Thousands of images, texts, and audio/video from ECU's diverse collections and beyond.

Buccaneer 1959

Date: 1959 | Identifier: 50-01-1959
1959 Buccaneer, yearbook of East Carolina College. The Tecoan, the first yearbook published by the students of East Carolina Teachers College, debuted in 1923. The name of the yearbook changed to the Buccaneer in 1953. The Buccaneer was published until 1990, with a two year suspension in publication from 1976-1978. more...
Image
Read/Search

























1959 Buccaneer

Volume Thirty-seven

EAST CAROLINA COLLEGE

GREENVILLE, NORTH CAROLINA

Published By The Student Body

Adolphus Spain, Editor

Worth McKeel, Business Manager

To Serve

ECC

1907






to the

From the throes of a turbulent half-century of progress, East Carolina College stands with its face toward the future. A new vista shapes itself admist the turmoil of expansion. With confident strides, the College moves to meet the challenge of tomorrow--to serve answers to inquiring minds--to perpetuate the disciplines of modern education.

2






Future...

As steel beams frame they sky and new buildings rise almost overnight, the face of the campus changes quickley. The future seems at had and the conquest easy.

And it is for the hallmark of posterity and to the multiplicity of East Carolina College as it begins its second fifty years of service that the 1959 Buccaneer is dedicated.

3






...the Old

More than a half-century ago, an act of the State Legislature established a school which has become one of the largest colleges in North Carolina.

Rising with stately grace from the rolling green acreage off Fifth Street, East Carolina's oldest building, Austin, stands as a time-honored monument to by-gone days.

4






Standing with an emerald elegance, Juniper trees have witnessed the years bring a rising fame to East Carolina College.

Surrounded by green herbage, the fountain in Wright Circle has become a peaceful repose from the turmoil of expanding brick and mortar.

5






Kepping pace with the growing demand for scientists, technicians, and business personnel, Flanagan Building has justified the foresight of those men who brought higher education to eastern North Carolina.

For those moments away from books, the College Union has provided a wealth of activities for those students who seek more than a repertoire of facts.

6






Framing the panoramic stretches of the interior quadrangle, Flanagan columns stand as a vestige to business and scientific excellence.

Lining the length of North State Avenue, the girls' dormitories constitute the oldest campus buildings.

7
















...the New

Heralding a new era for East Carolina, Christenbury Gymnasium looks out across Tenth Street to the fast developing South Campus.

Becoming one of the two state vocational training centers in Home Economics, the college built a home management house for practical experimentation.

10






Representing more than two million dollars, Joyner Library is the largest research facility in eastern North Carolina.

A new influx of male students came in mid-century--William B. Umstead Hall for men is the result.

11






1

Garrett Dormitory is the newest addition to the women's housing development project.

As the first building to be erected on th South Campus, this five story men's dormitory becomes the tallest building in Greenville.

12






As classroom space demands increase, new buildings push expansion into the ever-shrinking arboretum.

A modern cafeteria addition is one of the many such extension which strive to meet the increasing needs to an expanding student body.

13






Table

Administration 17

Departments 25

Classes 57

Activities

Beauties 154

Who's Who 169

Campus Life 179

14






of Contents

Organizations

SGA 218

Publications 225

Fine Arts 235

Religious Groups 253

Special Interests 261

Honorary and Professional Fraternities .. 273

Greeks 293

AFROTC 306

Athletics

Football 315

Basketball 327

Spring Sports 333

Intramurals 354

15






the college

16






Administration

17






Board of Trustees

Appointed by the Governor and confirmed by the Senate, the Board of Trustees consists of twelve members. Each appointed member serves for a period of six years or until his successor has been appointed and qualified.

The Trustees prescribe the course of study, retain all rights and titles to property acquired for the use and benefit of the college, and report the operation of the college bienially to the Governor before the meeting of each General Assembly.

Mr. Ralph Hodges, Mr. Fred Willetts, and Mr. Robert Morgan were not present when pictures were made.

Arthur L. Tyler

CHAIRMAN

J. Herbert Waldrop W.W. Taylor

Carl Goerch Henry Belk Mrs. William B. Umstead

Mrs. Agnes Barrett

Secretary

Charles Larkins Judge Luther Hamilton I.H. O'Hanlon

In Memoriam E.E. Rawl 1901-1958

18






John D. Messick

PRESIDENT

Coming to East Carolina College in 1947, Dr. John D. Messick has led the college during a period of phenomenal growth. He has witnessed the enrollment mushroom and the physical plant almost double its size. Under his leadership, the college has established itself as one of the foremost institutions of higher learning in North Carolina.

President Messick holds a Ph.B. Degree from Elon College, a Ph.D. Degress from New York University, a Litt. D. from Elon College.

Ascending the steps of Wright Building, Dr. Messick prepares for another day of administrative duties.

From behind a polished mahogany desk, the President always has a kind smile and word for his many visitors.

Dr. and Mrs. Messick at their home on Fifth Street.

19






Dr. Leo W. Jenkins

VICE PRESIDENT and DEAN OF INSTRUCTION

Dr. Robert L. Holt

REGISTRAR and DIRECTOR OF ADMISSIONS

Miss Ruth White

DEAN OF WOMEN

20






Administration

F.D. Duncan

VICE PRESIDENT IN CHARGE OF BUSINESS AFFAIRS

Dr. Ralph Brimely

DIRECTOR OF FOUNDATIONS AND PUBLIC RELATIONS

Dr. James H. Tucker

DEAN OF MEN

21






STAFF OF DEAN OF WOMEN

Rachel Johnson, Christine Smith,

Kathleen Venters, Eunice McGee,

Alma Bizzell, Ruth Garner, Hazel

Clark, and Helen Snyder.

College Staff

JAMES W. BUTLER

Assistant Director Public Relations

MELVIN V. BUCK

Director of Housing

MARY H. GREENE

Director or News Bureau

SECRETARIES TO ADMINISTRATORS

June Porter, Agnes Barrett, Runell Forbes,

Gretchen Goodwin, Janie Tripp, and Doris Lamm.

22






CASHIERS

Martha Hendrix, Jenny Tripp, and Margaret Johnston

WORTH E. BAKER

Personnel Officer

REBECCA S. STARKEY

Assistant Registrar

E. HARRISON STALLINGS

Assistant Treasurer

C.J. Bradner

Director of Religious Activities

INFIRMARY STAFF

Seated: Lucy Stokes, Pauline Cox, and Billie Scull; Standing:

Dr. Charles Adams, Dr. John Watters, and Dr. C. F. Irons.

MILDRED OWENS

Accountant, Business Office

23






CAMPUS POLICE

Elwood F. Pittman

Johnnie Harrell, Chief

William C. Flake

College Staff

ELIZABETH MALLORY

Student Bank

PUBLIC RELATIONS SECRETARIES

Mrs. Janell Thacker, Mrs. Susie Webb, Alumni Office Secretary,

and Mrs. Gloria Fisher.

CAFETERIA PERSONNEL

Elizabeth Simmons, Camile Clark, Winfield Flowers, and Paul Julian

MILDRED MANNING

Postmistress

24






Departments

25






Art

Offering two degrees, a B.S. and B.A. the Department of Art includes a series of courses leading to specialization in painting, sculpture, graphics, ceramics, art history, and commerical art.

"One man" and group shows and graduating senior exhibits sponsored by the Department have contributed much to the culture and interest of East Carolina College and community.

Dr. Welling B. Gray

DIRECTOR

Instructors

Mr. Thomas E. Flowers

Paul R. Minnis

Dr. Bruce Carter

Mr. Francis Lee Neel

Dr. Wellington Gray

Leaning this artistic method is interesting but tricky.

This one speaks for itself

26






Art Club

OFFICERS

THOMAS MIMS President

MARY MARGARET KELLY Secretary

SARAH MATTHEWS Treasurer

ED LANCASTER Vice President

Students view early artistic designs.

It's a masterpiece in the making.

Capturing their attention, this display is some of the finer techniques of art.

27






Social Studies

Not only does the Social Studies Department present a series of public lectures to the college and town community, but it also strives to provide students with a thorough understanding of society as a whole.

Including class offerings in economics, government, history, and sociology, the Social Studies Department makes attainable a B.S., A.B., and M.A. degree in these fields.

Dr. Paul Murray

DIRECTOR

Government

Dr. John M. Howell

Dr. Kathleen Stokes

Economics

Dr. Kathleen Dunlop

Dr. Stanley Lowry

Dr. James E. Stewart

History

Dr. George Pasti

Dr. Hubert Coleman

Dr. Howard Clay

Dr. Earle LeBaron

Mr. Herbert R. Paschal

Dr. Richard C. Todd

Sociology

Dr. Paul A. Toll

Mr. Wyatt Brown

History

Mr. Herbert Carlton

Mr. Charles L. Price

Dr. Ruth M. Keesey

Dr. Willard Gatewood

Dr. Clifton H. Johnson

Dr. James LaPoe

28






Historical Society

OFFICERS

FRED RAGAN President

DELANO WILSON Vice-President

PAT FARMER Secretary

GLENN ROWELL Treasurer

TENNYS WARREN Historian

DR. HERBERT PASCHAL Advisor

Steering Committee prepares for monthly report.

Society members discuss Civil War strategy.

In front of the Y-Hut, an informal group gathers before the meeting begins.

29






Science

Delving into the various sciences, the Science Department strives to provide all students with a general understanding of science and its important role today, to furnish a broad fundamental training in the basic sciences, to train teachers of science for primary and secondary schools as well as to work with in-service teachers, and to sponsor and encourage research in science.

Various programs have been set up in science, offering specific degrees in Biology, Chemistry, and Physical Science, as well as general B.S., B.A., and AA.A. degrees.

Dr. Charles Reynolds

DIRECTOR

Biology

Dr. Robert R. Haubrich

Dr. Mary C. Helms

Dr. Clifford Knight, Jr.

Miss Nancy B. Eliason

Dr. Christine Wilton

Dr. Joseph Q. Heplar

Chemistry

Dr. Joseph N. LeConte

Dr. Graver W. Everett

Dr. Leland Stewart

Mr. J.O. Derrick

Science Education

Miss Feme Highsmith

Miss Judith Creekmore

Dr. Austin D. Bond

Mr. Lyle F. Plymal

Mr. Joseph G. Boyette

Physics

Mr. Floyd M. Read, Jr.

Dr. Frank W. Eller

Dr. R. Marshall Helms

Dr. Charles W. Reynolds

30






Science Club

OFFICERS

CHARLES YOUMANS President

TOMMY HUDSON Vice-President

MARGARET GLISSON Secretary-Treasurer

LORETTA WALTERS Publicity Chairman

MR. J. O. DERRICK Senior Advisor

Wha' Happen?

Professor Derrick instructs students during qualitative analysis experiment.

Biology group inspects marine habits of aquarium fish.

31






Music

In the Department of Music, the curriculum is so planned that a student may major in performance, theory, or music education--achieving, as the end result the B.M., B.A., or B.S. degree.

Offering service courses for the cultural development of students on a college-wide basis and special courses for elementary classroom teachers, the Department also endeavors to train students in a manner that will prepare them to enter into professional musical circles in their chosen area of specialization.

Earl E. Beach

DIRECTOR

Strings

Mr. Donald H. Hayes

Miss Janelle Lovette

Brass

Mr. Thomas Miller

Mr. Herbert Carter

Mr. James Parnell

Piano

Dr. Robert Carter

Mrs. Eleanor Toll

Dr. Wolfgang Fetsch

Mr. George Perry

Miss Elizabeth Drake

Voice

Mr. Dan Vornholt

Dr. Carl Hjortsvang

Mr. Paul Hickfang

Mrs. Gladys White

32






M.E.N.C.

A professional club for music education majors, the Music Education National Conference is led by Frank Bullard, Joan Eudy, Mim Thorn, and David Doolittle.

President Doolittle conducts a monthly meeting.

M.T.N.A.

For music majors interested in performance, the Music Teachers' National Conference is a professional club newly organized by Dr. Wolfgang Fetch. Officers are: Frances Johnson, president; Carolyn Hinton, vice-president; Jerry Matthews, secretary; and LaMarr Hadley, treasurer.

Public School Music

Miss Ruth Graber

Miss Beatrice Chauncey

Woodwinds

Dr. Edmund Durham

Mr. Lewis Danfelt

33






Home Economics

East Carolina College claims the distinction of housing one of the two centers in the state for training vocational teachers in home economics.

Operating on the principle of improvement of home and family life, the Home Economics Department offers courses covering a wide field of knowledge. As well as courses in planning and home-furnishing, there are courses in textiles and clothing, foods and nutrition, and the care and guidance of children.

Dr. Bessie McNiel

DIRECTOR

Nursery School

Miss Ruth Lambie

Clothing, Textiles, Home Furnishings

Miss Mabel Dougherty

Food an Nutrition

Mrs. Gertrude Soderburg

Teacher Training

Miss Alice Strawn

Mrs. Mabel Lucy Hall

34






Home Economics Club

OFFICERS

EDNA PHILLIPS Reporter

JANET POWELL President

JUDY TOLSON Treasurer

ANN BARNACASCEL Secretary

SHARON DOUGHERTY Vice President

Nut cracking party prior to bazaar

Annual project gets underway

Miss Pie Kam receives gift from Betty Marshbourne for her Home Economics Department in Indonesia.

Janet Powell officiates in Betty Lamp ceremony for initiation of new member.

35






Business

In carrying out its primary aim--to educate men and women for positions of leadership in the business life of North Carolina, the Business Department offers specialized training in the areas of business teaching, public accounting, management, distributive education, business administration, and secretarial science.

In the area of business management, the department was the first in the nation to offer an approved course in executive technique.

Dr. E.R. Browning

DIRECTOR

Secretarial Science

Miss Lena C. Ellis

Dr. Audrey V. Dempsey

Dr. James White

Typing

Miss Jane White

Miss Velma Lowe

Mr. Alton Finch

Miss Frances Daniels

Business Education

Mrs. Sue Howell

Mrs. Thadys Dewa

Marketing

Mr. Harold McGrath

Mr. William Durham

36






Accounting

Miss Dorothy Brandon

Miss Gwendolyn Potter

Mr. Donald Umstead

Dr. Tora M. Larsen

Miss Ruby Edens

Mr. W. W. Howell

Management

Mr. William S. Hart

Mr. Samuel W. Dry

Dr. E. R. Browning

Business Law

Mr. C. C. Dawson

Mr. William Watson

Future Business Leaders of America

OFFICERS

BETTY CLARK President

MARY LOU PARKER Vice President

PAT SHEARIN Recording Secretary

PAT HEDSPETH Corresponding Secretary

BOBBY WILSON Treasurer

SYLVIA UZZELL Reporter

Executive Board

It's a busy life we lead.

We're getting ready to meet the challenge.

Members check growth of FBLA.

37






English

Providing a total of eighteen quarter hours in general education (consisting of freshman composition, speech, and either English or American literature survey) the English Department strives to provide students with proficiency in the English language and literature.

Its major and minors, able to obtain B.S., A.B., and M.A. degrees, may specialize in advanced courses ranging from Chaucer to modern drama, from Children's literature to speech, and from creative writing to literary criticism.

Dr. M.N. Posey

DIRECTOR

Lanugage and Literature

Dr. Grace Seiler

Mr. H. D. Rowe

Dr. Katherine White

Dr. Rachel Kilpatrick

Dr. Frank L. Hoskins

Mrs. Lena Reynolds

Dr. Edgar Hirshberg

Mrs. Marie Browning

Dr. Frances Winkler, seated

Language and Literature

Dr. Edgar B. Jenkins

Mrs. Antoinette Jenkins

Mrs. Mary Goodman

Miss Janice Hardison

Miss Ruth Coplan

Mrs. Louise B. Adams

Dr. Francis R. Adams

Mr. Richard Capwell

Dr. Harry Goldgar

Speech, Drama, Radio, and Television

Mr. Claude L. Garren

Dr. Joseph A. Withey

Miss Rosalind Roulston

Language and Literature

Miss Lois Grigsby

Miss Emma L. Hooper

Miss Mary Greene

Dr. James L. Poindexter

Dr. Louise Greer

38






English Club

OFFICERS

President JACK BIRMINGHAM, JR.

Vice President ELFRETH ALEXANDER

Secretary-Treasurer MARTHA JANE HAMMOND

Dr. Jenkins, Elfreth, and Jack talk informally with Pie Kam, and Clara Kung.

Group evaluation of the Rebel.

Magazine editors await critical comments from English majors.

Foreign students lead a discus during club meeting.

39






Industrial Arts

Providing initial experiences in a number of fields, the Industrial Arts Department has as its main purpose the preparation of teachers for the public schools of North Carolina.

The undergraduate curriculum offers courses in hand and machine woodwork, engineering, machine, architectural drawing, and descriptive geometry. It also provides training in general shop, crafts, electricity, and industrial arts design. The graduate program affords the student an opportunity to strengthen his training along professional lines.

Dr. Kenneth Bing

DIRECTOR

Instructors

Mr. Thomas Haigwood

Mr. Robert W. Leith

Mr. Robert Paysinger

Dr. Kenneth Bing

Mr. Erney C. Finch

William Page and Hal Leeuwenburg perform an operation with the power drill.

Al Bremer employs the use of the metal cutter.

The emery wheel is set awhirl by Marvin Andrews.

Don Everhart performs a delicate operatio nwith a soldering machine.

40






Industrial Arts Club

Friends watch while Industrial Arts majors complete the weekly project.

Stuents experiment with AC and DC currents.

Engineering students enjoy course in Mechanical Drawing.

Instructor demonstrates the workings of a magnetic coil.

In order to finish a laboratory exercise, the boys work with a concentrated effort.

41






Education

Covering the field of primary and grammar grade education, the Department of Education holds the major functions of training teachers in primary education and offering courses for secondary education majors in other departments.

Dr. Ed J. Carter

DIRECTOR

Dr. Keith Holmes, college supervisor along with Dr. Douglas Jones, discusses teaching techniques with grammar grade critic teachers.

Dr. Ruth Modlin and Dr. Pattie Dowell plan methods of approach to new student teaching methods. The supervising teachers of Wahl-Coates listen intently.

Miss Frances Wahl, principal of Wahl-Coates, looks over newly acquired books with librarian, Mrs. Lily Rouse

Student teachers of Wahl-Coates pose for BUCCANEER photographer

42






Dr. Modlin compares the sun and Jupiter as Mrs. Brown, Mrs. Klingenschmitt, Dr. Dowell elaborate to student teachers, Gippie Whitehead and Peggy Kepley.

Miss Annie Mae Murray observes tea party in progress at college kindergarten.

The use of library resources is stressed to student teachers.

Dr. Holmes reviews library techniques with student teachers.

DR. J. L OPPELT

Director of Student Teaching

Dr. Fuller and Louise Morris serve as counselors for the Department of Education.

43






Mathematics

With its principal objective to give students preparation required for various positions in industry, teaching, or government service, the primary purpose of the Mathematics Department is to supply a good curriculum which will meet the needs of students working toward the A.B., B.S., and AA.A. de- grees in Mathematics.

Dr. David Davis

DIRECTOR

Mr. Martin Goldsworth

Dr. Clarence Monk

Dr. A. C. Holland

Miss Louise Williams

Mrs. Mildred Derrick

Mrs. Ellen C. Fleming

Miss Deloris Johnson

Mrs. Vera Davis

Miss Shirley Hunt

Dr. P. C. Scott

Dr. John O. Reynolds

Dr. David R. Davis

44






Math Club

It's really very simple if you inspect it closely.

It is a problem, isn't it?

Models help students picture the problem.

Mathematics is so beautiful!

It's quite obvious they aren't taking a test--witness the smiles.

45






Library Science

Having as its main purpose to train students to become capable librarians, the Department of Library Science offers courses which can lead to a major or minor in the field, either of which will give a person completing the course full certification.

Graduate courses are also offered for the benefit of students who plan to take a AA.A. in Library Science.

Wendell Smiley

DIRECTOR

Mr. Henry Dade

Mr. Lee Williams

Dr. Mildred Southwick

Mr. Otis W. Coefield

Mrs. Marguerite Crenshaw

Miss Elizabeth Walker

Mrs. Ruby Hassell

Miss Vernie Bert

Wilder Mrs. Anne S. Briley

Mrs. Lily Rouse Carr

46






Library Club

OFFICERS

SHIRLEY NAVES SPEIGHT President

ALICE FROST SMITH Vice President

JANELLE WHALEY Secretary

FAY THOMAS Reporter

Carlene Scott, Mary Hays Pleasants, and Janice Stallings prepare for their class in story telling.

Making a bulletin board is no small task for Linda Hines, Jane Carroll, and Emilie White.

Carolyn Rich performs the tedious task of ordering the card catalogue.

47






Geography

Teaching an integrative subject which deals with relationships, the Department of Geography claims distinction in that it is one of the largest undergraduate geography departments in the nation.

Even though M.A. Degrees are unattainable in this field at East Carolina College, students may work toward the A.B. Degree.

Dr. Harley Milstead

DIRECTOR

Dr. George Martin

Dr. Robert E. Cramer

Mr. J. B. Cummings

Dr. Donald Petterson

Dr. Woodford Garrigus

Dr. Morton D. Winsberg

Dr. Jean Lowry

Dr. Winsberg points out Greenville to a class in North American geography.

48






Psychology

The Department of Psychology offers a major in psychology to students securing an A.B. degree and a minor to students in elementary education. Thirty-six hours credit is necessary for the completion of this program.

The department is open to all students for counseling and problems in the field of behavioral science. Many facilities are available for testing school achievement, intelligence, interests, aptitudes, and personality. Future programs will be broader and more comprehensive.

Dr. Clinton Prewett

DIRECTOR

Child Growth and Development

Mr. C. H.Allen

Dr. Julia Marshal

Educational Psychology

Dr. Ruby Bliss

Administration and Applied Pyschology

Dr. Frank A. Scott

General, Theoretical and Experimental Psychology

Dr. Gertrud Graf

Mr. Erich Graf

Adolescence Psychology

Mrs. Gertrude Neis

Dr. Robert Ormsby

49






Health and Physical Education

The general program of the Health and Physical Education Department includes a wide range of instructive and recreational activities adapted to meet the varying interests and capacities of each individual participating.

On a competitive level an extensive intramural program supplements the curricular activities of the department.

The professional training program includes courses to meet the needs of all students desiring certification in fields of public school teaching and health education.

Dr. Nephi M. Jorgensen

DIRECTOR

Professional Instructional Staff

Dr. Charles DeShaw

Dr. J. O.Miller

Women Staff

Miss Mavis Mitchell

Miss Nell Stallings

Miss Lorrayne Graff

Miss Gay Hogan

Mrs. Janie S. Archer

Coaching Staff

Mr. Howard Porter

Mr. Raymond Martinez

Mr. Frank Madigan

Mr. James Mallory

Mr. William McDonald

Mr. Earl Smith

Mr. Jack Boone

50






Foreign Language

Foreign languages have truly found their place in the college curriculum this year. The department has grown in offerings, students, and faculty members. Enrolled in the department are 322 men and women who are taking courses in French, Spanish, German, and Russian. The addition of German and Russian to the curriculum has doubled the choices for those interested in language. The faculty was increased this year from four to six members.

A strong foundation has been laid, and the department is ready for greater growth and accomplishments as the college enters its second half-century.

J.L. Fleming

DIRECTOR

Instructors

Mr. Erich Franz Graf

Dr. Gertrud Graf

Dr. J. Roy Prince

Mrs. Marguerite Perry

Mr. Robert Morrison

Mr. J. L. Fleming

Mille. Michele Cenis has added a touch of France to the campus this year.

Afternoon seminars in French with native of Nice, France, helps students in pronunciation.

51






Military Science

Comprising a cross-section of East Carolina's finest male students, the Air Force ROTC strives to develop, through permanent programs of instruction, those qualities of leadership and attributes essential to progressive advancement to positions of increasing responsibility as commissioned officers in the United States Air Force.

Besides the aforementioned objectives, the AFROTC endeavors to select and motivate cadets for career fields as specifically required by the USAF.

Lt. Col. Edward J. Maloney

PROFESSOR OF AIR SCIENCE

Administrative Assistants

S/Sgt. H. H. Justice

M/Sgt. Joseph G. Weiland

T/Sgt. Leon Manning

T/Sgt. Thomas E. Winstead

Drill Team performs on High School Day

Officers

Capt. Vance M. Lockamy

Capt. George B. Patterson

Capt. Robert W. Vining

52






Graduate School

The Graduate School offers a program of study leading 3 the Master of Arts degree in Business, English, Health and hysical Education, Industrial Arts, Library Science, Mathematics, Music, Science, and Social Studies. The program of study in these nine areas meets the requirements for Graduate Certificates issued by the North Carolina State Department of Education. The student who does not wish to obtain

Graduate Certificate may take an academic major of twenty-seven quarter hours in any one of the various departments of the college which offers graduate work. For the school year 1958-59 there were approximately six hunred students registered for graduate courses. About four undred of these were working to meet the requirements for the Master of Arts degree.

Dr. J. K. Long

DEAN OF GRADUATE STUDIES

JAMES HUDSON BEARDEN Marion, Ala.

Business

ELBERT RAY BLANTON Teachey

Business Administration

WILLIAM BERRY BLUE Carthage

Business

WILLIAM MARSHALL BOYD, JR. Englehard

Secondary Education Administration

ANN BYNOM BYRD Greenville

Business

MICHELE MARIA CANIS Nice, France

Foreign Language

53






Grad

EDWIN ARNOLD DENNIS Durham

Education Administration

GEORGE W. HALL Fayetteville

Social Studies

KENNETH DWIGHT HALL Greenville

Health and Physical Education

Education Administration

ENNIS RAY HARRELL Wallace

Business Administration

FERNE LARRAINE HIGHSMITH New York, N.Y.

Science

SHIRLEY A. HUNT Louisburg

Mathematics

NATHAN COUNCIL HYMAN Oak City

Business and Social Studies

MARY ANN ISLES Littleton

English

54






uates

DELORIS IRENE JOHNSON Alexandria, Va.

Mathematics

WILLIAM HENRY KENT Tarboro

Business

ROBERT CONRAD LEWIS, JR. Greensboro

Secondary Education Administration

THOMAS WELDON LUCAS Roseboro

Secondary Education and Social Studies

HARRELL EVERETT MABE Prospect Hill

Business

WILLIAM FRANKLIN MABE Pilot Mountain

Business Administration

JAMES R. MacMILLAN Greenville

Administration and Physical Education

JAMES VERNON MARSHALL Wendell

Business Administration

55






Graduates

CONETOE PAIGE PARKER Kinston

Business

JOSEPH ROMUS PEARCE Raleigh

Business

RAYMOND A. ROBERTSON Williamston

Business Administration

ROBERT EVERETTE ROEBUCK Farmville

Business Administration

BARBARA CHRISTINE SEAGLE Vale

Elementary Education

JOAN KELLY SMILEY Greenville

Secondary Education and Science

RALPH PARKINSON SMILEY Greenville

Elementary Education and Administration

ROBERT L. SMITH, JR.

Education

56






Classes

57






Seniors

OFFICERS

COY HARRIS President

BILL SHAW Vice President

ELIZABETH BOWMAN Secretary

BOB SAWYER Treasurer

58






Senior senators:

A. B. Benfield.

Jane Staples,

Doris Shamel,

and George Bagley

MAMIE ABBOTT, B.S. Kinston

Primary Education

ACE 2, 3, 4; YWCA 3; Woman's Chorus 2, 3

BOBBY M. ABERCROMBIE, B.S. Mt. Holly

Mathematics and Social Studies

Phi Sigma Pi 4; Math Club 2, 3, 4

BETTY SUE ADAMS, B.S. Greenville

Grammar Education

ACE 1

CARLTON JAY ADAMS, A.B. Greenville

Chemistry

Phi Sigma Pi 3, 4; Chi Beta Phi 3, 4; V. Pres.; 4; Science Club 1, 2;

CUSB 2

CHARLES HENRY ADAMS, B.S. Cary

Physical Education and Social Studies

UNC I; Basketball 2, 3, 4; P.E. Club 2, 3, 4; Varisty Club

2, 3, 4

WILLIAM CULBRETH ADAMS, B.S Warsaw

Social Studies and Welfare

FREDERICK D. ADCOCK, B.S. Durham

Business and Social Studies

WILLIAM HUGH AGEE, B.S. Petersburg, Va.

English and Social Studies

English Club 3, 4; THE REBEL 4; Book Review Editor 4.

MARY LYNN AIKEN, B.S. Fuquay

Physical Education and English

WRA 1, 2, 4; P. E. Club 1, 4; YWCA 1, 2; CUSB; Wesley Foundation

WILLIAM DALE ALDRIDGE, B.S. Elkin

Industrial Arts

JOSEPH B. ALFORD, JR., B.S. Kenly

Social Studies and English

JAY LLOYD ALLEN, B.S., A.B. Four Oaks

Social Studies and French

Campbell College 1, 2; Epsilon Pi Eta; Delta Psi Omega; BSU

1, 2, 3, 4; Exec. Council 3, 4; YMCA 3, 4; V. Pres. 4; SNEA

BETTY LOU ALLIGOOD, B.S. Washington

Business and English

Pi Omega Pi 2, 3, 4; FBLA 4

PATRICIA BUNN ALLMAN, B.S. Zebulon

Primary Education

ACE 1, 2, 3, 4; YWCA 1, 2, 3; Woman's Chorus 2, 3, 4; Garrett

House Comm. 3, 4; Marshall 3

NANCY EVELYN ALPHIN, B.S. Mt. Olive

Primary Education

YDC; Woman's Chorus; ACE

59






WILLIAM G. ALTMAN, B.S. Greenville

Physical Education and Social Studies

Baseball, 3, 4; Monogram Club 4

MARVIN LEE ANDREWS, B.S. Farmville

Industrial Arts

Industrial Arts Club 3, 4

MARY LEE ANGLE, A.B. Lancaster, Pa.

French and Spanish

Newman Club 3, 4; Sigma Pi Alpha 4; Aquatics Club 4;

Aquanymphs 4; Georgetown Visitation Jr. College

WILLIAM V. ARNOLD, A.B. Greenville

English and Social Studies

EAST CAROLINIAN 1, 2, 3, 4; Sports Ed, Managing Ed; Car-

toonist, Photographer; Men's Day Student Council; Treas. Soph

Class; REBEL, Co-Editor 4

SARA MARGARET ASBELL, B.S. Tyner

Home Economics

BSU 1, 2, 3, 4; Council 1, 2, 3; YWCA 1, 2, 3, 4; Cabinet 3,

4; Home Ec Club 1, 2, 3, 4

SHELVA JEAN ASWELL, B.S. Goldsboro

Business and English

FBLA 1, 2, 3, 4; YWCA 1, 2, 3, 4; DSF 1, 2, 3, 4

CHARLES LEE ATKINSON, JR., B.S. New Bern

Physical Education and Social Studies

Wake Forest 1; Football 2, 3, 4; Varsity Club 2, 3, 4; V. Pres. 4;

Veterans Club

LAWRENCE McDONALD AUSBON, A.B. Hobgood

Business and Social Studies

FBLA 2; Pi Omega Pi 3, 4; Intramurals 1, 2, 3, 4

CAROLYN AYCOCK, B.S. Pantego

Primary Education

YWCA 1, 3, 4; Canterbury Club 2, 3, 4; ACE; Elections Comm 3,

4; Chairman 4; Marshal 3; Danforth Foundation 4; SGA Musical

2, 3; Dean's Advisory Council; State Student Legislature 3;

WHO'S WHO AMONG STUDENTS IN AMERICAN COLLEGES AND UNIVERSITIES

GEORGE VERNON BAGLEY, B.S. Hobbsville

Business and Social Studies

Delta Sigma Rho 2; Lambda Chi Alpha 3, 4; Pres 4; Tau Sigma

2, 3, 4; Pres. 3; IFC 3, 4; V. Pres. 4; YDC 2, 3, 4; EC Play-

house 1, 2; Senior Senator 4; V. Pres. Slay 2

WILLIAM POWELL BAGLEY, A.B. Clayton

Science

BARBARA CAROLYN BAILEY, B.S. Polkton

Home Economics

BSU 1, 2, 3, 4; Home Ec Club 1, 2, 3, 4; YWCA 1, 2

Seniors

Sigma Alpha Iota girls serve as waitresses at Fine Arts Ball.

60






BEN LARRY BAKER, B.S. Zebulon

Physical Education and Social Studies

Baseball 1, 2, 3, 4; Varsity Club 2, 3, 4

JACK LEE BAKER, A.B. Badin

PATSEY ANN BAKER, B.S. Greenville

English and Speech

EC Playhouse 1, 2, 3, 4; Corr. Sec. 3; Pres. 4; Wesley Players

1, 2, 4; Shakespearean Prod. 1, 2; Technical; EAST CAROLINIAN;

SGA Musical Technical 1, 2, 3, 4

CAROLYN ROSE MOORE BALLARD, B.S. Clinton

Home Economics

Home Ec. Club 1, 2, 4

JAMES E> BAREFOOT, A.B. Dunn

Business Administration and Social Studies

ESTHER MARIE BARNETT, B.S. Pantego

Business Education

Mount Olive Junior College 1, 2; FBLA 4; Omega Pi 4

LYNN MORRIS BARNETT, A.B. Alexandria, Va.

Geography and Social Studies

Football 1, 2, 3, 4; Co-Capt 4; Track 1, 2; Varsity Club 2, 3, 4;

Treas. 3

ANNETTE ROSE BASS, B.S. Four Oaks

Grammar Education

YWCA 1; ACE 2; SNEA 2, 3; Corr. Sec. 3; State SNEA Corr. Sec.

3; Tau Sigma

JAMES W. BATCHELOR, B.S. Richlands

Business and Social Studies

FBLA; Delta Sigma Pi

BUREN THEODORE BATSON, B.S. Greenville

Mathematics and Science

Veterans Club 2, 3; Math Club 4

WILLIAM MORRIS BATTS, JR., B.S. Rocky Mount

Business Education

FBLA; Pi Omega Pi

GEORGE ROBINSON BAYNES, A.B.

Business and Social Studies

RICHARD WATKINS BEASLEY, B.S. Oxford

Accounting and Social Studies

SYLVIA MAE BEASLEY, B.S. Raleigh

Physical Education and English

WRA 1, 2, 3; Sec. 2; V. Pres. 3; Pres. 4; PE Club 1, 2, 3;

Garrett House Comm; 3; Treas. 3

RALPH NEAL BECTON, B.S. Goldsboro

Business and Social Studies

Louisburg College 1; Sigma Rho Phi 3; Swimming Team 3;

Kappa Alpha 4; Rec. Sec. 4

WILLIAM EUGENE BELLAMY, A.B. Rockingham

Business and Social Studies

FBLA 3, 4; BUCCANEER 4; Veterans Club 1, 2

JOE S. BENFIELD, A.B. Morganton

Business Administration

Phi Gamma Pi 2, 3; Treas. 3; Theta Chi 4; Treas. 4;

RICHARD ALLEN BENFIELD, B.S. Newton

Physical Education and English

Circle K 2, 3, 4; Pres. 4; Internat'l Trustee 4; Aquatics Club

2, 3, 4; Pres. 3; Varsity Club 3, 4; EC Playhouse 1, 2, 3; Sr.

Senator 4; Swimming Team 2, 3, 4; Sigma Rho Phi; Kappa Alpha

4; WHO'S WHO AMONG STUDENTS IN AMERICAN COLLEGES AND UNIVERSITIES

61






ARCHIE HOWELL BENNETT, B.S. Bellarthur

Business and Social Studies

ANN GRISSOM BENTON, B.S. Chadbourn

Primary Education

BRIGHT DAVIS BENTON, B.S. Monroe

Industrial Arts

ALEXANDER MACK BERRYHILL, B.S. Charlotte

Business and Social Studies

Delta Sigma Pi 3, 4; Canterbury Club 3, 4; YDC 3, 4

JOHN CALHOUN BIRMINGHAM, JR., A.B.

Wilmington

English and Spanish

Wilmington Jr. College 1, 2; Westminster Fellowship 3, 4; Council

4; YMCA 3, 4; Cabinet 4; Circle K 3, 4; Sigma Pi Alpha 3, 4;

Phi Sigma Pi 4; English Club 3, 4; Pres. 4; SNEA 3, 4; Treas.

4; EAST CAROLINIAN 3

CARIETTA BLADES, B.S. Elizabeth City

Music Education

Stetson University 1; Orchestra 3, 4; Sigma Alpha lota 2,

3, 4; Music Club 2, 3, 4; Band 2, 3, 4

EDNA BLANCHARD, B.S. Wallace

Business Education

CHARLIE DURWOOD BLAND, B.S. Greenville

Physical Education and Social Studies

VIRGINIA CAROLINE BLANFORD, B.S.

New Bern

Primary Education

Tau Sigma 3, 4; Choir 1, 2; SNEA 4; YWCA 1, 2, 3, 4;

BUCCANEER 3, 4; Wesley Players 1, 2, 3, 4 Sec. 3; YRC 4;

"Connecticut Yankee" 2; Chapel Choir 2; Woman's Chorus

Seniors

SANDRA JEAN BOONE, B.S. Burlington

Primary Education

Woman's Chorus 1, 2; SNEA 1, 2, 3; Marshal 4; "Connecticut

Yankee" 3; YWCA 1, 2, 3, 4

FLORA RUTH BOSEMAN, B.S. Enfield

Home Economics

Marshal 4; Sophomore Class Sec 2; BSU 2, 3; Counselor 2;

Cotten Hall Sec 2; Phi Omicron 3, 4; Home Ec Club 1, 2, 3, 4;

CUSB 1, 2; Sec. 3, 4; YWCA Cabinet 4; SNEA 4; Danforth

Foundation 3, 4

NORMA ALLEN BOWEN, A.B. Pantego

Mathematics and Science

WILLIAM N. BOWEN, A.B. Plymouth

Geography and Psychology

MARTHA ANN BOWERS, B.S. Norlina

Home Economics

Home Ec. Club; May Court 2; BSU

ELIZABETH ANN BOWMAN, B.S. Liberty

Science

Science Club 1, 2, 3, 4; YWCA 1, 2, 3, 4; Cabinet 3, 4;

Religious Emphasis Week Comm 3, 4; YDC 2, 3, 4; CUSB 3,

4; Treas.; "Messiah" 2, 4; Danforth Foundation Comm. 4;

BUCCANEER 4; Homecoming Sponsor 4; Budget Comm. 4; Chief

Marshal 3; Sec. Senior Class 4; Woman's Chorus 3

62






HILDA SUE BOWMAN, A.B. Winston-Salem

English and Social Studies

EC Playhouse 1, 2, 3, 4; YWCA 1, 2, 4; English Club 4; CUSB

2, 3; Woman's Chorus 4

BARBARA J. BOYD, B.S. Lenoir

Grammar Education

ACE I, 4; Woman's Chorus 2, 3; BUCCANEER 2, 3

CHARLES FULLER BOYD, A.B. Greenville

Geography and Social Studies

HALLET EDWARD BOYD, B.S. Pinetown

Social Studies and Welfare

PURVIS ELTON BOYETTE, A.B. Raleigh

English and Science

EAST CAROLINIAN 1, 2, 3; Circulation Manager 1 Exec. Staff 3;

Creative Writers 1, 2; Science Club 1, 2; English Club 3, 4;

EC Playhouse 1, 2, 3, 4; Delegate CS Press Conf 1; Delegate NS

Conf. Press Ass'n 3; SGA Scholarship Comm. 4; Dean's Advisory

Council 4; BUCCANEER 4; Composition Ed. 4; Chi Beta Phi 3, 4;

Sigma Rho Phi 3; Phi Sigma Pi 2, 3, 4; Pres. 4; Honorary-Profes-

sional Fraternity Council 4; V. Pres. 4 WHO'S WHO AMONG

STUDENTS IN AMERICAN COLLEGES AND UNIVERSITIES

ZAROLYN MURIEL BRADLEY, B.S. Fuquay Springs

Grammar Education

Cary Everette Bradley, B.S. Sanford

Business Education

PATRICIA BRADSHAW, B.S. Kinston

Primary Education

ACE; Elections Comm.; Woman's Chorus

PATSY CAROLINE BRANNOCK, B.S. Raleigh

Primary Education

ACE 1 ; YWCA 1 ; Counselor 2; Tau Sigma 3, 4

BOBBY SMALL BRASWELL, B.S. Lumberton

Business and Social Studies

ELVIN RAY BREWER, A.B. Greenville

Accounting and Economics

HOWARD NELSON BREWER, A.B. Greensboro

Science and Geography

Pi Kappa Alpha 3, 4; Football Trainer 2, 3; Varsity Club 3;

YDC 1, 2, 3, 4; Veterans Club 1, 2, 3, 4; Phi Kappa Alpha 3

BETTY FRANCES BRIGGS, B.S. Reidsville

Primary Education

Westminster Fellowship 1, 2; Aquanymphs 1, 2, 3, 4; Co-Pres.

3; ACE 3, 4; Aquatics CLub 1, 2, 3, 4

A. RAE BRITT, B.S. Fairmont

Primary Education

YWCA 1, 2; ACE 2, 3; Tau Sigma 3, 4; Treas. 4; Homecoming

Sponsor 3, 4; Women's Judiciary 3; V. Pres. Wilson Hall 2;

V. Pres. Garrett Hall 3

BETTIE BONNER BRITT, B.S. Washington

Home Economics

Home Ec Club 3, 4; YWCA 3, 4; V. Pres. 4; Westminster

Fellowship 3, 4; Chairman Orientation Comm. 4; WHO'S WHO

AMONG STUDENTS IN AMERICAN COLLEGES AND UNIVERSITIES

Ann McKay off for a "mad" weekend.

Situated between the North and South Cafeterias is one of the several campus fountains.

63






Mike Uzzell overtakes firnd during morning class break.

DAVID W. BRITT, B.S. Dublin

Industrial Arts

Industrial Arts Club; Treas.; Alpha Delta Tau; V. Pres.; Phi Sigma Pi

ANNE PAGE BROOKS, B.S. Roxboro

Primary Education

ACE 2, 3, 4; YWCA 2, 3, 4; Cabinet 3; Pres. 4; IRC 4; Chapel

Choir 3; Wesley Foundation 1, 2; SGA Chaplain 4; WHO'S WHO

AMONG STUDENTS IN AMERICAN COLLEGES AND UNIVERSITIES

WILLIAM HENRY BROOKS, JR., A.B.

Rocky Mount

Business and Social Studies

EUGENE MOSELEY BROWN, A.B. Greenville

Business Administration

ROTC Club 1, 2, 3, 4; Delta Sigma Pi 1, 2, 3, 4; 1st V. Pres.

3; Delta Zeta News Staff 3; DeMolay Club 4; Pres. 4

LAWRENCE ATWOOD BROWN, A.B. Kinston

Science and Geography

Tennis 2, 3; Sigma Phi Alpha; Gamma Theta Upsilon; Intramural Council

ROBERT EUGENE BROWN, A.B. Wilmington

Business Administration and Social Studies

RUDOLPH CLARENCE BROWN, B.S. Lillington

Physical Education and Mathematics

Campbell College 1, 2

BETTY JEAN WALL BRUCH, B.S. Wendell

Primary Education

Woman's Chorus; ACE; Counselor 2

DORIS ROSE BRYAN, B.S. Vanceboro

Physical Education and Social Studies

Kappa Delta Kappa 4; Intramural Basketball

SHIRLEY BEST BUCHAN, B.S. Henderson

Home Economics

Home Ec. Club 1, 2, 3, 4; Treas. 3; Phi Omicron 3, 4; V. Pres.

3; YWCA 2, 3; AHEA Delegate 2, 3; Westminster Fellowship

1, 2, 3; Homecoming Sponsor 3; Danforth Foundation 2; Coun-

selor 2; WHO'S WHO AMONG STUDENTS IN AMERICAN COLLEGES AND UNIVERSITIES

CHARLES RICHARD BUCK, B.S. Greenville

Business Education and Mathematics

ALFRED BRADSHAW BULLA, JR., A.B. Asheboro

Geography and Social Studies

BARBARA JEAN BULLOCK, B.S. Everetts

English and French

BSU 1, 2, 3, 4; Counselor 2; YWCA 1, 2, 3, 4; English Club

1, 2, 3, 4; Wesley Players 3; Sigma Phi Alpha 3, 4; SNEA 4

DENNIS RUDOLPH BULLOCK, A.B. Greenville

Social Studies and English

Westminster Fellowship 3, 4

MATTIE JANE BULLOCK, B.S. Stokes

Grammar Education

YWCA I; ACE 4; BUCCANEER 3, 4; Woman's Chorus 2

64






DAPHNE JEAN BUNN, B.S. Zebulon

Primary Education

YWCA 2, 3, 4; ACE 2, 3, 4; SNEA 3, 4; Counselor 2

SANDRA NELL BUNN, B.S. Zebulon

Grammar Education

SNEA 3, 4; Sec. 4; Counselor 2; "Connecticut Yankee" 2

DEAAPSEY DENNIS BURGESS, A.B. Shiloh

Industrial Arts

VERNON LEARY BURGESS, JR., B.S. Shawboro

Industrial Art

Alpha Delta Tau; Industrial Arts Club; Veterans Club

FRANK BUSH, B.S. Jacksonville

Social Studies and English

Kappa Sigma Nu

JOHN HERBERT BUTLER, B.S. Colonial Heights, Va.

English and Social Studies

WILLIAM NELSON BUTLER, A.B. Wilmington

Business Administration

RICHARD HORNER BUTNER, A.B. Kinston

Business Administration

ROY JACKSON BUTNER, A.B. Havelock

Geography and Science

Science Club 2; Gamma Theta Epsilon 3, 4; BUCCANEER 4;

Photographer 4

JOHN S. BYRD, B.S. Mamers

Physical Education and Social Studies

JERRY BRINKLEY CAHOON, B.S. Manteo

Business Education and Social Studies

JULIETTE ELIZABETH CAIN, B.S. White Oak

Primary Education

ACE 1, 2, 4; Counselor 2; BUCCANEER 2, 4; CUSB 2, 4; Delta

Sigma Chi, 4

WILLIAM EARL CAIN, B.S. Rockingham

Physical Education and Social Studies

Football 1, 2, 3, 4; Varsity Club; Track 1

DORIS JANE CAISON, B.S. Kenansville

Grammar Education and Psychology

CUSB 2, 3, 4; BSU 1, 2, 3, 4; YMCA 4; SNEA 4

NANCY ANN CALDWELL, B.S. Mt. Gilead

Music Education

Sigma Alpha lota 1, 2, 3, 4; Sec. 3; YDC 1; Woman's Chorus

1, 2; "Carousel" 3; "Connecticut Yankee" 2; Music Education

Club 1, 2, 3

Gail McSwain arranges table decorations for annual Faculty Christmas Banquet.

65






HAROLD EUGENE CAMERON, B.S. Stokes

Business and Social Studies

KATE MARILYN CAMERON, B.S. Kinston

Primary Education

ACE; Aquanymphs

JAMES B. CAMP, B.S. West Monroe, La.

Mathematics and Geography

PEGGY GARRETT CAMP, B.S. Greensboro

Science and Science

Science CLub 1, 2; YWCA 1; Home Ec Club 2

ALBERT BERNARD CANNON, B.S. Farmville

Mathematics and Physical Education

LUCILLE VERA CANNON, B.S. Farmville

Primary Education

ACE 2, 3; Newman Club 1, 2, 3; Kappa Delta Kappa; Election

Comm. 1, 2, 3; YDC 1, 2; EAST CAROLINIAN 1, 2

ELAINE CARAWAN, B.S. Washington

Spanish and Social Studies

Counselor 2; Sigma Pi Alpha 2, 3, 4

ZEB THOMAS CARAWAN, B.S. Vanceboro

Social Studies and Welfare

YMCA 3, 4; SNEA 4; Canterbury Club 1, 2, 3

CAROLE ANN CARR, B.S. Wallace

Library Science and English

Westminster Fellowship; YWCA; Library Club

JOHN PARKER CARR, B.S. Goldsboro

Business Administration and Social Studies

Delta Sigma Pi 3, 4; V. Pres 4; Veterans Club 3, 4; YDC 3, 4;

Alpha Pi Omega 1, 2, 3, 4

HARLAN BOYD CARRAWAY, B.S. Newport

Mathematics and English

MARY JANE CARROLL, B.S. Hookerton

Library Science and English

Wesley Foundation 1, 2, 3; Wesley Players 2, 3, 4; Library

Club 3, 4

ANGELA CARTER, B.S. Garland

Grammar Education

BARBARA CAROLINE CARTER, B.S. Shelby

Home Economics

Home Ec. Club 1, 2, 3, 4

KENNETH LAMAR CHALKER, A.B. Atlanta, Ga.

Business Administration

Lambda Chi Alpha 3; FBLA 2; Tennis 2; CUSB 3; Pres. Fresh-

man Class 1

PEGGY BATCHELOR CHALKER, B.S. Rocky Mount

Social Studies and Welfare

BUCCANEER 2, 3; CUSB 2, 3

ANNDALA MARIE CHAMBLEE, B.S. Middlesex

Business Education

JOE MONROE CHANDLER, B.S. Yanceyville

Science and Social Studies

Wingate Jr. College

66






JAMES DILLON CHERRY, B.S. Williamston

Business Education and Social Studies

Pi Omega Pi 2, 3, 4; Western Carolina College 1

GAYLE CLAPP, B.S. Greenville

Physical Education and English

Wesley Foundation 3, 4; Day Student Senator 4; Aquanymphs

3, 4; Aquatics Club 3, 4; P. E. Club 4; WRA 2, 3, 4

BETTY L. CLARK, B.S. Ellerson, Va.

Business Education

FBLA I, 3, 4; Pres. 4; Aquanymphs 1; YWCA I, 2, 3; CUSB

3, 4; Westminster Fellowship 1, 2; Delta Chi 4

GWENDOLYN AILEEN CLARK, B.S. Greenville

Primary Education and Special Education

Women's Day Student Council; V. Pres. 4; YDC 1, 2; May Court

3; Danforth Foundation 3, 4; Delta Chi 4; SNEA 1, 2; Aquanymphs

1, 2; Aquatics 1, 2; YWCA 1

HELEN JEAN CLARK, B.S. Carthage

Primary Education

ACE 3, 4; SNEA 3, 4

KENNETH LEE CLARK, B.S. Sanford

Distributive Education and Social Studies

MARY MARSHALL CLARK, B.S. Norfolk, Va.

Primary Education

ROGERS HOWELL CLARK, B.S. Elizabethtown

Business Education and Social Studies

Science Club 1; ROTC Cadet Club 1, 2; Delta Sigma Rho 1, 2;

Lambda Chi Alpha 3, 4; FBLA2

NANCY FLEMING CLAY, B.S. Creedmoore

Art and English

Home Ec. Club 1, 2; Art Club 3, 4

HILTON EUGENE CLAYBORNE, A.B. Grifton

Business Administration

EVA ANN COBURN, B.S. Robersonville

Social Studies and Welfare

BSU; YDC

JOYCE ANN COLE, B.S. Goldsboro

Business Education and English

YWCA 1, 2, 3, 4; FBLS 1, 2, 3, 4; Wilson Hall V. Pres. 3

Seniors

Don Griffin makes penny investment.

EC's favorite model--Miss Carolyn Aycock

67






WILLIAM ESTES COLE, B.S.

Social Studies and English

MARY RUTH COMER, B.S.

Primary Education

SNEA 4

NONA LEE CONE, B.S.

Grammar Education

Home Ec. Club 1; SNEA 4; ACE 4

LOUISE SCOTT COOPER, B.S. Graham

Primary Education

Woman's Chorus

LYLE WILLIAM COOPER, JR., A.B. Durham

Geography and Business Administration

Kappa Sigma Nu 1, 2, 3, 4; Warden 3; Pres. 4; IFC 4; Intra-

murals 1, 2, 3, 4; Intramural Council 2, 3, 4; Sec. 3, 4; YDC 1, 2

ANITA FRANCES COPELAND, B.S. Beaufort

English and Social Studies

Mars Hill College I; BSU

BARBARA JEAN CORBETT, B.S. Greenville

Business Education

FBLA 3, 4

CAROLYN CORBETT, B.S. Ayden

Business Education and English

Pi Omega Pi

CLARENCE RAY COTTLE, B.S. Morehead City

Industrial Arts

Industrial Arts Club 2, 3; ROTC 1, 2

ANN BLALOCK COUCH, B.S. Bridgeton, N. J.

Home Economics

Home Ec. Club; Counselor 2; BUCCANEER; Westminster Fellowship

PAULA FRANCES COUNCIL, B.S. St. Pauls

Business Education

LORANDA GAIL COX, B.S. Graham

Primary Education

Woman's Chorus 2, 3, 4; Homecoming Comm. 3; Election Comm.

2; YWCA 2, 3, 4; ACE 2, 4; Garrett West V. Pres. 4; SNEA

1, 2; Ass't Treas. 2; Pres. 3; WHO'S WHO AMONG STUDENTS

IN AMERICAN COLLEGES AND UNIVERSITIES

Seniors

"Yes, I'm a student teacher," comments Raleigh co-ed Mary Lou Parker.






WILLIAM STEELE COX, B.S. Washington

Social Studies and English

EMILY THOMAS CRABTREE, B.S. Durham

Primary Education

SNEA 1, 2, 3, 4; Reporter 4; ACE I; YWCA 1; Woman's Chorus 1, 2, 3

CALVIN LEON CRADDOCK, A.B. Elizabeth City

Social Studies and English

NELL BOWERS CRAVEN, B.S. Leland

Business Education

FBLA 1; SNEA 4

CLEVE HARPER CREECH, B.S. La Grange

Physical Education and Social Studies

FRANCES GERALDINE CRISP, B.S. China Grove

Business Education

BOBBY SHELTON CROSS, A.B. Tarboro

English and Psychology

BARBARA JEAN CROTTS, B.S. Lexington

Primary Education

EAST CAROLINIAN 2, 3; ACE 4; SNEA 4

GEORGE JESSEL CURRY, B.S. Portsmouth, Va.

Physical Education and Social Studies

Basketball 3, 4; Track 3, 4; University of Kentucky 1, 2; Phi

Delta Theta; Varsity Club

ELEANOR JOHNSON CUTHRELL, B.S. Aurora

Home Economics and Science

Home Ec. Club 1, 2, 3, 4; YWCA 2, 3; Cabinet 2; Foreign Film

Club 1, 2; Phi Omicron 2, 3, 4

FRANK PRICE CUTHRELL, B.S. Aurora

Mathematics and Industrial Arts

Math Club 3, 4; V. Pres. 4; Industrial Arts Club 3, 4

HOWARD TAYLOR CUTLER, B.S. Washington

Social Studies and English

Canterbury Club

BOB G. DANIEL, A.B. Castalia

Social Studies and English

WWWS 3, 4; YDC 4

JAMES HYMAN DAUGHTRIDGE, B.S. Rocky Mount

Physical Education and Social Studies

Football 3, 4; Tennis 3, 4; P. E. Club; Circle K; Varsity Club;

Nat'l Tennis Tournament

ANN GAYLE DAVENPORT, B.S. Portsmouth, Va.

Business Education

YWCA 1, 2; Majorette 1, 2, 3, 4; FBLA 3, 4; Pi Omega Pi 3, 4;

Valentine Queen 3; May Court 3; Marshal 4; Kappa Delta

Kappa 4; Hist. 4; Glamour Magazine Best Dressed Coed 3;

Homecoming Sponsor 4; WHO'S WHO AMONG STUDENTS IN

AMERICAN COLLEGES AND UNIVERSITIES.

BARBARA JUNE DAVENPORT, B.S. Creswell

Primary Education

SGA 1, 2, 3, 4; Standing Comm. 1, 2, 3, 4; Hist. 4; ACE 1,

2, 3, 4; Nat'l Convention 3; 1st V. Pres 4; Marshal 2, 3; Wesley

Foundation 2, 3, 4; V. Pres. 4; Alpha Zeta 1, 2, 3, 4; Treas.

2; BUCCANEER 1, 2, 3; CUSB 2, 3, 4; SNEA 4; Pi Kappa 4;

WHO'S WHO AMONG STUDENTS IN AMERICAN COLLEGES AND UNIVERSITIES

JESSE PAUL DAVENPORT, III, B.S. Pactolus

Business Education and Social Studies

Pi Kappa Alpha; Men's Day Student Council Sec.

HAROLD DEAN DAVIS, B.S. Sims

Business Education and Social Studies

69






IRVIN WALLACE DAVIS, JR., B.S. Davis

Business and Social Studies

FBLA

JACQUELINE ANNE DAVIS, B.S. Rocky Mount

BSU 1, 2, 3, 4; ACE 2, 3, 4; SNEA 4; YWCA 3; Women's Chorus 2, 4

JOAN B. DAVIS, B.S. Henderson

Primary Education

ACE 2, 3, 4; Westminster Fellowship 1, 2, 3, 4

MARJORIE ANNE DAVIS, B.S. Warsaw

Social Studies and Welfare

EAST CAROLINIAN 1, 2; May Court 2; BSU 2, 3

NANCY M. DAVIS, B.S. Asheville

Social Studies and Welfare

REBEL 3, 4; Business Mgr., 4

THOMAS LEONARD DAVIS, B.S. Davis

Business and Social Studies

FBLA 3

FRANCES ANN DAY, B.S. Oxford

Primary Education

FTA 2; ACE 2, 4; Delta Chi 4; Homecoming Sponsor 4; YWCA 2

EDGAR M. DELAMAR, JR., B.S. Rocky Mount

Business and Social Studies

Delta Sigma Pi 1, 2, 3, 4; Chancellor 3; Pres. 4; YDC 3; Alpha

Phi Omega 3, 4; FBLA 1

Seniors

LaRUE DENNING, B.S. Angier

Home Economics

Campbell College 1, 2; SNEA 1, 2, 3; Pres. 2; Home Ec. Club

1, 2, 3, 4

BETTY JEAN DeVANE, B.S. St. Pauls

Business Education

FBLA 1, 2, 3, 4; YWCA 1, 2, 3, 4; YDS 4; Lambda Tau 4;

Halloween Quen 3

MARY LOU DICKENS, B.S. Littleton

Primary Education

YWCA 1; Counselor 2; CUSB 2, 3; Marshal 3; May Court 3;

Women's Chorus 3; Garrett Pres. 4; Senor Senator; ACE 4;

Women's Judiciary 4

BARBARA JEANETTE DILDA, B.S. Fountain

Primary Education and Psychology

YWCA 1, 2, 3; SNEA 1, 2, 3; YDC 1; ACe 1, 2, 3

SARAH IMOGENE DILDAY, B.S. Ahoskie

Primary Education

High Point College 1; Home Ec. Club 1, 2, 3, 4; BUCCANEER 3

70






SHIRLEY ELVA DIXON, A.B. Greenville

English and Music

EC Playhouse 4; Corr. Sec; EC Choir 1, 2

DAVID ERNEST DOOLITTLE, B.S. Rockingham

Music Education

Band 1, 2, 3, 4; Music Ed. Club 3; V. Pres.; MENC; Pres. 4; Pro-

ductions Comm. 3, 4; Co-Chairman 4; Dance Bands I, 2, 3, 4;

Phi Mu Alpha 2, 3, 4; Warden 4; Circle K 3, 4

DEE ANN DORSETT, B.S. Winston-Salem

Music Education

WCUNC 1; Sigma Alpha Iota 2, 3, 4; EC Choir 3, 4; Woman's

Chorus 2; SNEA 4; Music Ed. Club 2, 3, 4; SGA Musicals 2, 3;

"Messiah"; MTNA 4

DELANO ALEX DRIVER, B.S. Richmond, Va.

Social Studies and Welfare

SGA 2, 3, 4; 1st V. Pres. 4; Entertainment Comm 2, 3, 4; Ring

Comm. 2, 4; Chairman 4; EC Playhouse 1 , 2, 3, 4; Pres. 3; V.

Pres. 4; Dean's Advisory Council 2, 3; SSL Delegate 2, 3, 4;

Creative Writers Club 1; Circle K 2, 3, 4; Lambda Chi Alpha 2,

3, 4; V. Pres. 2; Class Pres. 2; Intramurals 1, 2, 3, 4; WHO'S

WHO AMONG STUDENTS IN AMERICAN COLLEGES AND UNI- VERSITIES

GERALD STOVER DUFFIE, B.S. South Boston, Va.

Business Education and Social Studies

JANE MARSH DUKE, B.S. Washington

Primary Education

St. Mary's 1; Canterbury Club 2, 3, 4; YDC 2, 3, 4; V. Pres 2,

Pres. 3; ACE 4; SNEA 4

JEAN FRANCES DUKE, B.S. Washington

Primary Education

St. Mary's 1; Canterbury Club 2, 3, 4; YDC 2, 3, 4; Treas. 3;

ACE 4; SNEA 4

WILLADEAN DUNCAN, B.S. Whiteville

Business Education

Inter-religious Council 2; King Youth Fellowship 2, 3, 4; Wilson

Hall Pres. 3; Women's Judiciary 3

GAYLE LILES DUNN, B.S. Zebulon

Grammar Education

ACE 1, 2; YWCA 2, 3; Gamma Theta Upsilon 3, 4; Kappa Delta

Pi 3, 4; SNEA 4

JOHN BARNES DUNN, B.S. Williamston

Business Education and Social Studies

Tennis 1; Alpha Phi Omega 2, 3, 4; Pres. 4; YMCA 3; Canter-

bury Club 1, 2, 3, 4; YDC 2

DONALD A. DUNSON, B.S. Durham

English and Speech

JOYCE ANN DUPREE, B.S. Smithfield

French and Spanish

VICTORIA ESTELLE EBORN, B.S. Bath

Primary Education

ACE 2, 4; YWCA 1, 2, 3, 4; CUSB 3; Canterbury Club 3, 4;

V. Pres. 3; Pres. 4; Library Club 4

NORMAN LEE EDGERTON, JR., B.S. Kenly

Physical Education and Social Studies

ROBERT ALLEN EDGERTON, JR., B.S. Oriental

Physical Education and Social Studies

Intramural Basketball 1; Varsity Track 2

"Well Nancy, he's trying."

"Get up, Van Dyke, those cuts are gone."

71






Nancy Lilly's senior art exhibit drew faculty and student praise.

BETTY SUE EDWARDS, B.S. Princeton

Grammar Education

WRA; YWCA; ACE; SNEA

BILLY EDWARDS, B.S. Greenville

Business Education and Social Studies

CHARLOTTE ANN EDWARDS, B.S. Smithfield

Grammar Education

ACE 3, 4; YWCA 3, 4; Wilson House Council 3; BSU 1 , 2, 3, 4

THOMAS ELLIOT EDWARDS, A.B. Seaboard

Science and Science

BSU 1, 2, 3, 4; Veterans Club 1, 2; Science Club 2, 3, 4

PEGGY CATHERINE EFIRD, B.S. Kinston

Primary Education

SNEA 1; ACE 1, 2; Tau Sigma 3, 4; Hist. 4

ROBERT AUGUSTUS ELLWANGER, B.S.

Rockingham

Music Education

Band 1, 2, 3, 4; Drum Major 1, 2, 3, 4; Orchestra 1, 2, 3, 4;

Pres. 3, 4; Circle K. 3, 4; Phi Mu Alpha 1, 2, 3, 4; V. Pres.

3; Alumni Sec. 4; WHO'S WHO AMONG STUDENTS IN AMERI-

CAN COLLEGES AND UNIVERSITIES

EDWARD HARRELL EMORY, B.S. Lancaster, S. C.

Physical Education and Social Studies

Varsity Club 1 , 2, 3, 4; Football 1 , 2, 3, 4; Lambda Chi Alpha 2, 3, 4

HANNAH YVONNE ENGLAND, B.S. Weaverville

Music Education

Mars Hill 1, 2; EC Choir 3, 4; Opera Workshop 4; Sigma

Alpha Iota 3, 4; "Carousel" 3; Music Ed. Club 3, 4; Home-

coming Sponsor 4

MARVIN R. ENGLISH, A.B. Raeford

Business Education and Social Studies

WILLIAM CONSTANCE ENLOE, B.S. Fayetteville

Business Education and Social Studies

LOUIE J. EVANS, JR., B.S. Wilmington

Business Education and Social Studies

BARBARA HARRISON EVERETT, B.S. Williamston

Primary Education

SNEA 3; ACE 3

RONALD RUDOLPH EVERETT, B.S. Robersonville

Industrial Arts

Kappa Alpha; Sigma Rho Phi; Industrial Arts Club; Dorm Proctor;

WWWS 3

MAURICE EDWARD EVERETTE, B.S. Robersonville

Physical Education and Social Studies

Basketball 1, 2, 3; Tennis 1, 2, 3, 4; North State Champion 2,

3, 4; Capt. 4; Varsity Club; PE Club

DONALD R. EVERHART, B.S. Winston-Salem

Industrial Arts

Industrial Arts Club; Alpha Delta Tau 3, 4; V. Pres. 4; Veterans

Club 2, 3; Sec. 3

72






JAMES C. FAIRCLOTH, B.S.

Physical Education and Social Studies

Football 1, 2, 3, 4

THOMAS ARNOLD FARLOW, B.S.Sanford

Industrial Arts

Industrial Arts Club 1, 2; AFROTC Cadet Club I, 2; Pi Kappa

Alpha 2, 3, 4; V. Pres. 3 Pres. 4; Circle K. Club; IFC 3, 4;

AFROTC Advanced Officers Club 3, 4

JOHN W. FARMER, JR., A.B. Hendersonville

Science and Science

Phi Sigma Pi; Sigma Pi Alpha; Men's Judiciary

LOIS ANN FARMER, B.S. Swepsonville

Primary Education

Mars Hill College 1, 2; ACE 4; BSU

JEANETTE MARIE FARRELL, B.S. Mebane

Home Economics

Home Ec. Club 1, 2, 3

PRESTON L. Fields, JR., B.S. Greenville

Business Education and Social Studies

Kappa Sigma Nu 2, 3, 4; Treas. 4; Veterans Club 2, 3; Intra-

murals 2, 3, 4

NANCY ANN FISHER, B.S. Charlotte

Grammar Education

Charlotte College 1, 2; ACE 3, 4; WRA 3; Garrett House Comm.

3; SNEA 3, 4; YWCA 4

MARTHA SUE FLANAGAN, B.S. Farmville

Mathematics and Science

Math Club 1, 2, 3, 4; Sec. 3; YWCA 3; Counselor 2

BETTY JEAN FLEMING, B.S. Greenville

Art and Social Studies

Art Club 1, 2, 3, 4; Treas. 3; Women's Day Student Council

4; BUCCANEER 4, Art Ed. 4; EAST CAROLINIAN 3, 4;

4; Pres. 4 WHO'S WHO AMONG STUDENTS IN AMERICAN

COLLEGES AND UNIVERSITIES

ROGER C. FLINCHUM, B.S. Carthage

Social Studies and Physical Education

JEANETTE MARIE FLORY, B.S. Williamston

Grammar Education

Penn State; Edinboro State Teachers College; Wesley Fellowship

3, 4; ACE 3, 4; SNEA 3, 4; YWCA 3; "Messiah" 3, 4

LOU ELLEN FLOWERS, B.S. Fremont

Business Education

WRA 1, 2, 4; Pi Omega Pi 2, 3, 4; YWCA 3, 4; FBLA 3, 4

ALICE JOYCE FLYE, B.S. Greenville

Primary Education

Westminster Fellowship 1, 2, 3, 4; Women's Day Students; Pres.

2; V. Pres. 3; Dean's Advisory Council 2

BETTY MURRAY FOGLEMAN, B.S. Burlington

Primary Education

SNEA; ACE

BEN OLIVER FORDHAM, A.B. Kinston

Psychology and English

Westminster Fellowship 3, 4

Seniors

Waiting for her date, Juliette Cain goes through "red tape" of signing out.

73






JAMES FREDERICK FORDHAM, B.S. Kinston

Social Sfudies and Welfare

American Political Science Ass'n; SNEA

BRONA JEAN FOSTER, B.S. Charlotte

Primary Education

Charlotte College 1, 2; WRA 3; ACE 3, 4; SNEA 3, 4

L. MERRITT FOUSHEE, B.S. Carolina Beach

Social Studies and Science

WILLARD L. FRANKLIN, B.S. Rockingham

Social Studies and Welfare

Men's Judiciary, V. Chairman

BETTY JO FULCHER, B.S. Leland

Primary Education

ACE 3; SNEA 4

RUTH ALLENE T. FULCHER, B.S. Sealevel

Primary Education

FBLA 1; YWCA I; Woman's Chorus 1, 2; SNEA; FWB Fellow- ship 2

THOMAS CRUMP FULCHER, A.B. Greenville

Accounting and Social Studies

CAROLYN ANN FULGHUM, B.S. Sims

Physical Education and Mathematics

WRA 2, 3; WWWS 3; Math Club 1, 2; YWCA 1; YDC 2

EMILY JANE FULLER, B.S. Greenville

Music Education

College Choir 1, 2, 3, 4; College Singers 2, 3; Opera Theater 3,

4; Music Ed. Club 2, 3, 4; Belmont College 1, 2

THOMAS RODHAM GAINER, A.B.

Panama City, Fla.

Geography and Social Studies

AFROTC 1, 2, 3, 4; Drill Team 2, 3; Pi Kappa Alpha 2, 3, 4;

Sec. 3; AFROTC Basic Club I, 2; AFROTC Advanced Club 3, 4

SHIRLEY ANN GALLIMORE, B.S.Lexington

Primary Education

ACE 1, 3, 4; YWCA 3

SARAH JANE GARDNER, B.S.

Grammar Education

YWCA 1; ACE 3, 4; SNEA 3, 4; YDC 3,

THURMAN FRANKLIN GARRISS, B.S. Lillington

Mathematics and Science

MARTHA JANE GARTMAN, B.S. New Bern

English and Social Studies

Canterbury Club; Sec. 2; V. Pres. 4; Class Sec. 3; Aquanymphs

2, 3, 4; Co-Chairman 3; Homecoming Sponsor 3; Inter-religious

Council 4; English Club; Sec. 4; YWCA 1, 2

COLEMAN A. GENTRY, JR., B.S. Greenville

Grammar Education

Kappa Delta Pi 3, 4; SNEA 2, 3, 4; Pres. 4 ; Future Teachers

of NCEA, State Pres. 4; ACE 1, 4; Phi Sigma Pi 2, 3, 4; BSU

1, 2, 3, 4; YMCA 2, 3, 4; Danforth Foundation 3, 4; WHO'S

WHO AMONG STUDENTS IN AMERICAN COLLEGES AND UNIVERSITIES

MARGARET A. GLISSON, B.S. Gates

Science and Science

Science Club 2, 3, 4; Sec.-Treas. 4; YWCA 2, 3

JACOB W. GODWIN, B.S. Stella

Social Studies and Welfare

Veterans Club 1, 2, 3, 4; YDC 1, 2, 3, 4

JOYCE ELIZABETH GODWIN, B.S. Dunn

Primary Education

ACE 3, 4; Tau Sigma 4; Music Club I; Zeta Psi Alpha 4;

Woman's Chorus 1

74






BOOTEN FILANDER GOODALL, B.S. Bethel

Social Studies and Welfare

CECIL RAY GOODING, B.S. Kinst

Physical Education and Social Studies

Lees-McRae 1, 2; University of North Carolina 3

HENRY HARPER GOODMAN, B.S. Den

Social Studies and Music

Orchestra 1, 2, 3, 4; SGA Musical 1, 2, 3, 4; Phi Mu Alpha 2,

3, 4; Music Club 1, 2

JEAN LENNOY GORE, B.S. Whiteville

Primary Education

BARBARA GRIFFIN, B.S. Ayden

Business Education

Pi Omega Pi 3, 4; V. Pres. 4

DONALD KEITH GRIFFIN, B.S. Raleigh

Music

Music Ed. Club 1, 2, 3; Phi Mu Alpha 2, 3, 4; Orchestra 2,

3, 4; Marching Band 4; WHO'S WHO AMONG STUDENTS

IN AMERICAN COLLEGES AND UNIVERSITIES

WILLIAM LARY GRIFFIN, B.M. Burlington

Music

Phi Mu Alpha 1, 2, 3, 4; SGA Musical 1, 2, 3, Marching

Band 3, 4; Choir 1; Music Club 1, 2, 3, 4

JANET ALLEN GRISSOM, B.S. Roanoke Rapids

Primary Education

Canterbury Club 1, 2, 3; ACE 2, 3, 4; YWCA 3, 4

LEWIS TAYLOR GURKIN, B.S. Williamston

Industrial Arts

Industrial Arts Club 1, 2, 3, 4

RAYMOND GLENWOOD GURLEY, B.S. Goldsboro

Physical Education and Math

Math Club 1, 2, 3; Kappa Alpha 3

CHARLES ALLEN GUY, B.S. Fayetteville

Social Studies and English

N. C. State 1; Campbell 2

CLYDE JOSHUA HADDOCK, A.B. Vanceboro

Geography and Social Studies

Seniors

Elizabeth Bowman and Adolphus Spain leave Buccaneer office after conference on features section.

"But Lilley, Dr. Pasti doesn't approve of the Outline Series.

75






GINGER CAROLE HAGAN, A.B. Rocky Mount

Business Administration

Pi Kappa; CUSB

MARY M. HALL, B.S. Erwin

Social Studies and English

YDC 1, 2, 3, 4; YWCA 4; History Club 4; SNEA 4

ROBERT L. HALL, B.S. Hope Mills

Social Studies and English

ROBERT VIRGIL HALL, B.S. Winterville

Business Administration and Social Studies

WILMA GREY HALL, B.S. Roseboro

Primary Education

EAST CAROLINIAN; BUCCANEER; YWCA 1, 2, 3, 4; ACE; CUSB

MARIE GARLAND HAMILTON, B.S. Kinston

Grammar Education

JOHN THORNTON HAMNER, B.S. Goochland, Va.

Social Studies and Welfare

WALTER HUGH HANFORD, B.S. Burlington

Business Education and Social Studies

Sigma Rho Phi 1, 2, 3; Varsity Club 2, 3, 4; Football 1, 2, 3, 4

DANIEL THOMAS HANNON, A.B. Henderson

Business Administration

FBLA 4; BSU 1 , 2, 3, 4; Intramurals 1, 2, 3, 4

EVELYN JOANNA HARDEE, B.S. Greenville

Primary Education

ACE 1, 2, 3, 4; Treas.; College Choir 2, 3; BSU 1, 2, 3, 4;

YWCA 4; IRC 4; Day Student Coun. 2

CELIA EDWARDS HARDING, B.S. Grimesland

Business Education

Pi Omega Pi

ALMA VIRGINIA HARDISON, B.S. Edenton

Grammar Education

CUSB 2, 3; ACE 1, 2, 3

Seniors

During the last warm days of Fall, students stroll leisurely through the arboretum.

76






BETSY MITCHELL HARDISON, B.S. Jamesvill

Primary Education

ACE 1, 2, 3; SNEA 1, 2, 3

BILLIE C. HARDISON, B.S. Greenville

Business Education and Social Studies

FRANKLIN GARNER HARDISON, B.S.

Williamston

Indusrial Arts

Industrial Arts Club 1, 2, 3, 4

JAMES ROBERT HARPER, B.S. Enfield

Art and Social Studies

EAST CAROLINIAN 2, 3, 4; Art Club 2, 3, 4; BSU 2, 3, 4;

SGA; Men's Judiciary 4.

KENNETH WESTON HARPER, B.S. Albertson

Science and Social Studies

N. C. State Summer School; IRC 2, Treas. 2; YWCA 3, 4

Cabinet 3; Math Club 1

ROBERT LYNDON HARPER, B.S. Tarboro

Social Studies and English

English Club 1; Veterans Club 1

RUBELLE HARPER, B.S. Erwin

Primary Education

SNEA

SHELBY BIZZELL HARRELL, B.S. Snow Hill

Grammar Education

Counselor 2; ACE 3; SNEA 4

ANGELA S. HARRIS, B.S. Greenville

French and Spanish

Sigma Phi Alpha

CHARLES THOMAS HARRIS, B.S. Williamston

Physical Education and Social Studies

Alpha Phi Omega; Baseball 1, 2; Golf 3

COY W. HARRIS, B.S. Carthage

Social Studies and English

Circle K 3, 4; Gamma Theta Upsilon 2; Delta Sigma Rho 2;

Lambda Chi Alpha 3, 4; V. Pres, 4; Ring Comm. 3, 4; YDC

2, 3; Class Pres; 3, 4; CUSB 3, 4; WHO'S WHO AMONG STU-

DENTS IN AMERICAN COLLEGES AND UNIVERSITIES

GLENDA JOLLY HARRIS, B.S. Lumberton

Home Economics

Home Ec. Club 1, 2, 3, 4; BSU 1 , 2, 3, 4; YWCA 3

LACYE BAILEY HARRIS, B.S. Raleigh

English and Social Studies

EAST CAROLINIAN 1, 2; WRA 3, 4; Eng. Club 1, 2, 4

NANCY HASKINS HARRIS, B.S. Greenville

Grammar Education and French

Sigma Pi Alpha 2, 3, 4; YWCA 2, 3, 4; DSF 1, 2, 3, 4; Miss

Summer School '58; Homecoming Sponsor 3, 4; Handbook Comm.

4; Homecoming Comm. 4; Orientation Counselor 4; ACE 4;

WHO'S WHO AMONG STUDENTS IN AMERICAN COLLEGES AND UNIVERSITIES

CAROLINE ROSE HARVEY, B.S. Littleton

Primary Education

ACE 1, 2, 3, 4; YDC 1; SNEA 1, 2; CUSB 2

77






DONALD RICHARD HASKINS, A.B. Goldsboro

Social Studies and Geography

Gamma Theta Upsilon 3, 4; EC Playhouse 1, 2, 3; Freshman Plays 1

GERALD LEE HASTY, B.S. Monroe

Physical Education and Social Studies

Theta Chi; PE Club; Intramural Council

TERRY WOOD HAUSER, B.S. Greensboro

Business Education and Social Studies

FBLA 1; Delta Sigma Rho 1, 2; Lambda Chi Alpha 3, 4; Intramurals

PAUL FRANKLIN HAWKINS, B.S. Kinston

Social Studies and Welfare

THEO H. HELMS, B.S. Greenville

Art and English

JOSEPHINE GORHAM HENDRIX, B.S. Greenville

Home Economics

College Bankd 1, 2; Colleg Choir 1, 2; Home Ec. Club 1, 2

3; Women's Day Student Council

Seniors

EDWARD LAWRENCE HICKS, A.B. Henderson

Louisburg College 1, 2

NANCY SUE HICKS, B.S. Baltimore, Md.

Primary Education

YWCA 3, 4; ACE 3, 4; SNEA 4; Intramurals 1, 2, 3

ELTON ROOSEVELT HINSON, B.S. Claredon

Science and Science

Science Club 3, 4

CHARLES DENNIS HOBBS, A.B. Smithfield

Business Administration and Social Studies

HAROLD STOKES HOBBS, B.S. Council

Business Education and History

ZEB VANCE HOCUTT, JR. B.S. Garner

Social Studies and English

78






RONALD GRAY HODGE, B.S. Jacksonville

Business and Social Studies

AMANDA HILL HODGES, B.S. Trenton

Grammar Education

CLAUDINE KRIDER HODGIN, B.S. Raeford

Physical Education and Science

Peace College 1, 2; WRA 3, 4; Hist. 4

CHARLES CONNIE HOFFMUC, A.B.

Alexandria, Va.

Geography and Psychology

Basketball 3, 4; AFROTC 1, 2, 3, 4

WILLIAM EARL HOLLAMON, B.S. Four Oaks

Industrial Arts

Industrial Arts Club 1, 2, 3, 4; Alpha Delta Tau 3, 4; Sec. 4

WILLIAM HAMPTON HOLLEY, B.S. Wilmington

Art and Social Studies

Phi Sigma Pi 4; BSU 1, 2, 3, 4; IRC 1; Inter-religious Council

2; Art Club 1, 2, 3, 4

JAMES RADFORD HOLTON, JR., B.S. Greensboro

Education and Social Studies

Swimming Team 1; Aquatics Club 1, 2; Alpha Phi Omega 2,

3, 4; Canterbury Club 1, 2, 3, 4; Golf Team 2, 3, 4; Dorm Treas. 3

ALICE ANNE HORNE, B.S.

English and Speech

EC Playhouse 1, 2, 3, 4; Rec. Sec. 4; May Court 1; YWCA 1,

2, 3, 4; English Club 2, 3; Marshal 1; Productions Comm. 3, 4

WHO'S WHO AMONG STUDENT IN AMERICAN COLLEGES AND UNIVERSITIES

PHYLLIS AYERS HOUSE, B.S. Robersonville

Grammar Education

ACE 1, 2, 3, 4; YDC 1; Counselor 2; SNEA 4

JAMES MARVIN HOWARD, JR., B.S.

Social Studies and French

JOHN ROBERT HOWELL, B.S.

Physical Education and Social Studies

MERCEDES HARMAN HOWELL, A.B.

Social Studies and English

YDC; YWCA Cabinet

RACHEL ROBERTA HOWELL, B.S.

Art and English

YWCA I; YDA 1; SNEA 4; Art Club 2, 3, 4

ANN JACKSON HOWIE, A.B. Greenville

Chemistry

Chi Beta Phi 3, 4; Sigma Pi Alpha 3, 4; Science Club 2, 3,

WILLIE EDWARD HUBER, A.B. Snow H

Social Studies and English

"Smile, Jimmie, but you missed your deadline."

Desk librarian, Shelby Stroud, assists Mamie Abbott in selection of book.

79






Frances Johnson entertains in the library

HOWARD WRIGHT HUDNELL, B.S. Oriental

Industrial Arts

Alpha Delta Tau; Industrial Arts Club

JOHN P. HUDSON, B.S. Wadesboro

Physical Education and English

EAST CAROLINIAN 1, 2, 3, 4; Sports Ed. 3, 4; SGA 2, 3, 4;

Ass't Treas 2, 3; Treas. 4; SGA Pres. Summer '58; Varsity Club

3, 4; Cirle K 4; Lambda Chi Alpha 2, 3, 4; SEc. 3; Intramural

Council 2; Budget Chm. 4; WHO'S WHO AMONG COLLEGES

AND UNIVERSITIES

ROBERT THOMAS HUDSON, B.S. Dunn

Science Education

Science Club 1, 2, 3, 4; Vice Pres. Jr. Member of Am. Chemical

Society 4; BSU 1, 2, 3, 4; YMCA 3, 4; Umstead Dorm. Sec. 4

SUE HEATH HUNT, B.S. Grifton

English and Social Studies

East Carolina Playhouse 1, 2, 3; SEc. YWCA 1; Eng. Club 1, 2,

3; "Connecticut Yankee" Stud. Director 2; "Carousel" Stud.

Director 3

HARRIET E. ICARD, B.S. Evergreen

Primary Education

YWCA 3, 4; ACE 3, 4; Marshal 4

CAROLYN ROSE JACKSON, B.S. Godwin

Primary Education

BSU 1, 2, 3, 4; ACE 1, 2, 3, 4; SNEA 1; YDC 3, 4; Fleming

House Comm. 3, 4; SGA 4; Women's Judiciary 4; Fleming

Pres. 4

JOSEPH RAY JACKSON, B.S. Winterville

Science Education

Band 1, 2; Science Club 1; Tennis 2

LELIA GOFF JACKSON, B.S. Greenville

Primary Education

College Choir 3; ACE 4; Atlantic Christian College 1, 2

PEGGY ANN JACKSON, B.S. Robersonville

Business Education

FBLA 3; Pi Omega Pi 3, 4

TROY RHYNE JACKSON, B.S. Greenville

Social Studies and English

BENJAMIN THOMAS JAMES, B.S. Robersonville

Business and Social Studies

FBLA

CYNTHIA DUANE JAMES, B.S. Raleigh

Science and Mathematics

Counselor 2; MSC Council 2; Sigma Pi Alpha 3, 4; Math Club

1, 2, 3; Foreign Film Club 1

MAURICE DOUGLAS JAMES, B.S. Stokes

Business and Social Studies

BARBARA LELA JENKINS, B.S. Greenville

English and Social Studies

YWCA 1, 2, 3, 4; English Club 3, 4; Treas. 3; Wilson Hall

Pres. 4; Sec. 3; BUCCANNEER 3; EAST CAROLINIAN 3; SNEA 4;

SGA Sec. Summer

CHARLES AUBREY JENKINS, A.B. Raleigh

English and French

N.C. State 1; Tau Kappa Epsilon 1; Phi Eta Sigma; Phi Sigma Pi

4; East Carolina Playhouse 2, 3, 4

80






ELMORE ROYAL JENKINS, B.S. Wallace

Math and Science

Math Club 3, 4

HENRY CLAY JENKINS, B.S. Stella

Science

Louisburg College 1, 2; YWCA 1, 2, 3, 4; Science Club 4

WILLIAM ALEXANDER JENKINS, B.S. Fairmont

Social Studies and Welfare

CLARE GLENN JESSUP, B.S. Elizabethtown

Primary Education

Richmond Professional Institute 1; ACE 2, 3, 4; SNEA 4; YWCA 2

MARY BLANCHE JESSUP, B.S. Elizabethtown

Primary Education

YWCA 1, 2, 3; ACE 1, 2, 3, 4; Tau Sigma 2, 3, 4, Pres. 4;

YDC 2; NEA 4; Honorary Professional Council 4; Pres. 4; SGA

3, 4; Dean's Advisory Council 4; WHO'S WHO IN AMERICAN

COLLEGES AND UNIVERSITIES

FRANCIS EARLE JOHNSON, B.M. Roanoke Rapids

Music

Women's Chorus 1; Orchestra 2, 3, 4;Sec, Treas. 4; MTNA,

Pres. 4; Music Education Club 1, 2, 3 Sigma Alpha Iota 1,

2, 3, 4; Treas. 4

GEORGE FREDERICK JOHNSON, B.S. Oxfo

Music Education

College Singers 1, 2; Choir 1, 2, 3; Opera Workshop 4; Cant-

bury Club 1, 2, 3, 4; Music Ed. Club 1, 2, 3; "Carousel" 3

JENNY LIND JOHNSON, B.S. Fairmont

Home Economics

BSU 1, 2, 3, 4; LWCA 1, 2, 3, 4; Home Economics Club 1, 2,

3, 4; CUSB 4

MARY ANNE JOHNSON, B.S. Four Oaks

Grammar Education

YWCA 1; ACE 1, 4

ROBERT JERROLD JOHNSTON, A.B. Draper

Social Studies and Science

Sigma Rho Phi 2, 3; Kappa Alpha 4; Treas. 4; IFC 4; Science

Club 2, 3

BETTY EDWARDS JOLLEY, B.S. Washington

Grammar Education

BILLY DANIEL JONES, A.B. Benson

Business Administration

Pi Omega Pi 3, 4, Treas. 4; FBLA 2, 3; YRC 3; Intramurals 2, 3, 4

HARRY GATES JONES, A.B. Durham

Business

Lutheran Student Association

JOHN ALLISON JONES, B.S. Johnsonville, S. C.

Physical Education and Social Studies

Wingate College 1, 2; Baseball 3, 4; Varsity Club 4

JOHN WADLEY JONES, A.B. Nashville

Business Administration and Social Studies

FBLA 3

Stuart Holland, Ethelyn Maxwell, Ralph Zehring, Ida Sue Thomas, and Ken Burgess enjoy refreshments at the Phi Sigma Pi Sweetheart Ball.

81






JOSEPH EDWIN JONES, A.B. Snow Hill

Mathematics and Social Studies

Campbell College; UNC; YDC 1, 2; Math Club 3, 4

MARTHA GRAY JONES, B.S. Haw River

Primary Education

ACE 2, 3; SNEA 3; Woman's Chorus 1

NANCY ELIZABETH ADAMS JONES, B.S. Sanford

English and Social Studies

Peace Junior College 1

SHELBY JEAN JONES, B.S. Warsaw

Primary Education

BETTY JO JORDAN, B.S. Clarkton

Grammar Education

Wingate Junior College 1,2

FRANCES JOY JORDAN, B.S. Greenville

Primary Education

Cheerleader 2, 3, 4; Chief 4; Delta Chi 4; ACE 3, 4; SNEA 4

"Carousel 3; Homecoming Sponsor 3; Marshal 4

RAY J. JORDAN, A.B. Ahoskie

Accounting and Social Studies

JESSE HERBERT JOYNER, B.S. Henderson

Music Education

Marching and Concert Band 1, 2, 3, 4; Phi Mu Alpha 2, 3, 4;

Parl. 4; Music Ed. Club 1, 2, 3, 4; Treas. 2; BSU 1, 2, 3, 4;

Honor Recital 4

NORMA MARIE JOYNER, B.S. Mount Olive

Grammar Education

BUCCANEER 1; Wilson Hall House Comm. 2; ACE 4

CECIL PERRY JULIAN, B.S. Salisbury

Music Education

College Band 1, 2, 3, 4; College Orchestra 2, 3; "Carousel"

3; Lutheran Student Ass'n 1, 2, 3, 4; AFROTC 1, 2, 3, 4;

Drum and Bugle Corps 3, 4

FREDRIC THEODORE KAMINSKI, A.B.

Scranton, Pa.

Geography and Social Studies

Inter-religious Council Pres.; Gamma Theta Upsilon, Treas.;

SNEA; Sigma Pi Alpha; YMCA; Canterbury Club; Unitarian Fel-

lowship; College Choir; Chapel Choir

BRUCE NELSON KANIPE, A.B. Rockingham

Geography and Music

Music Ed. Club 1, 2, 3; Marching and Concert Band 1, 2, 3, 4;

Varsity Glee Club 1; Chapel Choir; Choir 3

ARTEMIS CHRIS KARES, B.S., A.B. Greenville

Social Studies and French

Sigma Pi Alpha 2, 3, 4; Sec. 4; Women's Day Student Council;

Sec-Treas. 3; Pres. 4; Senator 4; Danforth Comm.; Orientation

Ass't 4; Kappa Delta Pi 4; Women's Judiciary 4

MIKE KATSIAS, B.S. Virginia Beach, Va.

Social Studies and English

Alpha Phi Omega 2, 3, 4; Lambda Chi Alpha 2, 3, 4; V. Pres.

2; Pres. 3; IFC 3; Treas. 3; SGA 2, 3, 4; Pres. 4; Student Legis-

lature 2, 3, 4; Pres. of Senate 3; National Student Congress 4;

EAST CAROLINIAN 1, 2, 3; BUCCANEER 1, 2, 3; YMCA 1, 2,

3, 4; CUSB 2, 3, 4; EC Playhouse 3, 4; YDC 1, 2, 3, 4; Canter-

bury Club 1, 2, 3, 4; Tennis 1, 2, 3, 4; WHO'S WHO AMONG

STUDENTS IN AMERICAN COLLEGES AND UNIVERSITIES

JOSEPH CARNEL KEARNEY, B.S. LaGrange

Business and Social Studies

THERON C. KEEN, B.S. Newton Grove

Industrial Arts

Alpha Delta Tau 3, 4; Industrial Arts Club 3, 4

ANN KATHRYN KELLY, B.S. Micro

Social Studies and Welfare

Lutheran Student Ass'n 2, 3; History Club 4; SNEA 4; Lenoir

Rhyne College 1, 2

JULIA PAULINE KENDALL, B.S. Fayetteville

Business Education

BSU 1, 2, 3, 4; Council 3, 4; YWCA 2, 3; Pi Omega Pi

3, 4; Ass't Sec. 3; Sec. 4; SNEA 4; FBLA 3

82






PEGGY SUE KEPLEY, B.S. High Point

Primary Education

Counselor; Marshal 3; Cheerleader 2, 3, 4; ACE I, 2, 3, Pres.

4; ACE Convention Delegate 3; Kappa Delta Pi 3, 4, Sec. 3,

V. Pres. 4; Junior Class Treas.; BSU 1, 2, 3; SNEA 1, 2, 3; WHO'S

WHO AMONG STUDENTS IN AMERICAN COLLEGES AND UNI- VERSITIES

KENNETH KIMBALL KILLEBREW, B.S. Rocky Mount

Music Education

College Choir 1, 2, 3; Marching Band 1, 2, 3, 4; Concert Band

1, 2, 3, 4; Orchestra 1, 2, 3, 4; SGA Musicals 1, 2, 3; Phi

Mu Alpha 2, 3, 4; Music Ed. Club 1, 2, 3, 4; College Band

Clinic Delegate 2; BSU

ELANE HODGES KITTRELL, B.S. Dunn

Music Education

College Choir; Music Ed. Club

SETH DEAN KIRBY, B.S. Mt. Holly

Music Education

Mars Hill 1, 2; College Band

DONALD RAY KNIGHT, A.B. Roanoke Rapids

Geography and Social Studies

Pi Kappa Alpha 2, 3, A, Treas.; IFC 2, 3

JAMES MALCOLM KNOX, B.S. Bolivia

Industrial Arts

Industrial Arts Club 3, 4; Alpha Delta Tau 3, 4

JACK BRINKLEY KOEBBERLING, B.S

Industrial Arts

Guilford College 1; ROTC Club 1, 2, 3, 4; Swim Team 2, 3,

4; Aquatics Club 2, 3, 4; Industrial Arts Club 2, 3, 4

WILLIAM MORRIS KOGER, B.S. Martinsville

Social Studies and Welfar

JANICE MOORE KORNEGAY, B.S Mt. Olive

Primary Education

ACE 2, 3, 4; YWCA 1, 2

ROBERT FRANKLIN KORNEGAY, A. B. Warsaw

Business and Social Studies

Delta Sigma Pi 2, 3, 4

JANE ROBERTA LACKEY, B.S. Charlotte

Business Education

FBLA 1; YDC 1, 2, 3, 4; YWCA 1, 2; Lambda Tau 4

REBECCA KNIGHT LAITY, B.S. Roxboro

Primary Education

ACE 1, 2, 3, 4; YWCA 1; Pres. Cotten Hall, Summer, 1958

83






CURTIS HOOVER LANCASTER, B.S. Goldsboro

Physical Education and Social Studies

THOMAS E. LAND, B.S. Mocksville

Social Studies and French

U.N.C. 1; Baseball 3, 4; Varsity Club 3, 4

CAMARIA ANNE LANE, B.S. Siler City

Primary Education

ACE 2, 3, 4; YWCA 3, 4; WRA 4

THOMAS H. LANE, JR., B.S. Stantonsburg

Business Administration and Social Studies

EMI 1, 2; Lambda Chi Alpha 3, 4; Veteran's Club 3, 4; YDC 3, 4

SYLVIA CAROLYN LANGLEY, B.S. Selma

Grammar Education

YWCA 3, 4; Canterbury Club 3, 4; SNEA 4; FBLA 1

DOROTHY ANNE LANGSTON, B.S. Raleigh

French and English

Sigma Pi Alpha 1, 2, 3, 4; English Club 2; BSU 1

JAMES ELLIOTT LASSITER, B.S. Conway

Industrial Arts

Chowan College 1, 2; Industrial Arts Club 3, 4; Sec. 4; WWWS Staff 3

MAX R. LEACH, A.B. Asheboro

Business Administration

ELIZABETH ANN LEARY, B.S. Alliance

Primary Education

ACE 1; Wesley Foundation Council 2, 3, 4; Counselor 2;

Women's Judiciary, Vice Chairman 3, 4; SNEA 3, 4; Women's Chorus 1, 3

TED MANNING LEE, B.S. Bishopville

Music Education

Band 1, 2, 3, 4; Orchestra 3, 4; Vice Pres. 4; Phi Mu Alpha

2, 3, 4; Choral Director 4; Music Club 1, 2, 3, 4; Wesley

Foundation Council 2; Wesley Players 1, 2; "Carousel"

THOMAS FRANKLIN LEE, B.S. Benson

Social Studies and Welfare

CLINTON ERSKINE LeGETTE, B.S. Greensboro

Social Studies and English

Lees McRae; Lutheran Student Association 3, 4; Sigma Rho Phi

3, 4; Circle K 3L, 4; Vice Pres. SGA Summer '58; Budget Comm.

3, 4; WHO'S WHO AMONG STUDENTS IN AMERICAN COLLEGES

AND UNIVERSITIES; NSC 4

Seniors

Austin Buildings through the main gates.

84






MARY LOU WYRICK LeGETTE, B.S. Gibsonville

Art and English

Counselor 2; SGA 2, 3; Art Club; May Court Lutheran Student

Ass'n; Pres. Inter-religious Council; Budget Comm. 2, 3; State

Student Legislature; Marshal 3

GEORGIE ANNA LEGGETT, B.S. Raleigh

ACE 1, 2, 3, 4; YDC 1, 2, 3, 4; Tau Sigma; V. Pres 2

BUCCANEER 3; CUSB 3; Delta Sigma Chi 4; V. Pres. Jarvis Hall

4; Woman's Chorus 1, 2, 3, 4

OLIVER CHARLES LEVINSON, B.S. Benson

Physical Education and Mathematics

COLLIS OTHA LEWIS, JR. B.S. Bethel

Business Education and Social Studies

FRANKLIN LEWIS, B.S. Kelly

Business Administration and Social Studies

OCTAVIA K. LEWIS, B.S. Hope Mills

Library Science and Social Studies

PATRICIA ANN LEWIS, B.S. Smithfield

Primary Education

Woman's Chorus 3, 4; BSU 1, 2, 3, 4;SNEA 1, 2, 3, 4; District

Pres. 4; ACE 1, 2, 3, 4; Counselor 2; Marshal 3; Jr. Senator 3;

"Messiah" 1, 2, 3, 4; Kappa Delta Kappa 4; ISC 4

SHIRLEY ELIZABETH LEWIS, B.S. Mt. Olive

Grammar Education and Social Studies

ACE 1; SNEA 1, 2, 3; YDC 2; BUCCANEER 2, 3; Tau Sigma

2, 3; Rec. Sec. 3; EAST CAROLINIAN 3; Foreign Film Club

1; Woman's Chorus 1

HELEN JANE LILES, B.S. Sims

Grammar Education

CUSB 3; YWCA 1, 2, 3, 4; ACE 1, 2, 3, 4; SNEA 3, 4

LEONARD DAVID LILLEY, JR., B.S.

Mathematics and Science

Varsity Club 3, 4; Football 1, 2; Baseball 1, 2, 3

MELTON G. LILLEY, B.S. Williamston

Industrial Arts

Industrial Arts Club 1, 2, 3, 4; Alpha Delta Tau 3, 4; Pres. 4;

Honorary-Professional Fraternity Council 4

ROBERT C. LILLEY, B.S. Tarboro

Mathematics and Physical Education

Varsity Club 3, 4; Football 1, 2, 3; Baseball 1, 4

NANCY JANE LILLY, B.S. Miami, Fla.

Art and Social Studies

Unitarian Fellowship 2, 3, 4; Pres. 4; Art Club 2, 3, 4; Pres. 4;

THE REBEL; Art Ed. 4; IRC 2; YRC 3; SNEA 1; EAST CAROLINIAN 3, 4

RUTH E. LINEBERGER, B.S. Wallace

Grammar Education

SNEA 4; BSU 3, 4; Gardner-Webb College 1, 2

BETTY JEAN LITTE, B.S. Winterville

Primary Education

ALICE ROSE LITTLE, B.S. Greenville

Grammar Education

FWB Fellowship

EVELYN MARIE LITTLE, B.S. Greenville

Grammar Education

SNEA 3, 4; ACE 1

LINDA RUTH LORE, B.S.

Primary Education

ACE 1, 2, 3, 4

85






JAMES SIDNEY LOVETTE, B.S. Greenville

Mathematics and Social Studies

DEANNA H. LOWE, B.S. Laurel, Del.

Physical Education and Social Studies

WRA 3, 4; SNEA 3, 4; ACE 3

HILDA G. LOWE, B.S. Gibsonville

Grammar Education

ACE 1; WRA 1, 2; Lutheran Student As. 1, 2, 3, 4; Counselor 2; Marshal 1

JOHN DAVID LOWERY, B.S. Kinston

Music Education

College Band 1, 2, 3, 4; College Orchestra 2, 3; Phi Mu Alpha

2, 3, 4; Sec. 4; Treas. 3; Music Education Club 1, 2, 3, 4

NANCY ANN LOWRY, B.S. Elizabeth City

Grammar Education

Science Club 1; YWCA 1; ACE 1, 2; Woman's Chorus 2; SNEA

4; "Messiah" 2

ALLEN WAKEFIELD LUCAS, B.S. Wilmington

Social Studies and Welfare

YMCA 3, 4; Canterbury 3, 4; SNEA 4; BUCCANEER 4; Wilmington

College 1, 2; Alpha Phi Omega 4; Historical Society 4

MELDA ANNE LUCAS, B.S. Lucama

Primary Education

WRA 1, 2, 3, 4; ACE 3, 4; Women's Chorus 1, 2; YWCA 2,

3, 4; House Comm. 1, 3; Intramurals 2, 3; Homecoming Comm. 3

EUGENE B. LUSK, B.S. Fort Bragg

Physical Education and Social Studies

Swimming 1, 2; EPO 3, 4; APO 1, 4; V. Pres. 3; Radio Pres. 3, 4;

Pres. Umstead SS 3; SGA 3, 4; Aquatics Club 1, 2, 3

HAROLD WARREN McCABE, B.S. Newport

Physical Education and Social Studies

Seniors

WILLIS G. McCOTTER, B.S. Roanoke Rapids

Physical Education and Social Studies

SHIRLEY A. McCLENEY, B.S. Seven Springs

Physical Education and Social Studies

WRA; Physical Education Club

BARBARA CAROLE McDANIEL, B.S. Kinston

Primary Education

University of North Carolina; Mercer University 1; Miss Day

Student 2; AFROTC Sponsor 2; Homecoming Queen 3; ACE

2, 3, 4; E.C.C. Playhouse 4; Phi Kappa Alpha Sponsor 2;

Delta Sigma Rho Sweetheart 3

CHARLES EDWARD McDONALD, B.S.

Mathematics and Science

GERALDINE SMITH McGLOHON, B.S.

Primary Education

ACE 1, 2, 3, 4; SNEA 4; Tau Sigma 3; YDC 1, 2, 3, 4;

Garrett House Comm. 3

WAYNE EDWARD McGLOHON, B.S. '

Business Education and Social Studies

86






ELIZABETH ANN McKAY, B.S. Red Springs

Primary Education

BUCCANEER 1, 2, 3; Art Ed. 2, 3; SNEA 1, 2, 3, 4; ACE 1, 2,

3, 4; CUSB 3; SGA Hand Book Comm. 3, 4; Homecoming

Comm, 4; Kappa Delta Kappa 4; Pres. 4; Intersorority Council 4

WORTH MILTON McKEEL, A.B. Princeton

Business Education and Social Studies

BUCCANEER 1, 2, 3, 4; Ass't Bus. Manager 3; Bus. Manager 4; FBLA 4

LENORA NEWSOM McLAMB, B.S. Winston-Salem

Primary Education

ACE; CUSB

DANIEL FRANKLIN McLAURIN, B.S.

Physical Education and English

Intramurals; SNEA

BILLY POWELL McLAWHORN, B.S.

Business Education and Social Studies

DAN SCOTT McLAWHORN, B.S. Winterv

Social Studies and English

EARL THOMAS McPHAIL, A.B

Business Administration

Veterans Club 2, 3; Intramurals 2, 3, 4

ETHEL OWENS McPHAIL, B.S. Mount Olive

Primary Education

Mount Olive Junior College; Lanier Society 1, 2

HARLAN LOFTON McPHERSON, A.B. Wilmington

Geography and Social Studies

Baseball 1, 2, 4; Lambda Chi Alpha

SARAH McRAE, B.S. Rowland

Primary and Special Education

YDC 1, 2, 3; ACE 1, 2, 3; YWCA 2; Woman's Chorus 1, 2, 3;

Delta Sigma Chi 3; Pres. 4

GAIL DEANNA McSWAIN, B.S. China Grove

Primary Education

YWCA 1, 2; ACE 1, 2, 3; Science Club 1, 2, 3; Tau Sigma 4

DIANA PATRICIA MABRY, B.S. Hollister

Primary Education

ACE 1, 2, 4; WRA 1, 2; Woman's Chorus 2, 3

CONRAD JOHN MACK, B.S. Souderton, Pa.

Business Administration and Social Studies

GRAHAM WARDEN MALLARD, B.S. Kinston

Industrial Arts

Industrial Arts Club 2, 3; AFROTC 1, 2; Drill Team 2; Flying Rebels 1, 2

NANCY CAROL MALLARD, B.S. Trenton

Business Education

FBLA 1, 2, 3; Pi Omega Pi 3, 4

A quantitative analysis book makes easy reading for Glenn Upchurch.

Girl of Mike's dreams--Rae Britt

87






Doris Robbins and Bubba Driven in a scene from The Moon Is Blue.

WILLIAM ALLEN MANGUM, B.S. Carolina Beach

Mathematics and Music

RITA P. MANN, B.S. Newport

Physical Education and Social Studies

WRA 1, 2, 3, 4; Sec. 4; WWWS 1

DOROTHY PARKER MARKS, A.B. Willard

Social Studies and Welfare

Campbell 1; YWCA 4; Delta Chi 4; Vice Pres. 4

JAMES MARLOWE, B.S. Spring Hope

Physical Education and Social Studies

ASTC; Football 1, 2; PE Club 3

MARGARET ANN MARSHALL, B.S. Graham

Primary Education

SGA Homecoming Comm. 3; Women's Chorus 2, 3, SNEA 3, 4;

Westminster Fellowship 3, 4; ACE 2, 4; YWCA 2, 3, 4

HELEN IRENE MARSHBOURNE, B.S. Spring Hope

Home Economics

Band 1, 2; BSU 1, 2, 3; Council 2; Home Ec. Club 1, 2, 3;

Wilson Treas. 2, Vice Pres. 3

MARY ELLEN MARSHBOURNE, A.B. Wendell

Art and English

Art Club; YDC 2

HERMAN W. MARSHBURN, JR., A.B. Richlands

Business Administration

SLYVIA JAMES MARTIN, B.S. Mount Olive

Business and Social Studies

FBLA 2, 3, 4; YWCA 3

CARLTON KEITH MATTHEWS, B.S. Roanoke Rapids

Physical Education and Social Studies

Football 1, 2, 3, 4; Monogram Club 2, 3, 4

GERALDINE MATTHEWS, B.S. Erwin

Music Education

Sigma Alpha lota 3, 4; College Choir 3, MTNA 4; "Carousel";

"Messiah" 3; Music Club 3; Opera Theatre Accompanist 3, 4

SARAH ELIZABETH MATTHEWS, B.S. Wilmington

Art and English

Home Ec. Club 1, 2; Art Club 2, 3, 4; Treas. 4; CUSB 2, 3, 4

SYLVIA LEE MATTHEWS, B.S.

Primary Education

Woman's College 1, 2; ACE 4; NCEA 4

BARBARA ELLEN MATTOCKS, B.S. Maysville

Primary Education

Meredith; Campbell; ACE; SNEA

ETHELYN CLAUDIA MAXWELL, B.S. Dunn

Primary Education

Tau Sigma 4; CUSB 3, 4; Social Chm. 4; ACE; BUCCANEER 4;

Zeta Psi Alpha 4; Homecoming Comm. 4; Women's Chorus 3

88






WILLIAM OWEN MEACHUM, A.B. Orange, Calif.

Science and Mathematics

Kappa Alpha; AFROTC 1, 2, 3, 4

BEE MENDENHALL, B.S., A.B. Cary

Business

YWCA 1, 2, 3; Westminster Fellowship 1, 2, 3; FBLA 1, 2,

3, 4; Treas. 3; State Treas. 4; Pi Omega Pi 3, 4; Sigma Pi

Alpha 3, 4; SNEA 3; V. Pres. Dorm 3; WHO'S WHO AMONG

STUDENTS IN AMERICAN COLLEGES AND UNIVERSITIES

GENE G. MERCER, B.S. Black Creek

Physical Education and Social Studies

AFROTC 1, 2, 3, 4; Drill Team 1, 2, 3; PE Club 3, 4; ROTC

Club 3, 4; Intramurals 2, 3, 4

CAROLYN FAYE MERRITT, B.S. Clinton

Library Science and English

BSU 1, 2, 3, 4; YWCA 1, 2, 3, 4; Library Club 1, 2, 3, 4;

Pres. 3; SGA 3; CUSB 3, 4; SNEA 4

CLARICE ROSE MERRITT, B.S. Chapel Hill

Grammar Education

Aquatics Club 1, 2; Aquanymphs 1, 2; SNEA 2, 3; BSU 1, 2,

3, 4; Woman's Chorus 1, 2, 3, 4; Kappa Delta Pi 3, 4; Treas. 4; Counselor 2

KENNETH LAMBERT MIDYETTE, B.S. Oriental

Physical Education and Social Studies

Kappa Sigma Nu 3, 4; Sec. 4; Aquatics Club 1, 2, 3, 4; Treas.

4; Swimming 1, 2, 3, 4; NAIA Diving Champion 3; V. Pres.

Umstead Hall 3; BSU 1

BOBBY CARSON MILLER, B.S. Greensboro

Distributive Education and Social Studies

Delta Sigma Pi; FBLA

BETSY ANN MILLS, B.S. Chocowinity

Business Education and Social Studies

Pi Omega Pi 2, 3, 4; Hist. 4; FBLA 1, 2, 3, 4; Counselor 2; SNEA 4

CALVIN EVANS MILLS, A.B. Durham

Geography and Social Studies

AFROTC 1, 2, 3, 4

RALPH E. MILLS, JR., A.B. Milford, Del.

Business Administration

THOMAS EARLY MIMS, B.S. Henderson

Art and English

Art Club; V. Pres. 3; Pres. 4

THOMAS NOEL MITCHELL, B.S. Ahoskie

Physical Education and Social Studies

Intramurals 2, 3, 4

BETTY MOBLEY, B.S. Roanoke Rapids

Grammar Education

ACE 4; SNEA 4

ANGUS H. MONDS, A.B. Dunn

Business Administration

Campbell College 1, 2; Veterans Club 3; FBLA 3, 4

EDWARD P. MONROE, JR., B.S. Woodbridge, Va.

Science and Physical Education

University of Virginia 1; GW University 1; AFROTC 1, 2, 3, 4;

Delta Sigma Rho 3, 4; Lambda Chi Alpha 4; Phi Sigma Pi

3, 4; Chi Beta Phi 3, 4; Circle K 3, 4; Men's Judiciary 3; 1st

V. Pres. SGA 4; Ring Chairman 4; SSL 3, 4; NSA 4; Pres. Intra-

mural Council 3; ROTC Basic Club Pres. 2; WHO'S WHO

AMONG STUDENTS IN AMERICAN COLLEGES AND UNIVERSITIES

Seniors

Chemistry majors David Smith and Margaret Glisson amine science booklets in the College Book Store.

89






KENNETH EARL MOODY, B.S. Deep Run

Social Studies and English

YDC; BSU

CORNELIA M. MOORE, B.S. Raleigh

Primary Education

SNEA; ACE; Student Library Ass't.

DORIS IRENE MOORE, B.S. Elizabeth City

Primary Education and Music

ACE 2

NANCY MAE MOORE, B. S. Spring Hope

English and Mathematics

Campbell College 1, 2

FOSTER W. MORSE, B.S. Portsmouth, Va.

Business and Mathematics

Alpha Phi Omega 2, 3, 4; Treas. 3, 4; Tau Sigma 2, 3, 4;

Track 1, 2, 3, 4; Varsity Club 3, 4; Treas. 4; FBLA 1, 2, 3; Intramurals 4

BARBARA ANN MORTON, B.S. Franklinton

Primary Education

IRC 1; ACE 3, 4; Kappa Delta Pi 3, 4; V. Pres. 3; Sec. 4

JAMES ARCHIE MULDROW, A.B. Beulahville

Science and Social Studies

JOE CARROLL MUSGRAVE, B.S. Pikeville

Physical Education and Social Studies

BARBARA ANN MYRICK, B.S. Lillington

Social Studies and Library Science

TOMMY GLENN NASH, B.S. Monroe

Business and Social Studies

Football 1, 2, 3, 4; Varsity Club 3, 4; V. Pres. 3; Pres. 4;

Circle K. 2, 3, 4; V. Pres. 4; Sigma Rho Phi 1, 2, 3; Phi Sigma

Pi 2, 3, 4; Treas. 4; WHO'S WHO AMONG STUDENTS IN

AMERICAN COLLEGES AND UNIVERSITIES

ELLIS E. NELSON, A.B. Goldsboro

Business Education

Veterans Club 2, 3; WWWS 3, 4; YDC

HANNAH WRAE NELSON, B.S. Harkers Island

Home Economics

Home Ec. Club 1, 2, 3, 4; SNEA 2, 3, 4; Inter-religious Council

2, 3; Cheerleader 3, 4

BETTY JANE NICHOLS, B.S. Bell Arthur

Business Education

BILLY GENE NICHOLS, B.S. Walstonburg

Mathematics and Science

ERNESTINE NICHOLS, B.S. Washington

Home Economics

Home Ec. Club 1, 2, 3, 4; Phi Omicron 3, 4; V. Pres. 4

PATRICIA ANN NICHOLS, B.S. Smithfield

Grammar Education and Special Education

Woman's Chorus 1, 2; SNEA 3, 4; YWCA; FWB Fellowship 3, 4

PATSY ANN NICHOLSON, B.S. Vaughan

Primary Education

SNEA 1, 4; ACE 4

JAMES CRISPIN NOBLE, B.S. Greenville

Business Education and Social Studies

90






EVERETT JOSHEPH NUNES, B.S. Greenville

Social Studies and Art

R. LEON O'BRIANT, A.B. Morrisville

Business

N.C. State, 1956

DENIS JOSEPH O'Brien, B.S. Greenville

Physical Education and Social Studies

Basketball 2, 3, 4; Track 2, 3, 4; Varsity Club 3, 4; Newman

Club 1, 2, 3, 4

LEWIS B. ORMOND, A.B. Bessemer City

Industrial Arts and Social Studies

Industrial Arts Club 1, 2; Veterans Club 2, 3

ORVILLE WRIGHT OVERTON, A.B. Aurora

Business Administration

ROBERT GLENN OWEN, A.B. Rocky Mount

Geography and Spanish

WILLIAM BRUCE PAGE, A.B. Chapel Hill

Industrial Arts

Industrial Arts Club 3, 4; ROTC 1, 2

WILLIAM HOKE PAGE, B.S. Greenville

Business Education

Pi Omega Pi

MARY LOU PARKER, B.S. Raleigh

Business Education

Freshman Class Treas.; FBLA 1, 2, 3, 4, V. Pres 4; SGA 3, His-

torian; CUSB 3; Jarvis Hall Sec. 3; Delta Sigma Chi 4, Sec.

WADE JAMES PARKER, A.B. Charlotte

Business and Social Studies

BSU

SCARLETT PARKS, B.S. Raeford

Primary Education

FBLA 1; ACE 2, 3; "Connecticut Yankee" 3; CUSB 3; Playhouse

3; YWCA 2

GEORGE T. PEACOCK, B.S. Chadbourn

Social Studies and Welfare

BSU; YMCA, Cabinet Member

Senior

Perhaps the sign should apply to young lovers too.

Nancy Lilly checks bulleti board in Post Office.

91






SHERWOOD WADE PEACOCK, B.S. Fremont

Industrial Arts

Industrial Arts Club; Reporter

PERRY BILLINGS PEARSON, B.S. Gastonia

Physical Education and Social Studies

Football 1, 2, 3, 4; Varsity Club 3, 4 ; Delta Sigma Rho 2, 3

WAYNE LEE PEED, B.S. Angier

Business Education and Social Studies

FOYE A. PEELE, B.S.

Business and Social Studies

LEE ELDRED PERRY, A.B.

Social Studies and Science

LINDA MAE PERRY, B.S.

Home Economics

Home Ec. Club 1, 2, 3, 4; YWCA 2, 3; BSU CAROLINIAN 3

Lewiston Bailey Selma

ANNIE HEWETT PHELPS, B.S. Ash

Primary Education

YWCA

JANICE FAYE PIERCE, B.S. Rocky Mount

Primary Education

ACE 1, 4; SNEA 4; EC Playhouse 4; BUCCANEER 2, 3, 4; Class

Ed. 4; Delegate Columbia Scholastic Press Conf 3; Shakespearian

Productions-Technical 2; Wilson Hall House Council; Woman's Judiciary

JOYCE ANNETTE PIERCE, B.S. Rocky Mount

Social Studies and English

Kappa Delta Pi 3, 4; Pres, 4; Dean's Advisory Council 4; Honorary-

Professional Fraternity Council 4; Treas. 4; English Club 1;

IRC 1; Marching and Concert Band 1, 2, 3; Counselor 2; Delegate

UN Seminar 3; BUCCANEER 3, 4; Class Ed. 4; Shakespearian

Production- Technical 2; Awards Comm. Social Studies Dept.

3; WHO'S WHO AMONG STUDENTS IN AMERICAN COLLEGES AND UNIVERSITIES

SUSAN ANN PIERCE, B.S. Rocky Mount

Business Education

Pi Omega Pi 3, 4; BUCCANEER 3, 4; SGA Comm. 3, 4; Marshal

4; Lambda Tau 4

BRIAN CRAWFORD PIGOTT, A.B. Gloucester

Science and Mathematics

ZENOBIA RUTH PIKE, B.S. Raleigh

Primary Education

SNEA; ACE; BUCCANEER; Delta Sigma Chi

Seniors

Snow blanketed the quadrangle early December.

92






JOSEPH WILLIAM PLASTER, B.S. Bassett, Va.

Physical Education and Social Studies

Basketball 1, 2, 3, 4; Varsity Club 3, 4

PERRY PECK PLYLER, A.B. Waxhaw

Business Administration

Pi Omega Pi 3, 4

JOSEPH ALTON POND, JR., B.S. Portsmouth, Va.

Science Education

Lambda Chi Alpha 1, 2, 3, 4; Historian 3; Tau Sigma 2, 3,

4; Track I, 2, 3, 4; "Oklahoma" 1; CUSB 3; Intramurals 3, 4;

Honor Drill Team; Varsity Club

DEANNA ELIZABETH POOLE, B.S. Snow Hill

Business Education

PHYLLIS ANNE POOLE, B.S. Wake Forest

Primary Education

Delta Chi 4; ACE 1; SNEA 3, 4; YDC 2; YWCA 2; CUSB; Co-

Chairman Fine Arts Comm.; BSU 1, 2

GEORGE TAYLOR POTTER, A.B. Jacksonville

Geography and Social Studies

GENNETTE FAYE POWELL, B.S. Lucama

Primary Education

ACE 3, 4

JANET FRANCES POWELL, B.S. Winston-Salem

Homes Economics

Home Ec. Club 1, 2, 3, 4; V. Pres. 3; Pres. 4; WHO'S WHO

AMONG STUDENTS IN AMERICAN COLLEGES AND UNIVERSITIES

MARGARET ROSE POWELL, B.S. Bethel

Science Education

Chi Beta Phi; Wesley Foundation; Science Club

WARNER BAXTER POWELL, A.B. Spring Hope

Business Administration

DEWEY BENSON PREAST, A.B. Tarboro

Business Education

CARMEL LEE PRIDGEN, B.S. Nag's Head

ACE 4; SNEA 4; House Comm. Wilson 2; House Comm. Cotten

Summer School 4; House Comm. Garrett 4

JOSEPHINE ROBERSON PRYTHERCH, B.S. Beaufort

Primary Education

ACE 1, 2, 4; SNEA 4; Tau Sigma 2, Treas. 3; Kappa Delta Pi

3, 4; FWB Fellowship 1, 2, 3; Canterbury Club 1, 2, 3

CHARLES ELROY PUGH, B.S. Shiloh

Industrial Arts

Industrial Arts Club 1, 2; Intramurals 1, 2, 3, 4; Phi Kappa

Alpha 2, 3; Pi Kappa Alpha 4

PATRICIA ALENE QUINN, B.S. Kenansville

Primary Education

ACE 2, 3; YWCA 1, 2; SNEA 2; Woman's Chorus 2

PATRICIA ANN QUINN, B.S. Seven Springs

Primary Education

YWCA 1, 2, 3; ACE 1, 2; SNEA 3, 4; FWB Fellowship 3, 4; Tau Sigma

PEGGY JOYCE QUINN, B.S. Elm City

Grammar Education

BSU; ACE; SNEA; Women's Chorus; Pres. Jarvis Summer '58

SYLVIA ROUSE QUINN, B.S. Seven Springs

Grammar Education

YWCA 1; SNEA 4

93






GENE DARWIN RACKLEY, B.S. Rocky Mount

Mathematics and Science

FRED DONALD RAGAN, B.S. Varina

Social Studies and English

ELEANOR SUE RANDOLPH, B.S. Raleigh

Home Economics

Home Ec. Club 1, 2, 3, 4; Historian 3; Sophomore Counselor 2,

Chairman; YWCA 2, 3; BUCCANEER staff 3

BARBARA BATCHELOR RAWLS, B.S. Greenville

Primary Education

ACE 1, 4; SNEA 4; YDC 2

PRESTON CLAYTON RAWLS, B.S. Arapahoe

Industrial Arts

Industrial Arts Club

ISAAC EPPS READY, JR., B.S. Raleigh

Physical Education and Social Studies

Varsity Club 3, 4; Mgr. Baseball 1, 2, 3, 4; Mgr. Football 3, 4

JAMES CRAIG REID, B.S. Whitakers

Physical Education and Social Studies

ROBERT EARL REID, B.S. Greenville

Industrial Arts

Industrial Arts Club, Pres.

ANNA JOHNSON REILLY, B.S. Magnolia

Grammar Education

Seniors

CLARENCE O. REVELLE, A.B.

Social Studies and Business

GEORGE R. REVELLE, B.S. Woodland

Social Studies and English

SYBIL CHRISTINE RICE, B.S. Lumberton

Grammar Education

ARCE ROSE RICH, B.S. Albemarle

Music Education

V. Pres. Opera Theater; Music Ed. Club; "Carousel"; College

Choir; Female lead in workshop play; "Balcony Scene"

CAROLYN EDWENA RICH, B.S. Rocky Mount

Grammar Education

E.C. Playhouse; Elections Comm.; YWCA; BUCCANEER Staff; ACE;

CUSB; Women's Chorus

JOHN C. RICH, B.S.

Business Education and Social Studies

94






BAXTER ALLISON RICHARDSON, A.B.

Rockingham

Physical Education and Social Studies

EDWIN M. RICKS, JR., B.S. Plymouth

Physical Education and Social Studies

Phi Kappa Alpha 3; Pi Kappa Alpha 4; WWWS 3; Circle K 3, 4;

Intramurals 2; National PE

NANCY CAROLYN RIGSBEE, B.S. Durham

SNEA 1; ACE 2, 3; Counselor 2; BUCCANEER 3, 4; Senior

Class Editor 4; CUSB 2, 3; YDC 3; Delta Sigma Chi 4

JOHN NELSON ROBBINS, A.B. Ahoskie

Art and Music

Band 1, 2; Men's Day Student Council 1, 2, 3, 4; Pres. 3; Men's

Judiciary 3; Playhouse 2, 3, 4; Historian 4; Vice Pres. Freshman

Class; Vice Pres. Junior Class; SGA 3; Lambda Chi Alpha 4;

Dean's Advisory Council 3

CAROLYN ROBERTS, B.S. Saint Pauls

Primary Education

Lambda Tau; Women's Chorus 2; YWCA 2, 3; ACE 3, 4; CUSB

2, 3; NEACA 3

HILDA MAE ROBERTS, B.S. Washington

Business Education

FBLA 1, 2, 3; CUSB 2, 3; Band 3; English Club 1; Women's

Chorus 2, 3; EAST CAROLINIAN 1, 2; Concert Band 4; Varsity Band 4

EUGENE J. ROBERTSON, A.B. Milford, Del.

Business Administration

WALTER FREDRIC ROBERTSOn'A.B. Littleton

Mathematics and Science

CUSB 1, 2, 3, 4; Treas. 3; Math Club 2, 3, 4; Vice Pres. 3;

Pres. 4; Phi Kappa Alpha 2, 3; Pi Kappa Alpha 3, 4; Historian 3,

4; Science Club 2, 3; YMCA 2; SGA 3

BILLY KENT ROGERSON, B.S. Ahoskie

Industrial Arts

CAROLYN RESPESS ROSE, B.S. Plymouth

French and English

EFFIE CAROL ROUSE, B.S. Kinston

Home Economics

ALONZA GLENN ROWELL, B.S. Fayetteville

Social Studies and Welfare

JOHN OLLEN ROYALL, III, A.B. Greenville

Business Administration and Social Studies

FBLA

JAMES HAROLD RUSS, A.B. Southport

Geography and English

SYLVIA JEAN RUSTON, A.B. Laurel, Del.

English and Speech

East Carolina Playhouse 1, 2, 3, 4; WWWS 4; Tau Sigma 4;

BUCCANEER 3

Dr. Lowery aids geography major Clyde Haddock.

Art major, Thomas Mims, prepares assignmet in Lettering.

95






1958 Junior-Senior Dane

BRIDGES ARENDELL SABISTON, JR., B.S.

Shallotte

English and Physical Education

LEO HOWELL SALTER, B.S. Davis

Business Education and Social Studies

THOMAS HAROLD SALTER, B.S. Atlantic

Physical Education and Science

Delta Sigma Rho 1, 2; Lambda Chi Alpha 3; Baseball 2, 3,

MARY ELEANOR SANDERSON, B.S. Plymouth

Grammar Grade Education

ACE 1, 2, 3; YWCA 1, 2; SNEA 2, 3; Counselor 2; YDC 2,

3; Social Comm. 2, Executive Comm. 3; Pres. East Garrett 3;

Judiciary 3; SGA 3; BUCCANEER 3

WILLIAM LOFTIS SATTERFIELD, B.S. Goldsboro

Social Studies and Library Science

Emmanuel College 1; King Youth Fellowship 2, 3, 4

SYLVIA JENKINS SATTERTHWAITE, B.S.

Atlantic Beach

English and Social Studies

MIRIAM THOM SAUNDERS, B.S.

Wallingford, Pa.

Music Education

Bucknell University; Band; MENC; House Coun.

LINDSAY STUART SAVAGE, B.S. Greenville

Physical Education and Science

ROBERT RILEY SAWYER, A.B. Greensboro

Business Administration

Swimming 1, 2, 3; Co-captain 2, 3, 4; Varsity Club 3, 4;

Aquatics 1, 2, 3, 4; Treas. 3, Vice Pres. 4; Senior Class Treas.

BILLY RAY SELLS, B.S. Jacksonville

Business Education and Social Studies

DORIS MAE SHAMEL, B.S. Winston-Salem

Physical Education and Science

WRA 2, 3, 4; Homecoming Sponsor 2; CUSB 3, 4; Sec. 4;

Senator 4; Aquatics 3; PE Club 2, 3

MARILYN FAYE SHAVENDER, B.S. Belhaven

Primary Education

Counselor 2; College Choir 1, 2, 3, 4; ACE 1, 3; "Carousel" 2;

"Messiah" 1 , 2, 3, 4

ERNA EARLE SHAW, B.S. Littleton

Primary Education

WRA 1, 2, 3, 4; ACE 1 , 2, 3, 4; YDC 2; BUCCANEER 2, 3, 4

WILLIAM GRAHAM SHAW, A.B. Atkinson

Geography and Science

Circle K; Lambda Chi Alpha; Track 2, 3; WMCA; Vice Pres. Senior

Class; Men's Judiciary

JAMES LAWRENCE SHELTON, B.S. Conetoe

Social Studies and Welfare

96






JAMES F. SHINE, JR., B.S. Rocky Mount

Physical Education and Social Studies

YDC 1, 2, 3, 4; Science Club 1; Veteran's Club; Industrial Arts

Club 1; AFROTC 1; NCA 3, 4

ANNE CORENE SHIPP, B.S. Durham

Primary Education

Counselor 2; ACE 3, 4; YWCA 3; SNEA 3, 4

ELLSWORTH EDWIN SINCLAIR, B.S.

Falls Church, Va.

Social Studies and English

Canterbury Club 1, 2, 3, 4; Pres. 3; Editor 2

GABRIELLA McDOWELL SINGLETARY, B.S.

Elizabeth City

Primary Education

ACE; Homecoming Comm.; SNEA

LEE ROY SINGLETON, B.S. Plymouth

Social Studies and Science

Football 2, 3; Circle K 3, 4

GEORGE LEWIS SLAUGHTER, JR., B.S. New Bern

Physical Education and Social Studies

Football 1, 2, 3; Varsity Club 1; Kappa Alpha; Vice Pres.;

Inter-Fraternity Council

CARL DELMAS SLOAN, B.S. Chinquapin

Social Studies and Welfare

BERTA ADELINE SMITH, B.S. Garland

Grammar Education

YDC 1, 2; Home Ec. Club 1; WWWS 1; BSU 1, 2, 3, 4; Woman's

Chorus 2; ACE 1

CAROLYN MASSENGILL SMITH, B.S. Four Oaks

Science and English

Counselor 2; YWCA 3; SNEA 3; Science Club

CAROLYN RAE SMITH, B.S. Wilson

Business Education and English

EAST CAROLINIAN 2, 3; Bus. Manager; Counselor

CHARLES RUSSELL SMITH, B.S. Atlantic

Business Education and Social Studies

Delta Sigma Pi 2, 3, 4; Treas. 4

DAVID CALVIN SMITH, B.S. Greenville

Science Education

Science Club 3, 4; Chi Beta Phi 3, 4; Treas. 4

FLORENCE JEANNETTE SMITH, B.S. Greeville

Primary Education

SNEA 1

HAROLD GRIFFIN SMITH, B.S. Greenville

Physical Education and Science

JOHNNY G. SMITH, B.S. Kir

Social Studies and Welfare

YDC 1; Veteran's Club 1; City College of New York

Seniors

And the snows came!

97






JUNIUS CECIL SMITH, A.B. Ruffin

Business Administration

Intramurals; Pi Kappa Alpha

RICHARD CURTIS SMITH, B.S. Wilmington

Social Studies and Math

Math Club; SNEA

SARAH ELIZABETH SMITH, B.S. Vanceboro

Business Education

ACE 1, 2; FBLA 3, 4; Canterbury Club 1, 2, 4; YWCA 1, 2,

4; Marshal 4

STELLA HARDEN SMITH, B.S. Greenville

Grammar Education

SYLVIA ROBERTA SMITH, B.S. Roanoke Rapids

Primary Education

ACE; SNEA 4; FTA 1, 2, 3; YWCA 1, 2

ROBERT PERRY SMITHWICK, B.S. Windsor

Social Studies and Physical Education

MILLARD EARL SOLES, B.S. Loris, S.C.

Business Education

FBLA 3, 4

HOWARD LENTIS SORRELL, B.S. Angier

Business and Social Studies

ADOLPHUS LEE SPAIN, B.S. Washington

Social Studies and English

BUCCANEER 2, 3, 4, Associate Ed. 3, Editor 4; Kappa Delta

Pi 3, 4; Phi Sigma Pi 3, 4; Alpha Phi Omega 3, 4; Corres. Sec.

3; SGA Executive Council 4; Publications Board 4; Circle K

3, 4; Board of Directors 4; CUSB 2, 3, 4; Canterbury Club 3;

"Connecticut Yankee" 2; "Carousel" 3; "The Spade" 3; WHO'S

WHO AMONG STUDENTS IN AMERICAN COLLEGES AND UNIVERSITIES

LOWELL A. SPEIGHT, B.S. Grifton

Library Science and Physical Education

SHIRLEY NAVES SPEIGHT, B.S. Asheville

English and Library Science

Marching Band 1, 2, 3, 4, Sec. treas. 3; Concert Band 1, 2, 3, 4;

Library Club 2, 3, 4, Pres. 4; Pres. Jarvis Hall 3; SGA 3, 4;

Prints Comm. Chr. 4; Woman's Judiciary 3; Sponsor Military

Ball 2; YWCA 1; Manvavar Comm. Band 2, 3, 4; Dean's Advisory

Council 3, 4; Delta Sigma Chi 4, Parliamentarian 4; WHO'S

WHO AMONG STUDENTS IN AMERICAN COLLEGES AND UNIVERSITIES

WALTER RICHARD SPELL, B.S. Roseboro

Physical Education and Social Studies

Lincoln Memorial Univ. 1; Alpha Lambda Zeta

NATHAN HERBERT SPENCER, B.S. Merritt

Industrial Arts

ROGER COPELAND SPIVEY, B.S. Hobbsville

Social Studies and Welfare

JOHN PAUL SPOONE, A.B. Alexandria, Va.

Math and Science

APO 3, 4, V. Pres. 4; Circle K 3, 4; Lambda Chi Alpha 3, 4,

Sec. 4; Intramural Council-V. Pres. 3; Pres. 4; WHO'S WHO

AMONG STUDENTS IN AMERICAN COLLEGES AND UNIVERSI- TIES.

ADOLPHUS RAY SPRUILL, B.S. Edenton

Industrial Arts

Industrial Arts Club 3, 4; Alpha Delta Tau 3, 4; Treas. 4

PATRICIA ALLEN STALLINGS, B.S. Louisburg

Primary Education

WRA 3; ACE 4; FTA 2

JANE ELIZABETH STAPLES, B.S. Richmond, Va.

Social Studies and Welfare

Playhouse 2, 3, 4; Cheerleader 1, 4; CUSB 3, 4; Treas. 4; SGA

4; Senior Senator 4; BUCCANEER 3

98






ARCHIE A. STEELE, A.B. Raleigh

Geography and Social Studies

Delta Sigma Rho 2; Lambda Chi Alpha 3, 4

RACHEL STEINBECK, A.B. Greenville

Business Administration

Wesley Players 1; Choir 1, 2; YRC 3; Sec. 3; Sigma Pi Alpha

3, 4; V. Pres. 3, Pres. 4; Women's Day Student Council 2,

Sec.-Treas. 4; Honorary-Prof. Frat. Council 4; Dean's Executive Council 4

EMMA LOIS STEPHENS, B.S. Fairmont

Home Economics

Home Ec. Club I, 2, 3, 4; BSU 1, 2, 3; YWCA 1, 2, 4; CUSB; Tau Sigma

WILLIAM JAMES STEPHENS, A.B. Willow Springs

Business Administration

Gardner-Webb 1, 2; Delta Sigma Pi 3, 4; Intramurals 3, 4

BEVERLY STEWART, B.S. Godwin

Home Economics

Home Ec. Club 1, 2, 3, 4; House Comm. 2; BSU 1, 2, 3, 4

JOHN DOUGALD STEWART, B.S. Laurinburg

Industrial Arts

Industrial Arts Club

MACK CARLTON STOCKS, B.S. Greenville

Business and Social Studies

EDWARD CARL STONE, III, A.B. Durham

Geography and Social Studies

AFROTC 1, 2; Sigma Rho Phi Pres.; Gamma Theta Upsilon;

Kappa Alpha Order Pres.

HARRIET LORETTA STONE, A.B. Greensboro

Business and Social Studies

Pi Omega Pi 2, 3, 4

WILLARD BRUCE STONE, B.S. Coats

English and Physical Education

FTA 1, 2; SNEA 4; English Club 4

HELEN AMAN STRAWN, B.S. Greenville

Grammar Education

MARION LaVERNE STRICKLAND, JR., A.B.

Battleboro

English and Art

Alpha Phi Omega, 1, 2, 3, 4, V. Pres. 2; Phi Sigma Pi 2, 3, 4,

V. Pres. 4; Circle K 2, 3, 4, Treas. 4; Men's Judiciary 3; REBEL

4; AFROTC 1, 2, Sgt. Major 2; Canterbury Club 1, 2; ROTC

Distinguished Service medal; WWWS 3, 4; Engineer Campus TV 4

Seniors

Joanna Hardee makes pretty decoration for Wright Circle.

Cleaning a buret proves no small job for Don Fodrie.

99






SHELBY JEAN STROUD, B.S. Kinston

Primary Education

Counselor 2; ACE 1 , 4

BARNEY RAY STRUTTON, B.S. Roanoke Rapids

Mathematics and Social Studies

CUSB 1, 2, 3, 4; Veteran's Club 2

ELLEN STURKIE, B.S. Rockingham

Grammar Education

Band; ACE; YWCA; SNEA; BSU

ROY D. STYRON, B.S. Davis

Science Education

Science Club 1, 2, 3, 4

SARAH ANN SUGG, B.S. New Bern

Primary Education

ACE 4; YWCA 1; CUSB 3, 4; SGA; Acting Sec. Dean's Advisory

Council; Sec. 4

JESSE HINNANT SUITT, A.B. Oxford

Geography and Social Studies

Gamma Theta Upsilon 2, 3, 4; Veteran's Club 3, 4

CAROLE JEAN SULLIVAN, B.S. Weldon

Primary Education

YWCA 2, 3; ACE 3, 4; BSU 1, 2, 3, 4

MARGARET ELIZABETH SULLIVAN, B.S.

Roanoke Rapids

Primary Education

ACE 1, 4; SNEA 4

CHRISTINE CARTER SUTTON, B.S. LaGrange

Grammar Education

Mount Olive Junior College

ELMA KELLY SUTTON, B.S. Mount Olive

Grammar Education

Mount Olive Junior College

MARY CHRISTINE SUTTON, B.S. Seven Springs

Grammar Education

Campbell College 1, 2; WRA 3; SNEA 4

CAROLINE LEE SWAIM, B.S. Lexington

English and Social Studies

Cheerleader 2, 3, 4

Seniors

Sixteen inches of snow isolated girls in Garrett Dorm.

100






WALTER MURRAY SWING, A.B. Conshohocken, Pa.

Business and Social Studies

Pi Omega Pi 2, 3, 4; Intramural Council V. Pres. 4

WILLIAM KENNETH SYKES, B.S. Kinston

Social Studies and Welfare

ROTC 1, 2

CLARK O. TAYLOR, B.S. Winston-Salem

Industrial Arts

Phi Kappa Alpha 2, 3; Pres. 3; Pi Kappa Alpha 4 ; Cheerleader

2; WWWS 3; YDC I, 2, 3; Industrial Arts Club 2, 3, 4

PAMILEY ANN TAYLOR, A.B. Enka

Science and Mathematics

YWCA 1, 2, 3, 4; EC Playhouse 1, 2, 3, 4; Science Club 3; Math

Club 3, 4; Lambda Tau 4; Wesley Players I, 2; CUSB 2; Woman's Chorus 1

JENEAL TEANDER, A.B. Jacksonville

Geography and Music

Phi Mu Alpha 1, 2, 3, 4; Phi Sigma Pi 2, 3, 4; Corr. Sec. 4;

Sigma Pi Alpha 4; College Band 1, 2, 3, 4; Collegians 3, 4;

Gamma Theta Upsilon 4

EDNA HILDA TEDDER, B.S. Tarboro

Music Education

Woman's Chorus; Orchestra; YWCA; BSU; Sigma Alpha lota; Pres.

3; V. Pres. 4; SGA Musicals 2, 3; Music Ed. Club; SGA 3

BILLY EUGENE THACKER, B.S. Graham

Physical Education and Social Studies

P. E. Club 1, 2; Varsity Club 2, 3, 4; Manager Football 1, 2, 3; Trainer 4

ANN JONES THOMAS, B.S. Greenville

Business Education

YWCA 1 ; FBLA 1 ; Pi Omega Pi 3, 4

DAVID ALLEN THOMAS, B.S. Lawrence, Kansas

Physical Education and Social Studies

Football; Varsity Club

EVELYN FAY THOMAS, B.S. Burlington

English and Library Science

English Club 1, 2, 4; Library Club 3, 4; SNEA 4

CLAUDINE KAY THOMASON, B.S. Kannapolis

Primary Education

CUSB 3, 4; Dorm Sec. 2; Pres. 3; Woman's Judiciary 3; ACE 1,

2, 3, 4; V. Pres. 3; Pres. 3; YWCA 1, 2, 3; Westminster Fellow-

ship 1, 2, 3, 4; V. Pres. 2; "Messiah" 1; SNEA 4; WHO'S WHO

AMONG STUDENTS IN AMERICAN COLLEGES AND UNIVERSITIES

AMELITA THOMPSON, B.S. Cerro Gordo

Business Education

Pi Omega Pi 3, 4; Pres. 4; FBLA 2, 4; YWCA 2, 4; Honorary-

Professional Fraternity Council 4

KERMIT ADRIAN THOMPSON, JR., B.S. LaGrange

Science and Mathematics

Theta Chi 2, 3, 4; YDC 1, 2, 3; Science Club 1, 2; IFC 3;

Sec. 4; Homecoming Comm. 3

ALBERT JUSTICE THREEWITTS, A.B. Littleton

Business Administration

CLAUDIA JANE TODD, B.S. Ahoskie

Grammar Education

YWCA 3, 4; EAST CAROLINIAN 2, 3, 4; BSU 1, 2, 3, 4;

Counselor 2; SNEA 1, 2, 4; YDC 2, 3; WHO'S WHO AMONG

STUDENTS IN AMERICAN UNIVERSITIES AND COLLEGES

JUDITH MIRIAM TOLSON, B.S. Greensboro

Home Economics

Home Ec. Club 1, 2, 3, 4; Phi Omicron 2, 3, 4; Danforth Founda-

tion Comm. 3, 4; Homecoming Sponsor 4

RICHARD LYNWOOD TOMLINSON, B.M., A.B.

Franklinton

Music and French

Music Ed. Club 1, 2, 3, 4; Phi Mu Alpha 2, 3; Choir 1, 2, 3;

Newman Club 1, 2, 3; Varsity Glee Club 1, 2

JERRY SUE TOWNSEND, B.S. Fairmont

Mathematics and Social Studies

Math Club 1, 2, 4; Aquanymphs 2; WRA 2; Lambda Tau 4

101






MACK PARRIS TRENT, JR., B.S. Cameron

Social Studies and English

CAROLYN ELIZABETH TRIPP, B.S. Greenville

Primary Education

BSU 1, 2, 3, 4; Enlistment Vice Pres. 3; Pres. 4; YWCA 1;

Chapel Choir 3; ACE 3, 4; SNEA 4; IRC 4; Women's Chorus 1;

Day Student Coun. 2

GRAYDON WILLIAMSON TRIPP, A.B. Winterville

Chemistry

ROTC 1, 2; Advance Club 3, 4; AFROTC 1, 2, 3, 4; Band 1,

2; Science Club 1

MARY EUGENIA TRULOVE, B.S. Wilmington

Primary Education

Playhouse 1, 2, 3, 4; WWWS 4; SNEA 4; ACE 4; YDC 2;

YWCA 2; Delta Chi 4

ARGENT MOORE TUCKER, B.S. Griffon

Primary Education

ACE 1, 2, 3, 4; Tau Sigma 4; YWCA 3; Women's Chorus 4

GERALD WYATT TUDOR, B.S. Angier

Physical Education and Social Studies

Campbell College

EUGENE TYSON, A.B. Greenville

Social Studies and English

CAROLYN MEREDITH UPCHURCH, B.S. Charlotte

Primary Education and Psychology

U.N.C. 1; SNEA 4; ACE 4; BSU 3, 4

GLENN LEE UPCHURCH, B.S. Four Oaks

Science Education

Kappa Sigma Nu; Science Club

Seniors

CHARLES MICHAEL UZZELL, A.B. Wilson

Geography and Social Studies

AFROTC 1, 2; Playhouse 2; YDC 1, 2, 3; IA Club 1; Phi Gamma

Pi 2, 3; Theta Chi 3, 4; IFC 3, 4; Flying Rebels 1, 2; Golf Team 3,4

MATILDA JUNE VANN, A.B. Spring Hope

English and Social Studies

Band 1; English Club 2, 3, 4; YWCA 3

ALBERT LEE VAUGHAN, B.S. Ahoskie

Physical Education and Social Studies

Chowan College 1, 2; Baseball 3, 4; Varsity Club 3, 4

PATRICIA TWIFORD VESTAL, B.S. Stumpy Point

Primary Education

Home Ec. Club 1; CUSB 2; Cheerleader 3; YWCA 1; ACE 4

JOSEPH CLINTON VICK, B.S. Farmville

Physical Education and Social Studies

LAVISA CHRISMON WALKER, B.S. Reidsville

Primary Education

102






RAENORD BILLY WALKER, B.S. Leaksville

Physical Education and Social Studies

VIRGINIA FRANCES WALKER, B.S. Littleton

Social Studies and Welfare

ACE 1; YWCA 1, 2, 3, 4; SNEA 4; Women's Chorus

WAYNE DILLARD WALKER, A.B. Draper

Industrial Arts

VPI 1; Sigma Rho Phi 2, 3; Kappa Alpha 4; Industrial Arts

Club 2, 3, 4

JANET LAVEE WALL, B.S. Smithfield

Home Economics

Home Ec. Club, 1, 2, 3, 4; Counselor 2; BSU 1, 2, 3, 4; Executive

Coun. 1, 2, 3; Phi omicron 3, 4

JIMMIE E. WALL, B.S. Raleigh

Business and Social Studies

Alpha Phi Omega 3, 4; CUSB 2, 3, 4; Vice Pres. 4; FBLA

2, 3; BUCCANEER 4; Election Comm. 3; Special Events Comm.

4; DeMolay Club 4; Canterbury Club 2, 3, 4; WHO'S WHO

AMONG STUDENTS IN AMERICAN COLLEGES AND UNIVERSITIES

JAMES HUXLEY WALTERS, A. B. Wilmington

Business Administration

Wilmington Junior College 1, 2; Sigma Rho Phi 3; Kappa Alpha 4

RICHARD SANFROD WALTON, B.S. Wilmington

Business Education

JIM WARNER, A.B. Charlotte

Western Carolina; Veteran's Club; Phi Kappa Alpha; Pres.;

College Choir; YDC; Alpha PHi Omega; Dramatics Club

ESTHER JARVIS WARREN, B.S. Greenville

Primary Education

ACE; SNEA

FRANKLIN DELANO WARREN, B.S. Hiddenite

Physical Education and Social Studies

REBECCA ANN WARREN, B.S. Littleton

Primary Education

ACE 1; CUSB 1, 2, 4; Vice Pres. Sophomore Class; BUCCANEER 2, 4

CLARENCE W. WARRICK, JR., B.S. Smithfield

Social Studies and English

N.C. State; Campbell College

CAROLYN C. WATERS, B.S. Washington

Spanish and English

Women's Judiciary 2; EAST CAROLINIAN 2, 3; SNEA 1, 2,

3; English Club 1 ; Sigma Pi Alpha 1, 2, 3; Vice Pres. 3

CARL LEONARD WATSON, A.B. Goldsboro

Business Education

Intramural Basketball and Football

JERRY DOUGLAS WATTS, B.S. Southport

Physical Education and Social Studies

Springtime romance--Hurky Destout and Carol McDaniel.

Wintertime frolic.

103






Snow freezes traffic along North State Avenue

LUCILLE INEZ WEBSTER, B.S. Pinetown

Grammar Grade Education

SNEA 1, 3, 4; ACE 3, 4; FWB Fellowship 3, 4

EFFIE MADALENE WEEKS, B.S. Mount Olive

YWCA 1, 2; SNEA 4; Counselor 2; SNEA District Vice Pres.

Women's Chorus 2, 3

SIDNEY A. WEEKS, B.S. Whitakers

Physical Education and Social Studies

WILLIAM GORDON WEEKS, B.S. Rocky Mount

Industiral Arts

Industrial Arts Club 3, 4; YMCA Cabinet 3; Band 1, 2, 3, 4

ROY DEVONE WEST, B.S. Roseboro

Social Studies and Welfare

BSU; SNEA; YWCA

MARY JINNELL WHALEY, B.S. Richlands

Grammar Education and Library Science

YWCA 1, 2, 3, 4; Sec. 2, 3, 4; ACE 2; SNEA 4; Library Club

4; Disciple Student Fellowship

REBA FAYE WHALEY, B.S. Beulaville

Primary Education

ACE; YWCA

NINA DARE WHEELEY, B.S. Burlington

Music Education

Campbell College; Sigma Alpha Iota 3, 4; College Choir 3;

Orchestra 4; "Carousel" 3; "Messiah" 3; Music Club 3, 4;

MTNA 4

ANNE ELIZABETH WHITE, B.S. Belvidere

Women's Chorus 2, 3; YWCA 2, 3; ACE 2; EAST CAROLINIAN 3

BETTY LOU WHITE, B.S. Gatesville

Grammar Education

BSU 1, 2, 3; SNEA 2, 3; ACE 3

DOROTHY SHEILDS WHITE, B.S. Scotland Neck

English and French

WRA 1, 2, 3, 4; English Club 1, 2, 3, 4; Sigma Pi Alpha 3, 4;

Aquanymphs 1; YWCA 2; Canterbury Club 4

EMILIE REBECCA WHITE, B.S. Herford

Primary Education

ACE 1, 2, 3, 4; SNEA 3, 4; Tau Sigma 4; Library Club 4;

YWCA 3; Women's Chorus 1, 2, 3

LEROY WHITE, A.B. Greenville

Business Education and Social Studies

ROSE MARIE WHITE, B.S. Pine Level

Primary Education

Tau Sigma 3

MARY LOU WHITEHURST, B.S. Stokes

YWCA 1, 2, 3; ACE 1, 3, 4; SNEA 4; House Comm. 4

104






PEGGY JOYCE WHITEHURST, B.S. Robersonville

Primary Education

ACE 1, 3; FWB Fellowship 1 , 2, 3

EUGENE LONG WHITFIELD, A.B. Durham

Geography and Social Studies

Lambda Chi Alpha; ROTC 1, 2, 3, 4; Advanced Officers Club 3, 4

KAYE ELIZABETH WHITFIELD, B.S. Kitty Hawk

Social Studies and English

ROBERT I. WHITING, B.S. Charlotte

Business Education and Social Studies

JOYCE ANN WHITTLE, B.S. Warsaw

Primary Education

BSU 2, 3, 4; YWCA 1, 2, 3, 4; Cheerleader 2, 3; ACE 4

MARGARETTE WIGGS, A.B. Selma

Math and Science and Social Studies

Math Club 1, 2, 4; Sec. 4; YWC 2, 4; Cabinet 4; BSU 1, 2, 4;

Council 1, 2, 4; Sec. Summer '58; CUSB Summer '57, '58

MARY ANNETTE WILLETTS, B.S. Leland

Home Economics

Home Ec. Club 1 , 2, 3, 4; CUSB 1, 2, 3, 4; YWCA 1 , 2, 3

CARTER SEYAAORE WILLIAMS, B.S. Swansboro

Physical Education and Social Studies

Kappa Alpha; Swimming; Aquatics Club; Track

CYNTHIA ELAINE WILLIAMS, B.S. Chinquapin

Home Economics

Home Ec. Club 1, 2, 3, 4; Delta Chi 4; YWCA; Treas. 4

FRANCES BROWN WILLIAMS, B.S. Kinston

Business Education and English

Canterbury Club 1; Sec. 2; FBLA 1; Pi Omega Pi

HOWARD P. WILLIAMS, A.B. Greenville

Chemistry and Mathematics

Science Club 3, 4; FBLA 1, YWCA 1

KENNETH ROBERT WILLIAMS, B.S. Kinston

Science Education

NANCY JOAN WILLIS, B.S. Williston

Home Economics

Home Ec. Club 1, 2, 3, 4; YWCA 3; WRA 1, 2, Phi Omicron

3, 4; Marshal 3; BUCCANEER 3; AHEA Delegate 2, 3; Danforth Project 2

ANN ELIZABETH WILSON, B.S. Mount Olive

Physical Education and Social Studies

WRA 1, 2, 3, 4; Pres. 3; PE Club 1, 3, 4; SGA 3; SNEA 4; BUCCANEER 2

BOBBY ROGER WILSON, B.S. Winterville

Music Education

College Choir; Phi Kappa Alpha; Music Club; College Singers;

FWB Fellowship

Seniors

Music majors, nancy Caldwell and Nina Wheeley, relax with recreational music.

105






BOBBY S. WILSON, B.S. Calypso

Business and Social Studies

Delta Sigma Pi 3, 4; Historian 4; Pi Omega Pi 4; FBLA 2, 3,

4, Treas. 4; Veterans Club 2, 3

MARTHA CLINARD WILSON, B.S. Winston-Salem

Grammar Education and Library Science

EAST CAROLINIAN 1, 2, 3; Columnist, Feature Ed., Editorial

Ass't; BSU 1, 2, 3, 4; Key Staff 1; Creative Writer's Club 1, 2;

ACE 1; SNEA 1, 2, 3; Counselr; YWCA 1, 2, 3, 4; WOmen's

Judiciary, Treas. 3, Chairman 4; Marshal 3; SGA Executive Coun-

cil 4; BUCCANEER 4; WHO's WHO AMONG STUDENTS IN AMERICAN

COLLEGES AND UNIVERSITIES

WILLIAM H. WILSON, B.S. Mebane

Business and Social Studies

CAROL JUNE WINDOM, B.S. Plymouth

Grammar Education

CUSB 2, 3; ACE 1, 2, 3; YWCA 2

LILLIAN ANNE WOOD, B.S. Clayton

Science

English Club 1; WRA 1; Science Club 2, 3, 4

MARGARET ELLEN WOODS, B.S. Virgilia, Va.

Grammar Education

YWCA 1; ACE 1; SNEAT 2, 3, 4, Historian

JOHN STEWART WOOTEN, JR., B.S. LaGrange

Physical Education and Social Studies

Intramural Council 1, 2, 3; Intramural Director 3; Theta Chi

JENNIE BROWN WORTHINGTON, B.S. Winterville

Business and Social Studies

FBLA 4

GERALD GIBSON WRIGHT, B.S. Raeford

Industrial Arts

LARRY N. WYNNS, B.S. Powellsville

Social Studies and Welfare

Campbell College; Kappa Sigma Nu 3

DOUGLAS YATES YONGUE, B.S. Laurinburg

Industrial Arts

Industrial Arts Club

CHARLES PRINCE YOUMANS, A.B. Oxford

Veteras Club 1, 2; Science Club 1, 2, 3; Pres. 4; Phi Sigma

Pi 3, Historian 4; YMCA 1, 2, 3, Cabinet 4; Chi Beta Phi 4;

YDC 1, 2; WHO'S WHO AMONG STUDENTS IN AMERICAN COLLEGES AND

UNIVERSITIES

RICHARD EDWARD YOUNG, A.B. Oxford

Business and Geography

Gamma Theta Upsilon 2, 3, 4; Veterans Club 3, 4

ELIZABETH GAIL YOW, B.S. Lillington

Business Education

Campbell College; FBLA

Seniors

Country comes to town at Fine Arts Ball

106






Juniors

OFFICERS

WADE SESSOMS President

JEFF STRICKLAND Vice President

ROSALIE DALTON Secretary

BETSY HILL Treasurer

107






FRANCES MERLE AIKEN Fuquay Springs

WILMA ANNETTE ALCOCK New Bern

CLIFTON D. ALDRIDGE Greenville

R. EIFRETH ALEXANDER Roper

BESTY ROSS ALLEN Elizabethtown

VIRGINIA LOU AHMAN Angier

BOBB LEWIS ANDERSON Greenville

EUCLID D. ARMSTRONG, JR. New Bern

NETTIE MAE ATKINS Fayetteville

WILLIAM STANLEY ATKINSON Fairmont

GRADY STONE AUSTIN Hatteras

MELDON SWAYNE AUSTIN Gates

GEORGE H. BAKER, JR. Dover, Del.

HOWARD IVEY BAKER Erwin

JAMES EDWARD BAKER Lancaster S.C.

WILLARD KENT BAKER ELizabet City

JORDAN WESLEY BAILEY Jacksonville

LARRY GLENN BAILEY Faison

ROSALIE BANKS Grantsboro

SADIE MARIE BARBER Clinton

Juniors

CLYDE JOYCE BARBOUR Angier

NOAH B. BAREFOOT Salemburg

HILDA JEAN BARKER New Hill

ANN ELIZABETH BARNACASCEL Windsor

DORIS MIRIAM BARNES Chadbourn

SHELBY JEAN BARNES Nashville

EDWARD LEE BASS Wilson

LESLIE RANDOLPH BASS, JR. Nashville

SARA LOU BASS New Bern

EDWIN Y. BAXTER, JR. Pompano Beach, Fla.

JOHN HUGH BAZEMORE Colfield

GENE RAY BESOLE Elizabethtown

GEORGE WOODS BEIERLE Hamburg, N.J.

PATRICIA ANN BENNETT Edward

ROBERT G. BENTON Gaston

JAMES STEWART BETHUNE Clinton

DENNIS MARION BIGGS Williamston

JAMES ASBURY BIRNEY Rocky Mount

CORA ANN BLANTON Rose Hill

BOBBY RANDOLPH BLINSON Clayton

ROY WADE BODENHEIMER High Point

BETTY JEAN BOLTON Warrenton

MARY ELEANOR BOWDEN Faison

KIRBY PUTNEL BRANCH Greenville

TONY MORGAN BRANDON Roxboro

108






ALFRED HARDY BREMER Greenville

DANIEL PAUL BRIDGE Kinston

NANCY ELIZABETH BRITT Lumberton

EDITH IONE BROWN Kenly

JULIAN MONROE BROWN Marshallberg

MARGARET CHOLERTON BROWN Manteo

NANCY MARIE BROWN Princeton

CHESLEY BROWNE JR. Asheboro

JO ANN BRYAN Mount Olive

KENNETH HAYNE BRYSON Hamlet

RICHARD JOHN BUCKLEY Seaford, Del.

DAVID RAYE BUIE Winston-Salem

EVA CAROLYN BULLARD Autryville

FRANKLIN EASON BULLARD Greensboro

WAYNE RANDY BULLARD Chardbourn

JOHN EARNEST BURLESON Barnesville

BETTY ANN BURNHAM Plymouth

WALTER SPEIGHT BURRUS Englehard

LENORA COBB BYNUM Charlotte

HAROLD JULIAN BYRD Elizabethtown

JACQULINA FRANCES BYRD Windsor

WILLIAM EUGENE BYRUM Winfall

RITA CALHOUN Turkey

JACK ANDREW CALVERT Rockingham

BONNY RHUE CAMERON Sanford

PATSY R. CAMERON Raeford

MARY SYLVIA CAPPS Warrenton

JOHN B. CAPRELL Aiken

SALLIE JEAN CARDEN Varina

JAY CARDY Swansboro

ERNESTINE CAREOW Grimesland

EDWARD EARL CARRAWAY Newport

THOMAS CLAYTON CARSON Bethel

JANE GRACE CARTER Carthage

EDNA G. CAULBERG Raleigh

Juniors Senators Nancy Keith and Pat Lewis.

Marsha Evans looks proofs of pictures for the features section.

109






Billy Hollowell prepares for trip to the College Union and a night away from the books.

Tony Brandon and Jimmy Trice visiting studious friends.

WILEY EUGENE CAULBERG Raleigh

ELIZABETH COUNCIL CHASON White Oak

CECIL C. CHEEK Raleigh

JOHN C. CLAWSON Post Falls, Idaho

WILEY WALTON CLAY Greenville

MARJORIE MARIE CLEMENTS Gaston

JANE CAROLYN COATES Four Oaks

WALLACE EDWARD COCKRELL Falls Church, Va.

PATSY KINNAMON COFFEY Winston-Salem

M. DEANNE COLEMAN Whitesville

ISAAC S. COLLINS Red Springs

PHILIP EDWARD COLLINS Raleigh

ALBERT WOODROW COLWELL Clinton

BARBARA JEAN CONWAY Greenville

JENNY BEACHER COOKE Aulander

MARCELLA ANN COOKE Aulander

MOLLY LOU COOKE Aulander

JAMES ROBERT COOPER Faison

JAMES McCRAY CORBETT Fountain

PHYLLIS ANNE CORBETT Fountain

VICTOR EMANUEL CORNACCHIONE Statesville

MARY ELAINE COULTER Lincolnton

MERLE RAYBON COUNCIL Fayetteville

LARRY BOYD CRAVEN Raleigh

MARVIN COY CRAWFORD Greensboro

PATRICIA LOUISE CRAWFORD Greensboro

SARA BLANCHE CRAWFORD Fayetteville

CAROLYN ANN CRAWLEY Littleton

GEORGE EDWARD CRAWLEY Wilson

VIRGINIA JEANNETTE CREDLE Greenville

JOSEPH WYATTE CREECH Smithfield

ANNE SHELTON CROMARTIE Raleigh

ROSALIE DALTON Rocky Mount

JO ANN DAUGHERTY Dover

SHARON LOUISE DAUGHTRY Smithfield






ANNE DOUGLAS DAVIS Mt. Olive

CHARLES GILTNER DAVIS Kinston

CLINGTON OLIVER DAVIS Edenton

PEGGY DAVIS Wilmington

MATHEY A. DAVIS Wadesboro

SAMUEL AVERY DAVIS Martinsville, Va.

ROY NELSON DENNIS JR. Newport

ARTHUR ANTHONY DESTOUT Ft. Belvoir, Va.

SUSIE JOYCE DILDY Farmville

BOBBY JOE DIXON Greenville

JUILA CAROLYN DIXON Greenville

EDDIE PASCAL DRAUEHON Clinton

PATRICIA H. DRENNAN Belmont

SYBIL MARLENE DUDLEY Grifton

EARL WADEUS DUNCAN Claredon

CONNIE LOU DUNN Ayden

BEVERLY NAN DURHAM New Bern

GLENN CHARLES DYER Greensboro

CHARLES WENDELL DYSON Rockingham

ROBERT B. EDMONDSON JR. Bethel

Junior

MARVIS ANN EDWARDS Goldsboro

MELVIN PAUL EDWARDS Washington

PATRICIA TURNER EDWARDS Tarboro

REBECCA SUE EDWARDS Va. Beach, Va.

CAROLYN ANNETTE ELAM Roxboro

SALEM A. EL-JEELAWI Baghadad, Iraq

JOAN ELIZABETH EUDY Kannapolis

MARSHA SUZANNE EVANS Raleigh

ROY CLAYTON EVERETT RObersonville

SARAH ELIZABETH EWELL Greenville

SEATON POE FAIRLESS JR. Colerain

JOHN WILLIAM FAISON JR. Clayton

WILLIAM HAYWOOD FARROIR Farmville

JOHN JOSEPH FILICKY Raleigh

HELEN FRANCES FISHER Whiteville

EDITH GRAY FITZGERALD Selma

BARBARA L. W. Flowers Bethel

WILLIAM GRANT FLOWERS Kenly

WANDA KING FORDHAM Kinston

GAIL LAMB FOSTER Lumberton

ROBERT LEE FRANCK Jacksonville

FRANKLIN DELANO FREEMAN Kinston

KESLER GAINEY JR. Dunn

CHARLES WATKINS GALLAHER Draper

JOHNNY RAY GARDNE Williamston






"Maybe the TV is out of order, but heavens knows there is nothing wrong with these girls tongues."

SYLVIA RAE GARDNER Gastonia

SHERRILL ANNE GARRIS Farmville

SIDNEY LOUIS GASKINS New Bern

JEWELL BLANCHE GAY Spring Hope

BETTY LOU GAYLORD Pantego

JOSHEPH W. GENTRY Elkin

RICHARD EUGENE GEORGE Kings Mtn.

JANICE FAYE GIBBS Manteo

JANE H. GIDDEN Washington, D.C.

BETTY JEAN GILBERT Bolivia

JOHN G. GILLIKIN Aurora

HARVEY V. GODFREY Sanford

LINDA LOU GODWIN Dunn

SHELBY JEAN GRADY High Point

JANET COOPER GRAX Snow Hill

JOHN THOMAS GREEN, JR. Henderson

ALTON C. GREENE Maxton

ROBERT LEE GREENE Star

CLINTON C. GRIFFIN Dover

KIM ELLIOTT GRIFFIN Greensboro

ROBERT CURTIS GRIFFIN Tarboro

CHRIS EDWARD GRIMESLY Washington

LARRY GRISSOM Henderson

BETTY G. GUNN Providence

ROBERT MARK GUPTON Red Springs

JANIE SUE HAIR Elizabethtown

BETTY F. HAISLIP Hamilton

FrANCES ANN HALL Salemburg

JACKY NEIL HALL Henderson

ROBERT LEE HALL Greenville

RUFFIN CLARENCE HALL Selma

WAYNE WARREN HALSEY Cochranville, Penn.

VINCENT G. HANDY Kinston

SHIRLEY ROSE HARDEE Grimesland

JOHNISE A. HARDESTY Newport

MARY GRACE HARDY LaGrange

ALLEN S. HARPER Tarboro

BARBARA P. HARRELL Oak City

WILLIAM C. HARRELL Columbia

W. PEROY HARRELL Gatesville

112






NORMA ANNE HARRELSON Southport

RUSSELL NORFLEET HARRINGTON Rich Square

BETTIE JEAN HARRIS Roanoke Rapids

CECIL IRVIN HARRIS South Mills

JANET MAE HARRIS Bunn

LELA GRAY HARRIS Greenville

MARGARET ANN HARRIS Oriental

MATTIE LOU HARRIS Enfield

BOBBY HOLTON HARRISON LaGrange

CHARLES R. HARRISON Wilmington

JESSIE DARE HARRISON Plymouth

BETTY ALICE HART Goldsboro

WILLIAM EDWARD HAWKINS Warrenton

DOROTHY ANN HAYES Durham

JOSEPH CARL HAYES Manteo

RICHARD LAWRENCE HECK Riverside, N.J.

PATRICIA ANN HEDSPETH Conway

ROY WILLIAM HENDREN Miami, Fla.

RONALD GRAY HIGHT Henderson

MARILYN BETSY HILL Deep Run

LINDA LEE HARRIS Wilmington

JANICE MADGE HINSOW Jacksonville

BENJAMIN F. HODGES Greenville

CECELIA ANN HODGES Washington

DAWN SMITH HODGES Grifton

JOHNNIE DEWEY HODGES Pantego

MILDRED F. HODGES Washington

STUART OMEGA HOLLAND Edenton

PRISCILA ANN HOLLOWAY Fuquay Springs

BILLY GERALD HOLLOWELL Kinston

STUART HOLLOWELL Tyner

WILLIS BOYCE HONEYCUTT JR. Mt. Olive

ALAN McBRIDE HOOPER Elizabeth City

TOM STERLING HOPKINS Washington

JAMES M. HORTON JR. Fountain

JACQUE L. HOUSE Plymouth

GEORGE EARL HOWARD Pink Hill

JANET MARIE HOWARD Kinston

NEIL TEAGUE HOWELL Waynesville

NELDA KAY HOWELL Hubert

Juniors

Casanova James Turner escorts Jo Ann Bryan and friend from a class in Austin.

113






RACHEL LLEWELLYN HOWARD Greenville

WILLIAM BRYANT HOWELL Goldsboro

WILIAM LEE HOWELL Rich Square

WALTER RAYNOLDS HOYLE Vanceboro

MARY LOIS HUDGINS Enfield

JAMES WARD HUDLER Richlands

CHARLES FREDERICK HUFFSTETLER New Bern

GEORGE RUFUS HUGLES Pollocksville

ALICE MIRIAM HUMPHREY Smithfield

JUNE CAROLYN HUMPHREY Haw River, N.C.

ALBERT LEE HURST Jacksonville

JUDITH PHILLIPS HYMAN Scotland, N.C.

PATRICIA ANN INMAN Lumberton

JoANN GERTRUDE JACKSON Clinton

M. PATRICIA JACKSON Pauls, N.C.

GEORGE R. JAMES Williamston

JOY JENKINS Wilmington

RAYBON BERTA JENKINS Fairmont

CLARA MAIRE JENRETTE Lake Waccamaw

ELIZABETH ANN JESSUP Elizabethtown

J. CARL JESSUP, JR. Elizabethtown

ANNIE LOU JOHNSON Rex, N.C.

CEDRIC MILO JOHNSON Goldsboro

LINWOOD C. JOHNSON Angier, N.C.

MARY KATHRYN JOHNSON Greenville

ROBERT RYENOLD JOHNSON Smithfield

SLVIA JEAN JOLLY Roseboro

CLARENCE A. JONES Clayton, N.C.

ELEANOR J. JONES Halifax

HARVEY CARTER JONES LaGrange

HERBERT CORNELIOUS JONES Stantonsburg

JAMES H. JONES Snow Hill

JAMES RUFFIN JONES, JR. Four Oaks

LaRUE FRANCES JONES Raleigh

WILLIAM TRAVIS JONES Ahoskie

Rosalie Dalton and Nancy Kelly take time out for picture from sleigh ride around Wright Circle. Of course, clown Verne Strickland tries to steal the show.

114






HENRY LIN JORDAN Edenton

ESTHER LOUISE JOYNER Kinston

H. H. JUSTICE Marion

JAMES KELLY KEE Belmont

MARY LILES KEETER Littleton

NANCY SUE KEITH Fuquay Springs

JOHN THURSTON KELLY Greenville

JOSEPH RAY KELLY Bladenboro

MARY MARGARET KELLY Salisbury

CATHERIN ELIZABETH KENERSON Raleigh

BOBBIE MARION KENNEDY Lousiburg

CHARLES RIDHARD KING Wilmington

HOWARD H. KING Greenville

MICHAEL EVANS KING Henderson

JAMES RUSSELL KNIGHT Raleigh

ANTHONY PAUL KOLANTIS Norfolk, Va.

JOYCE GERALDINE KOON Grifton

ROBERT HUGH KORNEGAY Asheboro

WM. PERRY LANE Asheboro

GEORGE DALLAS LANGSTON Goldsboro

Juniors

JAMES A. LANIER Wilmington

JANELL B. LASSITER Clayton

JAMES W. LAUGHINGHOUSE Columbia

FRED D. LAYTON Tyner

FREDERICK E. LEADBETTER Searsmont, Maine

DOUGLAS P. LEARY Tyner

CAROLE G. LEE Gastonia

LLOYD H. LEE Watha

ROSA LOU LEE Willow Spring

HENRY A. LEEUWENBURG Wilmington

DONALD RAY LENNON Leland

LINWOOD H. LEWIS Chocowinity

JOSEPH D. LINER Biltmore

GEORGE W. LITCHFIELD Autora

ALTON DEAN LITTLE Roanoke Rapids

MARY VIVIAN LOCKHART Vanceboro

JOEL BAYNES LONG Hillsboro

SYLVIA LONG Elizabeth City

WADDELL LONG Ash

MARTHA E. LONGEST Graham

BARBARA ANN LOUNSBURY Wilmington

ALMA LEE LOVETTE Raeford

LOUISE J. McCAIN Elizabeth City

BETTY LEA McCAULEY Burlington

GWENDOLYN McCLAMROCK Raleigh

115






DORTHY PAGE McCLEARY Portsmouth, Va.

DORTHY SUSAN McEWEN Wilmington

TED OLLIE McGEE JR. LAUREL HILL

MILDRED TAYLOR McGRATH Greenville

JOE ANN McLAURIN Stedman

MARY ABIGAIL MADRE Elizabeth City

WAYNE ANTHONY MALLARD JR. Trenton

FRANCES M. MALLISON Winton

CARL E. MALPASS Goldsboro

REGINALD T. MANNING Williamston

HAROLD GENE MARLOWE Whiteville

EARL N. MARSHBURN Richlands

BETTY LOU MARTIN Four Oaks

LESLIE MARION MARTIN Princeton

JOSEPH LEE MASON Fayetteville

ROLAND E. MATTHIS Clinton

GLORIA A. MAULDEN Kannapolis

JAMES GREGORY MEADS Virginia Beach, Va.

HENRY LEE MEARES Cerro Gordo

ESTHER MARIE MELTON Roxboro

Juniors

ELLE ROSE MERCER Beulaville

GRAHAM W. MERRITT JR. Dover

JOHN C. MERRIT Statesville

CHARLES RODNEY METTS Richlands

JAMES R. METZGAR Easton, Penn.

GLENDA KAY MILLER Whiteville

DURRELL VON MILLS Willard

DOROTHY G. MINSHEW Black Creek

WILLIAM L. MINTZ Wilmington

BARBARA WELLIS MITCHELL Kenansville

JANICE MARIE MITCHELL Durham

DEMPSEY BROWN MIZELLE Washington

PEGGY ANNE MOBLEY Winterville

DIANA LEE MONROE Rockingham

BENJAMIN F. MOORE Williamston

ROBERT NUNALEE MOORE Wilmington

LEE R. MORRIS Greenville

EMILY JOE MOSELEY Rocky Mount

ROSEMARY MOUNTCASTLE Norfolk, Va.

MARGARET T. MOYE Greenville

EDNA EARLE MOZINGO Goldsboro

BOBBY GENE MURRAY Roxboro

EVELYN JANE MURRAY Roxboro

JOYCE RAYE MUSTIAN Louisburg

CHARLES F. MYERS Thomasville

116






CLYDE CARLTON MYRICK Littleton

ROBERT LOUIS NEEDS Beaufort

RAYFIELD MIXON NEEL Washington

THOMAS B. NELSON JR. Jacksonville

ROBERT LEON NICHOLS Walstonburg

KENNETH ALFRED NIELSEN Richmond, Va.

OSBORN C. NOBLE Greenville

RALPH C. NORRIS Roxboro

JOE OGBURN Smithfield

THOMAS L. O'NEAL Manteo

GARY S. OUTLAW Vienna, Va.

FRED L. OVERMAN Fremont

JIMMY W. OWENS Beaufort

MARILYN E. PAGE Burlington

BARBARA ANNE PARAMORE Farmville

DONALD LEE PARK Henderson

BEEBE O. PARKER Pinelevel

BETTY LOU PARKER Tarboro

BLANCO B. PARKER Pinelevel

WILBAND H. PARKS Scotland Neck

REID PARROTT, JR. Kinston

MARY CAOLE PAUL Edward

GEORGE E. PAYLOR Roxboro

MARY E. PEADEN Tarboro

CARLOS N. PEARCE Asheboro

BETTY JEAN PEELE Goldsboro

THERESA M. PEELE rooper

GORDON E. PEOPLES Williamsburg, Va.

NINA L. PERKINS Stokes

DAVID CARL PERRY Elizabeth City

BETTY ANNE PHILLIPS Cameron

EDNA FAYE PHILLIPS selma

EUGENE H. PHILLPS Kenly

WILLIAM FRED PICKETT Magnolia

JACK M. PINDELL Raleigh

Diver Glenn Dyer perpares for fancy dive.

Veteran Ike Riddick shows ball handling techniques newcomer Robert Reid.

117






Wright Circle under a blanket of snow.

BOBBY O. PINNER Columbia

MELVYN E. PITTMAN Rocky Mount

MARY HAYS PLEASANTS Elm City

PATSY S. PORTER Greenville

GERALD A. POWELL Reidsville

LARRY H. PRESCOTT New Bern

JUDITH F. PRIDGEN Greenville

MELBOURNE PRIDGEN Rocky Mount

CONNIE M. PRIEST Kinston

BARBARA JANE PRUDEN Roxobel

KATHERINE T. PRYTHERCH Beaufort

WILLIAM H. PUCKETT Hendersonville

ANNE E. PULLY Kinston

JOE CARTER PURCELL Raleigh

BARBARA RACKLEY Wilson

THOMAS HAINES RAGLAND Plymouth

ROSALYN RAILEY Seveon

BOBBY WAYNE RAINEY Elon College

JEAN FRANCES RAINEY Littleton

LUTHER RATCLIFF Richlands, Va.

JOHN RAWLS, JR. Windsor

BETSY REDDING Asheboro

JOHN REDECKI Wilmington, Del.

SHERMAN REGISTER Cove City

ANNETTE REYNOLDS Greenville

LAWRENCE REYNOLDS Clinton

LINDA GREY RICE Grantsboro

BARBARA JEAN RICKS Conway

IKE FREEMAN RIDDICK Greenville

MIKE RIDDICK Greenville

RACHEL ANN RIDDICK Jamesville

FAYE WELLS RIVENBANK Wallace

HAROLD DEAN ROBBINS Lenoir

HILDA ANN ROBERTS Raleigh

ESTER ROBERSON Parmele

CHARLES ROBISON Asheville

HENRY S. ROGERS Williamston

MARY DIANA ROSE Pantego

MARY ROUTREE Gatesville

LUBY ERIC ROUSE Kinston

118






MARTHA ANN ROUTH Cameron

SHIRLEY ANN ROZIER St. Pauls

ROBERT RUCK Baltimore, Md.

JEAN RUSSELL Dover

FREDERICK C. SALTER Sea Level

BARBARA SUE SANDEL Raleigh

JOHN DORSEY SAVAGE Goldsboro

JACK SAWYER Greenville

WILLIAM SCARBOROUGH, JR. Buxton

ROGER A. SCHURRER Cleveland, Wisconsin

EMMA CARLENE SCOTT Fremont

SHELIA ANNE SCOTT Pollocksville

WILLIAM H. SCOTT, JR. New Bern

WILLIAM L. SCOTT Cape Charles, Va.

SARAH NELL SEAY Whistler, Ala.

WADE H. SESSOMS Fayetteville

BOBBY RAY SETZER Raeford

LOIS A. SEYMOUR Greenville

JERRY L. SHACKLEFORD Aurora

ROBERT M. SHAFFER Midway Park

HELEN P. SHEARIN Scotland Neck

SHELBY JEAN SHEFFIELD Rose Hill

OUIDA GAYLE SHUMAN whiteville

HAROLD J. SIMPSON Beulaville

ERNEST SINGLETARY Elizabethtown

JAMES SMALL Newport

BETTY JEAN SMITH Louisburg

CHARLES LEE SMITH Greenville

EVELYN P. SMITH Washington

JOANNE SMITH Deep Run

JOYCE MAE SMITH Edenton

SHELBY JEAN SMITH Pink Hill

KATHLEEN SOMERVILLE Plymouth

DAN MITCHELL SPAIN Washington

ANNE R. SPEARS Pittsburg, Pa

ANN BYRD SPELL Roseboro

RENA MAE SPENCER Columbia

REBECCA DOLORES SPIVEY Winton

JANICE STALLINGS Hertford

WILLIAM F. STANLEY, JR. Kinston

Juniors

Spanish made easy--a little studying day in the quiet of the library.






RONALD L. STEPHENS Fayetteville

MIRIAM STEPHENSON Smithfield

JANE STEWART Goldsboro

DELLA ANN STOKES Greenville

MARGARET ANN STOKES Greenville

PATRICIA STRAIN Lumberton

FLORENCE STRICKLAND Mt. Olive

JEFFERSON STRICKLAND Salemburg

JO ANN STRICKLAND Bunnlevel

LYNDA STRICKLAND Henderson

MARGARET ANN STRICKLAND Middlesex

PATRICIA STUART Bayside, Long Is., N.Y.

PATRICIA SUGG Snow Hill

JAMES SUMMERLIN Goldsboro

CARTLON V. SUTTON Goldsboro

CONNIE LOU SUTTON Greenville

MARJORIE SUTTON La Grange

RICHARD SWANSON Hope Mills

ROBERT SWINDELL Washington

SYBIL SWINDELL Swan Quarter

JOHN C. SYKES, JR. Roanoke Rapids

BET TAYLOR Pink Hill

DON RAY TAYLOR Roanoke Rapids

FRANCES R. TAYLOR Kinston

FRED TAYLOR, JR. Grifton

HELEN S. TAYLOR Rockingham

LAURA TAYLOR Angier

JAMES M. TEACHEY, JR. Wallace

MYRON TEEL Bethel

PATRICIA TERRELL Elon College

MARY POWERS THIGPEN Beulaville

FLETCHER THOMAS Williamston

IDA SUE THOMAS Raleigh

WILLIAM R. THOMAS Greenville

DAVID A. THOMPSON Durham

Seasoned actor Larry Craven takes time out from rehearsal for look at the Buccaneer.

Trick Smith in her prize winning costume at College Union Carnival.

120






JUDITH VIRGINIA THOMPSON WHiteville

ROGER E. THOMPSON Hoffman

ALICE FAYE THORNTON Mout Olive

EMILIE TILLEY Fuquay Springs

JUDITH TRENT Beaufort

JAMES E. TRICE Bladen, Del.

BEVERLY JEANNE TUCKER Maysck

LUCY A. TURNAGE Smithfield

GEORGE C. TURNER London Bridge, Va.

JAMES E. TURNER Danville, Va.

MARIAN TURNER Winton

THOMAS T. TURNER Greensboro

LARRY R. TYSINGER Thomasville

ELLA TYSON Wadesboro

NELL LARITA UMPHLETT Rocky Mt.

TONY C. UPCHURCH Greenville

ERIC D. VERNELSON Wallace

ANDERW J. VINSON III Windsor

JANET L. WADSWORTH Woodsville

BOBBY LEE WALKER Drexel

Junior

DOTTY WALKER Albemarle

THOMAS D. WALKER Raeford

JUNE B. WALLACE Bath

WILLIAM HARRY WALLACE Clarkton

ALICE T. WALTERS Henderson

LORETTA WALTERS Monroe

BILLY RAY WARD Raleigh

JAMES D. WARD Williamston

WADE T. WARD Bethel

EDITH WARREN Robersonville

GEORGE C. WARREN Rocky Mount

JERRY T. WARREN Spray

TENNYS E. WARREN Mt. Olive

JOSEPHINE WATERS Mt. Olive

GLENN WEATHERS Wendell

DONALD RAY WEBBER Goldsboro

DALLAS S. WELLS Williamston

BARBARA JEAN WEST Fayetteville

CURTIS WEST Lumberson

JERRY R. WEST Spring Lake

JOHN J. WEST Durham

ANNIE LOU WHEELER Greenville

LINDA R. WHICHARD Greenville

DURWOOD WHITE Bethel

FRANKLIN WHITE Greenville






JERRY E. WHITE Merry Hill

KATHERINE WHITE New Bern

WARREN K. WHITE Pine Level

WILLIAM WHITE, JR. Columbia

IRENE WHITEHURST Stokes

CECIL E. WHITEFIELD Wilmington, Del.

KATHERINE M. WHITLEY Bailey

TREVA IRENE WIGGINS Kinston

JOHNNY D. WIKE Mount Holly

JULIE KEITH WILDER Virginia Beach, Va.

WILLIAM HENRY WILLETTS Leland

ELLIS E. WILLIAMS Wilmington

GEORGE E. WILLIAMS Shawboro

GORDON L. WILLIAMS Mt. Olive

JAMES C. WILLIAMS, III Franklin, Va.

JAMES J. WILLIAMS Morganton

JO ANNE WILLIAMS Winterville

LARRY ALLEN WILLIAMS South Norfolk, Va.

ROBERT H. WILLIAMS Tryon

SARAH E. WILLIAMSON Cerro Gordo

JULIAN F. WILLIS Atlantic

DELANO R. WILSON Winterville

PATRICIA ANNE WILSON New Bern

WILLIAM GILBERT WILSON Oxford

KENNETH E. WILSON Rocky Point

WILLIAM G. WINN Kittrell

LOIS V. WINSLOW Belvidere

KELVIN T. WOOD Durham

LESLIE H. WOOD, JR. Lillington

PEGGY WOOD Greenville

ROGER W. WOODBURY Valley Stream, N.Y.

HILTON C. WOLLARD Washington

WILLIAM C. WOOTEN Farmville

ALFRED P. WORTHINGTON Greenville

SARA ALICE YOST Weaverville

MARION F. YOUNG Winston-Salem

Juniors

Deluxe laundry service right at your door.

122






Sophomores

OFFICER

TERRIS ELLER President

TED JOHNSON Vice President

SUE LASSITER Secretary

EDDIE BOADO Treasurer

123






MARILYN JEAN ABERNATHY Denver

POLLY NELL ADAMS Fuquay Springs

SIDNEY NEWBORN ALBRITTON Hookerton

VELMA DEAN ALCOCK Pollocksville

BETTY COMPTON ALLEN Cedar Grove

SHELBA DEAN ALLEN Farmville

BETTIE LOU ALLIGOOD Washington

GENE ARDEN ALSTON Littleton

PATTY JANET ARNOLD Raleigh

WILSON THOMAS ARNOLD Supply

ROY HERMAN ARP Syosset, N.Y.

GENE LEROY ASBY Washington

LOIS EVELYN ATKINSON Fayetteville

ROGER HARDY AVERETTE Greenville

SONJA DELORES AYCOCK Wilson

MARY FRANCES AYERS Washington

JACK THOMAS AYSCUE, JR. Henderson

ALICE LOVE BAILEY Stantonsburg

BARBARA ANN BAILEY Woodsdale

GEORGE BROOKS BAINES Zebulon

BERNICE MILTON BAKER Reidsville

JACQUELYN NELL BAKER Zebulon

NELSON ISAAC BALDREE Greenville

RICHARD WILLIAM BALDREE Kinston

Sophomores

MARY SUSAN BALLANCE Fremont

MALCOLM JAMES BALLARDS, JR. Wilmington

BROOKIE ANNE BARBOUR Four Oaks

EDITH RACHEL BARBOUR Willow Springs

PEGGY FREALYN BARBOUR Wilson's Mills

BRENDA BAREFOOT Benson

WOODROW WILSON BARNES Rich Square

NATHAN CLAYTON BARNHILL Greenvill

SANDRA JEAN BASDEN Ayden

ALDEN GLENN BASS Wilson

PATRICIA JEAN BATTEN Laurinburg

OLIVIA GAIL BAXLEY Lumberton

HARRY PARKER BAYLEY Swansboro

LOICE FRANCES BAYNOR Scranton

JOHN L. BEACH Oak City

JACK MILTON BEALE Portsmouth, Va.

CARLTON REID BEAMAN Snow Hill

BETTY LOU BELL Atlantic

WALTER JAMES BELL Leaford, Del.

LORETTA ALLENE BENTON Hobbsville

BETTY ANNA BEST Mt. Olive

BOBBIE ANN BETHUNE Bunn Level

MOLLIE M. BIGGS Williamston

PATRICIA ANN BIGGS Rocky Mount

ROBERT CHARLES BIZZELL Goldsboro

BOBBIE MOONEY BLALOCK Timberlake

EARL THOMAS BLALOCK Timberlake

JUDITH ELLEN BLDESOE Raleigh

ELLEN REBECCA BLUE Carthage

EDWARD J. BOADO Wilmington

PETER K. BHOLER Long Island, N.Y.

JOHN LATHAM BOOTH New York, N.Y.

JEAN CAROLYN BOWEN Jacksonville

TRAVIS L. BOWEN Snow Hill

MARY SUE BOSTIC Benson

CLAUD MELVIN BOYD Grimesland

GALIN RODMAN BOYD Pinetown

STEPHEN EARL BOYKIN Wilson

SAMUEL SWAIM BRANSON Thomasville

CAROLYN ANNE BRASWELL Nashville

ROSALIE YVONNE BRICKHOUSE COlumbia

HENRY HAYWOOD BROOME Washington

124






DIANE ELIZABETH BROUGHTON Zebulon

BETTY ANN BROWN Williamston

CYNTHIA ANN BROWN Oak City

MARY ELLEN BROWN Graham

NANCY VIRGINIA BROWN Greenville

ROBERT CHARLES BROWN Swansboro

SANDRA GAYLE BROWN Shiloh

DEE BYRSON Murphy

ALENE NOBLES BUCK Tabor City

MARILYN ANN BUCK Vanceboro

PATRICIA ANNE BUIE Hope Mills

LEONA BULLARD Lillington

ROGER MAYO BULLOCK Greenville

WILLIAM MURRAY BULLOCK Tarboro

ANNE PAIGE BUNCH Elizabeth City

BARBARA ANN BUNCH Hobbsville

J. LYNN BURGESS Taylorsville

LINDA CARROL BURKETT Woodsville

DONALD RAY BURRISS Southport

SYBLE SUE BUTLER Bladenboro

REBA KATHLEEN BYRUM Henderson

JOSEPH B. CAHOON Engelhard

JEAN NARRON CAPPS Wilson's Mills

MARTHA B. CARRAWAY Snow Hill

DOROTHY LEE CARRICK High Point

ROBERT EDWARD CARROLL Greenville

ALICE DLEORES CHAFFIN South Mills

IRENE YNNE CHAMBERS Salisbury

NANCY JANE CHANDLER Burlington

ALVA L. CHAUNCEY Greenville

VOLNEY LAVERNE CHRISTIE Kannapolis

ROBERT L. CHURCH Chapel Hill

JOHN ALVAH CHURCHILL, JR. Rocky Mount

MACK WYATT CHURCHILL Greenville

STEVEN LYNN CLEMENTS Raleigh

HOY JEFFERSON COBB, JR. Rocky Mount

JOHN DONALD COFFIN Haw River

LILLIAN GAIL COHOON Columbia

ROBERT ERNEST COLE Pinetops

SARA ELIZABETH COLE Chapel Hill

JIMMY LAVELLE COLEMAN Tabor City

MADELYN COLEMAN Greenville

IDA REBECCA COLEY Rocky Mount

HAZEL MARIE COLLIER Clarkton

ROSSER EDWARD COLLIER, JR. Nashville

GEORGE SOLOMON COLTRANE Kernersville

DONALD EDGAR CONLEY Greenville

EVELYN MARIE COOLEY Apex

JUDITH ARLENE CORBETT Greenville

LAVERNE MARGARET COUGHLAW Greenville

LUCILLE CHEATHAM COULBOURN Windsor

JUDY ARLENE COX New Bern

MIKKI DIANE COX Jacksonville

NANCY MARGARET COX Smithfield

"We wear short shorts!"

Sophomore senator Gloria Hofler

125






Sophomores

LINDA DIAN CRANFORD Asheboro

GRAHAM CRAWFORD Greenville

DORIS ANNE CRAWLEY Bellarthur

NELL MILES CREDLE Washington

HAYDEN LEO CROOM Greenville

DAVID SHEPHERD CROSS Elizabethtown

NANCY ADELE CROSS Wilmington

REBEKAH ELLEN CROUCH Drakes Beach, Va.

RICHARD EARL CROUCH Fayetteville

KATHRYN ANN CRUMPLER Goldsboro

EVELYN B. CRUTCHFIELD Winston-Salem

JACKIE NETTE CRUTCHFIELD Pittsboro

EMILY ROSE CURRIN Franklinton

RALPH DONALD CUTHRELL Enfield

HANNAH BOONE CUTLER Washington

FREDERICK EUGENE DANIEL Spring Hope

HULBERT LESTER DANIELS, JR. Williamston

JUDD WILSON DANIELS Wake Forest

CHARLES WORL DANT Virginia Beach, Va.

ANN GREY DARDEN Williamston

EDWIN PARKER DAUGHTREY, JR. Franklin, Va.

RUTH ELIZABETH DAUGHTRY Faison

ELIZABETH ANN DAVIS Lucama

ELIZABETH MERSHON DAVIS Wilson

GENE DELANO DAVIS Conway

MARTHA ANN DAVIS Clayton

ROBERT WAYNE DAVIS Warsaw

VERNON C. DAVIS Clayton

EARL WEEKS DEAL Winterville

JIMMY LEE DEBRUHL Tarboro

EDNA SMITH DENBY Washington

MAUDE LEIGH DOBSON Edenton

MARGARET LARUE DOUGHTIE Whitakers

HERMAN LYNWOOD DOYE Wadesboro

ERNEST NELSON DUDLEY Greenville

BETTIE JEAN DUNN Henderson

DORIS CLARIE DUPONT Plant City, Fla.

JULIA ELLEN EASON Hookerton

BILLY H. EDMONDSON Tarboro

CARLTON RAY EDMONDSON Scotland Neck

KENNETH LAMAR EDWARDS Kannapolis

MARY JANICE EDWARDS Smithfield

PAUL DARRIN EDWARDS Fayetteville

PHYLLIS GRETCHEN EDWARD St. Pauls

RICHARD THOMAS EGERTON Littleton

HUBERT NEAL EGGLESTON Rocky Mount

BARBARA ANN EIDSON Timberlake

FRANCES LOUISE ELLER Charlotte

MARGARET JOAN ELLIOTT Chadbourn

JESSIE CALPHURNIA ELLIS Tarboro

MATT LEE ELMORE Dover

CHARLOTTE ELIZABETH EPPS Birmingham, Ala.

ALYCE CONSTANCE ERWIN Roanoke Rapids

ADA CELESTE EVANS Clarkton

VIRGINIA ANN EVANS Greenville

HILDA H. FAIRCLOTH Garland

JANET ROSELMA FANSLER Greenville

PATRICIA CAROLE FARMER Butner

WILLIAM RICHARD FAULKNER Rocky Mount

JOSEPHINE FAYED Roanoke Rapids

JEANETTE GRAY FINNEGAN Norfolk, Va.

WILLIAM PETER FINNEGAN Norfolk, Va.

PATRICIA FITZGERALD Micro

IRMA YVONNE FLEMING Greenville

MATTIE LOU FLEMING Greenville

DOROTHY MAY FLYNN Richmond, Va.

126






"Modesty--what's that?

...We don't know."

JOHN KNOWLES FORBES Bath

JOHN WILLIAM FORBIS Greensboro

BARBARA LOU FORD Raleigh

NANOLA DAWN FORREST Tavares, Fla.

MARY ANN FOSTER Henderson

THEODORE KING FOUNTAIN, JR. Greenville

CORNELIA KATHERINE FULGHUM Middlesex

GERALDINE FUSSELL Teachey

WARREN T. GAINES Fayetteville

BARBARA ANN GALLOWAY Aurora

THURMAN ALLEN GARDNER Kinston

ERNEST LOUIS GARNER Newport

ELMO GASKILL, JR. Atlantic

BETTY VIC GASKINS Vanceboro

SHIRLEY ANN GAY Clayton

NEIL BARRY GEORGE Lynchburg, Va.

LUTHER WILSON GILLON Kannapolis

LOIS WARD GILMORE Nakina

KENNETH EARL GINN Greenville

DONALD EDWIN GLENN Durham

JAMES RICHARD GLOVER Butner

EMMA JEAN GODARD Williamston

ELIZABETH EDWARDS GOODWIN Zebulon

PAUL BEALE GOODWIN Portsmouth, Va.

CHARLES B. GORDON Clayton

THELIS RICHARDSON GORDON Elizabeth City

ROSE MARIE GORNTO Wilmington

LLOYD V. GRANTHAM Fairmont

NANCY LEE GRAVES Snow Camp

CARLTON WOODROW GRAY Greenville

FRANK EDWARD GRAYIEL Tarboro

EDWARD ALLEN GREENE Ayden

CHARLES H. GREGG Virginia Beach, Va.

KATIE REBA GRICE Goldsboro

CAROLYN ANN GRIFFIN Louisburg

JENNY PERRY GRIFFIN Williamston

MARCIA MARIE GUILFORD Aurora

CECIL RAY GURGANUS Greenville

J. KAY GUTHRIE New Bern

JACKIE VERRION GUTHRIE Harkers Island

AMY SUE GWALTNEY New Bern

NANCY OWEN GWYNN Henderson

LAMARR HADLEY Wilson

GEORGE SMITH HAILSIP Hamilton

EDNA LORETTA HALL Candler

GROVER THURMAN HALL, III Fayetteville

JAMES KENNETH HALL Fayetteville

JAMES MALCOLM HALL, JR. Watha

WILLIAM LEON HAMILTON, JR. Raleigh

BETTY FRANCS H. HARDEE Greenville

POPE LOFTIN HARDEE Smithfield

MABLE L. HARDISON Plymouth

RAY EUGENE HARKEY Kannapolis

LIONEL BARRYMORE HARPER Kinston






WILLIAM BLACKLEDGE HARPER Reep Run

GEORGE W. HARRELL, JR. Tarboro

JAMES PATRICK HARRELL Hertford

GERALD DOUGLAS HARRIS Cash corner

MOYER LESTER HARRIS, JR. Asheboro

NANCY WILSON HARRIS Greenville

PATRICIA SHEARON HARRIS Bethel

ANN ELIZABETH HARRISON Williamston

CLIFTON O'NEAL HARRISON La Grange

LOIS JACQUIN HARRISON Plymouth

TED O. HARRISON Tarboro

WILLIAM ALTON HARRISON Williamston

ROBERT GORWOOD HART Portsmouth, Va.

DAVID LEE HARVEY Littleton

PATRICIA ANN HARVEY Thomasville

LESLIE CARROLL HAWKINS Cove City

PEGGY JOYCE HAYES Clinton

PHYLLIS REID HEARNE High Point

GEORGE GRIFFIN HEATH New Bern

THOMMY ERIC HEATH Randleman

JOHN RONALD HENDRIX Fayetteville

MABEL KAY HERRING Mt. Olive

FLORENCE EMILY HEWETT New Bedford, Mass.

ARLINE HIGH Roanoke Rapids

M. REBECCA HILL Kinston

HAROLD GRAY HINNANT Ayden

CAROLYN JANE HINTON Zebulon

DOROTHY LOU HODGES Sanford

LIDA ELIZABETH HOFFMAN Kinston

GLORIA ANN HOFLER Hobbsville

RUTH CAROLYN HOLDER Blowing Rock

LILLIAN ANNE HOLMAN Hertford

NELLIE FAY HOLMES Stella

DELOREESS ANN HOLT Graham

SHIRLEY JEAN HOLT Burlington

ALICE BESS HOLTON Youngsville

JO ANN HOOKS Porstmouth, Va.

JOHN WLATER HOOPER, JR. Yanceyville

BILL WAYNE HOPPER Madison

SALLY J. HOUSTON Beulaville

ANN WOODWARD HOWARD Warsaw

BONNIE LOUISE HOWARD Greenville

WILLIAM CURTIS HOWELL Pikeville

SAMUEL PALMER HUDSON Dunn

JAMES MAYNARD HUFFINES Brown Summit

ROBERT HENRY HUMPHREYS Statesville

CHARLOTTE ANN HUMPHRIES Roxboro

JUDY ANN HUTCHENS Sanford

ROBERT LEWIS HUTCHENS Sanford

EDWARD STOWELL HYDE Portsmouth

KAYE FRANCES HYMAN Oak City

WILLIAM ELLIOTT INABINETT Enfield

GEORGE THOMAS IPOCK, JR. Greenville

BILLY PAT JACKSON Dunn

Sophomores

Art class meets on front campus for landscape sketching.

128






THOMAS T. JACKSON Godwin

JOYCE FAYE JENKINS Greenville

PAUL DEWEY JENKINS Newport

RUDD LEE JENSON Portsmouth, Va.

ELIZABETH ANN JERNIGAN Mt. Olive

JUDITH FAYE JERNIGAN Dunn

ELIZABETH ANN JOHNSON Weaverville

EVELYN CAROLINE JOHNSON Clinton

GLENDA ELLEN JOHNSON Four Oaks

JAMES BARTELETTE JOHNSON Lillington

TED H. JOHNSON Fayetteville

JOHN LINWOOD JOHNSTON Greenville

ALMA KAY JONES Littleton

BARBARA JEAN JONES Raleigh

CHARLES CLIFTON JONES Trenton

CONSTANCE GERALDINE JONES Snow Hill

JERALD BOYETTE JONES Garner

JOHN ATWOOD JONES Richlands

KENNETH RAYNOR JONES New Bern

SUSAN LOUISE JONES Rocky Point

AL R. JOYNER New Bern

JACQUELINE JOYNER Lewiston

JEAN HELEN JOYNER Zebulon

JAMES TILMAN KEEL Greenville

MARTHA ANNE KELLAM Biscoe

NANCY CATHERINE KELLY Wilmington

MAJORIE JEAN KENNEDY Kinston

KENNETH KARL KILPATRICK Hendersonville

PATSY MARINE KILPATRICK Dover

ANNE OVERTON KING Turkey

NANCY CAROL KINSEY Laurinburg

RALPH WILLIAMS KIRK Bath

JIMMY B. KIRKLAND Raleigh

SUSAN FRANCES KOHLER Conshohocken, Pa.

CLARA T. W. KUNG New York, N.Y.

BARBARA JEAN LAMBERT Kannapolis

EDWARD EARLE LANCASTER Vanceboro

BARBARA ANN LANGDON Smithfield

DONNA GWENDOLYN LANGLEY Spring Lake

BARBARA JANICE LANGSTON Goldsboro

PHYLLIS CAROLE LANGSTON Raleigh

FRED IRVIN LASSIER Edenton

RUSSELL LAFAYETTE LASSITER Colerain

SUE EVELYN LASSITER Four Oaks

JAMES R. LATHAM Chocowinity

DONALD RAY LAWHORN Newton Grove

CLARA MARGARET LAWRENCE Raleigh

MARY LEE LAWRENCE Tarboro

PATRICIA ANN LAYE Belmont

BARBARA ANN LEE Benson

ERNEST W. LEE, JR. Roanoke Rapids

JO ANN LEE Benson

MARGARET CORNELIA LEEUWENBURG Wilmington

WAYDIE D. LEWIS Greenville

BARBARA ROSE LINDSAY Faison

JOE NELSON LOFLIN Fayetteville

NANCYE ELIZABETH LOMAX Kannapolis

MARDGE ETTA LUPTON Belhaven

LENDORA ANN LYTCH Laurinburg

SHIRLEY S. MADDOX Washington

SAMUEL THOMAS MAGILL, JR. Beaufort

HARRIET LEE MAHER South Norfolk, Va.

SIDNEY CORNELIOUS MALLORY Williamston

LONA JEANETTE MANNING Bethel

MARTHA NELL MARCOM Raleigh

BETTY LOU MARSHBOURNE Spring Hope






JAMES EDWARD MARTIN Collinsville, Va.

JOSEPH ROY MARTIN JR. Greenville

SHERRY ANNE MASKE Rockingham

MARY ELIZABETH MASSAD Benson

LUCY JANE MASSEY Gaston

WILLIE BYRON MASSEY Lynchburg, Va.

BETTY JEAN MATHENY Rolesville

BARBARA JANE MATTHEWS Castalia

CLYDE WALTER MATTHEWS Front Royal, Va.

DORIS ELIZABETH MATTHEWS Carthage

PATSY MARIE MAYNARD Warrenton

BETTY CARLENE MAYNOR Burlington

LAURA CECELIA McARTHUR Greenville

BARBARA STEPHENSON McCOY Boykins, Va.

JIMI ELIZABETH McDANIEL Kinston

CLARA ANNETTE McDONALD Seaford, Del.

JUDITH ANNE McDUFFIE Columbia

CHARLOTTE ROSE McLAMB Four Oaks

VELMA KAY McLAWHON Kinston

JESSIE LUCILE McLAWHORN Ayden

LOIS JO McLEAN Raeford

RACHEL ANNE McLEOD Sanford

VERENA JOYCE MEADS Greenville

HILDA LEE MELTON Battleboro

Sophomores

DORIS ANN MERCER Bladenboro

JAMES LARRY MERCER Wilson

JOYCE FAYE MERRITT Kinston

CAROLYN GENEVIEVE MILLER Richfield

CECIL IRVIN MILLER Newport

EVEYLYN HARRIET MILLER Norfolk, Va.

PATRICIA ANN MILLIKIN Weldon

BARBARA ANN MILLS Greenville

GERALENE MILLS Richmond, Va.

JAMES R. MILLS Winterville

JESSE LEE MILLLS Greenville

SANDRA PORTER MILLS Greenville

BETTY FRANCE MILTON Lillington

JAMES GORDON MINTON Belcross

BARBARA ANN MISKELLY Millville, N.J.

BETTY JEAN MOBLEY Winterville

MITCHELL STONE MOON Lynchburg, Va.

SANDRA LEE MOON Graham

BARBARA ANNE MOORE Acme

BETTY FAYE MOORE Raleigh

LEONIDAS J. MOORE JR. New Bern

ANNE WHITTELSEY MORGAN Farmville

ADINA DEAN MORRIS Goldsboro

BURL STEVENS MOORIS Concord

BARBARA ANN MOSER Julian

JEAN ALLEN MOTTERN Greenville

JEANETTE ANN MORTLAND Durham

SHIRLEY GRAY MOZINGO Kenly

RACHEL YVONNE MULLINS Enfield

CHARLES RAYE MUNN Rockingham

ROBERT FLEMING MURRAY Creedmoor

THOMAS ALFRED MUSTIAN JR. Whitakers

WILBUR LEE NEWMAN Chadbourn

FRANCE LOUISE NEWSOM Scotland Neck

MARY BETH NICHOLS Sims

WILLIAM THOMAS NICHOLS Greenville

EDWARD LEE NORRIS Alexandria, Va.

WILLIAM THOMAS NORRIS, JR. Raleigh

CAROLYN SMITH OLIPHANT LaGrange

BETSY BURKE ORR Robbinsville

LINDABELLE OUTLAW Vienna, Va.

BETTIE RAE OVERMAN Goldsboro

130






CAROLYN LEE OVERMAN Goldsboro

JOYCE NELL OVERMAN Goldsboro

K. MARLENE OVERMAN Mt. Olive

PATRICIA DARE OVERMAN Kenly

DORIS KAY OVERTON Norfolk, Va.

PHILLIP EARL OVERTON Jamesville

SHELBY JEAN OVERTON Hertford

HILDA FAYE OWENS Fountain

WILMA PAIT Bladenboro

JOSEPH RANDALL PAGE Tarboro

CECIL W. PARKER Havelock

CYNTHIA TREAVLYN PARKER Stokes

ADDIE LENORA PATE Goldsboro

NORMAN STUART PATTEN Mt. Olive

JAMES E. PAUL Belhaven

JOSEPH ARNOLD PEELE Aulander

BESTY ROSS PERRY Sanford

LOWELL GENE PERRY Colerain

CHARLES LEE PHARR Tarboro

MARGARET WHITE PHELPS Greenville

BARBARA RUBELLE PHILLIPS Grifton

LEEUNE GRAVES PHILLIPS Burlington

LILLIE MAE PHILLIPS Warsaw

PATSY BRYANT PHILLIPS Fountain

BETTY LOU PIERCE Gatesville

JOHN GARRETT PIERCE, JR. New Castle, Del.

ALBERT FRANKLIN PINKHAM Washington

ANDREA LANE PITTMAN Raleigh

BARBARA SUE PLEASANTS Raleigh

BARBARA ANN POLLARD Greenville

SAMUEL RICHARD POLLARD Tarboro

PENNIE JEANETTE PORTER Salemburg

EVELYN POWELL Clarendon

JESSIE WILLIAM POWELL Greenville

SYLVIA ANNE POWELL Boykins, Va.

THOMAS JEFFERESON POWELL Greenville

CARLTON EUGENE PRESCOTT Snow Hill

PEGGY ANN PRIDGEN Wilmington

CHARLOTTE MARIE PURIFOY New Bern

BOBBY EMMETT RAINES Raleigh

MARGARET ANN RANKIN Mocksville

NANCY LOUISE RAWLES Hendersonville

GEORGE W. RAY, JR. Durham

MARY BEA RAY Selma

ANN CLIFT REDMAYNE Richmond, Va.

PATRICIA WHITE REEL Elizabeth City

BETTY REA RIDDICK Hobbsville

DORIS FAYE ROBBINS Roanoke Rapids

CARROL SAUNDERS ROBERSON Williamston

JO ANN ROBERTS, JR. Greenville

RICHARD SCOTT ROBERTS Southport

DAVID C. ROGERS Monroe

CATHERINE M. ROGERSON Williamston

JANIE STANCILL ROLLINS Bethel

Betty Lou Bell doesn't bother to use umbrella. Being from Atlantic, she enjoys her first snow.

Snow cream was made in trash cans and even wash basins in some dorms.

131






OLA MAE ROSS Swan Quarter

EMILY CELENE ROZIER Lumberton

GARNES LANIER RUMLEY Brown Summit

CARL SMAUEL RUSS Grantsboro

ELIZABETH ANNE RUSSELL Hubert

EMMIE GRACE RUSSELL Dover

BONNY LEE RUTLEDGE Ayden

SYLVIA MARIE SAMPEDRO Durham

CLAUDETTE ANN SANDERS Elizabeth City

BOBBY BENTON SASSER Goldsboro

NETTIE JANE SASSER Goldsboro

ALICE LUCRETIA SAULS Fremont

JANICE CAROLE SAUNDERS Rockingham

MICKIE SUMRELL SAVAGE Greenville

S. JANE SLEBY Columbia

VIRGINIA ROSS SERMONS Greenville

NOAH McKIMMEY SEYMORE, JR. Elizabeth City

CHARLES HOMER SHIELDS Winston-Salem

SUE SHIPLEY Williamston

THELMA JANE SKIPPER Whiteville

ALICE FORSTY SMITH Garland

BARBARA ANN SMITH Vanceboro

BARBARA ILEENE SMITH Fayetteville

CAROLYN ELDORA SMITH Four Oaks

DONALD SMITH Portsmouth, Va.

DOROTHY CRAIG SMITH Zebulon

FLOYD ARUTHUR SMITH Grifton

JOHN M. SMITH Charlotte

JUNE MAYWOOD SMITH Ayden

LEWIS E. SMITH Greenville

MARKIE ANN SMITH Goldsboro

MARTHA ANNE SMITH Raleigh

M. ELIZABETH SMITH Fountain

NELL AILEEN SMITH Nashville

SANDI GRAY SMITH Kernersville

SUE ELLEN SMITH Greenville

JOHN MICHAEL SOUTHERLAND Kinston

PATSY JAMES SPAIN Stokes

JAMES HORACE SPEIGHT Kinston

MARY MADELINE SPENCE Kinston

JOHN THOMAS SPRY Winston-Salem

KENNETH L. STALLS Washington

JOHN RUSSELL STANCIL Angier

WILLIS JOHNSTON STANCILL Greenville

KEITH ARDEN STARLING Fayetteville

MARY ELIZABETH STEWART Goldsboro

VERNON ERVIN STOCKS Havelock

JAMES GARRET STONE Reidsville

SANDRA SUE STRICKLAND Raleigh

GLENDA TAYLOR STUBBS Greenville

CHRISTINE JOHNETTE STRYON Morehead City

ANN LINDLEY SUGG Silver Spring, Md.

BOBBIE JO SUTTON LaGrange

LEONARD F. SUTTON Mt. Olive

Sophomores

A familiar scene under the canopy of oaks lining Fifth Street.

132






PRISCILLA SUE SUTTON Ayden

JAMES WILLIAM SWAIN Columbia

NOAH FRANCIS SWANSON Morehead City

LEON F. SWENTON North Plainfield, N.J.

ROSEMARY KERR SWISHER Wilmington

FRANCES L. THOMPSON SYKES Warrenton

GERALD W. SYLVIANT, JR. Snow Hill

JULIA ERLENE TANDY Frisco

MYRA LUCILLE TATUM Asheville

ADELL TAYLOR Richlands

ELIZABETH ANNE TAYLOR Como

FRANCIS BEASLEY TAYLOR Kinston

JUDITH MASON TAYLOR Chocowinity

OPAL DAWN TAYLOR Tarboro

SYLVIA JEAN TAYLOR Vanceboro

TALMAGE RAY TAYLOR Dunn

WILLIAM SEXMOUR TAYLOR Linden

CARLTON RELDON TEW Tarboro

JO ANN TEW Williamston

CLECIE McKIERER THACKER Beaufort

LOIS CHRISTINE THARRINGTON Nashville

ANGELETA ELIZABETH THOMAS Pink Hill

BETTY EMILY THOMAS Pittsboro

SYLVIA ANN THOMAS Sanford

ROBERT ARNOLD THOMPSON Durham

JUDITH DARE THORNTON Mount Olive

MARTHA KATHLEEN THURMAN Rocky Mount

PEGGY MURIEL TINGEN Fuquay Springs

PATRICIA TUCKER TRIPP Grimesland

HERBERT CLIFTON TUCKER, III Benson

GRACE ELIZABETH TUNNELL Greenville

SOPHIA ANN TWIFORD Engelhard

DAVID RAY TYNDALL Goldsboro

CELIA ANN TYSON Burlington

SYLVIA LOIS UZZELL Scotland Neck

SALLY MARIE VADNAIS Camp Lejeune

WINNIE LORRAINE VANDIFORD Hookerton

ANGELINE JOAN VAN DYK Pantego

JERRY BRONSON VANDYKE Belmont

HENRY C. VANSANT Hampton, Va.

CHARLES LEIGH VAUGHAN Porstmouth, Va.

BEARL D. VICK Rocky Mount

MARLENE LAVERNE VICK Spring Hope

DAN CHARLES VISMON Rockingham

ANNETTA LUCILE WADE Camp Lejeune

PEGGY JEAN WALLACE Greenville

JOHN McDONALD WALSTON Snow Hill

CHARLES STUART WARD Bethel

BARBARA JEAN WARNER Whiteville

BETTY ALLEN WARREN Roseboro

BOBBY SMITH WARREN Mebane

EMILY FRANCES WARREN Vanceboro

JOHN MAURICE WARREN Grantsboro

ADRIAN CAROILNE WATERS New Bern

ALICE DAWN WATERS Winterville

BOBBY WAYNE WATERS Roanoke Rapids

JACQUELYN OVERTON WATERS Jamesville

E. PEARL WATTS Whiteville

JOHN GILLIAM WATTS Woodsdale

DIANE WEBB Pinetops

SYLVESTER BUDITT WELCH Arlington, Va.

BARNEY HUGH WEST Durham

BETSY JOYCE WEST Roseboro

LINWOOD LEE WEST Warsaw

PATRICIA LEE WEST Greenville

ALICE CHRISTINE WETHERINGTON Robersonville






CORNELIA FRANCES WHEELER Holly Springs

MARIAN CAROL WHITE Greenville

RICHARD LEE WHITE, JR. South Africa

MAX RICHARD WHITESELL Pinehurst

JANYCE WHITFIELD Robersonville

JOYCE WHITFIELD Robersonville

ANN WARD WHITLEY Pantego

BETTY MAE WICKER Sanford

HARRY LEE WICKER Sanford

JUDY P. WILES Greensboro

ALLEN JEANNETTE WILLIAMS Hertford

BARBARA LYNN WILLIAMS Morehead City

BILLY M. WILLIAMS Elm City

CLEO ROGER WILLIAMS Roanoke Rapids

DEMPSEY HINTON WILLIAMS, III Fayetteville

DENNIS EARL WILLIAMS Kinston

EDGAR VAL WILLIAMS Wilmington

ELIZABETH MAE WILLIAMS Burlington

LLOYD DALE WILLIAMS Scotland Neck

VIVIAN ANN WILLIAMS Fayetteville

JUDITH ANN WILLIS Morehead City

WILLIAM KING WILLIS Greenville

JOYCE ANNETTE WILLOUGHBY Ayden

BARBARA W. WILSON Greenville

DIXIE DRAUGHON WILSON Dunn

JANET ELIZABETH WILSON Roseboro

FRANCES ANGUSTA WINN Louisburg

THOMAS E. WINSTEAD Wilson

HARLEY VAN WOOLARD Grifton

STEVE LEADFORD WOOLARD Washington

AGNES CORINNE WOOTEN Kinston

GLENDA FAYE WORKMAN Mebane

SUSAN W. WYLIE Arlington, Va.

DURWOOD KIRBY WYNNE Washington

PEGGY FRANCES WYNNE Franklinton

PEGGY O'NEIL WYNNE Williamston

SANDRA MAE YORKS Durham

MARGARET ALICE YOUNG Henderson

THOMAS GLENN YOUNG Lexington

GEORGE JOHN ZAMBOS Belhaven

Sophomores

End girls Katherine Crumpler and Nanette Whitehurst entice friends to build snowman.

134






Freshmen

OFFICERS

RAYMOND GILLIKIN President

JOE PAKE Vice President

JUDY HEARNE Secretary

BETTY WEEKS Treasurer

135






BARNETT OLIVER ADLER Raleigh

PATSY ANN ALEXANDER Jacksonville

JONNIE PROCTOR ALFORD, JR. Whitakers

ALBERT GIDEON ALLEN Goldsboro

LOUIE JANE ALLEN Four Oaks

WALKER LEE ALLEN Greenville

DAVID EUGENE ALLIGOOD Washingotn

WILLIAM GLENN ALPHIN Fayetteville

EFFIE LEE AMAN Jacksonville

ERNEST YATES ANDERSON Elizabeth City

RACHEL W. ANDREWS Timberlake

JAMES CURTIS ARLEDGE, JR. Kinston

LARRY BUREN ARMSTRONG Stanely

JAMES BUCHANAN ASHWORTH Fuquay Springs

MARGIE ANN ATKINSON Fairmont

SONIA ANNE AZAM Jacksonville

NOVELLA GREY BAGGETT Kenly

BILLY JAMES BAILEY Greensboro

JAMES ZUILL BAILEY Bishopville, S.C.

JOHNNY FRANK BAILEY Robersonville

BEATRICE FAYE BAKER Farmville

DORIS JEAN BAKER Lousiburg

EDITH LOUVINIA BAKER Burlington

EDNA ELIZABETH BAKER Farmville

HERMAN DANIEL BAKER Smithfield

JO ANN BAKER Tarboro

NANCY MYERS BAKER Falkland

SUSIE KAYE BAKER Farmville

VIRGINIA CAROLE BAKER Rich Square

VIRGINIA ANN BALDWIN Apex

Freshmen

JAMES BROOKS BALLANCE Fremont

GRACIE LEE BARBER Clinton

RICHARD STEPHENSON BARFIELD Fayetteville

SUDIE LOUISE BARFIELD Chadbourn

WILLIAM JENNINGS BARFIELD, JR. Goldsboro

FRANK EARL BARHAM Weldon

WILLIAM REGINALD BARNACASCEL Windsor

JIMMY HORACE BARNES Chadbourn

BRENDA ADELAIDE BARRETT Farmville

PATRICIA ANN BARROW Snow Hill

VIVIAN CAROL BARROW Snow Hill

DAN BURCH BATEMAN Ayden

MARGARET ROSE BATEMAN Preston, Md.

PHYLLIS ANN BATTEN Kenly

CAROLYN LORENA BAXLEY Lumberton

MARY ANN BAZEMORE Cofield

SIDNEY TAYLOR BEACHAM Williamston

DORIS MOORING BEAMAN Snow Hill

WALTER JERRY BEAN Goldsboro

HELEN JEANETTE BELL Warsaw

WANDA LEE BELL Farmville

CALVIN KIRK BENNETT Fayetteville

TERRENCE MAHUE BENNETTE Bridgeton

GLENDA FAYE BENTON Seven Springs

LINDA FAYE BERRY Roanoke Rapids

DAPHNE DAWN BEST CLinton

KAREN SUE BEST Mt. Olive

MARY JOHN BEST Mt. Olive

CARL AUGUST BESTEDT Greenville

JUDITH LOGAN BISHOP Raleigh

JAMES DAVID BLANTON Fayetteville

LAWRENCE MURAT BLIZARD Whiteville

JIMMY GRAY BLYTHE Seaboard

THOMAS WINFRED BOGEY Grifton

EDNA MAY BOONE Gates

JOYCE KAYE BOONE Elm City

136






"Goodbye, Mama."

"Things are looking better"

MARILYN BOONE Rich Square

PEGGY JOYCE BOONE Raleigh

VERNON FRANK BOSTIC Pink Hill

MILLY HART BOWDEN Greenville

BRENDA JEAN BOWEN Plymouth

CLYDE BENNY BOWES Burlington

LOTTIE FAYE BOYETTE Trenton

SUE CAROL BOYETTE Trenton

WILLIAM MARSHALL BRADDY New Bern

RUBY WEST BRADSHAW Kinston

EDITH FAYE BRANTLEY Durham

WILLIAM CLOYCE BRASWELL Ayden

PEGGY LOUISE BREEDLOVE Nashville

GAY DAWN BRINKLEY Thomasville

LENA RUTH BRITT Four Oaks

NATHAN C. BRITT Dublin

WILLIAM JOSEPH BRITT, JR. Fairmont

REGINALD TALMADGE BROHAWN, JR. Greenville

JULIA REBECCA BROOKS Oxford

EMILY KAREN BROWN Rodyco

HAROLD ELLIS BROWN Bennett

JACKIE CAROLYN BROWN Selma

KATHRYN RAYE BROWN Mt. Olive

NINA LOUISE BROWN Robersonville

RUSSELL GREY BROWN, JR. Winston-Salem

WILLIAM ASHLEY BROWN, JR. Williamston

BETTY LOU BRYAN Lumberton

LUCIAN DILLAR BRYAN Greenville

VIOLET FAY BRYAN Mt. Olive

EVELYN MARIE BRYANT Pendleton

RUSSELL MACON BRYANT Martinsville, Va.

KENNETH CLYDE BUCK Gates

JAMES CORCKER BUENS, JR. Sumter, S.C.

LINDA FAYE BULLARD Bladensboro

PEARLENE ANNETTE BULLOCK Sanford

JOHN ROBERT BUNDY Laurel Hill

PATSY JOAN BUNTING Oak City

GEORGE ODEN BURBAGE Bath

BONNIE LEIGH BURCH Walstonburg

MARVEL GALE BURGESS Wilson's Mills

MARGARET LINDSAY BURNSIDE Raleigh

EUGENE FREDERICK BUTLER, JR. Clayton

VIRGINIA CAROL BUTLER Lillington

WILLIAM M. BUTLER Dublin

CATHERINE WITHERS BYNUM Raleigh

FRANCES ELAINE BYRD Bunnlevel

JOYCE ANNE BYRUM Corapeake

ALICE ELIZABETH CALHOUN Fayetteville

JEWEL ELLEN CALLIHAN Elizabethtown

CAROLINE REBECCA CAMPBELL Rocky Mount

LINDA WAITE CAMPBELL Charlotte

SANDRA JEAN CAMPBELL Hamlet

PATRICIA BETH CANNING Hampton, Va.

L. JULAINE CANNON Ayden






Freshmen

TRAVIS ANN CANNON Grimesland

JUDITH CAROL CARR Wallace

JULIA CATHERINE CARR Watha

BARBARA ANN CARRAWAY Swansboro

EDWARD LEE CARROLL Garner

DONALD HUBERT CARROW Bath

WILBUR ALLEN CASTELLOW Windsor

MARY KATHERINE CATES Hurle Mills

NORMA JEAN CATLETT Dunn

GLENDA DERETTA CAVINESS Aberdeen

LORETTA ANNE CAWTHORNE Zebulon

PEGGY ANN CHAMBERS High Point

JAYNE CAMERON CHANDLER Suffolk, Va.

ROSE RANKIN CHASON Maysville

JIMMY ALFRED CHERRY Wilson

VIRGINIA CHERRY Goldsboro

SHELTON JUAN CHESSON Williamston

CAROLE ADELE CHISHOLM Summit, N.J.

JOYCE EARLE CHITTY Ahoskie

CARVILLE BANKS CLARK, JR. Fuquay Springs

NANCY LUCILLE CLIFTON Faison

PATRICIA MOORE COBB Fountain

WILLIAM STEVE COCHRAN Washington

PAUL RAYMOND COFFIN Haw River

GLORIA JEAN COLEMAN Scotland Neck

CARL GRAHAM COLEY New Bern

VINCENT S. CALIA Jamaica, N.Y.

WILLIAM HENRY COLLIER Waynesboro, Va.

WILLIAM JOSEPH COLUCCI Plainfield, N.J.

EVELYN DIXON COLWELL Clinton

ROBERT EMMITT CONNOLLY New York, N.Y.

LIBBY GWYNETTE COOKE Mt. Airy

BOBBY EUGENE COOLEY Scotland Neck

SANDRA LEE COOPER Fayetteville

WILLIAM EARL COOPER Elizabeth City

JAMES LEVY COREY Greenville

ALICE GAMMON CORIOLANO Columbus, Ohio

SARAH JANE COTTEN Holly Ridge

WILLIAM RUFUS COWIN Williamston

CHARLES OSCAR COX Greenville

JAMES WALTER COX, JR. Lumberton

ANN HARRELL CRAFT Saratoga

CYNTHIA ANN CRANFORD Greenville

JANET CAROLE CRATHC Aurora

PHILIP HOWELL CRAWFORD, III Kinston

LARRY WAYNE CRAYTON Greesnsboro

JOHN TROY CREECH Smithfield

EDNA CHARLOTTE CREWS winston-Salem

LYNNDA FRANCES CROUCH Bassett, Va.

MARGARET ANN CUDE Greensboro

THOMAS CLARANCE CULBRETH Plymouth

PEGGY JOYCE CULVERHOUSE Acme

LILLIAN ANN CURRIE Rocky Mt.

JOYCE ANNE CURRIN Graham

JOHN THOMAS CUTLER Kinston

BRENDA VEAN DAIL Walstonburg

JOHN EDWARD DAIL Beulaville

RONDA KAY DANDLIKER Greensboro

WILLIS JULE DANIEL, JR. Roxboro

CAROLYN HOPE DAUGHERTY Dover

MARY CRAIG DAUGHTRIDGE Scotland Neck

ELIZABETH LOUISE DAUGHTRY Wilmington

ROGER MR. DAUGHTRY Greenville

JAMES RAY DAVIDSON Kinston

ADA JACQUELINE DAVIS Hope Hills

ANN MARIE DAVIS Davis

138






The "Big Sisters" of Cotton Hall

BARBARA LYNN DAVIS Greenville

CAROLYN JAMES DAVIS Bladenboro

HERBERT ISLER DAVIS Seven Springs

MARGARET ANNETTE DAVIS Faison

MARTHA ANN DAVIS Hobgood

NORMA CAROL DAVIS Rocky Mount

PHYLLIS WHITE DAVIS Roxboro

WILLIAM EDWIN DAVIS Seven Springs

BENJAMIN G. DAY Morehead City

BILLY EUGENE DEES Hope Mills

PEGGY LULA DELOATCH Conway

NANSY MARIE DENNIS Raleigh

FRANK GORDON DEW Plymouth

JAMES BROUGHTON DEWAR, JR. Fuquay Springs

EDNA LOUISE DICKINS Goldsboro

CARL HENRY DIXON New Bern

NANCY SUE DIXON Greenville

PEGGY JEAN DIXON Greenville

JANICE DOBIE Havelock

JAMES CLARENCE DOVE Rocky Mount

VIRGINIA RIVES DOWD Richmond, Va.

MARY ALICE DOWDY Mesic

DENYSE ANNE DRAPER Manassas, Va.

PHYLLIS JANE DUDLEY Grifton

JAMES RAY DUNCAN Clarendon

JAMES WILLIAM DUNCAN New Bern

JOHNSIE RUTH DUNCAN South Mills

JANIS GREY DUNHAM Elizabethtown

KAY JOHNSON DUNN Ayden

ELIZABETH GAYLE EAKER Drexel

JESSE JACK EDGERTON Oriental

VICTOR REGGIE EDGERTON Oriental

EVELYN MARIE EDMONDSON Bath

BETTE JOANNE EDWARDS Ayden

LENDY CARNELL EDWARDS Greenville

MADLYN EDWARDS Grimesland

MERLE WHITE EDWARDS Kinston

ANNA GENE EFIRD Siler City

CAROL EFIRD Kinston

MILDRED KAY EFLAND Efland

PHILLIP ROBERT EISENMAN, JR. Jacksonville

WILLIAM WYCHE ELEY Norfolk, Va.

SARA FRANCES ELKINS Elizabethtown

JOHNNY EDWARD ELLEN Raleigh

PATRICIA ANN ELLIOTT Hertford

CHARLES EDWARD ELLIS Fayetteville

DORIS JEAN ELLIS Faison

BILLY WARREN ELSTON Wallace

WAITUS C. ENGLISH, JR. Warsaw

ROBERT JAMES ESTES Norfolk, Va.

PATRICIA GAIL EVANS Selma

SUE CAROL EVANS Wilson

THOMAS LUCAS EVANS New Bern

CAROL JEANETTE EVERETT Roper






Freshmen

MARY ELLEN EVERETT Ayden

PATSY DAWES FARMER Elm City

EDWARD JOSEPH FARRELL Durham

JEFFERSON HUX FAUCETTE Morehead City

WILLIAM FRANKLIN FAULKNER Hope Mills

JOHANTHAN KERR FELTON Greenville

JAMES THERON FERREL Fayetteville

JAMES HEWITT FIELDS, JR. Kinston

RONALD CHARLES FIELDS Tar Heel

HELEN ROSANNA FINLEY Winston-Salem

SADIE RAY FITTS Rocky Mount

DOROTHY JEAN FLAKE Greenville

ROY CHETWYND FLANAGAN Kinston

DAVID BRECKENRIDGE FLETCHER Edenton

GERALD GRAY FLETCHER Winston-Salem

RONALD HENRY FOCHLER New Bern

KENNETH WAYNE FORBES Macclesfield

JANICE FORDHAM Greenville

CATHERINE HOPE FORESTER Wilkesboro

RUTH ELAINE FORNTER Concord

NANCY LUCILLE FOWLKES London Bridge, Va.

BETTY ROSE FRAZIER Henderson

CLARNENCE WARWICK FRAZZELLE Richlands

JEAN FREEMAN Windsor

JOAN FREEMAN Windsor

SYLVIA ANN FREEMAN Washington

WAYNE THOMAS FRICK Kannapolis

CAROL V. FULCHER Buxton

JEAN CAROL FULCHER Atlantic

CHARLES ROBERT FULLWOOD Jacksonville

NANNETTE FUSSELL Bladenboro

RICHARD ALTON FUTRELL Teachey

JAMES GORHAM GARDNER Rocky Mount

WILLIAM MARVIN GARDNER Greenville

DAVID HAWKINS GARRISON Greensboro

JUDY ANN GAY Vienna, Va.

SYLVIA HOPE GAY Farmville

DAVID SPENCER GAYLORD Greensboro

CARROLL LEE GEDDES Fayetteville

JANE LEE GILBERT London Bridge, Va.

RAYMOND PAUL GILLIKIN Beaufort

IRIS MOORING GINN Snow Hill

RICHARD CHANNING GLENN Elizabethtown

WILLIAM BANKS GODFREY, JR. Greensboro

ELLA MAE GODLEY Bath

MARTHA CAMPBELL BODLEY Washington

JOHN LARRY GODWIN Dunn

IRIS FAYE GORE Wilmington

NANCY LILLIAN GRADY Kenansville

SANDERS WILSON GRADY Goldsboro

DORIS MARIE GRAY Timberlake

JOAN FRANCES GREGORY Farmville

HAROLD DEAN GREEN Brown Summit

MARY JUDITH GREEN Zebulon

MICHAEL SUZANNE GREEN Raleigh

JOYCE ANN GREENE Cerro Gordo

FLORENCE ELLEN GRIFFIN Dunn

GEORGE THOMAS GRIFFIN Fayetteville

SANDRA FAYE GRIFFIN Jacksonville

VERNIE MAE GRIFFIN Lillington

140






MISS LYNN CROUCH represents Cotton Hall at 1958 Homecoming Festivities.

Freshman Senator Jayne Chandler

BETSY ANN GRIMSLEY Asheboro

MARY ALICE GUFFORD Goldsboro

JULIA ESTELLA GURGANUS Smithfield

MARJORIE JANE GURGANUS Williamston

ROYAL ARLIE GURGANUS Jamesville

CEGERNA BELLE GURLEY Goldsboro

MARGARET CLARK GUTHRIE Morehead City

PHILIP MARSH GUY Fayetteville

ARTHUR RAY GWALTNEY Greenville

RICHARD VENABLE HAAR Greenville

BETTY JOYCE HACKETT Greensboro

WILLIAM ARTHUR HAISLIP Portsmouth, Va.

JUDY CAROLE HALEY Raleigh

DEANIE HALL Kinston

RAMONA GWEN HALL Greenville

JOAN VARDELL HAMILTON Fayetteville

PENNY MAE HAMILTON Hickory

CAROLYN JOYCE HAMMOND Fayetteville

JOANNE KELLIHAN HAMMOND Cerro Gordo

EDITH FAYE HARDEE Ayden

MARGARET JANICE HARDISON Jamesville

EDWIN LEE HARDISTER Badin

BETTY ANNE HARDY Winterville

BENNY HARKER New Bern

REBECCA DEAL HARPER Rocky Mount

SANDRA JEAN HARRELL Washington

CLAUDE FELTON HARRIS Wilson

DOROTHY LOUISE HARRIS Greenville

JACQUELINE ALLEN HARRIS Columbia

JANNIE CATHERINE HARRIS Creedmoor

RONALD LEE HARRIS Kannapolis

WILLIAM RAY HARRIS Goldsboro

ROBERTA ESTELLE HARRISON Williamston

EARL DURWOOD HART Vanceboro

JOHN SMITH HART Ayden

JUDTIH ARLENE HART Grifton

PATRICIA HART Henderson

LINWOOD E. HARTSELL Kinston

PAUL ROBERT HARVEY Morehead City

COKE ALEXANDER HAYES Ahoskie

JUDITH ERLINE HEARNE Greenville

CATHERINE LINDA HEATH Kinston

JAMES EARL HEATH Grimesland

JONICE KAY HEATH New Bern

CAMILLA ANN HENDERSON Greenville

JUDITH CAROLE HENDERSON Winston-Salem

ROLAND GAIL HENDERSON Warsaw

IRIS DOAN HERRING Selma

RONALD LESLIE HICKMAN Lumberton

REBECCA ANN HIGHSMITH Greenville

NICHOLAS JOSEPH HILGERT Elizabeth City

JEAN ANN HILL Winston-Salem

MONA FAYE HILL Kinston

REYNOLD ALLEN HILL Kinston

PATRICIA RAYE HITCHINGS Oceana, Va.

ANNA LYNETTE HOBBS Faison

CATHERINE LOUISE HOBBS Elizabeth City

JOE B. HOBBS Gaston

WINDSOR KEITH JOBBS Warsaw

BETTY ROSE HOCKADAY Four Oaks

141






CAROLE DAVIS HODGES Washington

CLAUDIA ANN HODGE New Bern

M. EUGENE HODGES Dunn

WILLIAM RICHARD HODGES Washington

RICHARD MOORE HOLBERT Greenville

DAVID EDWARDS HOLLANDS Fuquay Springs

SUE NEAL HOLLAND Gastonia

CHARLES LEONARD HOLLIDAY Jamesville

IRMA JEAN HOLLIDAY Jamesville

HERMAN DALLAS HOLLINGSWORTH Clinton

JOSEPH CLARK HOLLOWAY, JR. Durham

EDWARD ERROL HOLLOWELL Goldsboro

ROBERT JOSEPHUS HOLTON Bridgeton

ALICE KAY HOOD Goldsboro

SYLIVA ANN HOOGENDAM Havelock

SONYA IRENE HOOKER Rocky Mount

HUGH BURFIT HOPKINS Columbia

RICHARD LESLIE HORNE Tabor City

EMMA JEAN HORTON Wake Forest

HARRIETT ELIZABETH HORTON Rocky Mount

SUZANNE HORTON Wilmington

REBECCA ANN HOUSE Warsaw

TOMMY MICHAEL HOWARD Newport

JACK VINCENT HOWELL New Bern

SHELBY JEAN HOWELL Tyner

SLYVIA ANN HOYLE Henderson

JOE ROBERT HUDNELL Oriental

JOSPER DONALD HUDSON Grimesland

LARRY WAYNE HUFFSTETLER Mount Holly

LLOYD FRANKLIN HUGGINS Trenton

PEGGY JOYCE HUGGINS Whiteville

ROBERT AUSTIN HUGUELET Portsmouth, Va.

WARREN COURTNEY HUMPHREY Kinston

JOSEPH R. HUNEYCUTT, JR. Cradock, Va.

SANDRA ELIZABETH HUNSUCKER Winterville

CAROLYN FRANCES HUNT Rocky Mount

PATSY FAYE HUNTER Winston-Salem

WALLACE RAY HYMAN Oak City

EDWARD JOYCE IVEY Clayton

GEORGIA LOUISE IVEY Thomasville

BOBBY DAIL JACKSON Rocky Mount

CONSTANCE BRITT JACKSON Pine Level

Freshman

EUGENE DAVID JACKSON Pikeville

FREDDIE GENE JACKSON Williamston

ROBERT LEWIS JACKSON Wake Forest

THELMA LORRAINE JACKSON New Bern

WILLIAM CARLTON JACKSON, JR. Yanceyville

ROBERT LOUIS JAMES Arlington, Va.

SANDRA RAE JENNETTE Swan Quarter

JOE H. JERNIGAN Lewiston

FRED LOUIS JOHNS Fayetteville

CHARLES ESTON JOHNSON Roxobel

DOROTHY GWENDOLYN JOHNSON Greenville

GARLAND FRANCIS JOHNSON

IDA MAE JOHNSON Raleigh

JOHNNY EDWARD JOHNSON Roanoke Rapids

JOYCE EVELYN JOHNSON Angier

JULIA PATRICK JOHNSON Kinston

J. WAYNE JOHNSON Greensboro

MARTHA ANNE JOHNSON Benson

MARY HELEN JOHNSON Ayden

MARY LOU JOHNSON Wilmington

NORMA LEE JOHNSON Coats

SONJA GREY JOHNSON Mount Airy

WALTER WILLIAM JOHNSON Martinsburg, W.Va.

JUDITH REED JOLLY Greenville

142






The "Big Sisters" of Ragsdale Hall.

DOROTHY KAY JONES Raleigh

EDITH JUANITA JONES Littleton

FERNE DOZIER JONES Greenville

HELEN IONA JONES Greenville

JOHN DAIVD JONES Woodsdale

JOYCE CAROL JONES Trenton

KATIE ELIZABETH JONES Turkey

MAMIE IRVENE JONES Reidsville

MICHAEL DANIELS JONES Manteo

NAN HARRISON JONES Snow Hill

WILL JONES Farmville

WILLIAM EARL JONES Swansboro

LYNN C. JORGENSEN Greenville

BLANCHE KEELS KAMMER Sanford

BETSY JEAN KEEL Everetts

CALVIN RAY KEEL Robersonville

JAMIE L. KEETER Winterville

MARTHA ANN KEETER Lumber Bridge

HESTER MAYNARD KEITH, JR. Fuquay Springs

ANNIE GREY KELLIHAN Cerro Gordo

BETH KELLUM Hubert

IDA GERALDINE KENNEDY Kinston

PRISCILLA LEIGH KEYSER Carolina Beach

DORIS ANNE KING Dublin

THOMAS EDWARD KITZMILLER Greensboro

JOHN JACOB KNARR Fayetteville

LAURA VELMA KNIGHT Broadway

RONALD JOSEPH KNOUSE Winston-Salem

MARY ELIZABETH KNOX Tarboro

JACQUELYN KORNEGAY Wilmington

NANCY CAROLYN KORNEGAY Albertson

JOANNE HURT LACKEY Roanoke Rapids

KATHERINE CAROL LACKEY Rockingham

BILLIE LAMM Greenville

SYLVIA LYNETTE LAMM Lucama

EFFIE MAE LANCASTER Goldsboro

BARBARA JEAN LANE Ayden

BETTY HOPE LANE Cary

PEGGY LOUISE LANE Gates

BRENDA FAYE LANGDON Benson

GENEVIEVE LANGDON Willow Springs

RACHEL JANELLE LANGLEY Rocky Mount

REBECCA WELLS LANIER Wallace

JEAN CAROLYN LASATER Sanford

JULIA ELIANE LASATER Havelock

MILTON RAY LAWHORN Smithfield

LINDA LEE LEARY Edenton

JOHN MILLER LEDFORD Greensboro

EDNA GERALDINE LEE Norfolk, Va.

PATRICK HUGH LEE Greensboro

PHYLLIS FAYE LEE Clayton

RALPH HOWARD LEE Kinston






SYBIL MARIE LEONARD Portsmouth, Va.

DAVID JAY LEWIS Portsmouth, Va.

TED ROBBINS LEWIS Fayetteville

JERRY MILTON LILES Belmont

LARRY HAYWOOD LINEBACK Winston-Salem

LINDA GREY LINENS Burlington

ELIZABETH IRENE LINK Raleigh

JACQUELINE FAYE LINVILLE Summerfield

BRENDA A. LITTLE Ayden

DAPHNE JANE LITTLE Greenville

FRED LEE LIVERMAN Aulander

PERRY JONES LOCKERMAN Clinton

JAMES OLIVER LOFTIN, III Mt. Olive

JEANNIE HOPE LOFTIN Ayden

JACQELINE LOUISE LOWERY Raleigh

DENNIS PARKE LYNCH Fayetteville

ROBERT SIDNEY McCOTTER Grifton

JERRY McDANIEL Greenville

THERESA LOUISE McDANIEL Fayetteville

WILMA YVONNE McDANIEL Statesville

NEILL PATTERSON McDUFFIE Columbia

DORA PRISCILLA McGILL Clinton

EDITH ROSE McGUIRT Hamlet

ELEANOR KAYE McINTYRE Dublin

FRANKLIN D. McKAIG Tryon

WILBUR BENNETT McKEE Greensboro

SOPHIA CLARK McLAWHORN Greenville

KAREN McLAWHORN Vanceboro

VIVIAN CAROL McLAWHORN Ayden

EUGENE RAY McNEELY, JR. Newton

MARY SUE McPHATTER Jacksonville

CAROLYN JEAN McPHERSON South Mills

JESSE L. MAGHAN Arlington, Va.

BARBARA ANN MANNING Greenville

JANICE MARIE MANNING Greenville

CHARLES THOMAS MARTIN Four Oaks

FLOYD MAXTON MARTIN, JR. Ports, Va.

LAURA ANN MARTIN Macclesfield

JAMES WADE MASSEY Pleasant Hill

JOHN THOMAS MATTHEWS Hertford

LYNN ANNETTE MATTHEWS Apex

WILLIAM NATHAN MATTHEWS Winfall

JOAN P. MAULTSBY Jacksonville

VICKI GWEN MAYBERRY Elkin

WILLIAM THOMAS MAY Passaic, N.J.

SANDRA LaVERNE MELTON Rocky Mount

HUBERT A. MEMORY Hampton, Va.

ROBERT MERCER MENEFEE Arlington, Va.

ALPHA MERRITT Kinston

LINDA LEE MEWBORN Farmville

ANN HENDERSON MIDDLETON Raleigh

ALMA MARIE MIDGETT Elizabeth City

LIL MIDGETTE Belhaven

STEVE DOUSHAN MILICH Medford, N.J.

EUGENE LeGRAND MILLER, JR. Raleigh

MICHAEL HOMER MILLER New Bern

ALTIE KAY MILLS Chonowinity

WILLIAM FRANK MITCHELL, JR. Louisburg

WILLIAM BENJAMIN MIXON Porstmouth, Va.

CONNIE GAYLORD MIZELLE Plymouth

MISS JUDY JOLLEY represented Ragsdale Hall in the 1958 Homecoming festivites.

Freshman Senator Sam Stowe

144






Freshmen

Upperclassmen "play the role" with innocent Freshmen girls in the Soda Shop.

BOBBY RAY MOBLEY Williamston

BETTY AVIS MODLIN Willimaston

DOROTHY ANNETTE MOORE Williamston

FREDRICKA ANNE MOORE Durham

JERRY LEROY MOORE Rocky Mount

JOHN WILSON MOORE Macclesfield

LOIS MARIE MOORE Washington

SHIRLEY ANN MOORE Fountain

THOMAS JAMES MOORE Goldsboro

REBECCA JANE MORGAN Dunn

VICKIE LEE MORGAN Elizabeth City

SALLY ANN MORRIS Morehead City

JULIA ANN MOSER Graham

VICTORIA LEWIS MOSSER Graham

MARTHA LEE MOYE Greenville

WILLIAM DAVID MUNDEN, JR. Morehead City

REBECCA T. MURPHREY Snow Hill

BARBARA GRAY MURRAY Roxboro

WALTER VERNON MURRAY Winston-Salem

JAMES TAYLOR MUSTIAN JR. Warrenton

JAMES WILLIAM MYERS Colerain

PEGGY JEAN MYERS Asheboro

JOHN D. MYRICK Gaston

EMILY NEALE Wilmington

SANDRA HOLMES NELSON Jacksonville

SYLVIA LOUISE NELSON Stokes

HENRY GERALD NETHERCUTT Beulaville

JEANNETTE NEW Rocky Mount

JOHN EVERETT NEWBERN Colerain

LEANN BARBER NEWBY Greenville

MARY LU NICHOLSON Hollister

VONNIE LOU NOBLE Deep Run

FREDERICK GRAY NOBLES Greenville

JACK ALTON NOBLES Greenville

FLORENCE MOYE NORMAN Greenville

SHERRILL DEAN NORMANN Morehead City

BILLY THOMAS NORRIS Ayden

RAYMOND DONALD NORRIS Alexandria, Va.

FRANCIS OWEN NUNN JR. Greenville

BRENDA KAY NUNNERY Jacksonville

WILLIAM BAIRD NYE Orrum

EDNA MAE O'BRIANT Red Springs

STEWART EDMOND ODHAM Grifton

SHERWIN ODUM Hubert

ALLIE JANE OGLESBY Morehead City

PATSY ANN OLIVER Turkey

FRANK AUGUSTUS ORR JR. Raleigh

LOU RAYE OTTAWAY Vanceboro

HELEN JEANETTE OVERTON Greenville

SUZANNE OWENS Plymouth

JOSEPH HARDY PAKE Beaufort

IRIS PAPPAS Portsmouth, Va.

SHELBY JEAN PARAMORE Chocowinity

ELIZABETH TETLOW PARHAM Franklinton

CARY CLAY PARKER Hopewell, Va.

HAZEL CLEO PARKER Pendleton

WILLIAM TRUSTON PARKER Ahoskie

JOANNE McDONALD PARKS Greenville

GEORGIA ELIZABETH PARROTT New Bern

ALBERTUS BENTON PASCHALL JR. Washington






CAROLYN JOYCE PATE New Bern

JANET GRACE PATE Pikeville

MARILYN KAY PATE Zebulon

MARY LYNN PATE Williamston

SAMUEL THOMAS PATTERSON Albertson

CAROLYN BRYAN PAUL Baltimore, Md.

BARBARA ANN PAYNE Winston-Salem

ANN BROOKS PEADEN Greenville

EDWARD EARL PENUEL Jacksonville

BRENDA A. PERKINS Black Mountain

JANE RIDDICK PERRY Windsor

JUDY PEARL PERRY Zebulon

PATRICIA ELAINE PERRY LaGrange

EMILY ANNELL PETERSON Harrells

CAROLYN GRAY PETTY Aberdeen

JOAN LELIA PHELPS Havelock

DARLENE REBECCA PHILLIPS Greenville

JOHNNY HARRIS PHILLIPS Greenville

ROGER LEE PHILLIPS Kenansville

CHARLES N. PIERCE Goldsboro

GRAFTON CLAYTON PILAND Winton

MARGARET ELLEN PITT Rocky Mount

KENNETH GERALD PITTMAN Rocky Mount

JUDITH ADAMS PLEASANT Angier

SLYVIA LOIS POLLARD Rocky Mount

CHARLES LUTHER POLLOCK Newton Grove

LYNDA GAIL POOLE Raleigh

JO ANN POPE Dunn

CHARLOTTE OTHELA PSOEY Raeford

ELLIS COOKE POWELL Fuquay Springs

JUDITH ANNETTE POWELL Rocky Mount

MARGARET LOUISE POWELL Whiteville

WILLIAM GENE POWELL Robersonville

ROBERT LOUIS POWERS Portsmouth, Va.

HAZEL RUTH PREVATTE Pembroke

BOBBIE JEAN PRICE Seven Springs

DOROTHY ELLYN PRICE Mount Olive

JOHN PHILLIP PRICE Garner

MARY SUE PRICE Trenton

CORDEIA FAYE PROCTOR Ahoskie

NANCY LEE PROVOST New Bern

KATHERINE ELIZABETH PRUITT Oxford

LARRY DAVID PUCKETT Fieldale, Va.

MARY ALICE PUMPHREY Garner

MARTHA HOWARD QUINN Wilson

MARTHA LATRELLE RACKLEY Clinton

NANCY MAE RACKLEY Sharpsburg

LORETTA KAY RAGAN Oxford

CHARLES CLIFFORD RANDALL Falcon

CAROLE ANNE RANKIN Washington, D.C.

PEGGY RAE RATLEY Lynnhaven, Va.

ARTIE RAWLS Washington

SARAH FAYE REASON Williamston

SYLVIA LOUISE REAVIS Henderson

"The stately spruce feels the might of winter."

The campus becomes a battlefield with the winter's first snow.

146






THOMAS MILTON REESE Rocky Mt.

WILSON DOYLE REID Roanoke Rapids

RICHARD ALONZO RENEGAR Southern Pines

CHARLOTTE ANNE RENN Lillington

HARRIET ALICE RESPESS Belhaven

WILLIAM LEROY REYNOLDS Troy

CHARLES TRUMAN RHODES Raleigh

AGNES FRANCES RHUE Swansboro

VIVIAN L. RICE Hollister

EDGAR H. RICHARDS Washington

THOMAS COLMAN RICHARDSON, JR. Henderson

ROBERT H. RIDGE Asheboro

MELVYN DOUGLAS RIFF Fairmont

WILLIAM THOMAS ROBERSON Robersonville

BARBARA REE ROBERTS Smithfield

BERKLEY C. ROBERTS, JR. Raleigh

GEROGE ELKAHAN ROBERTS, JR. Jacksonville

PATRICIA LANE ROBERTS Farmville

THELMA LYNN ROBERTS Fairfield

ALLEN MORRIS ROBERTSON Winston-Salem

KAY SANDRA RODRIQUEZ Mexico, Mexico

MACK DARRELL ROEBUCK Greenville

BETH ANN ROGERS Timberlake

EDWARD TURNER ROGERS Jamestown

Freshmen

SERNEA SUE ROGERS Pink Hill

JAMES B. ROGERSON Williamston

MICHAEL RONALD ROMANIN Winston-Salem

GENE ALTON ROOKS Rocky Mount

JAMES BEVRON ROPER Belhaven

MORRIS EARL ROSE Mt. Olive

SONDRA ELAINE ROUNTREE Ahoskie

ADA RAY ROUSE Kinston

GAILLE IRENE ROUSE Raleigh

MARY LINDA ROUSE Kinston

PATSY JOYCE ROYAL High Point

JACQUELINE JOYCE RUDY Raleigh

MARY FRANCES RUFFIN Ahoskie

BONNIE JEAN RUSS Abbottsburg

JAMES WOODLEY SADLER Fairfield

JUANITA IRENE SAIN Hildebran

RICHARD JAMES SALTER Sea Level

FRANCES RAYE SAMIA New Bern

BARBARA JEAN SASSER Wilmington

LEWIS ELWOOD SASSER, JR. Fremont

STELLA MARIE SAULS Fremont

DIANNE SAUNDERS Ca-Vel

LYNFORD GRAY SAUNDERS Roanoke Rapids

PERCY EUGENE SAUNDERS, JR. Edenton

LILLIAN CAROLE SAVAGE Havelock

DORA ELIZABETH SAWYER Washington

MARY JO SAWYER Washington

EARL E. SCOFIELD Wilmington

BRENDA ANN SCOTT Lucama

HAYWOOD ANTHONY SCOTT Norfolk, Va.

JOYCE MARIE SCOTT Faif Bluff

LLOYD EDWIN SCOTT Fremont

DANIEL DOUGLAS SELLARS Freeland

MARY ALYCE SELLARS Wilmington

JANICE LEE SESSOMS Lumberton

LEONARD BRADLEY SHAFFER West End

MARY NELL SHAW Atkinson

SARAH HAYES SHAW Durham

JOHN EDWIN SHELTON Stantonsburg

MARGARET ANN SHEPPARD Washington

WICKIE SHINGLETON Stantonsburg

HARREL GENE SHOLAR Chinquapin

147






"We may be able to ride next quarter if we pass English!"

"Is this what Dr. Poindexter assigned for English Comp?"

GRORIA JEAN SIMMONS Bethel

THOMAS L. SIMMONS Troy

REBECCA GLENN SINGLETON Red Springs

ELIZABETH HOPKINS SKINNER Hertford

MYRNA LEE SKINNER Edenton

cHARLES EDMOND SMITH Washington

CHARLOTTE BESS SMITH Albertson

DAVID MacNEILL SMITH Atlantic

EVELYN ESTORIA SMITH Washington

FORREST CARROLL SMITH Wallace

GLENDA FAYE SMITH Grifton

HARRY ELBERT SMITH JR. Vanceboro

MARGARET ROSE SMITH Garner

RUTH BENTON SMITH Windsor

WILLIAM RICHARD SMITH Windsor

NORWOOD JUNIOUS SNEAD Garner

SUE CARLTON SPARKMAN St. Pauls

JUDY JEAN SPEARS Baltimore, Md.

ALFRED REGINALD SPELL Fayetteville

NANCY J. SPELL Turkey

LINDA FAYE SPENCE Conway

LARRY ROGER SPENCER Englehard

EDITH RACHEL SPIVEY Hertford

WILLIAM FRANK SPRUILL Roper

ELIZABETH ANN STAFFORD Clinton

SARAH JOE STANELY Greensboro

MILDRED PITTMAN STANTON Lumberton

ALTON BRAY STAPLES Shawboro

JUDY CAROLYN STEPHENSON Four Oaks

BETSY ANN STEVENS Raleigh

BILLY LEVOY STEVENS Goldsboro

PEGGY ANN STEVENSON Williamston

EDITH CAROL STEWART Grantsboro

EDITH RUTH STEWART Broadway

GLORIA STEWART Goldsboro

NORMA GRACE STEWART Broadway

CLARA JANNELL STOGNER Waxhaw

SAMUEL LAWRENCE STOWE JR. Raleigh

JERRY WESLEY STRICKLAND Princeton

SANDRA BROOKS STRICKLAND Durham

OTIS FURMAN STROTHER III Wrightsville Beach

ROBERT LESTER sTRUBLE Sussex, N.J.

HARVEY LESLIE STUCKEY JR. Smithfield

NELL BERIE SUGG Kinston

ELLA GRAY SULLIVAN Goldsboro

CAROLYN DALE SUMRELL Ayden

JAN HUBBARD SUTTON Burlington

JULIA PAULINE SUTTON Rocky Mount

MARIE LOUISE SUTTON Kinston

MARGARET ELAINE SWAGGERTY Carthage

PATRICIA SWINDELL Swan Quarter

EMILY GAYLE SWINSON Raleigh

ANNE JEANNETTE SYKES Kinston

WILLIAM NELSON TUGWELL Walstonburg






NANCY CAROL TALBOTT Wallace

BRUCE ALSEY TART Princeton

EDWARD LEON TAYLOR Kinston

JERRY WEST TAYLOR Kinston

MARY ELIZABETH TAYLOR Williamston

PATRICIA ROSE TAYLOR oxford

ROBBIE LOUISE TAYLOR Pikeville

SUE GODWIN TAYLOR Tarboro

THELMA ELIZABETH TAYLOR Kinston

JAMES DeCOSTA TEACHEY Clinton

JESSIE FAYE TEMPLE Zebulon

CAROLYN DEAN TERRELL Gibsonville

EARL EBORN TETTERTON Pinetown

BERNICE WAYNE THOMAS Roxboro

BOBBY LEWIS THOMAS Varina

JESSE JAMES THOMAS, JR. Trenton

NELSON NICHOLS THOMAS Ayden

SOPHIE VERNELLE THOMAS Windsor

THELMA KYLE THOMAS Rocky Mount

WILLIAM GUY THOMAS Greenville

BETSY DAVENPORT THOMPSON Raleigh

LINDA CAROL THOMPSON Goldsboro

TILLEY PRISCILLA THOMPSON Gastonia

JAMES ALEXANDER THORPE Rocky Mount

DAVID WESLEY THRIFT Pittsboro

THOMAS MARVIN THROCKMORTON Scottsburg, Va.

WILLIAM HENRY TILLMAN III Mt. Olive

KATYJO GALE TODD Whiteville

GERALD CREECH TOLER Princeton

JUNE TOLER Chocowinity

MARY POWELL TOWNSEND New Bern

JANICE LORRAINE TRIPP Haw River

KENNETH PAUL TROGDON Cumberland

EDWARD LEO TYNDALL New Bern

SARAH KAY TYNDALL Kinston

ANITA LUCILLE TYSON Milledgeville, Ga.

CHRIS VAN DIJKEN Havelock

GLENDA MAE VANN Wade

JAMES HILTON VERNELSON Greenville

ANNE LEWIS VICKERY Winston-Salem

JAMES SNOAH VINCENT Greenville

EMILY LYNN VINSON Autryville

MARCELLE CLAUDIA VOGEL New Bern

PATRICIA ELIZABETH WALKER Wade

CELIA ANNE WALL Stoneville

SALLIE ANN WALLACE Greenville

JANET MARGUERITTE WALSTON Fayetteville

ROBERT ALLEN WARD Greensboro

BARBARA JEAN WATERS Washington

JOHN T. WATERS Jacksonville

PATRICIA ANNE WATERS Elizabeth City

BETTY NORWOOD WATKINS Oxford

BARBARA ANN WATSON Lowland

JEAN DALE WATSON Rocky Mount

DORIS REBECCA WAYNE New Bern

ELEANOR SUE WEBB Beaufort

GLENN ELLIOTT WEBB Gatesville

ELIZABETH FRIERS WEEKS Wilson

JOSEPH RAY WEINSTEIN Lumberton

ERHARD GEORGE WEIS, JR. Richmond, Va.

HILDA GRACE WELLS Willard

WILLIAM TAYLOR WELLS, JR. Kinston

LAFAYETTE EARL WESTBROOK Four Oaks

MOSES PARAN WHEELER Willamston

PEGGY JOYCE WHITE Bath

SHEILA ANN WHITE New Bern

Freshman

149






MARY ELIZABETH WHITEHEAD Rocky Mount

ROLAND WAYNE WHITEHEAD Scotland Neck

JACQUELINE COLEY WHITEHURST Hobgood

JOHN EDWARD WHITEHURST Robersonville

WILLARD THOMAS WHITEHURST, JR. Bethel

GRACE HOPE WHITEMAN Edenton

LINDA LEE WHITLEY Stantonsburg

SALLY JEAN WHITTED Snow Hill

ALICE FAYE WIGGINS Ayden

JOSEPH S. T. WILDER Roanoke Rapids

JERRY LYNN WILKINS Dunn

SIDNEY McCOY WILKINSON Fayetteville

JAMES EWELL WILLIAMS Jacksonville

MARIE WILLIAMS Godwin

MARTHA LOIS WILLIAMS Williamston

RONALD EUGENE WILLIAMS Henderson

SHARON ELIZABETH WILLIAMS Va. Beach, Va.

SHIRLEY ANN WILLIAMS Fayetteville

JO ANN WILLIAMSON Wilson

JOYCE FAYE WILLIAMSON Wilson

LE GWYN WILLIAMSWON Lucama

NANCY LOYD WILLIAMSON Haw River

B. TOLSON WILLIS, JR. Elizabeth City

CLIFFORD CRAIG WILLIS Morehead City

ELLEN HARRIS WILSON Salisbury

MARY LINDA WIILSON New Bern

JENE CAMILLE WIMBERLEY Greensboro

NANCY CAROL WINGATE Ayden

BILLY KEITH WOOD Clayton

RALPH DANNY WOOD Martinsville, Va.

DONALD MOORE WOOTEN Fountain

GLENDA ANNE WOOTEN Walstonburg

BRUCE WORRELL, JR. Goldsboro

CHARLES EMMITT WORRELL Goldsboro

WALTER THOMAS WORTHINGTON La Grange

JACK A. WRIGHT Edenton

JUDY CAROLE WRIGHT Burlington

NANCY MARTHA WRIGHT Henderson

MARIE JANET WURST Palmyra, N.J.

JOSEPH HENRY WYNN Williamston

JO ANN WYNNE Franklinton

NANNETTE YOUNG Statesville

Freshmen

"Home is where the heart is!"

150






Freshmen expect almost anything when they come to college, but when they do away with the professor and put you in front of a TV monitor for a class in US History, it's just going a little

First year students bring family car to college

Freshman girl's proving ground: of course, this picture was made before kissing was outlawed!!

Freshman editor, Effie Lee Aman, looks relieved after finishing her section.

151






BEAUTY'S BEST: Gracing the stately lawn of the president's mansion, our campus beauties enjoy an afternoon of Southern leisure.

152






Activities

153






Betty Phillips

Azalea Princess

154






Nancy Harris

Summer School Queen

155






Jimi McDaniel

Homecoming Queen

156






Marvis Edwards

Military Queen

157






Pat Cameron

UMSTEAD

Margaret Powell

WOMAN'S HALL

Dorm Homecoming Sponsors

Kathryn Crumpler

JARVIS

Rae Britt

GARRETT

158






Mim Saunders

WILSON

Esther Joyner

FLEMING

Sylvia Capps

SLAY

Lynnda Crouch

COTTEN

Judy Jolly

RAGSDALE

159






Fraternity Homecoming Sponsors

Susan Deichmann

PHI SIGMA PI

Kay Rodriguez

GAMMA THETA UPSILON

Hannah England

SIGMA ALPHA IOTA

Gloria Holfer

TAU SIGMA

160






Barbara Morton

KAPPA DELTA PI

Diana Monroe

PI OMEGA PI

Nancy Harris

ALPHA PHI OMEGA

Judy Tolson

PHI OMICRON

Ellen Sturkie

PHI MU ALPHA

161






Bobbie Bethune

CHI BETA PHI

Lib Yow

ALPHA DELTA TAU

Carol Fulcher

DAY STUDETNS

Mary Pleasants

DELTA SIGMA PI

Joanne Smith

SIGMA PI ALPHA

162






Gayle Davenport

LAMBDA CHI ALPHA

Kieth Wilder

KAPPA ALPHA

Social Fraternity Sponsors

Rose Lindsay

THETA CHI

Nan Teachey

PI KAPPA ALPHA

163






Marshals...

Marshals are representatives of the college at public functions, especially at commencement, and the success of such occasions can be definitely affected by the way in which the marshals serve.

The marshals, selected by vote of the entire student body, choose their chief marshal and serve for one year in this esteemed and honorary campus position.

Dotty Walker, Chief

164






Ann Hall

Dottie McEwen

Pat Lewis

165






Marshals

Gayle Davenport

Jane Gidden

Joanne Smith

Said Barber

166






Flora Ruth Boseman

Merle Council

Mary Margaret Kelly

Betsy Smith

167






Harriete Icard

Sandra Gray

Marsha Evans

Marshals

168






Who's Who

169






Don Griffin

Productions Committee

Martha Wilson

Women's Judiciary, Chairman

WHO'S WHO AMONG STUDENTS AMERICAN UNIVERSITIES AND COLLEGES is an honor bestowed upon outstanding college seniors. These students have been selected on the basis of scholarship, participation and leadership in academic and extra-curricular activities, citizenship and service to the school, and promise of future usefulness. Here are the men and women whose achievements have merited this recognition.

Who's Who

Johnny Hudson

EAST CAROLINIAN Sports Editor

Peggy Kepley

A. C. E. President

170






Nancy Harris

Y.W.C.A.

Clint LeGette

S.G.A. Presidental Assistant

Among

Students in American Universities and

Colleges

Shirley Naves Speight

S.G.A. Points Chairman

Tommy Nash

Football

171






Purvis Boyette

Phi Sigma Pi, President

Alice Anne Horne

East Carolina Playhouse

Who's

Adolphus Spain

BUCCANEER, Editor

Joyce Pierce

Kappa Delta Pi, President

172






Mary Margaret Kelly

Art

Jimmie Wall

Homecoming Chairman

Who

Carolyn Aycock

S.G.A. Elections Chairman

Charles Youmans

Science Club, President

172






Coleman Gentry

Student NEA, President

Gail Cox

Student NEA, President, 57-58

Who's Who

John Spoone

AFROTC and Intramural Director

Betty Fleming

College Union, President

174






Barbara Davenport

S.G.A. Historian

Mike Katsias

S.G.A. President

Mary Blanche Jessup

Tau Sigma, President

Bobby Ellwanger

Drum Major

175






A.B. Benfield

Circle K, President

Anne Page Brooks

Y.W.C.A., President

Who's

Delano Driver

S.G.A. Vice-President

Gayle Davenport

Majorette

176






Bettie Bonner Britt

Orientation Committee, Co-Chairman

Coy Harris

Junior and Senior Class President

Who

Thirty-six outstanding seniors have been chosen from East Carolina to appear in the 1959 edition of WHO'S WHO AMONG STUDENTS IN AMERICAN UNIVERSITIES AND COLLEGES. This is the symbol of their recognition . . .

Shirley Buchan

Home Economics

Bucky Monroe

Student Government Association

177






Claudia Todd

EAST CAROLINIAN

Janet Powell

Home Economics Club, President

Who's Who

Kay Thomason

A.C.E., President

Bee Mendenhall Smith

F.B.L.A., State Treasurer

178






Campus Life

179






Spring '58....

Often called the happiest season of the year, spring holds a special significance for East Carolina students. Featured events such as the Junior-Senior Dance, the May Day pageant, and senior graduation are anxiously expected each year. Highlighting the 1958 spring was the 50th anniversary pageant, "East Carolina's Spade: To Serve." The production celebrated a half-century of growth and development.

Among the deleciate flowering of Japanese cherry trees, Marilyn Shavender welcomes the first brisk days of spring.

Warm days come and the Umstead males make like dead Indians.

Cheesecake and suntan oil, a pretty picture, in the sun court at Ragsdale Hall.

180






Carnival spirit fills the College Union at the annual "Carnival Night." One of the favorite attractions was the pie throwing booth, especially with Mike Katsias as the target.

Hal Langdon's "HI-Five" provide the music for the annual Military Ball.

Eddie Dennis presents Jackie Byrd with the queen's bouquet at the Phi Sigma Pi Sweetheart Ball.

Barbara Chappel enjoys first edition of THE REBEL, the college's new literary magazine.

181






Construction begins on the new men's dormitory on South Campus.

Sponsored by the Student NEA, Dwight Smith and Tanya Anderson were selected Mr. and Miss Student Teacher for the year.

Presented by the East Carolina Playhouse, Sleeping Beauty was given before audiences in Greenville and Pitt County schools.

Chairman of the Business Depa and Gayle Davenport king and queen of the Valentine Dance.

182






Ralph Marterie and his nationally known band visited the campus for the Chandelier Ball.

Guest actor, Jerry Rockwood starred in the East Carolina Playhouse production of Teahouse of the August Moon.

President Messick presents Maurice Everett with the award for outstanding tennis player in NSC.

Bulldozer clears arboretum for construction of new classroom building.

183






May Day '58

Like spring itself, May Day, 1958 was an event of delicate charm as the campus beauties paraded around the college pool. It was a fairyland experience when young girls dressed in satin lavenders announced the entering queens, and baby white ducks paddled through the pool water. Our queen was Miss Betty Phillips, and her maid of honor was Marcia Forbes.

Maid of Honor

MARCIA DEAN FORBES

Jimmy Phelps crowns May Queen Betty Phillips during colorful May Day festivities

Crownbearer Ralph Knapp, trainbearer Larry Pasti, and flower girls Pam Carter and Lela Steelman.

MERLE COUNCIL and MARTHA ANN BOWERS

184






GAYLE DAVENPORT and MARY LOU LEGETTE

JIMI McDANIEL and DELOREESS HOLT

KATY ANN PEELE and PEGGY NASH

MARY LOU DICKENS and GWEN CLARK

LENA KAY McLEMORE and MARJORIE TINGEN

185






Pink seashells and rainbow colored fishes characterized the 1958 Junior-Senior Dance.

Ragsdale basement win-dow made a good delivery point for Buccaneer editor Ike Williamson

Dottie Jo James sings Julie in the college production of Carousel.

Rose Rich sings with the "Dreamers" for the Senior Night activities

186






"East Carolina's Spade: To Serve" climaxed the Golden Anniversary celebrations of East Carolina. The pageant, by Miss Emma Hooper, presented through drama, music, and dance the 50 years growth of the college. Above is the final scene and at the right, Dr. Messick has just presented Miss Hooper with a bouquet of roses.

Memorial Gymnasium was packed as 750 students received their degrees. At the right, President Messick congratulates an eager co-ed.

187






SGA President Johnny Hudson presides over meeting of Summer School SGA.

This was one of the most effective summer sessions in many years. The campus streets were named and the college acquired its first mascot.

More than 1700 students were enrolled in the two sessions.

Summex '58...

After fifty years of wrong directions, the campus streets were given names. One of the most impressive is North State Avenue.

For the first time East Carolina has a mascot. Through the efforts of SGA President Johnny Hudson and Vice President Clint LeGette, a Great Dane was purchased and appropriately named "Buc."

188






H.S. Kelly seems to be enjoying the hospitality of the College Union at one of the many "Bingo-Ice Cream" parties.

Remember the controversy over the College Union bicycles? No matter where the money goes, Sandra Gray and Betsy Smith check two out for a ride out to Green Springs Park.

One of the highlights of the Summer Session is the numerous watermelon cuttings sponsored by the College Union. Director Cynthia Mendenhall eyes Charles Youmans as he expertly carves the chilled fruit.

189






The most popular place on campus during the summer moths is the picnic area. Cases of Pepsis and pounds of hotdogs find their way here to be gluttonously consumed by hungry students after a long hot day of classes.

More hotdogs!! Looks as if we have a glutton in the party...she's roasting a hotdog and at the same time chewing on one. Well, the co-ed standing though it was funny.

The college pool needs no advertising. Its cool, sparkling water is the prefect place for relaxation from one of Greenville's humid sub-tropical days.

190






Fall '58...

Another school year began in September with a record enrollment. During the summer months, the campus had undergone a considerable change. Returning students found two new buildings and three extensions.

East Carolina continued to fulfill its promise as a growing institution.

Donning her woolens, Gayle Clapp gives a smiling welcome to the first brisk days of fall.

Registration day problems

Fred Fountain invests a small fortune in fall quarter books as Lynn Jorgenson waits pensively to collect.

It's not "Sing Sing," just freshman having picture made for I.D. card.

191






KA's Bud Herrin and Pete Gurley check student ID cards at football clash with Elon.

Carol McDaniel, '57 Homecoming Queen, presents "Buc at first football game.

And fish come up for air!

Art Major, E.T. Rogers, tries his hand at pot turning.

Freshman textbook.

192






Are you sure you haven't voted before?

But of course, a voting booth.

Ida Mae Thomas and George Ray seem to enjoy counting ballots.

Hello, world!

Unusual smiles seen as drill team falls into formation.

193






Homecoming...

Hailed as the most impressive Homecoming weekend in the history of East Carolina College, students, fans, and alumni gathered to celebrate another year of growth and progress. The 1958 Homecoming was highlighted with the appearance of sister queens, Jimi and Carol McDaniel, the new mascot, "Buc," and ECC's own Betty Lane Evans, Miss North Carolina for 1958.

Following in the footsteps of her older sister, Carol, Jimi McDaniel was chosen Homecoming Queen for the 1958 event.

194






...1958...

Here, sleepy workers put finishing touchs on float.

First place float prize was won by Kappa Sigma Nu for the second consecutive year.

Sorority girls contribute much to the beautification of the campus.

Garret Hall displays their homecoming spirit with a sign of victory.

Sandra Copper seems to find her date this year rather inanimate.

195






Highlighting the Homecoming parade was the appearance of East Carolina College's own Betty Lane Evans.

Color pictures in the making for '59 yearbook. Editor Spain and Homer Ball cover Homecoming bonfire.

Little imagination is necessary to get the significance of this float.

Wonder what Flemming Hall had in mind with this cat and dog scene?

Meaning of KMA: a closely guarded secret...

196






"Buc," East Carolina's first mascot, was a center of attraction during the Homecoming parade.

Head cheerleader, Joy Johnson, performs one of her more ambitious routines.

Jarvis Hall captured for the third consecutive year the first place prize for the best decorated dorm.

Kathryn Crumpler added one of the many beauty touches to the parade.

Residents of the Collegiate Apartments emphasized their autonomy by sponsoring one of their glamorous queens as a parade entry.

197






Alice Ann Horne, Playhouse sponsor, was riding low this year.

Tire pirate rests after a long parade.

Nina Weaver, Larita Umphlett, Jane Murray, and Carolyn Hinton make pretty decorations for the Sigma Alpha Iota float.

Western North Carolina influence moves east...

AFROTC float--aviation today and yesterday.

198






Kay Rodriquez, foreign exchange student from Mexico City, the Homecoming sponsor for the geography fraternity.

Kappa Alpha was missile minded this year

Hound dogs fill in when our cheerleaders are absent.

We have an army!

Joy Johnson, Hanna Nelson, Phyllis Langston, and Eleanor Bowden are all smiles for the pre-game pep rally.

199






Jimi McDaniel gives a big smile as she is about to receive the Homecoming crown from last year's queen, Carol McDaniel. Mike Katsias acted as MC while Jimmie Wall and Betty McCauley helped with the ceremony.

Dottie McEwen does a quick "bump and grind" for Homecoming fans.

Phi Sigma Pi sponsor, Susan Deichmann, waits for her introduction before a packed College Stadium.

These were our victory boys!

Charlie Bishop runs interference for Bob Perry on a yard gaining play.

200






Keith Wilder and Porgy Turner relax with tired looks during the Homecoming dance.

Ann Sugg puts up a Homecoming welcome while Judy Taylor and Nancy Lomak give questionable assistance.

...Exit Homecoming 1958.

Dr. James Butler, Jo Ann Smith, Mike Katsias, Jimi McDaniel, and Claude Thornhill pose during the dance

Jo Ann Smith, soloist for the Claude Thornhill Band, was a polished entertainer during the Homecoming dance.

201






View up Carolina Avenue...

Wilma McDaniels makes out library call slip.

Miss Cox, Miss Stokes, and Miss Skull give Betsy Redding her dismissal from the infirmary.

Up inspiration hill to Garrett Hall.

ONe of the big jobs of yearbook making is the class sections. Every student has to be photographed. Here we see Judy Wright of the BUCCANEER staff taking information for a portrait.

Melvin Buck, Housing Director, collects fee from Bob Miller for parking violation.

202






Oh! The fraternizing in Umstead.

"Sonny, your daddy just made a touchdown."

East Carolina's new men's dorm on South Campus.

Coach Jack Boone narrates last week's football game.

Seminar conference during the Student Body Presidents and Dean's Advisory Council Meeting.

Two potential freshmen get a taste of college food on High School Day.

203






Closed circuit TV was initiated this year at East Carolina College.

Ally-oop!

Margie Sutton looks well between pepsi and coke.

Kappa Phi Epsilon charter members at installation ceremony.

REBEL editor, Bryan Harrison, doesn't seem to be too disturbed by the antics of head cheerleader, Joy Johnson. Neither does Buc.

Campus beautician

204






Yardmen at work on the president's front lawn.

Girls get a quick workout during speedball game.

Susan Deichmann, Jeni Truelove, and Joy Johnson, are charter members of the Delta Chi Sorority, newly organized this year.

B.J. DeVane, Betsy Hill, Sylvia Sampedro, and Big Mama, (sorority sisters) are going to have a little fun or "bust" trying.

Fifth Street as it stretches before the main campus lawn.

Campus intellects indulge in a little relaxtion--bridge.

205






Pi Kappa Sorority sisters during rehearsals for Circle K Variety Show.

Barbara Morton seems camera shy. Maybe she shouldn't be where she is, especially in toreadors.

Lambda Chi party in full swing. Wonder who the cute number in the kerchief is? Off course, we all recognize "the chin" in the background.

Disc Jockey John Dunn sends music and news to all the dorms via the new closed circuit AM system.

206






Ceramics is a popular course at ECC even in the cramped pot shop in Austin's basement--next year a new department in the campus' newest classroom building.

ECC has the reputation of being a party school--just a little snack during US History!!

Bull session outside ECC's first fraternity house.

Football over, basketball season opens favorably for the Pirates. With muscles taut, Charlie Adams looks for an opening.

207






Winter '58-'59...

Coming on the heels of a pleasant fall, winter arrived in a flurry of white flakes as the campus was blanketed in sixteen inches of snow. For the second time in three years, Miss North Carolina is a student at East Carolina College--this year, Betty Lane Evans of Greenville. Also came the White Ball and poet-historian Peter Viereck. This was the college winter . . .

Betty Lane Evans--Miss North Carolina of 1958 and fourth runner-up in the Miss America Contest

Cotten Hall and our winter blanket of snow.

208






Long line waits to pay registration fees.

Registration day hodge-podge.

Bill Haislip, Nancy Lilly, Martha Gartman, Charles Jenkins, Shirley Dixon, and Tommy Edwards enjoy the old winter sport of making a snowman.

209






...And the Snows..

On the morning of December 4, East Carolina students awoke to find the college campus blanketed in sixteen inches of snow and ice. For many it was a first experience with a white winter. With high banked drifts, the campus was never more picturesque, and both young and old found snowballs, icy streets, and snowmen an exhilarating new experience.

210






Came...

211






Strange weather for Southern bred "Buc."

Heavy laden cedar branches make a pretty background for snowman making party from Garrett.

Snowballers get friendly with our photographer.

This was blizzard weather--a first for many.

212






Local coed pays the high price of popularity.

"I did it all by myself," smiles Gayle Davenport.

A little unsure of her step, this coed took special care on her way to Austin.

Alabama nonresident's comment: "I though this was a southern state."

213






College Union Christmas Party

Finishing touches

After work, a CU party.

Christmas motif: Santa and reindeer

Alice Bailey places gift under CU Christmas tree.

214






"White Ball"

Sponsored by the Kappa Upsilon Chapter of Alpha Phi Omega, the White Ball is an annual event which has come to be the outstanding dance of the winter quarter. Fraternity president, Dan Spain, and Jimmie Wall, decorating committee chairman, were chiefly responsible for this year's tasteful and well-designed ball. Situated in the center of the dancing area was a white paper snowman twenty feet tall. The other decorations were basically white, reflecting the earlier campus snow.

Nancy Harris and Dan Spain crown Rae Britt Queen of the White Ball.

Miss Summer School, Nancy Harris, teases ole Santa!

Professors Bob McDonald, Bob Morrison, and Lorrayne Graff decorate for Christmas faculty dinner.

215






PEP RALLY: As sparks fly from a blazing bonfire, the spirit of East Carolina rises to a new height with the band playing loudly and the cheerleaders leading the college yells. 216






Organizations






Student Government Association

DELANO DRIVER

Vice President

JO ANN BRYAN

Secretary

East Carolina's Student Government began a series of sweeping changes following the spring elections. Its organizational theme of "greater service through student responsibility" was challenged from the beginning by a host of cam- pus issues.

The Advisory Board for the organization brought the Senate System to reality. For the first time in years, the Points System worked effectively to curb office holders, and the fresh- man orientation program was considerably im- proved. A featured event of the year came when the Student Government Presidents Meeting, drawing students from several states, was held in Joyner Library.

The body has in general been more active than previously.

S.G.A.

Mike Katsias

President

JOHNNY HUDSON

Treasurer

CHARLIE DYSON

Assistant Treasurer

BARBARA DAVENPORT

Historian

218






Senate

Since 1920 the East Carolina College Students Association has operated under a Student Legislature composed of the presidents of all recognized campus organizations. Due to continuous changes in mem- bership each year, a new system which would continue to be representative yet more stream-lined and effective was sought. As this year's S.G.A. administration came into office, the new senate system came into being. The Senate has caused renewed interest on the part of the student body in vital campus issues and student government activity as a whole.

Seen above is the Senate in session. Pictured left to right are: Del Driver, Vice President SGA; Jo Ann Bryan, Secretary SGA; Johnny Hudson,

Treasurer SGA; Barbara Davenport, Historian SGA; Tommy Ragland, Parliamentarian; 2nd row: Jimmie Wall, Special Events; Shirley Speight,

Points; Don Griffin, Productions; Ann McKay, Handbook; Coy Harris, Senior President; 3rd row: A. B. Benfield, Senior Senator; Jane Staples,

Senior Senator; Gloria Hofler, Sophomore Senator; Doris Shamel, Senior Senator; Herky Destout, External Affairs; 4th row. Pat Lewis, Junior

Senator; Mary Lou Dickens, Garrett President; Carolyn Jackson, Fleming President; Bonnie Burch, Ragsdale President; Judy Green, Cotten Pres-

ident; 5th row: Raymond Gillikin, Freshman President; Nancy Keith, Junior Senator; Barbara Jenkins, Wilson President; Mary Sanderson, Garrett

President; Blanche Kammer, Woman's Hall, Vice President; 6th row: Sam Stowe, Freshman Senator; Artemis Kares, Day Students; Gayle Clapp,

Day Student Senator; John Aman, Day Students President; Roy Martin, Off-Campus; 7th row: Jimmy Owens; Ann Page Brooks, Chaplain; Jane

Chandler, Freshman Senator; James Turner, Slay President; Dempsey Mizelle, Umstead President; 8th row: Dr. James Tucker, Advisor; Dr. Herbert

Paschall, Advisor; and Claudia Todd, Reporter.

219






Women's Judiciary

The Women's Judiciary functions to enforce college regulations, to maintain high standards, and to promote the general welfare of the Women students.

Left to right: Artemis Kares, Carolyn Jack-

son, Mary Lou Dickens, Nancy Brown, Eliz-

abeth Leary, Martha Wilson, Betty Hart,

Sadie Barber, Mary Sanderson, Barbara

Jenkins, Sybil Swindell, and Betty Frazier.

MARTHA WILSON, Chairman

Judicial Branch

BILL JENKINS, Chairman

Men's Judiciary

The Men's Judiciary functions to enforce college regulations by operating as a disciplinary committee. It pro- motes college activities and maintains social standards among college men.

Left fo right: Lentz Franklin, Bill Jenkins,

R. C Hall, Dempsey Mizelle, and John Farmer.

220






Executive Council

Composed of major S.G.A. officers, student publications' editors, and chairmen of the judiciaries, the Executive Council acts upon all vital issues concerning the student body.

Kathryn Johnson, Mike Katsias,

Pictured above are: Adolphus Spain, Barbara Davenport, Jo Ann Bry, Kathryn Johnson, Mike Katsias,

Dr. Paschal, Johnny Hudson, Martha Wilson, and Tommy Ragland.

Publications Board

The Publications Board, an advisory body to the staffs of the three student publications, appoints the editors, determines the policies, and counsels in fiscal matters.

Pictured above are: Kathryn Johnson, Dr. John Reynolds, Dr. Leo Jenkins, Mr. Ovid Pierce, Bryan

Harrison, Adolphus Spain, and Dr. James Poindexter. Not pictured are: Dr. John Messick, Dr. Clinton

Prewett, Dr. Edgar Hirshberg, and Dr. James Tucker, Chairman.

Women's Day Student Council

Striving to promote the general welfare of off-campus girls is the standard of the Women's Day Student Council.

Seated are: Rachel Steinbeck,

Gayle Clapp, Artemis Kares,

and Gwen Clark. Standing:

Joyce Meads, Betty Fleming,

and Jo Hendricks.

ARTEMIS KARES, Chairman

221






Elections

The Elections Committee conducts all elections, sets up polls, posts all candidates one week before elections, and handles publicity for the elections.

Left to right: Vera Cannon, Carolyn

Aycock, Carolyn Rich, Jimmy Trice,

Harriet Respess, Patsy Bradshaw,

and George Ray.

CAROLYN AYCOCK, Chairman

Special Events

Organized this year, the Special Events Committee directs Homecoming, May Day, and other projects of this nature.

Left to right: Jerri Mills, Charles

Gregg, Betty McCauley and Jimmie Wall.

JIMMIE WALL, Chairman

Standing Committees

Rings

The Ring Committee is responsible for selecting and selling the class rings and pins.

Left to right: Terris Eller, Delano

Driver, and Raymond Gillikin.

DELANO DRIVER, Chairman

Budget

This Committee distributes funds from student activity fees to the various campus organizations.

Left to right: Clint LeGette, Wade

Ward, Johnny Hudson, Charlie

Dyson, and Elizabeth Bowman.

JOHNNY HUDSON, Chairman

222






Point System

Checking all points held by each student, the Points System recommends necessary changes in this system to the Student Legislature.

Left to right: Otis Strother, Shirley

Speight, Jimmy Owens, and Polly Adams

SHIRLEY SPEIGHT, Chairman

External Affairs

The External Affairs Committee co-ordinates all outside functions pertaining to the college.

Left to right: Herky Destout, Sam

Stowe, Mary Sanderson, Jane

Chandler, Shirley Holt, and Derry Walker.

HERKY DESTOUT, Chairman

Greater service through...

Productions

To use talent from our own campus and to bring to the campus outstanding Broadway shows are the aims of the Productions Committee which selects and produces the student musical.

Left to right: Don Griffin, Alice

Horne, Jerry Powell, Hannah Eng-

land, Barbara Lounsberry, Dave

Doolittle, and Bill Faulkner.

DON GRIFFIN, Chairman

Handbook

The Student Handbook is evidence of a great deal of thought and research in student government records on the part of the committee.

Left to right: Ann McKay, and Nancy Harris.

ANN McKAY, Chairman

223






Off-Campus

Through this organization, off-campus students are able to share more extensively in the college activities and voice their opinions in the S.G.A.

Members are: Willis Stancill, Don

Conley, Nancy Harris, Tommy Nor-

ris, and Roy Martin.

ROY MARTIN, Chairman

...student responsibility.

Administrative Personnel

NEWS BUREAU

Hazel Prevatte

Claudia Todd

Pat Farmer

Evelyn Crutchfield

SECRETARIAT

Sylvia Sampedro

Joan Hamilton

Mary Townsend

Betsy Goodwin

Brenda Barefoot

PRESIDENTIAL ASSISTANTS

Otis Strother

Clint LeGette

Jimmy Owens

CLAUDIA TODD

News Reporter

POLLY ADAMS

International Affairs

ANN SUGG

Educational Affairs

224






Publications

225






Buccaneer

A college annual is not just a picture book. It should strive to emphasize the intellectual and social tenor of the college campus and has as a secondary obligation to indicate the developing trends of the cultural and academic climate through layout, motif, and copy.

The Buccaneer is published by a staff of approximately ninety people. Each staff member has the opportunity to learn the integral makeup of the college and the tedious business of organized book publishing. In this, a college yearbook brings to fruition its threefold purpose.

-Editor

ADOLPHUS SPAIN

EDITOR

Worth McKeel

BUSINESS MANAGER

Purvis Boyette

COMPOSITION EDITOR

Euclid Armstrong

ASSOCIATE EDITOR

ADVISORS

Dr. John Reynolds

Dr. James Poindexter

Buccaneer Staff

ADOLPHUS SPAIN Editor

EUCLID ARMSTRONG Associate Editor

WORTH McKEEL Business Manager

PURVIS BOYETTE Composition Editor

PAT BIGGS Assitant Business Manager

DAN M. SPAIN Sports Editor

BETTY FLEMING Art Editor

226






Editor Spain confers with the editorial staff.

Business Staff

Standing: Worth McKeel, Beth Skinner, Pat Biggs, Edna Shaw, and William Bellamy. Seated: Nancy Talbott

and Rebecca Lanier.

Pat Biggs

ASSISTANT BUSINESS MANAGER

Dan Spain

SPORTS EDITOR

Betty Fleming

ART EDITOR

227






Buccaneer

The College

DEPARTMENTAL

Earl Hart, Lendy Lytch, Judey Wright--Co-Editor and LIb Townsend--Co-Editor.

ADMINISTRATION

Joe Kelly, Sylvia Freeman, and Betsy Redding, editor.

Organizations

JOYCE PIERCE

Class Editor

SENIORS

Mary E. Sanderson

Kay Herring

Juliette Cain

Nancy Rigsbee, editor

JUNIORS

Virginia Cherry, editor

Edna Dickens

Gracie Barber

Julia Gurganus

SOPHOMORES

Pat Fitzgerald, editor

Judy Cox

Pat Batten

Patsy Maynard

FRESHMEN

Rachel Spivey

Edith Baker

Jan Sutton

Frances Baynor

Effie lee Aman, editor

STUDENT GOVERNMENT ASSOCIATION

Jackie Lowery, editor

Carolyn Griffin

PUBLICATIONS

Dot Smith, editor

Pat Harvey

FINE ARTS

Barbara Lounsbury, editor

Jackie Waters

RELIGION

Allen Lucas and Abigail Madre, co-editors

228






Activities

AF ROTC

Robert Needs, editor

CAMPUS LIFE

Front row: Janet Wilson, Eleanor Jones, Sue Wylie, Nancy Rawles. Second row: Shirley Lewis,

Martha Wilson, Ethelyn Maxwell.

WHO'S WHO

Charles Jenkins, editor

Agnes Rhue

SPECIAL INTERESTS

Doris Mercer Cornelia Leeuwenburg, editor

Ann Martin

QUEENS, HOMECOMING

REPRESENTATIVES AND

MARSHALS

Elizabeth Bowman, editor

Delano Wilson

GREEKS

Jimmy Trice, editor

Wilma Pait

Annette McDonald

HONORARY-PROFESSIONAL

FRATERNITIES

Barbara Warner

Pearl Watts

Jimmie Wall, editor

ART

Betty Fleming, editor

Lynn Burgess

Lois Winslow

Jimmy Speight

Athletics

Dan Spain, editor

Barbara Caraway

Bill Flowers

Becky Wayne

Beth Kellum

229






East Carolinian

Published weekly by the students, the East Carolinian is dedicated to good standards of journalism and accurate presentation of the news. The purpose of the newspaper as a communicative organ is to inform, to educate, to stimulate, and to make men think.

Through editorial and columns, students may express their opinions. Any student non-staff member is free to present his views, whatever they be, in a letter to the editor.

-Editor

Kathryn Johnson

EDITOR

BILLY ARNOLD

Managing Editor

PAT HARVEY and DERRY WALKER

Assistant Managers

JOANNE PARKS

Business Manager

Advisors:

MARY GREENE

MARY GOODMAN

East Carolinian Staff

KATHRYN JOHNSON Editor

JOANNE PARKS Business Manager

BILLY ARNOLD Managing Editor

DERRY WALKER and PAT HARVEY Assistant Editors

JOHNNY HUDSON and BILL BOYD Co-Sports Editors

BOB HARPER Photographer

230






JOHNNY HUDSON and BILL BOYD

Co-Sports Editors

BOB HARPER

Photographer

SUSAN BALLANCE and JIM TRICE

Circulation Managers

BILLY ARNOLD and DERRY WALKER

Cartoonists

EXECUTIVE COMMITTEE

231






East Carolinian

PROOFREADING STAFF

COLUMNISTS

NEWS STAFF

CIRCULATION STAFF

232






THE REBEL

It is not surprising that an indifference towards intellectualism permeates, and in many cases dominates, the general atmos- phere of our colleges. This is the sort of thing against which we hope to rebel.

We hope The Rebel will stimulate thought, create a variety of opinion, and provoke an interest in a highly developed art form. We believe that the achievement of these goals would constitute a revolu- tion on any campus.

-Editor

Bryan Harrison

EDITOR

David Lane

MANAGING EDITOR

SPRING, 1958

FALL, 1958

Rebel Staff

BRYAN HARRISON Editor

DAVID LANE Managing Editor

NANCY DAVIS Business Manager

JOHN FILICKY Assistant Business Manager

HUGH AGEE Book Review Editor

NANCY LILLY Art Editor

MARTY KELLAM Exchange Editor

233






The Rebel

NANCY DAVIS

Business Manager

HUGH AGEE

Book Review Editor

JOHN FILICKY

ASSISTANT BUSINESS MANAGER

NANCY LILLY

Art Editor

JUDY BISHOP

Typist

MARTY KELLAM

Exchange Editor

234






Fine Arts

235






Music

College Choir

DR. CARL HJORTSVANG

Director

Chapel Choir

236






Collegians

Orchestra

DONALD HAYES

Director

237






Marching Band

Marjorettes

Entire band practices in Homecoming Bonfire.

Band and majorettes form tunnel for Pirates as they make their Homecoming debut.

238






Teacup is formed as band strikes the "Tea for Two Cha Cha" at Homecoming halftime.

Precision formation results in a fan favorite.

MR. HERBERT CARTER

Director

Concert Band

239






Opera Workshop

PAUL HICKFANG

Director

College Singers

MR. DAN VORNHOLT

Director

Woman's Chorus

240






Drama

THE EAST CAROLINA PLAYHOUSE was established on the campus in 1939. The organization has as its purpose the encouragement of "dramatic arts at East Carolina and to give students of the college an opportunity to participate in dramatic productions of educational, cultural and/or dramatic worth." All students of the college are eligible to become members and may do so upon the completion of a period of apprenticeship during which time they must work in at least one major production and two Player's Studio Productions. At least one play participation must be along technical lines. Members are expected to take part in each of the major productions and to direct and act in Player's Studio Productions during the school year.

OFFICERS

PAT BAKER President

DEL DRIVER Vice President

LARRY CRAVEN Treasurer

ALICE ANNE HORNE Recording Secretary

SHIRLEY DIXON Corresponding Secretary

JAY ROBBINS Historian

JOSEPH A. WITHEY, Director

ROBERT T. RICKERT, Associate Director

241






The East Carolina Playhouse Presents...

"The Teahouse of the August Moon"

By John Patrick

January 23, 24, 25, 1958

SAKINI (Jerry Rockwood) greets the audience at the opening of the play.

LOTUS BLOSSOM (Aileen Condon) dances for the villagers and guests in Tobiki's teahouse

Cast

SAKINI Jerry Rockwood*

SGT. GREGOVITCH Bob Johnson

COL PURDY Del Driver

CAPT. FISBY Tommy Hull

OLD WOMAN Jane Berryman

DAUGHTER

Sylvia Ruston

LADY ASTOR Hush Puppy

ANCIENT MAN Ed Pilkington

HOKAIDA Herb Spencer

OMURA A.W. Caudill

HigA JIGA Leigh Dobson

KEORA Chester Jackson

OSHIRA LarrY Craven

SUMATA Jim Parker

SEIKO Charles Jenkins

LOTUS BLOSSOM Aileen Condon

CAPT. McLEAN Ken West

VILLAGERS Goerge Ray,

Al Colwell, Scott Roberts,

Nora Willis, Janice Suanders,

Mark Withey, Cheryl Lee,

Gred Hardy, and Mike Gooden

*Mr. Rockwood appeared by special arrangement with the American National Theatre and Academy.

CAPT. FISBY (Tommy Hull) and COL. PURDY (Del Driver)

CAPT. FISBY, SAKINI, and the villagers.

242






The East Carolina Playhouse Presents...

"The Admirable Crichton"

By J. M. Barrie

October 29, 30, 31, 1958

Cast

CRICHTON Merle Kelly

ERNEST WOOLLEY Bill Haislip

AGATHA LASENBY Gwen McClamrock

CATHERINE LASENBY Doris Robbins

MARY LASENBY Genia Trulove

JOHN TREHERNE Charles Jenkins

LORD LOAM Larry Craven

LORD BROCKLEHURST Tommy Reese

MRS. PERKINS Sue Davis

MRS. FLEURY George Ray

ROLLESTON E.T. Rogers

TOMPSETT Bob Johnson

MISS FISHER Alice Horne

MISS SIMMONS Janice Saunders

MLLE. JEANNE Andrea Pittman

THOMAS Walter Johnson

JOHN Wayne Johnson

JANE Barbara Wilson

STABLE BOY Bill Faulkner

KITCHEN WENCH Betty Allen

PAGE Suzanne Owens

TWEENY Leigh Dobson

CRICHTON (Merle Kelly) drinks a toast to LORD LOAM (Larry Craven) the island hut.

REV. TREHERNE (Charles Jenkins) and TWEENY (Leigh Dobson) sing as LORD LOAM plays is concertina.

CRICHTON and LADY MARY (Genia Trulove) vow everlasting love in view of TWEENY and Mary's sisters, CATHERINE (Doris Robbins) and AGATHA (Gwen McClamrock).

243






When members of an audience at a play sit in complete silence for an appreciable interval of time after the final curtain and then express approval in sustained applause, evidence is that they have had a memorable experience . . .

The East Carolina Playhouse Presents...

"Death of a Salesman"

By Arthur Miller

December 11, 12, 13, 1958

Cast

WILLY LOMAN Del Driver

LINDA Leigh Dobson

BIFF Jim Roper

HAPPY Bill Haislip

BERNARD Charles Jenkins

The WOMAN Lib Townsend

CHARLEY Larry Craven

UNCLE BEN Merle Kelly

HOWARD WAGNER Bob Johnson

JENNY Andrea Pittman

STANLEY Buddy Kilpatrick

MISS FORSYTHE Judy Stephenson

LETTA Sally Vadnais

WAITER Dan Yanchisin

BIFF (jim Roper) tells HAPPY (Bill Haislip) of Willie's plan to commit suicide. MISSFORSYTHE (Judy Stephenson) and LETTA (Sally Vadnais) watch.

WILLIE explains to an unbelievable BIFF that THE WOMAN (Lib Townsend) is only a department store buyer.

Linda Mourns Willie

LINDA (Leigh Dobson) and WILLIE (Del Driver) promise that business will im prove "Next week."

BIFF and HAPPY discuss their father

244






The East Carolina Playhouse Presents...

"Player's Studio"

Experimental Drama

Each year, aside from the three regularly scheduled major productions, the East Carolina Playhouse presents various plays on an experimental basis. This type of theatre is designed to give any student the opportunity to be in a play to satisfy enthusiasm as well as talent. Most of the superior actors in the organization are products of the various original, famous, or children's plays. No student who is truly interested in the theatre is ever turned away from one of these plays. While they may not have the training necessary for a major production, there is always the PLAYER'S STUDIO through which one may air his talents to their fullest advantage.

The annual Children's Play, "The Sleeping Beauty".

A prize-winning play by a former East Carolina student, Lloyd Bray, Jr., "In Remembrance."

One of the Freshman Plays, "The Old Lady Shows Her Medals."

(Left) A Freshman Play, "Two Crooks and a Lady."

(Right) An original play by an East Carolina student, Maxville B. Williams,

245






"Carousel"

The time- 1873; the place- a small town on the coast of Maine . . . and with that audiences gave up reality and were carried magically away into the world of musical theater. Carousel, with music by Rodgers and Hammerstein, captured the imagination and became the most lauded production ever seen in McGinnis Auditorium. Sponsored by the S.G.A., the directors were Dr. Kenneth Cuthbert and Dr. Elizabeth Utterback

PRODUCTIONS STAFF

Linwood Pittman, Technical; Ralph Shumaker, Ass't Music Director; Dr.

Elizabeth Utterback, Dramatics; Sue Hunt, Ass't Dramatics; and Dr.

Kenenth Cuthbert, Director and Music.

Many hours of rehearsals were well rewearded with some of the finest choreography ever seen on the McGinnis stage. Charles Shearon, choreographer, did an excellent job. Dancers at the left are: Joy Johnson, Carolyn Hinton, Carole Hunter, Laverne Coughlan, Noah Barefoot, Ken Killibrew, Adolphus Spain, and Glendal Jenkins.

Dancer Carole Hunter is caught in a fast pirouette.

246






Carousel barker, Billy Bigelow (Steve Farrish), flirts with Julie Jordan (Dottie Jo James)-- beginning of a tragic romance.

In dream ballet, Louise (Carol Harris) recreates her mother's romance with mythical carousel barker (Charles Shearon).

The villain, Jigger, (Ralph Shumaker) convinces Billy to join in his evil plan to rob rich mill owner to get money for expected baby.

Enoch Snow (George Knight) comically proclaims his love for Carrie Pipperidge (Barbara Harris).

The show climaxes as Nettii Fowler (Peggy Griffin) con soles Julie with "You'l Never Walk Alone" afte Billy kills himself.

Billy appears at Louise's (Sue Hunt) graduate She feels his presence but cannot see him.

247






"All That Glitters..."

... IS NOT GOLD," an old saying goes. In no other campus organization is this as true as in the EAST CAROLINA PLAYHOUSE. Literally hundreds of hours go into the building of sets, rehearsals, staging and producing plays . . . and then . . . GLITTER!

"Dr. Joe," as playhouse members call their director, instructs Tommy Hull, Aileen Condon and Jerry Rockwood on stage movements for "The Teahouse of the August Moon."

Larry Craven, Director, and Marvis Edwards, Assistant Director, block movements for two characters in "The Old Lady Shows Her Medals."

Larry Craven points the proverbial accusing finger at Bubba Driver in Lambda Chi Alpha's production of the "The Moon is Blue." DOris Robbins and Tommy Hull express both horror and amusement.

Empty coffiee cups witness as Jane Barryman constructs "cricket cages" for "Teahouse," and Ken West checks his final stage directions.

248






Television

The Camera Focuses on

E.T. Rogers perpares his camera for action.

Tech crew paying the "goof-box" for slip-ups.

TV Guild Officers Wayne Johnson, Betsy Thompson, Jim Stone, and Bob Carroll at the audio board.

Dr. Corrine Rickert, Director of Television, gives instructions to Jim Stone.

249






Wayne Johnson "threads" the projector.

Clean-up time!!!

Bill Faulkner repairs lights while John Burleson and Betsy Thompson provide entertainment.

The audio board lights up as a class in Math 50 begins. Closed circuit TV is in its first year at East Carolina. It has proved feasible for teaching required Freshman courses of United States His- tory, English, math, orientation, and science.

Next ship for Mars in fifteen minuti

Betsy Thompson and cameraman have "dry run" of class in Freshman English.

250






Radio

Radio Station Brings You...

Louis Farrell at the consol under the watchful eyes of Miss Rosaline Raulston, programming advisor, and Mr. Wendell Smiley, technical advisor.

Present president, Jimmy Kirkland, and past president, Gene Lusk, conversing with the advisors.

Secretary Carol White and Charlie Robeson select record for the disc jockey show.

251






Bill Porterfield, Paul Darden, Margaret Lawrence, and Teddy Davis making a spot.

Record librarian, Judy Gay, lists records.

The campus radio broadcasts all the college athletic activities. Above we see Jimmy Balance, Charlie Robinson, Ellis Nelson, and Gene Lusk at the Catawba basketball game.

Copywriters Lib Townsend and Adeline Smith prepare a program.

Bob Daniels reports the news.

252






Religion

253






Inter-Religious Council

Elaine Coulter, Elaine Page, Bobby Pruden, Freddie Kaminski, Linda Godwin, Sally Vadnais, and Barney West serve as a co-ordinating body for all student religious activities and sponsor new approaches to religious emphasis among the students at East Carolina.

Baptist Student Council

The purpose of the Baptist Student Union is to call all students to an intellectual and emotional commitment to Christ. To supplement the ministry of the local churches, the BSU's weekday program includes Monday night supper forums, worship, and Bible discussion groups. Miss Gloria Blanton is director.

254






Disciples Student Fellowship

Endeavoring to gain spiritual insight and guidance, the Disciples Student Fellowship has an organization of approximately 226 students.

Westminster Fellowship Council

Spiritual and intellectual growth, fellowship, and opportunity for leadership are the objectives of the Westminster Fellowship. It is a student-led, church-related organization for Presbyterian students.

255






Wesley Foundation Council

Having as its purpose to deepen, enrich, and mature the Christian faith of college men and women, the Wesley Foundation recognizes the disciplines of study, thinking, prayer, and serving as requirements in the vocation of being a Christian student.

Free Will Baptist

Providing a program of Christian fellowship and inspiration, the Free Will Baptist students meet weekly for a supper hour served by ladies from the local and surrounding churches.

256






Howard, Vicki, and Janet busily prepare one of Canterbury's delicious Sunday suppers.

Canterbury Club

Sponsored by the Episcopal Church, the Canterbury Club offers spiritual guidance and Christian fellowship through a Sunday night supper, Wednesday evening social, and a mid-week communion.

King Youth Fellowship

As an organization of Full Gospel students, the King Youth Fellowship strives to meet the spiritual needs of its members through weekly worship and fellowship programs.

257






Young Women's Christian Association

Striving to meet the needs of the students, the YWCA provides programs that will enrich persons spiritually, mentally, and socially. Special services and socials are held periodically during the year.

President Ann Page Brooks and executive board make plans for Religious Emphasis Week.

253






Young Men's Christian Assocation

Seeking to lead the young men of East Carolina to a better understanding of the Christian faith, the YMCA plans programs of a spiritual, intellectual, and recreational nature. All men on the campus, faculty as well as students, are invited to join in the activities.

President Barney West holds round table board after Thursday night

259






Lutheran Student Assocation

Serving the principles of Christ, the Lutheran Student Association seeks to meet the needs of students abroad, in the Church at large, and on the college campus.

Newman Club

A nationally federated club for Catholic students on secular college campuses, the Newman Club strives to enrich the religious, intellectual, and social life of its members.

260






Special Interests

261






Circle K

Circle K, an organization for men at East Carolina, is sponsored by the Greenville Kiwanis Club and is one of the leading clubs in the country. Members are chosen for their above average leadership, scholarship, and citizenship.

EXECUTIVE COUNCIL

"Bubba" Driver, John Spoone, Wade Sessoms, Tommy Nash, A.B. Benfield, Laverne Strickland, Bob Ellwanger, and Adolphus Spain.

A. B. BENFIELD

President

Spicy, naughty, and wicked- Circle K Variety Show

ACTIVE MEMBERS

A. B. Benfield Bucky Monroe

Tommy Nash Bubba Driver

Wade Sessoms Eddie Ricks

Verne Strickland Wade Ward

Bobby Elwanger John Spoone

Bill Shaw Leroy Singleton

Adolphus Spain Johnny Hudson

Dave Doolittle Herky Destout

Clint LeGette Joel Long

Coy Harris Jack Birmingham

Ike Riddick Porgy Turner

Tom Farlow Jim Daudridge

Members enjoy a frequent supper meeting.

Mr. and Mrs. John Barnhill prepare to serve desserts after a main course of sizzling steaks.

262






College Union Staff

Mahlon J. Coles

DIRECTOR

STUDENT SUPPLY STORE PERSONNEL

CYNTHIA MENDENHALL

Recreation Supervisor

YVONNE SMITH

Assistant

263






College Union

As the community center for students, faculty, administration, alumni and guests, the College Union is an integral part of the education program for the College. It consists of the Book Store Stationery Store, Soda Shop, and the Recreation Area. The College Union Student Board is made up of elected officers and committee chairmen who act in an advisory capacity. In all its processes it encourages self-directed activities, giving maximum opportunity for self-realization and for growth in individual social competency and group effectiveness.

Betty Fleming

PRESIDENT

OFFICERS

BETTY FLEMING President

JANE STAPLES Treasurer

JIMMIE WALL Vice-President

DORIS SHAMEL Secretary

Record and Dance

FREDDY ROBERTSON, Chairman

264






Publicity

SARAH MATTHEWS, Chairman

Special Projects

GEORGE RAY, Chairman

Games

CAROL WHITE, Chairman

Social

ETHELYN MAXWELL, Chairman

265






If the conversation never makes healdines, it's not because the soda shop cowboys aren't trying.

Someday he'll be a ping pong champion!

College

Waving goodbye, girls start on bicycle excursion.

For the high brow, it could be called the pagan ballet.

Card sharks keep a steady eye on the dealer.

266






"How much is this little dog?"

Game time for intellectuals.

Union

CU bulletin board provides ready information

Could this be closed circuit TV?

A pause at the soda fountain...

267






Officers

PEGGY KEPLEY President

BARBARA DAVENPORT 1st Vice President

PATSY ALLAAAN Secretary

JANET GRISOM 3rd Vice President

Miss Barbara Davenport--Sweetheart of ACE

One of the oustanding yearly projects is the selling of college blazers.

Association for Childhood Education

In the past few years, the Association for Childhood Education has grown from a virtually unknown club to one of the most active with a membership of 200 students. It is an international professional organization concerned with the education and well-being of children. Members of the ACE endeavor to promote desirable conditions in the school and to adjust the school program to the child's needs for the betterment of child welfare.

ACE members annually make and sell chrysanthemum corsages for the Homecoming weekend.

268






Campus displays, TV, and radio presentations characterize observance of AEW

Wayne Forbes receives gavel from Pat Lewis, Northeastern District President

Student National Education Assocation

The Robert H. Wright Chapter provides its members with opportunities for developing personal growth and professional competences; for gaining an understanding of the history, ethics, and programs of the organized teaching profession; and for participating in cooperative work on the problems of the profession.

Officers

COLEMAN GENTRY President

EMILY CRABTREE Buccaneer

BETTY MODLIN Secretary

CLINTON DAVIS Vice President

MARGARET WOODS Historian

JACK BIRMINGHAM Treasurer

Programs to meet the needs of the members "Mock Placement Interviews"

Members browse over "NEA Journal" and "North Carolina Education"

269






Woman's Recreation Assocation

WRA, an extension of the Health and Physical Education Department, offers a splendid opportunity for women to participate in a variety of sports activities.

Officers

SYLVIA BEASLEY President

PEGGY DAVIS Vice-President

RITA MANN Secretary

ANN JESSUPS Treasurer

ELLA TYSON EAST CAROLINIAN

DOT WHITE BUCCANEER

BETTY PEELE Publicity

ANN WILSON Awards

GAY HOGAN Advisor

DORMITORY REPRESENTATIVES

The top girls represent East Carolina's dormitories.

Look out, girls! She's ready to move.

Oops! It almost didn't make it!

These beauties are about to engage in a friendly match.

Here we find some of the top mermaids at EC.

270






Aquanymphs

Consisting of girls interested in swimming, the Aquanymphs participate in water shows, practice water ballet, and study advanced swimming.

Aquatics Club

As an association of students interested in promoting water sports, the Aquatics Club sponsors as its major project the annual water show.

271






Varsity Club

Re-organized last year, the Varsity Club has as its purpose to create brotherhood among the lettermen of different sports.

Officers

TOMMY NASH President

LEE ATKINSON Vice President

JOE HOLMES Secretary

FOSTER MORSE Treasurer

BILL CAIN and TOAAMY NANCE Sergeants-at-Arms

Young Democrats

The first voting returns have just come in.

Well, don't I have the right to he-haw a little?

Aw-w-w, don't look so disgusted, Georgianna!

272






Honorary Professional Fraternities

273






Honorary Professional Fraternity Council

Organized this year, the Honorary-Professional Fraternity Council strives, as its primary objective, to emphasize the academic and scholastic aspect of the student's life.

MARY JESSUP

President

PURVIS BOYETTE

Vice President

JOYCE PIERCE

Treasurer

AMELITA THOMPSON

Secretary

274






Gayle Dunn Coleman Gentry Artemis Kares Peggy Kepley Clarice Merritt

To encourage professional, intellectual, and personal standards and to recognize outstanding contributions to education are the purposes of Kappa Delta Pi. To this end it invites to membership such persons as exhibit commendable qualities, worthy educational ideals, and sound scholarship.

Barbara Morton

Joyce Pierce

Jo Prytherch

Adolphus Spain

Kappa Delta Pi

OFFICERS

JOYCE PIERCE President

PEGGY KEPLEY Vice President

BARBARA MORTON Secretary

CLARICE MERRITT Treasurer

275






Kappa Upsilon chapter of Alpha Phi Omega, national service fraternity, is now in its fifth year at East Carolina College.

The primary purpose of this fraternity is to enable Scout trained men to continue serving others and aid the development of friendship throughout the campus. The highlight of the fraternity's yearly activities is the annual White Ball which is held winter quarter.

Qualifications for membership are based on records of former activ- ities in Scouting and interest in serving school, Scouting, humanity, and fellow brothers through brotherhood and service. Membership is opened to students in all departments who are interested in service.

Rosser Collier Ike collins

James Cooper Edgar Delamar

John Dunn Seaton Fairless Frank Freeman Tommy Harris Raddy Holton

Walter Hooper Rudd Jenson Mike Katsias Hal Leeuwenburg Allen Lucas

Alpha Phi

Top Executives

Newlywed goes for a swim

276






OFFICERS

DAN SPAIN President

FOSTER MORSE 1st Vice President

TOMMY HARRIS 2nd Vice President

ALLEN LUCAS Recording Secretary

JAMES TRICE Corresponding Secretary

RUDD JENSON Treasurer

GENE LUSK Social Chairman

ROSSER COLLIER Historian

MAC SEYMORE Assistant Historian

JIMMY WARD Assistant Historian

IKE COLLINS Chaplain

WALTER HOOPER Sergeant-at-Arms

Gene Lusk Turner Manning Foster Morse

Robert Needs Philip Overton David Perry

Berk Roberts Mac Seymore Adolphus Spain Dan Spain John Spoone

Jimmy Trice Jimmie Wall Mac Walston Jimmy Ward Tolson Willis

Omega

Success of the White Ball

277






Charles Boyd William Bowen Lawrence Brown Alfred Bulla Roy Butner Beverly Durham Clyde Haddock Don Haskins Herbert Jones

Fred Kaminski Don Knigh Archie Muldrow George Potter James Russ Dan Spain Jesse Suitt Mike Uzzell Richard Young

In 1955 the Beta lota Chapter of Gamma Theta Upsilon was organized to further professional interest in geography by affording a common organization for those interested in this field. Gamma Theta Upsilon is now entering its fifth year of organization. It was established and organized in March, 1955. The fraternity had 31 charter members and as of May, 1958 there were 100 members associated with the local chapter.

East Carolina now ties with the University of Washington for third place among the nation's colleges and universities in number of students enrolled in courses in geography during the 1958-59 school year, according to the official directory of College Geography in the United States.

OFFICERS

JAMES RUSS Presidenl

CLYDE HADDOCK Vice President

DON HASKINS Secretary

FRED KAMINSKI Treasurer

Gamma Theta Upsilon

KAY RODRIGUEZ

Homecoming Sponsor

Fraternity Supper Meeting

278






Alpha Delta Tau is an honorary fraternity based on scholastic achievement in Industrial Arts and related fields. Its purpose is to recognize accomplishments, promote scholastic proficiency, foster professional advancement and uphold personal and professional honor. The precepts on which the Fraternity was founded are: Leadership, Service, and Honor.

Edwin Baxter

Wade Bodenheir

David Britt

Vernon Burgess

Donald Everhart

Earl Hollamon

Howard Hudnell

Lin Jordan

Theron Keen

John Kelly

Malcolm Knox

Melton Lilley

Mike Riddick

Robert Ruck

Ray Spruill

MELTON LILLEY President

DONALD EVERHART Vice-President

EARL HOLLAMON Secretary

RAY SPRUILL Treasurer

THERON KEEN Reporter

Alpha Delta Tau

Officers

Which end is up?

279






Elfreth Alexander Betty Alligood Lawrence Ausbon Marie Barnett William Batts Elizabeth Chason

James Cherry Carolyn Corbett Gayle Davenport Lou Ellen Flowers Barbara Griffin Celia Harding

Pi Omega Pi

GAYLE DAVENPORT and EARL SOLES

Valentine King and Queen

DIANA MONROE

Homecoming Sponsor

280






Pi Omega Pi was organized to create fellowship among teachers of business subjects. The aims of the group are to encourage scholarship in business education, to aid in civic betterment in colleges and universities, to encourage and foster high ethical standards in business and professional life, and to teach the ideal of service as the basis of all worthy enterprise.

Beta Kappa Chapter of Pi Omega Pi was installed at East Carolina College on February 12, 1944. The fraternity has had a very colorful history and one that has not gone unnoticed. Beta Kappa has competed five times for the national outstanding chapter award and has won three times, the latest year being 1 957.

OFFICERS

AMELITA THOMSPON President

BARBARA GRIFFIN Vice President

JULIA KENDALL Secretary

DIANA MONROE Assistant Secretary

BILLY JONES Treasurer

BESTY MILLS

DEMPSEY MIZELLE Historians

Billie Hardison Ennis Harrell Alan Hooper Peggy Jackson Billy Jones Julia Kendall

Nancy Mallard Roland Matthis Bee Mendenhall Betsy Mills Dempsey Mizelle Diane Monroe

Anne Morgan William Page Barbara Paramore Donald Park Susan Pierce Perry Plyler

Loretta Stone Walter Swing Helen Taylor Ann Thompson Amelita Thompson Frances Williams

281






Phi Sigma Pi is an honorary professional fraternity made up of men who display outstanding qualities of scholarship, leadership, and fellowship. After a residence of one year at East Carolina College, men who have an academic average of "2" on all their college work become prospective members. The purpose of the fraternity is to provide a distinction to those men who meet the fraternity qualifications and to comprise a body of individuals with similar professional interests.

Phi Sigma Pi

OFFICERS

PURVIS BOYETTE President

LAVERNE STRICKLAND Vice President

JAMES LAUGHINGHOUSE Secretary

JENEAL TEANDER Assistant

TOMMY NASH Treasurer

COLEMAN GENTRY Sergeant-at-Arms

CHARLES YOUMANS Historian

JOHN FARMER Reporter

DR. RICHARD TODD Advisor

Bob Abercrombie Carlton Adams Purvis Boyette

Eddie Dennis John Farmer Coleman Gentry

Bill Holley Tom Hopkins Rufus Hughes

Charles Jenkins Bill Jones Ed Lancaster

James Laughinghouse Henry Meares Bucky Monroe

Tommy Nahs Fred Ragan Adolphus Spain

Verne Strickland Jeneal Teander Charles Youmans

SUSAN DEICHMANN

Homecoming Sponsor

282






Franklin Bullard David Doolittle Robert Ellwanger Theodore Fountain Henry Goodman Larry Griffin

Larry Grissom Herbert Joyner Kenneth Killebrew Robert Kornegay Ted Lee John Lowery

Charles Meyers Stuart Patten Jack Pindell Gerald Powell Thomas Spry Francis Swanson

Jeneal Teander Jerry Van Dyke

Chartered in the spring of 1955,Phi AAu Alpha Sinfonia is an honorary professional music fraternity for men.Its principal aim is to advance the cause of music in America. Admission is by invitation, pending the high quality point average which must be maintained by its members.

OFFICERS

GERALD POWELL President

JACK PINDELL Vice President

JOHN LOWERY Secretary

DON GRIFFIN Treasurer

BOB ELLWANGER Alumni Secretary

HERB JOYNER Parlimentarian

HENRY GOODMAN Historian

TED LEE Choral Director

DAVID DOOLITTLE Warden

Phi Mu Alpha

JACKIE BYRD

Fraternity Sweetheart

Fraternity Supper

ELLEN STURKIE

Homecoming Sponsor

283






Carietta Blades Nancy Caldwell Ann Cromartie Rebeckah Crouch Ann Darden

Dee Ann Dorsett Connie Lou Dunn Hannah England Loan Eudy Shelby Grady

Sigma Alpha Iota

They call this studying

Parade time

284






Dorothy Hayes Carolyn Hinton Frances Johnson Pay Laye Geraldine Matthews

Ashlynn Mualdin Jane Murray Betty McCauley Bonny Rutledge Shelby Sheffield

Sandi Smith Hilda Tedder Lariat Umphlett Nina Wheely Katherine White

Sigma Alpha lota is an internationally incorporated professional fraternity for women in the field of music. It was founded in 1903, and the Beta Psi Chapter was installed on May 1, 1955. The purposes of Sigma Alpha lota are many, including: To form chapters of music students and musicians who shall by their influence and their musical interest uphold the highest ideals of a musical education; to raise the standard of productive musical work among women students of colleges, conservatories and universities; to further the development of music in America; to organize the social life of its members as a contributing factor of their educational Program. Membership is based upon scholarship, personality, and character.

OFFICERS

LORITA UMPHLETT President

JANE MURRAY Vice President

HILDA TEDDER 2nd Vice President

JOAN EUDY Recording Secretary

SHELBY SHEFFIELD Corresponding Secretary

FRANCES JOHNSON Treasurer

CONNIE DUNN Chaplain

DOROTHY HAYES Editor

NANCY CALDWELL Sergeant-at-Arms

285






To learn more about the geography, people, language, life, customs, history, industries, and culture of foreign countries; to stimulate interest in the study of languages; and to make a contribution toward bringing about a better understanding between these countries and ours by having a better knowledge of them are the objectives of Sigma Pi Alpha.

To be a member of Sigma Pi Alpha, a person must have an average of "2" in foreign language courses and an average of "3" in other college courses.

John Birmingharm Lawrence Brown Barbara Bullock Michele Cams

Elaine Carawan Sara Crawford Joyce Dupree John Farmer

Betty Lou Gaylord Nancy Harris Arlene High Ann Howie

Mary Ann Isles Cynthia James Charles Jenkins Fred Kaminski

Artemis Kares Dorothy Langston Barbara Lounsbury Bee Mendenhall

Dempsey Mizelle Kay Rodriguez Joanne Smith Rachel Steinbeck

Jeneal Teander Carolyn Waters Dorothy White Katherine Whitley

Sigma Pi Alpha

OFFICERS

RACHEL STEINBECK President

CAROLYN WATERS Vice President

ARTEMIS KARES Secretary

JOHN FARMER Treasurer

ELIZABETH WILLIAMS Reporter

JOANNE SMITH

Homecoming Sponsor

286






A national honorary scientific fraternity, the Alpha Gamma Chapter of Chi Beta Phi was chartered in 1953 under the sponsorship of Dr. Charles Reynolds and Professor Chester Scruggs of the East Carolina Science Department.

A prospective member must be at least a third quarter sophomore and be a science or mathematics major. He must have a scholastic average of 2 quality points per credit hour on all science, mathematics, and psychology courses and a scholastic average of 1.5 quality points per credit hour on all other courses.

The fraternity has as its objectives the promotion of greater individual interest and higher scholarship in science, mathematics, and related fields.

OFFICERS

MARGARET POWELL President

CARLTON ADAMS Vice President

ANNE HOWIE Secretary

DAVID SMITH Treasurer

Chi Beta Phi

Carlton Adams Norma Bowen Purvis Boyette Linda Godwin Ferne Highsmith Tom Hopkins

Anne Howie Shirley Hunt Deloris Johnson James Laughinghouse Peggy Mobley Edward Monroe

Margaret Powell David Smith Loretta Walters Margarette Wiggs Lillian Wood Charles Youmans

287






George Bagley Annette Bass Loretta Benton Patsy Brannock Rae Britt

Rosalie Dalton Peggy Efird Sherrill Garris Joyce Godwin Barbara Griffin

Gloria Hoffler Mary Jessup Esther Joyner Cornelia Leeuwenburg Anna Leggett

Tau Sigma

Time for a break

Party...Pary

Pledges

GLORIA HOFFLER

Homecoming Sponsor

288






Alpha Chapter of Tau Sigma, honorary educational fraternity, was founded on the campus of East Carolina College in the spring of 1955. This fraternity was the outgrowth of a club organized by members of Dr. John White's psychology 205 class. The objectives of this organization are to be an organization for educational exploration, to supplement classroom work with actual experience, to give the student member an opportunity in which to meet first hand problems and situations that will eventually be met in the field, and to provide a living laboratory in which to work and learn in what practical ways to be of service.

OFFICERS

MARY JESSUP President

BETTY PHILLIPS Vice President

SHIRLEY LEWIS Recording Secretary

GLORIA HOFFLER Corresponding Secretary

RAE BRITT Treasurer

PEGGY EFIRD Historian and Reporter

GEORGIE LEGGETT Social Chairman

Pat Lewis Shirley Lewis Ethelyn Maxwell Geralene Mills Foster Morse

Gaile McSwaine Wilma Pait Betty Phillips Joe Pond Patricia Quinn

Betsy Redding Lois Stephens Ann Strickland Jean Sullivan Betty Thomas

Argent Tucker Rebecca Warren Emilie White Rose White Delano Wilson

289






Delta Sigma Pi has many social affairs and three big dances each year; the most outstanding is the "Rose Formal" which is held during the Winter Quarter. The Rose Weekend starts on Friday evening with a "Stag Social," followed by the big event on Saturday evening. Since Delta Sigma Pi is primarily a professional commerce fraternity, they have many guest speakers and make several tours each year through various Companies in Virginia, South Carolina, and North Carolina. The Professional life is centered around fostering the study of business and promoting closer affiliation between the commercial world and the field of commerce.

Euclid Armstrong Jack Baker

James Batchlor Alexander Berryhill

Eugene Brown Robert Brown Speight Burrus John Carr Edgar Delamar

William Enloe Bill Faulkner John Filicky Ruffin Hall Charles Hobbs

Delta

MARY HAYES PLEASANTS

Homecoming Sponsor

Rabbits galore!

290






OFFICERS

EDGAR DELAMAR President

JOHN CARR 1st Vice President

JAMES METZGAR 2nd Vice President

EUCLID ARMSTRONG Secretary

CHARLES SMITH Treasurer

RUFFIN HALL Chancellor

ROBERT KORNEGAY Social Chairman

BOB WILSON Historian

Benjamin Hodges Robert Kornegay

Douglas Leary James Metzgar

Bob Miller Darrell Mills Bill Puckett Lawrence Reynolds Eugene Robertson

Charles Smith Leon Swenton William Stephens Bill Willis Bob Wilson

Sigma Pi

Roses at the Delta Sig "Rose Ball"

291






Ann Barnacasel Shirley Buchan Flora Boseman Eleanor Cuthrell Edith Fitzgerald

Pat Herring Ernestine Nichols Judy Tolson Janet Wall Nancy Willis

Phi Omicron

Phi Omicron's purpose is fourfold: to encourage interest and scholarship in home economics, to aid in civic betterment at East Carolina College, to encourage and foster high ethical standards in business and professional life, and finally to teach the ideal of service as the basis of all worthy enterprises through the development of personality, leadership, initiative and poise in such a way as to lend distinction to the profession of home economics.

OFFICERS

President BARBARA WHICHARD

Vice President ERNESTINE NICHOLS

Secretary GLENNIE ELLIS

Reporter EDITH FITZGERALD

JUDY TOLSON

Homecoming Sponsor

292






Greeks

293






IFC

INTERFRATERNITY COUNCIL REPRESENTATIVES

H. Mashburn, Treasurer; G. Slaughter, Vice President; J. Teachey, President;

K. Thompson, Secretary

294






What's this madness?

Fraternity beauties

Fraternities work together

Jan Forrest sings for I.F.C. Ball

Sweep 'em clean, boys

295






ALDEN GLENN BASS

EDWIN Y. BAXTER, JR.

RALPH N. BECTON, Recording Secretary

ROY WADE BODENHEIMER

EDDIE PASCAL DRAUGHON

RONALD RUDOLPH EVERETT

ROBERT LEE FRANCK

CHARLES BRANTLEY GORDON

RAYMOND GLENWOOD GURLEY

ROBERT L. HARRELL

HARVEY V. GODFREY, JR.

ADRIAN D. HERRING

WILLIAM OWEN MEACHUM

JIMMY W. OWENS

GEORGE L. SLAUGHTER, JR., Vice President

EDWARD C. STONE III, President

GEORGE CRAWFORD TURNER

WAYNE D. WALKER

JAMES HUXLEY WALTERS

CARTER S. WILLIAMS, JR.

KA

Gamma Rho Chapter of Kappa Alpha Order, East Carolina College, received its charter on September 25, 1958.

"For the things which are seen are temporal; but the things which are not seen are eternal."

Its influence cannot be weighed or measured or computed or analyzed, but, for its members, there is nothing more substantial, nothing more real, than the vows they have taken, the precepts which become part of their very souls, the strong bonds of brotherhood which have been among their dearest and most cherished blessings.

KAPPA ALPHA

269






Kappa Alpha's pledges

Midnight swim, Ed?

A toast to Gamma Rho

KA masquerades

Kappa Alpha's chopping block

297






The Epsilon Iota chapter of Theta Chi was the first national social fraternity chartered and established at East Carolina. Its objective is to make Theta Chi a positive force for constructive and continual development of the highest type of citizenship among its members and to perpetuate the fundamentals of the school and the fraternity.

THETA CHI

ROGER HARDY AVERETTE

LARRY GLENN BAILEY, Secretary

JOSEPH S. BENFIELD, Treasurer

KIRBY BRANCH

FRANKLIN EASON BULLARD

RICHARD EARL CROUCH

SEATON POE FAIRLESS, JR.

JOHN HUGHES GILES

GROVER THURMAN HALL, III

GERALD LEE HASTY

BOYCE HONEYCUTT, JR.

WILLIAM LEE HOWELL

RAYBON B. JENKINS

THEODORE HORTON JOHNSON

ROBERT FLEMING MURRAY

JOHN DORSEY SAVAGE, Vice President

CHARLES HOMER SHIELDS

JAMES GALLET STONE

KERMIT A. THOMPSON

JAMES EDWARD TRICE

JAMES ESTON TURNER, JR.

CHARLES MICHAEL UZZELL, President

WILLIAM HARRY WALLACE

STEWART WOOTEN

298






The big OX round

Cavaliers entertain at OX ball

1958 Pledge class of Theta Chi

Beauty balances the beast?

Theta Chi Pirate

299






GEORGE V. BAGLEY, President

GEORGE R. BAYNES, Treasurer

EARL BOYKIN

JOHN S. BYRD

KENNETH CHALKER

RODGERS H. CLARK

CHARLES DANT

AUTHUR A. DE SOUT

DELANO A. DRIVER

GERALD DUFFIE

CHARLES DYSON

LENTZ FRANKLIN

PAUL GOODWIN

CHARLES GREGG

JAMES R. HARPER

COY W. HARRIS, Vice President

TERRY W. HAUSER

CARL F. HAYES

JOHN P. HUDSON

WILLIAM A. JENKINS

EMANUEL KATSIAS

THOMAS H. LANE, JR.,

HERMAN MARSHBURN

EDWARD P. MONROE, JR.

JOSEPH A. POND, JR.

WILLIAM G. SHAW

JOHN P. SPOONE, JR., Secretary

TALMADGE R. TAYLOR

CHARLES VAUGHN

WADE THURMAN WARD

JOHN WEST

EUGENE L. WHITFIELD

Lambda Chi Alpha was established at East Carolina in 1958. In furtherance of the aims of the fraternity, the members have recognized certain standards of attainment. They are expressed in the ideals symbolically represented by the three-pointed emblem, the pyramid: Scholarship, Character, and Friendship.

300






Lambda Chi Alpha's annual egg hunt

"Buc" parades

PLEDGE OFFICERS

R. Spivey, Secretary

R. Harkey, Treasurer

J. Robbins, Vice Pres.

P. Finigan, President

Lambda Chi Alpha's 1958 Pledge Class

301






GRADY AUSTIN

BILL BAKER

HOWARD BREWER

DICK BUCKLEY, Vice President

PAUL DAVENPORT

TOM FARLOW, President TOM GAINER

AL GREENE

TOM JACKSON

CEDRIC JOHNSON

On May 16 and 17, thirty-four men at East Carolina were initiated into Phi Kappa Alpha and received their charter as the Epsilon Nu Chapter. This was the one hundred and thirty-second chapter of the Phi Kappa Alpha Fraternity to be established.

PI KAPPA ALPHA

LINWOOD JOHNSON

HOWARD KING

DON KNIGHT, Treasurer

TONY MALLARD

ROY MARTIN

KEN NIELSON

REID PARROTT, Recording Secretary

CHARLES PATTERSON

CHARLES PUGH

EDDIE RICKS

FRED ROBERTSON

BILL SCOTT

MILTON SINGLETARY

CECIL SMITH

JEFF STRICKLAND

GERALD SYLIVANT

CLARK TAYLOR

JAMES TEACHEY

KARROLL TEACHEY

DERRY WALKER

FRANK YOUNG






Pika's Pledge Class

Homecoming, 1958

First fraternity house at ECC.

Pika rocket--third place winner

Pi Kappa Alpha enjoys OX's dance

303






ROBERT LEE CHURCH

JOHN DONALD COFFIN

ALBERT WOODROW COLWELL, III

LYLE WILLIAM COOPER, JR., President

GLENN CHARLES DYER, Alumni Secretary

BILL FLOWERS

JULIAN CRAFT SMITH

THOMAS HAINES RAGLAND, Chaplain

DAVID ARNOLD THOMPSON

HERBERT CLIFTON TUCKER, II

KELVIN THALES WOOD

LARRY N. WYNNS, Warden

GLEN LEE UPCHURCH

JOHN RAWLS, JR.

With the purpose of promoting a mutual trust and fellowship among its members, Kappa Sigma Nu strives to uphold the traditions and ideals of the college. The fraternity also encourages excellence in scholarship and the practice of the highest ideals of Christian manhood and good citizenship.

304






No. 1 float of homecoming parade

Will beauty replace the train?

Advisor--DR. SCOTT

1958 Pledge Class

305






Air Force

R.O.T.C.

306






Double time...

Salute...

Our leaders...

Yours or mine...

Activities in the Corps

You'll never get away...

Hut, two, three...

307






The Air Force ROTC at East Carolina College offers young men opportunities for personal development as individual cadets into capable leaders, as potential Air Force Officers, or citizens cognizant of the challenge of new air age frontiers where even the realms of sound and time are left behind.

The unit was activated in 1948 and is now in its eleventh year. It is one of the college's best developed departments. It offers great opportunities to those young men desiring to become pilots, navigators, or observers in the USAF.

CADET GROUP COMMANDER AND STAFF

Cadets Capt. Harold Mabe, 2nd Lt. Dennis M. Biggs, Major Franklin

Johnson, Lt. Col. Thomas R. Gayner, Capt. John P. Spoone, Maj. Jackson

A. Henly, 2nd Lt. Linwood C. Johnson, Major Gene E. Mercer.

MARVIS EDWARDS

Sponsor

61ST SQUADRON COMMANDER, ADJUTANT, AND GUIDE ON

Cadet Phillip H. Crawford, Cadet Major William Meachum and 1st Lt. Tom Farlow.

62ND SQUADRON COMMANDER, ADJUTANT, AND GUIDE ON

Cadet William F. Faulkner, Cadet Major Charles C. Hoffman, 2n Lt. Jack Koeberling.

JULY JOLLY

Sponsor

IRIS GORE Sponsor

Sponsor

308






Flight "A" Drum and Bugle Corps

CADET CAPTAIN PERRY JULIAN, Commander

JUDITH HEARNE

Sponsor

The purpose of the AFROTC is to select...

Flight "B"

CADET CAPTAIN EUGENE F. BROWN, Commander

309






Flight "C"

CADET CAPTAIN EUGENE WHITFIELD, Commander

...and train young college men as future leaders

Flight "D" Drill Team

CADET CAPTAIN ROBERT L. NEEDS, Commander

JUNE CARTER

"Miss Drill Team"

310






Flight "E"

CADET CAPTAIN LEO W. THACKER, Commander

of men in the United States Air Force.

Flight "F"

CADET CAPTAIN KENNETH WILSON, Commander

311






HOMECOMING: When old faces are seen once again, the warm welcomes come continually with the flashing smiles of campus queens, Betty Lane Evans, Carol and Jimi McDaniel, and Buccaneer Pirate Tommy Ragland with "Buc," the college mascot.

312






Athletics

313






HOWARD PORTER

Basketball

EARL SMITH

Assistant Football and Baseball

BILL McDONALD

Assistant Football

Coaching Staff

JACK BOONE

Football

JIM MALLORY

Baseball and Assistant Football

RAY MARTINEZ

Swimming and Tennis

J. O. MILLER

Track

FRANK MADIGAN

Assistant Football

314






Football

315






COACHING STAFF

Bill McDonald

Jim Mallory

Jack Boone, Head Coach

Earl Smith

Frank Madigan

Pirates drop Emory-Henry in opener by 12-0...

The Bucs equaled their 1957 win total as they capitalized on two fourth-quarter fumbles by turning them into touchdowns. Bass, Bishop, and Perry stood out in the backfield and Emory, Davis, and Gordon were stalwarts in the forward wall.

Jerry Carpenter halts Emory-Henry player.

Glenn Bass sweeps end for sizable gain.

316






Pirates bow to strong Presbyterian by 24-16...

Facing a 24 point deficit, the ECC offensive unit managed to get rolling with eight minutes left in the fourth quarter and wound up with 16 points for their efforts. Bobby Perry and Ralph Zehring dominated the offensive play for the Pirates.

Co-captains Lynn Barnett and Ralph Zehring.

Bucs stop Presbyterian as George Turner rushes i

TOMMY MATTHEWS

High-stepping halfback

BOBBY PERRY

Halfback

JAMES SPEIGHT

Fullback

PAT DROUGHON

Halfback

GARY PIERCE

Tackle

317






CHARLES COOKE

Tackle

CHARLIE BISHOP

Halfback

WAYNE DAVIS

Guard

ECC upsets Catawba Indians 6-0...

ECC capitalized on a third quarter Catawba fumble and then played outstanding defensive ball to upset the previously undefeated Indians. Bobby Perry and Lee Atkinson were the leading runners for the Bucs. "Our line played one of the best games that I have seen in several years," commented Coach Boone after the game.

Jerry Carpenter dives over for only score of game

"Whoops! Two husky Indians stop Buc halfback."

Pirate line holds Catawba for no gain.

318






LEE ATKINSON

Halfback

ED EMORY

ALL-CONFERENCE Guard

TOMMY NASH

Halfback

ECC knocks off Elon's high-ranking Christians 14-6...

East Carolina came out from half-time like a roaring bull and then proceeded to knock-off the Elon Christians. Two outstanding halfbacks, Lee Atkinson and Bobby Perry, keyed the win along with Ed Emory who was all over the field. Perry scored both touchdowns and Atkinson broke through the Elon line for many chunks of yardage and played an outstanding defensive game.

Pirate line holds...

BILL CAIN

End

HOWARD BEALE

End

DAVID THOMAS

End

319






GEORGE TURNER

Fullback

PERRY PEARSON

Tackle

JONES LOCKERMAN

End

JAMES GORDAN

Guard

ECC stops Western Carolina 8-7...

A Homecoming crowd of approximately 8,500 witnessed Bobby Perry, Buc halfback, score his seventh touchdown in five games as ECC outscored a determined Western Carolina squad. The work of David Thomas, Bill Cain, Joe Holmes, and Howard Beale at the end slots stopped the outside attack while Gary Pierce, Charlie Cook, Henry Vansant, Wayne Davis, and Ed Emory dominated the inside play.

Jim Speight, Lee Atkinson, Ralph Zehring, and off course Perry led the offensive attack.

Pirates and Indians line up at scrimmage.

Perry rolls out behind good interference

Bishop sweeps end for yardage.

320






WALTER HANDFORD

Halfback

LEO THACKER

Halfback

HENRY VANSANT

Center

LYNN BARNETT

Center

Newberry topples East Carolina 28-6...

The Indians of Newberry College took advantage of ECC mistakes in the opening half to gain a 12-6 lead at intermission, and then unleased a bone-crushing ground attack in the second half to hand the Pirates their second worst licking of the campaign. James Speight was the leading ground-gainer for the Bucs with 1 13 yards out of their total of 137 yards. Randell Holmes got off several outstanding boots and wound up with a 47.5 average for six kicks.

Starting Eleven

BILL CAIN

EARL SWEET

BOBBY PERRY

ED EMORY

RALPH ZEHRING

CHARLES GORDON

JAMES SPEIGHT

WAYNE DAVIS

LEE ATKINSON

CHARLES COOK

DAVID THOMAS

321






RALPH ZEHRING

Quarterback

Buc starting backfield: Perry, Speight, Zehring, and Atkinson.

Apps Upset Bucs 15-0...

Appalachian, playing at full strength for the first time, upset the Pirates in the mud at Boone for the Bucs' first conference loss. However, ECC, who had drives run out at the 13, 5, and 1 yard lines in the first half, put up a game fight all the way. Ralph Zehring and James Speight paced the Bucs in their poorest offensive showing of the season. The lone highlight in the loss was the punting of Randell Holmes who averaged 43 yards per kick despite the muddy field.

RANDELL HOLMES

End

Coaches Boone and Madigan go over offensive strategy

Trainers Black, Thacker, and Ready.

322






NICK HILGERT

Quarterback

JOE LOFLIN

End

FRED POLLARD

Guard

PERRY LANE

Guard

Lenor Rhyne Blasts Bucs 59-14...

Taking advantage of a couple of hand-out fumbles and numerous penalties, Lenoir Rhyne Bears easily ran over the ECC Pirates who could never get started. Bobby Perry, the money ball player, netted his eighth touchdown in the first period. James Speight, All-Conference halfback last season, highlighted the Bucs running attack by picking up 58 yards in nine attempts.

"Yest, Coach, we lost..."

STUART HOLLAND

Quarterback

MELVIN REFT

Fullback

LARRY LIST

End

JOHN P. STAUFFER

Guard

323






ECC defeats Randolph-Macon 36-6...

Halfbacks Lee Atkinson and Walter Hanford racked up two touchdowns each as the Pirates vaulted the Yellow Jackets of Randolph-AAacon. Coach Jack Boone was well pleased with his entire club but summed up the playing of tackles Henry Kwiatkowski and Charles Cook as outstanding.

All-Conference halfback Bobby Perry snags a pass against Randolph-Macon.

Quarterback Ralph Zehring gets set to toss one...

Bucs score in a pile-up on the 1 yard line.

CHARLES GORDON

Guard

VERNON DAVIS

Fullback

DEMPSEY WILLIAMS

Guard

SHELTON CHESSON

Halfback

324






Coach Boone, as his young club materializes in their final game against the Guilford Quakers.

Pirates blast Quakers 20-0...

East Carolina scored on the first play from scrimmage and then added two more touchdowns later as the Bucs gave Coach Boone his most successful season since 1953. James Speight scored two touchdowns and Lee Atkinson, playing in his last game for the Pirates, scored once. All-Conference guard Ed Emory was all over the field and with the aid of Charles Cook, Bill Cain, David Thomas, and Charles Gordon had the visitor's offense under control during the whole game.

Bill Cain breaks through and stops Quaker back.

Ralph Zehring returns a punt.

325






Oustanding Seniors Graduate..

TOMMY NASH

LEE ATKINSON

BOBBY PERRY

CHARLIE BISHOP

RANDELL "JOE" HOLMES

After three months on the turf, the

Cheerleaders come inside and warm-up

for the coming basketball season. Joy

Johnson, Chief, Patsy Millikin, Peggy Kep-

ley, Jane Staples, Eleanor Bowden, and

Dottie McEwen.

326






Basketball

327






\

JESSEL CURRY

Guard

CHARLES ADAMS

Guard

NICK NICHOLS

Forward

Coach Porter, heading into his twelfth season as head basketball and the head mentor, has had some glorious years in the Pirate den. His 1958-59 club may produce another one of those good years.

With six strong men forming a nucleus, Porter is ready to aim his guns toward the North State crown once again. Jessel Curry, ALL-CONFERENCE Guard, heads the returning starters. Although leading the team last season with a 16 point average, Curry's greatest asset is his excellent play-making.

Ike Riddick is one of the returning guards averaging 12 points a game last season. Noted for his speed and quickness, Riddick is also a good rebounder.

Charlie Adams is the other regular guard. Having overcome a defensive weakness, this sharpshooter is a good bet for ALL-CONFERENCE honors.

Joe Plaster, who has shown great improvement over the past three years, returns to the pivot slot. Standing at 6'8", Plaster gives the Bucs plenty of height and he will also get his share of points.

At forward Coach Porter has a hustling Sophomore, Don Smith, who is ready for his second year as a starter. Smith was regarded as one of the top Freshmen in the loop last season and is once again tabbed as a mainstay on the club.

Nick Nichols, who was out last season with a shoulder injury, is back for his fourth year as a regular. Nichols, ALL-CONFERENCE in 1 957, seems to have completely recovered from his injury by his early sea- son showing.

Having early season trouble finding a smooth working combination, the Buc head mentor has made several changes which have produced victories in the past three games. Dave Starrett, Benny Bowes, and Charlie Lewis are the Freshmen who have been showing up well this year.

IKE RIDDICK

Guard

DON SMITH

Forward

JOE PLASTER

Center

328






CHARLIE LEWIS

Guard

JOY JOHNSON

Chief

HAROLD SIMPSON

Guard

BOBBY RAINEY

COLEMAN NORRIS

Managers

DAVE STARRETT

Center

BENNY BOWES

Forward

JIM HALL

Center

PEGGY KEPLEY

Assistant

329






Lanky Joe Plaster clears the board.

DOTTIE McEWEN

Charlie gets set to fire one of his patented jump shots.

Curry drives in and under against Catawba.

PHYLLIS LANGSTON

330






Don Smith grabs a rebound against Lenoir-Rhyne.

Dave Starrett shoots a free throw.

CAROLINE SWAIN

Captain Nick Nichols drives as Ike Riddick comes around.

Charlie Adams does a solo.

JANE STAPLES

331






Ike Riddick drives...

...and lays it in.

PATSY MILLKIN

Joe Plaster hooks.

Don Smith displays form on jump shot.

332






Spring Sports

333






Pirates have successful season...

The Pirates, who won ten games and lost four in the North State Conference, came in second to Elon College which posted a thirteen and three record. Limited practice due to bad weather caused the Pirates to be slow in reaching top form. However, sparked by good defensive play, they were in contention for the title until the close of the season. The infield averaged two double plays per game. Lack of hitting resulted in several narrow losses.

JIM MALLORY

Coach

Baseball 1958

Front row: Leonard Lilley, Ted Chappell, Bill Altman, Bucky Reep, Tommy Nance, Doug Watts, Jerry Phillips. Second row: Bruce Shelley,

Ben Baker, Tom Salter, Jim Martin, Tommy Land, Jerry Stewart, Albert Vaughn, and Glenn Bass. Third row: Epps Ready, George

Williams, Marion Talton, Ben Parker, Mitchell Moon, John Jones, Earl Boykin, Gary Pierce, Jerry Warren, Coach Mallory.

334






Conference Pitching Record of Pirate Hurlers

Pitchers Games IP H BB SO R-ER Won Lost

Williams 7 35 1/3 23 20 31 11-8 3 1

Baker 7 37 2/3 38 17 40 22-23 2 5

Shelly 6 33 33 9 16 8-540

Lilley 7 28 28 29 20 21-17 1

Coach Mallory connives with ace right-hander Bruce Shelly.

A tense moment with the coach.

Mainstays of pitching staff George Wil-

liams, Bruce Shelly, Ben Baker, and Leonard Lilley.

335






Co-captain Bunky Stewart waits his turn at bat against Lenoir-Rhyne. Bill Altman looks on in background.

TOMMY NANCE

Left Fielder

Delaware player hustles in vain.

Jim Martin leads Pirates to victory as he scores against arch-rival, Atlantic Christian College.

336






MARION TALTON

COACH MALLORY

BEN BAKER

MANAGER EPPES READY

"Play ball!"

ALBERT VAUGHN

2nd Baseman

Jerry Phillips rounds first as Pirates defeat High Point College.

337






Worried Pirate supporters

DOUG WATTS

Catcher

1958 Batting Averages

AB R H RBI AVERAGE

NANCE 58 8 15 13 .260

MARTIN 57 10 15 11 .263

JONES 32 7 5 3 .156

PHILLIPS 18 2 4 2 .222

ALTMAN 27 4 3 5 .111

BASS 9 0 2 0 .222

STEWART 59 14 14 6 .237

VAUGHN 52 12 10 4 .192

TALTON 52 8 10 4 .192

REEP 45 3 8 3 .178

WATTS 17 1 3 2 .177

Jim Martin, leading Pirate hitter, slides to third.

BILL ALTMAN

Center Fielder

338






1959 Spring practice gets underway

TOMMY NANCE

Left fielder

Coach Him Mallory tutors hitters

Prospective infielders

JIM MARTIN

First Baseman

339






JESSEL CURRY

Top point man

JIM MILLER

Coach

Track 1958

East Carolina's track team continues to dominate the North State Conference as they cop the championship for the third year in a row. One of the more satisfying victories of the season was a 69 to 61 win over N. C. State. Jessel Curry's final heave of the javelin decided the contest.

Foster Morse, Cliff Buck and Frank Free ... top distance runners of Pirate team.

340






New School Records

440 yard hurdles J. CURRY :56.5

Mile F. MORSE 4:35.7

Two mile F. MORSE 10:04

Shotput R. HOLMES 41'3/4

Discus R. HOLMES 122'6"

Javelin E. DENNIS 179'4"

RANDEL HOLMES

JIM HENDERSON

EDDIE DENNIS

Robert Maynard displays fine form as he runs the low hurdles.

341






Bobby Patterson jumps against NC State.

W. T. PHILLIPS

1958...

FRANK FREEMAN

CHARLIE VAUGHN grimaces clears the bar.

342






CHARLIE BISHOP

FOSTER MORSE

...North State Champions

Milton Collier, W. T. Phelps, Eddie Dennis, Robert Maynard, Dennis Obrien, Randel Holmes, Frank Freeman, Foster Morse, Ken Edwards, Charlie Vaughn, Mike Beale, Jessel

Curry, Coach Miller, and Charlie Bishop. Not pictured: James Speight, Jim Henderson, Bobby Patterson, Cliff Buck, Joe Ponds, Frank Bullock.

343






BOB SAWYER, backstroke

KEN MIDYETTE, diver

Swimming 1958

East Carolina's swimming team of 1958 had a very limited but rigorous schedule and was hurt most by lack of depth. However, the Pirates had a young squad and with the outstanding Freshmen of this year hope to come up with more depth and again emerge as NAIA champs.

Outstanding this year were Bob Sawyer and Ken AAidyette who went undefeated during the regular season.

First Row: J. D. Blaton

Glen Dyer

Ken Midyette

Jim Meads

Tommy Carroll

Tommy Tucker

John Forbis

Bob Connoly

Second Row:

A. B. Benfietd, Manager

Bob Sawyer

Jeff Faucette

Barney Adler

Joe Scruggs

Dave Garrison

Jake Smith

Sidney Oliver

Jack McCann

Ray Martinez, Coach

344






KACK McCANN

Breast stroke

GLEN DYER, Diver

BOB CONNOLLY

Free style

SIDNEY OLIVER

Buttefly

J.D. BLATON

Diver

TOMMY CARROLL

Butterfly

TOMMY TUCKER

Free style

345






JIM MEADS

Free style

JAKE SMITH

Free style

JOHN FORBIS

Backstroke

Pirate Swimmers Place Fourth in NAIA Meet

East Carolina yielded its NAIA swimming throne, held for 1957, to North Central Illinois College at Muncie, Indiana, as the Pirate swim squad took fourth place in the annual NAIA event. Coach Charles DeShaw took over team while regular coach Ray Martinez was away on leave of absence.

JEFF FAUCETTE

Backstroke

JOE SCRUGGS, Backstroke

DAVE GARRISON, Butterfly

JOHN LEDFORD, Backstroke

346






Tennis 1958

North State Conference Champions

East Carolina's tennis team attained impressive record as they won the NSC title. The only defeats suffered by the Pirate net team were given to them by the Citadel and North Carolina State, both by the same score, 5-4.

Maurice Everette, who has held the number one position for the Pirates for the past four years, emerged as North Star Conference singles champ. Billy Hollowell and John Savage teamed to win the conference doubles championship.

Everette talks things over with Savage, Hollowell, Brown, and Wooten.

347






Seaons's Record...

ECC 4 NC State 5

ECC 7 Wake Forest 2

ECC 7 Elon 0

ECC 5 Elon 0

ECC 6 GUilford 1

ECC 6 William and Mary 3

ECC 9 Geneva 0

ECC 7 Cherry Point 2

ECC 4 Citadel 5

ECC 7 High Point 0

ECC 7 High Point 0

ECC 7 Atlantic Christian 0

ECC 7 Guilford 0

ECC 6 Western Carolina 1

ECC 7 Western Carolina 0

ECC 5 Cherry Point 4

MAURICE EVERETTE

North State Conference Singles Champion

JOHN WEST

BILLY HOLLOWELL

Doubles Champion

348






JOHN SAVAGE

Doubles Champion

JOHN WOOTEN

LAWRENCE "RED" BROWN

349






Everette displays form in practice match as West retrieves a "stubborn" ball.

One of Top Collegiate Powers in the South...

East Carolina's tennis team, recognized as one of top collegiate powers in entire south, is expecting to be just as strong in 1959. Even with the loss of their number one man, Maurice Everette, the future still looks bright. John West, the number two man, was undefeated and is slated to replace Everette. Also, undefeated were Billy Hollowell and John Savage, the hottest doubles team in ECC history.

Lawrence Brown and Mike Katsias, number five and six men respectively, have made great improvement and should bolster the team considerably.

Smile boys! You won the championship

John Savage shows colorful style as he returns with a powerful forehand.

350






Golf 1958

WAYNE WORKMAN

IRA LAND

North State Conference Champions

WAYNE WORKMAN

RADDY HOLTON

MIKE UZZEL

IRA LAND

JIM BELL

PAUL GOODWIN

TOMMY HARRIS

Absent: HOWARD BEALE

351






PAUL GOODWIN

Workman and Goodwin exchange congratulations after scoring low rounds. Holton, Harris, and Land pose for photographer.

TOMMY HARRIS

352






Fifth championship in seven years of competition...

RADDY HOLTON

Coach Howard Porter's Golf team understroked Elon College by four points to walk off with the North State Conference Championship. Led by Wayne Workman, Paul Goodwin, Ira Land, and Howard Beale the Pirates completed a very successful season by winning the coveted champion-

ship. The title was Coach Porter's fifth champion- ship in seven years of competition. With Tommy Harris and Raddy Holton gaining much valuable experience, the Pirates should be even tougher when North State play rolls around next year.

Jim Bell, Ira Land, Paul Goodwin, Wayne Workman, Tommy Harris, Raddy Holton, and Mike Uzzel.

353






Intramural Sports

354






Intramural Council

EARL SMITH, Faculty Director

WALTER SWING

CLINT LEGETTE, Publicity Director

WALLY COCKEREL, 2nd Vice President

DR. N. M. JORGENSON

BOBBY POWERS

LYLE COOPER, Secretary

JOHN SPOONE, President

BILL BOYD, Student Director

Under the leadership of Intramural Faculty Director Coach Earl Smith, Student Director, Bill Boyd, Jr., and the Intramural Council, East Caro- lina's 1958 fall touch football program proved to be highly successful.

A total of twelve teams entered the football program. They were divided equally into a Fraternity League and a Dormitory League. At the completion of the regular season, a playoff was held to determine a first, second, and third place college championship touch football team. The Country Gentlemen, an up and coming group of students banded together under this name for athletic participation in intramurals, took the first

spot with a two out of three game win over Lambda Chi Alpha. Lambda Chi emerged as the second champion and Kappa Sigma Nu bested the River Rats for the third place honor.

Trophies for the three top spots were awarded. One of the outstanding achievements during the fall for intramural sports was a new constitution drawn up by Student Director Boyd and presented to the Student Government Association for recognition. With this new constitution at work, the Intramural Association put many new ideas and policies into effect which are designed to benefit all male students at East Carolina.

Country Gentleman Football Champions

WARREN GAINES

BOB WATKINS

SONNY GILLIKIN

CLINT LEGETTE

GUY MENDENHALL

WALLY COCKERELL

ED NORRIS

BOB MENEFEE

355






Championship pre-game huddle

John Spoone* converges on Wally Cockerel

All-Star Touch Football Team

JOHN SPOONE Lambda Chi Alpha

WARREN GAINES Country Gentlemen

AL VAUGHN River Rats

WALLY COCKEREL* Country Gentlemen

BERT MAY Falcons

MAC McPHERSON Lambda Chi Alpha

CRAIG REED Kappa Sigma Nu

GEORGE SLAUGHTER Kappa Alpha

RAYMOND JENKINS Theta Chi

AL GREENE Pi Kappa Alpha

DEAN ROBBINS River Rats

LEONARD LAYO Rebel Rousers

*Co-Captains

LeGette pleads with Gaines to give him the ball.

Spoone is hard-pressed by Bob Menefee

356






Intramural Basketball

Lockerman spots an open

Intramural Basketball for 1958-1959 was the largest program in the school's history. Twenty-three teams participated for top honors divided into three leagues.

Under the able direction of Coach Earl Smith, Faculty Director, Student Director John Spoone and the efficient Intramural Council, this program was effected .

"Hey! Wait a minute!

357






Larry Crayton uncorks a potent left-hander.

"Shucks, it stuck!"

ECC Table Tennis Champion, Norma

Check that form!!

358






Advertisements

359






Serving All Eastern Carolina From the Capitol to the Coast

EASTERN NORTH CAROLINA'S NO. I TELEVISION STATION

CHANNEL 9 CBS - ABC

WNCT

A. HARTWELL CAMPBELL GENERAL MANAGER

360






CINDERELLA RESTAURANT

Drive-In Grill

Chicken Steaks Sea Food

Real Italian Spaghetti

HIGHWAY 264 BY-PASS

PONTIAC CADILLAC

BROWN-WOOD

TELEPHONE PLaza 2-71 1 1

PLaza 2-2882 PLaza 2-7112

Headquarters for the Finest in Sales and Service

GREENVILLE NORTH CAROLINA

Rebecca and Nancy shop at cosmetic counter.

BELK-TYLER'S of

Wilson Tarboro

Elizabeth City Ahoskie

Washington Kinston

Williamston Goldsboro

Rocky Mount Farmville

SERVING ALL EASTERN CAROLINA

BELK-TYLER'S

Greenville North Carolina

361






--Welcome to--

RESPESS-JAMES

"The Barbecue House"

100% AIR CONDITION

Intersection

Ayden-Farmville Highway

OFFSET PRINTING CO.

For All Your Printing Needs

Service--Quality--Economy

201 WEST NINTH ST. PHONE PLaza 2-7245

JACK P. MORGAN, Owner

BILBRO WHOLESALE CO.

Better Groceries

GARRIS GROCERY COMPANY

Fancy Groceries - Better Meats

Corner East Fifth and Cotanche

GREENVILLE NORTH CAROLINA

An excellent photograph always causes a conversation.

PHOTO ARTS STUDIO

Portraits - Weddings - Commercials

Plastic Laminating

Phone PLaza 8-2579 224 East Fifth St.

G. L. WINDHAM, Mgr. GREENVILLE, N. C.

362






SANITARY BARBER SHOP

Dickinson Avenue

GREENVILLE NORTH CAROLINA

FRIENDLY FURNITURE COMPANY

Dickinson Avenue

GREENVILLE NORTH CAROLINA

BRODY'S

Complete Ladies' Department

Store

GREENVILLE NORTH CAROLINA

BEDDINGFIELD PHARMACY

Five Points

GREENVILLE NORTH CAROLINA

We Deliver Phone PLaza 2-3319

Pat, Lois and Friends are off to see another fine movie.

E.C.C.'S OWN

ENTERTAINMENT HEADQUARTERS

PITT THEATRE

JOHNNIE'S DAIRY RANCH

Plate Lunches Fountain Service

Sandwiches Dairy Products

Operated by- JOHNNIE LANGLEY

Ayden Highway Greenville

FOR DELIVERY CALL PLaza 2-9649

363






"Shoes for the Family"

"Ladies' Shoes With Bags

to Match"

Mr. Garris is just the salesman to assist the girls in deciding which pair they prefer.

LARRY'S SHOE STORE

FIVE POINTS GREENVILLE

Miss Jones doesn't have to coach Lois and Cecelia to try these delicious Brownies.

Diener's Bakery

Bread - Rolls -Pastries &

and

Decorated Cakes

815 DICKINSON AVENUE GREENVILLE, N. C.

Dial PLaza 2-5251

"I could hardly believe my ears when it turned out everything I'd been saying about her was true!"

THE DAILY REFLECTOR

Pin COUNTY'S HOME NEWSPAPER

'Evening Hours Are Reading Hours'

364






WE SUPPLY THE COLLEGE

"I like that one, but they all look so good," Sue tells Wilma.

RONNIE'S KRISPY KREME DOUGHNUT SHOP

1804 Dickinson Avenue

and

Colonial Heights

MRS. MORTON'S BAKERY

316 EVANS STREET

General Electric Appliances

V. A. MERRITT AND SON

207 Evans Street

GREENVILLE NORTH CAROLINA

Beth and Wilma stop by White's to see some of their latest values in coats.

WHITE'S STORES

AHOSKIE

WINDSOR

MOUNT OLIVE

WASHINGTON

SCOTLAND NECK

Dickinson Ave. Greenville

365






CONGRATULATIONS, GRADUATES

of

EAST CAROLINA COLLEGE

OFFICE OUTFITTER PRINTER

STATIONERS

UNDERWOOD TYPEWRITERS

"And he says to me . . . Buddy, HAVE A DRINK, he does . . .!"

The gang is assured of a good meal when served by Mrs. Heath.

HEATH'S

Good Homecooked Meals

NEAR TV STATION AT CROSSROADS

ON 264 BY-PASS

Royal Crown COLA

ROYAL CROWN BOTTLING COMPANY

218 Airport Road

Greenville

North Carolina

366






STUDENTS' SUPPLY STORE

Drinks

Candy

Cookies

Ice Cream

Paper

Pens

Pencils

Books

Stationery

367






HAPPY'S QUICK LUNCH AND POOL ROOM

"Known for Good Food"

GREENVILLE NORTH CAROLINA

Mrs. Godley is showing Pat and Cecelia the latest style in shoe

JACKSON'S SHOE STORES

You're money ahead!

When You Shop at Jackson's

at

509 Dickinson Avenue 400 Evans Street

GREENVILLE NORTH CAROLINA

JIMMY SMITH

Commercial Printing Embossing

Booklets Pamphlets Invitations

Pitt County's Largest

Commercial Printing Establishment

Letter Press and Offset

521 COTANCHE STREET PHONE PLaza 2-2878

GREENVILLE NORTH CAROLINA

PATRONIZE YOUR ADVERTISER

He is the one who helps make the Buccaneer Annual possible. Do your bit to repay him by trading with him.

HOLLOWELL'S DRUG STORE

Phone PLaza 2-7105

918 Dickinson Avenue

GREENVILLE NORTH CAROLINA

Shop at COLLINS-PRIDMORE

Phone PLaza 2-3209

628 Dickinson Avenue

GREENVILLE NORTH CAROLINA

368






DIAMONDS

We Are Direct Importers

Fifty-seven Years Experience

Finest Quality - Lowest Prices

BEST JEWELRY COMPANY

Greenville North Carolina

KARES RESTAURANT

"We Serve the Best"

429 Evans Street Phone PLaza 8-1484

GREENVILLE NORTH CAROLINA

WILLARD AND WEBB INSURANCE

120 East Fifth Street

GREENVILLE NORTH CAROLINA

CAROLINA DAIRIES

MILK AND ICE CREAM

"None Can Be Finer Than CAROLINA"

Suppliers of College Milk

"Now this is just the color I've been looking," Sylvia tells Doris

The College Shop

Latest Fashions

Greenville North Carolina

369






The Portraits in This Yearbook Were Made by

SMITH STUDIO PHOTOGRAPHERS

Official Portrait Photographer for the 1959 "Buccaneer"

12 E. HARGETT STREET RALEIGH, NORTH CAROLINA

370






Be Sociable have a Pepsi

Pepsi-Cola

BOTTLERS OF GREENVILLE

1807 Dickinson Avenue

PLaza 8-2113

EDWARD'S ESSO STATION

Happy Motoring With Your College Esso Dealer

101 East Fifth Street Phone PLaza 2-5646

GREENVILLE NORTH CAROLINA

When in the mood for fine food, see us.

CHILDRESS RESTAURANT

WE SERVE ONLY THE BEST FOOD

Quick, Courteous Service

R. N. CHILDRESS, Prop.

Open From 5:30 A.M. Until 9 P.M.

Phone PLaza 2-9685

AT FIVE POINTS GREENVILLE, N. C.

371






HARRISON'S DRUG STORE

"Welcomes You"

Prescriptions Druggists

908 DICKSON AVENUE Phone PL-2-2450

Greenville, N.C.

THE NORTH SIDE LUMBER COMPANY

Incorporated

Millwork, Rough and Dressed Lumber

All Kinds of Building Materials

GREENVILLE NORTH CAROLINA

SILO RESTAURANT

CHARCOAL STEAKS - SEAFOODS

"Chicken in the Rough"

AYDEN HIGHWAY GREENVILLE, NORTH CAROLINA

Your Friendly

STATE BANK and TRUST CO.

Serving a Friendly People

MEMBER FEDERAL DEPOSIT INSURANCE CORP.

Five Points Greenville, North Carolina

J. T. MARSTON, JR.- President

"Ladies and gentlemen, it looks like Slugger Jones may be in a little trouble.'

372






DONALD B. FREEMAN

See Me for Savings Plan for Century

Shenandoah Life Insurance Company

Room 9, Tetterton Building, P.O. Box 663

GREENVILLE NORTH CAROLINA

H. EDWARDS HARDWARE

Special Discounts to Students

"Sportsman Headquarters"

TELEPHONE PLaza 8-2418

911 Dickinson Avenue

GREENVILLE, NORTH CAROLINA

DUNN BUILDING SUPPLY C0. INC.

Everything in Lumber and Building Material

Ready Mixed Concrete

PHONE PLaza 8-2137

MEMORIAL AVENUE GREENVILLE, N.C.

COZART'S SUPER MARKET

2105 Dickinson Avenue

GREENVILLE NORTH CAROLINA

D. G. NICHOLS AGENCY

Real Estate - Insurance

Phone PLaza 2-4012

Residence PLaza 8-2370

109 East Fifth Street

GREENVILLE NORTH CAROLINA

373






Greeting Cards

Stationery

Office Outfitter

Remington Typewriters

GREENVILLE, N. C.

Mrs. Bellamy is showing Beth and Gene some new composition books which are now in stock at Taff's.

TAFF

OFFICE EQUIPMENT

COMPANY

OFFICE SUPPLIES

Friendly Service

Good Management

FOR YOUR SUPPLIES SEE MR. TAFF.

374






IF IT'S GOOD FOOD YOU WANT . . .

Visit

CLIFF'S RESTAURANT

CAFETERIA STYLE

208 East Fifth Street Greenville, N. C.

BRIGHT LEAF MOTORS, INC.

"JOB RATED TRUCKS"

1600 North Green Street Phone PLaza 8-2181

Greenville North Carolina

To Each and All of You

Graduates at East Carolina College This Year

We Extend Hearty Congratulations and

Best Wishes for Success in All Endeavors in the Future, and

We Cherish the Hope That You Will

Always Remember Greenville, Your College Home,

As a City of Friendly, Hospitable People, Who Are Glad

to Have Had You in Their Midst, and Welcome

Your Return at All Times.

CITY OF GREENVILLE

GREENVILLE CHAMBER OF

COMMERCE

375






BISSETTE'S

416 Evans Street Greenville, North Carolina

STOKES AND HUDSON BARBER SHOP

200 East Fifth Street

GREENVILLE NORTH CAROLINA

"He can't be disturbed now- he's in conference. Would you care to leave your name?

H. L. HODGE and COMPANY

"For All Your Hardware Needs"

Phone PLaza 2-4156 210

EAST FIFTH STREET

376






C. HEBER FORBES

"Smart Clothes for Women"

GREENVILLE NORTH CAROLINA

ABC MOVING and STORAGE

W. Tenth and Railroad St. P.O. Box 619

GREENVILLE, N.C.

Phone PLaza 2-4500

MOVING

STORAGE

PACKING

CRATING

Agent for North American Van Lines

Behind very great man is a women.

Washington had his Martha.

Napoleon had his Josephine,

And even Heinz had his tomato.

The bright pupil looke dlong and thoughtfully at the examinatino questions, which read: "State the number of tons of coal shipped out of the U.S. in any given year." Then his brow cleared and he wrote. "1492-none."

The Collegiate

20 Modern Furnished Rooms to Serve

EAST CAROLINA MEN STUDENTS

for Reservations, Phone

House Manager - 9962 or

MAX R. JOYNER 7192

377






THE COLLEGE SHOP FOR YOUNG COLLEGE STUDENTS

Perkins Proctor

"The House of Famous Name Brands"

What Every College Graduate Should Know

THE SAVINGS AND LOAN METHOD

OF BUYING A HOME

HOME SAVINGS and LOAN ASSOCIATION

405 Evans Street PHONE PLaza 2-4681

GREENVILLE NORTH CAROLINA

Another truckload of supplies for your independent grocer

ORMOND WHOLESALE COMPANY

Use White Goose Flour

1901 Dickinson Avenue Dial PLaza 2-3112

GREENVILLE NORTH CAROLINA

378






RESPESS BROTHERS

Barbecue Brunswick Stew

Chicken Steaks

PHONE PLaza 2-2624

Located on the Bethel Highway

GREENVILLE NORTH CAROLINA

STEINBECK'S

"Clothing Store for Men"

427 South Evans Street Dial PLaza 2-7076

GREENVILLE NORTH CAROLINA

ORKIN EXTERMINATING CO., INC.

World's Largest Pest Control Company

315 HERRING AVENUE WILSON, NORTH CAROLINA

309 BOYD AVENUE GREENVILLE, NORTH CAROLINA

Phone 6195

Phone PLaza 2-5666

379






GUARANTY BANK and TRUST COMPANY

TIME TESTED ESTABLISHED 1901

Home Office and Three Branches

in Greenville

OTHER BRANCHES

Aurora Washington

Elizabeth City Belhaven

Vanceboro Robersonville

Bethel Bayboro

Snow Hill Hamilton

Walstonburg

Williamston

EYE GLASSES

Unquestionable Quality

Prudent Prices

Ridgeway's

OPTICIANS, INC.

Professional Bldg., Raleigh

at Five Points

GREENVILLE, NORTH CAROLINA

'BYE

380






OLDE TOWNE INN

"A HOME AWAY FROM HOME"

17 East Fifth Street Greenville, N. C.

SMITH'S MOTEL

Air Conditioned

Private Bath Room Phones

PHONE PLaza 2-5210

HIGHWAY 11-SOUTH GREENVILLE, N. C.

Join Our Christmas Club

"Save for the Things You Want"

at

FIRST FEDERAL SAVINGS and LOAN ASSOCIATION

324 Evans Street

GREENVILLE NORTH CAROLfNA

381






Italian Style Pizza and Spaghetti

Varsity

519 DICKINSON AVE.

PITT COUNTY

AUTOMOBILE DEALERS

ASSOCIATION

382






Long lost friends finally meet.

"Do you have anything for somebody who has to bo in by 10:30?"

PROCTOR HOTEL

AND

COFFEE SHOP

Reasonable Rates

GREENVILLE NORTH CAROLINA

WGTC

"YOUR STARLIGHT SERENADE"

"Graduate to Greater

Food Savings"

at Your Friendly

COLONIAL STORES

383






'Ole Yellow" . . .

For Rent - Big Yellow. Fully equipped for parties, bar complete. Popular nite spot. Good location near col- lege. Former occupants finished school quick- er than expected. Hideaway attic (may still be full of coeds). All conveniences.

But No Guarantee Against Raids!!

WILLIAMS SPORT SHOP

"Everything for the Sportsman"

PHONE PLaza 8-1332

206 E. Fifth Street

GREENVILLE NORTH CAROLINA

COCA-COLA BOTTLING COMPANY

630 Pitt Street

GREENVILLE NORTH CAROLINA

384






EVANS' RECREATION

For GOOD FOOD

GREENVILLE NORTH CAROLINA

BLOUNT-HARVEY, INC.

"Eastern Carolina's Shopping Center"

328 EVANS STREET

GREENVILLE NORTH CAROLINA

College is so broadening

ROY BUTNER

OUR

CAMPUS PHOTOGRAPHER

385






Praise to your name so fair, dear old East Carolina...

386






Student Directory

387






-A-

Abbott, Mamie 59

Abercrombie, Bobby M 59

Abernathy, Marilyn Jean 124

Adams, Betty Sue 59

Adams, Carlton Jay 59

Adams, Charles Henry 59

Adams, Polly Nell 124

Adams, William Colhreth 59

Adcock, Frererick D 59

Adler, Barnett Oliver 136

Agee, William Hugh 59

Aiken, Frances Merle 108

Aiken, Mary Lynn 59

Albritton, Sidney Menborn 124

Alcock, Velma Dean 124

Alcock, Wilma Annette 108

Aldridge, Clifton D 108

Aldridge, William Dale 59

Alexander, Patsy Ann 136

Alexander, R. Elfreth 108

Alford, Jonnie Proctor, Jr 136

Alford, Joseph B., Jr 59

Allen, Albert Gideon 136

Allen, Betsy Ross 108

Allen, Betty Compton 124

Allen, Jay Lloyd 59

Allen, Louie Jane 136

Allen, Shelba Dean 124

Allen, Walker Lee 136

Alligood, Berte Lou 124

Alligood, Berte Lou 59

Alligood, David Eugene 136

Allman, Patricia Bunn 59

Alphin, Nancy Evelyn 59

Alphin, William Glenn 136

Alston, Gene Arden 124

Altman, Virginia Lou 108

Altman, William G. 60

Aman, Effie Lou 136

Anderson, Bobby Lewis 108

Anderson, Ermest Yates 136

Andrews, Marvin Lee 60

Andrews, Rachael W 136

Angle, Marylee 60

Arledge, James Curtis, Jr 136

Armstrong, Euclid, D., Jr 108

Armstrong, Larry Buren 136

Arnold, Patty Janet McGee 124

Arnold, William V 60

Arnold, Wilson Thomas 124

Arp, Roy Herman 124

Asbell, Sara Margaret 60

Asby, Gene Leroy 124

Ashworth, James Buchanan 136

Aswell, Shelra Jean 60

Atkins, Nettie Mae 108

Atkinson, Charles Lee, Jr 60

Atkinson, Lois Evelyn 124

Atkinson, William Stanley 108

Ausbon, Lawrence McDonald 60

Austin, Grady Stone 108

Austin, Moldon Swayne 108

Averette, Roger Hardy 124

Aycock, Carolyn 60

Aycock, Sonja Delores 124

Ayers, Mary Frances 60

Ayscue, Jack Thomas, Jr. 124

Azam, Sonia Anne .. 136

-B-

Baggett, Novella Grey 136

Bagley, George Vernon 60

Bagley, William Powell 60

Bailey, Alice Loue 124

Bailey, Barbara Ann 124

Bailey, Barbara Carolyn 60

Bailey, Billy James 136

Bailey, James Zuill 136

Bailey, Johnny Frank 136

Bailey, Jordan Wesley 108

Bailey, Larry Glenn 108

Bailey, George Brooks 124

Bailey, Beatrice Faye 136

Baker, Ben Larry 61

Baker, Bernice Milton 124

Baker, Doris Jean 136

Baker, Edith Louvinia 136

Baker, Edna Elizabeth 136

Baker, George H., Jr. 108

Baker, Herman Daniel 136

Baker, Howard Ivey 108

Baker, Jack Lee 61

Baker, Jacquelyn Nell 124

Baker, James Edward 108

Baker, Jo Ann 136

Baker, Nancy Myers 136

Baker, Patsy Ann 61

Baker, Susie Kay 136

Baker, Virginia Carole 136

Baker, Willard Kent 108

Baldree, Nelson Isaac 124

Baldree, Richard William 124

Baldwin, Virginia Ann 136

Ballance, James Brooks 136

Ballance, Mary Susan 124

Ballard, Carolyn Rose Moore 61

Ballard, Malcolm James, Jr 124

Banks, Rosalie 108

Barber, Gracie Lee 136

Barber, Sadie Marie 108

Barbour, Brookie Anne 124

Barbour, Clyde Joyce 108

Barbour, Edith Rachel 124

Barbour, Peggy Fredalyn 124

Barefoot, Brenda 124

Barefoot, James E. 61

Barefoot, Noah B. 108

Barfield, Richard Stephenson 136

Barfield, Sudie Louise 136

Barfield, William Jennings, Jr. 36

Barham, Frank Earl 136

Barker, Hilda Jean 108

Barnacascel, Ann Elizabeth 108

Barnacascel, William Reginald 136

Barnes, Doris Miriam 108

Barnes, Jimmy Horace 136

Barnes, Shelby Jean 108

Barnes, Woodrow Wilson 124

Barnes, Nathan Clayton 124

Barnett, Esther Marie 61

Barnett, Lynn Morris 61

Barrow, Brenda Adelaide 136

Barrow, Patricia Ann 136

Barrow, Vivian Carol 136

Basden, Sandra Jean 124

Bass, Alden Glenn 124

Bass, Annette Rose 61

Bass, Edward Lee 108

Bass, Leslie Randolph, Jr. 108

Bass, Sara Lou 108

Batchelor, James W. 61

Bateman, Dan Butch 136

Bateman, Margaret Rose 136

Batson, Buren Theodore 61

Batten, Patricia Jane 124

Batten, Phyllis Ann 136

Batts, William Morris, Jr. 61

Baxley, Carolyn Lorena 136

Baxley, Olivia Gail 124

Baxter, Edwin Y., Jr 108

Bayley, Harry Parker 124

Baynes, George Robinson 61

Baynor, Loice Frances 124

Bazemore, John Hugh 108

Bazemore, Mary Ann 136

Beach, John L. 124

Beacham, Sidney Taylor 136

Beale, Jack Milton _ 124

Beaman, Carlton Reid 124

Beaman, Doris Mooring 136

Bean, Walter Jerry 136

Bearden, James Hudson 53

Beasley, Richard Watkins 61

Beasley, Sylvia Mae 61

Becton, Ralph Neal 61

Bedsole, Gene Ray 108

Beierle, George Woods 108

Bell, Betty Lou 124

Bell, Helen Jeanette 136

Bell, Walter James 124

Bell, Wanda Lee 136

Bellamy, William Eugene 61

Benfield, Joe S. 61

Benfield, Richard Allen 61

Bennett, Archie Howell 62

Bennett, Calvin Kirk 136

Bennett, Patricia Ann 108

Bennett, Terrence Mahue 136

Benton, Ann Grissom 62

Benton, Bright Dapis 62

Benton, Glenda Faye 136

Benton, Loretta Allene 124

Benton, Robert G 108

Berry, Linda Faye 136

Berryhill, Alexander Mack 62

Best, Betty Anne 124

Best, Daphne Dawn 136

Best, Karen Sue 136

Best, Mary John 136

Bestedt, Carl August 136

Bethune, Bobbie Anne 124

Bethune, James Stewart 108

Biggs, Dennis Marion 108

Biggs, Mollie M 124

Biggs, Patricia Ann 124

Birmingham, John Calhoun, Jr. 62

Birney, James Asbury 108

Bishop, Judith Logan 136

Bizzell, Robert Charles 124

Blades, Carietta 62

Blalock, Bobbie Mooney 124

Blalock, Earl Thomas 124

Blanchard, Edna 62

Bland, Charlie Durwood 62

Blanford, Virginia Caroline 62

Blanton, Cora Ann 108

Blanton, Elbert Ray 53

Blanton, James David 136

Bledsoe, Judith Ellen 124

Blinson, Bobby Randolph 108

Blizard, Lawrence Murat 136

Blue, Ellen Rebecca 124

Blue, William Berry 53

Blythe, Jimmy Gray 136

Bodenheimer, Roy Wade 108

Bogey, Thomas Winfred 136

Bohler, Peter K 124

Bolton, Betty Jean 108

Boone, Edna May 136

Boone, Joyce Kaye 136

Boone, Marilyn 137

Boone, Peggy Joyce 137

Boone, Sandra Jean 62

Booth, John Latham 124

Boado, Edward J. 124

Boseman, Flora Ruth 62

Bostic, Mary Sue 124

Bostic, Vernon Frank137

Bowden, Mary Eleanor 180

Bowden, Milly Hart 137

Bowen, Brenda Jean 137

Bowen, Jean Carolyn 124

Bowen, Norma Allen 62

Bowen, Travis L. 124

Bowers, Martha Ann 62

Bowes, Clyde Benny 137

Bowman, Elizabeth Ann 62

Bowman, Hilda Sue 63

Boyd, Barbara J 63

Boyd, Charles Fuller 63

Boyd, Claud Melvin 124

Boyd, Galin Rodman 124

Boyd, Hallet Edward 63

Boyd, William Marshall, Jr. 53

Boyette, Lottie Faye 137

Boyette, Purvis Elton 63

Boyerte, Sue Carol 137

Boykin, Stephen Earl 124

Braddy, William Marshall 137

Bradley, Carolyn Muriel 63

Bradley, Cary Everette 63

Bradshaw, Patricia 63

388






Bradshaw, Ruby West 137

Branch, Kirby Putnel 108

Brandon, Tony Morgan 108

Brannock, Patsy Caroline 63

Branson, Samuel Swaim 124

Brantley, Edith Faye 137

Braswell, Bobby Small 63

Braswell, Carolyn Anne 124

Braswell, William Cloyce 137

Breedlove, Peggy Louise 137

Bremer, Alfred Hardy 109

Brewer, Elvin Ray 63

Brewer, Howard Nelson 63

Brickhouse, Rosalie Yvonne 124

Bridge, Daniel Paul 109

Briggs, Betty Frances 63

Brinkley, Gay Dawn 137

Britt, A. Rae 63

Britt, Bettie Bonner 63

Britt, David W. 64

Britt, Lena Ruth 137

Britt, Nancy Elizabeth 109

Britt, Nathan C. 137

Britt, William Joseph, Jr. 137

Broklawn, Reginald Talmadge 137

Broinn, Rudolph Clarence 64

Brooks, Anne Page 64

Brooks, Julia Rebecca 137

Brooks, William Henry, Jr. 64

Broome, Henry Haywood 124

Broughton, Diane Elizabeth 125

Brown, Betty Ann 125

Brown, Cynthia Ann 125

Brown, Edith Ione 109

Brown, Emily Karen 137

Brown, Eugene Moseley 64

Brown, Harold Ellis 137

Brown, Jackie Carolyn 137

Brown, Julian Monroe 109

Brown, Kathryn Raye 137

Brown, Lawrence Atwood 64

Brown, Margaret Cholerton 109

Brown, Mary Ellen 125

Brown, Nancy Marie 109

Brown, Nancy Virginia 125

Brown, Nina Louise 137

Brown, Robert Charles 125

Brown, Robert Eugene 64

Brown, Russell Grey, Jr. 137

Brown, Sandra Gayle 125

Brown, William Ashley, Jr. 137

Browne, Chesley, J., Jr. 109

Bruch, Betty Jean Wall 64

Bryan, Betty Lou 137

Bryan, Doris Rose 64

Bryan, Jo Ann 109

Bryan, Lucian Dillard 137

Bryan, Violet Fay 137

Bryant, Evelyn Marie 137

Bryant, Russell Macon 137

Bryson, Dee 125

Bryson, Kenneth Hayne 109

Buchan, Shirley Best 64

Buck, Alene Nobles 125

Buck, Charles Richard 64

Buck, Kenneth Clyde 137

Buck, Marilynn Ann 125

Buckley, Richard John 109

Buens, James Crocker, Jr. 137

Buie, David Raye 109

Buie, Patricia Anne 125

Bulla, Alfred Bradshaw, Jr. 64

Bullard, Eva Carolyn 109

Bullard, Franklin Eason 109

Bullard, Leona 125

Bullard, Linda Faye 137

Bullard, Wayne Randy 109

Bullock, Barbara Jean 64

Bullock, Dennis Rudolph 64

Bullock, Mattie Jane 64

Bullock, Pearlene Annette 137

Bullock, Roger mayo 125

Bullock, William Murray 125

Bunch, Ann Paige 125

Bunch, Barbara Ann 125

Bundy, John Robert 137

Bunn, Daphne Jean 65

Bunn, Sandra Nell 65

Bunting, Patsy Joan 137

Burbage, George Oden 137

Burch, Bonnie Leigh 137

Burgess, Dempsey Dennis 65

Burgess, J. Lynn 125

Burgess, Marvel Gale 137

Burgess, Vernon Leary, Jr. 65

Burkett, Linda Carrol 125

Burleson, John Earnest 109

Burnham, Betty Ann 109

Burnside, Margaret Lindsay 137

Burriss, Donald Ray 125

Burrus, Walter Speight

Bush, Frank 65

Butler, Eugene Frederick, Jr. 137

Butler, Syble Sue 125

Butler, Virginia Carol 137

Butler, William M. 137

Butler, William Nelson 65

Butner, Richard Horner 65

Butner, Roy Jackson 65

Bynum, Catherine Withers 137

Bynum, Lenora Cobb 109

Byrd, Ann Bynum 53

Byrd, Frances Elaine 137

Byrd, Harold Julian 109

Byrd, Jacqulina Frances 109

Byrd, John S. 65

Byrum, Joyce Anne 137

Byrum, Reba Kathleen 125

Byrum, William Eugene 109

-C-

Cahoon, Jerry Brinkley 65

Cahoon, Joseph B. 125

Cain, Juliette Elizabeth 65

Cain, Wililam Earl 65

Caison, Doris Jane 65

Caldwell, nancy Ann 65

Calhoun, Alice Elizabeth 137

Calhoun, Rita 109

Callihan, Jewel Ellen 137

Calvert, Jack Andrew 109

Cameron, Bonny Rhue 109

Cameron, Harold Eugene 66

Cameron, Kate Marilyn 66

Cameron, Patsy R. 109

Camp, James B. 66

Camp, Peggy Garrett 66

Campbell, Caroline Rebecca 137

Campbell, Linda Waite 137

Campbell, Sandra Jean 137

Canis, Michele Marie 53

Canning, Patricia Beth 137

Cannon, Albert Bernard 66

Cannon, L. Julaine 137

Cannon, Lucille Vera 66

Cannon, Travis Ann 138

Capps, Jean Narron 125

Capps, Mary Sylvia 109

Caprell, John B. 109

Carawan, Elaine 66

Carawan, Zeb Thomas 66

Carden, Sallie Jean 109

Cardy, Jay W. 109

Carr, Carole Ann 66

Carr, John Parker 66

Carr, Judith Carol 138

Carr, Julia Catherine 138

Carraway, Barbara Ann 138

Carraway, Edward Earl 109

Carraway, Harlan Boyd 66

Carraway, Martha B. 125

Carrick, Dorothy Lee 125

Carroll, Edward Lee 136

Carroll, Mary 66

Carroll, Robert Edward 125

Carrow, Donald Hubert 138

Carrow, Ernestine 109

Carson, Thomas Clayton 109

Carter, Angela 66

Carter, Barbara Caroline 66

Carter, Jane Grace 109

Castellow, Wilbur Allen 138

Cates, Mary Katherine 138

Catlett, Norma Jean 138

Caulberg, Elna G 109

Caulberg, Wiley Eugene 110

Caviness, Glenda Deretta 138

Cawthorne, Loretta Anne 138

Chaffin, Alice Delores 125

Chalker, Kenneth Lamar 66

Chalker, Peggy Batchelor 66

Chambers, Irene Lynne 125

Chambers, Peggy Ann 138

Chamblee, Anndala Marie 66

Chandler, Jayne Cameron 138

Chandler, Joe Monroe 66

Chandler, Nancy Jane 125

Chason, Elizabeth Council 110

Chason, Rose Rankin 138

Chauncey, Alva L. 125

Cheek, Cecil C 110

Cherry, James Dillon 67

Cherry, Jimmy Alfred 138

Cherry, Virginia 138

Chesson, Shehton Juan 138

Chisholm, Carole Adele 138

Chitty, Joyce Earle 138

Christie, Volney Laverne 125

Church, Robert L. 125

Churchill, John Alvah, Jr. 125

Churchill, Mach Wyatt 125

Clapp, Gayle 67

Clark, Betty 67

Clark, Carville Banks, Jr. 138

Clark, Gwendolyn Aileen 67

Clark, Helen Jean 67

Clark, Kenneth Lee 67

Clark, (Mrs.) Mary Marshall 67

Clawson, John C. 110

Clay, Nancy Fleming 67

Clay, Wiley Walton 110

Clayborne, Hilton Eugene 67

Clements, Marjorie Marie 110

Clements, Steven Lynn 125

Clifton, Nancy Lucille 138

Coates, Jane Carolyn 110

Cobb, Hoy Jefferson, Jr. 125

Cobb, Patricia Moore 138

Coburn, Eva Ann 67

Cochran, William Steve 138

Cockrell, Wallace Edward 110

Coffey, Patsy Kinnamon 110

Coffin, John Donald 125

Coffin, Paul Raymond 138

Cohoon, Lillian Gail 125

Cole, Joyce Ann 67

Cole, Robert Ernest 125

Cole, Sara Elizabeth 125

Cole, William Estes 68

Coleman, Gloria Jean 138

Coleman, Jimmy Lavelle 125

Coleman, Madelyn 125

Coleman, M. Deanne 110

Coley, Carl Graham 138

Coley, Ida Rebecca 125

Colia, Vincent S. 138

Collier, Hazel Marie 125

Collier, Rosser Edward, Jr. 125

Collier, William Henry 138

Collins, Isaac S. 110

Collins, Philip Edward 110

Coltrane, George Solomon 125

Colucci, William Joseph 138

Colwell, Albert Woodrow 110

Colwell, Evelyn Dixon 138

Comer, Mary Ruth 68

389






Cone, Nona Lee 68

Conley, Donald Edgar 125

Connolly, Robert Emmitt 138

Conwat, Barbara Jean 110

Cooke, Libby Gwynette 138

Cooke, Jenny Beacher 110

Cooke, Marcella Ann 110

Cooke, Molly Lou 110

Colley, Bobby Eugene 138

Cooley, Evelyn Marie 125

Cooper, James Robert 110

Cooper, Louise Scott 68

Cooper, Lyle William, Jr. 68

Cooper, Sandra Lee 138

Cooper, William Earl 138

Copeland, Anita Frances 68

Corbett, Barbara Jean 68

Corbett, Carolyn 68

Corbett, James McCray 110

Corbett, Judith Arlene 125

Corbett, Phyllis Anne 110

Corey, James Levy 138

Coriolano, Alice Gammon 138

Cornacchione, Victor Emanuel 110

Cotten, Sarah Jane 138

Cottle, Clarence Ray 68

Couch, Ann Blalock 68

Coughlan, LaVerne Margaret 125

Coulbourn, Lucille Cheatlian 125

Coulter, Mary Elaine 110

Council, Merle Raybon 110

Council, Paula Frances 68

Cowin, William Rufus 138

Cox, Charles Oscar 138

Cox, James Walter, Jr. 138

Cox, Judy Arlene 125

Cox, Loranda Gail 68

Cox, Mikki Diane 125

Cox, Nancy Margaret 125

Cox, William Steele 69

Crabtree, Emily Thomas 69

Craddick, Calvin Leon 69

Craft, Ann Harrell 138

Cranford, Cynthia Ann 138

Cranford, Linda Dian 126

Cratch, Janet Carole 138

Craven, Larry Boyd 110

Craven, Nell Bowers 69

Crawford, Graham 126

Crawford, Marvin Coy, Jr. 110

Crawford, Patricia Louise 110

Crawford, Philip Howell, III 138

Crawford, Sara Blanche 110

Crawley, Carolyn Ann 110

Crawley, Doris Anne 126

Crawley, George Edward, Jr. 110

Crayton, Larry Wayne 138

Credle, Nell Miles 126

Credle, Virginia Jennette 110

Creech, Cleve Harper 69

Creech, John Troy 138

Creech, Joseph Wyatte 110

Crews, Edna Charlotte 138

Crisp, Frances Geraldine 69

Cromartie, Anne Shelton 110

Croom, Hayden Leo 126

Cross, Bobby Shelton 69

Cross, David Shepherd 126

Cross, Nancy Adele 126

Crotts, Barbara Jean 69

Crouch, Lynnda Frances 138

Crouch, Rebekah Ellen 126

Crouch, Richard Earl 126

Crumpler, Kathryn Ann 126

Crutchfield, Evelyn Blythe 126

Crutchfield, Jackienette 126

Cude, Margaret Ann 138

Culbreth, Thomas Clarance 138

Culverhouse, Peggy Joyce 138

Currie, Lillian Ann 138

Currin, Emily Rose 126

Currin, Joyce Anne 138

Curry, George Jessel 69

Cuthrell, (Mrs.) Eleanor Johnson 69

Cuthrell, Frank Price 69

Cuthrell, Ralph Donald 126

Cutler, Hannah Boone 126

Cutler, Howard Taylor 69

Cutler, John Thomas 138

-D-

Dail, Brenda Jean 138

Dail, John Edward 138

Dalton, Rosalie 1 1

Dandliker, Ronda Kay 138

Daniel, Bob G. 69

Daniel, Frederick Eugene 126

Daniels, Hulbert Lester, Jr. 126

Daniels, Judo Wilson 126

Daniel, Willis Jule 138

Dant, Charles Worl 126

Darden, Ann Grey 126

Daugherty, Carolyn Hope 138

Daughtrey, Edwin Parker, Jr. 126

Daughtridge, James Hyman 69

Daughtridge, Mary Craig 138

Daugherty, Jo Ann 110

Daughtry, Elizabeth Louis 138

Daughtry, Ruth Elizabeth 126

Daughtry, Roger M 138

Daughtry, Sharon Louise 110

Davenport, Ann Dayle 69

Davenport, Barbara June 69

Davenport, Jesse Paul, III 69

Davidson, James Ray 138

Davis, Ada Jacqueline 138

Davis, Ann Douglas 138

Davis, Ann Marie 138

Davis, Barbara Lynn 139

Davis, Carolyn James 139

Davis, Charles Gilrner 111

Davis, Clinton Olvier 111

Davis, Elizabeth Ann 126

Davis, Elizabeth Mershon 126

Davis, Gene Delano 126

Davis, Harold Dean 69

Davis, Herbert Isler 139

Davis, Irvin Wallace 70

Davis, Jacqueline Anne 70

Davis, Joan B. 70

Davis, Margaret Anne 111

Davis, Margeret Annette 139

Davis, Marjorie Anne 70

Davis, Martha Ann 139

Davis, Martha Ann 126

Davis, Mathey A. 111

Davis, Nancy M 70

Davis, Norma Carol 139

Davis, Phyllis White 139

Davis, Robert Wayne 126

Davis, Samuel Avery 111

Davis, Thomas Leonard 70

Davis, Vernon C. 126

Davis, William Edwin 139

Day, Benjamin G. 139

Day, Frances Ann 70

Deal, Earl Weeks 126

DeBruhl, Jimmy Lee 126

Dees, Billy Eugene 139

Deichmann, Susan Joanne 70

Delamar, Edgar M., Jr. 70

Deloatch, Peggy Lula 139

Denby, Edna Smith 126

Denning, LaRue 70

Dennis, Edwin Arnold 54

Dennis, Nansy Marie 139

Dennis, Roy Nelson, Jr. 111

Destout, Arthur Anthony 111

DeVane, Betty Jean 70

Dew, Frank Gordon 139

Deward, James Broughton 139

Dickens, Mary Lou 70

Dickins, Edna Louise 70

Dilda, Barbara Jeanette 70

Dilday, Sarah Imogene 70

Dildy, Susie Joyce 111

Dixon, Bobby Joe 111

Dixon, Carl Henry 139

Dixon, Evelyn Street 70

Dixon, Julie Carolyn 111

Dixon, Shirley Elva 71

Dixon, Nancy Sue 139

Dixon, Peggu Jean 139

Dobie, Janice 139

Dobson, Maude Leigh 126

Doolittle, David Ernest 71

Dorsett, Dee Ann 71

Doughtie, Margaret LaRue 126

Dove, James Clarence 139

Dowd, Virginia Rives 139

Dowdy, Mary Alice 139

Drye, Herman Lynwood 126

Draper, Denyse Anne 139

Drauehon, Eddie Pascal 111

Drennan, Patricia Augelene 111

Driver, Delano Alex 71

Dudley, Ernest Nelson 126

Dudley, Phyllis Jane 139

Dudley, Sybil Marlene 111

Duffie, Gerald Stover 71

Duke, Jane Marsh 71

Duke, Jean Frances 71

Duncun, James Ray 139

Duncan, James William 139

Duncan, Johnsie Ruth 139

Duncan, Wadeus Earl 111

Duncan, Willadean 71

Dunn, Bettie Jean 126

Dunn, Connie Lou 111

Dunn, Gayle Liles 71

Dunn, John Barnes 71

Dunn, Kay Johnson 139

Dunn, Donald A. 71

Dupont, Doris Claire 126

Dupree, Joyce Ann 71

Durham, Beverly Nan 111

Durham, Janis Grey 139

Dyer, Glenn Charles 111

Dyson, Charles Wendell 111

-E-

Eaker, Elizabeth Gayle 139

Eason, Julia Ellen 126

Eborn, Victoria Estelle 71

Edgerton, Jesse Jack 139

Edgerton Norman Lee, Jr. 71

Edgerton, Robert Allen, Jr. 71

Edgerton, Victor Reggie 139

Edmondson, Billy H. 126

Edmondson, Carlton Ray 126

Edmondson, Evelyn Marie 139

Edmondson, Robert 111

Edwards, Bette Joanne 139

Edwards, Betty Sue 72

Edwards, Billy 72

Edwards, Charlotte Ann 72

Edwards, Kenneth Lam 126

Edwards, Lendy Carnell 139

Edwards, Madlyn 139

Edwards, Marvis Ann 111

Edwards, Marry Janice 126

Edwards, Melvin Paul 111

Edwards, Merle White 139

Edwards, Patricia Turner 111

Edwards, Paul Darrin 126

Edwards, Phyllis Gretchen 126

Edwards, Rebecca Sue 111

Edwards, Thomas Elliot 72

Efird, Anna Gene 139

Efird, Carol 139

Efird, Peggy Catherine 72

Efland, Mildred Kay 139

Egerton, Richard Thomas 126

Eggleston, Hubert Neal 126

Eidson, Barbara Ann 126

390






Eisenman, Phillip Robert, Jr. 139

Elam Carolyn Annette 111

Eley, William Wyche 139

Elkins, Sara Frances 139

El-Jeelawi, Salem A. 111

Ellen, Johnny Edward 139

Eller, Frances Louise 126

Elliott, Margaret Joan 126

Elliott, Patricia Ann 139

Ellis, Charles Edward 139

Ellis, Doris Jean 139

Ellis, Jessie Calphurnia 126

Ellwanger, Robert Augustu 72

Elmore, Matt Lee 126

Elston, Billy Warren 139

Emory, Emory Harrell 72

England, Hannah Yvonne 72

English, Marvin R. 72

English, Waitus C, Jr. 139

Enloe, William Constance 72

Epps, Charlotte Elizabeth 126

Erwin, Alyce Constance 126

Estes, Robert James 139

Eudy, Joan Elizabeth 111

Evans, Ada Celeste 126

Evans, Louie, Jr. 72

Evans, Marsha Suzanne 111

Evans, Patricia Gail 139

Evans, Sue Carol 139

Evans, Thomas LUcas 139

Evans, Virginia Ann 126

Everett, Barbara Harrison 72

Everett, Carol Jeanette 139

Everett, Mary Ellen 140

Everett, Ronald Rudolph 72

Everett, Roy Clayton 111

Everett, Maurice Edward 72

Everhart, Donald Richard 72

Ewell, Sarah Elizabeth 111

-F-

Faircloth, James C. 73

Faircloth, Hilda H. 120

Fairless, Seaton Poe, Jr. 111

Faison, John William, Jr. 111

Fansler, Janet Roselma 126

Farlow, Thomas Arnold 73

Farmer, John W., Jr. 73

Farmer, Lois Ann 73

Farmer, Patricia Carole 126

Farmer, Patsy Dawes 140

Farrell, Edward Joseph 140

Farrell, Jeanette Marie 73

Farrior, William Haywood 111

Faucette, Jefferson Hux 140

Faulkner, William Franklin 140

Faulkner, William Richard 126

Fayed, Josephine 126

Felton, Jonathan Kerr 140

Ferrell, James Theron 140

Fields, James Hewitt, Jr. 140

Fields, Preston L, Jr. 73

Fields, Ronald Charles 140

Filicky, John Joseph, Jr. Ill

Finley, Helen Rosanna 140

Finnegan, Jeanette Gray 126

Finnegan, William Peter .126

Fisher, Helen Frances 111

Fisher, Nancy Ann 73

Fitts, Sadie Ray 140

Fitzgerald, Edith Gray 111

Fitzgerald, Patricia Mae 126

Flake, Dorothy Jean 140

Flanagan, Martha Sue 73

Flanagan, Roy Chetwynd J40

Fleming, Betty Jean 73

Fleming, Irma Yvonne 126

Fleming, Mattie Lou 126

Fletcher, David Breckenridge 140

Fletcher, Gerald Gray 140

Flinchum, Roger C 73

Flory, Jeanette Marie 73

Flowers, Barbara L. W. 111

Flowers, Lou Ellen 73

Flowers, William Grant Ill

Flye, Alice Joyce 73

Flynn, Dorothy May 126

Fochler, Ronald Henry 140

Fogleman, Betty Murray 73

Forbes, John Knowles 127

Forbes, Kenneth Wayne 140

Forbis, John William 127

Ford, Barbara Lou 127

Fordham, Ben Oliver 73

Fordham, James Frederick 74

Fordham, Janice 140

Fordham, Wanda King 111

Forester, Catherine Hope 140

Forrest, Nanola Dawn 127

Fortner, Ruth Elaine 140

Foster, Brona Jean 73

Foster, Gail Lamb 111

Foster, Mary Ann 127

Fountain, Theodore King, Jr. 127

Foushee, L. Merritt 74

Fowlkes, Nancy Lucille 140

Franck, Robert Lee 111

Franklin, Willard L. 74

Frazier, Betty Rose 140

Frazzelle, Clarence Warcik 140

Freeman, Franklin Delano 111

Freeman, Jean 140

Freeman, Joan 140

Freeman, Sylvia Ann 140

Frick, Wayne Thomas 140

Fulcher, Betty J. 74

Fulcher, Carol V. 140

Fulcher, Jean Carol 140

Fulcher, Ruth Allene Taylor 74

Fulcher, Thomas Crump 74

Fulghun, Carolyn Ann 74

Fulghum, Cornelia Katherine 127

Fuller, Emily Jane 74

Fulwood, Charles Robert 140

Fussel, Geraldine 127

Fussell, Nanette 140

Futhell, Richard Alton 140

-G-

Gainer, Thomas Rodham 74

Gaines, Warren T. 127

Gainey, Kesler, Jr. Ill

Gallaher, Charles Watkins 111

Gallimore, Shirley Ann 74

Galloway, Barbara Ann 127

Gardner, James Gorham 140

Gardner, Johnny Ray 111

Gardner, Sarah Jane 74

Gardner, Sylvia Rae 112

Gardner, Thurman Allen 127

Gardner, William Marvin 140

Garner, Ernest Louis 127

Garris, Sherrill Ann 112

Garriss, Thurman Franklin 74

Garrison, David Hawkins 140

GaTtman, Martha Jane 74

Gaskill, Elmo, Jr. 127

Gaskins, Betty Vic 127

Gaskins, Sidney Louis 112

Gay, Jewel Blanche 112

Gay, Judy Ann 140

Gay, Shirley Ann 127

Gay, Sylvia Hope 140

Gaylord, Betty Lou 112

Gaylord, David Spencer 140

Geddes, Carroll Lee 140

Gentry, Coleman A., Jr 74

Gentry, Joseph William 112

George, Neil Barry 127

George, Richard Eugene 112

Gibbs, Janice Faye 112

Gidden, Jane Hampton 112

Gilbert, Betty Jean 112

Gilbert, Jane Lee 140

Gillikin, John G. 112

Gillikin, Raymond Paul 140

Gillon, Luther Wilson 127

Gilmore, Lois Ward 127

Ginn, Iris Mooring 140

Ginn, Kenneth Earl 127

Glenn, Donald Edwin 127

Glenn, Richard Channing 140

Glisson, Margaret A. 74

Glover, James Richard 127

Godard, Emma Jean 127

Godfrey, Harvey V., Jr. 112

Godfrey, William Banks, Jr. 140

Godley, Ella Mae 140

Godley, Martha Campbell 140

Godwin, Jacob W. 74

Godwin, John Larry 140

Godwin, Joyce Elizabeth 74

Godwin, Linda Lou 112

Goodall, Booten Filander 75

Gooding, Cecil Ray 75

Goodman, Henry Harper 75

Goodwin, Elizabeth Edwards 127

Goodwin, Paul Beale 127

Gordon, Charles B. 127

Gordon, Thelis Richardson 127

Gore, Jean Lennox 75

Gore, Iris Faye 140

Gornto, Rose Marie 127

Grady, Nancy Lillian 140

Grady, Sanders Wilson 140

Grady, Shelby Jean 112

Grantham, Lloyd V. 127

Graves, Nancy Lee 127

Gray, Carlton Woodrow 127

Gray, Doris Marie 140

Grax, Janet Cooper 112

Grayiel, Frank Edward 127

Green, John Thomas, Jr. 112

Green, Robert Lee 112

Green, Harold Dean 140

Green, Mary Judith 140

Green, Michael Suzanne 140

Greene, Alton C. 112

Greene, Edward Allen 127

Greene, Joyce Ann 140

Gregg, Charles Hoynio 127

Gregory, Joan Frances 140

Grice, Katie Reba 127

Griffin, Barbara 75

Griffin, Carolyn Ann 127

Griffin, Clinton C. 112

Griffin, Donald Keith 75

Griffin, Florence Ellen 140

Griffin, George Thomas 140

Griffin, Jenny Perry 127

Griffin, Kim Elliott 112

Griffin, Robert Curtis 112

Griffin, Sandra Faye 140

Griffin, Vernie Mae 140

Griffin, William Larry 75

Grimsley, Betsy Ann 141

Grimsley, Chris Edward 112

Grissom, Janet Allen 75

Grissom, Larry 112

Gufford, Mary Alice 141

Guilford, Marcia Marie 127

Gunn, Betty Gwynn 112

Gupton, Robert Mark 112

Gurganus, Cecil Ray 127

Gurganus, Julia Estella 141

Gurganus, Marjorie Jane 141

Gurganus, Royal Arlie 141

Gurkin, Lewis Taylor 75

Gurley, Cegerna Bella 141

Gurley, Raymond Glenwood 75

Guthrie, J. Kay 127

Guthrie, Jackie Varrion 127

Guthrie, Margaret Clark 141

Guy, Charles Allen 75

Guy, Phillip Marsh 141

392






Gwaltney, Amy Sue 127

Gwaltney, Arthur Ray 141

Gwynn, Nancy Owen 127

-H-

Haar, Richard Venable 141

Hackett, Betty Joyce 141

Haddock, Clyde Joshun 75

Hadley, Lamarr 127

Hagan, Ginger Carole 76

Hair, Janie Sue 112

Haislip, Betty F. 112

Haislip, George Smith 127

Haislip, William Arthur 141

Haley, Judy Carole 141

Hall, Deanie 141

Hall, Edna Loretta 127

Hall, Frances Ann 112

Hall, Beorge W.

Hall, Grover Thurman, III 127

Hall, Jacky Neil 112

Hall, James Kenneth 127

Hall, James Malcolm, Jr. 127

Hall, Kenneth Dwight

Hall, Mary M. 76

Hall, Romona Gwen 141

Hall, Robert Lee 112

Hall, Robert L. 76

Hall, Robert Virgil 76

Hall, Ruffin Clarence 112

Hall, Wilma Grey 76

Halsey, Wayne Warren, Jr. 112

Hamilton, Joan Vardell 141

Hamilton, Marie Garland, Mrs. 76

Hamilton, Penny l^ae 141

Hamilton, William Leon, Jr 127

Hammond, Carolyn Joyce 141

Hammond, Joanne Kellihan, Mrs 141

Hamner, John Thornton 76

Handy, Vincent Gene 112

Hanford, Walter Hugh 76

Hannon, Daniel Thomas 76

Hardee, Betty Frances H 127

Hardee, Edith Faye 141

Hardee, Evelyn Joanna 76

Hardee, Pope Loftin 127

Hardee, Shirley Rose 112

Hardesty, Johnise Abbott 112

Harding, Celia Edwards 76

Hardison, Alma Virginia 76

Hardison, Betsy Mitchell 77

Hardison, Billie C 77

Hardison, Franklin Garner 77

Hardison, Joyce Gwaltney 77

Hardison, Mable L 127

Hardison, Margaret Janice 141

Hardison, William Romolos 77

Hardister Edwin Lee 141

Hardy, Betty Anne 141

Hardy, Mary Grace 112

Harker, Amelia Ann 77

Harker, Benny 141

Harkey, Ray Eugene 127

Harper Allen S 112

Harper, James Robert 77

Harper, Kenneth Weston 77

Harper, Lionel Barrymore 127

Harper, Rebecca Deal 141

Harper, Robert Lyndon 77

Harper, Rubelle 77

Harper, William Blackledge 128

Harrell, Barbara Pearson 112

Harrell, Ennis Ray

Harrell, George W., Jr 128

Harrell, James Patrick 128

Harrell, Sandra Jean 141

Harrell, Shelby Bizzel, Mrs 77

Harrell, William Carlisle 112

Harrell, W. Perry 112

Harrelson, Norma Anne 113

Harrington, Russell Norfleet 113

Harris, Angela S. 77

Harris, Bettie Jean 113

Harris, Cecil Irvin 113

Harris, Charles Thomas 77

Harris, Claude Felton 141

Harris, Coy W 77

Harris, Dorothy Louise 141

Harris, Gerald Douglas 128

Harris, Glenda Jolly 77

Harris, Jacqueline Allen 141

Harris, Janet Mae 113

Harris, Jannie Catherine 141

Harris, Lacye Bailey 77

Harris, Margaret Ann 113

Harris, Mattie Lou 113

Harris Jr. Moyer Lester 128

Harris, Nancy Haskins 77

Harris, Nancy Wilson, Mrs. 128

Harris, Patricia Shearon 128

Harris, Ronald Lee 141

Harris, William Ray 141

Harrison, Ann Elizabeth 128

Harrison, Bobby Holton 113

Harrison, Charles Ronnie 113

Harrison, Clifton O'Neal 128

Harrison, Jessie Dare 113

Harrison, Lois Jacquin 128

Harrison, Roberta Estelle 141

Harrison, Ted O. 128

Harrison, William Alton 128

Hart, Betty Alice 113

Hart, Earl Durwood 141

Hart, John Smith 141

Hart, Judith Arlene 141

Hart, Patricia 141

Hart, Robert Durwood 128

Hartsell, Linwood E. 141

Harvey, Caroline Rose 77

Harvey, David Lee 128

Harvey, Patricia Ann 128

Harvey, Paul Robert 141

Haskins, Donald Richard 78

Hasty, Gerald Lee 78

Hauser, Terry Wood 78

Hawkins, Leslie Carroll 128

Hawkins, Paul Franklin 78

Hawkins, William Edward 113

Hayes, Coke Alexander 141

Hayes, Dorothy Ann 113

Hayes, Joseph Carl 113

Hayes, Peggy Joyce 128

Hearne, Judith Erline 141

Hearne, Phyllis Reid 128

Heath, Catherine Linda 141

Heath, George Griffin 128

Heath, James Earl 141

Heath, Jonice Kay 141

Heath, Thommy Eric 128

Heck, Richard Lawrence 113

Hedspeth, Patricia Ann 113

Helms, Theo H.78

Henderson, Camilla Ann 141

Henderson, Judith Carole 141

Henderson, Roland Gail 141

Hendren, Roy William 113

Hendrix, Jon Ronald 128

Hendrix, Josephine Gorham 78

Herrin, Iris Doan 141

Hendrix, Mary Alice 78

Herring, Adrian Deans 78

Herring, Mabel Kay 128

Herring, Patricia Ann 78

Hewett, Florence-Emily 128

Hickman, Ronald Leslie 141

Hicks, Edward Lawrence 78

Hicks, Nancy Sue 78

High, Arline 128

Highsmith, Feme Lorrine

Highsmith, Rebecca Ann 141

Hight, Ronald Gray 113

Hilgert, Nicholas Joseph 141

Hill, Jean Ann 141

Hill, Marilyn Betsey 113

Hill, Mona Faye 141

Hill, M. Rebecca 128

Hill, Reynold Allen 141

Hines Linda Lee 113

Hinnant, Harold Gray 128

Hinsow, Janice Madge 113

Hinton, Carolyn Jane 128

Hinson, Elton Roosevelt 78

Hitchings, Patricia Raye 141

Hobbs, Anna Lynette 141

Hobbs, Catherine Louise 141

Hobbs, Charles Dennis 78

Hobbs, Harold Stokes 78

Hobbs, Joe B. 141

Hobbs, Windsor Keith 141

Hockaday, Betty Rose 141

Hocutt, Zeb Vance, Jr. 78

Hodge, Ronald Gray 79

Hodges, Amanda Hill 79

Hodges, Benjamin F, Jr. 113

Hodges, Carole Davis 142

Hodges, Ceceilia Ann 113

Hodges, Claudia Ann 142

Hodges, Dawn Smith 113

Hodges, Dorothy Lou 128

Hodges, Johnnie Dewey 113

Hodges, M. Eugene 142

Hodges, Mildred Ferguson 113

Hodges, William Richard 142

Hodgin, Claudine Krider 79

Hoffman, Charles Connie 79

Hoffman, Lida Elizabeth 128

Hofler, Gloria Ann 128

Holbert, Richard Moore 142

Holder, Ruth Carolyn 128

Hollamon, William Earl 79

Hollan, David Edwards 142

Holland, Stuart Omega 113

Holland, Sue Neal 142

Holley, William Hampton 79

Holliday, Charles Leonard 142

Hclliday, Irma Jean 142

Hollingsworth, Herman Dallas 142

Holloway, Joseph Clark Jr. 142

Holloway, Priscilla Ann 113

Hollowell, Billy Gerald 113

Hollowell, Edward Errol 142

Hollowell, Stuart 113

Holman, Lillian Anne 128

Holmes, Nellie Fay 128

Holt, Deloreess Ann 128

Holt, Shirley Jean 128

Holton, Alice Bess 128

Honeycutt, Willis Boyce, Jr. 113

Holton, Jr. James Radford 79

Holton, Robert Josephus 142

Hood, Alice Kay 142

Hooks, Jo Ann 128

Hoogendam, Sylvia Ann 142

Hooker, Sonya Irene 142

Hooper, Alan McBride 113

Hooper, Jr. John Walter 128

Hopkins, Jugh Burfit 142

Hopkins, Tom Sterling 113

Hopper, Bill Wayne 128

Horne, Alice Anne 79

Horne, Richard Leslie 142

Horton, Emma Jean 142

Horton, Harriett Elizabeth 142

Horton, James M., Jr. 113

Horton, Suzanne 142

House, Jacque L. 113

House, Phyllis Ayers 79

House, Rebecca Ann 142

Houston, Sally Jo 128

Howard, Ann Woodward 128

Howard, Bonnie Louise 128

Howard, George Earl 113

Howard, James Marvin Jr. 79

Howard, Janet Marie 113

Howard, Rachel Llewellyn 114

Howard, Tommy Michael 142

392






Howell, William Bryant 114

Howell, William Lee 114

Howell, Jack Vincent _ 142

Howell, John Robert 79

Howell, Mercedes Harman 79

Howell, Neil Teague 113

Howell, Nelda Kay 113

Howell, Rachel Roberta 79

Howell, Shelby Jean 142

Howell, William Curtis 128

Howis, Ann Jackson 79

Hoyle, Sylvia Ann 142

Hoyle, Walter Reynolds 114

Huber, Willie Edward 79

Hudgins, Mary Lois 114

Hudler, James Ward 114

Hudnell, Howard Wright 80

Hudnell, Joe Robert 142

Hudson, Jasper Donald 142

Hudson, John P 80

Hudson, Robert Thomas 80

Hudson, Samuel Palmer 128

Huffines, James Maynard 128

Huffstetler, Charles Frederick 114

Huffstetler, Larry Wayne 142

Huggins, Lloyd Franklin _ 142

Huggins, Peggy Joyce 142

Hugles, George Rufus _ 114

Huguelet, Robert Austin 142

Humphrey, Alice Miriam 114

Humphrey, June Carolyn 114

Humphrey, Warren Courtney 142

Humphreys, Robert Henry 128

Humphries, Charlotte Ann 128

Huneycutt, Jr., Joseph R 142

Honsucker, Sandra Elizabeth 142

Hunt, Carolyn Frances 142

Hunt, Shirley A 54

Hunt, Sue Heath 80

Hunt, Patsy Faye 142

Hurst, Albert Lee 114

Hutchens, Judy Ann 128

Hutchens, Robert Lewis 128

Hyde, Edward Stowell 128

Hyman, Judith Phillips 114

Hyman, Kaye Frances 128

Hyman, Nathan Council 54

Hyman, Wallace Ray 142

-I-

Icard, Harriet E. 80

Inabinett, William Elliott 120

Inman, Patricia Ann 114

Ipock, George Thomas, Jr. 128

Ivey, Edward Joyce 142

Isles, Mary Ann

Ivey, Georgia Louise 142

-J-

Jackson, Billy Pat 128

Jackson, Bobby Dail 142

Jackson, Carolyn Rose 80

Jackson, Constance Britt 142

Jackson, Eugene David 142

Jackson, Freddie Gene 142

Jackson, JoAnn Gertrude 114

Jackson Joseph Ray 80

Jackson, Lelia Goff 80

Jackson, M. Patricia 114

Jackson, Peggy Ann 80

Jackson, Robert Lewis 142

Jackson, Thelma Lorraine 142

Jackson, Thomas T. 129

Jackson, Troy Rhyne 80

Jackson, William Carlton, Jr. 142

James, Benjamin Thomas 80

James, Cynthia Duane 80

James, George R 114

lames, Maurice Douglas 80

James, Robert Louis 142

Jenkins, Barbara Lela 80

Jenkins, Charles Aubrey 80

Jenkins, Elmore Royal 81

Jenkins, Henry Clay 81

Jenkins, Joy 114

Jenkins, Joyce Faye 129

Jenkins, Paul Dewey 129

Jenkins, Raybon Berta 114

Jenkins, William Alexander 81

Jennette, Sandra Rae 142

Jenrette, Clara Marie 114

Jenson, Rudd Lee 129

Jernigan, Elizabeth Ann 129

Jernigan, Joe H. 142

Jernigan, Judith Faye 129

Jessup, Clare Glenn 81

Jessup, Elizabeth Ann 114

Jessup, J. Carl, Jr. 114

Jessup, Mary Blanche 81

Johns, Fred Louis 142

Johnson, Annie Lou 114

Johnson, Cedric Milo 114

Johnson, Charles Eston 142

Johnson, Deloris Irene

Johnston, John Linwood 129

Johnston, Robert Jerrold 81

Jolley, Betty Edwards 81

Jolly, Judith Reed 142

Jolly, Sylvia Jean 114

Jones, Alma Kay 129

Jones, Barbara Jean 129

Jones, Billy Daniel 81

Jones, Charles Clifton 129

Jones, Clarence A 114

Jones, Constance Geraldine 129

Jones, Dorothy Kay 143

Jones, Edith Juanita 143

Jones, Eleanor J. 114

Jones, Feme Dozier 143

Jongs, Harry Gates 81

Jones, Harvey Carter 114

Jones, Helen lona 143

Jones, Herbert Cornelious 114

Jones, James H. 114

Jones, James Ruffin Jr. 114

Jones, Jerald Boyette 129

Jones, John Allison 81

Jones, John Atwood 129

Jones, John David 143

Jones, John Wadley 81

Jones, Joseph Edwin 82

Jones, Joyce Carol 143

Jones, Katie Elizabeth 143

Jones, Kenneth Raynor 129

Jones, LaRue Frances 114

Jones, Mamie Irvene 143

Jones, Martha Gray 82

Jones, Michael Daniels 143

Jones, Nan Harrison 143

Jones, Nancy Elizabeth Adams 82

Jones, Nancy Louise 143

Jones, Shelby Jean 82

Jones, Susan Louise 129

Jones, Will 143

Jones, William Earl 143

Jones, William Travis (Bill) 114

Jordan, Betty Jo 82

Jordan, Frances Joy 82

Jordan, Henry Lin 115

Jordan, Ray J. 82

Jorgensen, Lynn C. 143

Joyner, Al R. 129

Joyner, Esther Louise 115

Joyner, Jacqueline 129

Joyner, Jean Helen 129

Joyner, Jesse Herbert 82

Joyner, Norma Marie 82

Julian, Cecil Perry 82

Justice, H. H. Jr. 115

-K-

Kanipe, Bruce Nelson 82

Kaminski, Frederic Theordore 82

Kammer, Blanche Keels 142

Kares, Artemis Chris 82

Katsias, Mike 82

Kearney, Joseth Carnel 82

Kee, James Kelly 115

Keen, Theron, C. 82

Keel, Betsy Jean 143

Keel, Calvin Ray 143

Keel, James Tilman 129

Keeter, Jamie L. 143

Keeter, Martha Ann 143

Keeter, Mary Liles 115

Keith, Hester Maynard Jr. 143

Keith, Nancy Sue 115

Kellam, Martha Anne 129

Kellihan, Annie Grey 143

Kellum, Beth 143

Kelly, Ann Kathryn 82

Kelly, John Thurston 115

Kelly, Joseph Ray 115

Kelly, Mary Margaret 115

Kelly, Nancy Catherine 129

Kendall, Julia Pauline 82

Kenerson, Catherin Elizabeth 115

Kennedy, Bobbie Marion 115

Kennedy, Ida Geraldine 143

Kennedy, Marforie Jean 129

Kent, William Henry

Kepley, Peggy Sue 83

Keyser, Priscilla Leigh 143

Killebrew, Kenneth Kimball 83

Kilpatrick, Kenneth Karl 129

Kilpatrick, Patsy Marine 129

King, Anne Overton 129

King, Charles Richard 115

King, Doris Anne 143

King, Howard Holton 115

King Michael Evans 115

Kinsey, Nancy Carol 129

Kirby, Seth Dean 83

Kirk, Ralph Williams 129

Kirkland, Jimmy B. 129

Kittrell, Elane Hodges 83

Kitzmiller, Thomas Edward 143

Knarr, John Jacob 143

Knight, Donald Ray 83

Knight, James Russel, Jr. 115

Knight, Laura Velma 143

Knouse, Ronald Joseph 143

Knox, James Malcolm 83

Knox, Mary Elizabeth 143

Koebberling, Jack Briokley 83

Koger, William Morris 83

Kohler, Susan Frances 129

Kolantis, Anthony Paul 115

Koon, Joyce Geraldine 115

393






Kornegay, Jacquelyn 143

Kornegay, Janice Moore 83

Kornegay, Nancy Carolyn 143

Kornegay, Robert Franklin 83

Kornegay, Robert Hugh 115

Kung, Albert T. M 143

Kung, Clara T. W 129

-L-

Lackey, Jame Roberts 83

Lackey, Joanne Hurt 143

Lackey, Katherine Carol 143

Laity, Rebecca Knight 83

Lambert, Barbara Jean 129

Lamm, Billie 143

Lamm, Sylvia Lynette 143

Lancaster, Curtis Hoover 84

Lancaster, Effie Mae 143

Lancaster, Edward Earle 129

Land, Thomas E. 84

Lane, Barbara Jean 143

Lane, Betty Hope 143

Lane, Camaria Anne 84

Lane, Peggy Louise 143

Lane, Thomas H. Jr. 84

Lane, Wm. Perry 115

Langdon, Barbara Ann 129

Langdon, Brenda Faye 143

Langdon, Genevieve 143

Langley, Donna Gwendolyn 129

Langley, Rachel Janelle 143

Langley, Sylvia Carolyn 84

Langston, Barbara Janice 129

Langston, Dorthy Anne 84

Langston, George Dallas 115

Langston, Phyllis Carole 129

Lanier, Rebecca Wells 143

Lanier, James Allen 115

Lasater, Jean Carolyn 143

Lasater, Julia Elaine 143

Lassiter, Fred Irvin 129

Lassiter, James Elliott 84

Lassiter, Janell Byrd 115

Lassiter, Russell LaFayette 129

Lassiter, Sue Evelyn 129

Latham, James R 129

Laughinghouse, James William 115

Lawhorn, Donald Ray 129

Lawhorn, Miltgn Ray 143

Lawrence, Clara Margaret 129

Lawrence, Mary Lee 129

Laye, Patricia Ann 129

Layton, Fred Durwood 115

Leach, Max R. 84

Leadbetter, Frederick Eugene 115

Leary, Douglas Perry 115

Leary, Elizabeth Ann 84

Leary, Linda Lee 143

Ledford, John Miller 143

Lee, Barbara Ann 129

Lee, Earnest W. Jr. 129

Lee, Edna Geraldine 143

Lee, Jo Ann 129

Lee, Ted Manning 84

Lee, Thomas Franklin 84

Lee, Carole Glenn 115

Lee, Lloyd Haywood 115

Lee, Patrick Hugh 143

Lee, Phyllis Faye 143

Lee, Ralph Howard 143

Lee, Rosa Lou 115

Leeuwenburg, Henry Andrew (Hal) 115

Leeuwenburg, Margaret Cornelia 129

Legette, Clinton Erskine 84

LeGette, Mary Lou Wyrick 85

Leggett, Georgie Anna 85

Lennon, Donald Ray 115

Leonard, Sybil Marie 144

Levinson, Olicer Charles 85

Lewis, Jr. Collis Otha 85

Lewis, David Jay 144

Lewis, Franklin 85

Lewis, Linwood Harold 115

Lewis, Octavia K. 85

Lewis, Patricia Ann 85

Lewis, Robert Conrad 55

Lewis, Shirley Elizabeth 85

Lewis, Ted Bobbins 144

Lewis, Waydie D. 129

Liles, Helen Jane 85

Liles, Jerry Milton 144

Lilley, Leonard David, Jr. 85

Lilley, Melton G. 185

Lilley, Robert C. 85

Lilly, Nancy Jane 85

Lindsay, Barbara Rose 129

Lineback, Larry Haywood 144

Lineberger, Ruth E. 85

Linens, Linda Grey 144

Liner, Joseph Daniel 115

Link, Elizabeth Irene 144

Linville, Jacqueline Faye 144

Litchfield, George Watson 115

Little, Alton Dean 115

Little, Brenda A. 144

Little, Daphne Jane 144

Little, Alice Rose 85

Little, Betty Jean 85

Little, Evelyn Marie 85

Liverman, Fred Lee 144

Lockerman, Perry Jones 144

Lockhart, Mary Vivian 115

Loftin, James Oliver, III 144

Loftin, Jeannie Hope 144

Loflin, Joe Nelson 129

Lomax, Nancye Elizabeth 129

Long, Joel Baynes 115

Long, Sylvia Anne 115

Long, Waddell 115

Longest, Martha Ernestine 115

Lore, Linda Ruth 85

Lounsbury, Barbara Ann 115

Lovette, Alma Lee 115

Lovette, James Sidney 86

Lowe, Deanne H. 86

Lowe, Hilda Grey 86

Lowery, Jacqueline Louise 144

Lowery, John David 86

Lowery, Nancy Ann 86

Lucas, Allen Wakefield 86

Lucas, Melda Anne 86

Lucas, Thomas Weldon 55

Lupton, Mardge Etta 129

Lusk, Eugene B. 86

Lynch, Dennis Parke 144

Lytch, Lendora Ann 129

-M-

McArthur, Laura Cecelia 130

McCabe, Harold Warren 86

McCain, Louise Jennette 115

McCauley, Betty Lea 115

McClamrock, Gwendolyn O. 115

McCleary, Dorothy Page 116

McCleney, Shirley A. Duncan 86

McCotter, Robert Sidney 144

McCotter, Willis G 86

McCoy, Barbara Stephenson 130

McDaniel, Barbara Carole 86

McDaniel, Jerry 144

McDaniel, Jimi Elizabeth 130

McDaniel, Theresa Louise 144

McDaniel, Wilma Yvonne 144

McDonald, Charles Edward 86

McDonald, Clara Annette 130

McDuffie, Judith Anne 130

McDuffie, Neill Patterson, III 144

McEwen, Dorothy Susan 115

McGee, Ted Ollie 115

McGill, Dora Priscilla 144

McGlohon, Geraldine Smith 86

McGlohon, Wayne Edward 86

McGrath, Mildred Taylor 115

McGuirt, Edith Rose 144

Mclntyre, Eleanor Kaye 144

McKaig, Franklin D. 144

McKay, Ann Elizabeth 87

McKee, Wilbur Bennett 144

McKeel, Milton Worth 87

McLamb, Charlotte Rose 130

McLamb, Lenora Newsome 87

McLaurin, Daniel Franklin 87

McLaurin, Joe Ann 115

McLawhorn, Billy Powell 87

McLawhorn, Dan Scott 87

McLawhorn, Jessoe Lucile 130

McLawhorn, Sophia Clark 144

McLawhorn, V. Kare, 144

McLawhorn, Velma Kay 130

McLawhorn, Vivian Carol 144

McLean, Lois Jo 130

McLeod, Rachel Anne 130

McNeely, Eugene Ray, Jr. 144

McPhail, Earl Thomas 87

McPhail, Ethel Owens 87

McPhatter, Mary Sue 144

McPherson, Carolyn Jean 114

McPherson, Harlan Lofton 87

McRae, Sara 87

McSwain, Gail Deanna 87

Mabe, Harrell Everett 55

Mabe, William Franklin 55

Mabry, Diana Patricia 87

Mack, Conrad John 87

MacMillan, James R. 55

Maddox, Shirley S. 129

Madre, Mary Abigail 115

Maghan, Jesse L. 144

Magill, Samuel Thomas, Jr. 129

Maher, Harriet Lee 129

Mallard, Graham Warden 87

Mallard, Nancy Carol 87

Mallard, Wayne Anthony, Jr. 115

Mallison, M. Frances 115

Mallory, Sidney Cornelius 129

Malpass, Carl E. 115

Mangum, William Allen 88

Mann, Rita P. 88

Manning, Barbara Ann 144

Manning, Janice Marie 144

Manning, Lona Jeannette 129

Manning, Reginald Turner 115

Marcom, Martha Nell 129

Marks, Dorothy Parker 88

Marlowe, Harold Gene 116

Marlowe, James 88

Marshall, James Vernon 55

Marshall, Margaret Ann 88

Marshburn, Earl Nelson 116

Marshbourne, Betty Lou 129

Marshbourne, Helen Irene 88

Marshbourne, Mary Elln 88

Marshburn, Herman W. 88

Martin, Betty Lou 116

Martin, Charles Thomas 144

Martin, Floyd Maxton Jr. 144

Martin, James Edward 130

Martin, Joseph Roy Jr. 130

Martin, Larua Ann 144

Martin, Leslie Marion 116

Martin, Sylvia James 88

Maske, Sherry Anne 130

Massad, Mary Elizabeth 130

Massey, James Wade 144

Massey, Luch Jane 130

Massey, Willie Byron 130

Mason, Joseph Lee 116

Matheny, Betty Jean 130

Matthews, Barbara Jane 130

Matthews, Carlton Keith 88

Matthews, Clyde Walter 130

Matthews, Doris Elizabeth 130

Matthews, Geraldine 88

Matthews, John Thomas 144

Matthews, Lynn Annette 144

394






Matthews, Sarah Elizabeth 88

Matthews, Sylvia Lee 88

Matthews, William Nathan 144

Matthis, Roland E. 116

Mattocks, Barbara Ellen 88

Maulden, Gloria Ashlynn 116

Maultsby, Joan P. 144

Maxwell, Ethelyn Claudia 88

Mayberry, Vicki Gwen 144

Maynard, Patsy Marie 130

Maynor, Betty Carlene 130

Mayo, William Thomas 144

Meachom, William Owen 89

Meads, James Gregory 118

Meads, Verena Joyce 130

Meares, Henry Lee 118

Melton, Esther Marie 116

Melton, Hilda Lee 130

Melton, Sandra LaVerne 144

Memory, Hubert A. 144

Mendenhall, Bee 89

Menefee, Robert Mercer 144

Mercer, Doris Ann 130

Mercer, Ella Rose 116

Mercer, Gene G. 89

Mercer, James Larry 130

Merritt, Alpha 144

Merritt, Carolyn Faye 89

Merritt, Clarice Rose 89

Merritt, Graham Wayne Jr. 116

Merritt, John Cutting 116

Merritt, Joyce Faye 130

Metts, Charles Rodney 116

Metzgar, James Robert 116

Mewborn, Linda Lee 144

Middleton, Ann Henderson 144

Midgett, Alma Marie 144

Midyette, Kenneth Lambert 89

Midgette, Lil 144

Milich, Steve Doushan 144

Miller, Bobby Carson 89

Miller, Carolyn Genevieve 130

Miller, Cecil Irvin 130

Miller, Eugene LeGrand Jr. 144

Miller, Evelyn Harriet 130

Miller, Glenda Kay 116

Miller, Michael Homer 144

Millikin, Patricia Ann 130

Mills, Altie Kay 144

Mills, Barbara Ann 130

Mills, Betsy Ann 89

Mills, Calvin Evans 89

Mills, Durrell Von 116

Mills, Geralene 130

Mills, James R. 130

Mills, Jesse Lee 130

Mills, Ralph E., Jr. 89

Mills, Sandra Porter 130

Milton, Betty Frances 130

Mims, Thomas Early 89

Minshew, Dorothy Glenn 116

Minton, James Gordon 130

Mintz, William Leroy 116

Miskelly, Barbara Ann 130

Mitchell, Barbara Wells 116

Mitchell, Janice Marie 116

Mitchell, Thomas Noel 89

Mitchell, William Frank, Jr. 144

Mixon, William Benjamin 144

Mizelle, Connie Gaylord 144

Mizelle, Dempsey Brown 116

Mobley, Betty 89

Mobley, Betty Jean 13