Thousands of images, texts, and audio/video from ECU's diverse collections and beyond.

Buccaneer 1956

Date: 1956 | Identifier: 50-01-1956
1956 Buccaneer, yearbook of East Carolina College. The Tecoan, the first yearbook published by the students of East Carolina Teachers College, debuted in 1923. The name of the yearbook changed to the Buccaneer in 1953. The Buccaneer was published until 1990, with a two year suspension in publication from 1976-1978. more...
Image
Read/Search





BUCCANEER

East Carolina Colloqe






Digitized by the Internet Archive

in 2010 with funding from

University of North Carolina at Chapel Hill

http://www.archive.org/details/buccaneer1956east
















OPPORTUNITIES

unlimited






the nineteen hundred and fifty six






BUCCANEER

EAST CAROLINA COLLEGE

GREENVILLE, NORTH CAROLINA

LANNIE CROCKER, Editor BILLY GLOVER, Business Manager






through these gates...

we enter to






LIVING WITH STUDENTS

If a student gains nothing else from college but the ability to live and get along with others, his four years of school have not been a complete- failure. For in addition to his school work, his social life must grow also. Through the experi- ences of dormitory life and social activities on the campus, his coming years will abound in success and happiness.

STUDENT GOVERNMENT

As a participant of the college student govern- ment association, the student is offered unlimited opportunities to better his campus life. He has a voice in his own government and by expressing his opinions, has the assurance that he is helping to better himself and East Carolina College.

ORGANIZATIONS

Organizations are the builders of leaders; they're cooperation and sharing a task; they're oppor-tunity to learn through experience; they're enthusiasm and hard work; they're sure evidence of college spirit.

EDUCATIONAL

The library is the meeting ground for all depart- ments, and holds a wealth of resources on each vocational field.

MILITARY

The Air Force Reserve Officers' Training Corps is offered tc any student who wishes to take advantage of the opportunity to receive a com- mission in the Reserve Officers' Training Corps while working for a college degree.

unlimited opportunities






MUSIC HALL

This was the first year the music department had a building of their own in which to expand. The old library was remodeled into a beautiful music hall, and so it has found a new life.

this was the yar of...






RAGSDALE HALL

Although Ragsdale Hall is not a new dormitory, it has taken on a new face. Now we see women stu-dents instead of men students com-ing through its doors.

GARRETT HALL

Garrett Hall, which is to open for women students before Christmas, promises with all its special features for students to be the most beautiful and modern building onourcampus.

UMSTEAD HALL

A beautiful new dormitory facing 10th street opened for men students in September. Recreational facilities along with a new telephone system add "spice" to dormitory life in Umstead Hall.






The spirit of EAST CAROLINA results from the spontaneous expression of social, educa-tional, spiritual, and sportsmanship activities of the college students, as they work toward the double goal of adulthood and graduation. In college a student finds a wide selection of cultural and social opportunities which are correlated with the curriculum. While living with contemporaries, college students estab-lish for themselves a set of values and learn to select the best from life with an aim toward living it. Graduation is the culmination of a successful college life; the student emerges into his place in the world, equipped with the best upon which to build a worthy life.

within us grew the spirit






of EAST CAROLINA






opportunity

East Carolina College offers continuous oppor-tunity to learn from others, not only in class, but also from other students with different ideas and backgrounds. College should be, among other things, an exchanging ground for ideas which mold personality along successful lines. Through our association in the classroom, on campus, at club meetings, in church, and in the dormitory rooms, a realization of our unlimited opportuni- ties is made possible.

From the faculty of East Carolina comes ever welcomed advice, after class as well as during the seemingly endless periods. It has been through the extra efforts of these teachers that many students have passed that "final."

While eating together, students learn by discussing their varied daily experiences.






Playing together, whether it is playing cards, tennis, ping-pong, dancing, or any other game, is also a learn-ing experience for most students.

Through studying alone a stu-dent has the opportunity to learn not only the experiences of others but also the opportunities open to him.

Meditation offers the students outstand-ing opportunities for growth and faith.

to learn from others






Dedicated

Prominent Educator enjoys working, playing tennis, fishing, playing with children, and occasionally playing the recorder.

A native of Warrenton, North Carolina, he received his B. A. Degree from the University of North Carolina, M. A. from Emory University, and Doctorate from the University of North Carolina. He studied a summer each at Keyon School of Letters, Indiana University; and also in England. Before coming to East Carolina he taught at several prep schools, and for three years at Mississippi State Women's College. Dr. Poindexter served three years in the Navy as Communication's Officer.

East Carolina has opened its doors to this fine man in the five years he has taught here. He is not only an advisor for the college annual and Circle K Club; but he is Secretary of Eastern North Carolina Scholarship Foundation, President of the College English Associa- tion of North Carolina, Virginia and West Virginia, and a member of A. A. U. P. and Kiwanis Club.

For giving us guidance, insight, courage, and under- standing, and for being our friend; we humbly and gratefully dedicate the 1956 BUCCANEER to Dr. James E. Poindexter.

in appreciation






Dr. James E. Poindexter

for sincere service






joy in work well done

Achievement in the classroom adds spice to hours of relaxation, which are many and varied. Only when a student attains the greatest achievement in his studies are the hours of relaxation enjoyed and wel-comed to their fullest. Since the main objective of college is to heighten his scholastic standards and to aid him in choosing a vocation, the work of the class-room naturally precedes all other activities. Within his busy life the student finds few precious hours to

call his own, but these hours are appreciated greatly when he knows that he deserves to have them.

The opportunities to create for the student his social life and increase his extra-curricular activities, are numerous at East Carolina. Many moments of enjoy- ment and relaxation are taken advantage of by the student who visits the College Union. Here, after his studies have been completed, a collegian may find the atmosphere most pleasant and refreshing to his tired mind.






Ping-pong is only one of the many recreational opportunities sponsored by the College Student Board. Others include card playing, chess, scrabble, dancing, TV, and shuffleboard.

Some students find it very restful to sit and read or study between classes. Quite often we find a discussion, a group watch-ing TV, or some other quiet relaxation.

The soda shop joining the recreational area is separated by plate glass; and, very rarely is the occasion when it is not full.

adds spice to relaxation











within these pages...

ACTIVITIES Page 18

Student Legislature

Publications

Arts

Religion

ATHLETICS Page 50

Intercollegiate

Intramural

Clubs

FEATURES Page 88

Queens

Marshals

Who's Who

MILITARY Page 108

Instructors

Color Guard

Squadrons

SCHOLASTIC Page 116

Administration

Faculty

Graduates

Undergraduates

ORGANIZATIONS Page 234

Clubs

Fraternities

Snapshots

ADVERTISING Page 280

Restaurants

Recreational Opportunities

Diversified

Student Directory






ACTIVITIES

THE 0PP0RTUNITY TO WORK TOGETHER IN STUDENTS ACTIVITIES IS OURS...











THE STUDENT GOVERNMENT ASSOCIATION

The Student Government Association was organized at East Carolina College in 1920. Under thirty-five presi-dents, S. G. A. has become a responsible administrative branch of the college in matters pertaining to student welfare, rendering worth-while services, both to the college and to the student body.

The committees set up by the S. G. A. are created to purpose and carry out projects for the best interest of the students. These committees are vitally necessary for stu- dent control of campus activities such as Freshman Orientation, spirit planning, student activities, and many others. To fill these positions, qualified students are elected to carry out the general plan already set up by S. G. A. Constitution.

S.G.A. PRESIDENT, Donald Umstead, is devoted to pro-moting a happy relationship between the administration, fac-ulty, and students of East Carolina College.

Representation Makes for Student Democracy

O'BRIEN EDWARDS

SGA First Vice President

RUSSEL NEWMAN

Second Vice President

BARBARA STRICKLAND

Secretary

ROBERT FORREST

Assistant Treasurer

20






BILLY SHARBER

Treasurer

BOBBY LOU AVANT

Historian

LANNIE CROCKER

Editor of Buccaneer

JOYCE SMITH

Co-editor of the East Carolinian

JIMMY FERRELL

Co-editor of The East Carolinian

ANN BOWLES

Chairman of Women's Judiciary

SHIRLEY PHILLIPS

Vice-chairman of Women's Judiciary

LANNIE CROCKER Editor of Buccaneer

KEN BORDEAUX

Chairman of Men's Judiciary

JIM CORUM

Chairman of Vice-chairman of Men's Judiciary

THE EXECUTIVE COUNCIL

The Executive Council discusses the constitution of a new social fraternity. Left to right, seated: Bordeaux, Smith, Phillips, Bowles, Strickland, Umstead, Sharber, Edwards, and Crocker. Standing from left to right: Newman, Corum, and Ferrell.






STUDENT LEGISLATURE

Those Who Express Student Opinion

Ann Adams

Phillip Averette

Paschall Barrett

David Bennett

Emo Broado

Lloyd Bray

Alice Bryant

Jean Buchanan

Decoma Byrd

Carol Cameron

Peggy Cherry

Jim Clarke

Walter Cox

Kenneth Cole

Jane Credle

Margaret Eason

Patricia Everton

Stephen Farish

Joel Farrar

Jean Fisher

Ted Gartman

Fan Green

Polly Hastings

William Howard

Dick Ivey

Dottie James

Grace Jones

George Knight

Dot Laughinghouse

Carolyn Lowder

Justus McKeel

Margaret Anne Mellon

Frank Moore

Peggy Moore

Mary Pendergraft

Ferlon Perkins

Jimmy Phelps

Bruce Phillips

Unita Pope

Ronnie Rose

Dock Smith

Peggy Lou Spruill

Barbara Speight

Evelyn Taylor

Wiley Teal

Barbara Tucker

Garland Tuton

Jerry Wallace

Henry Whitener

Hattie Ruth Wilson

Bertha Mac Woodcock

Hugh Young






BUDGET COMMITTEE

They Hold Our Purse Strings

The Budget Committee makes the appropriations based upon the amount ex-pected to be derived from the regular student activity fee for the It gives consideration to the distribution or expenditures for the previous year. All proposed budgets are sent to the Student Legislature for approval.

Left to right: Justus McKeel, Shirley Phillips, Grace Jones, Dean James Tucker; Jean Fisher, Dr. Dempsey, Billy Sharber, Chairman, and Robert Forrest

STANDING COMMITTEES OF

PUBLICATION BOARD

Those Responsible For Informing Us

Through the Board of Publications both campus publications - The Buccaneer, and The East Carolinian - are governed and supported by allocation of student activity fees. The most important function of the Board is to decide upon candidates seeking positions as editor and business manager. By careful examination of all applicants for these positions, the Board ensures the student body the most eligible students to participate in editing and managing their publications.

Left to right, seated: Mary Ellen Williams, Business Manager of The East Caro-linian; Joyce Smith. Co-Editor of The East Carolinian;Miss Mary Greene, Adviser of the East Carolinian; Lannie Crocker, Editor of The Buccaneer; Billy Glover, Business Manager of The Buccaneer. Standing, left to right: Jimmy Ferrell, Co-Editor East Carolinian; Mr. James Butler, Alumni Sec-retary; Dr. Leo Jenkins, Dean of the col-lege; Dr. James Tucker, chairman, Dean of Men; Dr. Clinton Prewett, Adviser of East Carolinian; and Dr. John Reynolds. Adviser of The Buccaneer.






PRODUCTIONS COMMITTEE

They Brought Us The Musical "Oklahoma"

The Productions Committee se-lects and helps produce the annual student musical show. The members of the committee are: left to right: Joe Stell, Henry Whitener, Chair-man; Patricia Everton, and Roy Knight.

RING COMMITTEE

The Ring Committee takes charge of ordering class rings and pins. From left to right the members of the committee are: Garland Tuton, O'Brien Edwards, Chairman; Jimmy Phelps, and David Bennett.

STUDENT

ENTERTAINMENT COMMITTEE

They Bring Our Culture - And Our Movies

The Entertainment Committee, made up of students and faculty, selects and schedules programs of outstanding artists for the students' entertainment. It also books movies to be shown weekly and furnishes hospitality for the artists on the entertainment programs.

Left to right, seated: Jimmy Phelps, Lillian Griffin, Mary Pendergraft, David Evans. Standing: Mr. Herbert Carter, Mr. James Butler, Chairman; and Dr. James Stewart.






HANDBOOK COMMITTEE

They Produce Our Written Guide

The Handbook Committee has charge of editing the handbook the year following its retirement from office.

Members of the committee from left to right: Carol Cameron, Peggy Moore. Jane Credle, Chairman; Bobbie Lou Avant, and Polly Hastings.

AWARDS COMMITTEE

Members of this committee plan the Awards Night program which is held near the end of each spring quarter. Members of this committee are: Neil King, Chairman; Gary Scarboro, and Bill Howard.

GOVERNMENT

ELECTIONS COMMITTEE

They Count Our Votes- When We Vote

The Election Committee supervises all election, sets up all polls, posts names of the candidates at least one week prior to election day, and handles publicity for elections.

Left to right: Fred Davenport, Marcia Forbes, Ronnie Rose, Chairman; Marion Evans, and Mehin Wilkerson.






MEN'S JUDICIARY

The Men's Judiciary promotes college activities and maintains social standards among college men.

Left to right, seated: Jerry Wallace, Kenneth Bordeaux, Chairman, Jim Corum, Vice-Chairman, J. B. Nichols. Standing: Lloyd Bray, Marshall McLamb, and Wiley Teal.

POINT SYSTEM COMMITTEE

This committee recommends to the Student Legislature actions necessary for a change in the point system, checks all points held by each student, and reports violations of the point system to the Student Legislature.

Members of the committee are: Mack Edmondson, Emo Boado, Chairman, and Eddie Dennis.

. . . ASSOCIATION

WOMEN'S JUDICIARY

Every girl on the campus is represented by the Women's Judiciary. It endeavors to maintain high standards of conduct among women students.

Members from left to right: Evelyn Taylor, Margaret Mellon, Ferlon Perkins, Shirley Phillips, Ann Bowles, Chairman; Janet Williams, Unita Pope, Peggy Spruill, Betty Calhoun, and Jo Meyers.






PUBLICATIONS

PLANNING, PROCRASTINATION, AND STEADY WORK ARE THE TRITE BUT EFFECTIVE, "DEVICES, WHICH . . .






BEST FOOT FORWARD

Every effort has been made to make the 1956 Buccaneer a book for the students and a credit to East Carolina. Work was begun late in the spring of 1955 and was completed in the spring of 1956. This edition represents the thirty-fourth annual report of student life at East Carolina College.

In collecting and editing the copy material for the annual, the editors have exercised special care to obtain authentic and accurate information. The information in copy material re- quired co-operation from every campus organization. Snap- shots representing every phase of activity from the week of freshman orientation to the splendor of May Day were viewed and selected carefully. Representatives were established in various organizations to inspect their page material, while the copy staff gave careful attention to the copy of the entire book.

The Buccaneer business staff was responsible for the selling, financing, and distributing the 1956 book. Successful advertising sales and a portion of the student activity fee fur- nished the necessary finances. The rest was accomplished by the efficient work of the business staff.

The staff sincerely hopes that this book will always be a reminder to each student of a glorious year spent at East Carolina.

THE MASTER MIND, Lannie Crocker, in whose head was formulated the maze of copy, picturcs, appointments, all of which took form in this book - a monument to her perseverance.

FEATURE EDITOR, Hattie Ruth Wilson checks feature pictures with assistant editor Jeanette Smith.

COPY EDITORS, Jim Corum and Peggy Brooks write and proof copy.

JIMMY WALTON and Glenn Woodard, Military Editors, sketch layout on blackboard.






BUSINESS MANAGER, Billy Glover, whose ambition it was to stay away from red ink and keep the creditors satisfied. He did O.K.

DWIGHT SMITH and Ann Hughes check the art angles of the layout.

DESIGNED TO BE DIFFERENT, THUS;

BUSINESS STAFF

Business Manager Billy Glover

Assistant Business Manager Jo Ann DeBruhl

Assistants: Kenneth Cole, Justus McKeel, Nan Averette,

Betty Daniels, Sylvia Jones, Joyce Mizelle,

Charles Herring, Shelby Wicker

Financial Adviser Dr. John O. Reynolds

Editorial Adviser Dr. James Poindexter

ASSOCIATE EDITORS, Ike Williamson and Shirley Morton Smith, assist the editor in every detail of her work. Here they hand out the photographs.

ASSISTANT BUSINESS MANAGER, Jo Ann DeBruhl, along with Emily Gunter, Shelby Wicker, Nan Averette, and Sylvia Jones, had the problem of selling ads and tvping them up.

LOUISE FITZGERALD and Pat Dunn check the list of faculty members.






SPORTS EDITOR, Eddie Dennis, draws up layout of sports section with Mike Katsias, Marie Vines, and Lawson Jackson.

Dr. James Poindexter

Editorial Adviser

FUN AND CONFUSION . . . BIGGER

A RARE MOMENT

The staff socializes for a brief moment while photographer takes picture.






CO-EDITORS OF SENIOR SECTION, Shirley Alford and Mary Elizabeth Jones work on senior classification cards with Louise Yelverton.

JUNIOR CLASS STAFF, Johanna Leuwenburg, Margaret Heath, and Margie Wright, check copy with freshman editors, Mavis Kennedy and Marie Joyner.

Dr. John Reynolds

Financial Advisor

SOPHMORE EDITORS, Patsy Wooten and Mary Anne Cleaves, alphabetize cards with Elizabeth Hilton, who was in charge of the two-year business section.

ACTIVITIES EDITOR, Christine Joyner, with June Miller, Tanya Anderson, Margie Price and Mary E. Oakly, conquered the problem of write-ups.

'56 BUCCANEER SPOTLIGHTS US

1956 BUCCANEER

Editorial Staff

Edttor-tn-Chief Lannie Crocker

Associate Editors Ike Williamson, Shirley Morton Smith

Senior Editors Shirley Alford, Mary Elizabeth Jones, Louise Yelverton

Junior Editors Marjorie Wright, Margaret Heath, Johanna Leuwenburg

Sophomore Editors Patsy Wooten, Thelma Swinson

Freshmen Editors Mavis Kennedy, Marie Joyner

Two-Year Business Editors Elizabeth Anne Hilton, Ann McKay

Copy Editors James Corum, Peggy Brooks

Activities Editor Christine Joyner

Assistants Margie Price, June Miller, Tanya Anderson, Mary E. Oakley

Athletic Editor Eddie Dennis

Assistants Lawson Jackson, Mike Katsias, Marie Vines

Art Editors Anne Hughes, Dwight Smith

Faculty and Administration Editors Louise Fitzgerald, Pat Dunn

Feature Editor Hattie Ruth Wilson

Assistants Jeanette Smith, Kay Willis

Military Editor Jimmy Walton, Glenn Woodard

Organization Editor Catherine Aman

Assistants Dot Lloyd, Norma Jean Siler, Lorraine Highsmith

Photography Editor Percy Rogerson

31






EAST CAROLINIAN STAFF

Editorial Staff

Editors Joyce L. Smith, Jimmy Ferrell

Managing Editor Oliver Williams

Feature Editor Janet Hill

Sports Editor Billy Arnold

Business Manager Mary Ellen Williams

CO-EDITOR, Joyce Smith, whose job it was to keep the campus on its toes and off hers.

News and Deadlines...That's

FEATURE EDITOR, Janet Hill, and staff, Margie Davis, Martha Wilson, Florence Baker, and Johnnie Simpson.

EDITORIAL STAFF, Jimmy Ferrell, Joyce Smith, Oliver Williams, Janet Hill, Billy Arnold, and Jan Raby.

32






BUSINESS STAFF

Business Manager Mary Ellen Williams

Assistants Edna Whitefield, Jack Carroll

Sports Editor Billy Arnold

Assistants Johnny Hudson, Bill Boyd, Mike Katsias

EAST CAROLINA CO-EDITOR, Jimmy Ferrell, who shared the headaches...and also the credit for a good newspaper.

Our Business

SPORTS EDITOR, Billy Arnold, reviews with Mike Katasis and Johnny Hudson, some of their own creative writing.

STAFF ASSISTANTS: Mary Alice Madry, Purvis Boyette, Fred Lamm, Irma Leggett, Jonnie Simpson, Martha Wilson, Barbara Cole, Betty Gaylord, and Eunice Castelow, read finished paper.






High Rating Awarded East Carolinian

The East Carolinian, which is rated with an "A" by the Columbia Scholastic Press is under the editorship of Joyce Smith and Jimmy Ferrell. The East Carolinian provides an up-to-date coverage of the campus both in words and pictures. The reporters prepare their copy during the latter part of the week, and then on Tuesday, Wednesday and Thursday the staff completes the paper. This year promised to be anothei successful season for the East Carolinian.

The two main functions which keep the business staff busy during the year are the gathering of advertisements and the circulation of the East Carolinian. The chief sources of revenue are local and national advertising and the allocation of student activity fees.

BUSINESS MANAGER, Mary Williams, takes charge of all the advertising for the East Carolinian.

Newspaper Staff Exhibits High Standards of

THE EAST CAROLINIAN STAFF takes time out during a staff meeting to have annual pictures made.






Editorial Adviser

MISS MARY GREENE

Financial Adviser

DR. CLINTON PREWETT

MANAGING EDITOR, Oliver Williams proof reads articles with Eunice Castelow and Barbara Cole.

TYPEWRITERS AND TELEPHONES, as used by assistant editor, Jan Raby and assistant business manager, Edna Whitfield, are essential parts of newspaper work.

Journalism for a Superior College Weekly

PHOTOGRAPHER, J. D. Henry brings in pictures to Billy Arnold.

EACH THURSDAY FINDS Circulation Manager, Purvis Boyettes delivering papers with Martha Wilson and Janet Hill.






Bill Speight

Peggy Vause

Lena Kay McKemore

Susanne Jenkins

Carolyn Baxter

Bobby Ellwanger

Betty June Davenport

ARTS

Featuring Music and Drama

36






COLLEGE SINGERS

Directed by Mr. Dan E. Vornholt, the College Singers provide many programs of pleasure and beauty. This year they participated in the Bath Celebration at Bath, N. C. .

Left, top to bottom: Elizabeth Latta, Peggy Spruill, Suzanne Fretz, Margaret Griffin, Jo Ann Sparks. Right, top to bottom: Bill Lloyd, Douglas Brown, Jessie Boyd, George Johnson, Bill Sexton, Grace Miller, Mr. Dan Vornholt, Director; Amy Tucker, Pianist.

MR. DAN E. VORNHOLT

Music Hath Charm...

WOMEN'S CHORUS

A wide variety of music, both sacred and secular, has been presented this year by the Women's Chorus to its many audiences. Under the direction of Mr. Dan E. Vornholt, the group provides music for the College throughout the year.






MARCHING BAND

Under the outstanding direction of Mr. Herbert Carter, the East Carolina Marching Band lends its musical talents in the stadium and in parades throughout the year.

Praise to Your

CONCERT BAND

In all performances, on stage and radio, the East Carolina Concert Band renders outstanding selections of band music. The annual spring concert is one of the highlights of the band's activities.

Row One, left to right: Neil Williams (solo clarinet), Ralph Chason (assistant solo clarinet), Jimmy Piver (1st clarinet), Jim Page (1st clar-

inet), Charles Lovelace (1st clarinet), Kenneth Killebrew (piccolo, flute), Beverly Ann Sumner (flute), Sarah Edwards (flute), Dottie Joe James

(oboe), Unita Pope (bassoon), Gerald E. Murphy (alto clarinet), David Doolittle (bass clarinet), Ellen Sturkie (contra bass clarinet), Sinclair

Newman (baritone saxophone), Frederick Shehdan (tenor sax), Matilda June Vann (alto sax), Joe Stell (alto sax). Row Two, right to left: Earl

H. Peterson. Jr. (solo cornet), Bill Hobbs (solo cornet), Roy Knight (cornet), Herb Ireland (cornet), Max Menius (cornet), John D. Lowery

(cornet), Perry Julian (cornet). Sally Ottaway (trombone). Row Three, right to left: Cecil Lewis (trumpet), Gordon Weeks (cornet), Ronald

Lewis (trumpet), Calvin Chesson (trumpet), Steve Farish (trumpet), Bill McAdams (trumpet), Jeneal Teander (trumpet), Graydon Tripp (trum-

(pet), Lee Reynolds (trombone), Ted Lee (trombone), William Mangum (trombone),Henry Whitener (trombone), David A. Holder (trombone),

Joe Secrest (baritone), Doris Smith (baritine), Herbert Joyner (baritone), Mary Hughes (baritone), Joel Brown (clarinet), Jo Roberson (clarinet)

Joyce Pierce (clarinet), Lindsay Jones (clarinet), Faye Branch (clarinet), Linwood Pittman (clarinet), Robert Fleming (trombone), Ralph

Shumaker (trombone), Johann Grumpier (trombone), Maurice Hilburn (horn), Victor B. Waller (horn), Bill Speight (horn), Imogene Bland

(horn), Helen Loutrel (horn), Vivian Hewett (clarinet), Peggy Griffin (clarinet), R. C. Fields (clarinet), Lee Giles (clarinet), George Knight (clar-

inet). Back Row, left to right: Herbert Carter, Director, Eugene Ward (bass drum), Ann Peel (snare drum), Herb Hendrix (snare drum), Frankie

Keaton (cymbals), Shirley Naves (bell lyra), Tommy Baker (bass horn), Amory "Moon" Mullen (bass horn), Joseph Ray Jackson (bass horn),

Bobby Ellwanger (tuba), Glenn Briley (tympanum), Bill Smith (string bass), Bobbie Ballance (string bass).






VARSITY GLEE CLUB

Under the inspirational direction of Mr. James Simpson, the Men's Varsity Glee Club has enjoyed another fine year. Its activities this year have consisted of singing for various occasions on campus and convocation during RELIGIOUS EMPHASIS WEEK.

First Row, left to right: Frank Sinclair, Bobby Wilson, Jimmy Bowden, Bill Spivey and Jesse Vick. Second Row, left to right: Unknown, Julian Spence, Jo Jessie White, Mr. James Simpson, Lee Giles and Ronald Quinn.

Name So Fair;

COLLEGE CHOIR

The College Choir includes, in its performances, a spring tour of parts of North Carolina and a Spring concert. It is one of the outstanding organizations in the Music Department. It is directed by Dr. Elwood Keister.






DR. KENNETH CUTHBERT

Head of Music Department

East Carolina Orchestra

Donald H. Haves, Concertmaster

OFFICERS

Robert Fleming President

Dottie Jo James Vice-President

Unita Pope Secretary-Treasurer

Ralph Shumaker Manager

ORCHESTRA

East Carolina College furnishes most of the personnel and equipment for the orchestra, which is composed of students, faculty members and people of the community. The orchestra, directed by Dr. Kenneth Cuthbert, is a member of the American Symphony League. On December 4, 1955 the fall concert featured Fritz von der Steur as guest conductor and Joan Melton, pianist.

...Love

EAST CAROLINA ORCHESTRA

FLUTEs

Beatrice Chauncey

Evelyn Cuthbert

Sarah Ann Edwards

Kenneth Killebrew

OBOES

Lewis Danfelt

Dottie Jo James

CLARINETS

Ralph Chason

George Knight

BASSOON

Unita Pope

HORNS

Imogene Bland

Maurice Hilburn

Helen Loutrell

Wililam Speight

Victor Waller

VIOLINS

Anita Cahoon

Frances Dean

France Eubanks

Donald Hayes

Frank Keaton

Charlotte Maydwell

Maude Rose

Mary Simpson

Wayne Sugg

Mabel Sullivan

PERCUSSION

Glenn Briley

Herlie Hendrix

BASSES

Charles Lovelace

Durwood Potter

VIOLAS

Elizabeth Bodkin

James Pleasent

Marion Polk

Hans Rosenbaum

TRUMPET

Herbert Ireland

Roy Knight

Billy McAdams

TROMBONES

Robert Crumpler

Robert Fleming

Ralph Shumaker

CELLOS

Patrick McCarty

J.W. Paris

Gladys White

40






MUSIC CLUB

The purpse of the Music Club is to help others appreciate good music and to stimulate an interest in music activities on campus. It is composed primarily of music majors. George W. Knight is president of the organization.

First Row, left to right: James Simpson, Herbert Carter, Kenneth Cuthbert, Dottie Jo James, Charles K. Lovelace, Frances J. Smith, George

W. Knight, Ralph Shumaker, Victor Waller, Anna Montgomery, Second Row: David Doolittle, "Boots" Pittman, Sue Harris, John Lowery, Robert

T. Fleming, Evelyn E. Outlaw, Frankie Keaton, Marian Morrison, Barbara Harris, Dennis Price, George Earnshaw, III, Marcia Forbes. Third

Row: Barbara Faircloth, Cecil James, Louise Cooper, Neil Williams, Joyce Fulcher, Peggy Ann Outlaw, Joan McKenzie, Ralph Chason, Mary Hughes,

Sinclair Newman, Glenn Briley. Fourth Row: Bill Speight, Suzanne Hardison Doris Irene Moore, Nancy Ann Caldwell, Hilda Tedder, Frances Earle

Johnson, Martha Sue Pond, Jimmy Thigpen, Kenneth Killebrew Jesse R. Boyd, II, Peggy Ann Griffin. Fifth Row: Dave Holder, Lee Reynolds,

Boby Crumpler, Frances Eubanks, Myrl Maness, Unita Pope, June Crews, Milton Mann. Ted Lee. Sixth Row: Imogene Bland, Bruce Kanipe, Lee

Giles, Amorelle Tucker, Herbert Joyner, Carolyn F. Massengill, Roy Knight. Seventh Row: Gerald E. Murphy, Herb Ireland, Bobby R. Wilson,

William Lloyd, Joan Ann Sparks, Frederick Shehdan.

and Praise

COLLEGIANS

The Collegians, widely known throughout the state for their fine instrumental performances, play for most of the College dances. Their business manager is Henry Whitner and their music manager is Jerry Peterson.

First Row, left to right: Jimmy Thigpin

Ralph Chason,Jimmy Page, Neel Williams,

Charles Lovelace, George Knight. Second Row,

left to right: Gayle Mullen, Bob Crumpler, Bob

Fleming, Henry Whitner. Third Row. left to

right: Herbert Irelan, Jerry Peterson, Bill

McAdams, Glenn Griley, Dunvood Potter.

41






The East Carolina Play

OFFICERS

Jim Corum President

Nancy Cooke Vice President

Jane Lingle Recording Secretary

Pat Goodwin Corresponding Secretary

ToMMY Thompson Treasurer

Officers: Jim Corum, Nancy Cooke, and Tommy Thompson read over "Blithe Spirit" manuscript.

EAST CAROLINA PLAYHOUSE

The purpose of the East Carolina Playhouse is to encourage dramatic arts at East Carolina College and to give students of the college an opportunity to participate in dramatic production of educational and cultural work. The Playhouse has as its primary belief that dramatics should and does have a part in the educational system for the college students.

First Row, left to rights: Jane Lingle, Pat Goodwin, Nancy

Cooke, Louise Yelverton, Ruth Williams. Second Row, left to right:

Douglas Mitchell, Faye Sermons, Lloyd Bray, Jr., Marcia A. Milne,

Hilda S. Bowman, Bubba Driver. Third Row, left to right: Agnes

Markham, Margaret Starnes, Genia Trulove, Rebecca Moore, Flor-

ence Baker. Fourth Row, left to right: Marcia Forbes, Faye Newton,

Pat Baker, Martha Johnston, Jack Cherry. Fifth Row, left to right:

Kenneth West, Pat Wentz, Jim Daughety, Julius C. Martin, John

Edwin Bass, Donald Gray Fulcher, Weston Earl Willis.

42






DARKNESS AT NOON

Darkness at Noon hit the campus hard. For in it. the Playhouse presented a grim picture of probably the most important question of the day - the nature of Communism. The point of the play, which reflects th Purge Trials of 1936, is to show why so many high communist confessed crimes against the state.

Rubashov, a Communist leader, is convicted on trumped-up charges. He resists every effort to shake him by persuasion though he is torn between love of truth and loyalty to the state. Finally, Ivanov, an old comrade, persuades him that he can still be useful and will be pardoned if he will confess minor deviations.

But before Rubashov can do this, Gletkin, a party fanatic, overthrows Ivanov and attempts to torture Rubashov into confessing to treason. Then Rubashov. realizing that Gletkin is the product of his own philosophy of the end justifying the means, gives up hope, confesses, and is shot.

Throughout the play, Rubashov is haunted by memories of his own misdeeds, especially those committed against Luba, the girl who really loved him and whom he betrayed. Gletkin used Rubashov's sense of guilt about Luba to torture and break him.

house Presents "Darkness At Noon"

Make up applied-Last Minutes. Instructions given by Miriam Evans.

Miriam Evans-Student director of "Darkness at Noon."

Julius Martin as Rubashov discusses with secretary and lover Pat Goodwin, as Luba.






Scenes from prison in Darkness at Noon

Goodwin and Martin Star as Russian Lovers,

CAST

Rubashov Julius C. Martin

Guard Walter "Pinky" White

402 Kenneth West

302 Jack Cherry

202 Don Fulcher

Luba Patricia A. Goodwin

Gletkin Lloyd Bray, Jr.

Ivanov William Dixon

Bogrov William Couch

Hrutsch James Douthy

Secretarys Patricia Wentz, Weston Willis

President James Warner

Solider, Sailors, Judges, Jurors

Don Haskins, Carlton Adams, John Bass, S.A. Willard, Ray McDonald

Time and Place of Action Russia, 1938

Rubashov and Luba make love.

Rehearsal of one of th prison office scenes.






"BLITHE SPIRIT"

Mastering the English accent was only one of the many chores in getting this whimsical comedy of Noel Coward's ready for the audience. A far cry from "Darkness At Noon," here is a play which required polish, sophistication, timing - all of which made for appeal and enjoyment by the spectators.

Cast receive instructions from student director

Margaret Starnes surprises group at table in a scene from "Blithe Spirit."

Playhouse Turns Attention to "Blithe Spirit"

Jim Corum in a love scene in rehearsal of "Blithe Spirit."

Flowers for the pretty girl.






INTER-RELIGIOUS COUNCIL

The Inter-Religious Council, composed of representatives from on campus and the Director of Religious Activities, serves as the co-ordinating body for all the student religious activities. Heading the list of the organized programs is Religious Emphasis Week. At this time students unite to focus attention on strengthening spiritual values and religious ties.

Seated from left to right: Row one: Edith Rogers, Ann Gardner,

Eugene Hayman, Martha Johnston, Bruton Taylor, Row two: Mamiej

Chandler, Viola Butter, Jane Lingle, Jane Midyetle, Grace Jones,

and Dr. John Bennett.

RELIGIOUS CLUBS HELP STUDENTS DEVELOP IMPORTANT PART OF THEIR CHARACTER

RELIGION






THE HOLINESS FELLOWSHIP

The Holiness Fellowship places emphasis on the strengthening of the Christian students in the faith. They are provided with the opportunity to meet other members of the faith.

THE LUTHERAN FELLOWSHIP

The Lutheran Fellowship is a new organization. Its main function is to offer students of the Lutheran faith opportunities to bind themselves together religiously. Programs are presented at the weekly Monday night meetings.

Students Find Inspiration

THE WESTMINSTER FELLOWSHIP COUNCIL

Students can find both faith and fellowship at the weekly meetings planned by the Westminster council.

47






THE CANTERBURY CLUB

The Episcopalians attend the Canterbury Club meetings every Sunday night where the highest ideals and aspirations of Christian minds can be expressed and discussed.

Fellowship and...

THE BAPTIST STUDENT UNION COUNCIL

To the many Baptist students throughout the country, the Baptist Student center is a home away from home. The Council plans guidance and fellowship for the many students who seek enrichment of their faith.






FREE WILL BAPTIST FELLOWSHIP

Every Monday evening the Free Will Baptist Fellowship meets at the parsonage. The program is student centered, seeking to enrich the spiritual lives by providing a medium of worship and fellowship.

Opportunities For Service

THE WESLEY FOUNDATION COUNCIL

The Wesley Foundation Council strives to lead the Methodist students to a well rounded growth, spiritually, mentally, and socially. Students can find counselors and pals at the student center.






ATHLETICS

THE OPPORTUNITY TO ENJOY COLLEGIATE SPORTS, TO PARTICIPATE IN INTRAMURALS, AND TO DEVELOP SPORTSMANSHIP











DR. N. M. JORGENSON

Director of Athletics

COACH JACK BOONE

Head Football Coach

Buccaneer Coaching Staff...

COACH EARL SMITH

Assistant Coach

COACH JIM MALLORY

Line Coach

52






East Carolina 1955

Football Season

Front Row: Mattox, Nash, Suggs, Hanford, Boado, Cherry, O'Kelly, Jackson, Collier, Speight, and Gay. Second Row: Perry, Hall, Lilley, Huss,

Clark, Patterson, Bradford, Wagner, Bishop, Allen, Henderson, and Trainer Patch. Third Row: Manager Price, Hallow, Jones, Mixon, Conder, Wick-

izer, Rhodes, James, Burgess, Monds, Popov, Smith, Pennington, Chambers, and Coach Smith. Fourth Row: Coach Boone, Brooks, Helms, Huff-

man, Hoover, Conway, Larrimore, Allen, Chessons, Maynard, Mayo, Overton, Rogerson, and Coach Mallory.

Pirates Lead Off Football

Co-Captains O'Kelly and Cherry map strategy with head coach Jack Boone.

East Carolina vs. Opponents

6 Norfolk Navy 0

0 West Chester 9

6 Lenoir Rhyne 7

7 Catawba 13

13 Elon 0

14 Western Carolina 6

20 East Tennessee State 34

13 Appalachian State 0

14 Tampa University 33






Emo Boado

Quarterback Dick Cherry finally is brought to a stop by Appalachian pursuers.

The gridiron gladiators of East Carolina finished the season in second place in the North State Conference's final statistics. Coach Jack Boone's fighting eleven compiled an overall 3-2 conference record, but this did not tell the full story. Their defeats came at the hands of conference champion Lenoir Rhyne and the Catawba Indians.

Ray Pennington

Bobby Perry is about to receive a well-aimed pigskin

All-conference end Ray Pennington displays the form which proved a thorn against opponents.






Speedy sophomore Charlie Bishop drives for needed yardage.

Tommy Waggoner snares a perfect Cherry aerial.

This year's team was one of fighting determination, always displaying the spirit which has come to be associated with East Carolina. Many performers were outstanding, among them were veterans Louis Hallow and Emo Boado, who be sorely missed next season. Pirate fans enjoyed the rugged brand of football that this year's team engaged in.

Bobby Gay

Milton Collier

Bill Helms

A bevy of tacklers bring Milton Collier to a halt after a long gain.






Paul Popov

Gary Mattox

Louis Hallow

Charlie Smith

Coach Mallory comes off the bench during tense moment of the homecoming thriller with Elon.

O'Kelley gives would-b tacklers the stiffarm.

Pennington is off and running after receiving a Collier pass.






Jerry Brooks leads the way for a determined Pirate team.

East Carolina's Pirates rose to the heights of victory in the annual Homecoming fray and beat the Christians of Elon by a score of 13-0. It was a game which brought back many memories of past triumphs to cheering partisan spectators.

Coach Jack Boone is carried from the field on the shoulders of his victorious players following the Elon triumph.

Harold O'Kelley






Dick Cherry

Bobby Perry finds an opening and forges his way to a first down.

During the first quarter of the Elon game the two teams fought to a defensive standstill, but in the second period the Pirate offense came to life in full fury. A host of Pirate backs drove through the once impregnable Christian defense. As a result of this driving machine-like backfield, East Carolina scored the first touchdown of the night.

Jim Henderson

Lou Hallow throws a key block for teammate Ray Pennington.

58






Dick Cherry plunges over for precious yardage as he bucks his way through the savage Lenoir Rhyne line.

Tampa defenders force Pirate back to the sidelines

This came about through the outstanding generalship of quarterback Milton Collier. It was Collier who proved to be the game's hero as he passed to Perry for six precious points. Then, Collier made a perfect conversion to give ECC a 7-0 half-time score.

Ray Overton

Chester Rogerson

Bobby Perry

Boado just misses clutching a touchdown aerial from Cherry.

59






Waverly Chesson

J. D. Bradford

Tom Mixon

Tommy Jones

The final score of the Elon contest came as Cherry carried the ball over for the second TD, but Collier's conversion was wide. The remainder of the game saw East Carolina's defensive wall assure the hard earned victory.

Pirate and Christian players scramble for a loose pigskin.






Centers Hallow, Chesson, and Nixon confer with line coach Jim Mallory.

At team effort tries to garner a vital first down at a crucial moment.

Dick Monds






Lawson Jackson

Tommy Waggoner

Bobby Patterson

Charlie Bishop

Joe Mayo

Ken Burgess






Jerry Brooks

Bob Chambers

A determined Dick Cherry lugs the pigskin on a 50-yard jaunt toward the Elon goal.

Carl Rhodes

Robert Maynard

Bobby Conway

Bobby Clark

Don Larrimore






Basketball

The Purple and Gold of East Carolina entered the 1955-56 season a team of promise which however was expected to be in for a rough time against the other strong contenders of the North State Conference. Yet under the tutelage of Coach Howard Porter, the young Pirate cagers set about compiling a team effort which surprised veteran observers.

East Carolina's loyal followers turned out in large throngs to witness the contests played at Memorial Gym. They were not disappointed; once more the red vest and socks of Coach Porter, the determined spirit and ability of the Pirate cagers could not be denied.

Freddie James and Nick Nichols engage in a they fight for the rebound.

Soloman, James. Harris, Tho ': Coach Howard Porter, Niche

First row: Soloman, James, Harris, Thomas, Ingram, and Everett.

Second row: Coach Howard Porter, Nichols, Hales, Plaster, Mendenhall, Smothers, Little, and assitant coach Earl Smith.






Freshman giant Joe Plater grabs a rebound to aid the Pirate cause againt Elon.

Guy Mendenhall engages in a tussle for the ball.

All-conference forward Don Harris drives in for one of his favorite lay-ups against Belmont Abbey.

Captain J. C. Thomas






Captain J.C. Thomas tries to have a little say about this rebound business.

Harris goes up and says two!

"Scrap-Iron" James struts his stuff against the Abbey.






Harris provides a little lesson in the art of faking.

That Harris boy is just unbeatable, nobody stops him.

Don't stand there Nichols, we need that ball!






Mendenhall hits for two points.

The long hands of Tweet Hales reach out to recover the rebound.

Nick Nichols ball-hawking plays off in another steal from a surprised duo of Bears.

Finishing his career was Captain C. Thomas, who will be sorely missed. Turning in brilliant performances were: all Don Harris; center Guy Mendenhall; Nick Nichols, who came forth as a truly great player; Freddie "Scrap-Iron" James, a player who will figure prominently in the Pirate attack next year; and Maurice Everett, a vital performer.

68






A wild fight for the possession finds Maurice Everett in the thick of things.

Joe Plaster taps the ball in for the all triumphant Pirates.

Will he make it?

69






BASEBALL

The Pirate batsmen unleased their most fearsome nine in many a year as they won their first North State Conference title. Coach Jim Mal- lory's men could not be stopped as they com- pletely dominated the race for the conference crown.

Leading the way was the most outstanding pitching staff ever assembled on the Pirate campus. It was made up of such valuable start- ers as Tommy Prewett, Mac Cherry, Charlie Russell, and Bill Loving. Prewett's 5-0 record impressed big league scouts so much he was

given a professional contract.

Nick Smothers led the batting statistics for the all-triumphant champions. Giving him close support were such stalwarts as Cecil Heath and freshman batting sensation Gene Turner.

In the playoff for the championship, the Pirates trounced West Carolina's Catamounts in three successive games. This stunning supre- macy gave warning of what the conference members must look forward to next year. With the loss of only a few veterans, East Carolina eagerly awaits the coming season.

The East Carolina baseball team which successfully captured the North State Conference crown.

70






Strong Pirate outfield.

East Carolina's pitching staff.

Cecil Heath, a true team player.

Battery-mates Cline and Prewett confer.

Stewart rounds third.

A valuable infield.






The tying run streaks toward the playoff finale.

Jerry Stewart takes a practice lick.

Gene Turner weilds a big bat at the plate.

72






Another Pirate runner advances.

A study in concentration.

A safe slide.

It looks like a good hit.






TRACK

East Carolina's cindermen proved a well-balanced team in their second year of track at the college. Led by the Portsmouth flash, Jim Henderson, the Pirates were impressive as they garnered second place in the North State Conference meet. Elon's Christians beat them by the narrow margin of 58 to 52.

In the conference meet, Henderson was high man with a total of 20 points and was named the outstanding performer of the meet. The speedy East Carolinian won firsts in the 100-yard and 220-yard dashes, the 120-yard high and low hurdles. Throughout the season, this steady performer constantly broke records.

Coach J. O. Miller

First row: Lewis Slade, O'Brien Edwards, Toppy Hayes, James Link, Charlie Bishop, Eddie Dennis.

Second row: David Evans, Harry Archer, Jim Henderson, Robert Maynard, Dave Granitz, Bobby Patterson, and Eddie Hur






Jim Henderson

Eddie Dennis

Toppy Hayes

Dave Granitz

Bobby Perry

Robert Maynard

Cliff Buck

Emo Boado

Charlie Bishop

Eddie Hurst

Bobby Patterson

O'Brien Edwards

75






TENNIS

Coach Ray Martinez's racqueteers enjoyed a successful season in a schedule which saw them meet such outstanding teams as N. C. State and High Point. Maurice Everett, the promising freshman, led the way as the team's most consistent winner. Others who showed up well included: James Blake, Gill Underwood, and Gene Lilley.

In the North State Conference tournament, the Pirate duo of Maurice Everett and Gill Underwood scored decisive victories to capture the doubles crown.

The Pirate netters defeated Elon, Atlantic Christian, and Guilford in conference rivalry. East Carolina lost many of its veteran performers but is expected to field another potential power this year. Returning will be the trio of Everett, Underwood, and Lilley, who will carry much of the burden.

Coach Raymond Martinez

Maurice Everett

Gene Lilley

Gill Underwood






Albert Webb

Eddie Dennis

Pirate net team from left to right: Maurice Everett, Gill Underwood, Albert Webb, Gene Lilley, and Eddie Dennis.






GOLF

North State conference members once more bowed to the continual dominance of the links-men of East Carolina. Led by Claude King, Harry Rainey, and Dave Martin, the champions had little difficulty. Claude King reigned as the individual conference champion. Coach Porter's men were a team of exceptional talents; they could not be denied.

Coach Howard Porter

Fred Sexton finds himself in a difficult lie.

A helpful caddy gives some friendly advice to Harry Rainey.

78






Pirate golfers sharpen-up on practice green before teeing-off.

ECC foursome approaches last green in one of their lengthy practice sessions.

At right: Harry Rainey addresses the ball as he prepares to tee-off at the Greenville Country Club.

Charles "Crow" Martin blasts his way out of the sand trap.

At lower right:

Charles Martin, Harry Rainey, Harold Beck, and Fred Sexton check score cards with harold Thompson, Greenville Club pro.

79






East Carolina College was represented in the aquatic sport by a group of determined young men during the 1955-56 swimming season. Under the leadership of Coach Ray Martinez, the college has served notice that it looms as one of the South's future powers. Among the outstanding challengers the Pirates defeated this year were: Clemson, Davidson, William and Mary of Norfolk, and Wofford.

Frank Moore and Jack Koebberling about to start the breast-stroke event in which they completely dominated against rival teams.

SWIMMING

First row: Jack Koebberling, Ronnie Rose, Frank West, Teddy Gartman, Graham Anderson, Bud Cummins and Ken Crocker.

Second row: Frank Moore, Harold McKee, Steve Wilkerson, Ken Midyette, Jim Meads, Raddy Holton, Bob Sawyer, and Coach Ray Martinez.






A well-earned rest is enjoyed by the Pirate mermen.

Frank Moore shows the coordinated style that proved so successful.

Bob Sawyer leaps to battle.

Diver Midyette performs.

Vetern Ronnie Rose.

The relay.

81






Bradford

Moore

D. Cherry

Everett

Weaver

Harris

Denton

Loving

Chambers

Penley

James

Thomas

Gartman

M. Cherry

Rose

Carr

O'Kelley

Hayes

Flowers

West

Rainey

President Gary Mattox

VARSITY CLUB

Composed of talented young men who have proved their ability in the field of athletics by winning the cherished varsity monogram, the Varsity Club is one of East Carolina's best known campus organizations. This year's officers are: Gary Mattox, President; Mac Cherry, Vice-President; Jim Henderson, Treasurer; and Darron Flowers, Secretary.

82






CHEERLEADERS

The cheerleaders of East Carolina College led by head cheerleader, Barbara Speight, have accomplished a great deal during this year. Their leadership did much to improve the school spirit at East Carolina College. They led the cheers when our football team took the field and were instrumental in our basketball team remaining undefeated on our home court. Congratulations girls on a job well done.

First Row: Pat Simmonds, Jane Crofton, Janet Williams, Barbara Speight, Peaches Larkins

Second Row: Jane Staples, Shirley McLeod, Lou Manning, Rachel Lang.,Janice Hodges.






Shown are the members of the Women's Recreation Association of East Carolina College.

WOMEN'S RECREATION ASSOCIATION

A friendly volleyball game has the participation of the members of the WRA.

The Women's Recreation Association of East Carolina College is composed of women students who wish to take part in some active form of recreational activities. Miss Nell Stallings and Miss Cathy Shaw are the sponsors for the group.

This year's officers are: President, Polly Hastings; Vice-President, Margaret Eason; Secretary, Ann Heath; and Treasurer, Janie Stallings. The purpose of the Recreation Association is to encourage the spirit of play for its own sake, to work for the promotion of physical activities among the student body, and the development of health, physical efficiency, and good citizenship.

Among the many activities during the year are the Spring banquet, house-party, and the annual Sports Day. The members take part in an interesting curriculum of such sports as volleyball, tennis, and basketball.

84






AQUANYMPHS

The Aquanymphs emphasize skill, grace, and precision in their weekly practices at the college pool. By having these qualities in the water, they develop the poise of natural grace.

Each spring quarter the group presents a water ballet, which has always been highly successful. These water lovelies are truly a sight of precision movement.

Pictured below are the members of this year's edition of the Aquanymphs






AQUATICS CLUB

East Carolina's Aquatic Club has a group of members who have one similar interest that binds them together. They all have an extreme fondness for swimming. It is for this reason that the club exists; to allow these members a chance to enjoy the facilities offered at the college pool.

Among the members of the club are many of the college's varsity swimmers. When the club has its meetings, the members look forward to the recreational swimming period before the business meeting begins. During their meetings

they often have interesting discussions concerning the water sport.

The Aquatic Club takes a keen interest in the varsity swimming team. Throughout the year they make it a special project to stimulate this interest in the minds of the rest of the student body. It is due to this factor that attendance at home meets was so favorable this year. Thanks to these active club members, a better knowledge of swimming has been instilled in the minds of ECC's loyal sport enthusiasts.











FEATURES

THE OPPORTUNITY TO HONOR STUDENTS WHOM ARE OUTSTANDING IN VARIOUS CAMPUS ACTIVITIES











Barbara Coghill

May Day Queen

Hailing from the south, Barbara calls Henderson, North Carolina her home. She is a Primary Education Major. Barbara was a member of the May Court in 1953.

Katherine Dismuke

Military Ball Queen

This lovely brunette makes a repeat performance in the Buccaneer beauty section. Katherine, a sophomore from Burlington is enrolled in the Department of Primary Education. In 1954 Katherine reigned as Homecoming Queen.

90






Jean Buchanan

Valentine Queen

Jean Buchanan is a lovely East Caorlina beauty hailing from the magic city of Raleigh. She is a Phi Omicron member and a Senior in the Department of Home Economics. She is also president of the Home Economics Club.

Jobil Lassiter

Homecoming Queen

Jobil Lassiter, a freshman beauty, claims Virginia Beach for her home. She is registered in the Department of Business Education.

91






PATRICIA EVERTON

GAIL JOHNSON

PHYLLIS FINGER

LAWANA HUNTER






Favorites

SHIRLEY JOHNSON

JEAN THOMPSON

DIANA JOHNSON

KATHRYN LINTHICUM






JEAN WINBOURNE

BARBARA COZART

POLLY HASTINGS

MARGARET STARNES

94






Favorites

ANN SMITH

BARBARA TUCKER

MARY LOU GRIMES

RUTH LASSITER

95






PEGGY BARFIELD

PHYLLIS GOLD

NEEL DUPREE

96






FRANCES BELLAMY

Favorites

BETTY PHILLIPS

JANET DAWSON

97






June Quinn

Patricia Wentz

shirley Summers Jean Thompson

Carolyn Wallace

Mary Ann Marshbourne

Katherine Dismuke

College marshals are conspicious representatives of the college. The success of public functions and especially commencement can be affected by the way these marshals serve.

Being a college marshal is an honor at East Carolina. Marshals are elected by the vote of the entire student body on the basis of their dignity and personality.

98






MARSHALS

Ann Rudolph

Peggy Limer

Neel Dupree, Chief

Joyce Stephenson

Kathryn Winstead

Jeanette Smith

Lou Manning

Shirley Hargrove

Eugene Hayman

99






DONALD UMSTEAD

President of Student Government

BILLY SHARBER

Treasurer of Student Government

Who's

BOBBIE LOU AVANT

Historian of Student Government

100






O'BRIEN EDWARDS

President of Student Government

BARBARA STRICKLAND

Secretary of Student Government

Who

WHO'S WHO

List Includes Top-Rate

College Students

Thirty-two students from the senior class will represent East Carolina in the 1955-56 edition of "Who's Who in American Universities and Colleges," nationally circulated yearbook. This annual publication lists student leaders in educational institutions throughout the nation. The selection of these students which is uniform for all universities and colleges, is based on a percentage of enrollment. Selections of students for submission to the nationally circulated yearbook which lists and gives biographical sketches is made by a student-faculty committtee. Criteria for selection of a student are: excellence in scholarship, leadership, participation in extracurricular and academic activities, citizenship and service to the school, and promise of future usefulness to business and society.

ANN BOWLES

Chairman of Women's Judiciary

101






Thirty-Two Out

SHIRLEY MOOSE PHILLIPS

Vice Chairman of Women's Judiciary

BRUCE PHILLIPS

Homecoming Chairman

RUTH LASSITER

President, Baptist Student Union

GARLAND TUTON

President, Senior Class

102






standing Seniors

LANNIE CROCKER

Editor, Buccaneer

GRACE JONES

President, Y.W.C.A.

SARAH GILES

Inter-religious Council

WALLACE I. WOLVERTON

Scholarship

103






CAROLYN LOWDER

President, Chi Beta Phi

PHILLIP AVERETTE

President, Science Club

AIRLEE BARBOUR

Business Education

Named to Represent East Carolina

CAROL LUCAS

FTA State President

JOEL FARRAR

President, Phi Sigma Pi

104






ANNA AVANT

Dramatics

GARY SCARBORO

President, Circle K

MARGARET EASON

President, Math Club

in National Yearbook Publication

LOU MAYO

President, Kappa Delta Pi

John Johnson

Industrial Arts

105






JUSTUS McKEEL

President, Pi Omega Pi

BETTY JO CARROLL

Young Women's Christian Association

"Who's Who Among Students in

SADIE FRANCIS

Home Economics

EMIL BOADO

Football

106






LAURA CREOLE

Secretary, Fleming Hall

FRANCES SMITH

Vice President, Sigma Alpha lota

American Colleges and Universities"

RONNIE ROSE

President, Aquatic Club

JANE CREDLE

President, ACE

107






MILITARY

THE OPPORTUNITY TO PREPARE STUDENTSS TO SERVE AS OFFICERS...GIVE INSTRUCTION IN MILITARY TRAINING AND IN AIR AGE CITIZENSHIP











U. S. AIR FORCE R.O.T.C

Opportunity To Serve Through Air Force R.O.T.C.

For eight years. East Caiolina College has been the home of a fine array of Air Force ROTC Cadets. This year afforded another opportunity for those young men who are interested in receiving a commission in the Reserve Officers Training Corps while at the same time obtaining a college degree.

The Reserve Officers Training Corps, with a competent staff, provides a well organized and varied four-year program. Events of paramount interest included in this program are opportunities to fly with members of the staff, the annual Military Ball sponsored by the Cadet Officer's Club, and a trip to summer camp at various bases located in the United States, for an inside look at Air Force life.

After completing the Reserve Officers Training program successfully, the cadets receive their commission in the Air Force.

Hats off - to these young men of leadership and courage, and to the fortitude of the world's greatest air force.

Lt. Colonel Lewis I. Partridge

Left to right: Capt. James G. Barnette and Maj. Edward J. Maloney.

Inset: Tech Sgt. Dallas v. Mahoney

Left to right: Staff Sgt. H.H. Justice and Master Sgt. Alfred B. Cates.

Left to right: Master Sgt. Vernon W. Collins and Master Sgt. David A. Horn.

Left to right: Capt. George B. Patterson and Capt. Jean Crane






The COLORS

Cadets: W.0. Meachum

Dallas Dixon

Fleming Bass

Ed Stone






CADET GROUP STAFF

First row, left to right: Cadet Lt. Colonel

John Hudson. Second row: Cadet Major Harry

Hayes, Cadet Major Gary Scarboro. Third

row: Cadet Captain Phillip Averette and

Cadet Captain Clitfton Boyd.

DRUM AND BUGLE CORPS

This group, commanded by Cadet Captain Roy Knight, provides the music which helps the cades to perform smartly and precisely in public ceremonies.

Left to right, first row: Cadets Roy Knight Lennon Briley, Edgar Delemar, Herman Powell, and Charles Lovelace. Second row: Cadets

Eugene Floyd, Carlisle Davis, William Speight, R. O. Ballance, and Robert Greene. Third row: Cadets R. B. Shumaker, W. C. White, D.M.

Edwards, C. P. Julian, S. T. Farish, and W. G. Weeks. Fourth row: Cadets J. W. Vick and H. L. Taylor.






SQUADRON I CADET STAFF

First Row: Cadet Major Emo Boado.

Second Row, left to right: Cadet Captain T.B.Blizzard and Cadet Lt. D. C. Gurkin.

Third Row, left to right: Cadet Sgt. W.P. Arthur and Cadet Guidon Bearer Don Graziano.

SQUADRON I

Colonel John Hudson hands over his position to Major Gray Scarboro.

Flight A

Left to right First Row: Cadets Phillip

Weaver, J.T. Spencer, David Wilson

Devon West, and John Smith. Second

Row: Cadets Milton Bowen, O.J. Stan-

cill, Don Ricketts, and M.V. Godley.

Third Row: Cadets Charles Harris, Phil-

lip Haynes, Adrian Herring, Ronnie Ger-

ringer, and W.M. Carter. Fourth Row:

Cadets James Hensley, R.G. Shingleton,

L.G. Aman, and L.D. Collier. Fifth Row:

Cadets Graham Merrit James Barbee, J.

W. Gerock, George Bagley, and Kelly Watson.

Flight B

Left to right, First Row: Cadets Marvin Pridgen, Wil-

liam Cox. Ralph Simpson, Don Graziano, Gene Sutton,

and Gerald Murphy. Second Run: Cadets Graham Mal-

lard, J. R. Holton, Max Camero,. Robert Patterson,

Roger Clark. Third Row: Cadets George Slaughter,

Graydon Tripp, Ralph Zehring. William Sykes, Jimmy

Clark, and Gene Mercer. Fourth Row: Cadets John

Hudson, Harvey Edwards, Lynn Barnett, William A.

Jenkins, and John Spoone. Fifth Row: Cadets Harrell

Mabe, Jasper Harrell, Ronny Watkins, Calvin Mills, and

Alfred White, Sixth Row: Cadets Albert Webb, Lynmore Gay, and Elbert Ford.

113






Preparing for take off!

SQUADRON II

SQUADRON II CADET STAFF

First Row: Cadet Major R. G. Penley.

Second Row, left to right: Cadet Captain Percy Rogerson and Cadet Lt. Carl Sanders.

Third Row, left to right: Cadet Sgt. J. P. Taylor and Cadet Guidon Bearer J. D. Henry.

Flight C

Left to right, First Row: Cadets E. L. McFarland,

E. L. Whitfield, D. C. Dixon, D. F. McLaurin,

and L. R. Chason. Second Row: Cadets J. N. Robbins,

L. M. Wallace, J. C. Beatty, M. M. Rhodes, Jimmy

Phelps, and R. W. Sessoms. Third Row: Cadets Jack

Cherry, Pat Harmon, Ray Bell, David Lane, and

James Speight. Fourth Row: Cadets Joe Henry, Ed-

ward Stones, Fleming Bass, and William Meachum.

Flight D

Left to right, First Row: Cadets Samuel Biggs,

Marvin Keith, Randolph Parker, Joseph Pond, and

Gary Taylor. Second Row: Cadets William Fowler,

Van Mozingo, Thomas Gainer, James Lee, Jackson

Henley, and Charles Herring. Third Row: Cadets

Lee Giles, Tommy Baker, Dick Edmundson, Donald

Brooks, and James Daughtry. Fourth Row: Cadets

Robert Aiken, Julian Spence, Donald Leggett,Kenneth West, and Leonard Graham.

114






Officers dicuss drill procedures

SQUANDRON III

SQUADRON III CADET STAFF

First Row: Cadet Major J. C. Thomas.

Second Row, left to right: Cadet Captain C. E. Brown and Cadet Lt. D. L. Brown.

Third Row, left to right: Cadet Sgt. Joe Mayo and Cadet Guidon Bearer C. M. Uzzell.

Flight E

Left to right, First Row: Cadets Nelson Gillikin,

William Page, Lamuel Garris, Sherwood Peacock,

Maurice Everette, and Charles Williams. Second Row:

M. L. Strickland. B. J. Gupton. A. D. Had-

ley, J. Wilkins, and M. L. Andrews. Third Row:

Cadets L. T. Gurkin. M. G. Lilley. T. A. Farlow,

E. M. Ricks. C. R. Cottle, and C. W. McNeill.

Fourth Row: Cadets W. E. Faulkner, R. H. Trull,

B. L. Severn, Emanuel Katsias, and H. D. Leggette.

Fifth Rows Cadets Freddie James, W. B. Waters,

A. W. Peaden, L. D. Bonner, and J. E. Wall.

Flight F

Left to right, First Row: Cadets Furney Powell,

Robert Smith, C. M. Overton, H. T. Smith, and

J. M. Hoffman. Second Rote: Cadets J. V. Lamb,

G. L. Hasty, R. F. Sinclair. E. P. Monroe, and

R. L. Highsmith. Third Ron-: Cadets Jerry Stokes,

Gary Treon, Carroll Britt, Dan Perry, and Donald

Wainwright. Fourth Row: Cadets T. L. Jones, E. M.

Brown, B. C. Miller, and G. E. Glodfelter. Fifth

Row: Cadets J. T. Swaim, K. R. Williams,

S. B. Saunders. C. A. Hoffman, and W. T. Gartman.

115






SCHOLASTIC

THE OPPORTUNITY FOR ALL THROUGH WORK AND STUDY TO GAIN A LIBERAL EDUCATION











THE PRESIDENT SPEAKS

Dr. John Decateur Messick became the fifth president of East Carolina College, in August of 1947. As president of East Carolina College, Dean of Instruction at Elon College, and at New Jersey State Teachers College, Chairman of N. C. Home and Family Life Committee, Divisional Chairman of Higher Education of U.S.A., Chairman of National Accrediting Committee of American Association of Colleges for Teacher Education of U. S., President of New York University Alumni Association and as "Tar Heel of the Week," he has well earned his place in "Who's Who in America."

Born in Beaufort County, North Carolina he received his Ph.D. degree from Elon College in 1922, in 1934 he received his Ph.D. degree from New York University, and Lit.D. from Elon College and outstanding alumnus award in 1948. Dr. Messick is a member of Phi Delta Kappa and Kappa Delta Pi.

118






Across campus facing fifth street is the beautiful home of our President Messick

You seniors are fortunate young people. You are Americans with brilliant futures untrammeled by circumventing governmental or prejudicial ideologies. You have worked for sixteen years to equip yourselves for a vocation or profession, and you are now prepared to step out upon the threshold of life as citizens who, with a great deal of assurance, know where they are going.

Our nation was built upon faith and idealism. You will continue to exemplify that faith in well doing and cause the world to be a greater, a better world because of your having come. I challenge you to be alert and active, imaginative and creative, exemplary citizens interested in the individual, family, community, state, national and international progress and welfare.

Your Alma Mater wishes for you Success in all endeavors and a life of service and happiness.

J. D. Messick






DR. JENKINS

APPOINTED NEW VICE PRESIDENT

Dr. Leo Jenkins was appointed vice president in charge of faculty and curriculum by action of the Board of Trustees.

A native of New Jersey, Dr. Jenkins has served as Dean of Administration here since 1947. He received his B.S. degree from Rutgers University and his MA. degree from Columbia University, and from New York University his Ed.D. Before coming to East Carolina he was connected with Montclair State Teachers College in New Jersey, acted as assistant to the commissioner for Higher Education in New Jersey State Department of Education and during World War II served as captain in the U. S. Marine Corps.

COMPETENT ADMINISTRATIVE

NEW VICE PRESIDENT OF

BUSINESS AFFAIRS APPOINTED

Mr. F. D. Duncan appointed to the position of vice president in charge of business affairs joined the administrative staff of East Carolina College in 1936 as Business Manage; of the college. Previously he had been connected for eight years with the Finance Division of the State Department of Education in Raleigh. Mr. Duncan is a graduate of the University of North Carolina.






BOARD OF TRUSTEES

Left to Right:

LEO W. JENKINS

Vice President in Charge of Faculty and Instruction, ECC

JUDGE LUTHER HAMILTON

Morehead City

N. ELTON AYDLETT

Elizabeth City

MRS. WILLIAM B. UMSTEAD

Durham

DR. CHARLES F. CARROLL

Superintendent of Public Instruction, Raleig

RALPH HODGES

Washington

MRS. B. T. WILLIAMS

Stedman

MRS. AGNES BARRETT, ECC

Secretary to the Board

PRESIDENT J. D. MESSICK

ARTHUR L. TYLER, Chairman

Rocky Mount

I. H. O'HANLON

Fayetteville

CHARLES H. LARKINS

Kinston

W. W. TAYLOR, JR.

Warrenton

E. E. RAWL

Greenville

FRED WILLETTS

Wilmington

F. D. DUNCAN

Vice President in Charge of Business Affairs

LEADERS GUIDE AND DIRECT US






DR. JAMES H. TUCKER

Director of Student Personnel

A person who is ready to help in student affairs and guidance is Dr. Tucker, Dean of Men. In addition, he teaches in the Education department and is director of self-help work for men.

DR. ORVAL L. PHILLIPS

Registrar, Director of Admissions

Dr. Phillips is kept busy even after office hours helping students keep their class schedules straight and in getting out the grades.

DR. J. L. OPPELT

Director of Placement Bureau

During our senior year and after graduation, we come in contact with Dr. Oppelt, Director of Student Teaching and Placement.

DR. ED J. CARTER

Director of Field Service

North Carolina highways and neighboring state highways are familiar scenes to our Director of Field Service, who is constantly visiting high schools spreading the good will of the college.






Mrs. Ruth Garner

Counselor for Fleming Hall

Miss Eunice McGee

Counselor for Ragsdale Hall

Miss Hazel Ruth Clark

Freshman Advisor

Miss Alma Louise McKinney

Counselor for Garrett Hall

Miss Alma Bizzell

Counselor for Cotten Hall

Mrs. Helen A. Snyder

Counselor for Garrett Hall

Miss Marie Adams

Counselor for Jarvis Hall

Miss Ruth White

Dean of Women

Miss Kathleen Venters

Dormitory Housekeeper

DEAN OF WOMEN

The office which is primarily concerned with the affairs of our women is under the leadership of Miss Ruth White. Dean White's office has charge of all the housing for women students and it is also in charge of all self-help work for women. Through this office and staff the fresh-

men women students are helped in getting a good start in college life, and then as they become upperclassmen they are guided and directed until graduation.

Mrs. Estella A. Striplin, Counselor for Wilson Hall not pictured.

123






Those from whom we learn...

Dr. James D. Allison English

Dr. Kenneth Bing Industrial Arts

Dr. Edgar Beaty Social Studies

Dr. John Bennett Religious Activities

Mr. Rohert L. Boone Physical Education

Dr. Lawrence Brewster Social Studies

Dr. E. R. Browning Business Education

Mr. Norman H. Cameron Business Ed.

Mr. Herbert Carter Music

Dr. Robert Carter Music

Miss Beatrice Chauncey Music

Dr. Howard Clay Social Studies

Dr. H. A. Coleman Social Studies

Dr. Robert E. Cramer Geography

Mrs. Marguerite Crenshaw Library Sci.

Mr. J. B. Cummings Geography

Dr. Kenneth Cuthbert Music

Mr. Lewis Danfelt Music

Dr. Audrey V. Dempsey Business Ed.

Mr. J. O. Derrick Science

Dr. Charles G. DeShaw Physical Ed.

Miss Mabel Dougherty Home Economics

Dr. Theodore Eaton Science

Dr. Larry Eckles English

Miss Ruby Edens Business Education

Miss Lena Ellis Business Education

Dr. Grover W. Everett Science

Mr. Alton Finch Business Education

Dr. Woodrow Flanry Education

Miss Lorrayne Graff Physical Education

Dr. Phillip Graef Science

Dr. Malcolm Graham Mathematics

Miss Mary H. Greene English

Dr. Louise Greer English

Miss Lois Grigsby English

Mrs. Mabel Lacy Hall Home Economics

Mrs. Ruby E. Hassell Library Science

Mr. Donald Hayes Music

Dr. Edgar Hirshberg English

Dr. Keith Holmes Education

124






East Carolina College Faculty

Miss Emma L. Hooper English

Dr. Frank Hoskins English

Mrs. Sue C. Howell Business Education

Mr. W. W. Howell Business Education

Dr. James Jenkins Industrial Arts

Dr. Nephi M. Joigenson Physical Ed.

Dr. Travis Kirkland Business Education

Dr. Walter Krausnick Mathematics

Miss Ruth Lambie Home Economics

Miss Tora M. Larson Business Ed.

Mr. Charles Laughter Library Science

Miss Velma Lowe Business Education

Dr. George Martin Geography

Mr. Patrick McCarty Music

Dr. Bessie McNiel Home Economics

Miss Cynthia Mendenhall

Director, Student Union

Miss Bernadine Meyer Business Ed.

Dr. J. O. Miller Physical Education

Dr. John G. Navarra Science

Dr. Floyd E. Overly English

Mr. Herbert R. Paschal Social Studies

Dr. George Pasti Social Studies

Mrs. Marguerite Perry Foreign Language

Mr. George Perry Music

Dr. P. W. Picklesimer Geography

Dr. Martha Pingel English

Dr. James Poindexter English

Mr. Howard G. Porter Physical Ed.

Dr. M. N. Posey English

Miss Gwendolyn Potter Business Ed.

Dr. Clinton Prewett Education

Dr. John O. Reynolds Mathematics

Miss Lucile Rice Science

Mrs. Charity Risher Business Education

Dr. Charles G. Risher Industrial Arts

Miss Rosalind Roulston English

Dr. Paul D. Running Art

Dr. P. C. Scott Mathematics

Miss Cathmar Shaw Physical Ed.

Mr. James Simpson Music

125






East Carolina Faculty

Wendell W. Smiley Library Science

Mildred Southwick Library Science

Dr. Mary Lois Staton Education

Dr. Joseph Steelman Social Studies

Dr. Lala Steelman Foreign Language

Dr. James Stewart Social Studies

Miss Roberta Stokes Art

Miss Alice Strawn Home Economics

Dr. Thomas M. Stritch Psychology

Mr. Courtney Stromsta Education

Dr. Richard C. Todd Social Studies

Mrs. Eleanor Toll Music

Dr. Paul A. Toll Social Studies

Mr. Bruce Trible Library Science

Dr. Lucille Turner English

Mr. Dan Vornholt Music

Dr. Judson White Psychology

Dr. James White Business Education

Miss Louise Williams Mathematics

Faculty Not Pictured

Mr. Francis Lee Neel Art Mrs. Ellen Fleming Mathematics

Dr. John R. Gordon Art Miss Elizabeth Drake Music

Mrs. Charlotte Beaty Business Education Mr. Edmund Durham Music

Mr. John Parker Business Education Dr. Edmund Keister Music

Mr. Frank Fuller Education Miss Gussie Kuykendall Music

Dr. Eva Williamson Education Mrs. Gladys R. White Music

Dr. Dora Jean Ashe English Dr. H.C. Haynes Psychology

Mrs. Marie Browning English Dr. Hazel Taylor Psychology

Dr. Lucile Charles English Dr. Judson White Pyschology

Dr. Kelly Crockett English Dr. Charles Reynolds Science

Dr. Ethel Mae Haave English Dr. Austin Bond Science

Dr. G. W. Knipp English Dr. Mary C. Helms Science

Dr. Elizabeth Utterback English Mr. R.M. Helms Science

Dr. Joseph Whithey English Dr. C.A. Scruggs Science

Dr. James Mallory Physical Education Dr. Christine Wilton Science

Dr. Ray Martinez Physical Education Dr. A.D. Frank Social Studies

Dr. Earl Smith Physical Education Dr. W.E. Marshall Social Studies

Miss Nell Stallings Physical Education Dr. Paul Murray Social Studies

Miss Lilah Gaut Home Economics Dr. Kathleen Stokes Social Studies

Miss Inz Schoulte Home Economics Dr. Wallace I. Wolverton Social Studies

Miss Elizabeth Walker Library Science Mr. J.L. Fleming Foreign Language

126






The Faculty chaperone the club parties and dances.

Faculty serve student committees as members and as advisers.

Our Faculty lend a helpir hand willingly after classes

Special field trips are carried out with their help.






Alumni Association

Alumni of East Carolina College continue their contacts with their Alma Mater through the Alumni-Faculty Building. Addresses and records of more than 22,000 alumni are maintained by this office, and the General Alumni Association publishes "The Alumni Bulletin" quarterly, sponsors alumni meetings, reunions, and other alumni gatherinngs.

MR. JAMES W. BUTLER

Alumni Executive Secretary

ALUMNI BUILDING

MRS. SUSIE WEBB

Secretary to Mr. Butler

STUDENT WORKERS

128






Graduate Students

The Graduate students appearing on this page represent only a very small percentage of the men and women doing part-time and full-time graduate work here at East Carolina College. Many teachers within a radius of about one

hundred miles journey here for Saturday graduate work. Late evening graduate classes are held for teachers in the immediate area who desire to do work on their Master of Arts Degree.

Mattie Faye Brown Williamston

Alton Tyndall Dale Grifton

Linda Lee Jones Snow Hill

Arthur Irving Maynard Wilmington

Marilyn Poole Pergerson Raleigh

Bobby F. Thomas Henderson

129






SENIORS

The long awaited moment of college days arrives as seniors receive their degrees






Senior Class Officers

President Garland Tuton

Vice President Bill Hardy

Secretary Lou Manning

Treasurer Phillip Weaver

SGA Representative Peggy Moore

Garland Tuton

Bill Hardy

Lou Manning

This is the last--this is the last. These words have plyed on our hearts with every passing event this is our final year. We can never forget any of it--from the first proud realization that we were "top man" to the long walk down the aisle at commencement. But it is more than this year that we will remember about our Alma Mater. It is 4 full years of our youth, 4 growing up years, and 4 years of getting used to lectures, standing in line for books, hashing over plans for house decorations, dashing to the Soda Shop for coffee, and the dances, plays, gootball games, exams and student teaching. We love you East Carolina--your beautiful campus, your cozy dorms, your old tradition-filled halls, your faculty and your students.

Phillip Weaver

Peggy Moore

131






SENIORS

HE MADE IT

MAX G. ABERNATHY, B.S. Fuquay Springs

Business

LINWOOD LOUIS ADAMS, B.S. Vanceboro

Business

Brevard College 1 and 2.

THOMAS M. ADAMS, B.S. Parmele

Chi Beta Phi 3, 4; Bank College 1, 2, 3; Science Club 3, 4;

Alpha Phi Omega 3, 4.

GERALD H. ADCOCK, A.B. Durham

Social Studies

Jarvis Forensic Club 1, 2, 3; President 1, 2, 3; Teachers Play-

house 1, 2; Veteran's Club 1, 2; Young Republicans Club 1, 2;

International Relations Club 1, 2, 3, 4; College Debate Team 1, 2.

WILSON ROY ALLEN, A.B. Clayton

Business

LETON ELBERT ALLIGOOD, B.S. Davis

Science

University of North Carolina 1; Y.M.C.A. 1; College Choir 2;

Varsity Quartet 2; Science Club 4.

HELEN ALEXANDER AMBROSE, B.S. Greswell

English

English Club 1, 2, 4; Library Club 1, 2, 4; Buccaneer Staff

1, 2; Y.W.C.A. 1. 2; Creative Writers Club 1.

JARVIS J. ARTHUR, JR., B.S.

New Bern

Business

132






ROY KENDRICK ASKEW, B.S. Elizabeth City

English and Spanish

Varsity Glee Club 1, 2, 3; Vice President 3; Country Club 1,

2, 5, 4; President 3; B.S.U. 1, 2, 3; Y.M.C.A. 1, 2, 3, 4; Music

Chairman 3; Secretary 4; Vespers Chairman 4; Newspaper 3,

4; Circulation Manager 3, 4; Social Comm. of S.G.A. 3, 4;

East Carolina Playhouse 3, 4; Boys Quartet 2; Student Prince

1; Chorus 1; Brigadoon 3; Cast 3; College Choir 1; Inter-Religious Council 3.

CAROLYN ATKINSON, B.S. Hampstead

Primary Education

Meredith College 1; Phi Society 1; W.A. 1; Wilmington Col

lege 2; K.W.Y.O.U. 2; ECC 3, 4; Y.W.C.A. 3, 4; A.C.E. 3, 4;

F.T.A. 4.

HELEN ELIZABETH AUSTIN, B.S. Clayton

Grammar Education

F.T.A.

KINARD ANNA AVANT, B.S Whiteville

Primary Education

Vice President Freshman Class; Y.W.C.A. 1; A.C.E. 2, 3, 4;

Sophomore Counselor; College Marshal 3; E.C. Playhouse

2, 3, 4; Who's Who Among Students in American Colleges and Universities

BOBBIE LOU AVANT, B.S Whiteville

Business and English

Marshal 3; Treasurer of Junior Class, Reporter of F.B.L.A. 2;

Secretary of F.B.L.A. 3; State President of F.B.L.A. 3; Pi

Omega Pi; Secretary of Pi Omega Pi and Kappa Delta Pi;

Student Government Association; Historian of S.G.A. 4; Home-

coming Sponsor 3; Handbook Committee 3; Who's Who

Among Students in American Colleges and Universities.

PHILLIP ALVA AVERETTE, B.S Greenville

Science

Science Club 1, 2, 3, 4; President 4; Chi Beta Phi 3, 4; Phi

Sigma Pi 3, 4; Assistant Secretary 4; Varsity Men's Glee Club

1, 2; S.G.A. 4; Who's Who Among Students in American Colleges and Universities.

EUGENE WILSON AYERS, A.B. Greenville

Business and Geography

Day Student; Veterans Club 1, 2, 3, 4; Gamma Theta Upsilon 3, 4.

VIRGINIA C. BAISE, A.B Raleigh

Business

Commerce Club 1; Pi Omega Pi 3, 4; Sigma Pi Alpha 3, 4.

MARVIN COLON BALDREE, JR., B.S. Ayden

Social Studies and Business

ROBERT ANDERSON BALDREE, B.S.

Morehead City

Mathematics and Science

133






ANNE AIRLEE BARBOUR, B.S. Four Oaks

Business and English

Baptist Student Union 1, 2, 3, 4; Baptist Student Union Council

1, 2; Sophomore Counselor for Freshman 2; F.B.L.A. 1, 2, 3, 4;

F.B.L.A. Reporter 1; Omega Pi 3, 4; Historian of Pi Omega Pi

3, 4; Kappa Delta Pi 3, 4; Y.W.C.A. 1, 2, 3, 4; Who's Who

Among Students in American Colleges and Universities

SUE EVELYN BARBOUR, B.S. Fayetteville

Home Economics

President of Jarvis Forensic; Home Economics Club D.

EMILY MAE BARDEN, B.S. Clayton

Grammar Education

Y.W.C.A.

DOROTHY JEAN BARNES, B.S.

English and Library Science

THOMAS JEFFRESS BARNETT, JR., A.B.

Greenville

Geography and English

Louisburg College 1; East Carolina College 2, 3, 4; Creative

Writers Club 2, 3; Veteran's Club 2, 3, 4; East Carolina Play-

house 2, 3, 4; Beta Iota Chapter of Gamma Theta Upsilon 4;

Assistant Scoutmaster Troop 30, 3.

DOROTHY DEEN BARNWELL, B.S. Prospect

Grammar Education

F.T.A. 1, 2, 3, 4; Library Club 3.

EDGAR PASCHALL BARRETT, B.S. Farmville

Physical Education and Social Studies

I.R.C. 2, 3, 4; Aquatics 2, 3, 4; Y.M.C.A. 2, 3, 4.

BLANCHE ELIZABETH BATEMAN, B.S.

Rocky Mount

Primary Education

College Choir 1; Y.W.C.A. 1, 2, 3, 4; A.C.E. 1, 2, 3, 4; F.T.A.

2, 3, 4; Y.D.C. 3, 4; House Committee 4.

MARY DUNN BEATTY, B.S. Greenville

Primary Education

Teacher's Playhouse 3, 4; Student Production 4; Westminster

Fellowship 1, 2, 3, 4; A.C.E. 4.

BERT B. BECK, B.S. Lexington

Social Studies

Veterans Club 3, 4; Y.D.C. 3; Treasurer of Y.D.C. 4; Stein Club 3, 4.

134






SENIORS

LET US BE

SUDIE FAYE BENTON, B.S. Cerro Gordo

Library Science and English

FRANCES LOUISE BELLAMY, B.S. Wilmington

Primary Education

THOMAS BURTON BLIZZARD, B.S . Deep Run

Industrial Arts

ndustrial Arts Club 1, 2, 3, 4; Reporter 2; Treasurer 3;

Alpha Delta 4; Secretary 4; Officers Club 3; Tiger Club 4.

EMIL EDWARD BOADO, B.S Wilmington

Physical Education and English

Rho Phi 2, 3, 4; Circle K 1, 2, 3, 4; S.G.A. 1, 2, 3, 4;

Officer's Club 3, 4; Football 1, 2, 3, 4; Track 2, 3, 4; Presi-

dent Junior Class; President Freshman Class; Point System

Chairman 4; Who's Who Among Students in American Colleges

VIOLA CHRISTINE BOTTER, B.S. Mobile, Ala.

Business and Social Studies

Omega Pi 3, 4; Inter-Religious Council 4; Emmanuel College 1, 2.

ELSIE CLAPP BONDS, B.S. Whitsett

Grammar Education

Women's Recreation Association 1, 2, 3; F.T.A. 3; Jarvis House Council 3.

ROSELYN WAYNE BOWEN, B.S. Plymouth

Home Economics

DOROTHY ANN BOWLES, B.S. Wilmington

Mathematics and Business Education

Secretary of Freshman Class; S.G.A. Representative 2Vice-

Chairman Women's Judiciary 3; Chairman Women's Judiciary

4; May Day Committee 2; Math Club 1, 2; S.G.A. 2, 3, 4;

Executive Council 3, 4; Who's Who Among Students in American Colleges and Universities.

135






SENIORS

"OH JOHN"

KENNETH ROYAL BORDEAUX, B.S. Mt. Olive

Business and Social Studies

F.B.L.A. 1, 2, 3; Teacher's Playhouse 1, 2; Alpha Phi Omega

1, 2, 3; President of Wayne County Club 3; Chairman Men's

Judiciary 4; S.G.A. 4.

CLIFTON EARL BOYD, B.S. Greenville

Business and Social Studies

A.F.R.O.T.C. Officer's Club 3; Tiger's Club 4.

MARJORIE ELLIS BOYD, B.S. Wintersville

Primary Education

BETTY JEAN BUCHANAN, B.S. Raleigh

Home Economics

R.O.T.C. Sponsor 1; Buccaneer Staff 2; Homecoming Sponsor

2, 3, 4; Valentine Queen 3; Home Economics Club 1, 2, 3, 4;

Vice President of Home Economics Club 3; President 4; Phi

Omicron 2, 3; May Court 3; S.G.A. 3, 4.

NANCY WARREN BUCK., B.S. Grimesland

Primary Education

GEORGE H. BULLA, B.S. Fayettevilk

Business and Social Studies

ANNIE RUTH BULLARD, B.S Sanford

Home Economics

Home Economics Club 1, 2, 3, 4; Y.W.C.A. 1, 2, 3, 4.

DORIS ERON BULLUCK, B.S. Palmyra

Grammar Education

Y.W.C.A. 1, 2; A.C.E 3, 4; Y.D.C. 3.

136






RONALD CLARK BUTLER, B.S. Tarboro

Social Studies and English

Varsity Glee Club.

JAMES DONALD BRADFORD, B.S. Fayetteville

Physical Education and Social Studies

Football 1, 2, 3, 4; Baseball 1, 2; Varsity Club 1, 2, J, 4; Sigma Rho Phi 3, 4.

BARBARA ANN BRASWELL, B.S. Nashville

English and Social Studies

F.T.A. 3, 4; English Club 1, 2, 3, 4; Y.W.C.A. 1, 2, 4; College Choir 2.

ROBERT C. BRIGHT, B.S. Macclesfield

Social Studies and Science

Phi Sigma Pi 2, 3, 4; Chi Beta Phi 2, 3, 4; A.F.R.O.T.C. Officer's Club 3.

BILLIE JOYCE BRILEY, B.S. Grimesland

Primary Education

A.C.E. 4; Y.W.C.A. 4.

JAMES WALTER BRILEY, B.S Greenville

Business and Social Studies

F.B.L.A.; Veteran's Club.

JAMES A. BRINSON, B.S. Grantsboro

Business and Social Studies

Commerce Club 1; F.B.L.A. 2, 3; Delt Zeta 3; Delta Zeta

Chapter of Delta Sigma Pi 4.

MARGARET ANN BRITE, B.S. Elizabeth City

Social Studies and Welfare

B.S.U. 2, 3, 4; B.S.U. Council 3, 4; Y.W.C.A. 2, 3, 4; I.R.C.

4; W.R.A. 3, 4; Awards Chairman 4.

ZILPHIA ELIZABETH BRITT, B.S. Newton Grove

Primary Education

HAROLD WATSON BROWER, B.S. Franklinville

Industrial Arts

Veteran's Club 3; Industrial Arts Club 3, 4; Alpha Delta Tau President 4.

137






JOHN WESLEY BROWN, A.B. Hickory

Business

Sigma Pi Alpha 2, 3, 4; Future Business Leaders of America 2,

3, 4; Delta Sigma Pi 2, 3, 4; Treasurer 3.

MARY SUSAN BROWN, B.S Magnolia

Primary Education

Y.W.C.A. 1; Future Teachers of America 2; Library Club 3;

A.C.E. 3, 4.

CLARENCE EMMETT BROWN, JR., A.B.

Hickory

Business

Commerce Club 1; F.B.L.A. 3; Phi Sigma Pi 2. Secretary 3,

Vice-President 4; Pi Omega Pi 3, Treasurer 4; Delta Sigma Pi

4, Historian 4; A.F.R.O.T.C. Officers' Club 3, 4, Secretary 3, 4.

MARGARET STRICKLAND BROWN, B.S.

Greenville

Primary Education

W.A.A 1, 2; Buccaneer Staff 3; Class Secretary

MARY ANN BRYAN, B.S. Knotts Island

Home Economics

Home Economics Club 2, 3, 4.

GEORGE M. CAFFREY, B.S Elizabeth City

Business

Pi Omega Pi 2, 3, 4; Commerce Club 1; F.B.L.A 2, 3; Vet-

eran's Club 1, 2, 3, 4; Y.D.C. 1, 2, Treasurer 3.

JACK WHITE CAHOON, B.S. Manteo

Business

EDITH CAROL CAMERON, B.S. Sanford

Library Science

Westminster Fellowship 1, 2, 3; Council 2, 3, Secretary 3;

Y.W.C.A. 1, 2, 3; Library Club 2, 3, President 3; S.G.A. 3;

Handbook Committee 3.

DANIEL L. CANNADY, JR., A.B. Manteo

Science

JANICE OMEGA CANNON, B.S. Grifton

Physical Education and Science

W.R.A., Historian 4; Y.W.C.A.

138






SENIORS

FISH POND PARTY

JOHN ROBERT CARRINGTON, II, A.B.

Greenville

English and Social Studies

Science Club 1, 2, 3; Math Club 1; International Relations Club

4; Civic Music Asso. 3, 4; Philosophy Club 4; Foreign Film

Club 4; D.S.F. 1. 2. 3, 4; English Club 3, 4; Y.M.C.A. 4.

BETTY JO CARROLL, B.S. Greenville

Grammar Grade Education

A.C.E. 1, 2, 3, 4; Council 3, 4; YWCA 1, 2, 3, 4, Cabinet 3,

Vice-President 4; F.W.B. Fellowship 1, 2, 3, 4, Treasurer 2,

President 3; Inter-Religious Council 3; Treasurer Kappa Delta

Pi 3, 4, Vice-President-Student Counselor 2; Wilson Hall House

Council 3; Who's Who in American Universities and Colleges.

ROBERT E. CARTER, B.S. Williamston

Physical Education and Social Studies

Football 1, 2; Veterans Club 2, 3, 4.

COMMODORE ERNEST CASWELL, B.S.

Whiteville

Social Studies and English

Alpha Phi Omega 1, 2, 3, 4; YDC 3, 4; Canterbury Club 1, 2,

3, 4; East Carolinian Sports Editor 3.

DORLAS MORRIS CAYTON, B.S. Greenville

Home Economics

Home Economics Club 1, 2, 3, 4; Mixed Chorus 1, 2, 3, 4;

YWCA 1, 2, 3, 4.

ROBERT MAXWELL CHAMBERS, B.S.

Salisbury

Football 1, 2, 3, 4; Track 2, 3, 4; Sigma Rho Pi 2, 3, 4;

Varsity Club 1, 2, 3, 4.

CHARLIE W. CHERRY, B.S. Washington, N. C.

Physical Education and Social Studies

Baseball 1, 2, 3, 4.

PEGGY RUTH CHERRY, B.S. Williamston

Math and French

Math Club 3, 4, Vice-President 4; Sigma Pi Alpha 2, 3, 4,

President 4; Sponsor for Sigma Pi Alpha Homecoming 2, 4.

139






SENIORS

"WAITING FOR THE ROBERT E. LEE"

JAMES PRESTON CLARK, B.S. Tarboro

Social Studies and Welfare

Veterans Club 1, 2, 3, 4, Treas. 1, Pres. 4, Jarvis Forensic 1, Y.D.C. 2, 4.

JIMMY D. CLOWERS, A.B. Winston-Salem

Business

Sigma Rho Phi 2, 3, 4.

WILLIAM C. COBB, B.S. Greenville

Grammar Grade

Alpha Chapter of Tau Beta Sigma, Treas. 4.

KENNETH LeROY COLE, B.S. Kinston

Business Educational and Social Studies

F.B.L.A. 1, 2, 3, 4, Delegate to National Convention 4, Pres.

3, 4; Pi Omega Pi 2, 3, 4, Delegate to National Convention 3;

Alpha Phi Omega 2, 3, 4; Alumni Sec. 3; YMCA 3, 4, Treas. 4;

Bucaaneer 2, 3, 4; SGA 3, 4.

GOLDIE CAROLINE COLEY, B.S. Saratoga

English and Social Studies

CAROLINE SESLER COLLIER, B.S.

Portsmouth, Va.

Business Education

MARY WARREN COLLIER, B.S. Waynesboro, Va.

Primary Education

MILTON RONALD COLLIER, B.S.

Portsmouth, Va.

Physical Education and Social Studies

Football 1, 2, 3, 4; YDC 1, 2; Track 2, 3.

140






JOSEPH S. COLLINS, B.S. Mackeys

Social Studies and Welfare

JAMES W. CORUM, B.S. Reidsville

English and Social Studies

East Carolina Play House 1, 2, 3, 4; Public Relations Officer 3;

President 4; Vice Chairman Men's Judiciary 4; Executive Coun-

cil 4; Buccaneer Staff 4; Transfer from New York S.N.A.;

Best Drilled Cadet R.O.T.C.

WALTER L. COX, JR., B.S. Greenville

Industrial Arts

Industrial Arts Club President.

FRANCES JOAN CRAWFORD, B.S. Rockingham

Primary Education

F.T.A. 1; Wesley Players 1, 2, 3, 4; Wesley Foundation Coun-

cil 3, 4; A.C.E. 3, 4; President of Wesley Players 3; Second

Vice President of A.C.E. 4.

MARY ELIZABETH CRAWFORD, B.S.

Grammar Education

F.T.A 4.

JANE MANN CREDLE, B.S. New Holland

Primary Education

A.C.E. 1, 2, 3, 4; Secretary and Treasurer of A.C.E. 2, 3;

Y.M.C.A. 1, 2; College Marshal 3; Freshman Counselor 2;

S.G.A. 4; Who's Who Among Students in American Colleges and Universities.

LAURA BLOUNT CREDLE, A.B. New Holland

English and French

East Carolina Playhouse 1, 2, 3, 4; East Carolinian 2; English

Club 1, 2, 3, 4; Sigma Pi Alpha 1, 2, 3, 4; Who's Who Among

Students in American Colleges and Universities.

FLORA JEAN CREECH, B.S Snow Hill

Grammar

F.T.A 1, 2, 3, 4; Buccaneer Reporter 2; Y.W.C.A 1; Inter-

Religious Council 3; Jarvis Hall House Committee 4.

PEGGY JOYCE CREECH, B.S. Smithfield

Grammar Education

English Club; F.T.A. 1; Sigma Pi Alpha 2; Y.W.C.A. 3.

LANNIE GERTRUE CROCKER, B.S. Selma

Home Economics

B.S.U. 1, 2, 3, 4; Social V.P. 3; Self-Help Work in Cafeteria

1, 2, 3; Jarvis Hall Social Committee 1, 2, 3; Science Club

2, 3; Home Economics Club 1, 2, 3, 4; Phi Omicron 3, 4; Vice-

President 3; Y.W.C.A. 3; S.G.A. 4; Executive Council 4;

Annual Staff 2, 3, 4; Associate Editor 3; Editor of Buccaneer 4;

Publications Board 4; Who's Who Among Students in American Colleges and Universities.

141






RHETTA ANN CROCKER, B.S Smithfield

Primary Education and Library Science

F.T.A. 1, 2; Y.D.C. 3: A.C.E. 3, -1; Library Club 2, 3;

Y.W.C.A. 2, 3.

RUTH ELIZABETH CRUMPTON, B.S. Roxboro

Grammar Education

A.C.E. 4; Y.W.C.A. 4.

JEANE ELIZABETH CULLIFER, B.S. Bethel

Grammar Education

College Choir 2; Commerce Club 1; F.T.A. 1, 2, 3, 4; A.C.E.

4; Kappa Delta Pi; Y.E.C.A. 2, 3.

CLARA SUE DANIELS, B.S Jacksonville

Grammar Education

College Choir 1; Women's Chorus 2, 3; Wesley Foundation 1,

2, 3, 4; Council 3; Y.W.C.A. 1, 2. 3; F.T.A. 1. 2, 3; East

Carolinian Reporter 2.

JEAN MARIAN DAVENPORT, B.S. Creswell

Home Economics

Home Economics Club 1, 2, 3; Y.W.C.A. 1. 2; Bucaneer 1, 2;

Women's Chorus 2; Counselor 3.

HERMAN DAVIS, B.S. Conway

Business Education and Social Studies

Y.M.C.A. 1, 2, 3, 4; F.T.A. 1. 2, 3, 4; F.B.L.A. 4; Y.D.C. 4

PATRICIA LUCILLE DAVIS, B.S. Raleigh

English and Library Science

English Club 1, 2, 3, 4, Vice-President 3; Library Science Club

2, 3; Wesley Foundation Council 2, 3, 4; Inter-Religious Coun-

cil 3; Y.W.C.A. 2, 3, 4; Fleming Hall Social Committee 3;

College Choir 1; Woman's Chorus 2.

FRANCIS BAILEY DEAN, A.B. Oxford

Geography and Social Studies

Veterans Club 3, 4; Gamma Theta Epsilom 3, 4.

GRADY GRESHAM DICKERSON, B.S.

Henderson

Physical Education and Social Studies

Football 1, 2, 3; Monogram Club 1, 2, 3, 4.

JOSEPH RICHARD DIX, A.B. Leaksville

Geography and English

142






SENIORS

SHE IS PACKING EVERYTHING!

SARAH RUTH DIXON, B.S. Willard

Home Economics

Home Economics Club 1, 2, 3, 4; B.S.U. Council 3; Y.W.C.A. 3.

VIRGINIA WOODHOUSE DIXON, B.S.

Wilmington

Primary Education

A.C.E. 3; F.T.A. 1; Creative Writers Club 2; East Carolina

Playhouse 1, 2; Modern Dance Club 2, 3, President 3; Home-

coming Committee 2; Fleming House Committee 3.

VIVIAN DALE DOUGHTIE, B.B. Whitakers

Primary Education

FBLA 1, 2; YWCA 1, 2, 3; ACE 3; BSU 1, 2, 3; Women's Chorus 3.

ELIZABETH ANN DOWDY, B.S Greenville

Primary Education

East Carolina Playhouse 1, 2; A.C.E. 4.

DONNIE L. DUDLEY, B.S Beaufort

Physical Education and Social Studies

Sigma Rho Phi 3, 4.

CLEVELAND LAWRENCE DUNNING, B.S.

Aulander

Social Studies and Mathematics

JEANNE KAYREN DUPREE, B.S Angier

Art and English

JEANNE DUVALL, B.S Wilmington

Primary Education

143






SENIORS

FOR THE SAKE OF A TROPHY

GEORGE HENRY EARNSHAW III, A.B. Erwin

Music and Social Studies

College Choir; Canterbury Club 1, 2, 3; U.N.C. 1; Campbell College 2.

MARGARET MOORE EASON, B.S. Sharpsburg

Math and Physical Education

Math Club 1, 2, 3, 4, President 4; W.R.A. 1, 2, 3, 4, Treasurer

3, Vice-President 4; Chi Beta Phi 3, 4; College Marshal 3;

Fleming Hall House Committee 3; Y.W.C.A. 1, 3; Who's Who

in American Colleges and Universities.

EDMOND O'BRIEN EDWARDS, B.S.

Chocowinity

Physical Education and Social Studies

County Club Officer 1, 3; Jarvis Forensic Club 1; Y.M.C.A.

3, 4; Circle K Club 3.,4; Track 3, 4; S.G.A. 4, 1st Vice-Presi-

dent 4; Intramural Basketball 1, 2, 3, 4; Who's Who in American Colleges and Universities.

GLENDA MILLIE EDWARDS, B.S. Beaulaville

Primary Education

A.C.E. 4; Gamma Theta Upsilon 4.

JOAN DORIS EDWARDS, B.S. Sharpsburg

Grammar Education

House Committee 1; Freshman Counselor 2; F.T.A. 1.

JAMES HARGETTE ELLERBE, B.S. Rockingham

Social Studies and English

Sigma Rho Phi; Y.D.C.

DAVID ARTHUR EVANS, B.S. Norfolk, Va.

Business

Edwards Military Inst. 1; Publicity Chairman of Y.D.C. 2, 3;

East Carolinian 2, 3, 4; Publicity Chairman of Delta Sigma

Pi; Football 2; Track 2, 3, 4; E.C.C. Sports Announcer 3, 4;

East Carolina Playhouse 2, 3, 4.

JACK S. EVERTON, M.A. Greenville

Social Studies

144






JOEL UNDERWOOD FARRAR, B.S. Gastonia

Chemistry

Science Club 4; B.S.U. Council 1, 2, 3, 4, President 3; Circle

K Club 5, 4; Phi Sigma Pi 2, 3, 4; President 4; Y.M.C.A. 3, 4;

S.G.A. 4; Social Committee 3, 4; Chi Beta Phi 4; Who's Who

Among Students in American Colleges and Universities.

DEW1TT CLINTON FILLMORE, A.B.

Presque Isle, Maine

Business and Social Studies

Vice-President of Veterans Club 1, 3, 4; Delta Sigma Pi 3, 4.

MOLLY ANN FINCH, B.S. Henderson

Grammar Education

JUDITH JO ANN FLOWERS, B.S. Elm City

Grammar Education

F.T.A. 1.

WILLIAM DARRON FLOWERS, B.S. Fremont

Physical Education and Social Studies

BARBARA KINNEY FOLEY, B.S. Raleigh

Primary Education

Y.W.C.A. 1, 2, 3, 4; A.C.E. 2, 3, 4; Reporter 4; College Choir

1; College Marshal 3; Homecoming Sponsor 3; Military Ball

Sponsor 1, 2.

MARY JACQUELYN FOREHAND, B.S.

Wanchese

Home Economics

Home Economics Club 2, 3, 4; Acquanymphs 3.

JACK STANLEY FORLINES, B.S. Winterville

Mathematics and Science

JACKIE FOSS, B.S. La Grange

Primary Education

A.C.E.

VAUGHAN DASHWOOD FOWLER, B.S.

Franklin, Virginia

Physical Education and Science

145






SADIE MERLE FRANCIS, B.S. Conway

Home Ec. Club 1, 2, 3, 4; Y.W.C.A. 1, 2, 3, 4; B.S.U. 1, 2,

3, 4; F.T.A. 3; Student Counselor 2; College Choir 2; Phi

Omicron 3, 4; Secretary-Treasurer 4; Kappe Delta Pi 3, 4;

Reporter 3; Treasurer Wilson Hall; Inter-Religious Council

3; Homecoming Sponsor; Kappa Delta Pi 4; Who's Who in American Unversities and Colleges

DONALD RAY FULCHER, B.S. Atlantic

Social Studies and Science

JOYCE SMITH FURLONG, B.S. Wilson

Grammar Education

F.T.A. 1; Homecoming Sponsor 1, 2; Election Committee 4.

LESSIE E. GADDY, B.S. Clinton

Grammar Education

F.T.A. 1; W.A.A. 1, 2, 3; B.S.U. 1, 2, 3, 4, Publicity Chairman 3;

Y.W.C.A. 2, 3.

LELA ANN GARDNER. B.S. New Bern

Mathematics and Social Studies

Meredith College 1; Math Club 2, 3, 4; I.R.C. 2, 3, 4.

NANCY WHITFIELD GAYLORD, B.S.

Creedmoor

Home Economics

Home Economics Club 1, 2, 3, 4.

JULIA ISABELLE GEORGE, B.S. Winston-Salem

Music

Science Club 1; Y.W.C.A. 1; Wesley Foundation 1, 2, 3, 4,

Pianist 2, 3, 4; College Choir 1, 2, 3, 4; E.C.C. Orchestra 2, 3;

Music Ed. Club 1, 2, 3, 4, President 4; Sigma Alpha Iota 4,

President 4; Psychology Club 4.

NELSON BRYAN GILLIKIN, B.S. Beaufort

Business Education and History

Officer's Club, ROTC, Oak Ridge.

WILLIAM K. GLOVER, A.B. Dover

Business Education and Social Studies

F.B.L.A. 1, 2, 3, 4; Alpha Phi Omega 2, 3, 4, Secretary 3;

Pi Omega Pi 3, 4; Delta Zeta of Delta Sigma Pi 3, 4, Treasurer 4;

YMCA 3, 4; Bucaaneer 2, 3, 4, Military Editor 3, Business

Manager 4; Delegate to National Convention in New York 3.

JOYCE FERNE GODWIN, B.S. Ahoskie

Grammar Education

YWCA 1, 2; Wilson House Committee 2; F.T.A. 1, 2, 3, Vice-

President 2, Corresponding Secretary 3.

146






SENIORS

IT DOESN'T HURT

PATRICIA AGNES GOODWIN, B.S.

Millington, Tennessee

Social Studies and English

EC Playhouse 1, 2, 3, 4, President 3, Corresponding Secretary

4; Y.D.C. 1, 2, Treasurer 2; I.R.C. 1, 2, 4; Catholic Student's

Discussion Club; Inter-Religious Council 2.

SHIRLEY TAYLOR GODWIN, B.S. Lucama

Home Economics

Home Economics Club 1, 2, 3, 4.

DOROTHY JEAN GOOCH, B.S. Franklinton

Home Economics

Home Economics Club 1, 2, 3.

ANNIE LOIS GRADY, B.S Mount Olive

Home Economics

Home Economics Club 1, 2, 3; Phi Omicron 2, 3; YWCA 1,

2, 3; East Carolinian Staff; Square Dance Club 3.

VIRGINIA HERRING GRANT, B.S.

Seven Springs

Grammar Education

BENJAMIN C. GRAY, B.S Trenton

Elementary Education

A.C.C. 1; Veterans Club 2, 3, 4; Vice-President of Veterans

Club 2, 3; Y.D.C. 2, 3, 4.

PATTIE SUE GRIMES, B.S. Wendell

Primary Education

F.T.A. 4; A.C.E. 4: Y.W.C.A. 1.

DAVID CLARENCE GURKIN, JR., B.S.

Williamston

Industrial Arts

A.F.R.O.T.C. Officer's Club 3, 4; Industrial Arts Club 1, 2, 3, 4.

147






SENIORS

COME ON IN

PEGGY ANN GUTHRIE, B.S. Varina

Grammar Grade Education

H.S.U. 1, 2, 3, 4; F.T.A. 1, 2, 3, Historian 3, House Committee

2; Gamma Theta Upsilon 4; Kappa Delta Pi 4.

ALFRED JOHN HABIT, B.S. Edenton

Physical Education and Social Studies

Campbell College; Varsity Football 3; Varsity Club 3, 4.

LOIS J. HADDOCK, B.S. Ayden

Grammar Education

KENNETH DWIGHT HALL, B.S. Greenville

Physical Education and Social Studies

Varsitv Baseball 1, 2, 3; Y.D.C. 1, 2, 3; Veterans Club 1, 2, 3, 4.

SALLY PATRICIA HALL, B.S. Fayetteville

Grammar Education

F.T.A. 3, 4; A.C.E. 2, 3, 4; Y.W.C.A. 4.

CHARLES THOMAS HAMILTON, B.S. Beaufort

Industrial Arts

Industrial Arts Club 1, 2, 3, 4, Vice-President 3.

WILLIAM K. HARDEE, B.S. Wilmington

Physical Education and Social Studies

Sigma Rho Phi 3, 4, Sgt-at-Arms 4; Circle K Club 3, 4; Board

of Directors 4; Vice-President Senior Class; Baseball 1.

SUZANNE HARDISON, B.S. Jamesville

Music

Woman's Chorus 1, 2, 3; ECC Orchestra 2, 5; Music Education Club 1, 2, 3.

148






JOSEPH DONALD HARRELL, A.B. Wilmington

Business Education

THOMAS LANE HARRELL, A.B. Macclesfield

Business Education

Pi Omega Pi 2, 3, 4, Ass't Historian 3, Historian 4; F.B.L.A.

2, 3, 4; Varsity Glee Club 1, 2; ROTC 1, 2; YMCA 1, 2, 3.

SARA MARGARET HARRINGTON, B.S.

Fairmont

Grammar Education

Sophomore Counselor; Westminister Fellowship; Library Club.

JO ANNE HARRISS, B.S. Southern Pines

English and French

S.G.A., Secretary, Social Committee; Catholic Club; East Caro-

linian Staff; Y.D.C.; English Club; W.A.A. 1; Y.W.C.A. 1.

HAZEL GARNER HASTINGS, B.S.

Roanoke Rapids

Physical Education and Mathematics

Math Club 1, 2, 3, 4, Sec.-Treas. 3; YWCA 1, 2, 3; W.R.A.

1, 2, 3, 4, Treasurer 2, Secretary 3, President 4; S.G.A. 4.

HARRY D. HAYNES, B.S Wilmington

Business Education

Varsity Basketball 1; Officers' Club 3, 4, President 4; Varsity

Club 1, 2, 3, 4; ROTC 1, 2, 3, 4.

RACHEL ANN HEATH, B.S. Kinston

Physical Education and Science

Y.W.C.A. 1, 2; W.R.A. 1, 2, 3, 4; EC Reporter 3. Secretary 4;

Aquanymphs 2, 3, 4, Secretary 3, Treasurer 4.

NANCY CAROLYN HENDERSON, B.S. Wilson

Home Economics

Sophomore Counselor; Home Ec. Club 1, 2, 3, 4; East Caro-

linian Reporter 2, 3; Marshal 3; Phi Omicron 3, 4; Y.W.C.A.

2, 3, 4; Social Committee Chairman 3.

LOIS FAYE HEWETT, B.S. Supply

Business Education

Commerce Club 1; F.B.L.A. 2, 3, 4; Modern Dance Club 3;

YWCA 4; Vice-President of Erwin Hall 4.

CHARLOTTE ANN HICKS, B.S. Clinton

Primary Education

W.A.A. 2, 3; A.C.E. 1, 2, 3.

149






MAURICE C. HILBURN, B.S. Whiteville

Music

Concert Band 1, 2, 3, 4; Orchestra I, 2, 3, 4; Choir 2, 3, 4;

Cadet Officer's Club 3, 4.

MILFORD P. HILL, B.S. Chocowinity

Social Studies and English

Varsity Glee Club 1; Track Team 2; Y.D.C. 3, 4.

ROBERT EDWIN HILL, A.B. Goldsboro

English and Spanish

Sigma Rho Phi 3, 4, Business Manager 4.

JANIE FIELDS HINSON, B.S. Walstonburg

Business Education

F.B.L.A. 1, 2, 3, 4; Y.W.C.A. 1, 2, 3; Y.D.C. 3.

JEAN TETTERTON HINTON, B.S. Greenville

Grammar Education

MATHEW LEONARD HITCH, A.B. Jacksonville

Business Education and Social Studies

WILLIAM LINWOOD HOBBS, JR., B.S. Raleigh

Music

Band 1, 2, 3, 4; Orchestra 1, 2, 3; Collegians 2, 3.

EDWARD VERNON HODGES, B.S. Swan Quarter

Business Education and Social Studies

F.B.L.A. 1, 2, 3; Veterans Club 1, 2, 4.

HOWARD BAILEY HOLCOMB, JR., B.S. Grifton

Science and Science

DAVID ALEXANDER HOLDER, JR., B.S.

New Bern

Music

Atlantic Christian College; ECC Band 2, 3, 4; College Singers

2, 3; Music Education Club 2, 3, 4; Jimmy Page Dance Band

3; Music Majors Dance Band 4.

150






SENIORS

LOOK WHAT SOUSA STARTED

FRANCES CAROLYN HORTON, B.S. Apex

Primary Education

F.T.A. 3, 4; A.C.E. 3, 4; YWCA 1, 2, 3, 4.

WILLIAM HOWARD, A.B. Raleigh

Business and Social Studies

U.N.C. 1, 2; Delta Sigma Pi 3, 4; President 4; S.G.A. 4.

NANCY FAYE HOWELL, B.S. Greenville

Grammar Education

BARBARA ELLEN HOLLER, B.S. Greensboro

Piano and Voice

RICHARD EARL IVEY, B.S. Roanoke Rapids

Business and English

F.B.L.A. 2, 3; Pi Omega Pi 2, 3; Sigma Rho Phi 2, 3, 4;

Corresponding Secretary 3, President 4.

BETTY RUTH JACKSON, B.S. Rockingham

Home Economics

F.H.A. 3, 4; Transfer from Emmanuel College, Franklin Springs, Florida

MARGARET ANN JACKSON, B.S. Greenville

Grammar Education

Y.W.C.A. 1; F.T.A. 2.

FURNEY KEITH JAMES, B.S. Robersonville

Business and Social Studies

Pi Omega Pi.

151






SENIORS

YOU AIN'T FOOLING NOBODY

BETTY JEAN JOHNSON, B.S. Magnolia

Primary Education

F.B.L.A. 1; YWCA 1, 2; F.T.A. 3; A.C.E. 2, 3; Women's Chorus 2, 3.

GERTIE JEAN JOHNSON, B.S. Kinston

Grammar Education

F.T.A. 1, 2, 3; Women's Chorus 3.

JOHN CLIFTON JOHNSON, B.S. Bolivia

Industrial Arts

LAURA FRANCES JOHNSON, B.S. Kinston

Home Economics

Y.W.C.A. 1, 2, 3, 4; W.R.A. 1, 2, 3, 4; Women's Chorus 3;

F.T.A. 1.

LEONARD EUGENE JOHNSON, B.S. Greenville

Social Studies and Welfare

Veterans Club 1, 2, 3, 4.

PEGGY ALLEN JOHNSON, B.S. Durham

Primary Education

F.T.A. 1, 2, 3; A.C.E. 1, 2, 3; Y.W.C.A. 1, 2, 3; College Choir

1; Marshal 3; House Committee 3 (Fleming Hall); Womens' Chorus.

SHIRLEY FAYE JOHNSON, B.S. Fairmount

Primary Education

Association for Childhood Education; Young Democrats Club; W.C.A.

CAROLYN JOYCE JONES, B.S. Elizabeth City

Social studies and Physical Education

Y.W.C.A. 1, 2, 4; Library Science Club 1, 2, 4; Womens Rec-

reational Associational Association 1, 2, 4; F.T.A. 1, 2, 4;

Freshman Counselor 2.

152






GRACE MARIE JONES, A.B. Kinston

English and Social Studies

Y.W.C.A. 1, 2, 3, 4, Vice-President 3, President 4; Sigma Pi

Alpha 2, 3, 4, Vice-President 3; Canterbury Club 1, 2, 3, 4,

Secretary 2, President 3; English Club 1, 2, 3; W.A.A. 2;

Budget Committee 4; Who's Who Among Students in American Colleges and Universities.

JEAN ALLEN JONES, B.S. Raleigh

Science and Mathematics

Science Club 1, 2, 3, 4; Chi Beta Phi 3, 4, Treasurer 4; Math

Club 3, 4; Teachers Playhouse 1; Y.W.C.A. 1, 2, 3, 4.

LESLEY BLANCHE JONES, B.S. Greenville

Business

MARY ANN JONES, B.S. Kinston

Business and English

WALTON S. KEEN, B.S Newton Grove

Industrial Arts

Industrial Arts Club; North Carolina Industrial Art Association;

Gamma Theta Upsilon.

FRANKIE HOUSE KERMON, B.S. Rocky Mount

Grammar Education

Home Economics Club 1; Y.W.C.A. 1, 2; A.C.E. 1, 2; Y.D.C. 3.

WILLIAM HUGH KNOX, B.S. Bolivia

English and Music

Glee Club; Future Teachers of America; Wesley Foundation

Music Education Club.

EMILY KNOX, B.S. Liland

Home Economics

IDA FORDHAM KORNEGAY, B.S. Albertson

Primary Education

Womens' Chorus 2, 3; Y.W.C.A. 1.

MILFORD JUDSON LAMB, B.S. Elizabeth City

Physical Education and Social Studies

153






SHIRLEY ANN LAMM, B.S. Wilson

Grammar Education

F.T.A. 1; Sophomore Counselor 2; A.C.E. 2, 4; Y.W.C.A. 2.

TRYON DELANO LANCASTER, B.S. Fayetteville

Grammar Education

A.C.E. 4.

BETTY JEAN LANIER, B.S. Beulaville

Primary Education

Westminster Fellowship 1; Student Counselor 2; Young Demo-

crats Club 4; Gamma Theta Upsilon 4.

FAYE LANIER, B.S. Burgaw

Business and English

SHARON INEZ LANIER, B.S. Chinquapin

Social Studies and Welfare

Westminister Fellowship 1, 2, 3; Y.W.C.A. 2, 3; International

Relations Club 3, 4.

DELCRE JEAN LASSITER, B.S. Four Oaks

Business

HERBERT D. LASSITER, JR., B.S. Marshville

English and Social Studies

Veterans' Club 4; Gamma Theta Upsilon 4; Stein Club 4.

RUTH ANN LASSITER, B.S. Four Oaks

English and Library Science

Baptist Student Union, Hostess 2; Devotional Vice-President 3,

President 4; Secretary-Treasurer of State B.S.U. 4; English

Club 1, 2; Y.W.C.A. 1, 3, 4; Library Science Club 2, 3; East

Carolina Playhouse 1; Who's Who Among Students in American Colleges and Universities.

JO ANNE LEE, B.S. Four Oaks

Science and English

Science Club 2, 3, 4; Publicity Chairman of Science Club 3

and Vice-President 4; English Club 1; Teachers Playhouse 1;

Fleming Hall Social Committee 3; Y.W.C.A. 1, 2, 3, 4.

SHIRLEY JEAN LEWIS, B.S. Mount Olive

Home Economics

Y.W.C.A. 1, 2, 3; Home Economics Club 1, 2, 3, 4.

154






SENIORS

WHAT DANCE?

JANE ELIZABETH LINGLE, B.S. China Grove

Primary Education

Lutheran Student Association 3, President Inter-Religious Coun-

cil 3; Y.W.C.A. 3; A.C.E. 2, 3; Sigma Pi Alpha 2, 3; East

Carolina Playhouse 1, 2, 3; Secretary 3; Jarvis Forensic Club

1, 2, Vice-President 2.

FAYE FERRELL LINK, B.S. Churchland, Va.

Social Studies and Welfare

Y.W.C.A. 1, 3, 4; I.R.C. 2, 3, 4.

JOHN HARRIS LISK, A.B. Albemarle

Business

MARVIN LITTLE, A.B. Winterville

Business

F.B.L.A. 2, 3, 4.

BILLY EUGENE LOVING, B.S Burlington

Physical Education and Social Studies

Transfer from Elon First Year; Varsity Baseball 2, 3, 4; Sigma

Rho Phi 2, 3, 4; Head Football Mgr. 3. 4.

CAROLYN J. LOWDER, B.S. Albemarle

Science and Mathematics

Science Club 2, 3, 4; Chi Beta Phi 3, 4; Band 1, 2; Who's Who

Among Students in American Colleges and Universities.

CAROL LEE LUCAS, B.S. West End

English and Library Science

State Representative to NEA Convention--1955-56; F.T.A. 2,

3, 4; Chapter Secretary 2; State Vice-President 4;

English Club 2, 3, 4; Treasurer 4; Wesley Foundation Council

3, 4; Y.W.C.A. 1, 2, 3, 4; Library club 2, 3; Student Counselor

2; Y.D.C. 3; Who's Who Among Students in American Colleges and Universities.

JANE AYERS McCORMICK, B.S. Fairmont

Primary Education

Library Club 1; A.C.E. 1.

155






SENIORS

WHY STUDY?

HUBERT McGEE, JR.. B.S. Elizabeth City

Mathematics and Science

N.C. State College 1; Tau Kappa Epsilon; San Matro Califor-

nia Junior College 2; French Club 3, 4; E.C.C. 3, 4; Veteran's

Club; Football 3, 4.

JUSTUS L. McKEEL, B.S. Bethel

Business and Social Studies

Pi Omega P, 2, 3, 4, Present 4; Phi Sigma Pi 3, 4, Historian

4; F.B.L.A. 2, 3, 4, Reporter 3; Bucaneer 2, 3, 4; R.O.T.C.

Editor 2; Activities Editor 3; Y.M.C.A. 2, 3, 4; F.W.B. Fellow-

ship 2, 3, 4; Student Government 4; Budget Committee 4;

Who's' Who Among Student; in American Colleges and Uni-

MARY ALICE MADRY, B.S. Scotland Neck

Primary Education

Womens' Chorus 1, 2; East Carolinian 3, 4; F.T.A. 1, 4; Col-

lege Production of BRIIGADOON 3.

EDGAR LEN MANESS, B.S. Fayetteville

Physical Education and Science

Campbell College 1, 2.

MARIE AGNES MANGUM, B.S. Lillington

Home Economics

Campbell College 1; Home Economics Club 1, 2, 3, 4.

BETTY GENE MANN, B.S. New Holland

Business

F.B.L.A. 2, 3; Y.W.C.A. 1, 2, 4; President Cotten Hall for

Summer Session 3.

HELEN L. MANN, B.S. Maneto

Primary Education

Y.W.C.A. 1, 2.

MARVINA W. MANN, B.S. Elizabeth City

Science

Y.W.C.A. 1, 2, 3, Secretary 2; F.T.A. 1; Wesley Foundation

1, 2, 3; Council 2; Science Club 3.

156






SALLIE EASTERLING MANN, B.S. Winterville

English and Library Science

English Club 1, 2, 3, 4; Womens' Chorus 2, 3; East Carolina

Playhouse 2, 3; Y.W.C.A. 3; Library Club 4; Dormitory Council 3.

EVELYN ARLENE MANNING, B.S. Bethel

Primary Education

A.C.E. 1, 2, 3; Corresponding Secretary 3; Womens' Chorus

2; Y.W.C.A. 3.

FANNIE LOU MANNING, B.S. Bailey

Physical Education and Social Studies

Y.W.C.A. 1, 2; W.R.A. 1, 2, 3, 4; President of Wilson Dorm

Summer of '54; Wilson Hall House Committee Summer of '54;

Elections Committee 3; Marshal 4; Cheerleader 4; Secretary of Class 4.

MARY ANNE MARSHBOURNE, B.S.

Spring Hope

Home Economics and Science

Home Economics Club 1, 2, 3; B.S.U. 1, 2, 3; Council Mem-

ber 1, 2, 3; Y.W.C.A. 1, 2, 3; Marshal 3.

CAROL SUE MASKE, B.S. Rockingham

English and French

Sigma Phi Alpha; English Club; Appalachian State Teachers College 1.

ADELAIDE WARREN MATHEWS, B.S.

Greenville

Primary Education

College Band 1, 2; A.C.E. 4.

CAROLYN CURRIE MATTHEWS, B.S. Sanford

Physical Education and English

Y.W.C.A. 2, 3, 4; W.A.A. 1, 2. 3, 4.

PEARE HOGAN MAY, B.S. Durham

Grammar Education

A.C.E. 3, 4, Co-Chairman of Publication 4; Wesley Players

1, 2, 3, 4; Vice-President 4; Kappa Delta Pi 3, 4; Y.W.C.A. 2.

LOU WHITLEY MAYO, B.S. Greenville

Mathematics and Social Studies

Jarvis Forensic Club 1, 2, 3, Secretary-Treasurer 2, President

1, 3; Varsity Debate Team 1; Kappa Delta Pi 3, 4, President 4;

Math Club 2, 3, 4, Secretary-Treasurer 4; Women Day Student

Org. 1, 2, 3, 4; Student Government 1, 3, 4; Women's Judiciary

Committee; Chi Beta Phi 3, 4; I.R.C. 2, 3.

SANDRA YVONNE MEDFORD, B.S. Burlington

Business and Social Studies

B.S.U. 1, 2, 3, 4; Council 3, 4; Pi Omega Pi 3, 4; F.B.L.A. 2, 3; Y.W.C.A. 4.

157






ETHEL POE MERCER, B.S. Washington

Primary Education

F.T.A. 1, 2; Teacher's Playhouse 2, 3; Creative Writer's Club 2.

JACK LAWRENCE MILLER, B.S. Fayetteville

Mathematics and Science

SYBLE NEESE MILLER, B.S. Mebane

Home Economics

Home Economics Club 1, 4; B.S.U. 1, 4; Council Summer Session 1, 2.

JAN MASON MITCHELL, B.S. Hillsboro

Grammar Education

SAM DOUGLAS MITCHELL, B.S. Greenville

English and Social Studies

JOYCE ANN MITCHINER, B.S. Henderson

Primary Education

Meredith College 1; Sigma Pi Alpha 2, 3, 4; A.C.E. 3, 4.

MARY LOU MONTGOMERY, B.S. Greenville

Grammar Education

Greensboro College 1, 2; College Choir 4.

CAROLYN WHITE MOORE, B.S. Fountain

Primary Education

Free Will Baptist Fellowship 1, 2, 3, 4; A.C.E. 3, 4; F.T.A. 2;

Y.W.C.A. 2, 3, 4; Y Cabinet 2, 3.

LILLIAN REBECCA MOORE, B.S. Washington

English and Spanish

English Club 1, 2, 3: Sigma Pi Alpha 2, 3; W.R.A. 1, 2, 3;

Intramural Basketball 1; College Playhouse 2, 3; F.T.A. 3;

East Carolina Staff 2, 3; Fleming Hall Social Committee 3;

F.W.B. Fellowship 1, 2, 3, Secretary 2, Publicity Chairman 3; W.C.A. 3.

PEGGY LOU MOORE, B.S. Franklinton

Social Studies and English

Democrats Club 1; I.R.C. 2, 3, 4; Homecoming Sponsor 3;

Jarvis Hall House Committee 3; Vice-President of Jarvis Hall

3; College Marshal 3; S.G.A. 4; Handbook Committee 4;

F.T.A. 4; May Court 3.

158






SENIORS

WHICH ONE WILL IT BE TONIGHT?

AMORY McKINLEY MULLEN, A.B. Winton

Science

Band 1, 2, 3; Science Club 2, 3; Varsity Glee Club 1; Veterans'

Club 1, 2, 3; Young Democrats 2, 3.

GERALD EDMUND MURPHY, B.S. China Grove

Music Education

Phi Mu Alpha; Sinfonia 3, 4: Choir 1, 2, 3, 4; College Singers

1, 2, 3; Band 1, 3, 4; E.C.C. Orchestra 2, 3; Music Education

Club 1, 2, 3, 4; Varsity Men's Glee Club 1, 2; Student Prince

1; Blossom Time 2.

PATSY JEAN MYRICK, B.S. Littleton

Home Economics

Y.W.C.A. 3; F.T.A. 3; Home Economics Club 1, 2, 3, 4; Phi

Omicron 3, 4; Secretary-Treasurer 4.

J. KATHLEEN NEAL, B.S. Louisburg

Grammar Education

Louisburg Junior College 1; Y.W.C.A. 1, 3, 4, Secretary 1;

B.S.U. 2, 3, 4; W.A.A. 1, 3; A.C.E. 4; F.T.A. 3, 4;

Buccaneer Reporter 4.

ELIJAH LOUIS NELSON, B.S. Morehead

Science and Social Studies

Brevard Junior College 1; Veterans Club 2, 3, 4; Chi Beta Phi

3, 4; Science Club 3, 4.

CORINNE MATTHIS NEWELL, B.S. New Bern

Home Economics

Home Economics Club 2, 3, 4; Y.W.C.A. 1, 2, 3.

ARTHUR SINCLAIR NEWMAN, B.S Henderson

Music Education

College Choir 1, 2, 4; College Band 1, 2, 3, 4; Music Education

Club 1, 2, 3, 4; Phi Mu Alpha 3, 4; Men's Varsity Glee Club 1, 2, 3.

MARIE NICHOLSON. B.S. Vaughan

Elementary Education

Y.W.C.A. 1, 2, 3, 4; F.T.A. 1, 2, 3, 4.

159






SENIORS

HOW DO WE FIND THIS CONVENIENT ATMOSPHERE?

SHIRLEY M. NOBLE, B.S. Deep Run

Grammar Education

Womens' Chorus 1, 2, 3; F.T.A. 4; A.C.E. 4; Y.W.C.A. 4.

ESTALENA NOBLES, B.S. Tabor City

Grammar Education

Y.W.C.A. 3, 4; Beta Gamma Upsilon 4.

ELLA FRANCES NORTON, B.S. Rockingham

Primary Education

Emanuel College 1, 2.

DEWEY TAFT OAKLEY, JR., B.S. Roxboro

Business

VINCENT BOYCE OGLESBY, JR., B.S.

Morehead City

Social Studies and Library Science

I.R.C. 1, 2, 3, 4; Y.M.C.A. 2, 3, 4; Y.D.C. 1, 2, 3, 4.

HAROLD GENE O'KELLEY, B.S. High Point

Physical Education and Social Studies

Football 1, 2, 3, 4, Co-Captain 4; Basketball 1; Varsity Club

2, 3, 4; Sigma Rho Phi 1, 2.

EDWARD OLIVER, B.S. Milford, Conn.

English and Social Studies

Veterans' Club 1, 2; Creative Writing Club 2, 3.

PAULINE KERRY O'NEAL, B.S. Engelhard

Home Economics

Home Economics Club 1, 2, 3, 4.

160






ANNE BYERLY OUTLAND, B.S Woodland

Primary Education

A.C.E. 2, 3, 4; Publicity Chairman 4.

ARCHIE RUDOLPH OUTLAND, B.S. Kelford

Social Studies and Science

Campbell College 1; I.R.C. 4; Veterans' Club 4.

MARY ELIZABETH PACKER, B.S. Warsaw

Primary Education

A.C.E. 1, 2, 3; Womens' Chorus 1; Annual Staff 1, 2; Soph-

omore Counselor 2; Handbook Committee 2.

JAMES DEBERRY PAGE, B.S. Williamston

Music

Band 1, 2, 3, 4; Orchestra 1, 2, 3; Warden- Phi Mu Alpha 3,

4; Music Ed. Club 1, 2, 3; Collegians

KAYE HARRIS PAGE, B.S. Raleigh

Home Economics

Home Economics Club 1, 2, 3, 4; Y.W.C.A. 1, 2, 3, 4; Sophomore Counselor.

GEORGE THOMAS PATE, B.S. Bridgeton

Business and Social Studies

Veterans' Club 1, 2, 3, 4; F.B.L.A. 1, 2, 3, 4; Delta Sigma Pi.

SYLVIA JEAN PATE, B.S. New Bern

Home Economics

PATTY PATTERSON, B.S Rockingham

Pi Omega Pi 3, 4; Appalachian State Teachers College 1.

EDWARD WILLIANS PATTON, A.B Mebane

Geography and Social Studies

ROBERTA PATTON, B.S. Marion

Primary Education

Womens' Chorus 1, 2; A.C.E. 1. 2, 3, 4; Y.W.C.A. 3, 4.

161






MARY JACQUELINE PENDERGRAFT, B.S.

Durham

English and Spanish

Sigma Pi Alpha 3, 4; Wilson Hall House Council 3; Wilson

House President 4; S.G.A. 4; Women's Judiciary 4; Entertainment Committee 4.

ROBERT G. PENLEY, B.S. Elon College

Physical Education and Science

Circle R Club 3, 4; Alpha Phi Ome.ua 3. 4; Sergeant-at-Arms

4; Varsity Club 1, 2, 3, 4; A.F.R.O.T.C. 1, 2, 3, 4;

A.F.R.O.T.C. Cadet Officers Club 3, 4; Varisty Baseball 1, 2, 3, 4.

EARL HANSON PETERSON, JR., B.S. New Bern

Music

East Carolina Collegians Dance Hand 1, 2, 3, 4; Music Director

4; College Hand 1, 2, 3, 4; College Choir 2, 3, 4; Brass En-

semble 1, 2, 3, 4; East Carolina Orchestra 1, 2, 3; Music Edu-

cation Club 1, 2, 3, 4; Treasurer 2.

JEANNE PRITCHARD PETERSON, B.S.

Elizabeth City

Music Education

College Choir 1, 2, 3; East Carolina Orchestra 1, 2, 3; East

Carolina Band 1, 2, 3; College Singers 2, 3; East Carolina Play-

house 2; B.S.U. Council 3; Music Education Club 2.

LORENZO WILLIAM PETERSON Wilmington

Business and History

Veterans' Club 1, 2, 3, 4.

BRUCE MARSHALL PHILLIPS, B.A Raeford

English and Physical Education

Class President 2; Homecoming Chairman 4; Y.M.C.A. 2; Stu-A

dent Government 2, 4; Ring Committee 2, 3; Sigma Rho Phi

2, 3, 4; East carolinian 1, 2, 3; Sports Editor 3; College Sports

Writer 2, 3, 4; Who's Who Among Students in American Colleges and Universities.

LOIS ADAIR PHILLIPS, B.S. Kenansville

Business and English

SHIRLEY MOOSE PHILLIPS, B.S. Salisbury

Art and French

College Marshal 2; Cheerleader 1, 2; Y.W.C.A. 1; W.A.A. 1;

Acquatics Club 2; Secretary Women's Judiciary 3; Vice-Chair-

man Judiciar 4; Sigma Phi Alpha 1, 2, 3, 4; S.C.A. 1; Budget

Committee 4; Executive Council 4; Who's Who Among Stu-

dents in American Colleges and Universities.

PHYLLIS JEAN PINER, B.S. Beaufort

Grammar Education

F.T.A.; Buccaneer Reporter 2; Secretary Treasurer 3; East

Carolina Reporter 4; Y.W.C.A. 2, 3, 4; H.S.U. 4; Square Dance Club 4.

CAROL ANNE PITT, B.S. Pinetops

Primary Education

A.C.E. 1; Y.W.C.A. 3.

162






SENIORS

BARMAID BARITONES

CLARA FRANCES POE, B.S. Varina

Primary Education

F.T.A. 1, 2, 3; A.C.E. 1; Gamma Theta Upsilon 3, 4;Sopho-

more Counselor for Freshmen; Y.W.C.A 1, 2.

UNITA ELIZABETH POPE, B.S. Greensboro

Music

Bucaneer 1, 2, 3; Orchestra 1, 2, 3; College Choir 1, 2, 3;

House President of Teachers' Dormitory; Womens' Judiciary 3;

Student Government Association 3; Music Education Club 1, 2, 3.

WILBURN RUPERT POPE, B.S. Winston Salem

Physical Education and Science

Sigma Rho Phi 2, 3, 4; Circle K Club 3, 4; Freshman Basket-

ball 1; Y.M.C.A. 1, 2.

DURWARD WELLS POTTER, A.B. Jacksonville

Geography and Music

Gamma Theta Upsilon, President 2, 4; Veterans' Club 1, 2, 3,

4; Orchestra 1, 2, 3, 4; Band 1, 2, 3, 4; Dance Band 1, 2, 3, 4;

Asheville Biltmore College 3.

FURNEY POWELL, B.S. Vanceboro

Science

Science Club 2, 3, 4; Chi Beta Phi 3, 4;Cadet

Officer's Club 3, 4.

MARVIN ROLAND PRIDGEN, B.S. Wilson

Industrial Arts

Industrial Arts Club 1, 2, 3, 4, Secretary 3; Alpha Delta Tau

3, 4, Treasurer 3, 4; Delegate A.I.A.A. Convention 3; Mem-

ber A.I.A.A. 3, 4; Officers Club 3; Tiger Club 4; R.O.T.C.

1, 2, 3, 4; Y.M.C.A. 2, 3.

SARA BETH DAVIS, B.S. Florence, S.C.

Grammar Education

Y.W.C.A. 4; Freshman Counselor 4; F.T.A. 4.

HARRY GRAHAM RAINEY, B.S. Salisbury

Physical Education and Social Studies

Football 1, 2, 3, 4; Varsity Club 2, 3, 4; Sigma Rho Phi 3, 4;

Chairman of Junior and Senior Dance 3; Golf 1, 2, 3, 4.

163






SENIORS

HOW DID THIS GET HERE?

PETER M. RAYMER, B.S. Asheville

Elementary Education

Rollins College 1; Lambda Chi Alpha; Gamma Theta Upsilon 2, 3.

CAROLYN EVERHART RHODES, B.S.

New Bern

Home Economics

Home Economics Club 1, 2, 3, 4; Jarvis Forsenic 1, 2; F.T.A. 1.

LELAND AUTRY RICHARDSON, B.S.

Jackson Springs

Social Studies and English

JANE ELLEN RILEY, B.S. Fuquay Springs

F.T.A. 1, 2, 3, 4, Piesident 3; Gamma Theta Upsilon;

Social Committee of S.G.A.; Student Government 3; Sophomore

Counselor; Y.W.C.A. 1, 2; Y.D.C. 3.

ROBERT LYNFORD ROBERTS, A.B.

Lebanon, Pennsylvania

Science Club 4; Campbell College 2; Chi Beta Phi 3, 4; Phi Sigma Pi 3, 4.

PERCY E. ROGERSON, B.S. Hertford

Science

Science Club 1, 2, 3, 4; Officers Club 3, 4; Bucaneer Staff 3,

4; College Photographer 3, 4.

LEXINE ROLLINS, B.S. Bethel

Business Education and Social Studies

Emmanuel College 1, 2; Pi Omega Pi 3, 4.

GEORGE RONNIE ROSE, B.S. Goldsboro

Business and Social Studies

President of Aquatic Club 4; Swimming Team 2, 3, 4; Varsity

Club 3, 4; Pi Omega Pi 3, 4; Pi Sigma Pi 4; R.O.T.C. 1, 2,

3, 4; Men's Choir 2; Blossom Time Production 2; Brigadoon 3;

F.B.L.A. 1, 2, 3, 4; Chair of Elections Committee; Who's Who

Among Students in American Colleges and Universities

164






CHARLES RAY ROSS, B.S. Greenville

Grammar Education

A.F.R.T.C. 1, 2; I.R.C. 1.

PATRICIA GAYLE SAFRIT, B.S. Mt. Gilead

Primary Education

Y.W.C.A. 1, 2; A.C.E. 1, 2, 3.

FREDERICK J. SALEEBY, A.B. Wilson

Science

JAMES HERMAN SANDERSON, B.S Kinston

Business

Campbell College 1, 2; Baseball 3.

DOROTHY J. SANDLIN, B.S Rose Hill

Piano and Voice

Choir 1; Music Education Club 2, 3; Y.W.C.A. 1; Sigma Alpha

Iota 3, 4; Teachers Playhouse 3, 4.

ANN SAULS, B.S. Eureka

Business

Pfeiffer College 1, 2; F.B.L.A. 3; W.R.A. 3, 4; Y.W.C.A. 4.

GARY LEE SCARBORO, B.S Kinston

Physical Education and English

Alpha Phi Omega 1, 2, 3, 4; Y.M.C.A. 3, 4, Vice-President 4;

Circle K Club 3, 4, President 4; Productions Committee 3;

Awards Committee 4; A.F.R.O.T.C. Officers Club 3, 4, Secre-

tary 4; Vice-President of Sophomore Class; Who's Who Among

Students in American Colleges and Universities.

ELIZABETH LANCASTER SCOTT, B.S.

Goldsboro

Home Economics

Y.W.C.A. 2, 3; Home Economics Club 1, 2, 3, 4.

JOSEPH DANIEL SECREST, B.S. Morganton

Music Education

Catholic University of America 1; University of North Caro-

lina 2; College Choir 3, 4; College Band 3, 4; Music Education

Club 3, 4; East Carolina Orchestra 3, 4; Phi Mu Alpha 4, President 4.

JEAN FAYE SERMONS, B.S. Greenville

Grammar Education

Annual Staff 1; Teacher's Playhouse 1, 2, 3, 4; Sigma Pi Alpha

3, 4; Disciples Student Fellowship 1, 2, 3, 4.

165






NATACHA SESENA, A.B. Madrid, Spain

History and Education

BILLY W. SHARBER, B.S Elizabeth City

Business

S.G.A. 3. 4, Assistant Treasurer 3, Treasurer 4; Circle K 3, 4;

Pi Omega Pi 2, 3, 4, Vice-President 4; Commerce Club 1;

F.B.L.A. 2, 3, 4; Y.M.C.A. 1, 2, 3, 4; Budget Committee 3, 4;

Secretary 3; Chairman 4; Handbook Committee 3; Executive

Committee 4; Kappa Delta Pi 3, 4; Phi Sigma Pi 3, 4; Who's

Who Among Students in American Colleges and Universities.

JOAN WALKER SHARPE, B.S. Elm City

Grammar Education

EVELYN MAE SHERMAN, B.S. Fuquay Springs

Grammar Education

F.T.A. 1. 2, 3, 4, Librarian 2, Vice President 3; Summer School

President 4; W.Y.C.A. 2, 3, 4; W.Y.C.A. Cabinet 3;

Wilson Hall House Committee 3; B.S.U. 1, 2, 3, 4; B.S.U. Summer School Council 4.

BENJAMIN SARBORR SHEPARD, B.S. Southern Pines

English and Social Studies

THOMAS SAMUEL SHUTT, B.S. Roanoke Rapids

Physical Education and Science

Louisburg Junior College 1, 2; Science Club 3, 4; F.T.A. 3, 4;

Sigma Pi Alpha 3, 4.

HUBERT GRADY SIMONDS, A.B. New Bern

Business and Economics

DORETA EVANS SIMPSON, B.S. Bath

Primary Edcuation

A. LOUIS SINGLETON, B.S. Plymouth

Social Studies and Welfare

President Summer School S.G.A., 1954; Vice-President S.G.A.

3; Circle K Club; Veterans' Club; I.R.C.; Who's Who Among

Students in American Colleges and Universities.

ALMA LOUISE SLOAN, B.S. Kittrell

Primary Education

A.C.E. 3, 4; F.T.A. 4; House Committee Fleming Hall 4.

166






SENIORS

NEVER AGAIN I PROMISE

CONRAD SLOAN, B.S. Chinquapin

Elementary Education

Westminister Fellowship 1; Council 2; B.S.U. 3; Council 4;

Y.M.C.A. 1, 2, 3, 4; Cabinet 2, 3, 4; F.T.A. 1, 2; Mens' Var-

sity Glee Club 1, 2; East Carolina Playhouse 1, 2, 3, 4.

BLANCHE JEANNETTE SMITH, B.S.

Wilmington

Primary Education

East Carolina Playhouse 1, Sophomore Counselor 2; Y.W.C.A.

1, 3, 4; Treasurer Sophomore Class; Summer School S.G.A.

1955; May Court 2; Bucaneer Staff 3, 4; Marshal 3; A.C.E. 2.

FRANCES JOYCE SMITH, B.S. Robersonville

Voice and Piano

College Choir 1, 2, 3, 4; F.B.L.A. 1; Y.D.C. 2, 3, 4; State Vice-

President 3; S.G.A. Musicals (Student Prince, Blossom Time,

Brigadoon; Music Education Club 2, 3, 4, Secretary 4; Women's

Chorus 1; College Singers 2, 3; Opera Workshop 4; Who's

Who Among Students in American Colleges and Universities.

JIMMY DAVID SMITH, A. Rocky Mount

Business

JOHN LEVERNE SMITH, B.S. Greenville

Business and Social Studies

Veterans' Club.

JOYCE LUCILLE SMITH, B.S. Selma

Primary Education

East Carolinian 1, 2, 3, 4, Feature Editor 2, Managing Editor 3,

Co-Editor 4; Publications Board 4; S.G.A. 2, 3, 4; S.G.A. Re-

porter 2; Budget Committee 2; Executive Council 4; Y.W.C.A.

2, 3, 4; A.C.E. 4; Creative Writers Club 4; B.S.U. 1, 2, 3, 4;

F.B.L.A. 1; Member-at-Large Summer School S.G.A. 3.

MARGARET MARIE SMITH, B.S. Trinity

Home Economics

Library Club 1, 2, 3; East Carolinian Staff; Freshman Counse-

lor 2;Home Economics Club 1, 2, 3.

MILTON SMITH, JR., B.S. Cedar Island

Social Studies and English

167






SENIORS

WHAT'S KEEPING HER

NANCY LOUISE SMITH, B.S. Whiteville

Primary Education

PRISCILLA LYON SMITH, B.S. Ayden

Music

College Choir 2; Music Education Club 2; Opera Workshop 1;

Mu Phi Epsilon.

TRILBY LEE SMITH, B.S. Greensboro

Primary Education

A.C.E. 2, 3, 4; Council 4; Y.W.C.A. 3, 4; F.W.B. Fellowship

2, 3, 4, Secretary 4.

JAMES KENAN SPELL, B.S. Turkey

Business and Social Studies

FRANCIS R. SPENCER, B.S. Roper

Industrial Arts

Industrial Arts Club 3, 4; Alpha Delta Tau 4, Vice President 4.

DORIS LEONE SPIVEY, B.S. . Tabor City

Grammar Education

Coker College 1; A.C.E. 2, 3, 4; Y.W.C.A. 2, 3, 4; F.T.A. 3,

4; Gamma Theta Upsilon 3, 4; Creative Writer's Club 4.

SUSIE BARRETT SPIVEY, B.S. Windsor

Primary Education

F.T.A. 1, 2, 3; Y.W.C.A. 1, 2, 3; A.C.E. 4; Student Counselor

2; Int. Basketball 3.

FRANK BLADES SPITZER, B.S. Elizabeth City

Science and Social Studies

Y.D.C and Science Club.

168






MARILYN DEWAYNE STANLEY, B.S. Nakina

Grammar Education

A.C.E. 1, 4; Y.W.C.A. 4.

PATRICIA ANN STANLEY, B.S. Greenville

Grammar Education

A.C.E. 1, 2, 3, 4, Vice President 2, Corresponding Secretary 3,

Secretary-Treasurer 4; Y.W.C.A. 1, 2, 3, 4; Cabinet 3; Treas-

urer 4; F.W.H. Fellowship 1, 2, 3, 4, Secretary 2, Vice President 3.

CHARLES COLE STARNES, B.S. Wilmington

Music Education

Varsity Glee Club 1, 2, 3; College Choir 1, 2, 3, 4, Mgr. 2,

President 4; College Orchestra 2, 3, 4, President 3; Music Edu-

cation Club 1, 2, 3, 4; Phi Mu Alpha 3, 4, Treasurer 4; East

Carolina Playhouse 3, 4; Blossom Time, Student Prince and Brigadoon.

ELMA JACQUELYN STEPHENS, B.S Raleigh

Grammar Education

F.T.A. 1, 2, 3; A.C.E. 1, 2, 3; W.A.A. 1; Westminister Fellow-

ship 2; B.S.U. 1, 3; Y.W.C.A. 1, 2, 3; Y.D.C. 2; Library Club

1, 2, 3; East Carolinian 1; I.R.C. 2; Creative Writer's Club 2;

Tau Beta Sigma 3; Modern Dance Club 2.

MARY LOU STEWART, B.S Broadway

Home Economics

Home Economics Club 1, 2, 3, 4; W.A.A. 1, 2; East Carolinian

Staff 3, 4; Y.W.C.A. 1, 2, 3, 4.

SHELTON EUGENE STEWART, B.S. Sanford

Science and Social Studies

Varsity Glee Club 2, 3; Science Club 1, 2, 3, 4; "The Sky

Private," Reporter 2.

ANN ELIZABETH STOKES, B.S. Greenville

English and Art

BARBARA ANN STRICKLAND, B.S Clinton

Business and English

Teachers Playhouse 1, 2; S.G.A. Secretary 3, 4; Representative

in State Student Legislature 3, 4; Pi Omega Pi 2, 3, 4; F.B.L.A.

2, 3, 4; State Secretary F.B.L.A. 4; Homecoming Sponsor 2, 4;

Who's Who Among Students in American Colleges and Universities

AMOS T. STROUD, JR., B.S. Kinston

Physical Education and Mathematics

Varsity Tennis 1, 2; Varsity Club 1, 2, 3, 4.

BETTY LEE SUGG, B.S. New Bern

Home Economics

Home Economics CLub 1, 2, 3, 4; Assisstant Manager of Bucca-

neer 2; House Committee Member 1, 2, 4; Y.W.C.A. 1.

169






MARY JOYCE SUGG, B.S. Snow Hill

Social Studies and Library Science

International Relations 2, 3, 4; Library Club 3, 4.

BEVERLY ANN SUMMER, A.B. Wilmington

Social Studies

College Band 1, 2, 3, 4; College Orchestra 1, 2; Dormitory

Counselor 2; W.R.A. 3, 4; Operettas 1, 2, 3, 4.

ANICE KAY SWAN, B.S. Southport

Primary Education

KAREN MARIE SWAN, B.S.Southport

Primary Education

VIVIAN REA TALLEY, B.S. Wilmington

Primary Education

College Marshal (Chief) 3: Y.W.C.A. 1; Elections Committee 3; A.C.E. 4.

ATWOOD BRUTON TAYLOR, B.S. Kinston

Business and History

Delta Sigma Pi 3, 4, First Vice President 4; Y.M.C.A. 3, 4;

Y Cabinet 4; F.B.L.A. 3, 4; F.W.B. Fellowship 1, 2, 3, 4, Presi-

dent 4, Treasurer 3, Inter-Religious Council 4, Treasurer 4.

EVELYN HARRISON TAYLOR, B.S. Kinston

English and Social Studies

English Club 1, 2, 3, 4, Secretary 3; Y.M.C.A. 1, 4; Y.D.C. 3;

F.T.A. 1, 2, 3, 4, Assistant Treasurer 2, Treasurer 3; Jarvis

Hall House Committee 3; President of Jarvis 4; Women's Ju-

diciary 4; S.G.A. 4.

KAY CAROLYN TAYLOR, B. S. Fremont

Primary Education

PATRICIA TAYLOR, B.S. Williamston

Primary Education

East Carolina Band; Majorettes 1, 2, 3; Y.W.C.A. 2, 4; A.C.E.

4; Fleming Hall Social Committee 4.

xMICHAEL CHRIS THEMIDES, B.S. Greenville

History and Physical Education

170






SENIORS

MAKE IT SOUND GOOD

JAMES CARL THOMAS, B.S. Raleigh

Physical Education and Mathematics

Basketball 1, 2, 3, 4, Captain 4; Baseball 1, 2; Varsity Club

1, 2, 3, 4, President 3; Phi Sigma Pi 2, 3, 4; Sigma Rho Phi

3, 4; Circle K Club 3, 4; Y.M.C.A. 3; A.F.R.O.T.C. 1, 2, 3, 4;

Officers Club 3, 4.

JO ANN THOMAS, B.S. Winston Salem

English and Physical Education

English Club 1, 2, 4; Reporter 3; F.T.A. 1, 2; WRA 3;

Reporter 4.

ANN JEAN THOMPSON, B.S Windsor

Primary Education

Marshal 4; Member-at-Large on Women's Judiciary 4; Homecoming Sponsor 4.

JAMES L. THOMPSON, B.S. Durham

Business

East Carolina Playhouse 1, 2, 3, 4; Veterans Club 1, 2, 3, 4;

Y.M.C.A. 1, 2, 3, 4; Track Team 2; Delta Sigma Pi 3, 4.

JANICE JOAN THOMPSON, B.S Smithfield

English and Mathematics

Math Club 1; English Club 4.

MARY JANE TUCKER, B.S. Grimesland

Business

F.K.L.A. 1, 4; Y.W.C.A. 4.

j ACELIA LOU TRIPP, B.S. Shallotte

Business

Flora MacDonald College 1; Spanish Club 1; Commerce Club

1; F.B.L.A. 2, 3, 4; Modern Dance Club 1; Scientific Society 1.

MINNIE LOUISE TURNER, B.S Wadesboro

Home Economics

Home Economics Club 1, 2, 3, 4; W.A.A. 1, 2; Women's

Judiciary Treasurer 3; B.S.U. 1, 2, 3, 4; B.S.U. Council 2;

Y.W.C.A. 1, 2, 3, 4.

171






SENIORS

I DID IT AND I'M GLAD

GARLAND WAYNE TUTON, B.S. Whitesville

Business and Social Studies

Alpha Phi Omega 1, 2, 3, 4; Y.D.C. 3, 4; Aquatic Club 1, 2,

3, 4; Varsity Club 3, 4; Swimming Team 2, 3, 4; Track Team

3; Vice President Junior Class; President Senior Class; Who's

Who Among Students in American Colleges and Universities.

EVELYN SILLS TYLER, B.S. Greenville

Pnmary Education

Kappa Delta Pi 3, 4, Secretary-Treasurer 4.

DOROTHY E. TYNDALL, B.S. Durham

Grammar Education

Women's Chorus 1, 2, 3; College Singers 2; Mixed Chorus 1;

Y.W.C.A. 1; F.T.A. 4.

LOUIE L. TYNDALL, B.S. New Bern

Business

"Y" Cabinet 3; Y.M.C.A. 2, 3, 4; F.B.L.A. 4; State F.B.B.L.A. Treasurer 3.

DONALD UMSTEAD, A.B. Leaksville

Business and Social Studies

Veterans" Club 2, 3, 4; Y.D.C. 2, 3; President S.G.A. 4; Delta

Sigma Pi 3, 4, Vice President 3.

MARY JANE UPCHURCH, B.S. Four Oaks

Science

Science Club 2, 3, 4, Secretary-Treasurer 4; Y.W.C.A. 1, 2, 3;

Math Club 1, 2, 3; Teachers Playhouse 1.

RICHARD UZZELL, JR., B.S. Goldsboro

Mathematics and Science

Math Club 1, 2, 3, 4; A.F.R.O.T.C. 1, 2.

EDITH FLORINE VAUGHAN, B.S. Elm City

Grammar Education

.W.C.A. 1, 2, 3, 4; F.T.A. 1, 2, 3; A.C.E. 1, 3, 4; College Choir 1.

172






JULIA STOKES VENTERS, B.S. Greenville

Home Economics

Home Economics Club 1, 2, 3; Cheerleader 2, 3.

JERRY McLAIN WALLACE, A.B. Rockingham

English and History

B.S.U. Council 1; S.G.A. 3, 4; Men's Judiciary 3, 4; Secretary-

Treasurer Men's Judiciary 4; President Slay Hall 4.

JO SUE WALLACE, B.S. Aberdeen

Primary Education

Y.W.C.A. 1, 2; Library Club 3; W.A.A. 1, 2, 3; College Mar-

shal 3; A.C.E. 4.

VIRGINIA CAROLYNE WALLACE, B.S.

Jamesville

English and Science

W.C.-U.N.C. 1; Home Economics Club 2, 3; English Club

3, 4; Science Club 3, 4; Y.D.C. 2, 3, 4, First Vice President 3,

Executive Committee 4; Jarvis Hall Social Committee 3, 4;

East Carolina Social Committee 3, 4; Y.W.C.A. 2, 3, 4; Mod-

ern Dance Club 3, 4; Marshal 4.

VICTOR BERNARD WALLER, B.S. Kinston

Music Education

Music Education Club 1, 2, 3, 4, Treasurer 2; East Carolina

Band 1, 2, 3, 4, Vice President 2; East Carolina Orchestra 1,

2 ,3, 4; Phi Mu Alpha 3, 4.

SYLVIA JUANITA WALKER, B.S. Toccoa, Ga.

English and Library Science

BEN A. WARD, B.S. Williamston

Business and Social Studies

EUGENE M. WARD, B.S. Edenton

Business and Social Studies

College Band 1, 2, 3, 4, President 3; Y.D.C. 4.

FRANCES GREY WARD, B.S Nakina

Social Studies and English

Y.W.C.A. 1, 2, 3, 4; Cabinet 3, 4; I.R.C. 2, 3, 4, Secretary-

Treasurer 3; B.S.U. 1, 2, 3, 4.

MOODY H. WARD, B.S. Rocky Mount

Business and Social Studies

Y.D.C. 3, 4; Veterans' Club 4; Delta Sigma Phi 4.

173






JANET McNEILL WATSON, B.S. Greenville

Music

College Choir 1; Womens' Chorus 2, 3, 4; Music Education

Club 1, 2, 3; Treasurer Sophomore Class; S.G.A. Reprcsentative of Junior Class.

WILLIAM BRYAN WATERS, A.B. Bath

Social Studies and Social Welfare

Y.M.C.A. 1, 2, 3, 4; Phi Sigma Pi 2, 3, 4, Treasurer 4; Sigma

Pi Alpha 2, 3, 4, Treasurer 3; I.R.C. 4; Y.D.C. 3.

PHILIP ANTHONY WEAVER, B.S. Whiteville

Business and Social Studies

Band 1, 2; F.B.L.A. 1, 2; Treasurer of Senior Class; Sigma

Rho Phi-Corresponding Secretary; Swimming Team 2, 3, 4;

Tiger Club; A.F.R.O.T.C. Officers Club; Varsity Club.

MAUDE ANN WEBB, B.S. Pinetops

Physical Education and Social Studies

W.R.A. 2, 3, 4; Aquanymphs 3, 4, President 4; Y.W.C.A. 1, 2.

PATRICIA JACKSON WENTZ, B.S. Parkton

English and Social Studies

College Choir 1; College Singers 1; East Carolina Playhouse

1, 2, 3; Reporter 3; East Carolinian Staff 3; Marshal 3; Presi

dent of Wilson Hall-Summer Session '55; English Club 3;

Y.W.C.A. 1, 3.

JOE JESSE WHITE, B.S. Roper

Social Studies and English

Varsity Glee Club 3.

PEGGY EDWARDS WHITE, B.S. Whiteville

Primary Education

W.A.A. 1; A.C.E. 1; Secretary Summer School S.G.A. 4;

Bucaneer Staff 3.

ROBERT CHARLES WHITE. B.S. Whiteville

Social Studies and English

Alpha Phi Omega 3, 4; Y.D.C. 2, 3, 4.

SALLYE BRYANT WHITEHEAD, B.S. Dunn

Music

Music Education 1, 3, 4; Band 3, 4; Y.D.C. 4; Orchestra 1, 3;

Women's Chorus 3; Jarvis Hall House Chairman 4; F.T.A. 1.

LINDA SUSAN WHITEHURST, B.S. Greenville

Primary Education

Women's Chorus; Social Committee; A.C.E.

174






SENIORS

JUST FOLLOW DIRECTIONS

NORWOOD P. WHITEHURST, B.S. Greenville

Business and Social Studies

Veterans' Club 3, 4; Day Student 1, 2, 3, 4, Vice President 4.

HENRY N. WHITENER, B.S. Portsmouth, Va.

Music

Band 1, 2, 3, 4, President 4; Orchestra 2, 3; Collegians 1, 2,

3, 4; Productions Committee 3; Chairman Production Commit-

tee 4; Choir 2, 3, 4; Phi Mu Alpha 3, 4.

ELAIN WELCH WILBOURNE, B.S.

Roanoke Rapids

Elementary Education

Sigma Pi Alpha 1, 2; Alpha Sigma 1, 2; Freshman Chorus 1.

GARLAND FENTRICE WILLIAMS, JR.

Claredon

Business and History

Delta Sigma Pi 3, 4; F.B.L.A. 2, 3, 4.

GEORGE NEIL WILLIAMS, B.S. Rocky Mount

Music Education

Phi Mu Alpha, Vice President 4; Band 1, 2, 3, 4; Choir 2, 3,

4; Manager of Choir 3, 4; College Orchestra 1, 2, 3, 4; Presi-

dent of Orchestra 3; Varsity Glee Club 1; Music Education Club

1, 2, 3, 4; Collegians Dance Band 4.

JANET RUTH WILLIAMS, B. S. Elm City

Grammar Education

Cheerleader 2, 3, 4; Sigma Pi Alpha 1, 2, 3, 4; Homecoming

Sponsor 2; Women's Judiciary Secretary 4; Sophomore Counse-

lor 2; A.C.E. 4; B.S.U. 1, 2, 3, 4. '

KENNETH EUGENE WILLIAMS, B.S.

Washington

Industrial Arts

MARY LOUGHLIN WILLIAMS, B.S. Southport

Business

Canterbury Club; Freshman Counselor; F.B.L.A. 1.

175






SENIORS

SHIRLEY JOCELYN WILLIAMSON, B.S.

Clarkton

Library Science and English

Library Science Club 2, 3, 4.

LOUIS JASPER WILLIFORD, JR., B.M. Farmville

Music

Varsity Glee Club 1, 2; Music Education Club 1, 2, 3, 4; Col-

lege Choir 1, 2, 3.

WESTON EARL WILLIS, B.S. Davis

English and Mathematics

Y.M.C.A. 1, 2, 3, 4; F.W.B. Fellowship 1, 2, 3, 4; Math Club

1, 2; English Club 3, 4; East Carolina Playhouse 3, 4.

MELVIN VADEN WILKERSON, JR. Sims

Physical Education and Social Studies

Wesley Foundation 1; Y.M.C.A. 1, 2, 3, 4; Intramural Bas-

ketball 1, 2, 3; Circle K 3, 4.

ANNIE LILLIAN WILSON, B.S. Graham

Physical Education and English

HATTIE RUTH WILSON, B.S. Dunn

Home Economics

Home Economics Club 1, 2, 3, 4; Y.W.C.A. 1, 2, 3, 4; Phi

Omicron 3, 4, President 4; B.S.U. 1, 2, 3, 4; Council 4;

Annual Staff 2, 3, 4; Section Editor 3, 4; S.G.A. 4.

HELEN MAXINE WILSON, B.S. Morganton

Home Economics

W.C.C. 1; Home Economics Club 2, 3, 4; Y.D.C. 3; Aquanymphs 3.

MARTHA CAROLYN WILSON, B.S. Mt. Olive

Home Economics

Home Economics Club 1, 2, 4.

SYBILE GRAY WILSON, B.S. Shelby

Business

SHIRLEY JEAN WINBORNE, B.S. Sims

Primary Education

B.S.U. 1, 2; Library Club 4; East Carolinian 3; A.C.E. 2, 3, 4.

176






K.ATHRYN ATKINSON WINSTEAD, B.S.

Grammar Education

W.A.A. 1; College Band 1; F.T.A. 1; Y.W.C.A. 1; Cabinet

Member 3; Sophomore Counselor 2; Library Club 2, 3, Vice

President 3; Marshal 3.

JAMES FLOYD WOMBLE, B.S. Sanford

Physical Education and Science

WALLACE IRVING WOLVERTON, JR., A.B.

Greenville

History and English

Track 1; Tennis 3, 4; Circle K 3, 4, Vice President 4; Canter-

bury Club 1, 2, 3, 4; Inter-Religious Council 3, Vice Presi-

dent 3; Summer S.G.A. 3; S.G.A. Points Committee Chairman.

MILDRED HENDERSON WOOD, B.S. Roxboro

Grammar Education

LOIS JUNE WOOLARD, B.S. Washington

Grammar Education

TALMAGE JOSEPH WOOTEN, B.S Hamlet

Mathematics and English

Circle K 3, 4; Chi Beta Phi 3, 4; Y.M.C.A. 3, 4; Campus Im-

provement Committee 2; Officers' Club 3, 4; Board of Directors

of Circle K 4.

FRANCES CHRISTINE WORRELL, B.S.

Rocky Mount

Home Economics

Home Economics Club 1, 2, 3, 4; F.T.A. 2, 3; Y.W.C.A. 1;

W.R.A. 1, 2, 3; Westminister Fellowship 1, 2.

DOROTHY JEAN YARBOROUGH, B.S.

Wilmington

Art and English

Science Club 3, 4; Y.W.C.A. 2, 3, 4.

MARJORIE FLORENCE YARBOROUGH, B.S.

Sanford

Grammar Education

A.C.E. 1; Women's Chorus 1; Y.W.C.A. 2, 4.

LOUISE YELVERTON, B.S. Saratoga

Social Studies and English

Y.D.C. 1, 2, 3, 4; East Carolina Playhouse 4; East Carolinian

1, 2, 3, 4; Canterbury Club 1, 2, 3, 4; Civil Defense Secretary

and Co-Chairman 3, 4.

HUGH GRAHAM YOUNG, JR., A.B. Raleigh

Social Studies and English

N. C. State College 1; Y.D.C. 2, 3, 4; Executive Committee 3;

Y.M.C.A. 1; Awards Committee Chairman 3; Chairman S.G.A.;

Foreign Affairs Committee 4; Student Legislature 2, 3, 4, Vice

Chairman 4; N.S.A. Congress 4.

177






JUNIORS

Class rings and the Junior-Senior prom has filled your year with joy






Junior

Class Officers

President Dock Smtih

Vice President Mack Edmudson

Secretary Ann Mayo

Treasurer Greenville Banks

SGA Representative Patricia Everton

Dock Smith

Mack Edmundson

Ann Mayo

Our Junior year is over now, and we have at last reached our goal--Seniors as last! Has it actually been just three years since our arrival? Why it seems that this has been "home," and we have always known each other. This year brings us the secure feeling of having one more year at E.C. before having to face the reality of jobs and future. But we face it unafraid--after all, we are seniors now, and they are supposed to know everything. To you E.C. belongs our future success, you have prepared us well.

Greenville Banks

Patricia Everton

179






JUNIOR CLASS

Patricia Anne Adams Southport

Edith Francoise Alexander Roper

Shirley Ann Alford Burlington

James Claude Allen Farmville

Graham M. Anderson Raleigh

William Edward Anderson Raleigh

Hilda Gray Apple Gibsonville

Harry J. Archer, Jr. Portsmouth, Va.

Avis Alton Armstrong New Bern

Betty Joan Ashley Whiteville

Nonie Atkinson Cove City

Mary Ann Austin Sanford

George G. Bailey, Jr. Everetts

Ed Vance Baldwin, Jr. Hallsboro

Greenville Banks, Jr. Maple

Malisia C. Barbour Willow Springs

Peggy Ruth Barfield Dunn

Jay Franklin Barrington Grimesland

Stephen Gaylor Gasnight, Jr. Manteo

Mazelle Bass Spring Hope

Gulaye HOmes Beasley Dunn

Harold Thompson Beck Asheboro

Katherine Odom Belch Ahiskie

James Lowell Blake Jacksonville

Harry Burns Blevis Elizabeth

Peggy Joyce Blue Carthage

Wilma Grey Blue Carthage

Arthur Franklin Bodkin Greenville

180






Willa Rae Bowen Rocky Mount

Harold Eugene Bowers Draper

Gwendolyn P. Boyd Bath

Nancy Cooper Boyd Nashville

Sylvia Lolita Boykin Sims

Abner S. Braddy Bath

Margaret Frances Brake Rocky Mount

Dorothy Elaine Branch Greenville

Faye Larkin Branch Winterville

Vivian Marie Brinson Wallace

Barbara Lee Britt Richmond, Va.

Leon Brocks Clinton

Carol M. Brooks Brooklyn, N.Y.

Sara P. Brooks Beaufort

Horace Eugene Broome Concord

Douglas L. Brown Rockingham

Jo Allen Brown Wilmington

Betty jean Bryan Garner

Doris Mae Bryan Lumberton

Jennings Bryan Raleight

Retha Bryan Knotts Island

Alice Vernita Bryant Cerco Gordo

Sarah Alice Bryson Apex

Willa Harper Bullock Farmville

Robert F. Butler Clinton

Betty Jo Butts Angier

Decoma Jane Byrd Garner

Mildred Moore Cameron Broadway

William Howard Carmichael Raeford

Alvis Bryan Carr, Jr. Rocky Mount

Patty Marie Carr Clinton

Betty Jane Carraway Snow Hill

181






JUNIOR CLASS

Doris Faye Carroll Benson

Samuel D. Carson Williamston

Carl R. Carter Tayboro

Eunice Frances Castellow Conway

Lloyd Ralph Chason Rocky Mount

Cecil Clifton Cheek Roxboro

Thomas Mack Cherry Everetts

Helen Joanne Clark Siler City

Anna Belle Cole Clayton

Jean Lucille Cole Pinetops

Phyllis Ann Coley Stem

Nancy A. Cooke Dunn

Patricia Ann Cope Fayetteville

Barbara Ann Corbett Pinetops

Ann Craft Council Chapel Hill

Joseph Braxton Council Apex

Lemuel Howard Cox Goldsboro

Barbara June Cozart Greenville

June F. Crews Creedmoor

Jane Carol Crofton Plymouth

Nancy Kearns Crouse Lexington

Lydia A. Crowe Spartanburg, S.C.

Robert Thomas Crumpler Goldsboro

Lorraine O. Cullom Roanoke Rapids

Finely Donald Curtis Gibsonville

Bettie jean Dameron Pelham

Frances R. Daniel Snow Hill

Laura Jones Daniels Wanchese

182






Shirley Mae Daniels Wanchese

Shirley Susan Darden Clinton

Albert Daughtry Hollywood, Fla.

Hettie Mildred Daughtry Faison

Betty June Davenport Tarboro

Fred Allen Davenport Plymouth

Gloria Faye Davis New Bern

Leonard David Davis Fayetteville

Melbourne Glenn Davis Rocky Mount

Thomas Oliver Davis Erwin

Charles Thomas Day, Jr. Greenville

Jo Ann De Bruhl New Bern

Richard Henry Denton Tarboro

William Donald Desern Raleigh

Barbara Jean Dixon Greenville

William Grant Gunning Aulander

Neel Dupree Greenville

Robert L. Dyson Washington

Horace R. Eason Tyner

Dwight Arland Eatmon Raleigh

William Thomas Edison Jacksonville

William M. Edmondson, Jr. Kinston

John H. Edwards, Jr. Williamston

Harvey Allen Eldridge, Jr. Dunn

Annie Mae Ellen Rocky Mount

John Denson Epperson New Bern

Alice Faye Etheridge Engelhard

Marie Etheridge Manteo

Shirley Janet Eure Hertford

Gretchen Askew Evans Greenville

Marion Murray Evans New Bern

Sarah Dorothv Everett Williamston

183






JUNIOR CLASS

Virginia E. Everson Washington

Patricia Ann Everton Columbia

Jimmy Ferrell Lucama

Robert Carlton Fields, Jr. Greenville

Phyllis Ann Finger Kannapolis

Freda Jean Fisher Wilmington

Louise Fitzgerald Selma

William Frederick Floyd Norfolk, Va.

Mary Jane Forrest Greenville

Robert S. Forrest Greenville

Margeret Joan Foster Burlington

Margeret Lou Frye Carthage

Joyce Elizabeth Fulcher Robersonville

Doris E. Fulghum Roanoke Rapids

Betty Jean Gallimore Leaksville

Wynette Garner Greenville

Mary Catherine Garris Deep Run

Clifton A. Gaskins, Jr. New Bern

Betty Sue Gay Bunn

Lynmore Skyes Gay Seaboard

Peggy Ann Gay Whitakers

Robert Jerome Gay Waltonsburg

James H. Gaylord Roper

Harry B. Gerock Atlantic

Oscar Benton Gilley Leaksville

Frank Sterling Gillikin Beaufort

Bessie Janet Glenn Hertford

Adiana June Goldston Graham

184






James boyd Greeson Burlington

Fan P. Green Zebulon

Roy C. Greene Siler City

Loretta King Griffin Doner

Joel Ellis Gulledge Raeford

Shirley Ann Gunn Providence

Betty Hean Gwatney Goldsboro

Bobby Ray Hall Erwin

Kay Pilley Hargrove Weldon

Shirley Ray Hargrove Snow Camp

Barbara Lynn Harrell Raleigh

David Lee Harris Burlington

Donald Baldwin Harris Laurinburg

Eddie Nathan Harris Williamston

Helen Gamble Harris Laurinburg

Joy Harris Washington

Mary Ann Harris Hertford

Edwin Francis Harrison Goldsboro

Herbert C. Harton Raleigh

Fiances Anne Harvey Littleton

Walter Alexander Hasty Monroe

Eugene Hayman Coinjock

Rebekah H. Haynes Burlington

Edna Janet Heath Cove City

John Kinsey Heath Kinston

Billy Charles Helms Monroe

Robert Lovette Herring Mount Olive

Esther Lee Hickman Chocowinity

Tennielean Hill Rougemont

Ron Gray Hodge Jacksonville

Treasure Hodges Washington

Lois Ann Hogan Lynchburg, Va.

185






JUNIOR CLASS

Barbara Ann Holliday Jamesville

Betty Coreen Holloway Four Oaks

Shirley Jean Holton Grantsboro

Lennon W. Hooper, Jr. Stumpy Point

Bobby Ray Hoover Kinston

Alton Edwards Howard Greenville

Catherine Ann Howard Kinston

Kenneth Lane Howard Pink Hill

William Daniel Hudson Dunn

James O'Donald Hughes Colerain

Laurice Miller Hughes Stedman

Marilyn Elizabeth Hughes Oxford

Mary J. Hughes Ash

Edwin Lacy Hurst Greensboro

Robert Stadley Hyatt Ahoskie

Elizabeth A. Hylton Mullens, W. Va.

Harold Leon Jackson Dunn

Harold Lloyd James Rose Hill

Lois Jennette Mount Olive

Linwood Jennings, Jr. Elizabeth City

Betty Jean Johnson Maynolia

James W. Johnson, Jr. Weldon

Jimmy Lee Johnson Pink Hill

Martha Ann Johnson Benson

Peggy Warrick Johnson Plymouth

Walter Johnson Elizabethtown

Charlotte Ann Jones Littleton

Charlotte Grav Jones Nashville

186






Linda Anne Jones Laurinburg

Margaret Louise Jones Laurel Hill

Margie Ruth Jones Snow Hill

Mary Elizabeth Jones Wilmington

Mary Joyce Jones Goldsboro

Christine Rae Joyner Mount Olive

Julia Smith Joyner Snow Hill

Paul H. Joyner, Jr. Weldon

Polly Ann Kearney Snow Hill

Leo Graham Kearns Troy

Robert Douglas Kearns Albemarle

Benjamin F. Keaton, Jr. Belhaven

Horace G. King Kinston

Sylvia Jeannette Kinlaw Saint Pau

Dorothy Faye Knight Cerro Gordo

Roy Neil Knight Sanford

Nick Deens Kornegay Albertson

Marie Lamm Lucama

Ralph Lee Lamm Wilson

Norma Jean Lancaster Supply

Rachael Ann Lang Greenville

Donald R. Lanmore Winston Salem

Helen Allene Lee Oriental

Irma Gray Leggett Raleigh

Richard Carlton Leonard Erwin

William A. Liles Garland

Francis Eugene Lilly Williamston

Shelton Earl Lilley Williamston

Peggie Marie Limer Rich Square

Thelma Coleen Lisk Statesville

Jean Anne Liverman Winterville

Lennie Geraldine Liverman Conway

187






JUNIOR CLASS

Cecil Earl Long Jamesville

Charles Kennedy Lovelace New Bern

William P. McArthur Fayetteville

Dorothy C. McCoy Kinston

George Leslie McCullen Goldsboro

Ernest Lindley McFarland Henderson

Sally Jean McKay Elizabethtown

Joan Carolyn McKenzie Wilmington

Linwood Wayne McKinney Scranton

Marshall Allen McLamb Coats

Linda Ruth McLawhorn Greenville

Shirley Anne McLawhorn Grimesland

Richard T. McIntyre Rocky Mount

John Arch McPhaul Raeford

Nellie McPherson Clarendon

Alta Anne Mallard Trenton

Myrl Maness Mount Olive

Peggy G. Mangum Waltonsbur

Bobby Mann Newport

Mac Edwin Manning Williamston

Agnes Peyton Markham Greenville

Shirley marie Markham Durham

Martha Chesson Marrowe Roper

Larry Charles Martin Cramerton

Janice Marie Mason Swansboro

Helen Bland Matthews Robersonville

Anne L. Mayo Plymouth

Margaert Anne Mellon Winterville

188






Albert Metts Trenton

Frances Jane Midyette Fairfield

Jeane Marie Milles Rocky Point

Marcia Annis Milne Rocky Mount

Janet Mason Mitchell Ahoskie

Jean Ward Mobley Williamston

Horace Everett Modlin Greenville

Frank Leslie Moore Farmville

Billie Gray Morris Tarboro

Harry Lee Morris Goldsboro

Hilda Marie Morris Zebulon

John D. Morrow Statesville

Shirley Elaine Morton Jacksonville

Dorothy Jean Mozingo Goldsboro

Willis Conrad Mozingo Farmville

Gail S. Mullen Winton

Zebulon Baird Murgrove Pikevillw

Lou Murphy Louisburg

Clinton Rawls Murray Arapahoe

Faye Newton New Bern

J.B. Nichols Greenville

Joyce Anne Norris Hampstead

Mildred Carolyn O'Kelley Spring Lake

Robert Union O'Neal Bath

Edward B. Outland Rich Square

Peggy Anne Outlaw Kinston

Janice Elaine Ormond Greenville

Avanelle Osborne Albemarle

Raymond L. Overton, Jr. Wilmington

Alfred R. Owens Edenton

willie R. Page, Jr. Kinston

Lawrence H. Parrish Benson

189






JUNIOR CLASS

Mercer Cranor Parrott, Jr. Greenville

James David Pearson Swepsonville

Ann Davis Peel Williamston

Elmo James Peele Lewiston

Raymond B. Pennington Greensboro

William B. Pergerson Reidsville

Ferlon Adrienne Perkins Timberlake

Charles Atkins Perkisnon Littleton

Glenn Franklin Phillips Siler City

Carolyn H. Pillsbury Norfolk, Va.

Martha Sue Pond Hamlet

Paul Popov Kinston

Nancy Jean Porter Wilkesboro

Audrey Powell Dover

Rachel Dell Powell Warrenton

Millie Ann Price Rocky Mount

Rachel Purcell Winston-Salem

Patricia Anne Purvis Ash

Peggy M. Quincy Whitakers

June Allen Quinn Wallace

Janice Faye Raby Elizabeth City

Catherine Raper Mount Olive

Elizabeth Ann Randolph Durham

Patricia P. Redfearn Scotland Neck

Janet Teachy Register Rose Hill

Ann Fordham Rhem Kinston

Janice Faye Rhem Kinston

Charles Melvin Rhodes Leland

190






Lowell Minton Rhodes Windsor

Emma Sue Richards Zebulon

Julia Vee Rivenbark Watha

Jesse W. Riddle Durham

James O. Roberson Parmele

Edith Peatross Rogers Raleigh

Kenith Rogerson Tarboro

Betty L. Rose Newton Grove

Horace L. Rose, Jr. Richmond, Va.

Damaris Ross Garner

Shelley Jean Rouse Snow Hill

Herbert Kenwood Royal Supply

Thomas E. Ruffin, Jr. Ahoskie

Carl L. Sanders, Jr. Wilmington

Bobby Joe Sasser Dover

Gloria Ann Sawyer Grantsboro

Douglas Brown Schafran Lillington

Fred Earl Sexton Rocky Mount

Thoman A. Shaw Cameron

David Whitman Shearin Littleton

Elizabeth Anne Shelton Camden

Ellen Jeannette Sibbette St. Pauls

Charles Vardell Simmons, Jr. Kenly

William John Slot Pantego

Agnes E. Smith Rutherford College

Barbara Jean Smith Windsor

Betty Spence Smith Pink Hill

Charles W. Smith Fairmont

Dock Garner Smith Princeton

Donald Hugh Smith Roxboro

Eleanor Ruth Smith Angier

John W. Smith Ash

191






JUNIOR CLASS

Kenneth L. Smith. Jr. Raleigh

Robert L. Smith, Jr. Farmville

William R. Smith, Jr. Wilmington

Ellen M. Sparrow Chapel Hill

Barbara Ann Speight Roanoke Rapids

Lindo Terry Spencer Hamlet

Rebecca Jane Stallings Louisburg

Joyce Ann Stephenson Goldsboro

Bermey Stevens Tabor City

Joyce Elizabeth Stewart Broadway

Shirley Yvonne Summers Gibsonville

Barbara Jean Sutton Greenville

Frances Lorraine Sutton Faison

Ollie Delaney Sutton La Grange

Jesse Franklin Tart Dunn

Callie Gloria Taylor Siler City

Ernest Ward Taylor Grimesland

Gary Wells Taylor Magnolia

Jeter P. Taylor, Jr. Trenton

Nancy Catherine Taylor Como

Robert David Taylor Kinston

Robert S. Taylor, Jr. Semora

Wiley B. Teal, Jr. Wadesboro

James Earl Thigpen Mount Olive

Betty Ruth Thompson La Grange

Donald Harper Thompson Deep Run

Syrena Grey Thompson Whiteville

Harriette Ann Thornton Clinton

192






Mary Ann Tilden Wilmington

Loyd Eugene Treadway Cramerton

Doris Carolyn Troutman Aberdeen

Harold Curtis Troxler Burlington

Ann Ahrens Tucker Monroe

Barbara Caroline Tucker Magnolia

Phillip H. Tysinger Wilmington

Gilliam Vinson Underwood Clayton

William Olai Underseth Swansboro

Peggy Ann Vause Tarboro

Marie Georgia Vines Arlington, Va.

Elizabeth Straudia Vinson Roseboro

Roy Thomas Waggoner Wilson

Wilmer Dunn Walker Plymouth

Edmond Otis Wall Ayden

Jot Rex Wallace Smithfield

Helen Brown Walter Salisbury

Patsy Ann Walters Fuquay Springs

James H. Walton Lexington

James Harrey Ward, Jr. Greenville

Jo Ann Warren Robersonville

James Hugh Wease Lincolnton

Robert Houston Wease Lincolnton

John Philip Weld Charlotte

Thomas L. Wells Wallace

Eleanor J. West Wilmington

Alton W. Whaley, Jr. Rose Hill

William G. Whaley, Jr. Elizabeth City

Ernest L. White, Jr. Edenton

Eugenia White Sanford

Judson Warren Whitehurst Stokes

Edna Frances Whitfield Snow Hill

193






JUNIOR CLASS

Nancy C. Whitley Smithfield

Carl Wilkins Lumberton

Robert Stephen Wilkins Woodsdale

Charles S. Williams Greenville

Mary ellen Williams Hookerton

Peggy Rose Williams Winterville

Ruth Nadie Williams Statesville

Frances C. Williamson Statesville

Nora Sue Willis Phillis, Va.

Rebecca Anne Willis Raleigh

Ann Rose Wilson Tarboro

Larry V. Wilson, Jr. Weldon

Jack Windley, Jr. Newport News, Va.

Raye Winstead Spring Hope

Hannah Jane Wollett Hollister

Bertha Mae Woodcock Atkinson

Marjorie Neal Wright Halifax

Kenneth R. Wynne, Jr. Norfolk, Va.

Linda Lou York Staley

Peggy Ann York Asheboro

194






What do you see?

Take your pick 'Spain or Cuba'

Who studies

Let's dance

195






SOPHOMORES

This was the year you enjoyed the United States Marine Band and Les Brown and His 'Band of Renown'.

196






Sophmore

Class Officers

President Jimmy Phelps

Vice President Freddie James

Secretary Ann Peel

Treasurer Billy Arnold

SGA Representatvie Dot Laughinghouse

Jimmy Phelps

Freddie James

Ann Peel

Another step up, and still rising! With half of our college career behind us, we now move up to the ranks of "upperclassmen." This year we held our heads a little higher because at least there was someone younger and greener than we. At last we were seeing our names in important jobs around campus. Sophomore in Latin means "wise fool"--we have learned much about college, but still we see the guideposts which tell us that the way is up. Perhaps there are lots of things yet to learn, but we are well on our way.

Billy Arnold

Dot Laughinghouse

197






First Row:

Adran Donfin Adams, Jr. Greenville

Nancy White Adams Angier

Sarah Joyce Adams China Grove

Alan G. Alcock New Bern

Luke D. Alexander Statesville

Lester Elbert Alford, Jr. Whitakers

Patricia S. Alston Warrenton

Second Row:

Sarah Catherine Aman Jacksonville

Vivian Faye Aman Dunn

Thomas C. Amico, Jr. Waterbury

Tanya Vone Anderson Fountain

William Vance Arnold Greenville

Barbara Ann Atkins Littleton

Joilet Autry Falcin

Third Row:

Ogden S. Babson Roseboro

George Vernon Bagley Hobbsville

Grady Coleman Bailey Greenville

Edward Watson Baker Elizabeth

Florence Louise Baker Elizabeth

Gene Procton Baker Greenville

Ollie Ray Baker Wendell

Fourth Row:

Esther Anne Ballance Fremont

Robert Osbern Ballance Manteo

Allie Mae Barnes Coats

Dave Louis Barnes Rocky Mount

John Edwin Bass Newton Grove

Sallie Louvenia Bass Kenley

James Thomas Beaman Snow Hill

Fifth Row:

Jesse Vause Beaman Wendell

Jo Faye Beddard Winterville

Kenneth Ray Bell Kenansville

Ernest Everett Bennett Conetoe

Frank Eldridge Benton Bethel

Marguerite Elizabeth Bisgard Cherry Point

Charlie E. Bishop Washington

Sixth Row:

Wynona Blanchard Morehead City

Imogene Bland Gaffney, S.C.

Barbara Jean Blanton Teachey

Virginia Catherine Bobbitt Rich Square

Rupert Ross Bonner, Jr. Aurora

Augus Foster Bordeaux New Bern

James Jarman Bowen, Jr. Kenansville

SOPHOMORE

198






First Row:

Chestine Gray Boyd Edward

Jesse Ray Boyd, Jr. Greenville

Janet Delauris Boydin Wilson

James Alexander Bracey Mount Olive

Barbara Ann Bradshaw Ayden

James Nelson Brady Ayden

Polly Ann Brady Greenville

Second Row:

Lloyd Jones Bray, Jr. Greenville

Harold Judson Briley Grimesland

Lualda Brinkley Teachy

Ellen Frances Brinson Grantsboro

Milton Bailey Britt Faison

Sylvia Anne Britt Rowland

Jerry T. Brooks Rockingham

Third Row:

Grace Dawn Broome Washington

Betty Low Brown Ayden

Margaret Clark Brown Rich Square

Peggy Ann Brown Colerain

Viola Mae Brown Greenville

Warren Melton Browning Washington

Clifton Russel Buck Portsmouth, Va.

Fourth Row:

Peggy Anne Bullock Lumberton

Ruth Jean Burchette Holley Springs

Margaret King Burden Windsor

Betram M. Burriss, Jr. Southport

Nancy Jane Burroughs Raleigh

Thomas Mixon Byrd Henderson

Frances Glenn Cahoon Greenville

Fifth Row:

Mary Willis Cain White Oak

Max Franklin Cameron Olivia

Mayola Borden Campen Ayden

Annette Capps Spring Lake

Ralph Norwood Carroll, Jr. Raleigh

Carrie Yvonne Cartwright Elizabeth City

Salvatore Chalres Caruso Greenville

Sixth Row:

Glenda Rae Case Roanoke Rapids

Sydna Caroline Cash Winston-Salem

Roger William Caudill Goldsboro

Sanford Paul Cayton Edenton

Jack Cherry Washington

Calvine White chesson Williamston

Carole Elaine Chesson Roper

CLASS

199






First Row:

Jimmy Wilton Clark Sanford

Rogers Howell Clark Elizabethtown

Gene Edward Clodfelter Mocksville

James Richard Conder Hamlet

Bobby Dean Conway Greenville

Margaret Frances Conyers Rich Square

Mattie Ann Cooke Mount Olive

Second Row:

Herbert Sidney Corey Greenville

Margaret Ann Covington Lumber Bridge

Anthony Poe Cox Richlands

William Carlton Cozart Greenville

William Kenneth Crocker Smithfield

Walter B. Crumpler Goldsboro

Rose Isabel Cude Greensboro

Third Row:

James Eugene Cummins Norfolk, Va.

Howard T. Cutler Washington

Nancy Jane Dalrymple Laurinburg

Patricia Ruth Daniels Beaufort

Ellen Christine Daughetry Faison

James Alex Daughtry Kinston

James Ventress Daughtry Dunn

Fourth Row:

Carlisle newton Davis Manteo

Lewis Douglas Davis Davis

Wiliam Carroll Davis Davis

Stephens Everett Davenport Roanoke Rapids

Frances Lee Dawson Dunn

Janet Kay Dawson Belhaven

Mary Millicent Deans Wilson

Fifth Row:

Letty Bridgers DeLoatch Conway

Edwin Arnold Dennis Durham

Van G. Dickens Roanoke Rapids

Ida Katherin Dismuke Burlington

Wiliam C. Dixon, Jr. Kinston

Sally Donovan Longmeadow, Mass.

Furman Ray Doty Winston-Salem

Sixth Row:

Edith marie Doughtie Bethel

Patricia Carolyn Dunn Raleigh

Ruth Joan Eason Hookerton

Richard C. Edmondson, Jr. Rocky Mount

Barbara Edwards Laurel Hill

Jane Edwards Grimesland

Meredith Lucretia Edwards Belhaven

SOPHOMORE

200






First Row:

Sallie Brown Ellen Rocky Mount

Howard L. Ellis Winterville

Larry Dean Elmore Kinston

Janice Greene Ethridge Nashville

Billie Faye Evans Parkersburg

Letha Joe Evans Jonesville

Maurice Edward Everette Robersonville

Second Row:

John William Eves Elizabeth City

Barbara Ann Faircloth Salemburg

Stephen Thomas Farish Ayden

Rebecca Ann Farmer Elm City

Margaret Anne Faulkner Ayden

Walter Elliott Faulkner Benson

Ronald Dean Fennell Reidsville

Third Row:

John C. Fields Pikeville

Lawson Worth Fields, Jr. Goldston

Sylvia Chalmers Fields Goldston

Barbara Janet Fisher Fayetteville

Edwin Michael Fleming Franklinton

Mary Jo Fleming Grimesland

Robert Thomas Fleming Morganton

Fourth Row:

Janet Fletcher Elizabeth City

James Etheldred Floors Princeton

Betty Gale Floyd Barnesville

Mary Truesdale Flynn Clinton

Frances Eugenia Folk Raleigh

Marcia Dean Forbes Farmville

Edna Dolores Ford Bethel

Fifth Row:

Elbert Julian Ford Fairmont

Hazel Earle Foreman Durham

Barbara Wayne Fowler Raleigh

Dorothy Gibson Grazier Fremont

Betty Mae Freeman Zebulon

Penelope Myers Freeman Ahoskie

Suzanne Mary Fritz Graham

Sixth Row:

Martha Louise Fuller Monroe

Ronald Forbes Gaines Goldston

Bettv Jean Garrett Julian

William T. Gartman. Jr. Portsmouth, Va.

Rebecca Dean Gavlord Roper

James L. Gearhart Hubert

Margaret J. Geddie Rocky Mount

CLASS

201






First Row:

James Walter Gerock Maysville

Margaret Elizabeth Gilbert Kinston

Mavis Y. Gilchrist Roseboro

Wallace Lee Giles Raleigh

Daniel Ronald Godfrey Lynnhaven, Va.

Willie Eugene Godwin Elm City

Booten F. Goodall Bethel

Second Row:

Elderee Gore Nakina

John William Gore Rockingham

Edward Meadows Gorham New Bern

Billy Kirkscy Graham Fayetteville

Leonard E. Graham Rigly, Idaho

David Warren Granitz Greenville

Janice L. Gray Rocky Mount

Third Row.

John Lewis Gray, Jr. Kinston

Walter Bradley Gray Bethel

Betty Lou Griffin Williamston

J. Comer Griffin Williamston

Lillian C. Griffin Louisburg

Peggy Ann Griffin Columbia

Emily Ann Gunter Lumberton

Fourth Row:

Bobby James Gupton Virgilina, Va.

Joseph Vernon Gurganus Washington

Helen Annette Gurley Goldsboro

Phyllis Noyflet Haddock Ayden

Samuel Eugene Haddock Greenville

Rachel Ann Hair Autryville

Joseph Alton Haislip, Jr. Hassell

Fifth Row:

Jo Ann Hales Greenville

James Marion Hales, Jr. Wilmington

Lee Craig Hall Elizabethtown

William D. Hall Kannapolis

Josh Ham Jr. Greenville

Mildred Carol Hamilton Atlantic

Ruby Lucille Handley Goldsboro

Sixth Row:

Joseph Edwin Hardison Plymouth

Pat Budd Harmon Buies Creek

Janie Carole Harper Greenville

Fave Watson Harrell Greenville

Shirley Corine Harrell Edenton

Anne Jeanette Harris Kinston

Jane Annie Harris Creswell

SOPHOMORE

202






First Row:

Barbara Colleen Harris Beaufort

George Robert Harris Bolton

Sadie Louise Harris Havelock

wilma Alease Harris Roanoke Rapids

Herman G. Harrison Rocky Mount

Robert Gaylord Harrison Williamston

Guelda Forrest Hartman Winston-Salem

Second Row:

Henry Brian Hathaway Tarboro

Mary Beth Hawes Watha

Cathryn Irene Hay Spencer

Thomas Howard Hennessee Morganton

Janice Louise Hepler Greensboro

Charles Herring, Jr. Kinston

Selma Bryan Herring Tarboro

Third Row:

Patricia Agnes Hester Hurdle Mills

Billie June Hewett Ash

Vivian Eloise Hewett Wilmington

John Wallace High Sanford

Ferne Lorraine Highsmith New York, N.Y.

Raymond Lee Highsmith Rocky Mount

Janice L. Hilburn Council

Fourth Row:

Janet marie Hill Elizabeth City

Carl Rayford Hinson Waltonsburg

Geneva Hinson Whiteville

James Z. Hinson Goldsboro

A.C. Hinton, Jr. Nashville

Kathryn Anne Hinton Kenly

Ronald Duane Hintz Greenville

Fifth Row:

James Gene Hodges Washington

Joseph McNeil Hoffman Maysville

Nancy Estelle Hollingsworth Rocky Mounty

Joseph Thurman Holt Apex

Ronald Norton Hood Southport

Martha Carolyn House Wilson

Judith Murrill Howe Greenville

Sixth Row:

Charles Cornelius Howell Seaboard

Donald Franklin Huffman Trenton

Ann Carol Hughes Pollocksville

Francse Lee Hughes St. Brides, Va.

Margaret Humphrey Red Springs

Robert Leonard Hunt Stantonsburg

Joe Clark Ingle Siler City

CLASS

203






First Row:

Shirley Joan Ingram Sanford

Mary Ann Isles Littleton

Robert Franklin Jackson Washington

Garland Eugene Jackson Dunn

Lawson Alan Jackson Henderson

Nancy Louise Jackson Winterville

Phyllis Annette Jackson Grifton

Second Row:

Samuel Ernest Jackson Spring Hope

A. Cecil James Manning, S.C.

Dottie Jo James Wilmington

Frederick Charles James Portsmouth, Va.

Council Travis Jarman Kinston

Laura Suzanne Jenkins Rockingham

William Frank Jennings Elizabeth City

Third Row:

Richard Malcolm Jervis Norfolk, Va.

Chris E. Johnson Tryon

Joyce E. Johnson Garner

Patricia Ann Johnson Lillington

Vivie Louis Johnson Goldsboro

Martha Murdock Johnson Paw Creek

Edwin Blaney Jones Waltonsburg

Fourth Row:

Everett Lindsay Jones Albemarle

Jasper Dean Jones Oxford

Joseph Edwin Jones Snow Hill

Ralph Donald Jones Stantonsburg

Robert L. Jones Raleigh

Stanley Moncure Jones South Mills

Fifth Row:

Tommy Leon Jones Raleigh

Ellen Frances Jordan Tyner

Larry G. Jorgensen Greenville

Ray Evans Joyner Nashville

Elizabeth Lamb Judge Wallace

John George Karanikas Ahoskie

Joseph Weaver Keen Rich Square

Sixth Row:

Donald Ray Kelly Broadway

Marvin Owen Keith Franklinton

Eleanor Ann Kinard Pantego

Leslie A. King Jacksonville

David Malcolm Kinlaw Ayden

George Washington Knight, Jr. Rocky Mount

Jack Bnnklcy Koebberling Lenoir

SOPHOMORE

204






First Row:

Peggy Ann Kornegay Warsaw

Barbara Ann Lancaster Castalia

Mac Lancaster Greenville

David E. Lane Asheboro

Charlie Braxton Langdon Smithfield

Patricia Ann Langley Jacksonville

Dorothy Hope Laughinghouse Dunn

Second Row:

Freida Ledbetter Greensboro

Donald Yates Leggett Buies Creek

Patsy Leggett Scotland Neck

Patricia Jean Leichter Greenville

Mildred Ann Lewis Hertford

Vernon Monroe Lewis Marshallburg

Aurelia Paige Lilley Gatesville

Third Row:

Robert Wilkins Lindsay Clinton

Dot Ann Lineberry Graham

Jean Carolyn Littleton Stella

Dorothy Ruth Lloyd High Point

Patricia Fay Lockamy Kinston

Charles Renfrow Love Lucama

Billy Ray Lyerly Rockwell

Fourth Row:

Marjorie Low Lyon Creedmoor

Davis B. McCollum Greensboro

Martha Jeann McCormic St. Pauls

Geraldine McDaniel Fayetteville

Jacqueline McDaniel Fayetteville

Rebecca Anne McDonald Carthage

Elizabeth McGowen Willard

Fifth Row:

Annette Holmes McLawhorn Wilmington

Gwen McLawhorn Ayden

Daphine Rose McLean Rockingham

Charles Watson McNiell Sanford

Roy Frank McPhatter Jacksonville

James Charles Madison Jonesville

Milton Thomas Mann Sanford

Sixth Row:

Gus Mike Manos Fayetteville

Julius C. Martin Robersonville

Inez N. Martinez Greenville

Carolyn Fave Massengill Smithfield

Joseph Van Mason Atlantic

Jimmy R. Matthews Castalia

Zilphia Comolia May Hookerton

CLASS

205






First Row:

Robert Tillman Maynard Cary

Nurtia Alice May Greenville

Walter Guy Mendenhall Cary

Emmett Coleman Merricks Reidsville

Earl L. Miller Wilmington

Grace Luvenia Miller Famville

Jerry Thomas Miller Benson

Second Row:

June Carol Miller Kannapolis

Jean Millican Roxboro

Kendall Drew Mills Tabor City

Louis Gerald Mills, Jr. Maysville

George Ricks Minshew Greenville

Thomas Noel Mitchell Ahoskie

Thomas F. Mixon Winston-Salem

Third Row:

Dorothy Lillian Mizelle Windsor

Sylvia Joyce Mizelle Jamesville

Betty Helen Mobley Williamston

Richard Shelton Monds Greenville

Edward Penniwitte Monroe, Jr. Lorton, Va.

Anna Withers Montgomery Greenville

Willard N. Moody Deep Run

Fourth Row:

Shirley Harris Moore Enfield

Walter Walker Moore Beaufort

James Claudis Morris Rocky Mount

Vivian Anne Morris Stella

Diane Shirley Morrison Jacksonville

Emily Marian Morrison Laurel Hill

Charley Harlon Mosley Rocky Mount

Fifth Row:

Van Gilbert Mozingo Farmville

Patricia Ann Mumford Grifton

Phiena Elizabeth Nance Chadbourn

Man Neale Wilmington

Audrey Faye Neal Belews Creek

John A. Neilson Sowe

Eddie Ray Nelson Council

Sixth Row:

John Richard Newell, Jr. Greenville

Russell E. Newell, Jr. Roxboro

Thomas Carver Nichols Leaksville

Betty Anne Northrop St. Pauls

Mary Elizabeth Oaklev Farmville

Elizabeth Williams Odham Grifton

Lewis Boyd Ormand Bessemer City

SOPHOMORE

206






First Row:

Sally Ann Ottaway Wilmington

James Ray Overton Winterville

Frances Waynn Owens Angier

Elsie Marie Owens Washington

Alice H. Page Morehead City

Ezra A. Page Fairmont

Royce Barden Pake Williston

Second Row:

Violette Frances Parham Oxford

John Randolph Parker Kinston

Martin Lucas Parker Benson

Nelie Faye Parker Alberton

Jennie Sue Parrott Creedmoor

Richard M. Patch Southern Pines

Troy WEndell Pate, Jr. Goldsboro

Third Row:

Robert Alexander Patterson Rocky Moutn

Mary Ann Payne Engelhard

Elizabeth Faye Pearce Zebulon

Robert H. Pearsall Snow Hill

Katy Ann Peele Aulander

Evelyn Penney Beulaville

Benia Frances Perkins Limberlake

Fourth Row:

James Edwin Phelps, Jr. Greenville

John Hilary Phelps Greenville

Barbara Jane Philbeck Franklinville

Elsie Lee Phipps Fayetteville

Eleanor Laura Pierce Mt. Gilead

James Walker Piner Marshallberg

Rsa Gene Pittman Scotland Neck

Fifth Row:

Linwood Darryl Pittman Rocky Moutn

Helen Rose Pressley Carthage

Dennis Ray Price Faison

Gayna Lucille Price Seven Springs

Margie Ellen Price Selma

Paul W. Price Greensboro

Norman Ernest Pridgen, Jr. Wilson

Sixth Row:

Rodger Elbert Pritchard Ahoskie

Voight Verne Pritchard Kelford

Peggy Dean Privette Rocky Mount

Herbert Francis Prytherch Beaufort

Ronald Loften Quinn Pink Hill

Gene Darwin Rackley Rocky Mount

Joan Ramseur Winnabow

CLASS

207






First Row:

Charles Ormond Radford La Grange

Paul Harper Rasberry Greenville

Marion Eugene Ratliff Morven

Robert Allen Raynor Newton Grove

Oreida Lee Reaves Hamlet

Dallas S. Reep Morganton

Harmon Ellis Register, Jr. Warsaw

Second Row:

George Bulter Rhodes Windsor

Rayburn Rhodes Pink Hill

Stacy V. Rhodes Richlands

Barbara Carol Richardson Zebulon

Elizabeth Dean Richardson Wendell

Don Leon ricketts Portsmouth, Va.

Richard Elmo Riddick Hobbsville

Third Row:

Harry B. Ritner, Jr. Rocky Mount

Thelma Carole Robbsin Greenville

Billy Ray Robinette Kannapolis

Sylvia Bryant Rogers Greenville

Ruby Blair Roper Hampton, Va.

Alton Glenn Ross Greenville

Janet Marie Ross Williamston

Fourth Row:

Al Cader Roughton Elizabeth City

Dorine Rouse Seven Springs

Jackie Marie Rouse Havelock

Lou Anne Rouse Kinston

Margeret Anne Rouse Kinston

Alma Jean Rowland Raleigh

Harrell Ruffin Ahoskie

Fifth Row:

Steve Pate Rush Rockingham

Charles Eugene Russell Carthage

Beulah Mae Sadler Bayboro

Linwood Lee Sasser Princeton

Bryan Jerome Salter Atlantic

Lindsay Stuart Savage Greenville

Peggy Laverne Savage Wililamston

Sixth Row:

Alberta Clark Scott Grimesland

Nancy Louise Scott Pollocksville

James Harold Scott New Bern

Arlene Margaret Schwab Portsmouth, Va.

Robert Wilson Sessoms Lumberton

Joseph Ernest Sexton Rocky Mount

Mary Elizabeth Sexton Tarboro

SOPHOMORE

208






First Row:

John Wallace Shaw Raleigh

Linda Joyce Shaw Durham

Margaret Shaw Oxford

Frederick A. Shehdan Raleigh

James Francis Shine, Jr. Rocky Mount

Royce G. Shingleton Stantonsburg

Ralph Baxten Shumaker, Jr. Green, S. C.

Second Row:

Rov B. Shutt Cycle

Norma Jean Siler Slier City

Patricia Lee Simmonds New Bern

Gayle Arden Simpson Burlington

Jonnie Ryan Simpson Greenville

Robert Frank Sinclair Mooresville

Charles M. Sioussat Elizabeth City

Third Row:

Libby Small Edenton

Bettv Shirley Smith Goldsboro

Charles Edward Smith Panama

Dwight Lewis Smith Varina

Elaine Smith Deep Run

James A. Smith Morehead City

James Enoch Smith Washington

Fourth Row:

Jane Andrews Smith Mount Olive

Marian Gray Smith Deep Run

Norma Allan Smith Kenansville

Robert Brooks Smith Elizabethtown

Robert Thomas Smith Winton

Rube Waddell Solomon Greensboro

Nancy Hayden Spain Manson

Fifth Row:

William Payne Speight Roanoke Rapids

Anne Bly Speller Windsor

Julian Carver Spencer Sunbury

Margaret Faye Spivey Tabor City

Billie Joyce Spruill Aurora

Peggy Love Spruill Merritt

Clayton Godfrey Stancil Greenville

Sixth Row:

Offie Johnston Stancill Greenville

Walter Joseph Stell, III Greenville

Mildred Jane Stephens Whiteville

Eleanor Ann Stephenson Garysburg

Jerry Leon Stewart Durham

Peggy Lou Stewart Raleigh

Phyllis Jean Stocks Ayden

CLASS

209






First Row:

Willard Bruce Stone Coats

Charlotte Grace Strickland Smithfield

Marian Laverne Strickland, Jr. Battleboro

Thelma Strickland Cerro Gordo

Helen Kate stuckey Pikeville

Barbara Ann Sugg Snow Hill

Mary Susan Sugg Dunn

Gene Mitchel Sutton Greenville

Second Row:

John Robert Sutton Mount Olive

Lois Catherine Sykes Wallace

Ronald Gray Sykes Nashville

James William Tadlock Rockingham

Sue D. Talton Selma

Mary Grey Tart Clarkton

Barbara Ann Taylor Nashville

Evan Bryant Taylor Buies Creek

Third Row:

Henry L. Taylor, Jr. Oxford

Wilbur Murle Teachey Wilmington

Joseph Melton Terry Williamston

Robert Steven Terry Rockingham

Helen Jean Tew Roseboro

Jean Carolyn Tharrington Rocky Mount

Cassa Marilyn Thayer Louisburg

Jack G. Thomas Sanford

Fourth Row:

Janet Kent Thomas Windsor

Franklin James Thomas Carthage

Frances Stroud Thompson Pink Hill

Nina Thompson Pembroke

Olivia Steed Thompson Richlands

Marjorie Ann Tinger Apex

Ronnie Thomas Toler Jacksonville

Judy Tolson Woodland

Fifth Row:

Mildred Beth Tripp Ayden

Kathryn Brooks Tucker Greenville

Ruth Turnage Black Creek

Gene Turner Morganton

Margaret Ellen Tuton Whiteville

Claude Cameron Tyson, Jr. Farmville

Roy Jennings Tyson, Jr. Godwin

Martha E. Underhill Selma

Sixth Row:

Wilfred Hale Vance Apex

Wililam Nathan Vestel, Jr. Bonlee

Jesse Wiliam Vick Conway

Donald Emil Vickstrom Cario, Nebraska

Joyce Elizabeth Vinson Swansboro

George Edward Wiola Kannapolis

Irma Walker Gibsonville

Joseph Lenoard Wallace Wallace

SOPHOMORE

210






First Row:

Mary Patricia Walters Pine Level

Benjamine Lee Ward, Jr. Battleboro

Jimmy Warner, Jr. Charlotte

Hilda Myra Warren Leland

Walter Atkinson Warren Hampstead

Bennie W. Waters, Jr. Washington

Wade Hampton Waters Washington

Albert Roland Webb Kinston

Second Row:

Jack Harold Webb Rockingham

William Gordan Weeks Rocky Mount

Kenneth Rand West Wilson

Lola Jean West Aberdeen

William Harold West San Bernardino, Cal.

Richard Donald Westbrook Mebane

Henry M. Wheeler Walstonburg

Herbert Walton Wheless Spring Hope

Third Row:

Susie Navella White Tyner

Walter Thomas White Raleigh

Barbara Anne Whitehurst Bethel

Shelby Dean Wicker Sanford

Jesse Lee Wiggins Richlands

Isaac K. Williamson Princeton

Donn Manely Wiles Burlington

Jackie Wilkins Lumberton

Fourth Row:

James Oliver Williams Rocky Mount

Betty jean Williamson Evergreen

Gerald Worth Willis Morehead City

Walter Thomas Willis Asheboro

Lucille Willoughby Bell Arthur

Shirley Anne Willoughby Ahoskie

Betsy Willson Roxboro

Betty Jo Winstead Spring Hope

Fifth Row:

Terrance Lee Witherington Vanceboro

Jimmy Leory Woodall Selma

Glenn Woodard Oriental

Robert Theordore Woodlief Henderson

Dan Kenneth Wooten Greenville

Lillian Carolyn Wooten Hookerton

Patsy Brown Wooten Chadburn

Wayne Rankin Workman Mebane

Sixth Row:

Naomi Joyce Worsley Robersonville

Charles M. Worthingong Princeton

Elbert C. Yarborough Broadway

Marilyn Gayle Yarley Coats

Bobby R. Young Garner

Mona Jane Young Selma

Pinkney Beryl Young Washington

CLASS

211






FRESHMEN

This was a year of standing in line and of going to dances for you

212






Freshman

Class Officers

President David Bennett

Vice President Jay Robbins

Secretary Diana Johnson

Treasurer Mary Lou Parker

SGA Representative Ann Adams

David Bennett

Jay Robbins

Diana Johnson

We made it! Gone foreveris the "freshman"--but we wouldn't trade a moment of our first year for anything. The list of first-time college thrills goes on and on--that first evening walk through Wright Circles, our first college football season, being serenaded by the Frats at Christmas, the fabulous Les Brown Dance--our first taste of a really Collegiate dance, the sea of unfamiliar faces that was to become as familiar as any we know, our own dance, the first date after Thanksgiving when girls could ride, and oh so many more--including the bewildering realization that we were always glad to return after a weekend at home.

Oh sure--we forgot to sign in a couple of times. It was a little hard for us to adjust to this whole new way of life; but to quote a line from "Teachouse of August Moon": "Not easy to learn; sometimes painful, But pain makes man wise and wisdom makes life endurable".

Mary Lou Parker

Add Adams

213






FRESHMAN

Mamie Abbott Kinston

Carlton Jay Adams Greenville

Elizabeth Ann Adams Durham

William Colbreth Adams Faison

Robert Alvin Aiken Wilmington

Nancy Jean Alcock Pollocksville

Huey B. Allen Wendell

Patricia Bunn Allman Zebulon

Donnell Cobb Alphin Mt. Olive

Nancy Evelyn Alphin Mt. Olive

Lemuel Gillette Aman, Jr. Jacksonville

John r. Anderson Guilford College

Norman W. Anderson Rockingham

Edward T. Andrews Robersonville

Lillie Margaret Andrews Williamston

Marvin Lee Andrews Farmville

William C. Andrews Rocky Mount

Richard Bryant Anthony Wilson

Sara Margaret Asbell Tyner

Frank Yeates Ashfield Ahoskie

Shelva Jean Aswell Four Oaks

Jacqueline Dolores Atkins Sanford

Lou Helen Averene Creedmoor

Carolyn Aycock Pantego

Georgia E. Badgett Mount Airy

Ben Larry Baker Zebulon

Emily Ann Baker Lumberton

Pat Ann Baker Greenville

Peggy Elizabeth Banks Jacksonville

James Lloyd Barbee, Jr. Maysville

Sara Catherine Barefoot Hallsboro

Ann McAden Barker Milton

Lvnn Morris Barnett Alexandria, Va.

Daphne Ann Barnhill Stokes

Lvnn Pickens Barries Greenville

Doris Jean Barwick Seven Springs

Jacqueline H. Barwick Norfolk, Va.

James Fletcher Barwick Kinston

Fleming Dulano Bass Fairmont

Barbara Ann Batchelor Spring Hope

James William Batchelor Richlands

Letitia Batts Chinquapin

George R. Baynes Summerfield

Sylvia Mae Beasley Raleigh

Joel Conrad Beatty Cherry Point

Merrill Wesley Belch Ahoskie

William E. Bellamy Rockingham

Nancy Ann Bell Raleigh

Joe Stanley Benfield Morganton

Richard Allen Benfield Newton

David Benjamin Bennet Wilmington

Ann G. Benton Chadbourn

Bright Davis Benton Monroe

Everette Joseph Best Four Oaks

214






CLASS

Gloria Faye Best Dudley

Carolyn Elizabeth Bilbro Washington

Shelley Jean Bizzell Snow Hill

Virginia Caroline Blanford New Bern

Janet Lynn Blue Carthage

Larry Lee Blythe New Bern

Ivey A. Bolton Warrenton

Leon De Bonner Aurora

Ann Gregory Boone Weldon

Sandra Jean Boone Burlington

Mars Kenneth Booth Hubert

Floyd Clinton Bowen Belhaven

Milton Bowen Williamston

Patricia Faye Bowen Williamston

Elizabeth Ann Bowman Liberty

Hilda Sue Bowman Germanton

Judy Starr Bowman Graham

Barbara Josephine Boyd Lenoir

Charles Fuller Boyd Chocowinity

David Cleveland Boyd, Jr. Grimesland

William M. Boyd, Jr. Portsmouth, Va.

Purvis Elton Boyette Raleigh

John Braddy Washington

Carolyn M. Bradley Fuquay Springs

Cary Everette Bradley Sandford

Robert Harrell Branch Winterville

Patricia Ann Brannan Clayton

Charles F. Briggs Kitty Hawk

Betty Frances Briggs Reidsville

Barbara Carolyn Briley Polkton

Lennon Glenn Briley Greenville

Jasper Tull Brinkley Teachey

Alyce Rae Britt Fairmont

Barbara Britt Goldsboro

Carroll Merton Britt Merry Hill

David W. Britt Dublin

James Edwin Britt Milwaukee

Janice Jacqueline Britt Colerain

Anne Page Brooks Roxboro

Donald Lee Brooks Norfolk, Va.

William H. Brooks, Jr. Rocky Mount

Betty Sue Brothers South Mills

Eugene Mosely Brown Greenville

Lawrence Atwood Brown Kinston

Jakey Medford Bryant Vanceboro

Donald K. Buchanan Winston-Salem

Shirley Best Buchan Henderson

Charlie R. Buck Greenville

Richard John Buckley Seaford, Del.

Barbara Jean Bullock Williamston

Mattie Jane Bullock Stokes

Vernon Leary Burgess Shawboro

Fannie Kathleen Burroughs Henderson

Amelia Gray Burrus Hatteras

215






FRESHMAN

Daphne Jean Bunn Zebulon

Sandra Nell Bunn Zebulon

Frank Bush Jacksonville

Rov Jackson Burner Havelock

Nancy Ann Caldwell Wadeville

Betty Pearl Calhoun Fayetteville

Carolyn Jones Calloway Lexington

Kate Marilyn Cameron Kinston

James Herbert Causbv Morganton

Roy Glenn Capps Raleigh

Carole Ann Carr Wallace

Harlan Boyd Carraway Newport

John Askby Carroll Hookerton

Mary Jane Carroll Hookerton

Angel Carter Garland

Barbara Caroline Carter Shelby

Carl Edward Carter Burnsville

Eva Olivia Carter Kinston

Henry Wade Cayton Grimesland

Zelia Ann Chandler Durham

Ida Elizabeth Cherry Williamston

Margaret Cherry Williamston

Peggy LaVisa Chrisman Summit

Betty Jo Christopher Portsmouth, Va.

Gwendolyn Aileen Clark Greenville

Helen Jean Clark Carthage

James Dallas Clark Greenville

Nancy Fleming Clay Stem

Mary Esther Cleeve Wilmington

Eva Ann Coburn Robersonville

Linda Ruth Coburn Roanoke Rapids

Leonard C. Coogins Gastonia

Barbara Ann Cole Chapel Hill

Dorothy Jean Collier Clarkton

Elizabeth Irene Collin New Bern

Mary Ruth Comer Cameron

Louise Scott Cooper Graham

Lyle William Cooper, Jr. Durham

Annette Coppersmith Elizabeth City

George Lewis Cox Tabor City

Loranda Gail Cox Graham

William Steele Cox Washington

Ann B. Couch Bridgeton

Claybon Bruce Council Morrisville

Paula Frances Council St. Paul's

Constance D. Coveney Burlington

Emily Thomas Crabtree Durham

John Samuel Craddock Reidsville

Frances Kathryn Cranford Burlington

Nell Bowers Craven Leland

Janice Nell Creech Smithfield

Frances Geraldine Crisp China GroveM

Dan R. Critcher Oxford

Will Roger Crocker Smithfield

216






CLASS

Anne Croom Burgaw

Barbara Jean Crotts Lexington

Dorothy Viola Culberson Siler City

William Thomas Cullipher Oak City

Robert Nicholas Cullis Southport

Mclvin G. Cunningham Walstonburg

Patsy Sue Curley Dallas

John Fulton Dallas Leaksville

Gloria Dianne Daniels Atlantic

Ida Rose Daniels Colerain

Geraldine Mae Davenport Creswell

Charles Ray Davis Belhaven

Jacqueline Anne Davis Rocky Mount

Joan Belle Davis Henderson

Marioric Anne Davis Warsaw

Elizabeth Ann Dawkins Sanford

Pearl Jannette Dean Greensboro

Susan Joanne Deichmann Durham

Edgar M. Delamar, Jr. Rocky Mount

Miriam Joyce Dennis Grifton

James F. Devtne Raleigh

Mary Lou Dickens Littleton

Louise Ann Dickcrson Roxboro

Martha Rebecca Dilday Ahoskie

Sarah Imogene Dilday Ahoskie

Bobby Carroll Dixon Dunn

Jasper Willis Dixon Grimesland

Rebecca Anne Dixon Franklinton

David Ernest DooLittle Rockingham

Margaret Faye Draffin Norlina

Sally Ray Draper Weldon

Delano Alex Driver Richmond, Va.

Gerald Stover Duffle Boston, Va.

Mary Lois Duke Patecasi

Raymond L. Duke Apex

nancy E. Dunbar Nags Head

Willadean Duncan Whiteville

Gayles Liles Dunn Zebulon

John Barnes Dunn Williamston

Betty Jo Dupree Angier

Joyce Anne Dupree Smithfield

Victoria Estelle Eborn Bath

Nellie Kay Edgerton Burgaw

Betty Jane Edwards Chadbourn

Betty Sue Edwards Princeton

Betty Thomas Edwards Youngville

Billy Edwards Clarkton

Charlotte Ann Edwards Smithfield

David Mitchell Edwards Nashville

Harvey Lindy Edwards Chicod

Sarah Ann Edwards Greensboro

Peggy Catherine Efird Kinston

Charles Everett Elgin Leeburg, Va.

Norm L. Ellington Raleigh

217






FRESHMAN

Glennic Ruth Ellis Stantonsburg

Robert A. Ellwanger Rockingham

Marjorie Macon Estcs Raleigh

Frances Ann Eubanks Raleigh

Donald R. Everhart Winston-Salem

Barbara Harrison Everett Williamston

Robert L. Everett Parmele

Thomas Arnold Farlow Sanford

Julia Gay Fellon Wilson

Ronald Bruce Felton Rocky Mount

William Thomas Felton New Bern

Martha Sue Flanagan Farmville

Maurice Franklin Fleming Stokes

Bobbie Jean Flowers Four Oaks

Lou Ellen Flowers Fremont

Eugene Floyd Fairmont

Alice Joyce Flye Greenville

James Frederick Fordham Kinston

Edwin Dale Fowler Tabor City

Harvey Fowler Maysville

Alma Ruth Franklin Raleigh

Willard L. Franklin Rockingham

Joseph Marion Fulford Farmville

Carolyn Ann Fulghum Sims

Thomas R. Gainer August, Ga.

Shirley Ann Gallimore Lexington

Jack J. Garcia Greenville

Sarah Jane Garoner Goldsboro _

Lamuel Barnhill Garris Greenville

Jessie Willard Gay Zebulon

Marvin Ray Gay Whitakers

Betty Lou Gaylord Pantego

Ronnie Lee Gerringer Leaksville

Verda Joyce Gilbert Greenville

Margaret Alice Glisson Gates

Murray Vernon Godley Bath

Jacob W. Godwin Stella

Helen M. Gooden Elizabethtown

Bette Jean Goodhart Baltimore, Md.

Jean Lennox Gore Whiteville

Richard Kev Grav Greenville

Vincent T. Greek Bound Brook, N. J.

Robert Hatch Greene Beulaville

Suzanne Darby Griffin Burlington

William F. Griffin Williamston

William Larry Griffin Burlington

Howard Grimes Hope Mills

Allen Grissom Roanoke Rapids

Lewis Taylor Gurkin Williamston

Raymond Glenwood Gurley Goldsboro

Joyce Gwaltney Dudley

Tracey Teague Hackney Carrboro

Clyde J. Haddock Vanceboro

Harriette Bruce Hagan Rocky Mount

218






CLASS

Allen Keith Hale Jacksonville

Judith Carol Hale Franklinton

Carlton Earl Hall Ahoskie

Madline Hall Watha

Martha Jane Hammond New Bern

John T. Hamner Rock Castle, Va.

Evelyn Joanna Hardee Greenville

Floyd Ellsworth Hardee Ayden

William R. Hardison Williamston

Frederick A. Hardy Tarboro

Amelia Ann Harker Pollocksville

Ramon Alphonso Harmon Ahoskie

Kenneth Weston Harper Albertson

Larry W. Harper Albertson

Ennis Ray Harrell Wallace

Fayette Wilson Harrell Greenville

Jasper Hilton Harrell Hamilton

Peggy Jean Harrell Hertford

Phyllis Jane Harrell Rose Hill

Charles Thomas Harris Williamston

Cox Ward Harris Carthage

Franklin Ray Harris Forest City

Glenda Jolly Harris Lumberton

Lacye Bailey Harris Neuse

Caroline Rose Harvey Littleton

Donald Richard Haskins Goldsboro

Gerald Lee Hasty Monroe

Terry Wood Hauser Greensboro

Walter Hugh Hanford Graham

Joy Ann Haye Rocky Moutn

Phillip Conrad Haynes Spray

Jo Ann Heath Chicod

John Brvan Hellen Vanceboro

W. H. Hendrix Lake Waccamaw

Jackson Allen Henley Asheboro

Joseph D. Henry Chattanooga, Tenn.

Adrian Deams Herring Towson, Md.

Patricia Ann Herring Greenville

Nancy Sue Hicks Townson, Md.

John Handy High Rocky Mount

Frances Amanda Hill Trenton

Leonard Thomas Hill Washington

Nattie Gray Hill Chocowinitv

Marvin Earl Hill Smithfield

Robbie Jeanette Hinton Kenly

Robert E. Hintz West Liberty, Iowa

Janet Elizabeth Hodges Sanford

Maxwell D. Hodges, Jr. Engelhard

Charles C. Hoffman Alexandria, Va.

Helen Linda Hogan Chapel Hill

Shirlev Dean Holland Greenville

Max Hollamon Four Oaks

Miriam Elaine Holley Wilmington

William Hampton Holley Wilmington

219






FRESHMAN

Janice Holliday Williamston

Elizabeth Ann Holloman Goldsboro

Bennie Martin Holloway Mount Holly

Randell E. Holmes Manteo

James Radford Holton Greensboro

Alice Anne Horne Tabor City

Thomas Horton, Jr. Washington

Richard Onslow Howard, Jr. Belhaven

Rachel R. Howell Vermilion, Ohio

William Donald Howell Selma

William Boyd Humble Washington

Rossie Lurlene Humphrey Fayetteville

Shirley Ann Hunt Louisburg

Evelyn L. Hunter Winston-Salem

Ronald Charles Hunter Charlotte

John Preston Hudson Wadesboro

Peggy Jean Hudson New Bern

Harriet E. Icard Evergreen

Esther Marie Ingle Arapahoe

Alice Lou Jackson Dunn

Carolyn Rose Jackson Godwin

Eugene Reid Jackson Pantego

Joseph Ray Jackson Winterville

June LaNell Jackson Rowland

Peggy Ann Jackson Robersonville

Ralph Douglas Jacobs New Bern

Alton Ray James Bethel

Cynthia D. James Williamston

Maurice Douglas James Stokes

Andrew Preston Jarvis Greenville

Johnnie Lou Jarvis Washington

Lula Jenkins Laurinburg

Mary Blanch Jessup Elizabethtown

Diana Ruth Johnson Asheboro

Eleanor Jane Johnson Trenton

Frances E. Johnson Roanoke Rapids

Gail E. Johnson Tryon

George F. Johnson Oxford

Hunter Ann Johnson Wendell

Jenny Lind Johnson Fairmont

Mary Louise Johnson Plymouth

Peggy Louise Johnson Greenville

Betty Jean Jones Williamston

Harry G. Jones Durham

Sylvia Ann Jones Kinston

Frances Joy Jordan Greenville

Jesse Herbert Joyner Henderson

Cecil Perry Julian Salisbury

Artemis C. Kares Greenville

Bruce Nelson Kanipe Rockingham

Emanuel Katsias Virginia Beach, Va.

Carroll Jeanne Kean Sidney, N.Y.

Jane Waters Keel Plymouth

Maxine Keel Grotan, Conn.

220






CLASS

Dolly Ann Kehayes Edenton

Sybil Ann Kelly Sanford

Julia Pauline Kendall Fayetteville

Mavis Marie Kennedy Mount Olive

Peggy Sue Kepley High Point

Kenneth k. Killebrew Rocky Mount

Michael Evans King Henderson

Rebecca Glenn Knight Roxboro

Julious Chesley Knott Wendell

James Malcolm Knox Bolivia

James S. Kohler Conshohocken, Pa.

Jane Roberta Lackey Hiddenitt

Carroll Wesley Laity Langhurst

James V. Lamb Lumberton

Curtis Hoover Lancaster Goldsboro

Ira Thurman Land High Point

Thomas Earl Land High Point

Camaria Anne Lane Siler City

Pailen Ray Lane Hertford

Anne Dolores Langhirt Baltimore, Md.

Dorothy Anne Langston Raleigh

Allie Doris Lanier Chinquapin

Beth Lansche New Bern

Jobil Mae Lassiter Virginia Beach, Va.

Sylvia Faye Lassiter Four Oaks

James George Lee Fort Bragg

Ted Manning Lee Cassatt, S.C.

Johanna E. Leeuwernburg Wilmington

Hilton ton Davis Leggette Robersonville

Patsy June Leonard Louisburg

Joy Lee Lewis Grimesland

Mary Geraldine Lewis Rocky Point

Michael W. Lewis Fayetteville

Robert C. Lewis, Jr. Kernersville

Helen Jane Liles Sims

Julia Dewar Liles Littleton

Leonard Dawd Lilley Gatesville

Melton G. Lilley Williamston

Robert Clarence Lilley Tarboro

William D. Lilley Fountain

Nancy Jane Lilley New Bern

Barbara Anne Lindly Greensboro

Paul Rudolph Lindsey Rocky Mount

Richard Little Delaware, Pa.

Barbara Ann Lloyd

Joel Baynes Long Mebane

Richard Karl Lore Roanoke Rapids

Marian Rhyme Lorimer Burlington

Sarah Helen Loutrel Randleman

Hilda Grey Lowe Gibsonville

John David Lowery Jacksonville

Nancy Ann Lowry Elizabeth City

221






FRESHMAN

Betty Jean Little Winterville

Melda Ann Lucas Lucama

Eugene H. Lusk Fayetteville

Jeanette Byrd Lupo Wade

Harold Warren McCrabe Newport

Mary Ida McCall Salemburg

Elizabeth Ann McCollums Reidsville

Barbara Jean McDaniel Statesville

Irvin Ray McDonald Goldsboro

Patricia Lee McFadyen Sanford

Ann Lee McGwigan Enfield

Ann Elizabeth McKay Red Springs

James Harold McKee High Point

Billie Jo McLamb Newton Grove

Daniel F. McLaurin White Oak

Lena Kay McLemore Henderson

Shirley Jean McLead Greensboro

Harlan L. McPherson Wilmington

Mary Lee McPherson South Mills

Gail Deanna McSwain China Grove

Diana Patricia Mabry Hollister

Graham W. Mallard Trenton

Nancy Carol Mallard Trenton

Svlvia Jean Mallard Trenton

Betty Credle Mann Fairfield

Rita P. Mann New Port

William A. Mangum Carolina Beach

Herman W. Marshburn Richlands

Margaret Ann Marshall Graham

Carolyn Rose Massengill Four Oaks

Judy Frances Massey Princeton

Katina M. Matinos Raleigh

Carolyn Annette Matthews Apex

Sarah E. Matthews Wilmington

Kathenne I. Maupin Autryville

James G. Meads San Franciso, Cal.

Joan Spinks Melton Albemarle

Martha Rose Mendenhall Cary

Max Elbert Menius China Grove

Gene Gordon Mercer Black Creek

Carolyn F. Merritt Clinton

Clarice Rose Merritt Chapel Hill

Graham W. Merritt Dover

Kenneth L. Midyette Oriental

Halford Dean Mills Tabor City

Bobby Carson Miller Greensboro

Merwyn Scott Miller Yorkville, Ill.

Calvin Evans Mills Apex

Nickie E. Mills Greenville

Dorothy Ann Mitchell Hillsboro

Jean Evelyn Mitchell Washington

Robert E. Mitchell Washington

Betty Mobley Roanoke Rapids

Era Jean Modlin Pinetown

222






CLASS

Kenneth Earl Moody Deeep Run

Ann Carol Moore New Bern

Carolyn Rose Moore Clinton

Connie Mae Moore Raleigh

Doris Irene Moore Elizabeth City

Frances Moore Greenville

Harry Osborne Moore Marshallberg

James Curtis Moore La Grange

Mary Janice Moore Kinston

Nancy B. Moorefield Milton

Daphne E. Morgan Portsmouth, Va.

James Clarence Morgan, Jr. Bath

Wayne Bryant Morris Apex

Foster W. Morse Portsmouth, Va.

Barbara Ann Morton Franklinton

William E. Mullineaux Rocky Mount

Joe Carroll Musgrave Pikeville

Tommy Nash Monroe

Shirlev Ann Nave Asheville

Ellis E. Nelson Goldsboro

Gilbert Holmes Nelson Washington

Lenona O. Newsom Winston-Salem

Joan Hart Newton Wilson

Betty Jane Nichols Bell Arthur

Patricia Ann Nichols Smithfield

William Thomas Nobles Winterville

Mary Gertrude Orr Wallace

Nelda Joyce Overman Goldsboro

William Bruce Page Carrboro

Paige Parker Kinston

Mary Lou Parker Raleigh

Scarlett Parks Raeford

Sherwood Wade Peacock Fremont

Perry B. Pearson Gastonia

Kristi L. Pendergraft Chapel Hill

Lee Eldred Perry Bailey

Linda Mae Perry Selma

Oliver Daniel Perry Colerain

Margaret G. Pettit Portsmouth, Va.

Gerald W. Phillips Siler City

Anne S. Pierce Colerain

Janice Faye Pierce Rocky Mount

Earl T. PilgrimWashington

William Plaster Bassett, Va.

Joseph A. Pond, Jr. Portsmouth, Va.

Emily Gray Pope Kenly

George Taylor Potter Greenville

Melvin Bryan Poulson Engelhard

Gennette Faye Powell Lucama

Margaret Rose Powell Greenville

Ida Mae Presnell Beech Creek

Carmen Lee Pridgen Nags Head

Elsie Joyce Pridgen Raleigh

223






FRESHMAN

Flossie W. Pridgen Whiteville

Joy Pridgen Cameron

Dukes Frank Purnell Goldsboro

Elvin Dillon Quick Jacksonville

Patricia Ann Quinn Seven Springs

William Earl Rackley Goldsboro

Eleanor Sue Randolph Raleigh

Sylvia Jane Ratcliff Pantego

Carl E. Ray Hallsboro

Janette Clare Regan oxford

Edith Laura Register Rose Hill

Jack Lee Reynolds Marion

Charles Alexander Rhodes Lowell

George H. Rhodes New Bern

Jean Gray Rice Aberdeen

Carolyn Edwena Rich Rocky Mount

Edwin Marshall Ricks Plymouth

Beverly Jean Riggs Cove City

Garnett Sue Lee Riddle South Boston. Va.

Sue Ellen Riddle Plymouth

Jay Seay Ritchie Salisbury

Fracnes Carolyn Rivenbark Rose Hill

John Nelson Robbins Greenville

Josephine Annette Robeson Wilson

Mary Rose Robertson Knightdale

Fredric Robertson Littleton

Nancv Louise Rogers Wilson

Betsy Jean Rose Newton Grove

Romulus R. Ross Greenville

Effie Carol Rouse Kinston

Sylvia Ann Rouse Seven Springs

Charlotte C. Rowe Louisburg

Merle Gray Rowe Blounts Creek

Winnie Ruffin Pink Hill

Sylvia Jean Ruston Laurel, Del.

Betty Lou Sanders Merritt

Angela E. Santana Havana, Cuba

James Harold Sasser Hallsboro

Stafford B. Saunders Richmond, Va.

Bob R. Sawyer Tarboro

Robert R. Sawyer Guilford College

Rosemary C. Schaub Baltimore, Md.

Virginia Clarice Scott Franklin, Va.

Clara Mae Sessoms Lumberton

Edna Earle Shaw Littleton

William G. Shaw Atkinson

Betsy Jean Shearin Vaughan

Anne Corene Skipp Durham

Bob Ray Silverthorn Whortonsville

Ellsworth R. Sinclair Alexandria, Va.

Robert W. Simms Charlottesville, Va.

Harry R. Simpson, Jr. New Bern

George L. Slaughter New Bern

Adeline Smith Garland

224






CLASS

Barbara Jane Smith Morganton

Carolyn Rae Smith Wilson

Charles W. Smith Willow Springs

Doris Jean Smith Greenville

Eddie Arnold Smith Elizabethtown

Florence Smith Greenvile

Geraldine Smith Harrells

Harold Smith Greenville

Hubert Smith Elizabethtown

John Weston Smith, Jr. Atlantic

Junius Cecil Smith Ruffin

Mary Alice Smith Vanceboro

Peggie Faye Smith Angier

Richard F. Smith Roanoke Rapids

Robert Allen Smith Smithfield

Roy Raby Smith Greenvill

Sarah Elizabeth Smith Vanceboro

Sylvia Roberta Smith Roanoke Rapid

Robert Gene Soden Rocky Mount

Walter Richard Spell Roseboro

lames Thomas Spencer Farmville

John Robert Spencer, Jr. Pink Hill

Nathan H. Spencer Merritt

William G. Spivey Jackson

John P. Spoone, Jr. Alexandria, Va.

Carl R. Stacy Charlottesville, Va.

Patricia Allen Stallings Louisburg

Jane Elizabeth Staples Richmond, Va.

Opal Lee Starling Elizabeth Citv

Margaret Rose Starnes Raleigh

William Purvis Staton bethel

Rachel Steinbeck Greenville

Emma Lois Stephens Fairmont

Beverly Stewart Godwin

Anna Laura Stokes Greenville

Emma Pearl Stokes Greenville

Edward Carl Stone Durham

Shelby Jean Stroud Kinston

Barney Ray Strutton Spray

Ellen Sturkie Rockingham

Roger I. Sturtevant Rocky Mount

Walter A. Styers, Jr. Asheboro

Betty Jo Sumrell Ayden

Carolina Lee Swain Lexington

Roy Davis Styron Davis

Sarah Ann Sugg New Bern

Carole Jean Sullivan Weldon

Margaret E. Sullivan Roanoke Rapids

Joe Terry Swain Winston-Salem

Carrie Belle Sykes Conway

William Kenneth Sykes Kinston

Billy Obid Tart Four Oaks

Sherril Monroe Tart Dunn

Tillie Mae Tart Four Oaks

225






FRESHMAN

Christine Taylor Deep Run

James Thomas Taylor Robersonville

Maxine E. Taylor Cary

Pamiley Ann Taylor Enka

Dorothy Ann Taylor Angier

Ralph Rudolph Teal McFarland

Jeneal Teander Jacksonville

Edna Hilda Tedder Tarboro

Billy Eugene Thacker Graham

Robert R. Theofield Fayetteville

Betty A. Thomas Sanford

Evelvn Fay Thomas Burlington

Paul F. Thomas, Jr. Holly Ridge

Claudine Kay Thomason Kannapolis

Amelita Thompson Cerro Gordo

Kermit A. Thompson La Grange

Eugene Allen Thorne New Bern

Albert Justice Threewitts Littleton

Esther Jewel Tillett Wanchese

Mary Joyce Tillman Bonlee

Claudia Jane Todd Ahoskie

Edward L. Todd Elizabethtown

Jacques O. Todd Warsaw

William Thomas Tomlinson Raleigh

Glenda Rae Touchberry Sumter, S. C.

Jerry Sue Townsend Fairmont

Janice C. Trent Reidsville

Carolyn Tripp Greenville

Graydon W. Tripp Winterville

Ronald H. Trull Hopewell, Va.

Mary E. Trulove Wilmington

Argent Moore Tucker Grifton

Janice Amorelle Tucker Albemarle

Janice Lucille Tucker Grimesland

Patricia Ann Tucker Richmond, Va.

Ruth Lois Tucker Grimesland

Margaret Jane Turnage La Grange

Ray Taylor Tuten Portsmouth, Va.

Dahlia Tuttle Portsmouth, Va.

Patricia Anne Twiford Stumpy Point

Esther S. Tyler Robersonville

Shirley Dean Tyner Greenville

Pearl Mae Tyndall Kinston

Alice Ruth Underhill Selma

Glenn Lee Upchurch Four Oaks

Sarah Jane Upchurch Greenville

Charles M. Uzzell La Grange

Phereba E. Uzzle Wilson Mills

Emma Faye Vann Clinton

Matilda June Vann Spring Hope

Lyman Bryan Venters Greenville

Paul Vinson, Jr. Goldsboro

Nancy Kav Waggoner Burlington

Bettv Sue Walker Maple

226






CLASS

Deri G. Walker Mount Olive

Betty Jean Wall Wendell

Janet Lavee Wall Smithfield

Jimmie E. Wall Greenville

Linyear M. Wallace, Jr. Washington

Joseph Walters Pine Level

Davis Anne Ward Nakina

Jessie Laura Ward Creek

Nancy Lynette Ward Williamston

Neehe Ross Ward Nakina

Elizabeth E. Warwick Lumberton

Eloise Roselyn Waters Winterville

Ronny Earnest Watkins Moyodan

Carl Leonard Watson Goldsboro

Reta Alene Watson Lenoir

Rita Arlene Watson Lenoir

Thomas K. Watson Belhaven

Jerry Douglas Watts Southport

Jesse Reid Watts Siler City

Donald Glenn Weathers Clayton

Effie M. Weeks Mount Olive

Rov Devon West Roseboro

Mary J. Whaley Richlands

Barbara Stewart Whichard Bethel

Dorothv S. White Scotland Neck

Emilie Rebecca White Hertford

Walter Credle White Colerain

Eugene Long Whitefield Fayetteville

Mary G. Whitehead Dunn

Mary Lou Whitehurst Stokes

Joyce Ann Whittle Warsaw

Kemp B. Wickizer Morehead City

Stephen L. Wilkerson, Jr. Greenville

Sylvester L. Willard Washington

Mary Annette Willetts Leland

Kenneth R. Williams Kinston

Philip L. Williamson New Bern

Joanna Parker Williford Hertford

Barbara Ann Willis Morehead City

Nancv Joan Willis Williston

Barbara Ella Windlev Pinetown

Ann Elizabeth Wilson Mount Olive

David Michael Wilson West End

Bobby Roger Wilson Winterville

Bobby S. Wilson Mount Olive

Martha C. Wilson Winston-Salem

Jane Barnes Winchester Greenville

Kevin T. Wood Durham

Lillian Anne Wood Clayton

Margaret Ellen Woods Virgilina. Va.

John Stewart Wooten, Jr. La Grange

Gerald Gibson Wright Raeford

Charles Rav Wvatt Portsmouth, Va.

MarJ Lou Wyrick Gibsonville

Carol Lynn Young Wilmington

Ralph Lloyd Zehring Alexandria. Va.

227






No Friday classes!

Who is hungry?

Just cool water

What an act

228






TWO YEAR BUSINESS STUDENTS

229






SECOND YEAR BUSINESS STUDENTS

First Row:

Ruth Hazel Bailey Williamston

Eloise Bass Lucama

Martha T. Boughman Selma

Darrell Milton Boyd Rocky Mount

Hilda G. Brown Magnolia

Betty Jean Davenport Robersonville

Second Row:

Elizabeth Ann Davis Norlina

Patricia Anne Dickerson Oxford

Opal Mayhew Edwards Chocowinity

Wm. Robert Edwards Tarboro

Gunhilde Gunnerson Morehead

Barbara Jean Hales Jacksonville

Third Row:

Jean Carol Hargett New Bern

Barbara Jane Harrell Colerain

Nancy Lee Houston Warsaw

Harrell Everett Mabe Prospect Hill

Jane Ayers Martin Everetts

Barbara Ann Moore Rocky Mount

Fourth Row:

James David Nance Brunswick

Audrey Lou Powell Hampton, Va.

Raddie Faye Quinn Pink Hill

James Cameron Stroud Warsaw

Barbara Ann Taylor Robersonville

Evelyn H. Walston Snow Hill

Fifth Row:

Iris Anneette Warner New Bern

Bettie Brooks Weldon Henderson

Mary Eliza White Scotland Neck

Ann Dixon Wilkerson Greenville

Kay Yvonne Willis Beaufort

230






FIRST YEAR BUSINESS STUDENTS

First Row:

Carol Ann Allen Manteo

Mona Fay Arthur Beaufort

Kathryn Louise Avent Rocky Mount

Lucy Nan Averette Oxford

Doris Lee Avery Beaufort

Carolyn Elizabeth Baxter Pompano Beach, Fla.

Evelyn Joyce Beaman Snow Hill

Second Row:

James Walter Berry Aurora

Betty Lou Bowen Bath

Mildred Jean Boyd New Bern

Frances Ellen Bryant Spring Hope

Varina Elaine Cameron Aberdeen

Diana Jo Clark Kinston

Patty Jo Cobb Durham

Third Row:

Bobby Mitchell Coggins Greenville

Lessie Lee Cole Durham

Patricia Parker Congleton Stokes

Third Row, continued:

Rachel Lee Connell Oxford

Carolyn Corbett Ayden

Elizabeth Faye Crawford Hallsboro

Betty Jean Daniels Kinston

Fourth Row:

Anita Louise Daugherty Saint Pauls

Ann Gayle Davenport Portsmouth, Va.

Patricia Carol Davis Fairmont

Betty jean DeVane Saint Pauls

Samuel Christopher Dickerson Henderson

Janet Marie Eakes Stokes

Reuben Edwards Clarkton

Fifth Row:

Gertrude Elizabeth Faircloth Garland

Alice Janet Farrell Aberdeen

Patricia Ann Ferrell Raleigh

Linda Lou Floyd Plymouth

Kay Forrest Kinston

William Verdery Garner Dubbin

231






FIRST YEAR BUSINESS STUDENTS

First Row: Leora Jane Godwin Ahoskie

Phyllis Ann Gold Whiteville

Lois Anne Greenway Virgilina, Va.

Barbara Griffin Ayden

Betty Sue Hamilton Smithfield

Bobby Howard Hardison Williamston

Amy Jean Harrell Oak City

Second Row: Annette Elaine Head Seven Springs

Greta Glen Hill Sneads Ferry

Elsie M. Hooper Rocky Mount

Paula Ann Horner Bailey

Katherine Elizabeth James Rocky Mount

Doyle Anita Jernigan Lewiston

Norma Marie Joyner Mt. Olive

Third Row: Joseph Carnel Kearney La Grange

Mary Maynard Keene Four Oaks

Lovey Ellen Kelly Mt. Olive

Merle Elizabeth Killingsworth Kinston

Shirley Lane Kilpatrick Cove City

Betty Louise King Wrightsville Beach

Fred Durwood Latyon Edenton

Fourth Row: Lou Taylor Lewis Farmville

Kathryn Elizabeth Linthicum Durham

George Wotsen Litchfield Aurora

Johnny Ray Mangum Walstonburg

Margaret Louise Maultshy Acme

Carol Jean Mencey Wallace

Jeanette McIntyre Rocky Mount

Fifth Row: Nancy Lynn McNeill Whiteville

Carrie Mae McWilliams Aurora

Wanda Gwynn Midgett Stumpy Point

Martha Jo Mills Chocowinitiy

Clare Rawlings Mitchell New Bern

Frances Lynette Mitchell Aulander

Mary Catherine Moose Greensboro

Sixth Row: Jo Ann Myers Windsor

Mary Loretta Neal Durham

Eva Jacqueline Newton Fayetteville

Evelyn Sue Oldham Greensboro

Orville Wright Overton Aurora

232






FIRST YEAR BUSINESS STUDENTS

First Row: Dorothy jean Owens La Grange

Harold Dean Painter Tarboro

Dorothy Marie Parker Smithfield

Jacqueline Sheffield Parker Wrightsville Beach

Reginald W. parker Tarboro

Larua Sue Peed Creedmoor

Zenobia Ruth Pike Raleigh

Second Row: Audrey Anne Price Selma

Shirley Anne Proctor Rocky Mount

Shirley Elaine Rawls Oak City

Robert Howard Reid Staley

Suzanne Rieves Greensboro

Jean Eileen Sauter Fayettenville

Dorothy Patricia Sears Portsmouth, Va.

Third Row: Betsy Poteat Shelton Yanceyville

Barbara Kinsaul Smith Rocky Mount

Charles Russell Smith Atlantic

Gloria Ann Smith Durham

Hilds Grey Soles Whiteville

Kathleen Southerland Chinquapin

Edwina Gaye Steelman Asheboro

Fourth Row: Nancy Jo Stevens Raleigh

Betty Joyce Stone Rocky Mount

Harriet Loretta Stone Greensboro

Edith Catherine Taylor Sea Level

Mary Elizabeth Tienken Wilmington

Emma Lucas Tilley Greenville

Nannette Upchurch Scotland Neck

Fifth Row: Sandra Dianne Upchurch Ahoskie

Norma Jean Vernon Reidsville

Ruth Mane Wade Williston

Jimmy Ray Wallace Smithfield

Carolvn Ann Walton Wilmington

Harriet Truman Ward Rich Square

Christine Elizabeth Watts Lenoir

Sixth Row: Shirley Jean Whitehurst Bethel

Geraldine Williams Pink Hill

Kay Gillis Williams Rocky Mount

Gene Autry Williamston Aurora

Shirley Jeanine Wilson Hobgood

Jennie Brown Worthington Winterville

233






ORGANIZATIONS

THE OPPORTUNITY TO PUT IDEAS INTO ACTION...

TO LEARN NEW ONES AND MASTER OLD ONES...











YMCA

The Young Men's Christian Association takes part in Spiritual Emphasis Week and undertakes other projects in the service of God. The campus Y.M.C.A. works with parents organization in seeking to reach students who are not Christians and to help them to discover that the way of Christ is the only way to live an effective and satis- fying life. One of the regular activities of the YMCA Program is the Thursday evening Vesper Service.

YMCA Cabinet Members: Seated, left to right: Ralph Lamm, Louise Tyndall,

Frank Moore, Gary Scarboro, and Fred Davenport. Standing, left to right: Eddie

Dennis, Freddie James, Ken Roval, Justus McKell, and Ronnie Rose.

YMCA Fosters Religion, Culture and Interfaith Work

Left to right, Fust Row: Kenneth Cole, Gus Manos,Kendrick Askew, Billy Vestel, Gary Scarboro. Second Row: Billy Glover, Herman Davis,

Billy Sharber, Eddie Dennis, Voight Pritchard, Jimmy Walton. Third Row: Justus McKeel, Bruton Taylor, Louise Tyndall, O'Brien Edwards

Jimmy Ferrell, Ralph Lamm.






YWCA

Any woman student who will support the YWCA and its principles may become a member. Its purpose states: "We unite in the desire to realize full and creative life through a growing knowledge of God." The "Y" has become a symbol of worship, recreation, and good fun for all who wish to participate. Special holiday services, as well as the regular Vesper Services, which the YWCA joins with the YMCA in sponsoring have become traditions on the campus.

YWCA Cabinet Members, seated from left to right: Joy Harris, Betty Jo Carroll,

Grace Jones, Eugene Hyaman, and Kathryen Winstead. Standing, from left to right:

Grey Ward, Martha House, June Quinn, Jean Hargett, Janice Ethridge, Emily Gunter,

and Louise Fitzgerald. Not Pictures: Pat Stanely and Carolyn Moore.

YWCA Unites in Creative and Religious Campus Life

Left to right, First Row: Mary Oakley, Tanya Anderson, Sadie Harris, Helen Stucky, Eloise Bass, Marie Lamm, Carole Chesson, Betty Gwatney,

Billie Brilley, Bettv Jean Johnson, Ann Tucker, Lois Grady, Sylvia Smith, Gwen McLawhorn, Margaret Frye, Alice Flipe, and Fran Bellamy.

Second Row: Ruth Crumpton, Dewayne Stanley, Alice Etheridge,Jane Lingle, Dot Branch, Carole Carr, Sarah Everett, Betty Mobley, Patricia Cope,

Marjorie Lyon, Sallie Bass, Ann Hughes, Annette Capps, Irma Legette, Nancy Rogers, Barbara Whitehurst, Roberta Patton, Paige Parker, and

Carol Cameron. Third Row: Florine Vaughan, Ann Smith, Peggy Gay, Peggy Blue, Wilma Blue, Patricia Wentz, Doris Byrn, Barbara Kinney,

Barbara Smith, Jane Tucker, Janice Rhem, Arlene Manning, Jean Rowland, urth Turnage, Violette Parham, Janet Hill, Allie Barnes, Carolyn

O'Kelley, and Sylvia Britt. Fourth Row: Janet Martin, Janet Ross, Ann Peel, Madalene Weeks, Pat Wooten, Gayle Simpson, Mildred Hamilton,

Jean Tharrington, Marie Nicholson, Pat Dickerson, Sue Talton, Joyce Johnson, Jannette Dean, ann Darokins, Nancy Whitley, Carlyn Merritt,

Neel Dupree, Barbara Fisher, Letty DeLoatch, Annie Harris, and Barbara Fowler. Fifth Row: Julia Joyner, Sandra Medford, Mary Forrest, Nancy

Jackson, Jane Crofton, Janet Fletcher, Sylvia Fields, Barbara Harrell, Martha Wilson, Joyce Smith, Jo Ann DeBruhl, Martha House, Betty Free-

man, Beth Hawes, Norma Lancaster, Pam Taylor, Pat Everton, Kay Thompson, and Emma Stephens






Left to right, First Row: Kenneth Cole, President; Bobby Mann, Vice-President; Willa

Rae Bowen, Recording Secretary; Greenville Banks, Jr. Treasurer. Second Row: Barbara

Jean Sutton, Paula Horner, Jackie Parker, Shirley Proctor, Carolyn Baxter, Lois Greenway,

Jean Hargett, Annette Warner, Bee Mcndenhall, Ann Smith, Nan Averette. Third Row:

Mary Ellen Williams, Lois Faye Hewett, Lorraine Sutton, Joyce Mizelle, Betty Mae Free-

man, Hilda Warren, Sarah Adams, Betsy Shelton, Ann Dawkins, Emily Pope, Kay Wil-

liams, Joan Ramseur, Meredith L. Edwards, Fourth Row: James L. White, Carolyn Walton,

Betty King, Shirley Moore, Patricia Lockamy, Glenn Woodards, Gus Manus, Fred Daven-

port, Kay Willis, Janice Rhem, Betty Daniels, Sylvia Jones. Fifth Row: Floyd C. Brown,

Herman Davies, Council Jarman, Harlon Mosley, Jimmy Phelps, Thomas E. Ruffin, Jr.,

Samuel E. Haddock, Marvin Little, Terry Hauser, Harrell Mabe, Don Ricketts.

Organizations Are The

F.B.L.A. Co-Sponsors with Pi Omega Pi float in Homecoming Parade

F. B. L A. Wins Again!

The Future Business Leaders of America was organized for the purpose of fostering interest in the business occupation and in business teaching, to acquaint the students of the business education department with one another, and to work together for the mutual interst and benefits of its members and of the Business Education department as a whole.

238






Veterans Club

College Gets Liberty Bell

The Veterans Club is a social organization for all ex-servicemen interested in furthering friendships and performing worthwhile duties for East Carolina College. It assists in the procurement of athletic scholarship funds, and in helping veterans with V.A. forms and college adjust- ments. One of the most outstanding contribu- tions of the Veterans Club to the campus was the presentation and dedication of the Victory Bell.

Jim Clark President

DeWitt Fillmore Vice President

John Karanikas Vice President

John Morrow Vice President

Bill Pergerson Secretary

Coopie Burriss Treasurer of Loan Fund

Walter Johnson Treasurer

Amory Mullen Reporter

Builders of Leaders;

First Row, left to rights Paul R. Lindsey, Bobby R. Hall, Jessie Riddle, Jim

Warner, James E. Britt, Paul H. Raspberry, Marks K. Booth, Charlie Threewitts.

Second Row, left to right: A. B .Benfield, Bill Brooks, Horace King, Robert L.

Dyson, Vernon Bntton, Wayne Workman, Bob S. Wilson, Howard Grimes, Wal-

ter A. Hasty. Jr. Third Row, left to right: Harvey Fowler, Gene Lilley, Robert

E. Carter, Billy R. Lyerly, Milton Smith, Dr. Adams, faculty advisor. Fourth Row,

left to right: Joe Sawyer, Jack Windley, DeWitt C. Fillmore, Jarvis J. Arthur,

Jr., Donald Umstead, John Smith, Allen K. Hale, Walter Johnson, Walter White.






MATH CLUB

Evolved From Ancient Scholar

The purpose of the Math Club is to promote a better understanding and appreciation of mathematics. The club sponsors talk on such topics as the evolution of mathematics to the present place it takes in society, openings in jobs for math students, and aids for the math teacher.

First Row, seated left to right: Richard Elzzell, Jr.,

Agnes Smith, Ferne Highsmith, Ann Bowles, Margaret

Easton, President; Lou Mayo, Secretary-Treasurer; Edwin

Harirson, Social Chairman. Second Row: Shirley Hunt,

Jean Cole, Polly Hastings, Lea Ann Gardener. Standing:

John O. Reynold, Kenneth Harper, Ellen C. Fleming,

Bobbie McDaniel, Suzanne Fretz, Louise Williams,

Percey Scott, Bobby Herring, East Carolinian Reporter.

They're Cooperating

ENGLISH CLUB

The English Club, the oldest departmental club on campus, was organized for the purpose of promoting the cause of good English on the campus, and to afford a means of social intercourse among the English majors in the college.

This year's program included a choral reading chapel program by student teachers

First Row, seated left to right: Ruth Williams, Jim Daughety, Ber-

tha Mae Woodcock, Carol Lucas, Patsy Davis, Rebecca Moore, Janice

Joan Thompson. Second Row: Florence Baker, Janet Fletcher, Helen

Ambrose, Frances Hughes, Elizabeth Anne Shelton, Jean Littleton

June Miller, Jimmy Walton. Third Row: Joyce Norris, Lois Jennette,

Emily Ann Gunter, Maxine taylor, Jo Anne Harriss, Sudie Benton

Betty Williamson, Carol Maske. Fourth Row: Mary E. Oakley, Tanya

Anderson, Pat Wentz, Carolyn Wallace, Jim Warner, Dorothy Barnes.






SCIENCE CLUB

Probes Into The Future

Phillip Averett President

Jo Ann Lee Vice-President

Mary Jane Upchurch Secretary and Treasurer

Jean Jones Publicity Chairman

Dot Branch Social Chairman

The purpose of the East Carolina College Science Club is to promote a broader interest in scientific fields, to develop a greater interest knowledge of the world and to bring together those students interested in Science.

Thanksgiving dance was a success.

We didn't win, but "ain't it fun?

and Sharing a Task;

Left to right, First Row: Pat Yarborough, Harold Jackson, Richard

Leonard, Mary Jane Upchurch, Jean Jones, Jo Ann Lee, Phillip A.

Averette, Furney Powell, Bob Roberts, Dwight Smith. Second Row:

Sally Ottaway, Rossie Humphrey, Tody Thorne, Nancy Lowry, Dot

Branch, Ray McDonald, Bobby Hall, Emily Ann Gunter, Margaret

Conyers, Kenneth Crocker, Ferne L. Highsmith. Third Row: Julius C.

Martin, Eugene C. Crawford. Jr., Frances Dawson, Olivia Thompson,

Walter C. White, Eddie A. Smith. Ronald Felton, Carolyn Massingill,

Ralph Lamm, Ray Overton.






They're Opportunity to

Library Club

Assembles Material for Scrapbook

The Library Club, organized in the Fall of '53, has as its aims: an interest in the field of library science; to encourage our college library; to promote fellowship among student provide a chance for those students interested in the eet and hear discussions about library problems and

This year's activities have included: gathering in the scrapbook about the Joyner Library and its functions; assisting with the bulletin boards; making book displays; and developing the new Recreational Reading Room in the library.

Left to right, Seated: Jean Winborne, Mildred D. Southwick,

Advisor; Carol Cameron, President; Helen Ambrose, Reporter; Shir-

ley Williamson. Standing: Patricia Mumford, Joyce Dupree, Carole

Chesson, Laura Credle.

Day Student Council

The men and women Day Student Councils have joined together to form the Day Student Committee. The committee's main objective is to promote the general welfare of the students who reside off campus.

242






Circle K Club

Sponsors Variety Show

The Circle K Club, an outstanding organization for men at East Carolina College, is sponsored by the Greenville Kiwanis Club and is one of the leading Circle K Clubs in the country. Members are chosen tor their above average leadership, scholarship and citizenship.

The club assists the Kiwanis Club in its annual show and helps the Junior Woman's Club sell bread for the Watson Memorial Fund.

Scene from Hamlet

Learn Through Experience;

First Row, left to right: J. B. Nichols, Treasurer; Gary Scarboro,

President; Ben Wolverton, Vice President; Frank Moore, Secretary.

Second Row: Joel Farrar, Bill Hardee, Emo Boado, Melvin Wilkerson,

Bill Helms. Third Row: Murle Teachey, Lemuel Cox, Wilbur Pope,

Billy Sharboro. Fourth Row: Joe Wooten. Dock Smith, David Caroon,

Charles Simmons, Toppy Flayes. Fifth Row: O'Brien Edwards, Eddie

Harris, Dr. John Revnolds, and Mr. Ed Waldrop.






INTERNATIONAL RELATIONS CLUB

Studies National And International Problems

Students and out-of-town guests participated in the monthly sessions of discussion, talks, and commentaries on world affairs. This is the only club on campus which devotes its time exclusively to the study of national and inter- national problems, trying to provide a better understanding of people of other countries.

First Row: Elizabeth Hylton, Lois Jennette, Luke Alexander, Kenneth Wynne.

Second Row: Jonnie Simpson, Joyce Pierce, Barbara Morton, Arlene Watson, Alene

Watson, Louise Yleverton, Faye Link. Third Row: Grey Ward, Faye Sermons, Frank-

lin Thomas, Robert Lindsaey, Marvin Keith, Thommy Baker, Lawrence Parrish, Barbara Byrd.

They're Enthusiasm

First Row: Mary Averette, Bobby Hall, Luke Alexander, Peggie Limer. Walter Hasty, Betty Jean

Lanier, Joseph Haislip. Second Row: Charles Smith, Frank Spitzer, Alice Bryant, Milford Hill, Elizabeth

Latta, Walter Warren. Third Row: Gerald Stokes, Harvay Fowler, Irma Leggett, Robert Dyson, Nancy

Alphin, Robert Aiken, Pinky White.

YOUNG

DEMOCRATS

CLUB

Stimulates Interest In Government

Although the Young Democrats Club does not endorse any particular candidate for nomination in the biennial Democratic Primaries, its support goes to the Democratic nominee in the fall elections. The purpose of the club is to stimulate in the students an interest in better government and to encourage more active participation in politics.






INDUSTRIAL ARTS CLUB

Industrial Arts Club Awards Homecoming Trophy

The Industrial Arts Students with thirteen charter members and their instructors Formed the Industrial Arts Club in 1949. It was formed to advance Industrial Arts in Eastern North Carolina and to promote greater interest and fellowship among students of the Industrial Arts Department of East Carolina College. Some of the years activities of this club are the following: Presenting a trophy to the best decorated dormitory at homecoming, building and presenting a flagstaff to the S.G.A., and sponsoring various field trips of a professional nature throughout the year.

OFFICERS

Walter L. Cox President

Walter E. Johnson Vice-President

Joe Wallace Secretary

Lindley McFarland Treasurer

Norman Pridgen Reporter

and Hard Work

Left to right, First Row: Dr. James Jenkins, Jr., Kenneth E. Wil-

liams, Walter L. Cox, Jr., Joe R. Wallace, Walter E. Johnson, Lindley

McFarland, Norman Pridgen. Second Row: Billy T. Smith, Don Vickstorm, David Surkin, Jr.,

Harold Brower, Lewis T. Gurkin, Eddie A. Smith, Offie J. Stancill,

William D. Hudson, Paul H. Rasberry, Sherwood Peacock.

Third Row: Francis R. Spencer, Al cader Roughton, Thomas

Blizzard, Robert Taylor, Clinton Murray, Robert Branch, Walter

Gerock, Bobbie Ballance, Anthony Cox, Joseph Lina, Avis Armstrong.

Fourth Row: Thomas Hamilton, Sherrol Keen, Richard Anthony,

Lewis D. Davis, paul r. Lindsey, Jerry H. Padgett, Melton Lilley,

Ronoald Pridgen, James Gearhart, Willard Moody, John W. Eves, David Britt.






COLLEGE UNION STUDENT BOARD

Supervises College Union Activities

The College Union is an organization to which each member of the student body belongs. The elected officers and committee chairmen compose the College Union Student Board, which serves as the students' advisory board for programming at the Recreation Area of the College Union, pro- motes social, recreational and cultural activities, offers services for the entire student body and develops finer relationships between the faculty and the student body.

Members of the College Union Student Board are seated left to rigHt:

Jo Anne Harris, Secretary; Dot Lloyd, Libby Small, Treasurer; Decoma

Byrd, President; Linda Whitehurst, and Cynthia Mendenhall, Advisor;

standing left to right are Eddie Dennis. Roy Askew, Charles Simmons, Joel

Farrar, and Greenville Banks.

They're Perseverance

PHYSICAL EDUCATION CLUB

Organized in Fall of '55

North Carolina Association of Physical Education, Health, and Recreation was organized in the fall of 1955, and is composed of Physical Education majors and minors who have a professional interest in coaching and recreation work.






and Dependability

Row One, left to right: Decoma Byrd, Peggy Guthrie, Mary Ann Austin, Nancy Boyd, Harriette Thorn-

ton, Barbara Tucker, President; Kathleen Neal, Phyllis Piner, Eleanor West. Row Two: Barbara Lloyd,

Mary Lou Wyrick, Dot Branch, Barbara Anne Whitehurst, Charlotte Jones, Frances Horton, Martha Wilson,

Frances Eubanks, Jean Mitchell. Jennie Sim]. si. n, Emma L. Hooper. Row Three: Emily Ann Gunter, Char-

lotte Strickland, Gayra Price, Shirley Wilkmghby, Annette Capps, Mary E. Oakley. Peggy Efird, Sadie L.

Harris, Dorothy Tyndall. Row Four: Dolores Ford, Margaret Burden, Catherine Raper, Dorothy Mozingo,

Tanya Anderson, Treasure Hodges, Peggy Mangum. Row Five: Patricia Cope, Jane Young, Mildred Ham-

ilton, Frances E. Folk, Millie Deans, Catherine Aman, Mary Willis Cain, Pat Dunn, Jo Ann DeBruhl.

Row Six: Herbert C. Harton. Linda Lou York, Irma Leggett, Peggy York, Louise Sloan, Joan Eason,

Marjorie Lou Lyon, Jackie Shaw, Barbara Blanton, Sue Brothers. Row Seven: Kenneth Wynne, Shirley

Darden, Jean Tharrington, Sue Riddle, Madalene Weeks.

FUTURE TEACHERS OF AMERICA

FTA Claims State President

The Robert H. Wright Chapter of the Future Teachers of America endeavors to promote interest in the teaching profession and to acquaint young people with the history, ethics, and programs of the North Carolina Education Association and the National Education Association.






Left to right, First Row: Shirley Buchan, Selma Herring, Dorothy Collier, Eleanor Ann Kinnard, Peggie Limer, Lou Ann Rouse,

Catherine Aman, Polly Kearney. Ann Lassiter, Francoise Alexander, Agnes Markham, Eugenia White, Betty Spence Smith, Jackie Forehand. Second Row:

Miriam Elaine Holley, Mary Annette Willetts, Sarah E. Matthews, Janet Dawson Manning, Joyce Overman, Ruth Turnage, Betsy Willson, Char-

lotte Jones, Janet Boykin, Mary Elizabeth Jones, Eugene Hayman, Billie McLamb, Nancy J. Willis, Patricia Ann Herring, Eleanor Sue Ran-

dolph. Third Row: Shirley J. Lewis, Elizabeth L. Scott, Dorothy Mozingo, Janet Heath, Joyce Gwaltney, Margie Price, Janet Wall, Peggy Quincy,

Nancy Whitley, Caroline Carter, Carolyn Moore, Margaret Tuton, Pat Twiford, La Visa Chrismon, Betty A. Thomas, Frances C. Williamson, Mary

Anne Marshbourne. Fourth Row: Ann Couch, Jean Barwick, Margaret Andrews, Betty Jean Jones, Madline Hall, H. Rose Pressley, Betty Edwards,

Roselyn Waters, Barbara Stockstill, Peggy Love Spruill, Maxine Keel, Linda Perry, Annette Bradley, Carrie Belle Sykes, Glennie Ruth Ellis, Hattie

Ruth Wilson, Agnes Mangum, Eleanor Jane Johnson. Fifth Row: Katherine Maupin, Gretchen Evans, Betty Hallowav, Emma Lois Stephens, Hilda

Maready Jennings, Barbara Whichard, Bonnie Carrawaym, Nancy Clay, Helen Walter, Pauline O'Neal, Shirley Godwin, Carolyn Wilson, Jean Bu-

chanan, Shirley Eure, Marjorie Wright, Betty Calhoun. Sixth Row: Helen Wilson, Anne Croom, Vivian Aman, Georgia Badgett, Sara Nuse Miller,

Laura Frances Johnson, Tennielean Hill, Jean Mobley, Jean Davenport, Patsy Jean Murick, Betty Howes, Betty Sugg, Nancy W. Gaylord, Betty

Jackson, Margaret Smith. Seventh Row: Carolyn Rhodes, Eunice Castellow, Neel Dupree, Janice Allen, Betty Damerson, Christine Worrell, Mozelle

Bass, Hilda Apple, Sarah Bryson, Violette Parham. Eighth Row: Eleanor Stevens, Paige Lilley, Miss Daughtery, Miss Lambie, Angela Carter, Fan

Green, Lois Grady, Lilah R. Gaut, Patricia Cope.

They're Sure Evidence

Home Economics Club

Sponsored Needy Family at Christmas

The HOme Economics Club of East Carolina, an affiliate of the North Carolina Home Economics Association and the American Home Economics Association, has the same purpose as the two clubs. It places special emphasis upon the promotion of a greater interest in the field of Home Economics, international fellowship, and the provision of means by which students may develop in leadership and initiative.

Ways and Means Committee sell Christmas cards to help meet the budget.

248






First Row, left to right: Audrey Powell, Barbara Corbett, Alice Faye Etheridge, Jane Lingle, Dale Doughtie, Barbara Anne Whitehurst, Dot

Lloyd, Irma Leggett, Barbara Tucker, Betty Jean Johnson. Second Row, left to right: Barbara Lloyd, Frances Norton, Ann Tucker, Joan Eason,

Jackie Shaw, Gayra Price, Shirley Willoughby, Anne Byerly Outland, Betty Jo Carroll. Third Row. left to right: Elsie Lu Phipps, Jeannette Smith,

Ann Peel, Charlotte G. Jones, Nancy Boyd, Mary Ann Austin, Janet Boss, Betty H. Mobley. Trilby Lee Smith, Sadie L. Harris. Fourth Row, left

to right: Joy Harris, Sarah Everett, Frances Horton, Kathleen Neal, Hilda Morris, Arlene Manning, Joyce Smith, Peggy Mangum, Jo Ann De-

Bruhl. Fifth Row, left to right: Pat Everton, June Quinn, Jean Winborne, Louise Sloan, Barbara Kinney, Mary Jane Forrest, Martha Wilson

Kay Hargrove, Beth Hawes, Comolia May, Anne Faulkner. Sixth Row, teft to right: Virginia Dixon, Fran Bellamy, Harriette Thornton, Alta Ann

Mallard, Peggy York, Barbara Cozart, Gloria Davis, Joyce Mitchener, Lorraine Cullom.

Of College Spirit and

Association For Childhood Education

Jane Credle Heads ACE

The members of the Association for Childhood Education agree to work together for the education and well-being of children; to promote desirable conditions, programs and practices in the school nursery through the elementary school; to raise the standard of preparation and to encourage continued professional growth of teachers and leaders in this field; and to bring into active cooperation all groups concerned with children in the school, the home and the community. All students interested in the welfare of children are invited to become members of the A.C.E.

Enter Float in Homecoming Parade.

249






Creative Writers

Claims Dr. Martha Pingel as Adviser

The Creative Writers are a group of students and others interested in doing creative work and discussing the merits of contemporary writers.

Organized in the spring of 1954 for the first time in several years, the Creative Writers have operated under the direction of Dr. Martha Pingel, faculty advisor and members of the Department of English.

First Row: Janet Hill, Florence Baker, Johnnie Simpson, Martha Pingel, Jan Raby,

Martha Wilson, Jean Mitchell. Second Row: Pat Wentz, Carol Brooks, Julius C. Martin, Jim

Dougherty, Ruth Williams, Delano Driver, Ralph Lamm, Jimmy Walton, Jimmy Ferrell.

"Opportunities Unlimited..."

Sophomore Counselors

Freshmen "Big Sisters"

Outstanding women students are selected at the end of their freshmen year to be Sophomore Counselors for the incoming freshmen women. Only freshmen women students of leadership and scholarship

with a congenial personality who are very understanding are selected as counselors. Miss Hazel Clark is advisor for the Sophomore Counselors.






FRATERNITIES

the Greeks had a name for it

251






Delta Sigman Pi

Delta Zeta Chapter of Delta Sigma Pi was organized to foster the study of business at East Carolina; to encourage scholarship, social activity and the assocation of students for their mutual advancement by research and practice; to promote closer affiliation between the commerical world and students of commerce; and to further a higher standard of commercial ethics and culture and the civic and commercial welfare of the community.

MARIAN LARRIMER

Homecoming Sweetheart

Delta Zeta Fosters

B. Howard E. Manning B. Taylor B. Glover J. Johnson C. Brown H. Harrison

G. Anderson W. Anderson J. Arthus J. Brinson J. Brown F. Davenport C. Herring

W. Desern R. Edmundson D. Evans J.Ferrell D. Filmore Harry Gerock K. Howard






OFFICERS

Bill Howard President

Ed Manning Senior Vice President

Bruton Taylor

Second Vice President

Billy Glover Treasurer

Jimmy Johnson Secretary

Clarence Brown Historian

Delta Zeta Men Relax in College Union

Hiqher Business Standards

C. Martin R. Newman M. Overby G. Pate W. Phillips C. Rhodes R. Hyatt

C. Simmons G. Singletary J. Smith R. Taylor W. Teal J. Thompson G. Lilley

P. Tysinger D. Umstead M. Ward R. Wilkins C. Williams G. Williams D. McIntyre






Gamma Theta Upsilon

Gamma Theta Upsilon, a new fraternity organized in 1955, is the first chapter of a geography fraternity in North Carolina.

The purpose of Gamma Theta Upsilon is to further professional interest in geography by affording a common organization for those interested in this field, and to advance the status of geography as a cultural and practical discipline for study and investigation.

Gamma Theta Upsilon Won

Durwood Potter Doris Bryan Doris L. Spivey Carolyn Adkinson Eugene Ayers t. Barnett

Eugene C. Crawford Charles Day Francis Dean Dwight Eatmon Glenda Edwards Howard Ellis

Doris E. Fulhum Peggy Gunthrie Wilma Harris William Hudson Claude Hull Walton Keen






Durwood W. Potter President

Doris M. Bryan Secretary

Doris L. Spivey Treasurer

Dr. Robert E. Cramer

Faculty Sponsor

Homecoming Float Contest

Betty Jean Lanier Herbert Lassiter Richard Leonard John McPhaul Estalene Nobles

James Pearson Ferlon Perkins Peter Raymer Jessie Riddle Jane E. Riley Edward W. Patton

Lloyd Treadway Wilfred Vance Florine Vaughan Jack Windley Kenneth R. Wynne, Jr. Margaret Spivey






Sigma Pi Alpha

The objectives ot this fraternity are to learn more about the geography, people, life, history, customs, industries^ and cultures of foreign countries; to stimulate interest in the subjects; and to help bring about a better under- standing through knowledge between foreign countries and our own.

For a person to become a member of this fraternity. he must have an average of "2" in foreign language courses, and an average of "3" in other college courses.

PEGGY CHERRY

Homecoming Sweetheart

P. Cherry A. Mayo S. Alford C. Carter J. Fisher G. Adcock G. Jones

V. Baise F. Baker P. Bell M. Bisgard C. Brooks J. Brown J. Lingle

L. Credle N. Dalrymple M. Edmondson M. Etherdige S. Gunn M. A. Isles J. Lisk






OFFICERS

Peggy Cherry President

Ann Mayo Vice-President

Shirley Alford Secretary

Carl Carter Treasurer

Jean Fisher Reporter

This Fraternity Encourages Foreign Culture

J. Mitchner H. Morris R. Moore J. Littleton L. Martin B. Woodcock

E. Rogers C. Sanders N. Sesena S. Phillips M. Pendergraft C. S. Maske B. Wolverton

A. Smith W. Waters J. Williams F. Sermans A. Santana D. Ricketts N. Siler






J. McKeel B. Sharber B. L. Avant W.R. Bowen C. Brown A. Barbour L. Harrel

B. Mann G. Banks L. Adams V. Baise Viola Botter A. Bowles J. Brown

G. Caffrey K. Cole M. Edmondson L. Glover R. Greene B.R. Hoover J.W. Hudson

Pi Omega Pi Won National Award In 1955

SHIRLEY LASSITER

Homecoming Sweetheart

Pi Omega Pi

Pi Omega Pi is a national fraternity for business education students. Its chief purposes are to recognize superior scholarship, to develop the ideal of community science and responsibility, and to join in a common fellowship, those outstanding students in business. In 1955 the Beta Kappa Chapter at East Carolina was recognized as the outstanding Pi Omega Pi Chapter in the country and was awarded the national award trophy.






F. James M. Johnson J. Joyner S. Lassiter E. Manning E. Manning S. Medford

M.A. Mellon F. Newton P. Patterson J. Rhem L. Rollins R. Rose T. Ruffin

B. Smith B. Strickland L. Sutton D. Troutman P.G. Vause B. Ward

Jack Judson Receives the National Award Trophy Awarded to Pi Omega Pi

OFFICERS

Justus McKeel President

Billy Sharber Vice-President

Bobbie Lou Avant Secretary

Willa Rae Bowen Assitant Secretary

Clarence Brown Treasurer

Airlee Barbour Co-historian

Lane Harrell Co-historian

Bobby Mann Assisstant Historian

Greenville Banks Assisstant Historian

Dr. Audrey V. Dempsey Faculty Advisor

Miss Lena C. Ellis Faculty Advisor

259






PHI OMNICRON

The Phi Omicron is now four years old and has set up as its long range goal the affiliation with a national home economics honorary fraternity.

The purpose of Phi Omicron is fourfold: to encourage interest and scholarship in home economics; to aid in civic betterment at East Carolina College; to encourage and foster high ethical standards in business and professional life; to teach the id^al of service as the basis of all worthy enterprise through the development of personality, leadership, initiative, and poise in such a way as to lend distinction to the profession of home economics.

The years activities have included: a hot dog sale, making a needy family happy at Christmas, cleaning the reception room and dining room of the Home Economics department, a workshop, and a field trip.

JEAN BUCHANAN

Homecoming Sweetheart

Phi Omicron Unites Select Students

Hattie Ruth Wilson Barbara LeCroy Jean Myrick Jean Mobley

Jean Buchanan Eunice Castellow Lannie Crocker Sadie Frances






OFFICERS

Hattie Ruth WilsoN President

Barbara Ann LeCroy Vice President

Patsy Jean MyRick Secretary-Treasurer

Jean Mobley Reporter

Members enjoy informal Christmas party in Y.H.

Interested in Professional Home Economics

Sara Giles Lois Grady Fan Green Eugene Hayman

Nancy Henderson Betty Howes Polly Kearny Jeanne Williams






Dock Smith LaVerne Strickland John Epperson Eddie Harris Dave Carson

Jimmy Johnson Jack Beaman Carl Sanders Thomas Adams Larry Blythe

Kenneth Bordeaux Commodore Caswell Charles Herring Chris Johnson Ray Knight

Annual Christmas Dance Sponsored by A.P.O.

Some A.P.O. members and dates pose for a pcitures during intermission at the annual Christmas Dance.

262






James Lee Charles Lovelace Harlon Moseley James Nance J.B. Nichols

Robert Penley Jimmy Phelps Eugene Ratliffe Gary Scarboro Douglas Schrafron

Jeter Taylor Wiley Teacl Garland Tuton Wilma Walker

BARBARA STRICKLAND

Homecoming Sweetheart

Alpha Phi Omega

Dock Smith President

LaVerne Strickland First Vice-President

John Epperson Second Vice-President

Dave Carson Treasurer

Larry Blythe Recording Secretary

Eddie Harris Corresponding Secretary

Carl Sander Alumni Secretary

Jimmy Johnson Historian

Jack Beaman Chaplain

A naitonal service fraternity which now has more chapters than any other similar organization on college campuses, Alpha Phi Omega aids the development of friendship and the promotion of service to humanity

263






J. Secrest N. Williams G. Knight C. Starnes F. Keaton J. Page C. Lovelace

F. Bodkin J. Boyd L. Bray R. Chason R. Cumpler S. Farish R. Fleming

L. Giles M. Hillburn D.B. McCollum M. Mann G. Murphy S. Newman L. Pittman

J. Piner F. Shehdan R. Shumaker W. Speight J. Stell R. Thomlinson V. Waller H. Whitener

Phi Mu Alpha Sinfonia Organized in Spring of'55

JOAN MELTON

Homecoming Sweetheart

Phi Mu Alpha Sinfonia

The aims and purposes of the Phi Mu Alpha Sinfonia are fourfold: to advance the cause of music in America; to foster the mutual welfare and brotherhood of students of music; to devlep the truest fraternal spirit among its membrs; and to encourage loyatly to the Alma Mater.

This year's activities indluced: presenting an annual program, open to the public, of music by American Composers, an annual Spring Dance, and participating in and contributing to all Music Department functions.

Joseph Secrest President

Neil Williams Vice President

George Knight Secretary

Charles Starnes Treasurer

Frankie Keaton Historian

James Page Warden

Charles Lovelace Almuni Secretary

264






R. Ivey H. Flowers R. Hill P.A. Weaver S. Jones. B.C. Helms W.K. Hardee

J.C. Thomas E. Boado J.D. Bradford R. Chambers. J. Clowers V. Dickens F. Doty

D. Dudley M. Duval H. Flowers P. Gaines J. Hayes L. Jackson B. Loving

R. Pennington W. Pope H. Rainey J. Smith P. Young

Sigma Rho Phi Celebrates Fifth Anniversary

MARGARET BROWN

Homecoming Sweetheart

Sigma Rho Phi

The Alpha Chapter of the Sigma Rho Phi was establised on the East Carolina campus in the fall of 1951. Membership in the Sigma Rho Phi Fraternity is open to all male students at East Carolina who meet the requirements set forth in the by-laws of its constitution.

In this, the fifth year of Sigma Rho Phi, the paramount objective of developing a campus-wide brotherhood and to render service to the college was carried out. ushering at all home football games and adopting a needy family in Greenville, giving them a Christmas they will not forget, were among their activities of this past year.

OFFICERS

Richard Ivey President

Darron Flowers Vice-President

Robert Hill Business Manager

Philip Weaver Corresponding Secretary

Bill Helms Treasurers

265






Chi Beta Phi

The Alpha Gamma Chapter of Chi Beta Phi was founded at East Carolina College in 1953. Its primary objective is the attainment of more knowledge and a better understanding of the world and the promotion of interest in science and mathematics. Members are chosen from among those students who have a "2" average in science or mathematics and a "2.5" general average, and who demonstrate the potential ability to make contributions to the sciences in the future.

Some of the activities undertaken by the fraternity are: an annual Christmas Banquet, individual research by members in scientific fields, and the co-sponsorship of an annual science fair.

OFFICERS

Mrs. Carolyn J. Lowder President

Furney Powell Vice President

Horace Rose Secretary

Jean Allen Jones Treasuer

Co-Sponsors An Annual Science Fair

C. Lowder F. Powell H. Rose J. Jones T. Adams P. Averette

D. Branch M. Eason J. Farrar L. Fitzgerald E. Harrison R. Leonard

L. Mayo E. Nelson B. Roberts K. Smith J.A. Warren J. Wooten






Kappa Delta Pi

The Eta Chi Chapter of Kappa Delta Pi was founded at East Carolina College in June, 1953. It is an Honor Society in Education and therefore limits its membership to those juniors and seniors who have a 1.5 average and nine hours of education. Its members are interested in teaching as a profession.

The purpose of Kappa Delta Pi is to encourage high professional, intellectual, and personal standards and to recognize outstanding contributions to education. To this end it invites to membership such persons as exhibit commendable qualities, worthy educational ideals, and sound scholarship.

What - no pie!

SADIE FRANCIS

Homecoming Sweetheart

Membership to Juniors and Seniors with 1.5 Avg.

OFFICERS

Lou Mayo President

Bettv Jo Carrol Vice President

Evelyn Tyler Secretary

Sadie Francis Historian

L. Mayo B.J. Carroll E. Tyler S. Francis

B.L. Avant A. Barbour J. Cullifer P. May B. Sharber






Sigma Alpha Iota

OFFICERS

Julia George President

Peggy Outlaw First Vice President

Frances Smith Second Vice President

Martha Sue Pond Secretary

June Crews Chaplain

Joan McKenzie Treasurer

Dottie Jo James Editor

Barbara harris Sergeat-at-Arms

Sigma Alpha Iota women entertain at Fraternity meeting

Beta Psi Chapter of the Sigma Alpha Iota, professional music fraternity for women, was organized at East Carolina in the Spring of 1955. The fraternity strives to uphold the standard of music in the community and throughout the world.

S.A.I. Sponsors Contemporary American Music

E. outlaw F. Smith M. Pond J. McKenzie J. Crews

J. George I. Bland N. Coldwell F. Eubanks J. Fulcher M. Griffin D.J. James

S. Harris B. Holler M. Hughes M. Maness G. Miller P. Outlaw S. Hardison

B. Harris D. Sandlin J.A. Sparks H. Tedder A. Tucker B. Windley U. Pope






W. Hasty P. Barfield P. Blue W. Blue S. Brooks B. Carraway

W. Cobb N. Cooke D. Dudley J. Ford M. Faye J. George

W. Gerock I. Leggett F. Moore A. OSborne M. Pendergraft J. Riddle

C. Sloan J. Stephens T. Swinson B.R. Thompson

"To Be of Service" Mott of Tau Beta Sigma

So this is "fraternity life?"

Tau Beta Sigma

Alpha Chapte rof Taue Beta Sigma was organized in the spring of 1955. This is a fraternity the purpose of which is to give students an opportunity to explore the field of educatio, to supplement clasroom work with practical experience, and to meet situations which they will be faced with later in actual teaching.

269






Phi Sigma Pi

OFFICERS

Joel Farrar President

Clarence E. Brown Vice President

Mack Edmondson Secretary

Phillip Averette Assistant Secretary

Bill Waters Treasurer

Justus McKeel Historian

Horace Rose, Jr. Sergeant-at-Arms

Tau Chapter of Phi Sigma Pi was founded at East Carolina in 1928, seven years after the fraternity became a nationally organized group.

In keeping with the aims of scholarship, the fraternity limits its membership to men who have at least a "2" average. They must be recognized and proven campus leaders who hold the respect of their teachers and fellow students. Membership in the fraternity is determined by secret ballot of active members.

The Phi Sigma Pi holds two initiations each year to admit new members. It also sponsors a Sweetheart Dance during the Winter Quarter.

RACHEAL LANG

Homecoming Sweetheart

Joel Farrar Heads Fraternity Founded in 1928

J. Farrar C. Brown M. Edmondson P. Averette B. Waters J. McKeel

H. Rose L. Bray r. Bright E. Dennis E. Harrison F. Keaton

G. Knight F. Powell R. Rose B. Sharber J.C.Thomas






Excerpts From The BUCCANEER Way of Life

EC Snapshots






Mow 'Em Down Pirates

Good To The Last Drop

Reigning Beauty

Ragsdales's "Long John Silver"

Off To the Races

Fight Team, Fight

Winning Float

HOMECOMING






We've Got The Goal Post Boys

Push 'Em Back

Murder Without Crime

"Hazel"

We Finished It

Beauty On Parade

Sunny South






Where Is Santa?

"Brigadoom"

"Come To Me"

When The Saints Go Marching In To Lunch

You Can Laugh Now

HIgh School Senior Day






Between Classes

Now I Wasn't Cheating

Last Minute Cramming

I haven't taken any cuts, so I'm taking all mine this week.

Guess What?

Who Did This?

Math Failure






"Oh Mama Oh"

Did You Know...?

But I'm Just A Little Country Girl

Well Anyway, The Food Was Good

Spring Fever

Ummm-Good

"Ain't This The Life"

Look Up You Fools






Apron Strings

It's Not A Typing Class

And If You Vote...

No Help Wanted

Winding the Maypole

Reigning Queen of May

Charming Crew






Campus Scenes

You are a person with great educational interest on your way to East Carolina College. Upon your arrival in Greenville a guide meets you and points out the interesting places in Greenville to you. Now after leaving the Business District, you are driving down fifth to the beautiful campus of East Carolina College...

Entering the Middle Gate, before you is Austin, the oldest building on campus, in its picturesque setting of cedar trees and camilla bushes...

The second stop is the Administration Building, from the board room on second floor you look out across the lawn i nfrom of Fleming Hall, and Jarvis Hall, women dormitories...

Now you're standing on the hill behind the laundry, unfolding before you all of its beauty and mystery is the Arboretum and the Gym, behind you is Slay and Umstead, men dormitories...

Bare bleachers tel you that the football games for this year are over...

Circling back by the Laboratory School you make a stop at Wright Building, the College Union...observing from the second floor porch below you is Wright Circle enhanced by the beauty of the snow...now looking pat Cotten, in the distance is the Post Office and the Cafetereia...






. . . Glancing to your left the Graham Building, the Flanagan Building, the Infirmary, and the Joyner Library fall in view . . .

Still standing on the porch of Wright, but looking to your right this time you see the Music Hall and the Administration Building...

The outdoor theater which is still under construction is one of the last things you see...

As you leave the campus through Beaman Gate, you stop fo rone last glance, Garrett and Wilson are not al lyou see for you have a picture of the whole campus in mind.






ADVERSTISING

OPPORTUNITY FOR BETTER SELECTIONS...

PATRONIZE OUR ADVERTISERS AND SHOP IN GREENVILLE











HEATH'S

For the Best in Hamburgers and Choice

T-Bone Steaks with Lots of

French Fries

Near TV Station at the Crossroad

OPEN ON SUNDAYS

DIXIE LUNCH

A GOOD PLACE TO EAT

"Good Food Means Good Health"

DAIRY RANCH

Sandwiches

Short Orders

Regular Meals

Kinston Highway Greenville

Compliments

of

CLIFF'S OYSTER BAR

SILO

RESTAURANT

STEAKS--SEAFOODDS

"Chicken in the Rough"

Ayden Highway

282






A Cordial Welcome

to

QUINERLY MANOR

Home Cooked Meals

Comfortable Rooms

Reasonable Rates

Washington Street Greenville

Welcome to...

RESPESS-JAMES

"The Barbecue House"

Intersection Ayden--Farmville Highway

Greenville, North Carolina

Phone 4160 100 Per cent Air Conditioned

Compliments of

JIM'S QUICK LUNCH

5th Street

GREENVILLE, NORTH CAROLINA

OLDE TOWNE INN

"A Home Away from Home"

COMPLETELY REMODELED

283






Entertainment Headquarters

E. C. C.'s Own

PITT THEATRE

HOLLOWELL'S DRUG STORE

922 Dickinson Avenue Dial 3155

GREENVILLE, NORTH CAROLINA

SOUTH 11

DRIVE IN

Greenville, N. C. Kinston Highway

Compliments Of

MEADOWBROOK DRIVE IN

"Welcome College Students"

Located - East Munford Street

Opposite Airport

DORA'S TOWER GRILL

SANDWICHES SOFT DRINKS

OUTDOOR DANCING

284






Graduate to Greater Food Savings

at Your Friendly

COLONIAL STORES

Why Buy less when

Pepsi's Best...

Drink PEPSI-COLA Today

Reduced in Calories

1809 Dickinson Avenue

Phone 2113

90th Anniversary

1866-1956

JOHN FLANAGAN

BUGGY CO.

GREENVILLE, N.C.

GREENVILLE'S FINEST DRUG STORE

BISSETTE'S

416 Evans Street Greenville, North Caroli

285






WILSON

ELIZABETH CITY

FARMVILLE

WASHINGTON

TARBORO

KINSTON

AHOSKIE

GOLDSBORO

WILLIAMSTON

ROCKY MOUNT

Compliments of

BELK-TYLER'S

GREENVILLE, NORTH CAROLINA

SERVING ALL EASTERN CAROLINA

CONGRATULATIONS, GRADUATES

BLOUNT - HARVEY COMPANY

"Eastern Carolina's Shopping Center"

Bastic-Sugg Furniture Co., Inc.

J. R. Laughinghouseand Son, Owner

EVERYTHING FOR THE HOME

CASH OR TERMS

7 East Third Street Telephone No. 2513






Compliments Of

STOKES And HUDSON

RAINBOW CLEANERS

AND LAUNDRY

One Day Laundry






Compliments Of

WHITE'S STORES

Greenville, N. C.

Scotland Neck, N. C.

Mount Olive, N. C.

Washington, N. C.

Windsor, N. C.

Ahoskie, N. C.

Compliments of

GUARANTY

Bank and TRUST COMPANY

Time Tested Established 1901

Home Office and Three Branches

in Greenville

Other Branches

Aurora Belhaven

Elizabeth City Robersonville

Vanceboro Bayboro

Bethel Hamilton

Snow Hill Washington

Williamston

Member

SALES SERVICE

Compliments Of

SCOTT MOTOR SALES






WILLARD And WEBB

INSURANCE

120 East Fifth Street

Greenville, North Carolina

Compliments of

COLLEGE VIEW CLEANERS

AND LAUNDRY, INC.

"The Modern Plant for Quality Cleaning"

Branch Office 5th Street

Phone 2164

Greenville, North Carolina

CONGRATULATIONS SENIORS

WHITE

CHEVROLET COMPANY, INC.

Telephones 3134 - 3135

Greenville, North Carolina

LARRY'S SHOE STORE

"Shoes for the Family"

"Ladies Shoes with bags to Match"

289






STATIONARY

SCHOOL SUPPLIES

A.B. ELLINGTON and COMPANY

422 Evans Street

GREENVILLE, NORTH CAROLINA

Congratulations - Class of '56

From

TASTEE FREEZ, INC.

of

Greenville 10th Street Ext.

Carl Sanders, Manager

COZART'S SUPER MARKET

A COMPLETE FOOD STORE

2105 Dickinson Avenue

USE

WHITE GOOSE FLOUR

Distributed

by

ORMOND WHOLESALE COMPANY

GREENVILLE, NORTH CAROLINA

We Invite You to Open A

Savings Account With Us

FIRST FEDERAL SAVINGS AND

LOAN ASSOCIATION OF

GREENVILLE

Greenville,North Carolina

DIAMONDS

We are direct importers

Fifty-three years experience

Finest quality- Lowest Prices

BEST JEWELRY COMPANY

GREENVILLE, NORTH CAROLINA

290






LeANNE BEAUTY SHOP

Dial 3544 For Appointment

Congratulations

TO THE SENIORS OF 1956

SAIEED'S

SMITH MOTEL

Air Conditioned Private Baths

NEW

Highway 11 South of City Limits

Telephone No. 5210

COMPLIMENTS OF YOUR STATIONER

Congratulations

GRADUATES

CAROLINA OFFICE EQUIPMENT CO.

OFFICE OUTFITTER PRINTER

STATIONERS

UNDERWOOD TYPEWRITERS

Greenville North Carolina

291






Compliments Of

PERKINS - PROCTOR

The College Shop for Young College Students

"The House of Name Brands"

WILLIAM'S SPORT SHOP

"Complete Sports for the Sportsman"

206 East Fifth Street

PHONE 2804

292






College Freshmen's

One Big Failure

Normal college freshmen are apt to make a big "F" on one subject dear to the hearts of proud parents . . . letters home.

Frequent and heartwarming calls from home allay homesickness, help insure favorable reports on other subjects. Call, or have the folks back home call you, often . . ..by LONG DISTANCE.

CAROLINA TELEPHONE AND TELEGRAPH CO.

JIMMY SMITH

Commercial Printin Embossing

Booklets Pamphlets Invitations

521 Cotanche Street Phone 2878

GREENVILLE, NORTH CAROLINA

Smart Clothes for Women

C. HEBER FORBES

GREENVILLE, N. C.

NEW DEAL CLEANERS

AND LAUNDRY

Congratulations Seniors

KINSTON TOBACCO BOARD

OF TRADE

293






WNCT

Congratulations to

EAST CAROLINA COLLEGE

Class of '56

from

East Carolina's No. 1

Television Station

Your Co-workers on many a fine

ECC-produced TV Program

A, Hartwell Campbell, General Manager

WNCT 9

294






TO YOU THE GRADUATES OF 1956

We extend to each of you, hearty congratulations, and sincere good wishes for successes in your future endeavors.

It has been a pleasure to have you in our midst, and we hope that you will return to your College and Greenville often, where a cordial welcome awaits you always.

CITY OF GREENVILLE

GREENVILLE CHAMBER OF COMMERCE

Compliments

of

BRODY'S, INC.

Complete

Ladie's Department Store

Greenville, North Caorlina

CAROLINA DAIRIES

MILK And ICE CREAM

"None can be Finer THAN CAROLINA"

Suppliers of college milk

295






COMPLIMENTS OF

ORKIN

ORKIN EXTERMINATING COMPANY

WORLD'S LARGEST PEST CONTROL CO.

Call 5666--Greenville, N.C.

or

4918--Wilson, N.C.--Branch Office

BRIGHT LEAF MOTORS, INC.

Dodge - Passenger Cars - Plymouth

ONLY DODGE BUILDS

"Job Rated" Trucks

1600 N. Greene Street Phone 2314

Greenville, North Carolina

Compliments

of

COLLINS-PRIDMORE

Greenville, North Carolina

BEDDINGFIELD'S

REXALL DRUGS

Five Points, Greenville, N. C.

We Deliver Phone 3319

GARRIS GROCERY COMPANY

Fancy Groceries Better Meats

Corner East Fifth and Cotanche

GREENVILLE, NORTH CAROLINA

296






THE PORTRAITS OF THIS

YEARBOOK WERE MADE BY

SMITH STUDIO

Photographers

Official Portrait Photographers

For the 1956 "BUCCANEER"

12 E. Hargett Street Raleight, North Carolina

297






WE ARE INDEBTED TO THE ADVERTISERS

LISTED BELOW FOR HELPING TO MAKE

THIS BOOK POSSIBLE

Silo Restaurant

Cliff's Oyster Bar

The Dairy Ranch

Heath's

Dixie Lunch

Jim's Quick Lunch

Quinerly Motor

Respess-James

Olde Towne Inn

Dora's Tower Grill

Meadowbrook Drive In

South 11 Drive In

Pitt Theatre

Hollowell's Drug Store

colonial stores

John Flanagan Buggy Company

Pepsi-Cola Bottling Company

Bissette's Drug Store

Belk-Tyler's

Blount-Harvey

Bostic-Sugg Furniture Company

Stokes and Hudson Barber Shop

V.A. Merritt and Sons

Jackson's Shoe Store

Rainbow Cleaners and Laundry

The Daily Reflector

Wagner-Waldrop Motors

Student's Supply Stores

White's Stores

Scott Motor Sales

Guaranty Bank and Trust Company

College View Cleaners and Laundry, Incorporated

Willard and Webb Insurance

White Chevrolet Company, Inc.

Larry's Shoe Store

Tastee Freez, Inc.

Fisrt Federal Savings and Loan

Best Jewelry Company

A.B. Ellington and Company

Cozart's Super Market

Ormond Wholesale Company

Le Anne Beauty Shop

Smith Motel

Saieed's

Carolina Office Equipment Co.

Perkins-Proctor

William's Sport Shop

Jimmy Smith Printer

New Deal Cleaners and Laundry

C. Heber Forbes

Kinston Tobacco Board of Trade

Carolina Telephone and Telegraph

WNCT

Greenville Chamber of Commerce

Brody's

Carolina Dairies

Orkin Exterminating Company

Bright Leaf Motors

Beddingfield's Drug

Collin-Pridmore

Garris Grocery

Smith Studio

298






STUDENT DIRECTORY

--A--

Page

Abbott, Mamie, Kinston 214

Abernathy, Max G., Fuquay Springs 132

Adams, Adron Donfin, Jr., Greenville

Adams, Carlton Jay, Greenville 214

Adams, Elizabeth Ann, Durham 214

Adams, Linwood L., Vanceboro 132

Adams, Nancy White, Angier 198

Adams, Sarah Joyce, china Grove 198

Adams, Thomas M., Parmele 132

Adams, William Culberth, Faison 214

Adcock, Halvor Gerald, Durham 132

Aikins, Robert Alvin, Wilmington 214

Alcock, Alan G., New Bern 198

Alcock, nancy Jean, Pollocksville 214

Alexander, Edith F., Roper 180

Alexander, Luke Doughton, Statesville 198

Alford, Lester Elbert, Jr., Whitakers 198

Alford, Shirley Ann, Burlington 180

Allen, Carol Ann, Manteo 231

Allen, Huey Bragg, Wendell 214

Allen, James Claude, Farmville 180

Allen Roy Wilson, Clayton 132

Alligood, Elbert leton, Davis 132

Allman, Patricia Bunn, Zebulon 214

Alphin, Donnell Cobb, Mount Olive 214

Alphin, Nancy Evelyn, Mount Olive 214

Alston, Patricia S., Warrenton 198

Aman, Lemuel Gillette, Jacksonvile 214

Aman, Sarah Catherine, Jacksonvile 198

Aman, Vivian Faye, Dunn 198

Ambrose, Mrs. Helen A., Crewell 132

Amigo, Thomas Carmen, Wterbury, Conn. 198

Anderson, John Roberson, Guilford College 214

Anderson, Norman William, Rockingham 214

Anderson, Tanya Vone, Fountain 198

Anderson, William E., Raleigh 180

Andrews, Edward Thomas, Robersonville 214

Andrews, Lillie Margaret, Williamston 214

Andrews, Marvin Lee, Farmville 214

Anthony, Richard Byrant, Walstonburg 214

Apple, Hilda Gray, Gibsonville 180

Armstrong, Avis Alton, New Bern 180

Arnold, William Vance, Jr., Greenville 198

Arthur, jarvis J., Jr., New Bern 132

Arthur, Mona Faye, Beaufort 231

Asbell, Sara Margaret, Tyner 214

Ashfield, Frank, Ahoskie 214

Askew, Roy K., Elizabeth City 133

Aswell, Shelva Jean, Four Oaks 214

Atkins, Barbara Ann, Littleton 198

Atkins, Jacqueline, Sanford 214

Atkinson, Carolyn, Hamstead 133

Austin, Helen Elizabeth, Clayton 133

Autry, Joliet, Falcon 198

Avant, Anna Kinard, Whiteville 133

Avant, Bobbie Lou, Whiteville 133

Avent, Catherine Louise, Rocky Mount 231

Averette, Lou Helen, Creedmoor 214

Avery, Doris Lee, Beaufrot 231

Aycock, Carolyn, Pantego 214

Ayers, Eugene Wilson, Greenville 133

--B--

Babson, Ogden, S., Roseboro 198

Badgett, Georgia E., Mount Airy 214

Badley, George V., Cobsville 198

Bailey, Grady C., Greenville 198

Bailey, Ruth Hazel, Williamston 230

Baise, Virginia C., Raleigh 133

Baker, Ben Laryr, Zebulon 214

Baker, Edward Watson, Weeksville 198

Baker, Emily Ann, Lumberton 214

Baker, Florence Louise, Elizabeth City 198

Baker, Gene P., Greenville 198

Baker, Ollie Ray, Wendell 198

Baker, Patsy Anne, Greenville 214

Baldree, Marvin C., Ayden 133

Baldree, Robert Anderson, Morehead City 133

Ballance, Esther Ann, Fremont 198

Ballance, Robert Osborn, Manteo 198

Banks, Peggy Elizabeth, Jacksonville 214

Barbee, James Lloyd, Jr., Maysville 214

Barbour, Anne Airlee, Four Oaks 134

Barden, Emily May, Clayton 134

Barefoot, Sarah Catherine, Hallsboro 214

Barker, Ann McAden, Milton 214

Barnes, Allie Mae, Coats 198

Barnes, Dave Louise, Rocky Mount 198

Barnes, Dorothy Jean, Coats 134

Barnett, Lynn M., Alexandria, Va. 214

Barnett, Thomas J., Raleigh 134

Barnhill, Daphine Ann, Stokes 214

Barnwell, Dorothy Deen, Prospect Hill 134

Barrett, Edgar Paschel, Farmville 134

Barrier, Lynn Pickens, Greenville 214

Barrington, Jay Franklin, Grimesland 180

Barwick, Doris Jean, Southern Springs 214

Barwick, Jacqueline H., Norfolk, Va. 214

Barwick, James Fletcher, Kinston 214

Bass, Eloise, Lucama 230

Bass, Fleming Delano, Fairmont 214

Bass, John Edwin, Newton Grove 198

Bass, Mozelle, Spring Hope 180

Bass, Sally L., Kenley 198

Batchelor, Barbara Ann, Spring Hope 214

Batchelor, James William Richlands 214

Bateman, Blanche E., Rocky Mount 134

Batts, Leitita, Chinquapin 214

Baxter, Carolyn E., Pampano Beach, Fla. 231

Baynes, Geroge R., Summerfield 214

Beaman, Evelyn Joyce, Snow Hill 231

Beaman, James Thomas, Snow Hill 198

Beaman, Jesse Vause, Wendell 198

Beasley, Mrs. Culaye H., Dunn 180

Beatty, Joel Conrad, Cherry Point 214

Beatty, Mary Dunn, Greenville 134

Beck, Bert, Lexington 134

Beddard, Jo Faye, Winterville 198

Belch, Merrill Wesley, Ahoskie 214

Bell, Kenneth Ray, Kenansville 198

Bell, Nancy Ann, Raleigh 214

Bellamy, Frances Louise, Wilmington 135

Bellamy, William E., Rockingham 214

Benfield, Joseph Stanley, Morganton 214

Benfield, Richard Allen, Newton 214

Bennett, David Benjamin, Wilmington 214

Bennett, Ernest Everett, Conetoe 198

Benton, Ann Grisson, Chadburn 214

Benton, Bright Davis, Monroe 214

Benton, Frank Eldridge, Bethel 198

Benton, Sudie Faye, Cerro Gordo 134

Berry, James Walter, Aurora 231

Best, Everett Joseph, Four Oaks 214

Bilbro, Carolyn E., Washington 215

Bisgard, Marguerite E., Cherry Point 198

Bishop, Charles Earl, Washington 198

Bizzell, Shelby Jean Snow Hill 215

Blake, James Lowell Jacksonville 180

Blanchard, Wynona, Morehead City 198

Bland, Imogene, Gaffney, S.C. 198

Blanford, Virginia C., New Bern 215

Blanton, Barbara Jean, Teachey 198

Blizzard, Thomas B., Deep Run 135

Blue, Janet Lynn, Carthage 215

Blythe, Larry Lee, New Bern 215

Boado, Emil Edward Wilmington 135

Bobbitt, Virginia C., Rich Square 198

Bolton, Evey Alvin, Jr., Warrenton 215

Bonds, Elsie Carol, Whisett 135

Bonner, Leon DeCastro, Aurora 215

Bonner, Rupert Ross, Aurora 198

Boone, Ann Gergory, Weldon 215

Boone, Sandra Jean, Burlington 215

Booth, Mars Kenneth, Snead's Ferry 215

Bordeaux, A. Foster, New Bern 198

Bordeaux, Kenneth Royal, Mount Olive 136

Botter, Viola Christine, Mobile, Ala. 135

Boughman, Martha Telitha, Selma 230

Bowden, James J., III, Kenansville 198

Bowen, Betty Lou, Bath 231

Bowen, Floyd Clinton, Belhaven 215

Bowen, Milton, Williamston 215

Bowen, Patricia Faye, Williamston 215

Bowen, Roselyn Wayne, Plymouth 135

Bowles, D. Anne, Wilmington 135

Bowman, Elixabeth Ann, Liberty 215

Bowman, Hilda Sue, Germanton 215

Bowman, Judy Starr, Graham 215

Boyd, Barbara Josephine, Lenoir 215

Boyd, Charles Fuller, Chocowinity 215

Boyd, Chestine G., Edward 199

Boyd, Clifton Earl, Aurora 136

Boyd, Darrell Milton, Rocky Mount 230

Boyd, David Cleveland, Grimesland 215

Boyd, Jesse Ray, Jr., Greenville 199

Boyd, Marjorie Ellis, Winterville 136

Boyd, Mildred Jean, New Bern 231

Boyd, William Marshall, Portsmouth, Va. 215

Boyette, Purvis Elton, Raleigh 215

Boykin, Janet DeLauris, Wilson 199

Bracey, James Alexander, Mount Olive 199

Braddy, John Bonner, Washington 215

Bradley, Carolyn Muriel, Furquay Springs 215

Bradley, Cary E., Sanford 215

Bradshaw, Barbara Ann, Ayden 199

Brady, James Nelson, Ayden 199

Brady, Polly Ann, Greenville 199

Branch, Robert H., Greenville 215

Brannan, Patricia Ann, Clayton 215

Bray, Lloyd Jones, Jr., Greenville 199

Briggs, Betty Frances, Reidsville 215

Briggs, Charles F., Kitty Hawk 215

Briley, Barbara Carolyn, Polkton 215

Briley, Harold, Grimesland 199

Briley, Lennon Glenn, Greenville 215

Brinkley, Jasper Tull, Teachey 215

Brinkley, Mrs. Lualda P., Rose Hill 199

Brinson, Ellen Frances, Grantsboro 199

Brinson, Vivian Marie, Wallace 181

Britt, Alyces Rae, Fairmont 215

Britt, Barbara Allen, Goldsboro 215

Britt, Carroll Merton, Merry Hill 215

Britt, David Walton, Dublin 215

Britt, James Edwin, Milwaukee 215

Britt, Janice Jacqueline, Roxboro 215

Britt, Milton Bailey, Faison 199

Britt, Sylvia Ann, Rowland 199

Brock, Leon Moran, Clinton 181

Brooks, Anne Page, Roxboro 215

Brooks, Carol Marguerite, Brooklyn, N.Y. 181

Brooks, Donald Lee, Norfolk, Va. 215

Brooks, Jerry T., E. Rockingham 199

Brooks, Sara Parkin, Beaufort 181

Brooks, William H., Rocky Mount 215

Broome, Grace Dawn, Washington 199

Broome, Horace Eugene, Concord 181

Brothers, Betty Sue, South Mills 215

Brown, Mrs. Betty Lou W., Ayden 199

Brown, Clarence E., Jr., Hickory 138

Brown, Douglas L., E. Rockingham 181

Brown, Eugene M., Greenville 215

Brown, Hilda G., Magnolia 230

Brown, Jo Allen, wilmington 181






STUDENT DIRECTORY

Brown, John Wesley, Hickory 138

Brown, Lawrence, A., Jr., Kinston 215

Brown, Margaret Clark, Rich Square 199

Brown, Mrs. Margaret S., Halifax 138

Brown, Mary Susan, Magnolia 138

Brown, Mattie Faye, Wiliamston 129

Brown, Peggy Ann, Colerain 199

Brown, Viola Mae, Greenville 199

Browning, Warren M., Washington 199

Bryan, Betty Jean, Garner 181

Bryan, Doris Mae, Lumberton 181

Bryan, Mary Ann, Knotts Island 138

Bryan, R. Jennings, Raleigh 181

Bryan, Retha, Knotts Island 181

Bryant, Alice Vernita, Cerro Gordo 181

Bryant, Frances Ellen, Spring Hope 231

Bryant, Jakey Medford, Vanceboro 215

Bryson, Sarah Alice, Apex 181

Buchan, Shirley Best, Henderson 215

Buchanan, Betty Jean, Raleigh 136

Buchanan, Donald Kenneth, Winston-Salem 215

Buck, Charlie Richard, Greenville 215

Buck, Clifton Russell, Porstmouth, Va. 215

Buck, Nancy W., Grimesland 136

Buckley, Richard John, Seaford, Del. 215

Bulla, George H. Fayetteville 136

Bullard, Annie Ruth, Sanford 136

Bullock, Barbara Jean, Williamston 215

Bullock, Mattie Jane, Stokes 215

Bullock, Peggy Anne, Lumberton 199

Bullock, Mrs. Willa H., Farmille 181

Bulluck, Doris Eron, Palmyra 136

Bunn, Daphne Jean, Zebulon 216

Bunn, Sandra Nell, Zebulon 216

Burchette, Ruth Jean, Holly Springs 199

Burden, Margaret King, Windsor

Burgess, Bernon Leary, Jr., Shawboro 215

Burriss, Bertram M., Jr., Southport 199

Burroughs, Fannie K., Henderson 215

Burroughs, Nancy Jane, Raleigh 199

Burrus, Amelia Gray, Hatteras 215

Bush, Frank, Jacksonville 216

Butler, Robert Fulton, Clinton 181

Butner, Roy Jackson, Havelock 216

Butts, Betty Jo, Angier 181

Byrd, Decoma Jane, Garner 181

Byrd, Thomas M., Henderson 199

--C--

Caffrey, George M., Elizabeth City 138

Cahoon, Frances Glenn, Greenville 199

Cahoon, Jack White, Manteo 138

Cain, Mary Willis, White Oak 199

Caldwell, Nancy Ann, Wadeville 216

Calhoun, Betty Pearl, Fayetteville 216

Calloway, Carolyn J, Lexington 216

Cameron, Edith Carol, Sanford 138

Cameron, Kate Marilyn, Kinston 216

Cameron, Max Franklin, Olivia 199

Cameron, Mildred Moore, Broadway 181

Cameron, Varina Elaine, Aberdeen 231

Campen, Mayola Borden, Ayden 199

Cannady, Daniel L., Manteo 138

Cannon, Janice Omega, Grifton 138

Capps, Janie Annette, Spring Lake 199

Capps, Roy Glenn, Raleigh 216

Carmichael, William H., Raeford 181

Carr, Alvis Bryan, Rocky Mount 181

Carr, Carole Ann, Wallace 216

Carr, Patty Marie, Clinton 181

Carraway, Betty J., Snow Hill 181

Carraway, Harlan Boyd, Newport 216

Carrington, John R., Greenville 139

Carroll, Betty Jo, Greenville 139

Carroll, Doris Faye, Benson 182

Carroll, John Ashby, Hookerton 216

Carroll, Mary Jane, Hookerton 216

Carroll, Ralph N, Jr., Raleigh

Carson, Samuel D., Williamston 182

Carter, Angela, Garland 216

Carter, Barbara C, Shelby 216

Carter, Carl Edward, Burnsville 216

Carter, Eva Olivia, Kinston 216

Carter, Robert E., Williamston 139

Cartwright, Carrie Yvonne, Elizabeth City 199

Caruso, Salvatore C, Greenville 199

Case, Glenda Rae, Roanoke Rapids 199

Cash, Synda Caroline, Winston-Salem 199

Castellow, Eunice Frances, Conway 182

Caswell, Commodore E., Whiteville 139

Caudill, Roger William, Goldsboro 199

Causby, James Herbert, Morganton 216

Cayton, Dorlas Morris, Greenville 139

Cayton, Henry Wade, Grimesland 216

Cayton, Sanford P., Edenton 199

Chambers, Robert M., Salisbury 139

Chandler, Zelia A., Durham 216

Chason, Llovd Ralph, Rocky Mount 182

Cheek, Cecil Clifton, Roxboro 182

Cherry, Charlie W., Washington 139

Cherry, Ida E., Williamston 216

Cherry, Jack, Washington 199

Cherry, Margaret, Williamston 216

Cherry, Peggy Ruth, Williamston 139

herry, Thomas Mack, Everetts 182

Chesson, Calvin White, Williamston

Chesson, Carole Elaine, Roper 199

Chrisman, Peggy LaVisa, Brown Summit 216

Christopher. Betty Jo, Portsmouth, Va. 216

Clark, Diana Jo, Kinston 231

Clark, Gwendolyn A., Greenville 216

Clark, Helen Jean, Carthage 216

Clark, James Dallas, Greenville 216

Clark, James Preston, Greenville 140

Clark, Rogers Howell, Elizabethtown 200

Clarke, Helen Joanne, Siler City 182

Clay, Nancy Fleming, Stem 216

Cleeve, Marv Esther, Wilmington 216

Clodfelter, Gene E., Mocksville 200

Glowers, Jimmy Dale, Winston-Salem 140

Cobb, Patty Jo, Durham 231

Cobb, William Cherry, Greenville 140

Coburn, Eva Ann, Robersonville 216

Coburn, Linda Ruth, Roanoke Rapids 216

Coggins, Bobby M., Greenville 231

Coggins, Leonard C. Gastonia 216

Cole, Anna Belle, Clayton 182

Cole, Barbara Anne, Chapel Hill 216

Cole, Jean Lucille, Pinetops 182

Cole, Kenneth Leroy, Kinston 140

Cole, Lessie Lee, Durham 231

Coley, Goldie Caroline, Saratoga 140

Coley, Phyllis Ann, Stem 182

Collier, Caroline S., Portsmouth 140

Collier, Dorothv Jean, Clarkton 216

Collier, Mary Warren, Waynesboro, Va. 140

Collier, Milton Ronald, Windsor, Va. 140

Collins, Elizabeth I., New Bern 216

Collins, Joseph S., Mackeys 140

Comer, Mary Ruth, Cameron 216

Conder, James Richard, Hamlet 200

Congleton, Patricia P., Stokes 231

Connell, Rachel Lee, Oxford 231

Conyers, Margaret F., Rich Square 200

Cooke, Mattie Ann, Mount Olive 200

Cooke, Nancy Ann, Dunn 182

Cooper, Louise Scott, Graham 216

Cooper, Lyle W., Durham 216

Cope, Patricia Ann, Fayetteville 182

Coppersmith, Annette, Elizabeth City 216

Corbett, Barbara Ann, Pinetops 182

Corbett, Carolyn, Ayden 231

Corey, Herbert Sidney, Greenville 200

Corum, James, Reidsville 140

Couch, Ann, Bridgeton, N. J. 216

Council, Mrs. Ann, Chapel Hill 182

Council, Clayborn, Morrisville 216

Council, Joseph, Apex 182

Council, Paula F., St. Pauls 216

Coveney, Constance, Burlington 216

Covington, Margaret Ann, Lumber Bridge 200

Cox, Anthony Poe, Richlands 200

Cox, George, Gates City 216

Cox, Lemuel, Four Oaks 182

Cox, Loranda, Graham 216

Cox, Walter, Greenville 140

Cox, William, Washington

Cozart, Barbara June, Greenville 182

Crabtree, Emily, Durham 216

Craddock, John, Winston-Salem 216

Cranford. Frances, Burlington 216

Craven, Nell Bowers, Leland 216

Crawford, Elizabeth, Hallsboro 231

Crawford, Frances, East Rockingham 140

Credle. Jane Mann, New Holland 140

Credle, Laura, New Holland 140

Creech, Flora Jean, Snow Hill 140

Creech, Janice Nell, Smithfield 216

Creech, Peggy Joyce, Smithfield 140

Crews, June, Creedmoor 182

Crisp, Frances, China Grove 216

Critcher, Dan Royster, Oxford 216

Crocker, Lannie Gertrue, Selma 141

Crocker, Rhetta Ann, Smithfield 142

Crocker, Will Roger, Smithfield 216

Crocker, William, Smithfield 200

Crofton, Jane Carol, Plymouth 182

Croom, Anne, Burgaw 219

Crotts, Barbara Jean, Lexington 217

Crouse, Nancy, Lexington 182

Crowe, Lydia Agnes, Lincolnton 182

Crumpler, Robert, Goldsboro 200

Crumpler, Walter, Goldsboro 200

Crumpton, Ruth, Roxboro 142

Cude, Rose Isabel, Greensboro 200

Culberson, Dorothy, Siler City 217

Cullifer, Jeanne, Bethel 142

Cullipher, William, Oak City 217

Cullis, Robert, Southport 217

Cullom, Lorraine, Roanoke Rapids 182

Cummins, James, Norfolk, Va. 200

Cunningham, Melvin, Walstonburg 217

Curley, Patsy Sue, Dallas 217

Curtis, Finley Donald, Gibsonville 182

Cutler, Howard, Washington 200

--D--

Dale, Alton, Grifton 129

Dallas. John Fulton, Leaksville 217

Dalrymple, Nancy, Laurinburg 200

Dameron, Bettie Jean, Pelham 182

Daniels, Betty Jean, Kinston 231

Daniels, Clara Sue, Jacksonville 142

Daniels, Gloria Dianne, Atlantic 217

Daniels, Frances, Jacksonville 182

Daniels, Ida Rose, Colerain 217

Daniels. Laura Joan, Wanchese 182

Daniels, Patricia Ruth, Beaufort 200

200 Daniels. Shirley Mae, Wanchese 183

231 Darden, Shirley Susan, Clinton 183

231 Daugherty, Anita Louise, Fayetteville 231

200 Daughtrv, Albert, Hollywood, Fla. 183

200 Daughtry, Ellen, Faison 200

182 Daughtry, Hettie, Faison 183

216 Daughtry, James V., Kenansville 200

216 Daughtry, Ann, Portsmouth, Va. 231

182 Davenport, Betty Jean, Robersonville 230

216 Davenport, Bettv June, Tarboro 183

182 Davenport, Fred' A., Plymouth 183

231 Davenport, Geraldine M, Creswell 217

200 Davenport, Jean M., Creswell 142

140 Davenport, Stephen, Roanoke Rapids 200

216 Davis, Carlisle, Davis 200






STUDENT DIRECTORY

Davis, Charles Ray, Leechville 217

Davis, Elizabeth Ann, Norlina 230

Davis, Gloria Faye, New Bern 183

Davis, Herman, Conway 142

Davis, Jacqueline, Rocky Mount 217

Davis, Joan Belle, Henderson 217

Davis, Leonard, Fayetteville 183

Davis, Lewis, Davis 200

Davis, Marjorie Ann, Warsaw 217

Davis, Melbourne, Rocky Mount 183

Davis, Patricia Carol, Fairmont 231

Davis, Patricia Lucille, Raleigh 142

Davis, Thomas Oliver, Erwin 183

Davis, William Carroll, Davis 200

Dawkins, Elizabeth Ann, Sanford 217

Dawson, Frances Lee, Dunn 200

Dawson, Janet Kay, Belhaven 200

Day, Charles Thomas, Greenville 183

Dean, Francis Bailey, Oxford 142

Dean, Pearl Janette, Greensboro 217

Deans, Mary Millicent, Wilson 200

De Bruhl, Joann, New Bern 183

Deichmann, Susan Joanne, Durham 217

Delamar, Edgar Murry, Rocky Mount 217

Deloatch, Letty Bridgers, Conway 200

Dennis, Edwin Arnold, Durham 200

Dennis, Miriam Joyce, Grifton 217

Denton, Richard Henry, Tarboro 183

Desern, William Donald, Raleigh 183

DeVane, Betty Jean, St. Pauls 231

Devine, James, Raleigh 217

Dickens, Mary Lou, Littleton 217

Dickens, Van, Roanoke Rapids 200

Dickerson, Grady Gresham, Henderson 142

Dickerson, Louise Ann, Roxboro 217

Dickerson, Patricia Anne, Oxford 230

Dickerson, Samuel, Henderson 231

Dilday, Martha Rebecca, Ahoskie 217

Dilday, Sarah Imogene, Ahoskie 217

Dismuke, Ida Katherine, Burlington

Dix, Joseph Richard, Leaksville 142

Dixon, Barbara Jean, Greenville 183

Dixon, Bobby Carroll, Dunn 217

Dixon, Jasper W., Grimesland 217

Dixon, Rebecca Anne, Franklinton 217

Dixon, Sarah Ruth, Willard 143

Dixon, Virginia W., Wilmington 143

Dixon, William C, Kinston 200

Donovan, Sarah (Sally), Longmeadom, Mass 200

Doolittle, David Ernest, Rockingham 217

Doty, Furman Ray, Winston-Salem 200

Doughtie, Edith Marie, Bethel 200

Doughtie, Vivian Dale, Whitakers 217

Draffin, Margaret Faye, Norlina 217

Draper, Sally Ray, Weldon 217

Driver, Delano Alex, Richmond, Va. 217

Duffie. Gerald Stover, S. Boston, Va. 217

Duke, Mary Lois, Potecasi 217

Duke, Raymond Langford, Apex

Dunbar, Nancy Elizabeth, Elizabeth City 217

Duncan, Willadean, Whiteville 217

Dunn, Gayle Liles, Zebulon 217

Dunn, John Barnes, Williamston 217

Dunn, Patricia Carolyn, Raleigh 200

Dunning, C. Lawrence, Aulander 172

Dunning, William Grant, Aulander 183

Dupree, Betty Jo, Angier 217

Dupree, Jeanne Kayren, Angier 143

Dupree, Joyce Ann, Smithfield 217

Dupree, Neel, Greenville 183

Duvall, Jeanne, Wilmington 143

Dyson, Robert Louis, Washington 183

--E--

Eakes Janet Marie, Stokes 231

Earnshaw, George Henry, Erwin 144

Eason, Horace R., Tyner 183

Eason, Margaret Moore, Sharpsburg 144

Eason, Ruth Joan, Hookerton 200

Eatmon, Dwight Arland, Raleigh 183

Eborn, Victoria Estelle, Bath 217

Edgerton, Nellie Kay, Burgaw 217

Edison, William Thomas, Jacksonville 183

Edmondson, Richard Clifton, Rocky Mount 200

Edmondson, William Mack, Kinston 183

Edwards, Betty Hughes, Chadbourn 217

Edwards, Betty Sue, Princeton 217

Edwards, Betty Thomas, Youngsville 217

Edwards, Billy, Clarkton 217

Edwards, Charlotte Ann, Smithfield 217

Edwards, David Mitchell, Nashville 217

Edwards, Edmund O'Brien, Chocowinity 144

Edwards, Glenda, Beulahville 144

Edwards, Harvey Lindy, Chicod 217

Edwards, Jane Carolyn, Grimesland 200

Edwards, Joan Doris, Sharpsburg 144

Edwards, John Henry, Williamston 183

Edwards, Meredith Lucretia, Belhaven 200

Edwards, Opal Mayhew, Chocowinity 230

Edwards, Reuben, Clarkton 231

Edwards, Sarah Ann, Greensboro 217

Edwards, Sarah Ann, Greensboro 217

Edwards, William Robert, Tarboro 230

Efird, Peggy Catherine, Kinston 217

Eldridge, Harvey Allen, Dunn 183

Elgin, Charles Everett, Leesburg, Va. 217

Ellen, Annie Mae, Rocky Mount 183

Ellen, Sallie Brown, Rocky Mount 201

Ellerbe, James Hargette, Rockingham 144

Ellington, Norman, Raleigh 217

Ellis, Glennie Ruth, Stantonsburg 218

Ellis, L. Howard, Winterville 201

Ellwanger, Robert, Rockingham 218

Elmore, Larry Dean, Kinston 201

Epperson, John D., New Bern 183

Estes, Marjorie Macon, Raleigh 218

Etheridge, Alice Faye, Engelhard 183

Etheridge, Marie, Manteo 183

Ethridge, Janice Greene, Nashville 201

Eubanks, Frances Ann, Raleigh 218

Eure, Shirley Janet, Hertford 183

Evans, Billie Faye, Parkersburg 201

Evans, David Arthur, Norfolk, Va. 144

Evans, Gretchen Askew, Greenville 183

Evans, Letha Jo, Jonesville 201

Evans, Marion Murray, New Bern 183

Everett, Barbara, Williamston 218

Everett, Robert, Parmele 218

Everett, Sarah Dorothy, Williamston 183

Everette, Maurice Edward, Robersonville 201

Everhart, Donald Richard, Winston-Salem 218

Everson, Virginia, Washington 184

Everton, Jack S., Columbia 144

Everton, Patricia Ann, Columbia 184

Eves, John William, Elizabeth City 201

--F--

Faircloth, Barbara Ann, Salemburg 201

Faircloth, Gertrude, Garland 231

Farish, Stephen Thomas, Ayden 201

Farlow, Thomas Arnold, Asheboro 218

Farmer, Rebecca Ann, Elm City 201

Farrar, Joel Underwood, Gastonia 145

Farrell, Alice Janet, Aberdeen 231

Faulkner, Margaret Anne, Ayden 201

Faulkner, Walter Elliott, Benson 201

Felton, Julia Gay, Wilson 218

Felton, Ronald Bruce, Rocky Mount 218

Felton, William, New Bern 218

Fennell, Ronald Dean, Reidsville 201

Ferrell, James Monroe, Lucama 184

Ferrell, Patricia Ann, Raleigh 231

Fields, John C, Pikeville 201

Fields, Lawson Worth, Goldston 201

Fields, Robert Carlton, Greenville 184

Fields, Sylvia Chalmers, Goldston 201

Fillmore, DeWitt Clinton, Greenville 145

Finch, Molly Ann, Henderson 145

Finger, Phyllis, Kannapolis 184

Fisher, Barbara Janet, Fayetteville 201

Fisher, Freda Jean, Wilmington 184

Fitzgerald, Louise, Selma 184

Flanagan, Martha Sue, Farmville 218

Fleming, Edwin Michael, Franklinton 201

Fleming, Mary Jo, Grimesland 201

Fleming, Maurice Franklin, Stokes 218

Fleming, Robert Thomas, Morganton 201

Fletcher, Mary Janet. Elizabeth City 201

Floors, James Etheldred, Princeton 201

Flowers, Bobby Jean, Four Oaks 218

Flowers, Judith Jo Ann, Elm City 145

Flowers, Lou Ellen, Fremont 218

Flowers, William Darran, Fremont 145

Floyd, Betty Gale, Orrum 201

Floyd, Eugene, Fairmont 218

Floyd, Linda Lou, Plymouth 231

Floyd, William, Norfolk, Va. 184

Flye, Alice Joyce, Greenville 218

Flynn, Mary Truesdale, Clinton 201

Folk, Frances, Raleigh 201

Forbes, Marcia Dean, Farmville 201

Ford, Edna Dolores, Bethel 201

Ford, Elbert Julian, Fairmont 201

Fordham, James Frederick, Kinston 218

Forehand, Mary Jacquelyn, Wanchese 145

Foreman, Hazel Earle, Durham 201

Forlines, Jack Stanley, Winterville 145

Forrest, Kay, Kinston 231

Forrest, Mary Jane, Greenville 184

Forrest, Robert Sylvester, Greenville 184

Foss, Jacqueline, La Grange 145

Foster, Margaret Joan, Burlington 184

Fowler, Barbara Wayne, Raleigh 201

Fowler, Edwin Dale, Tabor City 218

Fowler, Harvey, Maysville 218

Fowler, Vaughan Dashwood, Franklin 145

Francis, Sadie Muriel, Conway 146

ranklin, Ruth, Raleigh 218

Franklin, Willard Lentz, Rockingham 218

Frazier, Dorothy Gibson, Fremont 201

Freeman, Betty Mae, Zebulon 201

Freeman, Penelope Myers, Ahoskie 201

Fretz, Suzanne, Graham 201

Frye, Margaret Lou, Carthage 184

Fulcher, Donald Ray, Atlantic 146

Fulcher, Joyce Elizabeth, Robersonville 184

Fulford, Joseph Marion, Farmville 218

Fulghum, Carolyn Ann, Sims 218

Fulghum, Doris Eloise, Roanoke Rapids 184

Fuller, Martha Louise, Monroe 201

Furlong, Joyce Smith (Mrs.), Wilson 146

--G--

Gaddy, Lessie Eugenia, Clinton 146

Gainer, Thomas Rodham, Augusta, Ga. 218

Gaines, Ronald Forbes, Goldston . 201

Gallimore, Shirley Ann, Lexington 218

Garcia, Jack John, Greenville 218

Gardner, Lela Ann, New Bern 146

Gardner. Sarah Jane, Goldsboro 218

Garner, Wynette, Greenville 184

Garner, William, Dublin 231

Garrett, Betty Jean, Julian 201

Garris, Lamuel Barnhill, Greenville 218

Garris, Mary Catherine, Deep Run 184

Gartman, William Theodore, Portsmouth, Va. 201

Gaskins, Clifton, New Bern 184

Gay, Betty Sue, Bunn 184

Gay, Jessie Willard, Zebulon 218

Gay, Lynmore Sykes, Seaboard 184

Gay, Marvin Ray, Whitakers 218

Gay, Peggy Ann, Whitakers 184

Gay, Robert Jerome, Walstonburg 184

Gaylord, Betty Lou, Pantego 218






STUDENT DIRECTORY

Gaylord, James, Roper 184

Gaylord, Nancy, Creedmoor 146

Gaylord, Rebecca Dean, Roper 201

Gearhart, James Lee, Hubert 201

Geddie, Margaret, Rocky Mount 201

George, Julia Isabelle, Winston-Salem 146

Gerock, Harry, Atlantic 184

Gerock, James Walter, Maysville 202

Gerringer, Ronnie Lee, Leaksville 218

Gilbert, Margaret Eliz., Kinston 202

Gilbert, Verda Joyce, Greenville 218

Gilchrist, Mavis, Roseboro 202

Giles, Walter Lee, Raleigh 202

Gilley, Oscar Benton, Leaksville 184

Gillikin, Frank Sterling, Beaufort 184

Gillikin, Nelson, Beaufort 146

Glenn, Bessie Janet, Hertford 184

Glisson, Margaret Alice, Gates 218

Glover, William K., Dover 146

Godfrey, Daniel, Lynnhaven 202

Godley, Vernon, Bath 218

Godwin, Jacob Winberry, Stella 218

Godwin, Joyce Ferne, Ahoskie 146

Godwin, Leora Jane, Ahoskie 232

Godwin, Shirley Taylor, Lucama 147

Godwin, Willie Eugene, Elm City 202

Gold, Phyllis Ann, Whiteville 232

Goldston, Adiana June, Graham 184

Gooch, Dorothy Jean, Franklinton 147

Goodall, Booten Filander, Bethel 202

Gooden, Helen, Elizabethtown 218

Goodhart, Bette Jean, Baltimore, Md. 218

Goodwin, Patricia Agnes, Memphis, Tenn. 147

Gore, Elderee, Nakina 202

Gore, Jean Lennox, Whiteville 218

Gore, John William, Rockingham 202

Gorham, Edward Meadows, New Bern 202

Grady, Annie Lois, Mount Olive 147

Graham, Billy, Fayetteville 202

Graham, Leonard, Rigby, Idaho 202

Granitz, David Warren, Greenville 202

Grant, Virginia Herring, Kinston 147

Gray, Benjamin, Trenton 147

Gray, Janice Lee, Rocky Mount 202

Gray, John Lewis, Kinston 202

Gray, Richard, Greenville 218

Gray, Walter Bradley, Bethel 202

Greek, Vincent Thomas, Bound Brook 218

Green, Fannie, Zebulon 185

Greene, Robert Hatch, Beulaville 218

Greene, Roy, Siler City 185

Greenwway, Lois Anne, Virgiliana, Va. 232

Greeson, James Boyd, Burlington 185

Griffin, Barbara, Ayden 232

Griffin, Betty Lou, WillWilliamson 202

Griffin, Comer, Williamson 202

Griffin, Lillian, Louisburg 202

Griffin, Loretta, Dover 185

Griffin, Margaret Ann, Columbia 202

Griffin, Suzanne Darby, Burlington 218

Griffin, William Fred, Williamston 218

Grimes, Howard, Hope Mills 218

Grimes, Patty Sue, Wendell 147

Grissom, Janet Allen, Roanoke Rapids 218

Gulledge, Joel Ellis, Raeford 185

Gunn, Shirley Ann, Providence 185

Gunnerson, Guahilde, Morehead City 230

Gunter, Emily Ann, Lumberton 202

Gupton, Bobby James, Virginia, Va. 202

Gurganus, Joseph, Washington 202

Gurkin, David Clarence, Williamston 147

Gurkin, Lewis Taylor, Williamston 218

Gurley, Helen Annette, Goldsboro 202

Gurley, Raymond Glenwood, Goldsboro 218

Guthrie, Peggy Ann, Varina 148

Gwatney, Betty Jean, Goldsboro 185

--H--

Habit, Alfred John, Edenton 148

Hackney, Tracy Teaque, Carrboro 218

Haddock, Clyde Joshua, Vanceboro 218

Haddock, Lois, Ayden 148

Haddock, Phyllis, Ayden 202

Haddock, Samuel Eugene, Greenville 202

Hagan, Harriette Bruce, Rocky Mount 218

Hair, Rachel Ann, Autryville 202

Haislip, Joseph Alton, Hassell 202

Hale, Allen Keith, Jacksonville 219

Hale, Judith Carol, Franklinton 219

Hales, Barbara Joan, Jacksonville 230

Hales, James Marion, New London, Conn. 202

Hales, Jo Ann, Greenville 202

Hall, Bobby Ray, Erwin 185

Hall, Carlton Earl, Ahoskie 219

Hall, Kenneth Dwight, Greenville 148

Hall, Lee Craig, Elizabethtown 202

Hall, Madline, Watha 219

Hall, Sally Patricia, Fayetteville

Hall, William Donald, Kannapolis 202

Ham, Josh, Grimesland 202

Hamilton, Betty Sue, Smithfield 232

Hamilton, Charles Thomas, Beaufort 148

Hamilton, Mildred Carol, Atlantic 202

Hammond, Martha Jane, New Bern 219

Hamner, John Thornton, Rock Castle, Va. 219

Handley, Ruby Lucille, Goldsboro 202

Hanford, Walter Hugh, Graham 219

Hardee, Evelyn Joanna, Greenville 219

Hardee, Floyd, Ayden 219

Hardee, William K., Wilmington 197

Hardison, Albert, New Bern 148

Hardison, Bobby Howard, Williamston 232

Hardison, Joseph Edwin, Plymouth 202

Hardison, Suzanne, Jamesville 148

Hardison, William, Williamston 219

Hardy, Frederick, Tarboro 219

Hargett, Jean Carol, New Bern 230

Hargrove, Kay, Weldon 185

Hargrove, Shirley, Snow Camp 185

Harker, Amelia, Pollocksville 219

Harmon, Pat, Buis Creek 202

Harmon, Ramon Alphonso, Ahoskie 219

Harper, Janie Carole, Deep Run 202

Harper, Kenneth Weston, Albertson, 219

Harper, Larry Wilson, Albertson 219

Harrell, Amy Jean, Oak City 232

Harrell, Barbara Jane, Colerain 230

Harrell, Barbara Lynn, Raleigh 185

Harrell, Joseph Donald, Wilmington 149

Harrell, Ennis Ray, Wallace 219

Harrell, Faye Watson, Greenville 202

Harrell, Fayette Wilson, Greenville 219

Harrell, Jasper Hilton, Hamilton 219

Harrell, Peggy Jean, Hertford 219

Harrell, Phyllis Jane, Rose Hill 219

Harrell, Shirley Corine, Edenton 202

Harrell, Thomas Lane, Macclesfield 149

Harrington, Sara M., Fairmont 149

Harris, Annie Jane, Crewell 202

Harris, Annie Jeanette, Kinston 202

Harris, Barbara Colleen, Beaufort 203

Harris, Charles Thommy, Williamston 219

Harris, Coy Ward, Carthage 219

Harris, David Lee, Graham 185

Harris, Don Baldwin, Sanford 185

Harris, Eddie Nathan, Williamston 185

Harris, Franklin Ray, Forest City 219

Harris, George Robert, Bolton 203

Harris, Glenda Jolly, Lumberton 219

Harris, Helen Gamble, Laurinburg 185

Harris, Joy Ann, Washington 185

Harris, Lacye Bailey, Neuse 219

Harris, Mary Ann, Hertford 185

Harris, Sadie Louise, Havelock 203

Harris, Wilma Alease, Roanoke Rapids 203

Harrison, Edwin Francis, Goldsboro 185

Harrison, Herman George Rocky Mount 203

Harrison, Robert Gaylor, Williamston 203

Harriss, Jo Anne Southern Pines 149

Hartman, Guelda Forrest, Winston-Salem 203

Harton, Herbert C., Raleigh 185

Harvey, Caroline Rose, Littleton 215

Harvey, Frances Anne, Littleton 185

Haskins, Donald Richard, Goldsboro 219

Hastings, Hazel Garner, Roanoke Rapids 149

Hasty, Gerald Lee, Monroe 219

Hathaway, Henry Brian, Tarboro 203

Hauser, Terry Wood, Greensboro 219

Hawes, Mary Beth, Watha 203

Hay, Carthryn, Spencer 203

Hayes, Harry D., Wilmington 149

Hayes, Jo Ann, Rocky Mount 219

Hayman, Eugene, Coinjock 185

Haynes, Phillip Conrad, Spray 219

Haynes, Rebekah Hoyte, Burlington 185

Head, Annette Elaine, Seven Springs 232

Heath, Edna Janet, Cove City 185

Heath, Jo, Chicod 219

Heath, John Kinsey, Kinston 185

Heath, Rachel Ann, Kinston 149

Hellen, John Bryan, II, Vanceboro 219

Helms, Billy Charles, Monroe 185

Henderson, Nancy Carolyn, Hubert 149

Hendrix, William Herlie, Lake Waccamaw 219

Henley, Jackson Allen, Asheboro 219

Hennessee, Thomas Howard, Morganton 203

Henry, Joseph Dock, New Bern 219

Hepler, Janice Louise, Greensboro 203

Herring, Adrian Deams, Towson 219

Herring, Charles, Jr., Kinston 203

Herring, Patricia Ann, Greenville 219

Herring, Robert Lovette, Mount Oliver 185

Herring, Selma Bryan Tarboro 203

Hester, Partricia Agnes, Hurdle Mills 203

Hewett, Billie June, Ash 203

Hewett, Lois Faye, Supply 149

Hewett, Vivian Eloise, Wilmington 203

Hickman, Esther Lee, Chocowinity 185

Hicks, Charlotte Anne, Clinton 149

Hicks, Nancy Sue, Towson 219

High, John Hardy, Rocky Mount 219

High, John Wallace, Sanford 203

Highsmith, Ferne Larraine, Germany 203

Highsmith, Raymond Lee, Rocky Mount 203

Hilburn, Janice Louise, Council 203

Hilburn, Maurine Clifton, Whiteville 150

Hill, Frances Amanda, Trenton 219

Hill, Greta Glen, Sneads Ferry 232

Hill, Janet Marie, Elizabeth City 203

Hill, Leonard Thomas, Washington 219

Hill, Marvin E., Smithfield 219

Hill, Milford P., Chocowinity 150

Hill, Nat Gray, Jr., Chocowinity 219

Hill, Robert Edwin, Goldsboro 150

Hill, Tennielean, Rougemont 185

Hinson, Carl Rayford, Walstonburg 203

Hinson, Geneva, Whiteville 203

Hinson, James Z., III, Goldsboro 203

Hinson, Janie Fields, Walstonburg 150

Hinton, A.C., Jr., Nashville 203

Hinton, Jean Tettleton, Greenville 150

Hinton, Kathryn Ann, Kenly 203

Hinton, Bobbie Jeanette, Kenly 219

Hintz, Robert Edward, West Liberty 219

Hintz, Ronald Duane, Greenville 203

Hitch, Mathew Leonard, Jacksonville 150

Hobbs, William L., Raleigh 150

Hodge, Ronald Grey, Jacksonville 185

Hodges, Edward Vernon, Swan Quarter 150

Hodges, James Eugene, Washington 203






STUDENT DIRECTORY

Hodges, Janet Elizabeth, Sanford 219

Hodges, Maxwell D., Jr., Engelhard 219

Hodges, Treasure, Washington 185

Hoffman, Charles Connie, Alexandria 219

Hoffman, Joseph McNeil, Maysville 203

Hogan, Helen Linda, Chapel Hill 219

Hogan, Lois Ann, Lynchburg, Va. 185

Holcomb, Howard B, Jr., Grifton 150

Holder, David Alexander, New Bern 150

Hollamon, Max, Four Oaks 219

Holland, Shirley Dean, Greenville 219

Holler, Barbara Ellen, Greensboro 151

Holley, Miriam Elaine, Wilmington 219

Holley, William Hampton, Wilmington 219

Holliday, Barbara Ann, Jamesville 186

Holliday, Janice Gertrude, Williamston 220

Hollingsworth, Nancy E., Rocky Mount 203

Holloman, Elizabeth Ann, Goldsboro 220

Holloway, Bennie Martin, Mount Holly 220

Holloway, Betty Coreen, Four Oaks 186

Holmes, Randell Eugene, Manteo 220

Holton, James Radford, Greensboro 220

Holton, Shirley Jean, Grantsboro 186

Hooper, Elsie Mae, Rocky Mount 232

Hooper, Lennon W., Stumpy Point 186

Hoover, Bobby Ray, Kinston 186

Horne, Alice Anne, Tabor City 220

Horner, Paula Ann, Bailey 232

Horton, Frances Carolyn, Apex 151

Horton, Thomas J., Jr., Washington 220

House, Martha Carolyn, Wilson 203

Houston, Nancy Lee, Warsaw 230

Howard, Alton Edwards, Greenville 186

Howard, Catherine Ann, Kinston 186

Howard, Kenneth Lane, Pink Hill 186

Howard, Richard Onslow, Jr., Belhaven 220

Howard, William N., Raleigh 151

Howe, Judith Murrill, Greenville 203

Howell, Charles Cornelius, Seaboard 203

Howell, Nancy Faye, Greenville 151

Howell, Rachel Roberta, Vermilion 220

Howell, William Donald, Selma 220

Hudson, Johnny Preston, Wadesboro 220

Hudson, Peggy Jean, New Bern 220

Hudson, William Daniel, Dunn 186

Huffman, Donald Franklin, Trenton 203

Hughes, Ann Carol, Pollocksville 203

Hughes, Frances Lee, St. Bridges, Va. 203

Hughes, James O., Colerain 186

Hughes, Laurice Miller, Stedman 186

Hughes, Marilyn Elizabeth, Oxford 186

Hughes, Mary Jim, Ash 186

Humble, William Boyd, Washington 220

Humphrey, Margaret Ann, Red Springs 203

Humphrey, Rossie Lurlene, FayettevilJe 220

Hunt, Robert Leonard, Stantonsburg 203

Hunt, Shirley Ann, Louisburg 220

Hunter, Evelvn Lawana, Winston-Salem 220

Hunter, Ronald Charles, Charlotte 220

Hurst, Edwin Lacy, Greensboro 186

Hyatt, Robert Stadley, Ahoskie 186

Hylton, Elizabeth Ann, Stephens City, Va. 186

--I--

Icard, Harriet E, Evergreen 220

Ingle, Esther Marie, Arapahoe 220

Ingle, Joe Clark, Siler City 203

Ingram, Shirley Jean, Sanford 204

Isles, Mary Ann, Littleton 204

Ivey, Richard Earl, Roanoke Rapids 151

--J--

Jackson, Alice Lou, Dunn 220

Jackson, Betty Ruth, Rockingham 151

Jackson, Carolyn Rose, Godwin 220

Jackson, Eugene Reid, Pantego 220

Jackson, Garland Eugene, Dunn 204

Jackson, Harold Leon, Dunn 186

Jackson, June LaNell, Roland 220

Jackson, Joseph Ray, Winterville 220

Jackson, Margaret Ann, Greenville 151

Jackson, Nancy Louise, Winterville 204

Jackson, Peggy Ann, Robersonville 220

Jackson, Phyllis Annette, Grifton 204

Jackson, Robert Franklin, Washington 204

Jackson, Samuel Ernest, Spring Hope 204

Jacobs, Ralph Douglas, New Bern 220

James, Alton Ray, Bethel 220

James, Asbury Cecil, Manning 204

James, Cynthia Cuane, Williamston 220

James, Dottie Jo, Wilmington 204

James, Frederick Charles, Portsmouth, Va. 204

James, Furney Keith, Williamston 151

James, Harold Lloyd, Rose Hill 186

James, Katherine E., Rocky Mount 232

James, Maurice Douglas, Stokes 220

Jarman, Council Travis, Kinston 204

Jarvis, Andrew Preston, Jr., Greenville 220

Jarvis, Johnnie Louise, Washington 220

Jenkins, Laura Suzanne, Rockingham 204

Jenkins, Lula Belle, Laurinburg 220

Jennette, James Lois, Mount Olive 186

Jennings, Linwood Earl, Jr., Greenville 186

Jennings, William Frank, Elizabeth City 204

Jernigan, Doyle Anita, Lewiston 232

Jervis, Richard M, Norfolk, Va. 208

Jessup. Mary Blanche, Elizabethtown 220

Johnson, Betty Jean, Magnolia 152

JohnSon Christopher E., Tryon 204

Johnson, Diana Ruth, Asheboro 220

Johnson, Eleanor Jane, Trenton 220

Johnson, Frances Earle, Roanoke Rapids 220

Johnson, Gail Elaine, Tryon 220

Johnson, George Frederick, Oxford 220

Johnsonn, Hunter Ann, Wendell 220

Johnson, James W., Jr., Weldon 186

Johnson, Jenny Lind, Fairmont 220

Johnson, Jimmy Lee, Pink Hill 186

Johnson, John Clifton, Bolivia 152

Johnson, Joyce Effie, Garner 204

Johnson, Laura Frances, Kinston 152

Johnson, Leonard Eugene, Greenville 152

Johnson, Martha Ann, Benson 186

Johnson, Mary Louise, Plymouth 220

Johnson, Patricia Ann, Lillington 204

Johnson, Peggy Allen, Durham 152

Johnson, Peggy Warrick, Plymouth 186

Johnson, Shirley Faye, Fairmont 152

Johnson, Vive Louis, Goldsboro 204

Johnson, Walter E., Elizabethtown 186

Johnson, Martha Murdock, Paw Creek 204

Johnston, Peggy Louise, Greenville 220

Jones, Betty Jean, Williamston 220

Jones, Carolyn Joyce, Elizabeth City 152

Jones, Charlotte Ann, Littleton 186

Jones, Charlotte Gray, Nashville 186

Jones, Edwin Blaney, Walstonburg 204

Jones, Everett Lindsay, Albemarle 204

Jones, Grace Marie, Kinston 153

Jones, Harry Gates, Durham 220

Jones, Jasper Dean, Oxford 204

Jones, Jean Allen, Raleigh 153

Jones, Joseph Edwin, Jr., Snow Hill 204

Jones, Leasley Blanche, Greenville 153

Jones, Linda Ann, Laurinburg 187

Jones, Linda Ann, Snow Hill 129

Jones, Margaret Louise, Laurel Hill 189

Jones, Margie Ruth, Snow Hill 187

Jones, Mary Ann, Kinston 153

Jones, Mary Elizabeth, Wilmington 187

Jones, Mary Jovce, Whiteville 187

Jones, Patricia,' Farmville 204

Jones, Ralph Donald, Stantonsburg 204

Jones, Robert Gerald. Williamston 204

Jones, Stanley M., South Mills 204

Jones, Sylvia Ann, Kinston 220

Jones, Tommy Leon, Raleigh 204

Jordan, Frances Joy, Greenville 220

Jorgenson, Larry, Greenville 204

Joyner, Christine Rae, Mount Olive 187

Joyner, George David, Weldon 204

Joyner, Jesse Herbert, Henderson 220

Joyner, Julia Smith, Snow Hill 187

Joyner, Norma Marie, Mount Olive 232

Joyner, Paul H., Weldon 187

Judge, Elizabeth Lamb, Wallace 204

Julian, Cecil Perry, Salisbury 220

--K--

Kanipe, Bruce, Rockingham 220

Karanikas, John George, Ahoskie 204

Kares, Artemis Chris, Greenville 220

Katsias, Emanuel, Virginia Beach, Va. 220

Kean, Carroll Jeanne, Sidney 220

Kearney, Joseph Carnel, La Grange 232

Kearney, Polly Ann, Snow Hill 187

Kearns, Leo Graham, Troy 187

Kearns, Robert Douglas, Albemarle 187

Keaton, Benjamin F., Jr., Belhaven 187

Keel, Jane Waters, Plymouth 220

Keel, Maxine, Groton 220

Keen, Joseph Weaver, Rich Square 204

Keene, Mary Maynard, Four Oaks 232

Kehayes, Dolly Ann, Edenton 221

Keith, Marvin Owen, Franklinton 204

Kelly, Donald Day, Broadway 221

Kelly, Lovey Ellen, Mount Olive 232

Kelly, Syvil Ann, Sanford 221

Kendall, Julia Pauline, Fayetteviile 221

Kennedy, Mavis Marie, Mount Olive 221

Kepley, Peggy Sue, High Point 221

Kermon, Frankie House, Hobgood 153

Killebrew, Kenneth K., Rocky Mount 221

Killingsworth, Merle E., Kinston 232

Kilpatrick, Shirley Lane, Cove City 232

Kinard, Eleanor Ann, Patego 204

King, Betty Louise, Wrightsville Beach 232

King, Horace G, Kinston 187

King, Leslie, Jacksonville 204

King, Michael Evans, Henderson 221

Kinlaw, David Malcolm, Ayden 204

Kinlaw, Sylvia Jeannette, Saint Pauls 187

Kinney, Barbara Helen, Raleigh 145

Knight, Dorothy Faye, Cerro Gordo 187

Knight, George W., Jr., Rocky Mount 204

Knight, Rebecca Glenn, Roxboro 221

Knight, Roy Neill, Sanford 187

Knott, Julius Chesley, Wendell 221

Knox, Emily, Leland 153

Knox, James Malcolm, Bolivia 221

Knox, William Hugh, Bolivia 153

Koebberling, Jack B., Lenoir 204

Kohler, James Staunton, Conshohocken 221

Kornegay, Ida Fordham, Albertson 123

Kornegay, Nick Deems, Albertson 187

Kornegay, Peggy Ann, Warsaw 205

--L--

Lackey, Jane Roberta, Hiddenite 221

Laity, Carroll Wesley, Longhurst 221

Lamb, James Vanty, Lumberton 221

Lamb, Milford Judson, Elizabeth City 123

Lamm, Gladys Marie, Lucama 187

Lamm, Ralph Lee, Wilson 187

Lamm, Shirley Ann, Wilson 154

Lancaster, Barbara Ann, Castalia 205

Lancaster, Curtis Hoover, Goldsboro 221

Lancaster, Mac, Greenville 205

Lancaster, Norma Jean, Supply 187

Lancaster, Tryon Delano, Fayetteviile 154

Land, Ira T., High Point 221

Land, Thomas Earl, High Point 221

Lane, Camana Anne, Siler City 221

Lane, David E., Asheboro 205

Lane, Pailen Ray, Hertford 221






STUDENT DIRECTORY

Lang, Rachael Ann, Greenville 187

Langdon, Charlie Braxton, Smithfield 205

Langhirt, Anne Dolores, Baltimore, Md. 221

Langley, Patricia Anne, Jacksonville 205

Langston, Dorothy Anne, Raleigh 221

Lanier, Allie Doris, Chinquapin 221

Lanier, Betty Jean, Beulaville 154

Lanier, Faye, Burgaw 154

Lanier, Sharon Inez, Chinquapin 154

Lansche, Jane Elizabeth, New Bern 221

Larimore, Donald Richard, Winston-Salem 187

Lassiter, Delcie Jean, Four Oaks 154

Lassiter, Herbert D., Marshville 154

Lassiter, Jobil Mae, Virginia Beach, Va. 221

Lassiter, Ruth Ann, Four Oaks 154

Lassiter, Sylvia Faye, Four Oaks 221

Laughinghouse, Dorothy H., Dunn 205

Layton, Fred Durwood, Edenton 232

Ledbetter, Frieda B., Burlington 205

Lee, Helen Allene, Oriental 187

Lee, James George, Fort Bragg 221

Lee, Jo Anne, Four Oaks 154

Lee, Ted Manning, Cassatt, S. C. 221

Leeuwenburg, Johanna E., Wilmington 221

Leggett, Donald Yates, Buies Creek 205

Leggett, Irma Gray, Raleigh 187

Leggett, Patsy Ruth, Scotland Neck 205

Leggette, Hilton Davis, Robersonville 221

Leichter, Patricia Jean, Greenville 205

Leonard, Patsy June, Louisburg 221

Leonard, Richard Carlton, Erwin 187

Lewis, Joy Lee, Grimesland 221

Lewis, Lou Taylor, Farmville 232

Lewis, Mildred Ann, Hertford 205

Lewis, Mary Geraldine, Rocky Point 221

Lewis, Michael Wayne, Fayetteville 221

Lewis, Robert C, Jr., Kernersville 221

Lewis, Shirley Jean, Mt. Olive 154

Lewis, Vernon Monroe, Marshallberg 205

Liles, Helen Jane, Sims 221

Liles, Julia Dewar, Littleton 221

Liles, William A., Garland 187

Lilley, Aurelia Paige, Gatesville 205

Lilley, Fleetwood B., Gatesville 221

Lilley, Francis Eugene, Williamston 187

Lilley, Leonard David, Jr., Tarboro 221

Lilley, Milton G., Williamston 221

Lilley, Robert Clarence, Tarboro 221

Lilley, Shelton Earl, Williamston 187

Lilley, William Delano, Fountain 221

Lilly, Nancy Jane, New Bern 221

Limer, Peggie Marie, Rich Square 187

Lindley, Barbara Anne, Greensboro 221

Lindsay, Robert Wilkins, Clinton 205

Lindsey, Paul Rudolph, Rocky Mount 221

Lineberry, Dorothy Ann, Graham 205

Lingle, Jane Elizabeth, China Grove 155

Link, Mrs. Faye Ferrell, Wilson 155

Linthicum, Kathryn Elizabeth, Durham 232

Lisk, John Harris, Albemarle 155

Lisk, Mrs. Thelma C. Bess, Statesville 187

Litchfield, George W.. Aurora 232

Little, Betty Jean, Winterville 222

Little, Harvey Richard,

Delaware Water Gap, Penn. 221

Little, Marvin, Winterville 155

Littleton, Jean Carolyn, Stella 205

Liverman, Jean Anne, Winterville 187

Liverman, Lennie Geraldine, Conway 187

Lloyd, Barbara Ann, Mebane 205

Lloyd, Dorothy Ruth, High Point 205

Lockamy, Patricia Fay, Kinston 205

Long, Cecil E., Jamesville 188

Long, Trances Jeanette, Longwood 221

Long, Joel Baynes, Cedar Grove 221

Lore, Richard Karl, Roanoke Rapids 221

Lorimer, Marian Rhyne, Burlington 221

Loutrel, Sarah Helen, Randleman 221

Love, Charles Renfrew, Lucama 205

Lovelace, Charles Kennedy, New Bern 188

Loving, Billy Eugene, Burlington 155

Lowder, Carolyn J., Albemarle 155

Lowe, Hilda Grey, Gibsonville 221

Lowery, John David, Jacksonville 221

Lowry, Nancy Ann, Elizabeth City 221

Lucas, Carol Lee, West End 155

Lucas, Melda Ann, Lucama 222

Lupo, Jeanette Byrd, Wade 222

Lusk, Eugene Bortree, Fayetteville 222

Lyerly, Billy R., Rockwell 205

Lyon, Marjorie Lou, Creedmoor 205

--M--

McArthur, William P., Fayetteville 188

McCabe, Harold Warren, Newport 222

McCall, Mary Ida, Salemburg 222

McCollum, Davis B., Greensboro 205

McCollum, Elizabeth Ann, Reidsville 222

McCormic, Martha Joann, St. Pauls 205

McCormick, Jane Ayers, Fairmont 155

McCoy, Dorothy Carole, Kinston 188

McCuilen, George Leslie, Goldsboro 188

McDaniel, Barbara Jean, Statesville 222

McDaniel, Geraldine, Fayetteville 205

McDaniel, Jacqueline, Fayetteville 205

McDonald, Irvin Ray, Goldsboro 222

McDonald, Rebecca Ann, Carthage 205

McFadyen, Patricia Lee, Sanford 222

McFarland, Ernest Lindley, Henderson 188

McGee, Hubert, Jr., Elizabeth City 156

McGowen, Joyce Elizabeth, Willard 205

McGwigan, Ann Lee, Enfield 222

Mclntyre, Jeanette, Rocky Mount 232

Mclntyre, Richard Thomas, Rocky Mount 188

McKay, Ann Elizabeth, Red Springs 222

McKay, Sallv Jean, Elizabethtown 188

McKee, James Harold, High Point 222

McKeel, Justus L., Bethel 156

McKenzie, Joan Carolyn, Wilmington 188

McKinney, Linwood Wayne, Scranton 188

McLamb, Billie Jo, Newton Grove 222

McLamb, Marshall Allen, Coats 188

McLaunn, Daniel Franklin, White Oak 222

McLawhorn, Annette Holmes, Wilmington 205

McLawhorn, Gwendolyn, Ayden 205

McLawhorn, Linda Ruth, Greenville 188

McLawhorn, Shirley Ann, Grimesland 188

McLean, Daphne Rose, Rockingham 205

McLemore, Lona Kay, Henderson 222

McLeod, Shirley Jean, Greensboro 222

McNeill, Charles Watson, Sanford 205

McNeill, Nancy Lynn, Whiteville 232

McPhaul, John, Raeford 188

McPhatter, Roy Frank, Jacksonville 205

McPherson, Harlan Lofton, Wilmington 222

McPherson, Mary Leigh, South Mills 222

McPherson, Nellie, Clarendon 188

McSwain, Gail Deanna, China Grove 222

McWilliams, Carrie Mae, Aurora 232

Mabe, Harrell Everett, Prospect Hill 230

Mabry, Dianna Patricia, Hollister 222

Madison, James Charles, Jonesville 205

Madry, Mary Alice, Scotland Neck 156

Mallard, Alta Ann, Trenton 188

Mallard, Graham Warden, Trenton 222

Mallard, Nancy Carol, Trenton 222

Mallard, Sylvia Jean, Trenton 222

Maness, Edgar Len, Fayetteville 156

Maness, Myrl E., Mt. Olive 188

Mangum, Johnnie Ray, Walstonburg 232

Manrgu, Marie Agnes, Lillington 156

Mangum, Peggy Gold, Walstonburg 188

Mangum, William Allen, Carolina Beach 222

Mann, Betty Credle, Fairfield 222

Mann, Betty Gene, New Holland 156

Mann, Bobby, Newport 188

Mann, Mrs. Marvina W., Elizabeth City 156

Mann, Milton Thomas, Sanford 205

Mann, Rita Pearl, Newport 222

Mann, Sally H. Easterling, Winterville 157

Manning, Evelyn Arlene, Bethel 157

Manning, Fannie Lou, Bailey 157

Manning, Mac Edwin, Williamston 188

Manos, Gus Mike, Fayetteville 205

Markham, Agnes Peyton, Greenville 188

Markham, Shirley Marie, Durham 188

Marrow, Martha Chesson, Roper 188

Marshall, Margaret Ann, Graham 222

Marshburne, Mary Anne, Spring Hope

Marshburn, Herman W., Richlands 222

Martin, Jane Ayers, Everetts 230

Martin, Julius Carlton, Robersonville 205

Martin, Larry Charles, Cramerton 188

Martinez, Mrs. Inez N., Greenville 205

Maske, Carol Sue, Rockingham 157

Mason, Janice Marie, Swansboro 188

Mason, Joseph Van, Atlantic 205

Massengill, Carolyn Fave, Smithfield 205

Massengill, Carolyn Rose, Four Oaks 222

Massey, Judy Frances, Princeton 222

Mathews, Adelaide Warren, Greenville 157

Matinos, Katina Michele, Raleigh 222

Matthews, Carolyn Annette, Apex 222

Matthews, Carolyn C, Sanford 157

Matthews, Mrs. Helen B, Havelock 188

Matthews, Jimmy R., Castalia 205

Matthews, Sarah Elizabeth, Wilmington 222

Mauhsby, Margaret Louise, Acme 232

Maupin, Mrs. Catherine H., Autryville 222

May, Pearl Hogan, Durham 157

May, Zilphia Comolia, Hookerton 205

Maynard, Arthur Irving, Wilmington 159

Maynard, Robert Tillman, Cary 206

Mayo, Ann Lee, Plymouth 188

Mayo, Lou Whitley, Greenville 157

Mayo, Nurtia Alyce, Greenville 206

Meads, James Gregory, Portsmouth, Va. 222

Medford, Sandra Yvonne, Burlington 157

Mellon, Margaret Anne, Winterville 188

Melton, Joan Spinks, Albemarle 222

Mencey, Carol Jean, Wallace 232

Mendenhall, Martha (Bee), Cary 222

Mendenhall, Walter Guy, Cary 206

Memus, Max Elbert, China Grove 222

Mercer, Ethel Poe, Washington 158

Mercer, Gene Gordon, Black Creek 222

Merncks, Emmelt Coleman, Reidsville 206

Merritt, Carolyn Faye, Clinton 222

Merritt, Clarice, Chapel Hill 222

Merritt, Graham Wayne, Dover 222

Metts, Albert, Trenton 189

Midgett, Wanda Gyvynn, Stumpy Point 232

Midyette, Frances Jane, Fairfield 189

Midyette, Kenneth, Oriental 222

Miller, Bobby Carson, Greensboro 222

Miller, Earl Leland, Wilmington 206

Miller, Grace Luvenia, Farmville 206

Miller, Jack Lawrence, Fayetteville 158

Miller, Jerry Thomas, Benson 206

Miller, June Carol, Kannapolis 206

Miller, Merwyn Scott, Yorkville, Ill. 222

Miller, Syble Neese, Mebane 158

Millican, Martha Jean, Roxboro 206

Mills, Calvin Evans, Apex 222

Mills. Halford Dean, Tabor City 222

Mills, Kendall Drew, Tabor City 206

Mills, Louis Gerald, Maysville 206

Mills, Martha Jo, Chocowinity 232

Mills, Mickie Elibabeth, Greenville 222

Milne, Marcia Annis, Rocky Mount 189

Minshew, George Ricks. Greenville 206

Mitchell, Clare Rawlings. New Bern 232






STUDENT DIRECTORY

Mitchell, Dorothey Ann, Hillsboro 222

Mitchell, Frances Lynette, Aulander 232

Mitchell, Jan Mason, Hillsboro 158

Mitchell, Janet, Ahoskie 189

Mitchell, Jean Evelyn, Washington 222

Mitchell, Robert Eugene, Washington 222

Mitchell, Sam Douglas, Greenville 158

Mitchell, Thomas Neel, Ahoskie 206

Mitchiner, Joyce Ann, Henderson 158

Mixon, Thomas Franklin, Winston-Salem 206

Mizelle, Dorothy Lillian, Windsor 206

Mizelle, Sylvia Joyce, Jamesville 206

Mobley, Betty, Roanoke Rapids 222

Mobley, Jean, Williamston 189

Modlin, Eva Jean, Pinetown 222

Modlin, Horace Everett, Greenville 189

Monds, Richard Shelton, Dunn 206

Monroe, Edward, Lorton, Va. 206

Montgomery, Anna Withers, Greenville 206

Montgomery, Mary Lou, Greenville 158

Moody, Kenneth Earl, Deep Run 223

Moody, Willard, Deep Run 206

Moore, Anne Carol, New Bern 223

Moore, Barbara Ann, Rocky Mount 230

Moore, Carolyn Rose, Clinton 223

Moore, Carolyn White, Fountain 158

Moore, Cornelia Mae, Raleigh 223

Moore, Doris Irene, Elizabeth City 223

Moore, Frances, Greenville 223

Moore, Frank Leslie, Farmville 189

Moore, Henry Osborne, Marshallberg 223

Moore, James Curtis, LaGrange 223

Moore, Lillian Rebecca, Washington 158

Moore, Mary Janice, Kinston 223

Moore, Peggy Lou, Franklinton 158

Moore, Mrs., Shirley Harris, Enfield 206

Moore, Walter Walker, Beaufort 206

Moorefield, Nancy B, Milton 223

Moose, Mary Catherine, Greensboro 223

Morgan, Daphne Elizabeth, Portsmouth 223

Morgan, James Clarence, Bath 223

Morris, Billie Gray, Tarboro 189

Morris, Harry Lee, Goldsboro 189

Morris, Hilda Marie, Zebulon 189

Morris, James C., Rocky Mount 206

Morris, Vivian Anne, Stella 206

Morris, Wayne Bryant, Apex 223

Morrison, Diane Shirley, Jacksonville 206

Morrison, Emily Marian, Laurel Hill 206

Morrow, John Deal, Statesville 189

Morse, Foster Wray, Portsmouth 223

Morton, Barbara Ann, Franklinton 223

Morton, Shirley Elaine, Jacksonville 189

Mosley, Charley Harlon, Rocky Mount 206

Mozingo, Dorothy Jean, Goldsboro 189

Mozingo, Van Gilbert, Farmville 206

Mozingo, Willis Conrad, Farmville 189

Mullen, Amory McKinley, Winton 159

Mullen, Gail Shepherd, Winton 189

Mullineaux, William Edward, Rocky Mount 223

Mumford, Patricia Ann, Grifton 206

Murphy, Gerald Edmond, China Grove 159

Murphy, Martha Lou, Louisburg 189

Murray, Clinton Rawls, Arapahoe 189

Musgrave, Joe Carroll, Pikeville 223

Musgrave, Zebulon Baird, Pikeville 119

Myers, Jo Ann, Windsor 232

Myrick, Patsy Jean, Littleton 159

--N--

Nance, James David, Brunswick 230

Nance, Phiena Elizabeth, Chadbourn 206

Nash, Tommy Glenn, Monroe 223

Naves, Shirley Ann, Asheville 223

Neal, Audrey Faye, Belews Creek 206

Neal, Jodie Kathleen, Louisburg 159

Neal, Mary Loretta, Durham 232

Neale, Mary, Wilmington 206

Neilson, John A., Greenville 206

Nelson, Eddie Ray, Council 206

Nelson, Elijah Louis, Morehead City 159

Nelson, Ellis Edgar, Goldsboro 223

Nelson, Gilbert Holmes, Washingon 223

Newell, Mrs. Corinne M., New Bern 159

Newell, John Richard, Greenville 206

Newell, Russell Emerson, Roxboro 206

Newman, Aruthur Sinclair, Henderson 159

Newsom, Lenora Odessa, Winston-Salem 223

Newton, Eva Jacqueline, Fayetteville 232

Newton, Faye, New Bern 189

Newton, Joan H., Wilson 223

Nichols, Betty Jane, Bell Arthur 223

Nichols, Billy Raymond, Greenville 189

Nichols, Patricia Ann, Smithfield 223

Nichols, THoomas Caruel, Leaksville 206

Nicholson, A. Marie, Vaughan 159

Noble, Shirley M., Deep Run 160

Nobles, Estalene, Tabor City 160

Nobles, William Thomas, Winterville 223

Norris, Joyce Ann, Hampstead 189

Northrop, Betty Anne, St. Pauls 206

Norton, Ella Frances, E. Rockingham 160

--O--

Oakley, Dewey Taft, Roxboro 160

Oakley, Mary Elizabeth, Farmville 206

Odham, Elizabeth W., Mrs., Grifton 206

Oglesby, Vincent Boyce, Morehead City 160

O'Kelley, Harold Gene, High Point 160

O'Kelly, Mildred Carolyn, Spring Lake 189

Oldham, Evelyn Sue, Greensboro 232

Oliver, Edward P., Greenville 160

O'Neal, Pauline Kerry, Engelhard 160

O'Neal, Reobert Union, Bath 189

Ormond, Janice Elaine, Greenville 189

Ormand, Lewis Boyd, Bessemer City 206

Orr, Mary Gertrude, Wallace 223

Osborne, Avanelle, Albemarle 189

Ottaway, Sally Ann, Wilmington 207

Outland, Anne Byerly, Woodland 161

Outland, Archie Rudolph, Kelford 161

Outland, Edward B., Rich Square 189

Outlaw, Peggy Anne, Kinston 189

Overman, Nelda Joyce, Goldsboro 223

Overton, James Ray, Belhaven 207

Overton, Orville WRight, Aurora 232

Overton, Raymond Lee, Jr., Wilmington 189

Owen, Frances Wayn, Angier 207

Owens, Alfred R., Edenton 189

Owens, Dorothy Jean, LaGrange 233

Owens, Elsie Marie, Washington 207

--P--

Packer, Mary Elizabeth, Warsaw 161

Page, Alfred Ezra, Jr., Fairmont 207

Page, Alice Holmes, Morehead 207

Page, James D., Williamston 161

Page, Kay Harris, Halifax 161

Page, William Bruce, Carrboro 223

Page, Willie E., Kinston 189

Painter, Harold Dean, Tarboro 233

Pake, Royce Barden, Williston 207

Parham, Violette Frances, Oxford 207

Parker, Conetoe Paige, Kinston 223

Parker, Dorothy Marie, Smithfield 233

Parker, Jacqueline Sheffield, Wrightsville 233

Parker, John Randolph, Jr., Kinston 207

Parker, Martin Lucas, Benson 207

Parker, Mary Lou, Raleigh 223

Parker, Nellie Faye, Albertson 207

Parker, Reginald W., Tarboro 233

Parks, Scarlett OHara, Raeford 223

Parrish, Lawrence H, III, Benson 189

Parrott, Jennie Sue, Creedmoor 207

Parrott, Mercer Cranor, Jr., Greenville 192

Patch, Richard McAtte, Southern Pines 207

Pate, George Thomas, Bridgeton 161

Pate, Sylvia Jean, New Bern 161

Pate, Troy Wendell, Jr., Goldsboro 207

Patterson, Patricia Faye, Rockingham 161

Patterson, Robert Alexander, Rocky Mount 207

Patton, Edward Williams, Mebane 161

Patton, Roberta L., Marion 161

Payne, Mary Ann, Engelhard 207

Peacock, Sherwood W., Freemont 223

Pearce, Elizabeth Faye, Zebulon 207

Pearsall, Robert H., Snow Hill 207

Pearson, James D., Swepsonville 192

Pearson, Perry Billings, Gastonia 223

Peed, Laura Sue, Creedmoor 233

Peel, Ann Davis, Williamston 197

Peele, Elmo James, Lewiston 192

Peele, Katy Ann, Aulander 207

Pendergraft, Kristi Louise, Chapel Hill 223

Pendergraft, Mary, Durham 162

Penley, Robert Grady, Elon College 162

Penney, Evelyn Bradshaw, Wallace 207

Penneton, Raymond B., Greensboro 192

Pergerson, Mrs. Marilyn P., Raleigh 129

Perkins, Benita Frances, Timberlake 207

Perkins, Ferlon Adrienne, Timberlake 192

Perkinson, Charles Atkins, Littleton 192

Perry, Lee E., Bailey Perry 223

Perry, Linda Mae, Selma 223

Perry, Oliver Daniel, Colerain 223

Peterson, Earl Hanson, Jr., New Bern 162

Peterson, Mrs. Jeanne P., Elizabeth City 162

Peterson, Lorenzo William, Wilmington 162

Pettit, Margaret G., Portsmouth, Va. 223

Phelps, James Edwin, Jr., Greenville 207

Phelps, John Hilary, Greenville 207

Philbeck, Barbara Jane, Franklinton 207

Phillips, Bruce Marshall, Raeford 162

Phillips, Gerald Wayne, Siler City 223

Phillips, Glen Franklin, Siler City 192

Phillips, Lois Adair, Kenansville 162

Phillips, Shirley P. Moore, Salisbury 162

Phelps, Elsie Lee, Fayetteville 207

Pierce, Ann Spencer, Colerain 223

Pierce, Eleanor Laura, Mt. Gilead 207

Pierce, Janice Faye, Rocky Mount 223

Pierce, Joyce Annette, Rocky Mount 223

Pike, Zenodia Ruth, Raleigh 233

Pilgrim, Earl Thaddeus, Washington 223

Pillbury, Carlyn H., Norfolk, Va. 192

Piner, James Walker, Marshalburg 207

Piner, Phylis Jean, Beaufort 162

Pitt, Carol Ann, Pinetops 162

Pittman, Asa Gene, Scotland Neck 207

Pittman, Linwood Darrel, Rocky Mount 207

Plaster, Joseph William, Bassett, Va. 223

Poe, Laura Frances, Varina 163

Pond, Joseph Alton, Jr., Portsmouth, Va. 223

Pond, Margaret Sue, Hamlet 192

Pope, Emily Gray, Kenly 223

Pope, Unita Elizabeth, Greensboro 163

Pope, Wilburn Rupert, Winston-Salem 163

Popov, Paul, Kinston 192

Porter, Nancy Jean, Wilkesboro 192

Potter, Durwood Wells, Jacksonville 163

Potter, George Taylor, Jacksonville 223

Poulson, Melvin Bryan, Engelhard 223

Powell, Audrey, Dover 192

Powell, Audrey Lou, Hampton, Va. 230

Powell, Furney, Vanceboro 163

Powell, Gennette Faye, Lucama 223

Powell, Margaret Rose, Greenville 223

Powell, Rachel Dale, Warrenton 192

Presnell, Ida Mae, Beech Creek 223

Pressley, Helen Rose, Carthage 207

Price, Audrey Anne, Selma 233

Price, Dennis Ray, Faison 207

Price, Gayra Lucille, Seven Springs 207

Price, Margie Ellen, Selma 207






STUDENT DIRECTORY

Price, Millie Allen, Rocky Mount 192

Price, Paul W., Greensboro 207

Pridgen, Carmen Lee, Nags Head 223

Pridgen, Elsie Joyce, Raleigh 223

Pridgen, Flossie Willette, Clarkton 224

Pridgen, Melvin Roland, Wilson 163

Pridgen, Melba Joy, Cameron 224

Pridgen, Norman E., Wilson 207

Pritchard, Roger Elbert, Ahoskie 207

Pritchard, Voight Verne, Kelford 207

Privette, Peggy Dean, Rocky Mount 207

Proctor, Shirley Ann, Rocky Mount 233

Prytherch, Herbert Francis, Beaufort 207

Purcell, Rachel Josephine, Winston-Salem 192

Purnell, Frank Henry Dukes, Goldsboro 224

Purvis, Patricia Anne, Ashe 192

Purvis, Sara Beth, Florence, S. C. 163

--Q--

Quick, Ervin, Jacksonville 224

QuincY, Peggy Marshall, Whitakers 192

Quinn, June Allen, Wallace 192

Quinn, Patricia Ann, Seven Springs 224

Quinn, Raddie Faye, Pink Hill 230

Quinn, Donald Loften, Pink Hill 207

--R--

Raby, Janice Faye, Norfolk, Va. 192

Rackley, Jean Darwin, Rocky Mount 207

Rackley, William Earl, Goldsboro 224

Raeford, Charles Ormond, La Grange 208

Rainey, Harrv Graham, Salisbury 163

Ramseur, Joan, Winnabow 208

Randolph, E. Ann, Durham 192

Randolph, Eleanor Sue, Raleigh 224

Raper, Catherine, Mount Olive 192

Rasberry, Paul Harper, Farmville 208

Ratcliff, Sylvia Jane, Pantige 224

Ratcliff, Marion Eugene, Morven 208

Rawls, Shirley Elaine, Oak City 233

Ray, Carl Edward, Hallsboro 224

Rayner, Peter M., Asheville 164

Raynor, Robert Allen, Dunn 208

Reaves, Ouida Lee, Hamlet 208

Redfearn, Patricia Patterson, Scotland Neck 192

Reep, Dallas Spencer, Morganton 208

Regan, Jane Clark, Oxford 224

Register, Edith Laura, Rose Hill 204

Register, Harmon Ellis, Warsaw 208

Register, Janet Teachey, Rose Hill 192

Reid, Robert Howard, Staley 233

Renolds, Jack Lee, III, Marion 224

Rhem, Ann Fordham, Kinston 192

Rhem, Janice Fave, Kinston 192

Rhodes, Mrs. Carlyn E., New Bern 164

Rhodes, Charles Alexander, Lowell 224

Rhodes, Charles Melvin, Leland 198

Rhodes, George Butler, Windsor 208

Rhodes, George Henry, New Bern 224

Rhodes, Lowell Minton, Windsor 192

Rhodes, Stacey V., Jacksonville 208

Rice, Jean Gray, Aberdeen 224

Rich, Carolyn Edwena, Rocky Mount 224

Richard, Sue, Zebulon 192

Richardson, Barbara Carol, Zebulon 208

Richardson, Elizabeth Dean, Wendell 208

Richardson, Leland Autry, Jackson Springs 164

Ricketts, Don Leon, Portsmouth, Va. 208

Ricks, Edwin M, Jr., Plymouth 224

Riddick, Richard E., Hobsville 208

Riddle, Garnett Lee, South Boston, Va. 224

Riddle, Jesse W., Durham 193

Riddle, Sue Ellen, Plymouth 224

Rieves, Suzanne, Greensboro 233

Riggs, Beverly Jean, Codes City 224

Riley, Jane Ellen, Fuquay Springs 164

Ritchie, Jay Seay, Salisbury 224

Ritner, Harry Barclay, Jr., Rocky Mount 208

Rivenbark, Frances Carolyn, Rose Hill 224

Rivenbark, Julia Vee, Watha 192

Robbins, John Greenvill3 224

Robbins, Thelma carole, Greenville 208

Roberson, James Oliver, Parnele 193

Roberson, Josephine Annette, Wilson 224

Roberts, Robert Lyford, Lebanon, Penn. 164

Robertson, Mary Rose, Knightdale 224

Robertson, Walter Frederick, Littleton 224

Robinette, Billy Ray, Kannapolis 208

Rogerson, Kenith, Tarboro 193

Rogerson, Percy Elton, Hertford 164

Roland, Lexine, Bethel 164

Roper, Ruby Blair, Hampton, Va. 208

Rose, Betsy Jean, Newton Grove 224

Rose, Betty F., Newton Grove 193

Rose, George Ronnie, Goldsboro 164

Rose, Horace L., Richmond, Va. 193

Ross, Alton Glenn, Greenville 208

Ross, Charles R., Greenville 165

Ross, Demaris W., Garner 193

Ross, Janet marie, Williamston 208

Ross, Romulus Rudolph, Jr., Greenville 224

Roughton, Al Cater, Elizabeth City 208

Rouse, Dorene, Seven Springs 208

Rouse, Effie Carol, Kinston 224

Rouse, Jacqueline Marie, Havelock 208

Rouse, Lou Ann, Kinston 208

Rouse, Margaret Ann, Kinston 208

Rouse, Sylvia Jean, Snow Hill 193

Rouse, Sylvia Anne, Seven Springs 224

Rowe, Charlotte Christine, Louisburg 224

Rowe, Merle Gray, Blounts Creek 224

Rowland, A. Jean, Raleigh 208

Royal, Herbert K., Supply 193

Ruffin, H. Harold, Ahoskie 208

Ruffin, Thomas E., Jr., Ahoskie 193

Ruffin, Winford OWen, Pink Hill 224

Rush, Steve Pate, Rockingham 208

Russell, Charles Eugene, Carthage 208

Ruston, Sylvia Jean, Laurel, Del. 224

--S--

Sadler, Beula Mae, Bayboro 209

Safrit, Patricia Gayle, Mt. Gilead 165

Saleeby, Frederick John, Wilson 165

Salter, Bryan Herone, Atlantic 209

Sanders, Betty Lou, Merritt 224

Sanders, Carl L. Jr., Wilmington 193

Sanderson, James Herman, Kinston 165

Sandlin, Mrs. Dorothy J., Greenville 165

Santana, Angela Emila, Havana Cuba 224

Sasser, Bobby Joe, Dover 193

Sasser, James Harold, Hallsboro 224

Sasser, Linwood Lee, Princeton 208

Sauls, Ann Lena, Urica 165

Saunders, Stafford Bruce, Richmond, Va. 224

Sauter, jean Eileen, Fayetteville 224

Savage, Lindsey Stuart, Greenville 208

Savage, Peggy Laverne, Williamston 208

Sawyer, Bobby Ray, Tarboro 224

Sawyer, Gloria Ann, Grantsboro 193

Sawyer, Robert Riley, Guilford 224

Scarboro, Gary Lee, Kinston 165

Schafran, Douglas Brown, Lillington 193

Schaub, Rosemary Carolyn, Baltimore, Md. 224

Schwab, Arlene Margaret, Portsmouth, Va. 208

Scott, Mrs. Alberta C., Greenville 208

Scott, Mrs. Elizabeth L. Goldsboro 165

Scott, James Harold, New Bern 208

Scott, Nancy Louise, Pollocksville 208

Scott, Virginia Clarine, Franklin, Va. 224

Sears, Dorothy Patricia, Portsmouth, Va. 233

Secrest, Joseph Daniel, Drexell 165

Sermons, Jean Faye, Greenville 165

Sesena, Natividad Diez, Madrid, Spain 166

Sessons, Clara Mae, Lumberton 224

Sessons, Robert Wilson, Lumberton 208

Sexton Fred Earl, Rocky Mount 193

Sexton, Joseph E., Rocky Mount 208

Sexton, Mary Elizabeth, Tarboro 208

Sharber, Billy Williams, Elizabeth City 166

Sharpe, Joan W., Elm City 166

Shaw, Edna Earl, Littleton 224

Shaw, John Wallace, Raleigh 209

Shaw, Linda Joyce, Durham 209

Shaw, Margaret Jacqueline, Oxford 209

Shaw, Thomas A., Cameron 193

Shaw, William Graham, Atkinson 224

Shearin, Betsy Jean, Vaughan 224

Shearin, David Whitman, Littleton 193

Sheandan, Fred Anthony, Raleigh 209

Shelton, Betsy Poteat, Yanceyville 233

Shelton, Elizabeth Ann, Camden 193

Shepard, Benjamin S., Southern Pines 166

Sherman, Evelyn Mae, Fuquay Springs 166

Shine, James Francis, Jr., Rocky Mount 209

Shingleton, Royce G, Stantonburg 209

Shipp, Anne Corene, Durham 224

Shumaker, Ralph Baxter, Jr., Greer, S. C. 209

Shutt, Thomas S., Roanoke Rapids 166

Shutt, Roy Bailey, Cycle 209

Sibbette, Ellen Jeannette, St. Pauls 193

Siler, Norma Jean, Siler City 209

Silverthorne, Bobby Ray, Whortonsville 224

Simmons, Charles Vardell, Jr., Kenly 193

Simms, Robert Warren, Charlottesville 224

Simons, Hubert Grady, New Bern 166

Simonds, Patricia Lee, New Bern 209

Simpson, Doreta Evans, Bath 166

Simpson, Gayle Arden, Burlington 209

Simpson, Harry Ralph, Jr., New Bern 224

Simpson, Jonquelyn Ryan, Greenville 209

Sinclair, Ellsworth Edwin, Alexandria, Va. 224

Sinclair, Robert Frank, Mooresville 209

Singleton, Albert Louis, Plymouth 166

Sioussat, Charles M., Elizabeth City 209

Slaughter, George Louis, Jr., New Bern 224

Sloan, Alma Louise, Kittrell 166

Sloan, Earl Conrad, Chinquapin 167

Slot, William John, Pantego 193

Small, Libby, Edenton 209

Smith, Adeline, Garland 224

Smith, Agnos Elizabeth, Rutherford College 193

Smith, Barbara Jane, Morganton 225

Smith, Barbara Jean, Windsor 193

Smith, Barbara K. (Mrs.), Rocky Mount 233

Smith, Betty Shirley, Goldsboro 209

Smith, Betty Spence, Pink Hill 193

Smith, Blanche Jeannette, Wilmington 167

Smith, Carolyn Rae, Wilson 225

Smith, Charles Edward, Panama 209

Smith, Carles Russell, Atlantic 233

Smith, Charles Wesley, Willow Spring 224

Smith, Charles Woodrow, Fairmont 193

Smith, Dock Garner, Princeton 193

Smith, Donald Hugh, Roxboro 193

Smith, Doris Jean, Greenville 225

Smith, Dwight Lewis, Varina 209

Smith, Eddie Arnold, Elizabethtown 225

Smith, Elaine, Deep Run 209

Smith, Eleanor Ruth, Angier 193

Smith, Florence Jeanette, Greenville 225

Smith, Frances Joyce, Robertsville 167

Smith, Geraldine McCray, Harrells 225

Smith, Gloria Ann, Durham 233

Smith, Harold Griffin, Greenville 225

Smith. Hubert Tracy, Elizabethtown 225

Smith, James Arnold, Morehead City 209

Smith, James Enoch III, Washington 209

Smith, Jane Andrews, Mt. Olive 209

Smith, Jimmie David, Jr. Rocky Mount 169

Smith, John LeVerne, Greenville 167

Smith, John Wesley, Ash 225

Smith, Joyce Lucille, Selma 167

Smith, Junius Cecil, Ruffin 225






STUDENT DIRECTORY

Smith, Kenneth Judson, Jr. Raleigh 194

Smith, Margaret Marie, Trinity 167

Smith, Marion Gray, Deep Run 209

Smith, Mary Alice, Vancehoro 225

Smith, Milton, Jr., Cedar Island 167

Smith, Nancy Louise, Whiteville 168

Smith, Norma Allen, Kenansville 209

Smith, Peggie Faye, Angier 225

Smith, Priscilla Lyon, Ayden 168

Smith, Richard Francis. Roanoke Rapids 225

Smith, Robert Brooks, Elizabethtown 209

Smith, Robert L, Jr.. Farmville 194

Smith, Robert Thomas, Winton 209

Smith, Roy Raby, Greenville 225

Smith, Sarah Elizabeth, Vanceboro 225

Smith, Sylvia Roberta, Roanoke Rapids 225

Smith, Trilly Lee, Greenville 168

Smith, William R., Jr., Wilmington 194

Soden, Robert Gene, Rocky Mount 225

Soles, Hilda Grey, Whiteville 233

Solomon, Rube Waddell, Greensboro 209

Southerland, Kathleen, Chinquapin 233

Spain, Nancy Hayden, Manson 209

Sparrow, Ellen Mae, Chapel Hill 194

Speight, Barbara Ann, Roanoke Rapids 194

Speight, William Payne, Roanoke Rapids 209

Spell, James Kenan, Turkey 168

Spell, Walter Richard, Roseboro 225

Speller, Annie Bly, Windsor 209

Spence, John Robert, Jr., Pink Hill 225

Spence, Julian Carver, Sunbury 209

SpencerSpencer, Francis R., Roper 168

Spencer, James Thomas, Farmville 225

Spencer, Nathan Herbert, Hamlet 194

Spitzer, Frank Blades, Elizabeth City 168

Spivey, Doris Leone, Tabor City 168

Spivey, Margaret, Tabor City 209

Spivey, Susie Barrett, Windsor 168

Spivey, William Griffin, Jackson 225

Spoone, John Paul, Jr., Alexandria, Va. 225

Spruill, Billie Joyce, Aurora 209

Spruill, Peggy Love, Merritt 209

Stacy, Carl Roseberry, Charlottesville, Va. 225

Stallings, Patricia Allen, Louisburg 225

Stallings, Rebecca Jane, Louisburg 194

Stancill, Claxton G, Greenville 209

Stancill, Offie Johnston, Jr., Greenville 209

Stanley, Marilyn Dewayne, Nakina 169

Stanley, Patricia Ann, Greenville 169

Staples, Jane Elizabeth, Richmond, Va. 225

Starling, Mrs. Opal Hackler, Greenville 225

Srarnes, Charles Cole, Wilmington 169

Starnes, Margaret Rose, Raleigh 225

Staton, William Purvis, Bethel 225

Steelman, Edwina Gayle, High Point 233

Steinbeck, Rachel, Greenville 225

Steel, Walter Joseph III, Greenville 225

Stephens, E. Jacquelyn, Raleigh 169

Stephens, Emma Lois, Fairmont 225

Stephens, Mildred Jane, Whiteville 209

Stephenson, Eleanor Ann, Garysburg 209

Stephenson, Joyce Ann, Goldsboro 194

Stevens, Bermey E., Tabor City 194

Stevens, Nancy Jo, Raleigh 233

Stewart, Beverly, Godwin 225

Stewart, Jerry Leon, Durham 209

Stewart, Joyce Elizabeth, Brodway 194

Stewart, Mary Lou, Broadway 169

Stewart, Peggy Lou, Raleigh 209

Stewart, Shelton Eugene, Sanford 169

Stocks, Phyllis Jean, Ayden 209

Stokes, Ann Elizabeth, Greenville 169

Stokes, Anna Laura, Greenville 225

Stokes, Emma Pearl, Greenville 225

Stone, Betty Joyce, Rocky Mount 233

Stone, Edward Carl, Durham 225

Stone, Harriet Loretta, Greensboro 233

Stone, Willard Bruce, Coats 210

Strickland, Barbara Ann, Clinton 169

Strickland, Charlotte Grace, Smithfield 210

Strickland, Marion Laverne, Battleboro 210

Strickland, Thclma, Cerro Gordo 210

Stroud, Amos, Kinston 169

Stroud, James Cameron, Warsaw 230

Stroud, Shelby Jean, Kinston 225

Strutton, Barney Ray, Spray 225

Stuckey, Helen Kate, Pikesville 210

Sturkie, Lenor Ellen, Rockingham 225

Sturtevant, Roger Inman, Rocky Moutn 225

Styers, Walter, Alexander, Asheboro 225

Styron, Roy Davis, Davis 225

Sugg, Barbara Ann, Snow Hill 210

Sugg, Betty Lee, New Bern 169

Sugg, Mary Joyce, Snow Hill 170

Sugg, Mary Susan, Dunn 210

Sugg, Sarah Ann, New Bern 210

Sullivan, Carole Jean, Weldon 225

Sullivan, Margaret Elizabeth, Roanoke Rapids 225

Summers, Shirley Yvonne, Gibsonville 194

Sumner, Beverly Ann, Wilmington 170

Sumrell, Betty Jo, Ayden 225

Sutton, Barbara Jean, Greenville 194

Sutton, Frances Lorraine, Faison 104

Sutton, Gene Mitchell, Greenville 210

Sutton, John Robert, Mt. Olive 210

Sutton, Ollie Delaney, LaGrange 194

Swaim, Caroline Lee, Lexington 225

Swan, Janice Kay, Southport 170

Swan, Karen Marie, Southport 170

Sykes, Lois Catherine, Wallace 210

Sykes, Ronald Gray, Nashville 210

Sykes, William Kenneth, Kinston 225

--T--

Tadlock, James W., Rockingham 210

Talley, Vivian Rea, Wilmington 170

Talton, Sue Diahah, Selma 210

Tart, Billy Obid, Four Oaks 225

Tart, Jesse Franklin, Dunn 194

Tart, Mary Grey, Clarkton 210

Tart, Sherrill Monroe, Dunn 225

Tart, Tillie Mae, Four Oaks 225

Taylor, Atwood Bruton, Kinston 170

Taylor, Barbara Ann, Nashville 210

Taylor, Callie Gloria, Siler City 194

Taylor, Christine, Deep Run 226

Taylor, Dorothy Ann, Angier 226

Taylor, Edith Catherine, Sea Level 233

Taylor, Ernest Ward, Grimesland 194

Taylor, Evan Brayant, Buies Creek 210

Taylor, Evelyn Harrison, Kinston 170

Taylor, Gary Wells, Magnolia 194

Taylor, Henry Lindsey, Jr., Oxford 210

Taylor, James T., Robertsonville 226

Taylor, Jeter Pritchard, Trenton 194

Taylor, Kay Carolyn, Fremont 170

Taylor, Maxine Elnora, Cary 226

Taylor, Nancy Catherine, Como 194

Taylor, Pamiley Ann, enka 226

Taylor, Patricia, Williamston 170

Taylor, Robert D., Kinston 194

Taylor, Robert Stickney, Semora 194

Teachey, Wilbur Murle, Wilmington 210

Teal, Wiley B., Wadesboro 194

Teander, Jeneal, Jacksonvile 226

Tedder, Edna Hilda, Tarboro 226

Terry, Joseph Melton, Williamston 210

Terry, Robert Steven, Rockingham 210

Tew, Helen Jean, Roseboro 210

Thacker, Billy Eugene, Graham 226

Tharrington, Jean Carolyn, Rocky Mount 210

Thayer, Cassa Marilyn, Louisburg 210

Themides, Menos Chris, Norfolk 170

Theofield, Robert Rowell, Fayetteville 226

Thigpen, James Earl, Mt. Olive 194

Thomas, Betty Ann, Sanford 226

Thomas, Bobby F., Middlesex 129

Thomas, Evelyn Fay, Burlington 226

Thomas, Jack Garner, Sanford 210

Thomas, James Carl, Raleigh 171

Thomas, Janet Kent, Windsor 210

Thomas, Jo Ann, Winston-Salem 171

Thomas, Paul Franklin, Jr., Holly Ridge 226

Thompson, Claudine Kay, Kannapolis 226

Thompson, Amelita, Cerro Gordo 226

Thompson, Ann Jean, Windsor 171

Thompson, Betty Ruth, LaGrange 194

Thompson, Donald Harper, Deep Run 194

Thompson, Frances Stroud, Pink Hill 210

Thompson, James L., Durham 171

Thompson, Janice Joan, Smithfield 171

Thompson, Kermit Adrian, Jr., LaGrange 226

Thompson, Nina, Pembroke 210

Thompson, Olivia Steed, Richlands 210

Thompson, Syrena Grey, Whiteville 194

Thorne, Eugene Allen, Jr., New Bern 226

Thornton, Harriette Ann, Clinton 194

Threewitts, Albert J, Littleton 226

Tienken, Mary Elizabeth, Wilmington 233

Tilden, Mary Ann, Wilmington 195

Tillet, Esther Jewell, Wanchese 226

Tilley, Emma Lucas, Greenville 233

Tillman, Mary Joyce, Bonlee 226

Tingen, Marjorie Ann, Apex 210

Todd, Claudia Jane, Apex 210

Todd, Claudia Jane, Ahoskie 226

Todd, Edward Lawrence, Elizabethtown 226

Todd, Jacques Ohnne, Warsaw 226

Toler, Ronnie T, Jacksonville 210

Tolson, Judy Miriam, Woodland 210

Tomlinson, William Thomas, Goldsboro 226

Touchberry, Glanda Rae, Sumter 226

Townsend, Jerry Sue, Fairmont 226

Treadway, Loyd Eugene, Cramerton 195

Trent, Janice Cavell, Reidsville 226

Tripp, Carolyn Elizabeth, Greenville 226

Tripp, Cecelia Lou, Shallotte 171

Tripp, Graydon W., Winterville 226

Tripp, Mildred Beth, Ayden 216

Troutman, Doris Carolyn, Aberdeen 195

Troxler, Harold Curtis, Burlington 195

Trull, Ronald Harley, Hopewell 226

Trulove, Mary Eugenia, Wilmington 226

Tucker, Barbara Caroline, Magnolia 195

Tucker, Janice Amorelle, Albemarle 226

Tucker, Janice Lucille, Grimesland 226

Tucker, Kathryn Brooks, Greenville 210

Tucker, Mary Jane, Grimesland 226

Tucker, Patricia Ann, Richmond, Va. 226

Tucker, Ruth Lois, Grimesland 226

Turnage, Margaret Jane, LaGrange 226

Turnage, Ruth, Black Creek 210

Turner, Gene, Morganton 210

Turner, Minnie Louise, Wadesboro 171

Tuten, Ray Taylor, Pinetown 226

Tuton, Garland W., Whiteville 172

Tuton, Margaret Ellen, Whiteville 210

Tuttle, Mrs. Dahlia P., Portsmouth, Va. 226

Twiford, Patricia Anne, Stumpy Point 226

Tyler, Esther Swindell, Robersonville 226

Tyler, Mrs. Evelyn S., Greenville 172

Tyndall, Dorothy E., Durham 172

Tyndall, Louise L., New Bern 172

Tyndall, Pearl Mae, Kinston 226

Tyner, Shirley Dean, Greenville 226

Tysinger, Phillip H., Wilmington 195

Tyson, Claude Cameron, Jr., Farmville 210

Tyson, Roy Jennings, Jr., Godwin 210

--U--

Umstead, Donald, Leaksville 172

Underbill, Alice Ruth, Selma 226

Underhill, Martha Elizabeth, Selma 226






STUDENT DIRECTORY

Underseth, William Olai, Swansboro 195

Underwood, Gilliam W., Clayton 195

Upchurch, Glenn Lee, Four Oaks 226

Upchurch, Mary Jane, Four Oaks 172

Upchurch, Nannette, Scotland Neck 233

Upchurch, Sandra Dianne, Ahoskie 233

Uzzell, Charles Michael, LaGrange 226

Uzzell, Richard, Jr., Goldsboro 172

Uzzle, Phereba Elizabeth, Wilson Mills 226

--V--

Vance, Wilfred Hale, Apex 210

Vann, Emma Faye, Clinton 226

Vann, Matilda June, Spring Hope 226

Vaughan, Edith Florine, Elm City 172

Vause, Peggy Ann, Tarboro 195

Venters, Julia Stokes, Greenville 173

Venters, Lyman Bryan, Greenville 226

Vernon, Norma Jean, Reidsville 233

Vestal, William Nathan, Bonlee 210

Vick, Jesse William, Conway 210

Vickstrom, Donald E., Greenville 210

Vines, Marie Georgia, Arlington, Va. 195

Vinson, Elizabeth Straudia, Roseboro 195

Vinson, Paul Jr., Goldsboro 226

Viola, George Edward, Kannapolis 210

--W--

Wade, Ruth Marie, Williston 233

Waggoner, Nancy Kay, Burlington 226

Waggoner, Roy Thomas, Wilson 195

Walker, Bettie Sue, Maple 226

Walker, Deri Gray, Mt. Olive 227

Walker, Sylvia Juanita, Toccoa 173

Walker, Wilmer Dunn, Plymouth 195

Walker, Winnifred Irma, Gibsonville 210

Wall, Betty Jean, Wendell 227

Wall, Edmond Otis, Ayden 195

Wall, Janet Lavee, Smithfield 227

Wall, Jimmie Earl, Raleigh 227

Wallace, |erry McLamb, Rockingham 173

Wallace, Jimmy Ray, Smithfield 233

Wallace, Jo Sue, Aberdeen 173

Wallace, Joseph Leonard, Jr., Wallace 210

Wallace, Joseph Rex, Smithfield 195

Wallace, Linyear Mayo, Jr., Washington 227

Wallace, Virginia Carolyne, Jamesville 173

Waller, Victor Bernard, Kinston 173

Walston, Evelyn Harper, Snow Hill 230

Walter, Helen Brown, Salisbury 195

Walters, Joseph Vernon, Pine Level 227

Walters, Mary Patricia, Pine Level 211

Walters, Patsy Ann, FuquaySprings 192

Walton, Carolyn Ann, Wilmington 233

Walton, James H., Lexington 195

Ward, Benjamin A., Williamston 173

Ward, Benjamin Lee, Jr., Battleboro 211

Ward, Doris Ann, Nakina 227

Ward, Eugene Marion, Edenton 173

Ward, Frances Grey, Nakina 173

Ward, Harriet Truman, Rich Square 233

Ward, James Harvey, Jr., Greenville 195

Ward, Jessie Laura, Beech Creek 173

Ward, Moody Hanes, Greenville 227

Ward, Nancy Lynnette, Williamston 227

Ward, Nellie Ross, Nakina 227

Warner, Iris Annette, New Bern 230

Warner, James Robinson, Charlotte 211

Warren, Hilda Myra, Leland 211

Warren, Jo Ann, Robersonville 195

Warren. Walter Atkinson, Hampstead 211

Warwick, Elizabeth Evans, Lumberton 227

Waters, Eloise Roselyn, Winterville 277

Waters, Wade Hampton, Jr., Washington 211

Waters, Willard Bennie, Jr., Washington 211

Waters, William Bryan, Bath 174

Watkins, Ronny Ernest, Moyodan 227

Watson, Carl Leonard, Goldsboro 227

Watson, Janet McNeill, Greenville 174

Watson, Reta Alene, Lenoir 227

Watson, Rita Arlene, Lenoir 227

Watson, Thomas K., Belhaven 227

Watts, Christine Elizabeth, Lenoir 233

Watts, Jerry D., Southport 227

Watts, Jesse Reid, Siler City 227

Wease, James Hugh, Lincolnton 195

Wease, Robert Houston, Lincolnton 195

Weathers, Donald Glens, Clayton 227

Weaver, Philip Anthony, Whiteville 174

Webb, Albert Roland, Kinston 211

Webb, Jack Harold, E. Rockingham 211

Webb, Maude Ann, Pinetops 174

Weeks, Madalene Effie, Mt. Olive 221

Weeks, William Gordon, Rocky Mount 211

Weld, John Philip, Charlotte 195

Weldon, Bettie Brooks, Henderson 230

Wells, Thomas Learned, Wallace 195

Wentz, Mrs. Patricia, Parkton 174

West, Eleanor Joyce, Wilmington 195

West, Kenneth Rand, Wilson 211

West, Lola Jean, Aberdeen 211

West, Ray Devon, Roseboro 227

West, William Harold, San Bernadina, Cal. 211

Westbrook, Richard Donald, Mebane 211

Whaley, Alton W., Jr., Rose Hill 195

Whaley, Mary J., Richlands 227

Whaley, William G, Jr., Elizabeth City 195

Wheeler, Henry Moore, Walstonburg 211

Wheless, Herbert Walton, Spring Hope 211

Whichard, Barbara Stewart, Bethel 227

White, Dorothy Shields, Scotland Neck 227

White, Emilie Rebecca, Hertford 227

White, Ernest Lee, Edenton 195

White, Eugenia, Sanford 195

White, Joe Jesse, Roper 174

White, Mary Eliza, Scotland Neck 230

White, Mrs. Peggy Edwards, Clarkton 174

White, Robert Charles, Whiteville 174

White, Susie Novella, Tyner 211

White, Walter Credle, Colerain 227

Whitehead, Mary Gibson, Dunn 227

Whitehead, Sallye Bryant, Dunn 174

Whitehurst, Barbara Anne, Bethel 211

Whitehurst, Judson Warren, Stokes 195

Whitehurst, Linds Susan, Greenville 174

Whitehurst, Mary Lou, Stokes 227

Whitehurst, Norwood P., Greenville 175

Whitehurst, Shirley Jean, Bethel 233

Whitener, Henry Norman, Portsmouth, Va. 175

Whitfield, Edna Frances, Snow Hill 195

Whitfield, Eugene Long, Fayetteville 227

Whitley, Nancy C, Smithfield 196

Whittle, Jovce Ann, Warsaw 227

Wicker, Shelby Dean, Sanford 211

Wickizer, Kemp Bonner, Morehead City 227

Wiggins, Jesse Lee, Richlands 211

Wilbourne, Mrs. Elaine W., Roanoke Rapids 175

Wiles, Donn Manley, Burlington 211

Wilkerson, Ann Dixon, Greenville 230

Wilkerson, Melvin V, Jr., Sims 176

Wilkerson, Stephen L., Jr., Greenville 227

Wilkins, Carl, Lumberton 196

Wilkins, Robert S., Woodsdale 196

Willard, Sylvester L., Washington 227

Willetts, Mary Annette, Leland 227

Williams, Charles Stuart, Greenville 196

Williams, Garland F., Jr., Clarendon 175

Williams, George Neil, Rocky Mount 175

Williams, Geraldine Elizabeth, Pink Hill

Williams, Janet Ruth, Elm City 175

Williams, Kay Gillis, Rocky Mount 233

Williams, Kenneth Eugene, Washington 175

Williams, Kenneth Robert, Kinston 227

Williams, Mrs. Mary Ann, Southport 175

Williams, Mary Ellen, Hookerton 196

Williams, Peggy Rose, Winterville 196

Williams, Ruth Nadine, Statesville 196

Williamson, Frances Carolyn, Chadbourn 196

Williamson, Gene Autry, Aurora 233

Williamson, Isaac Kinrad, Princeton 211

Williamson, Philip Lyle, New Bern 227

Williamson, Shirley J., Clarkton 176

Williford, Charles Judson, Ahoskie 176

Williford, Joanna Parker, Hertford 227

Willis, Barbara Ann, Morehad City 227

Willis, Kay Yvonne, Beaufort 230

Willis, Nancy Joan, Williston 227

Willis, Nora Lee, Phillis 196

Willis, Rebecca Ann, Raleigh 196

Willis, Weston Earl, Davis 176

Wilson, Ann Elizabeth, Mount Olive 227

Wilson, Ann Rose, Tarboro 196

Wilson, Annie Lillian, Graham 176

Wilson, Bobby Roger, Winterville 227

Wilson, Bobby Sherrill, Mount Olive 227

Wilson, David Michael, West End 227

Wilson, Hattie Ruth, Dunn 176

Wilson, Helen Maxine, Morganton 176

Wilson, Larry Van Buren, Weldon 196

Wilson, M. Carolyn, Mount Olive 176

Wilson, Martha Clinard, Winston-Salem 227

Wilson, Shirley Jeanine, Hobgood 233

Wilson, Sybile Gray, Shelby 176

Winborne, Shirley Jean, Sims 176

Winchester, Jane Barnes, Greenville 227

Windley, Barbara Ella, Pinetown 227

Windley, Jack Linwood, Jr., New Holland 196

Winstead, Betty Jo, Spring Hope 211

Winstead, Dorava Raye, Spring Hope 196

Winstead, Kathryn Atkinson, Jr., Elm 177

Witherington, Terrence Lee, Vanceboro 211

Wollett, Hannah Lee, Essex 196

Wolverton, Wallace I., Jr., Greenville 177

Womble, James Floyd, Sanford 177

Wood, Kelvin T., Durham 277

Wood, Lillian Ann, Clayton 277

Wood, Mrs. Mildred H., Roxboro 177

Woodall, Jimmy Leroy, Selma 211

Woodard, Glenn C, Oriental 211

Woodcock, Bertha Mae, Atkinson 196

Woodlaef, Robert T., Henderson 211

Woods, Margaret Ellen, Virgilina 227

Wollard, Lois June, Washington 177

Wooten, Dan Kenneth, Greenville 211

Wooten, Lillian Carolyn, Hookerton 211

Wooten, Patsy Brown, Chadbourn 211

Wooten, Talmage Joseph, Hamlet 177

Workman, Wayne Rankin, Mebane 211

Worrell, Frances Christine, Rocky Mount 177

Worsley, Naomi Joyce, Robersonville 211

Worthington, Charles M, Princeton 211

Worthington, Jennie Brown, Winterville 233

Wright, Gerald Gibson, Raeford 227

Wright, Marjorie Neal, Halifax 196

Wyatt, Charles Ray, Portsmouth, Virginia 227

Wynne, Kenneth Raynor, Norfolk, Virginia 196

Wyrick, Marv Lou, Gibsonville 227

--Y--

Yarborough, Dorothy Jean, Wilmington 177

Yarhorough, Elbert C, Broadway 211

Yarborough, Marjorie F., Sanford 177

Yarley, Marilyn Gayle, Coats 211

Yelverton, Louise, Saratoga 177

York, Linda Lou, Staley 196

York, Peggy Ann, Asheboro 196

Young, Bobby Ray, Garner 211

Young, Carol Lynn, Wilmington 227

Young, Hugh Graham, Jr., Raleigh 177

Young, Mona Jane, Selma 211

Young, Pmkney B., Washington 211

--Z--

Zehring, Ralph Lloyd, Alexandria, Virginia 227









































Un-cataloged item icon

The details for this item have not yet been reviewed by cataloging.

To request review of this item, click here.

×