Junius D. Grimes Papers, 1885-2009

Manuscript Collection #571

  • Descriptive Summary
     
    Title: Junius D. Grimes Papers
    Creator: Grimes, Bryan, 1905-1997
    Grimes, Junius D., 1878-
    Repository: ECU Manuscript Collection
    Language: English
    Abstract: Papers (1885-2009) of prominent Washington, NC, attorney Junius Daniel Grimes, who was member of the firm Ward and Grimes, and his family and business associates, including correspondence, legal records, land records, financial papers, publications, taxes, installments, bills, survey, map, etc.
    Extent: 27.56 Cubic feet, 60 archival boxes and 2 oversize folders, consisting of correspondence, legal records, land records, financial papers, publications, and miscellaneous.
  • Description
     

    The collection is arranged in seven series:

    The general correspondence deals with a variety of topics and prominent among them is politics. While much of this material is related to state and local campaigns (1920-1940), presidential elections are also a major focus. Included are comments concerning President Harding and the fall in agricultural prices, William G. McAdoo's presidential ambitions (1924), propaganda of the Republican Party and Tammany Hall's defense of Southerners' rights (1928), and the nationwide registration of and voting by Negroes in Democratic primaries (1936). Files of the Beaufort County Democratic executive committee (1934-1940) concern the early Roosevelt presidential campaign and the state and local campaigns of Cameron Morrison (1932), Hallet Ward (1931), and others. Correspondents include Lindsay Warren, Robert R. Reynolds, Clyde Hoey, Thad Eure, John H. Small, James A. Farley, Josiah W. Bailey, Herbert C. Bonner, and C. L. Shuping.

    Other correspondence pertains to education and Grimes's support of education both personally and professionally. Issues discussed include enrollments, bonds, resolutions, and school improvements for the Washington, NC, public school system (1920-1931; 1935-1936). Other topics include neighborhood-oriented schools (1920), school consolidation and the movement away from one-teacher school houses (June 1920), rural tuition payments (November 1925), class size and teacher salaries (January 1926), transportation (January 1927), and the cost of nine-month schools (June 1935). A file on the University of North Carolina consolidation includes executive committee minutes, resolutions, and a report of the Commission on University Consolidation (1936). Other materials include a concert program from the NC College for Negroes with an announcement of the event (July 1941).

    Correspondence and case files pertain to Grimes's position as the attorney for the Little Swift Creek Drainage District (1920-1929). Information includes boundary line surveys; interpretation of drainage district laws; procedures for establishing districts and electing commissioners; ownership guidelines; taxes and other assessments; bond establishment; and construction, maintenance, and improvements. Similar files exist for other districts including Albemarle (1917-1920), Juniper Bay (1917-1918), Mattamuskeet (1924-1925), and Blakely Swamp (1923-1929). Associated interests include suits against district commissioners (1911), districts falling into receivership (1918-1919), acreage disputes (1919-1928), and the National Industrial Recovery Program claim on lands in Hyde County for a wildlife refuge (1935).

    Further correspondence and records pertain to paving, building, and extending roads; petitions to have streets paved (1920); road plans to avoid railroad crossings (1921); the inspection, licensing and insurance of automobiles (1922); road condition surveys of the State Highway Commission (1925); the use of convict labor in road construction (1928); extension and improvements of the road from Washington to Greenville (1929); Civil Works Authority road construction approval (1933); bond indebtedness (1935); hard surfacing (1936); and dynamite used in road improvements (1941).

    Correspondence between the Colored Interracial Committee and the White Interracial Committee, both of Washington, NC, contains recommendations concerning the condition of the Negro section of town. These include suggestions for the improvement, cleaning, maintenance, and paving of streets; provision of stop signs; repair of water mains; school construction; and the policing of the Negro cemetery. Other race-related material includes information on a favorable report from the House of Representatives Judiciary Committee on an anti-lynching law (1921), a court case against the Board of Graded School Trustees over mixed-race children (1922), the case of an Episcopal Negro Englishman church worker who was wrongly accused of immorality (1926), a Democratic Party resolution to keep the party white (1936), and correspondence from the Beaufort County Democratic executive committee commenting that the party should be a white man's party (1937).

    The collection's legal files consist of general and litigation files. The general files include wills, land and timber deeds, chattel mortgages, contracts, petitions, bankruptcies, alimony payments, court calendars, and juror lists. The litigation files are more extensive and pertain to both civil and criminal law. Many cases involve liquor, including the illegal production of rum (1919) and whiskey (1926), and drunk driving (1921, 1926). Criminal cases involving major incidents of embezzlement include those of Beaufort County Sheriff W. B. Windley concerning a shortage of drainage district taxes (1917-1922); of C. H. Godwin regarding illegal fund transfers and accounting inaccuracies at a bank in Williamston, NC (1921-1925); of T. J. Mann pertaining to the misappropriation of Hyde County Board of Education money (1923-1936); and of the secretary of a fraternal benefit society implicated in missing insurance benefits (1933).

    Grimes's local government activities are reflected in his records pertaining to the Washington, NC, Board of Alderman (1907-1908) and the Beaufort County Board of Commissioners (1928-1944). Documented are a land dispute with the Atlantic Coast Line Railroad (1906), plans for a street railway company franchise (1907), railroad bridge concerns, bonds for the Eastern Training School and street improvements (1907), city utility expenditures (1907-1908), and mayoral jurisdiction questions (1908). Other topics discussed are downtown development of shops and a theatre (1919-1928), telephone service (1920), rural electrification and the Rural Electrification Administration (1934, 1936), the possible restoration of Bath, NC (1938), a timber breakwater at the mouth of Pantego Creek in Belhaven Harbor, NC (1939-1942), and the dividing lines between Beaufort and Martin counties (1935-1937) and Beaufort and Craven counties.

    Records pertaining to the economy and taxes include information on an installment plan revenue bill (1931); the First Congressional District Tax Relief Association (1933); sales and food tax; Civil Works Administration funds for county work projects that involved the Caswell Training School in Kinston, NC (1933); Beaufort County Home improvements (1933); property taxes (1934); Civilian Conservation Corps forestry work; Norfolk Southern Railroad back taxes (1934); the Bankhead Bill (1935); and liquor taxes (1937).

    Throughout the collection, land issues and land development are noted. Correspondence and flyers from land companies include information on investment potential, lists of Beaufort County RFD inhabitants, and the Virginia-NC Joint Stock Land Bank (1920-1923). Files on the Clarendon Coal Field Company (1920-1939) involved a company in Moore and Chatham counties, NC, for which J. Bryan Grimes served as director. Information includes stock advertisements (1923), oil and gas royalties, and timber sales (1930). These records also contain lists of stockholders with their amounts of stock noted, maps of the field, clippings, director's meeting minutes, financial statements, and company debts. Other records include information on land dispute cases concerning the Currituck Sound Swan Island Club (1930-1931) and land and fishing rights of squatters on Bogue Banks (1942-1944).

    Further files contain information pertaining to suits against railroads that involved improper cutting and removal of timber (1909-1910), killing of farm animals (1909-1911), damage or loss of freight (1922-1924), fires started from engine sparks (1922, 1927-1928), and accidents (1932-1933). One particularly well documented case concerned a fire caused by an unsafe heating apparatus in a freight depot that resulted in damage to surrounding warehouses owned by the S. R. Fowle and Son Company of Washington, NC (1907-1908).

    War-related correspondence concerns Mexican border fighting, World War I, and World War II. Correspondence from Colonel Wiley C. Rodman describes preparations for surveillance of the Mexican border by the Second NC Infantry, first at Camp Glenn, NC, and later at Camp Steward in El Paso, TX (1916). World War I related material includes records pertaining to Grimes's appointment as chairman of the #1 Victory Liberty Loan Committee (1919); information on the Lafayette Flying Squadron, a U.S. volunteer flying corps that was connected with the French Army (1919); and a Battery B celebration for the 113th U.S. Field Artillery. World War II records concern the establishment of a local Selective Service Board (1940); selective service petitions to avoid service (1942-1943); the naming of Liberty ships and Merchant Marine ships built in Wilmington, NC (1943); and the Red Cross War Fund (1943). Other war-time materials pertain to crop allotments, threshing records, and licenses (1942); the abolition of the Farm Security Administration and the Farm Crop Service Program (1943); farm defense program forms that include estimates of production; a strike at an industrial plant (1943); and mob violence near Williamston, NC (1943).

    Grimes was a member of the Vestry of St. Peter's Episcopal Church in Washington, NC, and church activities are often mentioned in correspondence including finances; Vestry minutes; the church's 100th anniversary (1922); the transfer of graves to make space for aparish house annex (1926-1944); synod meetings (1942); liquidation of the diocesan debt (1943); Bishop Thomas Wright's election (1945); and the thirty-year consecration anniversary celebration of Bishop Thomas C. Darst. Other religious and charitable concerns mentioned were Thompson Orphanage (1919, 1941); the "Holy Rollers" (Pentecostals) and their annual meeting between Grimesland and Chocowinity, NC (1922); the Children's Home Society of NC (1925); a property dispute involving the Smithwick Creek Primitive Baptist Church (1930-1934); Caswell Training School in Kinston, NC (1933); the Beaufort County Public Welfare Department (1935); and the Children's Home Society (1941). Correspondence also mentions various health issues that affected the community including malaria, tuberculosis (1919-1920), influenza (1920), sterilization (1935), and venereal disease (1937).

    Miscellaneous items and case files include information on a worker's compensation hearing (1931); the Stone Mountain Memorial Commission (1924); a survey of Knobs Creek and the Elizabeth City harbor for the purpose of providing a turning basin for barges and tugs (1925); arrest and detention laws (1936); Beaufort County's jail architecture (1938); and Venable and Moore family genealogical information. Oversized materials complete the collection and include a penciled drawing of various Washington, NC, businesses located on the wharf including S. R. Fowle, J. and W. Havens, and Morris's; a map of disputed land near Broad Creek; and a map of lands claimed by the state that are north and west of the Pungo River (February 1897). Other large items include Pungo River drainage tax lists (1917-1922).

  • Biographical / Historical Note
     

    Junius Daniel Grimes, son of Bryan and Charlotte Grimes, was born in Grimesland, NC (1878). He attended the Raleigh Male Academy, received a BA from the University of North Carolina (1899) and an LLB from Georgetown University (1902). He was admitted to the bar in 1902 and became solicitor in the First Judicial District. He practiced law in partnership with Hallett Sydney Ward in the firm of Ward and Grimes from 1905 until 1941 when his son, J. Bryan, joined the firm, which then became Grimes and Grimes. Secretary for Congressman John H. Small, Grimes was a member of the board of State Normal and Industrial College in Greensboro, NC (1919); and of the Washington, NC, Board of Education (1921-1923). He was also Beaufort County Attorney (1933); trustee of the NC College for Women (1932-1938); chairman of the Beaufort County Democratic Executive Committee (1935-1940); chairman of Committee One, Victory Liberty Loans (1942-1943); and a member of the Vestry at St. Peter's Episcopal Church in Washington, NC.

    Hallet Sydney Ward (1870-1956) attended public schools in Gates County, NC, the University of North Carolina, and was admitted to the bar in 1893. He was solicitor in the First Judicial District, a lawyer in Winton, NC (1893-1894) and in Plymouth, NC (1894-1904). He was mayor of Plymouth (1902-1903), a member of the U.S. House of Representatives (1921-1925), and a member of the NC State Senate (1931).

  • Administrative Information
     
    Accessions Information

    December 12, 1988, 20 cubic feet; Files (1896-1944) of Washington, NC, attorney, consisting primarily of records of law firm Ward and Grimes. Gift of Mrs. Bryan Grimes, Washington, NC.

    June 2, 2014, (unprocessed addition 1), 3.25 cubic feet; A large portion of this addition (from the Robert Grimes house in Plymouth, N.C.) includes records of the law firm Ward & Grimes and its successor Grimes & Grimes in Washington, N.C. These records include legal documents and notes (ca. 1885 through 1956) relating to deeds (sometimes family property), land disputes, estates and trustee actions. A second grouping of materials related to J. Bryan Grimes (son of Junius Grimes) includes correspondence (1926-1938), a 1973 marriage certificate re his 1938 marriage to his wife Bobby, a 1969 photograph and materials such as ball programs and a commencement program (1927-1929) pertaining to his time attending and graduating from the University of North Carolina at Chapel Hill. A third grouping of papers consists of family tree charts for the Grimes, Needham Bryan, John O’Brien, Richard Grist, Sr., and Herritage families of Pitt and Beaufort Cos., N.C.; a 1998 boundary survey of Grimes Plantation in Pitt Co.; the 2009 architectural drawings for the restoration of the Bryan Grimes Plantation at Grimesland, Pitt Co.; a copy of the 1959 division map of the J. D. Grimes, Sr., estate called Pamlico Farm in Beaufort Co.; a 1981 survey done for the Washington Housing Authority Project N.C. 32-6 that includes part of Pamlico Farm and surrounding properties; and a 1964 survey showing the buildings of Camp Leach, run by the Episcopal Diocese of East Carolina, in Washington, N.C. Gift of John Wharton Grimes, Sr.

    Acquisition Information

    Gift of Mrs. Bryan Grimes
    Gift of John Wharton Grimes, Sr.

    Access Restrictions

    No restrictions

    Copyright Notice

    Literary rights to specific documents are retained by the authors or their descendants in accordance with U.S. copyright law.

    Preferred Citation

    Junius D. Grimes Papers (#571), East Carolina Manuscript Collection, J. Y. Joyner Library, East Carolina University, Greenville, North Carolina, USA.

    Processing Information

    Processed by M. Boccaccio, May 1996

    Encoded by Apex Data Services

Container List

Series I - General Correspondence: 1915-March 1921
Series I - General Correspondence: April 1921-June 1922
Series I - General Correspondence: July 1922-June 1924
Series I - General Correspondence: July 1924 - April 1926
Series I - General Correspondence: May 1926-October 1927
Series I - General Correspondence: November 1927-December 1928
Series I - General Correspondence: January 1929-April 1930
Series I - General Correspondence: May 1930-May 1931
Series I - General Correspondence: June 1931-June 1932
Series I - General Correspondence: July 1932-October 1933
Series I - General Correspondence: November 1933-December 1934
Series I - General Correspondence: January-June 1935
Series I - General Correspondence: July 1935-March 1936
Series I - General Correspondence: April 1936-February 1937
Series I - General Correspondence: March 1937-January 1938
Series I - General Correspondence: January-September 1939
Series I - General Correspondence: October 1939-August 1940
Series I - General Correspondence: September 1940-September 1941
Series I - General Correspondence: October 1941-August 1942
Series I - General Correspondence: September 1942-June 1943
Series I - General Correspondence: July 1943-April 1944
Series II - Legal Materials: 1904-1929
Series II - Legal Materials: 1930-1936
Series II - Legal Materials: 1937-1944
Series III - Case Files: Albemarle Drainage District 1917-1920; Allen vs Norfolk Southern Railroad 1909-1911; Allen Swamp 1913; Beaufort-Martin County Dividing Line 1935-1937; Beaufort County Law Library Association 1910-1914; Bank of Belhaven 1927-1932; Blakely Swamp Drainage District 1923-1929
Series III - Case Files: Bonds 1933-1934; Bowen vs Bowen 1920-1925; Bowen vs Roper Lumber Company 1910-1913; Brickell vs U.S. 1933-1934; Bridgeman vs Knights of Hyde 1933-1936; Brinkley vs Washington Horse Exchange 1924-1928; S. T. Brooks vs Bishop 1915-1916; Isabella Bryan Estate 1921-1928
Series III - Case Files: Isabella Bryan Estate - Legal Materials; A. B. Carrington 1920; Carrow Tracts 1931-1947; Chapman Mortgage 1934-1945; Carter vs Drainage Commissioners 1911; Clarendon Coal Field 1920-1927
Series III - Case Files: Clarendon Coal Field 1928-1939; Craven Chemical Company vs Thompson 1923-1927; Cutler vs Cutler 1917; Daniel et al vs Peele et al 1930-1934; Ellis vs Moore Lumber Company 1913; Eureka Lumber Company vs Wallace 1916-1920; Farm Loan Association 1917-1921; Farmer et al vs Tobacco Growers Cooperative Association 1930; Ficklen-Webb Tobacco Company 1917; Flower and Still vs Norfolk Southern Railroad 1922-1924
Series III - Case Files: S. R. Fowle 1906-1933; S. R Fowle and Son vs Atlantic Coast Line Railroad 1903, 1907-1908; S. R. Fowle Miscellaneous 1913-1922; Fowle vs Fodrey 1925-1926; Fowle and Son vs Alex Mitchell 1905-1912; S. R. Fowle Partnership 1917-1924
Series III - Case Files: Fowle vs Willard1918-1923; S. R. Fowle Land Records 1907-1910; S. R. Fowle - Legal Materials; S. R. Fowle and Son Surveys; Garland vs Nissen1918-1924; Godley Land Division 1918-1919; Godley et al vs Mint Cola Bottling Company 1920-1924
Series III - Case Files: Good Roads Association 1915-1920; Gordon vs Norfolk Southern Land Company 1919-1929; Griffin vs State Highway Commission 1923-1927; Harrison vs Darden 1917-1943
Series III - Case Files: Harrison vs Darden - Legal Materials; Higson vs First National Bank of Greenville1913-1915; History of County Line; Alice Hoffman 1942-1944; Holly vs Atlantic Coast Line Railroad 1904-1910; Hyde County vs T. J. Mann 1923-1936
Series III - Case Files: Hyde County vs T. J. Mann - Legal Materials; Hyde County Board of Education vs New Holland Corporation1931; Hackney Buggy Company - Legal Materials; Independent Cooperage Company vs Pamlico Cooperage1916-1929; Jackson Swamp Land 1924-1926
Series III - Case Files: Jackson Swamp Land 1927-1929; John vs Southern Railroad Company et al 1916-1918; Johnson vs Wayne Hardwood Company et al 1916-1918; Juniper Bay Drainage District 1917-1918; Keaton-Virginia North Carolina Joint Stock Land Bank 1922-1924; Kirk Boat Manufacturing Company 1929; Latham et al vs Roanoke Railroad and Lumber Company 1909-1910; Lesopky-Virginia North Carolina Joint Stock Land Bank 1918-1924; Little Swift Creek Drainage District 1919-1924
Series III - Case Files: Little Swift Creek Drainage District - Legal Materials; Little Swift Creek Drainage District - Taxes 1925-1929
Series III - Case Files: Little Swift Creek Drainage District vs East Carolina Lumber Company1926-1927; Lewis vs McAdoo and Norfolk Southern Railroad 1917-1919; Luccas vs Salmons Dredging Company 1939-1942; Mann et al vs Wilbanks et al 1918-1927; Marshville Cotton Mills vs Maslin et al 1930; Martin-Beaufort County Line 1937-1939
Series III - Case Files: Mattamuskeet Board of Drainage Commissioners vs Carter et al1914-1925; Mayo et al vs Bragaw et al 1926-1944; Mills vs Washington-Vandemere Railroad Company; Stuart Moore Claims 1912; Muse vs Roanoke Railroad and Lumber Company 1912-1913; Norfolk Southern Railroad vs Burrell 1923-1924; Norfolk Tent and Awning Company vs Frank Young 1924-1927; William North 1902-1903; Owens vs Atlantic Coast Line Railroad 1934; Dewey Parker vs Pamlico Chemical Company 1918; Pine Lumber Company vs Moore Lumber Company 1911-1914; Proctor and Gaskins Land 1917
Series III - Case Files: Railroads 1918-1920; Ratcliffe vs New Holland Corporation; Redditt vs Washington and Vandemere Railroad Company et al 1910; Reorganization, First National Bank - Legal Materials; Reynolds Tobacco Company vs Simmons et al1924-1925; Richmond Cedar Works - Abstracts, Dare County
Series III - Case Files: Richmond Cedar Works vs Albemarle Lumber Company1906-1915; Richmond Cedar Works vs Roper Lumber Company 1923; Rogerson Land 1919; Theodora G. Rodman 1924-1926; Ross and Wife vs Roanoke Railroad and Lumber Company 1910; Rowland vs Norfolk Southern Railroad 1917-1918; Saunders and Cox Timber Land 1929-1933
Series III - Case Files: Saunders and Cox Lands - Legal Materials; Sawyer vs East Carolina Lumber Company1927-1928; Scott vs Virginia-North Carolina Joint Stock Land Bank 1923-1924; Smith vs Washington Horse Exchange; Southern Truck and Car Corporation 1918-1920; Morris Spruill Lumber Company 1930-1937; State vs Godwin 1921-1925; State vs Godwin - Legal Materials
Series III - Case Files: State vs Godwin - Legal Materials; State vs T. J. Mann1923-1936; State vs T. J. Mann - Legal Materials; State vs W. B. Windley 1917-1922; State vs W. B. Windley - Financial Materials
Series III - Case Files: State vs W. B. Windley - Financial Materials; State Hospital vs Styron1906-1914; Stone Mountain Memorial Commission 1924; Stubbs vs Chicago Mill and Lumber Company et al 1930-1932; Suits vs Farmers Cotton Oil Company 1920-1922; Swan Island Club vs Gregory et al 1930-1931; Swan Island Club - Legal Materials
Series III - Case Files: Tobacco Compact Law 1936-1937; Tobacco Growers Cooperative Association 1924-1925 Crop
Series III - Case Files: Tobacco Growers Cooperative Association 1924-1925 Crop
Series III - Case Files: Tobacco Growers Cooperative Association 1924-1925 Crop; Tobacco Growers Cooperative Association - Participation Sheets 1922-1925; Tranters Farm 1923-1932; Tranters Farm - Legal and Financial Materials
Series III - Case Files: UNC Consolidation 1932-1938; Upton and Company vs Norfolk Southern Railroad 1920-1927; U.S. vs Land in Hyde County 1933-1935; U.S. vs Otis Hardy 1910-1913
Series III - Case Files: Virginia-North Carolina Joint Stock Land Bank 1920-1923; Virginia-North Carolina Joint Stock Land Bank - Cecil Wilkins 1922-1923; Virginia-North Carolina Joint Stock Land Bank - Grant Wilkinson; Hallett Ward 1925-1926; H. S. Ward House 1929-1932; R. R. Warren 1909-1915; Washington, N.C. 1906-1908; Washington Horse Exchange vs Boston 1923-1926; Washington Horse Exchange vs Cutler 1916; Washington Horse Exchange vs Louisville and Nashville Railroad 1912-1916; Washington Horse Exchange vs Springer 1912
Series III - Case Files: Washington Public Schools 1921-1931; Washington Tobacco Warehouse 1913-1922; Washington Tobacco Warehouse Association - Legal Materials; Washington Tobacco Warehouse Association - Financial Materials; Weatherington vs Whitford; West vs Higgs et al1917
Series III - Case Files: Westbrook Elevator Company vs Washington Horse Exchange1922-1927; Williams Farm 1919-1930; Williams Farm - Legal Materials; Willis vs Norfolk Southern Railroad1914; Windley vs Winfield 1911-1916; Woodley Land; Legal Publications
Series IV - Political Materials: NC Legislature 1930-1931; Insurance Amendment 1932-1934; Cameron Morrison Campaign 1932; Hallett S. Ward Campaign 1931-1934; Presidential Campaign 1936-1937; Presidential Campaign- Printed material; Campaigns- Printed material; W. B. Rodman III Campaign 1945
Series IV - Political Materials: Beaufort County Democratic Executive Committee 1934-1940; Beaufort County Democratic Executive Committee - Resolutions and Minutes 1934-1940; Beaufort County Democratic Executive Committee - Lists; Beaufort County Democratic Executive Committee - Printed Material
Series V - Grimes Family: Grimes Family Land 1911-1932; Grimes Family - Taxes 1922-1927; Grimes Family - Miscellaneous; Anna L. Grimes - Interests 1915-1932; J. Bryan and Alston Grimes - Debts 1923-1924
Series VI - Junius Grimes Personal Files: Thomas H. Wright Election 1945; Series VII - Printed Material: Agriculture; Beaufort County, N.C.; Chicago World's Fair
Blueprints, Plats

Preliminary Inventory

Below is material taken from a preliminary inventory and represents content from the collection that is unprocessed.

Genealogy chart, Plats, Maps

This page is only for requesting materials that you wish to view in person in the Reading Room at Joyner Library. It does not permit you to view the materials online or to request their photoduplication. If you would like to request materials for photoduplication, please visit our Copying and Permissions page.

Use the checkboxes to select the boxes/folders you would like to view, then click continue at the bottom of the page.




Container List

Series I - General Correspondence: 1915-March 1921
Series I - General Correspondence: April 1921-June 1922
Series I - General Correspondence: July 1922-June 1924
Series I - General Correspondence: July 1924 - April 1926
Series I - General Correspondence: May 1926-October 1927
Series I - General Correspondence: November 1927-December 1928
Series I - General Correspondence: January 1929-April 1930
Series I - General Correspondence: May 1930-May 1931
Series I - General Correspondence: June 1931-June 1932
Series I - General Correspondence: July 1932-October 1933
Series I - General Correspondence: November 1933-December 1934
Series I - General Correspondence: January-June 1935
Series I - General Correspondence: July 1935-March 1936
Series I - General Correspondence: April 1936-February 1937
Series I - General Correspondence: March 1937-January 1938
Series I - General Correspondence: January-September 1939
Series I - General Correspondence: October 1939-August 1940
Series I - General Correspondence: September 1940-September 1941
Series I - General Correspondence: October 1941-August 1942
Series I - General Correspondence: September 1942-June 1943
Series I - General Correspondence: July 1943-April 1944
Series II - Legal Materials: 1904-1929
Series II - Legal Materials: 1930-1936
Series II - Legal Materials: 1937-1944
Series III - Case Files: Albemarle Drainage District 1917-1920; Allen vs Norfolk Southern Railroad 1909-1911; Allen Swamp 1913; Beaufort-Martin County Dividing Line 1935-1937; Beaufort County Law Library Association 1910-1914; Bank of Belhaven 1927-1932; Blakely Swamp Drainage District 1923-1929
Series III - Case Files: Bonds 1933-1934; Bowen vs Bowen 1920-1925; Bowen vs Roper Lumber Company 1910-1913; Brickell vs U.S. 1933-1934; Bridgeman vs Knights of Hyde 1933-1936; Brinkley vs Washington Horse Exchange 1924-1928; S. T. Brooks vs Bishop 1915-1916; Isabella Bryan Estate 1921-1928
Series III - Case Files: Isabella Bryan Estate - Legal Materials; A. B. Carrington 1920; Carrow Tracts 1931-1947; Chapman Mortgage 1934-1945; Carter vs Drainage Commissioners 1911; Clarendon Coal Field 1920-1927
Series III - Case Files: Clarendon Coal Field 1928-1939; Craven Chemical Company vs Thompson 1923-1927; Cutler vs Cutler 1917; Daniel et al vs Peele et al 1930-1934; Ellis vs Moore Lumber Company 1913; Eureka Lumber Company vs Wallace 1916-1920; Farm Loan Association 1917-1921; Farmer et al vs Tobacco Growers Cooperative Association 1930; Ficklen-Webb Tobacco Company 1917; Flower and Still vs Norfolk Southern Railroad 1922-1924
Series III - Case Files: S. R. Fowle 1906-1933; S. R Fowle and Son vs Atlantic Coast Line Railroad 1903, 1907-1908; S. R. Fowle Miscellaneous 1913-1922; Fowle vs Fodrey 1925-1926; Fowle and Son vs Alex Mitchell 1905-1912; S. R. Fowle Partnership 1917-1924
Series III - Case Files: Fowle vs Willard1918-1923; S. R. Fowle Land Records 1907-1910; S. R. Fowle - Legal Materials; S. R. Fowle and Son Surveys; Garland vs Nissen1918-1924; Godley Land Division 1918-1919; Godley et al vs Mint Cola Bottling Company 1920-1924
Series III - Case Files: Good Roads Association 1915-1920; Gordon vs Norfolk Southern Land Company 1919-1929; Griffin vs State Highway Commission 1923-1927; Harrison vs Darden 1917-1943
Series III - Case Files: Harrison vs Darden - Legal Materials; Higson vs First National Bank of Greenville1913-1915; History of County Line; Alice Hoffman 1942-1944; Holly vs Atlantic Coast Line Railroad 1904-1910; Hyde County vs T. J. Mann 1923-1936
Series III - Case Files: Hyde County vs T. J. Mann - Legal Materials; Hyde County Board of Education vs New Holland Corporation1931; Hackney Buggy Company - Legal Materials; Independent Cooperage Company vs Pamlico Cooperage1916-1929; Jackson Swamp Land 1924-1926
Series III - Case Files: Jackson Swamp Land 1927-1929; John vs Southern Railroad Company et al 1916-1918; Johnson vs Wayne Hardwood Company et al 1916-1918; Juniper Bay Drainage District 1917-1918; Keaton-Virginia North Carolina Joint Stock Land Bank 1922-1924; Kirk Boat Manufacturing Company 1929; Latham et al vs Roanoke Railroad and Lumber Company 1909-1910; Lesopky-Virginia North Carolina Joint Stock Land Bank 1918-1924; Little Swift Creek Drainage District 1919-1924
Series III - Case Files: Little Swift Creek Drainage District - Legal Materials; Little Swift Creek Drainage District - Taxes 1925-1929
Series III - Case Files: Little Swift Creek Drainage District vs East Carolina Lumber Company1926-1927; Lewis vs McAdoo and Norfolk Southern Railroad 1917-1919; Luccas vs Salmons Dredging Company 1939-1942; Mann et al vs Wilbanks et al 1918-1927; Marshville Cotton Mills vs Maslin et al 1930; Martin-Beaufort County Line 1937-1939
Series III - Case Files: Mattamuskeet Board of Drainage Commissioners vs Carter et al1914-1925; Mayo et al vs Bragaw et al 1926-1944; Mills vs Washington-Vandemere Railroad Company; Stuart Moore Claims 1912; Muse vs Roanoke Railroad and Lumber Company 1912-1913; Norfolk Southern Railroad vs Burrell 1923-1924; Norfolk Tent and Awning Company vs Frank Young 1924-1927; William North 1902-1903; Owens vs Atlantic Coast Line Railroad 1934; Dewey Parker vs Pamlico Chemical Company 1918; Pine Lumber Company vs Moore Lumber Company 1911-1914; Proctor and Gaskins Land 1917
Series III - Case Files: Railroads 1918-1920; Ratcliffe vs New Holland Corporation; Redditt vs Washington and Vandemere Railroad Company et al 1910; Reorganization, First National Bank - Legal Materials; Reynolds Tobacco Company vs Simmons et al1924-1925; Richmond Cedar Works - Abstracts, Dare County
Series III - Case Files: Richmond Cedar Works vs Albemarle Lumber Company1906-1915; Richmond Cedar Works vs Roper Lumber Company 1923; Rogerson Land 1919; Theodora G. Rodman 1924-1926; Ross and Wife vs Roanoke Railroad and Lumber Company 1910; Rowland vs Norfolk Southern Railroad 1917-1918; Saunders and Cox Timber Land 1929-1933
Series III - Case Files: Saunders and Cox Lands - Legal Materials; Sawyer vs East Carolina Lumber Company1927-1928; Scott vs Virginia-North Carolina Joint Stock Land Bank 1923-1924; Smith vs Washington Horse Exchange; Southern Truck and Car Corporation 1918-1920; Morris Spruill Lumber Company 1930-1937; State vs Godwin 1921-1925; State vs Godwin - Legal Materials
Series III - Case Files: State vs Godwin - Legal Materials; State vs T. J. Mann1923-1936; State vs T. J. Mann - Legal Materials; State vs W. B. Windley 1917-1922; State vs W. B. Windley - Financial Materials
Series III - Case Files: State vs W. B. Windley - Financial Materials; State Hospital vs Styron1906-1914; Stone Mountain Memorial Commission 1924; Stubbs vs Chicago Mill and Lumber Company et al 1930-1932; Suits vs Farmers Cotton Oil Company 1920-1922; Swan Island Club vs Gregory et al 1930-1931; Swan Island Club - Legal Materials
Series III - Case Files: Tobacco Compact Law 1936-1937; Tobacco Growers Cooperative Association 1924-1925 Crop
Series III - Case Files: Tobacco Growers Cooperative Association 1924-1925 Crop
Series III - Case Files: Tobacco Growers Cooperative Association 1924-1925 Crop; Tobacco Growers Cooperative Association - Participation Sheets 1922-1925; Tranters Farm 1923-1932; Tranters Farm - Legal and Financial Materials
Series III - Case Files: UNC Consolidation 1932-1938; Upton and Company vs Norfolk Southern Railroad 1920-1927; U.S. vs Land in Hyde County 1933-1935; U.S. vs Otis Hardy 1910-1913
Series III - Case Files: Virginia-North Carolina Joint Stock Land Bank 1920-1923; Virginia-North Carolina Joint Stock Land Bank - Cecil Wilkins 1922-1923; Virginia-North Carolina Joint Stock Land Bank - Grant Wilkinson; Hallett Ward 1925-1926; H. S. Ward House 1929-1932; R. R. Warren 1909-1915; Washington, N.C. 1906-1908; Washington Horse Exchange vs Boston 1923-1926; Washington Horse Exchange vs Cutler 1916; Washington Horse Exchange vs Louisville and Nashville Railroad 1912-1916; Washington Horse Exchange vs Springer 1912
Series III - Case Files: Washington Public Schools 1921-1931; Washington Tobacco Warehouse 1913-1922; Washington Tobacco Warehouse Association - Legal Materials; Washington Tobacco Warehouse Association - Financial Materials; Weatherington vs Whitford; West vs Higgs et al1917
Series III - Case Files: Westbrook Elevator Company vs Washington Horse Exchange1922-1927; Williams Farm 1919-1930; Williams Farm - Legal Materials; Willis vs Norfolk Southern Railroad1914; Windley vs Winfield 1911-1916; Woodley Land; Legal Publications
Series IV - Political Materials: NC Legislature 1930-1931; Insurance Amendment 1932-1934; Cameron Morrison Campaign 1932; Hallett S. Ward Campaign 1931-1934; Presidential Campaign 1936-1937; Presidential Campaign- Printed material; Campaigns- Printed material; W. B. Rodman III Campaign 1945
Series IV - Political Materials: Beaufort County Democratic Executive Committee 1934-1940; Beaufort County Democratic Executive Committee - Resolutions and Minutes 1934-1940; Beaufort County Democratic Executive Committee - Lists; Beaufort County Democratic Executive Committee - Printed Material
Series V - Grimes Family: Grimes Family Land 1911-1932; Grimes Family - Taxes 1922-1927; Grimes Family - Miscellaneous; Anna L. Grimes - Interests 1915-1932; J. Bryan and Alston Grimes - Debts 1923-1924
Series VI - Junius Grimes Personal Files: Thomas H. Wright Election 1945; Series VII - Printed Material: Agriculture; Beaufort County, N.C.; Chicago World's Fair
Blueprints, Plats

Preliminary Inventory

Genealogy chart, Plats, Maps

Once you have selected all of the boxes/folders you would like to view, click