, Secretary

Steve Clements

Leon Cole

Terry Coley

Frank Dew

Ted Fountain

Willie Gillon

Kenneth Ginn

Jesse Holton

Larry Huffstetler

Johnny Johnson

Frankie Keaton

Jerry Liles

Ralph Morris

Stuart Patten, President

Reginald Robinson

Hubert Shearon

Danny Smith

Thomas Spry, Warden

Jerry Van Dyke,

Vice President

Julian Wagemaker






SIGMA PI ALPHA

Phi Sigma Chapter of Sigma Pi Alpha, a national honorary fraternity in the field of foreign languages, is now in its twenty- second year at East Carolina College. Members of Sigma Pi Alpha are interested in learning more about other countries. They believe that greater knowledge of other civilizations contributes to the development of better understanding among the Peoples of the World.

Walker Allen

Lou Alligood

Julia Anthony

Jacqueline Asbell

Alice Coriolano

Lucille Coulbourn

Janet Cratch

Patricia Elliot

Peggy Elliot

Virginia Evans

Tommy Heath

Billie Lamm

Linda Mann

Nell Marcom,

Vice President

Evelyn Mauney

Cynthia Parker, President

Ann Peaden

Claire Pippin, Secretary

Judy Powell

Patricia Reel

Martha Sherrill

Ann Suggs

Michael Wilkinson






DELTA PHI DELTA

Alvin Smith Dunkle

Delta Phi Delta is a National Honorary Art Fraternity whose objectives are to promote the advancement of art in the college and community, and to foster scholarship funds for students in the Department of Art. Membership in the fraternity is based on scholastic excellence, and service to the Department of Art.

Alvin Smith Dunkle

Rose Marie Gornto

Nancy Lee Graves

Joanne Hurt Lackey

Edward Earle Lancaster

Margaret Ann Rankin

James B. Roper

Alice Frose Smith

Cheryl Gay Stowe

Rose Marie Gornto President

Alvin Smith Dunkle Vice President

Cheryl Gay Stowe Recording Secretary

Nancy Lee Graves Treasurer

Dr. Wellington B. Gray Advisor






ALPHA DELTA TAU

Alpha Delta Tau is an honorary fraternity based on scholastic achievement in industrial arts and related fields. Its purpose is to recognize accomplishments, promote scholastic proficiency, foster professional advancement, and uphold personal and professional Tionor. The precepts on which the fraternity was founded are leadership, service, and honor.

Jerry M. Black

Morris V. Butler

Ronald E. Capps

Roger M. Daughtry

Manly W. Dunlow

Ben G. Irons

James L. Keeter

Albert F. Pinkham

Bobby R. Pope

Mike G. Reddick

Bobby R. Pope President

Jerry M. Black Vice President

Albert F. Pinkham Secretary-Treasurer






TAU SIGMA

Tau Sigma is an honorary education fraternity. The Alpha Chapter was founded on this campus in the spring of 1955. To be a member of this organization, a person must have an overall average of 2.5.

The purposes of Tau Sigma are to explore education, to supplement classroom work with actual experience, to give the member an opportunity to meet first hand problems and situations that will be met in the field, and to provide the opportunity to work and learn practical ways to be of service.

Frankie Baynor

Joanne Edwards

Joan Elliot

Jean Flake

Ann Foster, President

Sylvia Freeman

Carolyn Griffin

Janice Harris

Bill Jackson

Connie Jackson

Betsy Keel

Donna Langley

Mikkie Lynch

Lendy Lynch

Jane Massey

Patsy Maynard

Carolyn Miller,

Corresponding Secretary

Barbara Miskelly,

Vice President

Joyce Overman

Hilda Owens

Carolyn Pate

Joe Peele

Judith Pleasant, Treasurer

Penny Porter

Bobbie Jean Price

Diane Saunders

Rebecca Singleton

Markie Smith

Bobbie Jo Sutton

Jo Ann Tew

Betty Thomas

Barbara Wilson






SIGMA ALPHA IOTA

Sigma Alpha Iota is an international incorporated professional music fraternity for women in the field of music. The Beta Psi Chapter was established at East Carolina on May 1, 1955.

The purposes of Sigma Alpha Iota include: to form chapters of music students and musicians, to raise the standards of colleges, conservatories, and universities, and to further the development of music in America, and to promote a stronger bond of musical interest and understanding between foreign countries and America.

Membership is based upon scholarship, Musicianship, personality, and character. Membership is open to college music stu- dents of undergraduates and graduate level in schools where the fraternity has chapters, and to music faculty members.

Rebekah Crouch,

Second Vice President

Ann Darden

Becky Forbes,

Recording Secretary

Sue Gallagher,

Corresponding Secretary

Carolyn Hinton, Chaplain

Rose Linsey, President

Dianne McCulley

Barbara Murray,

First Vice President

Betsy Orr

Carolyn Petty

Patsy Roberts

Sandi Smith

Marie Sutton, Treasurer

Ann Vickery

Shirley Williams

Jan Wurst






Mary Elizabeth Massad President

Kay Overton Vice President

Sylvia Uzzell Secretary

Jerry Harris Treasurer

PI

OMEGA

PI

Bill Batts, Jr.

Betty Ann Brown

Karen Brown

Alva Chauncey

Doris Davenport

Peggy Dixon

Jean Flake

Jerry Harris

Mary E. Massad

Rachel McLeod

Lil Midgette

Frances Newby

Kay Overton

Diana Pridgen

Melbourne Pridgen

Sylvia Sampedro

Linda Thompson

Sylvia Uzzell

Pi Omega Pi is a national honorary fra ternity in the field of business education. It's purposes are to promote scholarship in business education, to aid civic betterment.

and to encourage high ethical standards in business. Beta Kappa Chapter has been honored as the most outstanding chapter in the country in the past.






PHI OMICRON

Jean Joyner President

Jerry Jones Vice President

Bernice Baker Secretary

Sylvia Lamm Reporter

Bernice Baker

Jean Baker

Jackie Harrison

Jerry Jones

Jean Joyner

Sylvia Lamm

Barbara Mitchell

Janice Saunders

Phi Omicron is an honorary fraternity in the field of Home Economics. Phi Omicron's purposes are to encourage interest and scholarship in home economics, to aid in civic betterment at East Carolina College, to encourage and foster high ethical standards in business and professional life, and to teach the ideal of service as the basis of all worthy enterprises through the development of personality, leadership, initiative, and poise in such a way as to lend distinction to the profession of home economics.






Dirk Dixon President

Barbara Moser Vice President

Rebecca Hill Secretary

Roy Flanagan Treasurer

CHI

BETA

PHI

Chi Beta Phi is an honorary fraternity in the fields of science and mathematics. The purpose of this fraternity are to promote understanding of the scientific method, the physical and natural processes, and to provide an opportunity for sincerely interested members of these fields to exchange ideas gained through personal endeavor.

Jimmy Gray Blythe

Ruby Bradshaw

Miner Brotherton

Peggy Culverhouse

Dirk S. Dixon

Phyllis Dudley

Rebecca Hill

Jim Horton

Pat Inman

Fred L. Johns

Betty H. Lane

Barbara Manning

James W. Massey

Barbara Moser

Bobbie Jean Price

Martha Quinn

M. Latrelle Rackley

Agnes Rhue

Carol S. Roberson

Sue S. Smith

Dennis E. Williams






KAPPA

DELTA

PI

Peggy Frances Wynne President

George Hughes Vice-President

Daisy Rogers Secretary

Elizabeth Johnson Treasurer

Kappa Delta Pi is an honor society in Education. The purpose of Kappa Delta Pi is to encourage high professional, intellectual, and personal standards, and to recognize outstanding contributions to education. They endeavor to maintain a high degree of professional fellowship among their members and to quicken professional growth by honorary achievement in educational work. The chapter wishes to promote better attitudes toward higher scholastic standards at East Carolina College.

Sue Evans

Elizabeth Ann Johnson

Betty Lane

Joyce Overman

Peggy Frances Wynne






GAMMA THETA UPSILON

Gamma Theta Upsilon Fraternity was organized in Illinois on May 15, 1928 and incorporated as a professional fraternity in March, 1936. The purpose of organization is to afford a common organization for those interested in the field of geography. There are seventy-two chapters in the United States and Canada and membership totals over ten thousand.

The local chapter, Beta Iota, is now in its sixth year of organization. It was organized and received its charter in March, 1955. During this period of time it has had one hundred and thirty- four members. The fraternity meets twice monthly with two dinner meetings each quarter.

Michael Jones President

Charles Jones Vice President

Mearl Mukins Secretary and Treasurer

Mack Churchill

Gary Dowdy

Michael Jones

Dennis Lynch

Ann Peaden

William Rogers

Albert Webb






A

I

R

F

O

R

C

E

R

O

T

C






U

S

A

F

R

O

T

C

LT. COL. GEORGE T. IPOCK

Group Commander

GROUP STAFF

Lt. Col. G. T. Ipock, Capt. E. T. Farrell, Maj. H.P. Bayley, Maj. W.T. Worthington;

M/Sgt. J. Temme, Capt. R. S. Roberts, Capt. R. C. Brown; Capt. Worrell.






61ST SQUADRON STAFF

Capt. M. E. Hodges, 1st Lt. L. C. Edwards, 1st Lt. H. C.

Sumrell, M/Sgt. M. E. Edwards.

62ND SQUADRON STAFF

Capt. S. W. Grady, 1st. Lt. D. B. Bateman, 1st. Lt. J. Z.

Bailey, M/Sgt. D. R. O'Brian.

Opportunities leading to personal development as individual cadets into capable leaders are offered to the United States Air Force ROTC at East Carolina College. These cadets are continually challenging new air and space age frontiers where even the realms of sound and time are left in the rear.

Sponsors for this year's units were: Lib Rogers, Group Staff; Judy Bledsoe, 61st Squadron; Nancy Baker, 62nd Squadron; Lana Bonner, Drill Team ; Joan Phelps, Angel Flight.






FLIGHT A

1ST LT. KENNETH G. ALEXANDER

Commander

1ST LT. WILLIAM T. COLLINS

Commander

FLIGHT B






FLIGHT C

1ST LT. ROBERT C. GILDEN

Commander

1ST LT. JAMES T. FERRELL

Commander

FLIGHT D






FLIGHT E

lyl LT. ERHARD WEIS

Commander

1ST LT. HARRY THOMPSON

Commander

FLIGHT F






FLIGHT G

1ST LT. HARRY E. SMITH

Commander

1ST LT. ROLAND W. EDWARDS

Commander

FLIGHT H






ARNOLD AIR SOCIETY

MAJ. HARRY P. BAYLEY

Commander

ANGEL FLIGHT

DRILL TEAM






F

I

N

E

A

R

T

S






EAST CAROLINA PLAY HOUSE

ELIZABETH SMITH President

OFFICERS

President Elizabeth Smith

Vice President William Bowen

Recording Secretary Gerald Harrell

Treasurer Karen Best

The East Carolina Playhouse has been an active organization on Campus and is presently in its twenty-second year. The Playhouse begins its activities in the fall with the freshman play. From that time on, the members are always busy in preparation of another production.

The Playhouse serves as an effective training ground for beginning actors and technicians. At least four major productions are given each year in which students and faculty take part. The members prove quite versatile - learning the script as sets are being made go hand-in-hand.

Row 1: Pat Harvey, Gerald Harrell, Karen Best, Tommy Hull, Alice Coriolano,

Dorning Jenkins, Doug Mitchell. Row 2: Betty Milton, Elizabeth Smith, Mary Jane

McElrath, Jay Robbins, Suzi Truesdale, Judy Wilson.






The Cast of "The Lady's Not For Burning"

Programs

THE PHILADELPHIA STORY by Phillip Barry

Featuring Alice Cariolano as Tracy Lloyd and Ben Avery

as Dexter Hoven

THE LADY IS NOT FOR BURNING by Christopher Fry

Featuring Priscilla Kilgore as Jennet Jourdemayne and Peter

Johl as Thomas Mendip

NIGHT MUST FALL by Emlyn Williams

Featuring Doug Mitchell as Dan and Doming Jenkins as

Mrs. Bramson

Peter Johl, John Peale, "Perky" Kilgore and Doug Mitchel

DR. ROBERT RICKERT

Director






OPERA WORKSHOP

Alison Moss, Peter Johl and Mrs. Martha Bradner

Betsy Hancock, Jessamine Haitt and Patsy Roberts.

The Opera Theatre began its cultural contributions fall quarter with two productions of Puccini's "Sister Angelica", a one-act opera. Mrs. Alison H. Moss appeared in the title role in the opera, a tragic story of a nun.

"The Old Maid and the Thief" by Gian Carlo Menatti was produced by two independent cast alternating performances. Jessamine Hiatt, Peter Johl and Mrs. Martha Bradner appeared in the pictured cast. The Opera Workshop is directed by Mr. Paul Hickfang of the Music Department,

SISTER ANGELICA






ANNIE GET YOUR GUN

Annie Get Your Gun, a Cole Porter musical, was presented spring quarter on the campus of East Carolina College. The Spring Musical is sponsored annually by the Student Government Association. Miss Jane Murray starred in the leading role with Miss Judy Hearin as her understudy. Mr. Donald Hayes of the music department directed the musical score with Mr. Paul Hickfang serving as choral director.

Annie reads news to Bill and Chief Sitting Bull.

Annie prepares for action as Frank Butler serenades her.

CAST

JANE MURRAY as ANNIE

RONNIE KNOUSE as FRANK BUTLER

KENNETH GINN as BILL CODY

BOB KORNEGAY as CHIEF SITTING BULL

LELAND KNIGHT as TOMMY

LEIGH DOBSON as DOLLY

Annie demonstrates sighting techniques to the Chief.






The East Carolina College Concert Band appear in Winter and Spring Concerts, a Commencement Concert, the annual tour, two lawn concerts, and played at the Southern Convention of the Music Educator's National Conference in Asheville, North Carolina on April 20th, 1961. Clifton Williams, well-known composer, was named guest conductor at the annual Spring Concert, May 11. Herbert L. Carter is the conductor.

MR. HERBERT CARTER

Conductor

CONCERT BAND

Winter Quarter Concert






MEN'S

GLEE

CLUB

Director

The Men's Glee Club is the newest musical organization on the East Carolina Campus. It's organizational meeting was held at the beginning of the Fall Quarter with around twenty men present. The Glee Club has grown to a membership of over fifty, and several successful appearances have been made. One of the principal purposes of a Men's Glee Club on our campus is to provide musical experience for the interested male student.

MR. CHARLES E. STEVENS

President Preston Whitford

Vice President Danny Smith

Secretary Mike Kilpatrick

Librarian Bennett Toliver

MEN'S CHORUS






COLLEGE CHOIR

The East Carolina College Choir is composed of approximately sixty members selected by audition. One hour credit is given to those members who so desire.

OFFICERS

President James Zuill Bailey

Vice President Mike Kilpatrick

Secretary Nancy Marie Dennis

GORDON A. JOHNSON

Director






THE CHAPEL CHOIR

The Chapel Choir, under the direction of Dr. Carl Hjortsvang, performs at the weekly chapel programs and presents an annual Christmas and Easter Program. Members of the Chapel Choir are chosen from students who enjoy singing and wish to perform in the chapel programs.

THE CHAPEL CHOIR

DR. CARL HJORTSVANG

Director






Directed by Miss Beatrice Chauncy

THE WOMENS CHORUS

The Women's Chorus is divided into two separate groups this year. These groups, comprised of women students from all of the various departments, perform at special campus functions.

Directed by Miss Ruth Graber






The East Carolina College Orchestra is composed of faculty members, students, and a few citizens of nearby communities. The purpose of this organization is to provide an entertaining survey of orchestral music on the campus of East Carolina College.

MR. DONALD HAYES

Director

EAST CAROLINA COLLEGE ORCHESTRA

THE 1961 EAST CAROLINA COLLEGE ORCHESTRA






THE COLLEGE SINGERS

The College Singers, directed by Mr. Dan Vornholt, is one of the oldest singing groups on campus. Members of the College Singers are mainly made up of music majors. The "Singers" present an annual Winter Program and sing for other college events.

MR. DAN VORNHOLT

Director

THE COLLEGE SINGERS

Row 1: Carolyn Vivins, Fonda Smithwick, Elizabeth Ad-

cock, Marie Sutton, Betty Lane Evans, and Patsy Rob-

erts. Row 2: Edward Carraway, Jerry H. Prescott, Olive

G. Harring, Robert C. Tilley and Robert B. Hardison.






The Varsity Band is composed of sixty musicians from all departments of the college. It meets twice weekly during the winter and spring quarters and presents a winter and a lawn concert. The Varsity Band was organized in 1958 by its present director, Mr. Thomas W. Miller, to provide a vocational opportunity for students who wish to continue instrumental music participation in college. It, along with the marching and concert bands, provides a well rounded band program designed to fit the needs and interest of all the students. The band has grown steadily in quality and size since its inception.

MR. THOMAS W. MILLER

Director

VARSITY BAND

The Varsity Band






EAST

MARCHING

Whether it is "Dixie" or the "East Carolina Victory March" they are playing the Marching Pirates complete the atmosphere at all home football games. Under the direction of Mr. Herbert Carter they perform at half time, play for pep rallies, and participate in parades. The band is recognized statewide for its excellence.

MR. HERBERT CARTER

Director






CAROLINA

PIRATES

JIMMY "SCOOBY" BURNS

Drum Major

LIB ROGERS

State Strutting Champion

Front Row: LaVerne Blackley, Lib Rogers, Head Majorette. Second Row: Judy Bledsoe,

Jolinda Brewer, Gail Walser; Barbara Pleasants.






Row 1: Charles Bert, Frank Wilson, Charles Hulcher, Johnny Johnson, Jesse Holton,

J.C. Sykes. Row 2: Andy Preston, James Myrick, Jerry Liles, Lee Reynolds. Row 3:

Jay Collins, Dale Blackwell, Jimmy Burns, Tommy Spry.

THE COLLEGIANS

FRANK WILSON- Director

JERRY LILES- Business Manager

BETTY LANE EVANS

Vocalist

In the past fourteen years, the "Collegians" have grown from a local college group to become a well- known dance band. Engagements have taken the "Collegians" to various points in Florida, South Carolina, Virginia and all over North Carolina.

The 1961 "Collegians" feature big band sounds. For the past two years Miss Betty Lane Evans, formerly Miss North Carolina, has been the featured vocalist.






C

L

U

B

S






The Maria D. Graham Mathematics Club, named for its founder, a charter member of the faculty, is an organization for mathematics students and faculty. The purpose of the Math Club is to provide for professional and social growth among students in the field of mathematics. Among its activities, the club has visiting lecturers and community lecturers who are engaged in some phase of mathematics as a vocation. The Math Club serves as a sponsor for a family at Christmas, providing them with a party. Trips of professional interest are made by the club, such as the trip to Chapel Hill, N. C. to the Computation Center at the University of North Carolina on December 10, 1960.

BARBARA MOSER

President Barbara Moser

1st Vice President Ann Sanders

2nd Vice President Sylvia Wallace

Secretary and Treasurer Agnes Rhue

Advisors Mrs. Mildred H. Derrick and John Davis

MATHEMATICS CLUB






The English Club is entering its thirty-sixth year as an active organization at East Carolina College. Mutual interest of English majors and minors are furthered by visiting literary lecturers and group discussions. The purpose of the English Club is "to promote the cause of good English on the campus, and to further interest in good literature."

JAMES B. BALLANCE

President

ENGLISH CLUB

THE ENGLISH CLUB






WWWS CAMPUS RADIO

Station Manager Jerry Winberry

Assistant Manager James Shuman

Business Manager Bobby Lovic

Program Director Chuck Lancaster

The Campus Radio Station WWWS FM-AM is located in the library on campus. The station serves as a training ground for many of the future personnel for the years to come. Any student who desires to work may contact the station manager. It is considered an extracurricular activity as well as an excellent training opportunity.

JERRY WINBERRY






TELEVISION GUILD

The Television Guild is now in its third year on the Campus of East Carolina College. Studios are located in the Joyner Library. Through the facilities of closed circuit television, educational courses including health, history, business, music and others are televised daily. A campus news program began this year and may be seen in the College Union T.V. lounge.

EDWARD TURNER ROGERS

President

OFFICERS

E.T. Rogers President

Rudd Jenson Vice President

Alice Coriolano Secretary

Bobby Lovic Treasurer

Seated: Amy Sue Gwaltney, Alice Cariolano, Suzi Truesdale. Standing: James Shuman,

Jim Stone, Bobby Lovic, Ben Avery, Harry Bailey, Chuck Lancaster, Jerry Winberry.






YOUNG DEMOCRATS' CLUB

President Bill Hamilton

Vice President Glenn Jernigan

Secretary Bob Raines

Treasurer Jim Kirkland

The Young Democrats' Club has had an especially exciting year. Beginning with preliminary plans for the promotion of the Democratic Party, they advanced to helping with the thrilling visit of presidential nomi- nee, John Kennedy. Prior to and during the election, the club remained very active in political discussions.

The purpose of the club is to stimulate in the students an interest in better government and to encourge more active participation in politics. The club does not endorse any particular candidate for nomination in the Democratic primaries, but its support does go to the Democratic nominee in the fall elections and to the party as a whole at all times.

BILL HAMILTON

JOHN F. KENNEDY President-elect






Ann Gates, Arlene Rhodes, Sandy Snyder, Ann Green, Ellen Minnon, Carol Savage,

Ann Peaden, and Jessie Dvinoff.

AQUANYMPHS

The Aquanymphs consists of girls interested in swimming, who practice water ballet, participate in water shows, and study advance swimming. This club meets each Monday night at the college pool.

Chairman Becky Wayne

Secretary Janice Langston






CIRCLE

K

CLUB

The Greenville Kiwanis Club sponsors an outstanding organization for men on the campus of East Carolina College. This organization is the Circle K Club. Members of the club are selected from male students possessing high qualities of leadership ability, of good citizen- ship and are above average scholastically.

Standing Sonny Basinger, President; Bobby Edwards, Vice President;

Otis Strother, Board Member. Seated: Benny Bowes, Secretary.

Row 1: Raymond Gillkin, Glen Jernigan, Otis Strother. Row 2: Merle Summers, Jim

Speight, Jim Mossey. Row 3: Joe Flake, Jim Blythe, Sonny Basinger. Row 4: Benny

Bowes, Walker Allen, Bobby Edwards. Row 5: Buddy Wyatt.






ENGINEERS CLUB

The Delta Chapter of Professional Engineers was organized here at East Carolina College in the fall of this year with ten charter members. Any student enrolled in the college who is taking a curriculum leading to an engineering degree is eligible for membership. The object of the organization is to provide a program of professional development and orientation for the engineering student. The ten charter members are: George S. Mayo, Steve Redd, Jimmy Baltzegar, Kerry McLawhorn, Thorns K. Houston, Benny Basnight, Wayne Flippin, Robert Kunka, .James A. Rogers, Jr., W. 0. Sutton, Thomas J. Winstead, Robert S. Whichard and Roy E. Taylor.

THOMAS J. WINSTEAD

President Thomas J. Winstead

Vice President Earl L. Taylor

Secretary -Treasurer Robert S. Whichard

Advisor J.O. Derrick






The Library Club's activities are centered around the functions and needs of a library. Its aim is to stimulate and to broaden interest in books and libraries in general. All students who are majors or minors in Library Science are invited to join the club to promote better literature for all.

MARY BETH NICHOLS

President Mary Beth Nichols

Secretary Elizabeth Ann Davis

Program Chairman Vickie Lee Morgan

LIBRARY CLUB






The Historical Society is an organization of the college students which is devoted to the study of history. Its purpose is to provide for the students of East Carolina College the opportunity to enrich their field of study and their love for this subject. It offers fellowship and entertainment as well as a way to obtain knowledge not ordinarily gained in the classroom. This is one of their chief goals because of limited time for classroom lectures.

The club meets once each month and is open to all students who are interested in history. They carry projects and are especially interested in those related to caring for monuments and historical places.

LAFAYETTE WESTBROOK

President Lafayette Westbrook

Vice President Frank Orr

Secretary and Treasurer Faye Hardee

HISTORICAL SOCIETY






ASSOCIATION FOR CHILDHOOD EDUCATION

President Janice Langston

The Association for Childhood Education is a group of Students who are interested in helping to advance the understanding of children. They strive to develop a love and aid for young people. The association is supported by people who are in all phases of community life and who are interested in the principles of child welfare. Their chief desire is to promote better educational advantages.

JANICE LANGSTON






P.E. CLUB

President Pat Harrell

Vice President Royce Gillis

Secretary Patsy Godsey

Treasurer Seymour Taylor

Men's Program Chairman Johnny Phillips

Women's Program Chairman Janice Tripp

The Physical Education Majors Club consists of all students majoring in physical education. The club is responsible for planning programs for the departmental meeting's held each quarter. Programs in the past have consisted of wrestling, swimming, and Judo exhibitions. This year the club did a tremendous job in planning and making a success of the annual State Association of Health, Physical Education and Recreation Convention held at East Carolina. Another factor con- tributing to a successful year has been the hard work of its advisor. Dr. Francis Pyne.

PAT HARRELL






ART CLUB

The Art Club is composed of all art majors and of honorary members who profess an interest in art. The Club provides a meeting ground for students who are interested in the same subject and enables them to learn more about art from field trips and well known speakers. This group also helps with the exhibition program at the college.

KAREN McLAWHORN

President

President Karen McLawhorn

Vice President Marshall Braddy

Secretary Joanne Lackey

Treasurer Tommy Evans






SCIENCE CLUB

President Grover Smithwick

Vice President Arthur Gwaltney

Secretary and Treasurer Barbara Manning

GROVER SMITHWICK

President

The Student Science Club is an organization to bring together people interested in science; also to promote a broader interest in scientific fields, and to develop greater knowledge of a scientific

The club meets twice each month and sponsors various projects during the year. Guest speakers to their meetings are from industry, government, research laboratories, on grants, and from universities. Some of their projects have been the publication of the E.C.C. Science Journal and a student science library. The library was especially provided to give adequate reference materials and a quiet place to study for science majors. Highlights for this year have been a weekend at the Duke Marine Laboratory and a trip to the N. C. Collegiate Academy of Science. The club sponsored a candidate for vice-president and one for historian for this year. Barbara Manning and Peggy Culverhouse are the new state officers.






WOMEN'S RECREATION ASSOCIATION

Women students who attend East Carolina College compose the Women's Recreation Association. The girls are encouraged to take some of the many physical education activities which are offered on campus. Some of these include intramural archery, Softball, volleyball.

President Janice Edwards

Vice President Ann Craft

Secretary Libby Cooke

Treasurer Becky Wayne

JANICE EDWARDS






M.E.N.C

The East Carolina College Student Chapter of the Music Educators National Conference offers membership to all students who are interested in music education. The purpose of the M. E. N. C. is to give music students the privilege of participation in the national M.E.N.C, the Southern Music Educators Conference, and the North Carolina Music Educators Association.

Through conventions, students keep up-to-date on current events in the music world. Besides regular business meetings, M.E.N.C. has visiting speakers who give lectures or demonstrations in some phase of music education. In addition, the organization conducts projects which promote music on the campus and in the community.

JAN WURST

President Jan Wurst

Vice President Steve Clements

Seci-etary Betsy Orr

Treasurer Jesse Hollen






HOME ECONOMICS CLUB

The activities of the Home Economics Club include selling Christmas cards, helping needy families, and sponsoring candy sales. Emphasis is placed upon the promotion of greater interest in the field of Home Economics, internal fellowship, and the provision of means by which students may develop in leadership and initiative. Their meetings are concerned with reports on National Conventions, personnel abroad, and the initiation of freshmen into the club. A special interest is placed on the initiation of senior members into the American Home Economics Association.

FRANCES BAYNOR

President Frances Baynor

Vice President Betty Rose Frazier

Secretary Rebecca Parker

Treasurer Bobbie Jo Sutton

Buccaneer Reporter Effie Aman

East Carolinian Reporter Marjorie Holland






PSYCHOLOGY CLUB

President Sam Hudson

Vice President Don Graziano

Secretary Montie Mills

Treasurer Katrina Grumpier

SAM HUDSON

The Psychology Club was organized during the 1959-60 year to promote interest among Psychology majors. However, since its organization the club has opened its meetings to any student on campus wishing to take part in their informal discussion meeting. These meetings afford a "free running" discussion among students with interesting and varied topics.

OFFIGERS






The Industrial Arts Club was formed in the fall quarter of 1949. Its members desire to advance industrial arts in eastern North Carolina. Also, they strive to promote a greater interest and fellowship among students of the industrial arts department of East Carolina College.

BILL PARKER

President Bill Parker

Vice President Bruce Worrell

Secretary Sanders Grady

Treasurer Stanley Roberson

Reporter Earl Tetterton

NDUSTRIAL ARTS CLUB






The Student National Education Association of East Carolina College composes the Robert H. Wright Chapter. The Chapter's ideals are to develop understanding of the teaching profession through its members participation in the work of local, state, and national education. Students are acquainted with the history, ethics, organization, policies, and programs of the association. It strives to interest capable men and women in education as a life-long career.

President Jo Ann Tew Winn

Vice President Norma Lee Johnson

Recording Secretary Myrna Skinner

Corresponding Secretary Elizabeth Williams

Treasurer Wayne Forbes

Assistant Treasurer Edward Fay Bunch

Historian Janet Pate

Publicity Chairman Gwen Johnson

STUDENT N.E.A

JO ANN TEW






The Future Business Leaders of America is an organization of business majors and minors. Tt has the purpose of fostering interest in the business occupation and in business teaching. It also stresses the working together for the mutual interest and benefits of its members and of the business education department as a whole.

SYLVIA UZZELL

President Sylvia Uzzell

George Ray Vice President

Mary Helen Mumf ord Secretary

Gene Saunders Parlimentarian

F.B.L.A






P

R

O

F

E

S

S

I

O

N

A

L






DELTA SIGMA PI

The Delta Zeta Chapter of DELTA SIGMA PI carries out a number of projects during the school year to promote closer affiliation between the students of commerce and the commercial world. Several tours through large commercial offices and various types of industries are made each year. Once a month, the fraternity has, as speaker at its dinner meeting, a professional guest.

ALPHIN, JOHN A.

iURRIS, MALCOLM L.

1st Vice President

CARROLL, EDWARD L.

EGGLESTON, NEAL H.

FAULKNER, WALTER C.

FELTON, JONATHAN K.

Secretary

GLENN, DONALD E.

HARDEE, JAMES A.

HUDNELL, JOSEPH R.

JACKSON, EUGENE D.

KEITH, H. MAYNARD

KILPATRICK, KENNETH K.

KOONCE, GALE

McGEE, TED 0.

Treasurer

MOORE, JOHN W.

MUNN, CHARLES R.

Chancellor

NEAL, RONNIE L.

Historian

PARISI, FRANCES

REESE, THOMAS M.

ROSE, M. EARL

SMITH, LEWIS E.

TURNER, G. ALBERT

WILLIAMS, LLOYD D.

2nd Vice President

WILLIS, WILLIAM K.






Tom Reese, Gloria Hofler, president of Chi Omega, and "Santa" entertain at the annual Christmas Party in Delta Sig's Chapter Room.

THOMAS M. REESE

Delta Sigma Pi President

The fraternity promotes scholastic excellence through a yearly award to the highest ranking senior in the college's School of Business. Delta Sig functions socially through various parties and dances throughout the year; the annual Rose Ball being the highlight.

Curtis Howell, Al Turner, Jon Felton and Jim Hardee make up a "live" party

JEAN CAROLYN LASATER

Homecoming Sponsor






Society For Advancement Of Management

OFFICERS

Ronald Henry President

Jim Balalrd Vice President

Paul Jenkins Secretary

Floyd Smith Treasurer

MEMBERS

Brooks Baines William Hudson

Jim Ballard Ronald Hunt

Robert Bradley Paul D. Jenkins

Woodrow Briggs Berklin Johnson

Bill Crawley George N. Leathrum

Dennis L. Creech James T. Mustian, Jr.

Albert Davis Edward E. Penuel

Ray Duncan Curtis Pergerson

Jean Ellis Chefeek M. Phillips, Jr.

Willoughby Ferebee James Pleasant

Dallas T. Fuller Bob Ramsey

Fred Funderbrook George Ray

Franklin M. Grady, Jr. Floyd Smith

Dixon Hall Charles A. Spann

Robert Harrell William Street

Willie J. Hasty, Jr. E.M. West

Ronald L. Henry Judity Ann Wilson






G

R

E

E

K

S






I

N

T

E

R

F

R

T

E

R

N

I

T

Y

C

O

U

N

C

I

L

Pi Kappa Alpha's Don Conley, President of I.F.C.

The Inter Fraternity Council is for the establishment and administration of rules governing rushing, pledging, initiation and general welfare of fraternities. To encourage scholastic achievement, greater cooperation, and harmony among its members; and for the promotion of the best interest of East Carolina College.

I.F.C. officers: Bobby Ward, treasurer; Carlyle Humphries, secretary; Tommy

Tucker, Vice Pres.; Don Conley, President; and Dean Mallory, Advisor.






The fraternity representatives to the I.F.C.

Rushees and Pi K. A. brother during 1960 Fall Rush.

I.F.C. Advisor, James B. Mallory, Dean of Men

Lambda Chi Alpha's C. Pope receives Greek Week trophy from Chairman Demesy Williams.






PI KAPPA ALPHA

BUDDY WEIS

President

Anderson, Jr.

J. Arledge

P. Brooks

T. Carroll, Pledge Master

H. Carter

D. Conley

B. Cox

J. Cutler, Historian

D. Dudley

A. W. Farris

C. Fullwood, Secretary

K. Hobbs

T. Jackson

W. Jennings

R. Johnson

L. Jorgenson

H. King

J. Loftin

J. R. Martin

Dr. F. Martin, Advisor

J. Moore

W. Moore

S. Normann

J. Pake

C. Paradee, Treasurer

B. Pope, House Mgr.

T. Riggan

F. Robertson, Alumni

Counselor

D. Rock

R. Smith

J. Starling

B. Tanner

V. Taylor

J. Wilkins, V. President

C. Zucher






Betty Lane Evans, Dream Girl of Pi Kappa Alpha.

"Pike's Peak"

It was late in 1960 when the PiKAs finally accomplished what had been their dream since the old Phi Kappa Alphas went national with Pi Kappa Alpha to become the one hundred and thirty-second chapter in May of 1958. The last of the charter mem- bers graduating this year will remember this dream from its conception to its ful- fillment . . . yes, this was the year the PiKas purchased their "dream house." To go with the new house, fall rush brought a

twenty-eight man pledge class, the largest in Epsilon Mu's history. Along with the work and sacrifice for their new home, the PiKas mixed a generous amount of pleasure. This was the year of the third annual "Concert by the Sea," the third "Dream Girl Ball," a homecoming never to be forgotten, ten brothers getting pinned, three married, and the Nassau and Miami Beach trip for their ninety-second national convention.

Fall Pledge Class of 1960

Faculty advisor and...?

Have Chandelier, Will Hang






THETA CHI

President

L.S. GUY

J. Adcock

T. Arnold, Chaplain

J. Chesnutt

V. Grumpier

F. Fowler

C. Humphrey

G. T. Hall, Librarian

P. Harrell, Pledge Marshal

P. Hemby

R. Hickman, Treasurer

B. Jackson, Secretary

M. Keziah

R. McGrea

E. Mann

F. Mayo, Historian

K. Moore

B. Nichols

J. Powell

J. Person

T. Rogers

J. Stone

R. Spivey, 1st Doorman

W. Sheppard

B. Thomas

K. Trogdon, V. Pres.

B. Warren

B. Watson

F. WrigTit

W. Willard

W. Worthington






Theta Chi became the first national social fraternity on campus March 15, 1958. Since then, the Epsilon Iota chapter has grown and matured to

its present state.

Theta Chi haa won many awards during this short time. Last year, the fraternity won the two highest Awards on campus, the ScholarshipTrophy, given to the social fraternity with the highest scholastic average, and the Service Award, given to the fraternity which has been outstanding in its service to the college and the community. This year, Theta Chi won the 1960-61 Homecoming Award for the best float. Under the leadership of L. S. Guy, the present president, Theta Chi hopes . to progress even farther.

The brothers are proud of their latest aquisition, a fraternity house, which is located at 414 West 4th Street.

The brothers of Theta Chi are proud of their fraternity, and they are proud of their motto : "Alma Mata first, and Theta Chi for Alma Mata."

The Home of the Theta Chi's

Fall Pledge Class

The Theta Chi's pin their Housemother

Theta Chi Dream Girl

BARBARA ANN ELLIS






KAPPA ALPHA

President

FRED DANIELS

J. Aman, Treasurer

G. Bass, Sergeant-at-Arms

J. Bass

J. Beardin, Advisor

J. Cardy, Custorian

B. Crisp

B. Cummings J. Gaines

R. Gillikin, Parliamentarian

C. Gordon

B. Gregson

R. Gurtnor, R. Secretary

R. Harrell

B. Hart

J. Hudson

B. Jackson

J. Kirkland

F. Lassiter

M. Le Favor

G. Magus

M. Moore

H. Paschal, Advisor

G. Pierce

0. Pierce, Advisor

M. Pridgen, V. President

B. Raines, Historian

E. Riddick

M. Summers

J. Speight

W. Whithead

H. Wicker, C. Secretary

W. Wilson






Kappa Alpha Rose

MARY ELIZABETH GARDNER

Kappa Alpha Banquet

The Gamma Rho chapter of Kappa Alpha has made rapid and broad growth in the past year. Its strength now stands at 34 brothers and 28 pledges. Some of the various activities, both social and service projects, include helping to renovate the St, Andrews Episcopal church and raising money for the crippled children's fund.

In the spring, approximately 30 brothers and pledges and their dates attended the Old South Ball in Richmond, Virginia. This event is the social highlight of their calendar year.

The future goal is to procure a fraternity house. This should contribute a great deal to Kappa Alpha unity.

President Daniels Counts Votes

1960 Fall Pledge Class






LAMBDA

CHI

ALPHA

President

MIKE KATSIAS

B. Averette, Ritualist

S. Basinger

E. Boykin

E. Buck

B. Carroll

J. Chester

M. Conklin

D. Cross

B. Estes

P. Fennigan

L. Fink

L. Franklin

S. Gaylord

D. Gleen

T. Gossitt

N. Hilgret

G. Hodges, Pledge Trainer

J. Holingsworth

P. Humphries

G. Kilabrew

J. Matthews

T. Matthews, V. President

C. Miles, House-manager

G. Miller

B. Morris

C. Pope

E. Robinson

C. Russ

G. Tompson

B. Ward, Secretary

C. Ward

R. Wise






MISS JEAN LASATER

CRESCENT Girl of Lambda Chi Alpha

New Chapter House

Iota Upsilcn Zeta has enjoyed one of its most successful chapter years. The brotherhood operated under an active strength of sixty brothers and thirty pledges.

During the fall quarter, recognition was given to Brothers Basinger, Stafford, Matthews, and Hilgert for their performances on the gridiron. We welcomed the hiring of Mrs. Helen MacAndrews as the new housemother for the chapter house.

Winter proved to be a great social season for the fraternity. Many of the campus social sororities were invited to special house parties. The spring saw the annual Founder's Day continue to be an outstanding event.

In summary, success in intramurals, scholarship and service brought the spirit of brotherhood to the full maturity of Lambda Chi Alpha.

Brother Miles and parents during the annual Parents' Day.

Monthly dinner meeting provides humor and fellowship.

High Alpha Katsias takes President Jenkins on tour of house during formal Rush.






SIGMA NU

President

TOMMY CALHOUN

D. Allen

T. Calhoun, President

L. Christy, Secretary

R. Church

T. Edwards III

J. Forbes

W. Frick

H. Gill

J. Gordon

W. Hollman

D. Hurst, Historian

W. Merdith, V. President

J. Merritt

L. Palmer

W. Pemberton, Treasurer

H. Sholar

H. Tucker III

B. Visey

D. Williams

R. Woods

W. Young






Sigma Nu Fraternity was founded nationally at Virginia Military Institute in 1869, and the local chapter, Eta Beta was established in 1959. The White-Rose is the flower of Sigma Nu, and the national colors are black, white and gold. Sigma Nu publishes monthly its official magazine, entitled The Delta.

On May 16, 1959, Kappa Sigma Nu was formally installed as Eta Beta chapter of Sigma Nu. The creed is - to believe in the life of love, to walk in the way of honor, to serve in the light of truth. This is the life, the way, and the light of Sigma Nu.

Sigma Nu's New Home

After a Working Session at the House

MISS JIMI McDANIELS

White Rose Queen of Sigma Nu.

1960 Spring Pledge Class






SIGMA

PHI

EPSILON

President

GILES D. HOPKINS

K. Alexandar

L. Bimonte

T. Brickley

S. Coletrane, Vice- President

P. DeLaCruz

E. Gaskill

R. Helms

G. Hopkins, President

S. Hudson

E. Joyner

D. Keller

B. Kornegay

C. Mitchell, Historian

J.Newbern

W. Norford

B. Phelps

J. Ferrel, Treasurer

R. Fochler, Chaplain

P. Williamson, Secretary






Sig Kp's Sweetheart

JULAINE CANNON

Sig Ep's New Home

Sigma Phi Epsilon, "The Fraternity with a heart," was founded by twelve men of vision on November 1, 1901, at what is now The University of Richmond. Since that time, it has grown into one of the nation's largest Fraternal Organizations, with 148 Chapters in 46 States. Sigma Phi Epsilon Colony of the Fraternity was founded at East Carolnia College on February 19, 1959.

The brothers have participated in all campus activities and their sponsors for Summer-School and Homecoming Queen were elected. As part of their yearly activities they have an annual "Sig Ep Ball" at Chapel Hill, North Carolina.

Interesting, isn't it? Brother Coltrane, Mitchell, Pledge Stallings, Brothers Alexander, Hopkins, Phelps, and an unidentified rushee.

Child psychologist Sam Hudson and the Sociables Louie Bimonte, and Bob Kornegay.






PHI

KAPPA

TAU

President

BARNEY HUGH WEST

Mr. Wyatt Brown, Advisor

M. Butler

W. Eyerman

M. Godbold

F. Hardison

C. Humphrey

J. Parker

G. Ray

S. Roberson

J. Sampedro

R. Schwentorus

F. Teague

A. Wamsley

M. Wilkinson

W. Wiley






Phi Kappa Tau Sponsor

DENCIE K. BROWN

Bill Wiley, Mike Wilkinson, and Forrest Teague check scrapbook.

Phi Kappa Tau was founded in 1906 at Miami University, Oxford, Ohio, and in 54 years has grown to one of the leading fraternities in the nation. The colony at East Carolina College was founded during the Spring Quarter, 1960. With the help of Mr. Roger Vaughn, National Field Secretary, Phi Kappa Tau spent the past year in be-

coming a well organized, close knit fraternity.

The purpose of Phi Kappa Tau is to establish the close bonds of brotherhood and of loyalty to the school that will be a credit to the National Fraternity, East Carolina College, and to the general college fraternity system.

Phi Kappa Tau brothers relax and chat after a meeting.






PANHELLENIC

COUNCIL

JAYE FINNEGAN

President

The Panhellenic Council is the governing board of all social sororities on the campus of East Carolina College. Each sorority is represented by a junior and a senior delegate. Officers of the Council are rotated by alphabetical arrangement of the sororities.

The Panhellenic Council strives to promote interest and cooperation among the sororities and the college administration.

MISS RUTH WHITE

Advisor

ANN SUGG, Vice-President

DIANNE SAUNDERS, Treasurer

MARIE BRYANT

Corresponding Secretary

CAROL BUTLER

Recording Secretary






The Panhellenic Council delegates.

The president, vice-president, and rush chairman, Carol Rankin, make plans for formal rush.

ospective rushees "chat" with representatives from all the sororities at the Panhellenic rush.






SIGMA

SIGMA

SIGMA

Mrs. Elsie Eagan

Faculty Advisor

Mrs. Virginia Minges

Alumnae Advisor

Mrs. Ann Ross

Membership Advisor

Betty Allen

Alice Bailey

Nancy Carr Vice-President

Sue D. Cheek

Mary Helen Coffey

Charlotte Crews

Margaret Cude

Janet Fansler

Judy Haley

Penny Hamilton

Jackie Hammond

Judy Henderson

Sue Holland

Shirley Holt

Nancy Hubbard

Janet A. Johnson

Nancy Jones

Jerri Kennedy

Nancy Kenner

Nancy King

Theresa McDanie, Treasurer

Lois McLean

Sue McPhatter

Betty Milton

Recording Secretary

Betty Faye Moore President

Judy Redfern

Susie Street

K. T. Thomas

Ellen Wilson

Susan Wylie

Corres. Secretary






BETTY FAYE MOORE

President

Sigma Sigma Sigma was founded at Longwood College in Farmville. Virginia on April 20, 1898. Gamma Beta Chapter at East Carolina was installed on February 5, 1960.

"Sigma Serves Children" is the sorority's service theme which is portrayed through Tri Sigma's contributions and work with the "Robbie Room" at the North Carolina Memorial Hospital in Chapel Hill. The Gamma Betas serve children by working with the Greenville Crippled Children's Clinic.

Tri Sigmas strive to maintain a high scholastic standing, a strong womanly character, an everlasting bond of sisterly love, and friendliness toward all.

Home Sweet Home!

Fall pledge class.

NANCY KING

Homecoming Sponsor






CHI OMEGA

Frances Bailey

Loretta Benton

Mary John Best

Ruby Bradshaw

Nancy Brown Vice-President

Bonnie Burch

Ann Butler

Jewel Callihan

Jayne Chandler

Alice Lee Edwards

Patsy Elliott, Secretary

Barbara Ellis

Sandra Gurley

Beth Harris

Roberta Harrison

Betty Lane

Peggy Lane

Jean Lasater

Linda Mewborn

Ann Middleton

Kay Priest

Martha Quinn

Dianne Saunders

Frances Smith

Sue Sparkman

Elizabeth Taylor

Linda Vick

Joan Williams, Treasuer

Nancy Wingate






GLORIA HOFLER

President

"She who walks on earth with love walks in heaven with glory."

Rho Zeta Chapter of Chi Omega was pledged at East Carolina College on November 12, 1959. Chi Omega stresses the formation of lasting friendships. Its purposes are the attainment of superior scholarship, the development of womanly character, and the participation in social and civic services.

Fall pledge class.

Chi Omega's prize winning float.

KAY PRIEST Homecoming Sponsor






KAPPA DELTA

Miss Sophia Fischel

Faculty Advisor

Helen Allen

Judy Amnions

Paye Baker

Betty Bennett Vice-President

Kitty Bynum

Evelyn Crutchfield

Peggy Davis

Patty Godsey

Jean Hardy, President

Lynette Hobbs

Evelyn Johnson

Ann Kopley, Treasurer

Betty Maynor

Barbara Schwab, Secretary

Rebecca Singleton

Sara Smiley

Bobbie Jo Sutton

Lynn Thompson

Brenda Vaughan

Carolyn Wilmouth






JEAN HARDY

President

Kappa Delta Sorority was founded on October 23, 1897 at Longwood College, Farmville, Virginia. The history of Kappa Delta is a story of friendship, of youthful ideas, and of loyal service. It was founded by four college girls who sought to create a beautiful symbol for their aspirations and to perpetuate their friendship far into the future. It has been expanded and strengthened by many thousands of loyal college women who have formed their closes ties within its bounds and found self-expression in building its organization.

The purpose of Kappa Delta is to promote true friendship among the college girls of our country by inculcating into their hearts and lives those principles of ti'uth, of honor, of duty, without which there can be no true friendship.

The object of Kappa Delta is the formation and perpetuation of good fellowship, friendship, and sisterly love among its members ; the encouragement of literature and education ; the promotion of social interest; and the furtherance of charitable and benevolent purposes.

Sara shows a prospective rushee Kappa Delta's scrapbook.

CAROLYN WILMOUTH

Homecoming Sponsor

Fall pledge class






Mrs. W. S. Bost, Alumnae Advisor

Mrs. Helen Snyder, Faculty Advisor

June Barrow

Judith Berry

Nancy Berry

Julaine Cannon

Jane Chandler

Ola Darden

Amy Sue Gwaltney, Treasurer

Deloreess Holt, Vice-President

Ann Hoyle

Gay Hudson

Doming Jenkins

Barbara Jones, Recording Secretary

Doris Matthews

Sally Morris

Julie Moser

Jean Mullen

Carol Rankin

Sylvia Sampedro, President

Barbara Smith

Zita Teer






DELTA ZETA

To the world, I promise temperance and insight and courage, to crusade for justice, to seek the truth and defend it always; to those whom my life may touch in slight measure, may I give graciously of what is mine ; to my friends, understanding and appreciation ; to those closer ones, love that is ever steadfast; to my mind, growth ; to my self faith that I may walk truly in the light of the flame. These are the aims set forth in the Delta Zeta creed to which we try to pattern our lives.

SYLVIA SAMPEDRO

President

JANE CHANDLER

Homecoming Sponsor

Fall pledge class

Delta Zeta's football and beauties helped decorate the homecoming parade.






ALPHA PHI

Miss Gay Hogan Faculty Advisor

Kay Barefoot

Mary Ann Bazemore

Bobbie Ann Bethune President

Nancy Clifton

Rebecca Coley, Rec. Secretary

Kathryn Crumpler

Barbara Eidson, Gorres. Sec.

Dorothy Flynn

Gharlotte Humphries

Nancy Kinsey, Treasurer

Janice Langston Vice-President

Mary Lee Lawrence

Rebecca Lenier

Jo Ann Pope

Mary Bea Ray

Kay Rodrequez

Patsy Royal

Dorothy Smith

Mary Elizabeth Stewart

Ella Grey Sullivan

Judith Thornton

Nancy Wright






BOBBIE ANN BETHUNE

President

Fall pledge class

Conduct, character, and culture - the three C's of Alpha Phi are as characteristic of the international sorority today as they were of its founders on the Syracuse University campus, Syracuse, New York, in the year 1872. Since the founding date, the sorority has grown to have 72 chapters in the United States and Canada, all bound by our motto, "Union Hand in Hand." Ever true to their love for the sliver and bordeaux, our colors, alumnae and actives alike contribute yearly to our philanthropic project, cardiac aid.

The Delta Alpha Chapter was pledged on the East Carolina College campus on November 21, 1959, and was initiated on February 6, 1960. Other than aiding in the national projects, the Delta Alpha Chapter participates in campus activities and engages in local service projects. An annual project of the chapter is to attempt to make the Christmas of some less fortunate family a merry one, and in this way, become cognizant of the true Christmas spirit.

KATHRYN CRUMPLER

Sponsor

Annual Christmas party for local children is enjoyed by all.






Patsy Alexander

Marie Bryant

Elaine Byrd

Lucille Coulbourn

President

Linda Cox,

Vice-President

Kay Efland

Judy Gay

Ella Mae Godley

Melba Home

Blanche Kammer

Libby Keel

Beth Kellum

Mary Elizabeth Knox, Treasurer

Joanne Lackey

Mary Jo Lancaster

Vickie Lee

.

Judy McDuffie

Linda Mann

Mary Alice Munn

Margaret Powell,

Corresponding Secretary

Phyllis Nash

Agnes Rhue

Mary Ann Ricks,

Recording Secretary

Ellie Speckman

Alice Starr

Janelle Stogner

Rosemary Swisher

Katyjo Todd

Libby Williams

Judy Wilson






ALPHA

XI

DELTA

To Alpha Xi Delta, fraternity is the feeling we have for one another - warm, mutual, confident, strong, and enduring. It is the spark that flashes when we meet a sister from miles distant. It is the devotion we feel toward our fra- ternity ideals. It is the common bond of understanding which creates friendships in a strange land. To us sorority life is not the enjoyment of special privileges but an opportunity to prepare for wide and wise human service.

LUCILLE COULBOURN

President

The sisters enjoy an informal bongo session.

MARY JO LANCASTER

Homecoming Sponsor

Fall pledge class.






ALPHA

OMICRON

PI

Martha Allen

Judy Bledsoe, Rec. Secretary

Nancy Collins, Treasurer

Pat Farmer

Jane Gurganus

Becky Highsmith, Corres. Secretary

Brenda Hodges

Robbie McArthur

Joan Phelps, Vice-President

Barbara Pleasants

Lib Rogers

Lou Rogers

Janice Sessoms

Mary Nell Shaw

Ann Sugg

Jerri Sutton

Judith Taylor, President

Sandy Thompson






JUDITH TAYLOR

President

Barbara, Lib, and Pat make themselves at home on AOTT's "Shipwreck Island."

Alpha Omicron Pi was founded at Barnard College of Columbia University in New York on January 2, 1897. Zeta Psi Chapter was installed on February 6, 1960, at East Carolina.

Alpha Omicron Pi was founded to bring into existence an organization that would be ever modest, without ostentation ; one that has few, simple, and potent symbols instead of a multitude of parading ornaments; one that should never indicate separateness from the college body, but should rather imply service to the whole; and especially an organization whose membership should be based on character and like-mindedness.

The "survivors" make like Waikiki natives.

ROBBIE McARTHUR

Homecoming Sponsor






ALPHA DELTA PI

Joyce Bachelor

Betty Lou Beales

Milly Bowden

Jean Capps, Vice-President

Nancy Cox

Rebekah Crouch Doris Davenport Dee Davis Betty Lane Evans Jaye Finnegan

Betty Rose Frazier Mary Elizabeth Gardner Nancy Gwynn, President Jean Haislip, Treasurer Cynthia Hart

Camilla Henderson Corres. Secretary

Judy Jolly

Ray Lane

Phyllis Langston

Sue Lassiter

Jimi McDaniel

Helen McPherson

Sandra Moon, Rec. Secretary

Jean Moye

Lillian Moye






Fall pledge cla

NANCY GWYNN

President

Alpha Delta Pi, founded at Wesleyan Female College in Macon, Georgia in 1851, is the oldest secret society for college women. Delta Omicron Chapter at East Carolina College was charted on February 6, 1960, and became the 100th chapter of Alpha Delta Pi. Alpha Delta Pi stands for "sisterhood and mutual trust among its members ; high scholarship ; and service to the school as well as to the surrounding community."

Each girl who wears the diamond-shaped badge of Alpha Delta Pi strives to strengthen friendships, uphold the highest ideals of Christian womanhood, and render unselfish service to mankind.

Smiling Democrats of Alpha Delta Pi.

NANCY GWYNN

Homecoming Sponsor











CLASSES

Four years ago we came here, fresh from high school and fresh in college. Four years we spent here, working, studying, learning; mostly happy, sometimes sad. Four years of our life, dedicated to education, but holding many other precious accomplishments. Four years of our life, hard earned, but well spent.






GRADUATES

ANDERSON, BOBBY L.

Apex

Education, Administration

BAKER, REPSY W.

Greenville

Elementary Education

BASS, JOHN EDWIN

Greenville

Secondary Education

BATTS, WILLIAM M.

Rocky Mount

Business

BERRYHILL, ALEXANDER MACK

Charlotte

Guidance and Psychology

BOWEN, FLOYD C.

Belhaven

Business

COLE, LEON

Columbus, Ga.

Music Education

COLLINS, NEWTON J.

Greenville

Music Education

DAVIS, MARGARET ANNE

Carolina Beach

Physical Education

EDMONDSON, ROBERT

Bethel Social Studies

ESCALONA, JULIA E.

Santiago, Chile

Education

FISH, JAMES LLOYD

Apex

Social Studies






1961

GRINNELL, ROY T.

Southern Pines

Education

HARPER, LIONELL B.

Greenville

Social Studies

HAWKINS, CHARLES T.

Henderson

Physical Education

HAYES, DOROTHY ANN

Durham

Elementary Education

HEZEL, JOHN DONALD

Bridgeton, Mo.

Psychology

HORTON, JAMES MASSEY

Fountain

Science

HUGHES, FRANCES L.

St. Brides, Va.

Secondary Education

IRONS, MARY ELLEN

Greenville

Guidance

KEATON, BENJAMIN F.

Belhaven

Music Education

LABAUME, CATHERINE

Paris, France

Business

LANIER, JAMES ALLEN

Wilmington

Science Education

LENNON, DONALD RAY

Leland

Social Studies






GRADUATES 1961

LEONARD, RICHARD C.

Erwin

Science

MARTIN, WALTER T.

Williamston

Guidance Counseling

MAYES, EMMETT E.

Raleigh

Education

MERRITT, JOHN C.

Statesville

Art

McLAMB, JOHNNY S.

Lillington

Secondary Education

OXFORD, MARY DEAN

Greenville

Art

PRIDGEN, M. HENRY

Rocky Mount

Business

STOKES, HUGH T.

Greenville

Science

SUTCLIFFE, GEORGE H.

Charlotte

Business Administration

THOMAS, BETTY EMILY

Pittsboro

Elementary Education

WILLIAMS, DENNIS E.

Kinston

Math

WEST, ELONZA M.

Wilmington

Business






SENIOR

CLASS

OFFICERS

NANCY COX

Treasurer

DEMPSEY WILLIAMS

President

CHARLES GORDON

Vice-President

KATHRYN CRUMPLER

Secretary






ADAMS, JAMES F. Henderson

Business, A.B.

Y.D.C.; Veterans Club; Delta Sigma Pi.

ALBRITTON, SIDNEY MEWBORN Hookerton

Chemistry, A.B.

Science Club; Student Affiliate American; Chemical Society.

ALLEN, BETTY COMPTON Cedar Grove

Primary Education, B.S.

Playhouse; N.E.A.; A.C.E.; College Union Student

Board; Freshman Counselor; Sigma Sigma Sigma; Y.W.C.A.

ALLEN, DALLAS FRED Grifton

Science, B.S.

Sigma Nu.

ALLEN, SHELBA DEAN Farmville

Grammar Education, B.S.

A.C.E.; S.N.E.A.

ALLIGOOD, BETTE LOU Washington

Spanish, B.S.

S.N.E.A. Corresponding Secretary; Sigma Pi Alpha,

Secretary; Math Club.

ALPHIN, JOHN ARCHIE, JR. Fayetteville

Business Administration, A.B.

Delta Sigma Pi.

AMAN, WILLIS JACKSON Maysville

Business, A.B.

Kappa Alpha, Treasurer.

AMMONS, JUDITH LEE Fayetteville

Primary Education, B.S.

Louisburg College; A.C.E.; N.E.A.; Kappa Delta; House Council.

ANDREWS, PEGGY ANN Rocky Mount

Business, B.S.

Stratford College; Buccaneer Staff; F.B.L.A.

ARNOLD, WILSON THOMAS Supply

Science, B.S.

Theta Chi; R.O.T.C.

AUTRY, WILLIAM SEYMORE Stedman

English, B.S.

English Club, President; N.E.A.

AVENT, BARBARA MATTHEWS Greenville

Primary Education, B.S.

AVERETTE, ROGER HARDY Greenville

Science, B.S.

I.R.C., President; Marching Band;Varsity Band;

Theta Chi, Historian, Chaplain; S.G.A

AVERY, DELORES FAYE Dunn

Grammar Education, B.S.

San Jose City College, California; Angel Flight; King

Youth Fellowship; A.C.E.; Y.W.C.A.; S.N.E.A.

AYERS, MARY FRANCES Williamston

Business, B.S.

East Carolinian; Y.W.C.A.; Y.D.C.; F.B.L.A.

AYSCUE, JACK THOMAS, JR. Henderson

Social Studies, B.S.

S.N.E.A.

BAILEY,ALICE LOVE Stantonsburg

Primary Education, B.S.

House Committee Cotton Hall; House Committee

Fleming Hall; C.U.S.B., Treasurer; Kappa Phi Epsilon,

Historian; Sigma Sigma Sigma, President; N.E.A. ; A.C.E. .






BAGGETT, N. GREY Kenley

Primary Education, B.S

S.N.E.A.; A.C.E.; B.S.U.

BAINES, GEORGE BROOKS Zebulon

Business, A.B.

Alpha Phi Omega; Second Vice-President; Sergeant-

At-Arms; S.A.M.; F.B.L.A.; Rebel.

BAKER, BERNICE MILTON Reidsville

Home Economics, B.S.

Home Economics Club; Phi Omicron, Secretary-Trea-

surer; Y.W.C.A., Cabinet; Westminister Fellowship

Council; Buccaneer Staff; Wilson Dorm Social Com-

mittee; Fiftieth Anniversary Pageant; Student Nation-

al Education Association.

BALDREE, NELSON ISAAC Ayden

Physical Education, B.S.

Physical Education Club.

BALLANCE, MARY SUSAN Fremont

Primary Education, B.S.

A.C.E.; S.N.E.A.; East Carolinian; Freshman Coun-

selor; Fleming House Committee.

BAKER, EDNA ELIZABETH Farmville

Primary Education, B.S.

Women's Judiciary; Aquanymphs; Freshman Coun-

selor; A.C.E.; Sigma Sigma Sigma, Service Chairman.

BALLARD, MALCOLM JAMES, JR. Wilmington

Business, A.B.

Society for Advancement of Management, Vice Presi-

dent; Phi Sigma Pi, Treasurer; Y.M.C.A.; Wesley

Foundation; WHO'S WHO IN AMERICAN COLLEGES AND UNIVERSITIES.

BARBATO, JOSEPH F. Wilmington, Del.

Business, A.B.

Phi Sigma Pi.

BARBOUR, EDITH RACHEL Willow Springs

Social Studies, B.S.

S.N.E.A.; Y.W.C.A.; Y-Cabinet.

BARFIELD, JANET PATE Goldsboro

Grammar Education, B.S.

S.N.E.A.

BARNES, WOODROW WILSON Rich Square

Social Studies, B.S.

Y.D.C.

BARROW, JUNE CAROLYNE Draper

Home Economics, B.S.

Lutheran Student Association; Home Economics Club; Delta Zeta.

BASINGER, KENNETH ELMO "SONNY" Concord

Social Studies, B.S.

Football; Track; Varsity Club; Lambda Chi Alpha;

Circle "K", President; Physical Education Majors Club;

WHO'S WHO IN AMERICAN COLLEGES AND UNIVERSITIES.

BASS, ALDEN GLENN Wilson

Physical Education, B.S.

Kappa Alpha; Varsity Baseball; Varsity Football, Co-

Captain, WHO'S WHO IN AMERICAN COLLEGES AND UNIVERSITIES.

BASS,BARBARA LEE Greenville

Primary Education, B.S.

BATCHELOR, CAROLYN JOYCE Scotland Neck

Primary Education, B.S.

St. Mary's Junior Collge; Association of Childhood

Education; National Ilducation Association; Alpha

Delta Pi; Women's Recreation Association; Young Democrats Club.

BATTEN, PATRICIA JANE Laurinburg

Grammar Education, B.S.

Sophomore Counselor; Tau Sigma; A.C.E.; Buccaneer

Staff.

BATTS, POLLY G. Greenville

English, B.S.

WWWS Campus Radio.






BAXLEY, OLIVIA GAIL Lumberton

Grammar Education, B.S.

A.S.C.; Counselor in Gotten Hall.

BAYLEY HARRY PARKER Swansboro

Industrial Arts, B.S.

Alpha Phi Omega; Industrial Arts Club; Arnold Air

Society; A.F.R.O.T.C. Drill Team; W.W.W.S., T.V. Guild; Wesley Players.

BAYNOR LOICE FRANCES Scranton

Home Economics, B.S.

Home Economics Club, Vice President, President;

Y.W.C.A. Cabinet Social Chairman of Jarvis Hall;

Tau Sigma; Buccaneer Staff; Dean's Advisory Council;

Student Development Council; WHO'S WHO IN AMERICAN COLLEGES AND UNIVERSITIES.

BEACH, JOHN L. Oak City

Social Studies, B.S.

Alpha Phi Omega; Young Democrats Club; Dean's List.

BEALES, BETTY LOU Washington

Primary Education, B.S.

St. Mary's Jr. College; W.R.A.; Slay Dorm Homecoming Sponsor; A.C.E.; Alpha Delta Pi; Sigma Nu Home- coming Sponsor.

BELL, BETTY LOU Atlantic

English, B.S.

English Club; East Carolinian; Y.W.C.A.; N.E.A.

BENNETT, MARY ZILLAH Shallotte

Primary Education, B.S.

B.S.U.; Library Club; N.E.A. ; Young Democratic Club; Woman's Chorus; Campbell College; Y.W.A.; Creek Pebbles Staff; Eta Pi.

BENTON, ELSA KERSTIN Goldsboro

French, A.B.

BENTON, GLENDA FAYE Seven Springs

Library Science, B.S.

Home Economics Club; Library Club, Vice President; Buccaneer Staff.

BENTON LORETTA ALLENE Hobbsville

Grammar Education, B.S

Chi Omega; Kappa Delta Kappa; Tau Sigma; Freshman Counselor; F.B.L.A.; House Committee.

BEST, JOE CEPHUS Goldsboro

Physical Education, B.S.

Intramural sports; P.E. Club.

BEST, MARY JOHN Mount Olive

Grammar Education, B.S.

S.G.A.; I.D. Chairman; Handbook Chairman; Young Democrats Club; N.E.A.; Chi Omega, Assistant Pledge Chairman; Secretary of North State Student Legisla- ture.

BETHUNE, BOBBIE ANN Bunnlevel

Primary Education, B.S.

Association for Childhood Education, Vice-President; Woman's Chorus; W.R.A. Intramurals; Sophomore Counselor; Homecoming Sponsor; Phi Beta Chi; Alpha Phi, Secretary, President.

BIGGS, LOIS MARIE Pinetown

English, B.S.

Mars Hills College, Slay House Committee, Slay Basketball Team.

BIGGS, PATRICIA ANN Rocky Mount

Grammar Education, B.S.

S.G.A. Secretary of Summer School; Women's Judiciary; Buccaneer Staff, Business Manager; Presi- dent of Fleming Hall; A.C.E. Y.W.C.A.

BLALOCK, EARL THOMAS Timberlake

Health and Physical Education, B.S.

P. E. Majors Club.

BLEDSOE, JUDITH ELLEN Raleigh

Physical Education, B.S.

Aquanymphs; Majorette; Alpha Omicron Pi.

BLACK, JERRY NELSON Pinehurst

Industrial Arts, B.S.

Industrial Arts Club; Alpha Delta Tau; Delta Sigma Phi; A.F.R.O.T.C; Arnold Air Society.






BLINSON, BOBBY R. Clayton

Business, A.B

BLUE, ELLEN REBECCA Carthage

Elementary Education, B.S.

A.C.E.; Y.W.C.A.; Library Club; Delta Sigma Ph

BOONE, MARILYN Rich Square

Primary Education, B.S.

A.C.E.; N.E.A.; W.R.A.; Alpha Phi.

BOSTIE, FRANK VERNON Pink Hill

Social Studies, A.B.

BOSTIC, MARY SUE Benson

Primary Education, B.S.

King Youth Fellowship; A.C.E.; N.E.A.

BOYD, CLAUD MELVIN Grimesland

Industrial Arts, B.S.

Industrial Arts Club.

BOYD, GALIN RODMAN Pinetown

Social Studies, B.S.

Veterans Club; Young Democrats Club.

BOYD, JACK JR. Candor

Science, B.S.

Math Club.

BRADLEY, ROBERT RICHARD Roanoke Rapids

Business Administration, A.B.

Alpha Phi Omega; Radio Staff; Society for Advancement of Management.

BRANSON, SAMUEL SWAIN Thomasville

Music, B.S.

Marching Band; Concert Band; Wood\vind Ensemble; Phi Mu Alpha; Varsity Band; M.E.N.C; Orchestra.

BRIGGS, THOMAS WOODROW Cameron

Business, A.B.

Society for Advancement of Management.

BRINSON, DOROTHY ESTHER Arapahoe

Grammar Education, B.S.

A.C.E.

BROOKS, GENE TERRELL Albemarle

Social Studies, B.S.

Young Democrats Club; S.G.A.; Budget Committee.

BROTHERTON, MINER K. Greenville

Science, B.S.

Chi Beta Phi; Science Club.

BROUGHTON, DIANE ELIZABETH Zebulon

English, B.S.

Women's Chorus; Sophomore Counselor; English Club; N.E.A.

BROWN, BETTY ANN Williamston

Business, B.S.

Pi Omega Pi, Historian; F.B.L.A.; Y.W.C.A.

BROWN, DENCIE KAY Lillington

Grammar Education, B.S.

Campbell College Choir, Mozart Music Club, May Court, Chapel Choir; B.S.U. Council Theater "Sister Angelica".

BROWN, ELWOOD RICHARD Harrington, Del.

Business, A.B.






BROWN, MARY ELLEN Graham

Grammar Education, B.S.

Dramatics; A.C.E.; Young Democrats Club; Buccaneer Staff.

BROWN, NANCY VIRGINIA Greenville

Biology, A.B.; B.S.

House President; S.G.A., Women's Judiciary, Treasurer, vice-chairman; Freshman Counselor (Big Sister); East Carolinian Staff, College Union Student Board, vice president; Kappa Delta Kappa; Chi Omega, secretary, vice president: Intersorority council; Science Club; WHO'S WHO IN AMERICAN COLLEGES AND UNIVERSITIES.

BROWN, NINA LOUISE Robersonville

Mathematics, B.S.

N.E.A., Northeastern District President; Math Club; Dormitory Officer; English Club; Tau Sigma.

BROWN, PHILLIP LEROY Nashville

Social Studies and Public Service, A.B.

Campbell Jr. College, Baseball, Monogram Club; Dormitory Floor Manager.

BROWN, ROBERT CHARLES Swansboro

Social Studies and Welfare, B.S.

Young Democrats Club; Arnold Air Society; Drill Team.

BRYANT, EVELYN MARIE Pendleton

Social Studies and English, B.S.

Marshal; Y.W.C.A.; Y.D.C., secretary; Alpha Xi Delta; Intersorority vice president; Panhellenic Corresponding Secretary; President of Wilson Dorm; S.G.A.; Women Recreation Association; Treasurer of Cotton Dorm.

BRYSON, DEE Unaka

Business, B.S.

Society for the Advancement of Management, Treasurer.

BRYSON, EDNA LORETTA Candler

Business, B.S.

Baptist Student Union; Young Women's Christian Association.

BUCK, MARILYNN ANN Vanceboro

Biology, B.S.

Science Club; Women's Recreation Association; Young Republicans Club; Garrett Social Committee.

BUFFALOE, WILLIAM BRYANT Garner

Science and Social Studies, B.S.

N.E.A.; Young Democrats Club; Deans List; Campbell Jr. College.

BULLARD, LEONA Lillington

Business, B.S.

Woman's Chorus; Future Business Leaders of America; Y.W.C.A.

BULLARD, NEAL KAY Fayetteville

Mathematics and Science, B.S.

Math Club; Mars Hill College.

BUNTING, MICHAEL LANIER Greensboro

Social Studies and Public Service, B.S.

Young Democrats Club; S.N.E.A.; Young Men's Christian Association; Historical Society.

BUNTING, PATSY JOAN Oak City

Education

Education N.E.A.; A.C.E.

BURKETT, LINDA CARROL Woodville

Primary Education, B.S.

A.C.E.

BURGESS, ANNETTE McDONALD Seaford, Del.

Social Studies and Public Service

YM.C.A.; Buccaneer Staff; College Union; Elections Committee, Elections Chairman; Homecoming Commit- tee; Vice President Wilson Hall, Y.R.C.

BURGESS, JAMES LYNN Taylorsville

Art, B.S.

College Union; Art Club; E.C.C. Playhouse; Buccaneer Staff Art Editor, Assistant Art Editor; Elections Com- mittee; Homecoming Committee; Jr.-Sr. Decorations Chairman.

BUTLER, MORRIS V. Greenville

Industrial Arts, B.S.






BYNUM, CATHERINE WITHERS Raleigh

Primary Education and Psychology, B.S.

Kappa Delta; N.E.A.; A.C.E.; Phi Mu Alpha Sweetheart.

BYRD, BILLY DALE Buies Creek

Science and Social Studies, B.S.

Baseball; Intramural sports; Science Club.

BYRD, CHARLES H. Mount Olive

Social Studies and English, A.B.

Historical Society; Men's Chorus; Intramurals; Democrats Club; Y.M.C.A., Corresponding Secretary.

BYRD, FRANCES ELAINE Bunnlevel

Grammar Education, B.S.

Campbell College; Homecoming Sponsor; Young Democrats Club; Y.W.C.A.; A.C.E.; Alpha Xi Delta.

BYRD, ROBERT GENTRY Hope Mills

Physical Education and Science, B.S.

Campbell College; Physical Education Club; N.E.A.

BYRUM, JOYCE ANNE Corapeake

Home Economics, B.S

Home Economics Club; Baptist Student Union.

CALHOUN, DARRELL THOMAS Greenville

Business and Social Studies, B.S.

Vice President Men's Day Students; Sigma Nu; A. CO., vice President, President, S.G.A. Senior Senator; I.F.C. Representative.

CANADY, CAREY GORDON Lumberton

Physical Education and Social Studies, B.S.

Football; Sigma Phi Epsilon.

CAPPS, JEAN NARRON Wilson's Mills

Primary Education, B.S.

East Carolinian Staff; A.C.E.; College Marshal; Alpha Delta Pi, Vice President; Panhellenic Council Repre- sentative; W.R.A. College Union Board; Y.W.C.A.

CAPPS, RONALD EMMETT Rocky Mount

Industrial Arts and Math, B.S.

Alpha Delta Tau; Industrial Arts Club.

CARDY, JAY WADE Swansboro

Industrial Arts, B.S.

University of North Carolina; Wilmington Jr. College; Kappa Alpha, Doorkeeper and Social Committee.

CARR, EUGENE BRYAN Godwin

Business and Social Studies, B.S.

Campbell College; Future Business Leaders of America.

CARRAWAY, EDWARD EARL Newport

Music and French, A.B.

Phi Mu Alpha Sinfonia; Chapel Organist; Chapel Choir; College Choir; S.G.O. Musicals; Phi Mu Alpha Secretary.

CARRAWAY, MARTHA B. Snow Hill

Grammar Education, B.S.

Association of Childhood Education.

CARROLL, THOMAS BURGESS Raleigh

Social Studies and Welfare

Pi Kappa Alpha; Varsity Swimming Team; Adquatics Club; Young Democrats Club; Varsity Club.

CARTER, ANITA ELIZABETH Raleigh

Psychology and Business, A.B.

Peace College; Young Women's Christian Association; Psychology Club; Young Democrats Club.

CAUSBY, JOYCE BRANCH Pactolus

Primary Education, B.S.

CHAMBERS, PEGGY ANN High Point

Grammar Education, B.S.

A.C.E.; Student Counselor in Slay Hall; Treasurer Garrett Hall; N.E.A.; Summer School Judiciary; W. R.A.: Methodist Student Center; Y.M.C.A.






CHANDLER, NANCY JANE Burlington

Primary Education, B.S. Delta Zeta. Chaplain and Parliamentarian; A.C.E.; Col- lege Marshal; "East Carolinian staff"; Ragsdale dorm secretary; College Union Board; Woman's Chorus; S.G.A. Budget Committee; Delta Zeta Homecoming Sponsor; Delta Zeta candidate for BUCCANEER Queen.

CHAUNCEY, ALVA L. Greenville

Business, B.S. F.B.L.A.; Y.W.C.A.; Pi Omega Pi; Assistant Historian and Assistant Treasurer.

CHERRY EMILY CURRIN

Primary Education, B.S. A.C.E.; S.N.E.A.; East Carolinian Staff.

Franklington

CHRISTIE, VOLNEY LAVERNE Kannapolis

Social Studies, B.S. Sigma Nu, Reporter, Secretary; I.F.C.; Arnold Air Society; AFROTC.

CHURCH, ROBERT L. Greenville

Social Studies and Sociology, B.S. Sigma Nu; Social chairman.

CHURCHILL, MACK W. Greenville

Geography and Science, A.B. Gamma Theta Upsilon.

CLEMENTO, STEVEN LYNN Raleigh

Music, B.S. Orchestra; Marching Band; Concert Band; M.E.N.C; Wind Ensemble; Brass Choir.

CLIFTON, NANCY JANE Whiteville

Math, B.S. Math Club.

CLIFTON, NANCY LUCILLE Faison

Primary Education, B.S. Alpha Phi; A.C.E.

COBB, HOY JEFFERSON, JR. Rocky Mount

Social Studies, B.S. Lutheran Student Association; East Carolina Histori- cal Society; Young Democrats Club.

COCKRELL, WALLACE EDWARD Falls Church, Va.

Physical Education, B.S. Intramural Council, Vice President; Baseball, Captain; Monogram Club.

COLE, ROBERT ERNEST Wilson

Science, B.S.

COLEY, IDA REBECCA Rocky Mount

Business, B.S. FBLA; Chairman of Student Counselors in Cotton Hall; Phi Beta Chi, Parliamentarian; Women's Judiciary, Treas.; Alpha Phi, Recording Secretary; Secretary of East Garrett; House Committee of Garrett Hall; In- augeration Hostess; WRA.

COLTRANE, GEORGE SOLOMON

Biology, B.S. Sigma Phi Epsilon; Golf Team.

CONKLIN, CHARLES BANKS

Business, A.B. Lambda Chi Alpha.

Kernersville

Greenville

CONLEY, DONALD EDGAR

Business, A.B. Pi Kappa; Interfraternity Council, Representative, Vice President, President; SGA, Day Student Commit- tee, Golf Team, Young Democrats Club, WHO'S WHO IN AMERICAN COLLEGES AND UNIVERSITIES.

COOLEY, EVELYN MARIE Apex

Primary Education, B.S. A.C.E. ; N.E.A.; Treasurer of Wilson Dorm; Garrett House Committee; B.S.U.

COOPER, BRUCE ARTHUR New Castle, Del.

Business, A.B. Phi Sigma Pi; FBLA; "Annie Get Your Gun".






COOPER, INGRID JONASSEN Charlotte

Business, B.S.

Westminister Fellowship; "Messiah"; Chapel Choir; College Union Board; Future Business Leaders of America; Mars Hill College; Queens College.

CORIOLANO, ALICE G. Rio de Janeiro, Brazil

Art, A.B.

Aquanymphs; College Union Student Board; Aquatics Club; Westminster Fellowship; Math Club; Art Club; East Carolina Playhouse; T.V. Guild, Secretary; W.W. W.S. Radio; Sigma Pi Alpha, vice president; Home- coming Sponsor; S.G.A. Musical; Homecoming Com- mittee; East Carolinian.

COULBOURN, LUCILLE CHEATHAM Windsor

Art and English, A.B.

Delta Chi Delta; W.W.W.S. Radio, Art Club; Sigma Phi Alpha, Vice President; Alpha Xi Delta; East Carolinian Staff; President of Alpha Xi Delta.

COWAN, JAMES ALTON Williamston

English and Social Studies, B.S.

Alpha Phi Omega; English Club; Y.M.C.A.; F.W.B. Fellowship; Phi Sigma Pi; Buccaneer Staff.

COX, NANCY MARGARET Smithfield

Intermediate Education, B.S.

East Carolinian Staff; Baptist Student Union; Association for Childhood Education; Dorm House Committee; Treasurer of Senior Class; Social Chairman of Garrett Hall; Alpha Delta Pi; Scholarship Chairman.

CRANFORD, LINDA DIAN Asheboro

Primary Education, B.S.

Wingate Jr. College; Masque and Wig; Y.W.A.; Wingate Choir; Baptist Student Union; East Carolinian Staff; A.C.E.: Y.W.C.A.: Methodist Student Union.

CRAWLEY, DORIS ANNE Jamesville

Music Education, B.S.

Chapel Choir; College Choir; M.E.N.C.

CRAWLEY, GEORGE EDWARD, JR. Wilson

Industrial Arts, B.S.

Pi Kappa Alpha.

CROSS, DAVID SHEPHERD Elizabethtown

Business and Social Studies, B.S.

Lambda Chi Alpha.

CROUCH, REBEKAH ELLEN Drakes Beanch, Va.

Music, B.S.

East Carolina Orchestra; Marching Band; Sigma Alpha Iota; Freshman One-Act Play; Brass Choir; Freshman Dorm Counselor; Pi Kappa; Secretary-Treas- urer Wilson Dorm (Summer Session) Marshal; N.E. N.C. S.A.I., 2nd Vice President; Alpha Delta Pi; Col- lege Musical.

CRUMPLER, KATHRYN ANN Goldsboro

Primary Education, B.S.

East Carolinian Staff; A.C.E.; Alpha Phi, Social Chairman; Jarvis Hall Homecoming Sponsor; Delta Sigma Pi Homecoming Sponsor; 61st AFROTC Squad- ron Sponsor; Alpha Pi Homecoming Sponsor; Senior Class Secretary.

CRUTCHFIELD, EVELYN BLYTHE Winston-Salem

Grammar Education and Psychology, B.S.

Vice President of Cotton Hall, East Carolinian; Y.W. C.A.; Kappa Delta, Secretary and Assistant Treas- urer; President of Jarvis Hall; S.G.A. ; Dean's Ad- visory Council; Women's Judiciary, Chairman; A. B. Andrew Scholarship "Most Outstanding Senior Wo- man"; WHO'S WHO IN AMERICAN COLLEGES AND UNIVERSITIES.

CUTLER, HANNAH BOONE Washington

Grammar Education, B.S.

Library Club; Canterbury Club; Certificate in Library Science.

DANIEL, FREDERICK EUGENE Spring Hope

Business and Social Studies, A.B.

Kappa Alpha, Parliamentarian, President; Y.D.C.; Society for the Advancement of Management; Inter Fraternity Council.

DANIELS, JEAN H. Jamesville

Primary Education, B.S.

DARDEN, ANN GREY Williamston

Music, B.S.

College Musicals; College Choir, accompanist; Opera Theater President; Sigma Alpha Iota, Chaplain; M.E. N.C; WHO'S WHO IN AMERICAN COLLEGES AND UNIVERSITIES.

DAUGHERTY, CAROLYN HOPE Dover

Home Economics, B.S. Home Economics Club, Y.M.C.A. DAUGHERTY, ROGER M. Greenville

Industrial Arts, B.S.

Alpha Delta Tau; Industrial Arts Club; American Industrial Arts Association.






DAVENPORT, DORIS ELIZABETH Greenville

Business, B.S.

St. Mary's College; Alpha Delta Pi; Math Club; FBLA.

DAVIS, ALBERT L.

Business, B.S.

DAVIS, ELIZABETH ANN

English, B.S.

Library Club, Secretary-Treasurer; English Club

Wilson Lucama

DAVIS, LINDA LEIGH Sanford

Primary Education, B.S. Mars Hill College.

DAVIS, MARTHA ANN Clayton

Art, A.B.

College Singers; Newman Club; Art Club; Woman's Chorus; Sigma Sigma Sigma, Charter Member; AF ROTC, Sponsor; Angel Flight, Treasurer; Buccaneer Staff; Dramatics Club.

DAVIS, ROBERT WAYNE Warsaw

Business, B.S.

Football; Sigma Rho Phi, Varsity Club.

DAVIDSON, GEORGE RUSSELL Milton, Del.

Business, B.S.

SGA Musical; College Choir.

De BRUHL, JIMMY LEE Tarboro

Industrial Arts, B.S.

DIXON, DIRK STANCILL Greenville

Science, A.B.

Science Club; Chi Beta Phi, Pres; Phi Sigma Pi.

DIXON, PEGGY JEAN Greenville

Business, B.S.

Pi Omega Pi, Homecoming Sponsor.

DOBSON, JERRY A. Beulaville

Grammar Education, B.S.

FBLA; Woman's Chorus; A.C.E.; S.N.E.A.

DOBSON, JOHN THOMAS Greenville

Social Studies, B.S.

Phi Sigma Pi, President; Historical Society; WHO'S WHO IN AMERICAN COLLEGES AND UNIVERSITIES.

DOBSON, M. LEIGH ]

English, B.S.

ECC Playhouse; Canterbury Club.

DUDLEY ERNEST NELSON Greenville

Art, B.S.

Art Club, Vice President; Art editor of Rebel.

DUNCAN, THOMAS SHERRILL Angier

Business, A.B.

FBLA; Campbell College.

DUNLOW, MANLY WHITE Windsor

Industrial Arts, B.S.

Industrial Arts Club; American Industrial Arts Association, Alpha Delta Tau; N.E.A.

DUNN, BETTIE JEAN Henderson

Grammar Education, B.S.

A.C.E.: Wilson Hall House Council.

DuPONT, DORIS CLAIRE Plant City, Fla.

Primary Education, B.S.






EDMONDSON, CARLTON RAY Scotland Neck

Business, A.B.

EDMONDSON, SYLVIA NELSON Stokes

English, B.S.

English Club.

EDWARDS, ALICE LEOTA Greenville

Math, B.S.

Chi Omega; Pledge Trainer, Math Club, Alternate Cheerleader.

EDWARDS, BETTE JOANNE Ayden

Primary Education, B.S.

Woman's Chorus; N.E.A.; A.C.E.; Y.W.C.A.; Tau Sigma, Historian and Reporter; East Carolinian Staff.

EDWARDS, MARY JANICE Smithfield

Physical Education and Social Studies, B.S.

P.E. Club, Program Chairman, Treasurer; Aquanymphs; NEA: WRA, Program Chairman, Vice Pres- ident, President; Basketball Club, WHO'S WHO IN AMERICAN COLLEGES AND UNIVERSITIES.

EDWARDS, PAUL DARVIN Fayetteville

Business and Social Studies, B.S.

EGERTON, RICHARD THOMAS, Littleton

Business, A.B.

FBLA; Veteran's Club.

EGGLESTON, HUBERT NEAL Rocky Mount

Business, B.S.

Chowan Junior College; Wilmington College; YDC; WWWS-TV; Delta Sigma Pi, Historian, Homecoming Chairman, Sergeant-at-Arms.

EIDSON, BARBARA ANN Timberlake

Business, B.S.

FBLA, historian, reporter, Alpha Phi, Corresponding Secretary; College Union Board.

ELLER, FRANCES LOUISE Greenville

Home Economics, B.S.

Home Economics Club, Westminster Fellowship.

ELLIOTT, MARGARET JOAN Chadbourn

Grammar Education, B.S.

A.C.E.; secretary, membership chairman; Wesley Foundation, Council; Tau Sigma; Parliamentarian, Woman's Chorus, N.E.A., Delegate to international convention of A.C.E.

ELLIS, DORIS JEAN Faison

Business, A.B.

ELLIS, JESSIE CALPHURNIA Tarboro

Home Economics, B.S.

Home Economics Club; Wilson Dorm House Council; YWCA.

ELLIS, JOHNNIE MELVIN Clayton

Business, B.S.

Campbell College, FBLA, Pi Kappa Alpha.

EVANS, VIRGINIA ANN Greenville

English and Library Science, B.S.

Westminster Fellowship; English Club; Sigma Pi Alpha.

EVERETTE, JULIA EVANS Delco

English and Social Science, B.S.

English Club; Student NEA.

EZELL, MELVIN HASKELL Charlotte

Physical Education and Science, B.S.

P.E. Club; Dean's List; Honor Roll; Mars Hill College.

FANSLER, JANET ROSELMA Winston-Salem

Primary Education, B.S.

FBLA; YWCA; ACE; Sigma Sigma Sigma.






FARMER, PATRICIA CAROLE Butner

Social Studies and Welfare, B.S.

Delegate to Mock United Nations Assembly; Freshman Counselor; Historical Society, Secretary; East Carolin- ian Staff, Feature Writer, Columnist; YDC; Alpha Omicron Pi, Philanthropic Chairman, News Reporter; Rebel Staff, Book Review Editor, Danforth Committee; SGA; News Bureau, Points Committee Chairman; WHO'S WHO IN AMERICAN COLLEGES AND UNIVERSITIES.

FELTON, JONATHAN KERR Macclesfield

Business, A.B.

Delta Sigma Pi, secretary.

FINK, LARRY LEE Concord

Social Studies and Psychology, A.B.

Lambda Chi Alpha; Intramural Football, Basketball, and Baseball; Mars Hill Junior College.

FINNEGAN, JEANETTE GRAY Virginia Beach, Va.

Social Studies and English, B.S.

Junior Class Secretary; Young Democrats Club; Alpha Delta Phi; Senior Class Senator; President of Pan- hellenic Council; College Marshal.

FINNEGAN, WILLIAM P. Virginia Beach, Va.

Physical Education and English, B.S.

Track; SGA, Vice Chairman of External Affairs; President of pledge class. Lambda Chi Alpha, House Manager; P. E. Majors Club; IFC Representative.

FIPPS, KELLUM GRANT Clarendon

Math and Science, B.S.

Appalachian State Teacher's College.

FITZGERALD, PATRICIA MAE Selma

Business and Social Studies, B.S.

FBLA; Buccaneer Staff; HSU.

FLEMING, MATTIE LOU Greenville

Business, B.S.

FLOWERS, MARY HELEN Rockingham

Grammar Education, B.S.

King Youth Fellowship; ACE.

FLYNN, DOROTHY MAY Richmond, Va.

Music, B.S.

College Choir; College Singers; Musical; MENC, Secretary; YWCA, Cabinet; Baptist Student Union Coun- cil; Alpha Phi; Dorm Council..

FORBES, JEAN HORTON Wake Forest

Spanish and English, B.S.

East Carolinian Staff; Freshman counselor for Slay Dorm; Student NEA; Delta Chi Delta; BSU.

FORBIS, JOHN W. Greensboro

Social Studies and Psychology, A.B.

Swimming Team; Sigma Nu; Playhouse.

FOSCUE, DALLAS HAYES Kingston

Psychology, A.B.

Circle K; Alpha Pi Omega; Varsity Tennis; Manager for Football Team.

FOSTER, MARY ANN Henderson

English and Social Studies, B.S.

Student NEA; Tau Sigma, President.

FOUNTAIN, THEODORE KING, JR. Raleigh

Music, B.S.

Phi Mu Alpha; College Choir, Phi Sigma Pi; College Orchestra; Westminster; YWCA; Varsity Band.

FREEMAN, SYLVIA ANN Washington

Home Economics, B.S.

Majorette; Tau Sigma; Desciple Student Fellowship, President; Inter-Religious Council; Home economics club; Varsity Band; Buccaneer staff.

FULLER, DALLAS T. Henderson

Business and Social Studies, A.B.

FBLA; SAM; Baptist Student Council.

GAINES, JOHN ALEXANDER, JR. Sanford

Science and Social Studies, A.B.

Campbell College; Kagpa Alpha.






GARNET, ERNEST LOUIS Newport

Business and Social Studies, A.B.

Future Business Leaders of America; Secretary of the Veterans Club.

GARDNER, MARY ELIZABETH New Bern

Primary Education, B.S.

Averett College; Young Democrats Club; Alpha Delta Pi; Cheerleader; Kappa Alpha Rose, A.C.E.; N.C.E.A.

GASKILL, ELMO JR. Atlantic

Health and Physical Education, B.S.

Chowan College; P.E. Club; Young Democrats Club; M.M.C.A.; Veterans Club; Sigma Epsilon, Charter Member, Secretary; I:F:C: Representative; Intra- murals.

GAY, NATHAN HENRY Gaston

Physical Education and Social Studies, B.S.

Alpha Phi Omega; Physical Ed. Club; Intramural Sports.

GAY, SHIRLEY ANN Clayton

Primary Education, B.S.

A.C.E.; S.N.E.A.; East Carolinian Staff; Baptist Student Union, Greater Council.

GAYLORD, SARAH REASON Jamesville

Primary Education, B.S.

GEUATTNEY, AMY SUE New Bern

Science, A.B.

Y.W.C.A.; Science Club; Campus Radio; Delta Zeta, treasurer; T.V. Guild.

GIBBS, PAUL HARVEY Glen Alpine

Biology and Science, B.S.

Vice Chairman Men's Judiciary; WHO'S WHO IN AMERICAN COLLEGES AND UNIVERSITIES.

GIDEONS, EDGAR ALLEN JR Willard.

Math and Physics, B.S.

Math Club.

GILDEN, MYRTLE KAY Grandy

Primary Education, B.S.

GILL, HORACE THOMAS Bullock

Physical Education and Math, B.S.

Sigma Nu; Math Club; Physical Education Club.

GILLIKIN, JOHN GURARD Aurora

Social Studies and Welfare, B.S.

Lambda Chi Alpha, Intramural Sports; Basketball.

GILLIS, ROYCE ALDWIN Roxboro

Physical Education and Social Studies, B.S.

Physical Education Club; N.C.A.H.P.E.R.

GINN, KENNETH EARL Greenville

Music, B.S.

College Band; College Choir; Orchestra; Singers; M.E. N.C.; Opera Workshop; College Musicals; Phi Mu Alpha; Music Director.

GILLON, LUTHER WILSON Kannapolis

Music, B.S.

Concert Band; Marching Band; '"Collegians" band leader; Phi Mu Alpha; Orchestra President; Musical Orch- estra; Wind Ensemble; Honor Recital.

GLENN, DONALD EDWIN

Business, A.B.

Campbell College; Intramural Sports; Delta Sigma Pi.

GODLEY, ELLA MAE Bath

Primary Education, B.S.

Alpha Xi Delta; A.C.E.

GODLEY, MARTHA CAMPBELL Washington

Mathematics and English, B.S. and A.B.






GODSEY, PATTY LEE Roanoke, Va.

Physical Education and Social Studies, B.S.

Graduate of Averett Jr. College; Slay Dorm Representative to W.R.A.; P.E. Club, Secretary; President of Garrett Dorm (West Wing); Kappa Delta; Member Women's Judiciary; S.G.A.; WHO'S WHO IN AMERI- CAN COLLEGES AND UNIVERSITIES.

GODWIN, PEGGY GOLDIE Lillington

Primary Education and Psychology, B.S.

S.N.E.A.; Secretary of Y.W.C.A.; House Committee of Garrett; A.C.E.

GOODHEART, JOHN TYLER Baltimore, Md.

Art, B.S.

Art Club.

GOODWIN, PAUL BEALE Portsmouth, Va.

Social Studies and Welfare, B.S.

GORDON, CHARLES BRANTLEY Clayton

Physical Education and Social Studies, B.S.

Football, co-captain; Kappa Alpha; Varsity Club; Vice President of Senior Class; WHO'S WHO IN AMERICAN COLLEGES AND UNIVERSITIES.

GORDON, THELIS RICHARDSON Elizabeth City

Primary Education, B.S.

GORNTO, ROSE MARIE Wilmington

Art, B.S.

East Carolina Marching Band; Concert Band; Varsity Band; Orchestra; Art Club; Delta Phi Delta, President; East Carolina Playhouse, Historian; S.G.A. Production Committee; Student N.E.A.; WHO'S WHO IN AMERI- CAN COLLEGES AND UNIVERSITIES.

GRAWES, NANCY LEE Snow Camp

Art and English, B.S.

Woman's Chorus; Art Club; Buccaneer Staff; Delta Phi Delta, Treasurer; Baptist Student Union; W.R.A. Representative, Basketball Club.

GRAULEY, JAMES HOYLE Greenville

Physical Education and Social Studies, B.S.

GRAY, CARLTON WOODROW Greenville

Science, B.S.

GRAY, JAMES DOUGLAS Hamlet

Social Studies and English, B.S.

Sigmu Nu, Chaplain; Young Democrats Club; English Club.

GRAY, SMITH FENTON Franlin, Va.

Business Administration, A.B.

Young Democrats Club.

GRAYIEL, FRANK EDWARD Tarboro

Business Administration, A.B.

WWWS Radio, Business Manager, Station Manager; Future Business Leaders of America; Advanced AF ROTC; Arnold Air Society, Commander.

GRESHAM, GERALDINE F. Raleigh

Primary Education, B.S.

Campbell College; Wake Forest College; A.C.E. ; N.E.A.

GRICE, KATIE REBA Goldsboro

English and Business, B.S.

King Youth Fellowship; English Club.

GRIFFIN, CAROLYN ANN Louisburg

Social Studies and English, B.S.

Tau Sigma; Buccaneer Staff; Young Democrats Club; Wilson Hall House Council.

GRIFFIN, JENNY PERRY Williamston

Business and Social Studies, B.S.

Future Business Leaders of America; N.E.A. ; Y.W.C. A.; Chapel Choir.

GRIFFIN, JOHN WEBB Edenton

Physical Education and English, B.S.

P.E. Club; President of Jones Dorm; Veterans Club.






GRIFFIN, ROBERT CURTIS Tarboro

Geography, A.B.

Gamma Theta Upsilon; Young Democrats Club; Mutual Improvement Association; Young Men's Christian As- sociation; Psychology Club.

GURGANUS, CECIL RAY Greenville

Science, A.B.

Student Affiliate A.C.S.

GURTNER, RAYMOND EMIL, JR. Durham

Business, B.S.

Freshman Basketball; Kappa Alpha Order, Historian, Secretary; I.F.C., Secretary; Society for the Advance- ment of Management.

GUTHRIE, JOAN KAY New Bern

Primary Education, B.S.

GUY, LEONARD STEELE Calypso

Science, B.S.

Theta Chi, President; Deans Advisory Council; Young Democrats Club; Science Club.

GWYNN, NANCY OWEN Henderson

Primary Education, B.S.

Freshman Counselor; Pi Kappa; Alpha Delta Pi, President; W.R.A.; A.C.E.; N.E.A.; Homecoming Sponsor; Deans Advisory Board; Dormitory Hostess; Delegate to Sorority Convention.

HADDOCK, ELBERT GLENN Greenville

Industrial Arts, B.S.

HADDOCK, JUNE SMITH Grimesland

Home Economics, B.S. Home Economics Club.

HADLTY, SARA LAMARR Wilson

Music, B.S.

M.E.N.C; Sigma Alpha Iota; Concert Band.

HAISLIP, GEORGE SMITH, JR. Hamilton

Physical Education, B.S.

Kappa Alpha Order; Wesley Players, President; Math Club; Wesley Foundation.

HAISLIP, JEAN SIMMONS Bethel

Mathematics, B.S.

Alpha Delta Pi, Treasurer; Wesley Players, Secretary; Wesley Foundation; Fleming Hall Vice President; Math Club, Social Chairman; Pi Kappa; W.R.A.

HALL, DIXON STUART Fayetteville

Business, B.S.

Wesley Foundation, Vice President.

HALL, GROVER THURMAN III Wilmington

Science, B.S.

Phi Gamma Pi; Theta Chi, Historian, Librarian; Marching Band; Concert Band; I.F.C. Representative; Wes- ley Foundation.

HALL, JAMES MALCOLM, JR. Wilson

Industrial Arts, B.S.

Basketball.

HALL, JAMES OWEN Benson

Social Studies, A.B.

U.E.A.; Y.D.C.

HAMILTON, WILLIAM LEON, JR. Raleigh

Social Studies, B.S.

Pi Kappa Alpha, National PIKA Convention; I.F.C. Representative, Social Chairman; Young Democrats Club; The Buccaneer Staff.

HAMMOND, NANCY JANE Linden

Grammar Education, B.S.

Wingate College; Buccaneer Staff; N.E.A.; A.C.E.

HANNON, CATHERINE LOUISA Henderson

Social Studies, B.S.

Campbell College; Concert Band.






HARDEE, JAMES ASHLEY Enfield

Business and Social Studies, B.S.

Delta Sigma Pi, Social Chairman, Efficiency Chairman; Intramural Sports; FBLA; Campbell College.

HARGETT, MELBA-JEAN DAVIS New Bern

English and Speech, B.S.

Social Chairman of the Angel Flight.

HARMON, RAMON A. Ahoskie

Business Ed., A.B.

HARRELL, JAMES PATRICK Hertford

Physical Education, Science, B.S.

P.E. Club, President; Theta Chi; Intramurals.

HARRELL, ROBERT LAYTON Clinton

Business, A.B.

Kappa Alpha, Corresponding Secretary; Inter Fraternity Council, KA Representative.

HARRINGTON, RUSSELL NORFLEET Rich Square

Business, B.S.

Chapel Choir; Veterans Club; Y.D.C.

HARRIS, GERALD DOUGLAS Bayboro

Business, B.S.

HARRIS, JACQUELINE A. Columbia

Primary Education, B.S.

House Committee, Cotton; Women's Judiciary, Summer School; B.T.U., Executive Council; A.C.E.; Homecom- ing Chairman, 1st Vice President; East Carolinian, Circulation Staff; Opera Workshop; Woman's Chorus; Woman's Recreation Association; Student National Ed- ucation Association; College Marshal; Y.W.C.A.; Fresh- man Counselor.

HARRIS, JANNIE CATHERINE Wilson

Grammar Education, B.S.

East Carolinian; B.S.U.; Student Counselor, Slay Hall; A.C.E.; S.N.E.A.; Tau Sigma.

HARRIS, PATRICIA SHEARON Bethel

Business, A.B.

FBLA; YDC; Woman's Chorus.

HARRISON, BOBBY HOLTON LaGrange

Business, B.S.

Free Will Baptist Fellowship; FBLA; Society for the Advancement of Management; Veterans Club.

HARRISON, WILLIAM ALTON Williamston

Chemistry, A.B.

American Chemical Society.

HARPER, WILLIAM BLACKLEDGE Kinston

Physical Education and Social Studies, B.S.

P.E. Majors Club.

HART, JUDITH ARLENE Grifton

English and Social Studies, B.S.

English Club; YWCA; A.C.E.

HARVEY, DAVID LEE Littleton

Business, B.S.

AFROTC; Lambda Chi Alpha, Treasurer.

HARVEY, PATRICIA ANN Thomasville

English and Social Studies, A.B.

East Carolinian, associate editor, managing editor, summer school editor; East Carolina Playhouse, Publicity Director, treasurer; SGA Reporter; Buc- caneer; Intramural; Dorm homecoming chairman; Pub- lications Board.

HASTY, WILLIE JOE, JR. Roanoke Rapids

Business, A.B.

FBLA; Society for the Advancement of Management.

HAYES, PEGGY JOYCE Clinton

Primary Education, B.S.

A.C.E.: N.E.A.






HEATH, CATHERINE LINDA Kinston

Business, B.S.

HEATH, THOMAS ERIC Randleman

French and Social Studies, B.S.

Sigma Pi Alpha.

HEMBY, DOUGLAS Jacksonville

Social Studies and Public Service, B.S.

Young Democrats Club; YMCA; Campbell College; Student NEA.

HENDRIX, JAMES ROBERT Tyner

Social Studies and Physical Education, B.S.

P.E. Majors Club.

HENDRIX, JON RONALD Fayetteville

Physical Education and Social Studies, B.S.

HENRY, RONALD LEWIS Kinston

Business, A.B.

Society for Advancement of Management, Vice-President, President, Executive Council.

HERRING, MABEL KAY Mount Olive

Grammar Education, B.S.

ACE, SNEA, YWCA, BSU, Buccaneer Staff.

HERRING, TRAVIS LLOYD Seven Springs

Math and Science, A.B.

N.C. State College; Math Club; Phi Sigma Pi, WWWS Radio.

HIGHSMITH, REBECCA ANN Greenville

Primary Education, B.S.

SNEA, Secretary, Treasurer; Alpha Omicron Pi, Secretary, ISC.

HILDRETH, JULIUS HENRY Wadesboro

Business, A.B.

HILL, MARILYN BETSY Deep Run

Home Economics, B.S.

HILL, MARY REBECCA Kinston

Science and Math, B.S.

Chi Beta Phi, Secretary; Science Club; Math Club; YRC, WHO'S WHO IN AMERICAN COLLEGES AND UNIVERSITIES.

HINTON, CAROLYN JANE Zebulon

Music, B.S.

College Choir; BSU; Sigma Alpha Iota; Woman's Chorus; Chapel Choir; WHO'S WHO IN AMERICAN COLLEGES AND UNIVERSITIES.

HODGES, NORFLEET DANIEL Washington

English and Social Studies, B.S.

HODGSON, RICHARD LEWIS Newark, Del.

Social Studies, B.S.

HOFLER, GLORIA ANN Hobbsville

Business, B.S.

Student Government Association, Secretary, Historian, Senator; Chi Omega, President, Pledge Trainer; Home- coming Sponsor; Buccaneer Queen Candidate; SGA Budget Committee, Executive Council Tau Sigma; YDC, Executive Council; Panhellenic Council, , Secre- tary, FBLA, WHO'S WHO IN AMERICAN COL- LEGES AND UNIVERSITIES.

HOLDER, RUTH CAROLYN Blowing Rock

Home Economics, B.S.

Baptist Student Union; Home Economics Club.

HOLT, DELORESS ANN Graham

Primary Education, B.S.

May Day Attendant, WRA Representative, Lambda Tau, Historian; Delta Zeta, Historian, Vice President: Freshmpn Play, East Carolinian Staff, College Marshal.






HOLT, SHIRLEY JEAN Burlington

Business, B.S.

F.B.L.A.; East Carolinian Staff; Y.M.C.A.; Student Counselor; Orientation Assistant; S.G.A. External Af- fairs Committee; N.E.A.; Sigma Sigma Sigma, Record- ing Secretary, Founders Day Chairman.

HOOKS, JO ANN Portsmouth, Va.

English and Social Studies, B.S.

Alpha Phi; W.R.A.; Student Counselor; N.E.A.; Baptist Student Union; Y.W.C.A.; English Club.

HORTON, HARRIETT ELIZABETH Rocky Mount

Primary Education, B.S.

A.C.E.; Fleming House Committee, Fleming Vice President; S.N.E.A.; Baptist Student Union, Greater Coun- cil; Y.W.C.A.

HOUSTON, SALLY JO KENNEDY Beulaville

Business, B.S.

Westminster Fellowship; Future Business Leaders of America; East Carolinian Staff.

HUDSON, JOEL BLANNEY Clinton

Business and Social Studies, B.S.

Campbell College; Future Business Leaders of America.

HUDSON, SAMUEL PALMER Dunn

Science and Psychology, B.S.; A.B.

President of Psychology Club; Science Club; Young Democrats Club, Sigma Phi Epsilon.

HUFFINES, JAMES MAYNARD Brown Summit

Business, A.B.

HUMPHREY, CARLYLE PAUL Shannon

Social Studies and Welfare, B.S.

Theta Chi; I.F.C. Representative, Secretary; Secretary of Men's Judiciary; Circulation Manager of East Car- olinian Staff; Campbell College.

HUMPHREY, RICHARD LOUIS Kinston

English and Social Studies, B.S.

HUMPHREYS, ROBERT H. Statesville

Industrial Arts, B.S.

Industrial Arts Club; Veterans Club.

HUMPHRIES, CHARLOTTE ANN Roxboro

Home Economics, B.S.

W.R.A.; Student Counselor; Woman's Chorus; Home Economics Club; Dormitory Hostess, House Committee; Panhellenic Representative; Recording Secretary; Al- pha Phi; Baptist Union.

HURST, DARRELL WAYNE Ayden

Social Studies and English, A.B.

Sigma Nu.

HUTCHENS, ROBERT LEWIS Sanford

Business, B.S.

Future Business Leaders of America; Sigma Rho Phi.

INMAN, PATRICIA ANN Lumberton

Science and Math, B.S.

Math Club; Chi Beta Phi; King Youth Fellowship; Science Club.

IPOCK, GEORGE THOMAS, JR. Greenville

Industrial Arts, B.S.

Commander Air Force R.O.T.C; President Basic AF ROTC Club; Industrial Arts Club.

JACKSON, ANNE PHELPS Beulaville

Elementary Education and Grammar, B.S.

JACKSON, BILLY PAT Greenville

Business Education, B.S.

Campbell Junior College.

JACKSON, CONSTANCE BRITT Pine Level

Home Economics, B.S.

Home Economics Club; Science Club; Y.W.C.A., Cabinet Member; Tau Sigma; Free Will Baptist Fellowship.






JACKSON, THOMAS T. Godwin

English and Social Studies, A.B.

Pi Kappa Alpha, Rush Chairman; East Carolinian, Editor; SGA; Phi Kappa Alpha; Y. D. C; Y. M. C. A.; Publications Board; IFC; Dean's Advisory Council; Associated Collegiate Press Association Conference Representative; WHO'S WHO IN AMERICAN COL- LEGES AND UNIVERSITIES.

JACKSON, WESLEY FRANKLIN

Social Studies and English, B.S

JAMISON, JAMES V. Harve De Grace, Md.

Accounting, A.B.

JENKINS, JOYCE FAYE Greenville

English and Social Studies, B.S.

English Club.

JENKINS, PAUL DEWEY Newport

Business and Social Studies, B.S.

The Society for the Advancement of Management, Sec.

JENSON, RUDD LEE Portsmouth, Va.

Physical Education and Social Studies, B.S.

Alpha Phi Omega, Treasurer, Vice President; WWWS Radio, Station Manager; WWWS-TV, Vice President; Physical Education Majors Club.

JERNIGAN, GLENN REGINALD Charlotte

Social Studies and Economics--Public Service, A.B.

Sanford for Governor Campus Manager; Y.D.C. Vice President; N.E.A.; State-wide Manager Studf its for Kennedy; Campbell College, Sophomore Clas . Presi- dent; WHO'S WHO IN AMERICAN COLLEGES AND UNIVERSITIES.

JERNIGAN, JUDITH FAYE Dunn

Grammar Education, B.S.

A.C.E.; S.N.E.A.; Y.W.C.A.; Free Will Baptist Fellowship Secretary, President; Chapel Choir; Women's Chorus.

JOHNSON, BERKLIN LEON Lillington

Business, A.B.

JOHNSON, ELIZABETH ANN Weaverill

Social Studies and English, B.S.

Kappa Delta Pi, Treasurer; F. B. L. A.; English Club; S.N.E.A.

JOHNSON, EVELYN CAROLINE Clinton

Grammar Education and Psychology, B.S.

Tau Sigma, Social Chairman; S.N.E.A., Vice President; Kappa Delta, A.C.E.; Library Club; Y.W.C.A.; Psychology Club; Y.D.C.

JOHNSON, GARLAND FRANCIS Fayetteville

Physical Education and Social Studies, B.S.

JOHNSON, GLENDA ELLEN Four Oaks

Grammar Education, B.S.

B.S.U.; A.C.E.; N.E.A.; Delta Sigma Chi; Math Club; Y.R.C.

JOHNSON, JOYCE EVELYN Angler

English and Social Studies, B.S.

English Club, Wilson Hall House Council; S.N.E.A.

JOHNSON, TED Fayetteville

Social Studies and Library Science, B.S.

F.B.L.A.; Sophomore Class President; S.G.A.; Phi Gamma Pi; Elections Committee; Theta Chi.

JOLLY, JUDITH REED Greenville

Primary Education, B.S.

Miss Ragsdale; AFROTC Sponsor; May Court; Freshman Counselor; Cheerleader; Women's Judiciary, Treasurer; Marshal; Alpha Delta Pi, Social Chair- man; A.C.E.; Lambda Chi Alpha Homecoming Spon- sor; Y.W.C.A. JONES, BARBARA JEAN Garner

Business Education, B.S.

Freshman Class Secretary; Freshman Play; College Union Board; F.B.L.A.; Delta Zeta, Secretary; Home- coming Sponsor; S.G.A., Secretary; Miss Greenville Contestant; S.G.A., Budget Committee, Executive Committee; Garrett Dorm. Homecoming Sponsor.

JONES, CHARLES CLIFTON Trenton

Geography and Social Studies, A.B.

Gamma Theta Upsilon, Vice President.






JONES, CONSTANCE GERALDINE Snow Hill

Home Economics, B.S.

Home Economics Club; Freshman Counselor; Phi Omicron. Vice President, Valentine Representative, Homecoming Sponsor.

JONES, NAN HARRISON Snow Hill

Primary Education, B.S.

JONES, NANCY LOUISE Raleigh

Primary Education, B.S.

A.C.E.; Sigma Sigma Sigma; S.N.E.A.

JONES, RAY EDWARD Statesville

Math and Science, A.B. North Carolina State College; S.G.A.; Math Club; Sigma Phi Epsilon, Historian, I.F.C. Representative, News Reporter.

JONES, RIDDICK MERL Gatesville

Math and Social Studies, B.S.

JOYNER, ALLAN RAY New Bern

Business, and Social Studies, B.S.

JOYNER, JACQUELINE Lewiston

Primary Education, B. S.

Association for Childhood Education.

JOYNER, JEAN HELEN Zebulon

Home Economics, B.S.

Home Economics Club; Phi Omicron, Vice President, President; Baptist Student Union, Greater Council, Executive Council; Freshman Counselor.

JOYNER, LENA BRITT Four Oaks

Home Economics, B.S.

Home Economics Club.

KATSIAS, MIKE Virginia Beach, Va.

Social Studies and English, B.S.

S.G.A., Student Body President, News Reporter, Points Committee Chairman, National Student Association Co-ordinator, Executive Committee Chairman, Ad- visory Council; I.F.C, Treasurer, Representative, Rush Committee Chairman, Judicial Committee; Lambda Chi Alpha, President, Vice President, House Corpora- tion Director, Pledge, Social, Rush Committees, Alpha Phi Omega, Social Chairman, Pledge Committee; Col- lege Union, Social Chairman Committee, Parliamen- tarian, Conference Delegatej Young Democrats Club; East Carolinian Columnist, Sports, Administration News; Buccaneer Assistant Sports Editor, Copy writer; Varsity Tennis; YMCA, Program Chairman, Cabinet Member; Canterbury Club; East Carolina Playhouse, Publicity Director; Dean's Advisory Council; State Student Legislature, Senate President, Interim Coun- cil Member, ECC Representative; National Student Association, Freshman Orientation Seminar Chairman, SGA President's Conference, National Student Con- gress Delegate; WHO'S WHO IN AMERICAN COL- LEGES AND UNIVERSITIES.

KEE, JAMES KELLY Belmont

Business, A.B.

KEEL, BETSY JEAN Everetts

Grammar Education, B.S.

A.C.E.; Tau Sigma; S.N.E.A.

KEEL, CALVIN RAY Robersonville

Social Studies and Welfare, B.S.

KEETER, JAMIE LEXTON Winterville

Industrial Arts and Science, B.S.

Industrial Arts Club; American Industrial Arts Association; Alpha Delta Tau.

KELLENBERGER, GEORGE ALLEN

Charleston, W. Va.

Business, A.B.

Oak Ridge Military Institute; Westminster Fellowship; AFROTC.

KELLER, DONALD EDWARD Cape May, N. J.

Business, B. S.

Sigma Phi Epsilon, Charter Member, Assistant Comptroller.

KELLIHAN, ANNIE GREY Cerro Gordo

Grammar Education, B.S.

Baptist Student Union; Library Club, Officer; N.E.A.; Association for Childhood Education; Y.W.C.A.

KELLUM, BETH Hubert

Primary Education, B.S.

Buccaneer Staff; Treasurer of Woman's Hall.






KELLY, BARBARA ANN Raleigh

Physical Education and Social Studies, B.S.

Physical Education Majors' Club; W.R.A.; Alpha Phi; Director of Women's Intramurals; Officials Club.

KENNERLY, NANCY CAROLE Greenville

Primary Education, B. S.

Mitchell Junior College.

KILPATRICK, KENNTETH KARL Hendersonville

Business, B.S.

Buccaneer, Assistant Editor, Editor; Delta Sigma Pi, Vice President; S.G.A., Member- At-Large; Publications Board; Dean's Advisory Council; WHO'S WHO IN AMERICAN COLLEGES AND UNIVERSITIES.

KING, ANNE OVERTON Turkey

Primary Education, B.S.

Wilson Hall House Council; Delta Zeta.

KING, CHARLES RICHARD Wilmington

Psychology, A.B.

Psychology Club; W.F. Center, Public Relations Director.

KING, HOWARD HOLTON Greenville

Industrial Arts, B. S.

Pi Kappa Alpha.

KINSEY, NANCY CAROL Laurinburg

Business, A.B.

Phi Beta Chi; Alpha Phi; F.B.L.A., College Union Board.

KNIGHT, LELAND QUINN Washington, D. C.

Social Studies and Public Service, B.S.

College Choir; "Annie Get Your Gun"; Young Democrats Club; Wesley Club; Veterans Club; Alpha Phi Omega; Emmanuel Junior College.

KOPP, WILLIAM A., JR. Bolivia

Social Studies and Public Service

S.N.E.A.; Historical Society; Young Republicans Club, Chairman; Wilmington Junior College.

KORNEGAY, ROBERT HUGH, JR. Richlands

Music,B .S.

Phi Mu Alpha, Warden; S.G.A. Productions, Co-Chairman; Sigma Phi Epsilon; Music Education Club; M.E. N.C.; Band; Choir; "Messiah"; 6pera.

LAMM, BILLIE Castalia

Grammar Education, B.S.

B.S.U.; N.E.A.; Sigma Pi Alpha.

LANCASTER, EDWARD EARLE Vanceboro

Art, B.S.

Phi Sigma Pi, Secretary, Vice President; Delta Phi Delta, Historian; Art Club, Vice President, President; Wesley Players, Vice President; T.V. Guild, Publicity Chairman; Westminster Fellovifship; Children's Play; College Choir; Chapel Choir; WHO'S WHO IN AMER- ICAN COLLEGES AND UNIVERSITIES.

LANDIKUSIC, THOMAS Berwyn, Ill.

Business Administration, A.B.

Foreign Language Fraternity.

LANGLEY, DONNA GWENDOLYN Spring Lakes

Grammar Education and Special Education, B.S.

Westminster Fellowship, Council; Woman's Chorus; A.C.E., Treasurer, Representative to State Convention; Tau Sigma; Buccaneer Staff; S.N.E.A.; Wilson Dormi- tory Social Committee; 50th Anniversary Pageant; Y.W.C.A.

LANGSTON, BARBARA JANICE Goldsboro

Primary Education, B.S.

A.C.E., Publicity Chairman, President; Phi Beta Chi, Historian; Alpha Phi; Vice President; Gotten Hall, Student Counselor; Aquanymphs, Publicity Chair- man, Vice President; East Carolinian; W.R.A.; In- auguration Hostess.

LANGSTON, PHYLLIS CAROLE Raleigh

English and Speech, B.S.

East Carolinian; Alpha Delta Pi, College Marshal; Freshman Student Counselor; Young Democrats Club; Cheerleader; Chief.

LAO, LEONARD G. Portsmouth, Virginia

Physical Education and English, B.S.

Lambda Chi Alpha; East Carolinian, Sports Editor, Student Sports Publicity Writer.

LAO, MARGARET SMITH Garner

English and Speech, B.S.






LASSITER, SUE EVELYN Four Oaks

Primary Education and Library Science, B.S.

Dorm. Secretary; Sophomore Class Secretary; Homecoming Sponsor; May Court; Marshal; Alpha Delta Pi Sorority; Y.W.C.A. Cabinet; A.C.E.; O.N.E.A.; Li- brary Club; Baptist Student Church President, State B.S.C. editor of the Reveille State B.S.C. Secretary. WHO'S WHO IN AMERICAN COLLEGES AND UNIVERSITIES.

LATHAM, JAMES R. Chocowinity

Business and Social Studies A.B.

LAWHORN, DONALD RAY Newton Grove

Social Studies and Public Welfare, B.S.

Veterans Club; S.N.E.A.; Young Democrats Club; Y.M.C.A.

LAWRENCE, MARY HEOLA Tarboro

Music and Piano, B.S.

College Singers; M.E.N.C; College Choir; "Kiss Me Kate"; "Annie Get Your Gun"; President of Phi Beta Chi; Vice President of Alpha Phi National Sorority; Panhellenic Representative, Scholarship Chairman.

LAYE, PATRICIA ANN Belmont

Music, B.S.

Dorm. President; S.G.A.; Woman's Judiciary; Band, Secretary; Orchestra, Music Education Club; M.E.N.C, President; Sigma Alpha Iota; S.G.A. Productions.

LEATHRUM, GEORGE NOLAN Newark, Delaware

Business Administration, A.B.

Future Business Leaders of American; Society for Advancement of Management.

LEE, JO ANN Benson

Primary Education ,B.S.

Y.M.C.A.; W.R.A.; A.C.E.

LEE, WILLIAM DALTON, JR. Greenville

Social Studies and English, B.S.

Touring College Choir; College Quartet and Soloist; Vice-President of Student Body at Campbell Jr. Col- lege; President of Men's Dorm, at Campbell; Opera Work Shop ; Dramatics; Publisher of Rebel.

LINDSAY, BARBARA ROSE Faison

Music, B.S.

Sigma Alpha Iota Music Fraternity; College Choir.

LINK, ELIZABETH IRENE Raleigh

Primary Education, B.S.

W.R.A.; N.E.A.; Secretary of Jarvis Hall; N.C.E.A.

LITTRELL, MARY SUE Macclesfield

Home Economics and Art, B.S.

College Mixed Chorus; Chapel Choir.

LOVETT, GERALD F. Wadesboro

Business, B.S.

LUDLUM NANCY LOUISE Supply

Grammar Education, B.S.

Wingate Junior College.

LUPTON, MARDGE ETTA Belhaven

Primary Education, B.S.

S.N.E.A.; A.C.E.

LYLES, HARRY FLOYD Raleigh

Health and Physical Education and Social Studies, B.S.

Physical Education Majors Club; National Athletic Association of Health, Physical Education, and Rec- reation; Intramurals.

LYNCH, MIKKI COX Jacksonville

Primary Education and Library Science, B.S.

Tau Sigma; East Carolinian Staff; Library Club.

LYNCH, ROYAL ARNOLD Greenville

Business, A. B.

Phi Sigma Pi.

LYTCH, LENDORA A. Laurinburg

Primary Education, B.S.

A.C.E.; Social Chairman; Student Counselor; Tau Sigma; Buccaneer Staff.






MAGUS, GEORGE HARRY Greenville

Physical Education, A.B.

Kappa Alpha.

MALLORY, SIDNEY CORNELIUS Williamston

Social Studies and Welfare, B.S.

Alpha Phi Omega; Young Democratic Club; Intramural Basketball.

MANN, EDMUND SPENCER, JR. Washington

Business, A.B.

Theta Chi Fraternity.

MARCON, MARTHA NELL Raleigh

Spanish and French, B.S.

Sigma Phi Alpha, Vice-President; College Union, Secretary.

MARTIN, LYNDA KAY Raleigh

Primary Education, B.S.

Y.W.C.A.; A.C.A.; N.E.A.; Playhouse.

MARTIN, JAMES EDWARD Collinsville, Va.

Physical Education and Social Studies, B.S.

Kappa Alpha Order; Varsity Club; Intramural Council, Vice-President; Baseball.

MARTIN, JOSEPH ROY, JR. Greenville

Social Studies and English, A.B.

Phi Kappa Alpha; Alumni Secretary, Executive Committee; SGA, SGA Standing Committee, Chairman; SGA Executive Board; Dean's Advisory Council, Pub- lications Board; Vice-President Junior Class; YDC Vice-President; East Carolinian Assistant Sports Edi- tor, News Award; Rebel Editor; WHO'S WHO IN AMERICAN COLLEGES AND UNIVERSITIES.

MASKE, SHERRY ANNE Rockingham

English and Business, A.B.

MASSAD, MARY ELIZABETH Benson

Business, B.S.

F.B.L.A.; Pi Omega, President; Newman Club.

MASSEY, LUCY JANE Gaston

Primary Education, B.S.

Tau Sigma Education Honorary Fraternity; B.S. A.; A.C.E.; S.N.E.A.; Y.W.C.A.; Woman's Chorus.

MATTHEWS, DORIS ELIZABETH Carthage

Grammar and Psychology, B.S.

A.C.E.; W.R.A.; Delta Zeta Sorority Vice-President; Playhouse.

MAYNARD, PATSY MARIE Warrenton

Primary Education, B.S.

A.C.E.; Buccaneer; College Marshal; Sophomore Counselor; Tau Sigma.

MAYNOR, BETTY CARLENE Asheboro

Primary Education, B.S.

East Carolinian Staff, Associate Editor, Campus Editor, Feature Editor; Kappa Delta, Editor, Parliamentarian; Panhellenic Council; Library Club, President; Dean's Advisory Council; Jarvis Hall Vice President; WHO'S WHO IN AMERICAN COLLEGES AND UNI- VERSITIES.

MAYO, FRANK TAYLOR Rocky Mount

Science and Social Studies, B.S.

Theta Chi, Historian, Delegate to National Convention; Alpha Beta Gamma Science Society.

McARTHUR, ROBBIE TAYLOR Pikeville

Primary Education, B.S.

Alpha Omega Pi; ACE; Wilson Hall Secretary-Treasurer.

McCROSKEY, JEAN ARDYTH Badin

Music, B.S.

Montreat College; College Choir; Chapel Choir.

McDANIEL, JIMI ELIZABETH Goldsboro

Primary Education, B.S.

Cheerleader; College Marshal; YWCA; Military Queen; Homecoming Queen; May Court Attendant; White Rose of Sigma Nu; ACE; College Union Board; Alpha Delta Pi, Membership Chairman.

McDUFFIE, JUDITH ANNE Columbia

Primary Education, B.S.

ACE; Delta Chi Delta; Alpha Xi Delta.






McGEE, TED OLLIE, JR. Laurel Hill, S. C.

Business Administration, A.B.

Pembroke State Teachers College; Future Business Leaders of America; Delta Sigma Pi, Treasurer.

McGILL, DORA PRISCILLA Clinton

Grammar Education, B.S.

Angel Flight.

McKEE, THOMAS W. Wilmington

Social Studies and English, B.S.

McLAMB, CHARLOTTE ROSE Four Oaks

Grammar Education, B.S.

Y.W.C.A.; Association for Child Education; N.E.A.; Free Will Baptist Fellowship; Campus Christian Council; Woman's Chorus.

McLAWHORN, JESSIE LUCILE Ayden

Home Economics, B.S.

Home Economics Club; Free Will Baptist Fellowship.

McLEAN, LOIS JO Raeford

Social Studies and Welfare, B.S.

Chapel Choir; Historical Society; Sigma Sigma Sigma; Garrett House Council; Y.W.C.A.

McLEOD, RACHEL ANNE Sanford

Business and English, B.S.

Westminster Fellowship; Future Business Leaders of America; Pi Omega Pi.

McPHERSON, HELEN MARIE Littleton

Grammar Education, B. S.

Woman's College U.N.C.; Alpha Delta Pi; House Committee; W.R.A.; Association for Child Education.

MEEKINS, WESLEY MEARL Manteo

Geography and Social Studies, A.B.

Gamma Theta Upsilon, Secretary-Treasurer; Assistant in Geography Department.

MELTON, HILDA LEE Battleboro

English and Library Science, B.S.

English Club; Library Science Club, Reporter.

MERRITT, JOYCE FAYE Kinston

Home Economics, B.S.

Home Economics Club.

MEWBORN, LINDA LEE Farmville

Primary Education, B.S.

National Education Association; A.C.E. ster Fellowship; Buccaneer; Chi Omega.

MIDGETTE, LILLIE ANN Belhaven

Business Education, B.S.

Pi Omega Pi; F.B.L.A.; Y.W.C.A.; Gotten Dormitory, Freshman Counselor, Summer School Treasurer.

MILES, CHARLES GARLAND Richmond, Va.

English and Social Studies, B.S.

Lambda Chi Alpha; Interfraternity Council; S.G.A. Homecoming Committee.

MILLER, CAROLYN GENEVIEVE Richfield

Primary Education, B.S.

Lutheran Student Association, Treasurer, Secretary, President; Tau Sigma, Corresponding Secretary; Y.W.C.A.; A.C.E. ; Dormitory Officer; Woman's Chorus.

MILLER, MICHAEL STEPHEN Baltimore, Md.

Art, B.S. Art Club.

MILLER, MILDRED JOHNSON Garland

Grammar Education, B.S.

Flora MacDonald College.

MILLS, ARTIE KAY Chocowinity

Business and Social Studies, B.S.

Future Business Leaders of America






MILTON, BETTY FRANCES Lillington

English and Social Studies, A.B.

Program Director - WWWS - Campus Radio; English Club; East Carolina Playhouse; Sigma Sigma Sigma, Recording Secretary, National Social Sorority; East Carolinian Staff.

MINTON, JAMES GORDON Belcross

Business and Social Studies, B.S.

ECC Marching Band and Concert Band; YMCA; Future Business Leaders of America.

MISKELLY, BARBARA ANN Millville, New Jersey

Elementary Education, B.S.

Marching and Concert Band; House Committee Member; Wesley Foundation Counsel; A. C. E.; Tau Sigma, Vice President.

MOBLEY, BETTY JEAN Winterville

Grammar Education, B.S.

MOBLEY, BONNY RAY Williamston

Mathematics and Physical Education, B.S.

MOON, MITCHELL STONE Lynchburg, Virginia

Physical Education and Social Studies, B.S.

Kappa Alpha; Varsity Baseball; Vice-President Intramural.

MOON, SANDRA LEE Graham

Primary Education, B.S.

Alpha Delta Pi, Secretary; Asssociation for Childhood Education.

MOORE, BETTY FAYE Raleigh

English and Library Science, B.S.

Sigma Sigma Sigma, President; Buccaneer Staff; Marshal; College Band; Chapel Choir; Radio Staff; East Carolinian Staff; Panhellenic Council, Treasurer; Library Science Club.

MOORE, MARJORIE JEAN KENNERY Kinston

Music, B.S.

College Choir; College Singers; Chapel Choir; Music Education; Student Director of Chapel Choir.

MORRIS, BURL STEVENS Concord

Physical Education and English, B.S.

Varsity Band; Lambda Chi Alpha; Varsity Club; J. E. Major's Club.

MORRIS, JIMMY AUSTIN Kenly

Business Administration, A.B.

MORRIS, SALLY ANN Morehead City

Business and Social Studies, B.S.

Canterbury Club, Vice-President; Delta Zeta, Historian; F.B.L.A.

MOSER. BARBARA ANN Julian

Mathematics and Physics, B.S.

Math Club, Vice-President; Chi Beta Phi, Vice-President; Jarvis Dorm., Treasurer; Garrett Dorm., Treas- urer; YWCA; WRA; WHO'S WHO IN AMERICAN COLLEGES AND UNIVERSITIES.

MOZINGO, GARLAND RAY Goldsboro

Physical Education and Social Studies, B.S.

Student Intramural Director.

MOZINGO, SHIRLEY GRAY Princeton

Science and Mathematics, B.S.

Baptist Student Union, Executive Council; Science Club; Student National Education Association; Young Women's Christian Association.

MULLEN, JEAN YVONNE Hubert

Home Economics, B.S.

Buccaneer Staff; YWCA; Home Economics Club; Delta Zeta.

MUNN, CHARLES RAYE Rockingham

Business Administration, A.B.

Assistant Treasurer of Student Government Associa- tion, Treasurer; Delta Sigma Pi, Chancellor; Secre- tary of Budget Committee; Umstead Dorm., Secre- tary; Chairman of Budget Committee; Student Senate; Homecoming Committee; Society for the Advancement of Management.

MURRAY, BOBBY GENE Roxboro

Physical Education and Social Studies, B.S.

Physical Education Major's Club; American Association for Health, Physical Education and Recreation.






MUSTIAN, THOMAS ALFRED, JR. WhitakerS

Business and Social Studies, B.S.

Future Business Leaders of America.

NELSON, ROBERT JOSEPH Greenville

Physical Education and Social Studies, B.S.

NEW, JEANETTE Rocky Mount

English and Social Studies, B.S.

Student Counselor; English Club, Secretary-Treasurer; Y.D.C.; N.E.A.; Phi Beta Chi, Homecoming Sponsor.

NEWBY, FRANCES GOLD Winterville

Business, B.S.

Math Club; Future Business Leaders of America.

NEWMAN, WILBUR LEE Chadbourn

Physical Education and Social Studies, B.S.

NICHOLS, MARY BETH Sims

English and Library Science, B. S.

English Club; Library Club, President; Garrett House Council; B.S.U.

NICHOLS, WILLIAM THOMAS Greenville

Business and History, B.S.

S.G.A., Vice President; Junior Class President; Sophomore Senator; Ring Committee, Chairman; Budget Committe; Entertainmeiit Committee; Homecoming Committee, Parade Marshal; Disciplinary Committee: Dean's Advisory Council; Inaugural Host; S.G.A. Executive Council; Junior-Senior Prom Chairman; North State S.G.A. Convention; F.B.L.A.; Theta Chi, Outstanding Pledge, Secretary; East Carolinian, Cir- culation Staff; WHO'S WHO IN AMERICAN COL- LEGES AND UNIVERSITIES.

NORRIS, EDWARD LEE Greenville

Physical Education and Social Studies, B.S.

ODEN, MITZI KAY Hatteras

Primary Education, B.S.

Chowan College.

OLIVER, PATSY ANN Turkey

English and French, B.S.

English Club; Sigma Pi Alpha; College Union Board, Recording Secretary.

OUTLAW, LINDABELLE Vienna, Va.

Primary Education, B.S.

OVERMAN, BETTIE ROE Goldsboro

Grammar Education, B.S.

A.C.E.; Y.W.C.A.; Wesley Foundation, W.R.A.; Women's Chorus; S.N.E.A.

OVERMAN, JOYCE NELL Goldsboro

Grammar Education, B.S.

Y.W.C.A.; Library Club; S.N.E.A.; Tau Sigma.

OVERMAN, PATRICIA DARE Kenly

English and Library Science, B.S.

English Club; Library Club.

OVERTON, DORIS KAY Norfolk, Va.

Business and History, B.S.

Westminster Fellowship; Pi Omega Pi, Vice-President.

OVERTON, PHILLIP EARL Jamesville

Social Studies and Public Service, B.S.

Alpha Phi Omega, Treasurer, Second Vice-President; Young Democrats Club.

OVERTON, SHELBY JEAN Hertford

Primary Education, B.S.

Women's Chorus; Chapel Choir;A.C.E.; N.C.E.A; B.S.U.; Messiah,

OWENS, HILDA FAYE Fountain

Grammar Education, B.S.

Tau Sigma, Pledge Chairman; A.C.E.; S.N.E.A.; Free Will Baptist Fellowship, Vice-President, Treasurer; Y.W.C.A.; Campus Christian Council, Vice-Chairman; Development Council.






PARADEE, WILLIAM CHARLES, JR. Dover, Del

Business and History, B.S.

Young Democrats Club; Pi Kappa Alpha.

PARISL FRAN-CIS Wilmington. Del.

Business, A.B.

Delta Sig-ma Pi.

PARKER. CAROLYN LEE OVERMAN Goldsboro

Grammar, B.S.

Wesley Foundation; A.C.E.; Student Counselor- YW C.A.

PARKER. CECIL W. Havelock

Business. A.B.

Veteran's Club; Future Business Leaders of America.

PARKER, CYNTHIA TREAVLYN Stokes

Foreign Languages. B.S.

Y.W.C.A.; Sigma Pi Alpha. Vice President. President; Dean's Advisory Council.

PARKER, DAVID WALTER Whitakers

Art, B.S.

PATE, CAROLYN" JOYCE New Bern

Grammar. B.S.

Tau Sigma; A.C.E.; Freshman Counselor; F.WB Fellowship, President: Y.W.C.A.: Inter Religious Council.

PATTEN, NORMAN STUART Mount Olive

Music. B.S.

E C.C. Marching Band: Concert Band; Brass Ensemble; Brass Choir: Phi Mu Alpha. President; Music Educator's National Conference.

PAUL, ANN WHITLEY Pantego

Primary Education, B.S.

Home Economics Club; Lambda Tau, Association for Childhood Education, National Education Association; Y.W.C.A.

PAUL. JAMES E. Belhaven

Physical Education. B.S.

Physical Ed Club: Historical Society: Y.D.C.: Veterans Club. Vice President.

PEARCE, NELL SUGG Kinston

Primary Education. B.S.

Association for Childhood Education: S.N.E.A.: Women's Chorus.

PEARCE, VIOLET REE Louisburg

Primary Education. B.S.

A.C.E,; Lecture Club; Baptist Student Union: Y.W. C.A.

FEELE. JOSEPH ARNOLD Aulander

Elementary Education. B.S.

S.N.E.A; President Summer School, Vice President; Baptist Student Union: Tau Sigma, Treasurer; Y.M.C.A ; WHO S WHO IN AMERICAN COLLEGES AND UNIVERSITIES.

PERLICK, CHARLES THOMAS Pantego

Social Studies and Public Welfare. B.S.

PERRY, LOWELL GENE Colerain

Business, A.B.

Future Business Leaders of America.

PHARR, CHARLES LEE Tarboro

Science, A.B.

PHILIPS, CHEFEEK MICHAEL. JR. Wilmington

Business, A.B.

Wilmington Junior College; Society for Advancement of Management; Future Business Leaders of America; Varsity Band; E.C.C. Marching Pirates; Veterans Club.

PHILLIPS, PATSY BRYANT Fountain

Grammar Education, B.S.

Association for Childhood Education.






PIERCE, BETTY LOU Gatesville

Business and Social Studies B.S.

WRA; Delta Chi Delta; FBLA; Freshman Counselor; Woman's Chorus.

PIERCE, JOHN GARRETT, JR. New Castle, Del.

Physical Education and Social Studies, B.S.

Football; Baseball; Varsity Club; Kappa Alpha Order; Physical Education Club.

PILGRIM, JAMES ROBERT Greenville

Industrial Arts, B.S.

Industrial Art Club.

PINKHAM, ALBERT FRANKLIN Washington

Industrial Arts, B.S.

Alpha Delta Tau, Secretary and Treasurer; Industrial Arts Club.

PLASTER, LOIS MAE Martinsville, Va.

Business, B.S.

Annual Staff; Vice President of Clay Dorm.; KYF; Emmanuel Jr. College.

PLEASANTS, BARBARA SUE Raleigh

Business, A.B.

Costume Committee for Freshman play; Intramural Sports; 50th Anniversary Pageant; Zeta Psi Alpha Local Sorority; Alph'a Omicron Pi Social Sorority, Corresponding Secretary; Sponsor for Valentine Queen; East Carolina College Majorette; WRA.

PHILLIPS, BARBARA RUBELLE Grifton

Music Education, B.S.

College Choir; MENC; Chapel Choir; Messiah.

POLK, BARBARA JEAN Greenville

Primary Education, B.S.

ACE; Wingate College; BSU, Secretary; Secretary of Volunteer Band; Glee Club.

POLLARD, BARBARA ANN Greenville

Home Economics, B.S.

Home Economics Club.

POLSKY, HAROLD H. Wilmington, Del.

Business, A.B.

ROTC.

POPE, BOBBY RAY Lexington

Industrial Arts, B.S.

Industrial Arts Club; Alpha Delta Tau, President; P Kappa Alpha, House Manager, Conductor, Scholarshii Chairman.

PORTER, PENNIE JEANETTE Salemburg

Grammar Education, B.S.

FBLA; BSU; YWCA; Woman's Chorus; ACE; Garrett Dormitory Vice-President; Tau Sigma Honorary Edu- cational Fraternity.

POWELL, EDWARD TURNER, JR. Beaufort

Business, B.S.

POWELL, JERRY WARD Whiteville

Business, A.B.

POWELL, JESSE WILLIAM Welfare

Social Studies, B.S.

Westminster Fellowship; WF Outreach Chairman; WF Vice President; Messiah; Young Democrats Club; National Education Association; YMCA Cabinet; YMCA Vice President .

POWELL, JUDITH ANNETTE Rocky Mount

French, English, B.S. and A.B.

Westminster Fellowship; YWCA; SNEA; Sigma Pi Alpha.

POWELL, THOMAS JEFFERSON Greenville

Industrial Arts, B.S.

Industrial Arts Club; Westminster Fellowship.

POWERS, ROBERT LOUIS Portsmouth, Va.

Business, B.S.






PRIDGEN, DIANA TRASK East Corinth, Me.

Business, B.S.

Husson College; Pi Rho Zeta; Pi Omega Pi.

PRICE, BOBBIE JEAN Seven Springs

Math and English, B.S.

Math Club; Buccaneer Staff; Chi Beta Phi; Tau Sigma.

PRICE, DOROTHY ELLYN Mount Olive

Home Economics, Home Ec. Club.

PURIFOY, CHARLOTTE MARIE New Bern

Home Economics, B.S.

Home Ec. Club; WWWS Radio; F.W.B. Fellowship; S.N.E.A.; Y.W.C.A.

QUINN, MARTHA HOWARD Wilson

Math and Science, A.B.

Marching Band; Y.W.C.A.; Canterbury; Chi Omega; Chi Beta Phi; Varsity Band; Math Club.

RACKLEY, MARTHA LATRELLE Clinton

Math and English, B.S.

Math Club; Chi Beta Phi; Big Sister.

RAINES, BOBBY EMMETT Raleigh

Physical Education and Social Studies, B.S.

Physical Ed. Club; Young Democrats Club, Secretary; Kappa Alpha Order, Historian, Reporter; NCPHER.

RAMSEY, BOB WARREN Asheville

Business, A.B.

Brevard Jr. College, Baseball, Track, Monogram Club, Wodenian Club; Society for Advancement of Man- agement.

RANKIN, MARGARET ANN Mocksville

Art, B.S.

Westminster Fellowship, Council; Rebel Artist; Buccaneer Staff, Delta Phi Delta; Art Club; College Union Board; CU Committee, Scrapbook Chairman, Special Projects Committee Chairman; Art Club; Jr.-Sr. Com- mittee; South Eastern Arts Association.

RAY, GEORGE W., JR. Durham

Business and Social Studies, A.B.

Phi Kappa Tau, Secretary; East Carolina Playhouse, Treasurer; WWWS Campus Radio; F.B.L.A., Vice President, Mr. Future Business Executive State Win- ner; Elections Committee SGA; I.F.C. Representative; College Union Board, Carnival Chairman, Conimittee Chairman, Regional Convention Delegate; Baptist Student Union, Drama Director; Y.M.C.A.

RAY, MARY BEA Selma

Primary Education, B.S.

Alpha Phi; Association for Childhood Education.

RAY, MELVIN T. Tabor City

Physical Education and Social Studies, B.S.

S.N.E.A.; A. A. Degree, Wilmington Jr. College; Physical Ed. Club; Secretary of Jones Dorm., Treasurer.

REDMAYNE, ANN CLIFT Richmond, Va.

Math and Geography, A.B.

REEL, PATRICIA WHITE Elizabeth City

English and Social Studies, B.S.

Sigma Pi Alpha; S.N.E.A.; East Carolinian Staff.

RENFROW, PHYLLIS BATTEN Kenly

Primary Education, B.S.

A.C.E.; Women's Recreation Association; S.N.E.A.; Baptist Student Union.

RHODES, CHARLES TRUMAN Raleigh

Industrial Arts, B.S.

Swimming Team; 'Lambda Chi Alpha; Industrial Arts Club; North Carolina Industrial Arts Association; Amercian Industrial Arts Association.

RHUE, AGNES FRANCES Swansboro

Math and Physics, B.S.

Woman's Hall, Counselor, Secretary; Buccaneer Staff; Math Club, Secretary, Treasurer; Chi Beta Phi; Alpha Xi Delta.

RICH, ELIZABETH PARKER Burgaw

Primary Education, B.S.

A.C.E.; Campbell College; N.C.E.A.; Kappa Delta






RICHARDSON, THOMAS COLMAN, JR. Henderson

Industrial Arts, B.S.

Industrial Arts Club, Vice President.

RIDDICK, MIKE GILLIS Greenville

Industrial Arts, B.S.

Alpha Delta Tau; Industrial Arts Club; Industrial Arts Department Award; Circle K Club, Treasurer; WHO'S WHO IN AMERICAN COLLEGES AND UNIVERSI- TIES.

RIDDICK, THOMAS EARL, JR. New Bern

Geography and Social Studies, A.B.

Kappa Alpha, House Committee, Mars Hill College.

RIDGE, NACE BROCK Weaverville

Social Studies and Industrial Arts, B.S.

RIGGAN, THOMAS ALLEN Macon

Science and Social Studies, B.S.

Louisburg Jr. College, Student Government, President of Freshman Class, President of Sophomore Class, Veterans Club, Dramatics Club; Y.M.C.A.; Pi Kappa Alpha.

ROBERSON, CARROL SAUNDERS Williamston

Science, B.S.

Westminster Fellowship, Council, Officer; Y.M.C.A., Cabinet Officer; Science Club; Chi Beta Phi; Phi Sigma Pi; N.E.A.

ROBERSON ELTON MANNING Robersonville

Physical Education and Social Studies

Chowan College; Football; Tennis; Lambda Chi Alpha; Entertainment Committee for S.G.A.; Monogram Club; Physical Ed. Club.

ROBERTS, RICHARD SCOTT Granite Quarry

Science and Social Studies, B.S.

AFROTC; Arnold Air Spciety; Sigma Phi Epsilon; Rifle Team.

ROEBUCK, HAYWOOD M. Washington

English and Social Studies, B.S.

ROGERS, C. DAVID Monroe

Physical Education and Social Studies, B.S.

Sigma Nu; Football; Varsity Club; Physical Ed. Club; Jr.-Sr. Planning Committee.

ROGERS, EDWARD TURNER Jamestown

Art, A.B.

Atlantic Christian College; WWWS Campus Radio; T.V. Guild, Vice President, President; Phi Sigma Pi, Sgt.-At-Arms; Art Club; WHO'S WHO IN AMERICAN COLLEGES AND UNIVERSITIES.

ROGERS, SERENA SUE Pink Hill

Primary Education, B.S.

ROGERS, WILLIAM T. Elizabethtown

Geography and Psychology, A.B.

Theta Chi; Senior Senator; Varsity Band; Homecoming Committee.

ROLLINS, JANIE STANCILL Bethel

Primary Education, B.S.

Association for Childhood Education.

ROPER, JAMES B. Belhaven

Art, B.S.

Art Club; Delta Phi Delta; East Carolina Playhouse.

ROSS, WILLIAM CARLTON Ahoskie

Social Studies and Public Service, B.S.

ROUGHTON, AL CADER Elizabeth City

Industrial Arts, B.S.

Industrial Arts Club.

ROUSE, GAILLE TRENE Raleigh

Primary Education, B.S.

S.N.E.A.; Woman's Chorus; East CaroHnian; A.C.E.






RUDD, WILLIAM CLINTON Louisburg

Business and Social Studies, A.B.

RUMLEY, CARNES LANIER Brown Summit

Business, A.B.

RUSS, CARL SAMUEL Grantsboro

Social Studies and Public Service, B.S.

Lambda Chi Alpha; A.F.R.O.T.C.

SAMPEDRO, SYLVIA MARIE Valdese

Business, B.S.

Pi Omega Pi, Assistant Historian, Homecoming Spon- sor; Lambda Tau, Historian; Delta Zeta, Secretary, President; Newman Club, Secretary; Intersorority Council, Corresponding Secretary; Buccaneer; East Carolinian; P.B.L.A.

SANDERS, CLAUDETTE ANN Elizabeth City

Mathematics and English, B.S.

Math Club, Secretary, Treasurer, President; English Club; Buccaneer.

SASSER, BOBBY BENTON Goldsboro

Business, A.B.

Buccaneer, Sports Editor; Alpha Phi Omega, Secre- tary, Vice-President, President.

SASSER, NETTIE JANE Goldsboro

Grammar Education, B.S.

S.N.E.A.; Wilson Dormitory House Council and Hall Proctor.

SAUNDERS, DIANNE Ca-Vel

Mathematics and English, A.B., B.S.

Chi Omega, Assistant Treasurer; The Key; S.G.A.; Tau Sigma Theta Chi Sponsor.

SAUNDERS, JANICE CAROLE Durham

Home Economics, B.S.

Delta Zeta, President; Home Ec. Club; East Carolina Playhouse; Phi Omicron.

SEYMORE, NOAH McKIMMEY, JR. Elizabeth City

Social Studies and English, B.S.

Louisburg College; Football; Track; Alpha Phi Omega.

SCOTT, JOYCE MARIE Greenville

Social Studies and English, B.S.

Buccaneer; Historical Society; English Club; Methodist Student Center, Wesley Players.

SHEPARD, WILLIE, JR. Beulaville

Social Studies, B.S.

Campbell College.

SHIPLEY, SUE Williamston

Chemistry, A.B.

Westhampton College; Science Club; American Chem- ical Society.

SIMPSON, GLENN LEE Burlington

Social Studies and Public Service, B.S.

Y.D.C.; N.E.A.

SKIPPER, THELMA JANE Whiteville

Grammar Education, B.S.

S.N.E.A.; B.S.U., Executive Council.

SKLUT, CHARLES ISAAC Wilmington, Del.

Business and Social Studies, A.B.

SMITH, ALICE FROST Garland

Art, B.S.

Y.W.C.A.; B.S.U.; Fleming Hall Officer; S.G.A.; WHO'S WHO IN AMERICAN COLLEGES AND UNIVERSITIES.

SMITH, BARBARA ILEENE Fayetteville

Business, B.S.

F.B.L.A.; Lambda Tau, Treasurer; Delta Zeta, Treas3:49 PM 12/7/2011urer and Magazine Chairman.






SMITH, DON Portsmouth, Va.

Physical Education and Social Studies, B.S.

SMITH, DOROTHY CRAIG Zebulon

Biology, B.S. and A.B.

College Union Committee; Phi Beta Chi, Parliamentarian; Alpha Phi; Buccaneer; Panhellenic Council; Science Club; WHO'S WHO IN AMERICAN COL- LEGES AND UNIVERSITIES.

SMITH, FLOYD ARTHUR Grifton

Business and Social Studies, A.B.

Young Democrats Club; S. A .M.; F.B.L.A.

SMITH, FRANCES RINGGOLD Greenville

Primary Education, B.S.

Chi Omega; Women's Chorus; College Union; A.C.E.; S.N.E.A.; Campbell College.

SMITH, LEWIS EARL Fayetteville

Business and Social Studies, B.S.

Delta Sigma Pi; Intramural Sports.

SMITH, MARKIE A. Goldsboro

Grammar Education, B.S.

A.C.E.; Y.W.C.A.; Wilson Dormitory Committee; Women's Judiciary; S.G.A.; Tau Sigma; S.N.E.A.; W.R.A.; Women's Chorus.

SMITH, M. ELIZABETH Fountain

English and Speech, B.S.

East Carolina Playhouse, Vice President, President; East Carolinian; WWWS Radio and TV, Westmin- ster Fellowship; Television Guild; Dean's Advisory Council.

SMITH, SANDI GAY Kernersville

Music, B.S.

Sigma Alpha Iota; College Choir; Music Ed. Club; "Carousel"; E.C.C. Concert Band; E.C.C. College Choir; M.E.N.C; "Annie Get Your Gun."

SMITH, SUE ELLEN Greenville

Mathematics and Science, B.S.

Chi Beta Phi; N.E.A.

SMITHWICK, GROVER A. Morehead City

Biology, B.S.

Science Club, President; East Carolinian.

SPANN, CHARLES ANDREW Winston-Salem

Business, A.B.

F.B.L.A.; S.A.M.

SPARKMAN, SUE CARLTON St. Pauls

English and Library Science, B.S.

B.S.U.; Y.W.C.A.; S.G.A.; C.U.S.B.; East Carolinian; Buccaneer; Y.D.C.; English Club; Library Club; Wo- man's Chorus; Fleming Hall House Committee; Pan- hellenic; The Key; Chi Omega.

SPEIGHT, JAMES R., JR. Kinston

Science, B.S.

Buccaneer; A.F.R.O.T.C; Kappa Alpha Order; Dormitory Officer; Men's Judiciary; Dean's Advisory Coun- cil; Budget Committee; S.G.A.; Circle K Club; Science Club; S.G.A. President; WHO'S WHO IN AMERICAN COLLEGES AND UNIVERSITIES.

SPELL, NANCY JANE Turkey

Primary Education, B.S.

F.B.L.A.; A.C.E.; S.N.E.A.; Woman's Chorus; Y.D.C.

SPENCE, JULIAN SCARVER Sunberry

Science and Social Studies, B.S.

Men's Glee Club; Science Club; Freshman Basketball.

SPIVEY, EDITH RACHEL Hertford

Home Economics, B.S.

Chi Omega; Kappa Delta Kappa; Home Economics Club; Y.W.C.A. Cabinet; Y.D.C; C.U.S.B.; Buccaneer; The Key; College Marshal; Sponsor for "Miss Green- ville."

SPIVEY, ORIN RALPH, JR. Roseboro

Physical Education and Social Studies, B.S.

Theta Chi; Physical Ed. Major's Club; Y.D.C.

SPRY, JOHN THOMAS Winston-Salem

Music, B.S.

"Carousel"; Chapel Choir; Marching Band; Concert Band; Phi Mu Alpha; M.E.N.C; "Kiss Me Kate."






STAFFORD, GEORGE VERNON Hamlet

Physical Education, B.S.

Football, Tennis, Monogram Club, Wingate College.

STALLINGS, JOANN WILLIAMSON Wilson

Home Economics, B.S. Home Economics Club.

STALLS, KENNETH L. Washington

Industrial Arts, B.S.

American Industrial Arts Association; North Carolina Industrial Arts Association; Industrial Arts Club, President; Dean's Advisory Council.

STANCIL, JOHN RUSSELL Angier

Physical Education and Social Studies, B.S.

STANCILL, WILLIS JOHNSTON Greenville

Science and Math, B.S.

Science Club; Theta Chi.

STANLEY, WILLIE KEATON Belhaven

Primary Education, B.S.

STARLING, KEITH A. Fayetteville

Business and Social Studies, B.S.

STARRETT, WILLIAM DAVID Cramerton

Grammar Education, B.S.

Basketball, Varsity Club.

STEWART, MARY ELIZABETH Goldbsoro

Primary Education, B.S.

ACE; Sophomore Counselor; Phi Beta Chi; Alpha Phi; Woman's Chorus.

STOCKS, VERNON ERVIN Havelock

Business and Social Studies, A.B.

STONE, JAMES GARRET Reidsville

Math and Science, A.B.

Theta Chi; Marching Band; Varsity Band; T. V. Guild; Math Club; Phi Gamma Pi; AFROTC; Arnold Air Society.

HOWE, CHERYL GAY Raleigh

Art and Social Studies, B.S.

Peace College; N. C. State; Delta Phi Delta; SEAA; Art Club; NEA; NAEA.

STRICKLAND, JERRY WESLEY Princeton

Industrial Arts, B.S.

STRICKLAND, VERNELLE Mt. Olive

Grammar Education, B.S.

ACE; NEA; Young Women's' Christian Association.

STYRON, DELANA BURRUS Hatteras

Library Science and Social Studies, B.S.

SUGG, ANN LINDLEY Silver Spring, Md.

English and Spanish, B.S.

Alpha Omicron Pi, Leader's Council; Woman's Recreation Association, Publicity Chairman, Executive Council; Aquanymphs, Vice Pi-esident; Panheflenic Council, Vice President; Zeta Psi Alpha, Chaplain; Sigma Pi Alph; Physical Education Club; East Caro- linian Staff.

SULLIVAN, DORA E. SAWYER Washington

Business, Social Studies, B.S.

SULLIVAN, ELLA GREY Goldsborc

English and Special Education, B.S.

Alpha Phi; WRA; Flemming Homecoming Sponsor.






SUMRELL, CAROLYN DALE Ayden

Primary Education, B.S.

Y.W.C.A.; Tau Sigma; East Carolinian; S.N.E.A.

SURLES, BETTY FRANCES Benson

Social Studies and Welfare, A.B.

Young Democrats Club; Historical Society; House Committee; Peace College.

SUTTON, BOBBIE JO LaGrange

Home Economics, B.S.

Kappa Delta, Summer School Sponsor; Tau Sigma, Homecoming Sponsor; Marshal; Home Economics Club, Treasurer; House President of Cotton; Summer School Judiciary; Wesley Foundation; W.R.A.; Y.W.C.A.

SWANN, EARL KIERNAN Goldsboro

Social Studies and English, B.S.

SWISHER, ROSEMARY KERR Wilmington

Music, B.S.

E.C.C. Marching Band; Concert Band; Choir; Chapel Choir; Wood Wind Ens.; "Kiss Me Kate"; "Annie Get Your Gun"; "Carrousel", Orchestra; Delta Chi Delta; Alpha Xi Delta, Social Chairman; M.E.N.C: E.C.C. Orchestra.

SYLIVANT, CHARLES LARRY Stedman

Science and Social Studies, B.S.

Science Club.

TAFT, JOSEPH MARVIN, JR. Greenville

Business, A.B.

TANDY, JULIA ERLENE Frisco

Grammar Education, B.S.

Y.W.C.A.; N.E.A.; A.C.E.

TART, ANGELA LEE Dunn

Grammar Education, B.S.

Notre Dame College; Sacred Heart Jr. College; N.E.A.

TAYLOR, ELIZABETH ANNE Como

Math and Social Studies, B.S.

Math Club; Baptist Student Union.

TAYLOR, JEAN ABERNATHY Denver

Math and Social Studies, B.S.

Woman's College of the University of North Caroli

TAYLOR, JESSIE ALLISON Wilson

Primary Education, B.S.

TAYLOR, JUDITH MASON Chocowinity

Primary Education, B.S.

W.R.A.; Y.D.C.; National Education Association; Y.W.C.A.; Zeta Psi Alpha, Pledge Mistress; Alpha Omicron Pi, President; Dean's Advisory Council; East Carolina College Panhellenic Delegate.

TAYLOR, OPAL DAWN Tarboro

Business, B.S.

King Youth Fellowship; Phi Beta Lambda; F.B.L.A.; Y.W.C.A.

TAYLOR, PATRICIA ROSE Oxford

Primary Education; B.S.

Association for Childhood Education; N.E.A. Student Counselor in Slay.

TAYLOR, TALMAGE RAY Dunn

Physical Education and Social Studies, B.S.

Lambda Chi Alpha; Physical Ed. Club.

TAYLOR, WILLIAM SEYMOUR Linden

Physical Education and Math, B.S.

Alpha Phi Omega; Physical Ed. Club.

TETTERTON, WILLIAM DEBRON Williamston

Business, A.B.






TEW, JO ANN WiUiamston

Grammar Education, B.S.

S.N.E.A., President, Secretary of North Eastern District Convention; A.C.E.; Tau Sigma.

THACKER, CLECIE McKIEVER Taylorsville

Physical Education and Science, B.S.

Football; Varsity Club; Sigma Phi Epsilon; President of Intramural Council; Physical Education Club.

THOMAS, BERNICE WAYNE Roxboro

Business Administration, A.B.

I.D. Card Committee; Theta Chi.

THOMAS, PEGGY WALLACE Greenville

Business and Social Studies, B.S.

Future Business Leaders of America.

THOMAS, SYLVIA ANN Sanford

Grammar Education, B.S.

A.C.E., Historian, Membership Chairman, Delegate to Cleveland; Y.W.CA.; S.N.E.A.; Treasurer of Jr. Class.

THOMPSON, GENE ELLIOTT Elizabethtown

Social Studies and Public Service, A.B.

Lambda Chi Alpha.

THOMPSON, JOSEPH JUNE, JR. Weldon

Business, B.S.

THOMPSON, TILLEY PRISCILLA Gastonia

Primary Education, B.S.

Y.W.C.A., Methodist Youth Center; A.C.E.; N.E.A.; W.R.A.; Student Counselor at Slay; House Committee Cotton.

THORNTON, JUDITH DARE Mount Olive

Primary Education, B.S.

Alpha Phi; Library Club; A.C.E.; W.R.A.

THURMAN, MARTHA KATHLEEN Rocky Mount

Grammar Education, B.S.

Buccaneer Staff; Wesley Foundation; Vice President of Ragsdale Dorm; Homecoming Committee; Sponsor for Valentine Dance; Sponsor for White Ball; Theta Chi Dream Girl; A.C.E.; Religious Emphasis Week Committee.

TILLETT, ALFRED McCOY, JR. Manteo

Geography and Social Studies, A.B.

Gamma Theta Upsilon.

TODD, JAMES W. Warsaw

Science, B.S.

Science Club.

TODD, KATYJO GALE Whiteville

Primary Education, B.S.

"Kiss Me Kate" Musical: Messiah; Woman's Chorus; Chapel Choir; Alpha Zi Delta; Young Democrats Club; N.E.A.; A.C.E.

TOLER, JUNE Chocowinity

Primary Education, B.S.

Woman's Chorus; A.C.E. ; East Carolina College Angel Flight.

TOWE, CLIFFORD PRITCHARD Greenville

English and Social Studies, B.S.

TRIPLETT, PAULA KATHERYN Banner Elk

Primary Education, B.S.

Youth Fellowship.

TRIPP, CAROLYN INEZ Shallotte

Grammar Education, B.S.

W.R.A. ; Women's Chorus; Lambdo Tau; Corresponding Secretary.

TRIPP, WILLIAM BURTON Ayden

Physical Education and Social Studies, B.S.

Alpha Phi Omega; Campbell College; Physical Ed. Club; N.C.A.H.P.E.R.; Intramural Sports.






TUCKER, HERBERT CLIFTON

Social Studies and Welfare, B.S.

Sigma Nu, Sentinel, Social Chairman; Team; Varsity Club; I.F.C., Vice President.

TUNNELL, GRACE ELIZABETH

Primary Education, B.S.

TURNER, GEORGE ALBERT Centreville

Business and Social Studies, A.B.

Delta Sigma Pi; Dairy of Anne Frank.

TWIFORD, SOPHIO ANN

Primary Education, B.S.

A.C.E.; College Union Board; A.C.E. Social Chairman S.N.E.A.

TWINNING, MARY ELIZABETH Glen Arm, Md.

Primary Education, B.S.

TYNDALL, DAVID RAY Goldsboro

Business, A.B.

Alpha Phi Omega; Buccaneer Staff.

TYSON, CELIA ANN Burlington

English and Social Studies, B.S.

Zeta Psi Alpha; Buccaneer Staff.

UNDERBILL, ALICE RUTH Selma

Grammar Education, B.S.

Baptist Student Union.

UZZELL, SYLVIA LOIS Scotland Neck

Business and English, B.S.

Student Counselor; Woman's Hall House Committee; Baptist Student tfnion; Buccaneer Sponsor; Home- coming Sponsor; Pi Omega Pi, Assistant Secretary, Chairman of National Chapter Awards Committee, Secretary; F.B.L.A., Reporter, Vice President, Presi- dent; WHO' WHO IN AMERICAN COLLEGES AND UNIVERSITIES.

VAHEY, MICHAEL JOSEPH, JR. Greenville, Del.

Business, A.B.

Newman Club; Phi Sigma Pi; F.B.L.A.; Radio Staff.

VANDIFORD, WIMMIE LORRAINE Hookerton

Primary Education, B.S.

A.C.E.

VAN DYK, ANGELINE JOAN Pantego

Grammar Education, B.S.

Westminster Fellowship; A.C.E., Vice President; S.N.E.A.

VAN DYKE, JERRY BRONSON Belmont

Music, B.S.

Concert Band; Marching Band; Brass Choir; S.G.A. Musical; Phi Mu Alpha 50th Anniversary Pageant; Orchestra; Brass Ensemble; Varsity Band; Stage ager for Collegian; S.G.A. Senate.

VANN, HARRIETTE ELIZABETH Benson

Business, A.B.

VANN, HUGH McALPHIN Elizabethtown

Social Studies and Public Service, B.S.

Lambda Chi Alpha; I.F.C. Representative; Pledge Trainer.

VANN, RONITA RESPESS New Bern

Business, B.S.

VANSANT, HENRY C. Greenville

Physical Education and Social Studies, B.S.

Varsity Football; Kappa Alpha; Varsity Club; S.G.A. Summer School, Member-at-Large, Vice President.

VERNELSON, JAMES HILTON Greenvill

Industrial Arts, B.S.

Industrial Arts Club; American Industrial Arts Association; N. C. Industrial Arts Association.






VICK, BEARL D. Rocky Mount

Business, A.B.

Future Business Leaders of America, Local Officer and State Officer.

VICK, LINDA GREY Kinston

English and Social Studies, B.S.

English Club; Aquanymphs; Cheerleader; Chi Omega; St. Mary's Jr. College.

VINSON, MELVIN HOWELL, JR. Murfreesboro

Business, A.B.

VISMOR, DAN CHARLES Greenville

Social Studies and Welfare, B.S.

Sigma Nu; Young Democrats Club.

WALSTON, JOHN McDONALD

Science and Geography, A.B.

Alpha Phi Omega.

WARD, CHARLES STUART Bethel

Science, B.S.

Lambdo Chi Alpha.

WARNER, BARBARA JEAN Whiteville

Grammar Education, B.S.

Westminster Fellowship; Buccaneer Staff; A.C.E.; S.N.E.A.; Homecoming Committee.

WARREN, BOBBY S. Mebane

Physical Education and Social Studies

Phi Gamma Pi; Theta Chi, Officer; P.D.C.; Physical Ed. Club.

WATERS, ADRIAN CAROLINE New Bern

Primary Education, B.S.

Baptist Student Union; A.C.E.; Vice President Wilson Dorm; Vice President E. Wing Garrett Dorm; N.E.A.; Chapel Choir; Y.W.C.A.

WATERS, ANNE RAE Greenville

Nursing, B.S.

Graduate of Medical College of Virginia School of Nursing.

WATERS, BARBARA JEAN Washington

English and Foreign Languages, B.S.

Westminster Fellowship; English Club; N.E.A.

WATERS, JACQUELYN OVERTON Jamesville

English and Speech, B.S.

Buccaneer Staff; Women's Chorus; English Club; S.N.E.A., Sophomore Counselor.

WATSON, FAYE STONE Greenville

Primary Education, B.S.

WEBB, ALBERT ROLAND Kinston

Geography and Social Studies, A.B.

Tennis.

WEBB, DIANE Pinetops

English and Math, B.S.

Baptist Student Union; English Club; S.N.E.A.

WEBB, GLENN ELLIOTT Gatesville

Industrial Arts, B.S.

Industrial Arts Club, Reporterj North Carolina In- dustrial Arts Association; American Industrial Arts Association.

WELCH, MAXIE BRYANT, JR. Scotland Neck

Social Studies and English, A.B.

WELLS, JUANITA I. Clinton

Primary Education, B.S.

Corresponding Secretary of A.C.E.






WELLS, WILLIAM FRANK Clinton

Science and Psychology, A.B.

Science Club; Y.D.C.; Campbell College.

WEST, BARNEY HUGH Durham

Social Studies and Public Service, A.B.

Y.M.C.A., President; Baptist Student Union, Executive Council; Men's Judiciary; Junior Senator; President Phi Kappa Tau; WHO'S WHO IN AMERICAN COL- LEGES AND UNIVERSITIES.

WEST, CURTIS Lumberton

Business and Social Studies, B.S.

Intramural Sports; Football, Softball.

WEST, PATRICIA LEE Greenville

Business, B.S.

WESTBROOK, LAFAYETTE EARL Four Oaks

Social Studies and English, B.S.

President of East Carolina Historical Society; S.N.E.A.; Y.M.C.A.; Young Democrats Club; Wesley Foundation.

WETHERINGTON, ALICE CHRISTINE Robertsonville

Grammar Education, B.S.

WHITE, ALVIN M., Jr. Swansboro

Social Studies and English, A.

WHITFIELD, LINDA GAY DUKE Greenville

Home Economics, B.S.

WICKER. HARRY LEE Sanford

Business, A.B.

Kappa Alpha Order.

WILLIS, DIANNE DANIELS Atlantic

Science and Physical Education, B.S.

W.R.A.; Aquanymphs; Science Club.

WILLIS, JULIAN FRANCIS Atlantic

Primary Education and Social Studies,B.S.

WILLIS, WILLIAM KING Greenville

Business and Social Studies, B.S.

Delta Sigma Pi, Social Chairman, National Association of Manufacturers 64th Congress of American Industry, National Delegate; Publications Board; Buccaneer Staff, Assistant Business Manager, Business Manager.

WILSON, BARBARA W. Greenville

Primary Education, B.S.

M.E.N.C; Chapel Choir, Secretary; College Choir; Messiah; East Carolina Playhouse, Corresponding Sec- retary; A.C.E.; Tau Sigma; Wesley Foundation Coun- cil, Wesley Players, President.

WILSON, DIXIE D. Dunn

Science, B.S.

Math Club; Science Club; Y.W.C.A., Cabinet Member, President; F.W.B. Student Fellowship, Treasurer; Wil- son Dorm House Committee.

WILSON, DONALD Bunnlevel

Science, B.S.

Science Club; S.N.E.A.; Westminster Fellowship; Campbell College; Intramural Sports.

WILSON, GEORGE M. Lexington

English and Business, B.S.

Westminster Fellowship, President; English Club; F.B.L.A.; S.N.E.A.; Religious Emphasis Week Committee.

WILSON, MARY LINDA New Bern

Primary Education, B.S.

S.N.E.A.; A.C.E.; Women's Chorus.

ALLEN JEANNETTE Hertford

Primary Education, B.S.

A.C.E.






WILLIAMS, CLARENCE SEXTON Rocky Mount

Physical Education, B.S.

WILLIAMS III, DEMPSEY HILTON Fayetteville

Health and Physical Education, B.S.

Sigma Nu, Rush Chairman, Marshal, Pledge Master; Varsity Club; Young Democrats Club; P.E. Club; Interfraternity Council; President of Senior Class; Govern- ment Association; Football; Ring Committee; WHO'S WHO IN AMERICAN COLLEGES AND UNIVER- SITIES.

WILLIAMS, EDGAR VAL Wilmington

Music, B.S.

Concert Band, President; Marching Band, President; Collegians Brass Ensemble; Lambda Chi, Ritualist, Music Director; M.T.N. A.; Men's Judiciary; Dean's Advisory Council.

WILLIAMS, ELIZABETH MAE Burlington

Spanish, B.S.

S.G.A.; Junior Class Senator; Senior Class Senator; Sigma Pi Alpha, President; N.E.A., Corresponding Secretary; Alpha Xi Delta; Delta Chi Delta; East Carolinian,, Reporter; Dean's Advisory Council; Honor- ary Professional Inter-Fraternity Council.

WILLIAMS, GEORGE EVERETT Shawboro

Physical Education, B.S.

Varsity Baseball; Varsity Club.

WILLIAMS, LARRY ALLEN South Norfolk, Va.

Music, B.M.

Phi Mu Alpha; S.G.A., Musical.

WILLIAMS, LLOYD DALE Scotland Neck

Business, A.B.

Second Vice-President Delta Sigma Pi; Intramural Sports.

WILLIAMS, JOAN LEE Robersonville

Primary Education, B.S.

A.C.E.: N.E.A.; Y.D.C.; Chi Omega, Treasurer.

WINGATE, NANCY CAROL Ayden

Primary Education, B.S.

Sophomore Counselor; Chi Omega; S.N.E.A.; Y.D.C.; A.C.E.; Women's Chorus.

WOODARD, HARLEY V. Griffton

Art, B.S.

Art Club; Art Editor, Buccaneer.

WOODHOUSE, BETTY JANE Harbinger

Primary Education, B.S.

WOOLARD, STEVE LEADFORD Washington

Science, B.S.

WOOTEN, AGNES CORINE Kinston

Primary Education, B.S.

WORKMAN, GLENDA FAYE Mebane

Home Economics, B.S.

Delta Zeta, Vice President; Home Economics Club; Inter-Sorority Council; House Committee; Intramurals.

WRENN, JERRY PARKER Cedar Grove

Physical Education B.S.

WYLIE, SUSAN M. Arlington, Va.

Grammar Education, B.S.

Sigma Sigma Sigma; Buccaneer Staff; A.C.E.; S.N.E.A.; Y.W.C.A.

WYNNE, PEGGY FRANCES Franklinton

Primary Education, B.S.

Vice President Woman's Hall; Sophomore Counselor; B.S.U.; A.C.E.; Buccaneer Staff; Kappa Delta Pi Secretary, President; President, Flemming S.G.A.; W.R.A.; WHO'S WHO IN AMERICAN COLLEGES AND UNI- VERSITIES.

ZAMBOS, GEORGE JOHN Belhaven

Social Studies, B.S.

Intramural Basketball; Historical Society; Canterbury Club.

YORKS, SANDRA MAE Durham

Library Science, B.S.

President, Garrett; Y.W.C.A., Treasurer; N.E.A.; S.G.A.; Judiciary.






SENIOR SENATORS

Mary Elizabeth Gardner, Tommy Calhoun

"Make it a short one, I've got a tough test tomorrow."

A highlight of the year was a visit to the campus by President John Kennedy.






JUNIOR

CLASS

OFFICERS

GENE HODGES President

SENATORS

Jim Burns, Bonnie Burch, Hal Smith

DOT JONES

Treasurer

KAY RODRIQUEZ

Vice President

JUDY PLEASANT

Secretary






ABBOTT, ANNE CAROLYN Elizabeth City

ABERNATHY, HELEN FAYE Rocky Mount

ALBRIGHT, JAMES TAYLOR Bolivia

ALEXANDER, PATSY ANN Jacksonville

ALEXANDER, KENNETH G. Jacksonville

ALLEN, BEVERLY ELAINE Raleigh

ALLEN, WALTER LEE Greenville

ALPHINE, WILLIAM GLENN Fayetteville

AMAN, EFFIE LEE Jacksonville

ANDERSON, ERNEST YATES Elizabeth City

ANDREWS, RACHAEL WINNON Timberlake

ANGELL, MYSON MOONEY Mocksville

ARLEDGE, JAMES CURTIP Gary

ARTHUR, THELBERT DONALD Beaufort

ATKINSON, MARGIE ANN Fairmont

BAILEY, JAMES ZUILL Bishopville, S. C.

BALLANCE, JAMES BROOKS Fremont

BAKER, BEATRICE FAYE Farmville

BAKER, EDITH LOUVINIA Burlington

BAKER, FLETCHER BRENT Beulaville

BAKER, HELEN ROSANNA Winston-Salem

BARBER, GRACIE LEE Clinton

BATES, PHILLIP ERWIN Elizabeth City

BARNHARDT, MILDRED Greenville

BARRETT, BRENDA ADELAIDE Farmville






BOWEN, VERNA FAYE Ayden

BOWERS, TENNYS THORNTON Washington

BOWES, CLYDE BENNY Burlington

BOYD, RICHARD CLAY Portsmouth, Va.

BOYETTE, ELUA ANNE Lucama

BOYETTE, LOTTIE FAYE Trenton

BOYKIN, STEPHEN EARL Wilson

BRADSHAW, RUBY WEST Kinston

BRANTLEY, EDITH FAYE Durham

BRANTLEY, PATRICIA ANNE Zebulon

BREAZEALE, NORMA GWYNNE Wilmington

BREWER, JACK L. Kinston

BRILEY, WALTER CHURCHILL Robersonville

BRINKLEY, GAY DAWN Thomasville

BRITT, WILLIAM JOSEPH, JR. Fairmont

BROOKS, JULIA REBECCA Oxford

BROWDER, SHELIA ANNETTE

Johnsonville, S. C.

BROWN, ALMETA Middlesex

BROWN, CAROLYN B. Lillington

BROWN, DORIS GAIL Mooresville

BULLOCK, PEARLENE ANN Sanford

BUNCH, EDWOOD FAY Edenton

BURCH, BONNIE LEIGH Walstonburg

BURNS, JAMES CROCKER, JR. Sumter, S. C.

BUSTLE, CHARLES ROBERT Charlotte

BUTLER, ROBERT PARKER Greenville

BUTLER, VIRGINIA CAROL Lillington

CALHOUN, ALICE ELIZABETH Fayetteville

CALLIHAN, JEWEL ELLEN Elizabethtown

CAMPBELL, CAROLINE REBECCA

Rocky Mount

CANNON, L. JULAINE Ayden

CANNON, TRAVIS ANN Grimesland

CARAWAN, KITTY KAREN Mesic

CARR, NANCY LOU Rocky Mount

CARROLL, EDWARD LEE Garner






CARROW, DONALD H. Bath

CARSON, BETTY SUE Sanford

CARTER, DONALD WOODSON Elm City

CARTER JAMES HAROLD Fayetteville

CASTELLOW, WILBUR ALLEN Windsor

CATES, TAD Faison

CATHEY, HENRY SAMUEL Greenville

CATLETT, NORMA JEAN Dunn

CAWTHORNE, LORETTA ANNE Zebulon

CAYTON, RAVENELL HOLLAND Edenton

CHANDLER, JAYNE CAMERON Suffolk, Va.

CHAPPELL, TED P. Greenville

CHERRIN, ALAN Wilmington, Del.

CLAY, ANNE JEANETTE Kinston

COCHRAN, WILLIAM STEPHEN Washington

COFFEY, MARY HELEN Denton

COGGINS, NANCY JEAN Rocky Mount

COLWELL, EVEYLYN DIXON Clinton

COMER, LINDA ANN Concord

CONGLETON, GENEVA JEANETTE

Washington

COOKE, LIBBY GWYNETTE Mount Airy

COOLEY, BOBBY EUGENE Scotland Neck

COOPER, WILLIAM EARL Elizabeth City

COTTEN, SARAH JANE Holly Ridge

COTTON, DONALD GENE Raleigh

COX, JUDITH ANNETTE Georgetown, S. C.

CRAFT, ANNE HARRELL Saratoga

CRATCH, JANET CAROLE Aurora

CRAWFORD, NORWOOD FOYE Jacksonville

CRAWLEY, WILLIAM CHARLES Raleigh

CREECH, BENNY GRAY Snow Hill

CREECH, HURBERT Pine Level

CREECH, JOHN TROY Smithfield

CREECH, LINDA L. Wilmington

CREWS, EDNA CHARLOTTE Winston-Salem

CRISP, LYNDA CROUCH Raleigh

CROSS, LOUIS DANIEL Richmond, Va.

CRUMPLER, VERNON RAY Clinton

CUDE, MARGARET ANN Greensboro

CULVERHOUSE, PEGGY JOYCE

CUNNINGHAM, SUZANNE Plymouth

CURRIE, LILLIAN ANN Rocky Mount

CURRIN, JOYCE ANNE Graham

CUTLER, JOHN T. Kinston

CUTRELL, MARY JANE Plymouth






DALE, GEORGIA CAROLYN Wendell

DANDLIKER, RONDA KAY Greensboro

DANIELS, GUY WARD Wanchese

DARDEN, OLA MARCELLE Clinton

DAUGHTRIDGE, MARY CRAIG Scotland Neck

DAUGHTRY, ELIZABETH LOUISE Tarboro

DAVIS, CARROLL ASHTON Elizabeth City

DAVIS, CAROLYN JAMES Bladenboro

DAVIS, MARGARET ANNETTE Faison

DAWKINS, SYLVIA KAY Rockingham

DAY, ANN ELIZABETH Durham

DAY, BENJAMIN G. Morehead City

DEATON, RONALD REESE Troy

DENNIS, NANCY MARIE Raleigh

DEW, FRANK GORDON Plymouth

DEWAR, JAMES B., JR. Fuquay Springs

DEXTER, CHARLOTTE WRAY Wilmington

DICKERSON, CHANDLER L. Oxford

DICKINS, EDNA LOUISE Goldsboro

DILDAY, JOSEPH McCOY Colerain

DIXON, CARL HENRY New Bern

DUDLEY, DAVID FREDERICK Kinston

DUDLEY, PHYLLIS JANE Grifton

DUNCAN, JAMES WILLIAM New Bern

DUNKLE, ALVIN SMITH St. Petersburgh, Fla.

DURHAM, JANIS GREY Elizabethtown

DVINOFF, JESSIE L. Philadelphia, Pa.

EDGERTON, VICTOR REGGIE Oriental

EDWARDS, CHLEO GLENNIS Windsor

EDWARDS, LENDY C. Greenville

EDWARDS, ROLAND WALLACE Chocowinity

EFLAND, MILDRED KAY Efland

ELEY, WILLIAM WYCHE Ocracoke

ELKINS, SARA FRANCES Elizabethtown

ELLERBE, NIKKI Rockingham

ELLIOTT, PATRICIA ANNE Hertford

ELMORE, THOMAS VERNON Goldsboro

ENGLISH, WAITUS CARROLL, JR. Warsaw

EUBANK, MAMIE KIRK Wilmington

EVANS, PATRICIA GAIL Selma

EVANS, PATRICIA GRETCHEN Jacksonville

EVANS, SUE CAROL Wilson

EVANS, THOMAS BARNES Greenville

EVANS, THOMAS LUCAS New Bern

FAGGART, PATRICIA SUE China Grove






FARMER, PATSY DAWES Elm City

FARMER, FRANCES ELIZABETH Washington

FARRELL, EDWARD JOSEPH Durham

FARRELL, LEWIS JAMES Greenvillo

FAUCETTE, JEFFERSON HUX Morehead City

FERRELL. JAMES THERON Fayetteville

FIELDS, JAMES HEWITT, JR. Kinston

FLAKE, DOROTHY JEAN Tarboro

FLETCHER, DAVID BRECKENRIDGE Edenton

FLOWERS, LULA MAE Rockingham

FOCHLER, RONALD HENRY New Bern

FORBES. KENNETH WAYNE Macclesfield

FORNES, JIMMY RAY Greenville

FORTNER, RUTH ELAINE Concord

FOWLE, VIRGINIA CALDWELL Washington

FRANKLIN, LEWIS GLENN Greenville

FRAZIER. BETTY RASE Henderson

FRAZZELLE, CLARENCE WARWICK

Richlands

FREEMAN, JOAN Windsor

FREEMAN, RUFUS RAY Roseboro

GLENN, RICHARD CHANNING Elizabethtown

FRICK, WAYNE THOMAS Kannapolis

FULGHUM, LOUIS MARIE Wilson

FUSSELL, NANNETTE Blandenboro

FUTRELL, CLEO PARKER Conway

GABANY, RICHARD GEORGE Media, Pa.

GALLOWAY, CLARINE MARION George

GASKINS, GRADY CAROL Greenville

GAY, JUDY ANN Vienna, Va.

GAY, SYLIVA HOPE Framville

GAYLORD, DAVID SPENCER Greensboro

GERRISH, RICHARD BINNER Wilmington

GILLIKIN, LESTON WHEELER Newport

GILLIKIN, MARTHA MAYA Snow Hill

GILLIKIN, RAYMOND PAUL Beaufort

GENN, HEPPIE CAROLYN Snow Hill

GLENN, RICHARD CHANNIG Elizabethtown

GLOVER, JAMES RICHARD Butner

GODWIN, JOHN LARRY Lumberton

GORE, J. D. Nakina

GORDON, JOHN U. Greenville

GRADY, FRANKLIN MCLEAN, JR. New Bern

GRADY, NANCT LILLIAN Kenansville

GRADY, SANDERS WILSON Goldsboro

GRAZIANO, DONALD R. Greenville

GREEN, C. CLINTON Harmony






GREEN, HAROLD DEAN Brown Summit

GRIFFITH, JOHN ROBERT South Hill, Va.

GRIFFIN, BARBARA ANN Middlesex

GRIFFIN, VERNIE MAE Lillington

GRIMSLEY, BETSY ANN Asheboro

GRUSZCZYNSKI, ANTHONY JOSEPH

Wilmington, Del.

GURGANUS, JULIA ESTELLE Smithfield

GURGANUS, MARJORIE JANE Williamston

GURLEY, CEGERNA BELLE Goldsboro

GUTHRIE, HERBERT CARLTON Plymouth

GUTHRIE, SHEILAH HELEN Greenville

GWALTNEY, ARTHUR R. Greenville

HALES, CARL WHITAKER Jacksonville

HALEY, JUDY CAROLE Raleigh

HALL, MILDRED OPAL Four Oaks

HANCOCK, ERNEST VERNON Scotland Neck

HAMILTON, PENNY MAE Hickory

HAMMOND, CAROLYN JOYCE Fayetteville

HAMMOND, GALE TOM Wilmington

HANSEN, SARAH ELIZABETH New Bern

HARDEE, EDITH FAYE Ayden

HARDEE, NATHAN THOMAS Portsmouth, Va.

HARDISON, MILTON RHODES Wilmington

HARDISTER, NELSON RANDY Badin

HARDY, BETTY ANNE Winterville

HARDY, HELEN JEAN Hopewell, Va.

HARE, JIMMY MARTIN Tyner

HARGETT, CHARLES FRANKLIN New Bern

HARRIS, FRANCES JANE Plymouth

HARRIS, REID VICK Seaboard

HARRIS, RONALD LEE Kannapolis

HARRISON, ROBERTA ESTELLE Williamston

HART, EARL DURWOOD Vanceboro

HART, ROBERT D. Portsmouth, Va.

HASKINS, ROBERT WESTLY Goldsboro

HAWKINS, HELEN ROSE Camp Lejeune

HEATH, JONICE KAY New Bern

HERRING, IRIS DOAN Selma

HENDERSON, CAMILLA ANN Greenville

HENDERSON, JUDITH CAROLE

Winston-Salem

HENDRIX, WILLIAM HERLIE Fayetteville

HERRING, PATRICIA ANN Albertson

HICKMAN, RONALD LESLIE Lumberton

HICKS, HUGH DONALD Kittrell

HILGERT, NICHOLAS J. Elizabeth City






HILL, BERTIE ANN Snow Hill

HOBBS, A. LYNETTE Faison

HOBBS, WINDSOR KEITH Warsaw

HOCKADAY, BETTY ROSE Four Oaks

HOLLAND, SUE NEAL Gastonia

HOLLIDAY, CHARLES LEONARD Jamesville

HOLLINGSWORTH, H. DALLAS Clinton

HOLLOWELL, EDWARD EBROL Goldsboro

HOLTON, ROBERT J. New Bern

HONEYCUTT, EMMA JANE Lucama

HOOKER, SONYA IRENE Rocky Mount

HOWARD, THOMAS MICHAEL Greenville

HOWELL, SHELBY JEAN Tyner

HOYLE, SYLVIA ANN Henderson

HUDNELL, JOSEPH ROBERT Oriental

HUDNELL, MARY ALICE Oriental

HUDSON, JAMES GRASON, JR.

Winston-Salem

HUDSON, JANICE DARE Greenville

HUDSON, L. GAY Grimesland

HUDSON, WILLIAM LEONARD Rocky Mount

HUFFSTELLER, LARRY WAYNE Mt. Holly

HUGGINS, LLOYD FRANKLIN Trenton

HUMPHREYS, DOROTHY ELIZABETH

Raleigh

HUNDLEY, JACKIE R. Draper

HUNT, CAROLYN FRANCES Rocky Mount

HUNTER, PATSY FAYE Winston-Salem

HUNSUCKER, SANDRA ELIZABETH

Winterville

HUNT, RONALD ANTHONY Okeechobee, Fla.

HUTCHINS, REBECCA J. Raper

HYMAN, KAYE FRANCES Oak City

IRONS, BEN GIBSON Greenville

IVEY, GEORGIA LOUISE Thomasville

JACKSON, BILLY RAY Red Springs

JACKSON, ROBERT LEWIS Wake Forest

JACKSON, STELLA SOULS Eureka

JACKSON, WILLIAM CARLTON, JR.

Yanceyville

JENRETTE, POLLY ANN Lake Waccamaw

JENNETTE, SANDRA RAE Swan Quarter

JERNIGAN, JOSEPH HUBERT Lewiston

JESSUP, PEGGY JOYCE Elizabethtown

JOHNS, FRED LOUIS Fayetteville

JOHNSON, CHARLES ESTON Roxobel

JOHNSON, DONALD R. Smithfield

JOHNSON, DOROTHY GWENDOLYN

Greenville






JOHNSON, JOHN WILEY Dunn

JOHNSON. JOHNNY EDWARD

Roanoke Rapids

JOHNSON, JULIA CATRICH Kinston

JOHNSON, LARRY EUGENE Durham

JOHNSON, MARTHA ANNE Benson

JOHNSON, NORMA LEE Coats

JOHNSON, WALTER WILLIAM

Martinsburg, W. Va.

JOHNSON, WILLIAM L. Greenville

JONES, BARBARA ANNETTE Wilmington

JONES, DOROTHY KAY Raleigh

JONES, JOYCE CAROL Trenton

JONES, JUANITA Littleton

JONES, KATIE ELIZABETH Turkey

JONES, KENNETH RAYNOR New Bern

JONES, MICHAEL DANIELS Manteo

JONES, ROBERT BEASELY La Crosse, Va.

JONES, H. SUE Ghent, N.Y.

JONES, WILL Farmville

JONES, WILLIAM EARL Swansboro

JORDAN, DOLORES FAYE Belhaven

JORGENSON, LYNN CHRISTIAN Greenville

KAMMER, BLANCHE KEELS Sanford

KEFFER, LINDA LEE Kinston

KEITH, HESTER MAYNARD Fuquay Springs

KELLY, DONALD RAY Broadway

KENNEDY, G. CLAUDE Kinston

KENNEDY, IDA GERALDINE Kinston

KENNEDY, TROY WAYNE Winston-Salem

KILPATRICK, MICHAEL WILSON

Robersonville

KIRKLAND, JAMES B. Raleigh

KITCHINGS, HENRY BROWN Zebulon

KNARR, JOHN JACOB Fayetteville

KNIGHT, LAURA VELMA Broadway

KNOX, M. ELIZABETH Tarboro

LACKEY, JEANNE HURT Roanoke Rapids

LAMM, SYLVIA LYNETTE Lucana

LANDON, CAROL BLOWE Weldon

LANE, BETTY HOPE Cary

LANE, PEGGY LOUISE Gates

LANGDAN, BRENDA FAYE Raleigh

LANGDON, PHYLLIS FAYE Windsor

LANIER, REBECCA WELLS Wallace

LANTZ, JAMES HERBERT Cambridge, Md.

LASATER, JEAN CAROLYN Sanford






LASSITER, FRED IRVIN Edenton

LEE, BERTIE DAILE Fairmont

LEE, JANEY ROSE Raleigh

LEWIS, CHARLES FRANKLIN Kinston

LEWIS, VALERIA ANN Beaufort

LILES, JERRY MILTON Belmont

LITTLE, DAPHENE JANE Greenville

LIOFTIN, III JAMES OLIVER Mount Olive

LONG, JAMES ANDERSON JR. Roxboro

LOUE, SARAH THOMAS Clarkton

LOWERY, GRAHAM STENSON Rowland

LOWERY, JACQUELINE LOUISE Raleigh

LUNG, BARBARA ANN Dayton, Ohio

LYNCH, DENNIS PARKER Fayetteville

LYON, GRAHAM DALTON Winton

McDANIEL, THERESA LOUISE Fayetteville

McDonald, MARY ELLEN Greenville

McLAWHORN, V. KAREN Vanceboro

McNeill, ANDREW PATTERSON Broadway

McPHATTER, MARY SUE Jacksonville

MAHLER, ALLA FAYE Four Oaks

MAIORANO, FRANK ANTHONY

Wilmington, Del.

MALLARD, EDITH ANN Burgaw

MANNING, BARBARA ANN Greenville

MARSHBOURNE, RACHEL M. Wendell

MASSEY, JAMES WADE Pleasant Hill

MARTIN, BETSY ROSS Raleigh

MARTIN, BOWIE GRAY Greenville

MARTIN, LAURA ANN Macclesfield

MASSEY, WILLIE BYRON Linchburg, Va.

MATHERS, JOHN L. New Providence, N. J.

MATHESON, FORREST M. Taylorsville

MATTHEWS, JOHN THOMAS Hertford

MATTHEWS, NANCY SPIVEY Bethel

MATTHEWS, WILLIAM NATHAN Winfall

MAXWELL, GRACE DARE Dunn

MENEFEE, ROBERT M. Arlington, Va.

MERRITT, ALPHA Kinston

MERRITT, GRACE LEE Winnabow

MIDDLETON, ANN HENDERSON Raleigh

MILLER, CECIL ILVIN Newport

MILLER, EUGENE LEGRAND Raleigh

MILLER, MICHAEL HOMER New Bern

MILLER, WILLIAM PEARCE Shawboro

MILLIKIN, PATRICIA ANN Weldon






MILLS, MONTROSE Shelby

MINTON, SHIRLEY JO Elizabeth City

MITCHELL, JOHN' DAVIS, JR. Woodville

MITCHELL, WILLIAM FRANK Louisburg

MIZELLE, CONNIE GAYLORD Plymouth

MOORE, EUGENE M. Kinston

MOORE, JOHN WILSON Macclesfield

MOORE, LOIS MARIE Washington

MOORE, MARY HAZEL Burgaw

MORGAN, MRS. LOIS SELLERS Shallotte

MORGAN, REBECCA JANE Dunn

MORGAN, VICKIE LEE Elizabeth City

MOSER, JULIE ANN Graham

MOSSER, VICTORIA LEWIS Manning, S. C.

MOYE, LILLIAN BRUCE Greenville

MUSTIAN, JAMES TAYLOR Warrenton

MULDROW, ROBERT E. Bishopville, S. C.

MURPHREY, REBECCA T. Maury

MURRAY, BARBARA GRAY Roxboro

MYERS, JAMES WILLIAM Colerain

NARRON, REBECCA SUE Middlesex

NEALE, EMILY Wilmington

NELSON, SANDRA HOLMES Jacksonville

NESBIT, SARA MARTHA Waxhaw

NETHERCUTT, HENRY GERALD Beulaville

NEWBEAN, JOHN EVERETT Colerain

NEWBY, LeANN BARBER Greenville

NICHOLSON, MARY LU Hollister

NOBLES, JACK ALTON Greenville

NOBLES, JANICE VEST Washington

NORMAN, FLORENCE MOYE Greenville

NORRIS, BILLY THOMAS Ayden

NORVILLE, MARGARET LUEIDA Falkland

NORRIS, RAYMOND DONALD Alexandria, Va.

NUNNERY, BRENDA KAY Jacksonville

NYE, WILLIAM B. Orrum

OBERSEIDER, JOHN RICHARD Greenville

ODHAM, STEWART EDMOND Grifton

OGLESBY, ALLIE JANE Morehead City

ORR, BETSY BURKE Robbinsville

ORR, FRANK AUGUSTUS, JR. Raleigh

OTTAWAY, LOU RAYE Greenville

OUTLAW, BETTY ANN Mount Olive

OVERMAN, JUDITH LYNN Fremont






OWENS, CLYDE ROLAND Harbinger

PADERICK, LINDA ROUSE Kinston

PADRICK, GERALD WARREN Jacksonville

PAPPAS, IRIS Portsmouth, Va.

PARKER, GARY GLAY Hopewell, Va.

PARKER, ROY EARL Pendleton

PARKER, WILLIAM TRUSTON Ahoskie

PARKS, JOANNE MCDONALD Greenville

PATE, MARY LYNN Williamston

PATTERSON, KENNETH JOHN Jacksonville

PEACOCK, JOSEPH RANDALL Chadbourn

PEADEN, ANN BROOKS Greenville

PEARCE, CHARLES GILBERT Castalia

PEARCE, JOE EDWARD Castalia

PENUEL, EDWARD EARL Jacksonville

PERGERSON, LEONARD CURTIS Reidsville

PERRY, JANE R. Windsor

PERSON, JERRY MURPHY Fayetteville

PETTY, GAROLYN GRAY Aberdeen

PHELPS, JOAN LELIA Havelock

PHILLIPS, JOHNNY HARRIS Hertford

PIPPIN, CATHERINE CLAIRE Zebulon

PITT, MARGARET ELLEN Rocky Mount

PITTMAN, KENNETH GERALD Rocky Mount

PITTMAN, MYRA GAIL Durham

PLEASANT, JUDITH ADAMS Angier

POLLICK, CHARLES LUTHER Greenville

POPE, JO ANN Dunn

POSEY, CHARLOTTE OTHELA Raeford

POWELL, MARGARET LOUISE Whiteville

POWELL, MARY ELIZABETH New Bern

PRESCOTT, JERRY HOLTON New Bern

PREVATTE, HAZEL RUTH Pembroke

PRICE, JOHN PHILLIP Garner

PROUT, LLOYD THOMAS Durham

PUCKETT, LARRY DAVID Fieldale, Va.

PUTNAN, GEORGE CARLTON Rocky Mount

QUEEN, SYBIL EVONNE Shelby

QUICK, LINDSEY ROY Laurinburg

QUINN, JUDITH PERRY Kenansville

QUINN, VIRGINIA PICKETT Beulaville

RACKLEY, NANCY MAE Sharpsburg

RALPH, BOBBY LEARY Caropeake

RANKIN, CAROLE ANNE Washington, D. C.

REAVIS, SYLVIA LOUISE Henderson






REESE, THOMAS MILTON Rocky Mount

REEVES, GOODWYN G. Greenville

RENEGAR, RICHARD ALONZA Fort Bragg

RENN, CHARLOTTE ANN Lillington

RICE, VIVIAN L. Hollister

RICHARDSON, B. ELIZABETH New Bern

RICKS, MARY ANNE Conway

RIDDICK, JACK HOWERIN Belhaven

RIGGS, JEAN A. Kinston

ROBBINS, BETTY ANDREWS Bethel

ROBERSON, STANELY JR. Kinston

ROBERTS, BARBARA REE Smithfield

ROBERTS, PATRICIA LANE Farmville

RODRIGUEZ, KAY SANDRA Mexico, Mexico

ROGERS, BETH ANN Timberlake

ROGERSON, JAMES B. Greenville

ROOKS, GENE ALTON Rocky Mount

ROSE, MORRIS EARL Mt. Olive

ROSE, WALTER CLAY Franklin, Ohio

ROUNTREE, SONDRA ELAINIE Ahoskie

ROUSE, ADA RAY Kinston

ROUSE, BRENDA M. Kinston

ROYAL, ALEXANDER THOMAS Salemburg

ROYAL, CAROLYN FAYE Fayetteville

ROYAL, PATSY JOYCE High Point

RUFFIN, HELEN JANE Pink Hill

RUFFIN, MARY FRANCES Ahoskie

RUSS, BONNIE JEAN Abbottsburg

SAIN, JUANITA IRENE Hildebran

SASSER, BARBARA J. Wilmington

SAUNDERS, PERCY EUGENE, JR. Edenton

SAWYER, MARY JO Washington

SCARBOROUGH, DORIS DELORES

Wake Forest

SCHMITZ, ROBERT DALE Erie, Penn.

SCOTT, MARY RUTH Durham

SELLARS, MARY ALYCE Wilmington

SESSONS, JANICE LEE Lumberton

SEXTON, RUTH BLAIR Lillington

SHACKLEY,-ALAN HOWARD Moyock

SHAFFER, LEONARD BRADLEN

Southern Pines

SHAW, MARY NELL Atkinson

SHEARON, HUBERT RAINES, JR. Varina

SHEPARD, CHARLES LEON, JR. Jacksonville

SHEPARD, LOUISE SHEPARD Goldsboro






SHEPPARD, MARGARET ANN Washington

SHOLAR, HARREL GENE Chinguapin

SHOUP, RONALD CHARLES Boothwyn, Pa.

SHUTT, MARY F. KIRBY Ash

SIMMONS, TUTOR A. Church Creek, Md.

SINGLETON, MARILYN CLAIRE Laurinburg

SINGLETON, REBECCA GLENN Red Springs

SINK, WILLIAM HARRY Hovertown, Penn.

SKINNER, B. LEON Watha

SKINNER, MYRNA LEE Edenton

SMILEY, SARA ELVA Greenville

SMITH, BRENDA RUTH Thomasville

SMITH, CAMELIA ELIZABETH WingateM

SMITH DAVID MACNEILL Atlantic

SMITH FORREST CARROLL Fayetteville

SMITH, GLENDA FAYE Dover

SMITH, HARRY ELBERT, JR. Vanceboro

SMITH, JOHN LEE, JR. Gates

SMITH, LINDA FAYE Clinton

SPEARS, JUDY J. Baltimore, Md.

SPELL, CHARLOTTE BESS Greenville

SPIVEY, BILL GRIFFIN Jackson

SPRUILL, BILL GRIFFIN Jackson

STANTON, MILDRED PITTMAN Greenville

STAPLES, ALTON BRAY Shawboro

STARLING, DOROTHY SUE Roseboro

STARRETT, M. JOANN Gastonia

STEWART, EDITH CAROL Grantsboro

STEWART, EDITH RUTH Broadway

STEWART, NORMA GRACE Broadway

STOCKS, LESLIE ARNOLD Ayden

STOCKS, THURMAN CLYDE Ayden

STOGNER, CLARA JANNELL Waxhaw

STROTHER, OTIS FURMAN

Wrightsville Beach

STYONS, ROBERT BENTON Williamson

SURLES, JAMES R. Fayetteville

SUTTON, DOUGLAS h. Mt. Olive

SUTTON, JAN HUBBARD Burlington

SUTTON, JULIA PAULINE Rocky Mount

SUTTON, MARIE LOUISE Kinston

SWINDELL, PATRICIA Swan Quarter

TAYLOR, EDWARD LEON Kinston

TAYLOR, JAMES MILTON Vanceboro

TAYLOR, JIMMY ALTON Williamston

TAYLOR, HENRY LINDSEY, JR. Oxford






TAYLOR, SUE KATHERINE Zebulon

TAYLOR, THELMA ELIZABETH Kinston

TAYLOR, VANCE BUNTING Bethel

TEAGUE, FORREST HENRY Durham

TEW, BARBARA WHITTINGTON

Whittington

TEW, CARLTON RELDON Tarboro

THIRFT, DAVID WESLEY Pittsboro

THOMAS, CLARITA CLARK

Ontario, Canada

THOMAS, DAVID ROSS Asheville

THOMAS, JESSE JAMES, JR. Trenton

THOMAS, K. T. Rocky Mount

THOMAS, MYRA ANN Beulaville

THOMAS, NELSON NICHOLS Ayden

THOMPSON, HOWARD N. Goldsboro

THOMPSON, LINDA CAROL Goldsboro

THOMPSON, RALPH PERRY Albermarle

THOMPSON, THOMAS JEFFREY Princeton

THOMPSON, WILLIAM ROUGHTON

Chapel Hill

THORNTON, MARY ELIZABETH Mebane

THORPE, JAMES ALEXANDER Rocky Mount

THURMOND, NANCY HAYSE Goldsboro

TRAYWICK, VIVIAN WORETTA Peachland

TRIPP, BARBARA ANN Madison, Tenn.

TRIPP, BETTY JO Buies Creek

TRIPP, JANICE LORRAINE Greenville

TROGDON, KENNETH Cumberland

TOLER, GERALD CREECH Princeton

TOMCZYK, JOHN JOSEPH, JR.

Wilmington, Del.

TUGWELL, ROBERT JOSEPH Norfolk, Va.

TUGWELL, WILLIAM NELSON Walstonburg

TURNAGE, ELLEN Newport News, Va.

TURNAGE, JOHNNY MILTON Snow Hill

TURNER, LORETTA IMOGENE Conway

TURNER, MARY JEANETTE Teachey

TURNER, ROY LEE Gaston

TYER, CHARLIE H. Fountain

UPCHURCH, HENRY LILES Pittsboro

VICKERY, ANNE LEWIS Winston-Salem

VINCENT, JAMES NOAH Greenville

VINSON, EMILY LYNN Stedman

VOGEL, MARCELLE CLAUDIA New Bern

WALL, CELIA ANNE Staniville

WALKER, ELIZABETH GAIL Battleboro

WALLACE, SALLIE ANN Greenville

WARD, ROBERT ALLEN Greensboro






WARREN, CORA JEAN Washington

WARREN, MARY YARBOROUGH Rockingham

WATERS, JOHN THAMES Jacksonville

WATSON, CHARLES ROBERT

Wilmington, Del.

WATSON, HAROLD LESLIE Deep Gap

WAUGH, JAMES LOYD Statesville

WAYNE, DORIS REBECCA New Bern

WEBB, DON Stantonsburg

WEIS, ERHARD GEORGE Richmond, Va.

WESCOTT, JANET LANE Manteo

WEST, SHELBY DWIGHT Portsmouth, Va.

WHITE, CRETHIE STOREY Aulander

WHITE, WILLIAM FRANKLIN Manteo

WHITEHEAD, ROLAND WAYNE

Scotland Neck

WHITEHURST, JACQUELINE COLEY

Hobgood

WHITEMAN, GRACE HOPE Edenton

WHITTED, EMILY DALE Burlington

WHITTED, SALLY JEAN Snow Hill

WILAM, C. ELIZABETH Mount Olive

WILCOX, GORDON NELSON Cambridge, Md.

WILKINS, JERRY LYNN Dunn

WILKINSON, MICHAEOL CADE Belhaven

WILLARD, CARROLL WAYNE Washington

WILLIAMS, RONALD EUGENE Henderson

WILLIAMS, SHIRLEY ANN Fayetteville

WILLIAMSON, PHILIP LYLE New Bern

WILLIS, JOHN HARRISON Lignum, Va.

WILLIS, B. TOLSON Elizabeth City

WILMOUTH, VIRGINIA CAROLYN

Lynchburg, Va.

WILSON, ELIZABETH ROSE Whiteville

WILSON, ELLEN HARRIS Salisbury

WILSON, SARA FRANCES Angier

WITZKE, ELIZABETH WEEKS Wilson

WOOD, M. LARRY Easton, Md.

WOODARD, W. DICKEY Shelby

WOOTEN, DONALD MOORE Fountain

WOOTEN, GLENDA ANNE Watstonburg

WORRELL, BRUCE T. Greenville

WORTHINGTON, WALTER T. La Grange

WORTHINGTON, WILLIAM KENT Winterville

WRIGHT, ANN CANNON Elizabeth City

WRIGHT, JAMES FREDERICK Burlington

WRIGHT, JOSEPH WOODRUFF Hamptonville

WRIGHT, NANCY MARTHA Henderson

WURST, MARIE JANET Palmyra, N. J.

WYNNE, JO ANN YOUNG, ROBERT ELLISON

Franklinton Greenville






SOPHOMORE

CLASS

OFFICERS

JOHNNY RESPRESS

President

SENATORS

Susan Street, Bill Meredith

NANCY CARR

Secretary-Treasurer

GLENN BOYD

Vice President

JOHNNY RESPRESS

President






ABERNATHY, SILAS HOWARD

Fuquay Springs

ADAMS, LOLA DIANNE Kinston

ADCODK, JIMMY COBB Rowland

ADCOCK, SHERWOOD LEE Henderson

ALBRITTON, JANE NORMAN Calypso

ALFORD, MURRAY MAC Lumberton

ALLEN, ANNE FRANCES Farmville

ALLEN, BRENDA LEE Pantego

ALLEN, CAROLYN JEAN Morganton

ALLEN, MARTHA ALICE Wilmington

ALLEN, SHELBY DEAN Williamston

ALLIGOOD, GLORIA ANN Washington

ALLSBROOK, LELAND LAWRENCE

Scotland Neck

ALSTON, RUBY LEIGH Windsor

ANDERSON, BRAYOM EUGENE

Robersonville

ANDERSON, MARGARET YVONNE LaGrange

ANDERSON, TRUDY ELIZABETH Louisburg

ANDERS, WILLIE CLOYCE Clinton

ANDREWS, JANE MARIE Clinton

ANGE, ROBERT LEE Plymouth

ANSLEY, PATRICIA ANN Wilson

ANTHONY, BARBARA JEAN Mooresville

ANTHONY, JULIA BREADY Greenville

ANTHONY, PAUL LEO Tarawa Terrace

ARNOLD, IRELL REX Fuguay Springs

ARNOLD, STANLEY GERALD Fuguay Springs

ASBELL, JACQUELINE H. Tyner

AUTRY, GLENN McCRAY Erwin

AVEXETTE, BARNIE WENDELLE Greenville

AVERY, BENJIMAN KERR Goldsboro

AVERY, MICHAEL VANCE Erwin

BADGETT, JUDITH CAROL Broadway

BAILEY, WILMA FRANCES Salisbury

BAGGETT, JUDY LOUISE Windsor

BAGWELL, TINA COOPER Raleigh

BAKER, NANCY MARIE Nashville

BALDWIN, NORMA JEAN Whiteville

BALLANCE, JO ANNE Manteo

BANKS, DIANNE RUTH Holly Ridge

BANKS, PAMELIA EVANGELINE Hubert

BAREFOOT, KAY LUBERTA Elizabethtown

BARHAM, FRANK EARL Weldon

BARNES, JACKIE COOPER Oxford

BARRETT, BEATRICE VAUGHN Pinehurst

BARRET, KATHERINE ELIZABETH

Greenville






BARROW, DELORES LOVE Edenton

BASNIGHT, REBECCA ANN Greenville

BASNIGHT, REBECCA ELAINE Roper

BASS, MARJORIE CARROLL Four Oaks

BATEMAN, ROBERT MIDGETTE Ayden

BAUCOM, JULIA CAROL Apex

BAUM, WALTER G. Engelhard

BAXLEY, CORA SUE Saint Pauls

BAXTER, JOHN R. New Bern

BAYNOR, GENE CROSBY Pinetown

BEACHAM, SIDNEY TAYLOR Williamston

BEASLEY, BOBBY WINFRED Laurinburg

BELL, EDITH ANN Faison

BENNETT, DAVID GORDON Winston-Salem

BERRY, JAMES WALTER Aurora

BERRYMAN, NANCY ANNE Greenville

BIMONTE, LOUIS ANTHONY

New York, N. Y.

BLALOCK, JAICE MARIE Willow Springs

BLANCHARD. EMILY BERTHA Wallace

BLAND, CHARLES DAVIS Clinton

BLANKS, ILVIE GREY Roxboro

BLUE, JANE EDENS Greenville

BOBBITT, JIM WALKER Durham

BODDIE, KATHRYN ELIZABETH Oxford

BOLTON, JEANETTE R. Warrenton

BONNER, LANA LEE Greenville

BOYD, BARBARA REYNOLDS Aurora

BOYD, BLENN THOMAS Washington

BOYD, JOHN BLAKE Greenville

BOYETTE, JANICE BERNICE Clayton

BRAGG, HENRY JENNINGS Plymouth

BRANTLEY, ROLAND CHESTER Bailey

BREWER, JOLINDA Greenville

BRICKLEY, TED M. New Plainfield, N. J.

BRINKLEY, JESSE ALBERT Ahoskie

BRINSON, EMILY Grantsboro

BRINSON, WILBUR JACKSON Watha

BROOKS, BETTY GRAY Reidsville

BROTHERS, ANNE LOUISE Elizabeth City

BROWDER, HUGH EVERETTE Weldon

BRYAN, SANDRA KAY Vanceboro

BUTLER, MURDOCK M. Fayetteville

BRITT, ANNETTE Mount Olive

BRITT, CARROLL MERTON Merry Hill

BROOKS, PHILLIP KELLY Asheboro






BROWN, CHARLES DAVID Kannapolis

BROWN, L. E. Magnolia

BROWN, NANCY CARROLL Dover

BROWN, SHIRLEY H. Gibsonville

BUCHANNAN, HUGH SMITH Fuquay Springs

BUCK, EDDIE ALTON Wilmington

BULLARD, THOMAS WINGATE Fayetteville

BURRIS, MALCOLM LEE Henderson

BUTLER, ELIZABETH ANN Silver City

BUTLER, WILLIAM THOMAS Greenville

BUTTS, INDA BREY Angier

BYNUM, MERRILLE HAMILTON Greenville

BYRD, HAZEL LAWRENCE Raleigh

CALHOUN, JUDITH IRENE Greenville

CAMPBELL, ANNE GRE Raleigh

CANNADY, BECKY JO Dunn

CANNON, JAMES ALFRED Raleigh

CANNON, JOAN FRANCIE Ayden

CARROLL, WILLIAM WRIGHT Dunn

CARSO, PATRICIA ANNE Bethel

CARSTARPHEN, FRANKIE Williamston

CARTER, ALFRED WILLIAM Halifax

CARTER, HELEN VENDRICK Kinston

CARTER, SANDY LOUISE Keriiprsville

CARTWRIGHT, MARY MARGARET

Elizabeth City

CAULDER, RAY LEGRAND Rockingham

CAUSBY, CHARLES CARROLL

Hendersonville

CHAPPELL, WYNDA LYNE Belvidere

CHAUNCEY, LINDA LORRAINE Grifton

CHESNUTT, JAMES WARREN Turkey

CHESSON, BRANTLEY DOUGLASS Bethel

CHESSON, JESSE PARKER Hertford

CHESTER, JAMES STEWART Valdese

CHILDRESS, CLARENCE GUTHRIE Sanford

CHURCHILL, SHIRLEY JACKSON

Winterville

CLARK, LINDA JOYCE Saint Pauls

CLARK, MYRA GAYLENE Albemarle

CLARK, SARAH ANNE Spring Hope

CLARY, SARA WILLIE Gasburg, Va.

CLAYTON, LAWRENCE HOWARD Henderson

CLAGG, DELORES ELAINE Jacksonville

COBB, SANDRA CATHLEEN Snow Hill

COBURN, MARILYN JOYCE Roanoke Rapids

COCKRELL, ELSIE SANDRA Rocky Mount

COLEY, TERRY MICHAEL Belmont






COLLIER, BETTY JOSEPH Raleigh

COLLIER ,CARA EUGENIA Linden

COLIER, PATSY ANN Tabor City

COLLINS, EMILY JO ANN Lumberton

COLLINS, NANCY JANE Franklinton

COLLINS, WILLIAM THOMAS Hopewell, Va.

COLTRAIN, ELEANOR GRACE Robersonville

COLTRAINE, CARL WESEY Durham

CONDREY, MARY ANN Scotland Neck

COOLEY, MARY PENELOPE Scotland Neck

COPELAND, LYNDA PEARL Tyner

COPLEY, JAMES LEWIS Salisbury

CORBETT, JOHNNY NORMAN Elizabeth City

CORE, MARY JUNE Wilmington

COUCH, ELIZABETH MAE Havelock

COX, LYNDA LYLE Georgetown, S. C.

COX, LYNN ALTON Turkey

COX, WILLIAM BOYD Greenville

CRAWFORD, CLARA FAYE Greenville

CRAWFORD, NANNIE SUE Greenville

CRAWLEY, BETTY LILES Littleton

CRAWLEY, RONALD M. Littleton

CREECH, DENNIS LAVERN Fayetteville

CREECH, JUDITH GAYLE Kinston

CREECH, MARGARET ANNE Zebulon

CRENSHAW, LAVERN EATMON Greenville

CRICKMORE, VIVIAN PARNEE Rocky Mount

CRISP, WILLIAM FRANKLIN Raleigh

CROCKER, JAMES THOMSA Hampton

CRUMPLER, EDWARD HUGH Goldsboro

CRUMPLER, KATRINA Roseboro

CULBRETH, THOMAS CLARENCE Plymouth

CULLIFER, JUDITH CAROLE Bethel

CUMMINGS, JAMES BRICE Greenville

CUMMINGS, JERRY ALDEN Tarboro

CURRIN, JULIANA V. Northside

DANIELS, EDWARD F. Williamston

DANIELS, PEGGY JEAN Laurel Hill

DAVENPORT, WALTER KENNETH Clinton

DAVIS, DEE MANON Cary

DAVIS, LILLIAN FRANCES Wake Forest

DAVIS, MARY JOHN Hope Mills

DAVIS, PEGGY JEAN Hope Mills

DAVIS, THOMAS L. Hopewell, Va.

DAVIS, WALTER SHERWOOD Clayton






DAWSON, LELAND ALLEN Lynnhaven, Va.

DEAN, EDNA MARIE Timberlake

DEAN. ROGER LLOYD Durham

DEATON, JANICE PEARL Goldsboro

DURICK, MILDRED ELIZABETH Greenville

DEVANE, ELIZABETH ANNE Clinton

DEW, BRENDA LEAH Tarboro

DILLINGHAM, DORIS E. Winterville

DONAT, CHARLOTTE HAMILTON Farmville

DOWDY, GARY, JOSEPH Manteo

DRAUGHON, JAMES HUGH Mount Olive

DREW, MOLLIE DAVIS Richmond, Va.

DUDLEY, LARRY DAVIS Beaufort

DUNCAN, JAMES RAY Clarendon

DUNLOW, DOROTHY DEAN Robersonville

DUNN, EDWARD KENT Rocky Mount

FAIRCLOTH, GLORIA Elm City

FAUCETTE, LYNDA LOU Selma

FAULKNER, ROBERT GRANT Kinston

FAULKNER, WALTER C. Henderson

FERRELL, GLENDA ALLYNNE Rocky Mount

FERRELL, HARVEY RONALD Durham

FINCH, JOHN BRINKEY Laurinburg

FINCH, LUTHER RONALD Greenville

FISHER, FRANK WILLIS Battleboro

FLAKE, JOE MOYE Farmville

FLEMING, BRENDA RUTH Laurinburg

FLETCHER, CAROLISTA CABELL Edenton

FLETCHER, JUDITH ANN Union Grove

FLOWERS, GLENDA SUE Four Oaks

FLOWERS, JAMES FINCH Cofield

FODRIE, ANNE ELIZABETH Greenville

FOLKES, ROBERT STEVEN Malverne, N. Y.

FORBES, BECKY LOU Williamston

FORTESCUE, ELIZABETH Tyner

FOSTER, ELIZABETH DIANA Graham

FOSTER, FRANCES ANNE Burlington

FOSTER, JIMMY WHELESS Louisburg

FOUNTAIN, JAMES F. Wilmington

FOWLER, FRED Winston-Salem

POX, KYLE ANN Portsmouth, Va.

FRAZIER, DWIGHT MOODY Henderson

FREEMAN, PATRICIA LEE Swansboro

FULCHER, DONNIE WILSON Swansboro

FULP, STEVE COLA Jacksonville






FUNDERBURK, FRED LEWIS Spray

FUTREAL, CHERRY ANN Rocky Point

EAGLES,' MARGARET JOANNE Greenville

EAKES, EVELYN LOUISE Oxford

EASON, JACKIE PAGE Princeton

EASON, SALLY BARBIE Butner

EATMON, SUE C. Wilson

EBBINGHAUSEN, JOHN DAVID

Morehead City

EDWARDS, ERNESTINE Henderson

EDWARDS, JOE W. Bladenboro

EDWARDS, PATSY ANN Rocky Mount

EDWARDS, THOMAS RICHARD Greensboro

EDWARDS, HARVEY WILSON Goldsboro

EDWARDS, WINIFRED NELSON

Roanoke Rapids

ELIAS, JO ANN Weldon

ELKINS, TERRY GAIL Burlington

ELLIOTT, PEGGY JOYCE Edenton

ELLIS, BARBARA ANN Faison

ELLIS, MARTHA CARROLL Sanford

ELLISON, WILLIAM, BYRD Summerfield

ERVIN, WILIAM H. Durham

ERWIN, FRANCES CAROL Roanoke Rapids

ESTES, ROBERT JAMES Norfolk, Va.

EVANS, DENNIS RAY Goldsboro

EVANS, H. B. Decatur, Ga.

EVANS, JACQUELINE EUNICE Jacksonville

EVERETT, SHELVIA JEAN Robersonville

EVERS, SHELBY JEAN Lumberton

EVES, BETTY CAROLYN Elizabeth City

EZZELLE, PAULA JEANETTE Rocky Mount

GADDY, JUNIUS WESLEY Fairmont

GALE, LINDA RAY Lumberton

GALLAGHER, SUE GRETCHEN Culpeper, Va.

GALLIMORE, EMMA JUANITA Norman

GALLUP, STEVEN RAY New York, N. Y.

GARDNER, BETTY PARKER Pinetops

GARDNER, NELL DIXON Mount Olive

GARRETT, SARA ANN Elizabeth City

GARRISS, JOHN WAYNE CLinton

GASKIN, EFFIE DAPHINE Clarendon

GASTER, MINNIE GORDON Elon College

GAY, GLADYS EARLE Louisburg

GILLEY, R. JEANNETTE Jacksonville

GLIDEWELL, ILA MAE Stokesdale

GLOVER, M. ELIZABETH Gastonia






GOLDEN, GEORGE DONNLEY Atlanta

GOODWIN, JOHN LAWSON Apex

GORE, BILL CHARLES Fayetteville

GOSSETT, WILLIAM TED Rocky Mount

GRADY, JACKIE CAROL Selma

GRADY, SPENCER RAY Goldsboro

GRAHAM, JUDITH ANN Efland

GRANT, THOMAS EUGENE Kinston

GRIFFIN, BONNIE ELIZABETH Rocky Mount

GUPTON, FLORA JEAN Glendon

GURGANUS, ROYAL ARLLIE Jamesville

GURLEY, SANDRA LARUE Princeton

GUTHRIE, WILLIAM GRAY New Bern

GUYTON, JANICE SUE Bladenboro

GWALTNEY, NELLIE RUTH Greenville

HACKWORTH, PAT ANN High Point

HALE, CAROL JUDITH Hope Mills

HAMILL, WILLIAM NELSON Weldon

HAMMOND, JACKIE New Bern

HAMMOND, WILLIAM T. Lancaster, S. C.

HANCOCK, BETTIE MAVIS Scotland Neck

HARDIE, SHELVIA JEAN Clarendon

HARDISON, BENJAMIN FLOYD Arapahoe

HARDISON, MARJORIE MARIE Kinston

HARGROVE, EDWARD TAYLOR Norfolk, Va.

HARPER, VIRGIL BLACKLEDGE Kinston

HARRELL, ALMA KAY Kelford

HARRELL, GERALD LESTER Edenton

HARRIS, HELEN ELIZABEH Bailey

HARRIS, JAMES ALSTON Portsmouth, Va.

HARRIS, JAMES REX Roanoke Rapids

HARRIS, LINWOOD ALLEN Greenville

HARRIS, MARY GAYNELL Greenville

HARRIS, SYLVIA PARKS Enfield

HARRISON, JUDITH LYNN Plymouth

HART, MARTHA ELIZABETH Grifton

HAVELL, LINDA KNOWLES Wallace

HARWARD, JOHN DOUGLAS Concord

HATCH, JOHNNY GRATTAN Clinton

HA WARD, JONES ODEALL Pink Hill

HAWKES, MALISSIE DOREAS

Willow Springs

HAYES, EDITH CAROL Louisburg

HAZELTON, GEORGE LIVINGSTON

Greenville

HEMBY, PAUL CLIFTON Kinston

HENDERSON, CHARLES HERALD

Alexandria, Va.






HENDERSON, JERRY DAVID Ayden

HERRING, OLIVE GRAHAM Dunn

HESTER, JOYCE EASTMAN Elizabethtown

HILL, CAROLYN ROSS Dunn

HILL, ROBERT EDWARD Kinston

HINSON, CHARLES RALPH Lilesville

HINSON, PHYLLIS EMILY Whiteville

HOKE, HETTY WORTH Hickory

HOLLAND, MARJORIE NELL Kenly

HOLLINGSWORTH, JOSEPH WEBSTER

Roanoke Rapids

HOLLOMAN, ALTON WAYNE Wilson

HOLLOMAN, AUDREW DIANE Harrellsville

HOLLOWAY, JUDITH LYNN Fuquay Springs

HOLLOWELL, JOANN WESLEY Aurora

HOLMES ANNETTE Bowden

HOLTON, ALFORD JESSE Louisburg

HOOD, A. KAY Goldsboro

HOPKINS, ELLA LOUISE Jamesville

HOPKINS, GILES DION Concord

HORNE, MELBA GAIL Fayetteville

HOWARD, DORA MAXINE Pink Hill

HUBBARD, HERMAN BROADUS Stedman

HUBBARD, JANICE FAYE Stedman

HUBBARD, NANCY DEANE Norfolk, Va.

HUDSON, ISAAC JAMES Vandemere

HUGHES, PATRICIA ANN Chadbourn

HULCHER, CHARLES BUTLER

Kingstree, S. C.

HUMPHREY, CHARLES ASHLEY Lumberton

HUMPHRIES, ORVILLE LEE Roxboro

HUNNICUTT, NORMA JEAN Raleigh

HUNT, RECTER SAMUEL Burlington

HUNTER, DOROTHY ROUSE Kinston

HUNTER, ROBERT KORNEGAY Kinston

INMAN, AMELIA PAULINE Rowland

INMAN, MARY IRENE Lumberton

INMAN, STUART NELSON Whiteville

IVEY, LARRY THOMAS Rich Square

JACKSON, ELIZABETH ANN Laurel Hill

JACKSON, IDA SUE Dunn

JACKSON, JIM FRANCIS Winston-Salem

JACKSON, JUDY FAYE Godwin

JAMES, ROBERT L. Arlington, Va.

JENNINGS, WILLIAM CHARLES

Occoquan, Va.

JOHNSON, AMOS CEPHAS Willow Springs

JOHNSON, ANN CAROLYN Angier






JOHNSON, CHRIS RYAL Benson

JOHNSON. FAYE ELIZABETH Four Oaks

JOHNSON, JERRY BAREFOOT Benson

JOHNSON, JOHN DOUGLAS Fuquay Springs

JOHNSON, LINDA GAYLE Thomasville

JOHNSON, MARTHA HILL Benson

JOHNSON. ROBERT KENNETH Greenville

JOHNSON, SPOTTSWOOD Greenville

JOLLIFF, MARY ELLA Manteo

JONES, BONNIE JOYCE Durham

JONES, EDNA GRAY Selma

JONES, GENE DOUGLAS Ash

JONES, JASPER L. Greenville

JONES, JUDY CORBETT Snow Hill

JONES, MABLE CAULEY Seven Springs

JORDAN, DEETTA OLIVE Apex

JORDAN, OZELLA R. Greenville

JORDAN, RUTH CHAPPELL Greenville

JOYNER, EDWARD L. Faye

JOYNER, ELLEN GAYLE Knightdale

KEEL, FRANCES ELIZABETH Greenville

KEEL, HILDA SHERON Robersonville

KEEL, LOWELL, LEE Ahoskie

KEEN, JANIS LYNN Newton Grove

KELLY, JAMES DOMINIC Chester, Pa.

KENNER, NANCY GRACE High Point

KERLEY, JO NELL Mooresville

KILLIAN, SANDRA JUANITA Salisbury

KING, HILDA GRAY Freeland

KING, NANCY GUY Norfolk, Va.

KINGREY, ROBERT NEAL Norfolk, Va.

KNEESHAW, SUE ELLA LaGrange

KNOWLES, RODNEY LEE New Bern

KOPLEY, ANNE M. Garden City, N. Y.

KOONCE, SIDNEY GALE Rocky Mount

LAKIN, GARY EDWARD Portsmouth, Va.

LAMBERT, JUDITH ANN Fayetteville

LANCASTER, CHARLES C. Windsor

LANCASTER, MARY JO Windsor

LANDEN, CHARLES MACON Weldon

LANE, DAVE R. Goldsboro

LANGDALE, JACKIE S. Morehead City

LANGDON, RUBY JELYNN Smithfield

LASSITER, SHELDON RAY Gatesville

LASSITER, TED ARVIN Edenton






LAYTON, CAROLYN JEAN Raleigh

LEACH, MARY GWENDOLYN Rockingham

LEARY, THOMAS GRANT Alliance

LEE, EDWARD GRANT Greenville

LEE, MARGIE FAYE Deep Run

LEE, SUDIE M. Williamston

LEE, VICKIE LOU Coats

LEAFAVOR, MARSHALL WADE Bayside, Va.

LEGGETT, HUBERT KERMIT Greenville

LEWIS, IRA GAIL Winnabou

LEWIS, JIMMY WAYNE Wendell

LILES, CAROLYN NEAL Lilleton

LINDSEY, VIVIAN WYNNE Plymouth

LIXEBACK, NEAL GAMBILL Winston-Salem

LINEBERRY, CURTIS WAYNE Ramseur

LITTLETON, SUE FOSQUE Greenville

LIVESAY, ROBERT WAYNE Portsmouth, Va.

LIVINGSTON, FRANKLIN Laurinburg

LOCKAMY, MALCOLM SCOTT Durham

LOFTIN, MARY FARRIOR Mount Olive

LOFTIS. MARGARET SUSAN Madison

LONG, LINDA KATHRYN Rockingham

LOVIC, ROBERT HENRY Savannah, Tenn.

LUPTON, SUE ANN Greenville

LYNCH, PRISCILLA FAYE Roanoke Rapids

LYON, MARTHA JANE Durham

MABRY, ROBERT Albemarle

MACDIARMID, JAMES MURRY Rocky Mount

MAHAFFEY, CHARLES EDWARD

Elizabeth City

MANN, CECELIA GAYLE Jacksonville

MANN, LINDA FAYE Burlington

MANNING, LOUISE J. Bethel

MARLAN, PARTIA ANN Troutman

MARSH, JOANN New Bern

MARTIN, LEON GERALD Princeton

MARTIN, MARSHALL GLENN Greenville

MARTIN, WILLIAM LYNWOOD Bassett, Va.

MASON, JIMMIE EDWARD Apex

MASSEY, JOSEPH EDWIN Tarboro

MATTHEWS, JOHN VIVIAN Hertford

MATTHEWS, RONDALL RAY Linden

MAUNEY, MARY EVEYLN Shelby

MAY, CELIA PETTS Bailey

MAYO, MARY ANN Burlington

MAXWELL, PATRICIA ANN Raeford






MEADOWS, SARAH KATHRYN Hookerton

MEEKS, GRAY ANDREW Leaksville

MELTON, ANNIE MARGARET Enfield

MEREDITH, KENNETH ROSS Charlotte

MEREDITH, WILLIAM B. Virginia Beach, Va.

MEWBORN, ROBERT A. Greenville

MEWBORN, SALLIE MAE Grifton

MILLER, LINDA JAMES Greensboro

MILLS, CECIL LEE Goldsboro

MILLS, JIMMY LUTHER Williamston

MIMS, RICHARD LEE St. Alexandria, Va.

MISENHEIMER, VERNON LEE Benton

MITCHELL, CHARLES A. New Bern

MITCHELL, MARGARET JOYCE Greensboro

MIZELL, ARLEN EUGENE Williamston

MIZELL, EDWARD THOMAS Durham

MONK, MARIANNE Ahoskie

MOORE, BOBBY LEE Havelock

MOORE, CICIL RAY Washington

MOORE, MARY JANE Jacksonville

MOORE, EMILY LOU Rocky Mount

MOORE, JERRY WALTER Raleigh

MOORE, JUDITH ANN Canton

MOORE, ROBERT EUGENE Gaston

MORRIS, JEAN CARROLL Elizabeth City

MORRIS, RALPH WINSTON Barnwell

MORRIS, RAY LEE Denton

MORSE, PEGGY ANN Rockingham

MORTIN, WAYNE KELLUM Jacksonville

MUMFORD, MARY HELEN Kinston

MUNN, MARY ALICE Rockingham

MURPHY, JUDY VELMA Southport

MURRAY, THOMAS WAVELL Spray

MUSE, GEORGE ALLEN Ayden

MOSGRAVE, BONNIE LOVE Pikeville

McARTHUR, WILSON COOPER

Rockledge, Fla.

McCAIN, LELIA CAROLE Waxhaw

McCLAMROCH, GAIL ELIZABETH Raleigh

McCREA, RONALD DRAPER Durham

McCULLEN, CAROL LOUISE Clinton

McCULLEN, SHIRLEY JEAN Clinton

McCULLEY, DIANE Quantico, Va.

McDonald, JOHN ALLEN Richmond, Va.

McGEE, NATHAN EUGENE Conover






McKEEL, LINDA ELAINE Powellsville

McLAURIN, MELTON ALOVZA Wade

McQEEN, DONALD RAY Whiteville

McRAE, MYRNA RUTH Lakeview

NADELMAN, EVELYN DIANE Rocky Mount

NANCE, ROBERT ALFRED Charlotte

NASH, PHYLLIS DEAN Monroe

NEAL, RONNIE LOVE Walkertown

NERLINGER, MADALINE E. Brevard

NEWBERN, ELTON LEE, JR. Colerain

NICHOLAS, JOHN LEONARD Hampton, Va.

NICHOLES, JAMES WILLIS Bassett, Va.

NOBLE, GLENDA SUE Deep Run

NOBLES, DON WAYNE Washington

NORDSTROM, CAROL ANN Crawford, N. J.

OAKES, KATHRYN ELIZABETH Greenville

OBERSEIDER, NANCY LOU Greenville

O'BRIEN, DONALD RAY Oxford

ODOM, VICKI LEE Rocky Mount

OGBURN, TIMOTHY CLIFTON Garner

OLIVER, PHYLLIS GAYLE Randleman

OLIVER, WILLIAM HENRY Plymouth

OWENS, CAROL ANN Plymouth

OWENS, WILBUR RAY Greenville

PARKER, COUGLAS CANADY Hubert

PARKER, JOAN LUCILLE Southern Pines

PARKER, JOHN WESLEY Pink Hill

PARKER, LINDA FAYE Four Oaks

PARKER, REBECCA ANNE Benson

PARROTT, LUCY MERLE Creedmoor

PATRICK, GEORGE CALAWAY, JR. New Bern

PEACOCK, JAMES WILLIAMS Wilson

PEARCE, CHARLES GILBERT Castalia

PENUEL, ELTN RAY Goldsboro

PHELPS, WILLIAM E. Windson

PIERCE, MARY CAROLYN Maysville

PIERSON, LOUISE DALE Fayetteville

POPE, JANIE ELIZABETH Lucama

PORTER, SANDRA CAROLYN Elizabeth City

POWELL, JACLIE WAYNE Durham

POWELL, THOMAS THEODORE Goldsboro

PRICE, COLLEEN MARIE Trenton

PRICE. MARTHA ELLEN Rocky Mount

PRIEST, KAY FRANCES Council

PRIVETTE, MARGARET ROSE Zebulon






PROCTOR, KENNETH RAY Statonsburg

PULLEY, CHARLES OWEN Kittrell

PURVIS, STANLEY LEROY Bethel

RADFORD, CLIFTON MAXTON Goldsboro

RAMSEUR, CAROLYN Southport

RANDOLPH, SANDRA JANE Gibsonville

RAYNOR, ANNA KATHERINE Greenville

RAYNOR, CONNIE McNEIL Beulaville

RAYNOE, HUGH SAUNDERS Williamston

RAYNOR, REBECCA JEAN Wallace

READ, ROSE PETTUS Louisburg

REDFERN, JUDY ELIZABETH Albemarle

REESE, RONNIE RICHARD Williamston

REGISTER, ROGER VINCENT Turkey

REID, WILSON DOYLE Roanoke Rapids

RESPRESS, JOHN HENRY Washington

REYNOLDS, RICHARD MAXWELL Lewisville

RHEM, JULIAN DANIEL Washington

RICE, JARRIET H. Carthage

RICKS, CARLTON WILLIAM Conway

RIDDICK, ANNIE MARIE Hobbsville

RIDDLE, VIVIAN LUCILLE Asheville

ROBERTS, CHARLES BROWN Greenville

ROBERTS, SIGNA FAYE Newport

ROBERSON, GEORGE ALLEN Robersonville

ROBERSON, JOHN EDWIN Robersonville

ROBERSON, LARRY RAY New Bern

ROBERSON, M. CAROLINE Robersonville

ROBERSON, MARY LEE Jamesville

ROBERTSON, BEN DOUGLAS Littleton

ROBINSON, DEWARD REGINALD Mt. Holly

ROBINSON, DOUGLAS CARTER Roxboro

ROBINSON, SARAH LOUISE Kings Mtn.

ROGERS, JO ANN Williamston

ROGERS, RETHA ELIZABETH Greenville

ROGERS, SARA LOUISE Greenville

ROUSE, GEORGE DANIEL Newport News, Va.

ROUSE, CAROLYN DIANE Jacksonville

ROSS, RONNIE SPENCER Swansboro

ROUSE, MARTHA MAE Hookerton

ROWE, JIMMY WADE Maysville

ROYSTER, ELIZABETH CAROL Stem

RUSS, HARVEY DANIEL Shallotte

RUSS, PHOEBE DEANE Longwood

RUSSELL, WILLIAM WISHART Hubert






SANDERS, JAMES WALKER Rose Hill

SANDERSON, J. W. Dillon, S.C.

SANDERS, PRISCILLA AGNES Laurel Hill

SARASKE, ROSALIND DEANNE Spring Lake

SAULTER, BARBARA ANN New Bern

SAUNDERS, DORIS JEANNETTE Burgaw

SAWYER, JERRY WRIGHT Belcross

SEAGROVES, EDWARD O. Apex

SESSOMS, MARY LINDA Windsor

SEYMOUR, CHARLES BERNARD Camden

SEYMOUR, JIMMY BOYD Camden

SCOTT, JANICE ANN Kenly

SCOTT, JIMMY ALLEN Asheboro

SCHWAB, BARBARA JEANNE

Long Island, N. Y.

SHACKELFORD, LARRY WAYNE Aurora

SHARBER, JUNE LOUISE Elizabeth City

SHEARIN, MIRIAM KAYE Rocky Mount

SHEPHERD, GLENDA REBECCA Elon College

SHEPHERD, WOODROW WINDER Greenville

SHERRILL, MARTHA LOU Hudson

SHERROD, JERRY SELLARS Greensboro

SHOUGH, AARON BISHOP Spray

SHUMAN, JAMES FRANKLIN Charlotte

SINGLETON, BENJAMIN F. Wilson

SINK, ANNA JEAN Thomasville

SIMMONS, LYNDA ANN Hempstead

SKINNER, FREDDIE E. Ayden

SKIPPER, ANNIE MARGARET Whiteville

SMITH, AMBLICK THOMAS Hubert

SMITH, BELINDA CAROL Greenville

SMITH, CHARLES EDWARD, JR. Fayetteville

SMITH, CHARLES MARSHALL Henderson

SMITH, CLENTON JAMES Newport News

SMITH, DANNY GOLD Raleigh

SMITH, DAVIE MERWIN, JR. Whiteville

SMITH, GLENN W. LaGrange

SMITH, HELEN VIRGINIA Laurinburg

SMITH, JUDITH FAYE Rocky Moutn

SMITH, MARCUS WESLEY Winston-Salem

SMITH, RICHARD ALLEN Kelly

SMITH, ROLAND DEWITT Asheboro

SMITH, SANDRA ELLEN Goldsboro

SPECKMAN, ELEANOR MARY Jacksonville

SPENCE, DOROTHY MAE Kinston

SPENCER, PATRICIA ANN Columbia






SPENCER, R. S., JR. Engelhard

SPRUILL, VALERIA DEMERS New Bern

SOUTH, GEORGE FRANKLIN Richmond, Va.

STAFFORD, FRANKLIN LEIGH Albertson

STALLINGS, JONNIE LUCILLE Louisburg

STANCIL, GEORGE WILEY Greenville

STANELY, MARTHA LEE Wilmington

STARR, ALICE BLANCHFORD Creswell

STARLING, WALTER RUDOLPH, JR.

Pine Level

STATON, JOHN MOORE, JR. Beaufort

STEINBECK, H. FRANKLIN, JR. Greenville

STEVENS, RICHARD SADLER Whiteville

STOKES, PEARL RANDALL Crifton

STOKES, EDGAR WEDDINGTON Salisbury

STONE, WANDA SUE Greesnboro

STOTT, JUDY LEE Hampton. Va.

STOUT, JAMES HAROLD Haw River

STRAWBRIDGE, JAMES MURRY Williamston

STREET, LINDA SUE Rocky Mount

STREET, WILLIAM ELLIOTT New Bern

STROUD, DALE M. New Bern

STUBBS, BRENDA JOYCE Kannapolis

STRUBLE, ROBERT L. Sussex, N.J.

SULLIVAN, BRENDA FAYE Pikeville

SUMMERLINE, DINO ALEXANDER Asheville

SUMMERS, MERLE THOMAS Raleigh

SUTTON, BRENDA KAY Fountain

SUTTON, JOSEPH ALLEN Warsaw

SUTTON, MARGARET FRANCES Calypso

SUTTON, MARY ELIZABETH Greenville

SUTTON, WILLIAM LEROY Elizabeth City

SWAIN, WENDELL LAMBERT Alexandria, Va.

TABOR, FRANK BENJAMIN Hampton, Va.

TANNER, BLARNIE THOMAS Rocky Mount

TANNER, LINDA KATHERINE Rich Square

TATUM, JOHN WILLIAM, JR. Elizabeth City

TATUM, JUDITH ELAINE White Oak

TAYLOR. JERRY WEST Kinston

TAYLOR, MALCOLM ALLEN Raleigh

TAYLOR, SHELBY JEAN Lillington

TEACHEY, GEORGE RALPH Goldsboro

TEME, JAMES W. Sanford

TEMPLE, ANDREA CAROL Greenville

TETTERTON, MARSHALL O'NEAL Tarboro

THIGPEN, LAUREL Bethel






THOMAS, JANE Marshallberg

THOMAS, JO BETH Springfield, Va.

THOMAS, JUDITH CARLENE Beulaville

THOMPSON, LIN Southern Pines

THOMPSON, MYRA ELLEN Princeton

THOMPSON, SANDRA LEE Greenville

THORNTON, LINDA LEE Ahoskie

TILLEY, ROBERT C. Goldsboro

TOLER, PAMELA JEAN Washington

TOWE, JOSEPHINE DAVIS Hertford

TRENT, FRANK W. Cameron

TRIPP, PEGGY ANNE Raleigh

TRUESDALE, JUANITA SUSANNE

Alexandria, Va.

TUCKER, DAVID LESTER Greenville

TURNER, CONAL NEWBURN Colerain

TUTTEROW, CUTIS CUGENE Asheboro

TYLER, MARTHA ELIZABETH Lexington

TYNDALL, FANNIE ROSE La Grange

VAUGHAN, BRENDA Raleigh

VAUGHAN, NANCY CAROLYN Wake Forest

VEASEY, LUTHER AUBREY Creedmoor

VOGEL, WILLIAM CHARLES New Bern

WAGEMAKER, JULIAN DEAN

Williamson, N.Y.

WAINWRIGHT, BETH ELAINE Farmville

WALL, STEPHEN GARLAND Raleigh

WALLACE, SYLVIA ANN Bath

WALSTON, VIRGINIA LYNN ScotlandNeck

WARNER, RALPH EDWARD Leaksville

WARD, LEROY Nakina

WATERS, JESSE B. Pinetown

WATERS, WILEY MOYE Winterville

WATSON, BRETT THOMAS

Darlington Heights, Va

WATSON, MILLARD RAY Goldsboro

WATSON, SAM LEROY Goldsboro

WATSON, WINSTEAD EARL Kesly

WEATHERLY, LARRY KEITH Hamlet

WEAVER, MAURICE ALLEN Fuquay-Varina

WEBSTER, KENNETH IRVIN Red Springs

WEEKS, CLARENCE JOHNSON Whitakers

WEST, GERALD VANCE Fayetteville

WEST, MATILA TART Roseboro

WEST. NANCY MARIE Winston-Salem

WHEATLEY, JAMES ROLEN Beaufort

WHELESS, BRENDA LOU Zebulon

WHITE, JIMMIE RALPH Hertford






WHITE, ROBERT EDWARD Edenton

WHITE, SARA LOU Windsor

WHITEHURST, SHIRLEY BROWN Stokes

WHITFIELD, DAVID LEE Kinston

WHITFIELD, R. GERALDINE Mt. Olive

WHITFIELD, ROBERT LATHAM Greenville

WHITFIELD, WILLIAM ANTHONY

Robersonville

WHITLEY, RAY Zebulon

WHITLOW, MARTHA LEIGH Lexington

WIGGS, ARITTA KAY Selma

WIGGS, ELTON EDWIN Princeton

WILDER, JOSEPH S.T. Roanoke Rapids

WILLIAMS, CHARLES OWEN Newton Grove

WILLIAMS, HILDA ELIZABETH Tarboro

WILLIAMS, HUGH OWEN Seaford, Del.

WILLIAMS, JANICE BOSTIC Beulaville

WILLIAMS, JOYCE FAYE Goldsboro

WILLIAMS, JUDITH ABIGAIL Erwin

WILLIAMS, MARION KAYE Hillsboro

WILLIAMS, NORMA FAYE Newton Grove

WILLIAMS, SHERRILL DOUGLAS Greenville

WILLIAMS, WILLIAM HARVEY Robersonville

WILLIAMSON, ELLEN CAROLE Clinton

WILLIS, GLENDA LEE Stacy

WILLIS, MARGARET CAROL Harkers Island

WILSON, WAYLON LLOYD Sanford

WINBERRY, JERRY MOORE Jacksonville

WINSTEAD, JACKIE MARIE Franklinton

WISE, ROGER WILLIMA, JR. Goldsboro

WOOD, PEGGY M. Greenville

WOODSON, JEAN PAGE Fayetteville

WOOLARD, MOYE WAYNE Washington

WORRELL, WILLIAM E. Rich Square

WORSLEY, SAMUEL M. Oak City

WORTHAM, JAMES H. Fuquay Springs

WORTHINGTON, MARY ANN Winterville

WYATT, BUDDY WAYNE Porstmouth, Va.

WYNNE, VERNICE JANE Stokes

YEOMANS, DANIEL W. HARKERS ISLAND

YORKS, CARL B. Durham

YOUNG, BOBBY WADE Rolesville

YOUNG, WILLIAM FOSTER Greenville

ZSCHAU, EDWIN ARTHUR EUGENE, JR.

Raleigh






FRESHMAN

CLASS

OFFICERS

BILL EYERMAN

President

SENATORS

Marsha Whitworth, Tommy Mallison

LINDA WHITWORTH Secretary

BOB CHRISTENSEN Vice President

POLLY BUNTING Treasurer






ADAMS, ALLEN McCRARY Mt. Olive

ADAMS, JUDY CAROLE Benson

ADCOCK, EDNA ROSE Oxford

ADCOCK, ELIZABETH ANN Rowland

ADCOCK, VIRGINIA CLYDE Fayetteville

ADKINS, MARGARET ANN Rocky Mount

ADLER, LOUIS FOXMAN Tarboro

AIKEN, PATRICIA LOUISE Durham

ALBERTSON, LINDA CAROL Beulaville

ALDRIDGE, CAROL ELAINE Harrisburg

ALDRIDGE, WANDA JEAN Washington

ALFORD, JAMES BASS Wilson

ALFORD, WINNIE EVELYN Whitakers

ALLEN. ARLENE ETHEL Newport News, Va.

ALLEN. BARBARA LYNN High Point

ALLEN. EBERN EARL Greenville

ALLEN, JO ANN Mebane

ALLEN, ROBERT RANDOLPH Williamston

ALLISON, JAMES RICHARD Reidsville

ALLSBROOK. PAMELA KAY Scotland Neck

AMAN, GENE THOMAS Jacksonville

ANIS. WALTER SCOTT Benson

ANDERSON, JOHNNY YOUNG Marion

ANDERSON. SANDRA JEAN Scotland Neck

ANDERSON, WILEY ROADBRICK Fountain

ANDREA, JUDITH MICHELE Alex, Va.

ANDREWS, JAMES TRACY Liberty

ANDY, CAROLYN ANN Tarawa Terrace

ANGLE, BILLIE AURIA Winter Park, Fla.

AREY, RONALD STUART Albemarle

ARMSTRONG, LINDA GAIL Portsmouth, Va.

ARMSTRONG, MARGARET ANN Plymouth

ARNOULT, JOSEPH HENRY Martinsville, Va.

ARTHUR, CHARLES LETHCO Kinston

ASHLEY, NADEAN LEE Timberlake

ASKEW, NORLEEN EMELINE Colerain

ATKINS, LINDA LEE Newport News, Va.

ATKINSON, MYRA GAIL Kenly

AUSLEY, BILLY WAYNE Fuquay Springs

AUSTIN, ALFRED ROWLAND Lumberton

AUSTIN^ DAWN ELIZABETH High Point

AUTRY, BETTY REAVES Hempstead

AVERETTE, PATRICIA ANN Greenville

AYCOCK, GEORGE ALAN Goldsboro

BACON, LEE HARRIS Salem, N.J.

BAILEY, BETTIE JO Wilson

BAILEY, HERBERT T. Tarboro

BAILEY, NANCY RUTH Raleigh

BAILEY, OTIS TALMADGE Graham

BAILEY, SANFORD WALTER Wake Forest

BAILEY, SHELLIE DEW Wilson

BAILEY, SUE LYNN Benson

BAIRD, ROBERT LANDER Raleigh

BAKER, DON ALEN Kinston

BAKER, JO ANN Greenville

BAKER, RITA WILSON Gates

BALTZEGAR, JAMES WARDLAW Wilson

BARCO, BARBARA GAYE Grandy

BARHAM, CAROLE ANNE Seaboard

BARBER, CLARENCE WILBERT Mt. Olive






BARCLAY, NORMAN DAVID Norfolk, Va.

BARDIN, SUSAN MARIE Durham

BAREFOOT, MILES FRANKLIN Greensboro

BARFIELD, JUDY ANN Charlotte

BARKLEY, ERMA CHARLOTTE Sharpsburg

BARNES, HULDAH JEAN Wilson

BARNES, KENNETH TOSTOE Jacksonville

BARNHART, MARTA JUNE Burlington

BARNHILL, DONNYE VIVIAN Battleboro

BARROW, DONALD NEIL Goldsboro

BARWICK, RODNEY WALTER Seven Springs

BASNIGHT, WILLIAM B. Norfolk 6, Va.

BASS, LYNWOOD ANDERSON, JR. Wilson

BASS, MINNIE FRANCES Goldsboro

BATCHELOR, BARBARA JO Nashville

BATEMAN, JAMES HAROLD Danville, Va.

BATEMAN, WASHINGTON E., III Belhaven

BATSON, JAMES ALBERT Mt. Olive

BEAMAN, CECIL WOOD Snow Hill

BECK, CAROLYN VIRGINIA Zebulon

BEDDINGFJELD, FRANK MARTIN

Wake Forest

BEDSWORTH, SARITA PEARL Morehead City

BELCHE, JUDITH FAYE Castalia

BELL, CLARA BENNETTE Rocky Mount

BENDER, RALPH ANDREW Jacksonville

BENMOUYAL, PIERRE P. Casabanca, Morocco

BENNETT, BRYAN L. Bayside, Va.

BENNETT, ELIZABETH ANN Ayden

BENSON, JIMMY CARLTON Clayton

BERKUT, NANCY KAY Chapel Hill

BERRY, JOHN RAY Morganton

BETHUNE II, MARVIN LESTER Bunnlevel

BIGGS, RITTIE JEAN Williamston

BIVINS, AGNES CAROLYN Hillsboro

BLACK, EDWARD MANFORD Greensboro

BLACK, SANDRA KAY Fayetteville

BLACKLEY, LaVERNE Durham

BLACKWELDER, CHARLES RICHARD

Hillsboro

BLAKE, JAMES ALLEN Barium Springs

BLAND, SUE ANN Kinston

BLANN, IRMA LEE Goldsboro

BLANTON, GARY CARLTON Mountain

BLANTON, JAMES CORDELL Kings Mtn.

BLIZZARD, JOYCE ANN Beulaville

BLYTHE, MARGARET ELIZABETH Seaboard

BOBBITT, JOAN FRANCES Rocky Mount

BOLEBITT, RICHARD BOSWELL Durham

BONNER, MICAJAH MIXON Greenville

BOONE, HENRY CHESTER Gates

BOUTCHARD, SUSAN GAIL

Newport News, Va.

BOWERS, DAN LEWIS Norlina

BOWLING, WILLIAM HAL Sanford

BOWYER, SAMUEL WENDELL Salisbury

BOXLEY, ROBERT WILLIAMS Fairfax, Va.

BOYD, BILLIE BINCHAM Durham

BOYD, PATRICIA ANN Winston-Salem

BOYETTE, LYNETTE Clinton

BRACEY, WILLIAM CHARLES Mt. Olive

BRADLEY, DAVID JOHNSON Benson

BRADLEY, EARL TILLMAN Kinston






BRADLEY, RUSSELL LEE Springfield, Va.

BRADLEY, SANDRA WRAY Tarboro

BRAFFORD, VICTORIA Portsmouth, Va.

BRANCH ROBERT CLINTON. III Rocky Mount

BRANDON, ELIZABETH RANEY Wilson

BRANNON, ELIZABETH KAY Sanford

BRANNON, JOE PALMER Sanford

BRASWELL, BILLY EDMUND Pine Level

BRAXTON, JULIA CAROLYN Robersonville

BREEDLOVE, JOHN RICHLAND

Fuquay Springs

BREWER, DONALD LEE Star

BREWER, HILDA MARIE Clinton

BREWER, LINDA ELAINE Siler City

BREWER, PAUL ANDERSON Wilson

BREWER, RICK DOUGLAS Belleville

BRIGHT, NORMA FAYE Elizabeth City

BRINKLEY, WILLIAM EARL Greenville

BRINSON, DOROTHY LaRUE New Bern

BRINSON, JAMES IRVIN New Bern

BRISSON, JUDY HESTER Bladenboro

BRITT, HENRY VANN Clinton

BRITT, NANCY ELEANOR St. Pauls

BRITT, NETTIE SUE Bladenboro

BRITTAIN, LARRY JAMES Rural Hall

BRIXHOFF, LYNDA CAROL Wake Forest

BROCKWELL, RICHARD WAYNE

Emporia, Va.

BROOKS, CAROLYN ELIZABETH Oxford

BROOKS, LELA JEAN Raleigh

BROOME, DONNA MARIE Tarboro

BROWN, BARBARA JANE Louisburg

BROWN, BENJAMIN GOODWIN Tarboro

BROWN, CLAUDIA CARROLL Marshalberg

BROWN, DORA ANN Greenville

BROWN, EDITH ANN Teachey

BROWN, ELIZABETH FAYE Wilson's Mills

BROWN, JOYCE EARLEAN Mooresville

BROWN, PATRICIA LOUISE Hobbsville

BROWN, WAYNE CHRISTOPHER Swansboro

BROWN, WILLIAM ASHLEY, JR. Tarboro

BROWNING, DONALD JOSEPH Durham

BROYLES, MARTHA ANNE

Fredreicksburg, Va.

BULLARD, JACKIE FAYE Chadbourn

BULLOCK, GEORGE MONROE Fuquay Springs

BULLOCK, JACQUELINE OLIVIA Goldsboro

BULLOCK, MARVIN FRANKLIN Reidsville

BUNCH, BETTY REBECCA Edenton

BUNCH, MARGARET ROBERTA Elizabeth Cit

BUNDY, OLA MAE Elizabeth City

BUNTING, MELA KATHRYN Robersonville

BUNTING, POLLY LIXDA Williamston

BURGESS, EDNA KAYE Hickory, Va.

BURKETTE, DAVID AARON Ahoskie

BURKS, BARNEY L. Winston-Salem

BURROUGHS, DIANE FRANCES

Arlington, Va.

BRUTON, WILLIAM GEORGE Hampton, Va.

BUTLER, CINDA LOU Goldsboro

BUTLER, MORRISON KERRY Zuni, Va.

BYRD, DENNIS PAUL Morganton

CAHOON, BENNIE GAYLE Portsmouth, Va.

CAIN, ELLEN MARIE Roseboro






CAIN, LINDA HARRIET Fayetteville

CAMLEN, OLINDA Wilson

CAMERON, BETTY JO Sanford

CARMERON, JULIAN McNABB Carthage

CAMPBELL, CAROLYN ANNE Greensboro

CAMPBELL, RALPH DONALD Salisbury

CANIPE, BRENDA JOYCE Rockingham

CANIPE, MICHAEL EUGENE Charlotte

CANIPE, PEGGIE JEWELL Rockingham

CANNADY, DIANA GAY Ahoskie

CANNADY, SYLVIA DELORES Roseboro

CANTRELL, HENRY BECKER Morganton

CRANRAHAN, MARTHA OLIVIA

Fresh Meadows, N.Y.

CAROON, NATHAN ALTON Ayolett

CARROLL, KLIZABETH Winterville

CAIROWAY, KENNETH L. Norfolk, Va.

CARTER, GERALDINE ELLEN Cherry Point

CARTER, HELON GRACE Pink Hill

CASEY, PEGGY MARIE Kinston

CASH, PEGGY MORRIS Youngsville

CASH, PETER FRANCIS Danville, Va.

CASH, RALPH LEE Farmville

CASSICK, CAROL ALLEN Greenville

CATES, CAROLYN MADELINE Burlington

CATES, EDITH ANNE Tarboro

CAUDILL, SUE CAROL Star

CAVEN, GAIL WINSTON Greensboro

CAYTON, DARRELL BROWNING Aurora

CHALK, DENISE RHYNE Moycock

CHAMBERS, KENNETH OBE Salisbury

CHANDLER, RONNIE LEE Rougemont

CHENY, CLAUDIA Wayne, Mich.

CHESHIRE, WILLIAM EDWARD Williamston

CHESTNUT, FRED BLANCHARD Greenville

CHESTNUTT, SYLVIA IRENE Magnolia

CHIARENZA, ANTHONY AMERIGO

Brooklyn, N. Y.

CHRISMAN, GRAY BLAINE McLean, Va.

CHRISTENSEN, ROBERT CURRIER

Washington, D. C.

CLARK, WILLARD JAMES Bonlee

CLARKE, MARILYN GAYLE Albemarle

CLEGG, PHILIP GEORGE Durham

CLIFTON, SALLY JO Clinton

CLIFTON, SUSAN ROYALL Faison

CLINARD, RAYMOND NOLAN High Point

CLONINGER, JERRY Kings Mountain

COBB, SANDRA LORRAINE Merry Hill

COCHRANE, ALICE JUANITA Weldon

COFFEE, GERALD THOMAS Whiteville

COLEMAN, BARBARA LEIGH Scotland Neck

COLEY, HARVEN TURNER, JR. Rocky Mount

COLEY, JO ANNE Rocky Moutn

COLLIER, MARY HAWES Greenville

COMBS, LE ANNE Dover

COMER, JULIA ELIZABETH Cameron

COMPTON, NANCY GAYLE Sanford

CONDER, ANNE RUSSELL Swansboro

CONEPA, JOHN COLUMBUS

Newport News, Va.

CONGLETON, KENNETH RAY Aulander

CONNELL, JOHN MARTIN Raleigh

COOKE, FAYE ELLEN Stantonsburg






COOPER, CINDY JO Rocky Mount

COOPER, SANDRA FAYE Salisbury

COPPEDGE, FAYE COLLIER

Virginia Beach, Va.

COTTEN, NANCY BOYD Scotland Neck

COTTINGHAM, JOHN Durham

COULTER, BRENDA LOU Winston-Salem

COX, BEVERLY BARRETT Newport News, Va,

COX, CAROL ROSE North Wilkesboro

COX, CHARLOTTE LEE Morehead City

COX, J. ELLEN Burlington

COX, RONNIE HURST Winterville

COX, STANLEY WILSON Sanford

COZART, HATTIE FRANCES Greenville

CRAWLEY, GLORIA JANE Ayden

CREECH, JULIA FULLER LEE Kinston

CREECH, NORMAN DAVID Selma

CREEDMORE, NANCY ANN Statesville

CRISP, CHARLES AGUSTUS Williamston

CRISP, JEAN EDWARDS Lewiston

CROCKER, SYLVIA ANN Henderson

CROSS, JAMES LAWRENCE Hubert

CROUSE, ESTHER MOZELL Winston-Salem

CROUSE, LINDA CAROL Greensboro

CRUMPLER, DOUGLAS LAMAR Clinton

CRUTCHLOW, ELLA SUE Suffolk, Va.

CULLIPHER, LOUIS ARNOLD Colerain

CUMMINS, ROMA LEE Mooresville

CURRIN, BONNIE LOU Oxford

CURRY, JIMMY CLAYTON High Point

DAIL, LOUIS WILMER Greenville

DALLAS, GARLAND SANFORD Roxboro

DOLLYHIGH, SANDRA LEE Asheboro

DANIEL, BETTY BROOKS Asheboro

DANIEL, HARRIETT THOMAS Oxford

DANIEL, HENRY SAMUEL Longhurst

DANIEL, RUTH CARL Henderson

DARDEN, THOMAS SIDNEY Faison

DAVENPORT, BERTRAM LLOYD Columbia

DAVENPORT, JACK VERNON Winterville

DAVENPORT, JANE PAGE Washington

DAVIS, ANDRED MARTIN Richmond, Va.

DAVIS, CAROLYN ANN Roper

DAVIS, CHARLES MICHAEL Seven Springs

DAVIS, DARRLY BRANTLY Cary

DAVIS, EDGAR QUINTON Hamilton

DAVIS, JANICS FAYE Rocky Mount

DAVIS, MARGARET CARLEEN Huntersville

DAVIS, MARGARET ROSE Fayetteville

DAVIS, OLIVIA ANN Beaufort

DAVIS, PEGGY LEVERNE Louisburg

DAVIS, REBECCA ANN Winston-Salem

DAVIS, SUSANNE TELFAIR Wilson

DAWSON, DUMAS HALDENE Dunn

DAWSON, WILLIAM DAVID Dunn

DEBERRY, VICTOR ANN Roanoke Rapids

DEBRUL, CAROLYN FAYE Kinston

DESMOND, TERRY MICHAEL Kinston

DENISE, ALFRED FORREST Broadway

DENNIS, DAVID BOYETTE South Norfolk, Va.

DENNIS, ERNEST PHILLIP High Point






DENTON, BOBBY LEE Rocky Mount

DENTON, FRANK EDWIN Raleigh

DERCOLE, PATRICIA ANN

Clifton Heights, Pa.

DICKENS, DONALD CLEVELAND Enfield

DICKENS, DONNA YVONNE Fuquay Springs

DICKERSON, SARAH ROCHELLE Raleigh

DILDAY, JAMES EARL Ahoskie

DIXON, ANNIE LAURA Oxford

DIXON, JACKIE BENNETT Clinton

DOUGLAS, BETSY CAROLE Salisbury

DOWD, CAROLYN ANN Bear Creek

DOWNEY, RICHARD FORREST Goldsboro

DOYLE, JUDITH ANNE Cary

DRAPER, JOHN ROBERT Suffolk, Va.

DUDLEY, BONNIE M. Greenville

DUDLEY, ROBERT LEE Norfolk, Va.

DUKE, JOSEPH B. Washington

EARBY, JAMES BANKS, III Madison, Va.

EARNHARDT, RALPH HARVEY Concord

EARNHARDT, SANDRA LOU Salisbury

EASON, REBECCA LAURIEE Hickory, Va.

EASON, TIMOTHY GARY Jacksonville

EATMON, VELMA RUTH Woodland

EDGERTON, LOIS LEL Kenly

EDMONDS, MARY JANE Roanoke Rapids

EDWARDS, BERTHA ANNETTE Enfield

EDWARDS, HOYT LEE Franklinton

EDWARDS, JAMES PRESTON Smithfield

EDWARDS, JAMES ROGER Washington

EDWARDS, JOHN KEEN Martinsville, Va.

EDWARDS, LINDA KAY Greenville

EDWARDS, LINDA LOU Newport

EDWARDS, THOMAS ERWIN Washington

EFLAND, LINDA KATHLEEN Efland

EIDUKE, FRANCIS VINCENT Washington, Pa.

ELKS, EVA JEAN Grimesland

ELLEN, THOMAS JOEL Raleigh

ELLER, JERRY WAYNE Granite Quarry

ELLIOTT, PAUL DAVID Wallace

ENNIS, GAY NELL Benson

ENNIS, JAMES RAY Smithfield

EREXSON, JAMES WALLACE, JR. Greenville

ETHERIDGE, PAUL COLLINS Oak City

EUGLOW, JUDY CARRIETTA Portsmouth, Va.

EVANS, BETTY GAYLE Laurinburg

EVANS, CHARLOTTE MERLE Selma

EVANS, NANCY CAROLE Marshville

EVERETT, EDITH RODGERS Robersonville

EVERETT, WILLIAM H. JR. Hamiton

EVERETTE, ANNIE MAE Greenville

EYERMAN, WILLIAM PENN Fort Bragg

FACENDA, ANITA MARIE Hatteras

FAGLEY, RUBY JENNETTE Portsmouth

FAIRCLOTH, MARTHA ELIZABETH

Fayetteville

FARMER, DOTTIE JANE Greenville

FARNELL, EDWARD WALTON, JR.

Jacksonville

FARRIOR, PATRICIA KAY Southern Pines

FAUST, ISAAC HENRY Asheboro

FELTON, CLIFTON HARRY Rocky Mount

FELTS, CAROL MARGARET Norlina






FENTRESS, CAROLYN SUE Knotts Island

FEREBEE, BEVERLY ANN New Bern

FEREBEE, EDWARD BOSWELL New Bern

FIPPS, LOWERY LANE Clarendon

FISH, JUDITH BARBOUR Willow Springs

FISHER, GLEEN JAMES, JR. Concord

FISHER, MAX NORVILLE Engelhard

FITE, CYNTHIA DIANE Belmont

FITZGERALD,. KENNETH ROBERT Kinston

FITZGIBSON, SANDRA LOUISE

Southern Pines

FLAKE, ELMER GAY Greenville

FLIPPIN, ARLEN WAYNE Winston-Salem

FLOWERS, LINDA BERTA Wilson

FORBES, LYLE OTIS Shawboro

FORBES, PATTIE JEANETTE Elizabeth City

FOBIS, ANNIE LEE Greensboro

FORD, GLORIA DALE Richmond, Va

FORSTER, DUDLEY DAVIS Kinston

FOX, SUE CAROL Goldsboro

FRANKLIN, BEN HILL High Point

FRANKLIN, CHARLES ROBERT Kinston

FRANKS, AVA GRAY Ayden

FRAZIER, JAMES RANSOM, JR. Oxford

FREEMAN, EHTEL CAROLYN Bladenboro

FRICK, CHARLES DOUGLAS Salisbury

FRIEDKIN, JUDITH CECILIA Chester, Penn.

FROST, JERYL DAVID Norfolk, Va.

FULFORD, EDWARD EARL Wilson

FULFORD, JERRY PAYNE Beaufort

FUSSELL, DAVID GEDDIE Rose Hill

FUTCH, ELLEN CARYL Burgaw

GALLOWAY, FRANKIE JEROME Wilson

GAMMON, LINDA JANE Weedsdale

GARDNER, LINDA ANN Goldsboro

GARDNER, MARY JANICE Oak Ridge

GARNER, NANCY ELIZABETH

Roanoke Rapids

GARRETT, BARBARA INEZ Bath

GARRIS, CHERRY ARBOR Williamston

GARTMAN, LAURA U. Portsmouth, Va.

GASKILL, LINDA CATHERINE Elizabeth City

GASKINS, NANCY FAYE Enfield

GAY, BRENDA MARTIN Youngsville

GAY, MARY ELIZABETH Walstonburg

GERLINGER, MARTHA DAWN Rocky Mount

GLENN, MARY LEE Hertford

GLORIER, DOROTHY LYNN Wilson

GIBSON, ILA JANET Four Oaks

GIBSON, JUANITA ANNA Norfolk, Va.

GIBSON, MATTIE JEAN Halifax

GIBSON, PAUL BRYAN High Point

GILBERT, NANCY LOU Union Level, Va.

GILLIKIN, ANNA BADHAM New Bern

GILLIKIN, THOMAS DUDLEY Newport

GITELSON, ELAINE LESLIE Durham

GODBOLD, MARION BOYD Bennettsville, S. C.

GODDARD, JOSEPH GEORGE Williamston

GODFREY, SYLVIA LOUISE Belcross

GODWIN, JUDITH ANN Willow Springs

GODWIN, RONNIE LEWIS LiUington

GODWIN, WILLIAM LAWRENCE Clayton






GODWIN, WILLIAM MARTIN Raleigh

GOODWIN, WILLIAM CARROLL, JR.

Greenville

GOODWIN, WILLIAM EARNEST Raleigh

GRADY, LINDA FAYE Kinston

GRADY, HARVEY Deep Run

GRADY, SHELBA JEAN Deep Run

GRAHAM, BARBARA ANNE Raleigh

GRANT, ANN ELIZABETH Goldsboro

GRANT, GERALD LEE Goldsboro

GRAVES, E. CHARLTON McLean, Va.

GRAVES, LORA ANN Snow Camp

GARY, HELEN JEANNETTE LaGrange

GARY, LUTHER GENE Fountain

GREEN, VIRGINIA ANN Greenville

GREEN, THOMAS E. Raleigh

GREENWELL, ANNE BATCHELOR

Jacksonville

GRIFFIN, HENRIETTA JANE Bennettsville

GRIFFIN, MINNIE VIRGINIA Williamston

GRIFFIN, WILLIAM OVERTON Jacksonville

GRIFFITH, GEORGE LEE Kannapolis

GRIFFITH, MALCOLM PITTMAN Greenville

GRIGGS, CARL THOMAS Winston-Salem

GRIMES, THOMAS CARLYLE Tar Heel

GRISSOM, ROBERT LEE, JR. Oxford

GROCE, DAVID LEONARD Jacksonville

GROCE, GLORIA JEAN Sanford

GROET, DOROTHY ANNE Grifton

GROVE, RONNIE HUNTER Halifax

GUPTON, EVELYN MAE Louisburg

GURGANUS, PHILLIP EDMOND Smithfield

GURGANUS, WARREN DOUGLAS Farmsville

GURLEY, LINDA PEARL Princeton

GUTHRIE, CHARLES EDWARD Yanceyville

HACKNEY, YVONNE Carrboro

HADDAD, S. JOHN Washington, D. C.

HALES, J. ARNOLD Fremont

HALL, BONNIE JEANETTE Fayettevile

HALL, EDWIN STARKEY Washington

HALL, MILDRED PATTON Spring Lake

HALL, OSCAR LEE Greenville

HALL, ROY WARREN Wilmington

HALLIDAY, EMILIE VERONICA

New York City

HAMILL, CASSIE MAE Enfield

HAMM, PATSY CAROL Greenville

HAMMOND, LUCY OLIVIA New Bern

HANISON, HENRY EUGENE Plymouth

HANSON, LINDA SUE Athens, Ga.

HARDEE, JUDITH LOWE Greenville

HARDEN, BARBARA ANN Durham

HARDESTY, LINDA LOU Newport

HARDIN, PATRICIA Orrum

HARDISON, JOHN CLARENCE, JR. Leachey

HARDISON, ROBERT BRYON New Bern

HARDY, BRENDA KAYE New Bern

HARRELL, ELIZABETH ANN Greenville

HARRELL, FRANCES DELANCE Saratoga

HARRELL, LELA FRANCESS Williamston

HARRELL, LINFORD LOU King William

HARRELL, RACHEL MARIE Tarboro

HARRIS, BRENDA JOYCE Greenville






HARRIS, BYRD TRIGG Hampton, Va.

HARRIS, HAYWOOD DENARD Havlock

HARRIS. JEANETTE LOUISE Williamston

HARRIS; PHILIP SOUSA, JR. Rocky Mount

HARRIS, RITA CAROL Marshallberg

HARRIS, RUTH JOYCE Greensboro

HARRIS. YVONNE OLIVIA Franklinton

HARRISON, LEAMON WILSON La Grange

HARRISON, RAYMOND HARRIS Grifton

HART, BRUCE SUMRELL, JR. Greenville

HART, CORA CAROLYN Grifton

HARWARD, RONNIE WAYNE Durham

HASKIN, DAVID A. Newark Valley, N. Y.

HASSELL, PAM DAVIS Beaufort

HATCHER, CAROLYN JEANETTE Faison

HATTHAWAY, GEORGE LEROY Clinton

HATLEY, FRANKLIN PAULINA Albemarle

HAWKINS, CLEVELAND MELVIN

Roanoke Rapids

HAYNES, LOLA ROUSE Kinston

HAZELTON, BOBBY LYN Winterville

HEATH, LINDA KATHERINE Delco

HEBEL, THOMAS EDWARD Richmond, Mich.

HELMS, MARTIN RONALD Charlotte

HEMBY, MARTHA ELIZABETH Kinston

HENDERSON, KATE NOVA Mooresville

HENDERSON, WILLEEN RUTLEDGE

Charlotte

HENDRICKS, JACQUELINE FAYE Nashville

HENSLEY, PHILIP MILTON Asheboro

HENSLEY, CAROLYN JO Marion

HERRING, BARBARA ALLEN Seven Springs

HERRING, BOBBY RAY Goldsboro

HERRING, CHARLES DELEAN Newton Grove

HERRING. PATRICIA SUE Lumberton

HESTER, ROBERT L. Bladenboro

HEWILL, BERNICE ELOISE Marion

HICKS, DONNIE REBECCA Raleigh

HICKS, HOWARD MASON High Point

HICKS, TOMMY JOEL Asheboro

HIGH, LINDA FAY Rocky Mount

HILL, BEN F. Kinston

HILL, GERALDENE KAY Rocky Mount

HILL, LORA ELLEN Winterville

HILL, SHELBY JEAN Goldsboro

HIXSTON, ROY DONALD Selma

HOBBS. BILLIE ANNE Newton Grove

HOCHMAN, JOSEPH STEPHEN

Newport News, Va.

HOCKADAY, GEORGIA TULL Farmville

HOELL, BETTY JEAN Greenville

HOFMEISTER, VERA FAYE Raleigh

HOLLAND, BENJAMIN FRANKLIN

Suffolk, Va.

HOLLAND, PETE TOM. JR. Washington

HOLLEMAN. JOSEPH ALLEN Raleigh

HOLLEMAN, LARRY FREDERICK

Willow Springs

HOLLIDAY, PATSY JEAN Plymouth

HOLLINGSWORTH, KATHERNIE ANN

Teachey

HOLLINGSWORTH, MARTHA ERNESTINE

Rocky Mount

HOLLINGSWORTH, ROGER AUGUSTUS

Greenville

HOLTON, JAMES WOODVILLE Suffolk, Va.

HONEYCUTT, JAMES FRANKLIN Salisbury

HONEYCUTT, PEGGY JEAN Wilson






HONEYCUTT REBECCA JUNE Dunn

HOOD, ROBERT MONROE Sanford

HOOD, EDWARD EARL Fayetteville

HOOKS, GEORGIA GREY Whiteville

HOOPER, BARBARA LEE Greenville

HOOPER, TRACY CARLYLE Greenville

HOPKINS, ROSA VIRGINIA Plymouth

HOPKINS, TOMMIE SHELTON Middlesex

HORNE, EUGENE BARRON, JR. Kure Beach

HORNE, PATRICIA ANN Wilson

HOUSE, DOROTHY SUZANNE Newton Grove

HOUSE, R. ELAINE Nokesville, Va.

HOUSE, RICHARD MONADUKE Greenvill

HOUSTON, THOMAS KARR

Long Island City, New York

HOWARD, CECIL MAYNARD Oxford

HOWARD, MARY EVELYN Pink Hill

HOWARD, PATRICIA ANN Wilson

HOWARD, WAITE WESTLEY Kinston

HOWELL, BRUCE INMAN Garysburg

HOWELL, LOUIS WAYNE Hertford

HOWIE, CHARLES LAWRENCE Greenville

HUDGINS, JUDY LANE Warrenton

HUDGINS, MARTHA HALL Fentress, Va.

HUDNALL, DONNA FRANCES Beaufort

HUDNELL, MARY LOU Kinston

HUDSON, BOBBY LOUIS Greenville

HUDSON, GERALDINE Grimesland

HUDSPETH, LAWRENCE EDWARD

Winston-Salem

HUGGINS, PATRICIA ANN Dover

HUGHES, LINDA LUCILLE Stedman

HUGHES, NEAL WARREN, JR. Suffolk, Va.

HUMPHREY, JEAN RAYE Beulaville

HUMPHREY, MARGARET ANN Dover

HUNEYCUTT, RICHARD HENDRICK

Portsmouth, Va.

HUNSUCKER, SUE ELLEN Winterville

HUNT, WILLIE ALLEN Sanford

HUNTER, SHIRLEY RUTH Summerfield

HUNTER, WAYLAND GENE Hertford

HUTTE, SUE CAROLE Rocky Mount

INGRAM, NORMA JEAN Swansboro

IPOCK, LAURA JANE Richmond, Va.

JACKSON, BETTY ANN Kinston

JACKSON, DAVID WAYNE Roxboro

JACKSON, ELEANOR JANET Fayetteville

JACKSON, JOHNNY LENAIR Roseboro

JACKSON, JOYCE LEE Greenville

JACKSON, JUDITH ANN St. Pauls

JACKSON, LEE DUNCAN Willow Springs

JACKSON, MARJORIE J. Greenville

JACKSON, RICHARD DONALD Hickory

JAMES, JOYCE ANN Wallace

JAMES, POLLY LEE Wallace

JAMES, SAMUEL ADAMS, JR. Raleigh

JARMAN, CHARLOTTE ELIZABETH Kinston

JARRELL, CLYDE RICKEY Kernersville

JEFFREYS, BRENDA LOUISE Raleigh

JENKINS, BARBARA ALICE Wilson

JENKINS, BARBARA ANN Wilson

JERNIGAN, CHARLES BUCK Godwin

JERNIGAN, C. FAYDENE La Grange






JOHNSON, ALICE MARIE Taylorsville

JOHNSON, ANNIE BLANCHE Bladenboro

JOHNSON, BARBARA ANN Thomasville

JOHNSON, BRENDA CAROLYN Four Oaks

JOHNSON, ELIZABETH ANNE Windsor

JOHNSON, JANE WODISON High Point

JOHNSON, JANET GAYE Benson

JOHNSON, JOE DELEON Rose Hill

JOHNSON, KATHERINE ELAINE Washington

JOHNSON, MARY JEAN Pittsboro

JOHNSON, MILLARD GARDNER Benson

JOHNSON, NANCY SMILLIE Raleigh

JOHNSON, PATRICIA LEE Lillington

JOHNSON, PEGGY ANN New Bern

JOHNSON, RUTH ALLICE Virginia Beach, Va.

JONES, ALMA ELIZABETH Seven Springs

JONES, ANN LANDRA Reidsville

JONES, FOSTER EDWARD Cordava

JONES, JACQUELYN MAY Suffolk, Va.

JONES, JEANETTE ANN Suffolk, Va.

JONES, JIMMY MARTIN Dunn

JONES, JO ANNE Clinton

JONES, JOHN GARNER Raleigh

JONES, JOHN ROBERT Rocky Mount

JONES, MARTHA LLEWELLYN Morganton

JONES, ROBERT ALTON Swansboro

JONES, ROY SMITH Walstonburg

JONES, STEPHEN THOMAS Belhaven

JONES, WILLIAM GARRETT Fayetteville

JONES, EVA DORIS Rocky Mount

JORDAN, NANCY LOU Kannapolis

JOYNER, JOSEPH DONLEY Rocky Mount

JOYNER, J. FAISON Mount Olive

JOYNER, JIMMY HATHAWAY Greenville

JOYNER, KENNETH LEE Elm City

JOYNER, LINA JANE Wilson

JOYNER, WILLIAM HARDING Charlotte

KALEEL, JUDITH ADIA Clinton

KASEY, WINK PRESTON Greensboro

KAST, KAREN ELIZABETH Jacksonville

KAERNEY, ERVIN DOUGLAS Farmville

KATSIAS, ANTHONY TONY

Virginia Beach, Va.

KELLER, JUDITH ANN Sanford

KELLY, NEWTON JAY Wilmington

KENDALL, MARTHA ANN Fayetteville

KENNEDY, CYNTHIA ALLEN Raleigh

KENNEDY, EDWARD THOMAS

North Wildwood, N. J.

KENNEDY, GERALDINE Beulaville

KENNEDY, PATRICIA HAMMOND Elkin

KENNEDY, SANDRA KAY Greenville

KENNINGTON, MARY ANN Roxboro

KERN, OLLIE RALPH Star

KEECHIE, DELORIS M. Kannapolis

KILDAY, JOHN WILLIAM Alexandria, Va.

KILPATRICK, ALEXANDER JEFFERSON

Kinston

KILPATRICK, HAROLD GREGORY Kinston

KILPATRICK, HARRY GRAHAM Teachey

KING, ELBERT EDMON Rural Hall

KING, LOU ANN Magnolia

KING, VINCENT CRAIG Teacheys






KINSEY, CHARLES RALPH, JR. Charlotte

KIVETT, ADA JANE Burlington

KIVETTE, PATRICIA HUNT Sanford

KLINGMAN, CHARLES ROSS Raleigh

KNIGHT, HENRY CLAY Martinsville, Va.

KNOWLES, RUSSELL R. Washington

KOPP, JOHN RICHARD Bolivia

KUNKA, ROBERT JOHN Jacksonville

LAMBERT, DENNIS KEITH Fayetteville

LAMBERT, NANCY GAIL High Point

LANCASTER, CAROLYN ROSE Castalia

LANCASTER, LARRY LEON Fayetteville

LANE, BETSY JEAN Fremont

LANE, TROY LEE Washington

LANGFORD, PHIL ELLIS Raleigh

LANGLEY, JOSEPH ALFRED, JR.

Midway Park

LANIER, HELEN ELIZABETH Oxford

LANIER, THOMAS FREDERICK Oxford

LANNING, ELISABETH KAY Mebane

LASATER, MARY ANN Durham

LASSITER, ALLEN GILBERT, JR.

Scotland Neck

LASSITER, JAMES FRANKLIN Harrellsville

LASSITER, LONNIE WAYNE Gaston

LATON, HILDA FAYE Jackson Springs

LATHAM, LEWIS EARL Franklinville

LAWRENCE, HORACE Otway

LAWSON, SLADE BURTON Fayetteville

LEARY FRANCES PAULINE Belcross

LE CLERC, ARTHUR BURGE Southport

LEDBETTER, NANCY ANN Asheville

LEE, DAVID EDWARD Smithfield

LEE, FREDDIE WOOD Benson

LEE, MAMIE LOURINA Ivanhoe

LEE, MARIAN GAYLE Acme

LEE, ROBERT EDWARD Bailey

LEE, RONALD B. Benson

Franklinville Otway

LEE, SYLVIA ELIZABETH Murfreesboro

LEE, WILLIAM GRIER Goldsboro

LEGAT, STEPHEN ANTHONY Hopewell, Va.

LEGGETT, JOSEPH BENJAMIN Stokes

LEGGETTE, NANCY ANN Fairmont

LETCHER, CLAYTON ORVEN Edenton

LEWIS, JEAN CAROL Wilson

LEWIS, LARRY NORMAN Asheboro

LEWIS, LYNDA CAROLE Knightdale

LEWIS, MOLLIE JEAN Snead's Ferry

LEWIS SHELBY JEAN Dunn

LEWIS, SUSAN MARIE Atlantic

LEWIS, WILEY HOWARD Beaufort

LILES, RUBY VICTORIA Littleton

LILLEY, ANTHONY EVAN Williamston

LILLEY, JEANNETTE Williamston

LIPFORD, NANCY PURCELL Raleigh

LITTLE, RUTH Greenville

LIVESAY, PHILLIP BROOK Tarboro

LIVINGSTON, SARA BETH White Oak

LLOYD, WAYNE ELLIS South Boston, Va.

LOCKWOOD, NANCY LOV Hampton, Va.

LOFTIN, JUDY Denton

LOHR, JACKIE SUE Lexington






LONG, DELANO EUGENE Rockingham

LONG, FAYE Burlington

LONG, LINDA CAROLE Roxboro

LONG, MARGARET ALLIE Hurdle Mills

LONG, MARILYN DOUGLASS Clinton

LORBACHER, FREDERICK GUSTAV Raleigh

LOVE, JUDITH ELAINE Stanfield

LOVING, THOMAS FRANKLIN Cameron

LOWE, SUE SCOTT Mount Olive

LUCAS, WILLIAM SHERMAN Lucama

LYERLY, MELIE SUE Burlington

LYNCH, FRANCES ANNE LaGrange

LYNN, PATRICIA ANN Monroe

MACKILL, MARGARET ROBERTSON

Roanoke Rapids

MADDOX, DEWIN THOMAS Laurinburg

MAHAFFEY, JOHN WILLIAM Elizabeth City

MANN, JOE ALLEN Newport

MANNING, LEE ODELL Grifton

MANNING, LINDA KATHERINE Bailey

MAROON, ALBERT JOHN Yonkers, N. Y.

MARR, JOHN W. Fayetteville

MARSHBURN, ANNE SCOTT Washington

MARTIN, KENNETH MORRIS Elkin

MARTIN, MARY OLIVIA Shalotte

MARTIN, SHIRLEY ANN Raleigh

MASON, LONA Plymouth

MASON, POLLY ELIZABETH Bath

MASSENGILL, LINDA LEE Four Oaks

MASSEY, PEGGY CHRISTINE Smithfield

MATLOCK, GROVER LEE Winston-Salem

MATTHEWS, BARBARA ANN Fuquay Springs

MATTHEWS, DONNA KAY Robersonville

MATTHEWS, VIVIAN MARIE Wade

MAXWELL, MALCOLM H. Greenville

MAXWELL, OSCAR BROWNING Stedman

MAYNARD, LLEW JEAN Jacksonville

MAYO, GEORGE SOLOMAN Greenville

MAYTON, JOSEPH FRANCIS Roanoke Rapids

MEARES, MACIE CAROL Cerro Gordo

MEEKS, HOWARD Greenville

MEEKS, KERDIE E. Fayetteville

MEIGGS, MARVIN GRIGGS Northwest, Va.

MEIGGS, WINFRED MILLARD Camden

MELCHER, PAT ANNE Red Springs

MELTON, MARTHA KATHLEEN Hubert

MELVIN, BILLIE FALLON Maysville

MENZARO, CAMILLA ANNE Point Harbor

MERVIN, RON STUART Richmond, Va.

MEWBORN, MARILENE Farmville

MEWBORN, MARTHA LOU Snow Hill

MEWBORN, VIRGIL KYMAN Burlington

MEYER, SALLY MARIE Hickory, Va.

MICOL, JANET MARIE Valdese

MIDGETT, JO ANNE Hatteras

MILBY, JAMES ALTON Norfolk, Va.

MILLER, CAROLYN VIRGINIA Jacksonville

MILLS, DOROTHY ANNETTE Wallace

MILLS, LINDA GAY Greenville

MILLSON, CHARLES DAVID Hamlet

MINSON, MARGARET ELLEN Groton, Conn.






MINTON, LINDA SUE Emporia, Va.

MISENHEIMER, JACOB ROSS, JR. Siler City

MIZELLE, CECIL SMITH Windsor

MIZELLE, WALTER FRANKLIN New Bern

MOBLEY, CAROLYN JANE Robersonville

MOBLEY, CHARLES WAYNE Plymouth

MOBLEY, JUDITH ALLEN Winterville

MODLIN, JUDITH CATHRYN Jamesville

MOORE, DORIS JACQUELYN Greensboro

MOORE, DOROTHY BLAKE Acme

MOORE, JAMES ROLAND Wilson

MOORE, STEPHEN DAVID, JR. Fountain

MOORE, WILLIAM C. Clinton

MORRIS, NANCY LEE Norfolk, Va.

MORRIS, SELBA ANN Portsmouth, Va.

MORSE, SHIRLEY JOAN Hamlet

MORTON, LINDA RAYE Greenville

MOSELEY, FRANCES SUGG Greenville

MOYE, LINDA LOU Roanoke Rapids

MOZINGO, MALESE Bethel

MULLINS, PATRICIA FAY Enfield

MURFEE, HARRISON RAY Tarboro

MURPHREY, ROBERT THOMAS Washington

MURRAY, CARLOS WILLIAM, JR. Greenville

MUSSELWHITE, DOUGLAS MACK St. Pauls

MUSSER, JULIETTE CROMWELL

Manning, S. C.

MUSTIAN, MONROE DUNLAP Warrenton

MYERS, MARCIA DIANE Alexandria, Va.

McALISTER, THOMAS EUGENE Raleigh

McARTHUR, DONALD LEE Greenville

McBRYDE, RICHARD VINCENT, JR.

Fayetteville

McCLAIN, CLEN ANN Rocky Mount

McCOY, LANA KAY Midland

McCOTTER, RALPH HOOKER, JR. Arapahoe

McDONALD, JANET ELIZABETH Lillington

McDONALD, NEIL BRADFORD Fayetteville

McDONALD, ROBERT WAYNE Seaford, Del.

McDOUGALD, BILLIE KAREN Sanford

McELRATH, PEGGY JEAN Asheville

McEWEN, ROBERT JAMES Hamlet

McGEE, JOHN HARRELSON Greenville

McGEE, THELMA ALICE Spring Lake

McILWEAN, BURNESS ANN New Bern

McKEAN, SHARON LEE Alexandria, Va.

McLAMB, JOHN CHARLES Newton Grove

McLARTY, JULIA ARMINTA High Point

McLAURIN, HENRY FRANKLIN McCobb, S. C.

McLAURIN, MARGARET LYNN Fayetteville

McLAWHON, CHARLOTTE RUTH Winterville

McLAWHORN, JONATHAN KERRY Grifton

McLEAN, ELIZABETH CARLYNE Kinston

McNeill, JAMES BAXTER Maxton

McPHERSON, DALLAS WILLIAM Littleton

McPHERSON, MARGARET DIANA

Elizabeth City

McPHERSON, VANN, JR. Fayetteville

NANCE, JAMES PHILMORE Asheboro

NANTZ, FREDDIE ROSS Rockingham

NARRON, LINDA KAY Bailey

NELSON, DARRELL EARL Goldsboro

NELSON, DONALD McPHAIL Jacksonville






NELSON, ELDON LANE Morehead City

NELSON, MARGARET MATILDA Mebane

NELSON, ROBERT AUGUSTUS Tarboro

NESBITT, ROBERT PHILLIP Salisbury

NEWBERN, FANNIE HUGHES Powells Point

NEWCOMB, BONNY JO Hookerton

NEWELL, SANDRA SUE Dover

NEWKIRK, MARY JANE Willard

NEWMAN, BOBBIE GUPTON Greenville

NIBBELINK, DINAH RAY High Point

NICHOLS, MARGIE LOU Greenville

NICKEY, JOHN FRANKLIN

Newport News, Va.

NIPPER, MARY HELEN Sanford

NOBLE, LINDA FAYE Tarboro

NOBLES, WILLIAM ISSAC Washington

OAKLEY, BETTY FRANCES Hillsboro

GATES, PHYLLIS ELLA Gerton

OBER, VERNA FAYE Edenton

ODOM, MARTHA LINDA Wadesboro

ODOM, NANCY CAROLE Fayetteville

ODOM, WINNIE LEE, Williamston

OGBURN, JO ANNE Willow Springs

O'KEEFE, PATRICIA MAUREEN Cherry Point

OLDHAM, JERRY LEE Sanford

OLIVER, ELIZABETH BROWN Turkey

OLIVER, FRANCES ANN Newport News, Va.

OLIVER, KENNETH S. Clinton

OLIVER, SANDRA LUCILLE Fairmont

O'NEIL, JOHN MICHAEL Newport News, Va.

OSBORNE, PATRICIA Whiteville

OVERMAN, JACK DALE Liberty

OVERMAN, RAYMOND DALE Goldsboro

OVERTON, ANN CAROLYN Rocky Mount

OVERTON, BRENDA ORLEENE Plymouth

OWENS, CALVIN IRVIN Harbinger

OWENS, DENISE KATRINE Grifton

OWENS, TERRY WORD Elizabeth City

PAGE, SHELIA FAYE Elm City

PAINTER, BRENDA GAIL Tarboro

PAIT, WILLIE JUNE Bladenboro

PALMA, VIRGINIA ANNE Raleigh

PALMER, STEPHEN THOMAS Asheboro

PAKE, REGINA ELLEN Beaufort

PARKER, BARBARA ALICE Hurdle Mills

PARKER, BARBARA ANN Tarboro

PARKER, DONNA ANNE Smithfield

PARKER, GEORGIA WINIFRED Four Oaks

PARKER, JOHNNY BRYANT Conway

PARKER, MARGARET ANN Pendleton

PARKER, MARY LEE Fair Bluff

PARNELL, JO ANN Kenly

PARRISH, EMMA LOU Newport

PARRISH, MARY JOYCE Raleigh

PARSON, JOSEPHINE ANN Morehead City

PATTERSON, ALVIE OLDHAM Broadway

PAYNE, JULIA ANN Basset, Va.

PAYNE, MARY BAGLEY Marietha, Ga.

PEACE, IMOGENE Kinston

PEARCE, EDWIN PLUMMER Greensboro

PEARSALL, JUDY ELAINE Warsaw






PEARSON, CAROLYN WAYNE Roanoke Rapids

PEEDIN, WILLIAM LOUIS Pine Level

PELL, HILDA MARY Elizabeth City

PENNINGTON, MARY ANNE Naha, Okinawa

PERKINS, CAROLYN Edenton

PERKINS, MARY JACQUELINE Longhurst

PERRY, EVA LOU Elizabeth City

PERRY, MARY ANN Elizabeth City

PERRY, ORAN KENNETH Ahoskie

PETTY, SUSAN WOODING Greensboro

PHELPS, LINDA FAYE Roper

PHILLIPS, ELIZABETH Gilbert

PHILLIPS, GLENDA RUTH Asheboro

PHILLIPS, LARRY LEE Fayetteville

PICKFORD, EDWARD V. Washington, D. C.

PIERCE, ANN DANDRIDGE Hollsboro

PIGOTT, LOIS JEANNE Macungie, Pa.

PINKSTON, ARTHUR WELFORD Salisbury

PITTMAN, BETTY JEAN Fairmont

PITTMAN, BILLIE EDWIN Washington

PLEASANTS, ENNIS GENE Louisburg

POOLEY, BILLIE LEE Kinston

POOLE, ELEANOR RUTH Wake Forest

POOLE, JUDY A. Knightdale

POPE, CHARLOTTE FAYE Kenly

PORTER, AUDREY RUTH Volney, Va.

PORTER, INA CLAIRE Whiteville

PORTER, LEAH MADELINE Wilmington

POWELL, ANNE LOUISE Aulander

POWELL, DANIEL DANIEL AUGUSTUS Winston-Salem

POWELL, FREDDIE MAYO Robersonville

POWELL, LOUIS WILLIAM Gaston

PRESLAR, GLENDA LEE Kannapolis

PRICE, GEORGE KENNETH Summerfield

PRICE, HELEN MURPHY Charlotte

PRICE, SANDRA KAY Winter Haven, Fla.

PRICE, SHRILEY FAYE Selma

PROCTOR, BARBARA ANNE Pinetops

PUGH, MARGIE LOUISE New Bern

PULLEY, EMMA MARIE Littleton

PURSER, HAUGHTON CHONN New Bern

QUINN, JAMES LEE Jacksonville

QUINN, PEGGY SANDERLIN Kenansville

RABON, JAMES LEO Monroe

HAIFROD, JUDY ANN Seven Springs

RAINS, FLOYD EARL, JR. Kinston

RAMSEY, JAMES L. Jacksonville

RAWLS, MARTHA LAVINIA Williamston

RAY, DANIEL COLE Raleigh

RAYNOR, ANN MELTON Clinton

RAYNOR, FRANCES FAYE Roseboro

REASON, SHIRLEY ANN Wilson

REDD, LEWIS STEVEN Greenville

REEL, JUDY CAROLE Fair Bluff

REGES, BRENDA GAIL Rocky Mount

RELDER, JOHN BURKHARDT Winston-Salem

REIMANN, URSULA New Bern

RESPESS, SARAH ARETHA Bath

REVELS, BILLY S. Williamston

REVELS, MARIE ELAINE Williamston






RHODES, ARLENE ANNE Graham

RHODES, STEVE ROGER Beulaville

RHUE, MELBA ANN Swansboro

RICH, PHYLLIS MAXINE Rocky Point

RICH, RADFORD HENRY Delco

RICHWINE, JUDITH ANN Washington, D.C.

RIDDLE, BETTY JANE Fayetteville

RIDDLE, MARY CAROL Greenville

RIDENHOUR, NANCY REBECCA Harrisburg

RIVENBARK, BURNEY RAY Farmville

RIVENBARK, GINNIE ROSE Goldsboro

ROADY, WILLIAM FRANKLIN

Newport News, Va.

ROBERSON, BRENDA KAY Halifax

ROBERSON, FANNIE LOIS Williamston

ROBERTS, BERNIE BRUCE Willow Springs

ROBERTS, COLON BRUCE Elon College

ROBERTS, DAVID LAWRENCE

Kings Mountain

ROBERTS, JAMES McDONALD Granite Quary

ROBERTS, JAMES STUART Fayetteville

ROBERTS, MARION GRAY Bladenboro

ROBERTS, NANCY ANN Hillsboro

ROBERTS, RAYMOND CHILDS

Warminster, Pa.

ROBERTSON, LAURA LEE Reidsville

ROBINSON, BETTY JO Wilmington

ROBINSON, LYNWOOD ELLIOTT Clinton

ROBINSON, MARY WHITE Bessemer City

ROCK, STUARD ALBERT Richmond, Va.

ROCKETT, WILLIAM BENNETT Morganton

ROEBUCK, LEWIS KENNETH Farmville

ROGERS, BETSY JEAN Chapel Hill

ROGERS, JAMES ARCHIE Grifton

ROGERS, WILLIAM REID Wilmington, Del.

ROGERSON, DIXIE RAY Robersonville

ROGERSON, ELIZABETH ANNE Ahoskie

ROGERSON, WILEY BURROUGHS

Robersonville

ROSE, BARBARA ALLEN Raleigh

ROSEMAN, H. HELEN Jacksonville

ROSS, ELIZABETH Edenton

ROSS, MONTE BARRETT Garner

ROSSER, ANN Siler City

ROUSE, BETTY GRAY Magnolia

ROUSH, JANE CAROLE Rural Hall

ROWE, MARTHA ELIZABETH Burgaw

ROWLAND, EDWIN GILL Kittrell

ROYSTER, RALPH DOUGLAS Henderson

RUBIN, HOWARD MARTIN Charlotte

RUDISILL, LARRY RAY Hickory

RUSH, JERRY GREENE Rockinghamp

RUSH, JOAN GRAHAM Kinston

RUSS, SUSAN GAYLE Rocky Mount

RUSS, YVONNE Shallotte

RUTH, KATHERINE HAYES Windsor

SAIEED, FRANKIE DURHAM Greenville

SALLE, KATHERINE BEDLOE Washington

SAMPSON, PATRICIA DAYLE Wallace

SANDERLINE, GARY LEE Norfolk, Va.

SANDERSON, KAY MANNING Chiqasin

SANDERSON, THOMAS RYAN Plymouth

SANDLING, BETTIE ROSEMARY Franklinton

SANFORD, ANDREW HAROLD Kenosha, Wisc.






SANFORD, ROBERT GLENN Rockingham

SATTERTHWAITE, ANN LATHAN Kinston

SAUNDERS, BRENDA KAY Fayetteville

SAUNDERS, STEPHEN DARALL Roxboro

SAWYER, BRUCE McKINLEY Elizabeth City

SAWYER, WILLIAM J. Portsmouth, Va.

SCARBORO, MARY DELAINE Durham

SCARBOROUGH, HOWARD CLEMENT

Red Springs

SCHAEFER, JANET HALL Fayetteville

SCHAEFER, VALERIE JEAN Alexandria, Va.

SCHEIPERS, ELIZABETH Southern Pines

SCHWENTORUS, RONALD EDWARD

Jacksonville

SEBURN, MARILYN MOORE Wilson

SECKLER, CYNTHIA GLENN Portsmouth, Va.

SELLERS, MARGARET ANN Rocky Mount

SESSOMS, BOBBY ALLEN Lumberton

SETTAN, BEVERLY ANN Greensboro

SHANDS, WILLIAM ROLAND Henderson

SHARPE, DINAH JANE Snow Hill

SHAW, BARBARA ANNE Jacksonville

SHAW, JOHN KINLAW Lumberton

SHEARIN, BETTY FAYE Wake Forest

SHEARIN, BONNIE LYNN Louisburg

SHEARIN, CAROLYN DEAN Roanoke Rapids

SHEARIN, DAVID LINWOOD Warrenton

SHELL, CYNTHIA JANE Roanoke Rapids

SHELTON, BOBBY FULCHER Leaksville

SHELTON, CHARLES HENDRIX Wadesboro

SHELTON, DORIS LOUISE Madison

SHELTON, JERRY RAGLAND Havelock

SHESSO, CATHERINE GORDON Jacksonville

SHILADEH, FAWZI ABDEL MAGEED

Bireh, Jordan

SHOLAR, EMORY O'BRIEN Chinquapin

SILENCE, WANDA ANN Jacksonville

SIMMONS, FLORIDA ROUHELLE Newport

SIMMONS, LURA ELLEN Troy

SIMMONS, LAURETTA Newport

SIMMONS, LINDA JEAN Elon College

SIMPKINS, PHILIP WARREN Jacksonville

SIMPSON, JAMIE SHARLOTT Robersonvile

SIMPSON, MORRELL BRYAN, JR. Kernersville

SIMPSON, RUTH ELAINE Greenville

SINGLETON, MABLE RUTH Washington

SKILES, BENJAMINE FRANKLIN Plymouth

SLADES, CLENTON WOODROW Edenton

SLAUGHTER, JERRY STEPHEN Leaksville

SLAUGHTER, LINDA CAROLE Oxford

SLAUGHTER, LYNN Aulander

SMITH, ANN GRACE Robersonville

SMITH, BARRY NELSON Albemarle

SMITH, BETTY CAROL Greenville

SMITH, CAROLYN MARIE Tarawa Terrace

SMITH, DEE Swansboro

SMITH, EDWARD TYSON Fountain

SMITH, ELMER FRANKLIN

Newport News, Va.

SMITH, EVERETT MARIE Beulaville

SMITH, FREDERICK RONALD Clinton

EMITH, IRA THOMAS Newport

SMITH, JUNE KAY Goldsboro

SMITH, LINDA LOU Wilson






SMITH, MABEL LEA Grimesland

SNIPES, NANCY SCOTT Magnolia

SMITH, RUFUS RANDOLPH Maxton

SMITH, WILLIAM LOWRY Monroe

SMITHWICK, BECKI ANNE Windsor

SMITHWICK, FONDA RAE Merry Hill

SNEED, BRYCE O'NEIL Clarksville, va.

SNELL, IRIS ELLEN Columbia

SNOW, CARL SAMUEL Kure Beach

SNYDER, SANDRA LEE Winston-Salem

SORRELL, CAROLYN LUCILLE Raleigh

SORRELL, JIM GREENE Kannapolis

SAUTHER ,TINA RUTH Camden

SPARROW, MIKE JERRY Greenville

SPARROW, WENDALL KEATS Kinston

SPEARS, RAY McFARLAND Greenville

SPEIGHT, JOSEPH DONALD Greenville

STAINBACK, SANDRA EUGENIA Henderson

STALLINGS, BERTA ARLENE Hertford

STALLINGS, MARY VIRGINIA Belvidere

STANCIL, JACK McARTHUR Statonsburg

STANCIL, JOHN WEST Statonsburg

STANCIL, ROBERT FRANKLIN Angier

STANCILL, HERMA MADGE Greenville

STANLEY, BETTIE LOU Four Oaks

STANTON, JAMES C. Asheboro

STARLING, GOLDIS STARON Greenville

STARLING, LEO HARDEE Greenville

STEPHENS, DONALD WAYNE Fairmont

STEPHENSON, BILLY GENE Leaksville

STERLING, LINDA LEE Baltimore, Md.

STEVENS, RAY Cambridge, Md.

STEVENSON, CARLA REESE Rocky Mount

STEWART, ROBERT EARLE New Bern

STEWART, ROBEY CANCIL Jacksonville

STILL, FRANCES LEONA Goldsboro

STINGLEY, JAMES MONROE Jacksonville

STOKES, PERRY CLAY Cycle

STOCKS, SYLVIA SUE Whiteville

STOCKS, WILLIAM LLOYD Greenville

STONE, JOHN WALTER Goldsboro

STONE, RALPH E. Alexandria, Va.

STORY, CONSTANCE LOVELLE Newsoms, Va.

STRAIN, LINDA SULLIVAN Lumberton

STRICKLAND, AUDREY KAY Sims

STRICKLAND, CECELIA JOE Pine Level

STRICKLAND, DONALD GRAHAM Princeton

STRICKLAND, LLOYD DOUGLAS Princeton

STRICKLAND, NANCY ANN Zebulon

STRICKLAND, SANDRA JACKSON Durham

STRUM, JEAN GOULD Clarksville, Va.

STUCKEY, WILLIAM JASPER Raleigh

STURDIVANT, CYNTHIA LEIGH Chester, Va.

STYRON, CHARLES EVANS Morehead City

STRYON, RHONDA EYVONNE Hatteras

SUGG, INA MERLE Snow Hill

SUGG, MATTIE FRANCES Snow Hill

SULLIVAN, RALPH FRANKLIN Greenville

SUMNER, DONNA JAN Beulaville

SUMRELL, REBECCA KATHLEEN

Lawrenceville, Va.

TUTTLE, ROBERT MYRON Raleigh

TYNDALL, PATRICIA ANNE Kinston

TYLER, RONALD MITCHELL Cerro Gurdo

TYNER, HAROLD NICHOLS Sanford

TYSON, JAMES EDWARD Siler City

TYSON, JOANN Greenville

TYSON, JOYCE ANNE Pantego

UNDERWOOD, JUDITH EVELYN Varina

UPHAM, JACQUELINE DELORES

Annandale, Va.






SUTHERLAND, ARTHUR GOODWIN Raleigh

SUTTON, KENNETH LEE Graham

SUTTON, MARILYN JANE Kinston

SUTTON, NANCY CAROL Maysville

SUTTON, SANDRA NORINE Ayden

SWINDELL, CARROLL ERIC Scranton

SYKES, SANDRA DIANE Enfield

TAMURA, MACCY Morehead City

TAYLOR, ANN MORGAN Albemarle

TAYLOR, BOBBYE FRANCES Burgaw

TAYLOR DARRELL GENE Pink Hill

TAYLOR, DELPHIA ALDINE Whitakers

TAYLOR, DAVID BRYAN Kinston

TAYLOR, DONALD HUGH Snow Hill

TAYLOR, EARL L. Greenville

TAYLOR, JANICE SMITH Lucama

TAYLOR, JEAN CAROLYN Ahoskie

TAYLOR, JERRY ARCHIE Corapeake

TAYLOR, MARJORIE LOU Como

TAYLOR, PHILLIP REID Fayetteville

TAYLOR, VIVIAN ELAINE Vanceboro

TEACHEY, JEROLD CANNELL Washington

TEASLEY, JUDITH ANNE Durham

TEEL, ROBERT EDWARD Raleigh

TEMPLE, LILLIAN KAY Havelock

TETTERTON, IRISH VIRGINIA Washington

THARRINGTON, WILLIAM PERRY Bunn

THIGPEN, LULA H. Tarboro

THOMAS, LAWRENCE GUNTER Sanford

THOMAS, REBECCA DAWN Greensboro

THOMPSON, AVA SUE Smithfield

THOMPSON, DONALD HULL Laurinburg

THOMPSON, DORIS ANN Halifax

THOMPSON, MARTHA KATHERINE Durham

THOMPSON, ROSE MARIE Maxton

THOMPSON, WALLACE CLARK Greensboro

THOMPSON, WILLIAM ROY Kinston

THOMPSON, WILLIE KAYE LaGrange

THORELL, PETER CARL

Strafford-Wayne, Penna.

TICKLE, CAROLE LOUISE Burlington

TIDY, MARY JANE Siler City

TIMMERMAN, JESSE RANDOLPH Fayetteville

TIPPLETT, SHIRLEY ANN Oxford

TODD, LINDA MAE Windsor

TOLER, REYNOLD DUFFY Washington

TOLLEY, AVERY L. Winston-Salem

TOPPIN, ELVIN CLARENCE Edenton

TORRENCE, WILLIAM ABRA Salisbury

TOUCHTON, LINDA ANNE Tarawa Terrace

TRAYLOR, HARDY BARRICKS Ettrick, Va.

TREADWAY, SHIRLEY DAWN Charlotte

TRIPP, GERALDENE DELORES

Roanoke Rapids

TUCKER, NANCY TECORA Laurinburg

TUDOR, DOLORES ANN Fuquay Springs

TUGWELL, WILSON FRANKLIN

Newport News, Va.

TUNNELL, LOIS MARIE Greenville

TUNNELL, LORRIE KAY Spring Hope

TURNAGE, CAROLYN ELIZABETH Ayden

TURNER, HAYDEN CARR Wallace

TURNER, SANDRA KAY Fayetteville

VAN NORTURIK, KATHANIEL OLIVER

Greenville

VANN, TERRENCE RICHARD Elizabeth City

Charlotte

VANN, TERRENCE RICHARD Elizabeth City

VERNON, BRENDA JOYCE Cuvvie

VIAPIANA, JOSEPH JAMES Bayonne, N. J.

VICK, SYLVIA LAYNE Sanford

WACASTER, PATRICIA LOUISE Morganton

WAFFE, PATRICIA ANN Edenton

WAINRIGHT, FRED ERNEST Ayden

WAINRIGHT, L. MARVIN Winterville






WALDEN, JUDITH THOMPSON Greensboro

WALKER. ELMER RAY Rocky Mount

WALL, BRENDA JOYCE Winterville

WALLACE. LOUIS HENRY Greenville

WALLER, EARNEST GLENN Kannapolis

WALSER, REBECCA GAIL Lexington

WALSTON, JOHN LEE Scotland Neck

WALTER, CAROLE MARIE Elizabeth City

WALTERS, ALICE FAYE Fuquay Springs

WALTERS, ALICE MARIE Greenville

WALTERS, FLORA FRANCES Clarendon

WALTERS, JERRY LYNN Lumberton

WALTERS, THOMAS RIED Henderson

WALTERS, GARY DREW Alexandria, Va.

WALTON, CELIA KERR Wilmington

WAMSLEY, JACQUELINE LOUISE Tarboro

WARD, DOUGLAS DAVID Norfolk, Va.

WARD, EDISON POWERS, JR. Elizabeth City

WARD, JAMES KIRBY Rocky Mount

WARD, PAULETTE JEAN Durham

WARREN, BARBARA GREY Dunn

WARREN, DOROTHY NAOMI Rocky Mount

WARREN, EULA ESTELLE Newport

WARREN, LARRY JOE Newton Grove

WARREN, WILLIAM IRVIN Godwin

WARWICK, EDNA GLYNN Dunn

WATERS, A. LEON Pollocksville

WATERS, CHARLES LARRY Durham

WATERS, GEORGE PHILIP Plymouth

WATERS, SANDRA FAYE Washington

WATKINS, RUBIE DALE Oxford

WATSON, MARY ANN Greensboro

WATSON, SYLVIA JEAN Lucama

WEAVER, MYRTLE BELLE Raleigh

WEBB, WILLIAM EDWIN Wilson

WEIDENBACHER, WILLIAM JOSEPH

Scotch Plains, N. J.

WEISS, BONNIE ANN Roanoke Rapids

WELLS, LINDA KAY Mount Olive

WELLS, NATHANIEL HAWTHORNE Burgaw

WETHERINGTON, JOAN Clinton

WEST, FRED DOYLE Rocky Mount

WESTBROOK, MARY ELLA Camp Lejeune

WHEELER, ALFORD DARIUS Wilson

WHEELER, WILLIAM DENNY Greenville

WHITE, CLAUDE DELTON Hertford

WHITE, GLENN EDWIN Belvidere

WHITEMAN, WILLIAM EDWARD Tyner

WHITFORD, SAM MURRAY Vanceboro

WHITLEY, JOHN CURRIE Leaksville

WHITLEY, JOHN THOMAS Suffolk, Va.

WHITTED, LESLIE RAY Mount Olive

WHITTIE, SUE LEIGH Warsaw

WHITWORTH, LINDA HOYT Raleigh

WHITWORTH, MARSHA FAYE Norfolk, Va.

WHITE, ADA ELIZABETH Roxboro

WICKER, FLOYD EULISS Snow Camp

WICKER, JOHN M. Carthage

WILEY, PATRICIA ANNE Durham

WILLIAMS, ALEX RAY Rockingham

WILLETTS, DAPHENE GWENN Bolivia






WILLIAMS, DANIEL THOMAS Raleigh

WILLIAMS, HOWARD GLENN Rocky Mount

WILLIAMS, JOYCE MARIE Durham

WILLIAMS, MARGARET ELIZABETH Grifton

WILLIAMS, RALPH DOUGLASS Battleboro

WILLIAMS, RICHARD JACKSON Greenville

WILLIAMS, ROBERT ALTON New Bern

WILLIAMS, ROY LINDSY Greenville

WILLIAMS, THOMAS JERRY Robersonville

WILLIAMSON, BETTY FRANCES Henderson

WILLIAMSON, BETSEY SHAW Jackson

WILLIAMSON, JUNE DIANE

Washington, D. C.

WILLIFORD, EARLIE RAY Oxford

WILMOUTH, NORMA GREY Pink Hill

WILKINSON, ANN HATHAWAY Goldsboro

WILKINSON, JAMES MARTIN Fayetteville

WILKINSON, PATRICIA ANN Belhaven

WILLIS, SUSAN VANSANT Greenville

WILLIS, JAMES TURLINGTON Coats

WILSON, EDWARD BRYANT Henderson

WILSON, GRADY MONROE Robbins

WILSON, JERRY PHILIP Bear Creek

WILSON, WILLIAM EDGAR Newton Grove

WINDHAM, ROBERT EARL Walstonburg

WINSLOW, ALFRED HARLOW Hertford

WINSTEAD, BETSY CAROL Nashville

WINSTEAD, THOMAS JACKSON Charlotte

WINSTEAD, WILLIAM LINZY Louisburg

WINSTEAD, WILLIAM RONALD Nashville

WOMBLE, SAMUEL EDWARD Tarboro

WOODARD, RACHEL BRITT Pendleton

WOODY, JEAN SHARON Asheville

WOODARD, JASPER EVANS Washington

WOOTEN, ELIZABETH CAROL Macclesfield

WOOTON, JAMES NEVILLE Wallace

WOOTEN, PEGGY JOAN Snow Hill

WOOTEN, WILLARD MITCHELL Greenville

WORNON, SAMUEL JOSEPH Hampton, Va.

WORRELL, BILLY RAY Goldsboro

WORTHINGTON, IRMA SUE Winterville

WORTHINGTON, JULIAN MACK Winterville

WORTHINGTON, LEE BROWN Winterville

WORTHINGTON, OLIVER WENDELL

Mooresville

WORTHINGTON, VICTOR MARLOWE

Winterville

WRAY, PEGGY DEAN Gaston

WRIGHT, WILLIAM RAMSEY Hampton, Va.

WYNN, BETTY ANN Washington

YATES, ANN BRYAN Apex

YELVERTON, GEORGE ALDON Greenville

YELTON, LOIS KAYE Rutherfordton

YORK, TOMMY LYNN Asheville

YORK, TONY NICHOLAS Siler City

YORKE, MIKE WHITLEY Kannapolis

YOW, SANDRA KAY Gibsonville

ZACHARY, JOAN CARROLL Greensboro

ZUCKER, ROBERT NEAL Roanoke Rapids











SPORTS

The progress of everyman requires more than just the education of his mind. There should be time for relaxation and opportunities for developing his body. The sports program of ECC offers both the interested student.






EARL SMITH Basketball

WENDELL CARR Tennis

JIM MALLORY Baseball

JACK BOONE Football

RAY MARTINEZ Swimming






F

O

O

T

B

A

L

L






(Left to Right) Frank Madigan, backfield coach; Jack Boone, head coach; Bill McDonald, line coach.

Coach Jack Boone's East Carolina football machine again found itself on the spot. This was to be a year of rebuilding and patience. However, the Pirates, facing a depth problem, made the best of their reserves, winning 7 games and losing only 3. In the conference the Pirates lost only to Lenoir Rhyne, the NAIA champions, and Appalachian.

The Pirates made a strong finish by crushing Richmond University 22-7. This was the first time the Pirates have defeated a Southern Conference foe, and proves that East Carolina has the power to be in the Southern Conference.

Pacing the Pirates were All Conference Clayton Piland, Sonny Basinger, and honorable mention All American Glenn Bass. Along with these were other standouts such as Bill Strickland, Tommy Mathews, Bert Stafford, Nick Hilgert, and Dan Rouse.

With some of these standouts and a few promising freshmen, Coach Boone hopes to add another winning season to his list.

First Row: Coach Jack Boone, Jones Lockerman, Gary

Pierce, Vernon Davis, Wayne Davis, Bill Strickland,

Glenn Bass, Chuck Gordon, Bert Stafford, Bob Gregson,

Clayton Piland, Bobby Bunigardner, Sonny Basinger, Bill

McDonald. Second Row: Howard Black (equipment man-

ager), Nick Hilgert, Mac Seymore, Henry Kwaitkowski,

Dempsey Williams, Phillip Halstead, Mac Tracker, Henry

Vansant, Dan Rouse, Earl Sweet, Gary Canady, Bob Mul-

drow. Tommy Mathews, Frank Madigan. Third Row: John

Stauffer (manager), John Mathews, David Rogers, Rich-

ard Stevens, Gary Parker, James Strawbridge, David

Smith, Dallas Hollingsworth, Murray McDiarmid, Bill

Torrence, Bill Crisp (trainer), John Creech (manager).






EAST CAROLINA 21

NEWPORT NEWS 6

East Carolina's "warm-up" game with Newport News Apprentice School provided coach Jack Boone with an idea of what to expect from his team during the 1960 campaign.

Using the second and third units to full advantage, the Pirates had no trouble in subdueing the Virginians. Little All-American Glenn Bass climaxed a 65-yard scoring march by taking a pass from Bert Stafford and the Pirates were on their way. Bass scored two more TD's and Heniy Kwaitkowski added three extra points to lead the East Carolina offensive ef- fort.

NICK HILGERT Fullback

Basinger saves an opponent touchdown with shoe-string tackle.

CO-CAPTAINS Glenn Bass and Chuck Gordon






Fullback Nick Hilgert takes the kick-off against Guilford with Chuck Gordon leading interference.

EAST CAROLINA 7

GUILFORD 0

On a great defensive effort, the Bucs marked up their first North State Conference victory over a stubborn Guilford team. Halfback Glenn Bass had the game's only score on a 10-yard scamper after a 31-yard

gain by Tommy Mathews had set up the touchdown. In addition to Mathews and Bass, reserve fullback Billy Strickland was instrumental in the win.

CLAYTON PILAND Guard

MAC THACKER Fullback






EAST CAROLINA 28

CATAWBA 0

East Carolina chalked up its third straight victory by pushing all 28 points across the Catawba goal line in the second half after a scoreless tie before in- termission.

Halfbacks Sonny Basinger, Mac Thacker, Glenn Bass, Tommy Mathews and fullbacks Nick Hilgert and Billy Strickland produced a touchdown each for the Pirates. Tackle Henry Kwaitkowski added the extra points while center Henry Vansant also played a major part in the victory.

GLENN BASS Halfback

Basinger braces for a tackle as other Pirates close in to offer assistance.

TOMMY MATHEWS Halfback






BERT STAFFORD Quarterback

EAST CAROLINA 14

ELON 8

In a see-saw struggle with Elon's Christians, East Carolina came from behind to win their fourth consecutive contest of the season and their third in conference action. This placed the Pirates in the North State Conference lead.

Fullback Billy Strickland blasted across the goal line for both scores.

Quarterback Bart Stafford passed to end Jones Lockerman for the two point conversion making the final score 14-8. Henry Kwaitkowski, Wayne Davis, Chuck Gordon, Vernon Davis received major credit in the victory for their outstanding line play.

GARY PIERCE Tackle

Stafford gets set to return a kickoff.

Halfback SONNY BASINGER






Shifty Mac Thacker brings the homecoming crowd to its feet with his elusive running.

EAST CAROLINA 7

WESTERN CAROLINA 6

A homecoming crowd of over 9,000, people watched East Carolina roll up victory number five against a strong Western Carolina team. The win kept the Bucs atop the North State Conference standings.

Senior halfback Mac Thacker intercepted a Western Carolina aerial and returned it 90 yards for the only touchdown of the game. Clayton Piland threw the key block that enabled Thacker to score. Henry Kwaitkowski boosted his ninth consecutive extra point to provide the winning margin.

VERNON DAVIS Tackle

CHUCK GORDON Center






An unidentified Newberry player finds the going rough in the Pirate stadium.

WAYNE DAVIS Guard

EAST CAROLINA 21

NEWBERRY 0

Another tremendous team effort enabled East Carolina's unbeaten Pirates to defeat a favored Newberry College team. Tommy Mathews, Dan Rouse, and Richard Jackson each produced a touchdown for the Bucs. This was a great team effort and the line play deserved a great deal of credit. Henry Kwaitkowski, Clayton Piland, Chuck Gordon, Earl Sweet, and Bobby Bumgardner stood out for the Pirate forward wall.

BOB GREGSON Guard






HENRY VANSANT Center

BOBBY BUMGARDNER End

EAST CAROLINA 17

APPALACHIAN 21

The Mountaineers handed East Carolina their first loss of the season in this thrilling contest. After Appalachian had grabbed a quick 8-0 lead, Henry Kwiatkowski kicked a 9-yard field goal to narrow the margin to 8-3. Basinger scored to put the Pirates into a short-lived 10-8 advantage. The Apps held a 14-10 lead at halftime while adding an insurance score in the second half. Two pass interceptions by Appalachian halted the Pirates attempt to win the game.

HENRY KWIATKOWSKI Tackle

Halfback Glenn Bass seems to be off on another long run. However, a penalty nullified this one.






EAST CAROLINA

LENOIR RHYNE 17

East Carolina lost its chance for the North State Conference championship as they fell under the power of Lenoir Rhyne, the nation's number-one ranked small college team. The underdog Pirates played well against the Bears, but could never cross the Lenoir Rhyne goal line. This loss was the second in as many games for coach Jack Boone's squad.

PHIL HALSTEAD Fullback

Hilger makes sure this opponent doesn't make the first down

GARY CANADY Guard






Basinger sweeps end with "full steam ahead."

JONES LOCKERMAN End

DAVID ROGERS Fullback

EAST CAROLINA 7

PRESBYTERIAN 27

A host of fleet Presbyterian backs were responsible for East Carolina's third straight setback as the Blue Hose dropped the locals 27-7.

Quarterback Cary Parker tossed to Sonny Basinger for the Pirates only score. Henry Kwiatkowski booted his fifteenth extra point without a miss in this contest.






DEMPSEY WILLIAMS Guard

EAST CAROLINA 22

RICHMOND 7

HENRY KWIATOWSKI Tackle

Richmond's heavily-favored Spiders returned home in amazement due to the pounding of their proud football team which had suffered a startling 22-7 defeat at the hands of a well conditioned East Carolina eleven. This was the contest which finally brought to light the true potential of the Pirate squad.

Glenn Bass startled the Richmond club by sprinting 96 yards for a touchdown at the begin-

ning of the game. Quarterback Dan Rouse teamed up with end Richard Honeycutt and halfback Bass on two scoring pass plays.

Although being out-weighed as much as 25 pounds per man along the forward wall, the speed and condition of the East Carolina line actually out-classed the Spiders in a fine defensive effort.

Pirates take the field in full strength for Homecoming game.






CARY PARKER Quarterback

BILLY STRICKLAND Fullback

BILL TORRENCE Halfback

MURRAY McDIARMID Tackle






Scramble for fumble in Homecoming game.

MAC SEYMORE End

JAMES STEVENS Halfback

JAMES STRAWBRIDGE






DAN ROUSE Quarterback

JOHN MATHEWS Halfback

DALLAS HOLLIXGSWORTH Guard

BOB MULDROW End






BABY BUCS

Freshman halfback Richard Jackson skirts his left end and finds good running room.

Freshman Richard Honeycutt is finally stopped after big gain.

First row: V.I. Duke, Larry Rudisell, Buck Hodges, Fred

Nantz, Richard Jackson, Ned Pickford, Ray Roberts,

Bob Nesbitt, Frank Galloway, Rickey Jarrell. Second

row: Ralph Kinsey, Richard Honeycutt, Robert Royster,

Pete Thorell, Mike Lemond, Tom Michell, Bill Pickering,

Wendell Worthington. Third row: Frank Friedland, Bill

Burton, Johnny Anderson, D.C. Dickerson, Billy Sims, Skipper Duke.






B

A

S

K

E

T

B

A

L

L






Coaches Wendell Carr and Earl Smith plan their game strategy with Cotton Clayton.

The East Carolina cagers faced one of their toughest schedules in history with six lettermen returning from last year's squad. The Pirates finished their season with a 12-6 conference record. Although the Bucs gained the North State Conference lead during the season, they were unable to retain first place. However, coach Earl Smith's crew provided many thrills for the East Carolina fans by their spirited play.

The leading scorer for the team was All-Conference forward Cotton Clayton, who was followed closely by Don Smith and Charlie Lewis. The all-around ability of Lacy West, and the rebounding and defensive efforts of Bill Otte and Benny Bowes added the necessary balance to the team. Danny Bowen, Floyd Wicker, Dave Starrett, Nolan Respess, Sherwood Adcock, Jimmy Fornes, Mai Boyette, and Bryant Tudor supplied the bench strength needed for a winning season. Captain Don Smith is the only Pirate eager lost by graduation from the 1960-61 squad.

JIMMY LONG Manager

Top Row: Lacy West, Benny Bowes, Dave Starrett, Bill

Otte, Don Smith, Lawrence Clayton, Mai Boyette. First

Row: Sherwood Adcock, Bryant Tudor, Charlie Lewis,

Floyd Wicker, Nolan Respess, Jimmy Fornes, Danny Bowen.






Capt. DON SMITH Forward

LAWRENCE "Cotton" CLAYTON Guard

Charlie Lewis shoots his soft jump shot for two against High Point.

CHARLIE LEWIS Guard






The Pirates well developed fast-break provides Cotton Clayton with an easy lay-up.

LACY WEST Forward

Bill Otte scrambles for rebound as Lacy comes to his aid.

BILL OTTE Center






Cotton Clayton shows Pirate opponents one of his many varieties of shots.

FLOYD WICKER Forward

DANNY BOWEN Guard

Floyd Wicker lays in two as Guilford players look on.

Charlie Lewis ties up Guilford player a rebound.

BENNIE BOWES Center






NOLAN RESPESS Forward

DAVE STARRETT Center

SHERWOOD ADCOCK Guard

360 Charlie Lewis drives against High Point as Bennie Bowes rushes in for possible rebound.






RUSSELL KNOWLES Forward

Captain Don Smith makes a nice block as a High Point player drives for the basket.

Coach Earl Smith strides on the floor to take his stand for the Pirates.

DWIGHT FRAZIER Guard

Danny Bowen makes it look easy as he scores two against Guilford.






BRYANT TUDOR Forward

MAL BOYETTE Forward

JIMMIE FORMES Guard

Bill Otte scores two with soft hook shot.

Floyd Wicker irritates Guilford player as Pirates try to gain possession of the ball.






S

P

R

I

N

G

S

P

O

R

T

S






BASEBALL

The Buc diamonders did it again. The 1960 Bucs unleashed a brand of baseball that brought them another North State Conference title. Great pitching and timely hitting helped Coach Mallory's men bring the title to East Carolina.

Superb pitching was provided through- out the season by such seasoned performers as Johnny Ellen, Nathan Green, and Larry Crayton. Clutch hitting from performers such as Glen Bass, Wally Cockrell, Gaiy Pierce, and Jim Martin also helped the Pirates win all but two conference games.

The 1961 Buc diamonders will be gifted with the return of several lettermen and are again expected to win the North State Conference.

JIM MALLORY Head Baseball Coach

Left to right, first row: Larry Crayton, Ted Chappell, Jerry Carpenter, Jim Martin,

Charlie Johnson. Second row: Nathan Green, Spencer Gaylord, Glen Bass, Johnny

Ellen, Mickey Duffer, Wally Cockrell, A. W. Farris, Burl Morris. Third row: Kenny

Snyder, Gary Pierce, Hubert Castelow, Wayne Wyatt, Dan Rouse, Merrill Byum, Manager Bobby Rainey.






Pitchers: Left to right: Larry Crayton, Nathan Green, Dan Rouse, Johnny Ellen, Ted Chappell.

JERRY CARPENTER WALLY COCKRELL Co-Captains

Crayton displays winning form.






Infielders, left to right: First row: Spencer Gaylord, Bill Duffer, Jim

Martin, A. W. Farris. Second row: Hubert Castelow, Dan Rouse, Glen Bass

GLEN BASS Shortstop

HUBERT CASTELOW Third Baseman

JIM MARTIN First Baseman






Tenth-Inning

WALLY COCKRELL

Outfielders, left to right: Jerry Carpenter, Wally Cockrell, Gary Pierce, Wayne Wyatt, Merrill Byum.






BURL MORRIS

JOHNNY ELLEN

LARRY CRAYTON

CHARLIE JOHNSON






Castelow belts low one

SPENCER GAYLORD Second Baseman

JERRY CARPENTER

Gaylord steps in for pitch.






NATHAN GREEN

Martin comes across for another score

DAN ROUSE

GARY PIERCE

Bench keeps close eye on Bucs in the field.






TENNIS

East Carolina's tennis team again in the 1960 season blazed to another North State Conference tennis championship. With skilled veterans and outstanding newcomers, the Buc netters won the championship with ease.

In the conference tourney, John West, ranked No. 1 in the conference, won the singles crown and then teamed with Blarnie Tanner to capture the doubles crown.

Coach Wendell Carr was very pleased with his first year as tennis coach at East Carolina and expects to retain the team's championship in 1961.

Coach Wendell Carr and Co-Captains, Savage and West, discuss the next match.

Left to right: Blarnie Tanner, Bert Stafford, Albert Webb, Joe HOlloway, Elton

Robertson, John Savage, John West, Coach Wendell Carr.






JOHN WEST- No. 1

BLARNIE TANNER

JOHN SAVAGE






BERT STAFFORD

JOE HOLLOWAY

Robertson and Holloway get set to receive serve in doubles match.






John West demonstrates winning backhand.

ALBERT WEBB

ELTON ROBERTSON






TRACK

East Carolina's track team suffered the loss of several lettermen, who were record holders in the North State Conference, and lost their position of supremacy in the North State Conference. Under the coaching of Gary Mattocks and Lee Atkinson the track team took the losses in stride.

As the season progressed, however, they began to improve and placed fourth in the district NAIA track meet.

With new recruits and consistent point makers, Basinger and Stevens, the Bucs are expected to be very improved for the 1961 season.






Richard Stevens Broad Jump, High Jump, Pole Vault

Cedric Johnson Javelin, 220

Sonny Basinger 220, 100, Broad Jump






Marshal LaFavor Distance

Ed Hargrove Shot

Basinger clears bar






Kenny Hurst High Hurdles

Johnson makes javelin soar

Sylvester Welch Javelin






GOLF

With the guidance of Coach Tucker the Buc's golf team had a very impressive year in winning the North State Conference golf championship.

Playing consistent golf in helping win the title was veterans Don Conley and Paul Goodwin. Newcomers Bill Guthrie and Steve Fulp were very valuable with their consistent good game.

With the return of veteran Conley, Guthrie, and Fulp, the Buc linksters are expected to repeat the championship.

Co-Captains Don Conley, Paul Goodwin

Left to right: Jon Felton, Paul Goodwin, Steve Fulp, Don Conley, Bill Guthrie, Coach George Tucker.






BILL GUTHRIE

MICHAEL ROMANIN

JON FELTON

STEVE FULP






TOMMY CARROLL

Co-Captains

TOMMY TUCKER

Under the coaching of Ray Martinez, the East Carolina swimming- team finished with a fair season although this was labeled as a "rebuilding" year for the Pirate tankers .

The swimmers compiled a 4-7 dual meet record while competing against such top-notch teams as Florida State, U. of Florida, U. of Georgia, U.N.C., V.P.L, Williamand Mary, and Appalachian.

Martinez had to rebuild his 1960-61 team from a nucleus of only four veteran swimmers and one diver from last year's squad which placed third in the NAIA finale in Detroit, Michigan.

Co-captains Tommy Carroll and Tommy Tucker, along with Ed Zachau and Butch Edwards were the only returning swimmers. Diver Bob Kingrey remained as the team's number one platform performer.

Prospects are good for future teams if East Carolina's group of promising newcomers perform as expected.

Front Row: Coach Ray Martinez (standing), David Mayo,

John Capera, Phil Turner, Thomas Houston, Mac Taylor,

manager. Second Row: Doug Sutton, Bob Kingery, Lou

Sullivan, John Baxter, Ray Stevens, Miles Barefoot.

Third Row: James Roberts, Ken Trogdon, Gary Walters,

Tommy Tucker, Tom Carroll, Ed Zschau, Virgil New-

born, Barney Barrett.






DAVID MAYO Breast stroke

EDDIE ZSCHAU Backstroke, Individual Medley

JOHN BAXTER Freestyle

KEN TROGDON Freestyle

BOB KINGREY All-American Diver

VIRGIL MEWBORN Backstroke

BUTCH EDWARDS Freestyle






LOU SULLIVAN Diver--Freestyle

BARNEY BARRETT Butterfly

DOUG SUTTON Butterfly

JAMES ROBERTS Freestyle

JOHN CAPERA Freestyle

RAY STEVENS Freestyle

GARY WALTERS Breast stroke






INTRAMURALS

Intramural Trophies

Mitchel Moon gets a good block and is on his way to "pay dirt."

FOOTBALL

Bob Boxley seems to be saying, "Hey fellows, this is touch football."






BASKETBALL

Larry Crayton looks amazed over this shot by Kenny Hurst.

Bill Penny of the Wyatt Earps takes this rebound in fine fashion.

Team captain Buddy Wyatt scores two for the Wyatt Earps. The Wyatt Earps are the 1961 Intramural Basketball Champions.

Don Prince seems to be having trouble as he lays in two for the Country Gentlemen.






SOFTBALL

Summer School Softball Champion--The Scoffers.

Row 1 - Joe Best, J.W. Edwards and Trainer. Row

2- Johnny Phillips, Gary Parker, Mac Thacker, Ed

Norris, Jerry Shackelford.

Gary Mattocks takes his turn at the plate at a decisive point in the game.

A.G. Allen belts on into left field.






CHEERLEADERS

The cheerleaders of East Carolina College led by head cheerleader, Phyllis Langston, have accomplished a great deal this year. Leading the chants and cheers at varsity athletic events such as football and basketball games, they have played a prominent role in improving school spirit.

Besides having led the cheers at home games, the girls sponsored pep rallies, decorated the goal-posts, traveled to many out-of-town games, and organized bonfires.

The cheerleaders are selected during the spring quarter of each year by a faculty-student committee. These girls, through their hard work reflect a sincere interest in spreading the proud spirit of the college.

The cheerleaders are: Lillian Moye, Mary Elizabeth Gardner, Elizabeth Gotten, Judy

Jolly, Phyllis Langston, Kay Hood, Carol Rankin, Jo Anne Balance, and Margaret Lao.











A

D

V

E

R

T

I

S

E

M

E

N

T

S






SERVING ALL EASTERN CAROLINA FROM THE CAPITOL TO THE COAST

A. HARTWELL CAMPBELL, GENERAL MANAGER

WNCT

EASTERN NORTH CAROLINA'S NUMBER ONE TELEVISION STATION

CHANNEL 9 CBS - ABC






STEINBECK'S

The Style Center "Clothing Store For Men"

427 South Evans St. Dial PL 2-7076

GREENVILLE NORTH CAROLINA

PROCTOR HOTEL AND COFFEE SHOP

REASONABLE RATES

GREENVILLE NORTH CAROLINA

WHITE CHEVROLET COMPANY

Chevrolets Corvairs Trucks

West End Circle

GREENVILLE, NORTH CAROLINA






Abbott, Anne Carolyn 280

Abernathy, Helen Faye 280

Abernathy, Silas Howard 296

Adams, Allen McCrary 314

Adams, James F 240

Adams, Judy Carole 314

Adams, Lola Dianne 296

Adcock, Edna Rose 314

Adcock, Elizabeth Ann 314

Adcock, Jimmy Cobb 296

Adcock, Sherwood Lee 296

Adcox, Virginia Clyde 314

Adkins, Margaret Ann 314

Adler, Louis Foxman 314

Aiken, Patricia Louise 311

Albright, James Taylor 280

Albritton, Sidney Mewborn 240

Albritton, Jane Norman 296

Aldridge, Carol Elaine 314

Aldridge, Wanda Jean 314

Alexander, Kenneth Gene 280

Alexander, Patsy Ann 280

Alford, James Bass 314

Alford, Murray Mac 296

Alford, Winnie Evelyn 314

Allen, Anne Frances 296

Allen, Arlene Ethel 314

Allen, Barbara Lynn 314

Allen, Bettv Compton 240

Allen, Beverly Elaine 280

Allen, Brenda Lee 296

Allen, Carolyn Jean 296

Allen, Dallas Fred 240

Allen, Ebern Earl 314

Allen, J. Ann 314

Allen, Martha Alice 296

Allen, Robert Randolph 314

Allen, Shelba Dean 240

Allen, Shelby Dean 296

Allen, Walker Lee 280

Alligood, Bette Lou 240

Alligood, Aloria Ann 296

Allison, James Richard 314

Abbsbrook, Lelane Lawbence, Jr. 296

Allsbrook, Pamela Kay 314

Alphin, John Archie, Jr 240

Alphin, William Glenn 280

Alston, Rubv Leigh 296

Aman, Effieless 280

Aman, Gene Thomas 314

Aman, Willin Jackson 240

Amis, Walter Scott 311

Amnions, Judith Lee 240

Anderson, Bobby Lewis 236

Anderson, Brayom Eugene, Jr. 296

Anderson, Ernest Yates 280

Anderson, Johnny Young 314

Anderson, Margaret Yvonne 296

Anderson, Sandra Joan 314

Anderson, Trudy Elizabeth 296

Anderson, Wiley R. 314

Anders, Willie C. 296

Andrea, Judith M. 314

Andrews, James T. 314

Andrews, Jane M. 296

Andrews, Peggy Ann 240

Andrews, Rachael W. 280

Andy, Carolyn Anne 314

Ange, Robert Lee 296

Angell, Myson M. 280

Angle, Billie A. 314

Ansley, Patricia A. 296

Anthony, Barbara J. 296

Anthony, Julia B. 296

Anthony, Paul L. 290

Arey, Ronald S .314

Armstrong, Linda G.314

Armstrong, Margaret A. 314

Arnold, Irell R. 296

Arnold, Stanley G. 296

Arnold, Wilson Thomas 240

Arnoult, Joseph H 314

Arledge, James Curtis, Jr 280

Arthur, Charles L 314

Arthur, Thelbert Donald 280

Asbell, Jacqueline H 296

Ashley, Nadean Lee 314

Askew, Norlenn E 314

Atkins, Linda L 314

Atkinson, Margie A 280

Atkinson, Myra G. 314

Autry, Betty Reaves 314

Ausley, Billy Wayne 314

Autry, Glenn McCray 296

Autry, William S. 240

Austin, Alfred R. 314

Austin, Dawn E. 314

Avent, Barbara 240

Averette, Barnie W. 296

Averette, Patricia Ann 314

Averette, Roger H. 240

Avery, Benjiman Kerr 296

Avery, Kelores Faye 240

Avery, Michael V. 296

Aycock, George A. 314

Ayers, Mary F 240

Ayscue, Jack T., Jr. 240

--B--

Bacon, Lee Harris 314

Badgett, Judith C. 296

Baggett, Judy Louise 296

Baggett, N. Grey 241

Bagwell, Tina Cooper 296

Bailey, Alice Laye 240

Bailev, Bettie Jo 314

Bailey, Herbert T 314

Bailey, James Zuill 280

Bailev, Nancy Ruth 314

Bailey, Otis Talmadge 314

Bailey, Sanford Walter 314

Bailey, Shellie Dew 314

Bailey, Sue Lynn 314

Bailey, Wilma Francis 296

Baines, George Brooks 241

Baker, Beatrice Faye 280

Baird, Robert Lander 314

Baker, Bernice Milton 241

Baker, Don Alen 314

Baker, Edna Elizabeth 241

Baker, Edith Louvinia 280

Baker, Helen R 280

Baker, Fletcher B 280

Baker, Jo Ann 314

Baker, Nancy Marie 296

Baker, Repsv Walston 236

Baker, Rita W 314

Baldree, Nelson 1 241

Baldwin, Norma Jean 296

Ballance, James B 288

Ballance, Jo Anne 296

Ballance, Mary Susan 241

Ballard, Malcolm J., Jr. 241

Baltzegar, James W. 314

Banks, Dianne Ruth 296

Banks, Pamelia Evangeline 296

Barbate, Joseph F. 241

Barbam, Carole Anne 314

Barclay, Norman D. 31-5

Barco, Barbara Gaye 314

Barber, Clarence W. 314

Barber, Gracie Lee 280

Barbour, Edith Rachel 241

Bardin, Susan Marie 315

Barefoot, Kay L. 296

Barefoot, Miles F. 315

fiarfield, Janet Pate 241

Barfield, Judy Ann 315

Barham, Frank Earl 290

Barkley, Erma C. 315

Barnes, H. Jean 315

Barne, Jackie Cooper 296

Barnes, Kenneth T. 315

s, Woodrow W. 241

Barnhart, Martha June 315

Earnhardt, Beatrice V. 296

Barrett, Brenda Adelaide 280

Barrett, John Bernard 280

Barrett, Katherine E. 296

Barringer, John T. 280

Barrow, Delores L. 297

Barrow, Donald Neil 315

Barrow, June Carolyne 241

Barrow, Vivian Carol 280

Barwick, Rodney W. 315

Basinger, Kenneth E. 241

Bass, Alden Glenn 241

Bass, Barbara Lee 241

Bass, Jimmy R 280

Bass, John Edwin 236

Bass, Lynwood A. 315

Bass, Marjorie C. 297

Bass, Minnie Francis 315

Basnight, Rebecca Ann 297

Basnight, Rebecca Elaine 297

Basnight, William B. 315

Batchelor, Carolyn Joyce 241

Batchelor, Barbara Jo 315

Bates, Phillip E. 280

Bateman, James R. 315

Bateman, Robert M. 297

Bateman, W. E 315

Batten, Patricia Jane 241

Batten, Reba Louise 280

Batson, James Albert 315

Batts, William M. 236

Batts, Polly G. 241

Baucom, Julia C. 297

Baum, Walter G. 297

Barnhill, D. V. 315

Baxley, Carolyn L. 280

Baxley, Cora Sue 297

Baxley, Olivia Gail 242

Baxter, John R 297

Bayley, Harry Parker 242

Baynor, Gene Crosby 297

Baynor, Loice Francis 242

Bazemore, Mary Ann 280

Beach, John L. 242

Beacham, Sidney T. 297

Beale, Carolyn M. 280

Beales, Betty Lou 242

Beaman, Cecil W. 315

Beasley, Bobby W. 297

Beck, Carolyn Virginia 315

Beddingfield, Frank M. 315

Bedsworth, Sarita Pearl 315

Belche, Judith Faye 315

Bell, Betty Lou 342

Bell, Clara B. 315

Bell, Edith Ann 297

Bell, Helen J. 280

Benton, Elsa K 242

Benton, Glenda Faye 242

Benton, Loretta A. 242

Bender, Ralph A. 315

Benmouyal, Pierre P. 315

Bennett, Betty Jane 280

Bennett, Bryan L. 315

Bennett, Carolyn Jane 280

Bennett, David G. 297

Bennett, Elizabeth Ann 315

Bennett, Mary Z. 242

Benson, Jimmy Carlton 315

Berkut, Nancy Kay 315

Berry, James W. 297

Berry, John R. 315

Berryhill, Alexander M. 236

Berryman, Nancy Anne 297

Best, Joe C. 242

Best, Mary John 242

Bethune, Bobbie Ann 242

Bethune, Marvin L. 315

Biggers, John A. 280

Biggs, George Henry 280

Biggs, Lois Marie 242

Biggs, Patricia Ann 242

Biggs, Rittie Jean 315






JACKSON'S SHOE STORE

YOU'RE MONEY

AHEAD!

When You Shop At Jackson's

At

400 Evans Street

Greenville North Carolina

WILLARD AND WEBB INSURANCE

HOLLOWELL'S DRUG STORE

Phone PLoza 2-7105

918 Dickinson Avenue

GREENVILLE NORTH CAROLINA

STATE THEATER

The Theater That Gives a Discount to all Students and Faculty Members

GREENVILLE

NORTH CAROLINA






THE DAILY REFLECTOR

Pitt County's Home Newspaper

"Evening Hours Are Reading Hours"

Largest Stock of Loose and Mounted Diamonds in Eastern North Carolina

Fifty-Nine Years Experience

BEST JEWELRY CO.

GREENVILLE NORTH CAROLINA

BRODY'S

Complete Ladies' Department Store

GREENVILLE NORTH CAROLINA

THE SIGN OF PROTECTION FROM COAST TO COAST

ORKIN

Scientific Surety-Bonded

PEST CONTROL TERMITE CONTROL

ORKIN EXTERMINATING CO., INC.

311-313 HERRING AVENUE

243-6195






Bimonte, Lois A. 297

Bivins, Agnes Carolyn 315

Bizzell, Robert C. 280

Black, Edward M. 315

Black, Jerry N. 242

Black, Sandra Kay 315

Blackley, LaVerne 315

Blackwelder, Charles R. 315

Blake, James A. 315

Blalock, Earl T. 242

Blalock, Janice Maie 297

Blanchard, Emily B. 297

Bland, Charles D. 297

Bland, Sue Ann 315

Blanks, I. Grey 297

Blann, Irma Lee 315

Blanton, Cary C. 315

Blanton, James C. 315

Bledsoe, Judith Ellen 242

Blinson, Bobby R. 243

Blizzard, Joyce Ann 315

Blizard, Lawrence M. 280

Blue, Ellen Rebecca 243

Blue, Jane Edens 297

Blythe, Jimmy Gray 280

Blythe, Margaret Elizabeth 315

Bobbitt, Jim Walker 297

Bobbitt, Joan F. 315

Bobbitt, Richard B. 315

Boddie, Kathryn E. 297

Bolton, Jeanette R. 297

Banner, Lana Lee 297

Banner, M. Mixon 315

Boone, Edna May 280

Boone, Joyce Kaye 280

Boone, Henry C. 315

Boone, Marilyn 243

Bordeaux, Grady A. 280

Bostic, Frank V. 243

Bostic, Mary Sue 243

Boutchard, Susan Gail 315

Bowes, Clyde Benny 281

Bowers, Dan L. 315

Bowen, Floyd C. 236

Bowers, Tennys T. 281

Bowden, Milly Hart 280

Bowyer, Samuel W. 315

Bowen, Verna Faye 281

Bowling, William H. 315

Boxley, Robert W. 315

Boyd, Barbara R. 297

Boyd, Billie B. 315

Boyd, Claud M. 243

Boyd, Galin R. 243

Boyd, Glenn T. 297

Boyd, Jack 243

Boyd, John Blake 297

Boyd, Patricia Ann 315

Boyd, Richard Clay 281

Boyette, Eula Anne 281

Boyette, Janice B. 297

Boyette, Lettie Faye 281

Boyette, Lynette 315

Boykin, Stephen Earl 281

Bracey, William C. 315

Bradley, David J. 315

Bradley, Earl Tim 315

Bradley, Robert R. 243

Bradley, Russell L. 316

Bradley, Sandra W. 316

Bradshaw, Ruby West 281

Brafford, Victoria 316

Bragg, Henry Jennings 297

Branch, Robert Clinton 316

Brandon, Elizabeth R. 316

Brannon, Elizabeth Kay 316

Brannon, Joe Palmer 316

Branson, Samuel Swain 243

Brantley, Edith Faye 281

Brantley, Patricia Anne 281

Brantley, Roland Chester 297

Braswell, Billy Edmund 316

Braxton, Julia Carolyn 316

Breazeale, John Richland 316

Breazeale, Norma G. 281

Brewer, Donald Lee 316

Brewer, Hilda Marie 316

Brewer, Jack L. 281

Brewer, Jolinda 297

Brewer, Linda E. 316

Brewer, Paul A. 316

Brewer, Rick D. 316

Brickley, Ted M. 297

Briggs, Thomas Woodrow 243

Bright, Norma Faye 316

Briley, Walter C. 281

Brinson, Dorothy E. 243

Brinson, Dorothy LaRue 316

Brinson, Emily 297

Brinkley, Gay Dawn 281

Brinson, James Irvin 316

Brinklye, Jesse Albert 297

Brinson, Wilbor Jackson 297

Brinkley, William E. 316

Brittain, Larry James 316

Britt, Annette 297

Britt, Carroll M 297

Britt, Henry V. 316

Britt, Nancy E. 316

Britt, Nettie Sue 316

Britt, William J. 281

Brisson, Judy Hester 316

Brixhoff, Lynda Carol 316

Brockwell, Richard W. 316

Brooks, Carolyn Elizabeth 316

Brooks, Betty Gray 297

Brooks, Gene T. 243

Brooks, Julia Rebecca 281

Brooks, Lela Jean 316

Brooks, Phillip Kelly 297

Broome, Donna Marie 316

Brothers, Anne Louise 297

Brotherton, Miner K. 243

Brougton, Diane Elizabeth 243

Brown, Almeta 281

Brown, Barbara Jane 316

Brown, Benjamin G. 316

Brown, Betty Ann 243

Brown, Carolyn B. 281

Brown, Charles David 298

Brown, Claudia C 310

Brown, Dencie Kay 2243

Brown, Dora Ann 316

Brown, Doris Gail 287

Brown, Edith Ann 316

Brown, Elizabeth Faye 316

Brown, Elwood Richard 243

Brown, Emily Karen 281

Brown, Harold Ellis 281

Brown, Joyce E 316

Brown, Kathryn Raye 281

Brown, L. E. 298

Brown, Mary Ellen 244

Brown, Nancy Carroll 298

Brown, Nancy Virginia 244

Brown, Nina L. 244

Brown, Otis Carson 281

Brovra, Patricia L. 316

Brown, Phillip L. 244

Brown, Robert C. 244

Brown, Shirley H. 298

Brown, Wayne C. 316

Brown, William A. 316

Brown, William A. 281

Browning, Donald Jesep 316

Browder, Hugh E. 297

Browder, Shelia A. 281

Broyles, Martha Ann 316

Bryan, Betty Lou 281

Bryan, Sandra Kay 297

Bryan, Thelma Jane 281

Bryant, Evelyn M. 244

Bryson, Dee 244

Bryson. Edna L. 244

Buck, Eddie Alton 298

Buck, Marilynn Ann 244

Buchanan, John Wesley 281

Buchanan, Hugh Smith 298

Buffaloe, William Bryant 244

Bullard, Jackie Faye 316

Bullard, Leona 244

Bullard, Lina Faye 281

Bullard, Neal Kay 244

Bullard, Thomas W. 298

Bullock, Carol V. 281

Bullock, George M. 316

Bullock, Jacqueline 316

Bullock, Marvin F. 316

Bullock, Pearlene A. 281

Bunch, Betty R. 316

Bunch, Edwood 281

Bunch, Margaret R. 316

Bundy, Ola Mae 316

Bunting, Melva K. 316

Bunting, Michael L. 244

Bunting, Patsy Jean 244

Bunting, Polly Linda 316

Burch, Bonnie L. 281

Burgess, Annette M. 244

Burgess, Edna Kaye 316

Burgess, James Lynn 244

Burkett, David A. 316

Burkett, Linda C. 244

Burks, Barney L. 316

Burns, James C. 281

Burris, Malcolm L. 298

Burroughs, Diane F. 316

Burton, William G. 316

Bustle, Charles R. 281

Butler, Cinda Lou 316

Butler, Elizabeth Ann 298

Butler, Morrison K. 316

Butler, Morris V. 244

Butler, Murdock M. 297

Butler, Robert Parker 281

Butler, Virginia Carol 281

Butler, William T. 298

Butts, Linda Gray 298

Byrd, Billy Dale 245

Byrd, Charles H. 245

Byrd, Dennis Paul 316

Byrd, Frances Elaine 245

Byrd, Hazel L. 298

Byrd, Robert Gentry 245

Bynum, Catherine W. 245

Byrum, Joyce Anne 245

Bynum, Merrill H. 298

--C--

Cahoon, Bennie Gayle 316

Cain, Ellen Marie 316

Cain, Linda Harriet 317

Calhoun, Alice Elizabeth 281

Calhoun, Darrell Thomas 245

Callihan, Jewel Ellen 266

Calhoun, Judith I. 298

Camden, Olinda 317

Cameron, Betty Jo 317

Cameron, Julain McNabb 317

Campbell, Anna Grey 298

Campbell, Caroline Rebecca 317

Campbell, Carolyn Anne 317

Campbell, Ralph D. 317

Canady, Carey Gordon 245

Canipe, Brenda Joyce 317

Canipe, Michael E. 317

Canipe, Peggie J 317

Cannady, Becky Jo 298

Cannady, Diana Gay 317

Cannady, Sylvia Delores 317

Cannon, James Alfred, Jr. 298

Cannon, Joan Francine 298

Cannon, L. Julaine 281

Cannon, Travis Ann 281

Cantrell, Henry B.317

Capps, Jean N. 245

Capps, Ronald E. 245






DORA'S TOWER GRILL

"You Are A Stranger Here But Once"

Soft Drinks and Sandwiches

Curb Service

Just Off Evans Street - Near TV Station

Greenville North Carolina

PITT THEATRE

E. C. C.'S OWN

ENTERTAINMENT HEADQUARTERS

Shop At

COLLINS-PRIDMORE

Phone PLaza 2-3209

628 Dickinson Avenue

GREENVILLE NORTH CAROLINA

WGTC

"YOUR STARLIGHT SERENADE"

ORMOND WHOLESALE COMPANY

USE WHITE GOOSE FLOUR

1901 Dickinson Ave. PLaza 2-3112

GREENVILLE NORTH CAROLINA






Coin Operated Phonograph - Cigarette

Machines

Vending Machines

THORPE MUSIC CO., INC.

171 ALBERMARLE AVENUE

ROCKY MOUNT, N. C.

OFFSET PRINTING CO.

For All Your Printing Needs

Service - Quality - Economy

Jack Morgan - Owners - Bob Harper

201 W. Ninth St. Phone PLaza 2-7245

GREENVILLE NORTH CAROLINA

COLONIAL HEIGHTS SUPERMARKET

PLaza 2-3173

GREENVILLE NORTH CAROLINA

BY-PASS RESTAURANT

Barbecue Chicken

Brunswick Stew Steaks

Phone PLaza 2-4825

Located on By-Pass 264 Near the T. V. Station

GREENVILLE NORTH CAROLINA

KENLAND MOTEL

Swimming Pool - Shuffleboard - Putting Green

52 Air Conditioned Rooms

Hiways. 1 1 - 1 3 - 43 South

Phone PLaza 2-4115

GREENVILLE NORTH CAROLINA






Carawan, Kitty Karen 281

Cardy, Jay Wade 245

Carnahan^ Martha Olivia 317

Carroll, William W., Jr. 298

Caroon, Nathan A. 317

Carr, Eugene B. 245

Carr, Nancy Lou 281

Carraway, Edward E. 245

Carraway, Martha B. 245

Carroll, Edward Lee 281

Carroll, Elizabeth 317

Carroll, Thomas Burgess 245

Carrow, Donald H. 282

Carroway, Kenneth Lyle 317

Carson, Betty Sue 282

Carson, Eatricia Anne 298

Carstarphan, Frankie 298

Carter,' Alfred W. 298

Carter, Anita Elizabeth 245

Carter, Donald W. 282

Carter, Geraldine E 317

Carter, Helen V. 298

Carter, Helon Grace 317

Carter, James Harold 282

Carter, Sandy Louise 298

Cartwright, Mary Margaret 298

Casey, Peggy Marie 317

Cash, Peggy Morris 317

Cash, Peter F 317

C^h, Ralph Lee 317

Cassick, Carol Allen 317

Castelow, Wilbur A. 282

Cates, Carolyn M. 317

Cates, Edith Anne 317

Cates, Tad 282

Cathey, Henry S. 282

Catlett, Norma Jean 282

Caudill, Sue Carol 317

Caulder, Ray LeGrand 298

Causby, Joyce B. 245

Causby, Charles C. 298

Cavan, Gail W. 317

Cawthorne, Lorette A. 282

Cayton, Darrell Browning 317

Cayton, Ravenell Holland 282

Chalk, Denise Rhyne 317

Clambers, Kenneth 317

Chambers, Jeggy Ann 245

Chadler, Jayne C. 282

Chandler, Nancy Jane 246

Chandler, Ronnie Lee 317

Chappell, Ted P. 282

Chappell, Wynda Lyne 298

Chauncey, Alva L. 246

Chauney, Linda Lorraine 298

Cheney, Claudia 317

Cherrin, Alan 282

Cherry, Emily Currin 246

Cheshire, William Edward 317

Chesson, Brantley Douglas 298

Chesson, Jesse Parker, Jr. 298

Chester, James Stewart 298

Chestnutt, Fred B. 317

Chestnutt, James W 298

Chestnutt, Sylvia I. 317

Chiarenza, Anthony Americo 317

Childress, Clarence G. 298

Chrisman, Gary B. 317

Christensen, Robert C. 317

Christie, Volney L. 246

Church, Robert L. 246

Churchill, Mack W. 246

Churchill, Shirley J. 298

Clark, Linda Joyce 298

Clark, Linda J. 298

Clark, Marilyn Gale 317

Clark, Myra Gaylene 298

Clark, Sarah Anne 298

Clark, Willard J., Jr. 317

Clary, Sara Willie 298

Clay, Anne Jeanette 282

Clagg, Delores E. 298

Clayton, Lawrence H. 298

Clegg, Philip George 317

Clements, Steve Lynn 246

Clifton, Nancy Jane 246

Clifton, Nancy Lucille 246

Clifton, Sally Jo 317

Clifton, Susan Royall 317

Clinard, Raymond Nolan 317

Cloniger, Jerry 317

Cobb, Roy Jefferson, Jr. 246

Cobb, Sandra C. 298

Cobb, Sandra Lorraine 317

Coburn, Marilyn Joyce 298

Cochran, William Stephen 282

Cochrane, Alice J. 317

Cockrell, Elsie Sandra 298

Cochrell, Wallace Edward 246

Coffer, Gerald Thomas 317

Coffey, Mary Helen 282

Coggins, Nancy Jean 282

Cole, Leon 236

Cole, Robert Ernest 246

Coleman, Barbara L. 317

Coley, Harvey Turner, Jr. 317

Coley, Ida Rebecca 246

Coley, Jo Anne 317

Coley, Terry Michael 298

Collier, Betty Joseph 299

Collier, Cara Eugenia 299

Collier, Mary H. 317

Collier, Patsy Ann 299

Collins, Emily JoAnn 299

Collins, Nancy Jane 299

Collins, Newton Jasper 236

Collins, William T. 299

Coltrain, Eleanor Grace 299

Coltrane, George S., Jr. 246

Coltrawe, Carl Wesley 299

Colwell, Evelyn D. 282

Combs, LueAnne 317

Comer, Julia Elizabeth 317

Comer, Linda Ann 282

Compton, Nancy Gayle 317

Conder, Anne Russell 317

Condrey, Mary Ann 299

Conepa, John Columbus 317

Congleton, Geneva Jeanette 282

Congleton, Kenneth R. 317

Conklin, Charles B. 246

Conley, Donald Edgar 246

Connell, John Martin 317

Cooke, Faye Ellen 317

Cooke, Libby Gwynette 282

Cooley, Bobby Eugene 282

Cooley, Evelyn M. 246

Cooley, Mary P. 299

Cooper, Bruce Arthur 246

Cooper, Cindy Jo 318

Cooper, Ingrid J. 247

Cooper, Sandra F. 318

Cooper, William E. 282

Copeland, Lynda P. 299

Copley, James L. 299

Coppedge, Faye C. 318

Corbett, Johnny N. 299

Core, Mary June 299

Coriolano, Alice Gammon 247

Gotten, Sarah Jane 282

Gotten, Nancy B. 318

Cottingham, John 318

Cotton, Donald G. 282

Coucl, Elizabeth Mae 299

Coulbourn, Lucille C. 247

Coulter, Brenda Lou 318

Cox, Beverly Barrett 318

Cox, Carol Rose 318

Cox, Charlotte Lee 318

Cox, Jo Ellen 318

Cox, Judith Annette 282

Cox, Lynda Lyle 299

Cox, Lynn Alton 299

Cox, Nancy Margaret 247

Cox, Ronnie H. 318

Cox, Stanley W. 318

Cox, William B. 299

Cowan, James Alton 247

Cozart, Hattie F. 318

Craft, Anne H. 282

Cranford, Linda D. 247

Cratch, Janet C. 282

Crawford, Clara F. 299

Cravs^ord, Nannie Sue 299

Cravirford, Norwood Foye 282

Crawley, Betty Liles 299

Crawley, Doris Anne 247

Crawley, George E., Jr. 247

Crawley, Gloria Jane 318

Crawley, Ronald M. 299

Crawley, William Charles 282

Creech, Benny Gray 282

Creech, Dennis L. 299

Creech, Hubert 282

Creech, John T. 282

Creech, Julia F. 318

Creech, Judith G. 299

Creech, Linda L. 282

Careech, Margaret Anne 299

Creech, Norman David 318

Creedmore, Nancy Ann 318

Crenshaw, LaVerne Eatmon 299

Crews, Edna Charlotte 282

Crickmore, Vivian Parnee 299

Crisp, Charlie Augustus 318

Crisp, Jean Edwards 318

Crisp, Lynnda C. 282

Crisp, William F., Jr. 299

Crocker, James Thomas 299

Crocker, Sylvia Ann 318

Cross, David Shepherd 247

Cross, James Lawrence 318

Cross, Louis Daniel 282

Crouch, Rebekah Ellen 247

Crouse, Esther M 318

Grouse, Linda Carol 318

Grumpier, Douglas Lamar 318

Grumpier, Edward Hugh 299

Grumpier, Kathryn Ann 247

Grumpier, Katrina 299

Grumpier, Vernon Ray 282

Crutchfield, Evelyn Blythe 247

Crutchlow, Ella Sue 318

Cude, Margaret Ann 282

Culbreth, Thomas Clarence 299

Cullifer, Judith Carole 299

Cullipher, Louis Arnold, Jr. 318

Culverhouse, Peggy Joyce 282

Cummings, James Bryce 299

Cummings, Jerry Alden 299

Cummings, Roma Lee 318

Cunningham, Suzanne 282

Currie, Lillian Ann 282

Currin, Bonnie Lou 318

Currin, Joyce Anne 282

Currin, Juliana V. 299

Curry, Jimmy Clayton 318

Cutler, Hannah B. 247

Cutler, John T. 282

Cutrell, Mary Jane 282

--D--

Dail, Louis W. 318

Dale, Georgia C. 283

Dallas, Garland S., Jr. 318

Dandliker, Donda K. 283

Daniel, Betty B. 318

Daniel, Frederick E. 247

Daniel, Harriet T. 318

Daniel, Henry, Jr. 318

Daniel, Ruth C 318

Daniels, Edward F 299

Daniels, Guy W. 283

Daniels, Jean H. 247

Daniels, Peggy J. 299

Darden, Ann G. 247






RONNIE'S KRISPY KREME DOUGHNUT SHOP

"WE SUPPLY THE COLLEGE"

1804 DICKINSON AVENUE AND COLONIAL HEIGHTS

GREENVILLE NORTH CAROLINA

COZART'S SUPERMARKET

2195 Dickinson Avenue

GREENVILLE NORTH CAROLINA

STOKES AND HUDSON BARBER SHOP

200 East Fifth Street

GREENVILLE NORTH CAROLINA






WONDERFUL

WOOW

1340

IF IT'S GOOD FOOD YOU WANT...

VISIT

PERRY'S RESTAURANT

Cafeteria Style

208 East Fifth St. Greenville, N. C.

Pepsi-Cola

BOTTLERS OF GREENVILLE

1807 Dickinson Avenue

PLaza 8-2113






Daiden, Ola Marcelle 283

Darden, Thomas Sidney 318

Dogherty, Carolyn H. 247

Daughtry, Roger M. 247

Daughtridge, Mary C. 283

Daughtry, Elizabeth L. 283

Davenport, Bertram Lloyd 318

Davenport, Doris E. 248

Davenport, Jack Vernon 318

Davenport, Jane P. 318

Davenport, Walter K. 299

Davis, Albert L. 248

Davis, Andrew M. 318

Davis, Carolyn A. 318

Davis, Carolyn A. 318

Davis, Cammoll Ashton 283

Davis, Charles M. 318

Davis, Darryl B. 318

Davis, Dee M. 299

Davis, Edgar G. 318

Davis, Elizabeth A. 248

Davis, Janice F. 318

Davis, Lillian F. 299

Davis, Linda L 248

Davis, Margaret A. 236

Davis, Margaret A. 283

Davis, Margaret C. 318

Davis, Margaret R. 318

Davis, Martha Ann 248

Davis, Mary J. 299

Davis; Olivia A. 318

Davis, Peggy J. 299

Davis, Peggy L. 318

Davis, Rebecca A. 318

Davis, Robert W. 248

Davis, Susanne T. 318

Davis, Thomas L. 299

Davis, Walter S. 299

Davidson, George R. 248

Dawkins, Sylvia K. 283

Dawson, Dumas H. 318

Dawson, Leland A. 300

Dawson, William D. 318

Day. Ann E. 283

Day, Benjamin G. 283

Dean, Edna M. 300

Dean, Roger L. 300

Deaton, Janice P. 300

Deaton, Ronald R.. 283

DeBerry, Victor A 318

DeBrukl, Carolyn F. 318

DeBruhl, Jimmy Lee 248

Denise, Alfred F., Jr. 318

Dennis, David H. 318

DenniSj Ernest P. 318

Dennis, Nancy Marie 283

Denton, Bobby Lee 319

Denton, Frank E. 319

Dercole, Patricia A. 319

Derrick, Mildred E. 300

Desmond, Jerry M .318

Devane, Elizabeth Anne 300

Dew, Brenda L. 300

Dew, Frank G. 283

Dewar, James B., Jr. 283

Dexter, Charlotte W. 283

Dickens, Donald C. 319

Dickens, Donna Y. 319

Dickins, Edna L. 283

Dickerson, Chandler L. 283

Dickerson, Sarah R. 319

Dilday, James Earl 319

Dilday, Joseph McCox 283

Dillingham, Doris E. 300

Dixon, Annie L. 319

Dixon, Carol H. 283

Dixon, Dirk S. 248

Dixon, Jackie D. 319

Dixon, Peggy J. 248

Dobson, Jerry Ann Sandlin 248

Dobson, John T. 248

Dobsonj Maude L. 248

DoUyhigh, Sandra L. 318

Donat, Charlotte H. 300

Douglas, Betsy C. 319

David, Carolyn A. 319

Dowdy, Gary J. 300

Downey, Richard F. 319

Doyle, Judith Anne 319

Draper, John Robert 319

Draughon, James H., Jr. 300

Drew, Mollie D. 300

Dudley, Bonnie M. 319

Dudley, David F. 283

Dudley, Ernest N. 248

Dudley, Larry D. 300

Dudley, Phyllis Jane 283

Dudley, Robert Lee, Jr. 319

Duke, Joseph B. 319

Duncan, James R. 300

Duncan, James W. 283

Duncan, Thomas Sherrill 248

Dunkle, Alvin S. 283

Dunham, Janis G. 283

Dunlow, Dorothy D. 300

Dunlow, Manly W. 248

Dunn, Battle J. 243

Dunn, Edward Kent, Jr. 300

Dupont, Doris Clarie 248

Dvinoff, Jessie L. 283

--E--

Eagles, Margaret J. 301

Eakes, Evelyn L. 361

Early, James B., III 319

Earnhardt, Ralph H. 319

Earnhardt, Sandra Lou 319

Eason, Jackie P. 301

Eason, Sally B. 301

Eason, Rebecca L. 319

Eason, Timothy G. 319

Eatoman, Sue C. 301

Eatmun, Welma R.319

Ebbighavsen, John D. 301

Edgerton, Lois Lee 319

Edgerton, Victor R. 283

Edmonds, Mary Jane 319

Edmondson, Carlton R. 249

Edmondson, Robert Bruton, Jr. 236

Edmondson, Mrs. Sylvia Nelson 249

Edwards, Alice Leota 249

Edwards, Bertha Ann 319

Edwards, Bette Joanne 249

Edwards, Caleo Glennis 283

Edwards, Ernestine 301

Edwards, Harey Wilson 301

Edwards, Hoyt Lee 319

Edwards, James Preston 319

Edwards, James R. 319

Edwards, Joe W. 301

Edwards, John Keen 319

Edwards, Lendy C. 283

Edwards, Linda Kay 319

Edwards, Linda Lou 319

Edwards, Mary Janice 249

Edwards, Patsy Ann 301

Edwards, Paul Darvin 249

Edwards, Thomas E 319

Edwards, Thomas R 301

Edwards, Roland W 283

Edwards, Winifred N. 301

Efland, Linda K. 319

Efland, Miildred K. 283

Egerton, Richard T. 249

Eidson, Barbara Ann 249

Eiduke, Francis Vincent 319

Eley, William W. 283

Elias, Jo Ann 301

Elkins, Sara F. 283

Elkins, Terry G. 301

Elks, Eva J. 319

Ellen, Thomas J. 319

Filer, Frances L. 249

Eller, Jerry W. 319

Ellerbe, Nikki 283

Elliott, Margaret J. 249

Elliott, Patricia Anne 283

Elliott, Paul D. 319

Elliott, Peggie J. 301

Ellis, Barbara Ann 301

Ellis, Doris J. 249

Ellis, Jessie C. 249

Ellis, Johnnie M. 249

Ellis, Martha C. 301

Elli-son, William B. 301

Elmore, Thomas V.283

English, Waltus C., Jr. 283

Ennis, Gay N. 319

Ennis, James Ray, Jr. 319

Erexson, James W. 319

Ervin, William H. 301

Erwin, Frances C. 301

Escalona, Julia Ester 236

Estes, Robert J. 301

Etheridge, Paul C. 319

Eubank, Mamie Kirk 283

Euglow, Judy C. 319

Evans, Betty G. 319

Evans, Charlotte M. 319

Evans, Dennis R. 301

Evans, H. B. 301

Evans, Jacqueline Eunice 301

Evans, Nancy C. 392

Evans, Patricia Gail 283

Evans, Patricia G. 283

Evans, Sue C. 283

Evans, Thomas B. 283

Evans, Thomas Lucas 283

Evans, Virginia Ann 249

Everett, Edith R. 319

Everett, Shelvia J. 301

Everett, WiUia H., Jr. 319

Everette, Annie M. 319

Everette, Julia Evans 249

Evers, Shelby Jean 301

Eves, Betty C. 301

Eyerman, William Penn 319

Ezzella, Paula J. 301

Ezell, Melvin H. 249

--F--

Facenda, Anita Marie 319

Faggert, Patricia Sue 283

Fagley, Ruby Jennette 319

Faircloth, Gloria 300

Faircloth, Martha Elizabeth 319

Fansler, Janet Roselma 249

Farmer, Dottie Jane 319

Farmer, Frances Elizabeth 284

Farmer, Patricia Carole 250

Farmer, Patsy Dawes 284

Farnell, Edward Walton, Jr. 319

Farrell, Edward Joseph 284

Farrell, Lewis J. 284

Farrior, Patricia Kay 319

Faucette, Jefferson Hux 284

Faucette, Lynda Lou 300

Faulkner, Robert Grant 300

Faulkner, Walter C. 300

Faust, Isaac Henry 319

Felton, Clifton H., Jr. 319

Felton, Jonathan Kerr 250

Felts, Carol M. 319

Fentress, Carolyn Sue 320

Fershee, Beverly Ann 310

Ferebee, Edward Boswell 320

Ferrell, Glenda Allynne 300

Ferrell, Harvey R. 300

Ferrell, James T. 284

Fields, James Hewitt, Jr. 284

Finch, John B. 300

Finch, Luther R. 300

Fink, Larry L. 250






STUDENT SUPPLY STORES

DRINKS - CANDY - COOKIES - RECREATION






PAPER - PENS - PENCILS - BOOKS - STATIONERY -SUPPLIES






Finnegan, Jeanette G. 250

Finnegan, William P. 250

Fipps, Kellum Grant 259

FippSj Lowery Lane 320

Fish, James Lloyd 236

Fish, Judith Barbour 320

Fisher, Frank Willis 300

Fisher, Glenn J., Jr. 320

Fisher, Max N. 320

Fite, Cynthia Diane 320

Fitzgerald, Kenneth R. 320

Fitzgerald, Patricia M. 250

Fitzgibbon, Sandra L. 320

Flake, Dorothy Jean 284

Flake, Elmer Gay 320

Flake, Joe Moye, Jr. 300

Fleming, Brenda Ruth 300

Fleming, Mattie Lou 250

Fletcher, Carolista C. 300

Fletcher, David B. 284

Fletcher, Judith Ann 300

Flippin, Arlen Wayne 320

Flowers, Glenda Sue 300

Flowers, James F. 300

Flowers, Linda B. 320

Flowers, Lula Mae 284

Flowers, Mary H. 250

Flynn, Dorothy May 250

Foehler, Ronald H. 284

Fodrie, Anne Elizabeth 300

Folkes, Robert S. 300

Forbes, Becky Lou 300

Forbes, Jean Horton 250

Forbes, Kenneth Wayne 284

Forbes, Lyle Otis 320

Forbes, Pattie J. 320

Forbis, Annie Lee 320

Forbis, John W. 250

Ford, Gloria Dale 320

Fornes, Jimmy Ray 284

Fortescue, Elizabeth Ann 300

Fortner, Ruth Elaine 284

Foscue, Dallas Hayes 250

Foster, Dudley Davis 320

Foster, Elizabeth Diana 300

Foster, Frances Anne 300

Foster, Jimmy Wheless 300

Foster, Mary Ann 250

Fountain, James F. 300

Fountain, Theodore K., J.r 250

Fowle, Virginia Caldwell 284

Fowler, Fred 300

Fox, Kyle Ann 300

Fox, Sue Carol 320

Franklin, Ben Hill 320

Franklin, Charles R. 320

Franklin, Lewis Glenn 284

Franks, Ava Gray 320

Frazier, Betty Rose 281

Frazier, Dwight Moody 300

Frazier, James R., Jr. 320

Frazzelle, Clarence Warwick 284

Freedkin, Judith C. 320

Freeman, Ethel C. 320

Freeman, Joan 284

Freeman, Patricia L. 300

Freeman, Rufus Ray 284

Freeman, Sylvia Ann 250

Frick, Charles D. 320

Frick, Wayne T. 284

Frost, Jeryl D. 320

Fulcher, Donnie W. 300

Fulford, Edward Earl 320

Fulford, Jerry Payne 320

Fulghum, Lois Marie 284

Fuller, Dallas Theodore 250

Fulp, Steve Cola 300

Funderburk, Fred Lewis 301

Fussell, David Geddie 320

Fussell, Nannette 284

Futch, Ellen Caryl 320

Futreal, Cherry Ann 301

Futrell, Cleo Parker 284

--G--

Gabany, Richard George 284

Gaddy, Junius W., Jr. 301

Gaines, John Alexander, Jr. 250

Gale, Linda Ray 301

Gallagher, Sue G. 301

Gallimere, Emma J. 301

Galloway, Clarice M. 284

Galloway, Frankie J. 320

Gallup, Stephen Roy 301

Gammon, Linda Jane 320

Gardner, Betty P. 301

Gardner, Linda Ann 320

Gardner, Mary Janice 320

Garner, Ernest Louis 251

Gardner, Mary Elizabeth 251

Garner, Nancy Elizabeth 320

Garner, Nell Dixon 301

Garrett, Barbara Inez 320

Garrett, Sara Ann 301

Garris, Cherry Arbor 320

Garris, John Wayne 301

Gartman, Laura V. 320

Gaskill, Elmo, Jr. 251

Gaskill, Linda C. 320

Gaskin, Effie Daphine 301

Gaskins, Grady Carol 284

Gaskins, Nancy Faye 320

Gaster, Minnie Gordon 301

Gay, Brenda M. 320

Gay, Gladys E. 301

Gay, Judy Ann 284

Gay, Mary Elizabeth 320

Gay, Nathan Henry 251

Gay, Shirley Ann 251

Gay, Sylvia Hope 284

Gaylord, David S. 284

Gaylord, Sarah R. 251

Gerlinger, Martha Dawn 320

Gerrish, Richard B. 284

Gevaltney, Amy Sue 251

Gibbs, Paul Harvey 251

Gibson, Ila Janet 320

Gibson, Juanita Anna 320

Gibson, Mattie Jean 320

Gibson, Paul B. 320

Gideons, Edgar Allen, Jr. 251

Gilbert, Nancy Lou 320

Gilden, Myrtle Kay 251

Gilby, R. Jeannette 301

Gill, Horace Thomas 251

Gillikin, Anna B. 320

Gillikin, John Gurard 251

Gillikin, Lestow Wheeler 284

Gillikin, Martha Mayo 284

Gillikin, Raymond Paul 284

Gillikin, Thomas Dudley 320

Gillis, Royce Aldwin 251

Gillon, Luther Wilson 251

Ginn, Kenneth Earl 251

Ginn, Heppie Carolyn 284

Gitelson, Elaine L. 320

Glenn, Donald Edwin 251

Glenn, Mary Lee 320

Glenn, Richard Channing 284

Glidewell, Ila Mae 301

Glover, Dorothy L. 320

Glover, James Richard 284

Glover, M. Elizabeth 301

Godbold, Marion Boyd 320

Goddard, Joseph George 320

Godfrey, Sylvia L 320

Gadley, Ella Mae 251

Godley, Martha Campbell 251

Godsey, Patty Lee 252

Godwin, John Larry 284

Godwin, Judith Ann 320

Godwin, Peggy Goldie 252

Godwin, Ronnie Lewis 320

Godwin, William L. 320

Godwin, William Martin 321

Golden, George D. 302

Goodheart, John Tyler 252

Goodwin, John Lawson 302

Goodwin, Paul B. 252

Goodwin, William C. 321

Goodwin, William E. 321

Gordon, Charles B. 252

Gordon, John U. 284

Gordon, Thelis Richardson 252

Gore, Bill Charles 302

Gore, J. D. 284

Gornto, Rose Marie 252

Gossett, William Ted 302

Grady, Franklin McLean 284

Grady, Harvey 321

Grady, Jackie Carol 302

Grady, Linda Faye 321

Grady, Nancy Lillian 284

Grady, Sanders Wilson 284

Grady, Shelba Jean 321

Grady, Spencer Ray 302

Graham, Barbara Anne 321

Graham, Judith Ann 302

Grant, Ann Elizabeth 321

Grant, Gerald Lee 321

Grant, Thomas Eugene 302

Graves, E. Charlton III 321

Graves, Lora Ann 321

Graves, Nancy Lee 252

Gravley, James Hoyle 252

Gray, Carlton Woodrow 252

Gray, Helen Jeannette 321

Gray, James Douglas 252

Gray, Luther Gene 321

Gray, Smith Fenton 252

Grayiel, Frank Edward 252

Graziano, Donald R. 284

Green, C. Clinton 284

Green, Harold Dean 285

Green, Thomas E. 321

Green, Virginia Ann 321

Greenwell, Anne Batchelor 231

Gresham, Geraldine F. 252

Grice, Katie Reba 252

Griffin, Barbara Ann 285

Griffin, Bonnie Elizabeth 302

Griffin, Camlyn Ann 252

Griffin, Henrietta Jane 321

Griffin, Minnie Virginia 321

Griffin, Minnie Virgina 321

Griffin, Robert Curtis 253

Griffin, William Overton 321

Griffin, Vernie Mae 285

Griffith, George Lee 321

Griffith, John Robert 285

Griffith, Malcolm Pittman 321

Griffin, Jenny Perry 252

Griffin, John Webb 252

Griggs, Carl Thomas 321

Grimes, Thomas Carlyle 321

Grimsley, Betsy Ann 285

Grinnell, Roy Temple 237

Grissom, Robert Lee, Jr. 321

Groce, David E. 321

Groce, Gloria Jean 321

Groet, Dorothy Anne 321

Grove, Ronnie Hunter 321

Gruszczynski, Anthony J. 285

Gupton, Evelyn Mae 321

Gupton, Flora Jean 302

Gurganus, Cecil Ray 253

Gurganus, Julia Estelle 285

Gurganus, Marjorie Jane 285

Gurganus, Phillip Edmond 321

Gurganus, Royal Arlie 302

Gurgannus, Warren D. 321

Gurley, Cegerna B. 285

Gurley, Linda Pearl 321

Gurley, Sandra 302

Gurtner, Raymond E., Jr. 253

Guthrie, Charles Edward 321

Guthrie, Herbert Carlton 285

Guthrie, Joan Kay 253

Guthrie, Sheilah Helen 285






COFFMArS

For Your College Fashions

Evans Street

Greenville, N. C.

MANNING'S DAIRY RANCH

Plate Lunches Sandwiches

Fountain Service Dairy Products

Operated by Frank Manning

Ayden Highway Greenville, N. C.

Free Delivery with all orders over $2.00

"HOME OF THE PENTHOUSE PARTY"

H. L. HODGES COMPANY

"For All Your Hardware Needs"

COMPLETE LINE OF SPORTING GOODS

Phone PLaza 2-4156

GREENVILLE NORTH CAROLINA

MERLE NORMAN COSMETIC STUDIOS

Fine Cosmetics - Costume Jewelry

Phone PLaza 3-3895

216 East 5th Street

GREENVILLE NORTH CAROLINA






CONGRATULATION, GRADUATES OF EAST CAROLINA COLLEGE

OFFICE OUTFITTER PRINTER

STATIONERS

UNDERWOOD TYPEWRITERS

GREENVILLE

NORTH CAROLINA

GARRIS GROCERY

"Known For Top Quality Western Steer"

YOUR ONE STOP FOOD STORE

Corner East 5th and Cotanche Streets

Free Delivery Dial PLaza 2-3168

GREENVILLE NORTH CAROLINA

STATE BANK AND TRUST COMPANY

Member Federal Deposit insurance Corporation

Five Points and West End Circle

Greenville, North Carolina

J. T. Marston, Jr., President

COCA-COLA BOTTLING COMPANY

630 Pitt Street

GREENVILLE NORTH CAROLINA






Guthrie, William G. 302

Guy, Leonard Steele 253

Guyton, Janice Sue 302

Gwaltney, Arthur R. 285

Gwaltney, Nellie Ruth 302

Gwynn, Nancy Owen 253

--H--

Hackney, Yvonne 321

Hackworth, Pat Ann 302

Haddad, S. John 321

Haddock, Elbert Glenn 253

Haddock, June Smith 253

Hadley, Sara LaMarr 253

Haislip, George S. 253

Haislip, Jean S. 253

Hale, Carol Judith 302

Hales, Carl W. 285

Hales, J. Arnold 321

Haley, Judy Carole 285

Hall, Bonnie J. 321

Hall, Dixon S. 253

Hall, Edwin S. 321

Hall, Grover T. 253

Hall, James M. 253

Hall, James 253

Hall, Mildred P. 321

Hall, Mildred 285

Hall, Oscar L. 321

Hall, Roy Warren 321

HaUiday, Emilie V. 321

Hamildon, Penny Mae 285

Hamill, Cassie M. 321

Hamill, William Nelson 302

Hamilton, William L. 253

Hamm, Patsy Carol 321

Hammond, Carolyn J. 285

Hammond, Gale T. 285

Hammond, Lucy 321

Hammond, Nancy J. 253

Hammond, Ruby J. 302

Hammond, William T. 302

Hancock, Bettie M. 302

Hancock, Ernest V. 285

Hannon, Catherine L. 253

Hanson, Linda S. 321

Hansen, Sarah E. 285

Hardee, Edith F. 285

Hardee, James Ashley 25 1

Hardee, Judith L. 321

Hardee, Nathan T. 285

Harden, Barbara Ann 321

Hardesty, Linda Lou 321

Hardie, Shelvia Jean 302

Hardin, Patricia 321

Hardison, Benjamin F. 302

Hardison, John C. 321

Hardison, Marjorie M. 302

Hardison, Milton R. 285

Hardison, Robert B. 321

Hardister, Nelson R. 285

Hardy, Betty Anne 285

Hardy, Brenda Kaye 321

Hardv, Helen Jean 285

Hare, Jimmy M. 285

Hargett, Charles F. 285

Hargett, Melba Jean 254

Hargrove, Edward T. 302

Harmon, Ramon A. 254

Harper, Lionel B. 237

Harper, Virgil B. 302

Harper, William B. 254

Harrell, Alma K. 302

Harrell, Elizabeth Ann 321

Harrell, Frances D. 321

Harrell, Gerald Lester 302

Harrell, Lela F. 321

Harrell, Linford L. 321

Harrell, Rachel M. 321

Harrell, Robert L. 254

Harrington, Russell N. 254

Harris, Brenda J. 321

Harris, Byrd T. 322

Harris, Frances J. 285

Harris, Gerald D. 254

Harris, Haywood D. 322

Harris, Helen E. 302

Harris, Jacqueline A. 254

Harris, James R. 302

Harris, James A. 302

Harris, Jannie C. 254

Harris, Jeanette L. 322

Harris, Linwood A. 302

Harris, Mary G. 302

Harris, Patricia S. 254

Harris, Philip S. 322

Harris, Reid V. 285

Harris, Rita Carol 322

Harris, Ronald L. 285

Harris, Ruth Joyce 322

Harris, Sylvia Parks 302

Harris, Yvonne 322

Harrison, Bobby Holton 254

Harrison, Henry E. 321

Harrison, Judith L. 302

Harrison, Leamon W. 322

Harrison, Raymond H. 322

Harrison, Roberta E. 285

Harrison, William A. 254

Hart, Bruce S. 322

Hart, Cora Carolyn 322

Hart, Earl Durwood 285

Hart, Judith Arlene 254

Hart, Martha E. 302

Hart, Robert D. 285

Harvell, Linda K. 302

Harvey, David L. 254

Harvey, Patricia A. 251

Harward, John D. 302

Harward, Ronnie W. 322

Haskin, David A. 322

Haskins, Robert W. 285

Hassell, Pam Davis 322

Hasty, Willie Joe 254

Hatch, Johnny G. 302

Hatcher, Carolyn J. 322

Hathaway, George L. 322

Hatley, Frankie P. 322

Hawkes, Malissis D. 302

Hawkins, Charles T. 237

Hawkins, Cleveland M. 322

Hawkins, Helen Rose 285

Hayes, Dorothy Ann 237

Hayes, Edith Carol 302

Hayes, Peggy Joyce 254

Haynes, Lola Rouse 322

Hazelton, Bobby Lyn 322

Hazelton, George L. 302

Heath, Catherine L. 255

Heath, Jonice Kay 285

Heath, Linda K. 322

Heath, Thommy Eric 255

Hebel, Thomas E. 322

Helms, Martin R. 322

Hemby, Douglas 255

Hemby. Martha E. 322

Hemby, Paul C. 302

Henderson Camilla A. 285

Henderson, Charles H. 302

Henderson, Jerry David 303

Henderson, Judith C. 285

Henderson, Kate Nova 322

Henderson. Willeen R. 322

Hendricks, Jacqueline F. 322

Hendrix, James R. 255

Hendrix, Jon R. 255

Hendrix, William H. 285

Henley, Philip M. 322

Henry, Ronald L. 254

Hensiey, Carolyn J. 322

Herring, Barbara Allen 322

Herring, Bobby R. 322

Herring, Charles D. 322

Herring, Iris D. 285

Herring, Mabel Kay 255

Herring, Olive G. 303

Herring, Patricia Ann 285

Herring, Patricia Sue 322

Herring, Travis L. 255

Hester, Joyce E. 303

Hester, Robert L. 322

Hewitt, Bernice E. 322

Hezel, John Donald 237

Hickman, Ronald L. 285

Hicks, Donnie R. 322

Hicks, Howard M. 322

Hicks, Hugh D. 285

Hicks, Tommy Joel 322

High, Linda Fay 322

Highsmith, Rebecca Ann 255

Hildreth, Julius H. 255

Hilgert, Nicholas J. 285

Hill, Ben F. 322

Hill, Bertie Ann 286

Hill, Carolyn Rose 303

Hill, Geralene Kay 322

Hill, Lors Ellen 322

Hill, Marilyn B. 255

Hill, Mary Rebecca 255

Hill, Robert E. 303

Hill, Shelby Jean 322

Hinson, Charles 303

Hinson, Phyllis E. 303

Hinton, Carolyn Jane 255

Hinton, Roy Donald 322

Hobbs, A. Lynette 286

Hobbs, Billie Anne 322

Hobbs, Windsor K. 286

Hochman, Joseph S. 322

Hockaday. Betty Rose 286

Hockaday, Georgia Tull 322

Hodges, M. Eugene 286

Hodges, Norfleet D. 255

Hodgson, Richard L. 255

Hoell, Betty Jean 322

Hofler, Gloria Ann 255

Hofmeister, Vera Faye 322

Hoke, Hetty W. 303

Holder, Ruth Carolyn 255

Holland, Benjamin F. 322

Holland, Marjorie Nell 303

Holland, Pete Tom 322

Holland, Sue Neal 286

Holleman, Joseph A. 322

Holleman, Larry F. 322

Holliday, Charles 286

Holliday, Patsy J. 322

Hollingsworth, H. Dallas 286

Hollingsworth, Joseph W. 303

Hollingsworth, Katherine Ann 322

Hollingsworth, Martha E. 322

Hollingsworth, Roger A. 322

Holloman, Alton W. 303

Holloman, Audrey D. 303

Holloway, Judith Lynn 303

Hollowell, Edward E. 286

Hollowell, Joann W. 303

Holmes, Annette 303

Holt, Deloress Ann 255

Holt, Shirley Jean 256

Holton, Alford Jesse

Holton, James W. 322

Holton, Robert J. 286

Honeycutt, Emma Jane 286

Honeycutt, James F. 322

Honeycutt, Peggy Jean 322

Honeycutt, Rebecca June 232

Hood, A. Kay 303

Hood, Edward Earl 323

Hood, Robert M. 323

Hooker, Sonya Irene 286

Hooks, Georgia G. 323

Hooks, Jo Ann 256

Hooper, Barbara Lee 323

Hooper, Tracv C. 323

Hopkins, Ella L. 303






CINDERELLA RESTAURANT

CHICKEN - STEAKS - SEA FOOD

REAL ITALIAN SPAGHETTI

Highway 264 By-Pass

GREENVILLE NORTH CAROLINA

SANITARY BARBER SHOP

510 Dickinson Avenue

GREENVILLE NORTH CAROLINA

C. HEBER FORBES

"SMART CLOTHES FOR WOMEN"

Evans Street

GREENVILLE NORTH CAROLINA

Mr. Garris is just the salesman to assist the girls in deciding which pair of quality shoes they prefer.

LARRY'S SHOE STORE

FIVE POINTS GREENVILLE

"Shoes For the Family"

"Ladies' Shoes With Bags to Match"






JIMMY SMITH PRINTING COMPANY

"Complete Printing Service"

Pitt County's Largest Commercial Printing Establishment

Letter Press and Offset

521 Cotanche St. Phone PL 2-2878

Greenville North Carolina

- Welcome to -

RESPESS-JAMES

"The Barbecue House"

100% Air-Conditioned

Intersection Ayden - Farmville Highway

COX ARMATURE WORKS, INC.

Generators and Starters - Batteries

Dickinson Avenue

Greenville North Carolina

Serving All Eastern Carolina

BELK- TYLERS

Greenville North Carolina

BELK - TYLERS

of

Wilson Tarboro

Elizabeth City Ahoskie

Washington Kinston

Williamston Goldsboro

Rocky Mount Farmville






Hopkins, Giles Dion 303

Hopkins, Rosa V. 323

Hopkins, Tommie S. 323

Home, Eugene B. 323

Horne, Melba G. 303

Home, Patricia Ann 323

Hoiton, Harriett E. 256

Horton, James Massey 237

House, Dorothy S. 323

House, R. Elaine 323

House, Richard M. 323

Houston, Sally K. 256

Houston, Thomas Karr 323

Howard, Cecil M. 323

Howard, Dora M. 303

Howard, James 302

Howard, Mary 323

Howard, Patricia Ann 323

Howard, Thomas M. 286

Howard, W. W. 323

Howell, Bruce I. 323

Howell, Louis W. 323

Howell, Shelby J. 286

Howie, Charles L. 323

Hoyle, Sylvia A. 286

Hubbard, Herman B. 303

Hubbard, Janice Faye 303

Hubbard, Nancy D. 303

Hudgins, Judy Lane 323

Hudgins, Martha Hall 323

Hudnall, Donna F. 323

Hudnell, Joseph R. 286

Hudnell, Mary Alice 286

Hudnell.. Mary L. 323

Hudson, Bobby L. 323

Hudson, Geraldine 323

Hudson, Isaac J. 303

Hudson, James G. 286

Hudson, Janice D. 286

Hudson, Joel Blanney 256

Hudson, L. Gay 286

Hudson, Samuel P. 256

Hudson, William L. 286

Hudspeth, Lawrence E. 323

Huffines, James M. 256

Huffstetler, Larry W. 286

Huggins, Lloyd F 286

Huggins, Patricia Ann 323

Hughes, Frances Lee 237

Hughes, Linda Lucille 323

Hughes, Neal W. 323

Hughes, Patricia Ann 303

Hulcher, Charles B. 303

Humphrey, Carlyle P. 256

Humphrey, Charles A. 303

Humphrey, Jean R. 323

Humphrey, Margaret Ann 323

Humphrey, Richard Louis 256

Humphreys, Dorothy E. 286

Humphreys, Robert H. 256

Humphries, Charlotte Ann 256

Humphries, Orville Lee 303

Hundley, Jackie R. 286

Huneycutt, Richard K. 323

Hunnicutt, Norma Jean 303

Hunsucker, Sue E. 323

Hunt, Carolyn Frances 286

Hunt, Rector Sammuel 303

Hunt, Ronald A. 286

Hunt, Willie A. 323

Hunter, Dorothy R. 303

Hunter, Patsy F. 286

Hunter, Robert K. 303

Hunter, Shirley Ruth 323

Hunter, Wayland G. 323

Hunsucker, Sandra Elizabeth 286

Hurst, Darrell W. 256

Hutchens, Robert L. 256

Hutchins, Rebecca J. 286

Hutto, Sue Carole 323

Hyman, Kaye Frances 286

--I--

Ingram, Norma Jean 323

Inman, Amelia Pauline 303

Innian, Mary Irene 303

Inman, Patricia Ann 256

Inman, Stuart Nelson 303

Ipock, George Thomas, Jr. 256

Ipock, Laura Jane 323

Irons, Ben Jibson 286

Irons, Mary Ellen 237

Ivey, Georgia L. 286

Ivey, Larry Thomas 303

--J--

Jackson, Anne Phelps 256

Jackson, Betty Ann 323

Jackson, Billy Pat 256

Jackson, Billy Ray 286

Jackson, Constance Britt 256

Jackson, David Wayne 323

Jackson, Eleanor Janet 323

Jackson, Elizabeth Ann 303

Jackson, Ida Sue 303

Jackson, Jim Francis 303

Jackson, Johnny Lenair 323

Jackson, Joyce Lee 323

Jackson, Judith Ann 323

Jackson, Judy Faye 303

Jackson, Lee Duncan 323

Jackson, Marjorie J. 323

Jackson, Richard Donald 323

Jackson, Robert Lewis 286

Jackson, Stella Sauls 286

Jackson, Thomas T. 257

Jackson, Wesley Franklin 257

Jackson, William Carlton, Jr. 286

James, Joyce Ann 323

James, Polly Lee 393

James, Robert L. 303

James, Samuel Adams, Jr. 323

Jamison, James V. 257

Jarman, Charlotte Elizabeth 323

Jarrel, Clyde Rickey 323

Jeffreys, Brenda Louise 323

Jenkins, Barbara Alice 323

Jenkins, Barbara Ann 323

Jenkins, Joyce Faye 257

Jenkins, Paul Dewey 257

Jennette, Sandra Rae 286

Jennings, William Charles 303

Jenrette, Polly Ann 286

Jenson, Rudd Lee 257

Jernigan, Charles Buck 323

Jernigan, C. Faydene 323

Jernigan, Glenn Reginald 257

Jernigan, Joseph Hubert, Jr. 286

Jernigan, Judith Faye 257

Jessup, Peggy Joyce 286

Johns, Fred Louis 286

Johnson, Alice Marie 324

Johnson, Ames Cephas 303

Johnson, Ann Carolyn 303

Johnson, Annie Blanche 323

Johnson, Barbara Ann 324

Johnson, Berklin Leon 257

Johnson, Brenda Carolyn 324

Johnson, Charles Eston 286

Johnson, Chris Ryal 304

Johnson, Donald R 286

Johnson, Dorothy Gwendolyn 286

Johnson, Elizabeth Ann 257

Johnson, Elizabeth Anne 324

Johnson, Evelyn Caroline 257

Johnson, Faye Elizabeth 304

Johnson, Garland Francis 257

Johnson, Glenda Ellen 257

Johnson, Jane Wodison 324

Johnson, Janet Gaye 324

Johnson, Jerry Barefoot 304

Johnson, Joe Deleon 324

Johnson, John Douglas 304

Johnson, John Wiley 287

Johnson, Johnny Edward 287

Johnson, Joyce Evelyn 257

Johnson, Julia Patrick 287

Johnson, Katherine Elaine 324

Johnson. Larry Eugene 287

Johnson, Linda Gayle 304

Johnson, Martha Anne 287

Johnson, Martha Hill 304

Johnson, Mary Jean 324

Johnson, Millard Gardner, Jr. 324

Johnson, Nancy Smillie 324

Johnson, Norma Lee 287

Johnson, Patricia Lee 324

Johnson, Peggy Ann 324

Johnson, Robert Kenneth 304

Johnson, Ruth Alice 324

Johnson, Spottswood 304

Johnson, Ted 257

Johnson, Walter William 287

Johnson, William L., Jr. 287

Jolliff , Mary Ella 304

Jolly, Judith Reed 257

Jones, Alma Elizabeth 324

Jones, Ann Landra 324

Jones, Barbara Annette 287

Jones, Barbara Jean 257

Jones, Bonnie Joyce 304

Jones, Charles Clifton [ 257

Jones, Constance Geraldine 258

Jones, Dorothy Kay 287

Jones, Edna Gray 304

Jones, Foster Edward 324

Jones, Gene Douglas 304

Jones, Jacqueline May 324

Jones, Jasper L., Jr. 304

Jones, Jeannette Ann 324

Jones, Jimmy Martin 324

Jones, Jo Anne 324

Jones, John Garner 324

Jones, John Robert, Jr. 324

Jones, Joyce Carol 287

Jones. Juanita 287

Jones, Judy Corbett 304

Jones, Katie Elizabeth 287

Jones, Kenneth Raynor 287

Jones, M. Sue 287

Jones, Mable Canley 304

Jones, Martha Llewellyn 324

Jones, Michael Daniels 287

Jones, Nan Harrison 258

Jones, Nancy Louise 258

Jones, Ray Edward 258

Jones, Riddick M., Jr. 258

Jones, Robert Alton 324

Jones, Robert Beasley 287

Jones, Roy Smith 324

Jones, Stephen Thomas 324

Jones, Will, III 287

Jones, William Earl 287

Jones, William Garrett 324

Jordan, DeEtta Olive 304

Jordan, Dolores Faye 287

Jordan, Eva Doris 324

Jordan, Nancy Lou 324

Jordan, Ozella R 304

Jordan, Ruth Chappell 304

Jorgensen, Lynn Christian 387

Joyner, Allan Ray 258

Joyner, Edward L., Jr. 304

Joyner, Ellen Gayle 304

Joyner, J. Faison 324

Joyner, Jacqueline 258

Joyner, Jean Helen 258

Joyner, Jimmy A 324

Joyner, Joseph Donley 324

Joyner, Kenneth Lee 324

Joyner, Lena B 258

Joyner, Linda Jane 324

Joyner, William Harding 324






THE COLLEGE SHOP

The Latest in Campus Fashions

CLIFFS OYSTER BAR

Steamed Oysters T-Bone Steaks

Shrimp and Orders to Take Out

Highway 264 East of Greenville

Phone PLaza 2-9841

Open 7 days a week from 4:30-11:00 P. M.

THE JEWEL BOX

South's Largest Jewelers Evans Street






PONTIAC TEMPEST CADILLAC

BROWN-WOOD

Headquarters For The Finest In Sales and Service

Phone PLqzq 2-2882 - 2-7111

North Carolina

Drivers Who Know Go

SUNOCO

COLLEGE SUNOCO SERVICE

5th and Reade Streets

Phone PL 2-9385

Pick-up and Delivery

WHITE'S STORES

Ahoskie Mount Olive

Windsor Washington

Dickinson Avenue Greenville, N. C.






-K-

Kaleel, Judith Ada 324

Kammer, Blanche Keels 287

Kasey, Wink Preston 324

Kast, Karen Elizabeth 324

Katsias, Anthony Tony 324

Katsias, Mike 258

Keaton, Benjamine E., Jr. 237

Kearney, Ervin Douglas 324

Kee, James Kelly 258

Keffer, Linda Lee 287

Keel, Betsy Jean 258

Keel, Calvin Ray 258

Keel, Frances Elizabeth 304

Keel, Hilda Sheron 304

Keel, Lowell Lee 304

Keen, Janis Lynn 30 1

Keeter, Jamie Lexton 258

Keith, Hester Maynard, Jr. 287

Kellenbsrger, George Allen 258

Keller, Donald Edward 258

Keller, Judith Ann 324

Kellihan, Annie Grey 258

Kellum, Beth 258

Kelly, Barbara Ann 259

Kelly, Donald Ray 287

Kelly, James Dominic 304

Kelly, Newton Jay, Jr. 324

Kendall, Martha Ann 324

Kennedy, Cynthia Allen 324

Kennedy, Edward Thomas, Jr. 324

Kennedy, G. Claude 287

Kennedy, Geraldine 324

Kennedy, Patricia Hammond 324

Kennedy, Ida Geraldine 287

Kennedy, Sandra Kay 324

Kennedy, Troy Wayne 287

Kenner, Nancy Grace 304

Kennerly, Nancy Carole 25s

Kennington, Mary Ann 324

Kerley, Jo Nell 304

Kern, Olive Ralph 324

Kelchie, Delores M 324

Kilday, John William 324

Killian, Sandra Juanita 304

Kilpatrick, Alexander Jefferson 324

Kilpatrick, Harold Gregory 324

Kilpatrick, Harry Graham 324

Kilpatrick, Kenneth Karl 259

Kilpatrick, Michael Wilson 287

King, Anne Overton 259

King, Charles Richard 259

King, Elbert Edmon, Jr. 324

King, Howard Holton 259

King, Hilda Gray 304

King, Lou Ann 324

King, Nancy Guy 304

King, Vincent Craig 324

Kingrey, Robert Neal 304

Kinsey, Charles Ralph, Jr. 325

Kinsey, Nancy Carol 259

Kirkland, James B., Jr. 287

Kitchings, Henry B 287

Kivett, Ada Jane 325

Kivette, Patricia Hunt 325

Klingman, Charles Ross 325

Knight, Henry Clay 325

Knowles, Russell R 325

Kopp, John Richard 325

Kunka, Robert John 325

Knarr, John Jacob 287

Kneeshaw, Sue Ella 304

Knight, Laura Velma 287

Knight, Leland Quinn 259

Knowles, Rodney Lee 304

Knox, M. Elizabeth 287

Kepley, Anne M. 304

Kopp, William A., Jr. 259

Koonce, Sidney Gale 304

Kernegay, Robert Hugh Jr. 259

--L--

Labaume, Catherine 237

Lackey, Joanne Hurt 287

Lackey, Thomas Lantz 287

Lakin, Gary Edward 304

Lambert, Dennis Keith 325

Lambert, Judith Ann 304

Lambert, Nancy Gail 325

Lamm, Billie 259

Lamm, Sylvia Lynette 287

Lancaster, Carolyn Rose 325

Lancaster, Charles G., Jr. 301

Lancaster, Edward Earle 259

Lancaster, Larry Leon 325

Lancaster, Mary Jo 304

Landen, Carol Blowe 287

Landen, Charles Macon 304

Landikusic, Thomas 259

Lane, Betsy Jean 325

Lane, Betty Hope 287

Lane, Dave R. 304

Lane, Peggy Louise 287

Lane, Troy Lee 325

Langdon, Jackie Safrit 304

Langdon, Brenda Faye 287

Langdon, Phyllis Faye 287

Langdon, Ruby Jelynn 304

Langdon, Phil Ellis 325

Langley, Donna Gwendolyn 259

Langley, Joseph Alfred, Jr. 325

Lanier, Helen Elizabeth 325

Lanier, James Allen 237

Lanier, Rebecca Wells 287

Lanier, Thomas Frederick 325

Lao, Leonard G. 259

Lao, Margaret Smith 259

Langston, Barbara Janice 259

Langston, Phyllis Carole 259

Lanning, Elisabeth Kay 325

Lantz, James Herbert 287

Lasater, Jean Carolyn 287

Lasater, Mary Ann 325

Lassiter, Allen Gilbert, Jr 325

Lassiter, Fred Irvin 288

Lassiter, James Franklin 325

Lassiter, Lonnie Wayne 325

Lassiter, Sheldon Ray 304

Lassiter, Sue Evelyn 260

Lassiter, Ted Arvin 304

Latham, James R. 260

Latham, Lewis Earl 325

Laton, Hilda Faye 325

Lawhorn, Donald Ray 260

Lawrence, Horace G. 325

Lawrence, Mary Heola 260

Lawson, Slade Burton 325

Laye, Patricia Ann 260

Layton, Carolyn Jean 305

Leach, Mary Gwyndolyn 305

Leary, Frances Pauline 325

Leary, Thomas Grant, Jr. 305

Leathrum, George Nolan 260

LeClerc, Arthur Burge 325

Ledbetter, Nancy Ann 325

Lee, Bertie Dale 288

Lee, David Edward 325

Lee, Edward Graham 305

Lee, Freddie Wood 325

Lee, Janey Rose 288

Lee, Jo Ann 260

Lee, Mamie Lourina 325

Lee, Margie Faye 305

Lee, Marion Gayle 325

Lee, Robert Edward 325

Lee, Ronald B. 325

Lee, Sudie M. 305

Lee, Sylvia Elizabeth 325

Lee, William Dalton, Jr 260

Lee, William Grier 325

Lee, Vickie Lou 305

Lefavor, Marshall Wade 305

Legat, Stephen Anthony 325

Leggett, Hubert Kermit, Jr. 305

Leggett, Joseph Benjamin 325

Leggette, Nancy Ann 325

Letcher, Clayton Orvin 325

Leonard, Richard Carlton 233

Lennon, Donald Ray 237

Lewis, Charles Franklin 288

Lewis, Ira Gail 305

Lewis, Jeane Carol 325

Lewis, Jimmy Wayne 305

Lewis, Larry Norman 325

Lewis, Lynda Carole 325

Lewis, MoUie Jean 325

Lewis, Shelby Jean 325

Lewis, Susan Marie 325

Lewis, Valerie Ann 288

Lewis, Wiley Howard 325

Liles, Carolyn Neal 305

Liles, Jerry Milton 288

Liles, Ruby Victoria 325

Lilley, Anthony Evan 325

Lilley, Jeannette 325

Lindsay, Barbara Rose 260

Lindsey^ Vivian W. 305

Lineback, Neal G. 305

Lineberry, Curtis W. 305

Link, Elizabeth I. 260

Little, Daphne Jane 288

Little, Ruth 325

Littleton, Sue F. 305

Littrell, Mary Sue 269

Lipford, Nancy P. 325

Livesay, Phillip B. 325

Livesay, Robert W. 305

Livingston, Franklin 305

Livingston, Sara B. 325

Lloyd, Wayne E. 325

Lockaniy, Malcolm S. 305

Lockwood, Nancy Lou 325

Loftin, James 288

Loftin, Judy 325

Loftin, Mary F. 305

Loftis, Margaret Susan 305

Lohr, Jackie Sue 325

Long, Delano E. 326

Long, Faye 326

Long, James A. 288

Long, Linda Carole 326

Long, Linda Kathryn 305

Long, Margaret A. 326

Long, Marilyn Douglas 326

Lorfacher, Frederick G. 326

Love, Judith E. 326

Love, Sarah Thomas 288

Lovett, Gerald F. 260

Lovic. Robert Henry 305

Loving, Thomas F. 326

Lowe, Sue Scott 326

Lowery, Graham S. 288

Lowery, Jacqueline L 288

Lucas, William S 326

Ludlum, Nancy L. 260

Lung, Barbara Ann 288

Lupton, Sue Ann 305

Lupton, Mardge Etta 260

Lyerly, Melie Sue 326

Lyles, Harry F. 260

Lynch, Dennis P. 288

Lynch, Frances A. 326

Lynch, Mikki Cox 260

Lynn, Patricia Ann 326

Lynch, Priscilla F. 305

Lynch, Royal A. 260

Lytch, Lendora A. 260

Lyon, Graham D. 288

Lyon, Martha Jane 305

--M--

Mabry, Robert Maverick 305

MacDiarmid, James Murray 305






The Portraits In This Yearbook Were Made By

SMITH STUDIO PHOTOGRAPHERS

Official Portrait Photographer

for the 1961 BUCCANEER

14 E. Hargett Street

Raleigh, North Carolina






RIGGS HOUSE RESTAURANT

Open 24 Hours

201 Dickinson Ave. Greenville, N. C.

BLOUNT-HARVEY CO.

"EASTERN CAROLINA'S SHOPPING CENTER"

328 Evans Street

GREENVILLE NORTH CAROLINA

BISSETTE'S DRUG STORE






MacKill, Margaret Robertson 326

Maddox, Edwin Thomas, Jr. 326

Magus, George Harry 261

Mahaffev, Charles Edward 305

Mahaffey, John William II 326

Mahler, Alia Faye 288

Maiorano, Frank Anthony, Jr.. 288

Mallard, Edith Ann 288

Mallory, Sidney Cornelius 261

Mann, Cecelia Gavel 305

Mann, Edmund Spencer, J.r 261

Mann, Joe Allen 326

Mann, Linda Faye 305

Manning, Barbara Ann 288

Manning, Lee Odell Jr. 326

Manning, Linda Katherine 326

Manning, Louise J. 305

Marcom, Martha Nell 261

Marlon, Partia Ann 305

Maroon, Acbert John 326

Marr, John W. 326

Marsh, JoAnn 305

Marshbourne, Rachel M. 288

Marshburn, Anne Scott 326

Martin, Betsy Ross 288

Martin, Bowie Gray 288

Martin, James Edward 261

Martin, Joseph Roy, Jr. 261

Martin, Kenneth Morris 326

Martin, Laura Ann 288

Martin, Leon Gerald 305

Martin, Lynda Kay 261

Martin, Marshall Glenn 305

Martin, Mary Olivia 326

Martin, Shirley Ann 326

Martin, Walter Travis, Jr. 238

Martin, William Lynwood 305

Maske, Sherry Anne 261

Mason, Jimmie Edward 305

Mason, Lona 326

Mason, Polly Elizabeth 326

Massad, Mary Elizabeth 261

Massengill, Linda Lee 326

Massey, James Wade 288

Massey, Joseph Edwin 305

Massey, Lucy Jane 261

Massey, Peggy Christine 326

Massey, Willie Byron, Jr. 288

Mathers, John L. 288

Matheson, Forrest M. 288

Matlock, Grover Lee 326

Matthews, Barbara Ann 326

Matthews, Donna Kay 326

Matthews, Doris Elizabeth 261

Matthews, John Thomas 288

Blatthews, John Vivian, Jr. 305

Matthews, Nancy Spivey 288

Matthews, Ronald Ray 305

Matthews, Vivian Marie 326

Matthews, William Nathan 288

Mauney, Mary Evelyn 305

Maxwell, Grace Dare 288

Maxwell, Malcolm H. 326

Maxwell, Oscar Browning, Jr. 326

Maxwell, Patricia Ann 305

May, Celia Pitts 305

Mayes, Emmett Ernest, Jr. 238

Maynard, Llew Jean 326

Maynard, Patsy Marie 261

Maynor, Betty Carlene 261

Mayo, Frank Taylor 261

Mayo, George Soloman 326

Mays, Mary Ann 305

Mayton, Joseph Francis 326

McAlister, Thomas Eugene 327

McArthur, Donald Lee 327

McArthur, Robbie Taylor 261

McArthur, Wilson Cooper 306

McBryde, Richard Vincent, Jr. 327

McCain, Lelia Carole 300

McClain, Cleo Ann 327

McClamroch, Gail Elizabeth 306

McCoy, Lana Kay 327

McCotter, Ralph Hooker, Jr. 327

McCrea, Ronald Draper 306

McCroskey, Jean Ardyth 261

McCullen, Carol Louise 300

McCullen, Shirley Jean 306

McCulley, Diane 306

McDaniel, Jimi Elizabeth 261

McDaniel, Theresa Louise 288

McDonald, Janet Elizabeth 327

McDonald, John Allen 306

McDonald, Mary Ellen 288

McDonald, Neil Bradford 327

McDonald, Robert Wayne 327

McDougald, Billie Karen 327

McDuffie, Judith Anne 261

McElrath, Peggy Jean 327

McEwen, Robert James 327

McGee, Nathan Eugene 306

McGee, John Harrelson 327

McGee, Ted Ollie, Jr. 262

McGee, Thelma Alice 327

McGill, Dora Priscilla 262

McHugh, Mary Jane 306

Mcllwean, Burness Ann 327

McKean, Sharon Lee 327

McKee, Thomas W. 262

McKeel, Linda Elaine 307

McLamb, Charlotte 262

McLamb, John Charles 327

McLamb, Johnny Stewart 238

McLarty, Julia Arminta 327

McLaurin, Henry Franklin 327

McLaurin, Margaret Lynn 327

McLaurin, Melton Alonza 307

McLawhorn, Jessie Lucile 262

McLawhorn, Jonathan Kerry 327

McLawhorn, V. Karen 288

McLean, EJizabeth Carlyle 327

McLean, Lois Jo 262

McLeod, Rachel Anne 262

McNeil, Andrew Patteson 288

McNeill, James Baxter 327

McPhatter, Mary Sue 288

McPherson, Dallas William 327

McPherson, Helen Marie 262

McPherson, Margaret Diana 327

McPherson, Jan, Jr. 327

McQueen, Donald Ray 307

McRae, Myrna Ruth 307

Meadows, Sarah Kathryn 306

Meares, Macie Carol 326

Meeks, Gary Andrew 306

Meeks, Howard 326

Meeks, Kerdis E., Jr. 326

Meekins, Wesley Mearl 262

Meiggs, Marvin Griggs, Jr. 326

Meiggs, Winfred Millard 326

Melcher, Pat Anne 326

Melton, Annie Margaret 306

Melton, Hilda Lee 262

Melton, Martha Kathleen 326

Melvin, Billie Fallen 326

Menefee, Robert M., Jr. 288

Menzaro, Camilla Anne 326

Meredith, Kenneth Ross 306

Meredith, William B. 306

Merritt, Alpha 288

Merritt, Grace Lee 283

Merritt, John Cutting 238

Merritt, Joyce Faye 262

Mervis, Ron Stuart 326

Mewborn, Linda Lee 262

Mewborn, Marilene 326

Mewborn, Martha Lou 326

Mewborn, Robert A. 306

Mewborn, Sallie Mae 306

Mewborn, Virgil Kyman 326

Meyer, Sally Marie 326

Micol, Janet Marie 326

Middleton, Ann Henderson 288

Midgett, Jo Anne 326

Midgette, Lillie Ann 262

Milby, James Alton 326

Miles, Charles Garland 262

Miller, Carolyn Genevieve 262

Miller, Carolyn Virginia 326

Miller, Cecil Irvin 288

Miller, Eugene LeGrand 288

Miller, Linda James 306

Miller, Michael Homer 288

Miller, Michael Stephen 262

Miller, Mildred Johnson 262

Miller, William Pearce 288

Millekin, Patricia Ann 288

Mills, Altie Kay 262

Milton, Betty Frances 263

Mills, Cecil Lee 306

Mills, Dorothy Annette 326

Minton, James Gordon 263

Mills, Jimmy Luther 306

Mills, Linda Gay 326

Mills, Montrose 289

Millson, Charles David 326

Minis, Richard Lee 306

Minson, Margaret Ellen 326

Minton, Linda Sue 327

Minton, Shirley Jo 289

Misenheimer, Jacob Ross, Jr. 327

Misenheimer, Vernon Lee 306

Miskelly, Barbara Ann 263

Mitchell, Charles A. 306

Mitchell, John Davis, Jr. 289

Mitchell, Margaret Joyce 306

Mitchell, William Frank, Jr. 289

Mizell, Arlen Eugene 306

Mizelle, Cecil Smith 327

Mizelle, Connie Gaylord 289

Mizell, Edward Thomas 306

Miizelle, Walter Franklin 327

Mobley, Betty Jean 263

Mobley, Bobby Ray 263

Mobley, Carolyn Jane 327

Mobley, Charles Wayne 327

Mobley, Judith Allen 327

Modlin, Judith Cathryn 327

Monk, Marianne 306

Moon, Mitchell Stone 263

Moon. Sandra Lee 263

Moore, Betty Faye 263

Moore, Bobby Lee 306

Moore, Cecil Ray 306

Moore, Doris Jacquelyn 327

Moore, Dorothy Blake 327

Moore, Emily Lou 306

Moore, Eugene M. 289

Moore, James Roland 327

Moore, Jerry Walter 306

Moore, John Wilson 289

Moore, Judith Ann 306

Moore, Lois Marie 289

Moore, Marjorie Jean 263

Moore, Mary Hazel 289

Moore, Robert Eugene 306

Moore, Stephen David, Jr. 327

Moore, William C. 327

Morgan, Emma Sue 289

Morgan, Lois Sellers 289

Morgan, Rebecca Jane 289

Morgan, Vickie Lee 289

Morris, Burl Stevens 263

Morris, Jean Carroll 306

Morris, Jimmy Austin 263

Morris, Nancy Lee 327

Morris, Ralph Winston 306

Morris, Roy Lee 306

Morris, Sally Ann 263

Morris, Selba Ann 327

Morse, Peggy Ann 306

Morse, Shirley Joan 327

Morton, Linda Raye 327

Morton, Wayne Kellum 306

Moser, Brabara Ann 263

Moser, Julie Ann 289

Moseley, Frances Sugg 327

Mosser, Victoria Lewis 289






PERKINS-PROCTOR

The House of Name Brands

THE CAMPUS CORNER

DEDICATED TO...

A YOUNG Man's TASTE

SIDNEY'S

Your Nearest Restaurant Uptown

211 East 5th Street PL 2-3024

GIVE US A TRY

VARSITY GULF STATION

Phone PL 2-4376 1 007 East 5th St.

Greenville, North Carolina

We Take Care of Minor Mechanical Troubles

Don Presser - Operator






DUNN BUILDING SUPPLY CO., INC.

Memorial Drive Greenville, N. C.

Phone PL 8-2137 - 8-2138

Everything for the Builder

VARSITY

Italian Style Pizza

For Delivery Call PLaza 2-9894

Good Foods of All Kinds

519 Dickinson Ave, Greenville, N. C.

Greetings Cards

Stationery

Office Outfitter

Remington Typewriters

TAFF OFFICE EQUIPMENT COMPANY

Greenville North Carolina






Moye, Lillian Bruce 289

Moye, Linda Lou 327

Mustian, James Taylor, Jr. 280

Mozingo, Garland Ray 263

Mozingo, Malese 327

Mozingo, Shirley Gray 263

Muldrow, Robert E. 289

Mullen, Jean Yvonne 263

Mullins, Patricia Fay 327

Mumford, Larry 306

Mumford, Mary Helen 306

Munn, Charles Raye 263

Munn, Mary Alice 306

Murfee, Harrison Ray 327

Murphrey, Rebecca T. 289

Murphrey, Robert Thomas 327

Murphy, Judy Velma 306

Murray, Barbara Gray 289

Murray, Bobby Gene 263

Murray, Carlos Williams, Jr. 327

Murray, Thomas Wavell 306

Muse, George Allen 306

Musselwhite, Douglas Mack 327

Musgrave, Bonnie Loue 306

Musser, Juliette Cromwell 327

Mustian, Monroe Dunlap 327

Mustian, Thomas Alfred, Jr. 264

Myers, James William 289

Myers, Marcia Diane 327

--N--

Nadelman, Evelyn Diane 307

Nance, James Philmore 327

Nance, Robert Alfred 307

Nantz, Freddie Ross 327

Narron, Linda Kay 329

Narron, Rebecca Sue 289

Nash, Phyllis Dean 307

Neal, Ronnie Lone 307

Neale, Emily 289

Nelson, Darrell Earl 327

Nelson, Donald McPhail 327

Nelson, Eldon Lance, Jr. 32^

Nelson^ Margaret Matilda 32S

Nelson, Robert A. 32J

Nelson, Sandra Holmes 28i

Nerlinger, Madaline E. 307

Nesbitt, Robert Phillip 328

Nesbit, Sara Martha 289

Nethercutt, Henry G. 289

New, Jeannette 264

Newbern, Elton, Jr. 307

Newbern, Fannie H. 328

Newbern, John E. 289

Newby_, Frances G. 264

Newby, JoAnn B. 289

Newcomb, Bonny Jo 328

Newell, Sandra Sue 328

Newkirk, Mary Jane 328

Newman, Bobbie G. 328

Newman, Wilbur L. 264

Nibbelink, Dinah Ray 328

Nicholas, John L. 307

Nicholas, James W. 307

Nichols, Margie Lou 328

Nichols, Mary Beth 264

Nichols, William T. 264

Nicholson, Mary Lou 289

Hickey, John F. 328

Nipper, Mary Helen 328

Noble, Glenda Sue 307

Noble, Linda F. 328

Nobles, Don W. 307

Nobles, Jack Alton 289

Nobles, Janice V. 289

Nobles, William Issac 328

Nordstrom, Carol Ann 307

Norman, Florence Moye 289

Norris, Billy T. 289

Norris, Edward Lee 264

Norville, Margaret Lueida 280

Norris, Raymond D. 289

Nunnery, Brenda Kay 289

Nye, William B 289

--O--

Oakes, Kathryn Elizabeth 307

Oakley, Betty P. 328

Gates, Phyllis Ella 328

Ober, Verna F. 328

Oberseider, John Richard C. 289

Oberseider, Nancy Lou 307

O'Brien, Donald R. 307

Oden, Mitzi Kay 264

Odhani, Stewart E. 280

Odom, Martha Linda 328

Odom, Nancy Carole 328

Odom, Vicki Lee 307

Odom, Winnie Lee 328

Ogburn, Jo Ann 323

Ogburn, Timothy Clifton 307

Oglesby, Alice J. 280

O'Keefe, Patricia Maureen 328

Oldham, Jerry Lee 328

Oliver, Elizabeth Brown 328

Oliver, Frances Ann 328

Oliver, Kenneth S. 328

Oliver, Patsy Ann 264

Oliver, Phyllis Gayle 307

Oliver, Sandra Lucille 328

Oliver, William Henry 307

Orr, Betsy Burke 289

Orr, Frank Augustus, Jr. 289

Osborne, Patricia 328

Ottaway, Lou Raye 289

Outlaw, Betty A. 289

Outlaw, Lindabelle 264

Overman, Bettie Rae 264

Overman, Jack D. 328

Overman, Joyce Nell 264

Overman, Judith Lynn 280

Overman, Patricia D. 264

Overman, Raymond D. 323

Overton, Ann Carolyn 328

Overton, Doris K. 264

Overton, Phillip E. 264

Overton, Shelby J. 264

Overton, Brenda Orleene 328

Owens, Calvin I. 328

Owens, Carol Ann 307

Owens, Clvde Roland 290

Owens, Denise Katrine 328

Owens, Hilda F. 264

Owens, Terry Ward 328

Owens, Wilbur Ray 307

Oxford, Mary Dean 238

--P--

Paderick, Linda Rouse 290

Padrick, Gerald Warren 290

Page, Sheila Faye 328

Painter, Brenda Gail 328

Pait, Willie June 328

Pake, Resina Ellen 328

Palma, Virginia Anne 328

Palmer, Stephen Thomas 328

Pappas, Iris 290

Paradee, William Charles, Jr. 265

Parisi, Francis 265

Parker, Barbara Alice 328

Parker, Barbara Ann 328

Parker, Carolyn Lee Overman 265

Parker, Carv Clay 290

Parker, Cecil W. 265

Parker, Cynthia Treavlyn 265

Parker, David Walter 265

Parker, Donna Anne 328

Parker, Douglas Conadv 307

Parker, Georgia Winifred 328

Parker, Joan Lucille 307

Parker, John Wesley 307

Parker, Johnny Bryant 328

Parker, Linda Faye 307

Parker, Margaret Ann 323

Parker, Mary Lee 328

Parker, Rebecca Anne 307

Parker, Roy Earl 290

Parker, William Truston 290

Parks, JoAnne McDonald 290

Parnell, Jo Ann 328

Parrish, Emma Lou 328

Parrish, Mary Joyce 328

Parrott, Lucy Marie 307

Parson, Josephine Ann 328

Pate, Carolyn Joyce 265

Pate, Mary Lynn 290

Patrick, George Calaway, Jr. 307

Patten, Norman Stuart 265

Patterson, Alvie Oldham, Jr. 328

Patterson, Kenneth John 290

Paul, Ann Whitley 265

Paul, James E. 265

Payne, Julia (Judy) Ann 328

Payne, Mary Bagley 328

Peace, Imogene 328

Peacock, James Williams 307

Peacock, Joseph Randall 290

Peaden, Ann Brooks 290

Pearce, Charles Gilbert 290

Pearce, Charles Wilbur 307

Pearce, Edwin Plummer 328

Pearce, Joe Edward 290

Pearce, Nell Sugg 265

Pearce, Violet Ree 265

Pearsall, Judy Elaine 328

Pearson, Carolyn Wayne 329

Peedin, William (Billy) Louis, Jr. 329

Peele, Joseph Arnold 265

Penuel, Edward Earl 290

Penuel, Elton Rav 307

Pell, Hilda Mary 329

Pennington, Mary Anne 329

Pergerson, Leonard Curtis 290

Perkins, Carolyn 329

Perkins, Mary Jacquiline 329

Perlick, Charles Thomas 265

Perry, Eva Lou 329

Perry, J^ine R. 290

Perry, Mary Ann 329

Perryj Lowell Gene 265

Perry, Oran Kenneth 329

Person, Jerry Murphy 290

Petty, Carolyn Gray 290

Petty, Susan Wooding 329

Pharr, Charles Lee 265

Phelps, Joan Lelia 290

Phelps, Linda Fave 329

Phelps, William E. 307

Phillips, Barbara Rubelle 266

Phillips, Chefeek Michael, Jr. 265

Phillips, Elizabeth Gilbert 329

Phillips, Glenda Ruth 329

Phillips, Johnny Harris 290

Phillips, Larry Lee 329

Phillips, Patsv Bryant 265

Pickford, Edward (Ned) V. 329

Pierce, Ann Dandridge 329

Pierce, Betty Lou 266

Pierce, John Garrett, Jr. 266

Pierce, Mary Carolyn 307

Pierson, Louise Dale 307

Pigott, Lois Jeanne 320

Pilgrim, James Robert 266

Pinkham, Albert Franklin 266

Pinkston, Arthur Welford 320

Pippin, Catherine Claire 290

Pitt, Margaret Ellen 290

Pittman, Bettv Jean 329

Pittman, Billie Edwin 329

Pittman, Kenneth Gerald 290






WORSLEY'S FINE SHOES

116 East 5th Street

Phone PLaza 2-3907

GREENVILLE NORTH CAROLINA

THE DIXIE QUEEN

Highway 11 Winterville, N.C.

GOOD FOODS

DRUGS--SUNDRIES

MAGAZINES

What Every College Graduate Should Know

THE SAVYING AND LOAN METHOD OF BUYING A HOME

HOME SAVINGS AND LOAN ASSOCIATION

405 Evans Street Phone PLaza 2-4681

GREENVILLE NORTH CAROLINA

To Each and All of You

Graduates at East Carolina College This Year

We extend Hearty Congratulations and

We Cherish the Hope That You Will

Always Remember Greenville, Your College Home

As a City of Friendly, Hospitable People, Who Are Glad

to Have had You in Their Midst, and Welcome

your Return at All times

CITY OF GREEPIILE

GREEPILLE CHAMBER OF COMMERCE






BRIGHT LEAF MOTORS, INC.

Job Rated Trucks

1600 North Green Street PL 8-2181

Greenville North Carolina

MEADOWBROOK DRIVE-IN

'Welcome College Students'

Across Tor River

East Munford Road

Turn Right at Stop Light

ELLINGTON'S BOOK STORE

For the Unusual in Hallmark Cards Paperbacks Stationery

A. B. ELLINGTON and CO.

422 Evans St. Greenville, N. C.

PHILLIPS 66

HONEST, DEPENDABLE SERVICE

North Green Street Greenville, N. C.

Phone PLaza 2-3918






Pittman, Myra Gail 290

Plaster, Lois Mae 260

Pleasant, Judith Adams 290

Pleasants, Barbara Sue 266

Pleasants, Ennis Gene 329

Polk, Barbara Jean 266

Pollard, Barbara Ann 266

Polley, Billey Lee 329

Pollock, Charles Luther 290

Poole, Eleanor Ruth 329

Poole, Judy A. 329

Pelsky, Harold H. 266

Pope, Bobby Ray 266

Pope, Charlotte Faye 329

Pope^ Janie Elizabeth 307

Pope, Jo Ann 290

Porter, Audrey Ruth 329

Porter, Ina Claire 329

Porter, Leah Madeline 329

Porter, Pennie Jeanette 266

Porter, Sandra Carolyn 307

Posey, Charlotte Othela 290

Powell, Anne Louise 329

Powell, Daniel Augustus 329

Powell, Edward Turner, Jr. 266

Powell, Freddie Mayo 329

Powell, Jackie Wayne 307

Powell, Jerry Ward 266

Powell, Jesse William 266

Powell, Judith Annette 266

Powell, Louis William 329

Powell, Margaret Louise 290

Powell, Mary Elizabeth 290

Powell, Thomas Jefferson 266

Powell, Thomas Theodore 307

Powers, Robert Louis 266

Prescott, Jerry Holton 290

Preslar, Glenda Lee 329

Prevatte, Hazel Ruth 290

Price, Bobbie Jean 267

Price, Colleen Marie 307

Price, Dorothy Ellyn 267

Price, George Kenneth 320

Price, Helen Murphy 329

Price, John Phillip 290

Price, Martha Ellen 307

Price, Sandra Kay 329

Price, Shirley Faye 329

Pridgen, Diana Trask 267

Pridgen, Melbourne Henry 238

Priest, Kay Frances 307

Privette, Margaret Rose 307

Proctor, Barbara Anne 329

Proctor, Kenneth Ray 308

Prout, Lloyd Thomas 290

Puckett, Larry David 290

Pugh, Margie Louise 329

Pulley, Charles Owen 308

Pulley, Emma Marie 329

Purifoy, Charlotte Marie 207

Purser, Haughton Chonn 329

Purvis, Stanley LeRoy 308

Putnam, George Carlton 290

--Q--

Queen, Sybil Evonne 290

Quick, Lindsey R 290

Quinn, James Lee 329

Quinn, Judith Perry 290

Quinn, Peggy Sandlin 329

Quinn, Martha Howard 267

Quinn, Mrs. Virginia Pickett 290

--R--

Ralbon, James Leo 329

Rackley, Martha Latrelle 267

Rackley, Nancy Mae 290

Radford, Clifton Maxton 308

Raiford, Judy Ann 329

Raines, Bobby Emmett 267

Rains, Floyd E., Jr. 329

Ralph, Bobby F 290

Ramseu, Carolyn 308

Ramsey, Bob W. 267

Ramsey, James L. 329

Randolph, Sandra J. 303

Rankin, Carole Anne 290

Rankin, Margaret Ann 267

Rawls, Martha Lavinia 329

Ray, Daniel Cole 329

Ray, George W., Jr. 267

Ray, Mary Bea 267

Ray, Melvin T. 267

Raynor. Ann Melton 329

Raynor, Anna Katherine 308

Raynor, Connie McNeil 308

Raynor, Frances Faye 329

Raynor, Hugh Saunders 308

Raynor, Rebecca Jean 308

Read, Ross P. 308

Reason, Shirley 329

Reavis, Sylvia L. 290

Redd, Lewis S. 329

Redfern, Judy Elizabeth 308

Redmayne, Ann Clift 267

Reel, Judy Carol 329

Reel, Patricia White 267

Reese, Ronnie R. 308

Reese, Thomas Milton 291

Reeves, Goodwyn G. 291

Reges, Brenda Gail 329

Register, Roger Vincent 308

Reid, Wilson D. 308

Relder, John Burkhardt 329

Reimann, Ursula 329

Renegar, Richard A. 291

Renfrow, Phyllis Batten 267

Renn, Charlotte Anne 291

Respess, John Henry 308

Respess, Sarah A. 329

Revels, Billy S. 329

Revels, Marie Elaine 329

Reynolds, Richard M. 308

Rhem, Julian Daniel 308

Rhodes, Arlene Anne 330

Rhodes, Charles T. 267

Rhodes, Steve Roger 330

Rhue, Agnes F. 267

Rhue, Melba Ann 330

Rice, Jarriet H. 308

Rice, Vivian L. 291

Rich, Elizabeth P. 267

Rich, Phylliss M. 330

Rich, Radford H. 330

Richardson. B. Elizabeth 291

Richardson, Thomas C, Jr. 268

Richwine, Judith Ann 330

Ricks, Carlton W. 303

Ricks, Mary Anne 291

Riddick, Annie Marie 308

Riddick, Jack H. 291

Riddick, Mike G. 268

Riddick, Thomas E., Jr. 268

Riddle, Betty Jane 330

Riddle, Marv Carol 330

Riddle, Vivian Lucille 308

Ridenhour, Nancy Rebecca 330

Ridge, Nace Brock 268

Riggan, Thomas Allen 268

Riggs, Jean A. 291

Rivenbark, Burney Ray 330

Rivenbark, Ginnie Rose 330

Roady, William Franklin 330

Robbins, Mrs. Betty Andrews 291

Roberson, Brenda Kay 330

Roberson, Carrol Saunders 268

Roberson, Elton Manning 208

Roberson, Fannie Lois 330

Roberson, George Allen 308

Roberson, John Edwin 308

Roberson, Larry Ray 308

Roberson, M. Caroline 308

Roberson, Marcellus Everett, Jr. 291

Roberson, Mary Lee 308

Roberson, Stanley, Jr. 291

Roberts, Barbara Ree 291

Roberts, Bennie Bruce 330

Roberts, Charles Brown 308

Roberts, Colon Bruce, Jr. 330

Roberts, David L. 330

Roberts, James M. 330

Roberts, James S. 330

Roberts, Marion Gray 330

Roberts, Nancy Ann 330

Roberts, Patricia Lane 291

Roberts, Raymond Childs 330

Roberts, Richard Scott 268

Roberts, Signa Faye 308

Robertson, Ben Douglas 308

Robertson, Laura Lee 330

Robinson, Betty Jo 330

Robinson, Dexard R. 308

Robinson, Douglas Carter 308

Robinson, Lynwood Elliott 330

Robinson, Mary White 330

Robinson, Sarah Louise 308

Rock, Stuard Albert 330

Rockett, William Bennett 330

Rodriguez, Kay Sandra 291

Roebuck, Haywood M. J. 268

Roeburck, Lewis Kenneth 330

Rogers, Beth Ann 291

Rogers, Betsy Jean 330

Rogers, C. David 268

Rogers, Edward T. 268

Rogers, James A., Jr. 330

Rogerson, James R 291

Rogers, Jo Ann 308

Rogers, Retha Elizabeth 308

Rogers, Sara Louise 308

Rogers, Selena Sue 268

Rogers, William Reid 330

Rogers, William T. 268

Rogerson, Dixie Ray 330

Rogerson, Elizabeth Anne 330

Rogerson, Wiley Burroughs, Jr. 330

Rollins, Jonie Stancill 268

Rooks, Gene 291

Roose, George Daniel 308

Roper, James B. 263

Rose, Barbara Allen 330

Rose, Carolyn D. 308

Rose, Morris E. 291

Rose, Walter C. 291

Roseman, H. Helene 330

Ross, Elizabeth 330

Ross, Monte Barrett 330

Ross, Ronnie Spencer 308

Ross, William Carlton 268

Rosser, Ann 330

Roughton, Al Cader 268

Rountree, Sondra Elaine 291

Rouse, Ada Ray 291

Rouse. Betty G. 330

Rouse", Brenda M. 291

Rouse, Gaille Irene 268

Rouse, Martha Mae 308

Roush, Jane Carole 330

Rowe, Jimmy Wade 308

Rowe, Martha Elizabeth 330

Rowland, Edwin Gill 330

Royal, Alexander T. 291

Royal, Carolyn Faye 291

Royal, Patsy Joyce 291

Royster, Elizabeth Carol 308

Royster, Ralph Douglas 330

Rubin, Howard Martin 330

Rudd, William Clinton 269

Rudisill. Larry Ray 330

Ruffin. Helen Jane 291

Ruffin, Mary F. 291

Rumley, Games Lanier 269






MUSIC ARTS

318 Evans Street Greenville

Phone PL 8-2530

A Complete Musical Line

Your Best Choice of Records

and Instruments

Fine Food Friendly Atmosphere

Meet your friends at

MARY ANN'S SODA SHOP

Evans St. Greenville, N. C.

The Bank For YOUR Money YOUR Complete Service Bank

WACHOVIA BAM AND TRUST COMPANY

(Formerly Guaranty Bank and Trust Company)

Member Federal Deposit Insurance Corporation

Member Federal Reserve System






CAROLINA DAIRIES

MILK AND ICE CREAM

'None Can Be Finer Than CAROLINA'

Suppliers of College Milk

ONE HOUR MARTINIZING

"The Most In Dry Cleaning"

Greenville's Newest Dry Cleaners

111 East 10th Street Greenville

BEDDINGFIELD PHARMACY

Five Points

GREENVILLE NORTH CAROLINA

We Deliver Phone PLaza 2-3319

"World's Largest Tobacco Warehouse"

TOBACCO SELLS HIGHER

At The

FARMERS WAREHOUSE

Phone PLaza 2-4592

Arthur Tripp - T. P. Thompson - Dal Cox

Owners and Operators

1st SALE ALL DAY

EVERYDAY SALES

GREENVILLE, NORTH CAROLINA






Rush, Jerry Greene 330

Rush, Joan Graham 330

Russ, Bonnie Jean 291

Russ, Carl S. 269

Russ, Harvey Daniel 308

Russ, Phoebe Deane 308

Russ, Susan Gayle 330

Russell, William W. 308

Russ, Yvonne 330

Ruth, Katherine Haves 330

--S--

Saieed, Frankie Durham 330

Sain, Juanita Irene 291

Salle, Katharine Bedloe 330

Sampedro, Sylvia Marie 269

Sampson, Patricia Dayle 330

Sanders, Claydette Ann 269

Sanders, James Walker 309

Sanders, Priscilla Agnes 309

Sanderlin, Gary Lee 330

Sanderson, J. W. 309

Sanderson, Kay Manning 330

Sanderson, Thomas Ryan 330

Sandling, Bettie R. 330

Sanford, Andrew Harold 330

Sanford, Robert Glenn 331

Saraske, Rosalind D. 309

Sasser, Barbara J. 291

Sasser, Bobby Benton 269

Sasser, Nettie Jane 269

Satterwaite, Ann Lathan 331

Saulter, Barbara Ann 309

Saunders, Brenda Kay 331

Saunders, Dianne 269

Saunders, Doris Jeannette 303

Saunders, Janice Carole 269

Saunders, Percy Eugene, Jr. 291

Saunders, Stephen Darall 331

Sawyer, Bruce McKinley 331

Sawyer, Jerry Wright 309

Sawyer, Mary Jo 291

Sawyer, William J. 331

Scarboro, Mary Delaine 331

Scarborough, Doris Delores 291

Scarborough, Howard Clement 331

Schaefer, Janet Hall 331

Schaefer, Valarie Jean 331

Scheipers, Elizabeth 331

Schmitz, Robert Dale 291

Schwentorous, Ronald E. 331

Scott, Janice Ann 309

Scott, Jimmy Allen 309

Scott, Joyce Marie 269

Scott, Mary Ruth 291

Schwab, Barbara Jeanne 309

Seagroves, Edward 309

Seburn, Marilyn Moore 331

Seckler, Cynthia Glenn 331

Sellars, Mary Alyce 291

Sellers, Margaret Ann 331

Sessoms, Bobby Allen 331

Sessoms, Janice Lee 291

Sessoms, Mary Linda 309

Settan, Beverly Ann 331

Sexton, Ruth Blair 291

Seymore, Noah McKinley, Jr. 269

Seymour, Charles Bernard 309

Seymour, Jimmy Boyd 309

Shackleford, Larry Wayne 309

Shackley, Alan Howard 291

Shaffer, Leonard B. 291

Shands, William Roland 331

Sharber, June Louise 309

Sharpe, Dinah Jane 331

Shaw, Barbara Anne 331

Shaw, John Kinlaw 331

Shaw, Mary Nell 291

Shearin, Betty Faye 331

Shearin, Bonnie Lynn 331

Shearin, Carolyn Dean 331

Shearin, David Linwood 331

Shearin, Miriam Kaye 309

Shearon, Hubert Raines, Jr. 291

Shell, Cynthia Jane 331

Shelton, Bobby Fulcher, Jr. 331

Shelton, Charles H. II 331

Shelton, Doris Louise 331

Shelton, Jerry Bagland 331

Shepard, Charles Leon, Jr. 291

Sheperd, Glenda Rebecca 309

Shepard, Louise Shepard 291

Sheppard, Margaret Ann 292

Shepard, Willie, Jr. 269

Shepherd, Woodrow W. 309

Sherrill, Martha Lou 309

Sherrod, Terry Sellars 309

Shesso, Catherine G 331

Shiladeh, Fawzi Abdel M. 331

Shipley, Sue 269

Sholar, Emory O'Brien 331

Sholar, Barrel Gene 292

Shoup, Ronald Charles 292

Shough, Aaron Bishop 309

Shuman, James Franklin 309

Shutt, Mary F. Kirby 292

Silence, Wanda Ann 331

Simmons, Florida R. 331

Simmons, Lauretta 331

Simmons, Linda Jean 331

Simmons, Lura Ellen 331

Simmons, Lynda Ann 309

Simmons, Ward Andrew 292

Simpkins, Philip Warren 331

Simpson, Glenn Lee 269

Simpson, Jamie S. 331

Simpson, Morrell Bryan, Jr 331

Simpson, Ruth Claire 331

Singleton, Benjamin F. 303

Singleton, Mable Ruth 331

Singleton, Marilyn Claire 292

Singleton, Rebecca Glenn 292

Sink, Anna Jean 309

Sink, William H. 292

Skiles, Benjamine Franklin 331

Skinner, B. Leon 292

Skinner, Freddie E. 309

Skinner, Myrna Lee 292

Skipper, Annie Margaret 309

Skipper, Thelma Jane 269

Sklut, Charles G. 269

Slades, Clenton Woodrow 331

Slaughter, Jerry Stephin 331

Shaughter, Linda Carole 331

Slaughter, Lynn 331

Smiley, Sara Elva 292

Smith, Alice Frost 269

Smith, Amblick Thomas 309

Smith, Anne Grace 331

Smith, Barbara Ileene 269

Smith, Barry Nelson 331

Smith, Belinda Carol 309

Smith, Betty Carol 331

Smith, Brenda Ruth 292

Smith, Camelia Elizabeth 292

Smith, Carolyn Marie 331

Smith, Charles Edward, Jr. 309

Smith, Charles Marshall 309

Smith, Clenton James 309

Smith, Don 270

Smith, Danny Gold 309

Smith, David MacNeill 292

Smith, David Merwin, Jr. 309

Smith, Dee 331

Smith, Dorothy Craig 270

Smith, Edward T 331

Smith, Elmer F., Jr. 331

Smith, Everett Marie 331

Smith, Floyd Arthur 270

Smith, Frances Ringgold 270

Smith, Frederick Ronald 331

Smith, Forrest Carroll 292

Smith, Glenda Faye 292

Smith, Glenn W. 309

Smith, Harry E., Jr. 292

Smith, Helen V. 309

Smith, Ira Thomas 331

Smith, John Lee, Jr. 292

Smith, Judith Faye 309

Smith, June Kay 331

Smith, Lewis Earl 270

Smith, Linda Faye 292

Smith, Linda Lou 331

Smith, Mable Lea 332

Smith, Marcus W. 309

Smith, Markie A. 270

Smith, M. Elizabeth 270

Smith, Richard Allan 309

Smith, Roland DeWitt 309

Smith, Rufus Randolph, Jr. 332

Smith, Sandi Gay 270

Smith, Sandra Ellen 309

Smith, Sue Ellen 270

Smith, William Dowry 332

Smithwick, Becki Anne 332

Smithwick, Foreda Rae 332

Smithwick, Grover A. 270

Snipes, Nancy Scott 332

Sneed, Bryce O'Neil 332

Snell, Iris Ellen 332

Snow, Carl Samuel 332

Snyder, Sandra Lee 332

Sorrell, Carolyn Lucille 332

Sorrell, Jim Greene 332

South, George F. 310

Souther, Tina Ruth 332

Spann, Charles Andrew 270

Sparkman, Sue Carlton 270

Sparrow, Mike Jerry 332

Sparrow, Wendell Meats 332

Spears, Judy J. 292

Spears, Ray McFarland, J.r 332

Speckman, Eleanor Mary 309

Speight, James H., Jr. 270

Speight, Joseph Donald 332

Spell, Charlotte B. 292

Spell, Nancy Jane 270

Spence, Dorothy Mae 309

Spence, Julian Carver 270

Spencer, Patricia Ann 309

Spencer, R. S., Jr. 310

Spivey, Bill Griffin 292

Spivey, Edith Rachel 270

Spivey, Oriv Ralph, Jr. 270

Spivell, Betty Lou 292

Spruill, Valerie DeMers 310

Spry, John Thomas 270

Stainback, Sandra Eugenia 332

Stafford, Franklin Leigh 310

Stafford, George V., Jr. 271

Stallings, Berta Arlene 332

Stallings, JoAnn Williamson 271

Stallings, Jonnie Lucille 310

Stallings, Mary Virginia 332

Stalls, Kenneth 271

Stancil, George W. 310

Stancil, Jack McArther 332

Stancil, John Russell 271

Stancil, John West 332

Stancil, Robert F. 332

Stancill, Hesma Madge 332

Stancill, Willie Johnston 271

Stanley, Bettie Lou 332

Stanley, Martha Lee 310

Stanley, Willie Keaton 271

Stanton, James C 332

Stanton, Mildred Pittman 292

Staples, Alton Bray 292

Starling, Dorothy Sue 292

Starling, Goldis Staron 332

Starling, Keith A. 271

Starling, Leo Hardee 332

Starling, Walter R., Jr. 310

Starr, Alice Blanchard 310

Starrett, M. Joann 292






SILO RESTAURANT

Ayden Highway

"Chicken in the Rough"

Greenville, North Carolina

HARDEE'S HAMBURGERS

Featuring that famous "Jet Service"

Hamburgers Cheeseburgers French Fries Mifk Shakes

Soft Drinks

14th and Charles Street 3 Blocks from the college






GENERAL SALES COMPANY

Wholesale

PAPER PRODUCTS, DRUGS, CANDIES CIGARS AND SPECIALTIES

DIAL PL 2-3108

Greenville North Carloina

BILBRO WHOLESALE COMPANY

Distributors of

ROLLER CHAMPION AND LIGHT

WHITE FLOUR

PHONE PL 2-2115

GREENVILLE NORTH CAROLINA

HAPPY'S QUICK LUNCH AND POOL ROOM

"KNOWN FOR GOOD FOOD"

GREENVILLE NORTH CAROLINA

JOHN'S FLOWERS

John and Mildred Causey

"Say It With Flowers"

503 East Third Street

Phone PL 2-3311

GREENVILLE NORTH CAROLINA

GREENVILLE ASSOCIATION OF ALLIED FLORIST

JEFFERSON FLORIST

PL 2-6195

GREENVILLE FLORAL CO.

PL 2-2827

TYSON FLOWER SHOP

PL 2-3244

COX FLORAL SERVICE

PL 8-1139






Starrett, William David 271

Staton, John Moore, Jr. 310

Steinbeck, H. Franklin, Jr. 310

Stephens, Donald Wayne 332

Stephenson, Billy Gene 332

Sterling, Linda Lee 332

Stevens, Ray 332

Stevens, Richard Sadler 310

Stevenson, Carla Reese 332

Stewart, Edith Carol 292

Stewart, Edith Ruth 292

Stewart, Mary Elizabeth 271

Stewart, Norma Grace 292

Stewart, Robert Earle 332

Stewart, Robev Cancil 332

Still, Frances L. 332

Stingley, James Monroe 332

Stokes, Hugh T., Jr. 238

Stocks, Leslie A. 292

Stokes, Paul Randall 310

Stokes, Perry Clay 332

Stocks, Sylvia Sue 332

Stocks, Thurman Clyde 292

Stocks, William L. 332

Stocks, Vernon Ervin 271

Stogner, Clara J. 292

Stone, Edgar W. 310

Stone, James Garrett 271

Stone, Ralph E. 332

Stone, Tom Walter 332

Stone, Wanda S. 310

Story, Constance L. 332

Stott, Jusly Lee 310

Stout, James Harold 310

Stowe, Cheryl Gay 271

Strain, Linda S. 332

Strawbridge, James Murry 310

Street, Linda Sue 310

Street, William Elliott 310

Strickland, Audrey Kay 332

Strickland, Cecelia Joe 332

Strickland, Donald G. 332

Strickland, Jerry Wesley 271

Strickland, Lloyd Douglas 332

Strickland, Nancy Ann 332

Strickland, Sandra Jackson 332

Strickland, Vernelle 271

Strothers, Otis Furman, III 292

Stroud, Dale M. 310

Strum, Jean Gould 332

Stubbs, Brenda Joyce 310

Stuckey, William Jasper 332

Sturdivant, Cynthia Leigh 332

Struble, Robert L. 310

Styron, Delana Burrus 271

Stvron, Rhonda E. 332

Styons, Robert B. 292

Sugg, Ann Lindley 271

Sugg, Ina Merle 332

Sugg, Mattie Prances 332

Surles, James R. 292

Sullivan, Brenda Faye 310

Sullivan, Dora E. 271

Sullivan, Ella Grey 271

Sullivan, Ralph Franklin 332

Summers. Merle Thomas 310

Sumner, Donna Jan 332

Sumrell, Carolyn Dale 272

Sumrell, Rebecca Kathleen 332

Surles, Betty F. 272

Sutcliffe, George Helme 238

Sutherland, Arthur Goodwin, III 333

Sutton, Bobbie Jo 272

Sutton, Brenda Kay 310

Sutton, Douglas H 292

Sutton, Jan Hubbard 292

Sutton, Joseph Allen 310

Sutton, Julia Pauline 292

Sutton. Kenneth Lee 333

Sutton, Marilyn Jane 333

Sutton, Margaret Frances 310

Sutton, Marie Louise 292

Sutton, Mary Elizabeth 310

Sutton, Nancy Carol 333

Sutton, Sandra Norine 333

Sutton, William Leroy 310

Swain, Wendell Lambert 310

Swann, Earl K. 272

Swindell, Carroll Erie 333

Swindell, Patricia 292

Swisher, Rosemary Kerr 272

Sykes, Sandra D. 333

Sylivant, Charles Larry 272

Symmerlin, Dina Alexander 310

--T--

Tabor, Frank Benjamin, Jr. 310

Taft, Joseph Marvin, Jr. 272

Tamura, Maccy 333

Tandy, Julia Erlene 272

Tanner. Blarnie Thomas 310

Tanner, Linda Katherine 310

Tart, Angela Lee 272

Tatum, John William, Jr. 310

Tatum, Judith Elaine 310

Taylor, Ann Morgan 333

Taylor, Bobbye Frances 333

Taylor, Darrell Gene 333

Taylor, Delphia Aldine 333

Taylor, David Bryan 33S

Taylor, Donald Hugh 333

Taylor, Earl L 333

Taylor, Edward Leon 292

Taylor, Elizabeth Anne 272

Taylor, James Milton 292

Taylor, Janice Smith 333

Taylor, Jean A. 272

Taylor, Jean Carolyn 333

Taylor, Jerry Archie 333

Taylor, Jerry West 310

Taylor, Jessie Allison 272

Taylor, Jimmy Alton 292

Taylor, Judith Mason 272

Taylor, Henry Lindsey, Jr. 292

Taylor, Malcolm Allen 310

Taylor, Marjorie Lou 333

Taylor, Opal Dawn 272

Taylor, Patricia Rose 272

Taylor, Phillip Reid 333

Taylor, Shelbv Jean 310

Taylor, Sue Katherine 293

Taylor, Talmage Ray 272

Taylor, Thelma Elizabeth 293

Taylor, William Seymour 272

Taylor, Vance B. 293

Taylor, Vivian Elaine 333

Teachey, George Ralph 310

Teachey, Jerolo Cannell 333

Teasley, Judith Anne 333

Teague, Forrest Henry 293

Teel, Robert Edward 333

Temme, James W. 310

Temple, Andrea Carol 310

Temple, Lillian Kay 333

Tetterton, Iris Virginia 333

Tetterton, Marshall Oneal 310

Tettertum, William Debron 272

Tew, Barbara W. 293

Tew, Carlton Reldon 293

Tew, Jo Ann 273

Thacker, Clecie McKiever 273

Tharrington, William Perry 333

Thrift, David Wesley 293

Thigpen, Laurel 310

Thigpen, Lula H. 333

Thomas, Bernice Wayne 273

Thomas. Betty Emily 238

Thomas, Clarits Clark 293

Thomas, David Ross 293

Thomas, Jane 311

Thomas, Jesse James, Jr. 293

Thomas, Jo Beth 311

Thomas, Judith Carlene 311

Thomas, K. T. 293

Thompson, Lin 311

Thomas, Lawrence Gunter 333

Thomas, Myra Ann 293

Thompson, Myra Ellen 311

Thomas, Nelson Nichols 293

Thomas, Peggy Wallace 273

Thomas, Rebecca Dawn 333

Thompson, Sandra Lee 311

Thomas, Sylvia Ann 273

Thompson, Ava Sue 333

Thompson, Donald Hull 333

Thompson, Doris Ann 333

Thompson, Gene Elliott 273

Thompson, Howard N. 293

Thompson, Joseph June, Jr. 273

Thompson, Linda Carol 293

Thompson, Martha Katherine 333

Thompson, Ralph Perry 293

Thompson, Rose Marie 333

Thompson, Thomas J. 293

Thompson, Tilley Priscilla 273

Thompson, William Roughton 293

Thompson, Wallace Clark 333

Thompson, William Roy, Jr. 333

Thompson, Willie Kaye 333

Thornton, Judith Dare 273

Thornton, Linda Lee 311

Thornton, Mary Elizabeth 293

Thorell, Peter Carl 333

Thorpe, James Alexander 293

Thurman, Martha Kathleen 273

Thurmond, Nancy W 293

Tillett, Alfred McCoy, J. 273

Tilley, Robert C. 311

Tickle, Carole Louise 333

Tidy, Mary Jane 333

Timmerman, Jesse Randolph 333

Tippett, Shirley Ann 333

Todd, James W. 273

Todd, Katyjo Gale 273

Todd, Linda Mae 333

Toler, Gerald Creech 293

Toler, June 273

Toler, Pamela Jean 333

Toler, Reynold Duffy 333

Tolley, Avery L. 333

Tomczyk. John Joseph, Jr. 293

Toppin, Elvin Clarence 333

Torrence, William Abra 333

Touchton, Linda Anne 333

Towe, Clifford Pritchard 273

Towe, Josephine Davis 311

Traywick, Vivian Woretta 293

Traylor, Hardy B. 333

Treadway, Shirley Dawn 333

Trant, Frank W. 311

Triplett, Paula Katheryn 273

Tripp, Barbara Ann 293

Tripp, Betty Jo 293

Tripp, Carolyn Inez 273

Tripp, Geralene Delores 333

Tripp, Janice Lorraine 293

Tripp, Peggy Anne 311

Tripp, William Burton 273

Tragdon, Kenneth 293

Trvesdale, Juanita Susanne 311

Tucker, David Lester 311

Tucker, Herbert Clifton 274

Tucker, Nancy T. 333

Tudor, Dolores Ann 333

Tugwell, Robert Joseph 293

Tugwell, William Nelson 293

Tugwell, Wilson F. 333

Tunnell, Grace Elizabeth 274

Tunnell, Lois Marie 333

Tunnell, Lorrie Kay 333

Turnage, Carolyn Elizabeth 333

Turnage, Ellen 293

Turnage, Johnny Milton 293

Turner, Canal Newbun 311

Turner, George Albert 274

Turner, Hayden Carr 333






JENKINS MOTOR COMPANY, INC.

4th and Cotanche St.

Greenville, N. C.

Phone PL 8-21 1 5 - office and sales -PL 8-2116 -service

PL 2-4636 Used Car Dept.

FORD CARS - TRUCKS - TRACTORS - IMPLEMENTS

EVINRUDE MOTORS - GLASSPAR and G and W BOATS

"WE APPRECIATE YOUR PATRONAGE"

WE SUPPORT THE PIRATES!

Royal Crown COLA

ROYAL CROWN BOTTLING CO.

218 Airport Road

Greenville North Carolina

Ralph Earnhardt and Walter Faulkner, Student photogrophe






Turner, Loretta Imogene 293

Turner, Mary Jeanette 293

Turner, Roy Lee 293

Turner, Sandra Kay 333

Tutterow, Curtis Eugene 311

Tuttle, Robert Wyron 332

Twiddy, Joseph Wilson 332

Twiford, Sophia Ann 274

Twining, Mary Elizabeth 274

Tyer, Charlie H. 293

Tyler, Martha Elizabeth 311

Tyler, Ronald M. 332

Tyndall, David Ray 274

Tyndall, Fannie Rose 311

Tyndall, Patricia Anne 332

Tyner, Harold Nichols 332

Tyson, Celia Ann 274

Tyson, James Edward 382

Tyson, Jo Ann 332

Tyson, Joyce Anne 332

--U--

Underhill, Alice R. 274

Underwood, Judith Evelyn 332

Upchurch, Henry L. 293

Upham, Jacqueline Delores 332

Uzzell, Sylvia Lois 274

--V--

Vahey, Michael Joseph, Jr. 274

Van Eorturik, Nathaniel 333

Van Every, Stephen H., Jr. 333

Vandiford, Winnie Lorraine 274

Van Dyk, Angeline J. 274

Van Dyke, Jerry Bronson 274

Vann, Harriette Elizabeth 274

Vann, Hugh McAlpin, III 274

Vann, Mrs. Ronita Respess 274

Vann, Torrence Richard 333

Vansant, Henry C. 274

Vaughan, Brenda 311

Vaughan, Nancy Carolyn 311

Veasey, Luther Aurrey 311

Verneison, James Hilton 274

Vernon, Brenda Joyce 333

Viapiana, Joseph James 333

Vick, Bearl D. 275

Vick, Linda Grey 275

Vick, Sylvia Layne 333

Vickery, Anne Lewis 293

Vincent, James Noah 293

Vinson, Emily Lynn 293

Vinson, Melvin Howell, Jr 275

Vismor, Dan Charles 275

Vogel, Marcelle Claudia 293

Vogel, William Charles 293

--W--

Wacaster, Patricia Louise 333

Waff, Patricia Ann 333

Wagemaker, Julian Dean 311

Wainwright, Beth Elaine 311

Waim-ight, Fred E. 333

Wainright, Marvin 333

Walden, Judith Thompson 334

Walker, Elizabeth Gail 293

Walker, Elmer Ray 334

Wall, Brenda Joyce 334

Wall, Celia Anne 293

Wall, Stephen Garland 311

Wallace, Louis Henry 334

Wallace, Sallie Ann 293

Wallace, Sylvia Ann 311

Waller, Earnest Glenn 334

Walser, Rebecca Gail 334

WaLston, John Lee 334

Walston, John McDonald 275

Walston, Virginia L. 311

Walter, Carole Marie 334

Walters, Alice Faye 334

Walter, Alice Marie 334

Walters, Flora Frances 334

Walters, Jerry L. 334

Walters, Thomas Reid 334

Walters, Gary D. 334

Walton, Celia Kerr 334

Wamsley, Jacqueline L. 334

Ward, Charles Stuart 275

Ward, Douglas David 334

Ward, Edison P. 334

Ward, James Kirby 334

Ward, Leroy 311

Ward, Paulette Jean 334

Ward, Robert Allen 293

Warren, Barbara Grey 334

Warner, Barbara Jean 275

Warren, Bobby S. 275

Warren, Cora Jean 294

Warren, Dorothy N. 334

Warren, Eula E. 334

Warren, Larry Joe 334

Warren, Mary Y. 294

Warner, Ralph Edward 311

Warren, William I. 334

Warwick, Edna G. 334

Waters, A. Leon 334

Waters, Adrian Caroline 275

Waters, Anne Rae 275

Waters, Barbara Jean 275

Waters, Charles Larry 334

Waters, George Philip 334

Waters, Jesse B. 311

Waters, John Thames 294

Waters, Sandra F. 334

Waters, Jacquelyn 275

Waters, Wiley M. 311

Watkins, Ruble D. 334

Watson, Charles R. 294

Watson, Faye Stone 275

Watson, Harold L. 294

Watson, Mary Ann 334

Watson, Brett Thomas 311

Watson, Millard Ray 311

Watson, Sam L. 311

Watson, Sylvia Jean 334

Watson, Winstead E 311

Waugh, James L. 294

Wayne, Doris Rebecca 294

Weatherly, Larry K 311

Weaver, Maurice Allen 311

Weaver, Myrtle Belle 334

Webb, Albert Roland 275

Webb, Diane 275

Webb, Don 294

Webb, Glenn Elliott 275

Webb, William Edwin, Jr. 334

Webster, Kenneth Irvin 311

Weeks, Clarence Johnson, Jr. 311

Weidenbacher, William Joseph 334

Weis, Erhard George, Jr. 294

Weiss, Bonnie Ann 334

Welch, Maxie Bryant, Jr. 275

Wells, Juanita I. 275

Wells, Linda Kay 334

Wells, Nathaniel H. 334

Wells, William Frank 276

Wescott, Janet Lane 294

West, Barney H 276

West, Curtis 276

West, Elonza McKinley, Jr. 238

West, Fred Doyle 334

West, Gerald Vance 311

West, Matilda Tart 311

West, Nancy Marie 311

West, Patricia Lee 276

West, Shelby Dwight 294

Westbrook, Lafayette Earl 276

Westbrook, Mary Ella 334

Wetherington, Alice Christine 276

Wetherington, Joan 334

Wheatley, James Rolen, Jr. 311

Wheeler, Alford Parius 334

Wheeler, William Demy 334

Wheless, Brena Lou 311

White, Ada Elizabeth 334

White, Alvin M., Jr. 276

White, Clauda Delton 334

White, Crethie Storey 294

White, Glenn Edwin 334

White, Jimmie Ralph 311

Whitfield, Linda Gay Duke 276

White, Robert Edward 312

White, Sara Lou 312

White, William Franklin, Jr. 294

Whitehead, Roland Wayne 294

Whitehurst, Jacqueline Coley 294

Whitehurst, Shirley Brown 312

Whiteman, Grace Hope 294

Whiteman, William Edward 334

Whitfield, David Lee 312

Whitfield, R. Geraldine 312

Whitfield, Robert L. 312

Whitfield, William Anthony 312

Whitford, Sam Murray 334

Whitley, John Currie, Jr. 334

Whitley, John Thomas 334

Whitley, Ray 312

Whitlow, Martha Leigh 312

Whitted, Emily Dale 294

Whitted, Leslie Ray 334

Whitted, Sally Jean 294

Whittle, Sue Leigh 334

Whitworth, Linda Hoyt 334

Whitworth, Marsha Faye 334

Wicker, Floyd Euliss 334

Wicker, Harry Lee 276

Wicker, John M. 334

Wiggs, Aritta Kay 312

WiggS, Elton Edwin 312

Wilder, Joseph S. T. 312

Wilson, C. Elizabeth 294

Wilcox, Gordon Nelson 294

Wiley, Patricia Anne 334

Wilkins, Jerry Lynn 294

Wilkinson, Ann Hathaway 335

Wilkinson, James Martin 335

Wilkinson, Michael Cade 294

Wilkinson, Patricia Ann 335

Willard, Carroll Wayne 294

Willetts, Daphne Gwen 334

Williams, Allen Jeannette 276

Williams, Alex Ray 334

Williams, Charles Owen 321

Williams, Clarence Lexton 277

Williams, Daniel Thomas 335

Williams, Dennis Earl 238

Williams, Dempsev Hinton, III 277

Williams, Edgar Val 277

Williams, Elizabeth Mae 277

Williams, George Everett 277

Williams, Hilda Elizabeth 312

Williams, Howard Glenn 335

Williams, Hugh Owens 312

Williams, Janice Bostic 312

Williams, Joan Lee 277

Williams, Joyce Marie 335

Williams, Joyce Faye 312

Williams, Judith A 312

Williams, Larry Allan 277

Williams, Lloyd Dale 277

Williams, Margaret Elizabeth 335

Williams, Marion Kaye 312

Williams, Mroma Faye 321

Williams, Ralph D. 335

Williams, Richard Jackson 335

Williams, Robert Alton, Jr. 335

Williams, Ronald E 294

Williams, Rov L 335

Williams, Shirley Ann 294






Williams, Sherrill Douglas 312

Williams, Thomas Jerry 335

Williams, William Harvey 312

Williamson, Betty F. 335

Williamson, Betsey Shaw 335

Williamson, Ellen C. 312

Williamson, June D. 335

Williamson, Philip L. 294

Williford, Earlie R. 335

Willis, B. Tolson, Jr. 294

Willis, Dianne Daniels 276

Willis, Glenda Lee 312

Willis, James Turlington 335

Willis, John Harrison 294

Willis, Julian Francis 276

Willis, Margaret C. 312

Willis, Susan Van Sant 335

Willis, William King 276

Wilmouth, Norman G. 335

Wilmouth, Virginia Carolyn 294

Wilson, Barbara W. 276

Wilson, Dixie D. 276

Wilson, Edward B. 335

Wilson, Elizabeth Rose 294

Wilson, Ellen Harris 294

Wilson, George M. 276

Wilson, Grady Monroe 335

Wilson, Jerry Philips 335

Wilson, Mary Linda 276

Wilson, Sara F. 294

Wilson, Waylon Lloyd 312

Wilson, William E. 335

Winberry, Jerry Moore 312

Windham, Robert E. 335

Wingate, Nancy C. 277

Winslow, Alfred H. 335

Winstead, Betsy C. 335

Winstead, Jackie M. 312

Winstead, Thomas J. 335

Winstead, William L. 335

Winstead, William R. 335

Wise, Roger William, Jr. 312

Witzke, Elizabeth Weeks 294

Womble, Samuel E. 335

Wood, Peggy M. 312

Wood, M. Larry 294

Woodard, Harley V. 277

Woodard, Rachel Britt 335

Woodhouse, Betty Jane 277

Woodson, Jean Page 312

Woodward, W. Dickey 294

Woody, Jean Sharon 335

Woolard, Moye Wayne 312

Woolard, Steve L. 277

Woolard, Jasper Evans 335

Wooten, Agnes Cornne 277

Wooten, Donald M. 294

Wooten, Elizabeth C. 335

Wooten, Glenda A 294

Wooten, Willard M., Jr. 335

Wooten, Peggy Joan 335

Wootton, James N. 335

Workman, Glenda Faye 277

Wornom, Samuel P., III 335

Worrell, Billy R. 335

Worrell, Bruce T., Jr. 294

Worrell, William E. 312

Worsley, Samuel M. 312

Wortham, James H .312

Worthington, Irma Sue 335

Worthington, Julian M. 335

Worthington, Lee Brown 335

Worthington, Mary Ann 312

Worthington, Oliver W. 335

Worthington. Victor M. 335

Worthington, Walter I. 294

Worthington, William Kent 294

Wray, Peggy Dean 335

Wrenn, Jerry Parker 277

Wright, Ann Cannon 294

Wright, James F. 294

Wright, William Ramsey 335

Wurst, Marie Janet 294

Wyatt, Buddy Wayne 312

Wynn, Betty Ann 335

Wynne, Jo Ann 294

Wynne, Vernice Jane 312

Wylie, Susan M. 277

Wynne, Peggy E. 277

--Y--

Yates, Ann Bryan 335

Yelton, Lois Kaye 335

Yelverton, George Alden, III 335

Yeomans, Daniel Wl 312

Yorks, Carl B. l312

Yorks, Sandra Mae 277

York, Tommy Lynn 335

York, Tony Nickoles 335

Yorke, Mike Whitley 335

Young, Bobby Wade 312

Young, Robert Ellison, III 294

Young, William Foster 312

Yew, Sandra Kay 335

--Z--

Zachery, Joan Carroll 335

Zambos, George John 277

Zachau, Edwin Arthur Eugene, Jr. 312 Zucker, Robert Neal 335

"The end of one long road and the start of another."






45 Air Conditioned Rooms Swimming Pool

SMITH MOTEL

Phone PL 8-1126 N. C. 11 and U. S. 13

Closest Motel to College

SERVICE WE AIM FOR BECAUSE REPEAT BUSINESS IS THE ONLY BUSINESS

YOUR

Delmar

REPRESENTATIVE

JOE HENRY

COMPLIMENTS AND CONGRATULATIONS

TO THE

CLASS OF 1961
















iliiii

30372 OMsTef

NON-CIRCULATING







Title
Buccaneer 1961
Description
1961 Buccaneer, yearbook of East Carolina College. The first yearbook published by the students of East Carolina Teachers College, The Tecoan, debuted in 1923. The name of the yearbook changed to the Buccaneer in 1953. The Buccaneer suspended publication from 1976-1978 and 1991-2005, finally ceasing in 2018. It was superseded by Anchors Away in 2019.
Date
1961
Original Format
school yearbooks
Extent
Local Identifier
UA50.01.02.09
Subject(s)
Spatial
Location of Original
University Archives
Rights
This item has been made available for use in research, teaching, and private study. Researchers are responsible for using these materials in accordance with Title 17 of the United States Code and any other applicable statutes. If you are the creator or copyright holder of this item and would like it removed, please contact us at als_digitalcollections@ecu.edu.
http://rightsstatements.org/vocab/InC-EDU/1.0/

Know Something About This Item?


*
*
*
Comment Policy