Thousands of images, texts, and audio/video from ECU's diverse collections and beyond.

Roster of Nash County Confederate soldiers

Date: 1925 | Identifier: F262.N2 T5 1925
Roster of Nash County Confederate soldiers, by John H. Thorpe; and copy of Edgecombe County roster. Raleigh : Edwards & Broughton Printing Company, 1925. 135 p. 19 cm. The roster of Edgecombe Confederate soldiers, collected by Lewis Dowd ... and compiled by ... Frederick Philips, is included.--Foreword. more...
Image
Read/Search




NASH COUNTY
CONFEDERATE SOLDIERS

EDGECOMBE COUNTY ROSTER
THORPE

















Roster
OF
Nash County Confederate
Soldiers

BY
JOHN H. THORPE

And Copy of Edgecombe County RosterRALEIGHEDWARDS & BROUGHTON PRINTING COMPANY1925







FOREWORD

  • Out of the twilight of the past,
  • We move to a diviner light;
  • There is nothing wrong that lasts,
  • Nothing immortal but the right.

After the lapse of more than sixty years the aims and efforts of the men and women of the collapsed Confederate States have clearly grown in the respect of the world; and the abiding love of the new South for the old South, tends to show that the old and the new are the same, and were right. In profound appreciation of this respect and love their remnant comrades deem it a duty to make this roster of Nash County Confederate Soldiers. Too long indeed has this work been postponed. So long that some are lost to identification. Doubtless we are claiming some who were from other counties, but certain it is that the other counties have counted more of us than we have of them. Admittedly herein are errors, for which we beg correction.

Of the six companies organized in Nash County, to wit: E of the 7th Regiment, H of the 12th, I of the 30th, H of the 32d, A and D of the 47th, known respectively as Taylor's, Williams's, Arrington's,





Drake's, Bryant's and Harrison's, from the names of their first captains; one, namely, company A, 47th, is given herein showing correctly from the only muster roll obtainable now, 176 members of the company, as recruits came in steadily to fill the gaps made by casualties. Of this number 16 got to Appomattox.

This work, too, enables his executors to carry out the design of our comrade, Robert H. Ricks, as inscribed on his beautiful monument to us.

For preservation, the roster of Edgecombe Confederate Soldiers, collected by Lewis Dowd, Wyatt Camp United Confederate Veterans, and compiled by comrade Frederick Philips, is included herein.

JOHN H. THORPE.





ROSTER
OF
NASH COUNTY
CONFEDERATE SOLDIERS
EXPLANATION

1. Name.

2. Date of enlistment (month and year).

3. Company letter (A to K).

4. Regiment number.

5. Rank (private unless otherwise indicated).

6. Termination of service (if before close of war).





ABBREVIATIONS

Bris. Bristow Station.

C. Captured.

Capt. Captain.

Chan. Chancellorsville.

Col. Colonel.

D. Died in service.

Fred. Fredericksburg.

Get. Gettysburg.

K. Killed.

Lt. Lieutenant.

Pet. Petersburg.

Pr. Prisoner.

R. Resigned.

Rich. Richmond.

Shar. Sharpsburg.

Spot. Spotsylvania.

Tr. Transferred.

W. Wounded.

Wil. Wilderness.





A

Abernathy, William, Jan. 2, A 47, K Get.

Abernathy, R. T., May 2, A 47, W Get.

Abernathy, Edward, Oct. 2, A 47.

Archibald, B. J., June 1, I 15.

Armstrong, Gray, Sept. 1, I 30.

Armstrong, R. H., June 1, F 36.

Armstrong, Robert, May 2, B 33, K Sharp.

Arnold, Joseph, May 1, H 12.

Arrington, George W., May 2, H 32, Lt.

Arrington, H. H., May 2, H 12, Lt.

Arrington, T. H., June 3, H 32, C Spot.

Arrington, R. W., March 2, H 32.





Arrington, W. T., Oct. 1, I 30, K Mal., Capt.

Arrington, P. A., Feb. 2, H 12.

Arrington, K. W., May 2, I 30, Lt.

Avent, James T., May 1, H 12, Lt.

Avent, James W., Mar. 2, D 20.

Avent, Wallace, May 4, A 70.

Avent, J. W., May 4, A 70.

Avent, J. B., Feb. 4, B 70.

Avent, Thomas V., Feb. 4, F 36.

Aycock, James O., May 2, A 47, D.

Amos, Elijah E., Aug. 1, K at Gain's Mill.

B

Batchelor, J. E., May 1, E 7.

Batchelor, Isaac, May 1, E 7, D.

Ballentine, John W., May 1, E 7.





Baines, George W., Aug. 1, E 7, W Manassas.

Baines, Henderson, Aug. 1, E 7, W Rich.

Battle, Dossy, May 4, H 7, Lt.

Barclay, J. R., Oct. 1, G 12.

Barclay, C. R., Oct. 1, G 12, K Sharp.

Barclay, Joseph Y., May 2, G 12, D.

Barbee, J. J., May 1, H 12.

Barbee, W. C., Nov. 1, H 12.

Barnes, Robert, May 1, H 12.

Barnes, G. R., May 1, H 12, W Chan.

Barnes, William, May 1, H 12.

Barnes, C. E., Sept. 1, H 12.

Barnes, J., Sept. 1, H 12, Dg.

Barnes, James H., Mar. 2, I 30, K Get.

Barnes, W. D., Oct. 3, 10.

Barnes, J. R., Sept. 1, H 12.





Barnes, A. L., May 1, H 12.

Barnes, John, Feb. 2, H 12.

Batchelor, B. B., May 1, H 12, Tr to 32.

Barbee, C., May 1, H 12, W Chan.

Batchelor, Richard, May 1, H 12, Tr to 32.

Bass, B. F., May 1, H 12, Tr to 32.

Barnes, Vincent, June 1, E 19.

Batchelor, William, June 1, E 19.

Battle, Tipp, May 1, H 12.

Barnes, A. S., Feb. 2, H 12.

Bass, Mc., July 1, H 12, Tr to 32.

Barrett, J. W., May 1, H 12 and 32, Lt.

Bartholomew, W., Feb. 3, K 15.

Barkley, James H., Sept. 1, I 30.

Batchelor, V. B., Sept. 1, I 30, Pr.

Bass, William, Sept. 1, I 30.





Bass, Richard H., Sept. 1, I 30, K Cold Harbor.

Bass, John, Sept. 1, I 30, K Chan.

Barnes, B. B., Sept. 1, I 30, D.

Batts, William J., May 2, I 30.

Batts, W. L., May 2, A 10.

Batchelor, A. J., Feb. 2, I 30, W Chan.

Batchelor, H. H., Mar. 2, I 30, W Chan.

Batchelor, Elkana, March 2, I 30.

Batchelor, John W., Mar. 2, I 30.

Batchelor, Thomas R., Mar. 2, I 30.

Batchelor, R. W., May 2, I 30, W Chan.

Batchelor, S. M., May 2, I 30, W Chan.

Batchelor, N. A., May 2, I 30, D.

Batchelor, William, Sept. 1, I 30.

Battle, S. T., Jan. 2, I 30.

Bass, Benjamin F., Mar. 2, H 32.





Bass, George W., Mar. 2, H 32.

Bass, Daniel, Mar. 2, H 32.

Bass, B. F., Mar. 2, H 32.

Bass, Edward F., Feb. 2, A 47.

Bass, William F., Feb. 2, A 47.

Bass, Jesse, Feb. 2, A 47.

Bass, Gideon, Mar. 2, D 47.

Baily, Wilson, Mar. 2, A 47, Lt.

Baily, Ransom, Dec. 3, D 47.

Baily, Fordy, Dec. 3, D 47.

Batchelor, Wright S., Feb. 2, A 47, Pr escaped.

Bachelor, R. B., Feb. 2, A 47.

Batchelor, Ruffin S., Feb. 2, A 47, Tr to 30.

Batchelor, Jordan W. E., May 2, A 47, C.

Barnhill, J. J., Feb. 2, A 47, W Get. and Bris.

Bartholomew, S. W., Mar. 2, D 47.





Batts, W. R., Mar. 2, D 47.

Barnes, S. D. W., July 3, D 47.

Bartholomew, N., April 2, B 66.

Batchelor, Merrit, April 3, B 66.

Baker, A. H., May 4, A 70.

Barkley, J. R., May 4, A 70.

Brantly, M. A., May 2, E 7, W Rich.

Brantly, B. D., May 1, E 7, D.

Brantly, Redmond, Sept. 1, I 30.

Brantly, Jackson, March 2, A 47, W Sou.

Brantly, Green, June 4, A 47.

Branchly, W. H., Feb. 5, A 70.

Bartholomew, R., May 4, A 70.

Brantly, Owen, June 1, E 7, C.

Brantly, Lawrence, May 1, E 7.

Brantly, C. S., May 1, E 7, W Chan., D.





Braswell, H., May 1, H 12, Dg.

Braswell, J. H., May 1, H 12, D.

Braswell, J. T., Feb. 2, H 12.

Braswell, Charles J., April 2, A 47, C Get.

Braswell L. C., April 2, A 47.

Braswell, P. H., Oct. 2, A 47, W. Bris.

Braswell, J. R., April 2, B 66.

Braswell, R. F., Feb. 5, A 70.

Braswell, Jesse, March 1, H 32.

Braswell, A. Oscar, March 1, H 32, W.

Braswell, S. D., March 1, H 32, C.

Braswell, S. C., March 1, H 32.

Brass, Sidney, April 1, H 32, C.

Bass, M. C., March 3, H 32, K Cold H.

Bradley, Willis, Mar. 1, H 32.

Battle, M. H., Mar. 1, H 32, C.





Barrett, J. E., Mar. 2, H 32.

Barrett, Elijah, Mar. 2, H 32, D.

Barnes, James H., Mar. 2, H 32, W Get.

Batchelor, B. B., June 2, H 32.

Batchelor, Edmund, June 2, H 32, D.

Brake, G. W., Mar. 2, K 12, W Get.

Brewer, Jordan, May 1, H 12.

Brewer, James, May 1, H 12, D.

Beal, James, May 1, H 12, Tr to 32.

Benton, Henry, May 1, H 12, Tr to 32.

Bidgood, J., Feb. 2, H 12.

Bellamy, N. B., May 1, I 15.

Beal, Jesse, Mar. 1, H 32.

Beard, A. R., Mar. 2, D 47.

Bell, Rufus E., Mar. 2, D 47.

Bissett, Daniel, June 1, E 7, Dg.





Bissett, P. G., May 1, E 7.

Bissett, Jackson, Apr. 2, A 47.

Bissett, Joseph J., Apr. 2, A 47, W Rich.

Bissett, Joseph, Apr. 1, A 47.

Bissett, Manoye N., March 2, A 47, W Bris., Spot., Cold H.

Bissett, William D., Apr. 1, A 47.

Bissett, Peyton, Mar. 3, A 47.

Bennett, William, Mar. 2, B 66.

Bridgers, Sidney H., A 47, K Bris.

Bone, John W., Sept. 1, I 30, W Spot.

Bone, H. H., Sept. 1, I 30.

Boone, William, June 1, K 15, K Lee's Farm.

Boone, Benjamin, May 1, E 7, W Jones’ Farm.

Boone, William, Apr. 2, A 47, Pr Bris.

Blount, Benjamin J., H 55, C Get & D, Lt.





Blount, W. H., H 12, Tr to D 47, Capt.

Bows, John, May 1, D 47, Tr to 24 Rg.

Boykin, Lovet, Mar. 1, A 47, Pr Bris.

Bottoms, John H., Aug. 3, E 7.

Bottoms, Richard, Mar. 1, H 32.

Bottoms, Joel R., Mar. 2, D 47, D.

Brown, Sidney, Mar. 2, 47, K accidentally.

Brown, John, Mar. 2, D 47.

Brown, William, Apr. 1, H 32.

Brown, John K., May 1, E 7.

Brown, John, Dec. 2, H 32.

Bunn, Benjamin H., Aug. 1, I 30, Tr to A 47, Lt., W Pet.

Bunn, Elias, Aug. 1, I 30, Tr to Branch staff as Adj't, K at Hanover.

Bunn, William H., Oct. 1, H 12, Capt., K Pet.





Bunn, James D., Mar. 2, I 30.

Bunn, Bennett, Dec. 4, A 47, W at Wil.

Bunn, James M., Mar. 1, A 47.

Burnett, Calvin, Mar. 2, A 47, Pr Bris.

Biggs, R. T., July 2, D 47.

Bunting, James V., Jan. 2, B 66, Lt.

Bunting, C. H., Dec. 1, B 66.

Bunting, T. B., Dec. 1, B 66.

Bryant, John W., Capt., Jan. 2, A 47, D.

Bryant, Augustus, Jan. 2, A 47.

Bryant, Watson, Feb. 2, A 47.

Bryant, S. R., Feb. 2, A 47.

Bryant, Evan, Apr. 2, A 47, Dg.

Bryant, A. N., Feb. 2, A 47.

Bryant, D. F., Mar. 3, B 47.

Bryant, D. T., Nov. 3, B 47.





Bryant, D. T., Aug. 1, H 12, Tr to A 63.

Bryant, James H., Aug. 1, H 32.

Bryant, W. T., Apr. 14, Bethel & A 10.

Bryan, John J., June 1, E 19.

Bryant, J. H., May 2, I 30, K Get.

Byan, James H., Sept. 1, I 30.

Baines, Alijah, Feb. 1, A 47.

Baines, Jordan, Feb. 1, A 47.

Baines, Redmond, Feb. 1, A 47.

Baines, William, Feb. 1, A 47.

Battle, Tipp, Oct. 1, I 30.

Bunn, James H., Apr. 4, I 30.

Burrus, Hanford.

Brewer, Jordan, Oct. 1, H 12.

Boddie, Thomas S., May 2, Manney's Battery.

Boddie, W. W., July 3, Manney's Battery.





C

Cawdell, N. N., Mar. 1, D 47.

Chamblee, Augustus, May 2, A 47.

Chamblee, William, May 2, A 47, W Get.

Capps, William, Sept. 1, I 30.

Craven, Harrison, Mar. 1, D 50.

Critman, Timothy, June 1, E 7, W Chan.

Critman, Oliver, June 1, E 7, K Rich.

Critman, Leon, June 1, E 7, W Manassas.

Crickman, Josiah G., Sept. 1, I 30.

Coggin, David, May 1, H 132.

Coggin, J. J., June 6, K 12, K Fred.

Coggins, Willis, June 1, E 19.

Coggins, Daniel C., Oct. 2, H 32.

Coggins, John J., Aug. 1, H 32, C Spot.

Coggins, Gideon, Mar. 3, D 47.





Coggins, Elijah, Jan. 13, D 47, W Get.

Coley, J. C., Feb. 2, K 12.

Coley, John, Feb. 2, K 12.

Coley, John J., Sept. 1, I 30.

Corley, Francis, Sept. 2, H 32.

Cobb, Jefferson, June 1, I 30.

Cooper, S. T., June 1, H 12, Tr to 32.

Cooper, Calvin, June 1, E 19.

Cook, Rawson, Sept. 1, I 30.

Cooper, W. H., June 1, E 19.

Cone, William D., Jan. 2, A 47.

Cone, Neverson, Aug. 3, A 47, K Get.

Coppedge, H. N., Nov. 1, D 47.

Coppedge, C. H., May 1, H 12.

Collins, David, May 1, H 12.

Collins, P. C., May 1, H 12.





Collins, Jones, Sept. 1, H 32, W at Cold Harbor and Died.

Crump, Samuel W., Sept. 1, I 30.

Crumpler, Bennett, June 1, I 30.

Cocknell, J. J., June 1, E 19.

Cocknell, Isaac V., Mar. 1, A 47, Dg.

Cocknell, Jonothan, Mar. 1, A 47, K Get.

Coppedge, Jordan, Mar. 4, B 66.

Coppedge, C. H., May 1, H 12.

Crowell, William D., Apr. 2, A 47, Dg.

Cellers, Jordan, Sept. 4, H 12.

Culpepper, John, May 2, I 30.

Culpepper, Jethro, May 2, I 30.

Culpepper, William, May 1, I 30.

Culpepper, J. D., Sept. 1, H 32.

Crowell, Jones W., Sept. 1, I 30.





Crowell, William, May 2, A 47, Dg.

Cyrus, G., Feb. 2, H 12, W Chan.

Cyrus, W. H., Feb. 2, H 12, W Shar.

Cyrus, F., Oct. 4, H 12.

Cooper, N. C., Nov. 4, A 70.

Collins, E. R., Feb. 2, A 47, W Washington.

Collins, Nicholson, Feb. 2, A 47.

Collins, T. J., Mar. 2, A 47, D.

Crickman, John.

D

Daniel, Jacob, May 1, E 7, Dg.

Daniel, David M., May 1, E 7.

Daniel, R. P., May 2, D 47.

Daniel, D., May 1, H 12, Dg.

Davis, Archibald W., July 1, C 8.





Davis, J. W., May 1, H 12, Dg.

Davis, D. W., May 1, H 12.

Davis, H. A., Oct. 4, H 12.

Davis, John S., Nov. 2, K 15.

Davis, Miles, May 2, I 30.

Davis, Jesse, Feb. 2, A 47.

Drake, John A., May 2, H 12, Capt.

Drake, J. R., May 1, H 12, Tr to 32.

Drake, W. F., Apr. 2, H 12.

Drake, John J., May 1, H 32, Capt.

Drake, Benjamin F., May 1, H 32.

Drake, Nicholas W., Mar. 2, D 47.

Drake, W. H., May 2, D 47.

Drake, Thomas A., May 2, D 47.

Drake, Wallace, Mar. 4, A 70.

Drake, William, Mar. 4, A 70.





Drake, R. F., May 2, D 47, Capt.

Draper, Thomas, June 4, A 70.

Daughtridge, Richard, Mar. 1, I 30.

Daughtridge, Willie, Mar. 1, H 32.

Deanes, William E., May 2, E 7, Lt.

Deans, Daniel, May 1, E 7.

Deans, Dempsey, May 1, E 7.

Deans, Joseph, May 1, E 7.

Deans, Richard, May 1, E 7.

Deans, Isaac, May 1, E 7, W New Bern.

Deans, Ruffin, Aug. 1, E 7.

Deans, William, Sept. 2, I 30.

Deans, Oscar M., Aug. 4, H 32.

Deans, James J. E., Jan. 2, A 47.

Deans, D. H., Oct. 2, D 47.

Deans, J. B., Oct. 2, D 47.





Denson, Benjamin E., Sept. 1, I 30.

Deans, E. H., May 2, E 7.

Denson, Alexander, Sept. 1, I 30.

Denson, David M., May 1, H 32.

Denton, W., June 2, H 12.

Denton, Kelly, Feb. 3, A 47.

Dearing, J. N., Feb. 2, K 12.

Delbridge, W. R., May 1, H 12, C Get.

Delbridge, A. T., May 1, D 47.

Daly, John T., Oct. 3, A 47, W Wil.

Driver, James, June 1, E 7.

Driver, Raiford, June 1, E 7.

Driver, Wm. N., June 1, E 7, D.

Driver, Calvin, Oct. 2, D 47.

Driver, Zachariah, Feb. 3, D 47.

Driver, Ramsey, Mar. 3, D 47, W Get.





Dixon, W. W., May 1, H 12.

Dick, T. C., April 1, H 12.

Dillard, John, Apr. 1, K 15.

Dillard, James H., Apr. 1, K 15.

Dillard, Levi, Apr. 1, K 15.

Dillard, Edward, Apr. 1, K 15.

Dickens, Thomas A., Mar. 2, D 47.

Doyle, John, June 1, H 32.

Dozier, Richard H., Mar. 2, A 47, K Get.

Dunn, William A., Feb. 3, A 47.

Dozier, William L., Feb. 2, A 47.

Dodd, Ruffin T., Feb. 2, A 47, Pr Bris.

Dodd, Ransom, Mar. 2, A 47, W Get.

Dozier, James W., Sept. 1, I 30.

Doles, W. F., May 2, H 32, Lt.

Dorsey, E., May 3, B 63.





Dunn, Robert.

Denson, Exum, June 3, I 30.

Daniel, John, Command Unknown.

E

Earp, Calvin, May 1, E 7, W Get.

Earp, Benny, May 1, E 7, W Wil.

Earp, William R., May 1, E 7, K Fred.

Earp, Peyton G., May 1, E 7.

Earp, Benjamine, May 1, E 7.

Earl, James M., May 1, H 32.

Evans, Iva T., May 1, H 12.

Evans, J. M., Feb. 2, H 12, C.

Evans, David, May 1, H 12, Tr to 32, K Get.

Evans, William, May 1, I 30.

Eason, William, May 2, I 30.

Eatman, Ruffin, Mar. 2, E 7.





Eatman, John F., May 1, E 7.

Eatman, D. B., May 1, E 7, W Rich.

Eatman, Irvin C., Mar. 2, A 47.

Eure, Elisha H., June 1, E 7, C Mal. Hill.

Eure, Alfred, Feb. 2, A 47, D.

Eure, Dempsey W., Feb. 2, D 47.

Edwards, W. T., May 1, H 12, D.

Edwards, H., Mar. 2, H 12.

Edwards, R., Feb. 2, H 12.

Edwards, Richard, Sept. 1, I 30.

Edwards, James, Sept. 1, I 30.

Edwards, Edwin, Sept. 3, I 30.

Edwards, Solomon, Nov. 1, I 30.

Edwards, James W., May 1, H 32.

Edwards, Robert C., June 1, H 32.





Edwards, William F., Feb. 2, A 47, W Get. and Bris.

Edwards, Lewis, Feb. 2, A 47, D.

Edwards, William E., Feb. 2, D 47.

Edwards, Phil., Aug. 4, A 70.

Edwards, J. H., Aug. 4, A 70.

Exum, J. H., Apr. 1, D Bethel.

Ellinor, Joseph B., June 1, H 12.

Everett, David, July 3, C 17.

Ethridge, William E., May 2, H 32.

Ethridge, David E., May 1, H 32.

Elliott, Matthew, June 1, H 32, K Get.

Ellen, William, Feb. 2, A 47, D.

Edwards, S. C., Oct. 4, A 70.

Edwards, Weldon, May 1, K 15, K Get.

Ellen, C. N. F., Oct. 4, Heavy Art.

Ellen, Henderson, June 4, Sen. Res.





F

Ferrell, W. C., May 1, B 1, W Mechanicsville, Lt.

Ferrell, W. B., June 1, E 19.

Floyd, Willie D., June 1, E 19.

Floyd, John, Oct. 2, D 47.

Finch, G. W., June 1, E 7, W Falling Waters.

Finch, C. R., June 1, E 7, Dg.

Finch, J. R., May 2, E 7.

Finch, Edward, Mar. 2, A 47.

Finch, Bazilla B., Apr. 2, A 47.

Finch, John, June 3, A 47.

Finch, J. R. D., May 2, A 47.

Finch, William, Jan. 2, A 47.

Finch, B. B., Jan. 2, A 47 D.

Flood, Jesse, May 1, K 15.

Flood, Robt., Nov. 3, 10.





Flood, J. H., May 3, K 15.

Flowers, Adam S., Aug. 1, E 7, W Manassas.

Flowers, Enoch, Aug. 1, E 7, K Wil.

Fox, Jacob, H 12, Lt.

Fox, Reddin P., Sept. 1, I 30.

Fuller Hanny, Aug. 1, D 1.

Fox, Isham, May 1, H 12.

Fisher, W. C., Apr. 1, K 15.

Fisher, W. H., Apr. 1, K 15.

Fisher, J. M., May 4, B 63.

Fort, Garry, May 2, H 12.

Fryer, Lawrence, Sept. 1, I 30.

Fufford, J. T., Nov. 2, G 30.

G

Gardner, B. H., May 1, H 12.

Gardner, G. A., May 1, H 12, W Get.





Gardner, James W., Apr. 1, K 15, C Shar.

Gardner, Thomas H., July 1, H 32.

Gardner, William, June 2, A 47.

Gay, George W., Mar. 1, K 15.

Gay, W. H., Apr. 1, K 15.

Garvey, W. F., Mar. 2, K 15, W Fred.

Green, Martin, V., Mar. 2, A 47, W Get.

Green, R. L., May 2, A 47.

Glover, V. A. J., Feb. 2, A 47.

Glover, Yancey, May 3, A 47.

Glover, W. A., Mar 2, A 47, D.

Glover, C. H., Mar. 2, A 47.

Grimmer, Charles G., July 3, I 30.

Godwin, Thomas, Mar. 2, D 47.

Griffin, James H., Aug. 1, B 1, W Cedar Creek.





Griffin, S. H., May 1, H 12, Lt.

Griffin, W. J., Feb. 2, H 12.

Griffin, Thomas H., Apr. 1, K 15, Lt.

Griffin, S. H., Apr. 1, K 15, W Lee's Farm.

Griffin, W. H., Apr. 1, K 15.

Griffin, James D., Sept. 1, I 30.

Griffin, James D., Sept. 1, I 30.

Griffin, M. S., Feb. 4, I 30.

Griffin, A. C., Mar. 2, I 30.

Griffin, Wm. B., Mar. 2, I 30.

Griffin, John B., Mar. 3, I 30, K Chan.

Griffin, Crawford P., Mar. 2, H 32, D.

Griffin, Willie F., July 1, H 32, D.

Griffin, Hillman, July 1, H 32.

Griffin, Benjamin, June 1, H 32.

Griffin, A. J., June 1, H 32.





Griffin, Joseph, May 1, H 32.

Griffin, W. T., May 2, H 32, Lt.

Griffin, William, May 1, A 47.

Griffin, Ahijoh, July 2, A 47, W Get. and Bris.

Griffin, Benjamin T., Jan. 3, A 47.

Griffin, B. F., Mar. 2, B 66.

Gupton, Thomas, Sept. 1, I 30.

Gordon, J. W., Feb. 2, H 12.

Gordon, Isaac, Mar. 2, H 12.

Green, J. H., May 3, 75.

Green, Edwin, May 1, Loyd's Bat.

Goode, John, Apr. 1, K 15, D.

Green, J. R., May 3, D 47.

H

Harper, Spencer, June 1, K 2.

Harper, Allen, July 1, A 10.





Harper, J. C., May 1, H 12, Lt.

Harper, G. H., May 1, H 12.

Harper, H. C., July 1, H 12, Tr to 32.

Harper, S. T., May 1, H 12, Tr to 32.

Harper, John H., May 2, I 30.

Harper, Henry W., May 1, H 32.

Harper, Samuel, May 1, H 32.

Harper, R. H., May 1, D 47.

Harper, Samuel T., March 2, C 61.

Harper, Augustus, May 4, A 70.

Hales, James W., Nov. 3, E 7.

Hammond, G. W., Apr. 1, K 15, Col.

Harris, J. I., Sept. 1, I 30, Capt.

Harris, Nicholas, W., E 19, Lt.

Harris, Elbert H., Sept. 1, I 30.

Harrison, N. H., May 4, A 70.





Harrison, John A., Oct. 1, D 47, Capt.

Harrison, M. N., May 2, D 47.

Hedgepeth, G. W., July 1, H 12.

Hedgepeth, S. E., Feb. 2, H 12.

Hedgepeth, C., Sept. 1, H 12.

Hedgepeth, F. T., Feb. 2, H 12.

Hedgepeth, Elias G., Sept. 1, I 30, D.

Hedgepeth, Lewis, May 1, H 32.

Hedgepeth, Henry W., May 1, H 32.

Hedgepeth, Henry, Feb. 2, D 47.

Hawkins, Daniel, May 1, H 32.

Hall, Alvin, May 2, A 47, Dg.

Henderson, A. J., Oct. 2, A 47, K at Get.

Hill, John W., May 1, H 32.

High, Manly, June 2, D 47.

High, H. H., June 2, D 47.





High, Allison, June 2, D 47.

Hinton, Hull, Sept. 3, D 47.

Hinton, C. N., May 1, H 12, Tr to 32.

Hilliard, Louis, Oct. 1, E 7, Lt.

Hilliard, J. J. C., Oct. 1, K 25, D.

Hilliard, S. R., Apr. 1, K 15, W Lee's Farm.

Hicks, Amay P., June 2, D 47, W Falling Waters.

Higgings, J. W., July 2, D 47, W Get.

Hogwood, Isham, Nov. 3, A 47.

Hogwood, R. J., Nov. 3, A 47, D.

Hopkins, Richard, July 1, C 8.

Hocut, Elisha R., May 1, C 34.

Honeycut, Ramon, July 1, C 24.

Hollinsworth, W. F., June 2, D 47.

Hyatt, Larkin, June 1, D 47, W Get.

Hopkins, A. H., Apr. 2, D 47.





Hunter, C. N., Oct. 2, H 32.

Hunt, James A. F., Sept. 1, I 30.

Hunter, R. D., May 1, K 15, Dg.

Hunter, A. A., May 1, A Bethel.

Hunter, Theodore, May 1, A Bethel.

Hunt, Thomas, Sept. 1, I 30.

Hyman, L. S., May 1, E 7, Lt.

Hunt, Dick.

Hillard, Dick.

Hendrick, James D., May 1, E 7, W Chan.

Hendrick, N. W., May 1, E 7, W Rich.

Hines, D. D., May 4, G 71.

Hines, Louis, Oct. 3, G 71.

Hunter, David L., May 2, K 15.

Hunter, Henry D., Jan. 5, Sen. Res., W at Rich.





High, Battle, Oct. 4, Sen. Reserves.

Harris, J. H., May 5, Sen. Reserves.

J

Jerard, Fred, Mar. 1, E 7, D.

Jackson, James H., Mar. 2, I 15, K at Fred.

Jarris, T. R., June 1, H 32.

Jenkins, J. P., H 32, W at Mal. Hill, Lt.

Jordan, W. B., May 1, K 15.

Jordan, B. H., June 2, D 47.

Johnson, C. H., July 1, I 15, D.

Johnson, Henry, Sept. 1, I 30.

Johnston, Christopher, Sept. 3, I 15.

Johnston, Elias, June 1, H 32.

Johnston, Lemon, Mar. 2, D 47, D.

Johnson, Emmerson, Mar. 2, D 47, K Get.

Johnson, Dennis, Apr. 2, B 47, W Get.





Jones, L. A., Mar. 5, A 70.

Jones, Calvin F., Mar. 2, I 30.

Jones, A. T., Apr. 1, I 15.

Jones, Ricks E., Apr. 1, I 15, K.

Jones, J. H., Apr. 1, I 15.

Jones, Jack, May 1, B 40.

Jones, Davis B., Apr. 1, B 40.

Jones, Allen, Apr. 1, I 15.

Joyner, Gilbert, May 2, A 47.

Joyner, Eli, Feb. 2, A 47, K Get.

Joyner, Jordan, June 2, A 47, D.

Joyner, John H., Mar. 2, A 47, Missing.

Joyner, Kinchen, Mar. 2, A 47, W Bris.

Joyner, Caswell H., Mar. 2, A 47, D.

Joyner, W. W., Sept. 2, A 47, D.

Joyner, Wm. R., Mar. 2, A 47.





Joyner, Cornelius, Jan. 2, D 47, W Get.

Joyner, H. N., July 2, D 47.

Joyner, D. H., May 1, H 12.

Joyner, David D., May 1, E 7, K Man.

Joyner, D. H., May 1, H 12.

Joyner, F. B., May 1, H 12, K Get.

Joyner, Wm. P., June 2, H 12.

Joyner, Robert W., June 2, H 12.

Joyner, Alsy M., Sept. 1, I 30.

Joyner, Ashby G., Sept. 1, I 30.

Jyner, James A., Sept. 1, I 30.

Joyner, William B., Sept. 1, I 30.

Joyner, Nelson V., Sept. 1, I 30.

Joyner, Nathan T., Sept. 1, I 30.

Joyner, George W., Sept. 1, I 30.

Joyner, John D., Sept. 1, I 30.





Joyer, Ira E., Sept. 1, I 30.

Joyner, L. B., Sept. 1, I 30.

Joyner, Calvin M., Sept. 1, I 30.

Joyner, Joyner R., Sept. 1, I 30, W at Get.

Joyner, J. W., Mar. 5, A 70.

K

Kemp, R. G., June 1, E 7, K Rich.

Kemp, Rufus, June 1, E 7, K Fred.

King, Barney, Mar. 2, D 47.

King, Allen, Mar. 2, D 47.

King, Joshua, Mar. 2, D 47.

L

Lamm, William, Apr. 2, A 47, K Pet.

Lamm, Jacob, Apr. 2, A 47.

Lamm, Huell, Apr. 2, A 47.





Lamm, Stephen, Apr. 2, A 47, Pr Pet.

Lamm, Thomas, Apr. 2, A 47.

Land, Willie G., May 1, H 12.

Land, T. C., July 2, E 19.

Land, William, July 2, E 19.

Lawd, John, Sept. 1, H 12.

Langley, Wm. H., June 1, K 2.

Langley, W. A. J., June 1, E 19.

Langley, Lawrence, Sept. 1, K 30, K Mal. Hill.

Landen, L. C., June 1, K 2, W Get.

Landen, W. H., Apr. 1, K 12, W Fred.

Lanier, R. A., Jan. 2, K 12.

Lee, William, May 2, D 47.

Lee, Berry, May 2, D 47.

Lee, W. J., May 2, D 47.

Lewis, Hillman, Jan. 1, K 2.





Lewis, Griffin, June 1, K 2.

Lee, Allen, June 1, E 19.

Lewis, E. W., Sept. 1, K 30, K Shar.

Lewis, Arnold, Sept. 1, K 30.

Lewis, John A., Sept. 1, K 30.

Lewis, Exum, May 1, E 32.

Lewis, Joel Battle, 43 Reg., Asst. Surgeon.

Lewis, Gilbert, Sept. 2, A 47, K at Get.

Lewis, Gilliam, Sept. 2, A 47, W Get.

Lewis, Henderson, Apr. 2, A 47, D.

Lewis, Elbot, Apr. 4, A 47.

Lewis, Dula, Apr. 1, A 47, D.

Lewis, Caswell, May 2, D 47.

Lewis, A. F., May 2, D 47.

Lewis, Joseph, May 2, D 47.

Lewis, G. N., Dec. 1, D 47, Capt.





Leonard, David, May 4, D 47.

Lindsey, Newsom, May 4, D 47.

Lindsey, Richard, Sept. 1, I 30.

Lindsey, Nelson A., Sept. 1, K 30.

Lindsey, William, Mar. 3, K 30.

Liles, William, Apr. 2, A 47.

Liles, Raiford, Apr. 4, A 47.

Liles, Kinchen, June 1, K 2, W below Rich.

Liles, Wesley, June 1, K 2, W at Get.

Liles, J., Feb. 2, K 2.

Lenton, John T., Mar. 3, H 32, C.

Lenton, Williams, Mar. 7, H 32, C.

Long, James F., May 4, A 70.

Lawrence, Dr. J. J., Sept. 3, I 75, Capt.

Landman, James H., Apr. 1, K 15, K Mal.





Landman, John, Apr. 1, K 15, K at Pet.

Landman, Wm., May 2, D 10.

Ladman, Martin, May 2, Loyd's Bat.

Landon, J. H.

M

Marshbourne, G. R., June 1, E 19.

Marshbourne, Joseph, May 2, A 55.

May, William R., Apr. 2, D 47.

May, J. J., Apr. 1, B 66.

May, L. W., Apr. 1, B 66.

Massingill, Goodman, Apr. 2, D 47.

Massey, O. K., Apr. 2, D 47.

Macon, W. H., Apr. 2, B 47, W Get.

Matthews, G. G., Apr. 2, B 66.

Matthews, James, Apr. 2, B 66.

Matthews, Hilliard, Apr. 1, I 30.





Matthews, Caswell D., Mar. 1, A 47.

Machin, R. L., Feb. 2, H 12.

Madigan, Daniel, May 2, H 12.

Madigan, David, May 2, H 12.

Madigan, J., May 2, H 12.

Manning, James D., May 1, I 30.

Manning, J. E., Sept. 1, I 30, D.

Manning, R., Sept. 1, I 30.

Manning, Moses V. B., May 2, I 30.

Manning, Joseph, Mar. 1, A 47.

Medlin, H. H., June 1, E 7.

Medley, John, July 1, K 15, D Nov. 6, ’61.

Manning, Benjamin, Mar. 2, D 47.

Manning, Allison, Mar. 2, D 47.

Melton, J. W. T., June 1, K 15, D.

Melton, R. B., Mar. 2, D 47, D.





Mitchell, Hilliard, Nov. 1, A 47.

Moore, William, Apr. 2, B 66.

Mosely, C. T., May 1, K 15.

Mosely, James D., Dec. 4, A 70.

Morgan, Lawrence, May 1, E 7, D.

Morgan, John, Mar. 2, A 47.

Morgan, Kearney, Mar. 2, A 47.

Morgan, William R., Mar. 2, A 47.

Morgan, James, Mar. 2, A 47.

Morgan, Willie, Mar. 4, A 47, D.

Morgan, Thomas, Dec. 4, A 70.

Moss, John, Mar. 2, D 47.

Moss, Thomas H., Nov. 2, E 9, K.

Morris, J. R., Mar. 2, A 47.

Moye, Thomas H., Mar. 2, A 47, Dg.





Murray, J. W., June 1, E 7.

Murray, Joseph, May 1, E 7.

Murray, James, Aug. 1, E 7.

Murray, P. C., May 1, H 12, D.

Murray, John W., Mar. 2, A 47.

Murray, William D., Apr. 2, A 47.

Murray, William G., Apr. 2, A 47, W Bris.

Murray, Albert, Mar. 2, D 47.

Murray, Sidney, Dec. 4, A 70.

Murray, W. H., May 1, H 12.

Moss, Benjamin, June 1, H 12.

Meadows, Gideon, Mar. 1, H 32, D

Meadows, William, Mar. 1, H 32, D.

Marshbourne, F., 1st K, May 5, ’64, W.





N

Neal, James D., Apr. 1, K 15.

Nelms, William B., Apr. 1, K 15.

Newby, Thomas, May 1, A 10, D.

Norwood, William J., Mar. 2, D 47, K at Get.

O

Odom, Jacob E., Sept. 3, I 30, K Chan.

Odom, Daniel M., Sept. 3, I 30.

Orbson, J., Sept. 1, H 32.

Oneal, James B., Mar. 2, A 47.

Overby, J. W., Oct. 2, D 47.

Oyler, T. B., Sept. 1, H 32.

P

Parker, Josiah P., May 1, B 1, W Shar.

Parker, Josiah, Sept. 3, I 30.





Parker.

Page, Theopulus, June 1, E 7, Tr to 47.

Page, Mark B., May 1, E 7, W Chan.

Page, Thomas, May 2, A 47.

Patterson, Leonard, May 1, E 7.

Patterson, E. W., June 2, A 47.

Patterson, Sidney S., June 1, A 47.

Pasly, Wily, June 1, A 9.

Pasly, J. H., June 4, A 9.

Palin, John, June 4, H 12, D.

Paydon, J. S., Nov. 1, H 12.

Parsons, Joseph, May 1, H 12.

Peacock, Noah, May 1, E 7.

Peacock, Joseph W., Mar. 2, D 47.

Perry, Western H., Mar. 2, A 47, W Pet.

Perry, James S., May 2, A 47.





Perry, John F., June 2, A 47.

Perry, Jonas, May 2, A 47.

Perry, Sidney, June 2, B 47.

Perry, Stephen, June 1, E 7.

Perry, Jeremiah, May 1, E 7.

Perry, A. H., June 1, E 7.

Perry, Willis H., June 1, E 19.

Perry, S. R., May 1, I 30, Lt.

Perry, Sidney R., May 1, E 19.

Pender, John, July 3, I 30, W Kelley's Ford.

Philips, J. B., Dec. 4, K 10.

Pitt, Fred C., June 3, I 30.

Pitt, M. M., June 3, I 30.

Pitt, John W., June 3, I 30.

Pitt, Jones W., June 3, I 30.





Pittman, N. W., Mar. 4, H 12.

Pittman, John A., May 1, H 12, W at Chan.

Pittman, Jesse R. E., June 2, K 15.

Pittman, W. B., Mar. 2, I 30.

Price, W. R., May 1, H 12.

Price, Jackson C., May 1, H 12, Tr to 32.

Price, T. C., May 1, H 12, Tr to 32.

Price, Asa, May 1, H 12, Tr to 32.

Price, Elbert, May 1, H 12, D.

Price, Needham, Mar. 2, D 47.

Price, Wm. R., May 1, H 12.

Price, George W., May 4, A 70.

Privett, Z. K., May 1, H 12.

Privett, John W., June 1, K 15, D.

Privett, J. R., June 3, B 66.





Price, Joel L., Sept. 1, I 30.

Pridgen, W. R., May 1, H 12, Tr to 32.

Pridgen, H. H., May 1, H 12, K Chan.

Pridgen, Alexander, Sept. 1, I 30.

Pridgen, Druery, Sept. 1, I 30, W at Kelly's Ford.

Pridgen, Josiah J., May 1, I 30, D.

Pridgen, Henry H., May 2, I 30.

Pridgen, William, June 1, H 32.

Pridgen, Dorsey, June 1, H 32.

Pridgen, Haywood, Mar. 2, D 47.

Pridgen, J. D., May 4, A 70.

Phillips, W. H., Mar. 2, A 10.

Pierson, Amos, May 2, D 47.

Person, B. B., May 2, D 47.

Proctor, Hansel H., June 1, K 15.





Proctor, Granberry, May 2, D 47.

Poland, N. W., June 4, A 70.

Poland, Jones, May 1, H 12.

Poland, H., Mar. 1, K 15, D.

Poland, Simon H., Sept. 1, I 30.

Pope, Jesse, June 1, E 7, K Falling Waters.

Pollard, W. J., May 1, H 12.

Post, Joshua, June 1, H 32.

Powell, George W., May 1, H 32.

Powell, John W., May 1, H 32.

Powell, John, June 2, H 32, K Cold Harbor.

Powell, Jesse, May 1, H 32, Pr.

Powell, Newsom, June 3, A 47.

Powell, Edwin L., June 2, D 47.

Pucket, Emerson, June 2, A 47, K Get.





Pucket, James A., Sept. 3, A 47.

Pullen, W. C., June 2, A 47.

Pullen, Rufue, Mar. 2, D 47.

Pullen, Emelius, Mar. 2, D 47.

R

Rackly, S. D., Feb. 1, H 12.

Rackly, Jones M., Sept. 1, I 30.

Rackly, Parson N., Sept. 1, I 30.

Ramsy, F. Y., Edenton Bell Battery.

Ramsey, F. W., Mar. 2, D 47.

Radford, Theodore, Feb. 2, K 12.

Reid, J. C., June 2, A 10.

Reid, Joseph J., Apr. 1, A 15, Lt.

Renfrow, P. V., Sept. 1, I 30.

Renfrow, Perry, Sept. 1, I 30.





Reid, David, Oct. 2, 3 Vir.

Renfrow, Wm., May 4, A 70.

Rittenburg, R. S., Mar. 1, E 7, K Rich.

Richardson, George W., May 1, A 10, Dg.

Richardson, Perry, Sept. 1, H 32.

Richardson, George, Mar. 2, D 47.

Ricks, John E., Sept. 1, H 32.

Rice, Geraldus, June 2, A 47.

Rice, Berry, June 2, A 47, D.

Rice, Thomas B., June 2, A 47, D.

Rily, Wm., June 2, A 47.

Riggsby, William C., Sept. 1, I 30.

Ryan, John, Dec. 2, H 12.

Robbins, Stark, June 2, H 12.

Robbins, Stark, June 2, K 15, threw shell out of breastwork.





Robinson, Isaac C., Apr. 1, K 15.

Robertson, Robert, Sept. 1, I 30.

Rogers, Charley, Apr. 1, K 15.

Rose, Robin, July 1, H 32.

Rose, Granberry, June 1, D 47.

Rose, Benjamin, Sept. 2, D 47.

Rose, John, Mar. 2, D 47.

Rose, H. C., Jan. 5, A 70.

Rose, Wm. C. E., Sept. 1, H 32.

Rice, A. S., May 2, A 47.

Rowland, D. T., May 3, H 12.

Rowland, W. H., Apr. 2, H 12.

Rowland, C. F., Apr. 2, H 12.

Ricks, J. B., May 4, Goddins, S. C. Battery.

Ricks, B. S., Oct. 3, K 15.





Ricks, James, Nov. 1, K 15.

Ricks, A. E., Apr. 3, K 15.

Rose, Matthews, June 3, D 47.

Rose, W. H., May 2, D 47.

Rose, Edwin, Apr. 4, D 47.

Ricks, John, Sept. 2, I 30.

Ricks, B. B., Mar. 2, A 10.

Ricks, David B., Mar. 2, D 10.

Ricks, A. H., Aug. 4, G 41.

Ricks, R. H. Apr. 1, A Bethel & A 10.

Ricks, Spencer D., Nov. 2, D 47.

Ricks, Ruffin, Mar. 2, D 47, W Get.

S

Savage, Joseph, Aug. 1, E 7, W Fred.

Savage, Benjamin, E 7, D.





Saunders, W. D., May 1, E 7.

Saunders, B. G., May 1, E 7, Dg.

Stallings, Grady, Feb. 2, I 12.

Stallings, Wily, May 2, I 30.

Stallings, H. B., June 3, K 14.

Stallings, Franklin, May 1, I 30, K Chan.

Shelton, Joseph, Apr. 1, K 15, W Fred.

Stewart, James R., Apr. 1, K 15.

Stiles, K., May 1, H 12.

Stiles, Elias, May 4, A 70.

Sikes, Wm. G., Sept. 1, I 30.

Smith, G. W., Jan. 1, K 15.

Smith, George W., Apr. 4, E 7.

Stewart, James A., Apr. 1, K 15.

Sherwood, George A., May 2, I 30, W at Mal. Hill.

Sherwood, Edwin, May 2, I 30, K Chan.





Sneed, W. J., May 1, H 32, D.

Sellers, S. H., June 2, A 47, K Get.

Sellers, J. J., May 4, A 70.

Smith, Elias, May 1, H 32.

Smith, S. A., Mar. 2, D 47.

Smith, George W., Mar. 2, D 47.

Smith, C. C., Jan. 4, A 70, Lt.

Sills, J. G., Aug. 3, A 55.

Sills, D. N., May 2, A 55, Lt.

Sweny, Edward, May 1, H 32.

Sory, Henry, June 2, A 10.

Sory, D. W., May 1, H 12, K at Get.

Stone, John W., June 1, E 19.

Stott, Nathan, June 1, E 7.

Stone, B. F., Mar. 2, D 47.

Stone, R. H., Jan. 2, D 47, W Get.





Stone, F. M., Mar. 3, D 47.

Stone, Atlas, Mar. 2, D 47.

Stott, John, Sept. 2, A 47.

Stott, William E., Mar. 2, A 47.

Strickland, J. S., May 1, E 7.

Strickland, Henry, July 3, I 30.

Strickland, W. B., June 2, A 47.

Strickland, Wright S., May 2, A 47.

Strickland, B. P., May 2, A 47.

Strickland, Bryant, June 3, A 47.

Strickland, John W., May 2, A 47, D.

Strickland, James L., Mar. 2, A 47.

Strickland, John R., Mar. 2, A 47.

Strickland, Josiah H., July 4, A 47, Pr Pet.

Strickland, F. R. W., Mar. 3, A 47, D.

Strickland, Lemmon, Mar. 1, A 47.





Strickland, Marcus T. S., Sept. 3, A 47.

Strickland, Mordecai, July 2, A 47, D.

Strickland, Neverson W., May 4, A 47.

Strickland, William B., Sept. 3, A 47.

Strickland, Joseph, Mar. 2, B 47.

Strickland, J. R., Nov. 2, B 47.

Strickland, W. C., Dec. 3, A 70.

Strickland, Zachariah, May 4, A 70.

Strickland, Watson, May 4, A 70.

Strickland, W. P., May 4, A 70.

Strickland, L., May 4, A 70.

Short, Thomas W., Mar. 2, D 47.

Short, Richard, July 2, A 55.

Short, William, May 4, A 70.

Sowthard, Robert, June 2, D 47.





Sorsby, John R., May 4, A 70.

Sullivan, Jeremiah, June 1, H 32.

T

Taylor, A. J., June 1, E 7, Capt.

Taylor, Joseph J., May 1, E 7, W Chan.

Taylor, Mark R., May 1, E 7, K Spot.

Taylor, J. R., May 1, H 12.

Taylor, Egbert H., Sept. 1, I 30.

Taylor, Bolling, May 1, I 30.

Taylor, Calvin, Sept. 1, I 30.

Taylor, Josiah, Sept. 1, H 32.

Taylor, Wilson G., Sept. 1, H 32, K at Get.

Taylor, Archibald, Apr. 1, A 47.

Taylor, William, Apr. 1, A 47.





Taylor, Charles, May 4, A 70.

Taylor, L. A., May 4, A 70.

Tanner, H., Feb. 2, H 32, D.

Trevathan, W. H., May 1, B 63.

Trevathan, W. C., May 2, B 63.

Tant, Kenneth, May 2, D 47.

Tisdale, R., May 1, E 7.

Tisdale, George W., May 1, H 12, C.

Tisdale, Nicholas, May 1, H 12.

Tisdale, James T., Sept. 1, H 32.

Tisdale, Thomas, May 2, I 30, Lt.

Tisdale, Wren, May 2, A 47, W Get.

Todd, H. A., June 1, H 32.

Todd, H. H., Mar. 2, B 63.

Todd, J. H., Mar. 2, B 63.

Talbert, William, May 2, A 47.





Thompson, Bryant, Apr. 1, D 47.

Thomas, J., Feb. 2, H 12.

Turner, G. W., June 1, E 7, W Manassas.

Turner, William, Apr. 2, A 47, D.

Turner, John, Apr. 2, A 47, Pr Bris.

Turner, James H., June 2, A 47.

Thorpe, H. R., Apr. 1, 4th Ala., doctor left with Shar. pris.

Thorpe, John H., Apr. 1, A Bethel & A 47, Capt.

Tucker, Henry C., May 1, H 12.

Tucker, J. H., May 1, H 12.

Tucker, L. D., May 1, H 12.

Tucker, Lemuel D., Sept. 1, I 30.

Thorne, Wm. A., Sept. 1, I 30.

Tucker, J. P.





Turner, Walter S., April 3, I 30.

Tunnell, M. L., Sept. 1, I 15.

U

Upchurch, Oliver P., Feb. 2, A 47, D.

Upchurch, Benjamin, Sept. 1, B 66.

V

Vaughn, John W., June 2, A 47, Dg.

Vaughn, William, June 2, D 47.

Vick, Josh W., May 1, E 7, Capt., W Get.

Vick, B. W., Oct. 3, E 7, Lt., D.

Vick, Edward C., May 1, E 7, W New Bern.

Vick, Joseph, Feb. 4, E 7, W Wil.

Vick, S. S., Feb. 2, H 12, Capt.

Vick, J. J., Feb. 2, H 12, D.

Vick, J. J. B., June 3, E 7 & D 47, Capt.





Vick, Exum R., Sept. 1, I 30, W Mal. Hill.

Vick, Willie R., Sept. 1, I 30, W Get.

Vick, James F., Sept. 1, I 30, K accidentally.

Vick, Joseph J., Sept. 1, I 30.

Vick, Benj. H., Sept. 1, I 30.

Vick, W. H., June 1, I 30.

Vick, Jones, May 1, H 32, W Get.

Vick, Abel J., Oct. 2, A 47, D.

Vick, Josiah, May 4, A 70.

Vick, John, May 3, A 47.

W

Warren, W. M., Mar. 2, A 47, W Reams Station.

Warren, Seymour, Mar. 2, A 47, W Get.

Ward, J. V. A., Feb. 2, A 47.

Ward, Ashly, Mar. 1, D 47.





Ward, J. H., Mar. 2, B 66.

Ward, W. H., Mar. 2, B 66.

Ward, Joseph, May 4, A 70.

Ward, J. W., May 4, A 70.

Ward, W. H., May 4, A 70.

Walker, J., Dec. 2, H 12.

Walker, Isaac C., Apr. 1, K 15, K Bris.

Walker, Fred, Apr. 1, K 15, K Mal. Hill.

Walker, R. D., Sept. 1, I 30.

Walker, John B., May 1, I 30, K Get.

Walker, Benjamin, May 1, I 30.

Walker, William, Mar. 2, D 47.

Westrey, George W., Apr. 1, I Bethel & A 47, K Cold Harbor., Lt.

Westry, Thomas, Lt., A 47, W Get.

Westry, Jeremiah, Oct. 2, A 47, K Wil.





Westry, W., June 1, H 12.

Westry, Richard, Mar. 1, H 12, K Rich.

Wester, Thomas H., June 1, E 19.

Wester, Archibald, May 1, I 30, W Get.

Westry, John, Sept. 1, H 32, K Cold Harbor.

Wells, Stephen, Feb. 2, H 12.

Wells, Joel, Feb. 2, A 47.

Wells, John, Mar. 2, D 47.

Wells, William, Mar. 2, D 47.

Wells, J. T., June 1, E 7.

Wezz, James T., May 4, A 47.

Weaver, W., May 4, A 70.

Weaver, Caswell, May 4, A 47.

Weaver, Robert J., E 19, Lt.

Wheles, B. H., June 2, D 47.

Wheeles, Dallas, June 1, D 47.





Wheeless, James, June 2, H 32, K Cold Harbor.

Winters, George, Sept. 1, I 30.

Wilder, Tray, Sept. 1, H 32.

Wilder, George W., Mar. 2, D 47.

Wilson, Anderson, Feb. 1, H 12.

Wilcox, E. W., Mar. 1, D 10.

Williams, Iredell, Apr. 1, E 7, Lt.

Williams, Wesley, Mar. 2, A 47, D.

Williams, Henderson, Aug. 1, E 7.

Williams, William C., Apr. 2, E 7.

Williams, Nathan, Sept. 2, E 7, W Wil.

Williams, Emmerson, Mar. 2, E 7.

Williams, Philander L., June 1, C 8.

Williams, T. M., May 1, H 12.

Williams, Caswell, Feb. 2, H 12, W Get.

Williams, E., Feb. 1, H 12.





Williams, Soloman, Col. of 12th and 19th, K Fleetwood.

Williams, W. T., Apr. 1, H 12, Lt. Col.

Williams, A. H., Nov. 1, H 12, Tr to 55.

Williams, N., Feb. 1, H 12.

Williams, Dempsy, June 1, E 19.

Williams, B. J., June 1, E 19.

Williams, J. B., June 1, E 19.

Williams, B. J., June 1, E 19.

Williams, Zeberdee, June 1, E 19.

Williams, Joseph, Sept. 1, I 30.

Williams, H. H., June 1, I 30, W Mal.

Williams, Micojab, June 1, I 30.

Williams, S. T.

Winbourne, L. J., June 1, E 7.

Winbourne, Ruffin F., June 1, I 30, K Mal.





Winbourne, John V., July 2, D 47, Lt.

Winbourne, W. H., Mar. 2, D 47.

Winbourne, T. M., Mar. 2, D 47.

Winstead, J. E. R., Mar. 2, E 19.

Winstead, W. R., Sept. 4, E 19.

Winstead, J. B., May 2, Asst. Sur., 47.

Winstead, G. G., Nov. 2, I 30, W Get.

Winstead, George F., Nov. 1, I 30, K Chan.

Whitley, John S., Sept. 1, I 30.

Whitley, J. B., Sept. 1, I 30.

Whitley, H., Sept. 1, G 32.

Whitley, B. R. M., Mar. 2, A 47.

Whily, Robt., June 1, E 7.

Whitley, H. S., Mar. 2, A 47.

Whitley, A. M. F., Feb. 1, H 12.

Whitley, John, Oct. 3, A 47.





Whitly, Wily, June 3, H 14.

Whitley, Perry, Mar. 2, A 47.

Whitly, W. F., Mar. 1, K 15, K Mal.

Whitley, W. J., Mar. 2, A 47.

Whitly, J., Feb. 3, K 15.

Williamson, Isaac, Apr. 4, H 12.

White, George W., June 1, K 15, Capt.

Whitaker, H., June 3, A 47.

Whitfield, G. W., Oct. 1, H 32, C.

Watson, William.

Whitfield, Willis, May 1, B 47.

Whitfield, Sam, Nov. 4, A 70.

Wood, S. M., May 1, E 7.

Wood, James, Sept. 1, I 30.

Wood, William, Sept. 1, I 30, K Chan.

Womble, James R., Apr. 1, K 15, W Fred.





Woodruff, J. J., Feb. 4, A 70.

Woodard, Lank, Feb. 2, H 12, Tr to 32.

Woodard, John S., Sept. 1, I 30, W Mal.

Woodard, L. C., May 1, H 32.

Williford, M. B., May 3, B 10.

Williford, B. B., May 1, I 30, W Chan., Lt.

Williford, Patrick L., Oct. 3, I 30.

Watson, James.

Weaver, Frank.

Whitley, Richard.

Wood, Allison.

Wood, Davis.





ROSTER
OF
COMPANY A, 47TH N. C. REGIMENT

ABBREVIATIONS

Bris. Bristow Station.

Capt. Captain.

Cor. Corporal.

D. Died in service.

K. Killed.

Get. Gettysburg.

Lt. Lieutenant.

Pet. Petersburg.

Pr. Prisoner.

R. Resigned.

Rich. Richmond.

Ser. Sergeant.

Sou. Southerland Station.

W. Wounded.

Wil. Wilderness.





John W. Bryant, Capt. from Jan. 23, ’62 to June 25, ’62, D.

John H. Thorpe, Capt. from June 25, ’62, to April 9, ’65.

George W. Westray, 1st Lt. from June 25, ’62 to June 2, ’64, K.

Benjamin H. Bunn, 1st Lt. from June 2, ’64, to April 9, ’65, W.

Wilson Baily, 2d Lt. from Jan. 23, ’62, to May 2, ’62, R.

Evan N. Bryant, 2d Lt. from May 2, ’62, to Sept. 2, ’62, R.

Sidney H. Bridgers, 2d Lt. from Sept. 2, ’62, to Oct. 14, ’64, K.

Thomas Westray, 2d Lt. from Oct. 14, ’64, to Apr. 9, ’65, W.

Joseph J. Partin, 1st Ser., Pr Get.

William D. Cone, 2d Ser.

James, J. E. Deans, 3d Ser. to May, ’63.





W. M. Warren, 3d Ser.

Western H. Perry, 4th Ser., W Pet.

Charles J. Braswell, 5th Ser., Pr Get.

Seymour Warren, 1st Cor., lost leg Get.

John J. Barnhill, 2d Cor., W Get. and Bris.

Hilliard Mitchell, 3d Cor.

Richard H. Dozier, 4th Cor., K Get.

A

Abernathy, R. T., W Wil.

Abernathy, William, K Get.

Abernathy, Edmund.

B

Baines, Redmund, D.

Baines, Jordan, D.

Baines, William.





Bass, Edmund F., Pr Pet.

Bass, William T.

Bass, Jesse.

Batchelor, Wright S., Pr Get, escaped.

Batchelor, Ruffin D., Tr.

Batchelor, B. B.

Batchelor, Jordan W. E., Pr Bris.

Bissett, M. N., W 3 times.

Bissett, Josiah.

Bissett, Joseph J., W Rich.

Bissett, Jackson.

Bissett, Peyton, Pr Sou.

Bissett, William D.

Boon, William, Pr Bris.

Boykin, Lovet, Pr Bris.





Bunn, Bennet, W Wil.

Bunn, James M.

Braswell, Lemuel T.

Braswell, P. Henry, W Bris.

Bryant, Augustus.

Bryant, Samuel R.

Bryant, Watson.

Bryant, Evan, Dg.

Brantley, Jackson, W Pet.

Brantley, Green.

Burnett, Calvin, Pr Bris.

C

Chamblee, Augustus.

Chamblee, William, W Bris.

Cockrell, Isaac V.





Cockrell, Jonathan, K Get.

Cone, Neverson, K Get.

Crowell, William D., Dg.

Collins, Edward R., W Washington.

Collins, Nicholas.

Collins, Thomas J., D.

D

Daly, John T., W Wil.

Davis, Jesse.

Denton, Kelly.

Dodd, Ruffin, Pr Bris.

Dodd, Ransom, W Get.

Dozier, William L.

Dunn, William A.





E

Eatman, Irvin C.

Ellen, William, D.

Eure, Alfred L., D.

Edwards, W. F., W Get. and Bris.

Edwards, Lewis, D.

F

Finch, B. B., D.

Finch, Edmond B.

Finch, William.

Finch, John.

Finch, J. R. D.

Finch, John Fatty.

G

Gardner, William.

Glover, V. A. J.





Glover, William A., D.

Glover, Yancey.

Green, Martin V., W Get.

Griffin, Benjamin T.

Griffin, Ahijoh, W Get. and Bris.

H

Hall, Alvin, Dg.

Henderson, A. J., K Get.

Hogwood, Isham.

Hogwood, Ruffin J., D.

J

Jones, Bartly.

Jones, Simon.

Joyner, Caswell H., D.

Joyner, Eli, K Get.





Joyner, John H., Lost.

Joyner, Jordan, D.

Joyner, William R.

Joyner, Kinchen, W Bris.

Joyner, W. W., D.

Joyner, Gilbert.

L

Lamm, William, K Pet.

Lamm, Jacob.

Lamm, Huell.

Lamm, Stephen, Pr Pet.

Lamm, Joshua, D.

Lamm, Thomas.

Lewis, Elbert.

Lewis, Dula, D.





Lewis, Gilbert, K Get.

Lewis, Gilliam, W Get.

Lewis, Henderson, D.

Liles, William.

Liles, Raeford.

M

Manning, Joseph.

Matthews, Caswell D.

Morgan, John.

Morgan, Kerney.

Morgan, W. R.

Morgan, Willie, D.

Morris, John R.

Moye, Thomas H., Dg.

Murray, John W.





Murray, William D.

Murray, William G., W Bris.

O

O'Neal, James B.

P

Page, Thomas.

Patterson, E. W.

Patterson, Sidney.

Perry, James A.

Perry, John F.

Perry, Jonas.

Powell, Newsom.

Pucket, Emerson.

Pucket, James A.

Pullen, W. C.





R

Rackley, Francis D., D.

Rice, Thomas B., D.

Rice, Berry, D.

Rice, Geraldus, Pr Bris.

Riley, William, Pr Pet.

S

Sellers, Samuel H., K Get.

Stott, William E.

Stott, John.

Strickland, Bryant.

Strickland, Bryant P.

Strickland, James S.

Strickland, Francis R. W., D.

Strickland, John R.





Strickland, John W., D.

Strickland, Lemon, Pr Pet.

Strickland, Marcus T. S., K Get.

Strickland, Mordecai.

Strickland, William B.

Strickland, W. S.

Strickland, Josiah H., Pr Pet.

T

Taylor, William.

Taylor, Archibald.

Tisdale, Wren, W Get.

Tolbert, William, Pr Pet.

Turner, William, D.

Turner, John, Pr Bris.





U

Upchurch, Oliver P., D.

V

Vaughn, John W., Dg.

Vick, Abel J., D.

Vick, John.

W

Ward, J. Q. A.

Wells, Joel.

Westray, Jeremiah P., K Wil.

Webb, James T., Pr Bris.

Weaver, Caswell.

Whitaker, Henry.

Whitley, Benj. R. M.

Whitley, Haywood S.





Whitly, John, D.

Whitly, Perry.

Whitley, W. J. D.

Winbourne, William H.

Williams, Wesley, D.

There were many other casualties unrecorded, and not remembered.

ROSTER
OF
EDGECOMBE COUNTY
CONFEDERATE SOLDIERS
EXECUTIVE OFFICERS

Henry T. Clark, Governor and Commander-in-chief from June 7, 1861, to September 8, 1862.

Charles W. Garrett, Commissary.

Joseph H. Baker, Assistant Surgeon.

Henry A. Dowd, Quartermaster.

J. W. Jones, Assistant Surgeon and commissioned Assistant Surgeon in C. S. A. September 30, 1862.





W. A. Duggan, Assistant Surgeon.

William D. Pender, Major General.

Joseph A. Engelhard, Adjutant General.

William Gaston Lewis, Brigadier General.

Dossey Battle, Aide-de-camp to General Lewis.

James S. Battle, Aide-de-camp to General Cox.

EDGECOMBE GUARDS—BETHEL REGIMENT
COMPANY A

John L. Bridgers, Captain.

W. P. Lloyd, First Lieutenant.

W. S. Long, Second Lieutenant.

W. G. Lewis, Second Lieutenant, Junior.

NON-COMMISSIONED OFFICERS

Kenneth Thigpen, First Sergeant.

J. L. Staton, Second Sergeant.





I. B. Palamountain, Third Sergeant.

J. H. Payne, Fourth Sergeant.

W. B. Smith, Fifth Sergeant.

George A. Cotton, First Corporal.

George T. Williams, Second Corporal.

James M. Savage, Third Corporal.

Wiley Cobb, Fourth Corporal.

Allen, Thomas F.; Anderson, James; Belcher, Henry; Bass, I. W.; Bassett, R. B.; Banks, Harrison; Bassett, B. R.; Batts, Benjamin; Bryant, W. T.; Bradley, R. H.; Belcher, J. B.; Best, Thomas; Bell, Marcus; Cotten, M. A.; Cherry, Henry R.; Cherry, T. F.; Carter, T. M.; Cutchin, J. M.; Cobb, A. B.; Dunn, Burwell; Dunn, Thomas; Dunn, Wiley; Edwards, Joseph M., Edmondson, W.; Fallon, Thomas; Gorham, H. W.; Garnett, P. H.; Harriss, T.; Hardaway, B. M.; Holland, B. L.; Harper, James M.; Harper, Allen; Howell, Eli; Hunter, A. A.; Hunter, Thomas; Johnston, Joseph; King, W. C.; King, C. R.; Knight, N. M.; Knight, E. C.; Knight, W. B.; Knight, R. A.; Knight, J. D.; Lawrence,





J. J.; Leggett, D. A.; Lyon, Harrison P.; Littlepage, H.; Long, W. R.; Mabry, Charles; Matthewson, Nathan; Mariner, W. W.; Marks, Mack; Mayo, Hugh B.; Meeks, Joshua; McDowell, William; Mabry, Bythel; Matthews, T. H.; Mahegan, Walter; Moore, J. J.; Newsom, D. H.; Owen, James; Pitt, Turner; Parker, W. B.; Pitt, Theophilus; Pitt, J. D.; Pittman, J. W.; Pippen, Nathan; Pippen, C. H.; Parker, J. H.; Powell, R. N.; Price, Joel; Parker, J. J.; Rogers, Buchner; Rogers, Council; Robinson, J. B.; Reasons, L. W.; Ricks, R. H.; Savage, J. M.; Stamper, J. J.; Savage Jesse; Smith, J. M., Savage, W. R.; Stewart, T. J.; Strickland, George; Thorpe, John H.; Taylor, Thomas; Womble, B.; Williams, Charles; Wyatt, Henry L; Wells, M. B.; Walston, John; Webb, J.; Weathersbee, W. T.; Zoeller, C. A. L.

FIRST REGIMENT
COMPANY D

Joyner, E. J.





SECOND REGIMENT
COMPANY B

John Howard, Captain.

Orren Williams, Captain.

William Howard, First Lieutenant.

Bottoms, George W.; Mabry, Charles; Skinner, Jesse L.; Skinner, Van Burpen; Wombles, John W.

COMPANY C

Long, Joseph; Morgan, Francis M.

COMPANY D

Allen, W. A.

COMPANY H

Marion, Bennett.





COMPANY I

Braswell, Baker W.; Dixon, W. A.; Ford, Reddin; Griffin, Thomas; Hill, Nathaniel; Killibrew, Robert; Mercer, Jesse; Pitt, Bryan; Pitt, James; Pitt, Aaron A.; Styron, John H.

COMPANY K

Cherry, W. B.; Cherry, F. J.; Harper, Spencer; Landen, L. C.; Pittman, Charles M.

EIGHTH REGIMENT
COMPANY C

Charles H. Barron, First Lieutenant.

William J. Baker, Second Corporal.

Armstrong, Henry W.; Anderson, Thomas J.; Anderson, Henry J.; Alsbrook, Jesse; Braswell, Wiley C.; Braswell, Spencer D.; Borget, S. D.; Dawes, Miles.; Dawes, Willis; Flood, Richard; Garner, James F.; Griffin, Robert; Hill, Burwell; Hill, Asbury; Hill, Hardy; Hill, Isaac; Hill, J. B.; Hill, McDuff; Hagins, Jesse; Lancaster, J. J.;





Lodge, R. L.; Long, Guilford H.; Looper, Ternolin; Looper, James; Moore, Kinchen; Moore, Theophilus; Moore, William G.; Moore, Joshua L.; Peoples, Martin; Proctor, John G.; Summerlin, Jerry; Sessoms, William W.; Spicer, Calvin; Tolson, Joseph; Tolson, Andrew; Walker, George W.; Williams, Warren G.; Wells, Davis.

EDGECOMBE RIFLES—13TH N. C. T.
COMPANY G

David Pender, Regimental Quartermaster.

Joseph H. Hyman, Captain.

J. A. Fuqua, C. N. Civalier.

William T. MacNair, Lieutenants.

NON-COMMISSIONED OFFICERS

Bennett P. Jenkins, William Peele, R. J. Stallings, G. L. Brown, W. T. Dupree, Rufus Atkinson, J. H. Keel, G. M. Stancil.





Adkins, W. H.; Adkins, Lawrence; Andrews, Kenneth; Andrews, W. J.; Andrews, Edmund; Anderson, Z. B.; Atkinson, M. B.; Atkinson, Rufus; Ahern, Jerry; Brazelle, J. F.; Blackwood, Nathan; Blount, L. B.; Barnhill, W. V.; Barnhill, J. C.; Bell, Thomas; Bell, Noah; Bell, Benjamin; Burgess, Lawrence; Bozeman, Isaac; Bozeman, James; Brown, G. L.; Burgess, George; Clark, Henry C.; Coggins, Thomas; Dupree, W. T.; Elickson, J. B.; Griffin, Benjamin; Garret, W. E.; Gay, S. H.; Gardner, Benjamin; Grimes, W. B.; Harris, Sherrard; Harris, J. J.; Hedgepeth, Josiah; Hicks, Redding; Howard, C. W.; Howard, J. T.; Hussey, W. M.; Hyde, John; Jenkins, Bennett P.; Jones, E. R.; Keele, Joseph; Lilly, Henry; Langley, W. P.; Langley, F. S.; Lawrence, Jesse; Lewis, J. T.; Lewis, James L.; Moore, Moses; Moseley, W. J.; Medford, J. R.; Matthews, Calvin; Morgan, Lafayette; Marshall, Jesse E.; Mills, C.; Mayo, James R.; Nichols, James R.; Nichols, M. L.; O'Berry, Greene; Parker, Henry; Parker, Benjamin; Parker, Arthur T.; Peele, William; Pipkin, George M.; Pippen, S. M.; Price, William; Proctor, W. H.; Pender, McL.; Reasons, Redding; Ritter, John W.; Rogers, J. T.; Sherrod, Wilson; Satterthwaite, M. J.; Savage, Jno. R.; Stallings, R. J.; Summerlin, John; Sawyer, J.





R.; Stancil, George W.; Staton, Redding; Strickland, M. D.; Stone, A. J.; Tanner, James; Tilley, Henry; Williams, J. R.; Williams, J. B.; Williams, John; Whitehurst, J. H.; Warren, James A.; Walston, Rufus; Walters, Hardy; Wooten, J.

CONFEDERATE GUARDS—FIFTEENTH REGIMENT
COMPANY I

Turner W. Battle, Captain.

Lieutenants: Henry A. Dowd, Fred Philips, Reddin S. Sugg.

NON-COMMISSIONED OFFICERS

F. M. Garrett, Surgeon; W. A. Moore, Musician; F. D. Foxhall, Exum Lewis, Solomon M. Pender, Nathan M. Lawrence, Spencer L. Hart, Donald Williams, Joseph B. Coffield.

Allen, James E.; Allen, Andrew J.; Archibald, B. J.; Atkinson, Edward K.; Barlow, David H.; Barron, Charles H.; Bass, Calvin; Battle, George





C.; Battle, Henry L.; Battle, Marcus J.; Batts, Isaac F.; Braddy, Joseph; Bellamy, Napoleon B.; Billups, Lawrence; Bradly, Joseph J.; Bradley, Lawrence; Bradley, Simon Bolivar; Bullock, Thomas O.; Cherry, George W.; Cobb, Benjamin F.; Cobb, Gray; Cobb, Job; Coker, Spivey; Davis, John A.; Dancy, R. F.; Daughtry, Henry H.; Elinor, Joseph P.; Etheridge, Caleb; Etheridge, Redding; Foreman, William; Fountain, Coffield; Fuller, Jefferson Y.; Garrett, Isaac W.; Hart, Almon; Hart, Benjamin T.; Hardy, John; Hobbie, Joseph M.; Hussey, Marcelus L.; Jenkins, Joseph V.; Johnston, James M.; Johnston, George W.; Johnston, Willie; Knight, Edward E.; Landlin, James M.; Lawrence, Benjamin J.; Lawrence, William J.; Leggett, Henry L.; Lewis, Joel B.; Lipscombe, William A.; Little, George A.; Leigh, William R.; Long, Lovett; Mayo, Berry; Mayo, Benjamin B.; Morris, Harvey C.; Parker, James H.; Porter, Joseph E.; Pippin, John W.; Pitt, Mark B.; Pittman, Reddin G.; Price, Wiley; Price, Burton; Ricks, Burton A.; Ricks, Jethro D.; Ricks, Joseph W.; Ricks, Robert F.; Rapper, J. W.; Rose, Timothy; Rogester, William; Sessoms, Wilson; Sharpe, Edward P.; Staton, Fernando B.; Staton, George





E.; Staton, Simeon B.; Sugg, Joseph P.; Taylor, Allen; Taylor, Andrew J.; Tunnell, Marcellus, Ward, Joseph L.; Wilson, B. D.; Williams, John H.; Wimberly, Robert D.; White, J. W.; Womack, Benjamin.

ROCKY MOUNT LIGHT INFANTRY
FIFTEENTH REGIMENT

COMPANY K

Gray W. Hammond, Captain.

W. T. Gay, First Lieutenant.

Thomas H. Griffin, Second Lieutenant.

Joseph J. Reid, Second Lieutenant.

R. W. Thomas, First Sergeant.

Simeon H. Griffin, Second Sergeant.

James D. Neal, Third Sergeant.

Jolly B. Armstrong, Fourth Sergeant.

G. W. Thomas, Fifth Sergeant.





John Dillard, First Corporal.

Moses B. Pitt, Second Corporal.

Wm. Thompson, Third Corporal.

James P. Cross, Fourth Corporal.

Armstrong, M. E.; Armstrong, B. C. C.; Batts, John W.; Bartholomew, W.; Boon, William; Boseman, J. D.; Bullock, John; Bullock, E.; Braswell, W. D.; Braswell, R. H.; Bradley, F. M.; Bryan, J. R.; Brown, W. R.; Coggins, J. J.; Daws, Hillard; Daws, J. O.; Davis, John S.; Dillard, James H.; Dillard, Levi; Dillard, Edward; Doughty, W. J.; Edwards, Moses; Edwards, Dorsey; Everhart, E.; Elliott, D. W.; Etheridge, Calvin; Fisher, W. C.; Fisher, W. H.; Flood, Jesse; Freeman, J. H.; Flood, J. H.; Gay, Bennett; Gay, W. H.; Gardner, James W.; Griffin, J. C.; Griffin, B. W.; Griffin, H. H.; Garvey, W. F.; Gill, John; Hunter, R. D.; Hunter, Michael; Henderson, W. S.; Jackson, James H.; Jordan, C. H.; Jordan, J. C.; Jones, A. T.; Jones, Ricks; Jones, J. H.; Johnson, C. H.; Landen, M. H.; Long, R. D.; Long, J. H.; Long, Bennett; Long, Joseph; Luper, James; Martin, Henry; Meares, James B.; Meares, Hiram; Meares,





William; Meares, R. D.; Medley, John; Melton, J. W. T.; Melton, James R.; Moore, E. J.; Moore, J. L.; Moore, Thomas; Moore, D. D.; Moseley, C. T.; Pitt, John W.; Pitt, William M.; Privitt, John W.; Powell, Irvin; Pender, John W.; Poland, H.; Robinson, Isaac C.; Robbins, Stark; Rogers, Charles; Shelton, Joseph; Stewart, James R.; Spicer, H. S.; Smith, George W.; Thomas, Robert W.; Thompson, Henry; Trevathan, W. H.; Walker, Isaac C.; Walker, Fred; Whitehead, J. H.; Williams, P. J.; Williams, Granberry; Williams, M. G.; White, George W.; Womble, James R.; Womble, W. F.; Whitley, J.

THE EDGECOMBE REBELS
SEVENTEENTH REGIMENT

COMPANY I

John S. Dancy, A. J. M. Whitehead, and William H. Powell were the Captains of this Company. The Lieutenants were James P. Jenkins, Phesanton Petway, James M. Cutchin, and James Wiggins. Those who served as Non-commissioned Officers were Thos. F. Cherry, Henry W. Gorham, David L. Williams, William McDowell, John A. Cutchins,





Jesse B. B. Thorne, John Battle, Jesse A. Braswell, John D. K. Cherry, Charles R. King, W. J. Ethridge, James H. Williams, James McSavage, and Jesse M. Hines.

Arrington, James G.; Arrington, Benjamin R.; Arrington, Alfred W.; Austin, William H.; Brown, J. J.; Bradley, Cornelius; Bradley, Ezra; Bass, Bisco; Braswell, Robert S.; Barfield, Horace E.; Best, John H.; Baker, George; Barnes, F. M.; Best, Thomas; Battle, Jesse A.; Braswell, John D.; Bridgers, James W.; Brown, Baker S.; Bullock, L. D.; Braswell, Baker W.; Braswell, Robert; Brewer, R. C.; Brown, J. J.; Bustin, William D.; Barnes, George N.; Bass, John; Carson, Thomas; Causey, Francis; Cain, Joseph; Cain, James A.; Council, Jas. R.; Cobb, James A.; Cutchin, G. J. L.; Cherry, John K.; Cobb, William T.; Dicken, J. L.; Draughan, James W.; Dautridge, R. H.; Davenport, T.; Edmondson, John; Everett, William; Everett, Exum; Elinor, L. J.; Edwards, S. W.; Ethridge, W. J.; Felton, Job; Friar, J. L.; Flemming, William; Gay, William; Gay, James R.; Gorham, John C.; Garrett, Alfred; Gorham, Henry W.; Gorham, William T.; Hagins, Jesse; Harrell, William; Harrell, John; Hines, Jesse M.; Hagins, Randolph; Hearne,





Wyatt M.; Howell, Brinkley G.; Howell, Eli; Harrell, Amos; Harrell, Elisha; Jenkins, Charles A.; Jones, Wilson; Johnston, Robert D.; Jones, Gray; Jones, Elisha; King, Charles H.; King, Robert H.; Leggett, W. H.; Leggett, D. A.; Lane, Joshua; Long, W. R.; Lancaster, David; Lancaster, B. J.; Lancaster, R. M.; Lancaster, R.; Manor, Neverson C.; Moseley, James; Mercer, Jesse; Marshall, John T.; McDowell, E. C.; Mariner, Thomas; McGuigan, R. W.; Moseley, Amariah; Moseley, James; Moore, Spencer; Overton, Stanley; Overton, John R.; Phillips, William H.; Pender, Littleton; Pittman, B. T.; Pittman, F. C.; Price, John H.; Parker, Joseph H.; Pitt, Etheldred; Price, Amos; Proctor, W.; Price, James J.; Proctor, Bennett; Purvis, R. T.; Price, Joseph John; Purvis, A. J.; Rawlings, Jesse; Rawlings, W. A.; Rose, Duke W.; Redmond, William; Ruffin, William H.; Ruffin, Robert R.; Ruffin, Gray; Rich, William; Robbins, Hansel; Randall, Hogan; Scott, Frank; Sessoms, W. T.; Stallings, Perry; Savage, James M.; Savage, W. L.; Sparks, Jackson A.; Summerlin, Eli; Shirley, James; Taylor, John T.; Taylor, McG.; Taylor, J. J.; Taylor, Allen C.; Taylor, Thomas B.; Taylor, Calvin; Thorne, Dempsy; Varnell, Kinchen; Vick, Jas. L.; Williams, Jas. H.; Wiggins, James; Webb,





Wiley; Warren, Henry O.; Williford, A. J.; Whitehead, Winfield; Walston, J. B. H.; Webb, Cullen; Ward, James L.; Womble, B. F.; Weaver, B. F.; Webb, Elbert; Walston, Robert; Williford, B. L.; Williams, W. W.; Walston, Turner; Wiggins, William W.; Wiggins, J. L.; Webb, Wylie; Webb, John R.; Whitehead, John; Whitehead, Jere; Whitehead, Willie; Whitehead, Turner; Whitehust, James A.; White, James A.; White, James D.; Weeks, Silas; Williams, J. W.

COMPANY L

W. G. Granberry, First Sergeant.

Elliott, J. W.; Walter, H.

THIRTIETH REGIMENT
COMPANY F

Fred Phillips, Adjutant.

F. M. Garrett, Surgeon.

J. J. Lawrence, Hospital Steward.

L. W. Smith, Commissary Sergeant.





SPARTAN BAND

Franklin G. Pitt, Captain.

William M. Moore, First Lieutenant.

James W. Pitt and Charles Vines, Second Lieutenants.

NON-COMMISSIONED OFFICERS

G. K. Harrell, John R. Cobb, L. D. Eagles, J. B. Cobb, L. H. Smith, Spencer Cherry, T. J. Moore, James Carney and L. R. Wells.

Bell, Bennett; Boyce, William; Bradley, Oliver; Braswell, John; Brewer, Warren; Brown, Henry; Bryant, Charles; Bryant, John; Burgess, Hardy; Carney, James; Corbett, Dempsey; Corbitt, Henry; Corbett, James; Corbett, W. W.; Cobb, John B.; Crisp, Eason; Crisp, Levi; Crisp, S. E.; Crisp, W. S.; Deal, Reuben; Denton, Levi; Dew, Lewis; Dew, William; Dickens, Ephriam; Dixon, H. O.; Eagles, T. R.; Eason, James S.; Edwards, E. B.; Edwards, Montgomery; Edwards, Thomas; Edwards, W. R.; Ellis, James; Ellis, Wiley; Everett, Joseph; Everett, William; Felton, Eli; Felton, Richard; Forbes, Arthur; Forbes, James; Forbes, Randolph; Fountain,





Almon; Harrell, David; Harrell, Peter; Harrell, E. T.; Harrell, Watson; Harrell, William; Harper, David; Hagins, Lewis; Hathaway, Augustus; Hathaway, James; Hathaway, Richard; Harriss, W. J.; Hearne, Amos; House, J. W.; Johnston, A. C. J.; Johnston, Ellis; Jones, Levi; Keel, William; Langley, Morrison; Lawrence, J. J.; Leigh, Joseph; Lee, Thomas; Lewis, J. D.; Lewis, J. L.; Little, Jesse; Little, J. C.; Little, Lorenzo; Little, W. K.; Madre, George; Mayo, James; Marlow, Nathaniel; Mercer, Jacob; Moore, J. J.; Moore, S. R.; Morgan, W. G.; Morgan, James; O'Neal, John; Owen, James; Pitt, Theophilus; Pittman, R. E.; Phillips, D. J.; Phillips, Richard; Pollard, James; Price, Thomas; Roderick, E.; Robinson, James; Robinson, William; Stallings, Edwin; Stallings, Rufus; Summerlin, George; Vick, Lorenzo; Vick, William; Walston, Franklin; Walston, James; Walston, John; Walston, Kinchen; Walston, Levi; Walston, Rufus; Walston, W. G.; Womack, W. D.; Warren, Lemuel; Webb, Hardy; Webb, Bennett; Webb, John; Webb, Newell; Webb, Morrison; Wiliford, T. J.; Wiggins, M. W.; Whithurst, W. T.; Wells, L. R.





COMPANY I

B. B. Williford, Second Lieutenant.

Willis Robbins, Fourth Corporal.

Anderson, Thomas J.; Grimmer, Charles G.

CLARK'S GUARDS—THIRTY-
THIRD REGIMENT

Captains: F. H. Jenkins, Theophilus C. Hyman, Richard H. Gatlin, and Thomas H. Gatlin.

Lieutenants: Francis D. Foxhall, Harrison P. Lyon, Lewis H. Lawrence.

NON-COMMISSIONED OFFICERS

Lewis R. Purvis, James A. Jenkins, Weldon S. Hunter, B. Stevenson, Thomas L. Mayo, W. C. Davenport, James R. Taylor.

Andrews, J. A. M.; Andrews, Wm. H.; Bradley, Wm. E.; Braswell, Bullock; Braswell, David; Braswell, Jesse; Braswell, Joshua; Bradley, Thomas; Briley, J. C.; Briley, Thad.; Briley, Wm. B.;





Brown, Festal; Brown, Asa.; Brown, Thomas; Bryant, John H.; Bullock, Riley; Calhoun, W. J.; Clark, James A.; Coburn, Izriah; Council, Thomas; Council, John; Crisp, J. D.; Daws, John R.; Daws, James R.; Davenport, J. R.; Davenport, B. A.; Davenport, M. C.; Denton, James; Dobson, John; Eason, Thad; Edge, Haywood H.; Gammond, Weldon; Gardner, James W.; Gay, Burwell; Gay, William; Goddin, W. T.; Grimes, Guilford; Grimes, Nathan; Harrell, William; Harrell, Warren; Hagins, James W.; Harper, Robert M.; Harriss, Godfrey; Harriss, George V.; Harrell, Henry; Hatton, Joshua; House, B. A.; Howard, Wm. M.; Jenkins, Joseph H.; Jenkins, John; Johnston, James W.; Jones, W. E.; Jones, Mack; Joyner, Ely; Lawrence, Lewis H.; Long, Wilson; Manning, John; Manning, M. J.; Manning, Mack; Meares, John; Mayo, T. L.; Nelson, Henry; Nelson, James B.; Nelson W. R.; Nelson, W. P.; O'Neal, Robt. H.; Peel, Joseph; Peel, Turner; Peel, Williams; Pender, William; Phillips, Jordan; Pitt, William C.; Pridgen, William.; Proctor, John F.; Proctor, Richard; Powell, Joseph; Price, E.; Pridgen, William; Purvis, Rod; Raiford, John T.; Raiford, Thomas; Randolph, ______________; Reddick, William; Roberts, William, J.; Robuck, Geo. L.; Ruffin, John R.; Scott, Thaddeus;





Salls, Miles B.; Summerlin, J. M.; Taylor, B. H.; Taylor, Jordan; Tolston, W. H.; Taylor, Jordan; Taylor, James R.; Tolson, W. H.; Vanwright, Wm.; Vick, Roderick; Waller, Warren; Waller, Henry; Warbritton, W. B.; Wichard, Hyman; Wichard, Staton; Whitehurst, W. J.; White, Joseph; Whitley, Wiley; Williams, Robert; Williams, W. A.

COMPANY E

Exum Lewis, Lieutenant.

Clark, Franklin; Coker, Joseph L.; Coker, William R.; Dixon, L.; Gaither, Calvin; Hawkins, E.; Hargrove, B.; Hawkins, F.; High, Anderson; Hopkins, D. R.; Henderson, Micajah; Lane, Patrick; Lander, John; Lawrence, Peter; Lawrence, John L.; Mayes, W. H.; O'Neal, L. B.; O'Neal, Hardy; Parker, Thomas; Pittman, B.; Porter, William; Vick, Nathan W.; Walston, Samuel S.; Warren, John; Weeks, Silas; Worsley, W. H. H.





THIRTY-SIXTH REGIMENT
ARTILLERY

COMPANY F

James M. Mayo was the first Captain of this Company, and James W. Draughan, Lawrence Lancaster and John F. Speight were the Lieutenants. Most of the men were from Halifax. Besides the four officers above, who raised the Company, the following enlisted men were from Edgecombe County:

Allen, Thomas F.; Adkins, Robert; Benson, Thomas E.; Bradley, W. H.; Bradley, J. H.; Brake, Jesse; Brake, John W.; Cotton, John M.; Cutchin, J. H.; Cherry, Charles C.; Daughtry, Henry H.; Dickens, George; Dickens, Hiram; Ethridge, James T.; Elinor, Charles G.; Hawkins, Benjamin; Lane, Robert J.; Marks, Joseph J.; Morris, Garry; Neal, George M.; Porter, Joseph W.; Ruffin, Andrew J.; Wills, Theophilus B.; Watson, John.





FORTIETH REGIMENT
ARTILLERY

COMPANY F

B. Lancaster, First Lieutenant.

H. C. Bullock, Second Sergeant.

B. G. Brown, Third Sergeant.

E. S. Hargrove, Fourth Sergeant.

T. T. Williford, Second Corporal.

Willis Eason, Fourth Corporal.

Armstrong, J. D.; Armstrong, B. D.; Baker, J. E.; Bullock, F. E.; Bullock, Richard; Bryan, M. B.; Barnes, B. W.; Batchelor, J. D.; Beland, H. G.; Batts, N. J.; Calhoun, O. D.; Edwards, W. E.; Felton, R. V.; Felton, Howell; Gay, W. G.; Hill, Asa; Hunter, H. D.; Jackson, A. W.; Jackson, Thomas; Lancaster, Lawrence; Lassiter, R. M.; Long, Lafayette; Minor, J. L. L.; Moore, A. B.; Moore, J. F.; Moore, James S.; Mercer, K. J. D.; Proctor, Isaac; Proctor, J. P.; Proctor, M. W.; Proctor, Absalom; Proctor, William A.; Phillips, J. A.; Peele,





Lawrence; Petway, R. S.; Ruffin, D. C.; Sharpe, W. D.; Smith, J. H. C.; Spicer, S. S.; Sumpter, W. F.; Taylor, J. B.; Taylor, J. N.; Thomas, Elisha; Trevatha, M. W.; Vick, W. B.; Williams, Jesse W.; Watkins, O. W.; Watkins, Levi.

FORTY-THIRD REGIMENT
CAPT. VINES’ COMPANY

COMPANY E

John A. Vines, Captain.

James R. Thigpen, Wiley J. Cobb, Charles Vines, Van Buren Sharpe, John H. Leigh, W. H. Wilkinson, W. R. Dupree, Thomas H. Williams, Lieutenants.

NON-COMMISSIONED OFFICERS

John H. Leigh, Willis R. Dupree, W. G. Taylor, W. H. Wilkinson, Octavius Atkinson, Charles R. Johnson, John E. Cobb, R. W. Long, John Gardner.

Alford, Robert; Allen, Robert; Andrews, Guilford; Ashford, D. H.; Bullock, Horatio; Burress, Willie; Bunting, William; Clark, Benjamin; Carr,





D. C.; Coker, Henry; Christie, James D.; Crisp, Wm. M.; Cobb, Thomas; Carter, William; Calhoun, John E.; Dicken, William; Drake, Levi; Drake, George; Dunn, Burwell; Dunn, Simon; Dunn, Robert; Denton, Wiley; Edwards, Elbert; Edwards, E. W.; Edwards, S. W.; Edwards, Jonas; Edwards, H. W.; Edwards, J. M.; Ellis, Gray; Eason, Williams; Flemming, Derriss; Flemming, Geo.; Flemming, James; Gay, J. L.; Harrell, Wiley; Harrell, Elisha; Harrell, John; Harriss, Timothy; Hill, David; Hill, Marcus; Hill, Nathaniel; Jordan, James; Jackson, William; Johnson, L. T.; Jones, Henry T.; Keel, Rubin; Lane, Thomas H.; Langley, Romulus; Lewis, James L.; Little, Gray; Long, James R.; Manning, Thomas S.; Mayo, William H.; Moore, R. A.; Morgan, W. B.; Morgan, R. W.; Moore, C. W.; Mullins, James; Owens, Thomas W.; Owens, W. R.; Page, Joseph; Phillips, John B.; Pitt, Calvin; Pitt, James A.; Pitt, Robert; Pitt, Jesse; Pittman, John; Pittman, W. C.; Pope, H. B.; Rollins, John; Rose, W. C.; Stallings, J. R.; Stallings, Philip; Summerlin, William; Shelton, H. G.; Talbot, John F.; Tolson, Moses; Turner, Henry; Taylor, P. C.; Vick, R. A.; Vines, Charles; Wooten, S. C.; Watkins, Isaac; Watkins,





Richard; Weaver, R. D.; Weaver, William H.; Wells, James R.; Wells, M. B.; Wells, John T.; Weeks, William H.; Walston, William; Wynne, R. W.

FORTY-FOURTH REGIMENT
COMPANY B
FIELD AND STAFF

Elisha Cromwell, Lieutenant Colonel.

Robert J. Powell, Ordinance Sergeant.

John F. Moore, Musician.

Isaac L. Cushing, Musician.

Elisha Cromwell, Captain.

Baker W. Mabry, Captain.

Robert C. Brown, Captain.

The Lieutenants were Baker W. Mabry, Robert C. Brown, Thomas M. Carter, Charles D. Mabry, Elisha E. Knight.





NON-COMMISSIONED OFFICERS

Charles D. Mabry, Robert J. Powell, Elisha C. Knight, Isaac W. Bass, Frank B. Pitt, James J. Lawrence, David L. Brown, Blake Baker, Isaac L. Cushing.

Armstrong, Lawrence; Boyett, Ferdinand; Brown, David; Brown, William; Brown, Theophilus; Bunting, Gray; Bunting, Jesse W.; Bunting, Geraldus; Bunting, Methuselah; Barfield, Edmund; Caswell, J. H. S.; Curling, I. L.; Cofey, Wright; Cherry, Robert J.; Carter, Thomas M.; Daniels, J. H.; Deal, Bennett; Drew, John R.; Dunn, Theodore; Dunn, Redding; Dorring, Henry; Edmondson, William M.; Edmondson, Wiley; Ford, Henry W. P.; Fountain, Norfleet; Fountain, Wesley; Gwatney, Deboney; Garrett, John Q.; Harper, James H.; Harriss, James; House, Benjamin; House, Joseph J.; Hyman, James M.; Hyman, William A.; Hargrove, Burwell J.; Jones, James; Johnson, George A. W.; King, William C.; Keel, James; Knight, John A.; Lee, Francis M.; Lawrence, John G.; Mayo, James A.; Mitchell, James A.; Moore, John T; Mangum, A.; Proctor, Joshua; Pitt, Frank B.; Pittman, William; Pittman, William R.; Proctor,





Samuel H.; Proctor, Robert E.; Price, Joel; Staton, James; Shelton, P.; Staton, John B.; Smith, William; Tolson, Exum; Warren, Allen; Williams, William D.; Walker, Hartwell.

MUSTER ROLL OF THE LLOYD ARTILLERY

Whitnell P. Lloyd, Captain.

Kenneth Thigpen, Thomas J. Stewart, Joseph H. Payne, Lieutenants.

Harrison P. Lyon, First Sergeant.

Thomas H. Gatlin, Second Sergeant.

Henry Slade, Third Sergeant.

Nathan Matthewson, Fourth Sergeant.

George T. Williams, Fifth Sergeant.

Edward W. Wilson, Q. Sergeant.

James G. Charles, C. Sergeant.

William T. Bryan, First Corporal.

Buchner Rogers, Second Corporal.





James H. Griffin, Third Corporal.

Willis B. Knight, Fourth Corporal.

Robert H. Ricks, Fifth Corporal.

Lewis Taylor, Sixth Corporal.

John Owen, Seventh Corporal.

Richard B. Hoskins, Eighth Corporal.

Charles Zoeller, Bugler.

Anderson, James; Alford, Jesse; Best, J. H. L.; Billups, David T.; Billups, Henry; Britt, Joseph J.; Britt, William; Burnett, Joseph O.; Byrum, John; Crafton, Thomas H.; Carson, John N.; Cummins, David; Deal, Reuben A.; Denton, Thomas H.; Downing, James H.; Downing, Thaddeus; Drew, Benjamin; Everett, John, Flood, Robert; Gardner, Henry C.; Gardner, Wiley J.; Green, Edwin R.; Harper, Allen; Harriss, John S.; Harville, James T.; Hawkins, John; Hathaway, Benjamin; Haynes, Eaton; Hill, John W.; Holland, Berry; Holland, Kenneth; Holland, William T.; Horne, James R.; Howell, James M.; Hussey, Jesse J.; Hyde, James T.; Israel Jalon; Johnston, Thomas C.; Jones, Andrew





J.; Jones, Edwin; Knight, John F.; Knight, Joseph H.; Landman, Martin; Little, James E.; Little, John A.; Loach, James; Marks, Mac; Matthews, Thomas H.; Mayo, Hyman; Meeks, Henry A.; Meeks, Joshua; Neal, Charles E.; Neal, David, Newsom, David A.; Newlan, Patrick A.; Parker, Mark; Peel, John B.; Phillips, W. H.; Pitt, Benjamin F.; Pittman, Joseph W.; Ponds, Robert; Reid, James R.; Ricks, Benjamin B.; Robertson, John L.; Ruffin, Samuel H.; Savage, Augustus; Savage, John M.; Savage, William M.; Sessoms, Nathan H.; Simmons, James E.; Sory, Henry; Stallings, Eason; Stallings, Joseph; Stallings, Joseph J.; Stamper, James J.; Summerlin, William; Terrill, Louis C.; Turner, Alexander, Vernelson, John W.; Vestus, Nathan H.; Vick, David; Walston, Jonas; Watkins, Geo. W.; Williams, Charles; Williams, James; Williams, Leon A.; Williams, Warren G.; Windham, Benj. F.

This Company of Artillery was disbanded soon after it entered service. Lieutenant Payne and most of the non-commissioned officers and the men went into Manly's Battery, Company A, and Reilly's Battery, Company D, of the Tenth Regiment





Artillery. John L. Bridgers was commissioned Lieutenant Colonel in this Regiment on the 16th of August, 1861, but resigned on September 28th of that year.

Subsequent enlistments from Edgecombe in Manly's and Reilly's companies are are follows:

COMPANY A

Banks, Harrison; Batts, W. L.; Butts, R.; Charles, J. G.; Deal, Reuben A.; Joyner, A. L.; Joyner, G.; Joyner, John; Knight, W. B.; Newly, T.; Parker, Weeks B.

COMPANY D

Howell, John H.; Owen, Henry; Ricks, William; Ricks, John; Savage, J. B.

SEVENTY-FIFTH REGIMENT—CAVALRY
COMPANY F

H. J. Harum, Third Sergeant.

C. Whitfield, Fourth Sergeant.





Bradley, J. H.; Bryan, D. D.; Cook, Thomas C.; Cutchin, B. E.; Cutchin, W. T.; Grimmer, William; Pope, Carter; Trevathan, W. H.

COMPANY H

Pitt, Turner.

COMPANY I

F. G. Pitt, Captain.

V. B. Sharp, First Lieutenant.

B. P. Jenkins, Second Lieutenant.

Mark B. Pitt, Second Lieutenant.

J. S. Pippen, First Sergeant.

Thad. T. Cherry, Second Sergeant.

P. S. Sugg, Third Sergeant.

L. W. Reasons, Fifth Sergeant.

R. A. Knight, First Corporal.





D. V. Bullock, Second Corporal.

W. T. Greene, T. H. Skinner, Fourth Corporals.

Andrews, J. W.; Armstrong, John; Barnes, J. D.; Braswell, James; Barnes, Dempsey; Braswell, Newsome; Braswell, R. B.; Brown, J. J.; Boon, W. H.; Bullock, Ned.; Cobb, Joseph; Daughtridge, Alfred; Dunn, B. F.; Dunn, W. S.; Daws, A. G.; Daws, W. B.; Draughan, M. W.; Draughan, J. H.; Dunn, Ralph; Edmondson, Pollard; Edmondson, W. M.; Edwards, Henry; Edwards, Kincheon; Edwards, Robert; Fleming, William; Griffin, Theophilus; Garvey, J. T.; Gardner, Benjamin; Gaither, Nathaniel; Green, W. E.; Harrell, J. C.; Harrell, Valentine; Jenkins, Samuel F.; Jordan, A. J.; Jones, J. W.; Jones, Hezekiah; Killibrew, Charles L.; Lawrence, Redding; Lancaster, Joseph J.; Leigh, J. H.; Leggett, J. R.; Moore, A. J.; Nelson, J. W.; Owens, J. R.; Parker, W. W.; Pippen, N. K.; Pippen, F. A.; Pender, T. W.; Parker, W. K.; Robbins, J. C.; Robbins, W. E.; Robbins, J. D.; Rose, Matthew; Reasons, Redding; Seares, Charles E.; Spicer, S. L.; Simpson, R. H.; Stallings, Bennett; Staton, J. B.; Sugg, P. S.; Thigpen, Thaddeus;





Thigpen, James H.; Vaughan, Thomas; Vines, C. L.; Winstead, Edward; Warren, J. R.; Webb, Hiram; Williams, Bennett; Williford, J. D.; Worsley, H. G.

JUNIOR RESERVES—SECOND REGIMENT
COMPANY G

C. A. Johnston, Lieutenant.

NON-COMMISSIONED OFFICERS

Eugene Jordan, Louis B. Knight and Rufus Hines.

Barfield, Ephriam; Bell, Noah; Brake, Noah; Brake, Joseph H.; Brake, Henry; Braswell, Alex.; Braswell, Abner; Carter, Isaac; Crisp, Stephen; Daniel, John; Dickson, J. H.; Dickson, David; Dunn, Joel; Ellis, Hicks; Edwards, Frank; Edwards, Jack; Gay, Duke; Griffin, Cooper; Harper, K.; Hill, Elbert; Hines, David; Howell, W. R.; Jackson, Elbert; Johnston, Lafayette; Jones, Thomas; Kennedy, Thomas; Kennedy, James; Knight, Marcellus; Lancaster, Thomas; Landing, John; Landing, Lafayette; Long, William; Mayo, Ralph;





Peale, Charles G.; Phillips, Peter; Pollard, George; Ruffin, T. H.; Savage, Thomas; Savage, Lafayette; Sessoms, John; Thomas, Robert; Varnell, B.; Vick, Baker; Walson, Littleton; Wooten, David.

COMPANY K

Cherry, Louis; Deal, J. Henry; Draughan, W. F.; Hawins, Robert; Lawrence, James K.; Leggett, B. M.; Madra, Epinetus; Marks, Thomas; Morgan, ____________; Powell, J. W.; Pittman, W. D.; Pridgen, Thomas; Rawlings, F. M.; Speight, R. H.; Stewart, George; Stewart, William; Vick, Joseph; Weeks, George H.

MISCELLANEOUS—THIRD REGIMENT
COMPANY E

Dunn, Bennett.

FOURTH REGIMENT
COMPANY F

Atkinson, James J.; Felton, Elisha; Gay, James.





COMPANY I

Williams, A. B.

FIFTH REGIMENT
COMPANY E

Wooten, J. W.

NINTH REGIMENT
COMPANY B

Daniel, J. M.

COMPANY H

Denton, W.

SIXTEENTH REGIMENT
COMPANY F

Gatlin, James.





SEVENTEENTH REGIMENT
COMPANY F

Williams, James H.; Williams, Wesley.

COMPANY K

Hardison, James M.; Webb, William F.

COMPANY L

W. G. Granberry, First Sergeant.

Elliott, J. W.; Walter, H.

TWENTY-FOURTH REGIMENT
COMPANY C

Honeycutt, Ransom.

COMPANY D

Savage, Wesley.





COMPANY K

Gronnell, Benjamin.

TWENTY-EIGHTH REGIMENT
COMPANY H

Bolinger, Levi H.; Bell, William B.

THIRTY-FIRST REGIMENT
COMPANY F

Chas. W. Knight, Captain.

Arthur B. Knight, Second Lieutenant.

THIRTY-SECOND REGIMENT
COMPANY H

Wilson, Andrew.





THIRTY-FIFTH REGIMENT
COMPANY A

O. C. Petway, Lieutenant Colonel.

Brown, John; Brison, James.

FORTY-FIRST REGIMENT—CAVALRY
COMPANY I

Dupree, A. F.

COMPANY K

Howard, George; Howard, Thomas; Lilly, Enoch; Turner, E. M.

COMPANY G

Barlow, Julius; Boyett, John; Philips, James J.; Powell, Richard H.

FORTY-THIRD REGIMENT

William Gaston Lewis, Lieutenant Colonel.

Joel B. Lewis, Assistant Surgeon.





COMPANY D

William Turner Gray, Commissary Sergeant.

FORTY-FOURTH REGIMENT

Elisha Cromwell, Lieutenant Colonel.

John F. Moore, Musician.

Isaac D. Cushing, Musician.

COMPANY C

Andrew M. Thigpen, First Lieutenant.

COMPANY K

Hargrove, J. B.; Sessoms, Williams.

FORTY-SIXTH REGIMENT
COMPANY A

Dunn, Nicholas.





FORTY-SEVENTH REGIMENT
COMPANY A

Gardner, William L.

FIFTY-FIFTH REGIMENT
COMPANY A

Jones, Columbus; Jones, Lewellyn.

FIFTY-SIXTH REGIMENT
COMPANY B

Gardner, Edwin T.; Hill, F. B.

FIFTY-NINTH REGIMENT—CAVALRY

James M. Mayo, Major.

SIXTY-FIRST REGIMENT

James H. Exum, Lieutenant.





COMPANY F

Belcher, John R.

COMPANY H

Harris, Archibalt; Taylor, Thomas; Tarkington, W. B.

SIXTY-THIRD REGIMENT
COMPANY B

Freeman, John.

SIXTY-SIXTH REGIMENT
COMPANY E

Bradley, James T.; Fountain, Norfleet.

FIFTH BATTALION LIGHT ARTILLERY
COMPANY B

Dunn, R.; Dixon, O. D.; Tyler, L. D.





COMPANY F

Riley B. Sadler, Corporal.

Lee, John A.; Neal, Oliver.

SEVENTY-FIFTH REGIMENT
COMPANY F

H. J. Harum, Third Sergeant.

C. Whitfield, Fourth Sergeant.

Bradley, J. H.; Bryan, D. D.; Cook, Thomas C.; Cutchin, B. E.; Cutchin, W. T.; Grimmer, William; Pope, Carter; Trevathan, W. H.

COMPANY H

Pitt, Turner.

ENLISTED IN CONFEDERATE NAVY

Ivey Foreman, Lieutenant.

Thomas, Isaiah; Thomas, Richard; Battle, Richard; Ricks, W. R.; White, Thomas.





HEADQUARTERS ARMY OF NORTHERN VIRGINIA

April 10, 1865.

After four years of arduous service, marked by unsurpassed courage and fortitude, the Army of Northern Virginia has been compelled to yield to overwhelming numbers and resources. I need not tell the survivors of so many hard fought battles, who have remained steadfast to the last, that I have consented to this result from no distrust of them, but, feeling that valor and devotion could accomplish nothing that could compensate for the loss that would have attended the continuation of the contest, I have determined to avoid the useless sacrifice of those whose past services have endeared them to their countrymen.

By the terms of the agreement, officers and men can return to their homes, and remain there until exchanged. You will take with you the satisfaction that proceeds from the consciousness of duty faithfully performed; and I earnestly pray that a merciful God will extend to you His blessing and protection.





With an increasing admiration of your constancy and devotion to your country, and a grateful remembrance of your kind and generous consideration of myself, I bid you an affectionate farewell.

R. E. LEE,

General.





















Un-cataloged item icon

The details for this item have not yet been reviewed by cataloging.

To request review of this item, click here.

×