Thousands of images, texts, and audio/video from ECU's diverse collections and beyond.

Abstract of North Carolina wills

Date: 1910 | Identifier: F253 .N86 1910
Abstract of North Carolina wills / compiled from original and recorded wills in the office of the secretary of state by J. Bryan Grimes, secretary of state. Pub. under authority of the trustees of the public libraries. Raleigh : E. M. Uzzell, 1910. vii, 670 p. ; 24 cm. more...
Image
Read/Search





ABSTRACT

OF

NORTH CAROLINA WILLS

GRIMES
















ABSTRACTOFNORTH CAROLINA WILLSCOMPILED FROMORIGINAL AND RECORDED WILLS IN THEOFFICE OF THE SECRETARY OF STATEBYJ. BRYAN GRIMESSECRETARY OF STATEPUBLISHED UNDER AUTHORITY OF THETRUSTEES OF THE PUBLIC LIBRARIESRALEIGH:E. M. UZZELL & Co., STATE PRINTERS AND BINDERS.1910.




INTRODUCTION.

The increasing interest of the public in the old wills filed in the office of the Secretary of State has caused the Trustees of the Public Libraries to authorize the Secretary of State to prepare the within publication. An abstract of every will found in the office of the Secretary of State is published herein. These abstracts show the name of the testator, place of residence, names of wife, children, legatees, witnesses, probate officer, etc.; also, names of plantations mentioned and remarkable items or noteworthy passages in wills.

The first record I have been able to find providing for the keeping of wills in the office of the Secretary of State is the following order:

Order'd that a Commission be Deliver'd to ye Honble Majr Samuel Swann Esqr Secretary of State for this province Impowering him to keep an office for ye proving of Wills Granting administrats & probetts and all other Matters for ye Ordering & Securing of Dead Mens Estates according to ye foll Rules.

1. The Honble Secretary of State for ye time being shall atend ye Secretaries Office att ye Genrll Court House ye first thursday in every mo who shall have full power to prove Wills grant probetts & administrations & take care of Dead Mens Estates.

2. No will shall be proved or administration ordered either in ye Genrll Court or in ye precinct Court of Chowan Pequimans or Pascotant after ye first day of August next but only before ye sd Officer appoynted as afs'd and ye Clarks of each Respective precinct aforesd are hereby required to Return all papers and wrightings Relateing to wills & administrations and all other Concerns relating to Dead Mens Estates which shall Ly in their Respective offices into ye Secretaryes office within two mo.

3. Iff no person with in 2 months after ye Date of any person Dying Intestate appeare to sue for administration it shall be in ye power of ye sd officer to assigne an administrator.

4. Iff an Executor shall neglect to make proof of the will within 6 mo ye time Limitted by Law it shall be in ye power of ye sd Officer to Grant administration to the nearest of kinn if any sue for ye same if not to such pesons as he shall think fitt.

5. And ye sd Officer shall not grant administran or probatt of Will till Certificate be produced of ye Register ye Death of ye pson decd in ye Respective Registers as ye Law Directs.

6. And every prson suing for Admintrat Shall give in Sufficient Security before ye sd Officer & before whom all Evidence shall be brought to prove wills.






7. And every prson who shall obtain admintrati or Probett shall within one year after such adminstrat. or probatt obtaind bring in a true Inventory with acct of ye Estate in their hands until they shall obtaine further time which ye sd Officer hath power & liberty to grant.

The original of this paper was found by the late J. R. B. Hathaway in the courthouse at Edenton.1 This order is without date, but was issued about 1700, as Samuel Swann was Secretary of State in that year and the first of his records are dated at that time.

The next legislation I find in reference to wills is an act of the General Assembly of 1715, chapter 48, the caption and first three sections of which are as follows:

AN ACT CONCERNING PROVEING WILLS AND GRANTING LETTERS OF ADMINISTRATION AND TO PREVENT FRAUDES IN THE MANAGEMENT OF INTESTATES ESTATES.

I. Be It Enacted by his Excellency the Pallatine & and the rest of the True & Absolute Lords Proprietors of the Province of Carolina by & with the advice & consent of the rest of the Members of the General Assembly now met at Little River for the No. East part of the province & by the Authority of the same.

II. It is Hereby Enacted & declared that all Wills & Administrations heretofore proved & granted by the Council, General Court, Precinct Court or by powers or Commission heretofore granted by any Governor, Deputy Governor, President & Council to any particular person or persons shall be deemed adjudged & taken to be good & effectual to all Intents & Purposes whatsoever as if proved before Or granted by any Ordinary or other Ecclesiastical Judge or person.

III. And Be It Further Enacted by the Authority afors'd that it shall & may be lawfull for the Governor or Commander in Chief for the time being the General Court or Precinct Court to have Wills proved before them and Grant Orders for Administration. Provided the same be not repugnant to the Rules & Methods prescribed in this Act And Provided that the Granting Letters Testamentary or Letters of Administration allways Excepted which shall be allways from & after the Ratification of this Act signed by the Governor or Commander in Chief for the time being and sealed with the Colony seale & only Issuing out of the Secretary's Office & Counter signed by the Secretary or Deputy. * * * * * * * *

This act validates probates up to that time, confirms letters of administration previously granted and provides for the better regulation of these matters.

1 Published in The North Carolina Historical and Genealogical Register, Vol. III, p. 57.

In 1723 a law was enacted more rigidly enforcing the making and filing of inventories. Both the acts of 1715 and of 1723 were brought forward and confirmed in 1749.

During Governor Dobbs' administration, in 1760, acts were passed2 "to establish Inferior Courts of Pleas and Quarter Sessions in the several counties in this Province," and3 "for establishing Superior Courts of Pleas and Grand Sessions and regulating the proceedings therein." These acts provided for the filing and recording of wills in the clerk's office, which is still the law.

In an act of the General Assembly of 1754, ch. 6, sec. 8,4 it was recited that "many original wills, patents and deeds have been lost for want of convenient offices to keep the same." The various migrations of our capital since that date have undoubtedly added to these losses.

Many of the wills here are in bad order, decayed, foxed and faded, and some of them are illegible. Where there is doubt as to correct recording of a will it is so stated or queried. The earliest will found is that of Mary Fortsen, which was made in 1663, but there are not many before 1690. There are a few wills filed here since 1760 which have been included in the abstract list. Occasionally it is found that a testator who was known to be an educated person signed his will by making his mark, so it is not always an evidence of illiteracy when the will is signed by a mark, nor is the signature to the will generally a satisfactory signature of the testator, as often he was sick, weak or infirm in body at the time of signing the will. The original spelling has been preserved in making abstracts of wills and the same name is often found spelled in several different ways. It will be observed that the terms "father-in-law" or "mother-in-law" often mean stepfather or stepmother; sometimes they

2 Col. Rec., Vol. XXV, p. 405.3 Col. Rec., Vol. XXV, p. 433.4 Col. Rec., Vol. XXV, p. 306.




are referred to as "father" or "mother." The term "cousin" will be frequently found to mean nephew or niece.

It is interesting to note that in wills prior to 1752, two years are generally named for dates in the months of January, February and March; for instance, January 20, 1718-9; but this was not always the case, and occasionally only one year is given. As examples, see wills of

CATHERINE BUSBEY, made January 22, 1738-9. Proved February Court, 1738.

THOMAS BARCLIFT, made November 14, 1750. Proved at January Court, 1750.

NICHOLAS BLACKMAN, made August 26, 1730. Probated March 11, 1730.

On the continent and in Scotland the Gregorian Calendar was in use, but it was not adopted in England until 1751, when Parliament passed "An Act for Regulating the Commencement of the Year, and for Correcting the Calendar now in use." This act provided that the year begin on the first day of January, 1752, and not on the twenty-fifth of March, as was then the usage. The same act provided that eleven days be omitted in September, 1752,5 "and that the natural Day next immediately following the said second Day of September, shall be called, reckoned and accounted to be the fourteenth Day of September, omitting for that Time only the eleven intermediate nominal Days of the common Calendar, and that the several natural Days which shall follow and succeed next after the said fourteenth Day of September shall be respectively called, reckoned and numbered forwards in numerical Order from the said fourteenth Day of September, according to the Order and Succession of Days now used in the Present Calendar." If this is kept in mind, it will reconcile many apparently contradictory dates.

The abstracts were prepared by Messrs. WM. H. SAWYER

5 Statutes at Large, Vol. VII, 1747-1756; 24 Geo. II., C. 23, A. D. 1751, and as amended by 25 Geo. II., C. 30 A. D. 1752.

and JOSEPH E. SAWYER, the proof read by Messrs. W. P. BATCHELOR and JOSEPH E. SAWYER, and the index made by Mr. W. P. BATCHELOR. To these gentlemen I desire to make acknowledgment for their faithful service.

It is expected that this work will be interesting and helpful in genealogical research and especially valuable as illustrative of the domestic history of our people. It will also be found useful in tracing titles to properties.

J. BRYAN GRIMES.






ABSTRACT OF WILLS.

ABERCROMBIE, HANNAH.

Pasquotank County.

August 12, 1754. January Court, 1755. Daughter: CATHRINE CHAMBERLIN. Grandchildren: LUCY and JEREMIAH CHAMBERLIN, DANIEL EVERTON, WILLIAM, HANNAH and JAMES EVERTON, COURTNEY and ABY CHAMBERLIN. Executrix: CATHERINE CHAMBERLIN. Witnesses: THOMAS TAYLOR, WILLIAM COALE. Clerk of the Court: THOMAS TAYLOR. Executrix qualified before ROBERT MURDEN.

ABINGTON, JOSEPH.

Currituck County.

January 2, 1734-1735. July Court, 1735. Son: WILLIAM (land on the Banks). Daughter: MARY ABINGTON. Executor: HENRY WOODAS. Witnesses: MATHIAS and MARY TOLER, FRANCIS HODGES, OTHO HOLLAND. Clerk of the Court: JAMES CRAVEN.

ABINGTON, THOMAS.

Pasquotank Precinct.

November 13, 1707. December 28, 1707. Legatees: MARY TULLY, GEORGE ELLIS, CHARLES GRIFFIN, ELIZABETH HECKLEFIELD. Executors: TOBIAS KNIGHT, JOHN and THOMAS PALIN. Witnesses: JOHN HECKLEFIELD, FRANCIS GILBERT, MARY COOKOO. Proven before W. GLOVER.

ADAMS, ABRAHAM.

(No date). Sons: ABRAM ADAMS (land lying on Pamlico River), RICHARD ADAMS (land on Pamlico River), WILLIAM ADAMS and WILLOBY ADAMS. Daughter: OBIA. Wife: BATHIA, who is appointed executrix. Part of this will is missing and no dates are given.

ADAMS, ABRAHAM.

October 3, 1733. Witnesses: PHILIP and MARY SHUTE, JOHN COLLISON. Only last page of will is found.

ADAMS, ABRAHAM.

Bath County.

December 18, 1734. Probate not dated. Sons: JAMES and JOSEPH (lands on Kengens Mill Creek and Old Town Swamp). Negroes bequeathed to sons. Daughters: SARAH ADAMS, ELIZABETH ADAMS. Wife and Executrix: ANNE. Guardian and Trustee: JOHN HODGSON. Witnesses: JOHN COLLISON, JAMES ADAMS, PETER CAILAG (or Cailaugh). Proven before GAB. JOHNSON.






ADAMS, CHARLES.

Craven County.

March 21, 1757. April 20, 1757. Wife: MARGARET. Executor: JOHN STARKEY. Witnesses: JER. VAIL, NATHL. RICHARDSON, VINYD. BOND. Proven before ARTHUR DOBBS.

ADAMS, JOHN.

Bath County.

February 17, 1733-1734. No probate. Sons: ABRAHAM, JAMES, EMANUEL, JOHN, THOMAS. Daughters: MARTHA, RACHEL and MARY ADAMS. Executors: ABRAHAM and JAMES ADAMS (sons). Witnesses: OLIVER BLACKBURN, ROBERT SHARPLES, JOHN ALDERSHIRE.

ADAMS, JOHN.

Craven County.

September 19, 1750. Friends: JOSEPH BALCH and JOHN GOWEL, FRANCIS MERRINGER and WM. HERRITAGE. Wife: MARY ADAMS, to whom is devised a sloop called "Adventure." Executors: JOSEPH BALCH and MARY ADAMS. Witnesses: GEARSHAM SPEAR, RD. LOVETT. Will proven by J. VAIL. Clerk of Court: PHIL SMITH.

ADAMS, MARGARET.

Craven County.

July 8, 1765. September 1, 1773. Executor and sole legatee: BERNARD PARKINGTON. Witnesses: MARY HAWKS, AMBCOX BAYLEY, PERRIGAN COX. Proven before JO. MARTIN.

ADAMS (spelled ADDOMES), MATTHEW.

Chowan Precinct.

August 9, 1703. November 25, 1708. Wife and Executrix: SARAH. Son: MATTHEW. Daughter: ELIZABETH. Witnesses: THOMAS BLOUNT, THOMAS BLOUNT, JR., JAMES BONNER. Proven before THOMAS CARY. Seal of the Colony affixed on probate.

ADAMS, PETER.

Chowan County.

December 13, 1745. March 31, 1746. Sister: MARY MOUNCE of Crediton in Devonshire. Son: JOHN. Wife not named. Executors: WILLIAM HOSKINS, HENRY BONNER, and JOHN LEWIS. Witnesses: JOHN HULL, WILLIAM LUTEN and WILLIAM LEWIS. Proven before E. HALL, C. J.

ADAMS, ROGER.

Bladen County.

August 2, 1739. August 6, 1739. Wife and Executrix: FRANCES. Other legatees: LUCY and JOHN GREEN, GABRIEL JOHNSTON, SAMUEL WOODWARD, JAMES INNES, JAMES MURRAY. Witnesses: THOMAS HART, ROBERT KNOWLS, JAMES MENZIES. Proven before GABRIEL JOHNSTON.

ADDISON, RICHARD.

Chowan County.

August 12, 1720. January Court, 1724. Wife and Executrix: SARAH. Witnesses: SAMUEL SPRUILL, ROBERT FEWOX, CHARLES CRADOCK. Clerk of the Court: ROBERT FOSTER.

AHIER, JOHN.

Onslow County.

January 11, 1744-1745. October Court, 1746. Son: WILLIAM. Daughter: ELIZABETH AHIER. Wife and Executrix: ELIZABETH. Witnesses: STEPHEN HOWARD, STEPHEN HOWARD, JR. Clerk of the Court: WILL HEDGES.

ALBERTSON, ALBERT, SR.

Perquimans Precinct.

February 10, 1701. April 14, 1702. Sons: PETER, NATHANIEL, ALBERT and EASAW. Wife not named. Executors: PETER and NATHANIEL ALBERTSON (sons). Witnesses: JOHN FALCONER, NATHANIEL NICKOLSON, JOSEPH SUTON. Clerk of the Court: JOHN STEPNEY.

ALBERTSON, ISAAC.

Pasquotank County.

February 12, 1759. March Court, 1759. Wife and Executrix: JEMIMA. Daughter: RUTH ALBERTSON. Witnesses: THOMAS CRAGHILL, ISAAC SITTEN (or Litten), SARAH MARTIN. Clerk of the Court: THOS. TAYLOR.

ALBERTSON, JOSHUA.

Perquimans County.

August 5, 1753. October Court, 1753. Son: FRANCIS (plantation). Daughters: ELIZABETH, MARY and PENELOPY ALBERTSON. Wife and Executrix: MARY. Executors: AARON and WILLIAM ALBERTSON (brothers). Witnesses: PHINEUS NIXON, NATHANIEL ALBERTSON, JOHN ANDERSON. Clerk of the Court: EDMUND HATCH.

ALBERTSON, MARY.

Perquimans County.

Will not dated. Probated January 10, 1720-1721. Son: ALBERT. Grandchildren: MARY, JOHN and ELISABETH ALBERTSON. Executor: ALBERT ALBERTSON (son). Witnesses: THOMAS STAFFORD, ALBERT ALBERTSON, JR. Clerk of the Court: RICHARD LEARY.

ALBERTSON, NATHANIEL.

Perquimans County.

December 4, 1751. January Court, 1752. Sons: JOSHUA (land on Long Branch and Creek Swamp), WILLIAM ("my manner plantation"), AARON. Grandsons: BENJAMIN and CHALKLEY ALBERTSON. Daughters: HANNAH ALBERTSON, ELIZABETH NEWBY, LYDDA TRUEBLOOD. Negroes bequeathed to sons. Three sons appointed executors. Witnesses: JOSHUA PERISHO, JAMES HENBE, MARY MORRIS. Clerk of the Court: EDMUND HATCH.

ALDERSON, SIMON.

Beaufort County.

Will not dated. Probated at December Court, 1740. Sons: LEVIN and JOHN. Daughters: ELIZABETH and SARAH ALDERSON. Other legatee: JOHN ODEON. No executor appointed. Witnesses: ROBERT HOWARD, WILLIAM MARTIN. Clerk of the Court: ROGER JONES.






ALDRIDGE, JOHN.

County not given.

December 28, 1705. April 2, 1706. Wife and Executrix: DOROTY. Witnesses: SAMUL SLOCUMB, RICHARD SMITH, JOHN WILSON. Clerk of the Court: LEVI TRUEWHITT.

ALEXANDER, ANTHONY.

Tyrrell County.

July 29, 1741. November 3, 1741. Sons: ANTHONY, JOSEPH, LAMUEL, BENJAMIN, ISAAC, JOHN (plantation known by name of Mockason), JOSIAS (plantation known as Tuttellfields), GIDDEON, JOSHUA. Daughters: ANNE, RACHEL, PRISCILLA, SARAH, JANE, NAOMI, CASIAH, SETH. Son-in-law and Executor: THOMAS BATEMAN. Witnesses: BENJAMIN GIDGOOD, THOMAS BEST, CHRISTIAN ALEXANDER. Proven before J. MONTGOMERY.

ALFORD, JABEZ.

Chowan Precinct.

July 9, 1705. July Court, 1706. Legatees: GEORGE TAYLER, ESAYAH HENLY, LUKE HAMAN, JAMES DAMEVALL, MARY DAMEVALL, THOMAS DANIELL, SARAH JONES. Executor: THOMAS POLLOCK. Witnesses: THOMAS JONES, HENRY BROOKS, JAMES FITZGERALD. Clerk of the Court: N. CHEVIN.

ALFORD, JOHN.

Albemarle County.

April 16, 1691. May 4, 1691. Daughters: TABITHA and SARAH. Executor: CHARLES JONES (father-in-law). Witnesses: JOHN HUNT, WILLIAM PINDOR, HANNAH WOOD. Clerk of the Court: RICHARD PLATER.

ALLDAY, THOMAS.

Bertie County.

March 16, 1754. May Court, 1754. Sons-in-law: WILLIAM and BENJAMIN COWARD (land on Cotahney). Other legatees: THOMAS HIGHMAN, ISAAC, (a molato boy), WILLIAM HIGHMAN, DIANA SANDERLIN. Executors: HENRY HUNTER and JOHN SMITH. Witnesses: JOHN BROGDEN, THOMAS HYMAN, MOSES HUNTER, PETER BROGDEN. Clerk of the Court: SAMUEL ORMES.

ALFORD, JOSEPH.

Albemarle County.

December 8, 1689. No probate. Wife and Executrix: ANN. Witnesses: CHARLES JONES, JOHN BARBER, LUDFORD IVY.

ALLEN, ANDREW.

Dobbs County.

October 29, 1762. November 18, 1762. Wife: PRISCILLA. Devisees: THOMAS WALTON, HANNAH WALTON, GRACE MEERS, GILBERT KER, JOHN VANSSELT, JOSEPH PARKER. Executors: JACOB VANSSELT, PRISCILLA ALLEN, JOSEPH KERR. Witnesses: ANTHONY VANSSELT, FREDERICK GIBBLE, ANNA GIBBLE. Name of Clerk of Court is torn off.

ALLEN, ELEAZAR.

New Hanover County.

January 1, 1742. Wife and Executrix: SARAH. Nephews and Niece: WILLIAM, DANIEL and CATHERINE WILLARD, children "of JOSIAH WILLARD, of Boston, by my sister, CATHERINE WILLARD." Executors: JAMES HASSELL and NATHANIEL RICE. Witnesses: SUSANN HASELL, JAS. HASELL, Clerk of the Court: ISAAC FARIES. Impression of rope and anchor on seal.

ALLEN, HUGH.

Chowan County.

July 5, 1752. No probate. Sons: JOSIA, JOHN and GEORGE. Daughters: EALCE, MARY and SARAH. Wife and Executrix: ELIZABETH. Witnesses: RICHARD BOND, RICHARD STALLINGS, JAMES BOND.

ALLEN, JAMES.

Edgecombe County.

December 4, 1733. February Court, 1733. Legatees: JAMES KELLEY, JOHN NAIRNE (executor). Witnesses: WILLIAM BELL, ANNE and JOHN STONE. Clerk of the Court: ROBERT FORSTER. Impression of head on seal.

ALLEN, JOHN.

Bertie County.

January 8, 1735-1736. August Court, 1736. Sons: WILLIAM and RICHARD. Daughters: CATHRINE and MARGARET ALLIN. Wife and Executrix: ELIZABETH. Witnesses: THOMAS MANDEN, ISAAC RICKS and HENRY TUDOR. Clerk of the Court: JNO. WYNNS.

ALLEN, SARAH, wid. of ELEAZAR ALLEN.

New Hanover Co.

January 28, 1761. April 1, 1761. "My body I commit to the earth, to be buried as near the remains of my late husband as not to hurt the foundations of his tomb, which was bestowed on him by my beloved niece, MRS. SARAH FRANKLAND.

"It is my will that all my just debts and funeral charges be paid * * * hoping that THOMAS FRANKLAND, my said niece's husband (whose mortgage on the said ELEAZAR ALLEN'S estate may perhaps go near to swallow the whole), will not avail himself of that mortgage so as to cut off the just demands of my other creditors.

"To my beloved niece, MRS SARAH FRANKLAND, my wedding ring (plain gold) as a particular mark of my affection and a memento of my conjugal happiness, not doubting hers is equal, and may it be as lasting. Item: To my beloved niece, MRS. MARY JANE DRY, I give and bequeath my gold watch (not of modern taste, but an excellent piece of mechanism), the gold chain and all the trinkets belonging thereto * * *. Item: To my beloved nieces, the daughters of my sister MOORE, MRS. SARAH SMITH of Charlestown, MRS. MARY HARLSTON of the same place, and MRS. ANN SWANN of Cape Fear, I give a mourning ring to each of them * * *. Item






To my beloved grandniece, MISS MARY FRANKLAND, I give and bequeath my silver-chased teakettle and cream pot and lamp, also my walnut tree fineered tea chest containing three pieces of plate chased as the teakettle, in the form of urns for tea and sugar * * *. Item: I give to my grandniece, MISS HARIAT FRANKLAND, my largest silver waiter * * *. Item: To my grandniece, MISS REBECCA DRY, * * * a dozen teaspoons and strainer in a black shagreen case, designated to accompany an eight-sided silver coffee pot, put into her possession when I went to England in the year 1756, together with a shagreen writing stand, quite new, to encourage her in that part of her education in which she seems to be making great progress * * * To my beloved niece, MRS. MARY JANE DRY, one silver saucepan. I give to my grandniece, SUSANNAH HASELL, a mahogany dressing-table and a little gilt smelling bottle. I give to my grandniece, MARY HASELL, a little mahogany tea chest. I give all the books of modern taste to my grandnieces, REBECCA DRY and SUSANNAH HASELL. I give to my generous and constant friend, WILLIAM DRY, a mourning ring. I give to my friend, MRS. DEROSSETT, SR., my silver etice in a black shagreen case. As to all my other letters to and from my several correspondents abroad and in America, etc., etc.

"It is my will that one acre of ground around the tomb of my said husband be reserved sacred for the use of our cemetery when the rest of the plantation of "Lilliput" shall be sold .

Executors: JAMES MURRAY, WILLIAM DRY, HENRY HYRNES, FREDERICK JONES of the OAK & WILLIAM BAMPFIELD of South Carolina. Witnesses: GEORGE MOORE, ELIZABETH CATHERINE DEROSSET, JAMES COLSON. Proven before ARTHUR DOBBS. Coat of arms on seal at top of first page of will.

ALLIGOOD, RICHARD.

Beaufort County.

January 22, 1751. September 19, 1752. Sons: HILLERY, WILLIAM. Daughter: MATHEW BAUER. Sons appointed executors. Witnesses: GEORGE JENKINS, JOHN ALLEGOOD and MARTHA JENKINS. Clerk of the Court: WILL ORMOND.

ALSTON, JOHN.

Chowan County.

February 20, 1755. December 2, 1758. Sons: JOSEPH JOHN ALSTON (land on White Oak River), SOLOMON ALSTON (one negro), WILLIAM and PHILLIP ALSTON, JAMES ALSTON. Daughters: MARY SEWARD, ELIZABETH WILLIAMS, SARAH KEARNY, CHARITY DAWSON. Grandchildren: JOHN, ELIZABETH, PATTY and WILLIAM ALSTON. Executor: JAMES ALSTON (son). Witnesses: SCASBROOK WILSON, THOMAS BYARD, JOSEPH PARKER. Proven before ARTHUR DOBBS.

AMBLER, WILLIAM.

Perquimans County.

April 27, 1745. July Court, 1745. Friends: JOHN STEVENSON, WILLIAM STEVENSON (land on Perquimans River), ZACHARIAH NIXON, Eliza-

BETH Phelps, Henry Phelps, Jonathan Phelps, John Barclift of Wearneck, ELIZABETH WILLIAMS, BENJAMIN BAPTIST, JOHN READ, ELIZABETH REED, JOSEPH SUTTON. Executor: JOHN STEVENSON. Witnesses: SAM SCOLLAY, WILLIAM HAROLD, FRANCIS LAYDEN. Clerk of the Court: EDMUND HATCH.

AMBROS, DAVID.

Chowan County.

July 14, 1745. August 1, 1745. Sons: DAVID, WILLIAM, JESSE and ISRAEL. Daughters: MARY, SUSANNAH and MORNING AMBROS. Wife and Executrix: SUSANNAH. Witnesses: JACOB PRIVETT, DAVID BUSH, JAMES CRAVEN. Proven before ENOCH HALL, C. J. Coat of arms on seal.

ANDERSON, CAROLUS.

Northampton County.

February 10, 1752. February Court, 1753. Daughters: RACHEL WARREN and MARY ANDERSON (land and negroes), SARAH ANDERSON (land on Kubys Creek). Wife and Executrix not named. Witnesses: NICHOLAS and WILLIAM BOONE. Clerk of the Court: I. EDWARDS.

ANDERSON, ELIZABETH.

Bertie Precinct.

November 5, 1732. August Court, 1733. Sons: JAMES, CARROLUS. Daughter: ELIZABETH PITMAN. Granddaughters: ELIZABETH and SARAH ANDERSON (executrix) Witnesses: ELIAS FORTT, EALCER FORTT, HENRY CROMPTON. Clerk of the Court: ROBERT FORSTER.

ANDERSON, ELISABETH.

Perquimans County.

May 25, 1757. January Court, 1760. Sons: JOHN and SAMUEL, Daughter: ABIGAIL CHARLES. Granddaughters: ELIZABETH and SARAH HENBE. Grandsons: WILLIAM ARNOLD and JOSHUA ALBERTSON. Executors: WILLIAM ARNOLD, JOHN ANDERSON and WILLIAM ALBERTSON. Witnesses: JOHN BOSWELL, JOSEPH BOSWELL, SARAH ANDERSON. Clerk of the Court: MILES HARVEY.

ANDERSON, GEORGE.

Granville County.

July 6, 1757. March 7, 1758. Wife and Executrix: MARY. Daughter: EAVE ANDERSON. Brother: WILLIAM ANDERSON. Nephew: GEORGE ANDERSON (son of William). Other legatees: ELIZABETH and JOHN UNDERWOOD. Executor: OSBORNE JEFFREYS. Witnesses: JAMES BRAEZAR, WILLIAM ANDERSON, THOMAS SMITH. Clerk of the Court: DANIEL WELDON.

ANDERSON, JAMES.

Perquimans County.

February 6, 1741-1742. December 14, 1742. Sons: JAMES and JOHN. Executor: RICHARD SKINNER. Witnesses: THOMAS JESSOP and THOMAS BATEMAN. Proven before W. SMITH.






ANDERSON, JOHN.

Perquimans County.

January 27, 1744-1745. March 5, 1745. Executors: CHRISTOPHER SUTTON and ABRAHAM MULLEN. Other legatee: JANE MULLEN. Witnesses: GEORGE WOOD, ELENDER MULLEN. Proven before GAB JOHNSTON.

ANDERSON, JOSEPH.

Chowan County.

1750. January Court, 1750. Daughter: MARY ANDERSON. Guardians of daughter: THOMAS BARKER, DR. SAMUEL SABINE PLOMER and WILLIAM MEARNS. Brother: JAMES ANDERSON, near Lundy. Sister: MARGARET ANDERSON, in Bonnetown, near Leish. Daughters-in-law: LUCY and AGNES MARTIN. Executors: THOMAS BARKER and JOSEPH BLOUNT. Wife: ANN. Witnesses: JOHN HALSEY, WILLIAM LUTEN and JAMES CRAVEN. Codicil bearing date December 24, 1750, makes further provision for daughter and confirms appointment of THOMAS BARKER as executor. Witnesses to Codicil: PETER PAYNE and JOHN MCKILDO. Clerk of the Court: WILL MEARNS.

ANDERSON, JOSEPH.

Perquimans County.

September 23, 1751. October Court, 1751. Daughter: ELIZABETH (land on Moses Creek, and two negroes). Executor: ZACHARIAH NIXON. Witnesses: JAMES and SILVANUS HENBE, SAMUEL ANDERSON. Clerk of the Court: EDMUND HATCH.

ANDREWS, JOHN.

Rowan County.

October 3, 1756. No probate. Sons: JAMES and JOHN. Daughter: JANET. Wife: AGNES. Executors: THOMAS DOUGLAS and JAMES ANDREWS. Witnesses: JOHN MARTIN, WILLIAM NIBLACK, ELISABETH LAWRENCE. Codicil dated October 3, 1756, makes provision for minor children. Witnesses: ELISABETH LAWRENCE, WILLIAM NIBLACK, JOHN MARTEN.

ANDREWS, THOMAS.

Bertie Precinct.

January 12, 1736-1737. March 31, 1737. Legatees: ROBERT BELL, THOMAS ANDREWS (executor). Witnesses: THOMAS DAVY, ANN and PENELOPE BELL. Proven before W. SMITH, C. J.

ANDREWS, WARREN.

Tyrrell County.

May 4, 1772. February 28, 1774. Sons: LEVI, EDMUND and ETHELDRED ANDREWS. Daughters: MILLEE BLUNT, MARTHA PEARSE, ELISABETH ANDREWS. Wife: SARAH. Three sons appointed executors. Witnesses: WILLIAM ELLIS, ROBEN SHERROD. Proven before JO MARTIN.

ANELYN, PETER.

March 14, 1710. No probate. Sons: HENRY, PETER and JOHN. Daughter: ANN. Executor: THOMAS POLLOCKE. Witnesses: LAURANCE SARSON, ROBERT WEST, JOHN JONES, THOMAS ASHLY.

ANSELL, JOHN.

Currituck County.

September 12, 1738. April Court, 1740. Son and Executor: JOHN. Daughter: SARAH ROBERTS. Grandson: JAMES ROBERTS. Witnesses: HENRY WHITE, HILARY WHITE, LEADY WHITE. Clerk of the Court: WILLIAM SHERGOLD.

ANSELL, JOHN, "of Netsiland."

Currituck County.

April 6, 1753. March Court, 1755. Sons: JOHN, WILLIAM, JAMES, CALEB. Daughters: MARY and LETESSHA. Wife not named. Executor: JOHN ANSELL (son). Witnesses: CALEB WHITE, JOSHUA WHITE, PAUL ELISON. Clerk of the Court: WILLIAM SHERGOLD.

ANSLEY, SOLOMON.

Tyrrell County.

August 27, 1750. March Court, 1750. Daughters: MARY, SARAH, ELIZABETH, ANN, RACHEL and EASTER ANSLEY. Sons: JOHN and JOSEPH. Wife and Executrix: SARAH. Witnesses: SAMUEL SPRUILL, MATTHEW CARSWELL, SAMUEL SPRUILL, JR. Clerk of the Court: EVAN JONES.

ARDERNE, JOHN.

October 22, 1707. May 17, 1712. Kinsman: WILLIAM DUCKENFIELD (tract of land known by name of Salmon Creek, "all negro, indian, molato slaves, all horses, mares, cobbs, cattle, hoggs, young and old, and everything else in America, England, or any other part of the world.") Executor: WILLIAM DUCKENFIELD, Esq. Witnesses: HENRY LYSLE, THO. ARNOLD, GEO. BLAINYE, CHARLES BARBOUR, JOHN TALOR.

ARENTON, CHRISTOPHER.

Chowan County.

April 22, 1753. July Court, 1753. Son: WILLIAM. Daughter: ABEGELL HUBARD. Wife and Executrix: SARAH. Witnesses: THOMAS PEIRCE, MARY CREECY, JOHN FENNELL. Clerk of the Court: WILL HALSEY.

ARENTON, WILLIAM.

Craven County.

January 23, 1761. Daughters: REBECKAH, MARY and LEAH. Wife: MARY. Executor: HENRY SHIPPARD. Witnesses: EDMUND HATCH, MARTIN SHIPPARD. No probate.

ARMSTRONG, JEAMS.

June 22, 1684. November 2, 1685. Executor and sole legatee: RICHARD CRAGE (1). Witnesses: HENRY WHITE and WILLIAM JACKSON. No probate officer.

ARLOW, JAMES.

December 27, 1757. February Court, 1758. Nephew: JOHN ARLOW. Wife and Executrix: BRIDGET (house and lot in Wilmington). Executor:






BENJAMIN MORISON. Witnesses: BEN WHEATLEY, ARTHUR MABSON, JOHN JONES. Clerk of the Court: JA. MORAN.

ARMOUR, JOHN.

Pasquotank County.

March 21, 1728. March Court, 1729. Son: JOHN. Daughters: MARY, ANN. Other legatees: JOHN DAVIS and WILLIAM DAVIS (brothers of former wife). Wife and Executrix not named. Executor: DAVID BARLY (father-in-law). Witnesses: (Signatures of witnesses, probate and portion of will missing.)

ARMOR, WILLIAM.

Pasquotank Precinct.

December 13, 1719. January 25, 1719. Legatees: THOMAS and THEOPHILUS ARMOR (sons), ROBERT and JOHN ARMOR and ANN MEADS, WILLIAM BROTHERS. Executor: JOHN ARMOR. Witnesses: WILLIAM JAMES, THOMAS CRANK. Proven before JNO. PALIN.

ARMSTRONG, JOHN.

Currituck County.

March 28, 1753. March Court, 1755. Wife and Executrix: ASIAH. Witnesses: THOS. WILLIAMS, JOSHUA BRENT, LUCY PUTT. Clerk of the Court: WILLIAM SHERGOLD.

ARNOLD, EDWARD.

Chowan County.

February 23, 1748. April Court, 1752. Son and Executor: EDWARD. Daughter: HANNAH STALLINGS. Wife: PLEASANT (plantation and negroes). Witnesses: JOHN SUMNER, RICHARD BROTHERS, APSILLA WEBB. Clerk of the Court: JAMES CRAVEN. Impression of lion rampant on seal.

ARNOLD, JOHN.

Perquimans Precinct.

March 21, 1723. July 14, 1724. Sons: JOHN, LAWRENCE, WILLIAM and JOSEPH. Daughter: ELIZABETH ARNOLD. Wife and Executrix: MARY. Witnesses: WILLIAM HAN, JAMES JONES, ABRAHAM REIGS, JOHN REIGS. Clerk of the Court: RICHD LEARY.

ARNOLD, JOHN.

Perquimans County.

April 11, 1735. July 21, 1735. Son: JOHN. Wife and Executrix: ELIZABETH (land at Deep Creek). Executor: SAMUEL PARSONS. Witnesses: JAMES GIBSON, WILLIAM ARNELL. Clerk of the Court: JAMES CRAVEN. Crest on seal.

ARNOLD, JOSEPH.

Perquimans County.

November 30, 1751. April Court, 1752. Daughter: MARY. Executors: WILLIAM and LAWRENCE ARNOLD (brothers). Witnesses: JAMES GIBSON and WILLIAM BATEMAN. Clerk of the Court: EDMUND HATCH.

ARNOLD, LAWRENCE.

Albemarle County.

December 14, 1691. February 2, 1691. Son and Executor: JOHN. Other legatee: LAWRENCE GODFREY. Witnesses: ELIZABETH JENKINS, ISAAC ROWDEN. Clerk of the Court: RICHARD PLATER.

ARRINGTON, WILLIAM.

Northampton County.

January 11, 1750. February Court, 1752. Sons: BRIGGS and WILLIAM (plantation to each). Other legatees: JAMES ROSS, NATHANIEL WILLIAMS. Executors: JOHN DAWSON and NATHAN WILLIAMS. Witnesses: HENRY DAWSON, JOHN PITMAN, JOHN BROCK. Clerk of the Court: I. EDWARDS.

ARTHUR, JOHN.

Chowan County.

May 29, 1735. October Court, 1735. Legatees: WILLIAM FALAW, JACOB PRIVIT, JOHN HANAH. Executors: THOMAS LUTEN and CONSTANT LUTEN. Witnesses: WILLIAM GOOLDSBERRY, HUMPHREY WEBB, EDWARD HOWCOTT. Clerk of the Court: JAMES CRAVEN.

ARTHUR, JOHN.

Craven County.

January 7, 1751. March 2, 1751. Sons: JOHN, JAMES, MATTHEW and WILLIAM. Daughters: ANN and MARY. Wife and Executrix: BRIDGET. Witnesses: CHARLES EVITT, ROBERT MOORE, AMMEY MOORE. Proven before GABRIEL JOHNSTON.

ASHE, JOHN BAPTISTA.

Bath County.

November 2, 1731. November 15, 1734. Sons: JOHN and SAMUEL. Daughter: MARY. Brothers: JOHN and SAMUEL SWANN. Other legatees: JOHN RUSSELL, DANIEL HENDRICK of South Carolina. The following lands devised: "lands up the northwest branch of Cape Fear River, called Ashwood, situated between the lands of JOHN PORTER of Virginia, merchant, and the plantation whereon DANIEL DONAHO now lives." "My other lands on the north side of the river directly opposite to those aforementioned"; * * * land on Stumpy Sound called Turkey Point; 100 acres called Stumpy Island or New River Banks; 400 acres "above WILLIAM LEWIS'S plantation on the Main Branche of Old Towne Creek"; 2,560 acres near Rockfish Creek on the northwest branch of Cape Fear River; 640 acres of land on the northeast branch of Cape Fear River." The following item may be of interest: "I will that my slaves be kept to work on my lands and that my estate be managed to the best advantage so as my sons may have as liberal an education as the profits thereof will afford; and in their education I pray my executors to observe this method: Let them be taught to read and write and be introduced into the practical part of Arithmetick, not too hastily hurrying them to Latin or Grammar; but after they are pretty well versed in these, let them be taught Latin and Greek. I propose






this may be done in Virginia; after which let them learn French; perhaps some Frenchman at Santee will undertake this. When they are arrived to years of discretion let them study the Mathematicks. To my sons when they arrive at age I recommend the pursuit and study of some profession or business (I could wish the one to ye Law, the other to Merchandize), in which let them follow their own inclinations. I will that my daughter be taught to write and read and some feminine accomplishments which may render her agreeable; and that she be not kept ignorant of what appertains to a good housewife in the management of household affairs. Item: I give to each of my executors a gold ring as a token of the respect, etc. I will that a brick Vault may be built at Groveley and my Dear Wife's body taken up out of the Earth and brought and laid there; if it should be my fortune to die in Carolina so as my corpse may be conveyed thither, I desire that one large Coffin may be made and both our bodys laid together therein and lodged in the said Vault." Executors: EDWARD MOSELEY, ROGER MOORE, NATHANIEL RICE, SAMUEL and JOHN SWANN, WILLIAM DOWNING and EDWARD SMITH. Witnesses: MEHITTOBEL RUTTER, JOHN HAWKINS, CORNELIUS DARGAN, MICH RUTTER. Codicil dated October 16, 1734, appoints JOB HOWS and THOMAS JONES Executors and directs interest in sawmill owned by testator and MATT ROWAN to be sold. Witnesses: JAMES INNES, JOSEPH WALTERS, EDWARD SMITH. Proven before GAB JOHNSTON. Executors qualified before W. SMITH, C. J. Impression of dragon's head on seal.

ASHLEY, JOHN.

Anson County.

February 1, 1759. No probate. Sons: JOHN, FRANCIS and WILLIAM (land on Bare Creek), JURDEN. Daughters: MARY ANN FRANKS, ELINOR SUTTON, ROSE TOUCHSTONE, SARAH ASHLEY. Wife and Executrix: MARY. Witnesses: RICHARD YARBOROUGH, CHRISTOPHER TOUCHSTONE, FREDERICK-.

ASKUE, JOHN.

Isle of Wight County.

Not dated. No probate. Son: WILLIAM. Brother and Executor: NICHOLAS ASKUE. Witnesses: JOHN BROWNE, WILL WILLIAMS, ELIZABETH BROWNE. Original missing. Abstract made from recorded copy, Book 1712-1722, page 31.

AVENT, THOMAS.

Northampton County.

April 15, 1751. February Court, 1752. Brother and Executor: WILLIAM AVENT. Wife: USLEA. Children not named. Executor: JOHN MOORE. Witnesses: RICHARD MOORE and JOHN DAVIS. Clerk of the Court: I. Edwards.

AVERITT, NATHANIEL.

Onslow County.

December 4, 1755. Probate not dated. Sons: JOHN, ARTHUR, BENJAMIN NATHANIEL, EPHALY AVERITT. Son-in-law: JONATHAN ENNETT. Daughter: NANCY AVERITT. Executors: STEPHEN LEE, JOHN MILTON and Captain JOHN ASHE. Witnesses: NATHANIEL KNOTT, ELIZABETH CAREY, JOHN HUNT. Clerk of the Court: WILL CRAY. Crest on seal.

AVERY, JOHN.

Hyde County.

October 27, 1740. Probate not dated. Wife: JANE. Other legatees: MARTHA SMITH, AGNES SLADE, THOMAS, WILLIAM and SAMUEL SMITH (sons of John), LYDIA (wife of Benjamin Russell), ELIZABETH and DORCAS SMITH, JOHN SMITH, DARCAS WORLDLY, JAMES AVERY, GILBERT MACKNARY, KEZIA HADLEY, ELIZABETH (daughter of Uriah Collins), FOSTER JERVIS, LYDIA CATHRIGHT, JAMES AVERY. Executors: JOHN SMITH and FOSTER JERVIS. Witnesses: URIAH COLLINS, WILLIAM SILVESTER, WILLIAM GIDDENS. Clerk of the Court: WILLIAM BARROW.

BADHAM, WILLIAM.

Chowan Precinct.

October 28, 1736. November 3, 1736. Devisees and legatees: ELLEN and MARY DUNSTON (daughters of Martha and John Dunston), BARNABY STELY DUNSTON (son of John), RICHARD WILLIAM DUNSTON (son of John), JOHN LAPORTE. The following lands devised: Plantation on Machecomock Creek; lots Nos. 1, 2 and 3 in town of Edenton; land on Rockahock Creek, in Chowan; plantation on Chinkapin Swamp, in Bertie; 640 acres in Bertie precinct; plantation near Edenton, "whereon I now live"; back plantation called "Heldersham"; 305 acres in Chowan. About ten negroes bequeathed. Wife and Executrix: MARTHA. Executors: THOMAS JONES and JOSEPH ANDERSON. Witnesses: THOMAS JONES, BENJAMIN HILL and THOMAS JACKSON. Proven before W. SMITH. Original of this will is missing. Abstract made from recorded copy, No. 136, in Land Grant Records, Book 4.

BAGGETT, NICHOLAS.

Bertie County.

January 9, 1753. April Court, 1755. Sons: BENJAMIN, NICHOLAS, ABRAHAM, JOSEPH, BARNABEY, THOMAS ("the plantation whereon I now live"), HARDY, JOHN. Daughters: MARY WEST, MARTHA BAGGETT, ELIZABETH WARD, SARAH BAGGETT. Wife: MARY. Executors: JOSEPH and THOMAS BAGGETT (sons). Witnesses: CHARLES HORNE, JOHN HOOKS. Clerk of the Court: BENJAMIN WYNNS.

BAGLEY, THOMAS.

July 19, 1727. Sons: THOMAS ("plantation whereon I now live"), WILLIAM (land on Great Branch). Daughter: HANNA BAGLEY. Wife: SUSANA.






Executors: SUSANA BAGLEY (wife) and JOSEPH JESSOP. Witnesses: RICHARD WOOD, JOSIAS BAGNE, WILLIAM SHARBO. Clerk of the Court: CHARLES DENMAN.

BAILEY, DAVID.

Pasquotank County.

October 6, 1745. March 29, 1746. Sons: JOSEPH (one plantation, three negroes, one whipsaw, one steel trap, one corn mill), BENJAMIN (land bought of Ebenezer Hall, and one negro), ROBERT (land and plantation, "The Folly," two negroes, half of new schooner), SIMON (plantation called "Piney Point" lying at Core Sound, one negro). Daughters: ELIZABETH BRYANT, SARAH SNOWDON and TAMAR BAILEY. Stock mark of testator, swallow fork in right ear, the left ear off; also poplar leaf in "ye left ear and a crop and a slit in ye right." To daughter TAMAR is bequeathed one woolen wheel made at Core Sound. Other legatees. MIRIAM OVERMAN and DAVID WALLIS (children of second wife). Wife: THAMAR. Executors: JOSEPH BAILEY (son) and SIMON BRYANT (son-in-law). Witnesses: THOS. WEEKS, PATRICK BAILEY, JOHN BAILEY. Proven before ENOCH HALL, C. J.

BAILY, JOHN.

Hyde County.

July 23, 1749. March Court, 1758. Daughter and Executrix: MARGARET BAILY. Friend: THOMAS BARLOW (son of Elizabeth Kelly). Witnesses: THOS. LOACH, JOHN SMITH, WM. CARDING. Clerk of the Court: STEPHEN DENNING.

BAILEY, JOSEPH.

Pasquotank County.

June 17, 1749. August 4, 1749. Daughter: ANNE BAILEY ("plantation whereon I now live"). Brothers: SIMON and ROBERT BAILEY. Sisters: THAMAR BAILEY, SARAH SNOWDON. Executors: ROBERT BAILEY (brother), PATRICK POOL. Witnesses: PATRICK BAILEY, DAVID BAILEY, HENRY DE SON. Will proven before GAB. JOHNSTON at Eden House. Coat of arms on testator's seal.

BAIRD, RICHARD.

Sons-in-law: WILLIAM BOGE and-BOGE. Wife: JEANE. Cousin: CATHERN CLARKE. Other legatees: JAMES LOADINAR, MARGREETT BOGE. Executors: JAMES and CHRISTOPHER. Witnesses: PETER OREY, PATRICK. On the back of this will appears another will of RICHARD BIARD, in which appear the names of JAMES LADMAN, CATRING CLARKE, HANNAH BARD, JANNE BIARD (wife), WILLIAM MOORE, JOHN LILEY (executor), WILLIAM BOGE, WILLIAM LARNESS, CHARLES MCDANIEL, RICHARD HICKNEY, HANNAH HILLE.

BAKER, HENRY.

Chowan County.

January 9, 1737. May 1, 1739. Sons: HENRY ("All the land whereon I now live * * * these negroes vizt: Guy, Clouse, Bob, Caesar, Ned, Jacob, Young Diner and Hagar * * * my watch, seal, desk, 6 Russia chares, ye great glass, my sword, one deal table"); JOHN ("All my land at a place called Little Town and my land joining on Banks Wynn & Askue, and the land bought of WILLIAM GARRET in Bertie precinct * * * these negroes, vizt, Arthur, Juno, Finney, Little Bobb and Dick * * *"); BLAKE ("land bought of John and Thomas Wilkins in Chowan * * * land on Ahoskie Marsh in Bertie and the stock thereto belonging * * * these negroes, vizt, Cipio, Joe, Patt and Argalus"); DAVID ("130 acres of land at Meherring Landing adjoining to the ferry"). Daughters: MARY and SARAH (two negroes to each), RUTH. Son: ZADOCK, (twenty shillings). Wife: RUTH (six negroes). Brothers and Executors: WILLIAM, JAMES and LAWRENCE BAKER. Witnesses: EDWARD VANN, JOHN BRADY, EDWARD WARREN. Proven before W. SMITH, C. J.

Original of this will is missing. Abstract made from recorded copy No. 81 in Land Grants, Book 4.

BAKER, MOSES.

Chowan County.

January 26, 1723. January Court, 1724. Sons: BENETT, WILLIAM. Wife and three daughters mentioned but not named. Executors: Wife and RICHARD MINSHON. Witnesses: AARON BLANCHARD, WM. HILL, WILLIAM WESSON. Clerk of Court: ROBERT FORSTER.

BALCH, JOSEPH.

Craven County.

December 18, 1750. February 13, 1752. Friend: JOHN MARKS. Wife: SUSANNAH BALCH. Her daughters: PHOEBE and MARY. Nephew: JOSEPH BALCH (son of Benjamin Balch). Executor: JOHN STARKEY. Witnesses: ROBERT MOORE, JNO. SNEAD, CHRISTOPHER NEAL. Deputy Clerk of Court: SOL. REW.

BALEY, JOHN.

Chowan County.

July Court, 1716. Wife: MAREY. Friends: HENREY CLARK, JEFERY LYLES. Executrix: MARY BALEY (wife). Witnesses: HENREY CLARK, JEFERY LYLES, WILL MITCHELL. Clerk of the Court: R. HICKS.

BALL, JOHN.

Carteret County".

November 10, 1749. December Court, 1749. Sons: NATHAN ("houses and plantation whereon I now live"), STEPHEN (150 acres land on "west side of Brice's plantation"), JAMES (150 acres land "adjoining plantation whereon I now live"). Daughters: SARAH BALL, RACHEL BALL. Wife: MAGDALENE BALL. Executors: MAGDALENE BALL (wife) and SAMUEL NOBLE. Witnesses: DAVID TURNER, FRANCIS EGLETON, REBECCA TURNER. Clerk of the Court: GEO. READ.






BALL, THOMAS.

Chowan Precinct.

March 28, 1722. April 17, 1722. Son: WILLIAM (200 acres land on Corsaks Swamp; 200 acres land; 400 acres of land). Daughter: ANN BALL. Wife and Executrix: ELIZEBETH. Executor: THOMAS YETTS. Witnesses: JOSEPH HUDSON, JOHN BUCKLER, THOS. OLDNEE. Deputy Clerk of the Court: W. BADHAM.

BALLARD, ABRAHAM.

Perquimans County.

November 9, 1753. April Court, 1754. Sons: JETHRO ("plantation whereon I now live"), KEADAH. Daughters: APSILLA BALLARD, BATHSHEBA BALLARD. Wife: ELIZABETH. Executors: ELIZABETH (wife) and JOHN SUMNER. Witnesses: SARAH NORFLEET, PHILLISIA NORFLEET, JOHN SUMNER. Clerk of the Court: WILLIAM SKINNER.

BALLARD, JOHN.

Chowan Precinct.

July 12, 1736. November 26, 1736. Wife: MARY. Daughter: ANN BALLARD. Daughter-in-law: SARAH. Executors: JOHN LEWISS, JOHN JONES, JR. Witnesses: BENJAMIN TALBOT, WILLIAM FALLOW Proven before W. SMITH.

BALLARD, JOSEPH.

Chowan County.

July 21, 1729. October 14, 1729. Sons: JOHN, JOSEPH ("my plantation"), ELISHER, ELIAS. Daughters: MARTHA, SUSANNE, ESTHER. Wife: ANNE. Executor: JOSEPH BALLARD (son). Witnesses: JAMES MANY, JOHN HOOKS, JOHN PURVIS. Will proven before RICHARD EVERARD, at Edenton.

BALLENTINE, GEORGE.

January 14, 1723. Wife, Executrix and sole legatee: DINAH. Witnesses: AARON OLIVER, ALEXANDER BALLENTINE, ELINER WENTFORD.

BANGS, ABIAH, widow of JONATHAN.

Craven County.

June 3, 1755. Cousin: ELIZABETH HOBBS ("my lot in Newbern Town"). Daughter: BETTY BANGS. Sisters: ELIZABETH and MARY CARRUTHERS. Brothers: JOHN CARRUTHERS, WILLIAM CARRUTHERS. Executors: WILLIAM CARRUTHERS (brother), ROBERT JONES, "oturney at law." Witnesses: WILLIAM CREEKMORE, RUBIN HAMMONTREE, WILLIAM CARRUTHERS, SR. No probate.

BANGS, JONATHAN.

Craven County.

October 7, 1743. June 15, 1744. Wife: ABIAH. Daughter: BETTY BANGS. Sister: THANKFULL COVELL. Executors: JOHN CARRUTHERS (uncle), ABIAH BANGS (wife). Witnesses: FRANCIS BRINLEY, JNO. CARRUTHERS, JO. RD. HICKSON. Clerk of the Court: W. ROUTLEDGE. Coat of arms on seal.

BANKS, WILLIAM.

Craven County.

April 7, 1772. May 27, 1772. Wife: ANNE. Daughters-in-law: SUSANNAH and FILLDER MOORE. Sons-in-law: JOHN MOORE, WILLIAM MOORE. Brother: JONATHAN BANKS. Executors: JONATHAN BANKS (brother) and CHRISTOPHER NEALE. Witnesses: JAMES COOR, BENJAMIN FORDHAM, JOHN MOORE. Will proven before JO. MARTIN.

BAPTIST, BENJAMIN.

Chowan County.

March 24, 1752. April Court, 1752. June 15, 1752. Son: EDMUND. Wife: MARY CLARK BAPTIST. Executors: MARY C. BAPTIST (wife), EDMUND BAPTIST (son) and EDMUND HATCH. Witnesses: J. PALMER (?), EDMUND HATCH, SARAH ARNOLD. Clerk of the Court: JAMES CRAVEN. Executrix qualified before-BLOUNT.

BARBER, JOHN.

Albemarle County.

June 10, 1692. April Court, 1693. Servant: ROBERT HARPER, 10 pounds, and servant to be set free at date of death. Remainder of estate to ANN BOYCE, wife of William Boyce, debarring said William Boyce from any claim or possession of any of said estate. Witnesses: THOMAS PALIN, EM. NISCON, EDWARD MAYO. Clerk of the Court: EDWARD MAYO.

BARCLIFT, JOHN.

Perquimans County.

April 23, 1759. July Court, 1759. Wife: ELIZABETH BARCLIFT. Sons: ASA BARCLIFT, DEMSON BARCLIFT, BENJAMIN BARCLIFT, JOHN BARCLIFT, NOAH BARCLIFT. Daughters: MARY BARCLIFT, ELIZA SANDERSON. Executors: SAMUEL SUTTON and THOMAS STEVENSON. Witnesses: JAMES GIBSON, SAMUEL BARCLIFT, MATHIAS JOHNSON. Clerk of Court: MILES HARVEY.

BARCLIFT, JOSHUA.

Perquimans County.

November 29, 1755. January Court, 1756. Sons: WILLIAM ("plantation whereon I now live"), JAMES, BLAKE. Daughters: MIRIAM BARCLIFT, ANN BARCLIFT. Wife: MARY. Executors: JOHN BARCLIFT (cousin), JOSEPH ROBINSON, WILLIAM TRUMBALL (nephew). Witnesses: JAMES GIBSON, TULLE WILLIAMS, GEORGE LEE. Clerk of the Court: MILES HARVEY.

BARCLIFT, THOMAS.

Perquimans County.

November 14, 1750. January Court, 1750. Sons: WILLIAM, THOMAS and JOSEPH. Daughters: SARAH BIDGOOD, ELIZABETH WRIGHT, MARY JACKSON, ANNE GORDEN. Wife and Executrix: ELIZABETH. Witnesses: JAMES GIBSON, JOHN BARCLIFT. Clerk of the Court: EDMUND HATCH.






BARCLIFT, WILLIAM.

Perquimans Precinct.

July 25, 1733. December 19, 1733. Son: WILLIAM. Wife: SARAH. Executors: SARAH BARCLIFT (wife) and JOSHUA WHITE. Witnesses: JOHN ARNELL, NEHEMIAH WHITE. Clerk of the Court: ISAAC PALMER.

BARCLIFT, WILLIAM.

Perquimans County.

March 22, 1747-1748. January Court, 1748. Sons: JOSHUA ("use and occupation of my mannor plantation for two years"), SAMUEL, JOSEPH, THOMAS, JOHN. Daughter: MARY GIBSON. Grandson: WILLIAM BARCLIFT (son of Joshua). Executors: JOHN BARCLIFT (cousin), EDMUND HATCH. Witnesses: JOHN NICKOLS, JOHN BARCLIFT, EDMUND HATCH. Clerk of the Court: EDMUND HATCH. Courthouse at Phelps Point.

BARCOCK, WILLIAM.

Pasquotank Precinct.

March 5, 1730. July 10, 1731. Sons: THOMAS (100 acres land upper end of my Island"), WILLIAM, DANIELL (100 acres adjoining Thomas), PETER (100 acres adjoining Daniell), JOHN (100 acres "on bee tree neck"), JOSEPH ("plantation I now live on," containing 140 acres), LUKE. Daughters: JANE and ANN. Wife and Executrix: JANE. Witnesses: JAMES FORBUS, REBECCA FORBUS, JOHN BELL. Clerk of the Court: WILLIAM WYOTT.

BARECOCK, THOMAS.

Pasquotank County.

January 1, 1721. January 17, 1721-1722. Sons: WILLIAM and THOMAS BARECOCK. Daughters: ELIZABETH UPTON, SARAH SANDERLIN, PRISCILLA GREGORY, MARGARET GREGORY, REBEKAH FORBUS and MARTHA FORBUS. Granddaughter: MARGARET DAVIS. Grandson: CALEB GREGORY. Executors: WILLIAM BARECOCK and MARGARET GREGORY. Witnesses: BALEY FORBUS, JOHN BELL, GEORGE LUMLEY. Clerk of the Court: EDWARD GALE.

BAREFIELD, RICHARD.

Bertie County.

November 22, 1728. February Court, 1728. Sons: RICHARD, ISHAM, SOLOMON, JAMES, HENRY, WILLIAM, THOMAS. Grandson: RICHARD BAREFIELD. Wife: MARY BAREFIELD. Executors: RICHARD BAREFIELD (son) and WILLIAM MORE. Witnesses: WILLIAM JONES, THOMAS WHIPPLE, ALEXANDER COTTON. Letters were issued August 8, 1729.

BAREFIELD, JOHN, on New River.

Onslow County.

November 24, 1742. Son: LUKE. Daughters: MARY EDWARDS, SARAH JONES, ROSE, JUDITH. Wife and Executrix: ELIZABETH. Witnesses: JAMES BARFIELD, RICHARD JOHNSTOUN, JOHN QUARLAY. No probate.

BARFIELD, RICHARD.

Duplin County.

May 1, 1754. Sons: HENRY ("plantation I now live on"), JESSE, SOLOMON. Daughters: MARY BARFIELD, BETH BARFIELD, AN GRADY, CATTREN TATER. Granddaughter: BETH TATER. Executors: SOLOMON and JESSE BARFIELD (sons). Witnesses: JAMES BARFIELD, JOHN MORRIS, SOLOMON BARFIELD. Register: JOHN DUCKSON (or Dickson).

BARLOW, ROBERT.

Hyde County.

November 24, 1751. March, 1752. Legatees: FOSTER JERVIS, DINAH SMITH, MARTHA SMITH, HANNAH MCNALLIN, WILLIAM SILVESTER. Executor: WILLIAM SILVESTER. Witnesses: BENJA. RUSSELL, JOEL BARTON. Clerk of the Court: FRAN. EGLETON. Courthouse at Woodstock town.

BARNETT, EDWARD.

November 13, 1687. Wife: SARAH. Daughter: ELENER CONET. Witnesses: THOMAS MONEY, THOMAS BUTLER. No probate.

BARNES, JOSEPH.

Northampton County.

April 7, 1751. August Court, 1751. Sons: JACOB, MYCAH, DEMSEY, JETHRO, JAMES. Wife: ELIZABETH. No executor named. Witnesses: JOSEPH CARISSUR, HENRY GAY, CHARLES SKINNER, JULION WHITLEY. Clerk of the Court: I. Edwards.

BARNES, JOSEPH.

Onslow County.

July 4, 1755. Son: HEZEKIAH (land and plantation). Wife: ANN. Executors: ANN BARNS (wife) and JONATHAN METTON. Witnesses: JOHN CHAPMAN, MARGRET MORTON. Clerk of the Court: WILL. CRAY.

BARNSFELD, ANNE.

Pasquotank County.

April 23, 1721. July 8, 1721. Daughters: ANN COWLES, ELIZABETH ROYAL. Granddaughter: ELIZABETH ROYAL. Executor: CORNILUS ROYAL. Witnesses: ROBERT PALMER and EVAN JONES. Will proven before JOHN PALIN, J. P.

BAROS, MOSES.

March 14, 1733. Devisee: MARY LESON. Executor: ROBERT PEYTON. Witnesses: WILLIAM LANE, TOBE LANE, ROBERT PEYTON, HENRY CRAFTON and EDWARD HADLEY, Justices of Bath Court. JOHN COLLISON, Clerk of Bath Court.

BARROW, EDMUND.

Northampton County.

March 22, 1758. July Court, 1758. Sons: BENJAMIN, JOHN, JAMES. Daughters: ELIZABETH BARROW, MARY BARROW. Wife: MARY. Executors:






MARY BARROW (wife), Major NICHOLAS MASSENBURG. Witnesses: JOHN TURNER, JAMES CARY, JR. Clerk of the Court: I. Edwards.

BARROW, JAMES.

Chowan County.

June 17, 1718. Sister: JOHANAH. Brother: JOSEPH. Wife: SARAH. Daughter: SARAH BARROW. Cousin: SARAH BARROW. Executrix: SARAH BARROW (wife). Witnesses: FRANCIS SMITH, THOMAS PEIRCE, JOHN ANDERSO. Will proven in Perquimans County. Clerk of the Court: RICHARD LEARY.

BARROW, JOHN, SR.

Perquimans County.

March 1, 1718. August, 1718. Sons: JOHN and JOSEPH ("my manner plantation"), JAMES (300 acres land). Friend: JOHN MIDDLETON. Executors: JAMES and JOSEPH BARROW. Witness: FRANCIS SMITH. Will proven before CHARLES EDEN, Governor and Ordinary.

BARROW, JOHN.

Perquimans Precinct.

June 11, 1718. August 12, 1719. Son: JOHN ("all my lands"). Daughters: SARAH, REBECCA, ELISABETH, MARGARET. Wife: RACHELL. Executors: JOSEPH BARROW (brother) and RACHELL BARROW (wife). Witnesses: FRANCES SMITH, JAMES BARROW, JOHN WILLIAMS, JOHN LENDION. Clerk of the Court: RICHARD LEARY.

BARROW, JOHN.

Perquimans County.

February 17, 1742. March 5, 1742. Sisters: SARAH ASHLEY, MARGARET BARROW. Cousins: JOHN ASHLEY, JOSEPH ASHLEY. Executors: ZACHARIAH NIXON, FRANCIS ETOMS (_). Witnesses: JAMES SKINNER and JOSEPH BARROW, JR. (Quakers), WILLIAM JONES. Proven before W. SMITH.

BARROW, JOHN.

Hyde County.

August 23, 1748. September Court, 1748. Brothers: ZACHARIAH BARROW ("my house and plantation"), MOSES, THOMAS, GEORGE, FREDERICK. Sisters: ANN DOWNING, REBACA BARROW. Executor: JOHN BARROW (uncle). Witnesses: NATHANIEL EBORNE, JOHN HARVEY, THOMAS SIMONS. Clerk of the Court: THOMAS LOACK.

BARROW, JOSEPH.

Perquimans County.

March 17, 1754. January Court, 1755. Sons: JOHN ("lower part of my manner plantation"), WILLIAM (300 acres land). Daughters: ELIZABETH BUNDAY, ANN and ORPAH BARROW. Grandson: WILLIAM BARROW. Wife: SARRAH. Witnesses: THOMAS PEIRCE, JOHN SWAIN, JOSHUA LANG. Executors: JOSIAH BUNDAY, JOHN BARROW, WILLIAM BARROW (sons), ANN BARROW and ORPAH BARROW (daughters). Clerk of the Court: RICHARD CLAYTON.

BARROW, JOSEPH.

Beaufort County.

June 19, 1752. Sons: JEAMS (plantation bought of John Vernon), JOHN (plantation bought of Thomas Little), JOSEPH and daughter MARY ("place where Davis lives"). Executors: Brother JOHN BARROW and wife JEAN BARROW. Witnesses: JOHN BERGERON, ROBERT FLAKE, WILLIAM MITCHELL. Clerk of the Court: WILL ORMOND.

BARROW, JOSEPH, JR.

Perquimans County.

February 14, 1753. April Court, 1753. Wife: SARAH BARROW. Son: WILLIAM BARROW. Executrix: SARAH BARROW. Witnesses: JOSEPH WHITE, MARY SHERWOOD. Clerk of the Court: EDMUND HATCH.

BARROW, REBEKAH.

Perquimans Precinct.

January 13, 1721. October 23, 1722. Sister, Executrix and sole devisee and legatee: SARAH BARROW. Witnesses: WILLIAM DAVIS, JACOB BUTLER and CHRISTOPHER BUTLER. Will proven before C. GALE, Chief Justice.

BARROW, WILLIAM.

Hyde County.

January 8, 1715. October 23, 1716. Sons: WILLIAM, JOHN, RICHARD (manor plantation, 1400 acres), SAMUEL, JOSEPH, JAMES (1000 acres land on Broad Creek). Daughters: ANN and SARAH BARROW. Wife: ELIZA. Executors: ELIZA (wife) and WILLIAM (son). Witnesses: THOS. BONNER, THOS. MARTIN, JOHN COSTER. Will proven before C. GALE, Chief Justice.

BARROW, WILLIAM.

Hyde County.

April 25, 1746. Sons: JOHN, THOMAS ("my manner plantation"), GEORGE, MOSES, ZACHARIAH and HEDRICK (to the two latter sons "land lying on Jacks Creek"). Daughters: REBEKAH BARROW and ANNE DOWNING (wife of WILLIAM DOWNING). Executors: JOHN BARROW (brother), JAMES COLES (son-in-law), JOHN SMITH. Witnesses: NATHANIEL EBORNE, HENRY EBORNE, REBEKAH EBORNE, MARTHA EBORNE, JOHN BARROW. Clerk of the Court: THOMAS LOACK.

BARROW, WILLIAM.

Edgecombe County.

October 20, 1758. December Court, 1758. Son: WILLIAM BARROW (plantation lying on Kehukey Swamp). Daughter: ANNA FORT. Granddaughter: ELIZABETH FORT. Executor: WILLIAM BARROW. Witnesses: JAMES BARNES, DREW SMITH, WILLIAM BARNES. Clerk of the Court: JOS. MONTFORT.

BARRY, WILLIAM.

Bath County.

December 14, 1721. Brothers: DAVID BARRY, MARION BARRY. Executor: THOMAS MORRIS. Witnesses: RICHARD HARVEY, ANN GREEN. Clerk of the Court: RT. FORSTER.






BARTLETT, WILLIAM.

Albemarle County.

March 14, 1694-1695. July Court, 1698. Eldest son: WILLIAM (plantation adjoining William Arnold). Son: THOMAS (land from branch adjoining home plantation to Thomas Godfrey's line). Executors: ELIZABETH and WILLIAM BARTLETT. Witnesses: THOS: TWEDY, JOHN NORTHCOAT, GILBERT GOODALL. Clerk of the Court: WILLIAM GLOVER.

BARTON, VALLENTIN.

Albemarle County.

March 6, 1685. March 24, 1686. Wife: HANNAH. Brothers-in-law: WILLIAM FYAM, JOSEPH WILLIAMS. Friends: HANNA FORD, LEDY HARRISON. Executors: HANNA BARTON (wife) and GEORGE FORDISE (brother-in-law). Witnesses: ANN SYMONS, RICHARD FOUNTAIN, WILLIAM WILKJON. Will proven before WILLIAM WILKJON.

BARTRAM, ELIZABETH, relict of WM. BARTRAM.

Bladen Co.

December 27, 1771. August Court, 1772. Daughters: SARAH BROWN (husband, Thomas Brown), MARY ROBESON (husband, Thomas Robeson). Executors: THOMAS BROWN (son-in-law) and SARAH BROWN (his wife). Witnesses: JNO. JONES, HENRIETTA JONES, MARY SYON (LYON). Clerk of the Court: MATURIN COLVELL. Will also proven before the Governor and Council, February 2, 1773, as attested by J. BIGGLESTON. Executor qualified before JO. MARTIN, at New Bern, February 3, 1773. Sealed with signet ring.

BASS, EDWARD.

Northampton County.

July 25, 1748. August Court, 1750. Sons: BENJAMIN (plantation on Quarter Swamp), JOSEPH (50 acres of land and orchard), SAMPSON (50 acres land on Quarter Swamp), EDWARD (50 acres of land), JAMES (50 acres land), REUBEN ("my mannor plantation"). Grandson: ELIJAH BASS. Daughters: KATHERINE ANDERSON, DINAH BASS, KIZIAH BASS, MARY BASS. Wife: LOVEWELL BASS. Executor: BENJAMIN BASS (son). Witnesses: WILLIAM BASS, DINAH BASS, JOHN SUTTON. Clerk of the Court: I. Edwards.

BASS, JOHN.

Bertie Precinct.

January 18, 1732. February Court, 1732. Sons: MOSES (all land on north side of "Baire Swamp"), JOHN, EDWARD ("my maner plantation"), WILLIAM ("my land at ye Beaver dam"), ARON ("plantation on south side of Baire Swamp"). Grandson: ARON JOHNSTUN (100 acres of land). Daughters: JEUDATH CANADY (100 acres of land), SARAH ANDERSON (100 acres of land), LOVEY BASS (100 acres land), MARY (100 acres land),PACEUNCE

ACEUNCE BASS ("plantation on south side of Baire Swamp"). Wife: MARY. Executors: JOHN and EDWARD BASS (sons). Witnesses: THOMAS BRYANT, JAMES GUIE, EDWARD BASS. Clerk of Court: RT. FORSTER.

BASTABLE, WILLIAM.

Perquimans Precinct.

March 9, 1727-1728. Wife: HANNAH. Daughter: HANNAH BASTABLE. Other legatees: MARY and ANN SCETTISON (daughters of JAMES SCETTISON), RACKES WHITE. Executors: SAMUEL PHELPS and ROBERT WILLSON. Witnesses: JONATHAN SHEARWOOD, JOHN HARRES, BENJAMIN SANDERS. Clerk of the Court: CHARLES DENMAN.

BATCHELOR, EDWARD.

September 21, 1706. Wife: (Mentioned, but not named). Friend: ROBERT FEWOX. Executor: JOHN FEWOX. Witnesses: SAMUEL BREUITT, JOHN GATE. No probate.

BATCHELOR, EDWARD.

Newbern, Craven County.

1777. Sons: JOHN BATCHELOR (tract of land on Susquehanna, in "Pensilvania"), EDWARD BATCHELOR. Daughters: FRANCIS BATCHELOR and ELIZABETH BATCHELOR. Wife: FRANCIS BATCHELOR. Friend and partner in business: THOMAS ASHETON. Executors: THOMAS ASHETON, of Philadelphia; DR. THOMAS HASTINE, Newbern; FRANCIS BATCHELOR (wife). This will was not signed, which fact is explained by affidavits of RICHARD COGDELL (taken by JOSEPH LEECH, J. P.), MICH'L. GORMAN (taken by JOSEPH LEECH), THOMAS FLYNN (taken by JOSEPH LEECH, J. P.). Executors qualify before RICHARD CASWELL, Governor.

BATE, HENRY LAWRENCE.

County not given.

May 12, 1740. July 9, 1740. Son: AUGUSTINE BATE (land bought of Jonathan Taylor). Wife and Executrix: MARTHA. Sister: ANN BATE (one gold ring). Mother: SARAH SANDERS. Executors: HUMPHREY BATE (brother), THOMAS WHITMELL (brother-in-law). Witnesses: WILL CATHCART, HENRY HUNTER, SARAH HUNTER. Proven before GAB. JOHNSTON. Coat of arms, a shield bearing a lion rampant on seal.

BATEMAN, JOHN.

Perquimans County.

February 4, 1747-1748. July Court, 1750. Nephew: THOMAS BATEMAN ("plantation whereon I now live," also plantation called "Broad Neck"). Brother: THOMAS BATEMAN (father of nephew THOMAS), MARY HAWKINS (daughter of newphew JOHN HAWKINS), ELIZABETH PHELPS (daughter of brother JONATHAN BATEMAN), MARY PHELPS (daughter of brother THOMAS), WILLIAM BATEMAN (son of brother THOMAS), SARAH BUTTERRE (daughter of brother JONATHAN). Executors: THOMAS BATEMAN (brother), WILLIAM BATEMAN (nephew). Witnesses: SAMUEL






SAMUEL SWANN, FRANCIS LAYDEN, CATHERINE DAVIS. Deputy Clerk of Court: BENJ. SCARBOROUGH, for EDMUND HATCH, Clerk. Coat of arms on seal.

BATEMAN, JONATHAN.

Albemarle County.

January, 1694-1695. February 25, 1695. Wife: ELIZABETH. Sister: MARGARET. Sons: JONATHAN, JOHN, THOMAS. Daughter: MARY. Executor: JONATHAN (son). Witnesses: THOMAS HASSALE, JOHN TWIGGER, DIANA WHITE. Clerk of the Court: W. GLOVER.

BATEMAN, WILLIAM.

Currituck Precinct.

March 30, 1703. April 25, 1704. Daughters: MARY, ELIZA and ISABELL (300 acres of land "back in the woods"). Son: JOSHER (or JOSEPH) ("dwelling plantation"), WILLIAM, SAMUELL. Executrix: Wife (not named). Witnesses: ROBERT SMITH, DANNIELL MAKEFASHION and ANDREW MAKEFASHION. Clerk of the Court: EDWD. TAYLER.

BATTERS, THOMAS.

November 29, 1733. June 11, 1734. Daughters: MARY and DIANA BATTERS ("my manor plantation"). Wife and Executrix: DARKERS. Witnesses: ELIZABETH COUPPER, PHILO. WILLIAMS, SAMUELL COUPPER. Will proven at Bath town. Justices: ROBT. PEYTON, BENJ'N PEYTON, ROGER KENYON, EDWD. HADLEY. Clerk of the Court: JNO. COLLISON.

BATTLE, JOHN.

Bertie County.

April 22, 1740. May Court, 1740. Sons: WILLIAM, JESSE. Daughters: PRISSILLA BATTLE, SARAH BATTLE. Wife: SARAH. Executors: SARAH BATTLE (wife), WILLIAM BATTLE (brother). Witnesses: WILLIAM KNIGHT, JAMES GRIFFEN, MARTHA KNIGHT. Clerk of the Court: JNO. WYNNS.

BAYER, DAVID.

Chowan County.

August 8, 1696. October, 1696. Clerk of the Court: THOS. CHEVIN. Witnesses: THOS. LUTEN, CASTEN ROBISON. This will is illegible.

BAYES, EDWARD.

Albemarle County.

August 8, 1696. October Court, 1696. Son: JOHN BAYES. Daughters: ELIZ., MARY and ANN BAYES. Executrix: MARY BAYES. Witnesses: THOS. LUTON and COTTON ROBISON. Clerk of the Court: NATHL. CHEVIN.

BEASLEY, FRANCES.

Albemarle County.

April 17, 1719. May 20, 1719. Son: JAMES (a tract of land on the south side of Perquimans River), ROBERT (a tract of land on the north side of Morattock River). Wife: MARY BEASLEY. Executors: JEAMS

JEAMS

BEASLEY (brother) and friend JOHN SMITHWICK. Witnesses: JOHN LESSHONS, WILLIAM MIZELL, JOHN BENTLEY. Proven before CHAS. EDEN, Governor and Ordinary.

BEASLEY, JAMES.

Bertie County.

January 2, 1758. January Court, 1758. WILLIAM BENTLEY (son of JOHN BENTLEY). Godson: LUKE SMETHWICK. Executors: JOHN SMETHWICK, JNO. WARD. Witnesses: JON. SMETHWICK, EDMUND SMETHWICK. Clerk of the Court: BENJ'N WYNNS.

BEASLEY, SAMUEL.

County not given.

November 13, 1735. Brothers: FRANCIS and THOMAS. Other legatees: JOHN BEASLEY, MARY BEASLEY (grandmother), THOMAS HUTSSOON, JAMES BEASLEY, JUNR. No executor. Witnesses: WILLIAM CROPLY, THOMAS BENTLEY, ELIZABETH WELLS. No probate.

BECTON, JOHN.

Craven County.

January 13, 1753. May Court, 1753. Sons: FREDERICK, GEORGE (340 acres land at "ye little creek"), EDMOND (land "known by ye name of Jacobbs Wells"), MICHAEL (lands "called the Snow Hills"). Daughters: MARY and SARAH. Wife: ANN. Executors: FREDRICK ESLER, FREDRICK BECTON (son). Witnesses: WALTER JONES, THOMAS BRANTON, CLEMENT DYSON. Clerk of the Court: SOL. REW.

BEELS, JACOB.

Pasquotank County.

May 15, 1746. July Court, 1746. Daughters: TABITHA and MARY (manor plantation), BARBRAY, ELIZABETH. Brother: JOHN BEELS. Executor: JOHN BEELS (brother). Witnesses: CHARLES WRIGHT, WILLIAM ANDREWS, MARY WRIGHT. Clerk of the Court: THOS. TAYLOR.

BEELS, JAMES.

Pasquotank County.

November 3, 1721. April 17, 1722. Wife and Executrix: ANN. Son: JOHN BEEL (plantation). Witnesses: JOHN PERKENS, HENRY CREECH, GEORGE LUMLEY. Clerk of the Court: EDW'D GALE.

BEEZLEY, THOMAS.

No county given.

April 15, 1733. July 3, 1733. Sons: JOHN and THOMAS. Wife: ELIZA. Friend: THOMAS OWIN. Executors: ELIZABETH BEEZLEY (wife), JOHN BEEZLEY (son). Witnesses: JNO. FREDERICK, JOHN KING. Clerk of the Court: WM. CRAWFORD (or CRANFORD).

BEFRET, BENJAMIN, Mulberry Neck, New Hanover County.

October 25, 1749. August 24, 1753. August 30, 1753. Son: BENJAMIN (plantation and lands). Executors: HENNERY CASTER and THOMAS






HOMAS

KENNAN. Witnesses: WILLIAM SAVAGE, HOUGH MCCANNE, JOHN DICKSON, Register of Duplin County; JOSEPH WILLIAMS, Justice of the Peace; JA. MURRAY, Sec. Remarks: This will mentions wife and four children, but does not name the wife, and names only one of the children.

BELL, CORNELIUS.

Beaufort and Hyde Precincts.

August 26, 1729. December Court, 1729. Sons: CORNELIUS ("third part of my land"), GEORGE ("one third part of my land"). Daughter: MARY. Grandson: JAMES NEVEL. Friend: JOHN LATHY BELL. Executor: CORNELIUS BELL (son). Witnesses: EDWD. HADLEY, THOMAS TULLE. Clerk of the Court: JOHN MATTOCKE.

BELL, ELIZABETH.

Tyrrell County.

June 16, 1750. November 30, 1750. "Sister Margarett's daughter in London" (wedding ring and necklace). CAPT. WILLIAM MACKEY, deceased husband's nephew (all residue of estate). Executors: CULLEN POLLOCK and WM. MACKEY. Witnesses: THOS. LEE, JOHN GORMAN, BEDFORD FAGON Proven before GAB. JOHNSTON, at Eden House.

BELL, GEORGE.

Edgecombe County.

December 21, 1751. February Court, 1752. Sons: ARTHUR, GEORGE, WILLIAM. Daughter: ELIZABETH FLOYD. Granddaughter: MARY BELL. Executors: FRANCIS FLOYD and ARTHUR BELL. Witnesses: WILLIAM PARTIS, THOS. BELL, THOS. FLOYD. Clerk of the Court: BENJAMIN WYNNS.

BELL, GEORGE.

Edgecombe County.

February 18, 1755. May, 1755. Sons: JOHN ("plantation whereon I now live"), DAVID, GEORGE. Wife: SARAH BELL. Executors: SARAH BELL (wife) and JOHN BELL (son). Witnesses: ARTHUR BELL, GEORGE BELL, RAFE CHANNEL. Clerk of Court: JOS. MONTFORT.

BELL, JOHN.

Pasquotank County.

March 1, 1720. March 29, 1721. Sons: JAMES ("all my land att Alegator"), JOHN, WILLIAM, GEORGE, NATHANIEL (to these four "all my land on the north side of Pasquotank River"), HENRY, JOSEPH, BENJAMIN. Daughter: MARY BELL. Wife and Executrix: MARY. Witnesses: WILLIAM WILLSON, SAMUEL COCK, DARBEY SIVILENANT. Will proven before R. HICKS, Clerk, at Court held at Queen Anne's Creek, in Chowan Precinct.

BELL, JOSEPH.

Carteret County.

March 12, 1744. June Court, 1745. Wife: MARGRIT. Son: THOMAS ("my plantation"). Friend: JOHN NELSON. Executors: JOHN NELSON and THOMAS BELL. Witnesses: THOMAS HARRISS, RACHEL BOOTH, MARTHA BOOTH. Clerk of the Court: GEO. READ.

BELL, ROSS.

Carteret County.

January 24, 1726. Sons: GEORGE, ROSS, JOSEPH. Daughter: MARY BELL. Executor: JOSEPH BELL. Witnesses: GEO. WHITAKER, JAMES HINES, MARGRETT BELL. Clerk of the Court: JOHN GALLAND.

BELL, THOMAS.

Chowan County.

December 11, 1733. January Court, 1733. Cousins: WILLIAM BELL (land in Perquimans called "Matthew's Point"), THOMAS BELL (land on Kendricks Creek), ANNE and JANE BELL (daughters of brother JOHN BELL), WILLIAM MACKAY. Wife and Executrix: ELIZABETH. "It is my will that no sale be made of any slaves, but that my estate be kept intire except my Sloop-". Witnesses: SAML DURRANCE, W. DOWNING, HANAH GIRKIN. Clerk of the Court: MOSELEY VAIL.

BELL, THOMAS.

Chowan County.

August 28, 1751. October Court, 1751. Cousins: (the surviving children of ROBT. MCCLEE and JAMES OAR. Friend: CAPT. WILLIAM MACKEY. Executors: ALEXANDER STEWART (brother-in-law), JAMES WADDAL. Witnesses: JAMES TROTTER, JEMIMA ALLEN, JAMES CAMPBELL. Clerk of the Court: JAS. CRAVEN.

BELL, WILLIAM.

Currituck County.

August 27, 1721. August 31, 1721. Son: WILLIAM. Wife and children mentioned, but not named. Witnesses: THOMASIN ONEAL, MARY ONEAL, DEBORAH PELL, SARAH WALKER. Proven before THOS. TAYLOR, JOHN WOODHOUSE. This is a nuncupative will proven by witnesses after testator's death.

BELL, WILLIAM.

Edgecombe County.

December 1, 1752. May and August Courts, 1754. Sons: ARTHUR BELL (390 acres land in the River Island), JOSHUA BELL (plantation where he now lives). Daughters: MARY PYRENT, ANNE BELL. Executors: ARTHUR and JOSHUA BELL. Witnesses: JAMES ATKISON, WILLIAM CAIN, REBECAH CAIN. Clerk of Court: BEN'J. WYNNS.

BELLMAN, JOHN.

Perquimans County.

July 10, 1740. October, 1740. Wife: MARY. Daughter: SARAH BELLMAN. Executors: MARY BELLMAN (wife), ROBERT WILLSON, JAMES SITTERSUN, ZACK ELSON. Clerk of the Court: JAMES CRAVEN.

BELMAN, JOHN.

Pasquotank Precinct.

November 5, 1706. January Court, 1706-1707. Sons: JOHN and ROBERT. Wife and Executrix: SARAH. Witnesses: THO. BOYD, BENJ'N WEST. Clerk of the Court: THO. ABINGTON.






BENBOW, GERSHON.

Bladen County.

January 12, 1750. Sons: POWEL, RICHARD and EVANS. Daughter: SUSANNAH. Executors: POWELL BENBOW (son) and CHARLES BENBOW (brother). Witnesses: ABRAM SANDERS, RICHARD MAY, JOHN JONES. No probate.

BENBURY, WILLIAM.

Chowan County.

April, 1755. Wife: BRIGETT. Sons: WILLIAM, JOHN, JOSEPH, JAMES, MILES, EDMOND. Brother: JOHN BENBURY. Daughter: SARAH. Executors: JOHN BENBURY, WM. BENBURY and wife of testator. Witnesses: JOHN BEASLEY, SAMUEL BENBURY, J. BENBURY. Clerk of the Court: WILL HALSEY.

BENDER, MARTIN.

Craven County.

October 19, 1750. December Court, 1750. Sons: DANIEL (plantation), JOHN (150 acres land in Carteret County on the north side of White Oak River). Daughters: SALOME and MARY BENDER (250 acres land on north side of White Oak River). Executors: JOHN SIMMONS and JOHN GRANADE. Witnesses: BENJAMIN SIMMONS and ELIZABETH MORREY. Clerk of the Court: PHIL. SMITH.

BENNET, JOHN.

Currituck Precinct.

December 10, 1710. Sons: JOSEPH ("my plantation"), BENJAMIN (land bought of JOSEPH NICKER). Wife and Executrix: MARY. Brother: JOSEPH BENNET. Portion of lands devised to use of poor "old men and women who have been honest, etc.," and portion left for education of poor children. Witnesses: GEORGE and ANN THOMPSON, EDWARD COB and EDWARD STAFFORD. Recorded in Book 1712-1722, page 49. Original missing.

BENNET, JOSEPH.

Currituck Precinct.

March 9, 1751-1752. April 9, 1723. Sons: JOSEPH ("plantation now dwell on") WILLIAM, SAMUEL (84 acres land), JOHN. Daughters: MARY SAYRS, ALICE BENNET. Wife: ANNE. Executors: ANNE BENNET (wife) and JOSEPH BENNET (son). Witnesses: JOHN WILSON, EDWARD COX. Clerk of the Court: JAMES WICKER.

BENNET, NEHEMIAH.

Currituck County.

March 11, 1753. April Court, 1753. Sons: JOHN ("plantation I now dwell on"), JOSIAH ("lands on west side of the road"). Daughter: SUSAN BENNET. Wife and Executrix: ELIZABETH. Witnesses: JAMES BURNHAM, GEORGE DAVIS, SOLOMON BENNET. Clerk of the Court: WILLIAM SHERGOLD.

BENNET, SOLOMON.

Currituck County.

March 23, 1753. March Court, 1755. Sons: MOSES (plantation), BENJAMIN (150 acres of land on Mozark Creek). Daughters: REBECKER BENNET, MARY BENNET, BETSSE BENNET. Wife and Executrix: DARKES BENNET. Witnesses: PHILIP NORTHERN, MARY ETHERIGS, TIMOTHY ETHRIGS. Clerk of the Court: WILLIAM SHERGOLD.

BENTLEY, JOHN, OF MORATOCK RIVER.

December 15, 1728. July 15, 1741. Sons: WILLIAM ("plantation he now lives on"), JOHN and JOSEPH ("my manner plantation to be equally divided between them"), JEREMIAH ("plantation at Tuttsnia"), JAMES, ("plantation at fork of Rockner's"). Daughters: MARY BENTLEY, LIDIA. Grandson: JOHN BENTLEY. Granddaughter: HANAH BENTLEY. Wife: SARAH. Executors: SARAH BENTLEY (wife), WILLIAM BENTLEY (son). Witnesses: WILL LATTIMER, MOSES GROOME, ELIZABETH LATTIMER. Will proven before GAB. JOHNSTON, at Eden House.

BENTLEY, JOHN.

Perquimans Precinct.

October 15, 1695. November, 1695. Brother: RICHARD BENTLEY. Cousin: ELIZABETH LEARY. Wife: ANN. JOHN and ROGER WILLIAMS (sons of brother-in-law, JENKINS WILLIAMS). Brother-in-law: WILLIAM BARROW. Friend: JONATHAN ASHFORD. Executors: ANN BENTLEY (wife) and WILLIAM BARROW (brother-in-law). Witnesses: JOHN BARROW, ELIZABETH GARDINER, GEORGE BARROW. Clerk of Court: W. GLOVER.

BENTLEY, JOHN.

Bertie County.

March 12, 1754. May Court, 1754. Sons: WILLIAM ("plantation whereon I now live"), JOHN (lands known as "Island lands"). Sister-in-law: ANN BENTLEY. Executor: RICHARD TOMLINSON. Witnesses: JOHN HYMAN, JOHN WARD, REBEKAH WARD. Clerk of the Court: SAMUEL ORMES.

BENTLEY, JOHN.

Albemarle County.

October 15, 1695. November Court, 1695. Brother: RICHARD BENTLEY. Cousin: ELIZABETH LERRY. JOHN WILLIAMS and ROGER WILLIAMS, WILLIAM BARROW. Executor: WILLIAM BARROW. Witnesses: JOHN BARROW, ELIZABETH GARDNER, GEORGE BARROW. Clerk of the Court: W. GLOVER.

BENTLEY, JOHN.

Tyrrell County.

March 25, 1754. June Court, 1754. Wife: SARAH. Son: ISAAC. Brothers: WILLIAM BENTLEY and JAMES BENTLEY. Executors: WILLIAM GARDNER, JAMES and ISAAC GARDNER. Witnesses: LUKE MIZELL, MARY GARDNER, SARAH MIZELL. Clerk of the Court: EVAN JONES.






BENTLEY, RICHARD.

County not given.

April 6, 1697. May 27, 1697. Executrix and sole legatee: DIANA WHITE. Witnesses: JAMES BASET (?), ALEXANDER LILLINGTON. Clerk of the General Court: W. GLOVER. Coat of arms on seal.

BENTON, JOHN.

Chowan County.

February 28, 1748-1749. October Court, 1750. Sons: EPOPHRODITUS, ELIJAH, JETHRO ("manner plantation"), JOHN, MOSES. Daughter: JUDITH RABEY, MARY PARKER, CHARITY PARKER. Grandsons: WILLIAM PARKER (son of MARY), JAMES PARKER (son of CHARITY). Executors: JOHN and JETHRO BENTON (sons). Witnesses: HENRY MORGIN, JOHN WEAVER, WILLIAM PARKER. Clerk of the Court: JAMES CRAVEN.

BERGERON, JUDITH.

Beaufort County.

November 14, 1742. December Court, 1742. Sons: ELIAS, JOHN. Daughters: JUDETH WILKINS, JEAN BARROW, MARGRET GIDDINS. Executor: ELIAS BERGERON (son). Witnesses: MIKEL WARD, JACOB MERCER, THOMAS MERCER. Clerk of the Court: JOHN FORBES.

BERRY, CORNEALUS.

Currituck County.

April 17, 1751. April 7, 1752. Wife: COMFORT. Other legatees: LITTLETON BERRY, CORNEALUS BERRY and JOHN BERRY (presumably sons). Executrix: COMFORT BERRY (wife). Witnesses: WILL WHITE, THOMAS MILLER. Clerk of the Court: WILLIAM SHERGOLD.

BEVANS, RICHARD.

Hyde County.

1744. Wife: MARY. All the land of the testator is bequeathed "to the Baptism ministers that Coms heare to the County of hide to preach the gospel." Executor: ROBERT SPRING. Witnesses: TIMOTHY ALLEN, PASHE BARTLETT, NAITHANE DAVIS. Will proven before ENOCH HALL, C. J.

BEVERLEY, JOHN, SR.

Bertie County.

December 22, 1737. February Court, 1737. Sons: JOHN and ROBERT (to whom is bequeathed "the manner plantation"). Daughters: SARAH COX, MARY PEEK. Granddaughters: RACHEL BEVERLEY, SARAH BEVERLEY. Grandsons: WILLIAM COX, WILLIAM and HENRY BEVERLEY. Wife: MARGARETT BEVERLY. Executors: JOHN JONES and JOSEPH JONES. Witnesses: JAMES DOUGLASS, ELIZA DOUGLASS and JOHN SUTTON. Clerk of the Court: JOHN WYNNS.

BEVINS, MARY.

Hyde County.

July 27, 1753. December Court, 1754. Sons: JOHN and ROBERT. Daughters: ELIZABETH, MARY, ANN. Granddaughters: MARY ARTRY, ANN

DICKS. Friend: JAMES CHAPMAN. Executors: ROBERT and JOHN BEVINS (sons). Witnesses: ABRAHAM COX, THOMAS MACKWILLIAMS, SARAH MATHERS. Clerk of the Court: STEPN. DENNING.

BEXLEY, WILLIAM.

March 13, 1745. Daughter: REBECKAH BEXLEY. Witnesses: WM. LANE, NICHS. ROUTLEDGE, PHILIP KESSLER, KATHN. COLESTON, CHARLES STEWART, PETER HENDRIKSON, ELIZTH. HENDRICKSON. Will proven before WM. LANE. This is a nuncupative will.

BIDDLE, JACOB.

Onslow County.

February 24, 1755-1756. April Court, 1758. Sons: JACOB ("a pease of land lying on the North side of the Branch that runs by plantation and binding on John Simson's Branch"), ISAAC. Wife: ANNE. Grandsons: WILLIAM BIDDLE (son of ISAAC), ISAAC BIDDLE (son of ISAAC). Other legatees: ABRAM SIMSON, ANTHONY and JACOB CHARLESCRAFT. Executors: ANNE BIDDLE (wife) and ISAAC BIDDLE (son). Witnesses: SAMUEL PEIRSON, WILLIAM GIBSON, JAMES ATKINS. Clerk of the Court: WILLIAM CRAY, Court House on New River. JNO. STARKEY and others, Justices.

BILLET, JOHN.

Pasquotank Precinct.

February 29, 1719-1720. April 19, 1720. Son: DANIEL (plantation adjoining BENJAMIN PRITCHARD). Daughter: SARAH. Son-in-law: JAMES BELL. Wife and Executrix: ALLICE. Witnesses: W. NORRIS, THOS. SAWYER, JONTH. JONES, JAMES BELL. Recorded in book 1712-1722, page 223. Original missing.

BIRNIE, WILLIAM.

New Hanover County.

September 28, 1752. December 14, 1752. Wife: ILLIN. Executors: ILLIN BIRNIE (wife) and MOSES JNO. DEROSSET. Witnesses: JOHN CAMPBELL, MARY MASON, JOHN MAULTSBY. Clerk of the Court: ISAAC FARIES.

BIROTE, PETER.

Edenton in Chowan County.

January 15, 1742. April 21, 1743. Son: BENJAMIN BIROTE ("all my estate"). Executor: PETER PAYNE. Witnesses: BENJAMIN TALBOT, HUMPHRY ROBINSON, WM. ARKILL. Codicil: January 22, 1742. MARY GASTON "one bed." Witness: BENJA. TALBOT. Clerk of the Court: RICHARD MCCLURE.

BISHOP, GEORGE.

Onslow County.

December 20, 1743. September Court, 1743. Brothers: STOAKLEY (325 acres land in Onslow Co.), JAMES SIDBURY ("one Indian man"), WOODMAN STOAKLEY SIDBURY. Sister: BETTIE DUDLEY. Cousins: BISHOP DUDLEY,






ESTER DUDLEY, COMFORT SIDBURY, MOSES SIDBURY. Mother: ELIZABETH BISHOP. Father and Executor: GEORGE BISHOP. Other legatees: JANE MORGAN, MORGAN MORGAN, JR. Witnesses: RICE RICE, MORGAN MORGAN, JAMES SMALLWOOD. Will proven in New Hanover Court. JAMES SMALLWOOD, Deputy Clerk.

BLACK, ISAAC.

New Hanover County.

June 22, 1754. August Court, 1754. Brother: JOHN BLACK. Sisters: ELIZABETH WOODS, JANE BLACK. Executor: JOSHUA TOOMER. Witnesses: WILLM. GREGORY, JAS. CAMPBELL, MARK GIBBINS. Clerk of the Court: ISAAC FARIES.

BLACK, MICHAEL.

Craven County.

January 16, 1760. May 3, 1760. Friend: Executor and sole legatee: JOSEPH WILLIS. Witnesses: JACOB MILLER, GEORGE FISHER, JAMES WILLIS. Will proven before ARTHUR DOBBS, at Newbern.

BLACKALL, ABRAHAM.

Edenton, Chowan County.

February 1, 1739-1740. February 23, 1749. January Court, 1749. Wife: SARAH. Daughters: PENELOPE and SHARLOT. Executrix: SARAH BLACKALL (wife). Witnesses: RD. FORSTER, JAMES PATTER, JAMES TROTTER. Executrix qualified before Jos. ANDERSON, Justice of the Peace. Will proven before WILL MEARNS, Clerk of the Court.

BLACKALL, SARAH.

Edenton, Chowan County.

January 29, 1754. April Court, 1754. Daughters: SARAH ROWDEN, PENELOPE, CHARLOT. Deceased husband: DR. BLACKALL. Executor: DR. SAMUEL LABAN PLOMMER. Witnesses: FRANCIS OLIVER, ABIGAIL SLAUGHTER. Clerk of the Court: WILL HALSEY. Coat of arms on seal.

BLACKLEDGE, RICHARD, SENR.

Craven County.

February 20, 1776. October 15, 1777. Wife: ANN. Sons: RICHARD ("manor plantation and 1/2 of 275 acres land on Pecoson Point"), WILLIAM, BENJAMIN ("200 acres Moseleys Creek," this to three sons above named), THOMAS ("land bought of Wm. Farmer and wife and 100 a. on Bever Dam"). Sons-in-law: SPYERS SINGLETON, CAP. JOHN JONES. Daughters: ELLENER (wife of CAPT. JOHN JONES), ANN BLACKLEDGE. Friends: MRS. MARY NEALE and MRS. BETSEY BAKER (ten pounds for mourning ring and gold buttons). Father: BENJAMIN BLACKLEDGE, SR. Executors: JACOB BLOUNT, CHRISTOPHER NEALE, RICHARD BLACKLEDGE, JR. (son) and SPYERS SINGLETON (son-in-law). Witnesses: J. BLOUNT, HENRY CANNON, READING BLOUNT. Will proven before RD. CASWELL.

BLACKMAN, JOHN.

Bertie County.

November 19, 1736. November Court, 1736. Wife: SARAH. Sons: JOHN, BENNET, ARTHUR, JOSEPH, STEAVEN. Daughter: ELIZABETH. Executors: BENNET BLACKMAN (son) and THEOPHILUS WILLIAMS. Witnesses: WILLIAM TAYLOR, ARTHUR MAIKDSUNACE, PHEBE JERNIGAN. Clerk of the Court: JNO. WYNNS.

BLACKMAN, NICHOLAS.

Bertie Precinct.

August 26, 1730. March 11, 1730. Wife: ALLISON. Sons-in-law: GEORGE SMITH and WILLIAM SMITH. Executrix: ALLISON BLACKMAN (wife). Witnesses: EDWD. COLLINS, RICHARD MOORE, JAMES BAKER. Will proven before GEO. BURRINGTON, Governor.

BLAKE, DAVID.

Currituck Precinct.

October 9, 1714. January 13, 1714-1715. Sons: THOMAS, DAVID. Daughters: SARAH, ELIZABETH, MATHEW. Friends: MATHIAS TOWLER, JOHN MASON. Executors: RALPH MATHAM, JNO. MASON. Witnesses: THOMAS EVANS, JOHN EVANS, RICH'D SMITH. Clerk of the Court: JO. WICKER.

BLANCHARD, BENJAMIN.

Upper part of Nansimond County.

June 5, 1719. Sons: ROBERT ("land on Beverdam Swamp in Chowan Precinct in North Carolina"), ABSALOM, BENJAMIN ("land on Beverdam"). Son-in-law: WILLIAM WESTON (wife CATHERINE). Wife: CATHERINE. Executors: CATHERINE (wife) and ROBERT (son). Witnesses: WILL. HILL, JAMES GRISING, THOMAS ROUNTREE. No probate.

BLANCHARD, EPHRAIM.

Chowan County.

July 22, 1745. April, 1749. Son: AARON ("plantation on west side of Beaverdam Swamp." "Land on Walroy Swamp;" "100 acres in Pasquotank known by the name of the Sound Neck;" "place in Pasquotank called Nobbs Crook"). Son: EPHRAIM ("100 acres in Chowan Co.;" "100 acres on Walroy Swamp;" "200 acres in Pasquotank County on Sound Neck;" "50 acres at the head of Nobbs Crook in Pasquotank"). Son: MICAJAH ("manor plantation on east side of Beaverdam Swamp-450 acres;" "50 acres at Nobbs Crook"). Granddaughter: MARY GRIFFIN. Wife: ISABEL BLANCHARD. Executors: ISABEL BLANCHARD (wife) and EPHRAIM BLANCHARD (son). Witnesses: THOS. ROUNTREE, SR., CHAS. ROUNTREE, THOMAS ROUNTREE. Clerk of the Court: WILL MEARNS.

BLANING, HUGH.

Bladen County.

May 10, 1751. March Court, 1752. Wife: ELIZABETH. Wife's children: WILLIAM and ELIZABETH HALL. Sister: SARAH STAR. Executors: ELIZABETH






ELIZABETH BLANING (wife), MATTHEW ROWAN. Witnesses: ROBERT DOWIE, THOS. HALL and -. Clerk of the Court: THOS. ROBESON. Coat of arms on seal.

BLICHENDEN, THOMAS.

Perquimans County.

April 12, 1744. July Court, 1745. Sons: JOHN (plantation on Sound Side), WILLIAM ("plantation whereon I now live"), ABRAHAM. Daughter: SARAH. Wife: MARY. Executors: MARY BLICHENDEN (wife), ABRAHAM and WILLIAM BLICHENDEN (sons). Witnesses: MAC. SCARBOROUGH, NATH'L CARRUTHERS, ZACH. CHANCEY. Clerk of Court: EDMUND HATCH. Courthouse on Phelps Point. Coat of arms on seal.

BLIN, DANIEL.

Bath Town, Beaufort County.

September 23, 1742. March 13, 1753. Wife, Executrix and sole devisee: MORNING BLIN. Witnesses: MARY SMITH, JOHN RIEUSSETT, PATRICK BRAHAM. Clerk of the Court: WILL ORMOND.

BLISH, JOHN.

Pasquotank County.

November 17, 1718. Devisees: MARTHA FOSTER (daughter of THOMAS FOSTER), ELIZABETH FLEMEN, EDWARD JAMES, STEPHEN SALL, WILLIAM WILLSON (mairener). Executor: WILLIAM WILLSON. Witnesses: JOSEPH CAPE, MARY MILLER, JOHN BETT Senor. No probate.

BLOUNT, BENJAMIN.

Tyrrell County.

February 1, 1739. June Court, 1740. Sons: JAMES, JACOB, EDMUND, ISAAC and BENJAMIN (to the latter is given "my manner plantation"). Daughters: ESTHER, MARY, SARAH. Wife: ELIZABETH. Executors: BENJAMIN (son) and ELIZABETH (wife). Witnesses: ANN HALLIS, ZACHARIAH GURKIN. Justice of the Peace: JAMES TURNBULL. Deputy Clerk of the Court: THOS. LEARY.

BLOUNT, EDMUND.

Tyrrell County.

February 12, 1754. June Court, 1754. Son: EDMUND ("manner plantation") Wife: ELIZABETH. Executors: ELIZABETH BLOUNT (wife), BENJAMIN BLOUNT. Witnesses: BENJAMIN BLOUNT, JACOB BLOUNT. Clerk of Court: EVAN JONES. Other children are mentioned, but not named.

BLOUNT, ELIZABETH.

Chowan County.

February 8, 1732. March 12, 1732. Sons: JOHN, THOMAS, JAMES, JOSEPH, CHARLES (to the two latter is bequeathed land at Bare Swamp and Haughton land). Daughters: ANNE WARLEY, RACHELE. Executors: JOHN LOVICK, SAMLL. PAGETT and JONATHAN JACOCKS. Witnesses: R.

HICKS and MARY COLESON. Will proven before GEORGE BURRINGTON, at Edenton. A tract of land at Barrow's Hole is ordered sold and proceeds applied to payment of doctor.

BLOUNT, JOHN.

Chowan County.

January 27, 1725-1726. May 18, 1726. Sons: JOHN, THOMAS (manor, fronting on Albemarle Sound, John to have eastern and Thomas western portion), JAMES and CHARLES (land on Welches Creek), JOSEPH (land at Mattehapungo, known by the name of Goshen). Wife: ELIZABETH (land at Bear Swamp and at Barrow Hole). Daughters: MARY JACOCKS, ELIZA PAGET, SARAH LOVICK, MARTHA WARSLEY and HESTER WORLEY. Executrix: ELIZABETH BLOUNT (wife), to be assisted by friends JOHN LOVICK and THOS. POLLOCK. Witnesses: SMALL. WARNER, WM. BENBURY, MAGNES PLOWMAN. Will proven before RICHARD EVERARD, Governor, etc.

Codicil to will of JOHN BLOUNT. Dated January 27, 1725-1726. Daughters: ANN and RACHEL (a gold ring each). CHRISTOPHER GALE appointed assistant together with JNO. LOVICK and THOS. POLLOCK. Coat of arms on seal of both will and codicil. The testator mentions in the will having broken the entail.

BLOUNT, -.

County not given.

Dates missing. Wife: ELIZABETH. Sons: JOHN and THOMAS ("Beech Island land and land on Welches' Creek up Moratock;" JOSEPH (land at Matchapungo known by name of "Goshan"); JAMES (land at Bear Swamp). Daughters: MARY JACOCS, ELIZABETH PAGET and MARTHA WEST. Remainder of will missing.

BLOUNT, JAMES.

Albemarle County.

March 10, 1685. July, 1686. Sons: THOS. BLOUNT and JOHN BLOUNT. Son: JAS. BLOUNT. Daughters: ANN SLOCUM and ELIZ. HAWKINS. Grandchildren: JAMES and SARAH BLOUNT and ANN SLOCUM, and JOHN HAWKINS. Wife: ANN BLOUNT. Executrix: ANN BLOUNT. Witnesses: JNO. HALL, JANE MILLER and WM. DOBSON. Proven before SETH SOTHELL.

BLOUNT, JAMES.

Chowan County.

February 12, 1716. March 27, 1717. Wife: ELIZABETH. Daughters: ANNE BLOUNT ("my plantation with 240 acres of land"), ELIZABETH YELVERTON, MARY. Sons: JOHN BLOUNT, JAMES BLOUNT and JOHN YELVERTON. Grandsons: JAMES YELVERTON and JOHN YELVERTON. Granddaughter: SARA PHILLIPS. Executrixes: ELIZABETH BLOUNT (wife) and ANNE BLOUNT (daughter). Witnesses: J. TURNER, ANNE DUGLES, JOHN YELVERTON. Clerk of Court: R. HICKS.






BLOUNT, JOHN.

Chowan County.

December 8, 1753. April Court, 1754. Sons: JAMES (plantation and three negroes), FREDERIC (four negroes), WILSON (three negroes). Sister-in-law: Mrs. MARY MOOR. Daughters: ELIZABETH, MARTHA, MARY. Wife: SARAH (three negroes). Chaise, boat, blacksmith tools and watch ordered sold. Brothers: CHARLES BLOUNT and JOSEPH BLOUNT (executors). Witnesses: J. HALSEY, JNO. SMITH, JOHN BEASLEY, RICHARD DUNBAR. Clerk of the Court: WILL HALSEY. The following item may be of interest: "My Will and desire is * * * * That no Stranger shall be admitted to live on any part of the back land to destroy the timber and that no Person shall on any Consideration whatsoever be admitted to live on any part of my land excepting an overseer."

BLOUNT, THOMAS.

Kendricks Creek, Albemarle County.

September 3, 1701. March 28, 1706. Sons: JOHN and JAMES. Following lands devised: "Midle plantation; land at the mouth of Kendricks Creek, whereon I now live; land called Cabbin Necke." Daughters: BILLAH (wife of KELLEM TYLER), SARAH PEIRCE, CHRISTIAN LUDFORD and ANN WILSON. Wife: MARY. Executor: JAMES BLOUNT (son). Witnesses: WM. WILLSON, JOHN BLOUNT, THOMAS GREEN. Proven before THOMAS CARY.

BLYE, WILLIAM.

Bertie County.

November 29, 1748. May Court, 1749. Sons: WILLIAM ("manner plantation"), THOMAS. Daughters: SARAH BLYE, ELIZABETH BLYE. Wife: ELIZABETH. Executors: WILLIAM BLYE (son), ELIZABETH BLYE (wife). Witnesses: JOHN THOMAS, NATHANIEL WILLIAMS, TIMOTHY WILLIAMS. Clerk of the Court: JOHN LOVICK.

BOBBIT, JOHN.

Bertie County.

May 7, 1736. November 6, 1736. Son: WILLIAM (100 acres land in the "Orraneechey Neck"). Son: THOMAS (100 acres land in the "Orraneechey Neck"). Daughters: FRANCIS, MARY and AMEY. Executors: WILLIAM BOBBIT, ROBERT GREEN, JOHN MASSY and JAMES BROGDEN. Witnesses: FRANCIS BETTES, RICHARD MASSY, FRANCIS MASSY, and C. EVANS. Clerk of the Court: JOHN WYNNS.

BOGE (or BOGUE), JOSIAH.

Perquimans County.

March 1, 1752. July Court, 1752. Sons: JESSE, JOSEPH, JOBE ("all my lands"). Daughters: MARY BOGE, MIRIAM BOGE, LIDY BOGE. Wife: DEBORAH. Executors: DEBORAH BOGE (wife), JOHN MOOR, TRUMAN MOOR. Witnesses: JOSHUA PARISHE, JOSHUA HASKET, THOMAS HOLLOWELL. Clerk of the Court: EDMUND HATCH.

BOGE, WILLIAM.

Perquimans Precinct.

December 20, 1720. April 11, 1721. Sons: WILLIAM and JOSIAH ("my manner plantation"). Daughters: ELIZABETH HILL, JEAN BOGE, MYRIAM BOGE, RACHEL BOGE. Wife: ELLENDER. Grandson: WILLIAM HILL. Executors: WILLIAM BOGE (son), JACOB HILL (son-in-law). Witnesses: BENJAMIN MUNDY, JOHN MOOR. Clerk of the Court: RICH'D LEARY.

BOGUE, WILLIAM.

Perquimans County.

June 29, 1744. October Court, 1745. ("On the North East side of Perquimans River"). Wife and Executrix: SARAH. Sons: WILLIAM BOGUE (100 acres land on the East side Sutens Creek"), JAK BOGUE. Witnesses: JOHN MORE, THOMAS BAGLEY. Clerk of Court: EDMUND HATCH. Courthouse on Phelps Point.

BOND, JOHN.

Beaufort County.

July 8, 1749. September Court, 1749. Sons: WILLIAM (land on the West side of Middle Swamp), JOHN, JAMES (land on South side Pamplico River), ROBERT ("plantation I now live on"), RICHARD (land called Piners). Daughters: MARY and ANNA, and SARAH. Wife: (mentioned, but no name given). Executors: WILLIAM, JOHN and JAMES BOND (sons). Cousin: MARTHA SPRING. Witnesses: ABRAM PRITCHETT, JOHN TURNER, PHILLIP PRITCHETT, JOSHUA PRITCHETT. Clerk of Court: JOSIAH PRATHER.

BOND, LEWIS.

Chowan County.

February 22, 1753. April Court, 1753. Sons: RICHARD ("my mannar plantation"), WILLIAM, JOHN, Daughters: ELISABETH and SARAH BOND. Wife: REBECKER. Executor: RICHARD BOND (brother-in-law). Witnesses: JAMES BOND, DEMSEY CASTEN, ROBERT STEWART. Clerk of the Court: JAS. CRAVEN.

BOND, RICHARD.

No county.

January 15, 1725. Sons: RICHARD and HENRY (land on Maidenhare Creek), HANCE, WILLIAM, LEWIS ("maner plantation"). Daughter: MARY BOND. Executrix: Wife (mentioned, but not named). This is a copy of Bond's will and no signature, witness or probate appears.

BOND, ROBERT.

Craven Precinct.

January 6, 1737. June, 1738. Son: FRANCIS ("plantation whereon I now live"). Daughters: SARAH BOND (100 acres land at Broad Creek), ELISEBETH (50 acres of land), MARTHA BOND. Wife and Executrix: SARAH. Witnesses: F. DAWSON, JOHN GOOD. Clerk of the Court: JAMES COOR.






BOND, SAMUEL.

Perquimans County.

October 12, 1721. March 26, 1723. Sons: SAMUELL (land on Perquimans River), LUKE (land on Perquimans River). Daughters: MARY, SUSANA, ELIZABETH BOND, JANE BOND. Friends: JOSEPH SMITH, TIMOTHY CLEARE, JOS. JESSOP. Executor: SAMUELL BOND (son). Witnesses: JAMES SMITH, SUSANA SMITH, JOSEPH JESSOP. Will proven before C. GALE, Chief Justice.

BOND, VINYARD.

Beaufort County.

March 25, 1762. November 8, 1762. Wife: SARAH. Son: SWEETING. Daughter: SARAH. (Plantations on Care Point, Trent River and Town Creek to wife and children for support of children). Sisters: SUSANNAH KERSHAW, SARAH, MARY and MARGARET. Executors: SARAH BOND (wife) and JOHN CARRUTHERS (brother of wife). Witnesses: WILL'M PEYTON, WILL'M TRIPPE, HENRY LOCKEY, THOMAS LEE. Will proven before ARTHUR DOBBS at Newbern.

BOND, WILLIAM.

Beaufort County.

November 6, 1757. December Court, 1757. Sons: JOHN ("plantation wheareon I doe live" and one-half of the "Old Box Neak," together with one negro). WILLIAM (land "where Samuell Daves lives and land where Jarves Smith did live, one par of Silver Shue buckles, one par of Nea buckles and one Stock Buckall"). Daughter: REBECCA (one negro). Other legatees: KNIGA (?) and MARY ERKMAN. Executors: JAMES and RICHARD BOND and SAMUELL DAVES. Witnesses: FRS. GILBERT, FRANCES WARNER, ANN MAYO. Clerk of the Court: WALLEY CHAUNCEY.

BONNER, HENRY.

Chowan County.

September 1, 1738. October 7, 1738. Sons: HENRY (plantation lying in Greenhall), THOMAS (three plantations called "Brins," "Hales's" and "Jones's"). Grandson: RICHARD LEWIS ("Bayes plantation"). Daughters: ELIZABETH, DEBORAH and MARY. Granddaughters: SARAH LEWIS and DEBORAH LEWIS. Executor: HENRY BONNER (son). Witnesses: JOS. ANDERSON, ABRA'M BLACKALL, JAMES POTTER. Clerk of the Court: W. SMITH.

BONNER, JOHN.

Chowan County.

November 11, 1753. January Court, 1754. Cousins: WILLIAM, ELIZABETH, MARY and EDWARD HOWCOTT (negroes). Godson: THOMAS ECLESTON (one negro). Brother: THOMAS BONNER (plantation). Executors: JOHN BENBURY and HENRY BONNER. Witnesses: JEREH MICHENER, JOHN SMITH, GEORGE LILES. Clerk of the Court: WILL HALSEY.

BONNER, MARY.

Chowan County.

January 30, 1749-1750. July Court, 1750. Friend: DEBROH THOMPSON. Two brothers and a sister mentioned, but not named. Executor: JAMES TOMPSON. Witnesses: JOHN LEWIS, JOHN LEWIS, JUNIOR. Clerk of the Court: WILL MEARNS.

BONNER, THOMAS.

County not given.

March 6, 1685. November 24, 1685. Son: THOMAS. Wife and Executrix: MARY. Witnesses: HENRY BONNER, SAMUEL WARREN, WILLIAM BONNER. Proven before WM. WILKISON.

BONNER, THOMAS.

Bertie County.

November 11, 1755. April Court, 1756. Sons: THOMAS, HENRY, MOSES. Daughters: ESTER MORE, ELISEBATH WHELER, ANNA BYRDE, SARAH WHARTON, PACHENCE BYRDE. Wife: ELISEBATH BONNER. Executrix: ELISEBATH BONNER (wife). Witnesses: MOSES BONNER, EDMON BYRDE, ARTHUR MOOR, ABRAHAM BLITCHENDEN. Clerk of the Court: BENJN WYNNS. WM. WYNNS, P. J.

BOON, JOSEPH.

No county given.

February 19, 1728. Sons: JAMES, JOSEPH, THOMAS, RATLIF. Sister: MARTHA BAYLEY. Daughters: MARY and ELIZABETH. Executrix: - BOON. Wife: Not named. Witnesses: THOMAS BOON, NATHANIEL COOPER. No probate.

BOONE, JAMES.

Bertie Precinct.

June 8, 1733. March 31, 1735. Sons-in-law: JOHN EARLY (one negro woman and fifty apple trees); JOHN WYNNS (my negro man called Charles and 1000 foot of plank); CULLINEUR SESSUMS (one negro). Daughters: MARY WYNNS, ELIZA EARLY. Grandsons: GEORGE AUGUSTUS WYNNS, JAMES EARLY. Other legatees: WILLIAM BURKE, JOHN ASSKEW, MARTHA DAVIS. Wife and Executrix: ELIZABETH. Witnesses: JOHN WILLSON, THOMAS LEE, JAMES MARTIN. Proven before GAB. JOHNSTON.

BOON, NICHOLAS.

No date and no county given.

Sons: NICHOLAS (dwelling plantation), WILLIAM, JOSEPH. Daughters: MARY, MARTHA and ANN. Wife: MARY. Executors: MARY BOONE (wife), WILLIAM BOON (brother) and THOMAS BOON, JUNR. Witnesses: JOHN STRICKLAND, JOHN FORD, NATHANIEL COOPER. No probate.

BOOTH, GEORGE.

Knott's Island, Currituck County.

February 12, 1729. July 7, 1730. Sons: JOHN and GEORGE (land lying in "Viriana"). Daughter: HANNAH SIMMONS. Wife: MARY BOOTH. Executrix: MARY BOOTH. Clerk of the Court: J. MARTYN.






BOOTH, JAMES.

Newton in Cape Fear.

February 12, 1737-1738. February 18, 1737-1738. Devisees: ROGER ROLFE, JONATHAN OGDEN, SEN'R, and JONATHAN OGDEN. Executors: JONATHAN OGDEN and ROGER ROLFE. Witnesses: RICHARD OGDEN, ANN SHIRLEY, ANN ROLFE. (Seal with coat of arms.) Proven before GAB. JOHNSTON, Governor, etc.

BOOTH, JOHN.

Carteret County.

December 14, 1751. March Court, 1752. Nuncupative will spoken to JOHN SIMPSON and GEORGE BELL, who made oath to same before RICHARD WARD Estate left to Wife, RACHEL, and Children (not named). Clerk of the Court: GEO. READ.

BOOZMAN, RALPH.

Perquimans County.

January 1, 1744-1745. January Court, 1750. Sister: MARY BULLOCK. Executors: JOSEPH BULLOCK and THOMAS BULLOCK. Niece: SARAH BULLOCK (daughter of MARY BULLOCK). Witnesses: JOSHUA HOBART, JAMES LITTLETON, JR., HANNAH LITTLETON. Clerk of the Court: EDMUND HATCH.

BORDEN, WILLIAM.

Carteret County.

February 10, 1748-1749. August 1, 1749. Son: WILLIAM ("my manner plantation" and also 800 acres of land on Harlor's Creek and Core Creek). Daughters: ALICE STANTON, KATHERINE BORDEN, HANNAH BORDEN, SARAH PRATT. Nephew: WILLIAM BORDEN. Brothers: THOMAS BORDEN, BENJAMIN BORDEN. Sister: AMY CHASE. Executors: BENJAMIN BORDEN (brother). HENRY STANTON (son-in-law), SUSANNAH BORDEN (wife). Witnesses: SAMUEL NEWBY, JOSEPH NEWBY, JOSEPH ROBINSON. Will proven before GAB. JOHNSTON, Governor, at Edenhouse.

BOSWELL, GEORGE.

Perquimans County.

December 30, 1741. January 7, 1741. Sons: GEORGE ("my dwelling plantation"), ISAC. Daughter: EZIBELL. Sister-in-law: HANNAH MORGIN. Executors: THOMAS HALLOWELL, CHARLES OVERMAN, HANNAH MORGIN. Witnesses: THOMAS NICHOLSON, JOHN BOSWELL, JOSIAH BUNDY. Will proven before J. MONTGOMERY, C. J.

BOSWELL, WILLIAM.

Perquimans Precinct.

February 1, 1734-1735. February 17, 1734. Sons: THOMAS (land at the head of Little River), JOHN (one-half of plantation "that I now dwell on"), ICHABOD ("remainder part of said tract"). Daughter: MARY BOSWELL. Executors: THOMAS OVERMAN and THOMAS NICHOLSON. Witnesses: JOHN BOSWELL, GEORGE BOSWELL, WM. BUNDY. Codicil: Places children in hands of executors to be brought up. Will and codicil proven before GAB. JOHNSTON, Governor, at Edenton.

BOSWORTH, JOSEPH.

Carteret Precinct.

June 18, 1734. June 3, 1735. Sons: JOSEPH, EPHRAIM and ROBERT. Wife: MARY. Executors: MARY BOSWORTH (wife), JOSEPH WEEKS, DR. SOLOMON BACON. Witnesses: JAMES BALL, EPHRAIM CHADWICK, WILLIAM WALDRON. Clerk of the Court: JAS. WINRIGHT. All estate of testator is ordered sold and proceeds deposited with some person at Boston for use and benefit of wife and children.

BOTNETT, JOHN.

Albemarle County.

October 30, 1703. April 17, 1704. Friend and Executor: DAVID PRICHARD. Witnesses: WM WARREN, WM JOY, MARGARE JOY. Will proven before WM ROLFE.

BOUDE, JOHN.

Bertie County.

May 18, 1738. August 25, 1738. Wife: KATHERINE. Reputed son (son of Catherine Deed), 603 acres land. Brother: THOMAS BOUDE, of Philadelphia. Friends: JAMES WILKINGS, THOMAS BOXLY. Cousin: JOHN BOUDE. Executors: KATHERINE BOUDE, GODFREY LEA, EDWARD BARNS, JOHN DAYTON. Witnesses: ROBERT MACRAE, JAMES WILKINS, MARY HARBERTT, SARAH LEE. Proven before W. SMITH, C. J.

BOULD, GEORGE.

Craven County.

July 12, 1745. September Court, 1745. Brother: JOSEPH BOULD. Friends: FRANCIS STRINGER, JOHN SNEAD (ten acres of marsh "opposite to Newbern Town"), GEORGE POWELL, son of JOHN POWELL. Wife: MARY BOULD. Executrix: MARY BOULD. Witnesses: FEILDER POWELL, JAMES COAR, THOS. FOX, MARY COAR. Clerk of the Court: JNO. RICE.

BOUND, RICHARD.

Perquimans Precinct.

November 22, 1720. July 11, 1721. Sons: EDWARD (200 acres of land), SAMUELL (200 acres of land). Daughters: ELIZABETH, HORNER, ABIGALL. Wife: ABIGALL. Executors: ABIGALL BOUND (wife) and JAMES MINGE. Witnesses: HANAH BURROES, ELIZABETH PHETTS. Clerk of the Court: RICH'D LEARY.

BOUREN, EDMUND.

Currituck Precinct.

July 29, 1711. No probate. Son: JOSEPH (land on Youpim Ridge). Daughters: SARAH, JANE and SUSANNAH BOUREN. Wife and Executrix: SARAH. Witnesses: WILLIAM WILLIAMS, JO WICKER, THOMAS POYNER. Original missing. Recorded in Book 1712-22, page 42.

BOYCE, ISAAC.

Perquimans County.

January 15, 1750. July Court, 1751. Uncles: NICHOLAS and ELIAS STALLINGS. Sons: JOB, JOSEPH and BENJAMIN. Wife: JUDE. Executors: JOS. NICHOLAS and ELIAS STALLINGS. Witnesses: ABRAHAM SANDERS, WHITE, ELIZABETH SANDERS. Clerk of Court: EDMUND HATCH.






BOYCE, JOHN.

Perquimans County.

February 12, 1748. July Court, 1749. Sons: ISAAC, JOHN, MOSES. Daughters: JEAN, ELIZABETH, RACHEL. Grandson: JOB BOYCE. Wife: SUSANNAH BOYCE. Executors: SUSANNAH BOYCE (wife) and ISAAC BOYCE (son). Witnesses: NICHOLAS STALLINGS, WILLIAM EASON, HENRY STALLINGS. Clerk of the Court: EDMUND HATCH.

BOYCE, WILLIAM.

Albemarle County.

August 30, 1688. April Court, 1693. All estate, real and personal, to wife, ANN BOYCE. Executrix: ANN BOYCE. Witnesses: PAUL LATHAM, JOHN BARBER, JACOB FIELDS. Clerk of the Court: EDWARD MAYO.

BOYCE, WILLIAM.

Perquimans County.

June 11, 1703. October 12, 1703. Mother: MARY (of Yarmouth, England). Friends: MR. JULIAN LAKERS, MR. ROBERT BRADLEY (Prince George Co., Maryland). Gold rings to following parties: COLL. WM. WILKINSON, his wife, MRS. JULIANA LAKERS, JAMES STODDART (Prince George Co., Maryland), his wife, JNO. COBB, PETER GODFREY. Executrix: JOANNA KESLER. Witnesses: DAVID HARRIS, ELIZ. STUART, P. GODFREY. Clerk of the Court: THOS. SNODEN. Coat of arms on seal.

BOYD, JOHN.

Chowan County.

October 9, 1737. July Court, 1738. Son: WILLIAM. Daughters: ANNE, MARION and LYDIAR BOYD. Wife: LYDIA. Executors: LYDIA BOYD (wife), PHILIP AYDLETT (of Virginia), ANDREW IRVING. Witnesses: JOHN ROWSOM, JAS. WILLIAMS, EDWARD SILK. Clerk of the Court: JAMES CRAVEN.

BOYD, JOHN.

Pasquotank County.

January 29, 1741. July Court, 1742. Sons: WILLIAM ("Westeard parte of my land"), THOMAS ("Eastard part of my land"). Daughter: WINEFRUIT BOYD. Wife and Executrix: ANN BOYD. Witnesses: JOHN MCKEEL, WM. WALLIS, ANTHONY MARKHAM. Clerk of the Court: THOS. TAYLOR.

BOYD, THOMAS.

Bath County.

December 17, 1725. April Court, 1726. Son: JOHN. Wife: KATHERINE (use of plantation on Broad Creek, "where I now dwell"). Friends: COL. EDWARD MOSELEY, ROBERT TURNER (five pounds for ring), CAPT. SIMON ALDERSON. Executors: EDWARD MOSELEY, SIMON ALDERSON. This is a holograph will and a caveat was entered thereto by one John Bond. Several affidavits, together with portions of briefs and argument of counsel are filed with the original.

BOYD, WINEFRED.

Pasquotank County.

June 15, 1720. July 19, 1720. Sons: JOHN and THOMAS BOYD (negroes). BENJAMIN and CHARLES WEST (executors). Witnesses: LEWIS KNIGHT, RICHARD STAMP. Recorded in Book 1712-22, page 242. Original missing.

BOYINTONE, JOSEPH.

Chowan Precinct.

September 25, 1738. January, 1738. Brother and Executor: BENJAMIN BOYINTONE of Gloster, New England. Friend: JOHN RICHARDS of Edenton. Witnesses: ABNER BLACKALL, THOS. MORTIMORE, JAMES MITCHELL. Clerk of the Court: JAMES CRAVEN.

BOYKIN, THOMAS.

Northampton County.

April 13, 1748. February Court, 1750. Wife: MELDRED. Son: THOMAS (land and plantation). ANN CRAFORD, MARTHA THORNTON, ELIZABETH STRICKLAND and PATTIENCE STRICKLAND (one shilling each). Executors: MELDRED BOYKIN (wife) and THOMAS BOYKIN (son). Witnesses: JNO. SIMPSON, JOSEPH ROGERS, JOHN REYNOLDS. Clerk of the Court: I. EDWARDS.

BOYKIN, EDWARD.

Northampton County.

June 8, 1743. Sons: THOMAS (lands lying between Richard Walls and Meadow Branch), SOLOMON (lands above Meadow Branch), HARDY (land on Cypress Swamp), EDWARD, BENJAMIN. Daughter: RACHEL HERON. Grandson: HENRY BOYKIN. Wife: JUDITH. Executors: JUDITH (wife) and SOLOMON BOYKIN (son). Witnesses: CHAS. CAMPBELL, RICHARD WALL. Clerk of the Court: I. EDWARDS.

BRACK, GEORGE.

Onslow County.

September 25, 1750. April 2, 1751. Sons: GEORGE (160 acres land on "head of the Rich Neck"), ELIAZAR, RICHARD, WILLIAM (160 acres of land "whereon I now live"). Grandson: JOHN LEWIS. Daughter: ELIZABETH BRACK. Son-in-law: MATHEW LEWIS. Wife: GEAN. Executors: MATHEW LEWIS, GEORGE BRACK (son). Witnesses: LIONEL BOUTWELL, MOURNING LEWIS, SUSANER MORRIS. Clerk of the Court: THO. BLACK.

BRADDY, JAMES.

Chowan County.

August 17, 1750. January Court, 1750. Sons: JOHN and JOSEPH, JAMES ("plantation whereon I now live"). Grandson: JAMES CONNER. Wife: GRACE. Executors: GRACE BRADDY (wife) and JAMES BRADDY (son). Witnesses: ED. WARREN, MARY POWELL, HENRY GOODMAN. Clerk of the Court: WILL MEARNS.

BRADEY, JOHN.

Craven County.

October 11, 1753. November Court, 1753. Wife: ABIGAIL. Executor: JEREMIAH RHEAM. Witnesses: DANIEL PERKINS, JEREMIAH RHEAM. Clerk of the Court: SOL REW.






BRADFORD, NATHANIEL.

Edgecombe County.

October 2, 1756. February Court, 1757. Sons: JOHN ("plantation whereon I now live"), NATHANIEL ("remainder of my lands"). Daughters: MARY BRADFORD and PATIENCE BRADFORD. Wife: SARAH: Executors: JOHN BRADFORD and JOSEPH LANE. Witnesses: SAM'L HARVY, JAMIMA SIMMONS. Clerk of the Court: JOSEPH MONTFORT.

BRADLEY, RICHARD.

Currituck County.

April 13, 1756. June Court, 1756. Sons: HANER, WILLIAM, ABEL, JOHN, RICHARD. Daughters: ANN ETHERIDGE, ALIDEA CORBILL, MARY BRADLEY, ELIZABETH BRADLEY. Wife: DORITY BRADLEY. Executors: DORITY BRADLEY (wife) and WILLIAM BRADLEY (son). Witnesses: KEDAR MARCHANT, JOSIAH DOUGH, ELIZABETH DENBY. Clerk of the Court: WILLIAM SHERGOLD.

BRADY, JOSEPH.

Chowan County.

November 19, 1752. July Court, 1753. Daughters: ELIZABETH HARTLOCK, BARSHEBA JONES, MARY JONES. Son: JOHN BRADY. Grandson: JOHN DICKINS (mother, SUFFRAH DICKINS). Granddaughters: TAMER BRADY and EADY DICKINS. Witnesses: JACOB ROGERS, JOSEPH BRADY, TAMER BRADY. Clerk of the Court: WILL HALSEY.

BRANCH, FRANCIS.

County not given.

November 14, 1739. December 4, 1739. Daughter: SARAH DONNAVAN. Wife: ANNE. PHILLIP MAGNIER, PHILLIP MAGNIER, JR., SAMUEL MAGNIER. WILLIAM BRANCH (son of ISAAC BRANCH). Executors: JAMES DONNAVON, ANNE BRANCH (wife). Friends: WM. ARKILL, WM. LUTEN. Witnesses: CONST. LUTEN, WM. LUTEN, WM. LEWIS. Will proven before W. SMITH, C. J.

BRANCH, WILLIAM.

Chowan County.

November 24, 1720. January Court, 1721. Wife: MARGRET ("lott of land in Edenton on Queen Anne Creek"). Sons: WILLIAM (plantation near Edenton), ISSACHAR (plantation on the southwest side of Mattchacomak Creek), SOLOMON. Daughter: ELIZABETH. Executors: MARGRET BRANCH (wife), FRANCIS BRANCH (brother). Witnesses: JNO. NEW, ANNE BRANCH, THOMAS BRANCH. Clerk of the Court: (name torn from will).

BRAND, ISABELLA CAMERON, relict of ANDREW BRAND,

Basterin Cannongate, Scotland.

This is an assignment to ALEX CUNNYNGHAM of Cannongate, Scotland, in case of the death of testatrix who is about to set forth for Carolina and names as legatees, Nephew: JOHN MURRAY (son of ROBERT MURRAY of Glencarnock) and ROBINA CAMERON, his wife, and as Executor, JOHN RUTHERFORD

(Merchant in Cape Fear). This will (or assignment) is written on stamped paper. Witnessed by THOMAS AINSLEE and DUN MCDONALD, and proven at August Court, 1748, before JAS. MORAN, Clerk of the Court, by ALEXR DUNCAN by "Parity of Hands."

BRASKE, LAURENCE.

Pasquotank County.

June 1, 1687. July 2, 1687. Devisees: MARGARET BROWNE and ELIZABETH CRADUCK. Executrix: MARGARET BROWNE and ELIZABETH CRADUCK. Witnesses: JOHN BROWNE, WM. WOOD, JOHN WILLSON. Will proven before SETH SOTHELL.

BRASWELL, ROBERT.

Bertie Precinct.

September 14, 1734. November Court, 1736. Sons: ROBERT, JOHN, RICHARD ("plantation whereon I now live"), VALENTINE (100 acres land). Daughters: SARAH DOUGHTRY, JEAN BRASWELL, MARY BRASWELL. Godson: DIOMEE SUMNER (100 acres land). Wife: SARAH. Executors: JAMES BRYANT, JOSHAWAY DAUGHTREY. Witnesses: THOS. BRYANT, NICHOLAS BAGET, PACCENCE BRYANT. Clerk of the Court: JNO. WYNNS.

BRAY, HENRY.

Pasquotank County.

September 20, 1745. Sons: WILLIAM, CHRISTOPHER, JOHN, GEORGE, DANIEL (one shilling each), JEREMIAH ("my plantation containing 100 acres land"), JACOB. Daughters: MARY SHAWDAILY, SARAH SQUIERS, ELIZABETH FORBES (one shilling each). Wife and Executrix: DINAH. Witnesses: JAS. FORBES, JNO. CARTRIET, WILLIAM WRIGHT. Probate illegible.

BRAY, WILLIAM.

Pasquotank Precinct.

August 23, 1725. January 18, 1725. Sons: HENERE (the tract of land "that he now liveth on"), GEORGE (plantation "where I now live"). Executors: WILLIAM BURGES and GEORGE BRAY. Witnesses: STEPHEN BURGES, THOMAS BURGES, ELIZABETH BURGES. Clerk of the Court: THO. WEEKES. Executor qualified before JO. PALIN.

BRENT, JAMES.

Currituck County.

February 7, 1753. April Court, 1753. Sons: RICHARD ("plantation whereon I now live"), JAMES ("plantation called "Tuckers Ridg"). Daughter: ANN BRENT. Wife and Executrix: KIZIAH. Witnesses: ABSALOM LEGETT, JOHN SIMMONS, HENRY SIMMONS, JR. Clerk of the Court: WILLIAM SHERGOLD.

BRENT, THOMAS.

Currituck County.

January 1, 1726. April 11, 1727. Son: JAMES (150 acres land known as "Wolfpoint Ridge"). Wife: ANN. Executrix: ANN BRENT (wife). Witnesses: THOS. WILLIAMS, HOLLAND HEATH, CHARLES BRENT. Clerk of the Court: J. MARTYN.






BREWER, JANE.

New Hanover County.

August 18, 1739. September 25, 1739. Daughters: CATHERINE and HANNAH. Son-in-law: RICHARD HOTT. Executors: DANIEL DUNBIBIN and RICHARD HOTT. Witnesses: RUFUS MARSDEN, ROGER ROLFE, JAMES BROWN. Will proven before GABRIEL JOHNSON, Governor, etc., at Newton.

BREWER, GEORGE.

Northampton County.

January 25, 1757. August Court, 1757. Sons: RAWLE, GEORGE, MATTHEW, JOHN. Wife and Executrix: MARY. Witnesses: JOSEPH SCOULS, ELIZABETH WHITINGTON, WILLIAM CHAPMAN. Clerk of the Court: I. EDWARDS.

BRIANT, SAMUEL.

Chowan County.

June 6, 1717. July Court, 1717. Executor and sole legatee: JOHN FISHER. Witnesses: FRANCIS JOHNSON, EDWARD PHELPS. Clerk of the Court: R. HICKS.

BRICE, WILLIAM.

County not given.

November 16, 1718. May 1, 1719. Sons: FRANCIS and WILLIAM. Daughter: ELIZA BRICE. Wife and Executrix: ANN. Executor: THOMAS HARVEY. Witnesses: THOMAS HARVEY, ELIZ. HARVEY, MARTIN FRANK. Clerk of the Court: CALEB METCALFE. Recorded in Book 1712-22, page 226. Original missing.

BRICKELL, JAMES.

Beaufort County.

April 22, 1746. June Court, 1746. Son: JAMES (land joining Mr. Ormond's lands). Daughters: ANN BRICKELL (land joining Mr. Barrow's lands). Son of ELIZABETH GRAY (one cow). Executors: WYRIATT ORMOND, Atty.-at-Law; ABRAHAM DUNCAN, Gent., and JAMES BRICKELL (son). Witnesses: MARY DUNCAN, MARY BRICKELL, WILLIAM GRAY. Clerk of the Court: JOHN FORBES.

BRIDGEN, SAMUEL.

Ludlow Castle, New Hanover County.

November 30, 1757. February Court, 1758. Trustees: JOB HOWES, SEN'R, and JOB HOWES, JR., to whom is conveyed in trust for daughter, JANE BENNETT, a tract of land on Old Town Creek. In trust for son, EDWARD BRIDGEN, of London, a plantation called "Bridgen's Hall," "Ludlow Castle" and "Bridgen's Pastime." Daughter: ELIZABETH CATHARINA, wife of ARMOND DEROSSETT. Wife: SARAH. Brother: REV. JOHN BRIDGEN (Professor of Gresham College, London). Nephew: WILLIAM BRIDGEN (Alderman of London). Witnesses: JOHN MOTT, HANNAH MOTT, ARTHUR HOWES. Clerk of the Court: JA. MORAN.

BRIDGERS, WILLIAM.

Bertie Precinct.

March 11, 1728-1729. November Court, 1729. Sons: WILLIAM ("plantation whereon I now live"), JOSEF ("plantation on Fishing Creek"). JOHN (100 acres land). Daughter: SARAH BRIDGERS. Brothers: BENJAMIN BRIDGERS, WILLIAM BRYANT. Father: JOHN DEW. Wife: SARAH. Executors: WILLIAM BRYANT and JOHN DEW, SENOR. Witnesses: JOHN DAWSON, WILLIAM BRYANT, MARY HUISE, RICHARD HUISE. Clerk of the Court: RT. FORSTER.

BRIDGERS, WILLIAM.

Bertie County.

November 2, 1729. May Court, 1730. Sons: JOSEPH, BENJAMIN ("my plantation"), Samuel. Daughters: MARY, ELIZABETH. Executor: SAMUEL BRIDGERS (son). Witnesses: JOHN WEVVRILL, JOHN BARDIN, EDWARD CHITTY. Clerk of the Court: RT. FORSTER.

BRIDGERS, WILLIAM.

Johnston County.

September 30, 1751. December Court, 1751. JOEL MARTIN and LUCRECE, legatees. Executor: PHILIP JONES. Witnesses: JAS. BRYANT, JAMES ACOCK, JOS. GOODING. Clerk of the Court: CHAS. YOUNG.

BRIDGESS, SAMUEL.

Northampton County.

December 13, 1748. February Court, 1756. Daughters: MARY BRIDGESS, PATIENCE BRIDGESS (to both are bequeathed 200-acre tracts of land on the Tarkill Branch). Executor: WILLIAM BOON. Witnesses: JOHN CORE, JESSE CARDIN, JOSEPH BRIDGESS. Clerk of the Court: I. EDWARDS.

BRIGGS, RICHARD.

Chowan County.

March 2, 1754. July Court, 1754. Sons: JOHN, SOLOMON, JAMES, MOSES, RICHARD and CHRISTIAN. Daughters: TILPAH and RACHEL. Wife: ELIZABETH BRIGGS. Executors: JOHN DAVIS and JOB HARRISS. Witnesses: JOHN DAVIS, JOBE HARRISS, JESSE EASON. Clerk of the Court: WILL HALSEY.

BRIGHT, HENERY.

Pasquotank County.

July 8, 1734. October Court, 1739. Son: ADAM. Daughter: LEVINAH UPTON. Wife and Executrix: ELIZABETH. Witnesses: WILLIAM OVERENTON, JOSEPH MAKEFARSON. Clerk of the Court: JAMES CRAVEN.

BRIGHT, HENRY.

Currituck County.

May 23, 1749. July Court, 1749. Sons: CALEB, SILAS, JOHN, HENRY. Daughters: BRIDGES, MARY ANN, SUSY, CORTNEY. Executor: HENRY BRIGHT (son). Witnesses: JAMES BURNHAM, SAMUEL BRIGHT, ANN BRIGHT. Clerk of the Court: RICH'D MCCLURE.






BRIGHT, JAMES.

Hyde County.

March 29, 1735. Wife, Executrix and sole devisee: ANN. Witnesses: GILES WILLIAMS, HANAH ADAMS, RICH'D WM. SILVESTER. Clerk of the Court: JNO. COLLISON.

BRIGHT, RICHARD.

Currituck County.

December 12, 1734. Sons: EPHRAM, WILLIAM. Daughters: CASIAH, ELIZABETH. Wife: ELIZABETH (who is appointed executrix). Witnesses: SAMLL. BALLANCE, JOHN WEST, MOSES LINTON. Clerk of the Court: THOMAS LOWTHER.

BRIGHT, RICHARD.

Currituck County.

February 20, 1733. July 1, 1740. Sons: RICHARD, HANSON, SOLLOMON. ("ye maner plantation"), WILLIAM, JAMES, SAMLL. Daughters: ANN COX, ELENER ETHERIDGE, EDEE BRIGHT. Executor: JOHN ETHERIDGE (son-in-law). Witnesses: RICH. ETHERIDGE, HENRY FORSHAW, SAMLL. LEE. Clerk of Court: WM. SHERGOLD.

BRIGHT, SIMON.

Dobbs County.

November 23, 1775. January 18, 1777. Sons: SIMON ("the plantation wheron I now live," together with 200 acres of land on the Briery Branch), GRAVES (lands known by name of Haskins land), JAMES (500-acre and 160-acre tracts of land). Daughters: MARY BRIGHT, NANCY BRIGHT, SALLY BRIGHT, ELIZABETH BRIGHT. Wife: MARY. Executors: RICHARD CASWELL and JOHN COOKE (friends) and JAMES BRIGHT (brother). Witnesses: E. COOKE, RD. CASWELL and J. GLASGOW. Will proven before RD. CASWELL, at New Bern.

BRIGHT, SOLOMON.

Currituck County.

February 4 (no year). June, 1755. Sons: HANCE and SOLOMON (plantation). Wife and Executrix: MARY BRIGHT. Witnesses: THOS. WILLIAMS, WILLIAM WILLIAMS, THOMAS DAVIS. Clerk of the Court: WILLIAM SHERGOLD.

BRIGHT, WILLIAM.

Craven County.

January 12, 1754. November 6, 1754. Son: STOCWELL ("all my land down the Riever * * * * one plantation on Orched Creek and one Do. on Loer Broad Creek"). Daughters: SUSANAH BRIGHT, ELENAR BRIGHT, MARY BRIGHT, SARAH BRIGHT, ANN NELSON. Grandson: HARMON GASKINS. Granddaughters: MARY and SARAH BRIGHT. Wife and Executrix: ANN. Witnesses: JAMES ARTHER, SARAH ARTHER, W. CARRUTHERS, JUNR. Clerk of the Court: SOL. REW.

BRILL, WILLIAM.

County not given.

November 27, 1752. April 2, 1753. Sons: WILLIAM ("my Richland plantation"), RIGDON ("plantation I now dwell on"), ACTON, FRANCIS. Executors: FRANCIS BRIN, SAMELL HATCH and NATHAN SMITH. Witnesses: MARY MOORE, BENETA SMITH, MATTHEW SAMIN (?), JOSEPH BATCHER. Will proven before MATT ROWAN.

BRITT, WILLIAM.

County not given.

June 25, 1711. No probate. Daughter: MARY. Wife: ELIZABETH. Executors: SAMUEL EDMUNDS, ROBERT and THOMAS WEST. Witnesses: JOHN JORDAN, MATT ADAMS, MARY ADAMS. Will recorded in book 1712-22, page 34. Original missing.

BROCHETT, BENJAMIN.

Craven County.

July 9, 1750. August Court, 1758. Wife and Executrix: SARAH. Witnesses: MARY GARDNER, MARY PRINGELL, JOHN GRANADE. Clerk of the Court: PETER CONWAY.

BRODERICK, THOMAS, late of the Island of Granada, but now of Wilmington.

May 6, 1770. May 16, 1770. Friends: "MR. PARNERA, Priest of the Roman Catholick Religion in Philadelphia" (30 pounds "Pensilvania Currency"), MR. HARDIN, of the same Profession"), CHRISTIAN CAIN, Wilmington (40 gallons of rum). Nephew: ANDREW BRODRICK (son of brother DAN'L BRODRICK, of Philadelphia). Executor: CORNELIUS HARNETT. Witnesses: JAMES MCCAN, THO. LOYD, ARCHY WARD. Will proven before WM. TRYON, at Wilmington. Executor qualified before FRED'K GREGG.

BROMLEY, GEORGE.

Bertie Precinct.

March 21, 1726. September 20, 1728. Friend and sole legatee and devisee: THOMAS BETTERLEY. Witnesses: GO. ALLEN, WILL'M WILLIAMS, JNO. MATHEWS, W. BIGGS. Will proven before RICH'D EVERARD.

BROOKS, JOHN.

Currituck County.

July 9, 1707. April 27, 1708. Son: JOHN ("plantation whereon I now live"). Daughters: ELIZABETH BROOKS, FRANCES BROOKS, MARY BROOKS. Son-in-law: WILLIAM SCOTT. Wife: MARY. Executrix: MARY BROOKS (wife). Witnesses: WM. SWANN, JAMES BETTS. Clerk of the Court: EDWARD TAYLOR.






BROTHERS, JOHN.

Pasquotank Precinct.

November 28, 1733. April 8, 1735. Sons: JOSEPH (200 acres of land known as Kirks plantation), WILLIAM (150 acres of land), JOHN (100 acres of land on North side of Gum Pole Swamp), SAMUELL (129 acres of land), THOMAS, RICHARD, SAMUEL. Daughter: ELIZABETH BROTHERS. Wife: MARY. Executors: MARY BROTHERS (wife), JOSEPH BROTHERS (son), WILLIAM BROTHERS (brother). Witnesses: THOMAS WOODLEY, MARY WOODLEY, JAMES CRAVEN. Clerk of Court: JOS. SMITH. Courthouse in Broomfield.

BROTHERS, WILLIAM.

Pasquotank Precinct.

January 3, 1711. Sons: WILLIAM (126 acres of land), THOMAS (126 acres of land), RICHARD (126 acres of land), JOHN (126 acres of land), BENJAMIN. Daughters: ELINOR CARP, ELIZABETH, MARY, HANAH, SARAH, REBEKAH, DOROTY. Wife and Executrix: SARAH BROTHERS. Witnesses: HOWELL BROWNE. No probate.

BROWN, FRANCIS.

Bertie County.

November 7, 1748. May Court, 1750. Sons: FRANCIS (plantation purchased from Dan'l Brown), WILLIAM (150 acres of land), JOHN (land in Cypress Swamp), BENJAMIN. Daughters: ANNE, MARY, SARAH, JANE and ELIZABETH. Executor: JOHN WYNNS. Witnesses: ISAAC HILL, DAN'L VANPELT, GEORGE RIVET. Clerk of the Court: SAM'L ORMES.

BROWN, JAMES.

Currituck County.

April 5, 1721. Wife and Executrix: MARY. Son: WILLIAM (plantation). Witnesses: JAMES ADAMS, JOSEPH SANDERSON; ELIZABETH SANDERSON, Clerk of the Court: -.

BROWN, JAMES.

Bath Town, Beaufort County.

November 13, 1746. Daughters: MARY BROWN and ANN BROWN. Wife: DOROTHY. Executors: MITCHELL COURTANCH (?), ABRAHAM DUNCAN. Witnesses: DAN'L BLIZ, RICHARD BASSETT, JAMES RIGNEY. No probate.

BROWN, JAMES.

Edgecombe County.

March 26, 1773. March 25, 1774. Son: JAMES ("my plantation"). Daughters: MOLLY BROWN, RACHEL BROWN, CATHARINE BROWN, SALLY BROWN, ANNY BROWN. Executor: BENJAMIN AMASON. Witnesses: JAMES AMASON, JESSE AMASON, WILLIAM AMASON. Will proven before JO. MARTIN.

BROWN, JOHN.

Pasquotank Precinct.

February 15, 1698-1699. October 17, 1699. Sons: DANIEL and PEETER ("my plantation"). Daughters: MARGARET and JEAN. Executrix: WIFE (not named). Witnesses: DANIEL AKEHURST, WILLIAM REED. Clerk of the Court: THO. ABINGTON.

BROWN, JOHN.

Edgecombe County.

March 13, 1758. June Court, 1759. Sons: NATHAN ("land, still and cyder hogsheads"), HARDY. Daughters: PATIENCE POPE, ELISABETH EDWARDS, PRISCILLA BROWN, HANRENITTIA BROWN, SARAH BROWN, OLIVE BROWN. Grandson: BURAL SHELTON. Wife: PATIENCE. Executors: NATHAN BROWN, SAMUEL EDWARDS and SOLOMON. Witnesses: JOHN POPE, GEORGE CRUDUP, NICHOLAS DIXON. Will proven in Halifax Court. JOS. MONTFORT, Clerk.

BROWN, JONAS.

Northampton County.

January 26, 1741. August Court, 1743. Brother: WM. BROWN. Nephew: JONAS BROWN (son of William). Wife and Executrix: EDITH BROWN. Witnesses: WM. BODDIE, MARY BODDIE. Clerk of Court: I. EDWARDS.

BROWN, PHILIP.

Bertie County.

December 10, 1725. Wife: TEMSIN. Friend: JOHN MCHARLIN. Executors: TEMSIN BROWN (wife) and JOHN MCHARLIN. Witnesses: WILL ADAMS, JOHN WHITE, BENJAMIN SANDERS. No probate.

BROWN, RICHARD.

Bertie County.

April 8, 1734. May Court, 1736. Sons: DANIEL, RICHARD, WILLIAM, JAMES, STEPHEN. Daughters: ELIZABETH, AGNIS, MARGARETT. Wife: MARGARETT. Executrix: MARGARETT BROWN (wife). Witnesses: NICHS TAINLESS, EDWARD TIDMAN, AGNIS BROWN. Clerk of the Court: JNO. WYNNS.

BROWN, THOMAS.

Chowan County.

April 1, 1718. October 21, 1718. Sons: THOMAS, JOHN, HOWELL, JAMES. Daughter: SARAH MACDONEL. Wife: CHRISTIAN. Witnesses: JUDETH PERRY and THOMAS PERRY. Clerk of the Court: R. HICKS.

BROWN, THOMAS.

New Hanover County.

July 16, 1748. May 10, 1749. Wife: FORTUNE (400 acres land on the Sound). Daughters: ISABELLA (plantation "up the North West"), ELIZABETH ("plantation I purchased of WILLIAM SALTER"). Executors: JOHN BROWN (brother), RICHARD QUINCE. Witnesses: GEO. MERRICK, HENRY WRIGHT, ANN WRIGHT. Will proven before E. MOSELEY, Associate Justice, at Wilmington.






BROWN, WILLIAM.

Chowan Precinct.

December 15, 1718. July 21, 1719. Sons: JOHN ("ye manner plantation"), THOMAS (150 acres of land), JACOB (150 acres of land). Daughters: ANN, MARTHA, MARY, SARAH (each 150 acres of land). Executors: THOMAS MONDERS. Witnesses: THOMAS MONDERS, THOMAS SMITH, MARTHA BROWN. Clerk of the Court: R. HICKS. Wife of testator mentioned, but not named.

BROWN, WILLIAM.

Beaufort County.

September 9, 1751. December 10, 1751. Wife: ELIZABETH. Son: JOHN BROWN. Daughters: MARY BROWN and SARAH BROWN. Executrix: ELIZABETH BROWN (wife). Witnesses: JOHN LINTON, JOHN CHESTER, SAMUEL COAKSON. Clerk of the Court: WILLIAM ORMOND.

BROWNE, JOHN.

Chowan County.

November 28, 1718. October 21, 1718. Wife: ANNE. Stepson: JACOB PRITCHARD. Witnesses: JAMES ROBERTSON, ELIZA SWANN, EDW'D MOSELEY. Clerk of the Court: R. HICKS. Remarks: The date of probate of this will is prior to date of signing.

BROWNE, WALTER.

Bertie County.

October 17, 1735. February Court, 1735. Son: JOSIAH BROWNE ("dwelling plantation"). Cousin: JESSE DRAKE. Wife: MARY BROWNE ("plantation on the South side of Cattawaske marsh"). Executrix: MARY BROWNE. Witnesses: JESSE BROWNE, JOHN BATTLE, JOHN BROWNE. Clerk of the Court: JOHN WYNN. Remarks: The date of probate is evidently incorrect, as the will is dated eight months later. Probably this date was 1736, as the will was recorded March 2, 1736.

BROWNING, JOHN.

Albemarle County.

April 29, 1723. September 4, 1733. Wife: MARGETT. Son: JOHN (plantation 250 acres). Daughters: ELIZABETH BROWNING, DARKESS. Executors: WIFE, son JOHN BROWNING, MR. COLLIN POLLOCK. Witnesses: THOS. HOBBS, JOHN COOTHEN. Will proven before W. LITTLE, C. J.

BRYAN, ANNE.

Craven County.

October 25, 1767. March 9, 1773. Sons: WILLIAM, JOHN and JESSE. Daughters: MARY COOK and ELIZABETH DAWSON. Grandsons: JOSEPH STOCKLEY and JOHN DAWSON. Executors: WILLIAM, JOHN and JESSE BRYAN (sons). Witnesses: JAMES CARRAWAY, ANN CARRAWAY, ELIES JUSTES, GIDEON CARRAWAY. Proven before JO. MARTIN.

BRYAN, EDWARD.

Craven County.

January 28, 1745. May 9, 1746. Sons: JOHN BRYAN (220 acres land bought of Martin and Edward Frank, called "New Germany"), WILLIAM BRYAN (300 acres land, called "New Germany"), EDWARD BRYAN (lot in Newbern). Daughter: PENELIPY BRYAN (lot in Newbern). Wife: ANN BRYAN ("one plantation, called paradice"). Executors: ANN BRYAN (wife), HARDY BRYAN (brother), LEWIS BRYAN (brother). Witnesses: WM. WHITFORD, JANE HAND, RICHARD HART. Will proven before E. HALL, Chief Justice of North Carolina.

BRYAN, HARDY.

Craven County.

February 28, 1760. May 6, 1760. Sons: THOMAS, WILLIAM, HARDY (one-half of manor, including houses), NATHAN, LEWIS (lots in Newbern), ISAAC. Daughter: MARY (front lot in Newbern). Wife: SARAH. Executors: THOMAS and WILLIAM BRYAN (sons). Witnesses: JAMES REED, SHADRACH ALLEN, MATTHEW ARTER. Will proven before ARTHUR DOBBS.

BRYAN, SIMON.

Bertie County.

November 26, 1751. May Court, 1753. Son: DAVID. Wife: ANN. Brother: EDWARD BRYAN. Executors: ANN BRYAN (wife), EDWARD BRYAN (brother) and DAVID BRYAN (son). Witnesses: MARTHA BRYAN, ISABEL DEAL, JAS. LOCKHART, LILLINGTON LOCKHART. Clerk of the Court: BENJ. WYNNS. The will mentions three children, but names only one.

BRYAN, THOMAS.

County not given.

December 1, 1760. Wife: RACHEL BRYAN. Daughters: SARAH and ANN BRYAN. Executors: RACHEL BRYAN, WM. BRYAN (brother of testator) and JOHN LAVENDER. Witnesses: SARAH BRYAN, HARDY BRYAN, WM. WHITE. No probate appears.

BRYAN, WILLIAM.

Craven County.

December 12, 1746. June Court, 1747. Wife: ANNE. Sons: WILLIAM, LEWIS, JOHN, JESS. Daughters: ELIZABETH and ANNE. Executors: ANNE BRYAN (wife), JOSEPH BRYAN (brother) and WILLIAM BRYAN (son). Witnesses: LAZARUS PEARSE, JAMES CARRAWAY, WILLIAM CARRAWAY, JR. Clerk of the Court: WILL HEDGES.

BRYANT, JAMES.

Bertie Precinct.

March 11, 1731. Son: WILLIAM BRYANT. JOHN DEW, RICHARD BRASWELL, JAMES BRYANT, THOMAS BRYANT and MATTHEW TELAR are named as children. Executors: JOHN DEW and JAMES BRYANT. Witnesses: ARON DRAKE and JOHN DANIEL. No probate.






BRYANT, JOHN.

Edgecombe County.

September 14, 1734. May Court, 1735. Wife: ELIZABETH. Sons: WILLIAM BRYANT (tract of land known by the name of Ballards), ARTHUR BRYANT and DAVID HOPPER. Friend: JAMES TURNER. Executors: WM. BRYANT and DAVID HOPPER (sons). Witnesses: ROBT. REDFORD, ARCHBALD THOMPSON and ANN FRAZIER. Clerk of the Court: -(?).

BRYANT, WILLIAM.

Edgecombe County.

September 21, 1749. February Court, 1749. Sons: JOSEPH, WILLIAM. Daughter: PATIENCE ("my house, land and plantation"), SARAH MYHAND. Grandson: JAMES MCDANIEL. Friends: THOMAS HUYANDINE. Executors: ABRAM DEW and EDWARD BROWN. Witnesses: THOS. POPE, WM. ANDREWS, JAMES MYHAND. Clerk of the Court: BENJ'N WYNNS.

BUCKLY, ELENDER.

Pasquotank County.

February 26, 1704. April 17, 1705. Sons: HENRY, JORGE. Daughter: ELIZABETH BUCKLY. Executor: SON (not named). Witnesses: WM. SIMSON, MARY SIMSON, JOANA PRITCHARD. Clerk of the Court: THOS. ABINGTON.

BUCK, JOHN.

County not given.

June 27, 1710. Sons-in-law: LEM'LL. BARBER and JACOB BARBER (all lands after wife's decease). JOSHUA BARBER (son to CHARLEY BARBER), BENJAMIN TULLE. Executrix: ANNE BUCK. Witnesses: RICHD. THEARSSE, ELIZA BEAY and JNO. WICKER. Clerk of the Court: ROBERT BUCKNER.

BUGNION, RALPH.

New Hanover County.

December, 1751. February 25, 1754. Wife and Executrix: ELIZABETH. Sister: MARGARET BUGNION. Witnesses: CALEB GRAINGER, JOHN DAVIS, JUNR. Clerk of the Court: ISAAC FARIES.

BUMPAS, JOB.

Onslow County.

September 5, 1746. October, 1746. Sons: DAVID (200 acres of land on the North East of New River adjoining the Desert), CORNELIUS (300 acres of land on the North side of the North East of New River with a grist mill on the same), JOHN (320 acres of land on the South side of the North East of New River). Daughter: ABIGGAIL LEWIS. Executors: DAVID and CORNELIUS BUMPAS (sons). Witnesses: ELMAR ANDERSON, TABAS BUMPAS, ANN HALL. Clerk of the Court: WILL HEDGES.

BUN, JOHN.

Bertie County.

January 27, 1727. Sons: JOHN (300 acres land on South side Orreroy Swamp), DAVID ("plantation lying in Verjenea"), BENJAMIN ("plantation

where I now live"). Daughter: ANN. Wife and Executrix: ELEANER BUN. Witnesses: WM. RICH, RICHARD HAREN, WILLIAM BUN. (Two wills, one original and one copy.) No probate.

BUNDY, ANNE.

Pasquotank County.

November 16, 1743. December, 1744. Sons: GIDEON (wife MIRIAM), ABRAHAM. Granddaughter: LYDIA BUNDY. Executors: GIDEON and ABRAHAM BUNDY (sons). Witnesses: JACOB OVERMAN, ABRAHAM HENDRICK, THOS. WILKES. Clerk of the Court: THOS. TAYLOR.

BUNDY, BENJAMIN.

Pasquotank County.

October 5, 1728. October 26, 1728. Wife: HANNAH BUNDY (plantation of 1,200 acres). Brother: SAMUEL BUNDY. Executors: HANNAH BUNDY and SAMUEL BUNDY. Witnesses: ZACHARIAH FEILD, THOMAS WOODLEY, JOHN PHITT. Will proven before C. GALE, C. J.

BUNDY, CALEB.

Pasquotank Precinct.

Brothers: WILLIAM and JOHN BUNDY. Executor: WILLIAM BUNDY (brother). Witness: RUTH RECTON. Clerk pro tem. of the Court: J. PALIN.

BUNDY, CALEB.

Pasquotank Precinct.

April 27, 1721. Sons: JOHN ("land I bought of THOMAS STANTON"), BENJAMIN ("tract of land whereon I now dwell"), SAMUEL ("all my land up Little River"). Daughter: MARY BUNDY ("tract of land I bought of my brother SAMUEL BUNDY"). Granddaughter: LIDAY BUNDY (daughter of son WILLIAM BUNDY). Executors: JOHN and BENJAMIN BUNDY (sons). Witnesses: THOMAS WOODLEY, RUTH RETTON, JOHN SYMONS. Clerk of the Court: EDW'D GALE.

BUNDY, DAVID.

Perquimans County.

January 22, 1749. April Court, 1750. Brothers: JEREMIAH, MOSES and CALEB BUNDY. Uncle: JOSIAH BUNDY. Executor: JOSIAH BUNDY. Witnesses: RICHARD SKINNER and GRAHAM SANDERS. Clerk of the Court: EDMUND HATCH.

BUNDY, SAMUEL.

Pasquotank County.

January 6, 1737. July Court, 1740. Friend: THOMAS NICHOLSON. Sons: WILLIAM, ABRAHAM, GIDEON, JOSIAH. Daughter: JANE PIKE, wife of BENJAMIN PIKE. Wife: ANNE. Cousin: SAMUEL BUNDY. Executors: ANNE BUNDY (wife) and THOMAS NICHOLSON. Witnesses: JOHN NIXON, PHINEAS NIXON, JOSEPH ROBINSON. Clerk of the Court: JAMES CRAVEN.

BUNDY, WILLIAM.

Perquimans County.

December 12, 1749. January Court, 1749. Daughter: SARAH BARROW ("plantation whereon I now live"). Wife: MARY BUNDY. Executor:






JOSEPH BARROW (son-in-law). Witnesses: THOMAS OVERMAN, CHARLES OVERMAN, PETER MUNDEN. Clerk of the Court: EDMUND HATCH. Codicil to this will.

BURGESS, STEPHEN.

County not given.

December 19, 1729. January 13, 1729-1730. Sons: STEPHEN (plantation called "Beach Reag"), THOMAS (100 acres of land "commonly called Bridg Nack"), ("all the rest of my children one shilling starling money apeas"). Wife and Executrix: ELIZABETH. Witnesses: GEORGE BRAY, HENRY BRAY, WILLIAM BRAY. Clerk of the Court: W. MINSON.

BURGESS, STEPHEN.

Pasquotank County.

January 21, 1734-1735. April 13, 1736. Sons: THOMAS ("plantation I now live on"), STEPHEN (plantation called Beach Ridge), DAVID (plantation called Bridg Nack). Wife: ELIZABETH. Executors: ELIZABETH BURGES (wife) and WILLIAM BURGES (brother). Witnesses: PETER BROWN, MATTHEW HARENDEEN, SARAH BROWN. Clerk of the Court: JAS. SMITH.

BURKETT, JOHN.

Perquimans County.

February 4, 1728-1729. March 7, 1728. Sons: JOHN, JOSEPH. Executor: JOSEPH BURKETT (son). Witnesses: CHARLES DENMAN, JOSIAH GILBERT, JANE ALMES. Will proven before RICH'D EVERARD.

BURLEIGH, ROBERT.

Wilmington, New Hanover County.

September 12, 1757. Wife: SARAH. Sons: ROBERT and JAMES. Executors: DANIEL DUNBIBIN, CORNELIUS HARNETT. Witnesses: SAM'LL GREEN, THOS. JAMES, THOMAS NEWTON. Clerk of the Court: JAMES MORAN. Will orders that houses and lots in Wilmington be sold.

BURNASS, JOHN.

Onslow County.

March 11, 1741-1742. January Court, 1744. Children mentioned, but not named. Executor: JOHN STARKEY. Witnesses to Will: JOHN MCGRAH, JACOB BIDDLE, ISAAC EVANS. Witnesses to Codicil: STEPHEN LEE, RICH'D-and JACOB BIDDLE. His Majesty's Justices: JOHN STARKEY, ABM. MITCHELL, JOHN HOWARD. Clerk of the Court: ANDR. MURRAY.

BURNBY, JOHN.

Pasquotank Precinct.

April 8, 1705. August 19, 1707. Son: JOHN. Grandson: JOHN MASON. Granddaughters: MARGUERITT BURNBY, ELIZABETH BURNBY, ELIZABETH COBB, SARAH MASON, MARY MASON. Wife and Executrix: ELIZABETH. Witnesses: SAMUEL PIKE, GORG ELLES, JOHN CORP. Clerk of the Court: THO. ABINGTON.

BURNBY, THOMAS.

Pasquotank County.

May 12, 1687. October 6, 1687. Wife: HANNAH. Brothers: EDWARD and WILLIAM STANLY, JOHN and WILLIAM BURNBY. Father: JOHN BURNBY. Executrix: HANNAH BURNBY. Witnesses: QUITH CRADDOCK, ELIZABETH MABRY, DORITHY SHILO, JOHN BULL. Proven before SETH SOTHELL.

BURNET, GEORGE.

Bertie County.

September 11, 1752. August Court, 1753. Wife: SUSANNA (Executrix and sole devisee). Witnesses: JOSEPH MINTON, WILLIAM CARTER. Clerk of the Court: SAM'L ORMES.

BURNHAM, ELIZABETH.

Currituck County.

April Court, 1755. Witnesses: GEORGE BURGES, WILLIS MILLER, PHILIP NORTHERN. Clerk of the Court: RICH'D MCCLURE. This will is illegible, except the names above given.

BURNHAM, ESEBEL.

Currituck County.

January 1, 1749-1750. Sons: SOLOMON BENNET, JOHN BENNET, NEHEMIAH BENNET. Daughter: SUSIAS ABIAR. Granddaughter: ISABEL ARMSTRONG. The probate and signatures of testatrix and witnesses are missing.

BURT, MARY, Widow of WM. BURT.

Bertie County.

September 10, 1724. February Court, 1724; January 2, 1724. Sons: JAMES and EGO GLYON. Daughter: MARY GLYON. Witnesses: JOSEPH HUTSON, JAMES KEETER, JOYCE HOKINS. Proven before E. MOSELBY. Clerk of the Court: R. W. MILLERTON.

BURTENSHALL, RICHARD.

Tyrrell County.

September 15, 1740. September Court, 1743. Wife: MARGARET BURTENSHALL. Daughters: SUSANNA COFFT, DOREAS WATTS, ELIZABETH WEST, PRISCILLA SMITH. Grandson: RICHARD BURTENSHALL. Executrix: MARGARET BURTENSHALL. Witnesses: MARY ROGERS, MARY TURNER, JOSHUA TURNER. Clerk of the Court: J. J. BARRETT.

BUSBEY, CATHERINE.

Bertie Precinct.

January 22, 1738-1739. February Court, 1738. THEOPHILUS WILLIAMS ("my plantation liing on the North side of Roneoake River"). HESTER WILLIAMS (daughter of THEOPHILUS), JESSE PAGE (1 cow and calf). Executor: THEOPHILUS WILLIAMS. Witnesses: NEEDHAM BRYAN, H. BATE, SUSAN BRYAN. Clerk of the Court: JNO. WYNNS.






BUSH, WILLIAM, SR.

Chowan Precinct.

April 5, 1716. October Court, 1716. Sons: WILLIAM ("that plantation whereon he now lives"), JOHN ("plantation whereon I now live"). Daughters: MARY EARLY, MARTHA WILLIAMS, ROSE WINNS, ELINORE MACLENDAN (one shilling each), ELIZABETH BUSH. Wife and Executrix: MARTHA BUSH. Witnesses: WILLIAM CRANFORD, JOHN SMITH. Clerk of the Court: R. HICKS.

BUTLER, JACOB.

Chowan County.

May 24, 1745. Wife: MARY. Son: CHRISTOPHER BUTLER (dwelling and plantation). Daughter: SARAH BUTLER. Grandson: JACOB SIMONS. Executors: CHRISTOPHER BUTLER (son) and MARY BUTLER (wife). Witness: CHRIS'R BUTLER. Clerk of the Court: JOS. CRAVEN. This will is proven by affidavits of JOSEPH MING and DAVID BUTLER.

BUTLER, DAVID.

Chowan County.

August 13, 1742. October Court, 1749. Wife and Executrix: MARY (all land and estate of testator in trust for children). Witnesses: NATHANIEL MING, MARTHA MING. Clerk of the Court: WILL MEARNS.

BULTER, JOHN.

Tyrrell County.

December 24, 1772. October 14, 1773. Wife: ELIZABETH. Sons: WILLIAM, JOHN, JAMES (plantation on Turkey Swamp). Daughters: PHEREBY MCHENRY (wife of GEORGE AUGUSTUS MCHENRY, "manner plantation"), ELIZABETH JOHNSON, SARAH GARNER, MARTHA CHERRY, MARY LEGGITT. Granddaughters: SARAH ANN MCHENRY, SUSANNA MCHENRY, WINEFORD MCHENRY, ELIZABETH CHERRY (daughter of ARTHUR GARNER and SARAH) Grandsons: JAMES CHERRY (son of MARTHA), JAMES GARNER (son of ARTHUR and SARAH GARNER), SIMON BUTLER (son of JOHN), JOHN BUTLER (son of JAMES). Executors: ELIZABETH BUTLER (wife), JOHN and JAMES BUTLER (sons). Witnesses: EDMUND ANDREWS, JOHN WHITEHURST, SOLO. WILSON. Will proven before JO. MARTIN.

Codieil to Will of JOHN BUTLER: Dated November 5, 1773. Grandson: ANDREW BUTLER. Granddaughter: ELIZABETH CHERRY. Daughter: PHEREBY MCHENRY. Witnesses: JACOB HARRIS, SOLO. WILSON.

BUXTON, SAMUEL.

Northampton County.

February 11, 1743-1744. February Court, 1743. Sons: SAMUEL, WILLIAM, GEORGE, JACOB. Daughters: ANN BUXTON, PETRONELIA BUXTON (to each of the above-named children is bequeathed five pounds Virginia currency). Son: LEWIS ("my plantation and land"). Wife and Executrix: ANN. Witnesses: ELIZABETH EDWARDS, ISAAC EDWARDS, J. EDWARDS. Clerk of the Court: I. EDWARDS.

BYRD, JOHN.

Chowan County.

September 13, 1716. October Court, 1716. Son: JOHN ("tract of land, 640 acres lying at New Market). Son: EDWARD (365 acres land), WILLIAM (365 acres land). Son: RICHARD ("plantation I now live upon"). Wife: REBECCA. Daughter: ANNE. Executors: REBECCA BYRD and JOHN HARDY. Witnesses: JNO. CRAMBIE, SUSANNAH WILLIAMS, MARY DAMRELL. Clerk of the Court: R. HICKS.

BYRD, THOMAS.

Bertie County.

December 14, 1742. February Court, 1742. Sons: THOMAS (water mill), EDMAN (still). Daughters: HONER BAKER, ELIZABETH JONES, MARGERRIT HOLLOMAN, SARAH BIRD, ANN BIRD. Wife: ELIZABETH (Executrix). Witnesses: CHRISFOR HALLOMON, THOMAS BAKER, ANTHO. WEBB. Clerk of the Court: HENRY DESON. Court held at the house of John Collins.

BYROM, THOS.

Pasquotank County.

March 13, 1709-1710. Friend: BENJAMIN WEST. Executors: JOHN PALIN, BENJAMIN WEST. Witnesses: ARTHUR HATCH, BARTHOLEMEW HEWITT. Coat of arms seal. No probate.

CAIN, HARDY.

Edgecombe County.

December 21, 1754. May Court, 1755. Daughters: ISABELL CAIN ("plantation whereon I now live"), PLURITY. Wife and Executrix: RACHEL. Brother and Executor: JAMES CAIN. Witnesses: WALLIS JONES, JAMES CORRELL. Clerk of the Court: JOS. MONTFORT.

CAIN, JOHN.

Edgecombe County.

February 9, 1755. February Court, 1757. Sons: JONATHAN, ABIJAH (dwelling plantation). Daughter: ZIPPORAH. Executor: JONOTHAN CAIN (son). Witnesses: JAS. DEHORTY, JOHN TANNER, REBEKAH DEHORTY. Clerk of the Court: JOS. MONTFORT.

CAIN, WILLIAM.

Bertie Precinct.

March 3, 1732. Sons: HARDY ("my plantation"), WILLIAM (290 acres of land), JAMES (upper part of dwelling plantation). Daughters: PATIENCE CAIN, UNIS CAIN, SARY CAIN, RACHELL CAIN. Wife and Executrix: ELIZABETH. Witnesses: RICHARD PACE, JUNR., WILLIAM CANE. No probate.

CALDWELL, ROBERT.

Bladen County.

March 24, 1749. June 20, 1750. Brother: JOSHUA CALDWELL. Wife and two sons mentioned, but not named. Friend: WILLIAM NEALE. Executors: JOSHUA CALDWELL (brother), JOSEPH CLARK. Witnesses: GERSHAN BENBOW, JOHN LEARY, SAMUEL NEALE. Clerk of the Court: THOS. ROBESON.






CALLAWAY, CALEB.

County not given.

June 10, 1706. June 13, 1706. Son and Executor: JOSUA (plantation on Yawpim). Daughter: RACHEL, wife of JOHN WIATT. Granddaughter: ELIZABETH WIATT, daughter of JOHN WIATT (one negro). Wife: ELIZABETH. Witnesses: THOMAS LONG, JOHN BARROW, ANTHONY WHERRY. Clerk of the Court: THOS. SNODEN.

CALLAWAY, JOSHUA.

Perquimans County.

February 23, 1741. July Court, 1742. Sons: THOMAS ("plantation whereon he now lives"), JOHN, CALEB. Daughter: ELIZABETH HARMAN. Granddaughter: ELIZABETH CALLAWAY (daughter of CALEB). Wife and Executrix: ELIZABETH. Executor: JOHN CALLAWAY (son). Witnesses: WILLIAM WYATT, THOMAS LONG, JOHN STEPNEY.

CALLIO, JOSEPH.

County not given.

April 29, 1719. July 22, 1719. Wife and daughter: JANE and ELIZABETH CALLIO (Executors). Witnesses: THOMAS HARRYS, ADAM MOORE, LOUIS THOMAS. Recorded in Book 1712-1722, page 217. Original missing.

CAMBRELL, ALEXANDER.

Chowan Precinct.

February 4, 1726. February 21, 1726. Wife and Executrix: ANNE. Daughter: SARAH CAMBRELL. Executor: WILLIAM COTRELL. Witnesses: ROBERT JEFFRYS, PAUL BUNCH, THOMAS MUNS. Will proven before RICH'D EVERARD.

CAMBRIDGE, FRANCIS.

Upper Parish of Nansemond County.

February 2, 1710. Wife and Executrix: ELIZABETH. Witnesses: ANDREW ROSS, JAMES HAWARD, JNO. SUMNER. Recorded in Book 1712-1722, page 36. Original missing.

CAMBRILL, ANNE.

Chowan Precinct.

February 16, 1726. February 21, 1726. Sole devisee and legatee: DAUGHTER (not named). Witnesses: ROBERT JEFFREYS, THOMAS SMITH. Will proven before RICH'D EVERARD.

CAMERLEN, DANIEL.

Northampton County.

January 7, 1747. May Court, 1752. Son: PHILIP ALEXANDER CAMERLEN. Daughters: RACHEL CAMERLEN, ANN WHITLEY, BRIDGET GODWIN, ELEZIN TEWE, MARY BEST, ELISABETH WHITLEY. Grandson: JOSEPH GODWIN. Granddaughter: BELASON. Wife and Executrix: ANN. Witnesses: WILLIAM WHITLEY, JOSHUA WILLIAMS. Clerk of the Court: I. EDWARDS.

CAMPBELL, HUGH.

County not given.

January 28, 1737. February 20, 1737. Executors: ROGER MOORE, ELEAZAR ALLEN. Wife and Executrix: MAGDALEN CAMPBELL. Witnesses: CORNELIUS HARNETT, RICHARD SHAW. Will proven before GAB. JOHNSTON. No devisees or legatees in this will.

CAMPBELL, JAMES.

New Hanover County.

July 30, 1759. October 10, 1759. Wilmington. Brothers: WILLIAM CAMPBELL (1/2 of land on North West Brown Marsh, one lot in Wilmington on Market Street, also 3 other lots in Wilmington), ROBERT CAMPBELL (other half of lands on Brown Marsh, three lots in Wilmington), SAMUEL (tract of land on Hammond Creek in Bladen Co.), lots in Wilmington. Executors: MOTHER (not named) and WILLIAM CAMPBELL (brother). Witnesses: MARMADUKE JONES, CALEB GRAINGER, MOSES JNO. DEROSSET. Will proven before ARTHUR DOBBS at Brunswick.

CAMPBELL, JOHN.

New Hanover County.

February 4, 1770. May 16, 1770. Wife and Executrix: MARY. Daughters: MARY CAMPBELL, RACHEL CAMPBELL, ANN CAMPBELL. Executor: HENRY TOOMER. Witnesses: THOS. HENDERSON, ROBERT WEIR, DAVID ROSS. Will proven before WM. TRYON at Wilmington. Executrix qualified before CORNELIUS HARNETT, Justice of the Peace.

CAMPBELL, WILLIAM.

Beaufort County.

October 8, 1743. March Court, 1743. Wife and Executrix: ANN. Son: WILLIAM ("all my lands"). Son-in-law: JOHN LEWINTON. Brother-in-law: JOHN BARROW. Witnesses: MARY HOWARD, JOHN EVERTON, ROBERT HOWARD. Clerk of the Court: M. GOOLD. (?)

CANADY, RICHARD.

Tyrrell County.

April 20, 1744. October 23, 1749. Son: JOHN ("plantation whereon I now live"). Daughter: KEZIA. Wife: KATHERINE. Executors: JOHN CANADAY (son) and STEVENS LEE. Witnesses: RICHARD DRAPER, EVAN JONES. Clerk of the Court: JOSIAH HART. Executors qualified before STEVENS LEE.

CANADY, SAMUEL.

County not given.

January 2, 1727-1728. Sons: WILLIAM, SAMUEL ("my manor plantation"). Daughter: ELIZABETH. Executors: WILL BENETT and JOHN BARFIELD. Witnesses: JOHN PUFFIELDS, MARGRET WASTANDS, JOHN SMITH. No probate.






CANLEPI, MICHAEL.

Craven County.

October 31, 1743. December 22, 1743. Godson and Executor: JOHN FONVILLE. Witnesses: JOSEPH HANNIS, JOSEPH HANNIS, SR., JNO. MARTIN. Clerk of the Court: N. ROUTLEDGE.

CANNINGS, JOSEPH.

Albemarle County.

October 12, 1728. September 22, 1729. Wife and Executrix: REBEKA. Friends: JOSHUA TURNER and MARY TURNER (gold ring to each). Witnesses: JONATHAN BATEMAN, THOMAS BATEMAN, ELIZABETH BATEMAN. Will proven before RICH'D EVERARD.

CANNON, EDWARD.

Beaufort and Hyde Precinct.

June 10, 1729. Sons: EDWARD, DENNIS, WILLIAM, HENRY, DAVID, JOHN ("my plantation"). Daughters: MARGARET, SARAH WOODARD, JANE, MARY, OLIF, RUTH. Wife and Executrix: SARAH. Witnesses: JOHN KNOWIS, JOHN LAWHON, RICHARD ABEL. Clerk of the Court: JNO. MATLOCK.

CAPPS, DENNIS.

Currituck County.

April Court, 1749. Sons: EDWARD ("land he now lives on"), MOSES ("eastern part of my land"), WILLIAM ("western part of my land"), HENRY (one shilling), DENNIS (one shilling), PHILLIP ("all ye rest of my estate"). Grandson: ENOCH CAPPS. Daughters: SARAH BARRY, MILLBOROUGH BRYAN, MARY STRIPES, ELIZABETH CAPPS. Executors: WIFE (not named), MOSES CAPPS (son). Witnesses: ROBERT SIMMONS, WILLIS SIMMONS, ELIAS CORNISH, DOYLEY LATTER. Clerk of the Court: RICHARD MCCLURE.

CAR, PATRICK.

Bertie County.

November 7, 1742. February Court, 1742. Sons: JONATHAN ("plantation whereon I now live"), THOMAS. Daughter: MARGARET CAR. Wife and Executrix: TAMAR. Executor: RICHARD WILLIAMS. Witnesses: MICAJAH HINTON, ELIZABETH BENTON, ROSANNAH WOOD. Clerk of the Court: HENRY DESON.

CARLETON, ARTHUR.

Chowan Precinct.

January 9, 1718-1719. April 22, 1719. Wife: (mentioned, but not named). Witnesses: JAMES WARD, WM. HOUGHTON, WM. GROSSVENOR. Clerk of the Court: R. HICKS.

CARMAN, WILLIAM.

County not given.

August 12, 1725. November 1, 1727. Wife and Executrix: ELIZABETH. Granddaughters: ANN CARMAN and SARAH SIMMONS. Witnesses: TIMOTHY WINSLOE, WILLIAM TATE, GILBERT -. Will proven before RICH'D EVERARD.

CARR, WILLIAM.

Duplin County.

December 5, 1753. October Court, 1754. Son: ARCHBALD (plantation and houses). Daughter: JANE CARR. Wife and Executrix: HANNAH. Witnesses: JOHN DICKSON, WILLIAM MCREE, SUSANNAH MCALEXANDER. Clerk of the Court: JOHN DICKSON.

CARRAWAY, JAMES.

Craven County.

March 9, 1773. Sons: ENOCH (100 acres of land on Bay River), FRANCIS (150 acres of land on Bay River), JOSEPH, GIDEON. Daughters: NANCY, FANNY. Wife: ANN. Executors: JOSEPH and GIDEON CARRAWAY (sons). Witnesses: THOS. NELSON, THOMAS CARRAWAY, JESSE BRYAN. Will proven before JO. MARTIN.

CARRUTHERS, JOHN.

Perquimans County.

February 2, 1751-1752. April Court, 1752. Wife and Executrix: ELIZABETH ("plantation whereon I now dwell lying on Yopim"). Brothers: JAMES and JACOB (tract of land on Deadman's Swamp), NATHANIEL and ROBERT (land up Roanoke). Executor: JOHN WILKINS. Witnesses: J. HALSEY, DEBROH WILKINS, JAMES BRINKLEY. Clerk of the Court: EDMUND HATCH.

CARRUTHERS, JOHN.

Craven County.

September 20, 1751. February Court, 1752. Daughters: SARAH RICE (gold buttons), ROCKSOLANAH WITHERINTON (1 lot in Newbern joining Pollock Street and Eding Street, known as No. 98), FRANCES HODGES (cattle and one slave). Sons: JOHN ("riding sadal & bridle, one pr. large money seals and silver shu-buckels and Knee Buckels"), JOSEPH (6 large silver tea spoons, silver tea tongs and strainer and four large silver spoons), WILLIAM. Sons-in-law: FRANCES HODGES and JOHN WITHERINTON. Wife: CONTENT. All lands and lots in Newbern (including the two where "the long house stands"), together with slaves, ordered to be sold and proceeds divided among three sons. Executors: JOHN and JOSEPH (sons). Witnesses: SARAH BETSWORTH, ABIAH BANGS, SOL. REW. Clerk of the Court: PHIL. SMITH.

CARRUTHERS, NATHANIEL.

Perquimans County.

June 22, 1745. January Court, 1750. Sons: JAMES, JACOB and JOHN. Executors: JAMES and JOHN CARRUTHERS (sons). Witnesses: JOHN STEPNEY, JOHN RONSHAM, JACOB CARRUTHERS. Clerk of the Court: EDMUND HATCH. Justice of the Peace: PETER PAYNE.

CARRUTHERS, ROBERT.

Newbern, Craven County.

March 14, 1758. March 27, 1758. Wife and Executrix: UNICE. Daughter: LYDIA RALIER. (To these two is devised "all my lotts in New Bern






and all my land in this Province.") Witnesses: MICH SMITH, THOS. HASLEN, RD. COGDELL. Will proven before ARTHUR DOBBS at New Bern.

CARTER, ANN.

Onslow County.

July 21, 1770. July 25, 1770. Legatees and Devisees: MARY CLEAREY (of Philadelphia), ABRAHAM DAWS, WILLIAM JAMESON, STEPHEN LEE. Executors: WILLIAM JAMESON and STEPHEN LEE. Witnesses: EDWARD MOREY, LYDIA GILLESPYE, JOSEPH LITTLEBRIDGE. Clerk of the Court: WM. CRAY. Will proven before Gov. WM. TRYON.

CARTER, HENRY.

Bath, Beaufort and Hyde.

February 3, 1735-1736. March 9, 1735. Sons: JOHN ("plantation I now live on"), HENRY, SOLOMON, WALTER. Wife and Executrix: MARGRET. Executor: JOHN CARTER (son). Witnesses: EDW'D HADLEY, GILBERT MCNEARY, GILD SILVERTHORN. Justices: ROBT. TURNER, SIMON ALDERSON, SETH PILKINTON. Clerk of the Court: JOHN COLLISON.

CARTWRIGHT, GRACE.

Pasquotank Precinct.

December 30, 1728. June 3, 1729. Daughter: ELIZABETH TRUEBLOOD. Son: JOSEPH. Other legatees: JOSIAH TRUEBLOOD, JOSHUA TRUEBLOOD, JOHN TRUEBLOOD, ELIZABETH TRUEBLOOD, MIRIAM TRUEBLOOD, ELIZABETH MURDEN, JEREMIAH MURDEN, MARY MURDEN, JOHN MURDEN, JOB CARTWRIGHT, SENR, BENJAMIN CARTWRIGHT (son of Joseph), ELIZABETH CARTWRIGHT (daughter of Joseph), THOMAS CARTWRIGHT (son of THOMAS). Executor: JOSEPH CARTWRIGHT (son). Witnesses: BENJAMIN MILLER, WILLIAM LEWIS, MARTHA LEWIS. Will proven before RICHARD EVERARD.

CARTWRIGHT, JOHN.

Pasquotank Precinct.

April 23, 1714. Brothers: JOB CARTWRIGHT, THOS. CARTWRIGHT, JOS. CARTWRIGHT. Sisters: ELIZA CARTWRIGHT, CATHERINE CARTWRIGHT. Friend: JOHN MURDEN (son of JERROM MURDEN). Executors: THOMAS and JOB CARTWRIGHT (brothers). Witnesses: GRAN CARTWRIGHT, WILL NORRIS. No probate.

CARTWRIGHT, ROBERT.

Pasquotank County.

April 15, 1746. July Court, 1746. Sons: HEZEKIAH ("plantation whereon I now live"), JOSIAH, EZEKIEL. Daughter: MARTHA CARTWRIGHT. Grandson: CLAUDIUS CARTWRIGHT. Wife and Executrix: MARTHA. Executor: HEZEKIAH CARTWRIGHT (son). Witnesses: JAMES PIKE, EDWARD TADLOCK, JOS. MARTIN. Clerk of the Court: THOS. TAYLOR.

CARTWRIGHT, THOMAS.

Pasquotank Precinct.

March 4, 1706. April 15, 1707. Sons: THOMAS, ROBERT, JOB, JOHN, WILLIAM. Daughters: CATREN, MARY, ELISABETH. Wife and Executrix:

GRACE CARTWRIGHT. Executor: JOHN CARTWRIGHT (son). Witnesses: THOMAS TWIDDY, GEORGE HARRIS and WILLIAM WARREN. Clerk of the Court: THO. ABINGTON.

CARTWRIGHT, WILLIAM.

Chowan or Pasquotank County.

February 2, 1731. February 16, 1730. Brothers: ROBERT and THOMAS. Other legatees: OWEN REES, HANNAH STAFFARD, JOSEPH STOCKLEY, MARY REES (sister), ELIZABETH CLARK. Executors: JEREMIAH MURDEN and STEPHEN DELEMARE. Witnesses: ELISABETH CLARK, JONATHAN HIBBS, MARY MURDEN. Proven before RICHARD EVERARD.

CARTRIGHT, WILLIAM.

Pasquotank County.

January 15, 1733. April Court, 1734. Sons: THOMAS, ROBERT, JOSEPH ("plantation whereon I now dwell"), CALEB and DAVID (land called the Sandy Run), JOHN. Daughters: HANNAH CARTRIGHT ("land above the pigpens"), TAMER CARTRIGHT (tract of land called the Little For). Other legatees: OEN RESE, ELIZABETH CARTRIGHT, daughter of son JOHN, deceased (forty acres of land on the South side of the Creek swamp known by the name of Maverts). Wife and Executrix: SARAH. Witnesses: EDWARD WHORTEN, JOHN RICHARDSON, JAMES GREAVES. Clerk of the Court: JOSEPH ANDERSON.

CARVER, JAMES.

Bladen Precinct.

May 7, 1738. June 7, 1739. Sons and Executors: JAMES (land on North side of the North West River), Samuel. Daughters: MARY BENBOW, ANN CARVER. Wife and Executrix: ELIZABETH. Witnesses: RICHARD HELLIER, ANN HELLIER. Will proven before GAB. JOHNSTON.

CARVER, JAMES.

Bladen County.

February 27, 1753. June Court, 1753. Son: JOB (house and land "where I now live"). Daughter: ELIZABETH CARVER. Brother: SAMUEL CARVER. Executors: SAMUEL CARVER (brother) and ELIZABETH CARVER (wife). Witnesses: RICHARD MALLINGTON, PATRICK MCCONKEY, GEORGE WILLISS. Clerk of the Court: THOS. ROBESON. The testator devises two acres of land "where the meeting house now stands," "to our society of People called Quakers."

CARVER, SAMUEL.

Bladen County.

April 23, 1758. July Court, 1758. Wife and Executrix: ARCADIA. Sons: SAMUEL ("plantation whereon I now live"), JAMES (lot in Wilmington). Daughters: SARAH and MARY CARVER. Brother: WILLIAM MAULTSBY. Witnesses: SAML. MILHOUS, CHARLES BENBOW, RICHARD MARLINGTON. Clerk of the Court: C. BURGWIN.






CASTELLAW, WILLIAM.

Bertie County.

June 18, 1749. August Court, 1749. Mother and Executrix: SARAH CASTELLAW. Brothers: JOHN, JAMES and THOMAS CASTELLAW. Sisters: BATHIAH, SARAH and KATHERINE CASTELLAW. Executor: THOS. WHITMELL. Witnesses: SARAH SANDERSON, HARDY MOORE. Clerk of the Court: JOHN LOVICK.

CASWELL, RICHARD.

Dobbs County.

July 2, 1789. January Court, 1790. Revokes will made at death of son, WILLIAM CASWELL. One-half acre of ground reserved as burying ground at place called "The Hill," where mother and father are buried; one-half acre near "Red House," where wife and son WILLIAM are buried. Disclaims any interest in land of MARTIN CASWELL. SAMUEL CASWELL and NATHANIEL BIRD mentioned. Land near MRS. SHINES' dwelling to ELEANOR CASWELL, wife of SAMUEL CASWELL, dec'd, until her son SHINE CASWELL becomes of age. Grandsons: RICHARD WILLIAM CASWELL and RICHARD FRANCIS MACKILEWEAN. Land bought of RICH'D CASWELL, JR'S., estate to be sold to JONATHAN MORRIS, if he desires it. Daughter-in-law: MRS. RICHARD CASWELL, 11/2 lots in Kinston. Granddaughter: MARY CASWELL, mentioned. Daughter: ANNA FONVILLE, land called "Walnut Hill." Sons: WINSTON, DALLAM and JOHN. Daughter: SUSANNAH. Executors: WINSTON, DALLAM and JOHN. Friend: JAMES GLASGOW, to advise them. Friends: SPYERS SINGLETON, ROBERT WHITE, JOHN HERRITAGE, JESSE COBB, FRANCIS CHILD, SIMON BRIGHT, JOSHUA CROOM, BENJAMIN CASWELL, JOHN COART, to divide all other property into five equal shares, after inventory, one share for wife, SARAH CASWELL, and one share each for WINSTON, DALLAM, JOHN and SUSANNAH CASWELL.

A codicil includes further disposition of property to sons WINSTON, DALLAM and JOHN, and daughters ANNA and SUSANNAH. Witnesses: SIMON BRIGHT, JAMES BRIGHT. Clerk of Court: N. CASWELL.

Attested as a true copy of will on file in office of Clerk of the Court of Lenoir County, July 20, 1799.

S. BRIGHT, Clerk.

CASWELL, MATTHEW.

Tyrrell County.

March 24, 1754. June Court, 1754. Sons: MATTHEW (plantation "formerly belonging to Edward Phelps"), SAMUEL ("my Log house plantation"), ELISHA ("my manner plantation"). Daughters: JOANNA (land called the Red Banks), ELIZABETH CASWELL (plantation known by the name of Briffit's Island and also land on Scuppernong River), TABITHA CASWELL (land known by the name of the Loghouse land adjoining brother Samuel). Other legatee: CASWELL HASSELL. Wife and Executrix: ELIZABETH. Executors: SAMUEL SPRUILL (father-in-law) and MATTHEW CASWELL (son). Witnesses: JOSHUA TURNER, ROBERT ELTON, EDWD. PHELPS. Clerk of the Court: EVAN JONES.

CAVENA, CHARLES.

Edgecombe County.

April 8, 1756. February Court, 1757. Sons: DAVID (one shilling), NEEDHAM (50 acres of land on Beech run), AQUILLA (60 acres land on west side of Beech Run), NICOLAS (one shilling), ARTHER (60 acres of land "joining to Needham land on the River"), CHARLES and HENRY ("the remainder of my land"). Daughter: MARY CAVENA (300 acres land "on the south side of Northuntee Mach"). Witnesses: JOHN FOUNTAINE, JOHN MURPHREE, ABIGAL PITTMAN. Clerk of the Court: JAS. MONTFORT.

CAWDREY, THOMAS.

Craven County.

August 1, 1748. December, 1748. Executor and sole devisee and legatee: JOHN BROWN. Witnesses: PETER GLAIR, PATTERSON GILLETT and JOHN HARPER. Clerk of the Court: -SMITH.

CHADWICK, SAMUEL.

Carteret County.

October 4, 1749. December 5, 1749. Sons: THOMAS, JOSIAH, GAYER ("my manner plantation"). Daughters: TAMAR CHADWICK, SARAH CHADWICK, MARY CHADWICK. Wife: MARY. Executors: SAMUEL WHITHURST, THOMAS CHADWICK, ISAIAH CHADWICK. Witnesses: JOSEPH BRAY, REBECKAH CHADWICK, RACHEL YOUNG. Clerk of the Court: GEO. READ.

CHALKHILL, JOHN.

New Hanover County.

November 14, 1757. February Court, 1758. Wife: DORCAS. Daughters: MARY (my ring), LYDIA. Wife's daughter: RACHEL HOWISON. Executors: GEORGE MOORE and WM. DRY. Witnesses: RD. HARDY, DAVID BROWN, MARGARET MCCORKHILL. Clerk of the Court: JA. MORAN.

CHAMBERLAIN, JOHN.

Pasquotank County.

January 10, 1743-1744. April Court, 1753. Sons: JOHN ("plantation whereon I now live"), WILLIAM (land on Brights Branch), JEREMIAH ("plantation joining upon his grandfather's, Jeremiah Everton"). Daughters: MARY BRIGHT (wife of ISACK BRIGHT), ANN CHAMBERLIN, BETTIE CHAMBERLIN, LUCY, AMY and MARTHA CHAMBERLIN. Executors: JOHN CHAMBERLIN (son) and ISACK BRIGHT. Witnesses: SAM'L ETHERIDGE, GABR. BURNHAM, ROBERT CHAMBERLIN, BENJAMIN BURNHAM. Clerk of the Court: THOMAS TAYLOR.

CHAMBERS, EDMOND.

County not given.

December 3, 1693. January 2, 1693. Friend: FRANCIS HENRY. Witnesses: HENRY PALIN, ANN MADREN. Clerk of the Court: EDWARD MAYO.

CHAMPION, EDWARD.

Chowan Precinct.

January 6, 1717-1718. April Court, 1718. Sons: JOSEPH (land on the West side of Miery Branch), THOMAS (land on the East side of Miery






Branch), EDWARD. Daughters: ELIZABETH CHAMPION, MARY CHAMPION Wife and Executrix: MARY. Witnesses: WILLIAM SADLER, HENRY LISLER. Clerk of the Court: R. HICKS.

CHAMPEN, JOHN.

Chowan County.

October 10, 1749. April Court, 1751. Grandsons: CHAMPEN SPIVEY, son of NATHANIELL and MARTHA SPIVEY (250 acres land on South side of Stoping Creek), JAMES BLY, son of WILLIAM and ELIZABETH BLY (250 acres land "whereon I now dwell"), PETER COPELAND, son of WILLIAM and SARAH COPELAND (250 acres of land). Daughter: MARGRET WARD (250 acres of land). Wife: SARRAH. Executors: SARAH CHAMPEN (wife), NATHANIEL SPIVEY (son-in-law). Witnesses: JOHN ARLIN, MARY ARLIN, ROBT. ELLIOTT. Clerk of the Court: JAS. CRAVEN.

CHAMPION, ORLANDO.

Chowan County.

December 13, 1744. January 9, 1744. Daughter and Executrix: ELIZABETH NEAL ("plantation I now live on"). Other legatees and devisees: MARY, wife of WILLIAM RICHARDS; ANN, the wife of JOSEPH ANDERSON; EDWARD CHAMPION (brother), WILLIAM RICHARDS. Executors: JOSEPH ANDERSON and JOSEPH BLOUNT. Witnesses: NATHANIEL MATTHEWS, JOHN VERLIN, JAMES FENNISON. Justice: J. HALSEY. Will proven before GAB. JOHNSTON, Governor.

CHANCEY, EDMUND.

Pasquotank County.

March 15, 1753. July Court, 1754. Grandsons: EDMUND CHANCEY, son of STEPHEN ("eastermost part of my plantation"), EDMUND CHANCEY, son of JACOB ("middlemost part of my plantation"), EDMUND CHANCEY, son of ZACHARIAH ("my Sand Hills land"). Sons: DANIEL (a riding horse, saddle and bridle, dozen spoons, pair of brass scales, large Bible and three young horses); ZACHARIAH (one shilling "sterling money to cutt him off from my rail and personal Estate because of the Wickedness that he committed in my House in the time of my Absence"). Daughter-in-law: RACHEL CHANCEY (16 barrels of corn, 450 lbs dried meat, 3 gallons fatt, "my wheat patch, all my black pepper and all my flax and wool and one half of my sweetening"). Granddaughters: MARY and HANNAH CHANCEY. To JAMES FURBUSH is bequeathed book "No Cross, No Crown." Children of Daughter RUTH: JOHN BAKER, MARY DEGRAFINRED, BLAKE BAKER, SARAH, RUTH and ZADOCK BAKER. Executor: JOHN BAKER. Witnesses: ROBT. HALL, WM. SWANN. Clerk of the Court: THOS. TAYLOR.

CHANCEY, WILLIAM.

Pasquotank County.

April 18, 1736. May 13, 1736. Father: WILLIAM CHANCEY. Brother: JEREMIAH CHANCEY. Sisters: ANN BOID, ELESABETH SUTTON, MARY CHANCEY, DEBORAH CHANCEY. Cousins: JOSEPH SUTTON, DEBORAH SUTTON,

JOHN SYMONS. Executors: JEREMIAH CHANCEY, JOHN BOIDE (brothers). Witnesses: JOE SYMONS, MARY LOWRY. Will proven before W. SMITH, C. J.

CHANCEY, WILLIAM.

Pasquotank County.

July 17, 1746. August 4, 1749. Daughters: ANN WHEEDBEY, MARY COMMANDER, DEBORAH BALEY. Grandsons: WILLIAM CHANCEY ("plantation whereon I do now live"), WILLIAM BOYD, WILLIAM CHANCEY COMMANDER, JOSEPH SATTEN, THOMAS BOYD. Granddaughters: DEBORAH SATTEN, ELIZABETH BOYD, WINEFRED BOYD, ANN BALEY, MARY BALEY. Executors: JOSEPH BALEY and JOSEPH COMMANDER (sons-in-law). Witnesses: WILLIAM BROTHERS, DARCUS BROTHERS, ROBERT LOWRY. Will proven before Gov. GAB. JOHNSTON at Eden House.

CHAPMAN, CHAS.

Northampton County.

May 19, 1753. November Court, 1753. Sons: CHARLES (100 acres land), HENRY (100 acres), WILLIAM ("my plantation"), DANIEL HAWKINS (100 acres on East side of cedy branch). Wife and Executrix: FRANCIS. Witnesses: DANIEL HAWKINS, CHARLES CHAPMAN, HENRY CHAPMAN. Clerk of Court: I. EDWARDS.

CHAPMAN, JOHN.

Carteret County.

November 2, 1770. December 10, 1770. Sister and Executrix: SARAH CHAPMAN ("all my lands"). Brother and Executor: SAMUEL CHAPMAN. Witnesses: MICAJAH FRAZIER, JOB CALLOWAY. Will proven before Gov. WM. TRYON.

CHAPMAN, MARY.

Pasquotank County.

September 2, 1728. December 9, 1729. Daughters: ELIZABETH LANDWELL, SARAH DAVIS (wife of ROBERT DAVIS). Granddaughter: MARY DAVIS. Executor: ROBERT DAVIS. Witnesses: ABRAHAM WHITE, JER. SYMONS. Will proven before RICHD. EVERARD.

CHAPPEL, RICHARD.

Chowan County.

March 5, 1734-1735. October Court, 1735. Sons: MOSES, MICHAIAH, RICHARD. Daughters: JUDAH and SARAH CHAPPEL. Wife and Executrix: ELIZA. Executor: MOSES BAKER. Witnesses: MICHAEL BRINKLEY, WM. TREVETHAN. Clerk of the Court: JAMES CRAVEN.

CHARLES, DANIELL.

April 17, 1687. Brothers: JOHN CHARLES, SAMUELL CHARLES. Sister: JEANE CHARLES. Executors: FRANCIS TOMAS, CHRISTOPHER-. Witnesses: DAVID BLAKE, DAVID SHERROD, PETER GREY. No probate.






sCHARLES, JOHN.

County not given.

Sisters: JANE and ELIZABETH CHARLES. Brother: SAMUEL CHARLES. Friends: MARY TONIE and WILLIAM BOGE. No probate. Endorsement: "David Sharpe owes me fourteen shillings, John Steyne twenty shillings, Edward Mayo owes me 3 L D."

CHARLES, HANNAH.

Perquimans County.

October 1, 1750. July Court, 1752. Son: EDWARD MOUDLIN. Daughters: ELISABETH WHITE, SARAH PERRY, ANN COX. Grandsons: JOHN MOUDLIN and JOHN COX. Granddaughters: MARY MOUDLIN (daughter of JOHN MOUDLIN). Son-in-law: ROBERT COX. Executors: JOHN MOUDLIN (grandson), ROBERT COX (son-in-law). Witnesses: JACOB MARGIN, HANNAH MOUDLIN, DAVENPORT GOODING. Clerk of the Court: EDMUND HATCH.

CHARLES, JEANE.

Perquimans Precinct.

July 11, 1688. Aunt: MARIE STEPNEY. Other legatees: JOHN STEPNEY, brother and sister (not named), father (not named). Executors: CRISTIFER NISBRALE, FRANCES TOMES. Witnesses: THOMAS STEELL, JOHN STEELL, JOHN HARLEE. No probate. Coat of arms on seal.

CHARLES, SAMUEL.

Perquimans County.

March 12, 1727-1728. Sons: SAMUEL ("plantation whereon I now live), JOHN (tract of land on gum swamp and Bull Branch), JOSUAY (tract of land on gum Swamp). Daughters: LIDEY CHARLES, SARAH CHARLES, HANNAUGH. Granddaughter: ELIZABETH OAVERMAN. Executors: SAMUELL and JOHN CHARLES (sons). Witnesses: JOHN KEATTEN, NATHANIEL ALBURT, EDWARD MOUDLIN. Clerk of the Court: CHARLES DENMAN.

CHARLES, WILLIAM.

County not given.

April 7, 1687. Brother: JOHN CHARLES (120 acres of land). Daughter: JANN CHARLES ("plantation I now live on"). Wife: ELIZABETH. Friend: JAMES HOGG. Executors: FRANCIS TOMES (father), JONATHAN PHILIPS. Witnesses: JAMES HOGG, DANIELL PINBROW. No probate.

CHARLTON, JOHN.

Chowan Precinct.

May 13, 1735. April 15, 1736. Sons: JOB ("plantation whereon I now live"), JOHN (land called "Stacyes"), WILLIAM (fifty pounds). Wife and Executrix: SARAH. Executor: WILLIAM HASKINS. Witnesses: SARAH WARDNAR, RICHARD FITCHJARREL. Clerk of the Court: JAMES CRAVEN.

CHEASTEN, RICHARD.

Perquimans County.

October 22, 1715. November 22, 1715. Wife: ANNE. Son: RICHARD ("all my real estate"). Grandson: DANIELL LAYTON. Executors: JOSEPH JESSOP, RICHARD CHEASTEN (son). Witnesses: ANTHONY HASKIT, TABITHA HASKIT, ANNE HASKIT. Secretary to the Governor: J. KNIGHT.

CHEEK, RICHARD.

Beaufort County.

September 29, 1743. April 30, 1745. Sons: RANDOLPH ("plantation I now live on"), WILLIAM (150 acres land), JAMES (140 acres of land), JOHN (150 acres land), ROBERT (150 acres of land). Daughters: ELIZBETH BURNEY, JANE CHEEK, ANN CHEEK. Wife: JANE. Executors: WM. CHEEK, RICHARD CHEEK, JR., and JOHN BURNEY. Witnesses: WM. HIX, JOHN THIGPEN, ROBT. CHEEK. Will proven before E. MOSELEY, Chief Justice. Clerk of the Court: JOHN FORBES.

CHERRY, SAMUEL.

Beaufort County.

July 14, 1754. September Court, 1754. Sons: JOHN ("manner plantation"), WILLIAM (400 acres land on the Beaverdam), CADO (400 acres of land on Briery Swamp), CHARLES (land on Meadow Branch), SAMUEL, SOLOMON, SAMUEL, GEORGE, WILLIS. Daughters: ELIZABETH, ABIGAIL, PATIENCE, MARY and COURTNEY CHERRY, REBECKAH HODGES. Executors: JOHN CHERRY (son) amd WM. WILLIS. Witnesses: WM. WILLIS, GRIFFIN FLOYD, PETER FLOYD. Clerk of the Court: WALLEY CHAUNCY.

CHESTER, JOHN.

Bertie Precinct.

January 22, 1728. February Court, 1728. Daughters: ELIZABETH CHESTER (land lying on Apple tree, Meratuck, and a place called frog Hall), MARY CHESHER ("all my tract of land I now live on"), SARAH CHESHER (land "betwixt the land of John Bowds and the land I now live on"). Son-in-law: JAMES FALK (land on Buck Horn). Wife and Executrix: ELIZABETH. Executors: ARTHUR WILLIAMS, JOHN DEW. Witnesses: JOSEPH DARDEN, WILLIAM SMITH. Clerk of the Court: RT. FORSTER.

CHESSON, ANNE.

Perquimans County.

January 3, 1727. January 17, 1727. Sons: JOHN, JAMES and JOSHUA. Sister: ESBELL GARRET. Executors: DANIEL and WILLIAM GARRETT (brothers). Witnesses: JOSEPH OATES, JEAN AMES. Will proven before RICH'D EVERARD.

CHESSON, JAMES.

Perquimans County.

May 19, 1729. Sons: JOHN ("all my right of land lying in the crik fork in jowan), JAMES (land "where I now dwell"). Wife and Executrix: ANN. Executor: WILLIAM EGERTON. Witnesses: JEREMIAH PRATT, WILLIAM EGARTON, JOB. PRATT. Will proven before RICH'D EVERARD, Governor.

CHESTER, JOHN.

County not given.

December 18, 1733. Son: JOHN. Daughters: LEATH ADAMS, RACHELL HOCKINGS, MARY CHESTER, SARY CHESTER, ELIZABETH CHESTER. Son-in-law: BENJAMIN HOCKINGS. Executors: SIMON ALDERSON, WILLIAM ADAMS. Witnesses: ANNE JACKSON, PHILO. WILLIAMS. Clerk of the Court: JNO. COLLISON.






CHESTER, SAMUEL.

Wilmington, New Hanover County.

October 10, 1758. November Court, 1758. Wife and Executrix: MARTHA. Children: mentioned, but not named. Witnesses: WILLIAM VAUGHAN, WM. WILKINSON, ROBERT FREEMAN. Clerk of the Court: JA. MORAN.

CHEVIN, NATHANIEL.

Pasquotank Precinct.

March 3, 1719-1720. Son of wife: NATHANIEL CALEY. Other legatees: DANIEL RICHARDSON, JOHN FARRY, EDW'D BAPER, LEVI MARCUM, CHARLES MARCUM, ROBERT KEELS. Executors: DANIEL RICHARDSON and JOHN FARRY. Proven before JOHN PALIN and RICHARD SANDERSON. Recorded in Book 1712-1722, page 219. Original missing.

CHEW, HENRY, SR.

Carteret County.

May, 1753. March 9, 1758. Sons: HENRY, JOSEPH ("plantation whereon I now dwell" and 640 acres of land on Newport River). Daughters: SARAH DEAL, JANE PARKER, ELISABETH HUNT. Friend: CALEB MARYLAND. Executors: JOSEPH CHEW (son) and ELISABETH HUNT (daughter). Witnesses: ANN READ, MARY LUDFORD and GEORGE READ. WM. ROBERTSON, Clerk of the Court.

CHURCH, JOSEPH.

Currituck Precinct.

February 28, 1722-1723. April 9, 1723. Son: RICHARD. Daughters: LEDY WHITE, ANN CHURCH, Wife and Executrix: JULIAN. Executor: RICHARD CHURCH (son). Witnesses: HESTER JARVES, SENR., AZRIAM PARKER, THOMAS PARKER. Clerk of the Court: JOS. WICKER.

CLAPHAM, JOSEPH.

Bertie Precinct.

March 25, 1733. May 8, 1733. Sons: SAMUELL ("my farm and stock in the parish Dewsbery in Yorkshire in old England"), JOSIAS (plantation lying on Long Marsh at the head of Tuckahoo creek in Queen Anne Co., Maryland, also plantation in Bertie precinct on the Runaray Marshes). Executor: JOSIAS CLAPHAM (son). Witnesses: JUDETH WALKER, HENRY WALKER, JOHN NAIRNS. Clerk of the Court: RT. FORSTER.

CLARE, HANNAH.

Perquimans Precinct.

August 26, 1726. Daughters: HESTER WINSLOW, HANNAH BUNDY (husband BENJAMIN). Granddaughter: MARY JONES. Grandson: WILLIAM JONES. Son-in-law and Executor: BENJAMIN BUNDY. Witnesses: JOHN BUNDY, ELIZA BUNDY, JOHN SIMONS. Clerk of the Court: THOS. WEEKES.

CLARK, GEORGE.

Bertie Precinct.

February 25, 1723-1724. July 31, 1724. Friends: THOMAS TAYLOR, JOHN SWAN, JONATHAN TAYLOR. Wife: ELISABETH. Executor: JONATHAN TAYLOR. Witnesses: JNO. SMITHWICK, GEORGE SMITH, PATRICK SMITH. Will proven before C. GALE, Chief Justice. Clerk of the Court: JOHN CARNICK.

CLARK, JAMES, SENR.

Bladen County.

April 26, 1757. On Cow Branch upon Drowning Creek. This is more a deed of assignment than a will and assigns all right, title and interest of JAMES CLARK of "the plantation I now live upon" to JOHN STACK. Witnesse: WILLIAM BARTRAM, JOHN MITCHELL.

CLARKE, JOHN.

County not given.

May 30, 1689. Wife and Executrix: MARY. Guardians of children: DANIEL AKHURST, JOHN WEST and EDWARD SMITH. Friend: WILLIAM CURRY. Witnesses: HENRY PALIN, SENR., JOHN HAWKINS, JOHN CABEY. Will proven before SETH SOTHELL.

CLARK, JOHN.

Perquimans County.

September 3, 1716. November 14, 1717. Sons: JOHN and THOMAS (estate divided between them). Wife: ANN. Other legatees: SIMON and THOMAS TROMBELL, SARAH TROMBELL, ELIZABETH TROMBELL. No Executor named. Witnesses: RICHARD SANDERSON, JOHN GRAY, SIMON TRUMBELL. Will proven before CHARLES EDEN.

CLARK, ROBERT.

Edgecombe County.

December 12, 1752. August Court, 1753. Sons: WILLIAM, MOSES, AARON, ROBERT, LEVI. Daughters: ANN TATUM, JEAN CLYBUN, MARY DUGLIS, RACHEL ETHEREDG, AGNESS ETHEREDG, HANNAH UNDERWOOD. Wife: JEAN. Executor: THOMAS TATUM. Witnesses: WM. WIGGONS, MARY WIGGONS. Clerk of the Court: BENJ'N WYNNS.

CLARKE, THOMAS.

Bertie Precinct.

April 25, 1728. Sons: THOMAS, LEWIS, WILLIAM, JOHN, MATTHEW. Daughters: ELIZABETH, MARY, GRACE and BRIDGET. Executors: WIFE (not named) and THOMAS CLARKE (son). Witnesses: NEHEMIAH JOYNER, ELLIS BRADEY, EDWARD HOOD. No probate.

CLAYTON, ELIZABETH.

Perquimans County.

January 13, 1737-1738. February 2, 1737. Daughter: MARY CLAYTON. Executors: JOHN STEVENSON, JOHN BARCLIFT. Witnesses: CHRISTIAN REED, BENJAMIN BAPTISTE, MARY DURANT. Will proven before W. SMITH, C. J.






CLAYTON, HENRY.

Chowan Precinct.

January 20, 1725. July 26, 1725. Wife: ELIZABETH. Daughter: SARAH CLAYTON. Trustees for daughter: CHRISTOPHER GALE, JOHN LOVICK and WILLIAM LITTLE (to whom is conveyed tract of land on Perquimans River called the "Vinyard," in trust for daughter SARAH). Brother: RICHARD CLAYTON (of London). Executors: CHRISTOPHER GALE (father-in-law), JOHN LOVICK and WILLIAM LITTLE. Witnesses: WILLIAM WILLIAMS, BARTHALM SCOTT, JOHN-. Will proven before RICH'D EVERARD, Governor. Coat of arms on seal.

CLEARE, TIMOTHY.

Perquimans County.

November 10, 1724. November 17, 1724. Daughters: MARY MAYO, ELIZABETH WINSLOWE, JANE JESSOP, SARAH WHITE, HANNAH CLEARE, HEPZIBAH BERRY. Sons-in-law: THOS. WINSLOW (his sons, TIMOTHY and JESSE), THOMAS JESSOP. Grandson: JOHN ROBINSON. Wife: HANNAH. Executors: THOS. WINSLOW and THOS. JESSOP (sons-in-law). Witnesses: THOMAS BAGLEY, SMITH COLLA, J. JESSOP. Clerk of the Court: E. MOSELEY.

CLEMENT, JOHN.

Bertie Precinct.

January 2, 1734. January 29, 1734. Friends: JOHN BELL (Executor), ARCHIBALD BELL, GEORGE BELL, ROBERT BELL, PENELOPE BELL. Witnesses: ROBT. SHARMAN, MIKEL KING, LUCY SHARMAN. Will proven before GAB. JOHNSTON, Governor, at Edenton.

CLEMENTS, GEORGE.

Bertie County.

February 22, 1729. May Court, 1730. Sons: BENJAMIN and GEORGE. Daughter: ELIZABETH CLEMENTS. Wife and Executrix: SUSANNA. Witnesses: THOMAS BUSBY, GEORGE FRENCH, WILLIAM SMITH. Clerk of the Court: RT. FORSTER.

CLIFFORD, THOMAS.

October 9, 1735. "Late of Charlestown in South Carolina, but at present residing in New Hanover Precinct in North Carolina." Wife and Executrix: MARY. Witnesses: M. MOORE, ELIZA SWANN, E. MOSELEY. Proven before GAB. JOHNSTON.

CLOASE, GEORGE.

New Hanover County.

August 8, 1750. April 28, 1760. Father-in-law: NEWORK INGRIM. Mother: JEAN INGRIM. Executor: ALEXANDER DUNCAN. Witnesses: A. MCKEITHEN, JAS. CAMPBELL, JR. Will proven before ARTHUR DOBBS.

COEN, BENJAMIN.

Pasquotank Precinct.

November 29, 1734. January 4, 1734. Son-in-law: JAMES MACKBRIDE. Daughter: BELEY COEN. Wife: BRIDGET. Executors: CHARLES SAWYER, BENNETT MORGAN. Witnesses: CALEB KOEN and BENNETT MORGAN. Clerk of the Court: JOS. SMITH.

COFFINE, MARY.

Perquimans County.

June 17, 1707. July 8, 1707. Deceased husband: JOHN THURSTON. Daughter: HANNAH THURSTON. Granddaughter: SARAH ROSE. Executor: EDMOND MODLIN. Witnesses: GILBERT SMITH, DERBY BRAYEN. Clerk of the Court: THOS. SNODEN.

COGWELL, HENRY.

Perquimans Precinct.

February 26, 1716. October 3, 1719. Daughters: BETTIE COGWELL ("land whereon I now live"), SARAH COGWELL (75 acres of land in Chowan precinct). Wife and Executrix: MARY. Executor: PETER JAMES. Witnesses: JOHN JONSON, WM. EGERTON, JAMES WILSON. Clerk of the Court: RICH'D LEARY.

COKER, CALEB.

Edgecombe County.

June 11, 1748. November Court, 1748. Wife: MARY. Sons: RICHARD, JAMES and THOMAS. Daughters: MARY NARRON, ANN BRUN, FRANCIS WALL, ELIZABETH SPEIR, SARAH COKER, AGNES COKER. Executors: MARY COKER (wife) and JAMES SPEIR. Witnesses: MARGRET COKER and JAMES COKER. Clerk of the Court: BENJ'N WYNNS.

COKER, RICHARD.

Beaufort County.

March 26, 1756. June Court, 1756. Wife and Executrix: MARGREAT. Executor: WM. SPEIR. Witnesses: JOHN SPEIR, WM. SPEIR, ELIZABETH SPEIR. Clerk of the Court: WALLEY CHAUNCEY.

COLEMAN, WILLIAM.

Edgecombe County.

December 29, 1749. February Court, 1752. Son: SAMUEL ("plantation whereon I now live"). Daughters: SARAH, SUSANNAH. Wife and Executrix: JANE. Executor: ROBERT COLEMAN (brother). Witnesses: MOSES COLEMAN, CORNELIUS JORDAN, ELIN JORDAN. Clerk of the Court: BENJ'N WYNNS.

COLEMAN, ROBERT.

Bath County.

July 9, 1721. September 25, 1721. March 29, 1722. Wife and Executrix: MARY. Daughters: ELIZABETH ISLER, MARY WHITE. Granddaughter: MARY ISLER. Grandson: DAVID DUPUISE. Wife's son: DENNIS ODIER.






Son-in-law and Executor: CHRISTOPHER RUNNILLS. Witnesses: RICHARD CARY, JOHN BUTLER, PETER GREEN. Clerk of the Court of Isle of Wight Co., Virginia: W. BRIDGERS. C. GALE, C. J.

COLEMAN, WILLIAM.

Anson County.

May 1, 1750. June Court, 1750. Sons: WILLIAM, THOMAS, JOHN, JAMES and SAMUEL (To the 1st three is given "the plantation whereon I now live" and to the other two is given "plantation lying upon mountain creek"). Wife and Executrix: ELISABETH. Executor: JOSEPH WHITE. Witnesses: JOHN HAMER, MARY COLEMAN, ANTHONY HUTCHINGS. His Majesty's Justices: JAMES MCCWEAN, JOSEPH WHITE, CHARLES ROBINSON, EDM'D CARTLIDGE, SAM DAVIS, ALEX'R OSBORN. Clerk of the Court: THOMAS JONES.

COLES, JAMES.

Perquimans Precinct.

February 20, 1711. Daughter: ELIZABETH COLES (tract of land in Nansemond County, Va., "whereon my father James Coles lived"; tracts of land at Somertowne and Buckland). Wife and Executrix: MARY. Witnesses: RICH FRENCH, ELIZ. FRENCH, SARAH EVENS. Clerk of the Court: HENRY CLAYTON. Coat of arms on seal.

COLESON, WILLIAM.

Bertie Precinct.

February 9, 1736. Brothers: ABRAHAM and JOSEPH COLESON. Sister: SARAH LUNDY. Executors: THOMAS WHITMELL and EDWARD COLLINS. Witnesses: EDW'D COLLINS, JAMES WARD, THOMAS FALCONER. Will proven before W. SMITH, C. J.

COLLEY, MAGDALEN.

Albemarle County.

December 10, 1699. Ratifies and confirms will of MATTHEW COLLEY, except one feather bed and appurtenances which she wills to daughter REBECCA. Witnesses: HENRY WHITE, JACOB OVERMAN.

COLLEY, MATTHEW.

Albemarle County.

April 16, 1699. Children: ELIZABETH, JOHN and REBECCA, one plantation each. JOHN NUBY. No Executor. No probate. Witnesses: FENN. WHITE, JAMES DAVIS.

COLLEY, ROBERT.

Craven County.

April 15, 1744. June 26, 1744. Son: JAMES. Wife: KATHERINE. Executor: DR. FRANCIS STRINGER. Witnesses: WM. BUIE, ED. WARNSLEY, ANDREW BASS. Clerk of the Court: N. ROUTLEDGE.

COLLIER, CORNELIUS.

Beaufort County.

September 6, 1741. December 8, 1741. Friends: ABRAHAM GRAY, REBECKAH GRAY, CORNELIUS GRAY, ELIZABETH GRAY. Executor: RICHARD NEWMAN. Witnesses: WM. BARROW, JONAS SQUIRES. Clerk of the Court: JOHN FORBES.

COLLINS, CHARLES.

Newberne, Craven County.

March 3, 1738. March 7, 1738. Wife, Executrix and sole legatee and devisee: ANN. Witnesses: JOHN REED, MARG'TT REED, JNO. WILLIAMS. Will proven before GAB. JOHNSTON.

COLLINS, JAMES.

Perquimans County.

April 15, 1730. May 19, 1730. Sons: WILLIAM, THOMAS. Daughter: ALIE COLLINS. Wife and Executrix: LUIEE. Executor: WILLIAM COLLINS (son). Friend: JOSEPH JESSOP. Witnesses: THOS. LILLEY, SARAH LILLEY. Will proven before RICH'D EVERARD, Governor.

COLLINS, JOHN.

Craven County.

February 20, 1748-1749. March Court, 1750. Sons: SAMUEL, JOSEPH. Granddaughters: ELISEBETH JONES, MARY JONES, VINI JONES. Wife and Executrix: MARY. Executor: SAMUEL COLLINS (son). Witnesses: WILLIAM SMITH, GEORGE BARBER, JACOB TAYLER. Clerk of the Court: PHIL SMITH.

COLLINS, JOHN.

Bertie County.

December 27, 1749. March 18, 1752. Sons: WILLIAM (land on Casshi River purchased of Jonathan Standley), JOHN and DAVID (bible to each), JOSEPH (plantation on Guy hall swamp purchased of Hardy Keele), MIKELL (survey on Redbud), DEMSEY (plantation on Gie hall Swamp "where Henry Ballentine formerly lived"), JESSE ("my plantation"), ABSOLUM (247 acres of land on the Deep Branch). Grandsons: JOHN KEEN and JOHN COLLINS. Wife and Executrix: MARY. Witnesses: MOSES HILL, JETHRO ROUNTREE. Proven before GAB. JOHNSTON.

COLLINS, LUIEE.

April 18, 1730. May 19, 1730. Son-in-law: WILLIAM COLLINS. Son: THOMAS. Daughter-in-law: ALLIE COLLINS. Executor: JOSEPH JESSOP. Witnesses: SUSANAH SMITH, MARTIN ASPILL, ELIZABETH FERRILL. Will proven before RICHARD EVERARD.

COLLINS, RICHARD.

Bath County.

September 23, 1707. October, 1707. Legatees and devisees: EDMON PARSE, ANN NOLSON, JOHN BUNTING. Executor: ROGER MOUNTERY. Witnesses: EDWARD PITT, JOSEPH HALEBROOK, JAMES PEIRCE. Clerk of the Court: LEVI EMEWHITT.






COLLINS, URIAH.

Hyde County.

January 3, 1751-1752. March Court, 1752. Son: HENRY ("house and plantation"). Daughters: ELIZABETH COLLINS and HANNAH COLLINS. Executor and Guardian of Children: TIMOTHY GRADLESS. Witnesses: JOEL BARTRE, RICHARD WOOD. Clerk of the Court: FRANCIS EGLETON. Courthouse in Woodstock town.

COLLINGS, WILLIAM.

Pasquotank Precinct.

April 8, 1706. July 19, 1709. Wife and Executrix: ELISIBETH. Cousin: THOMAS WODLEY. Witnesses: (CAPT.) JOHN HUNT, SAMUELL DAVIS, ELISIBETH DAVIS. Clerk of the Court: JOHN BISHOP.

COLLIS, THOMAS.

Pasquotank Precinct.

September 3, 1719. Legatees: GEORGE LUMLEY, SAMUEL BARNET (executor). Witnesses: GRIFFITH JONES, EDWARD COOPER, EDWARD FAIRCLOTH. Recorded in Book 1712-22, page 217. Original missing.

COLLSON, JOHN.

Bertie Precinct.

May 3, 1730. February Court, 1736. Sons: JOHN, THOMAS, JACOB, SANDOWS and JOSEPH (land on Rognes Swamp to be equally divided between them). Daughters: MARY and MARTHA COLLSON. Wife: SUSANNAH. Executors: SUSANNAH COLLSON (wife), JOHN COLLSON (son), THOS. BLOUNT, THOS. WHITMELL. Witnesses: AGNESS LEAGETT, JOHN LEAGETT, CHARLES HAVENTON. Clerk of the Court: JOHN WYNNS.

COLSTON, MARY (Widow of Jacob).

July 20, 1732. Son: WILLIAM COLSTON. Daughter: SARAH LUNDY. Executors: JOHN GRAY, THOMAS WHITTMEAL. Witnesses: JOHN LEGGET, THOS. KEARNY. No probate.

COLTEN, JAMES.

Bertie County.

January 14, 1758. April Court, 1758. Sons: JAMES ("plantation where I now live"), HENRY, SOLOMON, THEOPHILUS. Daughter: CHRISTIAN COLTEN. Wife and Executrix: SARAH. Executors: ARTHUR and JOHN COLTEN (brothers). Witnesses: SAMUELL COLTEN, THOMAS ROCHE, MARY ROCHE. Clerk of the Court: BENJ. WYNNS.

COMBS, WINNIFITT.

Tyrrell County.

October 31, 1749. March Court, 1750. Sons: ROBERT and SAMUELL. Daughters: MARY COMBS, ELISEBETH BRADY, ANN WREN. Grandson: JAMES COMBS. Executor: ROBT. COMBS (son). Witnesses: DAVID DUNCAN, JOHN WARD, JOHN COMBS. Clerk of the Court: EVAN JONES.

COMMANDER, JOSEPH MATTHEW.

April 23, 1698. Sons: THOMAS and JOSEPH. Executors: JAMES TUKE, JOHN TUKE. Witnesses: DANIEL AKEHURST, THOMAS BLOUNT, JEREMIAH SYMONS, WILLIAM NICHOLSON. Clerk of the Court: W. GLOVER.

COMMANDER, THOMAS.

Pasquotank County.

August 25, 1739. October Court, 1739. Sons: JOHN ("the west side of my land"), SAMUEL ("land east of the flat branch"), BENJAMIN ("great iron pott"). THOMAS and JOSEPH. Daughters: MARY and SARAH. Executors: THOMAS and JOSEPH COMMANDER (sons). Witnesses: SIMON BRYAN, T. SWEENY, THOMAS SYMONS. Clerk of the Court: JAMES CRAVEN. Executors qualified before W. SMITH, C. J.

COMMANDER, THOMAS.

Pasquotank County.

February 16, 1741-1742. April Court, 1742. Son: JOSEPH ("all my land"). Wife and Executrix: ELISABETH. Brother and Executor: JOSEPH COMMANDER. Sisters: SARAH COMMANDER and MARY COMMANDER. Witnesses: ROBERT LOWRY, ANN OVERMAN, SIMON BRYAN. Clerk of the Court: THOMAS TAYLOR.

COMMINFORT, HENDRICK.

Currituck Precinct.

July 7, 1712. Sons: WILLIAM, ANDREW (executor). Daughter: MARGARET. Witnesses: RICHARD BALLANCE, JANE VANDERMULER, EVAN MILLER and THOMAS VANDERMULER. Recorded in Book 1712-22, page 44. Original missing.

COMINFORT, RICHARD.

County not given.

December 7, 1704-1705. Legatees: THOMAS VINCE, RICHARD CANNADY, THOMAS VANDERMULEN, JANE VANDERMULEN, MARY VINCE (sister), MARGARET and SARAH VINCE. Mother and Executrix: HENDRICK COMINFORT. Witnesses: WILL SWANN, JOHN BROWN, THOMAS PLATT. Clerk of the Court: JOSEPH WICKER. Recorded in Book 1712-22, page 244. Original missing.

CONGLETON, WILLIAM.

Beaufort County.

July 21, 1755. December Court, 1755. Sons: JAMES, WILLIAM ("my plantation on the Briery Branch"), JOHN ("plantation that George Hill now lives on"), HENRY and DAVID ("plantation whereon I now live"). ABRAHAM (my still). Daughter: ELIZABETH CONGLETON. Wife: SARAH. Executors: JAMES and WILLIAM CONGLETON (sons) and SARAH CONGLETON (wife). Witnesses: JAS. BONNER, THOS. BONNER, JUNR., WILLM. PHELPS. Clerk of the Court: WALLEY CHAUNCEY.






CONNER, ANDREW.

Bath Town.

January 14, 1754. March Court, 1754. Friends: ROGER and HENRY ORMOND, sons of WYRIOTT ORMOND (972 acres of land on North side of Pamplico River). Daughter: SARAH CONNER. Executor: WYRIOTT ORMOND. Witnesses: WILLM. MORE, WILL ORMOND, JAS. ELLISON, THOMAS WILLIAMS. Clerk of Craven County Court: JNO. SNEAD.

CONNER, DEMSEY.

Pasquotank County.

December 5, 1753. January Court, 1754. Daughter: ANNLATITIA CONNER. Wife and Executrix: MARY. Witnesses: MATTHIAS JORDAN, JOSEPH JORDAN, ELIZABETH JORDAN. Clerk of the Court: THOS. TAYLOR.

CONNER, JOHN.

Pasquotank County.

October 5, 1753. October Court, 1753. Sons: JOHN, CADOR. Daughters: MARY CONNER and RUTH CONNER. Wife and Executrix: ELISBETH. Executor: JOS. SCOTT. Witnesses: JOS. JORDAN, PENELOPE JORDAN. Clerk of the Court: THOS. TAYLOR.

CONNERLY, JOHN.

Johnston County.

October 17, 1751. March Court, 1751. Sons: WILLIAM and CULLEN (300 acres of land in Duplin Co.). Wife: KESIAH. Daughter: PATIENCE. Brothers: RICHARD JONES, STEPHEN HERRING. Executor: ANTHONY HERRING. Witnesses: ELIZABETH JONES, GRIFFIN JONES. Clerk of the Court: CHAS. YOUNG.

CONWAY, MARY.

New Bern, Craven County.

August 17, 1774. August 26, 1774. Son: WILLIAM CONWAY ("lands and lotts in the town of New Bern, together with all negroe slaves, two pair of gold Buttons and the residue of My Gold Rings * * * * And I do earnestly intreat my Executors to pay strict regard to the education of my said son in such manner as shall be necessary to qualify him for such Business or profession as his Genius shall most incline to"). Other legatees: MARY GORDON, SUSANNAH (wife of EDMUND WRENFORD) and ELIZABETH ELMSLEY (silk and linen wearing apparel). Executors: JOHN HAWKS and EDMUND WRENFORD. Witnesses: JOHN BONNER, JOSEPH DOWSE and HENRY VIPON. Proven before JO. MARTIN.

COOK, JOHN.

Bertie County.

November 24, 1744. January 30, 1745. Sons: SAMUEL (plantation on Black Walnut Swamp), ISAAC (100 acres land), DAVID (100 acres of land on Salmon Creek). Daughters: SARAH, ELIZABETH and ANNA COOK. Wife and Executrix: ANNA. Executor: ISAAC COOK (son). Witnesses: THOS. RYAN, WM. BALL, ISAAC RATLIFF. Will proven before GAB. JOHNSTON at Eden House.

COOK, SAMUEL.

Bertie County.

October 2, 1756. January Court, 1757. Sons: JOHN ("my plantation, containing 162 acres), JESSE (100 acres of land at the head of Black Walnut), BENJAMIN, WILLIAM. Daughters: FRANCES, MARY and ELIZABETH COOK. Wife and Executrix: MARY. Executors: EDWARD BRYAN, JOHN COOK (son), ROBERT WEST. Witnesses: JOHN BURN, JOHN PERRY, ROBERT WEST. Clerk of the Court: BENJ. WYNNS.

COOK, JOHN.

County not given.

August 19, 1696. Son: THOMAS. Wife and Executrix: ELIZABETH. Witnesses: HENDERSON WALKER, ANN WALKER, ARGELL SIMONS. Clerk of the Court: W. GLOVER.

COOK, THOMAS.

Chowan County.

November 20, 1734. January 20, 1734. Legatees: GRIZELL BULL ("houses and lots in Edenton and negroes), JOHN COOK (uncle). Executors: JOHN PAYLEN and EDMUND GALE. Witnesses: CHARLES WESTBEERE, SAMUEL SNOWDEN, PETER YOUNG. Proven before GABRIEL JOHNSTON. Recorded in Book 1722-35, page 344. Original missing.

COOK, WILLIAM.

Northampton County.

April 3, 1758. October Court, 1758. Sons: WILLIAM, JAMES, ELIMELEACH, JOHN, LAZARUS, DANIEL, HENERY, EPHRAIM, MERCURIUS (to each is bequeathed one shilling). Daughters: ELIZABETH COOK, MARY COOK (one shilling each). Wife and Executrix: NEOMY (balance of estate). Witnesses: EMELIUS DERING, RICHARD WORRELL, THOMAS PAIRE. Clerk of the Court: I. EDWARDS.

COOPER, JOSEPH.

Pasquotank County.

April 3, 1753. April Court, 1754. Sons: JOSEPH, JAMES. Daughters: SARAH and MARY COOPER. Wife and Executrix: SARAH ANN COOPER. Witnesses: JARVIS JONES, ANTONY FOREHAND, BRIDGITT JONES. Clerk of the Court: THOS. TAYLOR.

COPELAND, JAMES.

Chowan County.

March 13, 1752. Son: JAMES (tract of land on Chowan River). Daughter: MARY COPELAND. Wife and Executrix: DIANA. Witnesses: JAMES FALLAW, ISAC WILLIAMS, JOHN THACH. No probate.

COPELAND, WILLIAM.

October 23, 1720. Sons: WILLIAM ("plantation whereon I now live"), JOHN, JAMES and CHARLES ("land betwixt Sandy Run and Bear Swamp"). Daughters: CHRISTIAN and SARAH COPELAND. Wife and Executrix:






CHRISTIAN. Witnesses: JOHN EARDAN, GEORGE TURNEDGE, ELIZABETH TURNEDGE. Will proven before CHRISTOPHER GALE. Clerk of the Court: JOHN CARNICK.

COPELAND, WILLIAM.

Chowan Precinct.

January 26, 1753. April Court, 1753. Sons: WILLIAM ("plantation whereon I now live"), JESSE. Daughters: ANNE COPELAND, JUDATH COPEland. Wife and Executrix: SARAH. Witnesses: EVERARD GARRETT, THOMAS SMALL, CHARLES COPELAND. Clerk of the Court: JAS. CRAVEN.

CORBETT, THOMAS.

Albemarle County.

January 10, 1692. April 3, 1693. Legatees and Devisees: SARAH LILY (daughter of JOHN LILY), REBEKAH, ANN, JONATHAN and RICHARD VINS (children of RICHARD VINS, SR.) Executor: RICHARD VINS, SR. Witnesses: BENJAMIN GIDON, JOHANNAH GIDON, ANTHONY DAWSON. Clerk of the Court: JOHN STEPNEY.

CORBIN, JEAN (widow of FRANCIS CORBIN),

Chowan County.

February 10, 1775. April 3, 1775. Legatees: JOHN RUTHERFORD, JR., WILLIAM GORDON RUTHERFORD and FRANCIS RUTHERFORD, "children of my good friend JOHN RUTHERFORD of New Hanover County" (1,260 acres of land on the East Branch of Long Creek; plantation on the North east side of the North West branch of Cape Fear adjoining Henry Simmons; plantation in Bladen County adjoining Macknights on the West side of the Northwest branch of Cape Fear River, together with all negroes, household furniture and personal estate of testatrix). Executors: LEWIS HENRY DEROSSET, JOHN RUTHERFORD and THOMAS HOLLOWAY. Witnesses: SAM ASHE, DANIEL and DAVID MORGAN. Proven before JO. MARTIN. Executor qualified before RICHARD CASWELL.

CORE, THOMAS.

Northampton County.

October 26, 1751. May Court, 1752. Sons: THOMAS, ARTHUR. Daughters: MARGET COOPER, MARY HOLLAND, ELIZABETH CORE, GRACE CORE. Wife and Executrix: MARGITT. Executor: ARTHUR CORE (son). Witnesses: JAMES BOYTE, JOHN RIGHT, WM. MURFREE. Clerk of the Court: I. EDWARDS.

COREY, JOHN.

Pasquotank County.

February 18, 1757. March 25, 1757. Sons: JOHN, THOMAS and JOSEPH. Wife and Executrix: LUCA. Executor: THOMAS COREY (son). Witnesses: ANN COAK, JOHN MCKEEL. Clerk of the Court: THOS. TAYLOR.

CORP, JOHN.

December 20, 1718. February 10, 1718-1719. Son and Executor: WILLIAM. Daughter: ELNER CORP. Wife and Executrix: ELINOR. Brother:

RICHARD CORP. Brother-in-law: RICHARD BROTHERS. Witnesses: J. PALIN, CHAS. BULL, SARAH BULL. Will proven before JOHN ROBISON, Justice of the Peace.

CORP, JOHN.

Pasquotank County.

March 10, 1753. April Court, 1753. Brother and Executor: WILLIAM KNIGHTS. Wife and Executrix: ELIZABETH. Witnesses: THOMAS MCKEELS, EDWARD KNIGHTS. Clerk of the Court: THOS. TAYLOR.

CORPREW, THOMAS.

Chowan County.

August 18, 1748. January Court, 1748. Sons: JOHN (400 acres land in Perquimans and 200 in Chowan Co.), GEORGE DURANT CORPREW ("plantation whereon I now live; plantation of 700 acres in Princess Ann County, Va."). Wife: SARAH. Daughter-in-law: MARY BUNCOMB. Poor of the PARISH of ST. PAUL in CHOWAN CO. (one negro man). Executors: SARAH CORPREW (wife), JOSHUA CORPREW (brother), BENJAMIN PAYTON, MILES GALE, WILLIAM HASKINS. Witnesses: CLEMENT HALL, JOHN REMBOUGH, JOHN ROSS. Clerk of the Court: WILL MEARNS. Executors qualified before JOS. ANDERSON, J. P.

CORREE, JAMES.

Bertie County.

October 22, 1750. May Court, 1754. Sons: JAMES ("manner plantation"), DAVID, JOHN and JACOB. Daughters: MARGRET CORREE, JANIT CORREE. Wife and Executrix: MARY. Executors: THOMAS WHITMILL, ARTHUR WILLIAMS. Witnesses: ABRAHAM JORDAN, HESTER BROADWELL, ARTHUR WILLIAMS. Clerk of the Court: SAML. ORMES.

COSTE, EPHRAIM.

County not given.

November 14, 1719. God-daughter: ELIZABETH MARKHAM. Executor: ANTHONY MARKHAM. Witnesses: LEVI MARKHAM LENERTON. No probate.

COTTEN, JOHN.

Northampton County.

Date of death, February 2, 1741. Sons: JOHN ("plantation whereon I dwell"), BENJAMIN ("plantation whereon Philip Edens lives"). Daughters: MARY BRUCLE (or Breecle) (land at Blue water), ANNE COTTEN, SARAH COTTEN (one negro). Wife and Executrix: ANNE. Executor: WILLIAM COTTEN (brother). Witnesses: RICHD. BARFIELD, THOMAS COWMAN, JOHN DAWSON. Clerk of the Court: I. EDWARDS. This is a nuncupative will proven before ISAAC HUNTER by the witnesses above named.

COTTEN, SAMUELL.

Northampton County.

January 16, 1774. May 18, 1774. Sons: SAMUELL ("my manor plantation"), JOHN. Wife and Executrix: LIDIA. Wife's children: ELISABETH COTTEN EWELL, SALLY COTTEN EWELL, RODERICK COTTON EWELL. Other






legatees: THOMAS THOMAS, EURIDICE GARDINAR (bound boy), JOHN FRANKLIN. Executor: ROBERT HILLIARD. Witnesses: C. E. TAYLOR, JNO. BARNES, SARAH JOSSEY. Will proven before JO. MARTIN at Halifax.

COTTEN, SARAH.

Northampton County.

December 7, 1753. February Court, 1754. Sons: WILLIAM BRIDGERS, JOSEPH BRIDGERS, JOHN BRIDGERS, CHARLES COTTEN, WILLIAM COTTEN, ROBERT COTTEN. Daughters: SARAH COTTEN, PATIENCE COTTEN, PRISCILLA WILLS, MARY COTTEN, MARTHA SCOTT. Executor: WILLIAM BRIDGERS (son). Witnesses: JOHN DAWSON, RICHD. WILLS, JOHN SCOTT. Clerk of the Court: I. EDWARDS.

Codicil: Dated December 13, 1753. Mentions sons: JOSEPH BRIDGERS, CHARLES, WILLIAM. Witnesses: JOHN DAWSON, JOHN SCOTT.

COTTON, JOHN.

Bertie County.

May Court, 1728. Sons: JOHN, WILLIAM, SAMUEL, THOMAS, ARTHUR, JAMES, JOSEPH, ALEXANDER. Wife: MARTHA COTTON. Sons-in-law: JOHN THOMAS, CAPT. JOHN SPEARS. Daughters: SUSANNAH and PRISCILLA COTTON, MARTHA BENTON, widow of FRANCIS BENTON. Executors: THOMAS BRYAN and WILLIAM BENNET. Witnesses: THOMAS BRYANT, THOS. STRANGE, MARY PARKER. Clerk of the Court: RT. FORSTER. The following lands devised: 320 acres on Ahoskey Marsh; 150 acres in the Oserow Meadow; land bought of Charles Stevenson; land called the Green Pond Neck; lower survey on Fishing Creek; 400 acres of land in upper survey on Fishing Creek. Several negro slaves bequeathed, together with a great quantity of personal property in the shape of wearing apparel, household furniture, etc.

COTTON, JOHN.

Pasquotank County.

March 1, 1791. July 4, 1792. Son: HUMFRE. Executors: THOMAS SYONS, JARAMIAH SYMONS, JOSEPH COMMANDER. Witnesses: CALEB BUNDY, JANE BUNDY. Clerk of the Court: PAUL LATHAM.

COULSON, WILLIAM.

County not given.

November 18, 1712. Wife: ELIZABETH. Executors: DAVID HENDERSON and JOHN BOYD. Witness: WM. DOWNING. Original missing. Recorded in Book 1712-1722, page 53.

COURTNEY, ROBERT.

Onslow County.

January 17, 1750. April 2, 1751. Sons: JOHN (1 shilling), ROBERT (land on the Half Moon Creek on the East side of the Northwest branch of New River called Wallins), JONATHAN (plantation whereon "I now live"), ROWLAN (100 acres land on lower end of plantation). Son-in-law: RICHARD CURTIS. Friend: BENJAMIN EASON. Wife: HANNAH. Daughter:

PHEBE CURTIS. Executors: ROBERT and JONATHAN COURTNEY (sons). Witnesses: MATTHEW LEWIS, JOS. STURGES, BENJAMIN EASON. Clerk of Court: THOS. BLACK.

COWARD, JOHN.

Bertie Precinct.

March 8, 1737. August Court, 1737. Sons: WILLIAM and JOHN (plantation whereon I now live), BEVARD. Wife: ELISABETH. Executor: JOSEPH WIMBERLEY. Witnesses: EDWARD VANN, HENRY VANN, JOHNATHAN TALER. Clerk of the Court: JNO. WYNNS.

COWEN, GARRETT.

Albemarle County.

July 6, 1720. April Court, 1721. Son: DANIEL. Wife: not named. Witnesses:- and ELIZABETH KOWEN. Clerk of the Court (pro tem.): J. PALIN.

COWELL, BENJAMIN.

Currituck County.

October 5, 1752. March Court, 1756. Sons: BENJAMIN, SOLOMON, WILLIAM, BUTLAR, EDMOND, JOHN, THOMAS. Daughters: REBECCA COWELL, ELIZABETH COWELL, DORCAS. Wife and Executrix: ELIZABETH. Executor: SOLOMON COWELL (son). Witnesses: JOS. CAMPBELL, JOHN WOODHOUSE, JORDAN ROGERS. Clerk of the Court: WILLIAM SHERGOLD.

COX, EDWARD.

Currituck County.

September 26, 1748. July Court, 1751. Sons: THOMAS ("plantation whereon I now live"), ABSALOM (plantation of 75 acres), ELIJA ("remainder of my land"). Daughter: JEMIMA PARKER. Executors: THOMAS, ABSALOM, ELIJAH COX (sons). Witnesses: WM. SHERGOLD, NATHL. WILSON, MALACHI WILSON. Clerk of the Court: RICH'D MCCLURE.

COX, CHARLES.

Duplin County.

November 24, 1752. April 10, 1759. Daughter: ANNE COX (500 acres of land in the province of "pencelvany" (Pennsylvania) in the County of Newcastle). Wife and Executrix: FRANCESINA ("plantation whereon I now live"). Executor: JOSEPH WILLSON. Witnesses: AMBROSE DUDLEY, AARON HODESEN. Clerk of the Court: JOHN DICKSON.

COX, JOHN.

Onslow County.

April 18, 1743. Wife: CHRISTIAN ("one-half my plantation"). Daughter: MARTHA COX (other half plantation). Executor: JOHN STARKEY. Witnesses: JAMES HOYLE, DANIEL SHORLY, MARY PELWOOD. Clerk of the Court: WM. CRANFORD.

COXE, ROBERT.

Little River Precinct.

February 21, 1725. November 25, 1730. Son: ROBERT. Daughters: SARAH COXE, ANNE WEEKS. Wife and Executrix: ELIZABETH. Witnesses: MARY COLLINGS, JOHN BOSWEL. Will proven before RICHD. EVERARD.






COX, THOMAS.

Currituck County.

April 30, 1743. July 5, 1743. Sons: EDWARD (land called the "Wolfpit Ridge"), SOLOMON ("maner plantation"), MARMEDUKE (41 acres of land). Daughters: MARY COX, DINAH COX, ANN COX. Wife and Executrix: ANN. Witnesses: JOHN SHURLEY, LUCY PLATTS. Clerk of the Court: JOHN LANG.

CRADDOCK, RICHARD.

Pasquotank County.

January 9, 1685. Wife, Executrix and sole legatee and devisee: ELIZABETH. Witnesses: ANTHONY HATCH, STEVEN STELL, JOHN BOWND, MARGRET BOWND. No probate.

CRAIG, RICHARD.

February 9, 1695-1696. April Court, 1696. Friends: PATRICK BEALLY (Executor), JOHN and DAVID BEALLY (sons of PATRICK). Witnesses: SAMUELL DAVIS, JOHN DAVIS. Clerk of the Court: EDWARD MAYO.

CRANFORD, WILLIAM.

Onslow County.

October 4, 1743. April Court, 1745. Sons: JAMES ("plantation whereon he now lives"), JOHN ("plantation whereon I now live"). Son-in-law and Executor: PHILLIP FINSINGER. Wife and Executrix: KATHERINE. Witnesses: THOS. ROBERTS, RICHD. MELTEN, ROBERT MELTEN. Clerk of the Court: ANDR. MURRAY.

CRAVEN, JAMES.

September 28, 1755. October 11, 1755, "late of Droughton near Skipton in Craven in the County of York in Great Britain, now of Edenton in North Carolina." "I give to my wife PENELOPE CRAVEN (formerly HODGSON) all the Black cattle, sheep and hogs at the "Brick House" and the "Ould plantation called Pagetts Plantation" and in the Range commonly called the Great Marsh," together with ten negroes and all "the Craven Silver Plate" and furniture; fifty books and horse and side saddle. Other legatees: "DOCKTER ABRAHAM BOULTON (brother), THOMAS CRAVEN HODGSON ("my large gold seal"), WILLIAM BADHAM (six silver spoons), DOCTOR JOHN CRAVEN, MARY LEEMING (sister), PETER LEEMING. Executors: FRANCIS CORBIN, WYRIOT ORMOND, WILLIAM HERITAGE of North Carolina and JOHN WATSON of Suffolk, Virginia. Witnesses: SARAH BLOUNT, JOSEPH HARRON, JOHN WILLIAMS, JOHN PINDOR. Proven before ARTHUR DOBBS.

CRAWFORD, WILLIAM.

Chowan County.

May 12, 1732. January 13, 1735. Daughters: ELIZABETH, wife of ALEXANDER OLIVER; HONNER, wife of EDWARD DILLDAY. Granddaughter: MARY OLIVER. Wife and Executrix: MARY. Grandsons: WM. CRAWFORD (appointed Executor), THOMAS JENKINS. Witnesses: JOSEPH VAUN, ANNE VAUN, RICHARD TAYLOR. Will proven before W. SMITH, C. J.

CREECH, HENRY.

Albemarle County.

August 16, 1709. No probate. Son-in-law: JOHN DAILIE (land at ye beetree neck). Sons: THOMAS and WILLIAM (land "called ye bald ridge"), RICHARD, HENRY. Wife and Executrix: JOYCE. Witnesses: ELENOR JAMES, TAMER CREECH, JOHN BELT. Original missing. Recorded in Book 1712-1722, page 28.

CRESSY, LEVI.

Perquimans County.

October 21, 1734. October 28, 1734. Sons: JOHN, JOSEPH. Daughter: ELIZABETH CRESSY. Executors: JOHN CRESSY (son) and ZACHARIAH CHANEY. Witnesses: NANN JONES, JOHN MOORE, ZACHARIAH CHANEY. Will proven before GEO. BURRINGTON.

CRICKET, JOHN.

Bertie County.

October, 1753. April Court, 1755. Sons: JOHN (300 acres of land on the Middle Swamp), THOMAS ("plantation whereon I now live" and land on South side of the Branch), CHARLES (land on the North side of the Branch). Wife and Executrix: MARY. Executor: JOHN CRICKET (son). Witnesses: ROT. LENOX, ALEXR. FORD, EDWARD RASON. Clerk of the Court: BENJAMIN WYNNS.

CRISP, NICHOLAS.

Chowan Precinct.

March 22, 1727. May 23, 1727. Grandsons: RICHARD CRISP (lands and plantations in Chowan precinct; plantation known by the name of Windlys; lot and warehouse in Edenton; land in Perquimans precinct known by the name of Fendals; the Island called Batts Grove), GEORGE DURANT. Granddaughters: MARY DURANT (plantation and lands in Perquimans precinct lying on Albemarle Sound between Norcombs and Col Harneys), SARAH DURANT ("all my lands lying on Moratoke River in Bertie Precinct at and near Shauwaukee and Hennunteh containing 1120 acres); ANN DURANT, ELIZABETH DURANT. Daughter-in-law: ELIZABETH CRISP (widow of son, JOHN CRISP). Daughter: HAGAR DURANT. Executors: EDWARD MOSELEY and JEREMIAH VAIL. Witnesses: WILLM. WILLIAMS, HUMPHRY ROBINSON, JAMES BUSH. Will proven before C. GALE, C. J.

CROCKER, PETER.

Edgecombe County.

October 24, 1752. August Court, 1753. Wife: SARAH. Children: mentioned, but not named. Witnesses: JAMES WILLIAMSON, THOMAS BARRAN, JOSEPH BRIDGERS. Executors: FRANCIS WILLIAMSON and SARAH CROCKER (wife). Clerk of the Court: BENJN. WYNNS.

CROFTON, HENRY.

Beaufort County.

October 6, 1756. March Court, 1757. Sons: THOMAS ("plantation whereon I now live"), THEOPHILUS, WILLIAM and AMBROS (plantation






lying in Crofton's Cut). Daughters: ELIZABETH CROFTON, MARY and MARTHA. Executors: JOHN BOYD (brother), EDWARD SALTER and JOHN SLADE. Witnesses: SAM'LL DUNBAR, ROBT. PHILIPS, ELIZABETH CROFTON. Clerk of the Court: WALLEY CHAUNCEY.

CROKER, ANTONY.

Granville County.

July 28, 1754. September 3, 1754. Sons: THOMAS ("plantation whereon I now live" on Sandy Creek), ARTER ("plantation he now lives on"), JACOB. Executors: ARTER and JACOB CROKER (sons). Witnesses: JAMES WHITE, EDWARD THOMAS, JOHN BRANTLY. Clerk of the Court: DAN'L WELDON.

CROMEN, MARTIN.

Bertie Precinct.

May 1, 1733. August Court, 1733. Brother: THOMAS CROMEN (of Bolart in the County of Limerick, Kingdom of Ireland, "all my lands within this province"). Legatees: WM. KENEDY, JR., FRANCIS KENEDY, JOHN GRAY, JR., ELIZABETH FROST (daughter-in-law), THOMAS COPLAND (son-in-law), JONATHAN RIDING, MICHAL ELLIS, WILLIAM KENEDY. EXECUTORS: WM. KENEDY, JAMES CONER, JOHN GRAY. Witnesses: MICHAEL ELLIS, GRACE KENEDY. Clerk of the Court: RT. FORSTER.

CRONEY, DINNIS.

Pasquotank Precinct.

March 24, 1735. April 8, 1735. Son: WILLIAM. Daughters: ELENDER CRONEY, MARY CRONEY, SARAH WALLARD. Wife: ANNE. Executor: WM. CRONEY (son). Witnesses: JOHN SCARBOROUGH, JEAN BILLITT. Clerk of the Court: JOSA. SMITH.

CROSLAND, ELIZABETH.

Albemarle County.

October 18, 1693. April Court, 1694. Father: RICHARD STIBETT (STIVER). Witnesses: CHRISTOPHER BUTLER, WILLIAM SPRICK, ANHORETTA BUTLER. No probate.

CROSLEN, JOHN.

Albemarle County.

May 6, 1693. Chowan Court, April, 1694. God-daughter: CONSTANT STIVER. ANN STIVER, HANER STIVER, RICH STIVER, JOHANER STIVER. Executor: RICH STIVER. Witnesses: JONES BREFOT, ARTHUR CARLETON, COTTON COLLES. Clerk of the Court: NATHANIEL CHEVIN.

CROPLEY, JOHN.

Albemarle County.

January 25, 1685. March 29, 1686. Son: VINS ("land where I now live"). Wife: ANN. Wife's father: JOHN VINS. No executor named. Witnesses: WILLIAM WILKJON, GEORGE FORDYSE, EDWARD HARRISON. Will proven before WM. WILKJON.

CROPLEY, VINES.

Chowan Precinct.

April 10, 1719. July 31, 1719. Son: WILLIAM ("all my estate"). Executor: JAMES BEASLEY. Witnesses: JAMES BEASLEY, JACOB PRIVET, MARY BEASLEY. Clerk of the Court: R. HICKS. Coat of arms on seal.

CROSSOT, JOSEPH.

Carteret Precinct.

October 28, 1728. December 3, 1728. Legatees: DAVID SHEPHERD, JOSEPH FULFORD. This is a nuncupative will proven by the oaths of THOMAS DUDLEY and ELIZABETH, his wife, before JOHN GALLAND, Clerk of the Court.

CRUISE, LAWRENCE.

Albemarle County.

January 13, 1690. Daughter: MARY CRUISE. Friends: ROBERT JENKISSON and wife, ELIZABETH. Executor: THOMAS CLARCK (of "yawe pime River"). Witnesses: WILLIAM PRIVIT, DAVID PERKINS. No probate.

CRUMP, JOSEPH.

Northampton County.

May 5, 1758. October Court, 1759. Wife: CASSANDRA. Sons: JOSIAS, RICHARD (in Virginia), CHARLES, JOSEPH. Daughters: PATTY CRUMP, KATY CRUMP. Executrix: CASSANDRA CRUMP (wife) and CHAS. CRUMP (son). Witnesses: WM. HALL, CLEMT. LANIER. Clerk of the Court: I. EDWARDS.

CRUMPTON, HENERY.

Bertie Precinct.

January 11, 1735. February Court, 1735. Sons: HENERY, WILLIAM. Daughters: SUSANNAH, ELIZABETH, JANE and ANNE (to each of the above named is given five shillings). Friend and Executor: SAMUELL PEACOCK ("all my land" on pattecasi Creek on the beaverdam). Witnesses: ABRAHAM BURTON, ARTHUR SELLERS, ARTHUR WILLIAMS. Clerk of the Court: JNO. WYNNS.

CUNNINGHAM, MORRIS.

Albemarle County.

July 19, 1696. Executor and sole devisee and legatee: MATHEW KELLEY. Witnesses: THOMAS SYMONS, ARNOLD WHITE. Clerk of the Court: EDWARD MAYO.

CURRIR, JOHN.

May 1, 1681. February 5, 1683. Daughter: SARAH. Witnesses: THOMAS LUTON, MARTHA CULLEN. Will proven before SETH SOTHELL.

DALRYMPLE, JOHN.

New Hanover County.

(Second son to Sir John Dalrymple of Cowsland, Baronet of the Kingdom of Scotland.) February 25, 1742-1743. January 26, 1767. Wife and Executrix: MARTHA. Friend: ROGER MOORE. Brothers: WM. WALTERS,






JOSEPH WALTERS, JOHN WALTERS, SAMUEL WALTERS. Sisters: SARAH LILLINGTON, ELIZABETH HAWES. Executors: ROGER MOORE, WM. and JOSEPH WALTERS. Witnesses: JNO. SWANN, GEO. LOCKHART, GEORGE MOORE. Assistant Judge of New Hanover County, THOS. LLOYD.

DAMERELL, JAMES.

Chowan Precinct.

June 22, 1692. October 3, 1704. Daughters: RACHELL DAMERELL. Wife: LUCY. Witnesses: DANIELL HALLSEY, WILLM. JONES. Clerk of the Court: NA. CHEVIN.

DANIEL, ELISABETH.

Tyrrell County.

March 1, 1752. June 9, 1752. Sons: ROBERT, THOMAS, JOHN ("my manner plantation"), WILLIAM, AARON, JOSIAH. Daughters: SARAH WILLSON, ELISABETH DANIEL, MARY WARD, RUTH DANIEL, PRICILAH DANIEL. Executors: THOMAS and JOHN DANIEL (sons). Witnesses: WM. WILLIS, JOHN BROWN, SENIOR, MARY WILLIS. Clerk of the Court of Beaufort County: WILL ORMOND.

DANIEL, JOHN.

Northampton County.

November 13, 1754. February Court, 1755. Sons: EZEKIEL ("my plantation"), EPHRAIM, JOSEPH, JOHN, ABRAHAM, ISAAC. Daughters: SARAH DANIEL, ELIZABETH DANIEL. Wife and Executrix: SARAH. Executor: JOHN DANIEL (son). Witnesses: SAMUEL PARKER, JOSEPH DANIEL. Clerk of the Court: I. EDWARDS.

DANIELL, OWEN.

Chowan Precinct.

March 7, 1700. Executor: THOMAS JONES (to take care of two of the testator's children until they arrive at age). Son: THOMAS (in care of THOMAS POLLOCK). Daughter: MARY (in care of JAMES HIRES (?) ). Witnesses: CORNELIUS BENNINGTON, JOHN JONES. Clerk of the Court: N. CHEVIN.

DANIEL, THOMAS.

Tyrrell County.

July 11, 1749. September Court, 1749. Sons: ROBERT LANIER DANIEL, THOMAS, JOHN, WILLIAM, ARON, JOSIAH. Daughters: SARAH WILLSON, ELISABETH DANIEL, MARY DANIEL, RUTH DANIEL, PRISILIA DANIEL. (To all of the above named is bequeathed one shilling.) Wife and Executrix: ELISABETH ("all my estate"). Witnesses: WM. WILLISS, JOHN WILLSON, JOHN BROWN. Clerk of the Court: EVAN JONES.

DANIELL, WILLIAM.

Bath Town, Beaufort County.

December 31, 1740. March Court, 1740. Wife and Executrix: FRANCES. Wife's Grandson: WILLIAM DANIELL PENKET. Witnesses: JAS. CALEPS, THOMAS OWEN, WM. FOREMAN, ROGER JONES. Clerk of the Court: ROGER JONES.

DANN, JOHN, SENR.

Albemarle County.

January 7, 1696-1697. May Court, 1697. Sons: JOHN, LUIA. Daughter: ELIZABETH DANN. Wife and Executrix: JEANE. Witnesses: ARCHIBALD BURNETT, HUGH-, JONATHAN BURDET. Clerk of the Court: W. GLOVER.

DANSBE, DANIEL.

Edgecombe County.

January 21, 1749-1750. August Court, 1750. Son: ISOME ("my plantation"). Daughters: MARY, ELIZABETH and CLEAREMON DANSBE. Wife and Executrix: ELIZABETH. Executor: DAVID ROZIER. Witnesses: ROBERT TAYLOR, DAVID COLLINS, REUBEN ROZIER. Clerk of the Court: BENJ'N WYNNS.

DARDEN, JOSEPH.

Bertie Precinct.

February 18, 1732-1733. August Court, 1733. Sons: WEST (119 acres of land), JOSEPH (110 acres of land), HENAREY (320 acres of land on the horse pasture swamp). Daughters: AMERICA DARDEN, REBEC DARDEN. Wife and Executrix: ALSE. Executor: ARTHUR WILLIAMS. Witnesses: ELIZABETH JONES, MARY POWERS, JOHN EGERTON. Clerk of the Court: RT. FORSTER.

DARLING, RICHARD.

Chowan Precinct.

April 8, 1702. Son: THOMAS. Wife and Executrix: ELIZABETH. Witnesses: COLLUMB. FLYN, DANIEL DEENS, JAMES LONG. No probate.

DARNALL, ANN.

Currituck Precinct.

June 17, 1720. July 20, 1720-1721. Son: WILLIAM DARNALL. Executor: RICHARD DAUGE. Witnesses: PETER DAUGE, SUSANNAH DAUGE. Clerk of the Court: Jos. WICKER.

DAUGHTREY, THOMAS.

Northampton County.

November 15, 1757. November Court, 1757. Sons: SAMUEL ("plantation whereon I now live"), JOHN, THOMAS, JESSE. Daughters: MARY ROOKS, ELIZABETH WILLIAMS, SARAH RICE, MARTHA RUTLAND, PATIENCE MONSON, PLEASANTS DAUGHTREY. Wife: MARY. Grandson: JOHN DAUGHTREY. Executors: BRYAN DAUGHTREY (cousin), ROBERT PEELLE. Witnesses: SAMUELL PIRKINS, JOSHUA DAUGHTREY, ALEXANDRIA DAUGHTREY. Clerk of the Court: I. EDWARDS.

DAVENPORT, JACOB.

Tyrrell County.

July 29, 1746. Wife: RACHEL. Daughter: ANN. Brothers: JAMES and JOHN DAVENPORT (Executors), WILLIAM DAVENPORT. Witnesses: EDWARD PHELPS, JOHN BROWN, JOHN DAVENPORT, SENIOR.






DAVEY, WALTER.

Beaufort County.

June 22, 1743. October 24, 1743, "late of the City of Dublin, now resident in Beaufort County." Sons: SAMUELL, JOSEPH. Daughters: JANE, MARGARETT and RACHELL. Executor: ABRAHAM DUNCAN. Witnesses: EDWARD HOWCOTT, JAMES BROWN, SAML. BUNDY. Will proven before J. MONTGOMERY, C. J.

DAVID, PHILIP.

Wilmington, New Hanover County.

August 5, 1747. December Court, 1747. Son and Executor: DAVID (land lying on North East River). Daughter: MARY MCKEITHEN. Executor: JAMES SMALLWOOD. Witnesses: WM. HARRISON, CHARLOTTE SMALLWOOD, JOSEPH JONES. Clerk of the Court: JAMES SMALLWOOD.

DAVIES, FRANCIS.

County not given.

February 10, 1749. April 30, 1753. Cape Faire. Wife and sole legatee and devisee: JUDITH. Witnesses: BENJ'N MORISON, ROBERT HALTON. Will proven before MATT. ROWAN.

DAVIS, ARTHUR.

County not given.

February 2, 1733-1734. April 1, 1735. Sons: ARTHUR (land on "ye rainbow banks"), LEWIS (200 acres of land on Banbow Creek). Son-in-law: WILLIAM FORK (100 acres of land adjoining Lewis' plantation). Wife: ELIZABETH. Executors: ARTHUR and LEWIS DAVIS (sons). Witnesses: SAMUEL WHEATLEY, STEPHEN ANDREWS. Will proven before Governor GAB. JOHNSTON at Edenton.

DAVIS, DAVID.

Bladen County.

December 9, 1740. September Court, 1741. Sister: RACHEL DAVIS (plantation purchased of GABRIEL WAYNE). Executor: WILLIAM BARTRAM. Witnesses: JONATHAN EVANS, THOS. WALKER, THOMAS JONES. Clerk of the Court: JOHN CLAYTON. Chief Justice: J. MONTGOMERY.

DAVIS, HUGH.

County not given.

December 7, 1729. Legatees and devisees: JOHN HARMAN (plantation on the Sound Side), ROBERT HARMAN, MARY HARMAN, ANN LONGLAD. Executrix: JULIANA LAKER. Witnesses: THOMAS CALLOWAY, WILLIAM-. Clerk of the Court: EDWARD MOSELEY.

DAVIS, ISAAC.

Currituck County.

March 21, 1742. July 13, 1743. Son: CORNELIUS ("all my land and plantation"). Wife and Executrix: RACHEL. Executor: CORNELIUS JONES (father-in-law). Witnesses: DANIELL PHILLIPS, FRANCES HODGES, FRANCIS STAFFORD. Clerk of the Court: JOHN LURRY.

DAVIS, JAMES.

County not given.

April 22, 1715. Sons: WILLIAM, JAMES, JOHN, ROBERT, HENRY. Wife and Executrix: ELIZABETH. Executors: ROBERT WHITE, JOHN WHITE and JOHN SYMONS. Witnesses: HENRY WHITE, ARNOLD WHITE, JR., DAMARIS WHITE, ARNOLD WHITE, SENR. No probate.

DAVIS, JOHN.

County not given.

April 26, 1688. May 12, 1688. Daughter: ELIZABETH. Friend and Executor: WILLIAM WILKINSON. Witnesses: MATHEW LYAL, WILLIAM ELFISK, JANE MILLER. Will proven before SETH SOTHELL.

DAVIS, JOHN.

Hyde County.

December 17, 1751. March Court, 1752. Sons: SAMUEL (plantation on the river side), JOHN. Daughters: TEMPERANCE DAVIS, JEMIMA BALLARD. Wife: SARAH DAVIS. Executors: NATHANIEL DAVIS and THOS. SMITH. Witnesses: THOS. SMITH, JER. SLADE, RICHARD WOOD. Clerk of the Court: FRAN. EGLETON.

DAVIS, JOHN.

Pasquotank County.

March 28, 1753. April Court, 1753. Sons: JOSEPH ("my plantation"), WILLIAM, JOHN, SAMUEL. Daughter: SARAH GORDEN. Executors: JOSEPH DAVIS (son), WILLIAM GORDEN (son-in-law). Witnesses: WILLIAM SYMONS, THOMAS LOWRY, MARY TART. Clerk of the Court: THOS. TAYLOR.

DAVIS, JOHN.

Pasquotank County.

January 10, 1754. April Court, 1754. Brothers: SAMUEL and WILLIAM DAVIS. Cousins: JOHN DAVIS, JR., MARY DAVIS. Friends: JAMES TURNER, WILLIAM GORDEN, JOHN GORDEN. Executor: JOSEPH DAVIS (brother). Witnesses: JOHN TURNER, JOSEPH LOWRY, THEOPHILUS LEONARD. Clerk of the Court: THOS. TAYLOR.

DAVIS, PETER.

Bertie Precinct.

April 29, 1719. May Court, 1723. Daughter: SARY DAVIS. Brother: DAVIS. Cousins: ARTHUR and HENERY CRAWFORD. Executrix: WIFE (mentioned, but not named). Witnesses: ARTHUR CRAFFORD (Crawford), WILLIAM CROFORD (Crawford). Clerk of the Court: RT. FORSTER.

DAVIS, RICHARD.

Pasquotank County.

June 9, 1737. June 14, 1737. Sons: JOSHUA ("plantation whereon I now live"). Daughters: ALEE and ABIGILL (DAVIS). Guardians: ELIZABETH HALL and JAMES COPLAND. Executor: ZACH NIXON. Witnesses: RICHARD CHEASTEN, RALPH FLETCHER, SAMUELL MOORE. Will proven before W. SMITH, Chief Justice.






DAVIS, ROBERT.

Pasquotank County.

December 30, 1749. January Court, 1750. Sons: JAMES ("maner plantation"), THOMAS ("my other plantation which lies next to JAMES LOWRY"). Daughters: ELIZABETH, RUTH. Wife: SARAH. Executors: JAMES and THOMAS (sons). Witnesses: JOSHUA WHITE, JAMES NEWBY. Clerk of the Court: THOS. TAYLOR.

DAVIS, SAMUELL.

Albemarle County.

January 11, 1687-1688. Wife: ELIZABETH. Witnesses: ROBERT WALLIS, JOHN BILLITT. No probate. Device on seal is three arrows and tomahawk.

DAVIS, SOLOMON.

Pasquotank County.

January 12, 1737. January Court, 1739. Daughters: DOROTHY DAVIS, MARGARET FORSTER, ELIZABETH DAVIS. Son-in-law: CALEB COEN. Grandson: DANIEL KOEN. Friend: JOHN SAWYER. Wife and Executrix: SARAH. Witnesses: B. MORGAN, JOHN GRAY. Clerk of the Court: JAMES CRAVEN.

DAVIS, THOMAS.

Bath County.

February 15, 1711-1712. January 4, 1714. Son: PHILLIP ("my manner plantation on Oyster Creek, West side of Pamlico River), THOMAS (land on Matchepungo River). Daughters: SARAH, RACHELL, CHARITY and MARY DAVIS. Wife and Executrix: THOMESON. Witnesses: none given. No signature. Will proven by GYLES SHUTE and THOMASIN DAVIS. Clerk of the Court: JOHN DRINKWATER.

DAVIS, THOMAS.

Perquimans County.

December 14, 1745. April Court, 1746. Son and Executor: MOSES ("plantation whereon I now live"). Daughters: ELIZABETH DAVIS, SARAH BOND. Wife and Executrix: ELIZABETH. Witnesses: WILLIAM EASON, THOMAS EASON, ISAAC SPEIGHT. Clerk of the Court: EDMUND HATCH.

DAVIS, THOMAS.

Granville County.

August 20, 1754. March 7, 1758. Sons: JOHN, THOMAS, RUBIN and RICHARD. Daughter: MARY DAVIS. Wife and Executrix: ELISABETH. Executors: DANIEL UNDERWOOD, RICHARD PINNIL. Witnesses: JOHN GIBBS, THOS. COOK, THOMAS ZACEE. Clerk of the Court: DANIEL WELDON.

DAVIS, THOMAS.

Bladen County.

October 2, 1761. May Court, 1769. Daughter-in-law: KATHERINE GREADY. Daughter: MARY GREADY (500 acres of land adjoining "Secretary Rice's backland"). Brother: WILLIAM DAVIS. Executors: WILLIAM DAVIS and JOHN LUCAS. Witnesses: JNO. TURNER, RALPH MILLER,

THOS. NEWTON. Codicil to will appoints ANN DAVIS (wife) and THOMAS OWEN Executors in place of WILLIAM DAVIS and JOHN LUCAS. Witnesses to codicil: THOS. HALL, JOHN ROOT, RALPH MILLER. Clerk of the Court: ARTHUR HOWE.

DAVIS, WILLIAM.

Carteret County.

June Court, 1756. Sons: NATHAN, JOSEPH, WICKER, CALLIP, BENIEMEN, WILLIAM, SOLOMON. Daughter: ABIGARL. Wife and Executrix: MARY. Executors: NATHAN and JOSEPH (sons). Witnesses: GEORGE BELL, RILIND BELL and JAMES SHAFORD (Shackleford). Clerk of the Court: JOHN SMITH.

DAVISON, JOHN.

Bertie County.

August 6, 1752. October Court, 1756. Son and Executor: JOHN ("plantation whereon I now live"). Grandson: JOHN DAVISON (land on Chinkopin Creek). Granddaughter: MARY DAVISON. Wife and Executrix: MARY. Witnesses: JOHN FREEMAN, ABRAM HARRILL, JACOB LASITER, THOMAS HARRILL. Clerk of the Court: BENJN. WYNNS.

DAVISON, JOHN.

Edenton, Chowan County.

November 1, 1773. December 9, 1773. Wife: ELESHEA CHRISTIANA DAVISON. Brother and Executor: ROBERT DAVISON. Friends and Executors: JOHN SMITH, ANDREW LITTLE. Witnesses: JOHN ROM COUGH, CHAS. BONDFIELD, GEO. GRAY. Will proven before JO. MARTIN.

DAWE, WILLIAM.

Beaufort County.

January 20, 1745. March Court, 1745. Son: WILLIAM (100 acres of land on Durham's Creek), JOHN ("the plantation whereon I now live"). NICHOLAS and WILLIAM. Daughters: DIANA DAWE, SARAH DIXON, LYDIA COE. Wife and Executrix: DINAH. Witnesses: EDWARD CAMPEN, JOHN CORREE. Clerk of the Court: JOHN FORBES.

DAWS, WILLIAM.

Chowan Precinct.

July 21, 1719. October Court, 1719. Sons: WILLIAM and ELYJAH (268 acres of land). Executors: WILLIAM BAKER and JOHN BROWN. Witnesses: JOHN BROWN, JOHN MANEAR, ELIZABETH BAKER. Clerk of the Court: R. HICKS.

DAWSON, JOHN.

Edgecombe County.

November 22, 1748. May Court, 1749. Sons: JOHN, DEMEY, SOLLOMON. Daughters: MARTHA, PATIENCE. Wife and Executrix: MARY. Witnesses: BENJ. CHAMPION, FRANCES BYTHELL HAYNES. Clerk of the Court: BENJN. WYNNS.






DEANE, GEORGE, SENR.

Albemarle County.

April 10, 1700. GEO. DEANE (150 acres of land). Daughter: CHRISTIAN. HUMPHREY LEGG and JOHN BATCHELOR (150 acres each). Executrix: ELIZABETH DEANE. Witnesses: JOHN PROCTOR, MARY SECHEWRAA, HUMPHREY LEGG. (No probate.)

DEIPTT, JOHN.

Bath County.

January 17, 1723-1724. June 17, 1724. Sons: PETTER DEIPTT (plantation in Machapongo containing two hundred acres), JOHN (200 acres of land). Wife and Executrix: PENON. Daughter and Executrix: ANN DEIPTT. Witnesses: PETER HAND, JOHN FONVIELLE. Clerk of the Court: JOHN CORNICK. Clerk of the Court at Newbern: C. METCALFE.

DELAMAR, FRANCIS.

Beaufort County.

May 15, 1739. March, 1741. Son: THOMAS ("plantation on the South side of Broad Creek"). Wife and Executrix: SUSANNAH. Son: FRANCIS ("plantation whereon I now live"). Witnesses: ROBERT WENHAM, BENJA. RICE, MARY RICE. Clerk of the Court: JOHN FORBES.

DELAMARE, STEPHEN.

Pasquotank Precinct.

October 2, 1732. October Court, 1732. Nephew: JOSEPH STOCKLEY ("plantation whereon I now live"), ISAAC STOCKLEY. Cousin: EDWARD MAYO. Sister and Executrix: ANN STOCKLEY. Brother: FRANCIS DELAMARE. Witnesses: HARRAL BLY, SAMUEL REDING, JO. PALIN. Clerk of the Court: H. MINSON.

DELOHOIDE, WILLIAM.

New Hanover County.

October 3, 1738. This is a nuncupative will proven by MRS. ELIZABETH ROWAN, and provides for the lading of his sloop (WILLIAM O'BRYAN, Master), and of his brig by CAPT. ROWAN and cargo delivered to THOMAS FARREN and JOHN -. Proven before ROBT. HALTON, J. P.

DENEHAM, ELIZABETH.

Bath County.

July 9, 1716. Legatees: ANN CLEWES, ELIZABETH LEIGH, JOSEPH TREWETT, ELEZABETH DENEHAM, JOHN LEIGH, JOHN DENEHAM. Witnesses: ELIZABETH LEE and JAMES LEE, JUNR. Clerk of the Court: JNO. DRINKWATER.

DENSON, JAMES.

Onslow County.

May 3, 1756. Legatees: JAMES HOWARD, JOHN HOWARD, LUKE BAREFIELD, SARAH ASHBURN. Wife and Executrix: ELIZABETH. Witnesses: WM. ROYAL, MOSES ANDERSON, JOSEPH STURGES. Clerk of the Court: WILLM. CRAY.

DEPT, PENELOPE.

March 25, 1732. August 27, 1735. Sons: PETER, JOHN (Executor). Daughters: ANN, JANE and ELIZABETH. Witnesses: MARY LANE, ELIZABETH NORWOOD, EDWARD BROUGHTON. Will proven before W. SMITH, C. J. Executor qualified before C. POWELL and N. ROUTLEDGE.

DERBY, WILLIAM.

March 10, 1687. March 13, 1688. Daughter: JUDITH ("plantation whereon I now live"). Witnesses: JOHN PRIVETT, ROBERT LINDSAY, JOHN DAWLEY. Will proven before SETH SOTHELL.

DERHAM, ELIZABETH.

Bath County.

July 17, 1716. Legatees: ANNE CLOWS, KATHERINE DERHAM, ELIZABETH LEIGH, JOSEPH TRUWITT, ELIZABETH DERHAM, JOSEPH DERHAM, JOHN LEIGH, JAMES LEIGH. Brother: JOHN DERHAM. Father-in-law and Executor: JAMES LEIGH. Witnesses: names not given. Clerk of the Court: JOHN DRINKWATER. Original missing. Recorded in Book 1712-22, page 125.

DEROSSET, MOSES JOHN.

New Hanover County.

November 30, 1767. March 1, 1768. ("Practitioner in physic and surgery"). Wife and Executrix: MARY. Daughter: MAGDALENE MARY DEROSSET. Son: ARMOND JOHN DEROSSET. Executors: LEWIS HENRY DEROSSET (brother), JOHN DUBOIS, JAMES MOORE and MARMADUKE JONES. Witnesses: ANN MOORE, A. MACLAINE, E. JUSTUCE (?). Will proven before GOV. WM. TRYON at Wilmington.

DEXTER, HOPE.

New River, in Onslow County.

March 10, 1745. April 1, 1746. Brother: PHILLIP DEXTER (all the land that lies between the main road and Mitians Creek). Friend: JAMES THOMSON (land "between my land and the land above named"). Nephew: HOPE DEXTER (one watch). Witnesses: DANIEL MCFETERS, JOHN HOLMES, CHARLES STOUT, JOSHUA, JAMES. Clerk of the Court: GEO. CLOPTON.

DEVIS, JOHN.

Newberne, in Craven County.

March 11, 1754. March 25, 1754. Legatees and Devisees: JOHN FREEMAN, ANN NELSON, JOHN STARKEY (Executor), MARY WIGMORE, RICHARD LYON. Witnesses: EUPHEMIA WHITE, RICHARD LYON, CHARLES FARQUHARSON. Will proven before MATT. ROWAN.

DEW, JOHN.

Bertie County.

September 5, 1740. November Court, 1744. Sons: JOHN ("all my horses and mairs that run on the South side of the Meharin River"), JOSEPH






(land lying on the East side of the "Rode from Cornell hills ferry and also land on Buckhorse swamp"), SPENSER ("plantation whereon I now live"), WILLIAM, MORVEN. Daughter: PATIENCE. Wife and Executrix: SUSANNAH. Executor: JOSEPH DEW (son). Witnesses: EDWARD MOSELEY, ALES MOSELEY, CONSTANT DEW. Clerk of the Court: RT. FORSTER. (Northampton County.)

DIAS, HENRY.

Beaufort Precinct (Bath County).

December 8, 1737. March Court, 1737. Sons: RICHARD (plantation on Blounts Creek), JOHN (land called Forke neck), THOMAS (land on WALLASES Creek), HENRY ("plantation whereon I now live"). Daughter: ANN DIAS. Wife and Executrix: REBECCA. Executor: JOHN PURSELL. Witnesses: RICHARD EVANS, JAMES PERDUE, MARY PERKINS. Clerk of the Court: ROGER JONES.

DICKENSON, JOHN.

Northampton County.

February 4, 1742. August Court, 1749. Sons: DANIEL, JOHN, DAVID, ISAAC. Daughters: SARAH DANIEL, ELIZABETH FUTREL, REBECKAH NEWSOM, CHARITY DICKENSON, MARY DICKENSON. Wife: REBECCA. Executors: DANIEL and JOHN DICKENSON (sons). Witnesses: JOSEPH JORDAN, ROBERT PEELLE, ISAAC PARKER. Clerk of the Court: I. EDWARDS.

DICKINSON, MARY.

Northampton County.

October 6, 1753. November Court, 1753. Brothers: DAVID, ISAAC (Executors), DANIEL and JOHN DICKINSON. Sisters: CHARITY PEELLE, SARAH DANIEL, ELIZABETH FUTRELL. Kinsman: WILLIAM ROWSUM. Witnesses: JOHN BROWN, SUSANAH PARKER, SUSANAH HORTON. Clerk of the Court: I. EDWARDS.

DICKINSON, REBECKAH.

Northampton County.

July 1, 1750. February Court, 1753. Sons: JOHN and ISAAC DICKINSON (Executors), DAVID. Daughters: SARAH DANIEL, ELIZABETH FUTURELL, REBECCAH NEWSOM, CHARITY DICKINSON, MARY DICKINSON. Witnesses: ISAAC PARKER, JOHN HORTON. Clerk of the Court: I. EDWARDS.

DICKS, JOHN.

Chowan Precinct.

February 10, 1705. October 2, 1706. Son-in-law: RICHT LEWIS. Wife and Executrix: PHELIS. Witnesses: THOS. LUTEN, JON JONES, JON WHEATLY. Clerk of the Court: N. CHEVIN.

DICKSON, JOHN.

Dobbs County.

April 16, 1769. Father: JAMES DICKSON. Mother: JENNET. Uncle: ROBERT GRACEY. Friends: JAMES CUMMIN, JAMES GIBSON (Executor), JAMES LINDSAY (Executor). Witnesses: ANTHONY HERRING, CHRISTOPHER BLANSHARD, CHARLES HINES. No probate.

DISCORAH, THOMAS.

Perquimans County.

January 11, 1726-1727. February 2, 1726-1727. Legatees: SAMUEL PHELPS, SARAH SHEARWOOD, MARY SHEARWOOD, JAMES SITERSON (Executor). Witnesses: RALPH BOOSMAN, R. WILSON. Will proven before RICH'D EVERARD.

DIXON, JOHN.

Beaufort County.

March 23, 1772. December 11, 1773. Son and Executor: CHOOSEWELL ("my land"). Daughter: BIATHA. Witnesses: NICHOLAS DAW, LEVIN STANFORD, THOMAS DIXON. Will proven before JO. MARTIN.

DIXON, ROBERT.

Bertie Precinct.

April 4, 1727. August Court, 1727. Sons: TOBIAS, JAMES, ROBERT. Daughter: FRANCES. Wife and Executrix: CHRISTIANA. Executor: JOHN LOWE. Witnesses: ABRAHAM BURTON, BEREBE MELTON, WILLIAM LOWE. Clerk of the Court: RT. FORSTER. Coat of arms on seal.

DOBBS, ARTHUR.

Brunswick, in New Hanover County.

"Governor and Captain General of the Province of North Carolina." August 31, 1763. April 24, 1765. Sons: CONWAY RICHARD DOBBS, EDWARD BRICE DOBBS. Wife: JUSTINA. Brother: REVEREND DOCTOR RICHARD DOBBS. Witnesses: JAMES HASELL, LEWIS DEROSSET, JOHN SAMPSON. Proven before WM. TRYON. The following items are of interest: "instead of immoderate funeral expenses I desire that one hundred pounds Sterling money may be paid and distributed proportionately among the housekeepers of the Parrishes of Ballynure and Kilroot in the County of Antrim and Kingdom of Ireland, and one other hundred pounds of like money among the poor freemen House-keepers who reside within the county of the town of Carrick-fergus to be paid - - - - - out of my Demesnes at Castle Dobbs or out of the arrears of rents I reserved out of a Moiety of lands in that Kingdom during my life." All slaves, plate, etc., is bequeathed to wife, together with "the money and interest due to me by the General Assembly for the lands called Tower hill in Johnston County, purchased from me by the publick." "Whereas, I have a right to the Moiety of two hundred thousand acres of land granted to me by the Crown in Sixteen patents of twelve thousand five hundred acres each in Mecklinburgh (late Anson) County as one of the associates of HUEY and CRYMBLE-etc." To each of children is bequeathed fifty pounds and to brother twenty pounds. "Item. Whereas I am entitled to a Moiety of Twelve Thousand acres of land by a purchase from MR. PATRICK SMITH of Waterford, merchant, for which a patent was granted to him as an associate of HUEY and CRYMBLE, subdivided from the great tract No. 4, the heirs and assigns of MR. JAMES BENNING of Lisburn, Ireland, being entitled to the other moiety." "I give and bequeath to my son CONWAY RICHARD DOBBS






- - - - - all my plate goods, Household furniture, arrears, Rents and other chattels whatsoever which are now belonging to me at my decease, which are now or hereafter may be at Castle Dobbs in the County of Antrim and Kingdom of Ireland." Sons and wife appointed executors and executrix. Impression of head on seal.

DOBSON, WILLIAM.

Chowan Precinct.

August 23, 1690. October 13, 1690. Wife and Executrix: KATEREN. Witnesses: JOHN LEWIS, THOMAS MUNS, JOHN WINGATE. Clerk of the Court: JOHN WINGATE.

DOLEER, GYLES.

Albemarle County.

February 26, 1687-1688. January 6, 1689. Legatees and Devisees: JOHN VALLENTINE ROE, DAVID PRITCHETT, ROWLAND BUCKLY, MARY GARNETT ("my plantation"). Executor: RALPH GARNETT. Witnesses: PAUL LATHUM, FRANCIS HENRY, ROWLAND BUSSLY. Will proven before THO. ROLFE, ROBERT WALLIS, PAUL LATHUM-, THOMAS SYMONS.

DONOHO, JOHN.

New Hanover County.

June 6, 1743. June 24, 1743. Friend, Executor and sole legatee and devisee: WILLIAM WHITE of Wilmington. Witnesses: JAMES SMALLWOOD, GEO. OWEN, ANN HIGGINES. Clerk of the Court: JAMES SMALLWOOD.

DOOLES, THOMAS.

Edgecombe County.

November 28, 1756. May Court, 1757. Sons: JOSEPH ("plantation whereon I now live"), JOHN. Daughters: SARAH, CATTEREN, BITHA. Wife: PATIENCE. Executors: JOSEPH DOOLES (son), ROBERT PURRER. Witnesses: JAMES MYHAN, MOSES HORNE, ROBERT PURYEAR, JOSEPH DOOLES. Clerk of the Court: JOS. MONTFORT.

DOUGE, TULL.

Currituck County.

May 18, 1746. July 1, 1746. Brother and Executor: JAMES DOUGE. Brother: JOHN DOUGE. Sisters: SARAH SOREY, SUSANNAH CLASCO (or GLASCO), MARY DOUGE. Other legatees: PETER SOREY, CALEB GLASCO. Witnesses: JOSA CAMPBELL, HENRY SIMMONS, JOAB DOUGE. Clerk of the Court: RICHARD MCCLURE.

DOUGHTY, JOHN.

Wilmington, New Hanover County.

June 9, 1742. August 31, 1749. Wife: MARIAN. Witnesses: THOMAS CHINAGAM, JOSA GRAINGER. Clerk of the Court: ISAAC FARIES.

DOUGLASS, DAVID.

Northampton County.

March 29, 1753. November Court, 1753. Sons: WILLIAM ("land whereon he now lives"), JOHN ("manner land and plantation"). Daughters: MOLLEY CARRILL, ELIZABETH HARWELL, SUSANAH DOUGLASS. Granddaughter:

ELIZABETH CARRIL. Wife and Executrix: ELIZABETH. Executor: WILLIAM DOUGLASS (son). Witnesses: CHRISMASS RAY, JOHN DOUGLASS. Clerk of the Court: I. EDWARDS.

DOUGLAS, JAMES.

Bertie County.

October 6, 1750. July 11, 1752. Sons: KESIA (plantation), JAMES. Daughter: ANN. Granddaughter: ELIZABETH DOUGLAS. Wife and Executrix: ELIZABETH. Witnesses: JOHN BROWN, ELIZABETH ROBERTSON, JOSEPH MADLIN. Secretary to the Governor: SAML. ORMES. Lands on Hoskie Swamp devised to children.

DOWAY, ROBERT.

Bladen County.

January 30, 1756. January Court, 1758. Sons: JAMES and ROBERT. Daughter: ELIZABETH. Wife: CATHERINE. No executors. Witnesses: JOHN STACK, HENRY LEWIS, JAMES WHITE. Clerk of the Court: J. BURGWIN.

DOWNER, WILLIAM.

Brunswick, New Hanover County.

December 10, 1745. March Court, 1745. Executors: CAPT. HUGH BLANING and CAPT. RICHARD QUINCE. The will directs the executors to sell so much of the estate as may be necessary to pay the debts of the testator and to pay to themselves 80 pounds each in addition to their legal fees of seven and one-half per cent, and to ship the remainder to WILLIAM WYNN and wife RUTH at ALDGATE in the City of London, and BENJAMIN and MARY SANDWELL in Wapping, London. Witnesses: HUGH MACKAY, RALPH SUGNION, THOMAS CAMPBELL. Clerk of the Court: JAMES SMALLWOOD.

DOWNING, WILLIAM.

Tyrrell County.

April 1, 1739. April 6, 1739. Sons: WILLIAM ("my plantation, except sawmill, which is bequeathed to CULLEN POLLOCK and STEPHEN LEE, proceeds to be applied to debt due SAMUEL HERRING of London, woolen draper). Brothers-in-law: EBENEZER SLADE (450 acres of land on Moratock River), HENRY SLADE. Son-in-law: THOMAS LEE. Executors: CULLEN POLLOCK, JOHN MONTGOMERY, STEPHEN LEE, PETER PAYNE. Witnesses: WM. MAXWELL, SAM SCOLLAY, DAVID COLTRANE. Codicil bearing same date as will provides for working slaves in mill. Will proven before W. SMITH, C. J.

DOWNING, WILLIAM.

Tyrrell County.

February 24, 1748. March 7, 1748. Son: HENRY ("plantation whereon I now dwell"). Wife: ANN. Daughters: MARY, ELIZABETH. Friend: JOHN HUGHES. Executors: STEVENS LEE, JOHN BARROW. Witnesses: JACOB BLOUNT, JAMES JONES, MARY JONES. Clerk of the Court: EVAN JONES.






DRAKE, JOHN.

Bertie Precinct.

January 5, 1728. May Court, 1729. Son: JAMES ("my manner plantation"). Wife: SARAH. Executor: JAMES BRYANT (father-in-law). Witnesses: JOHN SUTTON, JOHN DICKINSON, RICHARD SUMNER. Clerk of the Court: RT. FORSTER.

DREDING, JOHN.

Craven County.

December 22, 1757. February Court, 1758. Executor: JOSEPH PRINGLE ("plantation whereon I now live"). Wife and Executrix: CHARITY. Witnesses: SAMUEL SLADE, JOHN SLADE, SAMUEL SLADE, JUNR. Clerk of the Court: PETER CONWAY.

DRINKWATER, JOHN.

Bath County.

August 7, 1717. May 30, 1718. Devisees: PHILLIP SHUTE, son of GYLES and CHARITY SHUTE (plantation containing 820 acres, lying between Mallard Creek and Goose Creek; 320 acres on South Dividing Creek; house and lot in Bath Town; money and plate on hand), GYLES SHUTE (wearing apparel), CHARITY SHUTE (all lands in event of death of PHILLIP. Executors: GYLES and CHARITY SHUTE. Witnesses: PATRICK CAVAN, ELIZABETH ELLEBAR. Will proven before CHAS. EDEN, at Bath Town.

DUBOIS, JOHN.

Wilmington, New Hanover County.

September 13, 1767. March 1, 1768. Sons: PETER, WALTER, JOHN (house in Dock Street, also plantation on Smith Creek containing 300 acres; also a large diamond ring), ISAAC (two houses in Dock Street), JAMES (two lots in front street and houses thereon). Daughters: ANNE JEAN DUBOIS, MAGDALENE MARGARET DUBOIS (two brick houses on Dock Street and two diamond rings), MARGARET DUBOIS (lot on the north side of Market Street.) Wife and Executrix: JEAN. Friends: CALEB and CORNELIUS GRAINGER (sons of COLONEL CALEB GRAINGER). Executors and Guardians of children: JEAN DUBOIS (wife), PETER, WALTER and JOHN DUBOIS (sons), LEWIS HENRY and MOSES JOHN DEROSSET. Witnesses: J. EUSTACE, EDWARD CHIVERS, ARCHIBALD MACLAINE. Secretary: BENJ'N HERON. Will proven before WM. TRYON at Wilmington.

DUCKENFIELD, NATHANIEL.

Utkinton, in the County of Chester, England.

July 4, 1746. January Court, 1756. Wife and Executrix: MARGRET (lands in County of Chester during widowhood, leasehold estate in Ludgate Street, London). Friend and Executor: JOSEPH COLLET, merchant of London (lands in North Carolina to be sold and proceeds applied according to directions). Brother and Executor: JOHN CHORLEY. Nephew: JOHN CHORLEY (son of sister, JANE CHORLEY). Nephew and Executor: SAMUEL

DUCKENFIELD (son of JOHN DUCKENFIELD of Bristol). Witnesses: WILLIAM PRIOR, JOSEPH COLLET, DOROTHY POTTS. Will proven before ROBERT CHAPMAN, Doctor of Laws, Surrogate to JOHN BETTESWORTH, certified by THOMAS, Archbishop of Canterbury, over the seal of the town of London. Deputy Registers: WM. LEGARD, PETER ST. ELY, HEN. STEPHENS. JOSEPH COLLET refused the trust imposed by this will in a writing witnessed by SAMUEL DUKINFIELD and BENJAMIN ROSEWELL. Letters of administration granted to MARGARET DUCKINFIELD by Bertie County Court, January, 1756. Clerk of the Court: BENJ. WYNNS. This will is illegible, but is recorded in Bk. Wills, 1755-58, at page 144.

DUCKENFIELD, WILLIAM.

Chowan Precinct (formerly of Cheshire, in Great Britain).

May 17, 1720. February 27, 1721. Brother: JOHN DUCKENFIELD. Cousins: CHARLES BARBER, NATHANIEL DUCKENFIELD (son "of my brother, SIR ROBERT DUCKENFIELD, BARONET"), MARY, ANN, SUSANNA, JANE, SARAH, KATHERINE and JUDITH DUCKENFIELD (sisters of NATHANIEL). Executor: NATHANIEL DUCKENFIELD. Witnesses: THOMAS ASHLY, JOHN POWELL, BENJA. SOAMES, JOHN CHERYHOLME, JOHN DUCKENFIELD, E. MOSELEY. Will proven before CHAS. EDEN, Governor. Coat of arms on seal.

DUDLEY, CHRISTOPHER.

Onslow County.

March 19, 1744-1745. February 26, 1746. Sons: EDWARD, WILLIAM, THOMAS and CHRISTOPHER DUDLEY (land on "the River"). Grandsons: GEORGE (son of EDWARD) and CHRISTOPHER (son of THOMAS) DUDLEY. Daughter: ANN HOUSTON (one negro). Other negroes bequeathed to wife and sons. Wife and Executrix: MARY. Executor: JOHN STARKEY. Witnesses: JANE SIMPSON, JOHN SIMPSON, MARY TROTT. Proven before GAB. JOHNSTON.

DUDLEY, EDWARD.

County not given.

January 22, 1744-1745. April 3, 1745. Son: GEORGE. Daughters: HANNAH, ANNE, MARY. Executors: JOHN STARKEY and JOHN DUDLEY. Witnesses: JOHN HENAGAN ("nicknamed SWENNY"), WILLIAM SIMPSON, HANNAH PITTS. Will proven before GAB. JOHNSTON. Chief Justice: E. MOSELEY.

DUDLEY, JOHN.

Onslow County.

September 12, 1748. April 2, 1751. Sons: JOHN and DAVID ("my cow pen land to be equally divided between them"), WILLIAM ("my manor plantation"). Daughter: SARAH. Wife: ELIZABETH. Executors: JOHN STARKEY and THOMAS DUDLEY. Witnesses: JOHN WELLS, NATHNELL BURNAP, RICHARD STEVENS. Clerk of the Court: THOS. BLACK. Courthouse at Johnston, on New River.






DUDLEY, THOMAS.

Carteret County.

May 13, 1753. June Court, 1753. Sons: CHRISTOPHER (250 acres of land on East side of White Oak River), ELIJAH, JACOB, STEPHEN, ABRAHAM and THOMAS (to the last two is bequeathed "plantation where I now live"). Daughters: ELISABETH DUDLEY, SARAH GILLITT. Granddaughters: ELIZABETH and SARAH GILLITT. Son-in-law: JOHN GILLITT. Wife: ELIZABETH. Executors: JOHN STARKEY and MOSES HOUSTON. Witnesses: CHARLES COGDELL, EZEKILL HUNTER, WILLIAM HOUSTON. Clerk of the Court: GEO. READ.

DUDLEY, THOMAS.

Currituck County.

December 15, 1755. March, 1757. Sons and Executors: WILLIAM, THOMAS ("one-half of the plantation whereon I now live"). Grandson: MALAKIE DUDLEY ("one-half of the plantation whereon I now live"). Daughter: MARY WILLIAMS. Wife: MARY. Witnesses: CHARLES WILLIAMS, THOMAS WILLIAMS, SOLOMON ASHLEE, OEN SLATTER. Clerk of the Court: WILL MEARNS.

DUGGAN, THOMAS.

Tyrrell County.

May 9, 1754. June Court, 1754. Sons: THOMAS, JESSE. Apprentice: JOHN SEALS. Wife and Executrix: MARY. Executor: CAPT. JOHN HARDISON. Witnesses: JNO. BENNET, HIGASON KING, WILLIAM KING. Clerk of the Court: EVAN JONES.

DUNBAR, DUN.

Beaufort County.

May 18, 1747. December Court, 1747. Son: SAMUELL (300 acres of land on the West side of Goos Creek). Daughters: ELISABETH DUNBAR (300 acres of land on Rush Marsh and Goose Creek), SARAH DUNBAR (tract of land and also "plantation I now live on"), MARY DUNBAR ("small neck of land" on "the River and South Dividing Creek") HANNAH DUNBAR (tract of land on the South side of a creek formerly called Hendersons), ESTER (stock of hogs and cattle). Wife and Executrix: SARAH BARR. Executors: JOSIAH JONES, JOHN TRIPPE, JUNR. Witnesses: JOSHUA PRITCHET, EDMOND CAMPEN, ROBERT CAMPEN. Clerk of the Court: JOHN FORBES.

DUNCAN, ABRAHAM.

Beaufort County.

February 3, 1749. June Court, 1751. Wife and Executrix: MARY (land on Kenyon's Savannah; house and storehouse in Bath Town; lot No. 65 in Bath Town). Nephews: GEORGE and ABRAHAM DUNCAN, sons of JOHN DUNCAN of Londonderry, New England (my plantation on the South Side of Pamplico River, land on Southside of Tar River, land on Swifts Creek). Brothers: JAMES, WILLIAM, JOHN and ROBERT. Sister: HESTER

CASON. Witnesses: THOMAS PEARSON, JOHN SIMPSON, JUNR., JAMES ADAMS, W. ORMOND, Clerk of the Court: WILLIAM ORMOND. Coat of arms on seal.

DUNCAN, ALEXANDER.

Wilmington, New Hanover County.

May 11, 1767. May 18, 1768. Brother: ROBERT DUNCAN. Other legatees: ALEXANDER PURVES of Edinburgh, JOHN CLARK GOLDSMITH, THOMAS SMITH, JOHN RUTHERFORD (1000 pounds sterling), JAMES MOORE (eight young negroes), THOMAS CUNNINGHAM, JR., FRANCES RUTHERFORD, daughter of JOHN RUTHERFORD (8 young negroes), JOHN WALKER, CORNELIUS HARNETT, MARY, wife of CALEB GRAINGER, MAURICE MOORE and WIFE, CAPT. JOHN FORSTER and WIFE, ALEXANDER CHAPMEN (20 pounds to each), ARTHUR BENNET, ROBERT SCHAW, JOHN ANCRUM (two last named appointed executors). Proven by THOMAS COBHAM and WILLIAM LORD before WM. TRYON.

DUPEE, ELIAS.

Craven County.

August 14, 1750. February Court, 1754. Father and Executor: DANIEL DUPEE ("my share of all prize money to me belonging while on board his Majesty's Ship 'Bedford,' CAPT. JAMES CORNWELL, Commander"). Witnesses: JOHN MILL, FRAN. FONTAINE, JNO. FOSTER. Clerk of the Court: SOL. REW.

DURANT, ANN, widow of GEORGE.

Albemarle River.

January 23, 1694. June 22, 1695. Son and Executor: THOMAS DURANT. This is a nuncupative will proven by JOHN NORTHCOATE, JOHN CLAPPAR, ELENOR MOLINES, before WILLIAM DUCKENFIELD. Clerk of the Court: W. GLOVER. Executor qualified in Palatine Court-JOHN ARCHDALE, Governor, DANIEL AKEHURST, FRANCIS -, BENJAMIN LATEN. Seal of the Palatine on probate.

DURANT, GEORGE.

Albemarle County.

October 9, 1688. April 26, 1693-1694. Sons: JOHN ("1/2 of my plantation"), THOMAS ("ye other half"). Nephews: GEORGE DURANT, HENRY DURANT (son of brother JOHN). Daughters: SARAH, MATYTYA, PERTYENIA, and ANN DURANT. Wife and Executrix: ANN. Witnesses: JOHN PHILPOTT, FRANCES HOSSTEN, JOHN CULLY. Clerk of the Court: EDWARD MAYO.

DURANT, GEORGE.

Albemarle County.

May 25, 1730. September 29, 1730. Son: GEORGE. Daughters: ANNE DURANT, MARY DURANT, SARAH DURANT, ELIZABETH DURANT. Friend: ANNE LONGLARTHER. Executors: ZEBULON CLAYTON, RICHARD WHIDBEE (brothers). Witnesses: THOMAS SNOWDEN, ELIZABETH GIBSON, JOHN STEVENS. Will proven before RICHARD EVERARD.






DURANT, THOMAS.

Perquimans Precinct.

May 8, 1728. April 15, 1734. Sons: ABRAHAM JETNETT and AARON MOSES DURANT. Friend: JOSHUA DICKS. Witnesses: ZEB CLAYTON, JOHN MITCHELL, PELEG ROGERS. Justice of the Peace: SAMUEL SWANN. Clerk of the Court: CHARLES DENMAN.

DURRANCE, SAMUEL.

Tyrrell County.

November 21, 1756. December Court, 1756. Sons: WELLCOM, WILLIAM, FRANCIS ("all my land to be equally divided between them"). "Ungratefull wife, Late": ELIZABETH DURANT. Executors: WILLIAM SWINSON, FRANCIS WARD. Witnesses: ALEXANDER MACCLELEAN, MARY COMBS, FR. WARD. Clerk of the Court: FR. WARD.

DWIGHT, MATHEW.

Chowan County.

February 27, 1737-1738. Executrix, Wife and sole legatee and devisee: ELIZABETH. Witnesses: CHARLTON MIZELL, SUSANNAH MIZELL. Probate illegible.

EADEY, HENRY.

Pasquotank County.

April 11, 1750. July Court, 1750. Brother: JOHN EADEY (land in Currituck County). Daughter-in-law: MARY WALSON. Wife and Executrix: ELIZABETH. Witnesses: SARAH WILLSON, PETER WREN, SAMUEL LOWMAN. Clerk of the Court: THOS. TAYLOR.

EAGAN, JAMES.

"Cape Fare, in Bladen Precinct."

October 30, 1737. March Court, 1738. Executor: WILLIAM CARY. Wife and daughter: mentioned, but not named. Witnesses: THOMAS LOCK, WILLIAM BARTRAM, ARTHUR DANIEL. Clerk of the Court: RICHARD HETEIER.

EAGLE, RICHARD.

Brunswick County.

March 23, 1769. March 31, 1769. Son: JOSEPH ("House, plantation, saw and grist mills"). Daughter: SUSANNAH EAGLE. Wife: MARGARET HENRIETTA EAGLE (formerly BUGNION). Cousins: JEAN and ELIZABETH DAVIS. Sister: ELIZABETH DAVIS. Other legatees: JEANET MCFARLING, JOHN EAGLESON. Executors: JOHN GIBBS, ROBERT SHAW, JOHN ANCRUM and THOMAS OWEN. Witnesses: JOHN WALKER, JOHN FERGUS, MARY WALKER. Will proven before WM. TRYON. Codicil to this will, of even date. Confirms title to MR. WM. DRY in and to a tract of land "bought of my father, RICH'D EAGLES."

EARLY, ELIONOR.

Albemarle County.

September 2, 1732. Grandsons: THOS. SUTTON, JAMES CURLEE. Granddaughters: SARAH SUTTON, MARY DALE (my plantation called by the name of "Blew Water"). Executrix: MARY DALE. Witnesses: ROBT. EVANS, NICHOLAS FAIRLESS, NATHANIEL KEELE. No probate.

EARLY, JOHN.

Bertie County.

August 6, 1740. October 20, 1740. Son: JOHN (plantation on horse swamp). Daughters: MARGARET MACHENRY, MARTHA THOMSON, MARY BLAKE, SARAH REEF, ELISABETH WILLSON, BETHSHABA MORRIS, REBEKAH MORRIS. Wife: ANN. Executors: JOHN EARLY (son), WILLIAM WILLSON (son-in-law). Witnesses: JOHN WILLIAMS, EDWARD WILLIAMS, WILLIAM WILLSON. Will proven before GAB. JOHNSTON at Eden House.

EASON, WILLIAM.

Perquimans County.

January 20, 1718-1719. July 14, 1719. Sons: WILLIAM (land on South side of Cypress Swamp), THOMAS, GEORGE ("plantation whereon I now live"). Daughters: MARY, SUSANNA, RACHEL and JANE EASON. Wife and Executrix: MARY. Witnesses: THOMAS DAVIS, ELISEBETH DAVIS, THO. SPEIGHT. Clerk of the Court: RICHD. LEARY.

EASON, WILLIAM.

Bertie Precinct.

January 27, 1734. May Court, 1736. Sons: WILLIAM and GEORGE. Wife: ANNE. Executors: THOMAS and GEORGE EASON (brothers). Witnesses: HENRY BAKER, JUNR., SAMUELL SMITH, JOHN HENNARD. Clerk of the Court: JNO. WYNNS.

EASTER, ABRAHAM.

Hyde County.

November 18, 1751. December Court, 1751. Son: JAMES ("choice of two plantations my father left me"). Daughter: MARY EASTER (fifty-three acres of land on Swan Quarter"). Wife: ELIZABETH. Brothers and Executors: JOHN and THOMAS EASTER. Witnesses: WILLIAM CARON, SABBASTIN SILVERTHORN, URIAH COLLINS. Clerk of the Court: THOS. LOACK.

EASTER, JOHN.

Hyde Precinct.

October 27, 1732. March Court, 1733. Sons: ABRAHAM ("my plantation"), THOMAS. Daughters: SARAH and DINAH. Wife and Executrix: Mentioned, but not named. Witnesses: EDWD. HADLEY, THOMAS GOODING, THOMAS RICHARDS. Clerk of Beaufort Court: JNO. COLLISON.

EASTER, JOHN.

Hyde County.

January 17, 1751-1752. March Court, 1752. Sister: LIDA EASTER. Friend: ELIZABETH LOACK. Brothers and Executors: THOMAS and WILLIAM EASTER. Witnesses: JOHN HOUREN, JOHN WINLY, SARAH WINDLY. Clerk of the Court: FRANS. EGLETON.

EASTER, MOVY.

Hyde County.

November 4, 1751. December Court, 1751. Sons: ABRAHAM, JOHN, WILLIAM and THOMAS. Daughters: LYDIA EASTER, MARY EASTER, ANN






and SARAH EASTER. Executors: JOHN and THOMAS EASTER (sons). Witnesses: JOHN MASON, JACOB TULE, ANN JASPER. Clerk of the Court: THOS. LOACK.

EATON, JAMES.

Chowan Precinct.

December 11, 1729. January 6, 1729. Wife: MARY. Executor: WILLIAM WILLIAMS of Edenton. Witnesses: JOHN MATTHEWS, WM. BAELEY, DAVID DAVIS. Will proven before RICHARD EVERARD.

EATON, WILLIAM.

Granville County.

February 19, 1759. March 20, 1759. Saint Johns Parish in the County of Granville. Sons: WILLIAM (lands in Dinwiddie and Brunswick counties in Virginia, except land received of William Scoggan), THOMAS, CHARLES RUST. Daughters: JANE, wife of COLO. NATHANIEL EDWARDS; ANNE HAYNES, relict of ANDREW HAYNES; MARY, wife of ROBERT JONES; SARAH, wife of CHARLES JOHNSON; ELIZABETH, wife of DANIEL WELDON; MARTHA EATON. Grandson: EATON HAYNES. Wife and Executrix: MARY. The following lands devised: plantation in Granville "whereon I now live"; land in Granville called Bowsers; land where LEWIS BALLARD and CORMELIAL EARLS live; land in Northampton called Cumboes; lots in the town of Halifax; land "where Granville Court house is built"; land on Tabbs Creek; lot in the town of Petersburg; land in Granville called Gould's; land on Little Fishing Creek called Youngs; land on Andersons Swamp; two tracts on Smiths Creek called Hughes and Rayborn's; lot in Halifax adjoining the Market place and Main street. A large number of negroes bequeathed, some being on plantations at Tabbs Creek and others on Mush Island. Witnesses: WM. PERSON, JAS. PAINE, RICHD. COLEMAN. Clerk of the Court: DANIEL WELDON.

EBURN (or EBORNE), ELIZABETH.

Hyde County.

May 23, 1745. June Court, 1751. Sons: LITTLETON, HENRY, NATHANIEL. Daughters: ELIZABETH MACKNICOL, REBECCA JONES, ANN JONES. Granddaughter: MARY STEPHENS. Executor: HENRY and LITTLETON EBURN (sons). Witnesses: EDWARD DAVIS, ELISABETH BELL, WM. HARRIS. Clerk of the Court: THOS. LOACK.

EBORN, HENRY.

Hyde County.

October 20, 1732. March Court, 1732. Matchepungo in Hyde County. Sons: HENRY ("my plantation"), LITTLETON (land on Broad Creek and plantation Pantego; one negro). Daughters: MARY EBORN, RHODA LAYSON, ELIZABETH EBORN, ANNE JONES and REBECKER DEEDAN. Other legatees: NATHANIEL EBORN, son of HENRY and ELIZABETH EBORN (land between George Mixon and William Cambal on Matchepungo Creek); SALATHYEL LAYSON, son of EVENS RHODA LAYSON. Wife and Executrix:

ELIZABETH. Executors: WILLIAM BARROW, NATHANIEL EBORN and THOMAS SMITH. Witnesses: GEORGE MIXON, ELIZABETH WILLIAMSON, CHARLES JOHNSON. Clerk of the Court: JNO. COLLISON.

EBORN, LITTLETON.

Hyde County.

April 13, 1758. June Court, 1758. Brothers: AARON EBORN ("my dwelling plantation"), JAMES EBORN, WILLIAM EBORN. Executors: WILLIAM BOYD (brother-in-law), WILLIAM EBORN. Witnesses: WM. HARRIS, MARTHA EBORN, WILLIAM MACNORAL. Clerk of the Court: STEPHN DENNING.

EBORN, NATHANIEL.

Hyde County.

October 1, 1753. March Court, 1754. Sons: JAMES ("My plantation and one negro"), LITTLETON (plantation on Matchapungo Creek); WILLIAM (land on Matchapungo Creek adjoining HENRY EBORN, "holden by a bond in the hands of THOMAS, GEORGE and ZACERIA BARRAH," and 1 negro), AARON (land on Matchapungo adjoining THOMAS BARRAH, and one negro). Daughter: ELIZABETH EBORN (one negro). Wife: REBECCA. Executors: JAMES and LITTLETON EBORN (sons). Witnesses: ISRAEL WINDLY, ELIZABETH WINDLY, JOHN HOUREN. Deputy Clerk: STEPHEN DENNING.

EBORNE, REBEKAH.

Hyde County.

October 30, 1754. June Court, 1758. Sons: LITTLETON (Executor), WILLIAM and AARON. Daughter: ELIZABETH EBORNE. Witnesses: GEORGE BARROW, ZACHARIAH BARROW. Clerk of the Court: STEPN. DENNING.

EDEN, CHARLES.

County not given.

Governor of North Carolina, December 26, 1721. April 2, 1722. Niece: MARGARET PEUGH, daughter of ROBERT PEUGH. Other legatees: JOHN HOLLOWAY, DANIEL RICHARDSON, JAMES HENDERSON (land on Derhams Creek), JOHN LOVICK (executor). Witnesses: MARY BADHAM, H. CLAYTON, W. BADHAM. Clerk of the Court: W. BADHAM. Original missing. Recorded in Book 1712-1722, page 299.

EDMONDS (spelled EDDMONDS), RICHARD. Northampton Co.

September 26, 1750. November Court, 1750. Sons: THOMAS and DAVID. Daughters: MAREY, REBEKAH, ELIZABETH and SUSANNAH EDMONDS. Wife: ELIZABETH. Executor: BERABE MELTON. Witnesses: SAMUEL HACKNEY, SAMUEL JORDAN, JENINGS HACKNEY. Clerk of the Court: I. EDWARDS.

EDMONDS, SAMUEL.

Chowan County.

November 3, 1720. April Court, 1721. Son: HENRY ("my plantation") Daughters: SARAH EDMONDS, ANN SMITH, ELISABETH MEDLETON. Wife:






MARY. Executor: JOHN EDWARDS, SENR. Witnesses: JOHN WILLIAMS, GEO. EUBANK, THEOPHILUS WILLIAMS, EDWARD MORE. Clerk of the Court: THOS. HENMAN.

EDMONDSON, JOSEPH.

Craven County.

August 4, 1743. Sons: JOHN (Executor), THOMAS. Daughter: PRISELOW EDMONDSON. Wife and Executrix: PRISELOW. Witnesses: RICHD. BATH, ELIAS MARTIN, JOSEPH GAD. No probate.

EDNYE (EDNEY), ROBERT.

Pasquotank County.

April 4, 1752. December Court, 1758. Sons: SAMUEL, NUTON RENSHER EDNYE. Daughters: ANN EDNYE (land on "the long ridge"), AHINOAM EDNYE (land on "ash branch"), ELIZABETH CARTWRIGHT (land on "broad neck branch"). Wife and Executrix: ANN. Witnesses: SAMUEL SMITH, JOSEPH SPENCE, THOS. LOADS (RHODES). Clerk of the Court: THOS. TAYLOR.

EDWARDS, CATHERINE.

Bladen County.

May 2, 1755. October Court, 1755. Son: ROBERT ("ye plantation I formerly lived on"). Daughter: ANN SUTTON. Grandsons: JOHN, SAMUEL and ISAAC HOLLINGSWORTH. Executors: ROBERT EDWARDS (son) and VALENTINE HOLLINGSWORTH. Witnesses: JAMES PROTHRO, JEREMIAH PROTHRO, ANN D. LAURENCY. Clerk of the Court: EDWARD NUGENT.

EDWARDS, EDWARD.

Northampton County.

February 27, 1758. July Court, 1758. Wife and Executrix: ANNE. Witnesses: JAMES LEAY, WILLIAM WINBORNE. Clerk of the Court: J. EDWARDS.

EDWARDS, HENRY.

Edgecombe County.

January 14, 1758. June Court, 1758. Sons: NATHAN, BRITAIN and JESSE ("my plantation"), SAMUEL and HENRY (executors). Witnesses: ARTHUR BOWIN, JOHN NORWOOD. Clerk of the Court: JOS. MONTFORT.

EDWARDS, ISAAC.

Northampton County.

December 18, 1758. January Court, 1759. Sons: JOSIAH ("plantation whereon I now live, including all the lands lying between Roanoque River and Uraha Swamp"), JOHN (land on North side Uraha Swamp), THOMAS ("100 acres of land, including Davise's plantation"), WILLIAM. Daughter: ELIZABETH FERGUSON. Son-in-law: SAMUEL PHILIPS. Grandchildren: ELIZABETH PHILIPS, JOHN EDWARDS. Daughter-in-law: ANN EDWARDS. Wife and Executrix: ELIZABETH. Witnesses: JOHN SAWKILL, ROBERT DUKES, JOHN EDWARDS. Clerk of the Court: J. EDWARDS.

EDWARDS, JOHN.

New Hanover County.

June 19, 1743. May 15, 1744. Sons: JOHN, THOMAS. Daughter: CHARITY EDWARDS. Wife and Executrix: MARY. Executor: HENRY BARON. Witnesses: THOMAS HOBBY, WILLM. STEPHENS, HENRY BARON. Will proven before E. MOSELEY, Chief Justice.

EDY, JOHN.

County not given.

November 7, 1726. December 2, 1726. Daughter: DIANA EDY. Brother: HENRY EDY. This is a nuncupative will proven before THOS. TAYLOR by THOMAS SPENCER, HENRY EDEN and ESTHER DUDLY.

EGERTON (spelled EGGERTON), JAMES.

Perquimans County.

September 11, 1749. January Court, 1750. Sons: JAMES (plantation in Chowan County), WILLIAM (plantation on Mill Swamp). Daughters: ANN and MARY EGERTON. Wife and Executrix: SARAH. Executors: JOHN HALCEY, JOHN WILKINS. Witnesses: THOMAS CALLOWAY, WILLIAM HALL, RICHARD CLEMENS. Clerk of the Court: EDMUND HATCH.

ELDRIDGE, WILLIAM.

Northampton County.

May Court, 1751. "Supposed son": MATTHEW MOOR. Wife: MARY. Other legatees: MELA MOOR, CHARITY MOOR, PATTY PEACOCK (daughter of ELIZABETH PEACOCK). Brother: SAMUEL. Sisters: MARTHA, THOMAS NIXON, MARTHA MOOR. Executors: WILLIAM KECHEN, JAS. WASHINGTON, BENJN. DEBERRY. Witnesses: JNO. DEBERRY, WILLIAM RICHARDSON. RABACKAH DAWSON. Clerk of the Court: I. EDWARDS.

ELKS, JOHN.

County not given.

January 23, 1707-1708. Sons: JOHN ("my dwelling plantation"), THOMAS, AMANUEL (land called "rich neck"), MARMADUKE. Wife and Executrix: MARY. Witnesses: EDWARD OLD, JUNIOR, GEORGE WARRENTON, SENIOR, GEORGE WARRENTON, JUNIOR, REBEKAH OLD. Clerk of the Court: JOS. WAKER (or WALKER).

ELKS, RICHARD.

Albemarle County.

September 21, 1687. October 6, 1687. Executor and sole legatee and devisee: WILLIAM DARBY ("plantation upon Yawpin River"). Witnesses: THOMAS POLLOCK, HANNA HAILE, JOHN WOLFENDEN, JOHN LEWIN. Will proven before SETH SOTHELL, Governor.

ELLEGOOD, MATTHIAS.

Pasquotank County.

September 10, 1773. March 7, 1774. Friends and Executors: COLO. JOHN SAWYER, JONATHAN HEARRING. Wife and Executrix: MARGREAT. Witnesses: SAMUEL SPENCE, THOS. ETHERIDGE, THOMAS GRANDY. Will proven before JO. MARTIN.






ELIOTT, CHARLES.

Enfield.

October 15, 1753. May Term, 1757. Executor and sole legatee: HON. JOHN RUTHERFORD. Witnesses: THOS. LOWE, JOHN LAWSON. Clerk of the Court: I. EDWARDS.

ELLIOTT, GEORGE.

Pasquotank Precinct.

February 7, 1727-1728. April Court, 1728. Daughter: MARY WALLIS. Other legatees: JOHN CLARKE, ANN ASKINS, ANN GRAY. Executor: RICHARD GRAY. Witnesses: THOMAS BEDFORD, WILLIAM WALLIS, JAMES COLLINS. Clerk of the Court: WM. MINSON.

ELIOT, MICHEL.

Orange County.

October 25, 1756. December Court, 1756. Executor and sole legatee and devisee: WILLIAM PHILLIPS. Witnesses: WILLIAM OFFILL, JAMES HOPKINS, WILLIAM HOPKINS. Clerk of the Court:JAMES WATSON.

ELLIOTT, MOSES.

Perquimans County.

February 22, 1756. January Court, 1756. Sons: JOSEPH, MOSES, BENJAMIN. Daughter: MARGRET ELLIOT. Wife and Executrix: JUDAH. Witnesses: ABRAHAM HASKIT, SAMUEL BAGLEY. Clerk of the Court: MILES HARVY.

ELLIOT, THOMAS.

Perquimans County.

April 2, 1720. December 16, 1729. Sons: CALEB ("plantation on which I now dwell"), JOSHUA (200 acres of land), ISAAC ("remaining part of ye tract"), WILLIAM (1 shilling), THOMAS, ABRAHAM, SOLOMON, MOSES, JOSEPH and BENJAMIN. Daughters: MARY BROWN, URSELY. Wife and Executrix: MARGARET. Witnesses: SARAH WARNER, WILLIAM-, R. WILSON. Will proven before RICH'D EVERARD.

ELLIS, GEORGE.

Pasquotank Precinct.

January 30, 1720. July Court, 1720. Brother and Executor: THOMAS PALIN. Daughter: ANN ELLIS. Wife and Executrix: HANNAH. Witnesses: SARAH BULL, KATH. TOWER, JANE DANN. Clerk of the Court pretem.: J. PALIN.

ELLIS, MARY.

County not given.

Executor and Guardian of son: THOMAS CLARKE. Witnesses: ELIZABETH WILLIS, ELLIS WILSON, JOHN WILSON. No probate.

ELLIS, ROBERT.

Northampton County.

January 28, 1740. February Court, 1743. Son: JNO. ELLIS (one shilling). Grandsons: ROBERT and JOHN ELLIS (160 acres of land to each).

Neighbor and Executor: PHIL SMITH ("plantation whereon I now dwell"). Witnesses: PHIL SMITH, MOSES BECK, ELIZABETH SMITH. Clerk of the Court: I. EDWARDS.

ELLISON, WILLIAM.

New Hanover County.

June 23, 1737. July 2, 1737. Brother and sole devisee and legatee: ANDREW ELLISON. Executor: JAMES MURRAY. Witnesses: JA. PATERSON, THOMAS CLARKE, JA. MURRAY. Will proven before ROBT. HALTON and GAB. JOHNSTON.

ELTON, ZACHARIAH.

Perquimans County.

October 5, 1752. October Court, 1752. Devisees and Legatees: JONATHAN PHELPS, SEN., JOSEPH WHITE, MARY BARKER, WILLIAM LAMB. Executors: JONATHAN PHELPS, JOSEPH WHITE. Witnesses: WILLIAM TOWNSEN, THOMAS MARTIN. Clerk of the Court: EDMUND HATCH.

ENGEL, PETER.

Craven Precinct.

September 20, 1722. December Court, 1722. Godson: WILLIAM MORE. Other legatees: ANN CARTUS, SUSAN MOORE, SURITY MOORE, MARY LOTS, ADAM MOORE, GEORGE MALS. Witnesses: MATTHEW REASON, PETER HAND. Clerk of the Court: C. METCALFE.

ENGLISH, JOSEPH.

Beaufort County.

November 20, 1744. December Court, 1744. Friends: MARY PALLEE, DOCR. PETTER COLAXE. Executor: PETTER SOLE. Witnesses: JOHN BROCK, JOHN FULKER, NATHAN ARCHBELL. Clerk of the Court: FR. GOOLD, JNO. TURNER.

ENNET, EDMUND.

New River.

February 24, 1734. April 11, 1735. Sons: JOHN (land on Kisable Creek), EDMOND and JOSEPH ("my dwelling plantation"). Daughter: ELLINOR ENNET. Executors: NATHANIEL EVERET and JOHN WARREN. Witnesses: MARTHA HOLT, WILLIAM MARCHMENT, JONATHAN PIKE, MARY PATTER. Will proven before GOVERNOR GAB. JOHNSTON at New River.

ESPY, JAMES.

Brunswick, in New Hanover County.

October 3, 1739. October 9, 1739. Son: USHER. Daughter: SARAH ESPY. Wife: MARGARET. Executors: JOHN MONTGOMERY and WILLIAM DRY. Witnesses: RICHARD HELLIER, WM. GRAY, JAMES LYON. Will proven before GAB. JOHNSTON at Newton.

ETHERIDGE, HENRY.

Currituck County.

March 14, 1742-1743. July Court, 1743. Sons: SAMUEL, WILLIAM, RICHARD, JOHN, HENRY. Daughters: ANN ETHERIDGE, TEDY ETHERIDGE,






MARY ETHERIDGE. Wife and Executrix: SUSEY. Witnesses: JOHN BALLANCE, WILLIAM MAKEFASHION, MOSES LINTON. Clerk of the Court: JOHN LURRY.

ETHERIDGE, JOHN.

Currituck County.

April 3, 1744. July Court, 1744. Sons: AMOS (land known as the "Bull yard"), WILLIS (411 acres of land), CALLIB (land known as "Northerns"), JAMES ("plantation where Henry Blount now liveth"), JOHN ("plantation whereon I now live"), JOSIAS ("plantation where Samuel Jones now liveth"). Daughters: SARAH BIGGS, DOROTHY ETHERIDGE. Wife and Executrix: ELINER. Witnesses: THOS. WILLIAMS, SOLOMON ETHERIDGE, JOHN PIRKENS, ABSALOM LEGETT. Clerk of the Court: RICHD. MCCLURE.

ETHERIDGE, LUKE.

Currituck County.

February 25, 1732. Daughters: SARAH ETHERIDGE ("land I now live on"), ELIZABETH ETHERIDGE ("land in ye great swamp"), ANN ETHERIDGE. Wife and Executrix: CHRISTON. Witnesses: ELISABETH DANIEL, OTHO HOLLAND. Clerk of the Court: THOS. LOWTHER.

ETHERIDGE, MARMADUKE.

Currituck County.

February 3, 1734. Devisees and legatees: CALEB, MARMADUKE and MARY BELL (children of Sarah Bell). Executrix: SARAH BELL. Witnesses: JOHN HOUREN, JOSEPH BOURN, PETER DOUGE. Clerk of the Court: THOS. LOWTHER.

ETHERIDGE, RICHARD.

"Currituck Banks and Bay of Kitty Hawk."

February 12, 1739-1740. April Court, 1750. Sons: ADAM ("plantation whereon I now live, commonly known by the name of the Whale House"), SAMPSON. Daughters: DIANAH DOWE, HELLENA DOWDY, ELIZABETH DOWDY. Grandson: ROBERT TUCKER. Granddaughters: PRISSELLA ETHERIDGE, DEBORAH FEILDS. Wife: SARAH. Executors: ADAM, SAMPSON ETHERIDGE (sons). Witnesses: THOMAS MAYO, CHARITY SIVELLS, LENINE MAYO. Clerk of the Court: RICH'D MCCLURE.

ETHERIDGE, SOLOMON.

Currituck County.

November 7, 1749. January Court, 1749. Sons: ABNER ("plantation I now live on"), SOLOMON, ABSALOM. Daughters: SARAH ETHERIDGE, LETTISHA ETHERIDGE, BARBY ETHERIDGE, REDAH ETHERIDGE. Witnesses: WILLIAM ETHERIDGE, CALEB ETHERIDGE. Clerk of the Court: RICHD. MCCLURE.

EUBANK, GEORGE.

Bertie Precinct Society Parish.

March 2, 1732-1733. March 12, 1732. Brother: JAMES EUBANK. Sisters: ELIZABETH and ISABELL EUBANK. To brothers and sisters is

devised all estate in Great Britain. Other legatees: THOMAS, ELIZABETH and MARTHA WHITMELL, WILLIAM GRAY. Executors: JAMES CASTELLAW, THOMAS WHITMELL and JOHN GRAY. Witnesses: JAMES BULOCK, JOHN BARTON. Proven before GEORGE BURRINGTON.

EVANS, BARWELL.

Beaufort County.

April 1, 1756. June Court, 1756. Daughters: SARAH EVANS ("plantation whereon I now live and forty acres of land on the creek I live on"), SUSANNAH EVANS ("plantation whereon William Brantly lives and three hundred acres of land on the mill creek"). Nephews: JACOB and BARWELL EVANS. Friend: WILLIAM STOKES. Wife and Executrix: SUSANNAH. Executors: JACOB, BENJAMIN and CHARLES EVANS (brothers). Witnesses: GEORGE SUGG, PETER HULL and RICHARD HURLEY. Clerk of the Court: WALLEY CHAUNCEY.

EVANS, CHARLES.

Tarr River, in Edgecombe County.

June 1, 1759. June Court, 1759. Sons: JACOB (land in Beaufort County), BENJAMIN, CHARLES (land on Tar river and town Creek). Grandchildren: CHARLES EVANS (son of BENJAMIN), JOHN EVANS (son of CHARLES and ELIZABETH), ANN EVANS (daughter of CHARLES and ELIZABETH). Witnesses: JOHN TISON, CHARLES EVANS, JR. Clerk of the Court: Jos. MONTFORT.

EVANS, HUNT.

Pasquotank Precinct.

December 15, 1729. January 13, 1729. Brothers: BARTHOLOMEW EVANS, THOMAS ARMORE. Father-in-law and Executor: LOUIS MARKHAM. Witnesses: ROBERT KEEL, ANN CRANK, ISAAC FINNEY. Clerk of the Court: H. MINSON

EVANS, JOHN.

Chowan County.

August 24, 1739. January 15, 1739. Sons: JOHN ("plantation whereon I now live"), THOMAS, BENJAMIN. Daughters: JANE EVANS, MARY EVANS, RACHEL EVANS. Wife and Executrix: JANE. Witnesses: JOHN EVANS, CHARLES JORDAN. Will proven before W. SMITH, Chief Justice.

EVANS, MARY.

Perquimans County.

April 8, 1720. March 7, 1723. Son: WILLIAM. Executors: FRANCIS PENRINE, DARBY BRYAN. Witnesses: JOHN DICK, HARRIS WILLOUGHBY, FRANCIS LAYDAIN. Will proven before GEO. BURRINGTON, Governor.

EVANS (spelled "Eivens"), RICHARD.

Albemarle County.

September 7, 1692. October 2, 1693. Sons: JONATHAN, RICHARD. Daughters: RABAKAH EIVENS, ANN EIVENS. Executors: ELIZABETH EIVENS (wife), ALEXANDER LILLINGTON. Witnesses: DAVID SHEARWOOD, JANE ARNOLD, BENJAMIN CIDDEN. Clerk of the Court: JOHN STEPNEY.






EVANS, RICHARD.

Beaufort County.

December 26, 1752. June Court, 1753. Sons: RICHARD and GEORGE (lands in Onslow on the mouth of New River). Daughter: MARY EVANS. About thirteen negroes bequeathed. Executor: MICHAEL CAUTANCHE. Witnesses: EDMUND PEARCE, JOSHUA PEARCE, READING BLOUNT. Clerk of the Court: WALLEY CHAUNCEY.

EVANS, ROBERT.

Perquimans County.

March 20, 1754. January Court, 1758. Sons: JOHN, ROBERT (Executor). Daughters: SARAH GRIFFIN, ELISABETH EVANS, MARY EVANS. Grandchildren: DEMSEY, ARON, ROBERT and HULDAH BLANSHARD. Witnesses: WILLIAM KELLY, NATHAN CULLENS, DAVENPORT GOODING. Clerk of the Court: MILES HARVEY.

EVANS, THOMAS.

Chowan Precinct.

February 29, 1731-1732. November 2, 1732. Son and Executor: THOMAS ("my maner plantation"). Daughters: ALLIS WILLIAMSON, SARAH BROWNEY, ELIZABETH WALKER. Wife and Executrix: ELLENER. Witnesses: THO. HOBBS, CORNELIUS COLLEHAN. Will proven before WM. LITTLE, Chief Justice.

EVANS, THOMAS.

Tyrrell County.

March 14, 1744-1745. June Court, 1745. Mother: ELENER EVANS. Daughters: ELIZABETH, MARY, CATHERINE, ALCE and SARAH EVANS. Wife and Executrix: MARY. Executors: SAMUEL DURRANCE, MATHIAS ADAMS. Witnesses: JOHN NICHALLS, JOHN GARRETT, JOHN WALKER. Clerk of the Court: JAS. CONNER.

EVATT, WILLIAM.

Northampton County.

April 10, 1758. July Court, 1758. Daughter: MARY EVATT. Wife and Executrix: SARAH. Executor: DANIEL DUNKIN. Witnesses: GERARD YOUNG, THOMAS WILBORN. Clerk of the Court: I. EDWARDS.

EVERETT, JOHN.

Tyrrell County.

March 16, 1754. June Court, 1754. Brother: JOSHUA (145 acres of land known as "the Stamping place"), THOMAS (Executor). Father and Executor: NATHANIEL EVERETT. Cousins: JOHN and ELISABETH EVERETT. Witnesses: SAMUEL DURRANCE, DANIEL YARRETT, NATHANIEL EVERITT. Clerk of the Court: EVAN JONES.

EVERITT, NATHANIEL.

Tyrrell County.

November 2, 1749. December 5, 1749. Legatees and devisees: NATHANIELL EVERITT of New River, NATHANIEL EVERITT of Mereland, NATHANIEL EVERITT of the parish of St. Andrews ("my plantation"), MARY EVERITT,

ELISABETH RAY, SARY FUGGIN. Executor: NATHANIEL EVERITT of St. Andrews. Witnesses: THOMAS EVERITT, JAMES RHOUDES, ANN BEESLEY. Clerk of the Court: EVAN JONES. Courthouse on Kindrecks Creek.

EVERTON, JEREMIAH.

Pasquotank County.

January 3, 1736. October Court, 1740. Sons: SOLOMON (1 shilling), JAMES ("my dwelling plantation"). Daughters: SARAH FOREHAND, RACHEL EVERTON, KATHERINE CHAMBERLAIN. Wife and Executrix: HANNAH. Witnesses: JOHN SCARF, JAMES SCARF, THOMAS CROMWELL. Clerk of the Court: JAMES CRAVEN.

EYRES, RICHARD.

County not given.

October 2, 1685. November 11, 1685. Executor and sole legatee: CHARLES PROWS. Witnesses: RICHARD ROOKE, MARY ROOKE. Clerk of the Court: HENDERSON WALKER.

FAGAN, ENOCH.

Tyrrell County.

January 16, 1777. April 29, 1777. Daughter: MARY FAGAN. Wife and Executrix: RUINA. Executor: BENJAMIN BLOUNT. Witnesses: SAMUEL BLACK, ISHAM WEBB, FR. WARD. Will proven before RD. CASWELL, Governor.

FALCONER, JOHN.

Chowan County.

July 28, 1739. August 5, 1741. Sons: THOMAS, GEORGE. Daughters: ANN FALCONER, MARY FRAZIER, HESTER GRAVENOR. Wife and Executrix: SARAH. Witnesses: JOHN RONSHAM, EDWD. AURENDELL, PATINES EVERAY. Will proven before J. MONTGOMERY, C. J.

FALCONER, THOMAS.

Chowan County.

February 1, 1756. April Court, 1756. Nephew: JAMES BEASLEY. Wife: SARAH (plantation and all personal property). Other legatees: SARAH FREEMAN, daughter of THOMAS FREEMAN; RICHARD LEARY of Tyrrell County; JOHN, son of JAMES BEASLEY; JAMES, son of JOHN BEASLEY and THOMAS son of JAMES BEASLEY; MARY PAIN, daughter of JAMES BEASLEY. Executors: JOHN HALSEY and CORNELIUS LEARY. Witnesses: ROBERT BEASLEY, JAMES FRANCIS, EDWARD ROBINS, ELIZABETH ROWSUM, THOMAS PEIRCE, JOHN CREECY. Clerk of the Court: THOMAS JONES.

FALK, RICHARD.

Chowan Precinct.

March 15, -. No probate. Sons: JONATHAN, WILLIAM, JOHN and RICHARD (lands on Maheron River). Wife and Executrix: ELIZABETH. Witnesses: RICHARD FALK, WILLIAM MAULE, THOMAS BUSBE. Original missing. Recorded in Book 1712-1722, page 27.






FARLEE, JAMES.

Chowan Precinct.

May 1, 1727. May 15, 1727. Wife: mentioned, but not named. Testator's lands left to JAMES BENTLEY, son of SARAH BENTLEY. Guardians: HENRY BONNER, SAMUELL PAGETT. Executor: EDWARD MOSELEY. Witnesses: ROBERT JEFFREYS, WM. HALLSEY, JOHN HALLSEY. Will proven before RICHARD EVERARD, Governor.

FARLEE, JAMES.

Chowan County.

January 12, 1750. January Court, 1750. Sons: SAMUEL ("all my land"), JAMES. Daughters: MARY PARKER, SARAH FARLEE, CHRISTIANA FARLEE. Wife: RACHEL. Executor: JOHN CAMPBELL. Witnesses: WILLIAM BOYD, AMOS PARKER, JOHN BACKCUS. Clerk of the Court: WILL. MEARNS. Executor qualified before JAMES CRAVEN.

FARR, RICHARD.

Onslow County.

November 8, 1757. July Court, 1758. Sons: RICHARD, TITUS GREEN FARR, WILLIAM, JAMES. Executors: HANNAH FARR (wife), STEPHEN LEE, JOHN MILTON. Witnesses: THOS. HILL, ROBERT MILTON, DNL. AUSTIN. Clerk of the Court: WILLIAM CRAY.

FARROW, FRANCIS.

Currituck County.

October 7, 1721. February 9, 1722-1723. Wife and Executrix: BARBARY. Children: mentioned, but not named. Friend: WILLIAM ROLLISON. Witnesses: DANIEL GUTHRIE, JOHN MACQUIN, RICHARD JOHNSON. Will proven before WM. REED, "presedent of North Carolina."

FEARE, OBADIAH.

Pasquotank Precinct.

June 5, 1719, "of Alligater in the presinck of Pascotank." Legatees and Devisees: WILLIAM LUDFORD (Executor), SARAH LUDFORD, ANNE LUDFORD, CHRISTIAN LUDFORD, MARY LUDFORD, MARTHA LUDFORD, TOMSON LUDFORD, THOMAS LUDFORD, ANN FEARE (wife). Witnesses: EDWD. LININGTON, JOSEPH WINSHAPP, ANDREW OLIVER. No probate.

FEILDS, JAMES.

Perquimans County.

February 15, 1750-1751. April Court, 1751. Sons and Executors: RUBIN, MOSES. Daughters: ANN FEILDS, ZEBIAH FEILDS. Son-in-law: JAMES PRICE (Executor). Witnesses: NICHOLAS STALLINGS, ELIAS STALLINGS, MOSES ROUNTREE. Clerk of the Court: EDMUND HATCH.

FEILD, RICHARD.

Onslow County.

June 24, 1742. January Court, 1744. Wife and Executrix: ANN. Sons: JOHN and SAMUEL (550 acres of land up White Oak river), RICHARD

and SMITH (my plantation), JAMES (300 acres land). Executor: JOHN STARKEY. Witnesses: ABRA. MITCHELL, ABRAHAM MITCHELL, JAMES ATKINS. Clerk of the Court: ANDREW MURRAY.

FELTHEN, JAMES.

Bertie County.

March 16, 1726. July, 1726. Wife and Executrix: ANN. Witnesses: FRED. RASOR, CHRISTOPHER VANLUVAN, MARTHA HOOPER. Will proven before RICHD. EVERARD.

FELTS, HUMPHREY.

Perquimans County.

1726. July, 1726. Son: JOHN. Daughter: ELISABETH. Executor: WILLIAM LONG. Witnesses: EDWD. STANDIN, JOSHUA LONG, SAMUEL WIATT. Clerk of the Court: RICH'D LEARY. Court held at the house of ROBERT MOORE.

FENDALL, JOHN.

Chowan County.

December 17, 1695. April Court, 1696. Wife: ELIZABETH. Brother: ROBERT FENDALL. Father-in-law and Executor: ALEXANDER LILLINGTON. Witnesses: JOHN DIX, ANN WALKER, HENDERSON WALKER. Clerk of the Court: NA. CHEVIN.

FENDALL, ROBERT.

Perquimans County.

November 30, 1711. January, 1711-1712. Daughter: ELIZABETH LILLINGTON. Other devisees and legatees: ISAAC WILLSON (land on Kendricks Creek known as Hawkinses Neck), RICHARD LOWRY. Executor: THOMAS LONG. Witnesses: JOHN WIAT, JOHN LONG, THOMAS WYATT. Will proven in Council: N. CHEVIN, Clerk.

FEPS, WILLIAM.

Beaufort County.

January 11, 1753. June, 1754. Sons: WILLIAM ("my maner plantation"), NATHANIEL, JOSIAH. Daughters: LU. RAINER, MOLLE, SARAH Wife and Executrix: MARY. Witnesses: ROBERT SPRING, CHARLES HOWARD, WILLIAM MORRIS. Clerk of the Court: WALLEY CHAUNCY.

FERGUSON, ADAM.

Craven Precinct.

October 13, 1715. February 15, 1715. Son: MARK ("my plantation"). Daughters: SARAH FERGUSON, JANE FERGUSON. Wife: ELIZABETH FERGUSON. Executor: DANIELL MCFARLAN. Witnesses: ROBT. RAMSEY, PETER CROPELY, FRANCIS HUTSON. Clerk of the Court: DANIELL MCFARLAN.

FERGUSON, MARK.

Craven County.

April 16, 1751. September Court, 1751. Sons: ADAM (350 acres of land on the East side of Slocumb's Creek), SLOCUMB (800 acres of land on






Mill Creek). Cousin: BENJAMIN CUMMINGS (land on East side of Adams Creek). Wife and Executrix: ELIZABETH. Witnesses: ADAM WALLIS, ROBERT WALLIS, JOHN CUMMINGS. Clerk of the Court: PHIL. SMITH.

FERIEL, RICHARD.

Pasquotank County.

January 31, 1738-1739. July Court, 1740. Sons: ERASMUS and JOHN (Executor). Witnesses: JOHN HOUREN, THOMAS and WILLIS JAMES. Clerk of the Court: JAMES CRAVEN.

FERRIL, WILLIAM.

Currituck County.

November 7, 1742. January Court, 1742-1743. Sons: JOSEPH, CALEB, SAMUEL. Daughters: TAMER, MARY and ANN FERRIL. Sister: ESBEL BURKET. Wife and Executrix: SARAH. Witnesses: GEORGE FEREBEE, JOSEPH FEREBEE, WILLIAM FEREBEE. Clerk of the Court: JOHN LURRY.

FEWOX, JAMES.

County not given.

March 2, 1710. January 9, 1711-1712. Son: ROBERT. Wife: ANN. Other legatees and devisees: JNO. LAWSON, MARY LAWSON, SAMUEL HARDY, son of WM. HARDY. Executrix: MARY LAWSON, widow of NATHANIEL LAWSON. Witness: GEO. GLADSTAIN. Codicil, dated May 5, 1711, provides for use of gristmill. Witnesses: GEO. GLADSTAIN, JOSEPH FANINGS, JOHN SNELL. Will proven in Council: ROBERT BUCKNER, Clerk.

FIGURES, BARTHOLOMEW.

Northampton County.

March 16, 1758. July Court, 1758. Sons: JOHN (700 acres of land), RICHARD (275 acres of land), BARTHOLOMEW ("my plantation"), JOSEPH ("land whereon he now lives"), WILLIAM (700 acres of land). Daughters: REBEKAH DERRING, ELIZABETH LEWIS. Witnesses: JOSEPH DEW, CHARLES DEW, WILLIAM SHERARD, JOHN DEW. Codicil to this will of even date makes more bequests to JOHN and BARTHOLOMEW. Executors: JOHN and BARTHOLOMEW FIGURES. Clerk of the Court: I. EDWARDS.

FILLIAW, JOHN.

Craven County.

August 31, 1747. March 15, 1748. Sons: JOHN, JOSEPH, JAMES. Daughters: ANN FILLIAW, PRISILLAR FILLIAW, MARY FILLIAW. Wife and Executrix: JANE. Witnesses: ALEXANDER BLACKSHIRE, N. WOLF, WM. GRAY. Clerk of the Court: JOHN RICE.

FILLINGHAM, JOHN.

Pitt County.

November 11, 1771. December 22, 1773. Sons: JOHN, ROBERT, SAMUEL, JARVIS, BENJAMIN. Daughters: MATHEW WHITE, MARY HAYS. Wife: MARGARET. Executors: JOHN and ROBERT (sons). Witnesses: JOSIAH LITTLE, ALEXR. STEWART. Will proven before JO. MARTIN.

FISH, WILLIAM.

Bertie County.

August 10, 1750. May Court, 1751. Sons: JOHN, WILLIAM ("plantation whereon I now live"). Daughters: ANN FERRILL, MARY FISH ("100 acres of land in Johnston County on Marsh Branch"). Grandsons: JOHN and WM. FISH. Wife: MARY. Executor: SAMUELL WILLIAMS. Witnesses: SARAH LEE, SAMUEL WILLIAMS, MARY CALVART. Clerk of the Court: BENJ. WYNNS.

FISHER, JAMES.

County not given.

August 13, 1702. No probate. "This being my last desire from all wills that all my whole estate both real and personal I give to my wife and to my children and my deare friend MR. WILLIAM WILKESON. I would have you if you please to assist them, that they may not be wronged." Witnesses: WILLIAM LONG, PETER JONES.

FISHER, RANDOLPH.

Craven County.

March 31, 1747. June Court, 1751. Sons: THOMAS and GEORGE (Executor). Witnesses: GEORGE GRAHMS, THOS. MATCHETT, RICHD. BATH. No signature to probate.

FITZGARRALD, JOHN.

Johnston County.

August 14, 1749. September Court, 1751. Sons: JOHN and THOMAS. Son-in-law: ARTHUR PEIRCE (Executor). Wife: ANN. Executor: RICHARD PEIRCE. Witnesses: ROBT. BUTLER, ANTHONY FULGHAM, ANNE PEIRCE. Deputy Clerk of the Court: JAMES OATES.

FITZPATRICK, BRYAN.

Allegator Creek, in Chowan County.

March 26, 1709. Sons: CORNELIUS, VINNEY, DINIS ("my dwelling plantation called Hunts"). Son: CONRELIUS, appointed Executor. Negroes bequeathed to sons. Witnesses: SAMUEL BROOKE, DAVID ELDER, JOHN MACKER. Original missing. Recorded in Book 1712-22, page 64.

FITZPATRICK, CORNELIUS.

Allegator, in Albemarle County.

August 21, 1716. Wife and Executrix: ELIZABETH. Sons: JOHN, CORNELIUS and BRYANT. Daughters: ELENDER, MARY, SARAH, ELIZABETH. Other legatees: GEO. WHIDBEE, JOHN WOODLAND, ELIZABETH WHIDBEE, RICHARD WHIDBEE, JOHN MARKE. Witnesses: JOHN WOODLAND, GEORGE WHIDBEE, RICHARD WHIDBEE. Will proven before THOS. POLLOCK, May 4, 1722.

FLANAKIN, RICHARD.

South Dividing Creek, in Bath Co.

September 5, 1739. June Court, 1741. Sons: JAMES ("the mannour plantation"), THOMAS, RICHARD, WILLIAM. Daughter: LEAH FLANAKIN.






Wife: KATHERINE. Executors: ABRM. PRITCHETT (brother), JAMES FLANAKIN (son). Witnesses: PORTER FINCH, DOROTHY FINCH, SAMUEL GOODIN. Clerk of Beaufort Court: ROG. JONES.

FLEMING, GEORGE.

Pasquotank Precinct.

May 27, 1694. July 16, 1694. Daughter: ELIZABETH FLEMING. Friends: THOMAS ELLIOTT, JAMES ROBINSON. Executor: SIMON RICE. Witnesses: WILLIAM BRAY, ISAAC GILFORD, ELIZEBETH JONES, JOHN PHILPOTT. Clerk of the Court: EDWARD MAYO.

FLEMING, ROSANNA.

Perquimans County.

May 20, 1758. October Court, 1758. Son: JAMES (Executor). Daughters: SARAH SCRIMSHER, MARTHA FLEMING, ELIZABETH FLEMING, MARY FLEMING. Witnesses: ZACHARIAH WEBB, SENR., JAMES GIBSON, ZACHARIAH WEBB, JUNR. Clerk of the Court: M. HARVEY.

FLETCHER, CURTIS.

County not given.

March 28, 1671. April 15, 1671. Legatees: WILLIAM BRAY, THOMAS TULLEY, BENJAMIN TULLEY. Witnesses: WILLIAM BAYS, DAVID PRISHET. Proven before RICHARD FOSTER and PATRICK WHITE.

FLETCHER, FRANCIS.

Pasquotank County.

January Court, 1743. Wife and Executrix: MARGARET. Witnesses: BENJAMIN BAPTISTE, JONATHAN LANGATHEN, WILLIAM DELENY. Clerk of the Court: THOS. TAYLOR.

FLETCHER, RALPH.

Perquimans County.

February 20, 1726-1727. January 21, 1728. Sons: RALPH ("my manner house & plantation"), GEORGE ("my lower house and plantation"). JAMES, JOSUA. Daughters: JANE and ELIZABETH FLETCHER. Executors: RICHARD SKINNER and RICHARD CHEASTEN. Witnesses: ELIZABETH FRENCH, SARAH SKINNER, THOMAS RATTLIFF. Clerk of the Court: THOMAS CREW.

FLETCHER, RALPH.

Perquimans County.

April 5, 1752. July Court, 1752. Sons: RALPH ("the manner plantation"), JOSHUA. Daughters: JANE, MIRIAM and RUTH FLETCHER, MARY RATTLIFF. Wife: MARY. Executors: JOSEPH RATLIFF (son-in-law). Witnesses: FRANCIS TOMS, FRANCIS NEWBY, WILLIAM LASEY. Clerk of the Court: EDMUND HATCH.

FLETCHER, THOMAS.

Chowan County.

May 10, 1727. April Court, 1734. Wife: DOROTHA. Son: THOMAS. Witnesses: ROBERT LACITER, GEORGE LACITER. Clerk of the Court: MOSELY VAIL.

FLOOD, JAMES.

"Cape Fare."

1731. June 10, 1736. Wife and Executrix: ELIZABETH. Witnesses: TUNIS VAN GOLDER, ELIZABETH HARNETT, MARY PARKER. Clerk of the Court: HUGH CAMPBELL.

FLOOD, JAMES.

Chowan County.

November 15, 1750. November 30, 1750. Wife and Executrix: ELIZABETH. Children: WILLIAM and ANN BRASWELL. Executors: JAMES CRAVEN and THOMAS BARKER. Witnesses: EDMUND HATCH, JOHN MCKILDO, RICHARD MCCLURE. Will proven before Gov. GAB. JOHNSTON.

FLOVELL, WILLIAM.

Newton, county not given.

December 18, 1737. March 1, 1737. Two hundred pounds South Carolina currency to be paid towards the erection of an English Church. Niece: ELIZABETH CALLETON, wife of GEORGE CALLETON of South Carolina. Uncle: WILLIAM HALE ("late of Nassau in New Providence"). Executors: WILLIAM ROPER, ELIZABETH CALLETON, RUFUS MARSDEN, JOHN DAVIS and JOSEPH WRAGG. Witnesses: ROGER ROLFE, ARMAND DEROSSET, M. D., MICH. HIGGINES. Will proven before GAB. JOHNSTON. Coat of arms on seal.

FLOYD, JOHN.

Northampton County.

August 3, 1756. November Court, 1756. Sons: MORRISE (80 acres of land in King William County, Va.), THOMAS ("plantation whereon I now live"), STEPHEN, JESSEE, JOHN and WILLIAM. Daughter: ELIZABETH COOKER. Executors: THOMAS and WILLIAM (sons). Witnesses: CHAS. CAMPBELL, JAMES STANTON. Clerk of the Court: I. EDWARDS.

FLYN, COLLUMB.

Bath County.

August 22, 1721. September 9, 1737. Son and Executor: COLLUMB ("all my real estate"). Daughters: MARY SMITH, MARGARET PRITCHARD. Witnesses: MARTIN FRANCK, ANDREW BALLEAU, THOS. BOYD. Will proven before GAB. JOHNSTON at Newton.

FOGG, MOSES.

Craven County.

December 3, 1751. March 20, 1751. Legatees and devisees: GRACE FOGG (daughter of JOHNWATS FOGG, 300 acres of land on Nuse River), MATHIAS BENSTON. Executor: JOHN LANE. Witnesses: JOHN DUNCAN, NICHOLAS ROUTLEDGE and NATHAN ALEXANDER. Clerk of the Court: JNO. SNEAD.

FONVIELLE, JOHN.

Craven County.

January 24, 1773. January 27, 1773. Sons: JOHN ("240 acres of land where he now lives; 120 acres of land between ISAAC FONVIELLE and






ARTHOR BLACKMAN; lot No. 6 in Newbern"), WILLIAM BRICE FONVIELLE (640 acres of land where he now dwells; Lot No. 5 in Newbern), FRANCIS (510 acres of land where he now lives; lot No. 7 in Newbern), FREDERICK ("land where he now lives and lot in Newbern"), STEPHEN ("500 acres of land where he now lives on New River; my lower tract on Stone Bay"), JEREMIAH ("770 acres of land in the mouth of Stone Creek; upper part of the lower tract on Stone Bay; half lot in Newbern"). Daughters: MARY HATCH (two half lots in Newbern and two hundred acres of land on the North side of Nuce River), ELIZABETH HATCH (lot in Newbern by the West gate; 360 acres of land in New Hanover County), EASTER FONVIELLE (one lot in Newbern). Granddaughter: ELIZABETH FONVIELLE. Wife: MARY. Executors: JOHN, WILLIAM BRICE and FRANCIS FONVIELLE (sons). Witnesses: JOHN TURNER, WILLIAM BALLARD, ISAAC ESLECK. Will proven before JO. MARTIN.

FORASTER, JAMES.

Orange County.

September 5, 1755. December Court, 1755. Sons: WILLIAM, JAMES (to both is given land on Eno River), BENJAMIN and THOMAS ("my plantation"). Son-in-law: JOHN MANNING (200 acres of land on Eno River). Wife and Executrix: ANN. Witnesses: PATT MCCULLOCH, HUGH WOOD. Clerk of the Court: JAS. WATSON.

FORBES, JOHN.

Pasquotank County.

November 24, 1747. July Court, 1750. Son: JAMES. Wife and Executrix: MARTHA. Witnesses: PETER BROWN, SARAH BROWN. Clerk of the Court: THOS. TAYLOR.

FOREHAND, CORNELIUS.

Pasquotank County.

February 24, 1727. July 26, 1728. Sons: JOHN, CORNELIUS, JAMES, RICHARD, THOMAS. Daughters: ELIZEBETH and MARY FOREHAND. Wife and Executrix: ELIZABETH. Witnesses: ISAAC JONES, WILLIAM PHILLIPS and JOHN KIGHT. Clerk of the Court: R. EVERARDE. Executrix qualified before JOHN SOLLEY.

FOREMAN, JOHN.

Hyde County.

September 25, 1744. December Court, 1744. Sons: CALEB, JOHN FYDINGS FOREMAN, ALEXANDER, WILLIAM, JOSHUA, JOSEPH, LAZARUS (plantation on North side of Pongo Creek). Daughters: CHARITY LUCAS, DOROTHY KIPPS. Wife and Executrix: MARGARET. Witnesses: THOS. LOACK, ELIS LOACK, JOSHUA FOREMAN. Clerk of the Court: THOS. LOACK.

FOREMAN, JOHN TIDINGS.

Hyde County.

April 1, 1758. September Court, 1758. Wife and Executrix: MARGARETT. Brother and Executor: SANDERS FOREMAN. Nephew and Executor: JOHN FOREMAN (son of SANDERS). Witnesses: WM. DUNBARR, SAMUEL DUNBARR. Clerk of the Court: STEPHEN DENNING.

FORT, GEORGE.

Chowan Precinct.

May 15, 1719. October 2, 1719. Sons: ELIAS, GEORGE, BENJAMIN, JOHN, SAMUELL. Daughters: PHELIS FIBATH, ELIZABETH FORT, CATHERINE FORT, ALICE FORT. Wife: ELISABETH FORT. Executor: ELIAS FORT. Witnesses: WILLIAM BOON, NICCOLIS BOON. Clerk of the Court: R. HICKS.

FORT, JOHN.

Craven County.

August 6, 1745. March Court, 1745-1746. Sons: ARTHUR, JOHN (plantation and mill at Conohoe) DUNLY (550 acres of land on lower side of falling Creek), MOSES (400 acres land on Cohary Swamp). Daughters: JERUSHAH FORT. Wife and Executrix: MARY. Executors: ARTHUR and JOHN FORT. Witnesses: JOHN PIPKIN, JOHN FORT, JUNIER. Clerk of the Court: JOHN RICE.

FORT, JOHN.

Johnston County.

May 16, 1748. June Court, 1748. Brothers: MOSES and ARTHUR and DRULY. Sister: JERUSHA. Executors: WILLIAM HOLMES (father-in-law). DRULY FORT (brother). Witnesses: ROBERT BUTLER, JOHN PIPKIN, JETHRO PIPKIN. Deputy Clerk of the Court: RICHARD CASWELL.

FORT, RICHARD.

Craven County.

March 6, 1745. December Court, 1746. Brothers: THOMAS, ELIAS and WILLIAM FORT. Sisters: SARAH WALL, MARY BYNUM, HANNAH PHILLIPS. Nephew: AUTHOR FORT. Executors: THOMAS and ELIAS FORT. Witnesses: JOHN PHILLIPS, ROBERT HOOD, AMBRUS PITTMAN, BENJAMIN BLACKBURN. Deputy Clerk of Johnston County Court: WM. CASWELL.

FORTSEN, MARY.

County not given.

January 28, 1663. November 15, 1665. Son: THEOPHILUS. Witnesses: JU. LAWRENCE, WM. EMLY, ELIZABETH ROSY, ELLINER WARDELL. Clerk of the Court: THOMAS HARRIS.

FOSCUE, JOHN.

Hyde County.

November 18, 1751. March Court, 1752. Sons: MOSES ("my mannor plantation"); JOHN, WILLIAM. Daughters: MARY and LYDIA FOSCUE. Executors: WILLIAM SLADE and ABIGAIL FOSCUE (wife). Witnesses: SIMON FOSCUE, MARY HAMILTON, URIAH COLLINS. Clerk of the Court: FRAN. EGLETON.

FOSCUE, SIMON.

Hyde County.

November 11, 1751. December Court, 1751. Sons: RICHARD, BELL (my mannour plantation), SIMON, WILLIAM, LUKE, JOHN. Daughters:






MARY SILVERTHORN, SARA SANDERSON, BARBARIE BAILEY. Executors: LUKE, JOHN and BELL (sons). Witnesses: URIAH COLLINS, ABRAHAM EASTER, COMFORT RUE. Clerk of the Court: R. LOACK.

FOSTER, HANNAH.

Perquimans County.

June 27, 1727. July Court, 1728. Grandson: SAMUEL RIT. Granddaughter: COMFORT RIT. Daughter-in-law: JEMINAH RIT. Executors: THOMAS AWEEDY, GEORGE GORDIN. Witnesses: THOS. and JEMINAH WRIT. Clerk of the Court: R. EVERARD.

FOSTER, JAMES.

County not given.

October 23, 1726. March 29, 1727. Friend: SAMUEL WITE (son of "old SAMUEL WITE"). Wife: HANNAH. No Executor. Witnesses: ELIJAH STANTON, ELEZBETH STANTON. Will proven before Governor RICHARD EVERARD.

FOSTER, JOHN.

Craven County.

October 9, 1754. November Court, 1754. Son: THOMAS. Daughter: LYDIE FOSTER. Wife: ELIZABETH. Executors: JEREMIAH VAILE, ZECHARIAH SAWTELL (uncle). Witnesses: WM. WRIGHT, CHARLES COGDELL, jun., WILL. MONAT. Codicil of even date makes bequests to son, PARKER, wife, ELIZABETH, and uncle, ZACHARIAH SAWTELL. Same witnesses. Clerk of the Court: SOL. REW. Coat of arms on seal.

FOSTER, ROBERT.

Bertie County.

February 12, 1739-1740. May Court, 1740. Grandchildren: JOHN BROWN, ANN BROWN, JEMIMA COTTEN and SUSANNA COTTEN (land on Meherin Creek), MARY BROWN. Son-in-law: ALEXANDER COTTEN. Daughter: ANN COTTEN. Wife's grandson: WILLIAM NIGHT. Executrix: WIFE (not named). Witnesses: WM. WHITFIELD, CHRISTIAN DENTON, MARGREAT LACEY. Clerk of the Court: JNO. WYNNS.

FOSTER, WILLIAM.

County not given.

October 9, 1687. Son: FRANCIS. Daughter: ELIZABETH FOSTER. Wife: DIANA. Witnesses: JONATHAN HOLEMAN, WILLIAM HUGHES, SAMUEL PRICKLOVELL. No Executors. No probate.

FOURRE, JOHN.

Pasquotank County.

March 13, 1730. April Court, 1732. Sons: ISAAC ("ye mannor plantation"), NATHANIELL (plantation on Lettel River). Daughters: ELIZABETH FOURRE, MAHER FOURRE. Sister: MARY CORRY. Wife and Executrix: mentioned, but not named. Witnesses: JNO. MILLS, JO. CORRY, THOMAS CORRY. Clerk of the Court: W. MINSON.

FOURREE, PETER.

Albemarle County.

August 6, 1697. November 3, 1697. Son: JOHN. Daughters: NICOLE, MARGUERITT, MARY. Wife and Executrix: CATHERINE. Witnesses: ANTHONY MARCKHUM, FRANCIS DELAMARE. Clerk of the Council: W. GLOVER.

FOX, JAMES.

Tyrrell County.

August, 1754. June Court, 1755. Son and Executor: THOMAS. Daughters: ANN FOX (Executrix), SUSANNA ALEXANDER, MARY WISE. Witnesses: JOSHUA ALEXANDER, ABRAHAM JENNET, BENJAMIN CHAPMAN. Clerk of the Court: FR. WARD.

FRANCK, JOHN MARTIN.

Craven County.

November 3, 1744. Sons: JOHN and EDWARD. Wife: SEVIL. Daughters: SUSANNAH, SEVIL, BARBARA and CATHERINE FRANCK, MARY WORSLEY, ELIZABETH HARROLD. Executor: FREDERICK ISLER. Witnesses: CHRISTIAN ISLER, MELCHER REMM, FREDERICK ISLER. The following lands devised: plantation called "Chinpin"; 500 acres on Trent River adjoining Chinpin; 640 acres commonly called "James Marchels plantation." About 20 negroes bequeathed. To each of children is bequeathed cattle and riding horses, and to each of sons is bequeathed a watch. No probate.

FRASER, DUNCAN.

Craven County.

September 8, 1773. September 23, 1773. Legatees: PEGGY and JOHN ("two mulatto children, the offspring of Phillis, a free negro woman now in my possession"). Executor: JOHN MCKAY of Newbern. Witnesses: THOS. SITGREAVES, JOHN SITGREAVES. Will proven before JO. MARTIN.

FRAZIER, DAVID.

County not given.

September 20, 1729. October Court, 1729. Executor and sole legatee: ROBERT BELL. Witnesses: JOHN CLEMET, GEORGE BELL. Will proven before RICHD. EVERARD.

FRAZIER, SAMUEL.

Craven County.

May 3, 1772. May 20, 1772. Wife: MARY. Daughter: MARY. Sisters: JANE FRUME and ELIZABETH HEADLY. Father: SAMUEL. Mother: ELIZABETH. Executors: JOHN HAWKS and JAMES COOR. Will proven before: JO. MARTIN. Witnesses: CORNELIUS GROENENDEYK, JNO. TURNER, JUN., JOSEPH RAWLINGS.

FREEMAN, JOHN.

Chowan Precinct.

February 19, 1729-1730. Sons: JOHN, JAMES, MATHEW. Wife: MARY. Executors: WILLIAM FREEMAN (brother), JOHN FREEMAN (son) and MICHEALL WARD. Witnesses: EDWARD WOOD, GEORGE WHITE, THOMAS ROWNTREE. No probate.






FREEMAN, JOHN.

Beaufort County.

December 19, 1752. March 13, 1753. Son: JOHN. Wife: MARY (lots in Bath Nos. 16, 17 and 18). Executors: WIFE and SON, who are authorized and directed to sell 1300 acres of land on Tarr River and 1900 acres on Core Creek for the payment of debts. Witnesses: JAMES CALEF, JAMES PILKINGTON, WY. ORMOND. Clerk of the Court: WILL. ORMOND.

FREEMAN, WILLIAM.

Chowan County.

February 7, 1736. August 13, 1737. Sons: JOHN ("plantation whereon he now lives"); WILLIAM, THOMAS, RICHARD, ARON, SAMUEL (plantations to each). Wife and Executrix: MARY. Witnesses: WALTER DROUGHAN, JOHN FREEMAN, JUNER, THOMAS ROWNTREE. Will proven before W. SMITH, C. J.

FRENCH, RICHARD.

Perquimans County.

December 17, 1712. April 13, 1716. Wife and Executrix: ELIZABETH. Witnesses: THOMAS BLICHENDEN, RICHARD SKINNER, JUNR., SARAH EVENS. Clerk of the Court: RICH'D LEARY.

FRESHWATER, JOHN.

Pasquotank County.

April 9, 1753. July Court, 1753. Sons: WILLIAM ARMSTED FRESHWATER, JOHN FRESHWATER. Daughters: FRANCES ARMSTEAD FRESHWATER and PHADDUS FRESHWATER. Wife and Executrix: ELIZABETH. Witnesses: JOSEPH PENDLETON, ABRAHAM HOSEA, ANN PENDLETON. Clerk of the Court: THOS. TAYLOR.

FROST, WILLIAM.

Albemarle County.

May 30, 1717. April Court, 1718. "Kisey River in Albemarle County." Sons: JAMES, WILLIAM. Daughters: ELENOR FROST, MARY JOHNSON. Wife: JOAN. No Executor named. Witnesses: WILL LATTIMER, JOHN STANCELL. Clerk of Chowan Court: R. HICKS.

FRY, THOMAS.

Bath County.

March 18, 1724-1725. January Court, 1726. "Late of London in Great Britain, now of Bath County in N. C." Mother: ELIZABETH FRY of Milton in Southton. Wife and Executrix: ELIZABETH. Witnesses: PATRICK MAULE, THOMAS HARDING, SARAH SWANN, JNO. BAPTA. ASHE. Clerk of the Court: THOMAS JONES.

FRYLY, WILLIAM.

Tyrrell Precinct.

August 28, 1737. March 7, 1737. Daughter and Executrix: MARY JONES. Grandsons: EVEN and FRYLY JONES. Wife and Executrix: GRACE. Witnesses: STEVENS LEE, ROBERT MCBRIE, THOMAS LEE. Clerk of the Court: ANDERSON LEGGET. Executor qualified before JAMES CRAVEN, Clerk of Court.

FULLERTON, ROBERT.

Chowan County.

December 30, 1749. January Court, 1750. Daughters: MARY TOMSON, SUSANNA. Wife: MARY. Executors: JOHN THOMPSON and MATTHIAS FULLERTON. Witnesses: JOHN LEWIS, DAVID BUSH, LEWIS JONES. Clerk of Court: WILL. MEARNS.

FURBISH, THOMAS.

Pasquotank County.

April 26, 1732. July Court, 1732. Sons: WILLIAM, THOMAS, ISAAC. Wife: ABIGAIL. Executor: THOMAS BURGES. Witnesses: ALICE FURBISH, MARY JONES, JUDA HANBURY. Clerk of the Court: H. MINSON.

FUSSEL, THOMAS.

Parish of Cartee.

June 4, 1735. Son: AARON (Executor). Daughters: ELIZABETH WEAVER (husband GILBERT), MARY RAINWATER (wife of JOHN), MARTHA ARNAL (wife of JOHN), SARAH, ANN. Witnesses: WILLIAM WEAVER, RICHARD HEAD, JOHN COOK. No probate.

GAD, JAMES.

Pasquotank County.

March 1, 1699. July 15, 1701. Wife and Executrix: SARAH. Sister: ELIZABETH RIGGENS. Brother-in-law: WM. TRANES. Sister-in-law: MARJORY LOMBROSER. Witnesses: SAMUEL AKEHURST, STEPHEN SCOTT, KATHERN TONER. Clerk of the Court: THO. ABINGTON.

GAINER, MARY.

Edgecombe County.

October, 1751. November Court, 1751. Legatees: HESTER GAINER, MARTHA GAINER (sister), LIDDAY LASATER (sister), WILLIAM GAINER (brother). Executor: WILLIAM GAINER. Witnesses: ARTHUR BELL, MARTHA GAINER, ESTER BELL. Clerk of the Court: BENJAMIN WYNNS.

GAINER, SAMUEL.

Tyrrell County.

October 1, 1751. June Court, 1752. Sons: JAMES, SAMUEL, WILLIAM, THOMAS, ARTHER, JOSEPH, BENJAMIN. Daughters: MARY WHITTEY, ELIZABETH GRIFFEN, SARY GAINER. Executors: WIFE (not named), SAMUEL (son). Witnesses: WILLIAM GAINER, THOMAS GAINER, JOSEPH GAINER. Clerk of the Court: EVAN JONES.

GAINER, WILLIAM.

Edgecombe County.

March 11, 1746. November Court, 1750. Wife and Executrix: HESTER. Sons: WILLIAM and JOSEPH. Daughters: MARTHA, MARY, LYDDA, ELIZA. Executors: WILLIAM and JOSEPH (sons). Witnesses: JOHN COLLINS, WILLIAM BELL, MATTHEW LOWRY. Clerk of the Court: BENJAMIN WYNNS.

GALE, CHRISTOPHER.

County not given.

February 17, 1734. March 12, 1734. "Born at York in the kingdom of Great Britain, but now Collector of his Majestys Customs at the port






of Roanoak." Executors: SARAH CATHERINE GALE (wife), EDMOND GALE (brother) and MILES GALE (son). Daughter: PENELOPE LITTLE. Granddaughter: SARAH CLAYTON. Nephews: EDMOND GALE, ROGER GALE. Friends: DAVID O'SHEAL, of Nancimond in Va. and WILLIAM BADHAM. Witnesses: E. MOSELEY, LOUIS ALLAIRE, MARGARET ALLAIRE. Will proven before GAB. JOHNSTON at Edenton. Coat of arms on seal.

GALE, EDMOND.

Chowan County.

December 6, 1738. January 27, 1738. Sons: ROGER and EDMOND. Wife and Executrix: MARY. Witnesses: THOS. BLOUNT, HENRY BONNER, JOS. ANDERSON. Will proven before W. SMITH, C. J.

GALLEY, JOHN.

Pasquotank County.

October 6, 1729. October 15, 1729. Sole legatee: PATRICK LAUGHLIN. Witnesses: THOS. GREORGY, RICHARD GREORGRY, JOHN BELL. Clerk of the Court: WM. MINSON.

GALLUAY, THOMAS.

Chowan County.

July 27, 1753. October Court, 1753. Executors and sole devisees: JACOB ODOM, MARY GALLUAY (mother). Witnesses: WILLIAM FRYER, THOMAS FRYER, JEAMES FRYER. Clerk of the Court: WILL. HALSEY.

GAMBELL, ADAM.

County not given.

November 14, 1694. November, 1694. "Glaskow in the Kingdom of Scotland." Legatees: JOHN GAMBELL, JOHN LOVE (both of London), ADAM HILL (of Glascow), JOHN ARGY (of Arranthrew), ROBERT, THOMAS and JOHN WEST (sons-in-law of THOMAS POLLOCK), CAPT. JOHN HUNT, JAMES GAMBELL (brother, of Glascow). Executors: COL. THOS. POLLOCK, CAPT. JOHN HUNT. Witnesses: HENE MCGREGORE, ELIZABETH HUNT, MICH. LYNCEY (or LYNCH). Will proven before W. GLOVER.

GAMMIDGE, FRANCIS.

Currituck County.

October 19, 1719. January 6, 1738. Cousin, Executor and sole legatee: HUMPHREY VINCE. Witnesses: MOSES PRISCOD, ISABELL PRISCOD, AND. PEACOCK. Clerk of the Court: JOSN. SMITH.

GARDNER, JOHN.

Tyrrell County.

April 13, 1749. June 6, 1749. Son: JAMES SMEATHWICK GARDNER. Daughters: DUNSILA and ANN GARDNER, JEMIMAH WALLBUTON, ELISABETH MOY, ASHE MOY, REBECCAH WARD. Wife: ELISABETH. Executors: JOHN WALLBUTTON, JOHN WARD. Witnesses: WILLIAM GARDNER, WILLIAM GARDNER, JUN., EDWARD GRIFFEN. Clerk of the Court: EVAN JONES.

GARDNER, MARTIN.

Bertie County.

October 6, 1755. January Court, 1760. Sons: JOHN, WILLIAM, JAMES, MARTAIN. Daughters: ANN, ANNAH and JANE. Wife and Executrix: ANNAH. Executor: NEEDHAM BRYAN. Witnesses: BENJAMIN CARTER, JOSEPH HOLLAND. Clerk of the Court: BENJAMIN WYNNS.

GARDNER, WILLIAM.

Tyrrell County.

February 11, 1754. June Court, 1754. Sons: WILLIAM, THOMAS, SAMUEL, ISAAC ("ye manner plantation"). Friend: MARY COOPER. Executors: WILLIAM and SAMUEL GARDNER. Witnesses: THOMAS and ISAAC GARDNER, CLOANAH SMITHWICK. Clerk of the Court: EVAN JONES.

GARFORT, GREGORY.

Albemarle County.

October 1, 1703. July Court, 1704. "To my mate WILLIAM PARGITER all my whole estate reall & personall * * * *." Executor: WM. PARGITER. Witnesses: FRANCIS TOMES, JR., MARGARETT TOMES, THO. HOUGHTON. Clerk of the Court: THO. SNODEN.

GARNER, JOHN.

Northampton County.

March 23, 1746. February Court, 1755. Son and Executor: JOHN. Grandsons: JOHN GARNER and THOMAS MACKOONE. Daughters: MOURNING HARE, HANNER. Wife and Executrix: MARY. Witnesses: BENET SMITH, JOHN MACKCONE, SAMUEL WARREN. Clerk of the Court: I. EDWARDS.

GARNER, RALFE.

Albemarle County.

May 31, 1695. August Court, 1695. Daughters: MARY, ELIZABETH and ESTOR. Executrix: JOAN GARDNER. Witnesses: THOMAS BARKOCK, GARRETT KEEN. EDWARD MAYO, Clerk of the Court.

GARRET, JOHN.

Currituck Precinct.

January 27, 1734-1735. July 1, 1735. Wife and Executrix: SARAH. Sons: JOHN and JONATHAN. Witnesses: JOHN HAWREN, SAMUEL STEVENS, SAMUEL JARVIS. Clerk of the Court: JAMES CRAVEN.

GARRETT, THOMAS.

Chowan Precinct.

January 30, 1733. January 31, 1734. Sons: HUMPHREY (Executor), THOMAS. Daughters: CATREN WHITE, SARAH GARRETT, ANN LASITTOR, JANE GARRETT, MARY GARRETT, LETTES GARRETT, PRUDENCE GARRETT. Executor: HUMPHREY GARRETT (son). Wife: mentioned, but not named. Witnesses: ORLANDO CHAMPION, WILLIAM HASE. Will proven before GAB. JOHNSTON, Jan. 31, 1734, at Edenton.






GARRET, WILLIAM.

Albemarle County.

March 23, 1734. March 27, 1735. Wife and Executrix: MARY. Other legatees: JAMES CHASON, THOMAS HARDISON, RICHARD HARDISON, JOSEPH HARDISON. Witnesses: JOHN HARDISON, JASPER HARDISON. Will proven before GAB. JOHNSTON at Edenton.

GASKILL, WILLIAM.

Pasquotank County.

May 4, 1703. July 20, 1703. Sons: WILLIAM, THOMAS. Daughters: JEAN and FANE GASKILL, ELIZABETH DURANT. Wife and Executrix: JANE. Witnesses: THO. ABINGTON, RICHARD NETT, WM. HARLOW. Clerk of the Court: THO. ABINGTON.

GASKINS, CATRIN.

Pasquotank County.

August 25, 1755. September Court, 1755. Son and Executor: THOMAS. Daughter: ANN CARTRIGHT. Witnesses: SAMUEL DAVIS, JOSEPH PINDLETON. Clerk of the Court: THOS. TAYLOR.

GASKINS, FISHER.

Craven County.

November 15, 1757. August Court, 1758. Son: JOSEPH. Daughter: ANN GASKINS. Wife and Executrix: ANN. Executor: THOMAS GASKINS (brother). Witnesses: ANN BRIGHT, SARAH ARTHER. Clerk of the Court: PETER CONWAY.

GASKINS, WILLIAM.

Pasquotank County.

November 4, 1711. Sons: WILLIAM (plantation at mouth of Great Flatty Creek), BENJAMIN (plantation in "letel flate creek"). Executrix: WIFE (not named). Witnesses: EVAN JONES, JOSEPH PEGS. No probate.

GATHIN, EDWARD.

Craven Precinct.

January 3, 1725-1726. March 5, 1725-1726. Sons: JOHN. Wife: ELIZABETH. Executors: JOHN and ELIZABETH (son and wife). Witnesses: ROBERT PITTS, MARY PITTS, CALEB METCALFE. Clerk of the Court: C. METCALFE.

GEORGE, DAVID.

Pasquotank County.

February 29, 1747-1748. July Court, 1748. Sons: JAMES, DAVID ("plantation whereon I now live"). Daughter: MARGARET GEORGE. Wife and Executrix: ELIZABETH. Trustees: JOHN BARCLIFT (brother) and JOHN EVERIGIN. Witnesses: WILL GREGORY, STEPHEN SCOTT, SAMUEL SCOTT. Clerk of the Court: THOS. TAYLOR.

GEORGE, HENRY.

County not given.

December 3, 1711. Legatees: SUSANNAH and ELIZABETH MITCHELL, WILLIAM MITCHELL, JOHN BROWNING, SARAH and JANE BROWNING. Executor:

JOHN BROWNING. Witnesses: JOHN BROWNING, FECEY TICEHORE, JOHN JORDAN. Original missing. Recorded in Book 1712-1722, page 34.

GERFORT, GREGORY.

Perquimans County.

October 1, 1703. July 11, 1704. Friend, Executor and Sole Legatee: WILLIAM PERGIFER. Witnesses: FRANCIS TOMES, MARGARET TOMES, THO. HAGHTON (or RAGHTON). Clerk of the Court: THOS. SNODEN.

GEWIN, CHRISTOPHER.

Edgecombe County.

April 2, 1748. February Court, 1749. Son and Executor: CHRISTOPHER. Daughter and Executrix: MARY HARRELL. Grandsons: LOT, ABELL and CHRISTOPHER HARRELL. Witnesses: JAMES BRASWELL, BENJAMIN BRASWELL, ABRAHAM DEW. Clerk of the Court: BENJN. WYNNS.

GIBLE, DEDERICK.

Pasquotank County.

June 25, 1720. July 19, 1720. Sons: DEDERIK and FREDERICK. Daughter: MARY GIBLE. Wife and Executrix: MARY. Witnesses: JOHANN BARNHART SCHONNEWOLF, ANN-. Clerk of the Court: W. NORRIS.

GIBBLE, DEDERICK.

Carteret County.

August 25, 1754. September Court, 1754. Sons: DEDERICK, FREDERICK. Daughter: SUSANNAH GIBBLE. Wife and Administratrix: HANNAH. Witnesses: JOHN KILBE, DANIEL REESE, PRUDENCE LEWIS. Clerk of the Court: GEO. READ.

GIBSON, THOMAS.

Cumberland County.

February Court, 1762. This is a nuncupative will proven by JOHN CAMPBELL, NEILL MCNEILL and CATHERINE MCNEILL. Wife: MARY. Brother: WALTER GIBSON. Executors: MARY and WALTER GIBSON and ROBERT SMITH. Justices: HUTON MCNEILL, ALEZR MCALISTER, FERGD CAMPBELL. Clerk of the Court: RICH'D GROVE.

GIDDINGS, THOMAS.

Johnston County.

July 13, 1747. September 5, 1747. Sons: JACOB, WILLIAM, ISAAC, BENJAMIN, ABRAHAM. Granddaughter: ELIZABETH. Executor: JACOB GIDDINGS. Witnesses: GEORGE DYCKES, THOS. GRISARD, TH. LAMBERTHSON. Will proven before E. HALL, C. J.

GIDDINGS, WILLIAM.

Hyde County.

November 10, 1757. March Court, 1758. Sons: THOMAS, JACOB, JOHN. Daughters: AGNIS, LIDEA and DARKIS GIDDINGS. Wife and Executrix: FRANCES. Executor: JOHN SLADE. Witnesses: TIMOTHY GREEN, BENJAMIN SLADE, KEATREN LEATH. Clerk of the Court: STEPHN DENNING.






GILBERD, THOMAS.

Chowan Precinct.

October 14, 1719. October 20, 1720. Sons: THOMAS ("plantation whereon I now live"), WILLIAM, JOHN. Executor: JOHN BRYAN. Witnesses: JOHN BRYAN, PHILIP BROWN, TOMSIN BROWNE. Clerk of the Court: THOMAS HENMAN.

GILBERT, FRANCIS.

Bath County.

December 30, 1725. July Court, 1726. Sons: FRANCIS and HENRY GILBERT. Wife and Executrix: ELIZABETH. Witnesses: WM. SPARRY, SAMUEL PEEK, WILLIAM MOOR. Clerk of the Court: THO. JONES (Clerk of Beaufort and Hyde prect. court).

GILBIRT, JOSIAH.

Perquimans County.

March 14, 1758. April Court, 1760. Wife and Executrix: SARAH. Sons: JOSEPH (Executor); JEREMIAH, THOMAS, JOEL. Daughter: JEMIMA COX. Witnesses: JOSEPH WHITE, MARY STEWART, DINAH GILBIRT. Clerk of the Court: MILES HARVEY.

GILFORD, JOHN.

Pasquotank County.

January 15, 1741. July Court, 1743. Brother and Executor: JOSEPH GILFORD (100 acres of land on the Northeast side of Pasquotank River known as "Cabbing Ridge"). Witnesses: BENNETT MORGAN, PETER SAWYER. Clerk of the Court: THOS. TAYLOR.

GILLETT, JOHN.

Craven County.

May 17, 1749. October 18, 1749. Sons: JOHN, PATTERSON, ANDERSON, MOSES. Executors: JOHN HARPER, PRISCILLA HALL. Witnesses: JOHN SIMMONS, EMMANUEL SIMMONS, MARY DUDLEY. Will proven before GAB. JOHNSTON.

GILLETT, JOHN.

Carteret County.

September 29, 1753. Daughters: BETTY and SARAH GILLET. Brothers: PATERSON and ANDERSON and MOSES GILLETT. Executors: MOSES GILLETT and MOSES HOUSTON. Witnesses: EML JONES, JOHN PEGGOTT, EZEKIL HUNTER. No probate.

GILLYAM, THOMAS.

County not given.

October 10, 1702. Wife and Executrix: SARAH. Witnesses: WM. WILKJON, JOHN TYLER, MARGRETT HOLBROOK. No probate.

GLADSTAINE, GEORGE.

Scuppernong, county not given.

November 6, 1712. Legatees: EDWARD PHELPS and MARY LAWSON. Witnesses: ROBERT HICKSON, JOHN HASTEL, SAMLL BRIFFET. Original missing. Recorded in Book 1712-1722, page 44.

GLAISTER, MARY.

Pasquotank County.

June 9, 1740. October Court, 1740. Cousins: HENRY PALIN (son of Thomas), THOMAS PALIN (son of THOMAS), ANN READING and MARY GLAISTER PALIN (daughters of THOMAS PALIN), MARY CLARK PALIN (daughter of JOHN PALIN), JOHN PALIN (son of JOHN), SARAH PALIN, SUSANNAH PRITCHARD. Other legatees: ELISABETH SCOTT (daughter of STEPHEN SCOTT), MARY JONES, MARY MORRIS, SAMIVEL NEWBY, SARAH MARTIN (wife of NATHANIEL). Other bequests made to negro slaves. Executrix: SARAH and MARY CLARK PALIN. Witnesses: DAVID GEORGE, JOHN HENLEY, JOSHUA SCOTT. Clerk of the Court: JAMES CRAVEN.

GLASCO, ROBERT.

Chowan Precinct.

March 26, 1690. October 6, 1690. Wife and Executrix: JAN. Witnesses: RICHARD SKEBELL, JOHN CROSSLLAN, RICHARD WOLLARD. Clerk of the Court: JOHN WINGATE.

GLASGOW, WILLIAM.

Currituck County.

September 30, 1746. April 7, 1747. Son: CALEB GLASGOW. Daughters: SARAH, ABIAH, ELIZABETH, LOWDENNER. Wife and Executrix: SUSANNAH. Witnesses: WILLIAM SHERGOLD, PETER DAUGE, WILLIAM BRAY. Clerk of the Court: RICHD. MCCLURE.

GLAUSTER, JOSEPH.

Pasquotank County.

January 27, 1718-1719. February 11, 1718-1719. Wife and Executrix: MARY. Daughters: RUTH and SARAH GLASTER (or GLAUSTER). Friend: NATHANIEL MARTIN. Cousin: THOMAS PALIN. Witnesses: JNO. PALIN, CHAS. BULL, SARAH BULL. Will proven before JOHN ROBISON, Justice of the Peace.

GLIN, RICHARD.

Chowan Precinct.

October 5, 1728. November 4, 1728. Cousins (nephews): WILLIAM POWELL, son of sister ELIZABETH GLYN; JOHN THORNTON. Executor: JOHN AVERETT. Witnesses: JOHN POWELL, JAMES STONE, JOHN ROBERTSON. Will proven before RICHD. EVERARD.

GLISHAN, JOHN.

Runeroy Marshes, Bertie Precinct.

September 20, 1734. Wife and Executrix: JEAN. Witnesses: THEOPHILUS WILLIAMS, LAZARUS BENTON, THOMAS JONES. No probate.

GLOVER (spelled "GLOVEYER"), WILLIAM.

Northampton Co.

July 30, 1754. August Court, 1754. Sons: JOHN, WILLIAM, GEORGE, JOSEPH, BENJAMIN. Daughters: LIDDY HARRIS, SARAH PARRISH. Granddaughter:






MORNING HARRIS. Wife: MARY. Executors: JOHN and WILLIAM GLOVER (sons). Witnesses: JOHN DAY, SILVESTER EASTIS, SAMMUEL HARRIS. Clerk of the Court: I. EDWARDS.

GODBY, CARY.

Onslow County.

September 17, 1758. February 28, 1759. Son: WILLIAM. Daughters: SARAH, ELIZABETH, RACHEL and MARY. Wife: ANN. Executor: JOHN STARKEY. Witnesses: HENRY GODBE, W. MOLSEED, JAMES FOYLE. Will proven before Governor ARTHUR DOBBS. Secretary to the Governor: RICHD. SPAIGHT.

GODFREY, FRANCIS.

Albemarle County.

October 20, 1675. November 5, 1675. Sons: WILLIAM, JOHN. Wife and Executrix: JOANE. Witnesses: PAUL LATHUM, WM. WESTERMAN, JOHN CULPEPER. Reg. Pub.: THOMAS HARRIS. Clerk of the Court: RALPH COATES.

GODFREY, MATTEW.

Craven County.

December 8, 1744. Sons: MATHEW, JAMES. Daughters: SARAH GODFREY, ANN GODFREY, FILLAMER GODFREY. Executors: JOSIAH MASTRES, ELISABETH SIMENS. Witnesses: THOS. MASTRES, DAVID RAMSEY, THOS. ABETT. No probate.

GODFREY, THOMAS.

Perquimans County.

November 26, 1748. April Court, 1749. Sons: WILLIAM, THOMAS, FRANCIS ("my plantation"), JOSEPH. Daughters: SARAH GODFREY, ELLINOR GODFREY. Wife and Executrix: ELLINOR. Witnesses: JAMES GIBSON, BENJAMIN BIDGOOD, AMEY STAFFORD. Clerk of the Court: EDMUND HATCH.

GODLY, JOHN.

Bertie County.

January 22, 1731-1732. May Court, 1732. Sons: NATHAN ("plantation on Tarr River known by ye name of Tubbago's folly"), JOHN (300 acres of land on South side of Swifts Creek), THOMAS ("plantation on Lookinglass Swamp whereon I now live"). Daughters: MARY and AMY GODLY. Wife and Executrix: KATHERINE. Executor: JOHN EDWARDS "of Roneoke." Witnesses: ANN WILLIAMS, SAMUELL HENLEY, WILLIAM PORGEN. Clerk of the Court: RT. FORSTER.

GODWIN, NATHAN.

Beaufort County.

February 27, 1751-1752. June 9, 1752. Executors: JOSEPH BARROW, GEORGE SUGG, MARY GODWIN (wife). Daughter: MARY GODWIN. Witnesses: RICHD LATTEN, MARY WILLIAMS, ELISEBETH CHURCH. Clerk of the Court: WILL. ORMOND.

GODWIN, WILLIAM.

Bertie County.

May 4, 1752. May Court, 1753. Sons: BARNSBY, WILLIS, KEARNEY, JOSIAS. Wife: MARTHA. Daughters: JULIAN, SILVIA GODWIN, COURTNEY GODWIN, MARTHA GODWIN. Executor: JOHN BRICKELL. Witnesses: JOHN BROWN, RICHARD ROBERTS, GILSTRAP WILLIAMS. Clerk of the Court: BENJN. WYNNS.

GOFFE, ARTHUR.

Craven County.

November 29, 1725. June Court, 1737. Friend, Executor and sole legatee: JAMES WINRIGHT. Witnesses: TH. BELL, TH. WILSON, PATR. OGILBY. Clerk of the Court: JAMES COOR.

GOMM, JOHN.

Tyrrell County.

March 25, 1754. June Court, 1754. Godson: GODFREY GRAY, son of HENRY GRAY (tract of land known as Stults Hall). Wife and Executrix: MARY. Witnesses: JOHN PAGETT, SAMUEL NORMAN, JOSEPH NORMAN. Clerk of the Court: EVAN JONES.

GONSOLVO, LAURENCE.

County not given.

December 25, 1687. Wife and child: mentioned, but not named. Witnesses: WILLIAM PRIVIT, WILLIAM STEWART, RICHARD WILLIAMS. No probate.

GONSOLVO, LAWRENCE.

Albemarle County.

July 2, 1698. July Court, 1698. All worldly goods bequeathed to father-in-law and mother. Witnesses: THOS. NORSEM, ALICE CHEW, MARY NORCOMB, SARAH BLANK. Clerk of the Court: JOHN STEPNEY.

GONSOLVO, THOMAS.

County not given.

1698. Bequeathed all estate to Mother and Father-in-law, who are not named. Witnesses: THOMAS NORCAM, ALISE OHONE, MARY NORCAM, SARA BLANCK. Clerk: JOHN STEPNEY.

GOODALL, GILBERT.

Albemarle County.

September 3, 1712. Legatees: ELIZABETH HOSEA, THOMAS ARNOLD, JR., JOHN WINBERY, WILLIAM COLLSON, GEORGE TAYLOR, SARAH WHIDBE, CHARLES BARCLIF, GEORGE DURANT, JOHN STIVERS, RICHARD WHIDBE (executor). Witnesses: WILLIAM STEVENS, MARGARETT SLATER, MARY DURANT. Original missing. Recorded in Book 1712-1722, page 47.

GOREHAM, JOHN.

Chowan Precinct.

September 30, 1717. October Court, 1717. Wife and Executrix: ELINOR ("plantation on Queen Anne Creek I now dwell on"). Nephew: JOHN






GOREHAM (land on Darby Creek "called in Indian Renocooset," and also lands on Kesiah River). Witnesses: R. HICKS, JOSEPH YOUNG, JOHN CASS.

GORDEN, GEORGE.

Perquimans County.

August 14, 1748. January Court, 1748. Sons and Executors: NATHANIEL and WILLIAM ("land I now live on"). Daughter: HANNER. Granddaughter: TAMER. Witnesses: ELIJAH STANTON, WM. TOMBLIN, JEREMIAH HENDRECK. Clerk of the Court: EDMUND HATCH.

GORDON, JOHN.

Perquimans County.

April 25, 1754. April Court, 1758. Sons: JOHN ("plantation whereon I now live"), GEORGE. Grandchildren: MARY and JACOB GORDON, MARMADUKE NORFLEET. Executors: JOHN and GEORGE GORDON (sons). Witnesses: JESSE EASON, MOSES EASON, JOSHUA SMALL. Clerk of the Court: MILES HARVEY.

GORDEN, NATHANIEL.

Perquimans County.

July 14, 1755. January Court, 1756. Sons: NATHANELL ("plantation and house whereon I now live"), GEORGE. Daughters: ELIZABETH and TAMER. Wife and Executrix: ANN. Witnesses: ELIJAH STANTON, THOMAS, BARTLET, SAMUILL DAVIS. Clerk of the Court: MILES HARVEY.

GORDON, PATRICK.

County not given.

(Attorney-at-law.) November 5, 1773. November 12, 1773. Wife and Executrix: MARY. Witnesses: JOHN BURNSIDE, ARCHD NELSON. Will proven before JO. MARTIN.

GORMACK, PATRICK.

Pasquotank County.

April 9, 1708. July 21, 1708. Wife and Executrix: ELIZABETH. Other legatees: JOHN and ALEXANDER CRUIKSHANK, sons of PATRICK CRUIKSHANK and JOANE GORMACK; CAPT. JOHN ROBISON. Witnesses: RICHARD MADREN, GEORGE HARRIS, SR., ANN MADREN, GEORGE HARRIS, JR. Clerk of the Court: J. PALIN.

GOSBE, JOHN.

County not given.

August 17, 1693. October 2, 1693. Son: JOHN. Executors: SAMUELL and JOSEPH NICHOLSON (cousins). Wife: mentioned, but not named. Witnesses: RICHARD DORMON, FRANCES TOMES, JOSEPH SUTTEN. Clerk: JOHN STEPNEY.

GOUGH, THOMAS.

County not given.

December 18, 1694. April 8, 1695. Sons: ROBERT GOUGH. Daughter: SARAH GOUGH. Wife and Executrix: SARAH. Witnesses: ANTHONY DAWSON, JOHN WILLIAMS, JULIAN TAYLOR. Clerk of the Court: JOHN STEPNEY. Clerk (probably of the Council): W. GLOVER.

GOURLEY, JOHN.

Onslow County.

January 2, 1746. January 7, 1747. Mother: ELIZABETH GOURLEY. Brother: GEORGE GOURLEY. Sisters: GRISLE, MARY. Executor: SAMUEL JOHNSTON. Witnesses: JAMES GLAUSTER, GEORGE COHERNAN, JOHN DAVIS. Proven before GAB. JOHNSTON at Eden House. Testator left in hands of his executor "forty pounds currency or four pounds sterling to be laid out in Bibles and New Testaments to be distributed among poor children on New River."

GRAINGER, CALEB.

New Hanover County.

1763. October 31, 1765. Sons: CALEB (houses and lands on Smiths Creek and No. Et. River, north side of the Main or King's Road); CORNELIUS HARNETT GRAINGER (houses and lands on Smiths Creek on South side of the Main Road); WILLIAM (land on the Sound). Daughter: MARY GRAINGER. Wife and Executrix: MARY. Executors: MAURICE MOORE, CORNELIUS HARNETT, ALEXANDER DUNCAN. Witnesses: SAMUELL GREEN, ANTHONY WARD, JOSEPH STOCKLEY. Testator was a Mason and desired to be buried with Masonic honors. Codicil to will dated October 5, 1765, provides for child in ventre sa mere, and also for erection of sawmill. Witnesses to codicil: MARY GRAINGER, MARGARITT DOUGLASS, EDMOND FOGER. Will proven before the Lieutenant Governor, as evidenced by letter from FOUNTAIN ELWIN.

GRAINGER, JOSHUA.

New Hanover County.

Sons: CALEB and JOSHUA. Wife and Executrix: ELIZABETH. Daughter: ANN, - DEROSSET, JNO. SITE (?), - BRADDISH. No probate. Will almost illegible.

GRANBARY, SAMUEL.

Craven County.

January 15, 1760. Sons: JOHN ("plantation whereon I live"), WILLIAM. Wife and Executrix: FRANCES. Executor: WILLIAM SPEIGHT. Witnesses: DAVID LEWIS, WM. WEST, JOELL KING. No probate.

GRANGE, JOHN.

New Hanover County.

January 20, 1739-1740. June 4, 1740. Sons: JOHN and JAMES ("estate whereon I now live consisting of 1000 acres of land up the No. West River"), HUGH (640 acres in New Hanover County commonly called "Old Town"). Executors: JAMES GRANGE (brother), JOHN and JEHN DAVIS (brothers-in-law). Witnesses: WM. FORBES, CHA. CODGAN, PAUL GUERAR, ELIZ. GARRAD. Will proven before GAB. JOHNSTON.

GRANT, ALEXANDER.

Onslow County.

June 9, 1738. January 2, 1738. Sons: SOLOMON, ALEXANDER, JOHN. Daughter: MARY. Neighbor and Executor: JOHN STARKEY. Wife: mentioned,






but not named. Executors: JOHN and ALEXANDER (sons). Witnesses: SAMLL. NOBLE, JOSEPH SMITH, RACLL. (RACHEL) NOBLE. Clerk of the Court: WM. CRANFORD.

GRANT, WILLIAM.

Dobbs County.

September 23, 1773. November 11, 1773. Sole legatee and devisee: JANE BRODIE. Executors: JANE BRODIE, THOMAS SCOTT. Witnesses: WILLIAM HOOKS, JOHN TILTEN. Will proven before JO. MARTIN.

GRAVES, RICHARD.

Craven Precinct.

April 11, 1730. September Court, 1730. Sons: THOMAS GRAVES. Daughter: MARY GRAVES. Cousins (nephews): RICHARD and FRANCIS GRAVES (sons of brother, THOMAS GRAVES). Son-in-law: FERNIFOLD GREEN. Wife and Executrix: HANNAH. Witnesses: JAMES GREEN, - JONES, JNO. RICHARDS. Clerk of the Court: C. METCALFE.

GRAVES, RICHARD.

Craven County.

May 3, 1774. June 4, 1774. Nephews: GRAVES BRIGHT ("my land & mills known as Jumping Run"), RICHARD FONVIELLE (son of WILLIAM BRICE FONVIELLE). Wife: ANN. Mother: SARAH FONVIELLE. Executors: SIMON BRIGHT, CHRISTOPHER NEALE. Witnesses: CHRIS'R DAWSON, THOMAS DRINY, SARAH BENSON. Will proven before JO. MARTIN. R. G. monogram on seal.

GRAY, ALEN (ALLEN).

Onslow County.

January 17, 1755. July Court, 1755. Sons: WILLIAM, JOHN, HUGH, THOMAS and JAMES. Daughters: JENOT, MARY, ELINOR and SARAH. Wife and Executrix: MARY. Executor: HUGH GIDDINGS. Witnesses: THOS. JENKIN, CASSON MOORE, SAMUEL ALEXANDER. Clerk of the Court: WILLM. CRAY.

GRAY, ANN.

Pasquotank Precinct.

March 4, 1731. April Court, 1732. Sons: WILLIAM and VALLENTINE WALLIS. Daughters: JANE, MARY and SARAH WALLIS, ANN KENNEKUM. Executor: WILLIAM WALLIS. Witnesses: JOHN MCKEEL, JOHN BOYD, RICHARD GRAY. Clerk of the Court: H. MINSON.

GRAY, GRIFEN.

County not given.

October 24, 1684. February 4, 1684. Son and Executor: GRIFEN. Wife: HANNAH. Witnesses: SAMUELL DAVIS, THOMAS FRINCH. Will proven before SETH SOTHELL.

GRAY, JAMES.

Onslow County.

October 21, 1757. January Court, 1758. Son: JAMES ("my manner plantation"). Daughter: ELIZABETH. Wife and Executrix: HANNAR.

Executors: THOMAS JENKINS and HENRY RHODES. Witnesses: MARY GRAY, MARGET JENKINS, MARTHA KEEN. Clerk of the Court: WM. CRAY. Seal of testator bears impression IG.

GRAY, JOHN (SURVEYOR).

Bertie County.

September 20, 1745. November 16, 1750. Sons: JOHN ("my lands in Northampton and Edgecombe"), WILLIAM ("my plantation"). Daughters: JANET MCKINZIE, BARBARA, ANN, LUCRETIA, AMELIA, LOUISA. Wife: ANN. Executors: EDWARD BRYAN (brother), THOMAS WHITMELL (nephew). Witnesses: JAS. WATSON, DUGALD MCKITHAN. No probate.

GRAY, RICHARD.

Pasquotank County.

October 6, 1729. October 15, 1729. Wife and Executrix: ANN. Son: RICHARD (land on the Sound Side and Flatty Creek). Daughter: ANN. Overseer of son's estate: LEWY MARCKHAM. Witnesses: CHARLES WEST, ALEXR. CRUICKSHANK, ANN CRUICKSHANK. Clerk of the Court: H. MINSON.

GREEN, JACOB.

Chowan County.

January 9, 1751. April Court, 1752. Cousins (nephews): RICHARD and WILLIAM GREEN (sons of brother, THOMAS GREEN). Executors: THOMAS GREEN (brother), THOS. HARRELL. Witnesses: JAMES WIAT, ANN EVANS, THOS. HARRELL. Clerk of the Court: JAS. CRAVEN.

GREEN, JOHN.

Bladen County.

April 28, 1749. June Court, 1749. Sons: JAMES, ROBERT, JOHN. Daughter: SARAH. Wife: mentioned, but not named. Executors: JAMES GRANGE and JAMES CARR. Witnesses: JOHN ELISS, JOHN STUBBS, JAMES JONES, DAVID MONLEY. Clerk of the Court: THOS. ROBESON.

GREEN, RICHARD.

Chowan County.

September 13, 1742. October Court, 1742. Sons: JOHN, THOMAS, LEONARD, JACOB, WILLIAM. Daughters: ELSE, CATHERINE and MARY GREEN. Wife and Executrix: ELEE (or ELSE). Witnesses: WILLIAM WHITFIELD, JOHN SPARKMAN, HENRY GOODMAN. Clerk of the Court: RICH'D MCCLURE.

GREEN, SUSANNAH.

"Bath County, in Craven Precinct."

June 29, 1732. September 17, 1735. Son: JOHN BIGGS. Granddaughter: MARY BIGGS. Executors: JOHN BIGGS and ROBERT BOND. Witnesses: WILLIAM BRIGHT, ROBERT BOND. Clerk of the Court: CALEB METCALFE.

GREGORY, JUDATH.

Pasquotank County.

October 21, 1753. January Court, 1754. Sons: ISAAC, DEMSEY. Daughters: MARY, LOUCY. Friend: MARY LOYED. Brother and Executor: JOSEPH MORGAN. Witnesses: WM. BURGES, JOSEPH EVERIGIN, SAMUEL SCOTT. Clerk of the Court: THOS. TAYLOR.






GREGORY, MARGARET.

Pasquotank County.

February 3, 1746-1747. July Court, 1753. Sons: RICHARD, JAMES, JOHN, CALEB. Daughters: MARY UMPHERIS, MARGARET BARBER, SARAH GRANDY. Granddaughter: SARAH UMPHERIS. Executor: JAMES GREGORY (son). Witnesses: JAMES FORBES, ELIZABETH FORBES, REBECCA HARDING. Clerk of the Court: THOS. TAYLOR.

GREGORY, RICHARD.

Currituck County.

October 7, 1758. December Court, 1758. Sons: GRIFFITH, CORNELIUS, ROBERT ("Easter end of my plantation"), WILLIAM ("dwelling plantation"), JOSEPH ("remainder of my land"). Daughters: JUDAH SAWYER, EASTER SAWYER and BRIDGET SAWYER; RUTH GLASGOE, ANNE GREGORY, CHARITY GREGORY. "Dividers": JAMES GREGORY (brother), ISAAC and WILLIAM BRIGHT (brothers-in-law). Executors: JAMES GREGORY (brother), ROBERT GREGORY (son). Witnesses: RICHD. STANLEY, THOMAS HUTCHINGS, AMEA HUTCHINGS. Clerk of the Court: WM. MEARNS.

GREGORY, SAMUEL.

Chowan County.

February 5, 1744. August 4, 1747. Sons: SAMUELL and LUKE (107 acres of land in Perquimans County), THOMAS ("Hous & lot in Edenton that I now dwell in"). Daughter: ELIZEBETH GREGORY. Wife and Executrix: ELIZABETH. Witnesses: DAVID BUTLER, JOSEPH MING. Will proven before ENOCH HALL.

GREGORY, THOMAS.

Pasquotank County.

April 10, 1736. June 23, 1740. Sons: NATHAN ("my manner plantation"), SAMPSON, JACOB, JOB, RICHARD, WILLIAM. Daughters: ELISABETH GODFREE, PRISILLA GRAY. Grandson: FREDERICK GREGORY. Executors: JACOB and JOB (sons). Witnesses: JOHN BELL, JOHN ROBERTS, JOHN BEARCOCK. Will proven before W. SMITH, C. J.

GREGORY, WILLIAM.

Pasquotank County.

June 4, 1748. July Court, 1753. Son: JOHN (600 acres of land on Cashie River, and 500 acres called "Goram's neck"). Daughters: MARY and BARBRA GREGORY. Wife: SARAH. Executors: JOSEPH ANDERSON, DR. WILLIAM CALHEART, JOHN GRAY, SR., THOMAS WHITEMELL, JOHN EVREGAN. Witnesses: ANN ANDERSON, ELISE SCOLLAY, THOMAS POLLOCK, Will proven in Chowan County before MATT. ROWAN. Clerk of Pasquotank County: THOS. TAYLOR.

GREGORY, WILLIAM.

Pasquotank County.

November 24, 1751. April Court, 1752. Sons: MARK (100 acres of land on North River Swamp), DEMPSEY, ISAAC. Daughters: AFFIAH,

MARY, LOVEY. Granddaughter: ANN GREGORY. Wife and Executrix: JUDITH. Witnesses: JOHN RIDING, JOSEPH JONES, THOMAS RIDING. Clerk of the Court: THOS. TAYLOR.

GRICE, FRANCIS.

Johnston County.

April 28, 1750. December Court, 1750. Sons: THOMAS, ROBERT, JAMES, WILLIAM, JACOB, JOHN. Daughters: MARY LITTMAN, FAITH GRICE, ELIZABETH GRICE. Wife and Executrix: ELIZABETH. Executor: ROBERT (son). Witnesses: WILLIAM HALL, SAMUELL LITTMAN, JNO. SUTTON. Clerk of the Court: JAMES OATES.

GRIFFIN, EDWARD.

Tyrrell County.

April 27, 1753. March Court, 1754. Sons: EDWARD and WILLIAM (land in Bertie County on Crofoot Branch adjoining Mikell Hill's land). Daughters: MARY and SARAH GRIFFIN, ANN GRIFFIN, ELIZABETH COOPER. Wife: GRACE. Executors: JOHN GRIFFIN (brother), EDWARD COOPER. Witnesses: WILLIAM GARDNER, JOHN GRIFFIN, EDWARD COOPER. Clerk of the Court: EVAN JONES.

GRIFFEN, EPENETUS.

Tyrrell County.

July 30, 1755. December Court, 1756. Sons: ANDREW, EPENETUS, MATTHEW, JOHN (Executor). Daughters: SARAH COCKBERN, ELISABETH GRIFFEN, ANN GRIFFEN. Wife and Executrix: ANN. Witnesses: NATHL. COOPER, JOSEPH HILSON WORRIN. Clerk of the Court: FR. WARD.

GRIFFIN, JAMES.

On Kathrine Creek, Chowan County.

June 13, 1748. April Court, 1749. Sons: JAMES, JOSEPH and WILLIAM. Wife and Executrix: SARAH. Witnesses: WILLIAM HILL, WILLIAM COLTHRED, SUSANNAH OVERMAN. Clerk of the Court: WILL. MEARNS.

GRIFEN, MARTIN.

Chowan County.

June 3, 1718. July Court, 1718. Sons: EDWARD ("my plantation on the North side Cissai River), JOHN and WILLIAM (plantation on South side of Rokquis Creek), MARTIN (plantation on Rokquis Creek). Daughters: SARAH GRIFEN, ELIZABETH GRIFEN. Wife and Executrix: ELIZABETH. Other legatees: MARY STANSILL (daughter of MARY), WILLIAM STANSILL (son of JOHN and CATHERINE), JOHN RODGERS (son of THOMAS and FRANCES). Witnesses: THOMAS RODGERS, RICHARD PICKEREN, JOHN SMETHWICK. Clerk of the Court: R. HICKS.

GRIFEN, RICHARD.

Chowan County.

April 8, 1701. February 7, 1702-1703. Executrix: WIFE (not named). Witnesses: THOMAS JONES, WILLM. JONES, MARY SKITTLESHARP. Son-in-law: JOSEPH SKITTLESHARP. Clerk of the Court: N. CHEVIN.






GRIFFIN (spelled "GRIFFON"), WILLIAM.

Carteret Precinct.

June 20, 1681. March 29. Wife and Executrix: LIDDIA. Son: WILLIAM. Witnesses: WM. BATEMAN, ROGER MARTIN. Will proven before THOMAS MILLER.

GRIFFIN, WILLIAM.

Bertie Precinct.

December 10, 1735. February Court, 1735. Wife and Executrix: MARY. Witnesses: THO. WHITMILL, ALEX. THOMPSON, EDWARD MOORE. Clerk of the Court: JNO. WYNNS.

GRIFFETH, JOHN.

Bertie County.

July 1, 1727. February Court, 1727. Sons: ARTHER (land on Meherrin Cypress Swamp), EDMOND (550 acres of land), JOHN (Executor). Wife and Executrix: JEMIMA. Daughter: MARY. Other legatees: JOHN CLARKE, DANIEL RIGING. Overseer: WILLIAM BOLDIN. Clerk of the Court: RT. FORSTER.

GRIGGS, SAMUEL.

Kings County, New York.

September 3, 1749. Wife and Executrix: ELIZABETH. Witnesses: W. BETTS, JANE BROWN, MARY COGAN. Clerk of Craven County Court: PHIL SMITH. Will proven June 19, 1750.

GRILLS, RICHARD.

February 1, 1719-1720. April 4, 1720. Wife and Executrix: SARAH. Witnesses: JNO. NEW, HANNAH DOWERS, PATRICK OGILBY. Original missing. Recorded in Book 1712-1722, page 221.

GRIMES, ABSOLOM.

Pasquotank County.

January 7, 1757. March Court, 1757. Wife, Executrix and sole legatee: LIDEA. Witnesses: JOHN COX, J. BURGES. Clerk of the Court: THOS. TAYLOR.

GRIST, RICHARD.

Beaufort County.

June 6, 1752. March 13, 1753. Sons: JOHN, WILLIAM, RICHARD ("my manner plantation"). Daughters: FRANCES NOUELL, MARY GRIST, ELIZABETH WALL. Wife and Executrix: FRANCES. Witnesses: WILLIAM WILLIS, WILLIAM LANIER, ELISABETH HILL. Clerk of the Court: WILL ORMOND.

GROSVENOR, WILLIAM.

Perquimans Precinct.

November 5, 1702. Daughters: SUSANNAH, ELIZEBETH and ESTER GROSVENOR. Wife and Executrix: SARAH. Witnesses: JONATHAN TAYLOR, J. WMSON. (WILLIAMSON). No probate.

GUILLIAMS, GEORGE.

Chowan County.

September 22, 1746. April Court, 1747. Sons: ISAAC ("my manner plantation"), SAMUELL, GEORGE. Executor: SAMUELL GUILLIAMS (son). Witnesses: WILLIAM HUGHES, JUNR., GEORGE GUILLIAMS, SAMUEL GUILLIAMS. Clerk of the Court: HENRY DELON.

GUMBS, MATTHEW.

Chowan County.

February 9, 1754. April Court, 1754. Sons: ELISHA and ABRAHAM ("my manner plantation"). Daughters: SARAH, RACHEL, LEAH and RUTH GUMBS, MARY PATCHET. Executors: ELISHA and ABRAHAM GUMBS (sons). Witnesses: CHARLES ROBERTS, MARTHA JONES, MARY PREVIT. Clerk of the Court: WILL. HALSEY.

GUNTER, JOHN.

Beaufort and Hyde Counties.

March 28, 1722. July Court, 1725. Executor and sole legatee: JOHN ODEN. Witnesses: THOS. OLDNER, THOMAS WARSLEY, CHAS. ODEN. Clerk of the Court: JNO. SWANN.

GUTAN, JOSEPH.

January 30, 1770. Wife's son: JOHN SATCHWELL. Wife's grandson: JACOB DARDON. Wife and Executrix: REBECCA. Witnesses: ROBERT DIXSON, WALTER DIXSON, WY. ORMOND, ROGER ORMOND. No probate.

GUTHRIE, JOHN.

Pasquotank County.

October 12, 1748. April Court, 1750. Uncles and Executors: CHARLES KEEL and JOHN MCKEEL. Cousin: MARY MCKEEL. Father-in-law: HENRY PENDLETON. Witnesses: HENRY PENDLETON, MARY PENDLETON. Clerk of the Court: THOS. TAYLOR.

GUY, WILLIAM.

Perquimans County.

March 17, 1754. April Court, 1754. Cousins: JOHN and JAMES GUY (sons of JAMES GUY), BRIGGIT GUY. Wife and Executrix: MARY. Executors: THOMAS and CHRISTOPHER NICHOLSON. Witnesses: THOMAS CRAGHILL, SARAH BARROW, MARY KELLEY. Clerk of the Court: RICHD. CLAYTON.

HACKLEFIELD, JOHN.

Chowan County.

August 13, 1739. October 29, 1741. Legatees: THOMAS, WILLIAM and SARAH HOSKINS. Executors: WILLIAM HOSKINS and JOHN BENBURY. Clerk of the Court: J. MONTGOMERY.

HADLEY, EDWARD.

Hyde County.

January 22, 1740. June Court, 1743. Wife and Executrix: KEZIAH. Witnesses: GILBERT MCNARY, NATHANIEL TULE, JONATHAN BELL. Clerk of the Court: WM. BARROW.






HAIG, MARY, widow of WILLIAM.

Pasquotank County.

February 9, 1718. January 20, 1718-1719. Son: WILLIAM. Other children: mentioned, but not named. Other legatees: MARY WHITE, JOSEPH GLAISTER, MARY GLAISTER. Executors: GABRIEL NEWBY and JOSEPH GLAISTER. Witnesses: JNO. FOURRE, THOMAS PENDLETON, JOHN CARP. Clerk of the Court: W. NORRIS.

HAIG, WILLIAM.

Newbegin Creek, in Pasquotank County.

November 4, 1718. January 9, 1718-1719. Wife and Executrix: MARY. Son: WILLIAM ("my plantation"). Daughters: MARY, SARAH and ANN HAIG. Witnesses: JOHN MAN, JOHN CARP, RICHARD BROSSIERS. Clerk of the Court: W. NORRIS.

HAIG, WILLIAM.

Pasquotank County.

February 20, 1734-1735. July Court, 1735. Son: WILLIAM. Wife: SARAH. Executors: SARAH HAIG, WILLIAM HAIG, JOHN EVERIGIN. Witnesses: WILLIAM KELLY, JR., JOSEPH JORDAN, MARY JORDAN. Clerk of the Court: JOS. SMITH.

HAKONY, JOHN.

Albemarle County.

February 25, 1672. October 1, 1673. Son: JOHN. Wife and other children: mentioned, but not named. Witnesses: ABELL ROBETSON (?), FRANCIS MALLARD. Proven before JOHN JENKINS. Clerk of the Court: THOMAS HARRIS.

HALL, AN.

Perquimans County.

October 9, 1741. January Court, 1741. Son and Executor: SAMUEL. Daughters: SARAH WARRIN, MARY JENNET. Granddaughter: AN JENNET. Witnesses: THOS. CALLAWAY, JOSHUA HOBARD, SARAH CURLING. Clerk of the Court: EDMOND HATCH.

HALL, HEZEKIAH.

Carteret County.

January 9, 1733-1734. March Court, 1733-1734. Daughter: SARAH HALL. Wife and Executrix: ANN. Executor: DAVID SHIPURD. Witnesses: JOHN JERRETT, JNO. NELSON, J. HARRIS. Clerk of the Court: JAS. WINRIGHT.

HALL, JOHN.

Bertie Precinct.

August 9, 1736. February Court, 1736. Wife: MARY. Executor: JONATHAN STANDLEY. Witnesses: THOMAS WATSON, MARGRETT STANDLY, ELIZABETH KELLY. Clerk of the Court: JOHN WYNNS.

HALL, JOSEPH.

Onslow County.

December 16, 1747. July 5, 1748. Daughters: MARY BURNS, JANE PARROTT. Wife: JANE. Son: EDWARD ("my plantation"). Executors: JOHN STARKEY, EDWARD HALL (son). Witnesses: CHARLES SHARP, MARY EVES, RALPH EVES. Clerk of the Court: THOS. BLACK.

HALL, NATHANIEL.

Pasquotank County.

January 31, 1734. February 17, 1734. Sons: JOSEPH ("my plantation"), BENJAMIN ("plantation up the river" and also land at Banks called Chickconacomock). Wife and Executrix: ELINOR. Executor: THOMAS WEEKES. Witnesses: DAVID BALEY, ROBERT LOWRY, JR., PATRICK BALEY. Proven before GAB. JOHNSTON at Edenton.

HALL, WILLIAM.

Bladen County.

February 6, 1764. April 21, 1765. Wife and Executrix: ELIZABETH. Witnesses: A. GREEN, JAMES HENDERSON, MARY GREEN. Proven before WM. TRYON at Wilmington.

HALSEY, DANIEL.

Albemarle County.

March 13, 1719. Wife and Executrix: MARY. Witness: THOMAS EVANS. Original missing. Recorded in Book 1712-1722, page 222.

HALTON, ROBERT.

New Hanover County.

March 22, 1748. April Court, 1749. Wife: MARY (in England). Sisters: SUSANNAH WILKINS, MARY, ELIZABETH. Other legatees: ELIZABETH WILKINS (niece), MARY WILKINS (niece), GABRIEL JOHNSTON, DR. WM. CATHCART, GEORGE GOULD, THOMAS BARKER, BENJAMIN HILL, JOHN ASHTON (1000 acres of land on So. side Nuse River on Greens past.), SARAH GRAVES, ROBERT HALTON, JR., son of SARAH GRAVES ("my seat called Halton's Lodge"; two tracts in New Hanover Co. known as "Laban" and "Brown Marsh," Laban lying on Mill Creek and Brown Marsh "on the North East River of Cape Fear"). Executors: GABRIEL JOHNSTON, WM. CATHCART, THOS. BARKER. Witnesses: SAML. ORMES, WM. CHURTON, DAN. WELDON. Clerk of the Court of Chowan County: WILL MEARNS.

HAMAN, THOMAS.

Pasquotank County.

March 9, 1720-1721. March 30, 1721. Son: JOSEPH. Wife and Executrix: SARAH. Daughters: SARAH and JANE HAMAN. Witnesses: WM. WILLSON, WM. BELL, JOS. BROWN. Clerk of Chowan Precinct Court: R. HICKS.

HAMBLETON, JOSEPH.

April 1, 1737. April 11, 1737 ("late of Pensilvania but now of the Province of Carolina"). Wife and Executrix: RACHELL (plantation in Buck's






Co., Pa.). Friends: DAVID LOYD, CHARLES O'NEIL, EVEN EVENS. Executors: DAVID LOYD and THOMAS RUSS. Witnesses: WILLIAM SALTAR, MARY RUSS, CHARLES O'NEILL. Proven before GAB. JOHNSTON.

HAMBLETON, JANE.

Tyrrell Precinct.

March 20, 173-. April 22, 1734. Son and daughter: JOHN GARRETT and MARY his wife (who are also appointed executors). Witnesses: SAMEL DURRANCE, MARY SKILES. Will proven before NATHANIEL RICE, President.

HAMBLIN, THOMAS.

Pasquotank County.

December 31, 1757. March Court, 1758. Son: JOHN. Daughters: ELIZABETH and MARTHA HAMBLIN. Wife: MARTHA. Executor: CHARLES MARKHAM. Witnesses: LYMAN SPENCE, THOMAS MARKHAM, DAVID SINCLAR. Clerk of the Court: THO. TAYLOR.

HAMILTON, JOHN.

Will torn and illegible.

HAMILTON, JOHN.

Nansemond County.

February 25, 1706-1707. April 25, 1711. Sons: JAMES, WILLIAM and STEWART (land at Salem), JOHN and ANDREW. Daughter: MARY HAMILTON. Daughter-in-law: MARY HOBGOOD. Wife and Executrix: CATHERINE. Witnesses: RICHD. WYNNE, HENRY PULLEN, DANIEL ELLETT. Deputy Clerk: W. RAGSDALE. Clerk of Court: MICHL. ARCHIR. This is a copy of will.

HAMILTON, JOHN.

Bladen County.

October 22, 1764. February Court, 1765. Son: JAMES. Wife and Executrix: ESTHER. Other legatee: ESABEL HAMILTON (probably daughter). Executor: WM. CREE. Witnesses: JOHN KENNEY, LEVI MOORE. Justices: GEORGE BROWN, JOHN SMITH, JOHN TURNER, GEORGE GIBBS, JOSEPH CLARK. Clerk of Court: MALUNN COLVELL.

HANBY, JOHN.

Perquimans County.

May 5, 1752. July Court, 1752. Son: SALVANIAS ("the manner and plantation whereon I now live"). Grandsons: JOHN and DEMSIE HANBY. Daughters: MARY HANBY, HANNAH BISHOP, ELIZABETH GRIFFIN. Friend: ZACHARIAH NIXON. Executors: SELVANUS HANBY (son) and FRANCIS NEWBY. Wife: HANNAH. Witnesses: NATHAN NEWBY, SAMUEL ANDERSON, FRANCIS TOMES. Clerk of the Court: EDMUND HATCH.

HAND, PETER.

Craven Precinct.

February 1, 1730-1731. March 16, 1730-1731. Wife and Executrix: ANN. Daughters: ELIZABETH, MARY and JEAN HAND. Other legatee: RICHARD HART. Executor: JOHN DEPT. Witnesses: THOS. FOX, JAMES GREEN, JOHN DEEP. Clerk of the Court: CALEB METCALFE.

HANCOCK, HECTOR.

Carteret County.

October 27, 1751. December Court, 1751. Sons: NATHANIEL, BENJAMIN, HENRY, JOSEPH, JOHN and WILLIAM. Daughter: MARY HANCOCK. Wife: ANN. Executors: NATHANIEL and BENJAMIN HANCOCK (sons). Witnesses: ANANIAS CAVENAGH, BENJAMIN HANCOCK, NATHANIEL HANCOCK. Clerk of Court: GEO. READ.

HANDCOCK, ELISEBETH.

Craven County.

January 20, 1743-1744. June 20, 1744. Sons and Executors: SIMON and WM. BRIGHT. Daughter: LEDLAY HANDCOCK. Witnesses: WALTER JONES, FRANCIS HODGES, HOWEL JONES. Clerk of Court: N. ROUTLEDGE.

HANDCOCK, WILLIAM.

Craven Precinct.

October 9, 1722. March 16, 1730-1731. Son: WILLIAM. Grandsons: JOHN HANDCOCK ("my plantation"), WILLIAM HANDCOCK. Granddaughters: ELIZABETH and MARY HANDCOCK. Wife and Executrix: ELENOR. Executors: WILLIAM HANDCOCK (son), RICHARD GRAVES, JOHN SLOCUMB (cousin). Witnesses: JAMES KEITH, MOSES THOMAS, THOMAS KNIGHT. Clerk of the Court: CALEB METCALFE.

HANDWORKER, DANIEL.

Perquimans County.

March 7, 1729-1730. April 4, 1730. Wife, Executrix and sole legatee: KATHERINE. Witnesses: CHARLES DENMAN, SARAH DENMAN. Will proven before RICHARD EVERARD.

HANNIS, JOSEPH.

Craven County.

June 30, 1745. September 7, 1745. "Christ Church Parish & County of Craven." Son and Executor: JOSEPH. Wife and Executrix: CATHERINE. Witnesses: FRANCIS STRINGER, WM. THOMPSON, JOSEPH CARRUTHERS, GEORGE WIGGINS. Clerk of the Court: JNO. RICE.

HARBERT, EDWARD.

Craven County.

January 20, 1754. May Court, 1754. Sons: EDWARD ("200 acres of land on the south side of Contentny"), JOHN. Four other children: mentioned, but not named. Executor: EDWARD HARBERT (son). Witnesses: JAMES COMBS, HENRY GIBBINS, WILLIAM RIGGSBY. Clerk of the Court: SOL. REW.






HARDESTY, THOMAS.

Carteret County.

July 16, 1758. September Court, 1758. Sons: THOMAS (land at Michael's Bridge), ROBERT HARDESTY, JOSEPH HARDESTY, SAMUEL HARDESTY. Daughters: MARY, LUCY and ANNA HARDESTY. Wife and Executrix: DOROTHA. Witnesses: LEWIS WELCH, HENRY CHEW, ROBERT WELCH. Clerk of Court: WILLIAM ROBERTSON.

HARDIN, WILLIAM.

Currituck County.

July 30, 1746. October 5, 1748. Granddaughters: JANE and ELIZABETH DUDLEY ("my land on Knott's Island whereon I live"). Daughter: ELISABETH DUDLEY. Executors: JANE HARDEN (wife) and HENRY WHITE. Witnesses: WILLIAM WHITE, THOMAS DUDLEY, JR., THOMAS WILLIAMSON. Clerk of Court: RICH'D MCCLURE.

HARDING, JOSIAH.

Northampton County.

July 1, 1752. November Court, 1756. Sons: JOSIAH, THOMAS, JAMES. Wife and Executrix: ANN. Witnesses: J. EDWARDS, WM. WINBORNE. Clerk of the Court: I. EDWARDS.

HARDING, MARY.

Perquimans County.

October 22, 1743. November 8, 1744. Legatees: SARAH SKINNER, RICHARD SKINNER, SR., ZACHARIAH and SARAH SKINNER (children of JAMES). Executor: RICHARD SKINNER, SR. Witnesses: RICHARD SKINNER, JR., SAM'LL MOORE, SARAH CREECEY. Will proven before E. MOSELEY, Chief Justice.

HARDING, RICHARD.

Perquimans County.

December 6, 1741. January Court, 1741. Wife and Executrix: MARY. Executor: THOMAS PEIRCE. Other legatees: THOMAS GILBORD and JAMES SKINER. Witnesses: JOSEPH ASHLEY, PETER JONES, THOMAS PEIRCE, JR. Clerk of the Court: EDMUND HATCH.

HARDISON, JASPER.

Albemarle County.

May 8, 1733. November 5, 1733. Sons: JOHN ("land on South side of Deep run"), JASPAR (200 acres of land on Cheat Neck), CHARLES ("piece of land called Cheat Neck Island"), JOSUAH and THOMAS (land on Cheat Neck branch), RICHARD and JOSEPH ("rest of plantation known by the name of Roses Plantation"). Other legatees: MARY CARKEET, JUDAH SUTTON. Executors: MARY HARDISON (wife), JOHN HARDISON (son). Witnesses: JOSEPH HUDSON, SAMUEL DURRANCE. Will proven before GEO. BURRINGTON.

HARDY, JOHN.

Chowan County.

January 19, 1719. March 16, 1719. Brothers: WILLIAM, THOMAS and JACOB HARDY. Daughters: ELIZABETH and MARY. Wife and Executrix:

REBECCAH. Other legatees: KATHERINE STANCELL, RICHARD PICKERING, JOHN BUTLER. Executors: WILLIAM HARDY, THOMAS POLLOCK and ROBERT WEST. Witnesses: JOHN HOLBROOK, LAURENCE SARTON, JOHN LUERTON. Proven before C. EDEN.

HARDY, RICHARD.

Wilmington, New Hanover County.

May 20, 1758. August 6, 1758. Executors: DANIEL DUNBIBIN, FRANCIS BEITELLE (uncle). Wife: SARAH. Witnesses: JAMES GREGORY, AO. ROUTLEDGE, ZACK WEEKS. No signature of probate officer.

HARE, EDWARD.

Chowan County.

August 27, 1756. October Court, 1757. Sons: EDWARD (lands in Chowan), JOHN (lands in Bertie), THOMAS, BRYAN. Daughters: CHRISTIAN WEST, MARY BURGES, ANN SCOT. Wife: MARY. Executors: JOHN and EDWARD HARE (sons). Witnesses: WILLIAM SKINNER, JOSEPH ROOKS, JOSEPH SPEIGHT. Clerk of the Court: THOMAS JONES.

HARE, EDWARD.

Hertford County.

May 16, 1772. April 22, 1777. Legatees: THOMAS HARE(brother), MARY HARE (niece), WYNNE WEST (daughter of PETER WEST), MARY BURGES (sister), ANN SCOT (sister), LUKE LEWIS (son of JOHN LEWIS), LUCRETIA HARE (daughter of BRYAN HARE), EDWARD BRYAN HARE (son of BRYAN HARE), JOHN PIPKEN (son of ISAAC PIPKIN), BRAY WARREN (son of JOSEPH WARREN), EFF LEWIS (son of JOHN LEWIS), JOHN MILLER, EDWARD WARREN, JOHN HARE (brother), MILLS LEWIS (son of JOHN LEWIS), WILLIAM WARREN (son of EDWARD WARREN), PHILLIP LEWIS (son of JOHN LEWIS), JOHN GATTELLEN, ISAAC PIPKEN, JESSE BARNES, FRANCIS SPEIGHT, HENRY SPEIGHT, JOHN GOODMAN, BENJ. WYNNS, JUNR., SOLOMON KING, WILLIAM WEST. Executor: THOMAS HARE. Witnesses: SOLOMON KING, JOHN LEWIS, ISAAC PIPKIN, EDWARD WARREN. Will proven before Gov. RD. CASWELL at New Bern.

HARISON, JOHN.

Albemarle County.

February 18, 1693. April Court, Chowan, 1694. Son: WILLIAM HARISON. Son: JOHN HARISON. Daughter: ELIZABETH HARISON. Son: THOMAS HARISON. Executrix: MARY HARISON. Witnesses: GEO. HARDIE and JOHN WATKINS. Clerk of the Court: HENDERSON WALKER.

HARKEL, GEORGE.

Craven County.

May 2, 1746. March 17, 1746. Sons: GEORGE ("plantation whereon I now dwell"), JOSEPH. Daughters: MIRIAM, MARGARET and MARY HARKEL. Wife and Executrix: ELISABETH. Executor: JAMES CONAWAY. Witnesses: NICHOLAS HARPER, AMOS CUTHRIS, ISAAC BRAWLER. Clerk of Court: JNO. RICE.






HARKER, ELIZABETH.

Carteret County.

April 12, 1777. June 9, 1777. Sons: EBENEZER, JAMES, ZACHARIAH. Daughter: SARAH FRESHWATER. Other legatee: JOHN BROOKS. Executors: JAMES and ZACHARIAH HARKER (sons). Witnesses: JOSEPH YEOMAN, SARAH HARKER, ELIAS REES. Will proven before RD. CASWELL.

HARMAN, CALEB.

Perquimans County.

October 2, 1773. March 9, 1774. Sons: ROBERT and JAMES ("my plantation to be equally divided between them"), CALEB and JOSHUA. Daughter: ORPAH HARMAN. Wife and Executrix: ELIZABETH. Executor: THOMAS HARMAN (brother). Witnesses: J. CARRUTHERS, ZEBULON CALLOWAY, MARY HARMAN. Proven before JO. MARTIN.

HARMAN, ROBERT.

Perquimans County.

January 7, 1758. July Court, 1758. Sons: CALEB ("my plantation"), JOHN (land in Beaver Cove), STEPHEN, THOMAS. Daughter: MARY HARMAN. Trustees and Guardians: FRANCIS JONES, DANIEL SAINT and JOHN WHITE, son of JOSEPH. Wife and Executrix: ELIZABETH. Executors: CALEB HARMAN, JOHN WHITE. Witnesses: THOMAS LONG, ELISABETH LONG, JOSEPH WHITE. Clerk of the Court: MILES HARVEY.

HARRELL, ABRAHAM.

Bertie County.

May 5, 1755. July Court, 1755. Sons: ABBE (or ABLE), JOHN ("my manner plantation"), LOTT, ZACHARIAH, CHRISTOPHER. Daughters: ABBAGILL, GRACE, SUSANNAH. Executors: ABLE and JOHN HARRELL. Witnesses: GEORGE HOUSE, EDWARD TOOLE, ISRAEL HARDY HARRELL. Clerk of the Court: BENJAMIN WYNNS.

HARRELL, EDWARD.

Bertie County.

August 17, 1752. May Court, 1754. Sons: HENRY, JOSHEWA, THOMAS. Grandson: JESSE HARRELL. Daughters: MARY and REBECCA ANDREWS. Wife: ANN. Executors: HENRY HARRELL (son) and HENRY ANDREWS (son-in-law). Witnesses: JOHN HARRELL, ROBERT HOUSE, GEORGE HOUSE. Clerk of the Court: SAML. ORMES.

HARRELL, JOHN.

Bertie County.

November 8, 1755. January Court, 1756. Sons: GEORGE (land between THOS. WILLIAMS and JNO. RHODES), JESSE, ELISHA and BENJAMIN. To these four sons is bequeathed several tracts bounded and described in the will. Daughter: MARY. Wife: MARY. Executors: GEO. HARRELL (son), JESSE and ISRAEL HARDY HARRELL (brothers), RICHARD WILLIAMS, THOMAS WILLIAMS, WM. ANDREWS, JOHN RHODES. Witnesses: THOMAS WILLIAMS, WM. ANDREWS, JOHN SKINNER. Clerk of Court: BENJAMIN WYNNS.

HARRELL, JOHN.

Bertie County.

November 1, 1756. April Court, 1759. Sons: JESSE and DAVID (plantation to each, and three negroes), JOSIAH (land bought of THOMAS BARKER), EZEKIEL (160 acres of land). Negroes bequeathed to each of sons. Grandsons: ESIAS HARRELL (plantation "whereon JONATHAN SPIVEY now lives who married the widow of Esias Harrell deceased"). Granddaughter: SARAH HARRELL (one negro). Copper still bequeathed to four sons. Executors: JESSE, DAVID and JOSIAH. Witnesses: WM. WILLIAMS, EDWARD TOOLE, JONATHAN TOOLE. Clerk of the Court: BENJAMIN WYNNS. Codicil makes bequests to THOMAS WILLIAMS, husband of daughter, SARAH. Same witnesses to codicil.

HARRELL, JOSIAH.

Bertie County.

March 30, 1773. November 12, 1773. Sons: SOLOMON (land in Renneroy Marshes), JOSIAH ("my plantation"), WILLIAM. Wife: ANN. Executors: EDWARD TOOL, NOAH HINTON. Witnesses: JAMES CHURCHWELL, JONATHAN TOOL, MARY TOOL. Will proven before JO. MARTIN.

HARRINGTON, HUMPHREY.

Perquimans Precinct.

November 2, 1713. Daughter: ANN. Daughter-in-law: ANN MAJOR. Wife and Executrix: ELIZABETH. Witnesses: RICHARD MORRIS and FRANCIS THOMAS. Original missing. Recorded in Book 1712-1722, page 18

HARRIS, JAMES.

Edgecombe County.

January 10, 1749-1750. February Court, 1749. Sons: JAMES ("my plantation"), ELI. Wife and Executrix: CHEARY. Executor: MATHEW JOYNER. Witnesses: WM. SKINNER, JOHN BLOUNT, JOHN CRUMPTON. Clerk of the Court: BENJAMIN WYNNS.

HARRIS, JOHN.

Craven County.

January 22, 1749. March Court, 1749. Legatees: BRICE and JOHN FONVIELLE, WM. BARRAN, JR. (land on Batchelor's Creek). Executors: JOHN FONVIELLE, THOMAS GRAVES. Witnesses: JOHN MCGIBBINS, AMBROSE FIELD, DOROTHY ROLTON. Clerk of the Court: PHIL SMITH.

HARRIS, THOMAS.

Currituck County.

November 7, 1749. January Court, 1749. Wife: ELENDER. Son and Executor: THOMAS. Witnesses: STEPHEN WILLIAMS, JOHN LURRY, LEVI STEWART. Clerk of the Court: RICH'D MCCLURE.

HARRISON, DANIEL.

Chowan County.

January 14, 1726-1727. Son: JOSEPH (100 acres of land). Wife and Executrix: ELIZABETH. Friend: HILL SAVAGE. Executor: EDWARD PADGGETT. Witnesses: WILLIAM WILLIAMS, JNO. FALCONAR, MARTHA HAMMOND. No probate.






HARRISON, JOHN.

November 19, 1710. Brother and Executor: THOMAS HARRISON. Witnesses: ANN MITCHELL and WILLIAM MITCHELL. Original missing. Recorded in Book 1712-1722, page 32.

HARRISON, ROBERT.

March 9, 1713-1714. Sons: ROBERT (land bought of GARRETT PURSELL), JOSEPH. Daughters: SARAH and ELIZABETH HARRISON. Wife and Executrix: SARAH. Executor: ROBERT HARRISON. Executors to sell land upon River adjoining CORNELIUS JONES. Witnesses: DAN'L GUTHRIE, ELIZABETH JONES, WILL VAUGHAN. No probate. Anchor on seal.

HARRISON, VINES.

Chowan County.

February 25, 1738. March 24, 1738. Brothers: WILLIAM and JOSHUAY HARRISON. Executors: EDMOND HARRISON. Sister: SARAH FELTE. Witnesses: THOMAS PEIRCE, THOMAS EVERENDEN, EDWARD LISTER. Proven before W. SMITH, C. J.

HART, MARY.

Northampton County.

July 12, 1750. November Court, 1751. Sons: BENJAMIN, JOSEE, JOHN, DAVID. Daughters: SARAH HART, LUSEE HART. Executors: JOHN LAMAN and GREEN HILL. Witnesses: JAMES WRIGHT, JOHN GOODEN, JESSE HART, GEORGE BRACE. Clerk of the Court: I. EDWARDS.

HART, JOHN.

Bertie Precinct.

November 13, 1741. May Court, 1746. Sons: BENJAMIN (plantation "at Pattycasey"), JESSE (plantation on South side of Tarr River), JOHN (land on Town Creek), DAVID ("plantation whereon I now live"). Daughters: SARAH and LUCE. Other legatee: THOMAS FOXHALL. Executors: ETHELDRED RUFFIN and ROBERT RUFFIN. Witnesses: JOHN LAMON, HOWILL BROWNE, JOHN DAVISON. Clerk of Northampton Court: RT. FORSTER.

HART, THOMAS.

Northampton County.

March 6, 1748. August Court, 1751. Son and Executor: HENRY (plantation in "The Meadowes"). Grandchildren: JOHN SANDERS, SARAH SANDERS, EURIDICE, THOMAS, MARY and ROSE SANDERS. Wife: MARY. Witnesses: JNO. SIMPSON, HOWILL BROWNE. Clerk of the Court: I. EDWARDS.

HARTLEY, FRANCIS.

Albemarle County.

February 4, 1691-1692. May 2, 1692. Wife and Executrix: SUSANNAH. Other legatees: ELIZABETH GLASCOINE, ELIZABETH GRAY, JABUS ALFORD, WILLIAM MORRIS, GEORGE MASCHAMP. Executor: THOMAS HARVEY.

Witnesses: G. MASCHAMP, RICHARD SLATER, FRANCIS PARROTT, ANN DURANT, THOMAS DURANT. Clerk of the Court: HENDERSON WALKER.

HARVEY, DOROTY.

Pasquotank County.

November 14, 1682. January 20, 1682. Brother and Executor: THOMAS TOOKE of Isle of Wight County in Virginia. Children of Brother: JAMES, THOMAS, DOROTEY, JOHN, ABRAHAM, JOANE and WILLIAM TOOKE. Cousin: THOS. HARVEY. Niece: MARY CREW. Other legatees: DORCAS, wife of THOMAS JARVIS, MARGARET, wife of CAPT. WM. CRAFORD; ABIAH, wife of CHRISTOPHER MERCHANT. Witnesses: WILLIAM MICHALLE, JOHN HAWKINS, CHRISTOPHER MERCHANT, JOHN COLPEPER. Proven before SETH SOTHELL. This is a copy of will and not the original.

HARVEY, JOHN.

Hyde County.

February 26, 1759. June Court, 1759. Sons: JOSHUA, RICHARD, JOHN MARK HARVEY, ARTHUR. Daughters: MARY MARTIN, REBECCA HARVEY. Wife: FRANCIS. Grandson: JOHN HARVEY (house and lot in Woodstock). Brother: RICHARD HARVEY. Executors: RICHARD and JOHN MARK HARVEY (sons). Witnesses: STEPHEN DENNING, WILLIAM WEBSTER, JOHN WRIGHT. Clerk of the Court: STEPN. DENNING.

HARVEY, RICHARD.

February 22, 1732-1733. Sons: JOHN, RICHARD, PETER, SAMUEL, JAMES, JOSIAS. Daughter: BRIDGET HARVEY. Wife and Executrix: MARY. Witnesses: SAMLL HARVEY, JOHN MILLS, ANDREW CONNER. Clerk of the Court: JNO. COLLISON.

HARVEY, THOMAS.

Albemarle County.

March 31, 1696. November 2, 1699. Wife and Executrix: SARAH. Son: THOMAS (plantation called "ye Quarter"). Daughter: MARY HARVEY (land called Faulks Point and land on Perquimans River). Nephew: THOMAS HARVEY. Brother: ROBERT HARVEY. Witnesses: HENRY NORMAN, ROBERT FENDALL, JOHN PEIRT, W. GLOVER. Codicil to will dated March 23, 1698-1699. Appoints COL. WM. WILKINSON executor of estate of JOHN HARVEY, dec'd, of which estate the testator was executor at the time of his death. Witnesses to Codicil: RICHARD FRENCH, RUTH LUKER. Codicil proven before HENDERSON WALKER.

HARVEY, THOMAS.

Perquimans County.

April 10, 1729. November 10, 1729. Sons: THOMAS ("Plantation whereon I now live"), JOHN (plantation called the Quarter), BENJAMIN (plantation called Foulks (or Foleks) Point), MILES (land on Chowan River in Rockahock Neck bought of SAMUEL WOODARD). Brother: MILES GALE of Boston. Brother-in-law: COL. ROBERT WEST. Nieces: MARTHA, SAREY and MARY WEST (daughters of ROBT.). Sisters: ELIZABETH CLAYTEN






and PENELOPE LITTLE, wife of WILLIAM LITTLE. Other legatees: JAMES SITTERSON, WILLIAM TETTERTON; JOHN son of JOHN COLE of Nansemond, Virginia; JOSHUA WHERRY son of ANTHONY WHERRY; ELIZABETH WHERRY daughter of ANTHONY; EDWARD MOSELEY and THOMAS POLLOCK. Wife and Executrix: ELIZABETH. Executors: MILES GALE, WILLIAM LITTLE, EDWARD MOSELEY and THOS. POLLOCK, JOHN LOVICK. Witnesses: THOMAS NORCOMB, RICHARD SUTTON, JOHN WIAT, CHARLES DENMAN, JOHN MITCHELL. Proven before RICHARD EVERARD.

HARVEY, THOMAS.

Perquimans County.

November 21, 1748. January Court, 1748. Brothers and Executors: JOHN, BENJAMIN and MILES HARVEY. Nephews: THOMAS and JOHN HARVEY. Sister-in-law: HANNAH SALTER. Cousin: SARAH ALDERSON. Aunt: HANNAH SITTERSON. Witnesses: JOHN NICKOLS, STEPHIN MARTIN, JOSEPH ARNOLD. Clerk of the Court: EDMUND HATCH.

HARWOOD, EDWARD.

Onslow County.

October 21, 1735. October Court, 1737. Executor: JOHN STARKEY. Witnesses: EDMD. HUGGER, JOHN MIXON, ELIZA JONES, JOHN STARKEY. Clerk of the Court: WM. CRANFORD. The testator provides for the sale of all his effects, proceeds to go to his wife and child, who are not named.

HASKINS, HANNIBAL.

February 11, 1698-1699. Friend and Executor: JOHN PORTER. Witnesses: HUMPHREY LEGGETT, ARCHIBALD HOLMES, WILLIAM BARROW. No probate.

HASSELL, JOHN.

Tyrrell County.

March 25, 1754. June Court, 1754. Sons: JOHN (plantation on West side of Scuppernong river known by the name of Plains), JOSEPH (lands on East side of Scuppernong river), ISAAC (plantation on East side of Scuppernong River), BENJAMIN ("my manner plantation"). Daughters: MARY WYNNE, SARAH FOX, ESTHER HASSELL. Wife and Executrix: RACHELL. Negroes bequeathed to sons. Witnesses: THOS. WYNNE, JEREMIAH WYNNE, PETER WYNNE. Clerk of the Court: EVAN JONES.

HATCH, ANTHONY.

Perquimans Precinct.

August 1, 1726. November 18, 1726. Sons: EDMUND and LAMB (lands lying in Neuse in the County of Bath), ANTHONY ("my plantation). Lands in Alligator held in common with GEORGE DURANT (brother-in-law) ordered sold. Wife and Executrix: ELISABETH. Daughter: ELISABETH HATCH. Executors: RICHD. WHIDBY and GEORGE DURANT (brothers-in-law). Witnesses: J. SWEENY, THOMAS PENRICE, JOHN STEVENS, PARTHENIA STEVENS. Proven before RICHARD EVERARD.

HATCH, ANTHONY.

Perquimans County.

September 30, 1744. October Court, 1744. Sons: ANTONY ("my manor plantation"), JOHN (plantation joining SOLOMON SNOWDEN). Wife and Executrix: ELIZABETH. Executors: COL. MCARORA SCARBOROUGH, EDMUND HATCH ("Brother GERMAN"). Witnesses: TULLE WILLIAMS, GEORGE DUVANT, SAM SCOLLAY. Clerk of the Court: EDMUND HATCH.

HATCH, LEMUEL.

Craven County.

April 2, 1774. February 3, 1777. Sons: LEMUEL (two-thirds of dwelling plantation lying between Sted's and Reasonover's Runs and also land on Trent River), JOHN and EDMUND, DURANT, JOY, ANTHONY (to each is given land which is described in will). Daughters: ELIZABETH and MARY HATCH. Wife: MARY. Executors: LEMUEL and JOHN HATCH (sons). Witnesses: EDMD. HATCH, JAMES WATSON, CHAS. MARKLAND. Executor with sons: FRANCIS FONVILLE. Witnesses to codicil appointing Executor: STOKES NORMENT, ELIZABETH NORMENT, ELIZABETH ANDRESS, EDMD. HATCH, JAMES WATSON. Will proven before RD. CASWELL.

HATTON, JOHN.

Pasquotank County.

March 15, 1697-1698. August 16, 1698. Executor: BARTHOLEMEW HEWIT. Friends: JOHN CIRBY (or COBY), ELIZABETH FOX. Witnesses: DANIEL AKEHURST, HENRY PALIN, JUNR., HUMPHRY BOLTON. Clerk of the Court: EDWARD MAYO.

HAUGHTON, CHARLES.

Chowan County.

October 4, 1754. Sons: JEREMIAH ("my plantation"), JOHN. CHARLES. Daughter: ELIZABETH. Executors: JEREMIAH and CHARLES (sons). Witnesses: WILLIAM HASKINS, WILLIAM WILKINS, JOHN TALER. No probate.

HAUGHTON, GEORGE.

Chowan Precinct.

December 16, 1718. Daughter: ELIZABETH. Wife and Executrix: JUDITH. Executor: THOMAS HAUGHTON (brother). Witnesses: JOSHUA PORTER and CHARLES HAUGHTON. Original missing. Recorded in Will Book 1712-1722, page 171.

HAUGHTON, JAMES.

Perquimans County.

March 8, 1758. April Court, 1758. Nephews: JOSHUA HAUGHTON (son of sister, EASTER GARRETT), HENRY and EDWARD HALL (sons of sister, RACHEL HALL). Niece: MARY HALL. Executors: EDWARD HALL, JOHN HALSEY, ANDREW KNOX. Witnesses: JAMES EGGERTON, THOS. MING, SARAH ARRANTON. Clerk of the Court: MILES HARVEY.






HAUGHTON, RICHARD.

Chowan County.

October 19, 1748. November 25, 1748. Son: RICHARD. Wife and Executrix: MARY. Executors: THOMAS WHITE and JOB CHARLTON. Witnesses: THOS. WHITE, CHRIS. BUTLER, LEEY HAMPTON. Will proven before J. HALL, J. P.

HAUGHTON, WILLIAM.

Chowan County.

November 17, 1749. January Court, 1752. Sons: JOSHUA, JAMES, JOB, DAVID (Executor). Daughters: RACHEL and EASTER HAUGHTON. Granddaughters: MARY and SARAH PENRICE, SARAH and MARY HAUGHTON. Grandsons: WILLIAM and JONATHAN HAUGHTON. Wife: MARY. Witnesses: J. BENBURY, RICHARD BRINN, THOMAS BURKIT. Clerk of the Court: JAS. CRAVEN.

HAUSINGTON, BENEDICTUS.

Bath County.

November 16, 1729. December 16, 1730. Daughters: CATTERN, ELISEBETH, DINAH, MARY, SARAH. Wife and Executrix: DINAH. Witnesses: ROBERT BOND, ANNE NORWOOD.

HAWKINS, JOHN.

Albemarle County.

March 1, 1687-1688. May 13, 1688. Daughter: MARY HAWKINS. Executor: WILLIAM WEST. Witnesses: WILL BENBOW, FRANCIS WELLS, WILL HANCKOCK. Proven before SETH SOTHELL.

HAWKINS, JOHN.

Chowan County.

February 8, 1716-1717. August 16, 1719. Sons: JOSHUA, JAMES. Daughter: ANNE. Other devisees and legatees: THOMAS HARTSHORN (plantation on Cushake Creek), ELIZABETH HARTSHORN (son and daughter of JOYCE HARTSHORN, who is appointed Executor). Witnesses: THOS. ROGERS, FRANCIS ROGERS, JOHN HARDY. Will proven before CHAS. EDEN.

HAWKINS, JOHN.

Perquimans County.

October 14, 1744. January Court, 1744. Daughter-in-law: MARY TRUMBULL. Daughter: MARY HAWKINS. Wife and Executrix: MARY. Executors: ROBERT HODGES and JAMES PEIRCE. Witnesses: FOSTER TOMS, JOHN BARCLIFT. Clerk of the Court: EDMUND HATCH.

HAWKINS, SARAH.

Pasquotank County.

October 19, 1719. November 2, 1722. Legatees: THOS. MERRIDAY, heirs of ELIZABETH STUBBLE, wife of JOHN STUBBLE of Wickham, England; MARY STUBBLE, GEORGE GRIFFING, JOHN CARTWRIGHT, JOHN KING, SUSANNAH TALKSEY, JOHN EVERIGIN, WM. EVERIGIN, JR., EMANUEL LOW, JOHN SYMONS, WM. EVERIGIN, SR. (last-named two appointed Executors). Witnesses: GARRETT PURSEY, ROBERT HARRISON, SARAH HARRISON. Proven before WM. REED.

HAWKINS, THOMAS.

Tyrrell County.

October 8, 1730. July 21, 1732. Son: THOMAS. Daughters: MARY, ELIZABETH and SARAH. Wife's daughter: ELIZABETH. Wife and Executrix: ELIZABETH. Witnesses: RICHD. LEARY, JOHN BROWN, JOHN LONG. Will proven before GEO. BURRINGTON.

HAWLEY, MIKELL.

Northampton County.

March 1, 1752. August Court, 1752. Sons: JOSEPH, WILLIAM, CHRISTOPHER, BENJAMIN. Grandson: WILLIAM MITCHELL. Daughters: ANN, ELIZABETH and MARY. Executor: BENJAMIN HAWLEY (son). Witnesses: ROBERT HARREN, JOHN JOHNSON, ROBERT SHARP. Clerk of the Court: I. EDWARDS.

HAYMAN, HENRY.

Albemarle County.

August 29, 1709. Sons: HENRY and THOMAS ("land bought of EDWARD MAIO"), CHARLES and JAMES (two Islands on North River next to Indian Island). Daughters: MARY and ELINOR HAYMAN. Wife and Executrix: MARTHA. Witnesses: JAMES FORBUS, ALICE FORBUS, METHUSALEM VAUGHAN. No probate.

HAYMAN, HENRY.

Pasquotank County.

May 23, 1727. July 18, 1727. Son: WILLIAM. Daughter: ANN HAYMAN. Wife and Executrix: MARY. Witnesses: MAC. SCARBOROUGH, SARAH FARECLOF, SARAH JONES. Clerk of the Court: THOS. WEEKES.

HAYWOOD, JOHN.

Edgecombe County.

July 23, 1756. December Court, 1758. Sons: WILLIAM, JOHN, EGBERT and HARWOOD. Daughters: DEBORAH and MARY HAYWOOD (213 acres of land devised to daughters). All six children appointed Executors. Witnesses: EDWARD CROWELL, WM. CAMPBELL, THOMAS MERRIT. Clerk of the Court: JOS. MONTFORT.

HAYWOOD, JOHN.

Edgecombe County.

February 18, 1758. June Court, 1758. Brothers: EGBERT, WILLIAM and SHERWOOD HAYWOOD. Sisters: DEBORAH and MARY HAYWOOD. Father: not named. Executor: EGBERT HAYWOOD. Witnesses: ROBERT WARREN, JOSEPH POPE, SAMUEL PITMAN. Clerk of the Court: JOS. MONTFORT.

HEARESON, JOHN.

Chowan Precinct.

February 18, 1693-1694. April Court, 1694. Sons: WILLIAM, THOMAS, JOHN. Daughter: ELISABETH. Executrix: WIFE (not named). Witnesses: GEORGE FORDYES, JOHN WATKENES, WILLIAM HEARESON. Clerk of the Court: HENDERSON WALKER.






HEATH (spelled also "HATH"), NEHEMIAH.

Currituck Co.

January 2, 1749-1750. April Court, 1750. Wife and Executrix: ELIZABETH. Other legatee: ROBERT HATH (or HEATH). Witnesses: WILLIS ETHERIDGE, WILLIAM BLUNT, LAZERUS FLOWREY. Clerk of the Court: RICH'D MCCLURE.

HECKLEFIELD, JOHN.

Chowan County.

May 30, 1721. August 8, 1721. Son: JOHN. Other legatees: GOV. CHARLES EDEN (mourning ring with a deaths head and christal), EDMUND GALE (1 diamond ring), GEORGE DURANT. Sister-in-law: MARY COX. Executors: EDMUND GALE and GEORGE DURANT. Witnesses: WILLIAM BARCLIFT, DARBEY BRYAN, ENOCH CAWEN. Will proven before CHAS. EDEN. There is filed with this will a memorandum or will made by testator in 1718.

HEDGES, THOMAS.

New Hanover County.

March 23, 1745. November 27, 1746. Son: WILLIAM. Daughter: ANN HEDGES. Executors: WILLIAM HEDGES (son), JAMES SMALLWOOD. Witnesses: PHILLIP DAVID, DAVID DAVES, THOS. JAMES. Will proven before GAB. JOHNSTON.

HENBY, JOSEPH.

Perquimans County.

April 8, 1752. July Court, 1752. Daughter: CLARKEY HENBY. Father: JOHN HENBY. Sisters: MARY HENBY, ELISABETH GRIFFIN. Brothers: JAMES and SILVANUS HENBY. Executors: FRANCIS TOMES, JOSEPH RATLIFF. Witnesses: JO. SUTTON, SAMUEL ANDERSON, JOHN HENBY. Clerk of the Court: EDMUND HATCH.

HENDERSON, DAVID.

Bertie County.

February 13, 1735-1736. March 9, 1735. Nephew: GEORGE HENDERSON. Sister: JENNETT. Executors: COLO. ROBT. WEST, CULLEN POLLOCK, GEORGE HENDERSON and CAPN. JOHN CALDEN. Witnesses: THOS. DAVIS, SIMON DART, JAMES KEETER and ELIZABETH DART. Proven before W. SMITH, C. J.

HENDERSON, GEORGE.

Bertie Precinct.

October 15, 1736. November 27, 1736. Legatees and devisees: THOMAS MOOR, JOHN RAY, RACHEL NELSON, MARY GREGORY, ANDREW MOOR, HUGH SCOTT (land on Cashai River); ANDREW SCOTT, GEORGE SCOTT (sons of ANDREW SCOTT, merchant in Glasgow). Executors: HUGH SCOTT (merchant in Boston), ANDREW MOORE. Witnesses: JOHN RAY, GEORGE STRACHAN, SAMUEL COOK. Will proven before W. SMITH, C. J.

HENDERSON, HENMAN.

February 19, 1728. February 21, 1728. Boston in Massachusetts Bay. Wife, Executrix and sole devisee: MARY. Witnesses: EB. YOUNGMAN, BEN SOPER, GEORGE WILLIAMS. Proven before R. EVERARD.

HENDRICK, FRANCIS.

Pasquotank County.

May 5, 1714. Son and Executor: THOMAS. Wife and Executrix: MARY. Witnesses: W. NORRIS, LEVI CRESSEY, W. ROLFE.

HENDRICK, FRANCIS.

Craven County.

September 11, 1734. December 17, 1734. Wife: ELISHE. Sons-in-law: JOHN HILL (Executor), MOSES ARNECH. Witnesses: JOHN JEAMES, THOS. FISHER, GEORGE FISHER. Clerk of the Court: CALEB METCALFE.

HENDRICK, JEREMIAH.

Perquimans County.

June 1, 1756. January Court, 1756. Son: GEORGE. Wife and Executrix: SARAH. Executor: ROBERT COCKS (father-in-law). Witnesses: THO. WEEKES, THOS. CRAGHILL, THOS. WEEKES, JR. Clerk of the Court: MILES HARVEY.

HENDRICKS, SOLOMON.

Perquimans County.

April 18, 1744. October Court, 1744. Daughters: MARY ("plantation whereon I now dwell"), SARAH and FRANCES HENDRICKS. Executors: JEREMIAH HENDRICKS (brother), MARY HENDRICKS (wife) and SARAH HENDRICKS (daughter). Witnesses: MICHAEL MURPHY, THOMAS OVERMAN, JAMES OVERMAN. Clerk of the Court: EDMUND HATCH.

HENLEY, JOHN.

Pasquotank County.

March 21, 1726-1727. July Court, 1728. Sons: JOHN ("my plantation"), JESSE. Daughters: MARY, MIRIAM and ELIZABETH. Wife and Executrix: ISABELL. Executor: JOHN HENLEY (son). Witnesses: DANIEL GUTHRIE and ISAAIAH CULBERTSON. Clerk of the Court: R. EVERARD.

HENLY, JOHN.

Onslow County.

January 14, 1747. April Court, 1747. Sons: JOHN, WILLIAM, EDWARD (to each is devised land), BENJAMIN. Daughter: ELIZABETH HENLY. Wife and Executrix: ELIZABETH. Executor: GEORGE CUPER (COOPER). Witnesses: RICHD. WHITHURST, HENRY BROWN, ANN EUERE.

HENLEY, JOHN.

Pasquotank County.

June 3, 1753. April Court, 1754. Sons: JOHN and JOSEPH ("my plantation to be divided between them"). Wife and Executrix: MARY.






Executors: JOHN HENLEY (son) and JOSEPH JORDAN (brother-in-law). Witnesses: LEML. COOK, ELIZABETH BROTHERS. Clerk of the Court: THOMAS TAYLOR.

HENLEY, PETER, "Chief Justice of the Province of North Carolina."

November 23, 1757. July Court. 1758. Son: JOHN. Executor: JOHN CAMPBELL. This will provides for the payment of a debt of 400 pounds due one AGNES TUCKER of Coryton, near Honiton, in the County of Devon, for advancement made by her in order to provide for the marriage of herself and testator, which marriage, "to the great disappointment of us both," says the testator, "was postponed to be compleated at a future day." Other creditors mentioned are: MR. SIMON BUNKER, of Axminister, in the County of Devon, attorney-at-law; MR. BENJAMIN MAYBERRY, Taylor of Craven Buildings, near Drury Lane, London. Witnesses: SARAH MCCULLOCH, JOSEPH MONTFORT, RICHD. BROWNRIGG. Clerk of the Court of Chowan County: THOS. JONES. Endorsement on the will reads: "The last will and testament of PETER HENLEY, ESQR., who departed this life on Tuesday, the 25th day of April, 1738, about nine o'clock in the morning, and was interred in the Church in Edenton on the Evening the 27th of same month at six o'clock in the evening in a decent manner and much lamented by his acquaintance."

HERN, JAMES.

Beaufort County.

February 22, 1751-1752. June 9, 1752. Sons: JAMES, WILLIAM, JOHN ("my plantation"), MASON. Daughters: MARY, ELLINDER, ELIZEBETH, SARAH and RACHEL HERN. Wife and Executrix: MASON. Executor: GEORGE SUGG. Witnesses: MARY MAYO, NATHAN GODWIN, MARY TYSON. Clerk of the Court: WILL ORMOND.

HERRENDEN, HEZEKIAH.

November 5, 1746. May Court, 1754, "of Duxborough in the County of Plymouth in New England." Wife and Executrix: HANNAH. Witnesses: SILVANUS CURTIS, SAMUEL WESTON, SAMUEL WESTON, JUNR. Clerk of Bertie Court: SAML. ORMES.

HERRING, SAMUELL.

Johnston County.

October 22, 1750. December Court, 1750. Sons: ANTONY, STEPHEN, MICHAEL ("plantation whereon I now live"). Daughter: BARTHENA HERRING. Son-in-law: JNO. CONNERLEY. Executor: ANTONY HERRING (son). Wife: not named. Witnesses: ANTONY HERRING and JOSEPH HERRING. Clerk of the Court: RICHD. CASWELL.

HERRITAGE, WILLIAM.

Craven County.

March 8, 1769. Sons: HENEAGE ("plantation whereon I dwell, called Springfield"), JOHN ("plantation called Harrow"), WILLIAM MARTIN HERRITAGE. Son-in-law: RICHARD CASWELL. Daughters: ELIZABETH HERRITAGE, ANNA LOVICK (wife of GEO. LOVICK), SARAH (wife of RICHARD CASWELL), SUSANNAH. Executors: RICHARD CASWELL and JOHN and HENEAGE HERRITAGE. Witnesses: DANIEL BARRY, - and -. Several tracts of land, besides the ones above mentioned, are conveyed to sons and son-in-law, for description of which said lands see will. Codicil dated April 10, 1769, devises other lands to son HENEAGE, etc. Witnesses to Codicil: DAVID GORDON, MARGRET WIGGINS, ELIZABETH BLOUNT, RD. CASWELL. No probate.

HEWITT, BARTHOLOMEW.

Pasquotank County.

July 16, 1719. Legatees: ROBERT LOWRY, SAMUEL DAVIS, THOMAS CARTRIGHT, SAMUEL NORRIS. Executor: WILLIAM NORRIS. Witnesses: WILLIAM JONES, JOHN MACKY. Original missing. Recorded in Book 1712-1722, page 243.

HIBBS, JONATHAN.

Pasquotank County.

April 5, 1745. July 15, 1745. Sons: JOHN (420 acres of land), JONATHAN. Executors: DAVID BOLES and CALEB SAWYER. Witnesses: JOHN NORRIS, EDWARD SCOTT, WM. COALE. Clerk of the Court: THOS. TAYLOR.

HICKS, AFRICA.

Pasquotank Precinct.

November 7, 1711. No probate date. Two sons: PATRICK MACKGREGORY and GREGORY MACKGREGORY. Husband: ROBT. HICKS. Sister: ANN PALIN (widow). Executors: PATRICK MACKGREGORY and GREGORY MACKGREGORY, to be in care of MR. JOHN PALIN and NATH. CHEVIN until they are 21 years of age. Witnesses: GEORGE ELLIS, ELIZA HARLOW. Clerk of Court: ROBERT BUCKNER.

HICKS, DAVID.

Chowan County.

September 9, 1732. December 23, 1732. Son-in-law: THOMAS ASHLY, JR. Daughter: LUCRETIA. Wife and Executrix: ELIZABETH. Other children: mentioned, but not named. All land to be divided among children. Witnesses: MART. FRED RASOR, THOMAS ASHLY, LAMB HARDY. Will proven before GEORGE BURRINGTON.

HICKS, JOHN.

Carteret County.

May 15, 1749. September Court, 1749. Wife and Executrix: HANNAH. Brothers: DAVID HICKS, THOMAS HICKS. Executor: DAVID HICKS. Witnesses: GEORGE MCKEAN, EVE LEWIS, MARTHA LEWIS. Clerk of Court: GEO. READ.






HICKS, THOMAS.

October 26, 1722. August 24, 1724. Sisters: HANNAH and ABIGAIL HICKS. Executor: JOSEPH SUTTON, JUNR. Witnesses: BENJAMIN JACKSON, NATHANIEL SUTTON, SENR., NATHANIEL SUTTON, JUNR. Will proven before C. GALE, C. J. This document is in the form of a power of attorney to JOSEPH SUTTON, JUNR., constituting him trustee for sisters above named, who reside in "ould England."

HIGGINS, MICHALL.

Craven County.

April 28, 1753. Mary Court, 1753. Sons: MICHAEL and WILLIAM. Daughters: MARY, SARAH, ANN and HANNAH HIGGINS. Wife and Executrix: ANN. Executors: MICHAEL HIGGINS, JEREMIAH VAIL. Witnesses: WM. WICKLIFFE, JOHN MURPHY, THOMAS EVENES. Clerk of the Court: SOL. REW.

HILL, BENJAMIN.

Bertie County.

June 20, 1752. August Court, 1753. Son and Executor: HENRY ("all my lands"). Daughters: MARY CAMPBELL, SARAH MCCULLOCH (400 acres of land on Roanoak River), PRISCILLA HILL. Other legatee: MARGARET COCKRAN. Executor: THOMAS JONES of Petty Shore. Witnesses: JESSE BROWNE, ROBERT HARDY, JOHN PITT. Codicil dated June 6, 1753, gives land in Cashia Neck to grandson, BENJAMIN MCCULLOCH. Same witnesses to codicil. Clerk of the Court: SAMUEL ORMES.

HILL, GEORGE.

Bath County.

April 17, 1722. March 30, 1723. Sons: JOHN, GEORGE, HARMAN. Wife and Executrix: MARY. Daughter: RACHEL. Executors: JOHN and GEORGE HILL. Witnesses: THOMAS GOODIN, JOHN LEATH, JOHN PROCTER. Clerk: JOHN CORNICK.

HILL, HARMAN.

Beaufort County.

December 4, 1752. March Court, 1755. Sons: HARMAN (land on Callums Creek), JAMES and WILLIAM. Daughters: ELIZ. HANCOCK, SARAH RICE, ANN SLADE (land on Pamplico River), MARY SMITH, RACHEL HILL. Executors: SARAH HILL (wife), JOSEPH SLADE, JOHN BARROW. Witnesses: EDMUND PEARCE, JOSHUA PEARCE, GRIFFETH HOWELL. Clerk of Court: WALLEY CHAUNCEY.

HILL, ISAAC.

Chowan Precinct.

March 3, 1710. Sons: MICHAEL, JOHN and ISACK, NATHANIEL. Daughter: MARTHA. Executor: ROBERT WEST. Witnesses: WILLIAM MAULE, EDWARD BRYAN, JOHN HALE. Original missing. Recorded in Book 1712-1722, page 34.

HILL, MOSES.

Chowan County.

Will is illegible.

HILL, JOHN.

Bath County.

March 27, 1731. September Court, 1731. Sons: JOSHUA, JOHN. Friend: THOMAS TISON. Executors: WIFE (not named) and EDMUND PEARS. Witnesses: THOMAS TISON, HARMAN HILL, WILLIAM NICHOLS. Clerk of the Court: FRE. GOOLDE.

HILL, JOHN.

Northampton County.

June 15, 1747. August Court, 1747. Sons: NATHANIEL ("plantation he now lives on"), DANIEL ("plantation I now live on"), LEWIS ("remainer part of my land"), PETER. Executors: DANIEL and NATHANIEL HILL (sons). Witnesses: WILLIAM ADDISON, WILLIAM FLOARYDAY, HOSEA TAPLEY. Clerk of the Court: RT. FORSTER.

HILL, RICHARD.

Craven County.

February 17, 1728-1729. March 18, 1729. Granddaughter: ELISABETH HILL. Executor: FRANCIS HILL (brother). Daughter: ANN JONES. Son-in-law: EVAN JONES. Witnesses: JAMES TAYLOR, THOMAS JONES, JOHN LEWEIS, JOHN CUMING. Clerk of the Court: CALEB METCALFE.

HILL, ROBERT.

Tyrrell County.

January 16, 1735-1736. February 4, 1735-1736. Son: ROBERT ("my plantation"). Wife: ANN. Daughter: SARAH HILL. Executors: CULLEN POLLOCK and ROBERT WEST. Witnesses: SAMUELL DURRANCE, NATH'L CARRUTHERS, PAUL THORP. Proven before W. SMITH, C. J.

HILL, WILLIAM.

Northampton County.

September 3, 1748. November Court, 1748. Son: WILLIAM ("my plantation"). Daughters: ANN HILL, CELIA PHILLIPS. Wife and Executrix: ANN. Witnesses: JNO. SIMPSON, JACOB LITTLE, FRANCIS DELOATCH. Clerk of the Court: I. EDWARDS.

HILL, WILLIAM.

Chowan County.

March 10, 1750-1751. April Court, 1751. Grandsons: AARON and ROBERT HILL. Sons: WILLIAM and AARON (Executor). Son-in-law and Executor: THOMAS NICHOLSON. Daughters: RACHEL HILL, SARAH BARROW, wife of JOSEPH BARROW. Witnesses: JAMES GRIFFIN, JETHRO RABEY, ANN PETERS. Clerk of the Court: JAS. CRAVEN.

HILLIARD, JOHN.

Northampton County.

November 6, 1748. November Court, 1748. Sons: ROBERT ("my plantation"), JOHN. Daughter: SARAH HILLIARD. Wife and Executrix: MARY. Witnesses: JOHN MOREAN, WILLIAM LIVINGSTONE, JOHN MOLTAN. Clerk of the Court: I. EDWARDS.






HILLIARD, ROBERT.

Edgecombe County.

April 13, 1743. May Court, 1751. Devisees and legatees: JACOB HILLIARD, ROBERT HILLIARD, JEREMIAH HILLIARD ("plantation on the falls of Teare River"); SAMSONE HILLIARD, MARY HILLIARD (all children of JEREMIAH HILLIARD); WILLIAM HILLIARD, JEAMES HILLIARD (sons of WILLIAM HILLIARD). Wife: CHARETY. Executors: WILLIAM HILLIARD and OSBORNE JEFFREYS. Witnesses: SAM'L HALLIMAN, WILLIAM SIRGENER, BENJ. BOYKIN. Clerk of Court: BENJ'N WYNNS.

HILLIARD, WILLIAM.

Northampton County.

July 4, 1754. May Court, 1756. Sons: WILLIAM (land known by name of "Hogpen Neck"), JAMES ("plantation whereon I dwell"), ISAAC (land in Edgecombe County on Swift Creek), ELIAS (plantations in Northampton and Edgecombe). Daughter: ANN HILLIARD. Wife and Executrix: ANN. Executor: JAMES HILLIARD (son). Witnesses: HENRY HART, JOSEPH BRIDGERS, NATHANIEL HOWEL, CHARLES COTTEN. Clerk of the Court: I. EDWARDS.

HILORY, SAMEL.

Bath County.

March 20, 1712-1713. Executor and sole legatee: SAMUEL WOODARD. Witnesses: ELLICKSANDER OLIVER, HENERREY TURNER. No probate.

HINTON, JOHN.

Chowan Precinct.

June 21, 1730. October Court, 1732. Sons: HARDY, JOHN, WILLIAM, MALLACIE. Executors: MARY HINTON (wife), HARDIE HINTON (son), WILLIAM HINTON (brother). Witnesses: JAMES HINTON, JOSEPH ASHLEY, THOS. ROUNTREE. Clerk of the Court: RT. FORSTER.

HINTON, MICAJAH.

Bertie County.

October 5, 1756. January Court, 1757. Son: WILLIAM. Daughter: ELIZABETH HINTON. This is a nuncupative will proven before JOHN HARRELL, J. P., by JOHN and JONAS HINTON and HEZEKIAH TOMSON. Clerk of the Court: BENJAMIN WYNNS.

HOBBY, JACOB.

Edgecombe County.

January 22, 1758. September Court, 1758. Son: MATHEW (all "my land"). Daughters: RHODA, SARAH and FRANCES HOBBY. Wife and Executrix: JEMIME. Executor: JOHN BAKER. Witnesses: ANDREW IRWING, BRACEWELL BRIDGES, JOSEPH KELLEY. Clerk of the Court: JOS. MONTFORT.

HOBS, JOHN.

Pasquotank County

October 29, 1728. October 14, 1729. Wife and Executrix: FRANCES. Witnesses: JNO. GALLEY, JAMES SMITH, FRANCES SMITH, PATIENCE PRICKETT.

Clerk of the Court: H. MINSON. Justices: JON. PALIN, ROBT. MORGAN, JNO. ROLF, MCKRONA SCARBOROUGH, GABRELL BURNHAM, NATT HALL.

HOCKINGS (HAWKINS), JOHN.

Duplin County.

March 29, 1756. July Court, 1756. Daughters and Executrices: MARY, ANN and LATTESS HOCKINGS. Witnesses: BENJAMIN FUSSELL, JACOB FUSSELL, THOMAS DAVIS, RICHARD PENNEY, EDWARD SPEARMAN. Clerk of Court: JOHN DICKSON.

HOCUT, EDWARD.

Beaufort County.

January 19, 1749-1750. March Court, 1750. Sons: WILLIAM, NATHANIEL, EDWARD. Wife and Executrix: MARTHA. Executor: NATHAN ARCHEBALD. Witnesses: WALLEY CHAUNCEY, STEPHEN BUCKINGHAM, JOHN BOWIN. Clerk of the Court: JOHN ALDERSON.

HODGES, JAMES.

Chowan County.

September 23, 1722. October 10, 1722. Cousin: ELIZABETH HARRISON. Wife and Executrix: SARAH CATHERINE HODGES. Witnesses: C. GALE, ROGER HAZARD, SARAH HAZARD. Will proven before WM. REED, President. Coat of arms on seal.

HODGES, JAMES.

Pasquotank County.

February 2, 1758. March Court, 1758. Sons: JOSIAH (plantation and islands on the Northeast side of Pasquotank River bridge), WILLIS (one negro), JAMES (land and Marsh on West side of road going to "ye Great Bridge"), LAMB, PORTLOCK. Daughters: KESIAH CURLIN, MOLLY, FRANCES HODGES, MIRIAM HODGES. Brother: JOSEPH HODGES. Several negroes and a large quantity of personal property bequeathed to wife and children. Estate to pay for brick chimney to house. Wife: MARIAM. Executor: COLO. ROBERT MURDON. Witnesses: JOHN HARRIS, DANIEL KOEN, JOHN MURDEN. Clerk of the Court: THOMAS TAYLOR.

HODGES, RICHARD.

Beaufort County.

September 3, 1747. April 16, 1752. Sons: JOHN (400 acres of land on "Cochavinity Bay"), HENRY ("the manner plantation"). Daughter: SARAH HODGES. Wife: SARAH. Executor: JOHN HODGES (son). Witnesses: JAMES COUPPER, JAMES SINGLETON, THOMAS WILLIAMS. Clerk of Anson County Court: ANTHONY HUTCHINS.

HODGES, RICHARD.

Currituck County.

March 2, 1748. April Court, 1749. Daughters: SARAH BURNHAM, FRANCES BOWRIN, MARY, ELISEBETH and UPHAN HODGES. Wife and Executrix: FRANCES. Witnesses: CALEB WILSON, GEORGE POWERS, WILLIS ETHERIDGE. Clerk of the Court: RICHARD MCCLURE.






HODGSON, JOHN.

New Hanover County.

July 6, 1738. December Court, 1738. Daughters: MARY and MARGARET HODGSON. Executor: ROGER MOORE. Witnesses: CORN'S HARNETT, CHAS. HEPBURN, JOHN MARTINDALE. Clerk of the Court: JNO. RICE.

HOGBIN, WILLIAM.

Albemarle County.

May 4, 1692. July 4, 1692. Wife: MARGETT. Daughters: SARAH and ELIZABETH HOGBIN. Executors: THOMAS and JEREMIAH SIMONS. Witnesses: PATRICK BAYLEY, JOHN RAPER. Clerk of the Court: PAUL LATHUM.

HOG, RICHARD.

Bladen County.

June 18, 1768. September 21, 1769. Sister: ELIZABETH HOG of Tisheraw, in the parish of Inveresk in North Brittain. Executors: ROBERT JOHNSTON, ROBERT and JOHN HOGG. Witnesses: WILLIAM BARTRAM, THOMAS BAYLY, LILLAH JOHNSTON. Proven before WM. TRYON.

HOGGES, ROBERT.

Bertie County.

March 30, 1740. August Court, 1742. Sons: JOHN and RICHARD and ELIAS. Daughters: ANN MOORE, OLIVE WIGONS and MATHEW WILLIAMS. Wife: not named. Executors: ELIAS and RICHARD HOGGES (sons) and ISAAC WILLIAMS (son-in-law). Witnesses: NEEDHAM BRYAN, ADAM RABEY, WILLIAM BRYAN. Clerk of Court: HENRY DELON.

HOLBROOK, FARMANESS.

March 8, 1683-1684. This will is so torn and rotten as to be illegible.

HOLBROOK (or HOLEBROUGH), JOSEPH.

Bath County and "Pamlicoth Precinct."

October 18, 1711. Legatees: ALEXANDER and ELIZABETH AVERA, SWAN SWANSON. Brother and Executor: JOHN HOLEBROUGH. Witnesses: DANIEL HALLSEY, JAMES LEIG. Original missing. Recorded in Book 1712-1722, page 16.

HOLLADAY, THOMAS.

Chowan County.

August 30, 1744. September 8, 1744. Legatees and devisees: HARDY HOLLADAY HUTSON, THOMAS HOLLADAY HUTSON, JOHN HOLLADAY HUTSON (land in Virginia to be sold and proceeds divided among above named), WILLIAM HOLLADAY, HANNAH BEDARRIN, ELIZABETH BURTON (daughter). Executrix: MARY HUTSON. Witnesses: JOHN THACH, JOHN NICHOLLS, PRUDANCE GARRETT. Will proven before GAB. JOHNSTON at Eden House.

HOLLADAY, WILLIAM.

Tyrrell County.

April 23, 1754. June Court, 1754. Sons: THOMAS, SAMMUELL (appointed Executors). Wife: ELIZABETH. Daughters: mentioned, but not named. Witnesses: WILLIAM JONES and JOHN BENNET. Clerk of the Court: EVAN JONES.

HOLLAND, DANIEL.

Craven County.

March 16, 1771. April 20, 1771. Wife and Executrix: ANNIE. Witnesses: JAMES REED, HANNAH REED, JOHN HOLLAND. Will proven before WM. TRYON.

HOLLBROOK, JOHN.

Bertie County.

April 29, 1740. May Court, 1740. Son and Executor: JOHN. Wife: DOROTHY. Executors: COLL. ROBERT WEST, THOMAS RYAN. Witnesses: ROGER SNELL, THOS. ASHLY, JUNR., THOMAS ASHBURN. Clerk of the Court: JNO. WYNNS.

HOLLERY, SAMUEL, and SAMUELL WOODARD.

April 13, 1713. This is a contract by the terms of which the survivor of the above-named parties shall take all estate of the other, at his decease, and is proven by HENRY TURNER and ALLIS GIVEN before WM. BRICE.

HOLLIS, JAMES.

Tyrrell County.

May 20, 1735. March Court, 1735. Son: ARMIT. Wife and Executrix: ANN. Executor: THOS. HUBBS. Witnesses: MARY FEWAX, WILLIAM TYSAR, MARY HUBBS. Clerk of Court: JAMES CRAVEN.

HOLLOWAY, THOMAS.

Perquimans County.

November 3, 1750. January Court, 1750. Son and Executor: JOHN (two plantations). Daughters: ELIZABETH BARCLIFT, RACHEL TURNBULL, ANN SNODEN, MARY BATEMAN, SARAH COUPLAND, UPHERASHA HOLLOWAY. Witnesses: JAMES GIBSON, THOS. BARCLIFT, ELIZABETH BARCLIFT. Clerk of the Court: EDMUND HATCH.

HOLLOWELL, EDMUND.

Bertie County.

June 17, 1729. October 20, 1729. Brothers: THOMAS HOLLOWELL (Executor), JOHN HOLLOWELL. All land is bequeathed to JOHN BACON. Witnesses: JOHN HOLLOWELL, RICHD. BACON, THOMAS HOLLOWELL, SENR. Clerk of the Court: THOS. CREW.

HOLLOWELL, LUKE.

Perquimans County.

March 22, 1734-1735. April 21, 1736. Sons: JOEL ("my dwelling plantation"), WILLIAM, JOHN. Wife and Executrix: ELIZABETH. Land in Virginia devised to son JOHN. Witnesses: JAMES FEILD, THOMAS ROUNTREE, GILBERT SCOT. Will proven before W. SMITH, C. J.

HOLLOWELL, RUBIN.

Perquimans County.

January 23, 1753. April Court, 1753. Brothers: LEVY, JOHN and ABNER HOLLOWELL. Sister: ANN BRINKLEY. Executors: JOHN and LEVY HOLLOWELL. Witnesses: NICHOLAS STALLINGS, THOMAS REDDICK, JOSIAH ROGERSON. Clerk of the Court: EDMUND HATCH.






HOLLY, JOHN.

Bertie Precinct.

December 23, 1728. February Court, 1728. Wife and Executrix: SARAH. Son: RICHARD. Witness: JOHN SWENNY (or SWENEY). Clerk of the Court: RT. FORSTER.

HOLMES, EBENEZER.

Onslow County.

February 4, 1745-1746. April 1, 1746. Sons: JOHN, EBENEZER, SETH, BARNABAS (Executor). Daughters: REBECCA WRIGHT (wife of JOSEPH), HANNAH WILLIAMS, LYDEL HOLMES, ABIGIL HOLMES. Wife: HANNAH. Witnesses: ANDREW MURRAY, JAMES THOMSON, ANN HURLEY. Clerk of the Court: GEO. CLOPTON.

HOLMES, JOHN.

Edgecombe County.

February 28, 1735-1736. May Court, 1736. Sons: JOHN, HARDY, EDWARD, GABRIEL. Daughters: ANN SANDERS, CHARITY BROWN, DOROTHY SPIER, ROSE. Wife: TAMAR. Executor: HARDY HOLMES. Witnesses: EDWD. BUXTON, WILLIAM DAVIES, ELIZABETH WELSH. Deputy Clerk of Court: THOS. KEARNY.

HOMES, EDWARD.

Perquimans County.

April 14, 1702. Sons: THOMAS and JOHN. Wife and Executrix: ELIZABETH. Witnesses: names illegible. Clerk of Court: JOHN STEPNEY.

HOMES, EDWARD.

Bertie County.

August 9, 1750. November Court, 1750. Cousin and Executor: WM. BIRD. Wife and Executrix: LIDDEA. Witnesses: HENRY BONNER, WM. MITCHELL and JOHN PADGE. Clerk of the Court: SAM'L ORMES.

HOOK, JOHN.

March 27, 1732. Sons: WILLIAM (Executor), ROBERT, THOMAS and JOHN. Daughters: ELISEBATH, MARY and SARAH. Wife: RUTH. Witnesses: JOHN MACKCONE, NATHAN BARNES. No probate.

HOOKER, GODPHREY.

Bertie County.

April 2, 1729. Son: BENJAMIN ("the manner plantation"). Daughter: ELISABETH. Wife and Executrix: ELISABETH. Executor: ROBERT EVANS. Witnesses: ROBERT EVANS, JOHN MORRIS and -. No probate.

HOOKER, WILLIAM.

Chowan County.

June 8, 1716. October Court, 1717. Sons: WILLIAM ("plantation whereon I now live, on Barren Branch and Wickacorn Creek"), GODFREE two hundred and fifty acres of land adjoining COL. POLLOCK). Daughters: ANN EVANS, BRIDGETT MANN, MARGARETT LEWIS, JANE BROWN and ELIZABETH SISEMORE. Son-in-law: SAMUEL SISEMORE (land on the main

road). Grandson: WILLIAM LEWIS. Executor: WILLIAM HOOKER (son). Witnesses: WILLIAM CRANFORD, FRANCIS BROWN. Clerk of the Court: R. HICKS.

HOOKER, WILLIAM.

Bertie County.

October 20, 1756. January Court, 1757. Sons: WILLIAM, JOHN, JAMES, STEPHEN, NATHAN. Daughters: ANN LASITER, SARAH HOOKER (Executrix). Witnesses: WM. WYNNS, JAMES WYNNES, BENJAMIN BAKER, BENJAMIN BAKER, JUNR. Clerk of the Court: BENJAMIN WYNNS.

HOOKS, WILLIAM.

Chowan County.

February 18, 1746-1747. April Court, 1751. Son: WILLIAM. Grandsons: WILLIAM, CHARLES, THOMAS and JOHN HOOKS. Executor: JOHN HOOKS. Witnesses: MARTHA SUMNER, ANN SUMNER, CHAS. KING. Clerk of Court: JAS. CRAVEN.

HOPKINS, JAMES.

Parish of Saint Matthews, Orange Co.

February 8, 1759. September Court, 1759. Executors: WILLIAM HOPKINS, WILLIAM PHILLIPS and JOHN HOPKINS. Children: mentioned, but not named. Witnesses: ALICKANDER FERGUSON, JOHN DOBBINS, DAVID SMITH. Clerk of Court: JAS. WATSON.

HOPKINS, JOHN.

Albemarle County.

October 14, 1721. November 8, 1721. Sons: mentioned, but not named. Other legatees: SARAH HOPKINS (granddaughter), CHARLES CRADOCK. No executor named. Witnesses: ANDREW OLOVER, CHARLES CRADOCK, ELESEBETH BATEMAN. Clerk of the Court: R. HICKS.

HOPKINS, JOHN.

Chowan County.

January Court, 1754. Wife and Executrix: MARY. Executor: JOHN HALSEY. Witnesses: THOMAS SUMNER, JNO. MCKILDO, WM. HORNSBY. Clerk of the Court: WILL HALSEY. No date of execution.

HORN, WILLIAM.

September 10, 1753. Sons: WILLIAM, HENRY, CHARLES, THOMAS, MOSES, MICHAELL (Executor). Daughter: MARGARET. Witnesses: WM. REYNOLDS, JOYCE REYNOLDS, ANN HILL. No probate.

HORTH, THOMAS.

Chowan Precinct.

October 29, 1735. January Court, 1735. Grandchildren: SARAH, MARY and THOMAS MING (land, cattle, hogs, horses, etc.). Daughter: MARTHA Ming. No executor. Witnesses: LUKE GREGORY, WILLIAM POWEL. Clerk of the Court: JAMES CRAVEN. The original of this will missing. Abstract made from recorded copy in Grant Book No. 4, Will No. 28.






HOSEA, ABRAM.

Pasquotank County.

May 31, 1771. December 22, 1773. Wife: MARY. Daughter: LOVEY, wife of JOHN SMITH ("my manner plantation"). Nephew: ABRAM HOSEA (land on Little Alligator, in Tyrrell County). Brother: ROBERT HOSEA. Trustee: THOMAS NICHOLSON. Executors: JOHN POOL and JOHN SMITH. Witnesses: MATTHEW PRITCHARD, LEMUEL STONE, PETER ROSHALL. Will proven before JO. MARTIN.

HOSEA, JOSEPH.

Perquimans County.

May 10, 1753. July Court, 1753. Sons: JOSEPH and WILLIAM HOSEA. Wife and Executrix: MARY. Executor: JOHN HOSEA (brother). Witnesses: JAMES GIBSON, WILLIAM TRUMBALL. Clerk of the Court: EDMUND HATCH.

HOSEA, ROBERT.

Perquimans County.

December 17, 1742. January Court, 1742. Sons: ABRAHAM, JOSEPH, WILLIAM (Executor), THOMAS (Executor). Wife: ANN. Witnesses: JACOB MULLEN and WM. TOMBLIN. Clerk of the Court: EDMUND HATCH.

HOSKINS, THOMAS.

Chowan County.

October 24, 1733. April Court, 1734. Son and Executor: WILLIAM. Daughters: SARAH CHASTLON, MATHEW MARY. Son-in-law: WM. LUTON. Executor: JOHN BENBURY. Witnesses: JOHN MITCHENER, JAMES SMITH. Clerk of the Court: MOSELEY VAIL.

HOSKINS, WILLIAM.

"Matacomack Creek in Albemarle Co."

January 20, 1692-1693. Brother: THOMAS HOSKINS. Cousin: DANIEL COX, JR. Executor: DANIEL COX. Witnesses: THOMAS MORIS, NICHOLAS DAW. No probate.

HOSMER, HANNAH.

Onslow County.

March 26, 1773. May 18, 1773. Sons: JOHN and STANTON SPOONER. Executor: STANTON SPOONER. Other children: mentioned, but not named. Witnesses: REUBEN GRANT, EXPERIENCE GRANT. Will proven before JO. MARTIN.

HOUGHTON, THOMAS.

Bladen County.

January Court, 1743. Daughter: MARY HOUGHTON. Executors: ELIZABETH (wife), JOSHUA and WILLIAM HOUGHTON (brothers). Witnesses: DAVID BUTLER, MARY BUTLER. Clerk of Court: RICH'D MCCLURE.

HOUGHTON, WILLIAM.

Chowan County.

February 28, 1744-1745. July Court, 1745. Son: JONATHAN. Daughters: MARY and SARAH HOUGHTON. Wife and Executrix: MARY. Executors:

WILLIAM HOUGHTON (father), DAVID and JAMES HOUGHTON (brothers). Witnesses: DAVID BUTLER, MARY HOUGHTON. Clerk of the Court: EDMUND HATCH.

HOUSE, GEORGE.

Bertie County.

September 28, 1770. January 3, 1771. Son and Executor: THOMAS. Grandsons: GEORGE, BALIS, JAMES and JOHN HOUSE. Granddaughters: SARAH HOUSE, EDITH HOUSE, ANN, MARY and ELIZABETH SMITH. Daughters: ANN AVERET, ELIZABETH MOORE. Executor: JAMES MOORE (son-in-law). Witnesses: BENJAMIN PARKER, LEWIS HAYLES, WILLIAM HOUSE. Proven before WM. TRYON. Lands on Flagg Run, Little Roquis and other waters devised to son and grandsons.

HOUSE, THOMAS.

Albemarle County.

July 4, 1733. Sons: GEORGE, BAYLIS (Executor). Daughters: ANN and EDITH HOUSE. Witnesses: ROBERT POWELL, MARMADUKE NORFLEET. No probate.

HOUSTON, MOSES.

Carteret County.

January, 1774. January 27, 1774. Wife: MARGRETT. Daughter: MERIAM WEST (plantation on Whittock River). Grandson: HOUSTON ROBERTS. Granddaughters: JAMIMA DUDLEY, BONETA WILLIAMS, FANNIE DUDLEY, SARAH MADDUX. Other legatee: CAPT. GEORGE MITCHEL. Executors: BAZELL SMITH, BRICE WILLIAMS and MICAJAH FRAZIAR. Witnesses: JAMES MEAD, WILLIAM RAMSEY, PASLEY JACOBS. Proven before JO. MARTIN.

HOUSTON, THOMAS.

Onslow County.

March 29, 1733. July 3, 1733. Sons: WILLIAM, MOSES, JAMES, THOMAS. Daughter: ELIZIBETH HOUSTON. Wife and Executrix: MARY. Witnesses: NICHOLAS HUNTOR, SAM'LL JONES, JR., REBECKAH HUNTER. Clerk of the Court: WM. CRANFORD.

HOUSTON, WILLIAM.

Carteret County.

May 6, 1760. January 2, 1761. Son: WILLIAM. Wife and Executrix: RACHEL. Executors: SAMUEL and JAMES NOBLE (brothers of wife). Witnesses: JOSEPH NOBLE, MARK NOBLE and BETTY NOBLE. Will proven before ARTHUR DOBBS.

HOVER, JOHN JACOB.

Craven County.

February 15, 1744. November 28, 1744. Sons: JACOB, JOHN (plantation on Beards Creek), HENRY, SAMUEL. Daughters: MARY SLABBACH, ELIZABETH SLABBACH, MARGARETH. Wife and Executrix: MARY MAGDALENA.






Executor: NICHOLAS PUREFOY. Witnesses: JOHN GRANADE, GEORGE GRAHAM, JAMES WILLCOCKS. Will proven before E. MOSELEY, Chief Justice.

HOWARD, CHARLES.

Craven County.

1754. Son: CHARLES. Daughters: SARAH BROOKS and COURTNEY IVES. Son-in-law: JACOB HANBOX (or HANCOX). To each of these is bequeathed 'one shilling apease as the Law directs." Granddaughter: SIBBE BROOKS ("land in the fork of Crounes creek, if not sold before I die, quietly to be possessed during her pleasure.") Wife, Residuary Legatee, and Executrix: MARY. Witnesses: FRAN. FONTAINE, WILLIAM ARTHER, ANN SPINKS. No probate.

HOWARD, JAMES.

Bertie Precinct.

October 6, 1729. Sons: SOLOMON ("my plantation"), JAMES, EDWARD, SAMUELL, JOHN. To these sons is conveyed lands in Virginia, and lands on Aharskey Swamp, Cooneriskratt Swamp, Horse Swamp, etc. Daughter: SARAH HOWARD. Wife and Executrix: SARAH. Other legatees: FRANCIS SPEIGHT of Chuckatuck parish in Nancemond County, Va., THOMAS DAVIS (land lying on Rattlesnake Branch). Executor: JAMES HOWARD (son). Witnesses: JOHN RAWLEY (?), MARY BARKETT, WM. CRAFFORD, GEO. OTWAY. Codicil dated October 9, 1729. Witnesses to Codicil: JAS. SPEIR, MARY BURKETT, ANN STONE, GEO. OTWAY. No probate.

HOWCOTT, JOHN.

Bertie Precinct.

July 28, 1732. September 12, 1733. Sons: EDWARD (land called by the name of Stancells); JOHN (dwelling plantation); RICHARD, NATHANIEL. Daughters: ELIZABETH BRANCH, MARY HOWCOTT. Wife: MARY. Executors: EDWARD HOWCOTT (brother) and EDWARD HOWCOTT (son). Witnesses: JOHN FRYARD, EDWARD HOWCOTT, ELIZABETH BRANCH. Will proven before GEO. BURRINGTON.

HOWELL, JOSEPH.

Edgecombe County.

January 10, 1749. May Court, 1750. Sons: JOSEPH, THOMAS (land on Herricks Creek). Daughters: MARY, MURPHREY and MARTHA. Wife and Executrix: MARGETT. Executors: JOSEPH HOWELL (son), COLL. J. DAWSON, SAMUEL RUFFIN, THOMAS HOWELL and JOSEPH HENDERSON. Witnesses: JOS. WILLIAMSON, JAS. BARRAN, THOS. BARRAN. Clerk of Court: BENJAMIN WYNNS.

HOWSON, WILLIAM.

Beaufort County.

November 13, 1713. April 5, 1715. Testator bequeathes all property to his mother, who is not named. Witnesses: HENRY SLADE, WILLIAM CORDING, JOHN STAFFORD. Clerk of the Court: JNO. DRINKWATER.

HUBBARD, RANE.

March 30, 1714. Executors and legatees: WILLIAM EVERIGIN, JOSEPH GLAISTER. Witnesses: WILLIAM SIMSON, MARY MURDEN, MARY MASON. No probate.

HUCKINS, DANIEL.

Bath County.

March 26, 1733. June Court, 1733. Sons and Executors: SOLOMON and VALLINTY. Wife and Executrix: ANN. Witnesses: JOHN JACOB HONOR, RICHARD SCOTT. Clerk of the Court of Craven County: CALEB METCALFE.

HUDDE, CHRISTOPHER.

Beaufort County.

July 27, 1714. January 5, 1714. Daughters: PRUSILY, ELIZABETH GREEN (Executrix). Witnesses: THO. HENDERSON, JOHN SNEAD. Clerk of the Court: JNO. DRINKWATER.

HUDSON, JOSEPH.

Letters issued May 30, 1745. Sons: JOSEPH (Executor), LEWIS. Daughters: SARAH NEKELLES, SUSANAH, ELESEBETH. Wife and Executrix: MARY. Witnesses: BENJAMIN CARTREET, JOHN DUGEN, JONATHAN BATEMAN. No probate or county given.

HUGGENS, ANN.

Onslow County.

February 30, 1745-1746. May 22, 1746. Sons: CHARLES and BENJAMIN (land in Maryland), MATTHEW and JACOB (Executors). Grandson: JACOB HURLEY (son of ANN HURLEY). Granddaughter: LUCREASEA HUGGENS (daughter of MATTHEW HUGGENS). Witnesses: R. CHEASTEN, JOHN NORMAN, CATRINE PAULL. Will proven before E. HALL, C. J.

HUGGINS, EDMOND.

Onslow County.

April 12, 1737. July 6, 1737. Son: PHILIP. Other legatees: ABRAHAM HUGGINS, MARY HUGGINS (daughter of NEHEMIAH), JOHN HUGGINS, THOMAS HILLIARD, THOMAS OWIN, EDWARD EDWARDS. Executor: JOHN STARKEY. Witnesses: ABRA. MITCHELL, THOS. OWIN. Clerk of the Court: WM. CRANFORD.

HUGGINS, JAMES.

Onslow County.

January 24, 1745-1746. May 22, 1746. Sons: CHARLES and BENJAMIN (lands in Maryland); JACOB and MATHEW (Executors). Grandson: JACOB (son of ANN HURLEY). Granddaughter: LUCRESEA (daughter of MATTHEW HUGGINS). Witnesses: R. CHEASTEN, JOHN NORMAN, CATRINE PAULL. Will proven before E. HALL, C. J.

HUGGINS, JOHN.

Onslow County.

July 15, 1745. February Court, -. Son: JOHN ("plantation whereon I now dwell on Bear Creek"). Brother: NEHEMIAH HUGGENS.






Wife: MARY. Executors: JOHN and PETER STARKEY. Witnesses: SARAH STARKEY, DANIEL SHERLOW, JOSEPH WATTS. Clerk of Court: WILL HEDGES.

HULL, JOHN.

Edenton, Chowan County.

January 14, 1747. March 23, 1752. Wife: not named. Sisters: CATHERINE and MARY HULL (in Rhode Island). Other legatee: ANNAH MARTIN. Executors: MILES GALE and JAMES CRAVEN. Witnesses: HUMPHREY ROBINSON, SAMUEL ROBINSON, ALEXR. FORBES. Will proven before GAB. JOHNSTON and recorded by SAM'L ORMES, Deputy Secretary. The testator makes some interesting provisions as to his burial.

HUMES, JAMES.

Beaufort County.

February 6, 1745. March Court, 1745. Wife: ELISABETH. Daughters: ABIGAIL ("the plantation whereon I now live called by the name of Cappell Point"), ELISABETH HUCHLEROY, MARY (land on Thomases Creek on South Side of Bear River), RENNIS. Executor: JOSIAS JONES. Witnesses: WM. BETSWORTH, MARY CRICKMAN, URIAH LAMBERT. Clerk of the Court: JOHN FORBES.

HUMPHRIES, JOHN.

Pasquotank Precinct.

December 2, 1708. Sons: JOHN, WILLIAM, CHRISTOPHER and JOHN (two JOHNS named). Daughters: MARY GRAY, SARAH BRAY. Son-in-law: GRIFFITH GRAY. Executor: WILLIAM HUMPHRIES (son). Witnesses: JOHN ULAN, FR. MCBRIDE, SOL. HARAERY (?). No probate.

HUMPHRIES, RICHARD.

Albemarle County.

October 7, 1688. July 25, 1689. Mother: mentioned, but not named. Other legatees: WILLIAM NICKOLE, JOHN HUNT. Executor: THOMAS POLLOCK. Witnesses: ELIZEBETH BARCLIFF, JOHN ROPER, WILLIAM BARCLIFT. Will proven before SETH. SOTHELL.

HUMPHREY, JOSEPH.

Bladen County.

October 14, 1752. December Court, 1752. Cousin: SARAH ROBERTS. Nephew: JOSEPH HUMPHREY. Friend: EVAN ELLIS. To Carvers Creek Meeting is given three pounds. Executors: JONATHAN EVANS and ISAAC JONES. Witnesses: ALEXANDER MCCONKEY, THOMAS SPEIRS. Clerk of the Court: THOS. ROBESON.

HUNT, JOHN.

Little River (county not given).

April 7, 1710. August 26, 1710. Grandsons: JOHN HUNT EVANS, BARTHOLOMEW EVANS. Granddaughter: ELIZABETH EVANS. Wife: ELIZABETH. Executor: JAMES TOOKE (TOOLE). Witnesses: W. EVERIGIN, JOSEPH PARISE, THO. COMMANDER. Will proven before THOMAS CARY, President.

HUNT, THOMAS.

Pasquotank County.

May 7, 1688. October 2, 1696. Brother and Executor: ANDREW HUNT of Bucks County, England. Other legatees: JOHN and THOMAS HAWKINS (sons of JOHN HAWKINS). Witnesses: EDWARD SMITH, WILLIAM COLLINGS, JOHN CABAGE. Clerk: W. GLOVER.

HUNTER, ANN.

Chowan County.

May 24, 1749. October Court, 1751. Sons and Executors: WM. HUNTER and EDWARD ARNAL. Daughters: JUDITH BLAND, ANN WINBORN, HESTER KNIGHT, ALICE ARNAL. Witnesses: SARY OSBORN, WM. HUNTER, JOHN PARKER, JOSEPH PARKER. Clerk of the Court: JAMES CRAVEN.

HUNTER, ISAAC.

Chowan County.

April 17, 1752. April Court, 1753. Sons: ELISHA ("my plantation whereon I now live and plantation whereon he now lives, together with one negro), JESSE (land purchased of THOMAS MORRIS and one negro), ISAAC (land in Bertie, together with one negro), DANIEL (70 pounds "current money"). Daughters: HANNAH RIDDICK, ELIZABETH PERRY, ALCE HUNTER, RACHELL WALTON and SARAH HUNTER (one negro to each). Grandchildren: JESSE, PHILIP and MARY PERRIES and SARAH FIELD. Other legatee: ZILPHEA PARKER. Water-mill bequeathed to son JACOB. Executor: ELISHA HUNTER (son). Witnesses: MOSES SUMNER, SAMUEL SUMNER, JOHN SUMNER. Clerk of the Court: JAMES CRAVEN. Impression of dragon on seal.

HUNTER, JOHN.

June 13, 1753. October 25, 1756, "township of Little Brittan, County of Lancaster and province of Pencalvania." Wife and Executrix: AGNESS. Daughters: MARY and CATRIN. Witnesses: JOHN MCBURNEY, ADAM LECKY. Deputy Register: EDWARD SHIPPEN. This is a certified copy from the records of Lancaster County, Pa.

HUNTER, NICHOLAS.

Carteret County.

January 3, 1749-1750. March Court, 1749. Sons: STEPHEN ("all land on the West side of Gailes Branch"), EZEKELL, LEBBEUS, WILLIAM, JOAB. Grandson: GEORGE MILLCHELL. Daughters: E-, ZILLAH, REACHELL, KISIAH MILLCHELL, ELIZEBATH, SARAH, RUTH. Wife and Executrix: REBECCA. Executor: EZEKELL HUNTER (son). Witnesses: JOHN WILLCOCKS, MOSES HOUSTON, JOHN GILLETT. Clerk of the Court: GEO. READ.

HUNTER, ROBERT.

Bertie County.

June 3, 1753. August Court, 1753. Sons: HENRY, MOSES (Executor). Daughters: SARAH DOCTON, MARY GORDON, JUDITH PERRY, SUSANNAH






BENTON, ELIZABETH WILLIAMS. Executor: THOS. WHITMELL. Witnesses: JNO. HILL, JOHN SLATTER, OEN SLATTER, LITTLETON SLATTER, KEZIAH SLATTER, WILLIAM APPERSON. Clerk of the Court: SAM'L ORMES.

HUNTER, WILLIAM.

Chowan County.

January 4, 1732-1733. January 18, 1732. Sons and Executors: WILLIAM and EPHRAIM. Daughters: JUDITH, ALLISE and MARY HUNTER, ANN, EASTER. Wife: ANN. Witnesses: SPENCER COLE, ISAAC HUNTER, ROBERT HUNTER. Clerk of the Court: RT. FORSTER.

HUNTER, WILLIAM.

Chowan County.

March 21, 1749. April Court, 1750. Sons: JOHN, NICHOLAS, HARDY, WILLIAM, JOB, JAMES, TIMOTHY. Wife and Executrix: SARAH. Executor: JOHN HUNTER (son). Witnesses: ELISHA HUNTER, JOHN GOURDON, JOHN NORFLEET. Clerk of the Court: WILL MEARNS.

HURDLE, BENJAMIN.

Perquimans County.

February 14, 1734. July Court, 1735. Legatees: WILLIAM HURDLE, MORING HURDLE and ELIZABETH HURDLE (mother). No executor. Witnesses: NATHANIEL WILLIAMS, DANIEL RAGESON, JOSEPH RIDDICK. Clerk of Court: JAMES CRAVEN.

HUSBANDS, RICHARD.

August 16, 1732. September 15, 1732, "late of Barbadoes but now of ye Country of North Carolina in ye Cape Fear." Sons: RICHARD and JOHN ("now in Barbadoes"). Executrix and Wife: JANE. Witnesses: ELIZABETH HALL, ELIZABETH BRYAN, THOS. HALL. Will proven before GEO. BURRINGTON.

HUTSON, WILLIAM.

Craven County.

January 29, 1739-1740. March 3, 1739. Wife: FRANCES. Executor: JOSEPH MARR. Witnesses: JOSIAH HART, ELISHA JAQUES. Will proven before GAB. JOHNSTON.

HYRNE, HENRY.

New Hanover County.

September 9, 1772. October 26, 1773. Nephews: HENRY WALTERS (plantation called "New Hyrnham"; also 1,747 acres of land in New Hanover), JOSEPH and GEORGE WALTERS, MOSES, FRANCIS and HENERY BRITTON. Niece: MARY BRITTON. Goddaughter: ELIZABETH JONES (daughter of FREDERICK JONES). Executor: FREDERICK JONES (two volumes of Chambers' Dictionary). Witnesses: SAM'LL SWANN, JOHN BUFORD, BENJAMIN WILLIAMS, WILLIAM BUFORD. Codicil of even date disposes of wearing apparel. Witnesses to Codicil: JOHN BUFORD, WILLIAM BUFORD, BENJAMIN WILLIAMS. Proven before JO. MARTIN.

INGRAM, ABSALOM (or ABRAHAM).

Onslow County.

October 20, 1744. November 24, 1744. Sons: DAVID (land known as "Weakes Iland"), ISAAC, ABRAHAM and JAMES (20 shillings each). Executor: DAVID INGRAM (son). Witnesses: JOHN WHITE, LAZARUS KENNY. Justice of the Peace: JOHN STARKEY. Will proven before GAB. JOHNSTON.

INNES, JAMES.

July 5, 1754. October 9, 1759. "Of Cape Fear in North Carolina. Col. of the Regement of sd Province raised for His Majesty's imediate Service and Commander in Chief of the Expedition to the Ohio against the French and there Indians who have most unjustly Invaided & Fortified themselves on His Majestys Lands." "Being now reddey to Enter upon action & of sound minde, Memory and understanding etc." "I direct a remittance may be made to Edinburgh Sufficient to pay for a Church Bell for the Parish Church of Cannesby in Caithness agreeable to my letter to MR. JAMES BROADEE Minister there." "I also give and bequeath att the death of my loving wife JEAN INNES my plantation called Point Pleasant & the opposite Mash land over the River for which there is a separate patent, two negro young women, one Negroe young man and there increase, all the Stock of Cattle and Hogs halfe the stock of horses belonging att the time to that plantation with all my Books and one hundred Pounds Sterling or the Equivalent there unto in the Currency of the Country For the Use of a Free School for the Benefite of the Youth of North Carolina." The colonel of the New Hanover Regiment, the Parson and Vestry of the Wilmington Church appointed trustees to carry out the foregoing provision. Executrix: JEAN INNES (wife). Witnesses: JOHN CARLYLE, W. COCKS, CALEB GRAINGER. Will made and executed at Winchester in Virginia. Proven before ARTHUR DOBBS.

IRBY, HENRY.

Brunswick County.

January 30, 1733. February 12, 1733-1734. Sons: WILLIAM, HENRY ("plantation up North West and House and Lott in Cape Fair to hold in common with ELIZABETH, his sister, and FORTUNE HOLEDERLEY their mother"). Daughters: ANN and ELIZABETH IRBY. Executrix: FORTUNE HOLEDERLEY. Witnesses: JAMES ESPY, ROBT. EATON, WILLIAM POWER. Will proven before GEO. BURRINGTON.

IRVING, ROBERT.

Currituck County.

February 16, 1735-1736. "According to the Computation of the Church of England, April 5, 1737." Executor and sole legatee and devisee: GEORGE POWERS. Witnesses: W. WHITE, CHARLES WALPOLE, HUMPHRY VINCE, RICHARD SPAN. Clerk of the Court: WM. SHERGOLD.






ISHAM, JAMES.

Duplin County.

November 2, 1752. July Court, 1753. Sons: JAMES, CHARLES. Daughter: MARGARET. Wife and Executrix: JANE. Executors: EVAN ELLIS and EDWARD HARRISON, JUNIOR (brothers-in-law). Witnesses: WM. HOUSTON, WM. MCKEE, JOHN DUNN. Clerk of the Court: JOHN DICKSON.

ISLANDS (spelled also "ILANDS"), RICHARD.

Currituck Precinct.

March 7, 1733. October Court, 1735. Sons: ROBERT (150 acres of land in Princess Ann County), GEORGE (land in Currituck), RICHARD. Daughters: SARAH ILANDS (100 acres of land in Princess Ann County), JANE WAYE, ELIZABETH ROULINGS. Wife and Executrix: ELIZABETH. Witnesses: FRANCIS MORSE, JOHN ROSE, MOSES FICHER. Clerk: JAMES CRAVEN.

ISLER, CHRISTIAN.

Craven County.

October 4, 1747. November 7, 1747. Sons: JOHN ("one negro, and horse, saddle & bridle"), WILLIAM (plantation and two negroes). Daughters: ELIZABETH and SUSANNAH ISLER. Wife: ELIZABETH. Executors: FREDERICK ISLER (brother), JOHN and WILLIAM ISLER (sons). Witnesses: MELCHER REMM, JAMES MARSHEL, SARAH LICKBLAT. Proven before E. HALL, C. J.

ISMAY, JOHN.

Edenton, Chowan County.

January 12, 1729. August 5, 1732. Daughter: NANCY (lots 11 and 12 in Edenton). Wife and Executrix: SARAH. Trustees: JOHN LOVICK and EDW'D MOSELEY. Witnesses: SARAH ROWDEN, JNO. MATTHEWS, WILL'M WILLIAMS. Will proven before GEO. BURRINGTON.

IVES, JOHN.

Craven County.

February 21, 1750. August Court, 1752. Sons: JOB ("1/2 of my land at the head of Broad Creek"), JONAS ("loer half of my land on Broad Creek"). Daughters: ESTHER (land on south side of Broad Creek called Giddinses Point). Executor: JOB IVES (son). Witnesses: JAMES WHITING, JACOB JONES, FRANCES NASH. Clerk of the Court: PHIL. SMITH.

IVES, THOMAS.

Currituck County.

October 26, 1750. April Court, 1751. Daughter: ELISABETH IVES. Wife and Executrix: MARY. Witnesses: JOHN WOODHOUSE, JAMES PARKER, RODE ALLEN. Clerk of the Court: RICH'D MCCLURE.

JACKSON, DANIEL.

Pasquotank County.

February 14, 1734-1735. January 10, 1737. Sons: DANIEL, SAMUEL, DAVID ("my plantation"), WILLIAM, JOAB ("long glade tract of land").

Daughters: RUTH, ANN and ELISABETH JACKSON. Wife and Executrix: ANN. Executors: ZACHARIAS and SAMUEL JACKSON (sons). Witnesses: WM. SIMSON, JR., JOHN SIMSON, JUNR. Clerk of the Court: JOS. SMITH. Justice of the Peace: JAMES CRAVEN.

JACKSON, DAVID.

Little River.

September 12, 1715. January 9, 1715-1716. Son: THOMAS. Daughter: ELIZABETH. Wife and Executrix: MARY. Brothers: WILLIAM and AARON DAVIS, SAMUELL JACKSON. Cousin: LUCY JACKSON. Witnesses: JOS. HORNY, SAMUELL DAVIS, DANIEL JACKSON. No signature of probate officer.

JACKSON, ISAAC.

Bath County.

September 7, 1716. April 2, 1718. Son: THOMAS ("my plantation"). Daughters: ELIZABETH CHESTER, RACHELL ADAMS, MARGRIT. Friend: JOHN JORDAN. Wife and Executrix: ELIZABETH. Witnesses: JOHN JORDAN, THO. MORRIS, ELIZABETH MORRIS. Clerk of the Court: JNO. DRINKWATER.

JACKSON, JOHN.

Bath County.

July 30, 1728. March Court, 1728. Legatees: JOHN CHESTER (Executor), EDWARD POYNER (Executor), NICHOLASS SMITH, ELIZABETH CHESTER, WILLIAM WHITFORD. Witnesses: NICHOLAS SMITH, WILLIAM WHITFORD, JEAN SMITH. Clerk of the Court: JOHN MATTOCKE.

JACKSON, ROBERT.

Chowan County.

January 21, 1757. October Court, 1757. Wife and Executrix: ANN. Witnesses: JASPER CHARLTON, ABIGAIL CHARLTON. Clerk of the Court: THO. JONES.

JACKSON, SAMUEL.

Pasquotank County.

December 3, 1748. January 19, 1748. Sons: JOHN ("upper part of plantation"), JOSHUA ("remainder of my land"). Daughters: ELISABETH BENTON, MIRIAM POOL, MARY CARTWRIGHT, MARY ANN LOVEL. Wife: ELISABETH. Executors: JOHN and JOSHUA JACKSON (sons). Witnesses: ABRAHAM RANKHORN, SAMUEL BENTON, JOSEPH ROBINSON. Will proven before GAB. JOHNSTON.

JACKSON, SAMUEL.

Pasquotank County.

March 20, 1750. April Court, 1750. Sons: ABSALOM ("plantashion whereon I now live"), MATHIAS (land described in will). Daughters: MARY and HANAH JACKSON. Wife and Executrix: MARY. Executor: DANIEL JACKSON (brother). Witnesses: JACOB MADREN, ANN JACKSON, ELIZABETH BENTON. Clerk of the Court: THOMAS TAYLOR.






JACKSON, THOMAS.

Bertie County.

March 15, 1746. May Court, 1753. Sons: THOMAS ("plantation known as Mount Garriot, together with my ferry"), WILLIAM (plantation bought of RICHARD MARTIN), JOHN (plantation in Northampton County), JAMES (plantation in Bertie County). Wife's daughter: ELIZABETH HAMMOND GRIFFIN. Wife: HESTER. Executors: JOHN BROWN, son of DR. JAS. BROWN, dec'd, BENJAMIN WYNNS and HESTER JACKSON. Brother: JEREMIAH JACKSON of Boston. Codicil dated April 9, 1749, changes division of land among sons, and appoints as Executors: BENJAMIN WYNNS, WILLIAM WYNNS and HESTER JACKSON. No witnesses or signature to codicil. Witnesses to will: WM. POWER, JAMES GRIFFIN, BETTY GRIFFIN, CATHERN CONNER. Clerk of the Court: BENJAMIN WYNNS.

JACKSON, WILLIAM.

Albemarle County.

March 3, 1694. Sons: ZACHARIAS and DANIELL. Wife: ELIZABETH. Will proven before W. GLOVER. Part of this will is torn away.

JACKSON, WILLIAM, SENR.

Albemarle County.

February 21, 1695-1696. March Court, 1697. Sons: WILL JACKSON, JR., ZACHARIAH, DAVID, SAMUEL, DANIEL (plantation on the eastermost branch of Herrin Creek). Daughter: RUTH DAVIS. Wife: ELIZABETH JACKSON. Executors: ZACHARIAH and DANIEL JACKSON. Witnesses: HUGH CAMPBELL, RICH'D PLATER, WM. SIMSON. Clerk of the Court: WILLIAM GLOVER.

JACKSON, WILLIAM, JR.

Perquimans County.

February 1, 1734. April 20, 1735. Sons: MOSES and AARON ("plantation whereon I now dwell"). Daughters: PARTHENIA and MARGARET JACKSON. Wife and Executrix: MARGARET. Witnesses: GEORGE GORDING, WM. JACKSON, SR., EDWARD JACKSON, THOMAS WEEKES. Clerk of the Court: JAMES CRAVEN.

JACKSON, ZACHARIAS.

Pasquotank County.

October 18, 1748. August 4, 1749. Sons: SIMON ("the plantation"), DEMCE (land bought of JOHN ALLBIRD), ACE (plantation bought of THOMAS HARRIS), LAMUEL. Daughter: DARKES JACKSON. Wife: ELIZABETH. Executors: WILLIAM and JOAB JACKSON (brothers). Witnesses: DAN'L JACKSON, SR., SAMUEL JACKSON, DAVID JACKSON. Will proven before GAB. JOHNSTON at Eden House.

JACOB, ISAAC.

Currituck County.

March 19, 1713-1714. July 14, 1714. Daughters: SUSANAH JACOB ("my manor plantation at New Corotuck"), JANE JACOB ("a tract of land in New Corotuck on ye head of Deep Creek"). Overseers: JOHN PROCKTER, BENJAMIN

SANDERSON. Wife and Executrix: SARAH. Witnesses: JOSEPH SANDERSON, DINAH, NELL, WILLIAM ASHLEY. Clerk of the Court: JOS. WICKER.

JACOCKS, THOMAS.

County not given.

May 2, 1692. August Court, 1692. Executrix and sole legatee: Wife, not named. Witnesses: PATRICK BEALLY (or BAYLEY), RICHARD ROOKE. Clerk, Sect. Office: W. GLOVER.

JAMES, EDWARD.

Pasquotank County.

February 8, 1720. April Court, 1721. Sons: EDWARD ("my manner plantation"), GILBERT. Sons-in-law: DOSER BETS, HEZEKIAH. Cousins: JOSEPH and MARY MURFEY. Witnesses: STEPHEN SAUL, MARY HUTCHENSON, JOHN MARTYN. Clerk pro tem.: JOHN PALIN.

JAMES, WILLIAM.

Pasquotank County.

May 31, 1733. May 9, 1733. Sons: THOMAS ("plantation whereon I now live"), WILLIAM ("plantation I bought of THOMAS PALMER"), SAMUEL. Daughters: REBECCA JAMES and FRANCIS MACKEELE. Wife and Executrix: JANE. Executor: THOMAS JAMES (son). Witnesses: SAMUEL BUNDAY, JEAN BUNDAY, J. SWEENY. Will proven before GEO. BURRINGTON.

JAMES, WILLIAM.

Pasquotank County.

September 18, 1757. September Court, 1757. Son: WILLIAM ("my plantation"). Daughter: MILLY. Wife and Executrix: ANN. Executor: JOSEPH POOL. Witnesses: MATTHEW DUAN, ELIZABETH JAMES. Clerk of the Court: THOS. TAYLOR.

JARMAN, THOMAS.

Onslow County.

April 5, 1759. January Court, 1760. Sons: THOMAS, JOHN, MOSES, LARRANCE, WILLIAM. Daughter: MARY JARMAN. Grandchildren: WILLIAM and MARY JARMAN (children of WILLIAM). Wife: not named. Executors: JOHN JARMAN and MIKEL KOONE. Witnesses: JOHN JARMAN, JACOB MANER. Clerk of the Court: WILL'M CRAY.

JARRATT, JOHN.

Carteret County.

April 13, 1745. June Court, 1745. Sons: JOHN, JACOB, ABRAHAM, ISAAC. Daughters: SARAH, SUSANNAH and ESTHER JARRATT, SARAH SHEPARD, ELISABETH DUDLEY, ANN GASKILL, MARGARET WORD. Wife and Executrix: CATHERINE. Witnesses: GEORGE BELL, THOMAS LEWIS. Clerk of the Court: GEORGE READ.

JARVIS, FOSTER.

Currituck County.

December 3, 1750. January Court, 1750. Sons: SAMUELL (100 acres of land adjoining JOHN WOODHOUSE), JONATHAN (200 acres adjoining tract above devised), MARTAIN (361 acres of land), WILLIAM (360 acres






of land), FOSTER. Daughters: ELIZABETH and FRANCIS JARVIS. Grandson: SAMUEL JARVIS. Executor: MARTAIN JARVIS (son). Witnesses: SAMUEL SALYER, HILLARY WHITE, MICHAEL O'NEEL, HENRY KINZEY. Clerk of the Court: RICH'D MCCLURE.

JASPER, RICHARD.

County not given.

October 30, 1722. Son and Executor: SAMUELL ("my plantation'). Daughters: ELIZABETH, ANN. Wife and Executrix: not named. Witnesses: CHARLES SMITH, CHARLES SMITH, JR., MARY SMITH.

JASPER, SAMUEL.

Hyde County.

March 29, 1752. March Court, 1753. Sons: SAMUEL ("all my land"), WILLIAM, JONATHAN and ISRAEL. Daughters: HANNAH LEATH (her children KEZIA and JOHN), ANN JASPER, MARY JASPER, LYDDELA JASPER. Wife: ANN. Executors: WILLIAM and JONATHAN JASPER (sons). Witnesses: ROGER MASON, JR., JOHN SLADE, JR., DORCAS LEATH. Clerk of Court: THOS. JORDAN.

JEFFREYS, CHRISTOPHER.

Perquimans County.

January 23, 1735. April Court, 1736. Legatees: ELIZABETH and JOSEPH POTTLE, of Pasquotank. Executor: JOSEPH POTTLE. Witnesses: SAMUEL SWANN, JOHN WILLCOCKS, PATRICK QUIDLE. Clerk of Court: JAMES CRAVEN.

JEFFREYS, ELIZABETH.

Northampton County.

June 20, 1742. February Court, 1742. Sons: JOHN HILLIARD, OSBORNE JEFFREYS, ROBERT HILLIARD, WILLIAM HILLIARD. Daughter: ELIZABETH (wife of JOHN BODDIE). Grandsons: WILLIAM, JAMES, ISAAC and ELIAS HILLIARD (sons of WILLIAM), JEREMIAH, JACOB and JOHN HILLIARD. Granddaughter: SARAH HILLIARD. Executors: JOHN HILLIARD and OSBORNE JEFFREYS (sons). Witnesses: I. EDWARDS, DAVID DICSON, MARY DUKE. Clerk of the Court: I. EDWARDS.

JEFFREYS, ELIZABETH.

Northampton County.

January 28, 1742. February 1, 1742. May Court, 1743. This is a nuncupative will proven before JOHN DAWSON by OSBORN JEFFREYS and RACHEL BOLLEN, and bequeathes all property to daughter, ELIZABETH BODDIE. Property consists of land, stock and negroes. Executor: OSBORN JEFFREYS. Clerk of the Court: I. EDWARDS.

The original of this will missing; abstract made from recorded copy No. 142, in Grant Book 4.

JENKINS, CHARLES.

Hertford County.

September 26, 1772. November 25, 1773. Sons: WILLIAM, HENRY ("plantation he now dwells on"), CHARLES ("plantation I now dwell on").

Daughter: ELIZABETH. Executors: HENRY JENKINS, WINBOURNE, WILLIAM and CHARLES JENKINS (sons) and WILLIAM MURFREE. Grandsons: CHARLES and SHURARD JENKINS (sons of WILLIAM). Witnesses: THOMAS WINBORNE, SARAH WINBORN. Will proven before JO. MARTIN.

JENNETT, ABRAHAM.

Perquimans County.

October Court, 1742. Sons: ISAKIAH, ABRAHAM, JEREMIAH. Daughters: ANN and ELISABETH JENNETT. Wife and Executrix: MARY. Executors: JOHN MOOR, SAMUEL HALL, RALPH DOE. Clerk of the Court: EDMUND HATCH.

JENNETT, JOHN.

Tyrrell County.

August 3, 1738. March Court, 1749. Sons: WILLIAM ("all my land"), JOHN and JABEZ. Daughters: ELIZABETH ALEXANDER, DOROTHY POPTEWELL, JEAN. Wife: DOROTHY. Executor: WILLIAM JENNETT (son). Witnesses: HENRY NORMAN, JOS. SPRUILL, SAM'L SPRUILL. Clerk of the Court: EVAN JONES.

JENNETT, JOHN.

Tyrrell County.

April 9, 1748. June Court, 1749. Sons: ABRAHAM, JOHN. Daughters: ANN and ELIZABETH JENNETT. Grandson: ABRAHAM JENNETT. Wife and Executrix: ANN. Witnesses: GEORGE CARON, ANN JENNETT ("JABEZ'S Daughter"), DANLL. GRANDIN. Clerk of Court: EVAN JONES.

JENNINGS, JOHN.

Pasquotank County.

April 15, 1751. July Court, 1751. Son: ISAAC. Other children: mentioned, but not named. Wife and Executrix: LUSE. Witnesses: ZACHARIAH KEETON, JOSEPH LAMBROSHER, NATHAN OVERMAN. Clerk's signature missing.

JENNINGS, MARY.

Currituck County.

December 7, 1725. October 7, 1729. Son: JOHN RELF. Son-in-law and Executor: JOHN NORTON. Witnesses: DAVID LINSEY, HENRY SMITH, JOHN MARTYN. Clerk of the Court: J. MARTYN.

JENNINGS, THOMAS.

New Hanover County.

December 23, 1744. Son: THOMAS ("my plantation"). Wife and Executrix: ELLINER. Executor: MICHAEL HIGGINS. Witnesses: JAS. MACKILWEAN, DANIEL DUPEE, - SHERLOCK. No probate.

JENNINGS, WILLIAM.

County not given.

January 24, 1686-1687. April Court, 1687. Son and Executor: JOHN. Daughter: ANN LATHUM. Son-in-law: RALPH GARRET. Granddaughter:






MARY GARRET. Godson: WILLIAM BARKCAKE. Witnesses: THOS. ROLFE, EDWARD CHAMBARS, WM. ROLFE. Officer before whom probated not named.

JENNINGS, WILLIAM.

Currituck County.

July 11, 1713. October Court, 1729. Wife, Executrix and sole legatee: MARY. Witnesses: JOHN BLISH, JOHN NORTON, MARGARET NORTON. Clerk of the Court: J. MARTYN.

JENOURE, JOSEPH, Surveyor General of North Carolina.

September 30, 1732. January 13, 1732. Wife and Executrix: ANN. Son: mentioned, but not named. Witnesses: WM. LITTLE, R. FOSTER. Proven before GEO. BURRINGTON.

JERNAGAN, JOHN.

Bertie Precinct.

January 10, 1733. February Court, 1733. Sons: THOMAS and GEORGE ("200 acres of land"), DAVID, JAMES (100 acres of land). Executors: TEMPERANCE JERNAGAN (wife), BENJAMIN HILL. Witnesses: JOHN CARROL, BARZILLA HEWITT, BENJAMIN HILL. Clerk of Court: RT. FORSTER.

JERNIGIN, HENRY.

Bertie Precinct.

May 9, 1736. August Court, 1736. Sons: HENRY (80 acres of land), JACOB ("my plantation"), JESSE (80 acres of land), DEMPSIE ("plantation I bought of THOMAS WATSON"). Daughter: ANN JONES. Wife: PHEBE. Executors: HENRY and JACOB JERNIGIN. To Henry is also given land in Va. in north side of Summersetts Creek. Witnesses: THEOPHILUS WILLIAMS, JOHN JERNIGAN, BENNETT BLACKMAN. Clerk of the Court: JOHN WYNNS.

JESSOP, JOSEPH.

Perquimans County.

March 12, 1735-1736. August 29, 1735. Nephews: THOMAS JESSOP ("plantation whereon I now live"), TIMOTHY and JONATHAN JESSOP. Granddaughter: MARY MAYO ("my plantation at the meeting house"). Kinsman: THOMAS PRITCHARD. Brother: THOMAS JESSOP. Nieces: MARY and ELIZABETH (daughters of THOMAS). Wife and Executrix: MARGARET. Executors: THOMAS JESSOP (brother), WILLIAM WHITE. Witnesses: THOMAS WINSLOWE, LEAH WINSLOWE, JOHN WILLSON. Will proven before W. SMITH, C. J.

JEVINS, ELIZABETH.

Pasquotank County.

February 5, 1734-1735. July 8, 1735. Son: ISAM SWINNEY. Husband's nephew: NATHANIEL CHEVIN. Executor: STEPHEN SCOTT. Witnesses: JOHN SCOTT, JOSEPH PINDLETON, J. JESSOP. Clerk of the Court: JOS. SMITH.

JEVINS, JOHN.

Pasquotank County.

May 14, 1734. April Court, 1735. Wife and Executrix: ELIZABETH. Friend: EDWARD MAYO. Witnesses: EDWARD MAYO, MARY MAYO, ANN BRYAN. Clerk of the Court: JOS. SMITH.

JEWELL, JOHN.

Beaufort County.

December 10, 1744. March Court, 1744. Daughter: ANNE JEWELL ("plantation whereon I now live on the Eastern Branch of Old Town Creek"). Wife and Executrix: MARTHA. Executor: JAMES ADAMS. Witnesses: JAMES ADAMS, MARY ADAMS, JOHN FORBES. Clerk of the Court "pro hac vice": JNO. TURNER.

JEWEL, THOMAS.

Beaufort County.

December 24, 1735. March 9, 1735. Sons: JOHN, BENJAMIN, SAMUEL and JAMES ("all my land to be equally divided between them"). Wife and Executrix: FRANCES. Executor: JOHN JEWEL (son). Witnesses: DANIEL BLIN, ELIZ. BEAHAN, JNO. COLLISON. Justices: ROBT. TURNER, SIMON ALDERSON, SETH PILKINTON. Clerk of the Court: JOHN COLLISON.

JOHNSTON, GABRIEL, Governor of North Carolina.

Granville County.

May 16, 1751. April 4, 1753. Wife: FRANCES (plantation called Possum Quarter in Granville County; plantation called Conahoe in Tyrrell and plantation in Bertie County on Salmon Creek). Daughter: PENELOPE JOHNSTON. Nephews: SAMUEL and JOHN JOHNSTON, HENRY JOHNSTON ("now at school at Newhaven in the Collony of Connecticut"). Sister: ELIZABETH SMEAR, of the County of Fife in North Britain. Executors: JOHNSTON and WILLIAM CATHCART. Witnesses: ANDREW LEAKE, SAMUEL ORMES, THOMAS WHITMELL. Proven before MATT. ROWAN. The following real estate devised: lands lying in Bertie, Northampton and Granville; 1,000 acres on Cypress Creek on the south side of Trent River; 980 acres on Trent River; 400 acres on the head of Trent and New Rivers; 7,000 acres on Deep River in Bladen County; all the small islands in Roanoke River in the neighbourhood of Mount Gallard. The following are items of interest: "And in case my wife shall choose to remain in North Carolina and reside upon the lands of and live with my daughter * * * my will is that she, my said wife, shall have the use of all my said daughter's plantations and for her encouragement to cultivate and improve these plantations, especially in raising silk, etc. * * * And I earnestly request my dearest wife to be a kind, tender mother to my dear little girl and to bring her up in the Fear of God and under a deep sense of her being always in his presence and in Sobriety and moderation confining her desires to things plain, neat and elegant, and especially to take care to keep within the bounds of her income and by no means to






run in debt." "My books I leave to WILLIAM CATHCART after my wife and brother have choose out of them any number not exceeding forty each. To my sister ELIZABETH SMEAR my large gold watch * * * ." Original missing. Recorded in Book 1755-1758, page 153.

JOHNSON, JAMES.

Albemarle County.

August 21, 1694. October Court, 1694. Children: WM. JOHNSON, JAMES JOHNSON and ELIZABETH JOHNSON. Executor: RICHARD ATKINSON. Witnesses: PATRICK KENADY, ANDREW DAVIE. Clerk of the Court: JOHN STEPNEY.

JOHNSON, JOHN.

County not given.

September 10, 1693. Son-in-law: LAWRENCE GONSOLVO. Wife and Executrix: SARAH. Overseers: CALEB CALLOWAY, JAMES HOGG, THO. LEPPER, THO. HAUGHTON, JOHN PORTER. No probate.

JOHNSON, JOHN.

Northampton County.

January 27, 1745-1746. August Court, 1753. Granddaughter: MARY JOHNSON BRIDGER. Wife and Executrix: MARY. Witnesses: JAMES JOHNSON, NICHOLAS BOON. Clerk of the Court: I. EDWARDS.

JOHNSON, JOHN.

Brunswick County.

March 1, 1750. February Court, 1752. St. Andrews Parish in Brunswick County. Son and Executor: WILLIAM ("my land and plantation"). Daughters: AMEY MITCHELL and ANN JELKS. Granddaughters: MARTHA and ANNE (daughters of WILLIAM). Witnesses: JOHN CARRELL, WILLIAM HOLLOWAY and WILLIAM MOSELEY. Clerk of Edgecombe Court: BENJ'N WYNNS.

JOHNSON, JOHN.

Hyde County.

September 1, 1756. March Court, 1757. Son: WILLIAM. Daughter: CATHERINE. Wife and Executrix: SARAH. Witnesses: JOHN JENNETT, THOMAS JONES, ABSALOM JONES. Clerk of the Court: STEPHEN DENNING.

JOHNSON, LEWIS.

Bath County.

October 9, 1711. Sons: RICHARD and WILLIAM. Executor: FARNIFOLD GREEN. Witnesses: CHRISTOPHER DAUSON, GEORGE GRAVE, ELIZABETH HOG. Original missing. Recorded in Book 1712-1722, page 53.

JOHNSTON, SAMUEL.

Onslow County.

November 13, 1756. January Court, 1736. Sons: SAMUEL and JOHN (6,500 acres of land on Cape Fear River). Daughters: JOAN, PENELOPE, ISOBELL, ANN, HANNAH (lands on Tuckahoe, together with negro slaves

belonging to testator). Executor: JOHN STARKEY. Witnesses: CARY GODBE, WILLIAM WILLIAMS, JOHN MILTON. Clerk of the Court: WILLIAM CRAY. Original missing. Recorded in Book 1753-1763, page 134.

JOHNSON, SUSANAH.

Chowan County.

August 13, 1717. July 29, 1718. Son: WILLIAM. Grandson: JACOB PARROT. Daughter and Executrix: FRANCES RASOR. Granddaughters: SUSANAH and ELIZABETH PARROT. Godson: EDWARD FREDERICK RASOR. Friend: JOHN HARDY. Witnesses: LAURENCE SARTON, E-Z-, WILLIAM WALTERS, PATRICK CANADA. Clerk of the Court: R. HICKS.

JOHNSTON, THOMAS.

Onslow County.

August 13, 1751. April Court, 1752. Sons: THOMAS, BENJAMIN, JOHN ("plantation I now live on"). Daughters: SARAH POWELL, ANN WHITFIELD. Granddaughters: MARY, ANN and PRISCILLA KEEL. Other legatee: MARGARET HOENS. Wife: ANN. Executor: THOMAS JOHNSTON (son). Witnesses: ANTHONY LEWIS, JOHN BRABHAM, JOS. STURGES. Clerk of Court: THO. BLACK.

JOHNSON, WILLIAM.

Albemarle County.

January 10, 1689. October 7, 1689. Sons: BENJAMIN and THOMAS. Guardians: JOHN HAWKINS, THOMAS REFFER (?). Wife and Executrix: MARY. Witnesses: THOMAS PRISE (PRICE), THOMAS COPER (COOPER), THOMAS MILLER. Clerk of the Court: JOHN PHILPOTT. Will proven also before THOS. ROLFE.

JOHNSON, WILLIAM.

Carteret County.

November 5, 1726. March 5, 1727-1728. Sons: THOMAS, JOHN STEPHEN and EZEKEL ("my land"). Son-in-law: THEO. NORWOOD. Wife and Executrix: SARAH. Witnesses: ENOCH WARD, RICH'D CANADY, JOHN SIMPSON. Clerk of the Court: JOHN GALLAND.

JONES, ARTHUR.

Bladen County.

October 21, 1750. December Court, 1750. Sons: LEWIS, SIPHRES. Daughter: ANN JONES. Executors: GERSHON BENBOW, GRIFFITH JONES. Witnesses: CYPRIAN SHIPHERD, SAMUEL PIKE. Clerk of the Court: THOS. ROBESON.

JONES, CHARLES.

April 25, 1693. July 15, 1695. Legatees: SARAH and TABYTHA ALFORD. Executors: THOMAS SYMONS, JOHN MEEDS. Witnesses: ELLINER MELINE. JACOB DENILLARD, JAMES DAMERELL. Clerk Secretary's Office: W. GLOVER.






JONES, CHARLES.

Bertie County.

February 5, 1739. February Court, 1748. Sons: CHARLES, JOHN, LANCELOT. Daughter: SARAH OUGHTREE. Wife's daughter: MARY JONES (land and plantation). Wife and Executrix: KATHIRAN. Overseers: CHRISTEFER HOLLOMAN, WILLIAM RASBARNY. Witnesses: NATHANIEL NICKLESS, JAMES OVERTON. Clerk of the Court: HENRY DELON.

JONES, CORNELIUS.

Albemarle County.

May 18, 1714. January 17, 1715. Son: CORNELIUS (land commonly called James Robinsons). Daughters: ELIZABETH and ANN. Wife and Executrix: ELIZABETH. Witnesses: WM. VAUGHAN, JOHN BLISH, FRANCES HARRISON. Will proven before JOHN BLISH and JOHN BETS.

JONES, CORNELIUS.

Currituck County.

August 14, 1749. January Court, 1750. Sons: WILLIAM, CORNELIUS ("my plantation"), TAYLOR. Daughters: RACHEL WHALE (?), ESTHER WHITE, RHODA CASLE, SARAH MOLBRON, BRIDGET JONES. Wife and Executrix: ELISABETH JONES. Executor: CORNELIUS JONES (son). Witnesses: WILLIAM WHITE, JOHN ANSELL, WILLIAM DUDLEY. Clerk of Court: RICH'D MCCLURE.

JONES, DANIELL.

Perquimans County.

October 10, 1713. February 21, 1714-1715. Wife and Executrix: SARAH. Executors: ARTHUR JONES (brother), TIMOTHY CLARE. Witnesses: JAMES MINGE, MATHIAS GILES. Executors qualified before C. EDEN.

JONES, DAVID.

Hyde County.

January 9, 1753. March Court, 1753. Sons: MORIS, THOMAS, CHRISTOPHER and ABRAHAM (to these four is devised land in Currituck County), RICHARD ("plantation I now live on"), CORNELIUS, SOLOMON (125 acres of land on Strohorn's Neck). Daughters: ELISEBETH MASON, ANN. Executors: ELIZABETH JONES (wife), THOMAS and MORRIS JONES (sons). Witnesses: SAMUEL SELBY, WILLIAM SELBY, SARAH JONES. Clerk of the Court: THOMAS JORDAN.

JONES, DAVID, SR.

Hyde County.

September 25, 1756. March Court, 1757. Sons: MORRIS ("my dwelling place"), DAVID, ABSALUM. Daughter: ELEZEBETH JONES. Executors: MORRIS and THOMAS JONES (brothers). Wife: ELEZEBETH. Witnesses: BENJA. MASON, EDWARD SPENSER, ABRAHAM JONES. Clerk of the Court: STEP'N DENNING.

JONES, EDWARD.

Pasquotank Precinct.

March 30, 1718. July 15, 1720. Wife and Executrix: ANN. Brother: JAMES JONES. Daughters: PRISCILLA JONES, ABIGALL JONES (land called the Ferny Ridge). To wife is given land called Basteba. Brother-in-law: WILLIAM ROOS. Witnesses: WILLIAM PHILLIPS, SAMUEL RANSHER. Original missing. Recorded in Book 1712-1722, page 246.

JONES, EDWARD.

Bladen County.

October 8, 1751. September Court, 1752. Son and Executor: ISAAC. Daughters: HANNAH LOCK, JANE ENECKS. Grandsons: ISAAC and WILLIAM ENECKS. Granddaughter: ANN ENECKS. Wife: SUSANNA. To Carver's Creek meeting is given ten pounds. Witnesses: JOHN SMITH, WM. SIBBLY, JOHN GRAY. Justices: BENJAMIN FITZRANDOLPH, HENRY SIMMOND, JONATHAN EVENS. Clerk of the Court: THOS. ROBESON.

JONES, EVAN.

Craven County.

June 10, 1750. November Court, 1751. Sons: EVAN (plantation on East side of Clubford's Creek), JAMES (plantation on the East side of Buck Creek), ROGER ("manner plantation on West side of Clubford Creek"), CHARLES (plantation on West side of Cohookey Creek). Wife: ANN. Executors: EVAN, JAMES and ROGER JONES (sons). Witnesses: CATHARINE JONES, BRIGETT CANADY, WILLIAM FLOOD. Clerk of the Court: PHIL. SMITH.

JONES, EVAN.

Craven County.

December 23, 1752. March 19, 1753. Son: LOVICK ("my plantation & lands on the East side of Clubfords Creek"). Daughter: SARAH JONES. Executors: THOMAS LOVICK and ROGER JONES. Witnesses: JAS. JONES, JOHN TANEYHILL, CHARLES JONES. Will proven before JAS. HASELL. Clerk General Court: JNO. SNEAD.

JONES, FRANCIS.

Edgecombe County.

January 14, 1750. August Court, 1755. Sons: NATHANIEL and TINGNALL (land on Crabtree Creek in Johnston County), JOHN (land on Crabtree Creek), MATTHEW (land on Swift Creek in Johnston County), FRANCIS (land on Jackit Swamp, Edgecombe County), ALBRIDGTON, RIDLEY. Son-in-law: JOHN CULLERS (land on Crabtree Creek). Daughters: JUDITH WILSON, MARY CULLERS, LUCY JONES, BETTE DAY JONES, LYDIA JONES, JEMIMA JONES. Executors: MARY JONES (wife) and NATHANIEL JONES (son). Witnesses: THOS. WIGGINS, FRANCIS DRAKE. Clerk of the Court: JOS. MONTFORT.






JONES, FREDERICK.

Chowan Precinct.

April 9, 1722. March 26, 1723. Sons: WILLIAM HARDING JONES (lands on the south side of Moratoke River), FREDERICK ("all my lands in Craven Precinct"), THOMAS (land at Maherrin and lands on north side of Moratoke River). To each of sons is bequeathed one diamond ring. Plate divided between sons. To brother THOMAS JONES of Virginia is devised lands in King William County, Virginia, called Horns Quarter. Daughters: JANE ("Indian girle, four negroes, diamond ring and diamond earrings, Gold watch with chain, seal, etc."), MARTHA (four young negroes, one diamond ring, diamond earrings, gold shoe-buckles, thimble, etc., and one dozen finest damask napkins, one dozen diaper napkins, Holland sheets, etc.), REBECKAH (one diamond ring, about three dozen damask and diaper napkins, table-cloths, sheets, etc.) Executors: THOMAS JONES, of Virginia (brother), WM. HARDING and FREDERICK JONES (sons). Witnesses: SARAH STEWART, ROGER HAZARD, JOHN ANSLEY, EDW'D MOSELEY. Codicil bequeathes gold rings to REBECAH JONES and silver-mounted pistols to EDWARD MOSELEY. Proven before C. GALE. Coat of arms on seal.

JONES, FREDERICK.

Craven County.

November 21, 1758. February Court, 1759. Mother: MARY MOORE. Brother: HARDING JONES. Niece: MARY JONES. Executors: HARDING JONES (brother) and JOSEPH LEECH. Witnesses: ELIZABETH SPAIGHT, MARY VAIL, JANE SWANN. Clerk of the Court: PETER CONWAY. Coat of arms on seal.

JONES, HENRY.

Northampton County.

November 14, 1733. November Court, 1757. Sons: HENRY (Executor), WILLIAM, JOHN (plantation on south side of Roanoke River), PHILIP, JAMES ("plantation whereon I now live"). Daughter: ELEZEBETH JONES. Wife: CATHERINE. Four oldest sons appointed trustees. Witnesses: NEEDHAM BRYAN, GEORGE SMITH, JOHN ELESS. Clerk of the Court: I. EDWARDS.

JONES, HENRY.

Northampton County.

November 26, 1751. February Court, 1752. Northwest parish in Northampton County. Son: HENRY RESTORE JONES ("my manor plantation"). Daughters: PRIOR, GRAY, MARY and KATY JONES. Wife and Executrix: SARAH. Witnesses: JOHN MANDAR, JOHN CORLEW, JUNR., JOEL MOSELEY. Clerk of the Court: I. EDWARDS.

JONES, HENRY.

Chowan County.

February 11, 1754. April Court, 1754. Son: WILLIAM. Daughters: MARY LOVEL, JANE CHAMPION, SARAH PARKER. Wife and Executrix: ELIZABETH. Executor: BENJAMIN PARKER. Witnesses: HENRY BONNER, JOHN LUTEN, SAMUEL LUTEN. Clerk of Court: WILL HALSEY.

JONES, ISAAC.

Pasquotank Precinct.

January 7, 1734. January 31, 1734. Sons: JOHN ("my manner plantation"), ISAAC ("my little plantation"), NEHEMIAH (land beginning at "ye Fork Bridge, running, &c."), EVIN (100 acres of land). Daughters: DOROTHY and MARY JONES. Executors: JOHN JONES (son) and JARNAS JONES (brother). Witnesses: ABEL ROSS, JOSHUA GAMBLING, JOHN WALLIS. Will proven before GAB. JOHNSTON, at Edenton.

JONES, ISAM.

Edgecombe County.

April 24, 1753. November Court, 1753. Wife: MARY. Daughter: CREACY. Executor: WALLIS JONES. Witnesses: RICHARD BURD, MATTHEW JONES. Clerk of the Court: BENJ'N WYNNS.

JONES, JAMES.

Tyrrell County.

August 3, 1750. No probate. Sons: JAMES (150 acres of land), TRALEY, EVAN, BENJAMIN (150 acres of land). Daughters: MARY DRAPIR, ANN and ELIZABETH JONES. TO JOHN RAY is given "the liberty of dwelling on my land called the Folley." Wife and Executrix: MARY. Witnesses: JOHN RAY, WILLIAM HOWARD, ELIZABETH HOWARD.

JONES, JOHN.

Pasquotank County.

November 23, 1707. January 20, 1707-1708. Son: JOHN ("all my land"). Wife and Executrix: ELIZABETH. Witnesses: ROBERT WALLIS, RICHARD MADREN, HENRY SAWYER. Clerk of Court: JOHN PALIN.

JONES, JOHN.

Pasquotank County.

March 23, 1719-1720. December 23, 1723. Father-in-law (meaning, probably, stepfather): JOHN ROLFE. Mother and Executrix: ELIZABETH ROLFE. Aunt: MARY BARD. Witnesses: JOHN SOLLEY, JNO. ROLFE. Will proven before WILLIAM REED, President.

JONES, JOHN.

Pasquotank Precinct.

December 12, 1723. Legatees: DORITY and ELE MACKDANIEL. Witnesses: THOMAS HEARENDEEN, JOHN JENNINGS, BENJAMIN SAWYER. Clerk of the Court: JOHN PARKER.

JONES, JOHN.

Chowan Precinct.

May 12, 1727. May 15, 1727. Sons: WILLIAM, JOHN, THOMAS, DAVID. Daughter: ELISABETH. Granddaughter: ELISABETH JONES (daughter of DAVID). Friend: HENRY BONER. Executor: SAMUEL PADETH. Witnesses: THOS. JONES, DAVID JONES, WM. YATES. Will proven before RICHARD EVERARD.






JONES, JOHN.

Chowan County.

August 6, 1734. October 18, 1744. Sons: JOHN ("my plantation"). LEWES, SAMUEL. Wife and Executrix: FLORANCE. Witnesses: CONST. LUTEN, JOHN LEWIS, JACOB PRIVETT. Clerk of the Court: EDMUND HATCH.

JONES, JOHN.

Chowan County.

February 2, 1735-1736. October Court, 1736. Sons: JAMES and DEMSEY ("all my land at the Loosing Swamp"). Wife and Executrix: ANN. Executor: JAMES JONES (son). Witnesses: JOHN SUMNER, JAMES HUBARD. Clerk of Court: JAMES CRAVEN.

JONES, JOHN.

Bertie County.

September 25, 1750. May Court, 1751. Sons: SOLOMON and JOSEPH (plantation on Poplar Swamp), WILLIAM, JOHN and JAMES. Daughter: MARY JONES. Wife: not named. Executors: JOHN BROWN, THOMAS EASON. Witnesses: THOMAS EASON, JOHN ROBERSON, JOHN HARE, SOLOMON HOWARD. Clerk of Court: SAM'L ORMES.

JONES, JOHN.

Chowan County.

June 23, 1754. July Court, 1755. Sons: JAMES (plantation on Lousin Swamp), JOHN ("plantation I bought of WM. ASHLEY"), JOSIAS ("my manner plantation which I purchased of JOHN PERRY"). Daughter: JUDITH JONES. Wife and Executrix: JUDITH. Executor: JAMES JONES (son). Clerk of the Court: THOMAS JONES.

JONES, JOHN.

Edgecombe County.

October 24, 1757. June Court, 1758. Sons: WALLIS, ETHELDRED, JOHN. Sons-in-law: THOMAS SPELL, CHARLES JERKINS, PETER MITCHELL. Other legatees: ANN and BENJAMIN RICHARDSON, JOHN JONES. Daughter: SARAH JERKINS. Executor: WALLIS JONES (son). Witnesses: HENRY HORN, SIKON HORN, JOSIAH HORN. Codicil dated December 17, 1757, mentions son FREDERICK JONES and makes bequests to other sons. Same witnesses. Clerk of the Court: JOS. MONTFORT.

JONES, JOHN.

Duplin County.

March 15, 1759. January 12, 1759. Sons: WILLIAM ("plantation whereon I now live"), THOMAS (100 acres of land), JOHN (Executor). Daughters: PATTE, CATHERINE, ELIZABETH, MARY ANN and SARAH JONES. Wife and Executrix: ANN. Witnesses: WILLIAM WHITFIELD, ANN JONES, ANN WILLIAMS. Clerk of Court: JOHN DICKSON.

JONES, JOHN.

Northampton County.

June 24, 1759. October Court, 1759. Daughter: ELIZABETH. Wife and Executrix: PRISCILLA. Brother: EDMOND JONES. Friend: SAMUEL

WELDON (lot No. 90 in town of Halifax). Executor: JOHN EDMUNDS. Land in Southampton County, Va., and lot No. 15 in Halifax given to executors to be sold for payment of debts. Witnesses: WILL CATHCART, WM. FANNING, JAMES DANCY. Clerk of the Court: I. EDWARDS.

JONES, JOHN, SR.

Bertie Precinct.

March 17, 1735. May Court, 1736. Sons: JAMES, FREDERICK ("my plantation"), JOHN, JOSEPH. Grandson: ABRAHAM JONES. Daughters: ANN COTTEN, MARY BONNER. Wife: MARTHA. Trustees: JOHN BROWN, JOHN BATTLE, WILLIAM MEARS. Executor: JOHN JONES (son). Witnesses: P. HANFORD, JAMES DOUGLASS, ELIZABETH OQUIN. Clerk of the Court: JOHN WYNNS.

JONES, JONATHAN.

Pasquotank County.

April Court, 1740. Sons: JONATHAN ("plantation at ye head of Sawyer's Creek"), CORNELIUS ("land below Sawyer's Creek"). Daughters: MARY, ELESEBETH, RUTH and DINAH JONES. Wife: SUSAN. Executor: JOSEPH HUMPHRIES. Witnesses: WILLIAM MACKDANIEL, CHRISTOPHER HUMPHRIES, DINAH HUMPHRIES. Clerk of the Court: JAMES CRAVEN.

JONES, JOSEPH.

September 10, 1756. Sons: JAMES and JOSEPH (land divided between them). Daughters: MARY, HANNAH, ELIZABETH and ANN. Wife and Executrix: MARTHA. Executor: WILLIAM VAUGHAN. Witnesses: JOHN WHITE, RICHARD NANSON. Clerk of the Court: ISAAC FARIES.

JONES, MARY.

Bertie County.

December 22, 1745. January 9, 1748. Legatees: ELISABETH SPRUELL (cousin), SARAH HAWKINS (daughter of THOMAS HAWKINS), THOMAS HACKMAN, THOS. SUTTON (nephew), ELIZABETH SUTTON (sister), JOHN SUTTON (nephew, to whom is bequeathed 100 acres of land "in Cishooke at the head of the Line"), GEORGE SUTTON (nephew). Executors: CHARLES JACOCKS, THOMAS and JOHN SUTTON. Witnesses: THOMAS HACKMAN, JOHN BURN. Will proven before GAB. JOHNSTON, at Eden House.

JONES, MORRIS.

Hyde County.

September 25, 1756. December Court, 1756. Son: HENRY ("my dwelling plantation"). Daughters: ELESEBETH, MARY, ANN, NEOMY and SARAH JONES. Wife: MARY. Executors: THOS. JONES (brother), HENRY GIBBS, JNR. Witnesses: BENJN. MASON, EDWARD SPENSER, SOLOMON JONES. Clerk of Court: STEPHEN DENNING.

JONES, PETER.

County not given.

April 2, 1731. Sons: PETER ("plantation whereon I now live"), ROBERT (374 acres of land on Mash Swamp). Daughters: SARAH and MARTHA JONES. Wife and Executrix: SARAH. Witnesses: WM. WILLIAMS, WILLIAM PAUL. No probate.






JONES, PETER.

Perquimans County.

February 17, 1753. April Court, 1753. Sons: THOMAS ("plantation whereon I now live"), ZEPHANIAH (land at head of land given to THOMAS), ZECHARIAH (land purchased of WM. WYATT), MALACHY (land on the Mile Branch). All of the sons to be given "Education to Reade & write a Ledgable hand and work Arithmitick through the single rule of three." Daughter: MARY JONES. Grandson: JOSEPH JONES. Wife: MARY. Arbitrators to divide estate: JOHN HARVEY, JOSEPH BARROW, JR., FRANCIS JONES, NATHAN and ROBERT NEWBY. Executors: JOSEPH WHITE, JOSEPH RATLIF, THOMAS JONES. Witnesses: EVAN SKINNER, WILLM. SKINNER, SARAH SKINNER. Clerk of the Court: EDMUND HATCH.

JONES, PETER, SENR.

Perquimans County.

May 15, 1751. April Court, 1752. Sons: JOHN ("plantation I now live on," plantation at the Mile Branch), WILLIAM (170 acres of land), PETER ("plantation whereon he now lives"). Daughters: MARY and HANNAH JONES, SARAH SUTTON, REBECCA DENMAN, MARGRET. Grandson: THOMAS SHERWOOD. Executors: JOHN JONES (son), MARY JONES (daughter), THOMAS NICHOLSON. Witnesses: MAC SCARBOROUGH, ELIZAB. SCARBROUGH, WILLIAM REED. Clerk of the Court: EDMUND HATCH.

JONES, ROGER.

Beaufort County.

July 25, 1741. September Court, 1741. Sons: ROGER, GEORGE. Daughters: JANE, MARGARET, MARY, HOLLAND and ELIZABETH (to the two last named is given plantation called Holland House, also a plantation on Massapungo Swamp. Wife and Executrix: REBECCA. Witnesses: JOHN BARROW, LITTLETON EBORN, ELIZABETH JONES. Clerk of the Court: JNO. TURNER.

JONES, SAMUELL.

Currituck County.

September 30, 1723. Sons: THOMAS (one shilling), SAMUEL and WILLIAM (land called Thurrefare Ridge), IZAYAH and ZACKARYATH ("my dwelling plantation"). Executors: WILLIAM WILLIAMS, THOMAS DAYES. Witnesses: MARGRET CROSSMAN, DANLL. PHILLIPS. Clerk of the Court: THOS. LOWTHER.

JONES, SARAH.

Bath County.

May, 1722. Daughters: MONING MITEM, CHARITY SHUTE, ELIZABETH CARNEY, MARY SMITH (Executrix). Grandson: JAMES SMITH. Witnesses: FRANCIS DELAMARE, JOHN MARTIN, THOMAS DAVIS. No probate.

JONES, THOMAS.

Bertie County.

1754. Petty Shore in Bertie County. Legatees: MARGRET WEBB (widow of SAMUEL WEBB), SAMUEL WEBB (son of MARGRET), HENRY HILL,

JOHN CAMPBELL (of Lazy Hill). Executor: JOHN CAMPBELL. No signature. No witnesses. Will proven before ARTHUR DOBBS by BENJAMIN WYNNS, ALEXANDER FORD and JOSEPH HERON, who made oath as to the handwriting of the testator.

JONES, WILLIAM HARDING.

Chowan County.

January 22, 1730. July 27, 1732. Eastern parish in Chowan County. Wife: ANN (4,000 acres of land on Roanoke River, together with "house and plantation whereon I now live with third part of the negroes * * * * except ye family pictures and Court of arms which I give to my well beloved brother FREDDICK JONES and likewise all ye books in ye said house which I give to my brothers FREDDICK and THOMAS JONES"). No executor appointed. Witnesses: GEORGE ALLEIGN, SAM'LL SNOWDEN, MATTHEW YOUNG. Proven before JNO. PALIN, C. J. Coat of arms on seal.

JONES, WILLIAM.

Chowan Precinct.

January 9, 1722. Sons: JOHN ("land whereon he now lives"), HENRY ("the plantation whereon I now live"), CHARLES (land on Deep run). Grandson: WILLIAM JONES. Daughter: JANE LISLES. Granddaughter: DOROTHY LISLES. Grandsons: WILLIAM LISLES (son of JANE), WILLIAM LEWSE (son of ELISABETH SPIER), WILLIAM JONES (son of HENRY JONES), WILLIAM WALSTON (son of DOROTHY WALSTON), WILLIAM JONES (son of JOHN JONES). Other legatees: HENRY LISLES, JR., and HENRY LISLES, SR. No executor appointed. Witnesses: FRANCES HOWCOTT, HANAH LUTEN, THOMAS LUTEN. No probate.

JONES, WILLIAM.

Chowan Precinct.

May 4, 1722. Sons: JOHN (land at "ye Rich Thick'tt in Virginia," after his decease to his sons, JOHN and JAMES), also one hundred acres of land on Deep Run Swamp to go to his sons, DAVID and WILLIAM, after his decease), HENRY ("the plantation whereon I now live," after his death to his son, WILLIAM), CHARLES (100 acres of land). Daughters: JEANE LYSLE, ELIZABETH SPIERS, DOROTHY WALSTON. Other devisee: WM. LYLES. Executor: THOMAS LUTEN. Witnesses: ROBERT FULLERTON, MARY FULLERTON, MARY DREACE. No probate.

JONES, WILLIAM.

Bertie Precinct.

March 15, 1736. May 20, 1736. Son: EPHRAME ("plantation whereon I now live"). Wife: ANN. Executors: FRANCIS HOPSON, HENRY JERNIGAN. Witnesses: BENNET BLACKMAN, HENRY BAKER, JR. Will proven before W. SMITH, C. J.

JONES, WILLIAM.

Beaufort County.

April 28, 1740. September 1, 1742. Daughters: ELISABETH, RUTH, ANN PRISKET, wife of JOHN PRISKET; HANER, wife of SOLOMON ROBSON;






Executors: MARGET JONES (wife), SOLOMON ROBSON.

JONES, WILLIAM.

Edgecombe County.

November 27, 1749. August Court, 1750. Sons: DREURY, PETER ("plantation whereon I now live"), ISAM (grist mill). Arbitrators to divide land: THOMAS HILL, GEORGE NICHOLSON, JOHN CLARK, WALLIS JONES. Executors: SARAH JONES (wife) and WALLIS JONES. Witnesses: THOMAS THROWER, WILLIAM ATKISON, WINNIFRED ATKISON. Clerk of the Court: BENJAMIN WYNNS.

JONES, WILLIAM.

Perquimans County.

December 9, 1750. April Court, 1752. Son: WILLIAM. Daughters: ELISABETH BARBER, REBECKAH JONES. Arbitrators to divide estate: JOHN HARVEY, JOSEPH WHITE, JOSEPH RIBINSON, JOSEPH BARROW. Executors: PETER JONES (brother), MOSES BARBER (son-in-law), WILLIAM JONES (son). Witnesses: JOSEPH BARROW, JUNR., JOHN WILLIAMS, JOHN BARROW. Clerk of the Court: EDMUND HATCH.

JONES, WILLIAM.

Halifax County.

January 3, 1758. June Court, 1759. Sons: WILLIAM (land he now has possession of), HENRY (300 acres land), BRITTON (300 acres of land "adjoining my mill"), SIMON (500 acres of land with mill). Daughters: SARAH, WINNIFRED, AMEY, ELIZABETH, SILVA. Wife and Executrix: SARAH. Executor: WILLIAM JONES. Witnesses: AUGUSTINE BATE, NICHOLAS KILLINGSWORTH, SOLOMON HAWKINS, SARAH JONES. Clerk of the Court: JOS. MONTFORT.

JONES, WILLIAM.

Chowan County.

July 15, 1773. March 16, 1774. Daughters: CHARITY WALKER, RACHEL LUTEN, ESTER JOHNSTON, SARAH, AN and EDAH JONES. Son: JAMES ("my plantation"). Executors: THOMAS BONNER, JOHN LEWIS and JAMES JONES. Witnesses: JOHN MUSHROW, DANCY TROTMAN. Will proven before JO. MARTIN.

JORDAN, ARTHUR.

Northampton County.

November 13, 1751. May Court, 1752. Sons: GEORGE ("land where he now lives"), ARTHUR, JOHN and THOMAS ("land JOHN now lives on"), HENRY (150 acres of land), BENJAMIN ("plantation where I now live"). Daughters: ELIZABETH, FORTUNE. Wife and Executrix: SARAH. Executor: BENJAMIN JORDAN (son). Witnesses: CHARLES GREGORY, JAMES JORDAN, WILLIAM BARCROFT. Clerk of the Court: I. Edwards.

JORDAN, ARTHUR.

Northampton County.

September 14, 1754. August Court, 1755. Sons: SAMUEL and ARTHUR. Daughters: REBECCA, MARY and SARAH. Wife and Executrix: SARAH. Witnesses: ARTHUR YOUNG, REUDEN ROGERS. Clerk of the Court: I. EDWARDS.

JORDAN, DEBORAH.

Bladen County.

September 4, 1769. February 14, 1770. Brothers: ITHAMAR and JOHN SINGLETARY. Daughter: MARGARET GIBSON. Niece: DEBORAH SINGLETARY (daughter of ITHAMAR). Executors: JOHN SINGLETARY (brother) and WALTER GIBSON (son-in-law). Witnesses: JOHN RUSS, EPH'M MULFORD, JOSEPH POWERS. Will proven before WM. TRYON.

JORDAN, JOHN.

Hyde Precinct.

December 31, 1719. Son and Executor: JOHN. Daughters: MARGARET, wife of JOHN FOREMAN; MARY JORDAN. Witnesses: PETER MCDULE, THOMAS TYLER, ISAAC CHABANAS. Original missing. Recorded in Book 1712-1722, page 219.

JORDAN, JOSEPH.

Pasquotank County.

January Court, 1752. Witnesses: SAMUEL HUGHE, DEMSEY CONNOR and JOSEPH ROBINSON. Will illegible.

JORDAN, SOLOMON.

Tyrrell County.

March 3, 1721-1722. April 11, 1722. Sons: ABRAHAM (200 acres of land on north side of Cashia River and other tracts described in will). Daughters: LUARRESIA, REBECCA. Wife: not named. Executor: MAJ. ROBERT WEST. Witnesses: REBECCA CORRY, RACHEL BUTTLOR, MARTIN CREMEN. Will proven before THOS. POLLOCK.

JORDAN, WILLIAM.

Tyrrell County.

July 4, 1732. November 2, 1732. Sons: JOHN ("my manner plantation"). Daughter: ESTER. Wife and Executrix: SARAH. Executor: NATHANIEL EVERETT. Witnesses: THOS. HOBBS, WILLIAM GARRETT. SAM'LL DURRANCE. Will proven before WM. LITTLE, Chief Justice.

JOY, WILLIAM.

Pasquotank County.

December 17, 1725. January 18, 1725. Wife and Executrix: MARGERY. Other devisees: SOLOMON and SARAH EVERTON. Witnesses: JEREMIAH EVERTON, FRANCES EVERTON. Clerk of the Court: THO. WEEKES. Executrix qualified before GABRIEL BARNHAM.

KALBIN, JOHN.

Perquimans Precinct.

December 20, 1685. Executor and sole legatee: ROBERT INBASON. Witnesses: WILLIAM DANSE, ANDREW ROSS. No probate.






KASEWELL, FRANCIS.

Pasquotank Precinct.

January 1, 1712-1713. Allegator in Albemarle County. No probate. Daughters: MARTHA and MARY KASEWELL. Wife and Executrix: SARAH. Witnesses: ANN WHITE, HANNAH MANSFIELD, EBENR. WAITE. Original missing. Recorded in Book 1712-1722, page 42.

KEARSEY (spelled also CEARSEY), THOMAS.

Bertie County.

October 28, 1730. August Court, 1731. Sons: JOHN (land on Cashie Swamp), THOMAS and WILLIAM (lands), JAMES and PETER. Daughter: MARY POHAGON. Wife and Executrix: SUSANNA. Grandson: WILLIAM KEARSEY. Executor: THOMAS KEARSEY (son). Witnesses: THOMAS KEARSEY, JR., MARY POHEAGIN, JOSEPH DARDEN, ARTHUR WILLIAMS. Clerk of Court: RT. FORSTER.

KEEFE, FREDERICK.

Bertie County.

November 10, 1723. February Court, 1723. Wife and Executrix: ELLINOR. Sons: FREDERICK and JOHN. Witnesses: JAMES BATES, ELIZABETH KEEFE, MARGRETT KEEFE. Clerk of Court: RT. FORSTER.

KEEL, JOHN.

Bath County.

November 18, 1736. Legatees: JOHN MAINNER, WILLIAM MAINNER (sons of WM. and SARAH MAINNER). Brother and Executor: NATHANIEL KEEL. Witnesses: JOB BROOKS, WILLIAM MAINNER. No probate.

KEEL, LEMUEL.

Pasquotank County.

February 11, 1747-1748. April Court, 1748. Brother: CHARLES KEEL. Wife and Executrix: TAMER. Witnesses: HEN. PENDLETON, ROBERT HOSEA. Clerk of Court: THOS. TAYLOR.

KEEL, TAMAR.

Pasquotank County.

December 14, 1748. January 19, 1748. Legatees: SUSANNAH, wife of THOMAS MEADS; ELIZABETH, daughter of THOS. MEADS, and WILLIAM DAVIS (Executor). Witnesses: JAS. GREGORY, WILLIAM WALLIS. Proven before GAB. JOHNSTON.

KEELAND, JOHN.

Edgecombe County.

January 21, 1752. March 24, 1752. Executor and sole legatee: JAMES CARTER. This is a nuncupative will proven by WILLIAM HORNSBY, WILLIAM TAYLOR and CATTREN CARTER. Clerk of Court: BENJ'N WYNNS. Proven before GAB. JOHNSTON.

KEETON, HENRY.

Pasquotank Precinct.

September 20, 1710. Son: JOSEPH (plantation at New Begun Creek). Daughters: ELIZABETH and MERRIAM. Overseers of will: EDWARD MAYO.

BENJAMIN PRICHARD and JOSEPH GLAISTER. Wife and Executrix: ELISABETH. Witnesses: JOHN JENNINGS, W. NORRIS, JOHN SIMSON. No probate.

KEETON, ZACHARIAH, SR.

Pasquotank County.

April 28, 1743. January Court, 1743. Sons: ZACHARIAH and PATRICK. Daughters: MARY CORY, ELIZABETH WILLCOCKS. Granddaughter: ELINER WINBERG. Wife: SARAH. Executors: ZACHARIAH and PATRICK (sons). Witnesses: STEPHEN SCOTT, JOSEPH LOMBROSKER. Clerk of Court: THOS. TAYLOR.

KEILE, THOMAS.

Albemarle County.

September 19, 1682. March 6, 1682-1683. Sons: THOMAS, ROBERT. Daughter: SARAH. Wife and Executrix: MARY. Guardian: THO. ROLFE. Witnesses: THO. ROLFE, FRANCIS WARDE, WILLIAM BENTLEY. Proven before WILL. CRAFORD.

KELLEY, JOHN.

Pasquotank County.

October 22, 1758. December Court, 1758. Son: ASA. Daughters: MARY, ELIZABETH, MARTHA and NANNA KELLY. Wife and Executrix: ELISABETH. Executor: PATRICK KELLY (cousin). Witnesses: JOHN MACBRIDE, SAMUEL EDNY, SARAH MACBRIDE. Clerk of the Court: THOS. TAYLOR. Coat of arms on seal.

KELLEY, SARAH.

Pasquotank Precinct.

January 1, 1699. April 16, 1700. Daughter: SARAH KELLEY. Executor: JOHN MACKEELL. Witnesses: THO. BOYD, DANIEL MACKEEL, ELIZABETH -. Clerk of the Court: THOS. ABINGTON.

KELLY, MATHEW.

Pasquotank County.

April 16, 1697. January 16, 1699. Sons: JAMES and JOHN. Daughters: ELIZABETH and REBECCA. Executrix: WIFE, not named. Witnesses: HENRY WHITE, JAMES DAVIS. MAGDALEN KELLY, probably wife of testator, adopts will as her own by writing dated December 10, 1699. Witnesses: HENRY WHITE, JACOB OVERMAN. Clerk of the Court: THO. ABINGTON.

KELLY, SMITH.

Perquimans Precinct.

February 2, 1734. April 15, 1734. Son: NICHOLAS. Wife and Executrix: MARY. No signature. No witnesses. Clerk of the Court: CHAS. DENMAN.

KEMP, GEORGE.

Pasquotank County.

January 20, 1723-1724. April Court, 1724. Sons: GEORGE and ALLEN (all my lands). Daughter: SARAH KEMP. Wife and Executrix: MARY. Witnesses: MAC. SCARBOROUGH, JOHN TOXEY, THO. HILLARD. Clerk of the Court: W. NORRIS.






KEMP, WILLIAM.

Anson County.

April 20, 1750. April Court, 1753. Sons: JOHN, WILLIAM, THOMAS, JOSEPH and STEVEN. Daughter: SARAH KEMP. To the sons is bequeathed land described in will. Wife and Executrix: ELIZABETH. Executors: JOHN and WILLIAM (sons). Witnesses: ANDREW MAREMAN, ANTHONY HUTCHINS. Clerk of the Court: JNO. DUNN.

KENEDY, WALTER.

Johnston County.

March 25, 1751. June Court, 1751. Son: JOHN. Daughter: MARY KENNEDY. Wife and Executrix: SARAH. Witnesses: JOHN KENNEDY, ROBT. FELLOW. Deputy Clerk of the Court: JAMES OATES.

KENT, JOHN.

Bath County.

September 28, 1719. Wife and Executrix: MARY. Executor: RICHARD HARVEY. Witnesses: ANTHONY MARKHAM, JOHN MCKEEL and JOHN HARVEY. Original missing. Recorded in Book 1712-1722, page 219.

KENYON, JOHN.

Perquimans County.

May 19, 1751 July Court, 1752. Son: JOAB ("my plantation"). Wife and Executrix: MARY. Executors: ABRAHAM HENDRIXON (brother-in-law) and JOHN WEAKES. Witnesses: JOHN MODLING, SAM'LL MOORE, HANNAH MODLING. Clerk of the Court: EDMUND HATCH.

KETON, JOHN, SR.

Perquimans County.

February 28, 1734-1735. October 1, 1735. Sons: JOHN, LEWIS, JOSEPH. Daughters: SARAH HUBBARD, ELIZABETH WIGGINS. Wife and Executrix: ELIZABETH. Executor: ZACHARIAH NICKSON. Witnesses: EDWARD MOORE, JOHN WILLCOCKS, ROBERT COCKS. Clerk of the Court: JAMES CRAVEN.

KIBBLE, ABRAHAM.

Onslow County.

December 6, 1750. April 2, 1757. Son: JAMES. Daughter: LUSE. Stepsons: THOMAS and DANIEL HIX. Son-in-law and Executor: JOSEPH WILLIAMS. Wife and Executrix: EDITH. Witnesses: THOS. JENKINS, JOSEPH LOYD, WILLIAM LOYD. Codicil provides for education of son "as far as the rule of three." Witnesses: THOS. JENKIN, JOSEPH LOYD, WILLIAM LOYD.

KILBEE, CHRISTOPHER.

Northampton County.

February 9, 1741-1742. May Court, 1752. Sons: EPAPHRODITUS, XPHER (to each is devised land). Daughters: SARAH, ELIZABETH, FRANCES. Wife: KATHERINE. Executors: MAJ. JOSEPH GRAY, THOMAS JARRELL. Friends: JOSHUA LEWIS and JOHN FORT. Witnesses: JOHN BRASSELL, THOMAS WESBROOK. Clerk of the Court: I. EDWARDS.

KILLINGSWORTH, FRANCIS.

Johnston County.

March 3, 1751. March Court, 1752. Son: NOLS. Wife: REBECKAH. Executors: ARTHUR FORT, SOLOMON HOMES. Witnesses: RACHEL STEPHENS, ELIZABETH PACE. Deputy Clerk of the Court: CHAS. YOUNG.

KILLINGSWORTH, RICHARD.

Edgecombe County.

December 3, 1733. Wife and Executrix: MARY. Cousin: RICHARD KILLINGSWORTH. Witnesses: BENJAMIN WOOD, FRANCIS WOOD, JNO. SPEIR. No probate.

KINCE, CHRISTIAN.

Brunswick County.

December 24, 1761. January 19, 1762. Sons: JOHN, EDWARD, WILLIAM. Daughter: ELIZABETH. Executors: JOHN and JOSEPH KINCE and EDWARD WILLIAMS. Wife: mentioned, but not named. Witnesses: JOHN FILLYAW, SAMUEL KINCE, JOHN HOWARD. Proven before ARTHUR DOBBS.

KINCHEN, WILLIAM.

Edgecombe County.

November 6, 1758. December Court, 1758. Sons: JOHN (land on the river adjoining Craghill), WILLIAM ("remainder of my land"). Daughters: MARTHA, ELIZABETH, MARY and TEMPERANCE. Executors: BLAKE BAKER, HENRY DAWSON (brothers), JOHN KINCHEN (son). Witnesses: HENRY CAMPBELL, PETER JONES, WILLIAM MOORE. Clerk of Court: JOS. MONTFORT.

KING, HENRY.

Chowan County.

February 24, 1714. April 16, 1716. Sons: MICHAEL, CHARLES and HENRY (lands in Chowan and in Virginia). Daughters: ELISABETH, CATREN and MARY KING. Signatures of witnesses torn off. Clerk of the Court: R. HICKS. Names of witnesses appearing in probate: CHRISTOPHER VANLUON, JOHN HAYES, JUDITH FOX.

KING, HENRY.

Bertie County.

July 1, 1750. May Court, 1751. Daughters: CATTREN, ANN and PRUDENCE KING. Wife and Executrix: ANN. Executors: ROBT. WEST, JOS. HARDY. Witnesses: AGNEE MARVELL KNOTT, HANNAH MALTIMER. Clerk of the Court: SAM'L ORMES.

KING, JOHN.

Onslow County.

January 5, 1743-1744. July 4, 1749. Sons: JOHN, CHARLES, WILLIAM, NICHOLAS, HENRY and JACOB, MICHAEL. Wife: PRISCILLA. Executors: LEWIS JENKINS and GEORGE BISHOP. Witnesses: ISABELLA JENKINS, ELIZABETH WINGATE, SARAH HIGMAN. Clerk of the Court: THOS. -. Portion of this will missing.






KING, MICHAEL.

Bertie County.

May 20, 1741. October 29, 1741. Sons: MICHAEL, HENRY and JOHN. Daughters: CATHERINE, ISBEL, PENELOPE and MARY KING. Wife and Executrix: ISBEL. Executors: COLL. ROBERT WEST and his son ROBERT. Witnesses: ROGER SNELL, JNO. HILL, J. HOLBROOK. Proven before J. MONTGOMERY, C. J.

KINGSTAN, JAMES.

July 12, 1748. Legatees and devisees: JACOB BONI, JR., and WM. THOMAS, JUNR. Executors: JACOB BONI, SR., and WILLIAM THOMAS, SR. Witnesses: WM. MCCANNE and NAT MCCANNE. No probate.

KINSE, JOHN.

Perquimans County.

October 8, 1718. April 14, 1719. Daughter: ELIZABETH KINSEY. Daughter-in-law: MARY NICKOLSON. Son-in-law: SAMUEL NICKOLSON. Wife and Executrix: PRESILLAH. Executor: RICHARD RATLIFF. Witnesses: EDWARD MAUDLIN, EZEKIEL MAUDLIN. Clerk of the Court: RICHARD LEARY.

KINSEY, JOHN.

Craven County.

April 9, 1752. May Court, 1752. Sons: JOHN, JOSEPH, ABSALOM, CHRISTIAN and SAMUEL. Daughter: EASTER. Wife and Executrix: MARY. Executor: JOHN GRANADE. Witnesses: JNO. SNEAD, HARDING JONES, JOHN DUNN. Clerk of the Court: PHIL SMITH.

KIRBY, THOMAS.

Chowan County.

May 7, 1718. July 16, 1719. Sons: THOMAS, CHARLES and EDWARD. Daughters: MABEL and EASTER. Wife and Executrix: EASTER. Witnesses: JOHN COLSON, RICHARD HORN, ROBERT SHARAR. Proven before CHAS. EDEN.

KISABLE, MICHAEL.

Craven County.

March 8, 1727-1728. September 24, 1728. Daughter: MARY FROWING. Wife: mentioned, but not named. Daughter-in-law: MARGET TEACHY. Son-in-law: DANIEL TEACHY. Executors: MATHEW RISNOVER and FLETCHER MILLER. Witnesses: ROBT. SMITH, ALEXANDER STEEL, JOHN WAXFIELD. Clerk of the Court: C. METCALFE

KITCHING, WILLIAM.

Perquimans Precinct.

May 4, 1736. May 20, 1736. Devisees and legatees: DANIEL ROGERSON ("plantation I now live on, called Mount Messeary"), JOSIAH ROGERSON, CHRISTOPHER JACKSON, CHARLES DENMAN, CHRISTOPHER DENMAN, SARAH DENMAN, THOMAS LILLY, JR., WILLIAM LILLEY, SARAH ROBERTS, GILBERT SCOT, JOHN LILLEY, CASIAH ROGERSON, MARGRET ROGERSON, ANN

MOORE, JEAN ASPELL. Executor: DAN'LL ROGERSON. Witnesses: WALTER ANDREW, WILLIAM ROBERTS, MARY ANDREW. Proven before W. SMITH, C. J.

KNIGHT, LEWIS ALLEXANDER.

Pasquotank Precinct.

March 17, 1731. April Court, 1732. Sons: EMMANUEL and LEWIS (land "on ye River"). Wife and Executrix: ANN. Witnesses: JER. SWEENY, TIMOTHY MEADES, MARY SWEENY. Clerk of the Court: W. MINSON.

KNIGHT, TOBIAS.

Bath County.

June 11, 1719. July Court, 1719. Wife and Executrix: CATHERINE. All lands, etc., conveyed to wife and daughter-in-law: ELIZABETH GLOVER. Witnesses: JNO. HALTON, EDWD. CHAMBERLAYNE, PETER HAND. Clerk of the Court: JNO. HALTON.

KNIGHT, WILLIAM.

Bertie County.

December 3, 1751. February Court, 1752. Sons: JOHN, WILLIAM, NEMIAH. Wife: MARTHA. Friends: ISAAC CARTER, JOSEPH BENTHALL. Executors: ISAAC CARTER, JOHN KNIGHT (son). Witnesses: WILLIAM KNIGHT, SUSANNAH SKINER, JOSEPH BENTHALL. Clerk of the Court: SAMUEL ORMES.

KNOX, JOHN.

Chowan County.

February 11, 1729-1730. November 17, 1730. Son: THOMAS. Wife and Executrix: MARGRET. Daughter: MARY KNOX. Guardian of daughter: JOHN PORTER, SR. Executor: JOHN PORTER, JR. No witnesses. Proven before RICHARD EVERARD.

KORNEGEY, GEORGE.

Craven County.

November 2, 1773. November 29, 1773. Sons: DANIEL, ELIJAH (land in Dobbs County on Falling Creek), JOHN JACOB, GEORGE (250 acres of land in the fork of the Beaverdam in Duplin County), WILLIAM, DAVID, JOSEPH (500 acres of land on the northeast of Cape Fear), ABRAHAM. Daughter: MARY DEBRUHL. Executors: JOHN, JACOB and GEORGE KORNEGEY (sons). Witnesses: JOHN GRANADE, MORGAN SMITH SANDERS, RUBEN ANDREWS. Proven before JO. MARTIN.

LACYE, WILLIAM, SENIOR.

Albemarle County.

August 3, 1701. July Court, 1704. Daughter: BARBARY LACYE. Granddaughter: MARY LACYE. Daughter-in-law: MARY LACYE. Son: WILLIAM LACYE. BARBARY and MARY LACYE, daughters of WILLIAM LACYE, JR. Executor: WM. LACYE, JR. Witnesses: PETER GREY, SENIOR, PETER GRAY, JR., THOMAS HOLMES. Clerk of the Court: THO. SNODEN.






LACY, WILLIAM.

Perquimans County.

January 17, 1734-1735. January 29, 1734. Sons: WILLIAM and THOMAS ("land and plantation whereon I now live"), JOSEPH. Executors: WIFE (not named) and RICHARD CHEASTEN. Witnesses: JOHN POWELL, ARTHUR CRAXTON and ISAAC MACKEY. Proven before GABRIEL JOHNSTON at Edenton.

LAFFITTE, TIMOTHY.

Edenton Precinct.

November 4, 1742. March 24, 1742. Wife and Executrix: SARAH. Witnesses: BENJN. TALBOT, JESSE BRENN, THOS. BLOUNT. Proven before W. SMITH, C. J.

LAKARO (or LAKERS), BENJAMIN.

Perquimans Precinct.

April 7, 1701. July 8, 1701. Wife and Executrix: JULIANA (land on Parishes Creek). Daughter: SARAH HARVEY (book, "Grantham's Church Principles"). Friend: GEORGE BLEIGHTON ("one book, being an Exposition upon the five books of Moses"). Witnesses: RICHARD FRENCH, ELIZABETH STEWARD, DEBORAH THURSTON. Clerk of the Court: JOHN STEPNEY.

LAKER, JULIANA.

Perquimans County.

September 24, 1735. January Court, 1738. Great-grandson: BENJAMIN SCARBOROUGH, son of MACKEORA SCARBOROUGH (plantation called the Chenifen Ridge). Sister: NEPTUANIA HUTSON. Daughter: JOANNA PALMER. Other legatees: HUTSON and JULIANA WORTHAM, MARTHA PALMER, SAMUELL PALMER. Executor: MACKEORA SCARBOROUGH. Witnesses: JOHN BANCKEY, PACIANA CREACY. Clerk of the Court: JAMES CRAVEN.

LAMB, WILLIAM.

Perquimans County.

December 4, 1757. April Court, 1758. Wife and Executrix: MIRIAM. Daughters: ELIZABETH, MIRIAM and MARY. Brother and Executor: WILLIAM NEWBY. Witnesses: SAMUEL LITTESON (or SITTESON), DAVID POWELL, JACOB WILSON. Clerk of the Court: MILES HARVEY.

LAMBERSON, HENRY.

Beaufort County.

February 17, 1743-1744. June Court, 1744. Wife: MARY. Son: JOHN. Executors: JAMES HUMES, JESSE JONES and JOHN PHYSIOC and NATHANIEL DRAPER. Witnesses: JOHN PHYSIOC, JAMES MACKELWAY, NATH'LL DRAPER. Clerk of the Court: THE. GOOLD.

LANE, CHRISTIAN.

Edgecombe County.

October 5, 1747. May Court, 1748. Daughters: SARAH and MARY LANE. Son: ABRAHAM. Other legatees: CHRISTIAN HILL. Executor: ABRAHAM HILL. Witnesses: STEPHEN JACKSON, SARAH HILL. Clerk of the Court: BENJ'N WYNNS.

LANE, EPHRAIM.

Craven County.

July 21, 1773. June 8, 1774. Wife: SARAH. Other devisee and legatee: FREDERICK TODVINE. Brothers: SAMUEL and GEORGE LANE. Executors: RICHARD CASWELL and FURNIFOLD GREEN. Witnesses: EDWARD HALLE, WM. MIX, RICHARD TEER. Proven before JO. MARTIN.

LANE, JOSEPH.

Edgecombe County.

December 6, 1757. November Court, 1758. Brother: WILLIAM LANE. Sisters: FAITH BYNUM, DREWSILLER BRYANT. Other legatee: WINIFRED POPE. Executors: JOHN BRADFORD and HENRY POPE. Witnesses: BENJAMIN MERRYMAN, BARNABAS LANE, DAVID DICKSON. Clerk of the Court: JOS. MONTFORT.

LANE, THOMAS.

Bertie County.

March 30, 1754. November Court, 1754. Daughters: ANN ROBESON, ELIZABETH LANE, SARAH BERRY. Son: WILLIAM. Executors: JOHN ROBINSON, ANN ROBINSON and ELIZABETH LANE. Witnesses: JOSEPH BUTTERTON, WILLIAM PERSEY, SAM'LL O'STEEN. Clerk of the Court: SAMUEL ORMES.

LANE, WALTER.

Newbern, in Craven County.

September 13, 1742. August Court, 1757. Brothers: WILLIAM, JOHN and GEORGE LANE. Sisters: ELIZABETH MATTO, SARAH GODARD, ELENOR HIXON, RACHEL. Son: GEORGE ("my lot in Newbern, No. 10"). Grandsons: WALTER LANE and WALTER HIXON. Wife and Executrix: MARY. Executor: SAMUEL SWANN. Witnesses: JOHN LAPIERRE, JOHN BRYAN, MARTIN FRANCK, DAN'LL GRANDIN. Clerk of the Court: PETER CONWAY.

LANIER, ROBERT.

Tyrrell County.

September 20, 1744. March Court, 1744. Daughters: JEAN, ELIZABETH, SARAH, ANNANAZAH CRISTANAH, GRASE, SAMARIAH. Sons: WILLIAM and JOHN (1 bible each). Grandsons: ROBERT DANIELL, JOHN BRYAN. Granddaughters: SARAH and MARY GILBERT. Wife and Executrix: SARAH. Executors: JOHN and WILLIAM LANIER (sons). Witnesses: WILLIAM WILLIS, ROBERT LANIER DANIEL, JOHN LANIER. Clerk of the Court: THOS. LEE.






LANKTON, THOMAS.

September 11, 1696. WM. STEVENS, JEBAZ. ALFORD, RACHEL and MARY DAMORELL, MR. FRANCIS PARROTT, "NEGRO BETTY" (one son about three years old), ANDREW JAMES. Executor: MR. WM. DUNKENFIELD. Witnesses: WM. JONES, JAMES DAMORELL. Proven by oath of JAMES DAMORELL before HONBLE. THOS. POLLOCK, Lords' Deputy, and by WM. JONES before CAPT. ANTHONY DAWSON, Justice, September 14, 1696.

LARKINS, JOHN.

New Hanover County.

May 15, 1737. September Court, 1738. Sons: WILLIAM and JOHN ("my plantation"), JAMES. Wife and Executrix: TABITHA. Friend: JAMES INNES. Witnesses: JOHN SMITHES, JAMES CARTER, JOHN INNES. Clerk of the Court: JNO. RICE.

LASEY, FRANCIS.

Perquimans County.

April 16, 1739. July Court, 1739. Daughter: JEMIMA LASEY ("plantation whereon I now dwell"). Wife and Executrix: MARY ANN LASEY. Brother: JOHN LASEY. Executor: WILLIAM BOGUE. Witnesses: FRANCIS JAMES, MOSES ELLIOTT. Clerk of the Court: JAMES CRAVEN.

LASHLY, PATRICK.

Granville County.

November 28, 1758. March Court, 1759. Wife: LIDDA. Executor: PHILIP PRYOR. Witnesses: MOSES SPAN, CHRISTIAN LANGSTON. Clerk of the Court: DANIEL WELDON.

LATHUM, PAUL.

Albemarle County.

October 7, 1692. July 31, 1693. Son: GEORGE ("my plantation"). Daughter: ELIZABETH LATHUM. Wife and Executrix: ELIZABETH. Witnesses: GEORGE FLEMMING, MARIA FLEMMING, JOHN PHILPOTT. Clerk of the Court: EDWARD MOOR.

LATTIMER, WILLIAM.

Bertie County.

August 21, 1750. February Court, 1750. Wife and Executrix: ELIZABETH. Executor: JAMES LEAGWIT. Friend: JAMES SMITH. Witnesses: RICHARD TOMLINSON, RICH'D BRADLEY, ROBERT ROGERS. Clerk of the Court: SAM'LL ORMES.

LATTIMORE, ELIZABETH.

Bertie County.

March 3, 1753. May Court, 1753. Legatees: MARY SMITH, JAMES SMITH, ABENEZAR TOMLINSON, RICHARD TOMLINSON ("all my lands and houses"). Executor: RICHARD TOMLINSON. Witnesses: LUKE MIZELL, JOHN OLIVER, ELIZABETH SMITH. Clerk of the Court: BENJ'N WYNNS.

LAWLER, PATRICK.

Chowan County.

November 29, 1728. January 22, 1728. Sons: DANBY ("my plantation"), DAVID (appointed Executor). Daughter: ANN LAWTER. Wife: PASHENT. Witnesses: THOS. ROUNTREE, JAMES HINTON, JOHN MARTAIN. Proven before C. GALE and also before RICH'D EVERARD.

LAWRENCE, GEORGE.

Bertie County.

March 26, 1752. January Court, 1756. Daughters: ANN and SARAH LAWRENCE. Sons: JOSHUA and GEORGE ("my lands"). Wife and Executrix: SARAH. Executors: THOMAS and JOHN LAWRENCE (brothers). Witnesses: GEORGE LAWRENCE, JOHN YEATS, ROBERT LAWRENCE, THOMAS LAWRENCE. Clerk of the Court: BENJAMIN WYNNS.

LAWRENCE, WILLIAM.

Albemarle County.

July 5, 1694. August Court, 1694. Daughters: JANE and RACHELL LAWRENCE. Wife: MARGARET LAWRENCE. Cousin: RACHEL SNELLING. Cousin: WM. LAWRENCE. Executors: ISRAEL SNELLING and JOHN LAWRENCE. Witnesses: FRANCIS JONES, JR., CHRISTOPHER LACY, LAWRENCE HUNT. Clerk of the Court: JOHN STEPNEY.

LAWSON, JOHN, Gent.

Bath County.

August 12, 1708. "To my dearly beloved HANNAH SMITH the house I now live in * * * *." "Remainder of my estate real and personal to my daughter, ISABELLA, of Bath County, * * * * *." Property to be divided among daughter, ISABELLA, and any other child or children of her mother, HANNAH SMITH, "by me." Executrix: HANNAH SMITH. Witnesses: RICHARD SMITH and JAMES LEIGH. Original missing. Recorded in Will Book 1712-1722, page 39.

LAWSON, SAMUEL.

Craven County.

April 24, 1758. May 31, 1758. Son: DURRAM. Daughter: MARY PALLIS LAWSON. Wife and Executrix: MARGARET. Executors: JOHN HILL and WILLIAM MANSFIELD LIPSCOMB. Witnesses: JOHN HARDEE, WM. SPEIR and BENJ'N PANE. Proven before ARTHUR DOBBS. To each of the children is devised a house and lot in Newbern.

LAWTER, DAVID.

Chowan County.

Will is not dated, nor is there any probate. Wife and Executrix: MARY ("my plantation" and also tract of land called the Cow Island). Other legatees and devisees: WALTERS PHELPS (Executor), ELIZABETH HOMES, EDWARD PILAND, DARBY LAWTER (brother), CHRISTIANA LOVEWELL, BENJAMIN LOVEWELL. Witnesses: THOMAS PILAND, JOHN PHELPS and THOMAS HOMES.






LAYDEN, FRANCIS.

Albemarle County.

February 23, 1727-1728. Probate not dated. Wife and Executrix: ELIZABETH. Sons: WILLIAM ("the manor plantation"), FRANCIS (land adjoining JOHN STEVENS), GEORGE and ISAAC. Daughter: MARY. Cousin: WILLIAM MIDDLETON. Witnesses: JOHN STEVENS, WILLIAM MIDDLETON, WILLIAM EVENS. Clerk of the Court: CHAS. DENMAN.

LAZY (or LACY), JOHN.

Perquimans Precinct.

December 1, 1682. No probate. Wife: ABIGAIL. Daughter: SARAH LAZY (or LACY). Witnesses: JOHN STEPNEY, WILLIAM CHARLES, WILLIAM LAURENCE. No executrix or executor appointed.

LEAR, JOHN.

Nansemond County.

November 21, 1695. December 12, 1695. Daughters: MARTHA BURWELL, ELIZABETH LEAR. Grandson: JOHN LEAR. Other legatees: CHARLES GOREMGE, JOHN GEORGE. Executors: LEWIS BURWELL, CAPT. THOMAS GODWIN. Witnesses: WILLIAM COFFIELD, JOHN LOWE, ELIZABETH BRIDGER, ANN COFFIELD. Deputy Clerk of the Court: ANDREW ROSS. This is a copy of the original made by the deputy clerk of the Court.

LEARGE, JACOB.

Craven County.

1731. March Court, 1731-1732, "of the Switz Country being in Obar Savenchal." Sons: JACOB and CHRISTIAN. Daughter: MARY LEARGE. Executor: JACOB MILLER. Witnesses: PETER CORTNEY, GEORGE SLIDER, VENDAL PHILER. Clerk of the Court: CALEB METCALFE.

LEARY, CORNELIUS.

Tyrrell County.

March 30, 1742. September Court, 1742. Brothers: JOHN and JAMES LEARY. Sisters: SARAH, MARY and REBECCA LEARY. Mother: SARY LEARY. Executor: JOHN LEARY (brother). Witnesses: RICH'D LEARY, JAMES SUTTEN. Clerk of the Court: W. DOWNING.

LEARY, RICHARD.

Tyrrell County.

April 20, 1738. September 5, 1738. Sons: CORNELIUS and JAMES ("plantation whereon I now live to be equally divided between them"), JOHN (three hundred acres of land commonly known as the Chinequapine ridge), THOMAS, RICHARD. Daughters: SARAH, MARY and REBECKAH LEARY. Wife and Executrix: SARAH. Executor: CORNELIUS LEARY. Witnesses: JOHN LONG, ELIZABETH LONG. Deputy Clerk of the Court: ANDERSON SAGG.

LEATH, JOHN, SR.

Hyde County.

April 9, 1750. June Court, 1751. Sons: THOMAS and SAMUEL (100 acres land), CHARLES and PETER (plantation bought of RICHARD LAMBIRTSON),

JOHN. Daughters: SARAH, FRANCES, DORCAS, CASIA, MARY and CATHERINE LEATH, HANNAH HODGES SLADE, ELIZABETH SLADE. Executors: JOHN and CHARLES LEATH (sons), AARON TISON. Witnesses: AARON TISON, ROGER MASON, JUNR., WILLIAM RICHARD JASPER. Clerk of the Court: THOS. LOACK.

LEATH, JOHN.

Hyde County.

November 10, 1751. March Court, 1752. Sons: SAMSON ("my manner plantation"), JOHN. Daughters: LYDIA and KEZIAH LEATH. Wife and Executrix: HANNAH. Executors: AARON TISON and JONATHAN JASPER. Witnesses: GEORGE BELL, JONATHAN JASPER, ANN JASPER. Clerk of the Court: FRANCIS EGLETON.

LEATH, RICHARD.

Hyde County.

May 10, 1749. Daughters: AGNES and RACHEL LEATH. Wife and Executrix: MARY. Witnesses: HEZEKIAH SLADE, BENJAMIN JEWELL, MARY JEWELL. Clerk of Court: THOS. LOACK. Testator describes his stock mark as being "crop and under bit and a hole Left Eare, the right under bit and over bit."

LEE, GEORGE.

Pasquotank Precinct.

May 3, 1729. October 12, 1729. Sons: JOHN ("ye plantation whereon I now dwell"), EDWARD (land adjoining the plantation aforesaid), GEORGE and WILLIAM. Daughters: ELIZABETH, MARY and SARAH LEE. Wife and Executrix: ELIZABETH. Witnesses: THOS. WEEKES, ANNE WEEKES, ANNE BUNDY. Clerk of the Court: H. MINSON. "Item: I give and bequeath * * * * * all ye neat cattle that are to be found of ye following mark (viz.) a crop in ye right ear and two slits in ye left wch mark is recorded * * *."

LEE, JAMES.

Bertie Precinct.

January 17, 1731. November Court, 1732. Sons: JAMES ("the plantation whereon I now live"), ROBERT and WILLIAM ("a plantation at a place called Kinyard's"). Wife and Executrix: SARAH. Witnesses: JOHN MORE, RICHARD MORE, JR. Clerk of the Court of Edgecombe Precinct: RT. FORSTER.

LEE, MARY (wife of Capt. Thomas Lee),

Chowan County.

September 26, 1716. October 31, 1716. Sons: THOMAS BLOUNT (one-half of the "manner plantation with the manner house"), BENJAMIN and JACOB BLOUNT ("the Middle plantation"). Daughter: ZILPLIA BLOUNT ("the other halfe of the said manner plantation"). Executor: THOMAS BLOUNT (son). Witnesses: JERVIS COLEMAN, JOHN EDWARDS, GILBERT HOLLIDAY and WILLIAM SWINSON. Clerk of the Court: R. HICKS. Testatrix states that she is also "widdow of CAPTT. THOMAS BLOUNT of Chowan."






LEE, RICHARD.

Edgecombe County.

April 4, 1756. May Court, 1756. Sons: TIMOTHY (100 acres of land on "Contenteny Creek"), ARTHUR, RICHARD, SOLOMON (the plantation "which I now live on"). Daughters: ELISABETH LEE, RACHEL BRADLEY, SARRAH HORN, MARTHA LEE. Witnesses: ABSALOM HOLLIMAN, WILLIAM FOKES, JAMES PERMENTER. Clerk of the Court: JOS. MONTFORT. Stock mark of the testator is described as being "swallow fork in the right ear and a crop and half Crop in ye Left Ear."

LEE, STEVENS.

Tyrrell County.

February 2, 1746-1747. June Court, 1746-1747. Son: STEVENS (land on Kendricks Creek, 2/3 of grist mill; plantation on White Oak called Cedar Point). Daughter: FRANCES LEE ("plantation where I now live called Cabbin Neck"). Wife: ELIZABETH. Executors: ROBERT WEST, CULLEN POLLOCK, THOMAS LEE and ROBERT WEST, JR. Witnesses: WM. MACKEY, JOHN GOMM, JOHN HUGHES. Clerk of Court: EVAN JONES.

LEE, STEPHEN.

Onslow County.

January 25, 1772. December 8, 1773. Son: STEPHEN ("my plantation bought of WM. HOUSTON"). Daughters: MARY, SARAH and FERREBY LEE. Wife: FERREBEE. Executors: ROBERT ORME, EDWARD STARKEY, PETER STARKEY. Witnesses: STEPHEN GRANT, RICHARD OLDFIELD, SARAH WILLIAMS. Proven before JO. MARTIN. Provision is made for education of son at Boston or Philadelphia.

LEE, THOMAS.

Chowan Precinct.

March 14, 1716-1717. July 6, 1719. Brother: WILLIAM LEE ("my plantation called Cabbin Neck lying on the East side of Kendricks Creek"). Children of brother William: WILLIAM, ELIZABETH and EDWARD. Friend: ZILPHA BLOUNT. Son: STEPHENS ("all my lands and my mill"). Wife: MARY. Executors: FREDERICK JONES, EDWARD MOSELEY, WILLIAM DOWNING. Witnesses: C. GALE, JERVIS COLMAN, JOHN EDWARDS. Proven before CHARLES EDEN. To wife is given plantation at Conaby "on the east side of the Creek." "Item: It is my will that the ship or pink by me now intended to be built at Kendricks Creek shall be compleatly built, finished and launched, &c &c &c."

LEE, THOMAS.

July 23, 1722. July 28, 1722. Brother: WILLIAM LEE ("my third part of the Sloop Sea Flower"). Daughters: JANE and RACHEL LEE. Executor: COLL. MAURICE MOORE. Witnesses: GYLES SHUTE, ANTHONY GREEN, THOMAS PESKET (PRESCOTT). Proven before THOMAS POLLOCK, President of the Council.

LEE, THOMAS.

Tyrrell County.

November 1, 1750. April Court, 1753. Son: THOMAS (lands between Combee Creek and Morrattock River). Executors: FRANCIS BRICE, WILLIAM MACKEY, STEVENS LEE. Witnesses: JOHN NICHOLLS, WILLIAM BARRET, JAMES RHOADS. Clerk of the Court: EVAN JONES.

LEE, THOMAS.

Bertie County.

March 31, 1751. February Court, 1752. Sons: WILLIAM ("my plantation"), STEVEN. Wife and Executrix: MARY. Daughter: PRISSILLA LEE. Executor: BENJAMIN WYNNS. Witnesses: JNO. HARRELL, THOS. HUDSON, JACOB LEWESS, JNO. LEWESS. Clerk of the Court: SAMUEL ORMES.

LEETH, JOHN.

Anson County.

July 21, 1757. Legatees: JOSEPH LEETH (son of GEORGE LEETH), MARY WHITE (daughter of JOSEPH WHITE). Executor: ANTHONY HUTCHINS. Witnesses: JOHN THORMAIN, SAMUEL SMART, ANTHO. HUTCHINS, MARY THURMAN. No probate.

LEGITT, THOMAS.

Currituck County.

April 10, 1749. July Court, 1749. Wife and Executrix: ELISABETH. Daughter: ELISABETH LEGITT. Cousin: JAMES LEGITT (son of ALEXANDER LEGITT). Witnesses: ROBERT SIMMONS, ELIASH CORNISH, MOSES CAPS. Clerk of the Court: RICH'D MCCLURE.

LEIGH, ANN.

Beaufort Precinct.

August 9, 1732. March Court, 1732-1733. Sons: SAMUEL DARDEN (plantation and three negroes), JOSEPH DARDEN. Daughters: ANN ADAMS, JANE WATKINS. Grandsons: JACOB DARDEN and JAMES ADAMS. Granddaughters: SARAH ADAMS and MARY WATKINS. Executor: SAMUEL DARDEN. Witnesses: ROBERT CAMPEN, JOHN MAYO, THOS. MALLDEN. Clerk of the Court: JNO. COLLISON.

LEIGH, JAMES.

Bath County.

September 23, 1728. October Court, 1728. Sons: JAMES ("part of the tract of land I now live on"), JOHN (land called the Accomack Entry), Lyonall (land adjoining the Accomack Entry). Daughters: SARAH LEIGH, PATIENCE PURSER, ELIZABETH UNDERWOOD and MILLY DURHAM. Wife: ANN. Grandson: PETER LEIGH. Executors: JAMES and JOHN LEIGH (sons). Trustee: ROBERT RURNER. Witnesses: ROBERT PEYTON, ROBERT PEYTON, BENJA. PEYTON. Clerk of the Court: JOHN MATTOCKE.

LEIRMONT, RICHARD.

Hyde County.

February 24, 1752. March Court, 1752. Daughters: AMELIA WEBSTER (plantation on Jordan's Creek commonly known by the name of LODOWICK






MARTIN'S plantation), WILLIELMA LEIRMONT (one plantation on Jordan's Creek called Margaret Jordan's Fork), MARGARET LEIRMONT (land known as Hunt's Point). Executors: WILLIAM WEBSTER, THOMAS JORDAN and THOMAS SMITH. Witnesses: ROGER MASON, DINAH SMITH, THOMAS REW. Clerk of the Court: FRAN. EGLETON.

LENNON, JOHN.

Bladen County.

October 13, 1757. October Court, 1757. Parish of St. Martin's. Sons: JOHN ("this land I now live on"), DENIS (land on Waccamaw Swamp), EPHRAIM. Daughter: PHILLIS ELLICE. Wife and Executrix: ANN. Executor: EVEN ELLICE (son-in-law). Witnesses: SAMU'L BAKER, WM. MCREE (or MCKEE), MARY MACKKEY. Clerk of the Court: JNO. BURGWIN.

LEPPER, THOMAS.

Bath County, in Craven Precinct.

October 23, 1715. July 22, 1719. Legatees: ANNE and KATHERINE NUSS. Wife and Executrix: ANNE. Executors: DANIEL MCFARLANE and RICHARD GRAVES. Witnesses: JOHN NELSON, ELIZABETH FERGUSON, MARY JONES and MARY RIDING. Clerk of the Court: C. METCALFE.

LEWERTON, EPHRAIM.

Chowan Precinct.

October 10, 1713. Cousins: JOHN LEWERTON, son of JOHN LEWERTON (land on Salmon Creek); WILLIAM, son of WILLIAM JONES (land on Black Walnut Swamp); ELIZABETH LEWERTON, ANN and MARY JONES. Sister: MARY JONES. Friend: REBECCA HARDY. Executor: JOHN HARDY. Witnesses: WILLIAM JONES, JOHN HOLBROOK. Original missing. Recorded in Book 1712-1722, page 30.

LEWERTON, WILLIAM.

Chowan Precinct.

January 3, 1698-1699. April Court, 1699. Sons: WILLIAM and JOHN. Daughters: MARY and ELIZABETH. Wife and Executrix: ELIZABETH. Witnesses: NICHOLAS FILLBERT, JNO. DAVIS and NATH. CHEVIN. Clerk of the Court: NATH. CHEVIN.

LEWIS, DAVID.

Carteret County.

October 6, 1773. November 11, 1773. Devisees and legatees: JOHN SHEPARD ("plantation whereon I now dwell known by the name of Indian Town"), WILLIAM SHEPARD (plantation known as Glover's Hammock), DAVID SHEPARD, JOHN SIMMONS, DANIEL, JAMES and BENJAMIN SIMMONS, RICHARD SHEPARD. One hundred pounds is bequeathed toward building a church in Beaufort. Wife and Executrix: MARY. Executors: JOHN SHEPARD, SOLOMON SHEPARD and JOHN SIMMONS. Witnesses: WILLIAM BEVIN, JAMES FRAZIER, SARAH FRAZIER. Proven before JO. MARTIN.

LEWIS, EVAN.

Beaufort County.

June 26, 1713-1714. January 3, 1714. Wife and Executrix: ELIZABETH LEWIS. Other legatee: MARY MAYO. Witnesses: SAM'LL MELTUM, SWAN SWANSON. Clerk of the Court: JNO. DRINKWATER.

LEWIS, WILLIAM.

Bath County.

December 11, 1731. August 5, 1732. Daughters: ELIZABETH SINCLARE, MARY DUDLEY, MAGDALEN BIGFORD, EDY BENSON. Sons: WILLIAM and SOLOMON. Wife and Executrix: MARY. Executor: WILLIAM LEWIS (son). Witnesses: ED. SMITH, JOHN HERBERT. Proven before GEORGE BURRINGTON.

LILE, GEORGE.

Chowan County.

October 29, 1752. January Court, 1753. Sons: GEORGE ("plantation whereon I now live"), JOHN. Executors: WILLIAM HOSKINS and HENRY BONNER. Witnesses: JOHN CARLTON, JEREMIAH HAUGHTON, JOHN HOSKINS. Clerk of the Court: JAMES CRAVEN. Six other children are mentioned, but not named.

LILLINGTON, ALEXANDER.

Perquimans Precinct.

September 9, 1697. October 8, 1697. Sons: JOHN ("plantation whereon I now live and plantation that was formerly STEPHEN HANCOCKS and my silver hilted sword"), GEORGE ("my plantation at Yawpim River and plantation at Little River whereon FRANCIS PENRIE now lives"). Daughters: ANN WALKER, ELIZABETH FENDALL, MARY LILLINGTON, SARAH LILLINGTON. Sons-in-law: HENDERSON WALKER and JOHN FENDALL. Wife: ANN. Executors: COL. WILLIAM WILKISON and HENDERSON WALKER. Witnesses: CALEB CALLAWAY, JOHN BARROW, ROBERT HARMAN. Clerk of the Court: W. GLOVER. Coat of arms on seal.

LILLINGTON, ANN.

Chowan Precinct.

January 26, 1724. April 1, 1725. Daughter: ELIZABETH LILLINGTON. Grandson and Executor: JOHN SIMONS. Witnesses: JAMES BEASLEY, ANNA STEWART, MARY STEWART. Proven before GEORGE BURRINGTON.

LILLINGTON, ELIEZER.

Bath County.

April 28, 1729. December Court, 1729. Wife: ELIZABETH (also appointed Executrix). Witnesses: JOHN BROCK, JOHN CLIFFORD, GILBERT HALIDAY. Clerk of the Court: JOHN MATTOCK. The testator bequeathed the following books: TO NATHAN ARCHBALD, "one come and welcome to Jesus Christ by John Bunyan, Mr. Baxters directions of Geting and attaining peace of Conscience, Measons Hymne Book an old sermon book by several divines called the farewell sermons." TO JOHN CLIFFORD: "Allens






call to the unconverted and Lees Triumphs of Mercy with a New England Psalm Book." TO GILBERT HALIDAY: "Mathers remarkable Providences and an English Dictionary."

LILLINGTON, ELIZABETH.

Bath County.

July 8, 1734. Sons: RICHARD BARROW, JOSEPH BARROW, JAMES BARROW, WILLIAM, JOHN and SAMUEL BARROW (1 shilling each). Daughters: MARY BARROW and SARAH HARRIS. Executors: RICHARD and JOSEPH BARROW (sons). Witnesses: DELIVERANCE LATHAN, ELEANOR HOWARD, ROBERT HOWARD. Clerk of Hyde County Court: WM. BARROW. Five negro slaves are bequeathed.

LILLINGTON, JOHN.

Beaufort Precinct.

March 19, 1721-1722. July 2, 1723. Son: ALEXANDER (1,000 acres of land, two negro slaves, a family bible, etc.). Daughters: ELIZABETH, MARY, ANN. Wife: SARAH LILLINGTON. Executors: MAURICE MOORE, JOHN PORTER and JOHN BAPTISTE ASHE. Witnesses: PAT. MAULE, SAMUEL COOPER, JOHN TRANTER. Clerk of the Court: JOHN BAPTISTE ASHE. Five negroes, about sixty cattle bequeathed to children.

LILLY, JOHN.

Perquimans County.

January 26, 1753. April Court, 1753. Wife and Executrix: KAZEIAH ("plantation where I now dwell"). Father-in-law: DANIEL ROGERSON (163 acres of land in Chowan County called the "beverdams"). Brother: JOSHUA LILLY, "and my father-in-law, DANIEL ROGERSON" ("three hundred acres of land lying up the Ridges"). Executor: JOSIAH ROGERSON. Witnesses: NICHOLAS STALLINGS, JOSEPH LILLY, ISAAC LILLY. Clerk of the Court: EDMUND HATCH.

LILLEY, THOMAS.

Perquimans County.

October 12, 1735. January Court, 1735. Sons: JOHN ("plantation he now lives on"), THOMAS ("plantation whereon I now live"), WILLIAM (100 acres of land), TIMOTHY and JOSEPH (tract of land to be equally divided between them). Daughters: MARGARET REDDICK (wife of JOHN REDDICK), HANNA ROGERSON. Wife and Executrix: SARAH. Executor: THOMAS LILLEY (son). Witnesses: GEORGE SPIVE, DANIEL ROGERSON, GILBERT SCOTT. Clerk of the Court: JAMES CRAVEN.

LINDSAY, JAMES.

Dobbs County.

June 15, 1768. May 11, 1770. Brothers: PETER, WILLIAM and ROBERT LINDSAY. Executors: RICHARD CASWELL, JOHN DICKSON and ROBERT LINDSAY. Witnesses: FRAS. MACKILWEAN, RIGDON BRICE. Clerk Superior Court: AMBLOX BAGLEY.

LININGTON, EDWARD.

Craven County.

July 9, 1736. September Court, 1736. Sons: GEORGE and EDWARD LININGTON. Daughter: MARY SHERLOCK. Grandson: FRANCIS SHERLOCK ("all my lands in Alligator"). Executors: DENNIS SHERLOCK and CAPT. JOSEPH HANNIS. Witnesses: KATHERINE HANNIS, ANN DUPARTALL, GASPAR VIALON. Deputy Clerk of the Court: WM. LANE. Provision in will that "all the pitch and Tarr my negroes makes shall goe to pay my debts &c."

LININGTON, GEORGE.

Craven County.

January 24, 1741-1742. June 16, 1742. Daughters: ANN HUTCHISON LININGTON, ELIZABETH LININGTON, CHRISTIAN LININGTON. Nephew: FRANCIS SHEARLOCK (640 acres of land on Neuse River). Wife: HANNAH. Executors: WM. BRICE and RICHARD NIXSON. Witnesses: THOS. SMITH and NATHAN SMITH. Clerk of Court: N. ROUTLEDGE.

LINSEY, DANIEL.

Currituck Precinct.

November 6, 1720. January 10, 1721. Son: DAVID (1 shilling). Wife and Executrix: MARY. Witnesses: JOHN NORTON, WILLIAM JOHNSON, JOHN MARTYN. Clerk of the Court: JO. WICKER.

LINSEY, DAVID.

Currituck County.

August 17, 1749. October Court, 1750. Wife and Executrix: ANN. Mother: SARAH LINSEY. Brother: BENJAMIN LINSEY. To wife is bequeathed "my house and plantation." Witnesses: HENRY WOODHOUSE, SOLOMON SMITH, MENES SMITH. Clerk of the Court: RICH'D MCCLURE.

LINSEY, ROBERT.

Albemarle County.

May 16, 1689. July 25, 1689. Executors: JOHN WILSON and GEORGE HARDIE. Legatees and devisees: ANN MATHEWS, COLLETON STURGON ("my plantation at Yawpim"), MARY STURGON, (son and daughter of JOHN STURGON). Witnesses: FRANCIS HARTLEY, THOMAS SLATER, MARGARET SLATER. Proven before SETH SOTHELL.

LINTON, WILLIAM.

Bath County.

January 12, 1725-1726. June 20, 1727. Wife and Executrix: MARGARET. Sons and Daughters: mentioned, but not named. Witnesses: ROBERT WATSON, FRANCIS HILL. Executor: THOMAS MISTRES. Clerk of the Court: CALEB METCALFE.

LITTLE, GEORGE.

Hertford County.

August 1, 1787. Son: WILLIAM. Daughter: PENELOPE. Wife and Executrix: MARY LITTLE. Witnesses: GEORGE SWOPE, JOHN JENKINS, ELIZABETH HURST, JAMES BROWN. No probate. All estate of the testator, both real and personal, is divided between son and daughter.






LITTLE, JOHN.

Anson County.

December 8, 1755. No probate. Sons: THOMAS (of Rowan County), WILLIAM, JOHN, ARCHIBALD, JAMES and ALEXANDER. Daughters: MARGARET LITTLE and MARTHA REED, wife of JOHN REED. Grandson: THOMAS LITTLE. Executors: JOHN LITTLE (son) and JOHN CATHEY. Witnesses: CHARLES MOORE, HENRY JOHNSON and MARY RENICK. No probate.

LITTLE, WILLIAM.

June 25, 1734. September 5, 1734. Sons: GEORGE (lands in Meherrin Neck), WILLIAM (lands at Okaneechy). Daughter: PENELOPE LITTLE (mill at Hoskins). Wife and Executrix: PENELOPE. Executors: CRISTOPHER GALE, EDMUND GALE and EDWARD SALTER. Brothers: JOHN ARBUTHNOT (also Executor), ISAAC LITTLE. Friend: PENELOPE LOVICK (widow of JOHN LOVICK). Witnesses: JOHN BOND, JOHN CROWELL, JOHN PARKER. Proven before GEO. BURRINGTON. About ten negroes bequeathed.

LITTLE, WILLIAM.

Beaufort County.

March 1, 1756. March Court, 1756. Sons: ABRAHAM (land on Cheek's Mill Creek), JACOB (100 acres of "the tract of Land whereon I now dwell"), WILLIAM, JAMES, ISAAC, JOHN, JOSEPH. Daughter: JANE MORING. Wife: MORNING. Executors: ISAAC and JACOB LITTLE (sons). Witnesses: AMOS ATKINSON, MARY JUDKINS, JANE ATKINSON. Clerk of the Court: WALLEY CHAUNCEY.

LOADMAN, JAMES.

Albemarle County.

November 14, 1694. April Court, 1695. JANE BARFIELD, RICHARD BARFIELD, WILLIAM BUTLER, SARAH BEASLEY, TIMOTHY CLEAR, ELIZABETH PHELPS, JAMES KENIDAY. Executor: WILLIAM BOGUE. Witnesses: JOHANNA BEASLEY, JANE BYARD, PATRICK CENADY. Clerk of the Court: JOHN STEPNY.

LOCK, BENJAMIN.

Bladen County.

April 25, 1756. January Court, 1757. Son: JOHN ("my land"). Wife: MIRIAM. Executors: NEIL BEARD (father) and JOHN LOCK (brother). Witnesses: THOMAS THEMS, DANIEL BEARD, ELIZABETH LOCK. Clerk of the Court: THOS. ROBESON.

LOCK, THOMAS.

Bladen County.

August 29, 1739. December 19, 1739. Wife and Executrix: SUSANNAH. Sons: BENJAMIN, DAVID and LEONARD. JOSEPH (land on Northwest River). Daughters: ELIZABETH BARTRAM, MARY LOCK. Witnesses: THOMAS WIER, PETER WALLSON, WILLIS HUGHES. Proven before GAB. JOHNSTON at Brompton. Original missing. Recorded in Book 1738-1753, page 123.

LOCKEY, JOSEPH.

Beaufort County.

January 30, 1746. March Court, 1746. Sons: JOSEPH ("plantation whereon I now live"), HENRY (land on Barrows Creek), JAMES. Daughters: SARAH and FRAZER LOCKEY. Wife and Executrix: SARAH. Executors: LEVI ALDERSON, JOHN ODEN, JOHN SLADE. "Item: My will and desire is that my executors do finish the Brick House now A Building this Ensueing Summer, and that they putt Ten Large Sash Glass Windows therein." Witnesses: WM. DUNBARR, AARON SPRING, JOHN HILL. Clerk of the Court: JOHN FORBES.

LOCKHART, JAMES.

Bertie County.

December 7, 1753. May Court, 1754. Wife and Executrix: ELIZABETH. Sons: LILLINGTON ("plantation whereon I now live"), GEORGE ("my two plantations at Cashoak"), JAMES ("all the rest of my lands"). Executors: LILLINGTON LOCKHART, MICHAEL CONTANCH. Witnesses: EDWARD BRYAN, JOHN BURN, THOS. JACOCKS, ANDR. BURN. Clerk of the Court: SAML. ORMES.

LODMAN, JAMES.

November 14, 1694. April 8, 1695. Legatees: WM. BARFIELD, SARAH BASLY, TIMOTHY CLEAR, ELIZABETH PHELPS, JAMES KENEDY, WILLIAM BOOGE (Executor). Witnesses: JOHANA PASLY, JEANE BYRD, PATRICK KENEDY. Clerk of the Court: JOHN STEPNEY.

LOFTIN, LEONARD.

Craven Precinct, Bath County.

April 11, 1720. June 21, 1721. Sons: CORNELIUS (220 acres of land where "he now lives"), LEONARD ("plantation I now live on"), BENONIEA. Daughters: PERCELLY, JANE and JOYCE. Executors: CORNELIUS and LEONARD LOFTIN (sons). Witnesses: WM. HANDCOCK, ANN METCALFE, CALEB METCALFE. Clerk of the Court: CALEB METCALFE.

LOGAN, ALEXANDER.

October 9, 1739. November 6, 1739. Executors: THOMAS BLOUNT of Cape Fear, THOMAS BLOUNT and JESSE BLOUNT of Chowan County. Executors are directed to sell the real and personal estate of the testator, and forward proceeds of sale to MESSRS. JOHNSTON & ROBINSON at Charlestown, to be by them forwarded to THOMAS KENNEDY of Bristol, to be applied by him as before directed. Witnesses: J. MONTGOMERY, JOHN DUNCAN, DENNIS SHERLOCK. Proven before W. SMITH, C. J.

LONG, DANIEL.

Perquimans County.

July 28, 1714. January 11, 1715-1716. Wife: ELIZABETH. Friend and legatee: ANN LONGLATHER, of King and Queen County in Virginia. Executor: JOSEPH JESSOP. Witnesses: RICHARD FRENCH, ROBERT MOORE. Clerk of the Court: RICH'D LEARY.






LONG, GILES.

February 12, 1691-1692. This is a nuncupative will, proven by the oaths of EDWARD SMITHWICKE and THOMAS -, and gives all estate of the testator to his wife and child, who are not named. No probate.

LONG, JAMES.

Albemarle County.

November 24, 1678. October 7, 1680. Sons: JAMES, THOMAS and GILLES. Wife and Executrix: mentioned, but not named. Witnesses: JOHN WILSON, WILLIAM STANARD. No probate officer.

LONG, JAMES.

Chowan County.

November 15, 1711. July 29, 1712. Sons: JAMES, THOMAS ("the brick house plantation"), JOHN ("my plantation at Moratock"). Daughters: MARY and ELIZABETH. Wife and Executrix: ELIZABETH. Witnesses: JAMES HAWKINS, THOMAS HOOPPER, LEONARD LEFTIN. Court held at the house of CAPT. THOMAS LEES in Chowan County. Clerk of the Court: J. PALIN.

LONG, JAMES.

Chowan County.

September 1, 1731. April Court, 1734. Sons: JAMES, GILES, JOSHUA, JOHN, ANDREW (to each of these sons is devised land). Daughter: ELIZABETH LONG. Executor: GILES LONG (son). Witnesses: RICHARD LEARY, THOMAS LEARY, CORNELIUS LEARY. Clerk of the Court: MOSELEY VAIL.

LONG, JOSHUA.

Perquimans County.

May 20, 1741. July Court, 1741. Sons: THOMAS ("the manner plantation"), JOSHUA ("the land I purchased of JOHN BANKS, and one hundred acres of land on Yopim River"). Wife: ELIZABETH. Executors: THOMAS LONG (brother), WILLIAM HOSKINS and JOSEPH SUTTON. Witnesses: NATHANIEL CARRUTHERS, JOHN BANCKES, ROBERT HARMAN. Clerk of the Court: EDMUND HATCH. To two sons is bequeathed one "peryoger" (periagua).

LONG, JOSHUA.

Tyrrell County.

January 7, 1750. June Court, 1754. Daughters: PRISCILLA, KEZIAH and ESTER LONG. Nephew: STEPHEN LONG ("my plantation"). Wife and Executrix: JEMIMA. Executor: JOSHUA SWAIN. Witnesses: ANDREW LONG, PRISCILLA LONG, GILES LONG. Clerk of the Court: EVAN JONES.

LONG, SARAH.

Perquimans Precinct.

September 10, 1712. July 8, 1718. Legatees: THOMAS LONG (brother-in-law), MARY PERCE (sister), THOS. PERCE (brother-in-law), CORNELIUS LEARY (son of RICHARD LEARY), JOHN WIATT (cousin), JONATHAN and WILLIAM TAYLOR, JOSHUWAY LONG (plantation at creek's mouth), WILLIAM

LONG ("plantation whereon I now dwell"), JAMES CHESSON. Executors: THOS. PERCE and THOS. LONG. Witnesses: JAMES CHESSON, WILL'M TETHERTON, RICH'D LEARY. Clerk of Court: RICHARD LEARY.

LONG, THOMAS.

Perquimans Precinct.

September 21, 1721. October 10, 1721. Sons: WILLIAM ("all my land up ye mill swamp"), JOSHUA ("ye land lying on MAJOR HARVES Quarter"), THOMAS ("my plantation whereon I now live, containing four hundred and seventy acres"). Daughter: SARAH LEARY. Wife and Executrix: REBECKAH. Executor: JOSHUA LONG (son). Witnesses: THOMAS PEIRCE, JOHN WIAT, JOSHUA CALLOWAY. Clerk of the Court: RICH'D LEARY. Court held at the house of MRS. ELIZABETH FRENCH.

LONG, THOMAS.

Perquimans County.

March 7, 1754. April Court, 1754. Sons: JOSHUA, THOMAS (plantation commonly known as DANIEL HALL'S plantation). Wife and Executrix: SARAH. Executors: JOSEPH CREECY, JOSHUA LONG (brother). Witnesses: THOMAS WILLIAMS, ROBERT TURNER, ANDR. KNOX. Clerk of the Court: WILL. SKINNER.

LONG, WILLIAM.

Perquimans Precinct.

June 2, 1701. July Court, 1712. Nephews: JAMES and WILLIAM LONG ("plantation whereon I now live"). Brothers: JOHN LONG and THOMAS LONG. Wife and Executrix: SARAH. Witnesses: THOMAS LONG, JOHN FOSTER, JOHN STEPNEY. Clerk of the General Court: J. PALIN.

LONG, WILLIAM.

Perquimans County.

July 4, 1758. April Court, 1759. Sons: SIMEON (part "of my manor plantation"), THOMAS ("part of my manor plantation"), REUBEN (land on Franks Creek), WILLIAM, JAMES (100 acres of land on the west side of Minses Creek). Grandsons: LEMUEL and ICHABOD LONG, JOSHUA WYATT. Granddaughter: MARY WYATT. Wife and Executrix: ANN. Executors: JAMES, THOMAS, REUBEN and SIMEON LONG (sons). Witnesses: THOMAS JONES, ZEPHANIAH JONES, WILL. SKINNER. Clerk of the Court: MILES HARVEY.

LONGLEATHER, DANIEL.

Perquimans Precinct.

July 28, 1714. Legatees: ANNE LONGLEATHER, of King and Queen County, Va., WILLIAM and JOSEPH STEWARD (sons of wife). Wife and Executrix: ELIZABETH. Witnesses: RICHARD FRENCH and ROBERT MOORE. Original missing. Recorded in Book 1712-1722, page 105.






LORD, WILLIAM.

Brunswick, in New Hanover County.

July 5, 1748. August Court, 1749. Sons: PETER, WILLIAM, THOMAS. Daughters: MARY, MARGARET, AMELIA. Wife and Executrix: MARGARET. Witnesses: RICH'D QUINCE, WILLIAM ROSS, GEO. NICHOLAS. Clerk of Court: ISAAC FARIES.

LOVE, AMOS.

August 15, 1770. October 30, 1773. Sons: AMOS, THOMAS, CHARLES. Daughters: WINNEFRED, MARY, MARGARET, ELISHE and ELIZABETH LOVE. Wife and Executrix: MARY. Executor: AMOS (son). Witnesses: JOSEPH CHATWIN, JOHN WILKINS, CHARLES HARDISON. Proven before JO. MARTIN.

LOVE, DANIEL.

Duplin County.

November 6, 1752. July Court, 1755. Son: JAMES. Daughter: SARAH LOVE. Wife and Executrix: CATHERINE. Executors: WILLIAM MCKEE and JOHN SMITH. Witnesses: GEORGE PRICE, RICH'D COCKBURN, JAMES PARTON. Clerk of the Court: JOHN DICKSON.

LOVICK, JOHN.

August 27, 1727. November 10, 1733. Nephew: JOHN LOVICK, son of brother THOMAS LOVICK (plantation called the Horse Meadow or Pasture). Wife and Executrix: PENELOPE. Friends: RICHARD EVERARD, CHRISTOPHER GALE, EDMOND GALE, ROBERT FORSTER, WILLIAM LITTLE (to each is bequeathed a mourning ring). TO WILLIAM LITTLE is bequeathed: "my best Hat, Wigg & Sword my Gold Buttons, all my Law Books & Lord Clarendons History." Testator was executor of the wills of JOHN PLOWMAN and CHARLES EDEN, and his will recites the following in regard to the will of EDEN: "forasmuch as the said CHARLES EDEN on his death bed did charge me if I met with any Trouble about his will from RODERICK LOYD or any of his family that I should not pay the legacy of five hundred pounds sterling in the sd CHAS. EDENS will given to Mrs. MARGARET PUGH, I do therefore forbid my said Executrix to pay the same I having met with great trouble, Vexation and Charge about the said Will from ye RODERICK LOYD and several of his Family and the sd Mrs. PUGH having once refused the said Legacy too and endeavoured to defeat and overthrow the said CHARLES EDENS Will." The depositions of CHRISTOPHER GALE, WILLIAM LITTLE and DR. ABRAHAM BLACKALL will be found filed with the copy of MR. LOVICK'S will from which this abstract is made.

LOVICK, THOMAS.

Carteret County.

April 4, 1759. June Court, 1759. Wife and Executrix: SARAH. Son: GEORGE PHENNEY LOVICK. Sons-in-law: JOHN BENNERS, JAMES PARKINSON.

Grandson: THOMAS LOVICK. Granddaughter: SARAH JONES. Witnesses: WILLIAM ROBERTSON, STEPHEN SMITH, ELIZABETH YARBROUGH. Clerk of Court: WILLIAM ROBERTSON.

LOW, EMANUEL.

Pasquotank Precinct.

March 2, 1726-1727. August 2, 1727. Daughter: ANN LETITIA LOW ("plantation whereon I now live; land called Town Point on the Mouth of the Northwest side of Newbegun Creek; one negro). Grandson: GEORGE LOW ("plantation where my cousin ROBINSON now lives and the plantation called New Abbey;" one negro boy and "my seal Scutcheon of arms"). Wife and Executrix: ANN. Witnesses: W. NORRIS, EDMD. GALE and CHAS. BULL. Codicil appoints daughter Executrix and bequeathes to one JOHANNA PEARCE ten pounds. Witnesses to Codicil: W. NORRIS, JOSEPH JORDAN, JOHN CONNER, JOSHUA SCOTT, JOHANA PEARCE. Clerk of the Court: THOS. WEEKES. Executors qualified before RICHARD EVERARD. Coat of arms on seal.

LOW, JOHN.

Pasquotank County.

May 11, 1755. March Court, 1759. Sons: THOMAS, JOHN LOW, BARNABE. Daughter: LIDIE LOW. Wife and Executrix: HANNAH. Executor: THOMAS LOWE (son). Witnesses: GEORGE LOW, EDWARD EDWARDS, JOHN COCKS. Clerk of the Court: THOS. TAYLOR.

LOWDEN, JOHN.

Pasquotank Precinct.

May 5, 1719. July 21, 1719. Son: ROBERT. Daughters: SARAH and ANN LOWDEN. Witnesses: SAMUEL COCK, JUN., HENRY HAYMAN. Clerk of the Court: W. NORRIS.

LOWE, ANNE.

Pasquotank County.

November 2, 1729. October Court, 1731. Grandson: GEORGE LOWE ("now in old England"). Daughter and Executrix: ANNA LATITIA LOWE. Witnesses: JNO. PALIN, STEPHEN SCOTT, JOHN SCOTT. Clerk of the Court: H. MINSON.

LOWE, WILLIAM.

Chowan County.

July 31, 1720. April 17, 1722. Sons: JOHN (land in Prince George County, Virginia), WILLIAM (land in Prince George County, Virginia). Son-in-law: ROBERT DIXON. Daughter: ELIZABETH PACE. Wife: ANN. Executor: ROBERT DIXON. Witnesses: THOMAS WHITMELL, THOMAS ARINGTON. Clerk of Court: N. BADHAM.

LOWELL, EDMUND.

Onslow County.

April 21, 1744. July Court, 1744. Grandson: EDMUND THORLA. Daughter: REBECCA THORLA. Wife: ABIGAILL. Executor: JOHN STARKEY. Witnesses: JOB HUNTER, WILLIAM WEBB, SARAH MIDDLETON. Clerk of Court: ANDREW MURRAY.






LOWRY, GEORGE.

Pasquotank County.

September 19, 1753. October Court, 1753. Friends: JOHN LOWRY (Executor), WILLIAM, MARY and ELISABETH LOWRY. Witnesses: JOSEPH LOWRY, WILLIAM LOWRY. Clerk of the Court: THOS. TAYLOR.

LOWRY, JOSEPH.

Pasquotank County.

March 23, 1754. April Court, 1754. Sons: BENJAMIN and NOAH LOWRY ("all my lands"). Daughters: SARAH, LIDEA and HANNAH LOWRY. Executors: SOLOMON POOL and JOSEPH DAVES. Witnesses: JOHN LOWRY, THOMAS LOWRY, JAMES NEWBY. Clerk of the Court: THOS. TAYLOR.

LOWRY, ROBERT.

Pasquotank County.

October 19, 1750. July Court, 1752. Sons: WILLIAM, ROBERT and JOHN LOWRY. Daughters: BETEY and MARY LOWRY ("my two Lots att Nixson toune"). Wife and Executrix: ELIZEBETH. Executor: THOMAS RELF. Witnesses: WILLIAM SYMONS, JOHN DAVIS, ANNE DAVIS. Clerk of the Court: THO. TAYLOR.

LOWTHER, TRISTRIM.

Northampton County.

June 10, 1754. January Court, 1759. Mother: MARGERET. Brothers: GEORGE, JOHN and WILLIAM LOWTHER. Sisters: NELLY and NANCY LOWTHER. Executor: WILLIAM LOWTHER (brother). Witnesses: BARTHOLOMEW FIGURES, WILLIAM FIGURES, JOHN FIGURES. Clerk of the Court: I. EDWARDS.

LOYDE (spelled also LIDE), JOHN.

Bertie County.

July 31, 1741. May Court, 1742. Sons: JOHN (200 acres of land in James Citty County, Virginia), ROBERT ("my manner plantation"), THOMAS (125 acres of land adjoining the "manner plantation"). Daughter: ELIZABETH LOYDE. Wife and Executrix: SARAH. Witnesses: WILLIAM PACE, BARRABEE MILTON, ANTONY TYE. Clerk of Northampton Court: I. EDWARDS.

LOYD, ROBERT.

December 10, 1726. October 8, 1728. Edenton. Wife, Executrix and sole legatee: SARAH CATHERINE LOYD. Witnesses: WILL ROWDEN, SARAH ROWDEN, JNO. SELLWOOD. Proven before RICHARD EVERARD.

LUARTON, JOHN.

August 28, 1722. July Court, 1723. Bath Town Creek. Wife and Executrix: ANNE. Witnesses: JOHN BUCK, THOS. COOKE, ELIEZR. LILLINGTON. Clerk of the Court: JNO. BAPT. ASHE.

LUCAS, MARY.

Beaufort County.

March 24, 1761. April Court, 1761. Daughters: ANN ALDERSON (also appointed Executrix. Grandsons: JAMES ALDERSON, JOEL MARTIN, CHARLES ARDISON MARTIN. Granddaughters: FRANCES, SARAH, ANN, MARY and SUSANAH MARTIN. Executor: JAMES ELLISON. Witnesses: JOHN SMAW, SARAH HOWARD. Clerk of Court: JNO. SMITH.

LUDFORD, JOHN.

Tyrrell Precinct.

February 26, 1736. Sisters: SARAH and HANAH LUDFORD. Brother: THOMAS LUDFORD. Other legatees: ISACK FITZPATRICK. Witnesses: WILLIAM RAPHELL, WM. WILSON and SAMUEL HOPKINS. Deputy Clerk of the Court: ANDERSON SAGG.

LUDFORD, WILLIAM.

May 1, 1702. Son: WILLIAM. Grandson: WILLIAM LUDFORD. To both son and grandson is given a plantation. Granddaughter: SARAH LUDFORD. Wife: ANN. Friend: SAMUEL COOPER. Executor: WILLIAM LUDFORD (son). Witnesses: GODFREY SPRUILL, CANON SIMPSON and JOHN ANGELY. Clerk of the Court: N. CHEVIN.

LUDFORD, WILLIAM.

Of Allegator in the Precinct of Pasquotank.

October 2, 1732. April 2, 1733. Sons: WILLIAM, THOMAS and JOHN. Daughters: CHRISTIAN, ANN, MARTHA, MARY, TOMSON, RACHEL, SARAH, JOHANA. Wife: CHRISTIAN. Executors: EDWARD LININGTON, CAPT. SAMUEL SPRUILL, THOS. and JNO. LUDFORD (sons). Witnesses: G. LININGTON, BENJAMIN ALEXANDER, WILLIAM MAN. No signature of probate officer.

LUERTON, JOHN.

Bertie County.

August 23, 1740. February 23, 1742. Nephew: JOHN GREGORY. Sister: MARY JONES (Executrix). Executors: JAMES CASTELLAW, THOMAS OSBURN. Witnesses: JAMES LOCKHART, JOHN RAY, JOHN HILTON. Proven before GABRIEL JOHNSTON.

LUFMAN, WILLIAM.

Currituck Precinct.

April 1, 1728. July 10, 1728. Sons: WILLIAM and DANIEL. Daughter: MARY WHEATLEY. Executors: WILLIAM LUFMAN (son) and THOMAS DAVIS. Witnesses: ANDREW ETHERIDGE, WILLIAM TANT. Clerk of the Court: J. MARTYN.

LUFMAN, WILLIAM.

Currituck Precinct.

May 9, 1728. July 10, 1728. Son: WILLIAM ("all my lands"). Executor: THOMAS DAVIS. Witnesses: ANDREW ETHERIDGE, JR., DANIEL LUFMAN. Clerk of the Court: J. MARTYN.






LUFTY (or LUTTY), WILLIAM.

August 3, 1701. July 11, 1704. Son: WILLIAM. Granddaughter: MARY LUFTY (or LUTTY). "Daughter in Lawe": MARY LUFTY (or LUTTY). Executor: WILLIAM LUFTY (son). Witnesses: PETER GREY, SR., PETER GREY, JR., THOMAS HOMES. Clerk of the Court: THOS. SNODEN. This will is so torn and faded as to be almost illegible.

LUIS, RICHARD.

Chowan Precinct.

Not dated. Sons: JOHN, BENJAMIN, WILLIAM. Daughter: HUDSON. Wife and Executrix: ELIZABETH. Witnesses: HENRY, WILLIAM and JANE LISLE. Original missing. Recorded in Book 1712-1722, page 177.

LUMBROSIER, JOHN.

Pasquotank County.

August 25, 1740. April Court, 1744. Son and Executor: JOSEPH. Grandson: JOHN DAWES. Granddaughter: ELIZABETH BROSYER. Witnesses: WILLIAM POWERS, JOSEPH COTTON, ROBT. KEELL. Clerk of the Court: THOS. TAYLOR.

LURRY, WILLIAM.

Currituck County.

April 21, 1746. July Court, 1746. Son: THOMAS ("plantation whereon I now live"). Wife: MIRIAM. Executor: WILLIAM MACKIE. Witnesses: EDWARD COX, GEORGE GAINWELL, SUSANAH MACKIE. Clerk of the Court: RICHARD MCCLURE.

LUTON, ADAM.

Onslow County.

February 17, 1740. April 2, 1746. Wife: ELIZABETH. Daughter: MARY LUTON. Executor: THOMAS JENKINS. Witnesses: THOMAS GANEY, CHARLES BRUTON, ZACHARIA BLACKMOOR. Clerk of the Court: GEO. CLOPTON.

LYNCH, JOHN.

Granville County.

August 31, 1753. March 7, 1758. Daughters: ELIZABETH and NELLY ("plantation whereon I now live"). Wife: ELIZABETH. Executors: JAMES JENKINS (son-in-law) and ROBERT BAKER. Witnesses: THOMAS PARKER, JOHN BLAKENEY and WILLIAM FROHOCK. Clerk of the Court: DANIEL WELDON.

LYON, JAMES.

Bladen County.

April 27, 1752. June Court, 1752. Wife: ZILLAH. Son: GEORGE ("my watch"). Daughters: ANN (land on White Marsh), ELIZABETH LYON (land on White Marsh), MARY LYON. Executors: ZILLAH LYON, MATT. ROWAN, JOHN LYON. Witnesses: THOS. ROBESON, RICH'D MULLINGTON, ROBERT WILSON. Clerk of the Court: THOS. ROBESON.

MABSON, ARTHUR.

Carteret County.

June 13, 1748. March Court, 1748. Daughters: ELIZABETH (wife of NATHANIEL SMITH), SUSANNA. Son: ARTHUR. Nephew: WILLIAM COLE. Grandson: WALTER SMITH. Wife and Executrix: MARY. Executor: JOHN STARKEY. Witness: THOS. LOACK. Clerk of the Court: GEO. READ. Six negroes are bequeathed and others mentioned.

MCADAM, JAMES.

Pasquotank County.

April 27, 1742. February 23, 1742. Wife and Executrix: SARAH. Executor: JOSHUA WHITE. Witness: JAMES FENESON. Proven before W. SMITH, C. J.

MCADAMS, SARAH.

Pasquotank County.

October 10, 1744. January Court, 1744. Brothers and Executors: JOSHUA and NEHEMIAH WHITE. Friend: THOMAS NICHOLSON. Son: JOSEPH MCADAM (all estate, both real and personal). Witnesses: CHARLES TAILER, THOMAS NICHOLSON, JONATHAN LANGWORTHY. Clerk of the Court: THO. TAYLOR.

MCALPIN, WILLIAM.

Craven County.

October 28, 1747. November 7, 1747. Formerly of Sterlingshire in Scotland. Wife: HANNAH (in London). Daughter: HANNAH MCALPIN (in London). Mother: JANE MACKEY (Earthtown in Sterlingshire, Scotland). Executor: THOMAS RICHEY, of Jamaica. Witnesses: FRANCIS STRINGER, HONNORA DUNCAN, CATHERINE LIDDLE. Proven before E. HALL, Chief Justice.

MCCARTY, BAILEY.

Hyde County.

March 1, 1751. June Court, 1751. Devisees and legatees: LEAH ANDERSON, BENJAMIN CLEAVES, BAILY COLLINS. Brother: DENNIS MCCARTY (land on Great Neck in Currituck). Wife and Executrix: ELINOR. Executor: THOMAS SMITH. Witnesses: THOS. SMITH, WILLIAM SMITH, JEREMIAH SLADE. Clerk of the Court: THOS. LOACK.

MCCARTY, DENNIS.

Hyde County.

April 26, 1758. June Court, 1759. Wife and Executrix: MARY. Other devisee: ABELL HUDSON (one hundred acres of land on Oyster Shell Creek). Witnesses: LUKE FORTESCUE, RACHEL MASON, MARTHA BEETY. Clerk of the Court: STEPHN. DENNING.

MCCLALLAND, ANDREW.

Bladen County.

March 21, 1752. Grandchildren: THOMAS, JANE, ANDREW and JAMES MCCLALLAND. Executor: ANDREW MCCLALLAND (son-in-law). Witnesses: GEORGE BROWN, BENJA. MOOR, BENJ. FITZRANDOLPH. Clerk of the Court: THOS. ROBESON.






MCCLAMMY, THOMAS.

New Hanover County.

May 2, 1772. September 27, 1773. Sons: PETER ("my plantation"), LUKE (plantation called The Hammock), WONEY, MARK. Daughters: ELLENDER NIXON, CATHERINE HYDLEBYRD. Executors: PETER, WONEY and LUKE MCCLAMMY. Witnesses: EDWARD PILCHER, ANNE SUTTAIN, DAVID FALLE. Proven before JO. MARTIN.

MCCLENDEN, DEBORAH.

Perquimans County.

February 8, 1728-1729. October 15, 1732. Grandson: JOSEPH SUTTON. Son and Executor: RICHARD WHEEDBEE. Witnesses: CHARLES DENMAN, JAMES ANDERSON, SENR., JAMES ANDERSON, JUNR. Clerk of the Court: CHARLES DENMAN.

MACCLENDON, DENNIS.

Bertie County.

January 19, 1725-1726. Sons: DENNIS, JOHN (to each is devised a plantation). Daughters: MARY and ELIZABETH MACCLENDON. Wife: MARGARETT. Executors: JOHN EARLEY (father), FRANCIS and THOMAS MACCLENDON (brothers). Witnesses: JAMES PAGE, NICHOLAS FAIRLESS. No probate. "I desire my two negroes * * * in ye winter to make pitch and tarr, and freight it away to New England for such goods as shall best for my wife, etc."

MCCORKEL, ROBERT.

Anson County.

No date given. Sons: ARCHIBALD and ROBERT (dwelling plantation and plantation on "Catabee River"). Wife and Executrix: MARGARET. Executors: JAMES MCCORKEL and JAMES LINN. Witnesses: JOHN CROCKETT, ROBT. MCCLENACKEN. No probate.

MCCOY, DANIELL.

Currituck County.

December 2, 1731. October Court, 1735. Sons: JOHN and WILLIAM (plantation). Daughter: LIDEA MCCOY. Wife and Executrix: CHRISTIAN, Witnesses: MOSES LINTON, JAMES WILKINS, ELEZABATH WILKINS. Clerk of the Court: JAMES CRAVEN.

MACCRARY, ROBERT.

Bertie County.

May 30, 1740. July 30, 1740. Legatees and devisees: ELIZABETH BARFIELD, MARY BROWN, SARAH BROWN, PRISCILLA BROWN, ELIZABETH BROWN. Executor: THOMAS BARFIELD. Witnesses: P. ROCHE, THOMAS BARFIELD, MARY BARFIELD. Proven before W. SMITH, C. J.

MCCULLOCH, HENRY.

October 25, 1755. November 15, 1755. "Secretary of the Province of North Carolina." Wife: MARY. Daughters: HENRIETTA MARY, DOROTHY BERISFORD, ELIZABETH MARGARET and PENELOPE MARTHA.

Executor: JOHN CAMPBELL, of Bertie. Witnesses: WM. POWELL, GO. ARTHAUD, WM. ROBERTSON. Proven before ARTHUR DOBBS. Coat of arms on seal.

MCDANIELL, DANIEL.

Bertie Precinct

April 16, 1733. May 2, 1734. Sons: NICHOLAS, DANIEL, JAMES (negroes to each). Daughters: ANN and SARAH MCDANIEL. Wife and Executrix: SARAH. Witnesses: JOHN ANDERSON, ALEX. WIGHT, JOHN BRYAN. Original missing. Recorded in Book 1722-1735, page 295.

MACDANIEL, JAMES.

Craven County.

November 29, 1759. Sons: JAMES and JOHN (plantation to each), RISDON. Daughter: LEVINAH. Wife and Executrix: MARGERET. Executor: JOHN OLIVER. Witnesses: BASSETT SIMMONS, E. BRYAN, DAVID B-. No probate.

MACDANIELL, OWEN.

Bertie County.

February 7, 1742-1743. May Court, 1743. Wife: ELLENER. Son-in-law and Executor: JETHRO BUTLER ("my manner plantation and six negroes"). Witnesses: HENRY HORNE, JOHN CAMPBELL, RICHARD MEDLIN. Clerk of the Court: HENRY DESON.

MCDOWELL, JAMES.

Bertie County.

February 10, 1752. March 3, 1752. Brother-in-law: JOHN SMITH of Wigtown in Galloway in North Britain. Sister: CHRISTIAN MCDOWELL. Nephew and Executor: JOHN SMITH. Witnesses: JAMES TROTTER, DANIEL GOLDSMITH, ANNE ORINDELL. Will proven before GAB. JOHNSTON at Edenhouse.

MCDOWELL, JOHN.

Brunswick County.

March 27, 1735. April 19, 1735. "Master of the scooner called the Jolly Batchelor, now riding at anchor in Cape Fear River, But of Brunswick * * *." Ten pounds is bequeathed to the Presbyterian church at Dover, Delaware, and five pounds to the Episcopal Church at the same place. Brother: JAMES MCDOWELL. Sister: ELEANOR NISBETT. Friend: LYDIA JONES. Executors: HUGH CAMPBELL and JAMES ESPY, of Brunswick. Witnesses: STEPHEN MOTT, A. DELABASTIE, ANDW. BLYTH, MAGDALEN CAMPBELL. Proven before GAB. JOHNSTON. Provision in will that "a small brick wall be put around my grave wt two marble stones sett up, one att the head and the other att the foot, as is commonly us'd in such cases att Philadelphia."

MACE, FRANCIS.

Pasquotank County.

February 7, 1748-1749. August 1, 1749. Wife and Executrix: ANN. Sons: JOHN and FRANCIS. Daughters: MARY SYMONS, ELIZABETH, SARAH,






HANNA. Executor: PETER SYMONS (son-in-law). Witnesses: SAMUEL NEWBY, JAMES NEWBY and WILLIAM NEWBY. Proven before GAB. JOHNSTON at Eden House.

MACE, WILLIAM.

May 10, 1757. Son: WILLIAM. Brothers: BENJAMIN MACE (30 pounds in Irish Money), JONAS MACE (40 pounds Proclamation Money). Nephews: WILLIAM MACE and WILLIAM MORRISON. Wife and Executrix: ANNE. Witnesses: ARTHUR WILLIAMS, BENJAMIN ELLIS, WILLIAM TEEL, WILLIAM PRESCOTT. The foregoing is made from a copy of the original will, and no probate appears. Provision is made for shipping a cargo of indigo.

MCGEE, JOHN.

Guilford County.

November 22, 1773. January 28, 1774. Sons: SAMUEL, JOHN, ANDREW (plantation on the waters of the Alamance, known by the name of Graham's Place), WILLIAM ("plantation whereon I now live"). Daughters: JEAN (plantation on Shockley Creek), SUSANAH (plantation on Shockley Creek, known by the name of Jarrot Hays Place). Wife and Executrix: MARTHA. Executor: ROBERT LINDSAY (son-in-law). Witnesses: ANN LEWIS, JAMES MORGAN, THOMAS WELBORN, MARTHA MCGEE. Codicil makes provision for burying-ground, and devises house and one acre of land to one GEORGE ALEXANDER, SENR., to be used as a meeting house. Witnesses to codicil: JAMES MORGAN, THOMAS WELBORN. Will and codicil proven before JO. MARTIN.

MCGREGOR, HUGH.

Pasquotank Precinct.

January 12, 1703-1704. February Court, 1704. Sons: PATRICK and GREGOR. Brother-in-law: JOHN MCGREGOR. Wife and Executrix: AFRICA. Witnesses: WILLIAM BARNSFELD, THOS. PENDLETON, THO. ABINGTON. Clerk of the Court: THO. ABINGTON.

MACKANE, GEORGE.

Carteret County.

October 14, 1753. June 6, 1758. Son: JOHN. Daughters: SOPHIA, MARY and MARGERET. Wife and Executrix: MARY. Witnesses: ELIZABETH WALLACE, JOHN FINNY. Clerk of the Court: WM. ROBERTSON.

MACKARTY, TIMOTHY.

Chowan Precinct.

February 28, 1717-1718. July 15, 1718. Godson: WM. GULLIVER. Wife: MARY. Executors: MAJ. ROBERT WEST and HENRY SPELLER. Witnesses: ARTHUR DUGALL, WM. GADD, PATIENCE SPELLER. Clerk of the Court: R. HICKS.

MACKDANIELL, DANIEL.

Bertie Precinct.

April 16, 1733. Sons: DANIEL, ARCHBELL, ELEXANDER, JAMES. Daughters: MARY, ANN and SARAH MACKDANIELL. Wife and Executrix: SARAH. Witnesses: JNO. ANDERSON, ALEXR. WEIGHT, JOHN BRYAN. No probate.

MACKEELL, ANTHONY.

Bath County.

November 28, 1723. January Court, 1723-1724. Parish of St. Thomas. Sons: ANTHONY (1 shilling), THOMAS (plantation), JOHN (plantation), JOSEPH (plantation). Daughters: ANN and SARAH MACKEELL. Wife and Executrix: RABACKEY. Witnesses: WILLIAM PRICE, JOHN SOUTH, PHILIP BAYNARD. Clerk of the Court: JNO. BAPT. ASHE.

MCKEEL, BENJAMIN.

Pasquotank County.

April 11, 1754. July Court, 1754. Daughter: SARAH MCKEEL ("my plantation"). Wife and Executrix: THAMAR. Executor: JOHN MCKEEL (brother). Witnesses: JOHN CLARK, JOHN LISTER. Clerk of the Court: THO. TAYLOR.

MCKEEL, JOHN.

Pasquotank Precinct.

December 24, 1706. April 15, 1707. Sons: NATHANIEL and JOHN ("all my lands"). Wife: MARY. Brothers: THOMAS and DANIEL MCKEEL. Executors: THOMAS MCKEEL, JAMES TOOKES. Witnesses: JOHN HUNTT, THOMAS ABINGTON, WALTER TURNER. Clerk of the Court: THO. ABINGTON.

MCKEELL, JOHN.

Pasquotank County.

October 27, 1750. January Court, 1750. Sons: THOMAS and JOHN. Daughter: SOPHIA. Wife: MARGRETT. Executors: THOMAS JAMES and THOMAS MCKEELL, JUNR. Witnesses: THOS. MCKEEL and EMANUEL KNIGHT. Clerk of the Court: THOS. TAYLOR.

MCKEEL, REBECCA.

Bath County.

May 7, 1729. December Court, 1729. Sons: ANTHONY, THOMAS, JOSEPH and JOHN. Executor: JOHN BARROW. Witnesses: RICH'D HARVEY, LAM'LL HARVEY, PETER MCDOULE (MCDOWELL). Clerk of the Court: JOHN MATTOCKE.

MCKEEL, THOMAS.

Pasquotank County.

December 13, 1729. January 13, 1729. Sons: BENJAMIN (plantation called the Old Field), THOMAS and JOHN ("the manner plantation"). Daughters: ELIZABETH and MARY MCKEEL. Executors: BENJAMIN and THOMAS MCKEEL (sons). Witnesses: JNO. MCKEEL, LEVI MARKHAM, JOHN POINTER. Clerk of the Court: WM. MINSON.

MCKEEL, THOMAS.

Pasquotank County.

May 3, 1753. October Court, 1753. Daughter and sole devisee: MARGARET MCKEEL. Executors: ANTHONY and CHARLES MARKHAM. Witnesses: JONATHAN HOWELL, THOMAS COREY. Clerk of the Court: THOS. TAYLOR.






MCKEEL, THOMAS.

Pasquotank County.

March 31, 1754. July Court, 1754. Daughters: GRACE, WIHNEYFRUIT (WINNIFRED), MILLA and ELIZABETH MCKEEL. Wife: MIRIAM. Executors: JOHN MCKEEL (brother) and GRACE MCKEEL. Witnesses: ANTONY MARKHAM, WINEYFRUIT (WINNIFRED) WOODLY. Clerk of the Court: THOS. TAYLOR.

MCKEITHAN, DUGALD.

Bladen County.

January 1, 1750-1751. March Court, 1750. Father: DONALD MCKEITHAN. Brother: JAMES MCKEITHAN. Wife: MARY. Cousins: JOHN MCKEITHAN, JAMES MCKEITHAN. Sisters: NANCY MCLAUCHLIN, SARAH MCKEITHAN. Son-in-law: ROBERT HILLYARD. Niece: MARY MCKEITHAN. No executor appointed. Witnesses: HECT. MCNEILL, ALEXR. MCALESTER, ANGUS SHAW. Clerk of the Court: THOS. ROBESON.

MACKELROY, JAMES.

Beaufort County.

April 23, 1773. October 20, 1773. Sons: DAVID ("my plantation"), ADAM (land on south prong of Trents Creek), JAMES (land in the fork of Trent Creek). Daughters: SARAH and ELIZABETH (land on Neales Creek), MARY CIRTIS (land on Raccoon Creek). Grandsons: JAMES and JOHN MACKELROY (land called Whites Old Field). Wife and Executrix: ELISABETH. Executor: FRANCIS DELAMAR. Witnesses: AMOS SQUIERS, THOMAS MACKELROY, ZEKILL HUDSON. Proven before JO. MARTIN.

MACKFARRELL, JOHN.

November 27,-. December 1,-. This is a nuncupative will proven before JAMES HOYLE, J. P., by the oaths of WILLIAM HUNTER, BENJAMIN TURNER and JOSEPH BENIMAN, in which the testator desired all of his property sold and the proceeds invested for his son, JACOB MACKFARRELL, which son was to remain with his grandfather, JACOB LEWIS.

MACKGUE, LAWRENCE.

Bertie County.

April 26, 1740. May Court, 1740. All of estate, both real and personal, is left to grandchildren, children of daughter, ELICE BRYAN. Executors: ELICE BRYAN, JOHN BRYAN, EDWARD BRYAN. Witnesses: CHARLES, WILLIAM and JOHN RICKETS. Clerk of the Court: JNO. WYNNS.

MACKILWEAN, FRANCIS.

Dobbs County.

February 8, 1774. March 10, 1774. Sons: FRANCIS MACKILWEAN ("my New plantation" also plantation called Old Ford on Contentnea Creek), JOHN STRINGER (five negroes and three horses). Daughters: HANAH, ELIZABETH, GATSEY, MARY, ELINOR, NANCY, PENELOPY MACKILWEAN. Wife and Executrix: MARY. Executors: FURNIFOLD GREEN and RICHARD NIXON of Craven County. Witnesses: RD. CASWELL, JNO. SHINE, MARTIN

CASWELL, SIMON BRIGHT. Proven before JO. MARTIN. Will provides for division of negro slaves into nine parts, one part to each of children and one to wife. Codicil of even date makes bequest to brother: JOHN MACKILWEAN. Same witnesses to codicil.

MACKINNE, BARNABEE, JR.

Edgecombe Precinct.

October 13, 1736. November Court, 1736. Daughters: PATIENCE and MARY MACKINNE. Other legatees: BARNABY, son of JOSEPH LANE; BARNABY, son of WILLIAM MACKINNE; JOSEPH LANE, WILLIAM MACKINNE (brother), JOHN POPE, JAMES NOWELL, ROBERT and JOHN MACKINNE (brothers), NATHANIEL COOPER, JOHN LANE. Wife and Executrix: MARY (five negroes). Land devised to daughters. Live stock and land devised to other legatees mentioned. Witnesses: NATHANIEL COOPER, JOHN CROWELL, JNO. WATFORD. Clerk of the Court: THOMAS KERNEY. Original of this will missing. Abstract made from recorded copy No. 58 in Grant Book, No. 4.

MACKINNE, JOHN.

Edgecombe County.

February 28, 1753. May Court, 1753. Son: BARNABY. Daughters: MARY, MARTHA and PATIENCE MACKINNE, ANGELINA PARISH. Wife and Executrix: MARY. Friend: CANNON CUMBO. Executor: MONTFORT ELBECK. Witnesses: MONTFORT ELBECK, WILLIAM GADDY, MARY ELBECK. Clerk of the Court: BENJ'N WYNNS. "I give and bequeath my loving wife * * * the use of my grist mill on Great Quonkee two years next ensuing for pay for the giveing each of my children before mentioned two years schooling."

MACKINNE, RICHARD.

Edgecombe County.

August 10, 1751. August Court, 1755. Brother: ROBERT MACKINNE. Nephew: BARNABY MCKINNIE. Wife and Executrix: MARY. Executors: WILLIAM KINCHEN and WILLIAM KINCHEN, JUNR. Witnesses: W. KINCHEN, WM. BAKER, LEMUEL KINCHEN. Clerk of the Court: JOS. MONTFORT.

MCKINNEY, MARY.

Edgecombe County.

October 13, 1754. November Court, 1754. "Imprimis. I most humbly bequeath my Soul to God my Maker beseeching His most Gracious reception of it through the all sufficient merits and Meditations of my Most Compassionate Redeemer Jesus Christ, Who gave himself to be an atonement for my sins, and is able to save to the uttermost all that come unto God by him, Seeing he ever liveth to make intercession for them, and who, I trust will not reject me a returning penitent sinner, when I come to him for mercy; in this Hope & confidence I render up my soul with comfort humbly beseeching the most Blessed and Glorious Trinity, one God most holy, most merciful and gracious to prepare me for the time of my dissolution, and then to take me to himself unto that Place of Rest and incomparable






Felicity which he has prepared for all that Love and fear his holy name Amen Blessed be God." (The foregoing is given as a specimen of the preambles to the wills of this period.) Sons: JOHN, BARNABY. Daughters: ANNJELEANY POPE, MARY, PATIENCE and MARTHA MCKINNE. Executor: BARNABY POPE. Witnesses: DAVID CRAWLEY, WM. GADDY, ROBERT BELCHER. Clerk of the Court: BENJ'N WYNNS.

MCKINZIE, JOHN.

Nansemond County, Va.

March 2, 1754. April Court, 1754. Sons: JOHN (795 acres of land at Skeehawkee in Tyrrell County and 305 acres in the Island of Carolina in Bertie County), KENNETH (1000 acres of land at Skeehawkee), WILLIAM (300 acres of land on Ronoke River in Bartie County). Daughters: JANET and ANN. Executors: WM. GRAY (brother-in-law), CAPT. JOHN HILL of Bertie County and JAMES PUGH and PASCO TURNER of Nansemond County. Witnesses: JAMES PUGH, JAMES WRIGHT, CHRISTIAN GOOD. Clerk of the Court: SAMUEL RIDDICK. This is taken from a copy of the will of the above named MCKINZIE certified to North Carolina by the Court of Nansemond County. Provision in will directs executors to provide for the removal of family to North Carolina.

MACLEARAN, ARCHIBALD.

Bladen County.

October 26, 1751. December Court, 1751. Sons: JOHN and ARCHIBALD (358 acres of land to be divided between them). Wife and Executrix: FLORANCE. Executor: DUNCAN MACLEARAN. Witnesses: DUSHEE SHAW, ARCHIBALD MACDONALD, DUNCAN MACFEE. Clerk of the Court: THOMAS ROBESON.

MACKLEMORE, ABRAHAM.

Bertie Precinct.

January 4, 1735. November Court, 1736. Sons: ATKIN, YOUNG ("manner plantation"), WILLIAM. Wife and Executrix: MARY. Witnesses: WILLIAM GILLIM, WILLIAM CLANTON, JOSEPH BRADY. Clerk of the Court: JNO. WYNNS.

MACKLEMORE, JAMES.

February 13, 1733. Sons: WILLIAM, JAMES, CHARLES, EPHRAIM (to each of the above named is given a plantation and cattle), JOHN. Daughter: MARGORY. Wife and Executrix: FORTAIN. Witnesses: JOHN DOYLE, ABRAHAM MACKLEMORE, THOMAS ROBERSON. No probate.

MACKLY, HENRY.

Pasquotank Precinct.

February 11, 1720. April Court, 1721. Daughters: MAREY MACKLEY (50 acres of land on the north side of Nuce River), ANNE MACKLEY (50 acres of land on the north side of Nuce River). Son-in-law: MARTIN MILLER (50

acres of land on the north side of Nuce River). Wife and Executrix: BARBERY. Witnesses: JANE RUSEL, ELIZABETH PALMER, EVAN JONES. Clerk of the Court pro tem.: JNO. PALIN.

MACMIEL, JOHN.

Bertie Precinct.

February 26, 1729. February 22, 1730. Devisees: JOHN MYHAND (300 acres of land on Tar River), MARY MYHAND ("my plantation"), JOHN GRAY (Executor). Witnesses: JOHN HARRISS, ANN MIHAND, HENRY WALKER. Proven before RICH'D EVERARD.

MCNARY, GILBERT.

Hyde County.

March 11, 1746-1747. June 2, 1747. Son: WILLIAM. Daughters: MARY and JANE. Wife: ELISABETH. Executors: JOHN SMITH, SR., and JOHN SMITH, JR. Witnesses: WM. SPEIR, THOMAS ALLEN, AARON TISON. Clerk of the Court: THOS. LOACK.

MACNAUGHTEN, RANALD.

Bladen County.

October 5, 1752. December 19, 1752. Sons: NEILL and CHARLES. Wife: ISBELL. Daughter: MARY. Executors: DUNCAN and NEILL MACCOULASKIE. Witnesses: ANGUISH SHAW, JOHN OPTAN, JOHN CAMPBELL. Justices of Bladen County Court: GRIFFITH JONES and BENJAMIN FITZRANDOLPH. Clerk of the Court: THOS. ROBESON.

MCREE, WILLIAM.

Duplin County.

March 30, 1751. April 2, 1751. Goshen Settlement. Sons: JOHN, JAMES, WILLIAM, ROBERT, SAMUEL. Daughters: SARAH SMITH, ALICE WILLIAMS, SUSANNAH MCREE. Executors: JOHN SMITH and WILLIAM MCREE. Witnesses: WILLIAM KENNAN, SARAH MCALEXANDER, ELIZABETH CHAMBERS. Clerk of the Court: JOHN DICKSON.

MACKY, WILLIAM.

Bertie County.

1730. Son: DANIEL. Daughter: MARGRET. All of estate, both real and personal, is devised and bequeathed to MARY JONES, daughter of HENRY JONES, of Greenhall, in Chowan County. No signature, witnesses or probate.

MADDOX, JOHN.

Carteret County.

January 1, 1767. March 22, 1774. Wife and sole legatee: MIRIAM. Executors: MOSES HOUSTON, JAMES BARRY. Witnesses: WILLIAM HOUSTON, DAVID WILLIAMS. Will proven before JO. MARTIN.

MADREN, RICHARD.

March 10, 1755. June Court, 1755. Sons: THOMAS ("my plantation"), REUBEN. Daughters: ELIZABETH, RUTH and ANN MADREN. Wife and






Executrix: SARAH. Executors: JACOB and JOSEPH MADREN (brothers). Witnesses: THOMAS PRITCHARD, JNO. SMITHSON. Clerk of the Court: THOS. TAYLOR.

MAKEE, DANIELL.

County not given.

July 15, 1694. July 15, 1695. Sons: DANIELL, JOHN. Daughters: CATHERINE, ELINOR. Wife and Executrix: ELINOR. Witnesses: G. MUSCHAMP, PIERRE LOURRE, ROBERT MELLYNE, WILLIAM BROWNE. Clerk of the Court: EDWARD MAYO.

MAN, JOHN.

Tyrrell County.

February 19, 1742-1743. March Court, 1744. Sons: JOHN, WILLIAM, THEOPHALOS ("land on ye South side of Mesus Creek known by ye name of Volls Island"), EDWARD ("ye southermost part of my plantation"), THOMAS ("land joining my son EDWARD'S"), JOSEPH ("ye other part of my maner plantation"). Daughters: DORRITY- and ELIZABETH MAN. Wife: MARGIT. Executors: THEOPHALUS, JOSEPH and EDWARD MAN. Witnesses: BENJAMIN BIDGOOD, JAMES NAHALE. Clerk of the Court: THOS. LEE.

MAN, JOHN.

Northampton County.

April 19, 1757. November Court, 1757. Sons: FREDERICK, ABSOLOM, JESSE. Daughter: LIZEBETH. Wife and Executrix: LIZEBETH. Witnesses: JOSEPH SIKES, THOMAS TADLOCK. Clerk of the Court: I. EDWARDS.

MAN, THOMAS.

Bertie County.

September 30, 1735. November Court, 1735. Sons: JOHN ("my plantation and six hundred and forty acres of land"), THOMAS (plantation on Wickacone Creek). Cousin: WILLIAM CRAWMAN (land on Killam Swamp). Daughter: MARY. Grandson: GEORGE WILLIAMS. Wife: BRIDGETT. Executors: GEORGE WILLIAMS, SR., and THOMAS BUSBEY. Witnesses: CHARLES HORNE, GEORGE WILLIAMS, JUNR. Clerk of the Court: JOHN WYNNS.

MANDOVEL, JOHN.

Hyde County.

September 31, 1751. March Court, 1752. Sons: SAMUEL and JOHN (a plantation to each). Daughters: ELIZABETH, REBECKAH, DINEY. Wife and Executrix: ELIZABETH. Executor: LITTLE JARMAN. Witnesses: STEPHEN MANDOVEL, LITTLE JARMAN, JOSEPH GURGANUS. Clerk of the Court: FRAN. EGLETON.

MANDUE, THOMAS.

Bertie Precinct.

April 17, 1736. August Court, 1736. Grandson: MANDUE DOTHRY ("my plantation and orchards, and all my books except the ould Bible and the Whole Duty of Man"). Granddaughter: PERCILA DOTHERY.

Son: WILLIAM BUNN. Daughter: MARY. Executor: ARTHUR WILLIAMS. Witnesses: H. TUDER, WILLIAM BUN, ISAAC RICKS. Clerk of the Court: JOHN WYNNS.

MANER, JOHN.

Bertie County.

February 21, 1728-1729. May Court, 1729. Sons: WILLIAM, HENRY, JACOB. Friend: SOLOMON ALSTON. Executor: HENRY MANER (son). Witnesses: ELIZABETH SMITH, MARY ALSTON, JOHN ALSTON. Clerk of the Court: ROBT. FORSTER.

MANEY, JAMES.

Northampton County.

November 30, 1751. August Court, 1752. Son and Executor: JAMES. Daughters: JANE MAGETT (plantation bought of WM. TURNER), SUSANE SKINER (plantations bought of JOHN HOBBS, JOHN ROBENS and NATHAN BARNES, and a new survey on river). Executors: NICLAS MAGETT and CHARLES SKINER. Witnesses: JOHN MINSEY, DAVID JARNAGAND, THOS. JARNAGAND. Clerk of the Court: I. EDWARDS.

MARCKHAM, ANTHONY.

Albemarle County.

September 24, 1710. Sons: LEVY, JOSHUA, CHARLES, ANTHONY (to each is given a plantation). Daughters: MARY and TAMAR. Wife: JOY. Executor: LEVY MARCKHAM (son). Witnesses: FRANCIS DELAMARE, EDWARD CHAPMAN. No probate.

MARKHAM, JOSHUA.

Pasquotank County.

August 6, 1746. April Court, 1747. Devisees and legatees: TIMER EVINS, BARTHOLOMEW EVINS, JOSHUA EVINS, ANTONY MARKHAM, JOSUA, CHARLES, ELIZABETH and MARY MARKHAM (to these are given negroes). Executor: ANTHONY MARKHAM. Witnesses: SAMUEL SCOLLAY, THOS. HAMLIN. Clerk of the Court: THOS. TAYLOR.

MARKHAM, LEVI.

Pasquotank County.

April 1, 1743. April Court, 1744. Legatees: WILLIAM MARKHAM CRANK, MARY, ANN and ELIZABETH CRANK. Executrix: ELIZABETH CRANK. Executors: ANTHO. MARKHAM and WILLIAM WALLIS. Witnesses: TERENCE SWEENY, WILLIAM JAMES, ANNE BOYD. Clerk of the Court: THOS. TAYLOR.

MARR, JOSEPH.

Craven County.

March, 1745. Wife and Executrix: ALIF. Three children mentioned, but not named. Dates and names of witnesses illegible.






MARSDEN, ALICE.

New Hanover County.

March 24, 1755. March 1, 1759. Wilmington. Daughters: ALICE and PEGGY MARSDEN. Granddaughter: ALICE MOBSON. Executor: ARTHUR MOBSON (son-in-law). Witnesses: ISAAC FARIES, JOHN DAVIS, JUNR., ANTHONY WARD. Proven before ARTHUR DOBBS.

MARSDEN, THOMAS.

New Hanover County.

September 23, 1739. Father: RICHARD MARSDEN. Mother: ELIZABETH MARSDEN, "of Halifax, in ye County of York in England. Brother: WILLIAM MARSDEN. Executors: JOHN SWANN and THOMAS JONES. Witnesses: WILLIAM DUTTEN, WILL CARR, JNO. MARSHALL. No probate. Coat of arms on seal.

MARSHALL, JOHN.

Edgecombe County.

October 24, 1757. February Court, 1758. Sons: JOHN ("plantation I now live on"), HUMPHREY (plantation over Tar River at the head of Middle Creek), ABSOLEM. Daughters: ELIZABETH MARSHALL, PRISCILLA MARSHALL, GOODWIN TUCKER (to these are given negroes). Wife and Executrix: AMY. Executor: JOHN MARSHALL (son). Witnesses: BENJA. HAILE, BENJ'N NEVILLE, THOS. MARSHALL. Clerk of the Court: JOS. MONTFORT.

MARSHALL, WILLIAM.

Bertie County.

September 4, 1738. May Court, 1739. Wife: MARGARET. Other legatees: MARGARET ROBERTS, JOHN ROBERTS, SARAH PUKE, JAMES PARROT PUKE, MARY KEEFE, WM. PEEKE, JOHN KEEP. Executrix: MARGARET MARSHALL (wife). Witnesses: JOHN WYNNS, WILLIAM LEE, WILLIAM LINN. Clerk of the Court: JNO. WYNNS.

MARSTON, ELIZABETH.

Bath County.

January 2, 1732. September 11, 1733. Daughters: MARY, ANN and MOURNING MARSTON. Executors: ANN and MOURNING MARSTON. Witnesses: JNO. COLLISON, JAMES ADAMS, ROGER JONES. Clerk of the Court: JNO. COLLISON. Justices of Beaufort and Hyde Precincts: ROBERT TURNER, BENJ. PEYTON, HENERY CROPTON.

MARTIN, ELIZABETH.

Craven County.

March 30, 1767. South River. Daughters: SARAH LOFTIN, ELIZABETH MILL. Grandsons: ROBERT and ADAM WALLIS, SLOCUMB FERGUSON, THOMAS PITTMAN. Granddaughters: SARAH MAHAINS, ANN STEVENS, COMFT. ROLLINS, ELIZABETH HAMBLETON, PRUDENCE FULFORD, JEAN WALLIS. Brother: JOHN CUMINGS. Executor: JAMES JONES. Witnesses: THOMAS MCLIN, SAM'LL MASTERS, ROBERT OLIVER. No probate.

MARTIN, GEORGE.

October 6, 1734. March 8, 1734. Wife and Executrix: mentioned, but not named. Witnesses: W. SMITH, NATH. RICE, JOHN MONTGOMERY. A codicil to the will devises to EPHRAIM VERNON, brother-in-law of the testator, all lands taken up by patent. Date of codicil same as will, and same witnesses. Proven before GABRIEL JOHNSTON.

MARTIN, JOEL.

Bath County.

October 24, 1715. July 3, 1716. Sons: JOHN (land on Matchapungo Creek), WILLIAM (land in Newport Sound). Daughters: ANN MARTIN (320 acres of land), ELIZABETH PENNY, MARY WOODARD, FRANCES JARVIS. Son-in-law: JOHN PENNY. Executors: ELIZABETH PENNY, JOHN PORTER. Witnesses: JOHN DEON, HENRY SMITH, JNO. DRINKWATER. Clerk of the Court: JNO. DRINKWATER.

MARTIN, JOHN.

Pasquotank County.

December 25, 1741. January Court, 1741-1742. Sons: NATHANIEL, JOSEPH, JOHN, JOSHUA. Daughters: ELENER BRYANT, MARYANN JESSOP, ANN MARTIN, ELIZABETH MARTIN, JANE MORGIN. Executors: JOHN MORGIN (son-in-law), THOMAS JESSOP. Witnesses: WILLIAM DAVIS, JOSEPH PRITCHARD, BENJA. PRITCHARD. Clerk of the Court: THO. TAYLOR.

MARTIN, NATHANIEL.

Pasquotank County.

November 28, 1743. January Court, 1743. Son and Executor: JOSHUA (my land and plantation). Daughter: MIRIAM MARTIN. Wife: SARAH MARTIN. Witnesses: WILLIAM DAVIS, GEORGE DAWSON, WILLIAM BELLMAN. Clerk of the Court: THOS. TAYLOR.

MARTIN, THOMAS.

Craven County.

January 15, 1758. March 23, 1758. South River. Wife and Executrix: ELIZABETH. Nephew: ROBERT MARTIN, son of brother RICHARD MARTIN. Other legatees: SARAH LOFTIN, wife of LEONARD LOFTIN of Handcocks Creek; JOAN MARTIN FERGUSON, daughter of MARK FERGUSON. Executor: JOHN THOMLINSON, of Clubfoots Creek. Witnesses: JOHN CUMMINGS, ELISHA BELKNAP, STEPHEN WALLIS. Proven before ARTHUR DOBBS at Newbern.

MARTIN, WILLIAM.

Bertie County.

April 8, 1735. August Court, 1736. Sons: RICHARD ("plantation whereon I now live"), THOMAS, MOSES, JOHN. Daughters: MARY and ELSE MARTEN. Wife and Executrix: ELSE MARTIN. Witnesses: ALEXR. COTTEN, JOHN CARELL. Clerk of the Court: JNO. WYNNS.






MARTIN, WILLIAM.

Hyde County.

November 12, 1744. December 4, 1744. Daughter: ELIZABETH MARTIN. Wife and Executrix: MARY. Executors: DANIEL BLIN (merchant in Bath) and ALEXANDER FOREMAN. Other legatees: EDNE and RICHARD MARTIN. Witnesses: JOS. TART, JOS. HOLLOWELL, THOMAS PARTREE. Clerk of the Court: THOS. LOACK.

MARTIN, WILLIAM.

Beaufort County.

August 23, 1745. February 18, 1745. St. Thomas Parish. Sons: JOHN (land on the Beaver Dams), JOEL, WILLIAM, JOSEPH (to each of the sons is given a plantation). Daughters: ANN, ELIZABETH MARTIN. Cousin: JOHN MARTIN. Executors: MARY MARTIN (wife), HENRY SNEAD, JOHN, JOEL and WILLIAM MARTIN. Witnesses: JOHN ALDERSON, MARY ALDERSON, HENRY WOODARD. Proven before GAB. JOHNSTON at Eden House.

MARTIN, WILLIAM.

Beaufort County.

December 21, 1769. Sons: WILLIAM, THOMAS, JAMES, HENRY. Daughters: LURANE, MARY, ANNES, ANNE. These are named as "MARTIN, alias SCOTT." Executors: MOSES HARE, HENRY BONNER, THOMAS JONES. Witnesses: ALEX. GASTON, JOHN SMAW, JAMES LANE. No probate.

MASHBORNE, JETHRO.

Onslow County.

December 17, 1752. January Court, 1753. Son: EDWARD ("my plantation" and two negroes). Daughters: MARY and SARAH MASHBORNE. Wife and Executrix: SUSANNA. Executors: CHARLES COX and DANIEL MASHBORNE. Witnesses: JOHN JARMAN, WM. WHALEY, ELISABETH PARKER. Clerk of the Court: WM. CRAY. Coat of arms on seal. Court held for Onslow County at the house of JONATHAN MELTON on the Northeast.

MASKIL, WILLIAM.

Craven County.

February 21, 1753. November Court, 1753. Brother: DANIEL. Wife and Executrix: DOROTHY. Witnesses: JAMES WHITING, CHARLES HOWARD. ELIZABETH WHITING. Clerk of the Court: SOL. REW.

MASON, JOHN.

Currituck Precinct.

August 15, 1720. January 10, 1721. Sons-in-law: JAMES and MATTHIAS TOLER. Friend: JOHN EVANS. Wife and Executrix: ANN. Witnesses: RICHARD WILLIAMSON, DENNIS CALLIHERN, JOHN MARTYN. Clerk of the Court: JO. WICKER.

MASON, JOHN.

Hyde Precinct.

February 15, 1737-1738. September Court, 1741. "In New Currituck." Sons: ROGER, THOMAS ("my dwelling plantation"). Daughters:

MARY and MARGRET MASON. Grandsons: MASON TISON, JOHN MASON. Other legatees: THOMAS TISON and CHARLES HARRINGTON. Wife and Executrix: MARY. Witnesses: SAMUEL JASPER, JOHN TULE, THOM. SRETON CROMWELL. Clerk of the Court: H. BARROW.

MASON, JOHN.

Craven County.

February 27, 1747. September Court, 1748. Sons: THOMAS, JOHN, JOSEPH (to each is given about 100 acres of land). Wife and Executrix: ELIZABETH. Executor: JEREMIAH PARSONS. Witnesses: SOUTHY REW, BENJAMIN MASON, JAMES BUSH. Deputy Clerk: PHIL. SMITH.

MASON, JNO., SR.

Hyde County.

January 9, 1751-1752. March 1, 1752. Sons: MOSES ("my dwelling plantation"), JOSHUA ("land on Roes Bay"), JOHN, JR. (land at Swanquarter Bay). Daughters: CHARITY, ANN and AGNES MASON. Father: ROGER MASON. Brother: ROGER MASON, JR. Wife and Executrix: CATHARINA. Executors: ROGER MASON, JR., and THOMAS MASON, JR. Clerk of the Court: FRAN. EGLETON.

MASON, MARY.

New Hanover County.

November 20, 1771. February 19, 1772. Wilmington. Devisees and legatees: ANN ROBESON (dwelling house on south side of Dock Street and west side of Second Street), JOHN ROBESON, RICHARD LOWRY (house at corner of Front and Princess Streets occupied by JOHN FORSTER), ROBERT BAIRD (tenements on Front Street "at present occupied by the reverend JAMES TATE and NEIL SCHAW"). Executors: JOHN ROBESON, ROBERT BAIRD and CORNELIUS HARNETT. Witnesses: A. MACLAINE, JA. MORAN, JOHN NUTT. Proven before JO. MARTIN.

MASON, ROGER.

Hyde County.

April 14, 1752. September Court, 1752. Son: ROGER (100 acres of land and one-half estate). Daughter: DORCAS. Wife and Executrix: SARAH (200 acres of land on Contentney). Executors: BENJAMIN and THOMAS MASON. Witnesses: THOMAS EASTER, HANNAH LEATH, SOLOMON CARTER. Clerk of the Court: FRANCIS EGLETON. Coat of arms on seal.

MASON, ROGER.

Hyde County.

December 23, 1754. June Court, 1756. Sons: BENJAMIN ("Gailars Hammocks and the upper old field"), THOMAS ("land up Roes down to the Great Bridges"), JOHN and ROGER MASON. Grandsons: CHRISTOPHER MASON, ROGER MASON, JR., DAVID MASON (land called the paupoy ridge), MOSES MASON. Granddaughter: SUSANNAH MASON. Wife: MARY. Executors: BENJAMIN and THOMAS MASON (sons). Witnesses: JOHN TULE, JEAN TULE, JACOB TULE. Clerk of the Court: STEPHEN DENNING.






MASSEY, HEZEKIAH.

Bertie Precinct.

April 15, 1727. August Court, 1727. Sons: HEZEKIAH, RICHARD and WILLIAM (100 acres of land to each), JOHN. Daughters: SARAH and LUCEY MASSEY. Friend: MATHEW SHEERING. Wife and Executrix: ELIZABETH. Executor: JOHN MASSEY (son). Witnesses: ABRAHAM BURTON, JOHN GREEN, SENIOR, THOMAS HICKS. Clerk of the Court: RT. FORSTER.

MASTERS, JOHN.

Craven County.

March 22, 1773. July 27, 1773. Brothers and Executors: THOMAS and JOSEPH MASTERS. Wife: JULYANN. Witnesses: THOS. COOKE, BENJ'N CUMMINGS, SARAH WHITEARD. Proven before JO. MARTIN.

MASTERS, JOSEPH.

Craven County.

November 22, 1759. May 3, 1760. Sons: JOHN (plantation on the west side of Little Creek), THOMAS (land on Adams Creek), JOSEPH ("plantation whereon I now live"). Wife and Executrix: ARCALA. Executors: SAMUEL MASTERS (brother), THOMAS COOK. Witnesses: THOS. COOK, ELIZA WEST, WILLIAM NORTHAN, SOLOMON NORTHAN. Proven before ARTHUR DOBBS.

MASTERS, THOMAS.

Craven County.

October 27, 1746. Sons: JOSEPH, SAMUEL. Wife and Executrix: SARAH. Witnesses: THOS. COOK, PETER DUKE, DAVID RAMSEY. No probate. Testator mentions Indian slave.

MATHAM, RALPH.

Currituck County.

January 2, 1749. April 26, 1750. Devisees: BENJAMIN SIKES, NICHOLAS LUNR (Executor). Witnesses: ROBERT STILL, WILLIAM STEVENSON, WILLIAM NORTON. Proven before GAB. JOHNSTON.

MATHERS, EDWARD.

Craven County.

July 17, 1753. Daughters: ANN GRAY, MARY MATHERS, ELEZEBETH WINFIELD, SARAH MATHERS, PRISCELLA MATHERS, MATHERS LURENIA MATHERS (Executrix). Executor: LAWRENCE HYLAND. Grandson: WILLIAM NEVILE. Witnesses: MARTEN HAGIN, THOS. MATCHETT, ELIZBETH RIGBE. No probate.

MATHEWS, CHARITY (wife of JAMES MATHEWS).

Tyrrell County.

January 20, 1771. May 16, 1772. Daughters: PENELOPE SPEIR (plantation on Conetoe), ELIZABETH HARDY, MARY ANDREWS, SUSSANAH SHERRARD. Other legatees: JAMES CONNER WILLIAMS, son of JOSEPH JOHN WILLIAMS, WILLIAM WILLIAMS, THOMAS CARNAL, ELIZABETH BLANCHET. Executors: JAMES SHERRARD, JOHN EVERET, PENELOPY SPEIR. Proven before JO. MARTIN.

MATHEWS, THOMAS.

Chowan County.

October 6, 1732. October Court, 1732. Legatees: THOMAS WATERS, RICHARD HARECK. Son-in-law: SAMUEL BYFIELD. Wife and Executrix: PRECILLA. Witnesses: SARAH HARECK, WILLIAM HARE, JNO. MCWILLIAMS. Clerk of the Court: RT. FORSTER.

MATTHIAS, JOHN.

Perquimans County.

March 3, 1746-1747. April Court, 1748. Son and Executor: WILLIAM ("my plantation"). Wife and Executrix: ELIZABETH. Witnesses: DAVID and MARY BUTLER. Clerk of the Court: EDMUND HATCH.

MATTOCKE, JOHN.

Bath County.

October 12, 1732. September 4, 1733. Daughters: ANN and ELIZABETH MATTOCKE. Wife: MARY. No executor named. Witnesses: BEN WHEATLEY, WM. OWEN. Clerk of the Court: JNO. COLLISON.

MAUDLIN, EZEKIEL.

Perquimans Precinct.

March 25, 1732. April 17, 1732. Sons: JEREMIAH, JOSHUA and JAMES. Wife and Executrix: HANNAH. Executor: THOMAS WEEKES. Witnesses: ZEB. CLAYTON, JOHN STEVENS, TULLE WILLIAMS. Clerk of the Court: CHARLES DENMAN. Coat of arms on seal. Will recites that testator had sent to Boston for a negro and some goods.

MAUDLIN, THOMAS.

Perquimans County.

September 16, 1758. January Court, 1759. Son: JEREMIAH. Wife: SARAH. Brother: EDMUND CHANCEY. Executors: JOHN CLAYTON (father-in-law), RICHARD CLAYTON (brother-in-law) and WILLIAM TRUMBULL. Witnesses: WILLIAM TENNETT, EDMUND CHANCEY, JOSEPH BARCLIFT. Clerk of the Court: MILES HARVEY.

MAULE, JOHN.

Beaufort County.

December 11, 1773. February 16, 1774. Son: MOSES ("my manor plantation"; six negroes and mill on Blounts Creek with land adjoining). Daughters: ELIZABETH MAULE ("my Quarter Plantation" and six negroes), ANNE (400 acres of land and five negroes), PENELOPE (900 acres of land and five negroes), JEMIMA (land on Blounts and Nevils Creeks and in Pitt County and six negroes). Wife: ELIZABETH (seven negroes). Executors: MOSES HARE (brother-in-law), JOHN PATTEN, READING BLOUNT, JOSEPH BLOUNT. Witnesses: WILLIAM GERRARD, FORBIS GERRARD, JOHN NEVIL. Proven before JO. MARTIN.

MAULE, PATRICK.

Bath County.

April 19, 1736. Beaufort Precinct. Wife: ELIZABETH (five negroes "to be delivered after the tar kilns are off and the crop finished"; also






plantation at Rumney Marsh with a dwelling house to be built "twenty foot long and sixteen foot wide"). Son: JOHN (five negroes, lands at Smiths Point and Blunts Creek and lot in Bath town). Daughters: SARAH (five negroes and land at Tranters Creek), BARBARA (four negroes and the land on Matchapungo Swamp), MARY (four negroes and lands on north dividing and Jacks Creeks). Guardians for children: JOHN and WILLIAM GRAY. Executors: JOHN and WILLIAM GRAY, JOHN CALDOM and ROBERT BOYD. Witnesses: BART. FLEMING, ELIZABETH MONTGOMERY, NEHEMIAH MONK. Clerk of the Court: JNO. COLLISON. Letters issued June, 1736. Probate not dated.

MAULE, WILLIAM.

Bertie Precinct.

February 25, 1726. March 30, 1726. Wife: PENELOPE (plantations called Scotts Hall and Mount Galland). Daughter: PENELOPE MAULE ("all the rest and residue of my Estate"). Brother and Executor: PATRICK MAULE. Witnesses: ROBERT FORSTER, JOHN NAIRN, JAMS EAGLES (?). Impression of head and Latin inscription on seal. Proven before RICHARD EVERARD.

MAULTSBY, JOHN.

Bladen County.

October 5, 1749. July 29, 1757. Sons: JOHN and WILLIAM. Daughters: HANNAH ROOTS, MARY and SARAH. Wife and Executrix: MARY. Witnesses: ROBT. FORSHA, JOHN JONES, WILLIAM HARRISON. Clerk of the Court: THOS. ROBESON. Justices of the Peace: CALEB HOWEL, E. CARTLIDGE. Coat of arms on seal.

MAULTSBY, JOHN.

New Hanover County.

May 17, 1757. November 6, 1757. Wilmington. Mother: MARY MAULTSBY. Sisters: HANNAH ROOTS and MARY MAULTSBY, SARAH SHEPHERD. Nephews: WILLIAM and JOHN MAULTSBY, ROGER ROOTS. Executors: THOMAS JONES and DANIEL DUNBIBIN. Witnesses: BENJ'N MORISON, JAMES ARLORD, FRAN. BETEITHELLY (or BATHELLY). Clerk of the Court: JA. MORAN.

MAYFIELD, PETER.

Albemarle County.

June 13, 1687. October 6, 1687. Goddaughter: ANN LOVE. Wife and Executrix: ANN. Witnesses: JOHN LARANCE, ROBERT WALLIS, THO. ROLFE. Proven before SETH SOTHELL.

MAYO, EDWARD.

Pasquotank County.

October 12, 1724. October 20, 1724. Sons: EDWARD ("my plantation"), JOSEPH. Daughters: MARY, ANN, ELIZABETH and SARAH MAYO. Wife and Executrix: MARY. Executor: THOMAS JESSOP (brother). Witnesses: CALEB SAWYER, WILLIAM JENNINGS, STEPHEN DELEMARE. Clerk of the Court: W. NORRIS.

MAYO, EDWARD.

Pasquotank County.

January 27, 1734-1735. February 14, 1734. Wife and Executrix: MARY. Daughter: MARY. Executor: JOSEPH JESSOP (wife's father). Witnesses: JOHN SCOTT, JEAN BUNDAY, JNO. PALIN. Proven before GAB. JOHNSTON.

MEADS, TIMOTHY.

Albemarle County.

March 2, 1685. July 15, 1686. Son: JOHN. Brother: THOMAS MEADES, of Littleworth, in Warwickshire, England. Wife: ANN. Executors: MR. DANELL AKEHURST, ARNALL WHITE and HARDY WHITE. Witnesses: JOHN HUNTT, WILLIAM BENTLEY, WILLIAM HOGBEN. Proven before SETH SOTHELL.

MEAVIS (or MEVOIS), MARK.

Craven County.

January 11, 1762. February 4, 1762. Sons: JOHN ("my plantation"), NATHAN (land on Trent River), BENJAMIN (land on Indian Grave Branch). Daughters: LEAH and PIGO. Executors: EDMUND HATCH, JAMES FRAZIER and EMANUELL SIMMONS. Witnesses: JAMES MCDONALD, JACOB BALL, EMMANUEL SIMMONS. Proven before ARTHUR DOBBS.

MEDFORD, HENRY.

Halifax County.

December 19, 1773. February 17, 1774. Sons: JOHN, JAMES, HENRY and DANIEL (to each is given a plantation). Daughters: MARY, FERREBEE and ELIZABETH. Wife: ELIZABETH. Executors: JONATHAN CAIN and JOHN MEDFORD. Witnesses: DANIEL HULL, THOMAS WEATHERSBEE. Proven before JO. MARTIN.

MEEDS, SUSANNAH.

Pasquotank County.

March 26, 1755. June Court, 1755. Sons: TIMOTHY MEEDS, WILLIAM DAVIS. Daughters: WINNIFRED DAVIS, ELIZABETH HIGHE, SARAH BARCLIFT. Executors: TIMOTHY MEEDS, ROBERT HOSEA. Witnesses: ABRAHAM HOSEA, JOHN HOSEA, MARY CROCKER. Clerk of the Court: THOS. TAYLOR.

MEEDS, THOMAS.

Pasquotank County.

March 8, 1750-1751. April Court, 1751. Son and Executor: TIMOTHY ("my plantation"). Daughters: ANN NIGHTS (two negroes), ELIZABETH MEEDS (two negroes). Wife and Executrix: SUSSANAH. Executor: ISAAC SWENY. Witnesses: JOSEPH SCOTT, JOHN BROTHERS, JOB WINSLOW. Clerk of the Court: (signature missing).

MEED, TIMOTHY.

Pasquotank County.

July 6, 1751. January Court, 1751. Sons: JOHN and THOMAS ("my land"). Daughter: MILLOSON MEED. Wife and Executrix: MARY. Executor: JOSEPH PENDLETON. Witnesses: THOS. MCKEELL, MARY ANN SMITH. Clerk of the Court: THO. TAYLOR.






MEGLOHON, JAMES.

Bertie County.

July 4, 1750. September 4, 1750. Son and Executor: JAMES ("my plantation"). Wife: MARGERIT. Sons-in-law: CHRISTOPHER HOLLYMAN, WILLIAM ROADS, SAMUEL HOLLYMAN. Daughter: ALCE MEGLOHON. Witnesses: WM. WILLIFORD, WM. RASBUERY, J. PARLY. Proven before GAB. JOHNSTON at Eden house.

MELTON, ROBERT.

Orange County.

April 24, 1759. November Court, 1759. Sons: JAMES, NATHANIEL, NATHAN, ISESUM, ANCEL. Executor: NATHAN MELTON (son). Witnesses: JAMES SELLARS, MARY STRATTON. Clerk of the Court: JAMES WATSON.

MERRIDAY, THOMAS.

Pasquotank County.

March 1, 1740. Daughters: ELIZABETH ("my plantation in Pasquotank known as Lawsons"), SARAH and MARY ("the plantation whereon I now live"). Wife and Executrix: ELIZABETH. Witnesses: JULIUS CAESAR CLARKE, JOHN JONES. Clerk of the Court: THOS. TAYLOR. Coat of arms on seal.

MERRITT, CHARLES.

Chowan County.

April 6, 1718. October 21, 1718. Sons: CHARLES, NATHANIEL, WILLIAM, JOHN. Daughters: ANN, SARAH, HARDY. Wife and Executrix: mentioned, but not named. Witnesses: JAMES BRYANT, PETER EVANS. Clerk of the Court: R. HICKS.

MERRITT, JOHN.

Edgecombe County.

January 13, 1757. Sons: THOMAS, JOHN. Daughter: PEGEE (wife of JOHN STONE), AMEE (wife of WILLIAM HANBY), and BETTY MERRITT. Wife and Executrix: MARY. Witnesses: JNO. HAYWOOD, THOS. MERRITT. No probate.

MERRIT, NATHANIEL.

Edgecombe County.

April 10, 1735. February Court, 1735. Wife and Executrix: MARY. Sons: NATHANIEL, EFRUM, BENJAMIN. Daughters: SARAH and MARY MERRIT. Witnesses: FRANCES WELDON, HENRY JONES. Deputy Clerk of the Court: THOS. KEARNY.

MESLER, CEARSMEAR.

Albemarle County.

May 2, 1696. October Court, 1696. Son-in-law: RICHARD LOWIE. Executrix: PHILLIS MESLER. Witnesses: THOMAS LUTEN, JOHN FENER, RUTH RANER. Clerk of the Court: NATH. CHEVIN.

MESSEX, JOSEPH.

Onslow County.

February 27, 1754. July Court, 1754. Sons: LEVEN, JOSHUA, ARON and JOSEPH. Daughters: DOROTHY, SARAH, GRACE, ESTER. Wife and Executrix: GRACE. Witnesses: CHARLES WILLIAMSON, RICHARD WILLIAMSON, LEWIS JENKINS. Clerk of the Court: WILL. CRAY.

METCALF, CALEB.

Craven County.

December 31, 1736. This is a nuncupative will made in the presence of JOSHUA PLATT, WILLIAM HERRITAGE, ADAM MOORE and AARON WOOD, and bequeathes all estate to daughter, expressing desire that wife have no part of estate. WILLIAM HERRITAGE appointed Executor. Proven before GAB. JOHNSTON at Newton, March 15, 1736.

METS, GEORGE.

Bath County, Craven Precinct.

September 15, 1727. September 19, 1727. Son: GEORGE. Daughter: ANNE CURTISSE METS. Wife: SUSANNAH. Executors: ADAM MOORE and MATHIAS RISSONOVER. Witnesses: JOSHUA PLATT, PETER BALLARD. Clerk of the Court: C. METCALFE.

MEWBOORN, THOMAS.

Bertie County.

February 3, 1749. November Court, 1749. Sons: THOMAS, JOSHUA, NICHOLAS (a plantation to each), MOSES, GEORGE, JOHN, NICHOLESS. Daughter: MARY. Wife and Executrix: ELEANNAR. Witnesses: EDWARD RICE, THOMAS MEWBOORN. Clerk of the Court: JOHN LOVICK.

MIDDLETON, HENRY.

Tyrrell County.

March 6, 1738-1739. June Court, 1739. Sons: JAMES ("my manner plantation"), JOHN and HENRY. Daughter: MARY. Wife and Executrix: MARTHA. Executors: DANIEL GARRET and SAM'LL DURRANCE. Witnesses: THOS. LEE, BENJ. WALKER, ABIGAL WALKER. Clerk of the Court: JAMES CRAVEN.

MIDDLETON, JOHN.

June 26, 1718. July 8, 1718. Wife and Executrix: ELIZABETH. Daughter: MARY MIDDLETON. Witnesses: CHARLES DENMAN, WILL and ANN HALL. Clerk of the Court: RICH'D LEARY.

MIDDLETON, JOHN.

Onslow County.

December 25, 1741. April Court, 1744. Sons: JOHN and JAMES (plantation to be divided between them), SAMUEL, ISAAC. Daughters: ANN, SARAH, SABRA, SUSSANNA. Wife: SARAH. Executor: JOHN STARKEY. Witnesses: ABRAHAM MITCHELL, ALEXR. MITCHELL, SARAH MITCHELL. Clerk of the Court: ANDR. MURRAY.






MIDDLETON, JOHN.

Edgecombe County.

July 20, 1750. November Court, 1750. Sons: JAMES and EDWARD. Daughters: ELIZABETH PERREY, JANE, SARAH and MILDRED MIDDLETON. Wife and Executrix: MARY. Witnesses: AMBROSE JOSHUA SMITH, JUDITH SMITH. Clerk of the Court: BENJ'N WYNNS.

MIDYETT, MATTHEW.

Currituck County.

December 21, 1734. July Court, 1735. Body Island. Sons: SAMUEL (land on Albemarle Sound), JOHN ("one great periauger and sails"), JOSEPH, MATTHEW and THOMAS. Daughters: ANN, CATERAN, DINA. Executors: JOHN and JOSEPH MIDYETT. Witnesses: TULLE WILLIAMS, JOSEPH OLOVER, MARY HUNTER. Clerk of the Court: JAMES CRAVEN.

MILLARD, CHARLES.

November 7, 1735. Cape Fear. Legatees: CORNELIUS HARNETT and HUGH CAMPBELL (Executor). Witnesses: SOLOMON DAVIS, JOHN DAVENPORT, MAGDALEN CAMPBELL. No probate.

MILLER, THOMAS.

February 20, 1693-1694. July 16, 1694. Sons: WILLIAM, RICHARD, NATHANIEL and THOMAS. Executor: EDWARD MAYO. Witnesses: JOHN HAWKINS, WILLIAM TEMPLE, JOHN CABEGE. Clerk of the Court: EDWARD MAYO.

MILLER, THOMAS.

Pasquotank County.

March 30, 1722. July 27, 1722. Executor and sole legatee: WM. WILLSON. Witnesses: SAMUEL COCK, ANTHONY COCK, JOHN SCARBOROUGH. Proven before RICH'D EVERARD.

MILLER, WILLIAM.

New Hanover County.

September 9, 1777. October 27, 1777. Wilmington. Brothers: DANIEL and JAMES MILLER (of Luss in Dumbartonshire, North Brittain). Father: JOHN MILLER, sister: ELEANOR MILLER, brother: JOHN MILLER (to these three is given testator's interest in a brigantine, which he recites was "built at this place"). Brother-in-law: JOHN COWAN ("an Island on the Sound known by the name of Bermuda, and also a piece of land on Smith's Creek"). Wife and Executrix: ANNA. Executor: ALEXR. HOSTLER. Witnesses: JAMES GEEKIE, THOMAS BROWN, DAVID ROSS. Proven before RICHARD CASWELL. Justice of the Peace: JONAS DUNBIBIN.

MILNER, JAMES.

September 18, 1771. January 13, 1773. Halifax Town. Brother: ARTHUR MILNER ("my land estate in North Britain"). Other legatees: MARGARET CATHCART, DOLLY HALL, JACOBINA WYNE, MARY and ELIZABETH

MONTFORT, JOSEPH MONTFORT, ANDREW MILLER, WILLIAM CATHCART, REV. WILLIAM WILLIE ("all my Hebrew and Greek books"), HENRY SKIPWITH. Executors: JOSEPH MONTFORT, ANDREW MILLER, ABNER NASH, HENRY SKIPWITH, DOUGLAS HAMILTON. Witnesses: MONTFORT EELBECH, REBECA BAGLEY. Proven before JO. MARTIN. Codicil provides for sale of negro servant, and devises lands purchased from one JACOB ODANIEL. Coat of arms with motto: "Societas Scientia Virtus."

MILTON, JONATHAN.

Onslow County.

January 18, 1758. April Court, 1758. Son: JONATHAN. Daughter: ANN. Wife and Executrix: PURIFY. Witnesses: THOMAS HILL, JOSEPH THOMAS, FRANCES COOPER. Clerk of the Court: WILL CRAY. Item: "all my woods, horses and mares be sold, etc."

MING, JOSEPH.

Chowan County.

December 1, 1750. April Court, 1751. Sons: THOMAS (2 plantations), JOSEPH. Daughters: SARAH WILKINS, ANNARITO COLLINS, MARY MING. Grandsons: JOSEPH WILKINS and JOSEPH COLLINS. Wife and Executrix: RACHEL. Executors: THOMAS WARD, JOSEPH MING (son). Witnesses: RACHEL CAMBEL, THOMAS WARD, THO. CALLAWAY. No probate officer. Provision is made for three years' schooling to be given to son THOMAS, "in addition to the one he now has."

MITCHELL, ABRAHAM.

Carteret County.

December 30, 1746. March Court, 1746. Brothers: ANTHONY, JOHN and GEORGE. Sister: REBECKAH. Wife: not named. Executors: JOHN MITCHELL and ESEKEL HUNTER. Witnesses: WILLIAM COOK, WILLIAM WALLIS, PETER ARNOLD. Clerk of the Court: GEORGE READ.

MITCHELL, ABRAM.

Onslow County.

December 8, 1747. January Court, 1747. Sons: GEORGE (1 plantation), ANTONY (land on Queens Creek). Wife: ANN. Daughter: REBECCA. Executor: JOHN STARKEY. Witnesses: SARAH MIDDLETON, EDWARD BURKE, EDMOND THORLA. Clerk of the Court: THOS. BLACK

MITCHELL, JAMES.

Edenton, Chowan County.

April 22, 1745. July Court, 1745. Son: JAMES. Wife and Executrix: CATHRINE. Executors: PETER PAYNE and SAMUEL STILLWELL. Witnesses: JAMES WALLACE, ANDRE RICHARD, ELIZ'TH WALLACE. Clerk of the Court: EDMUND HATCH.

MITCHELL, RANDALL.

Edgecombe County.

September 24, 1756. June Court, 1758. Brother: WILLIAM MITCHELL. Daughter-in-law: ELIZABETH LEAVET. Wife and Executrix: MARY. Executor: AQUILA SUGG. Witnesses: BAURLEAY BELCHER, JOSEPH HOWELLS, BENJAMIN MITCHELL. Clerk of the Court: JOS. MONTFORT.






MOBLEY, JOHN.

Edgecombe County.

August 5, 1752. May Court, 1753. Sons: JOHN, MORDECA and EDWARD (one negro each). Brother: EDWARD MOBLEY. Nephew: SAMUEL MOBLEY (one negro). Wife and Executrix: RACHELL (two negroes). Executor: EDWARD MOBLEY (son). Witnesses: JOHN WILLIAMS, JOHN WARD, LEWIS, ATKINS. Clerk of the Court: BENJ'N WYNNS.

MOHOON, JOSIAH.

Halifax County.

January 1, 1772. February 2, 1774. Sons: JOSIAH and JAMES (one plantation to each), JOHN, JESSE. Daughters: ANN and EDEE MOHOON. Testator bequeaths "remainder part of my estate * * * to give all my children an equal learning * * *." Executors: NEEDAM BRYANT, ELIAS BRYANT, THOMAS HYMAN. Witnesses: JOHN BRYAN, JAMES BURNET, WILLIAM BLAND. Proven before JO. MARTIN.

MONEREIF, JOHN.

Currituck County.

June 22, 1712. April Court, 1713. Sons: THOMAS (160 acres of land), WILLIAM (160 acres adjoining THOMAS), JOHN (160 adjoining WILLIAM), GEORGE (gun and sword). A great number of spoons, "poringers," pewter dishes and plates, etc., bequeathed to wife and children. Daughter: MARY MONEREIF. Wife and Executrix: MARY. Witnesses: ADAM PEARRY, THOMAS DAVIS, DANIEL GLASCOE. Clerk of the Court: JOS. WICKER.

MONS, THOMAS.

County not given.

January 5, 1693. Wife and Executrix: ANN. Witnesses: MATHEW SAYES, WILLIAM WATERS, THOMAS GILBERT. Clerk of the Court: HENDERSON WALKER.

MONTGOMERY, ANN.

Chowan County.

August 28, 1741. October 29, 1744. Legatees: THOMAS JONS, REBECCA JONS, JANE SWAN, daughter of SAMUEL SWAN, at Cape Fear (one small diamond ring and "my staned taffety gound"); MARY TURNBULL, MARY BUCHAR, ANN ALLIN, SAMUEL SWAN ("the rest of the law books and a mourning ring"), JAMES TURNBULL. Executors: JAMES TURNBULL and SAMUEL SWAN. Mother: SARAH LASTER in England. Witnesses: CULLEN POLLOCK, FRANCES POLLOCK, E. BELL. Proven before E. MOSELEY, C. J. On seal is impression of a dog or lion and the word "canis."

MONTGOMERY, GEORGE.

Bath County.

January 19, 1722-1723. July 2, 1723. Daughter: ELIZABETH. Other legatees: JAMES, JOSIAS and GEORGE MONTGOMERY. Executor: ROBT. TURNER. Witnesses: JOSEPH ENGLISH, EDWD. DODD, JNO. BROOK. Clerk of the Court: JNO. BAPTISTE ASHE.

MONTGOMERY, JOHN.

Chowan County.

August 3, 1741. May 22, 1744. Testator devises all his estate to his wife, ANNE, who is also appointed Executrix. Witnesses: JOS. ANDERSON, JAMES CRAVEN, THE. GOOLD. Proven before GAB. JOHNSTON.

MONTICUE, THOMAS.

Perquimans County.

June 5, 1750. Wife: ELIZABETH. Other legatees: FRANCIS NIXON, ZACHARIAH NIXON, HENRY PHELPS, SAMUEL NEWBY, JOHN NIXON, JOSEPH RATLIFF. Executor: ZACHARIAH NIXON. Witnesses: JOSIAH BUNDY, ABRAHAM HENDRIXON, JOSEPH RATLIFF. Provision is made in will for bricking up the grave of the testator.

MOORE, DAVID.

March 25, 1670. All estate is bequeathed to one DAVID- (name illegible). Witnesses: JAMES BLOUNT, ROBERT BONEO. Clerk of the Court: THOMAS HARRIS.

MOORE, EPAPHRODITUS.

Bertie County.

June 11, 1757. October Court, 1757. Son: JOHN (all the lands of testator). Grandsons: ELISHA WILSON, THOMAS MOORE (one plantation each, both plantations lying on Fort Branch). Daughters: JUDATH HURST, REBECKAH CAIN, CHARITY WALSTON, RACHEL WALSTON, MARY MOORE, ANN MOORE, RACHEL STANDLY, GRACE MOORE, PENELOPE HARE, CHRISTIAN MOORE. Son-in-law: JAMES HOWARD. Wife: not named. Executors: MARY and ANN MOORE. Witnesses: CHARLES HORN, DEMCY HOLLAND, LEWIS PERRY. Clerk of the Court: BENJAMIN WYNNS.

MOORE, JAMES.

Bertie Precinct.

November 28, 1735. December 11, 1735. Wife: SUSANAH (one negro). Son: MORICE ("my plantation and also a plantation on Fishing Creek"). Daughter: SARAH. Executor: JOHN DAWSON. Witnesses: JAMES BARNS, ROBERT TENELL, JOHN BROWN. Codicil dated November 30, 1735, bequeaths live stock to wife. Witnesses to codicil: ROBT. RUFFIN, JAMES TART, SAM'LL COTTEN. Proven before GAB. JOHNSTON.

MOORE, JOHN.

Perquimans County.

March 19, 1746. May 18, 1746. Son: CHARLES ("my plantation"). Daughter: MARY. Wife: RACHEL. Executors: JOHN HARVEY, CHRISTOPHER DENMAN, JOSHUA SKINNER. Witnesses: JONATHAN SKINNER, PETER JONES, JOHN BEMBRIDGE. Proven before GAB. JOHNSTON.

MOOR, JOHN.

Perquimans County.

March 11, 1750. October 21, 1755. Sons: CORNELIUS, JOSEPH ("plantation lying in baley hack"), GIDEON ("the maner plantation"), JOSEPH.






Daughters: MIRIAM, SARAH and BETEY MOORE. Wife and Executrix: MARY. Executor: JOSEPH RATLIFF (brother-in-law). Witnesses: ZACH. NIXON, WILLIAM MORE, SAMUELL MORE. Proven before JNO. CLAYTON and JOSEPH SUTTON, Justices.

MOORE, JOHN.

Northampton County.

September 1, 1753. November Court, 1753. Sons: MARK, JOHN, ISHAM, WILLIAM, NATHANIEL, RICHARD. Daughter: SARAH MOORE. Wife and Executrix: TABITHA MOORE. Executors: RICHARD MOORE and THOMAS PACE. Witnesses: GEORGE HARPER, JOHN MACDESLEY. Clerk of the Court: I. EDWARDS.

MOORE, JOHN.

Bertie County.

February 19, 1754. May Court, 1754. Son: BENJAMIN. Daughter: ANN. Executors: ELIZABETH MOORE (wife) and JOHN MOORE (uncle). Witnesses: JOHN PEETERICK, ANNE GAINS, HEZEKIAH HERRENDEN. Clerk of the Court: SAM'L ORMES.

MOOR, JOHN.

Bertie County.

March 11, 1754. May Court, 1754. Sons: SAMUELL and JOHN MOORE ("my lands"). Daughter: MARY BELL. Wife and Executrix: ANN. Executor: EPHRAIM WESTON. Witnesses: STEPHEN EVANS, ANN EVANS, JOS. HARDY. Clerk of the Court: SAM'L ORMES.

MOORE, JOSEPH.

Edgecombe County.

February 15, 1753. February Court, 1757. Sons: JOSEPH (plantation in Edgecombe County on Little Swamp and plantation in Bertie County on Rockquies Swamp), JAMES (land on Conehoe pocoson), HODGES (land on Conehoe), JESSEE and EZIEKEL ("my water mill"). Daughters: ANN MCGEE, MARTHA HINTON, CELIA MOORE (one negro girl each), MELIA MOORE. Executors: ANN MOORE (wife) and four sons. Witnesses: ELIZABETH WILLIAMS, MARY WHITMILL, WM. WILLIAMS. Clerk of the Court: JOS. MONTFORT.

MOORE, JOSHUA.

Perquimans County.

February 12, 1734-1735. February 24, 1734. Brothers: SAMUEL, JOHN, TRUEMAN. Nephew: CORNELIUS (son of JOHN). Niece: ELIZABETH NIXON. Wife and Executrix: ELIZABETH. Witnesses: ZACHARIAH NIXON, THOMAS WINSLOW, ZACHARIAH NIXON, JR. Proven before GAB. JOHNSTON.

MOORE, MARY.

Perquimans County.

March 24, 1753. April Court, 1756. Sons: THOMAS and NATHAN NEWBY (Executors). Daughter: MARY ROBINSON. Other legatees: JEMMIME,

MARY, SARAH and JOHN ROBINSON, ELIZABETH NEWBY, ELIZABETH HILL, ELIZABETH ELIOT. Witnesses: FRANCES JONES, RALPH FLETCHER, ELIZABETH HILL. Clerk of the Court: MILES HARVEY.

MOORE, RICHARD.

Bertie County.

November 1, 1748. February Court, 1748. Son and Executor: JOHN ("all my lands"). Brother and Executor: JOHN MOORE. Witnesses: WILLIAM RICE, THOMAS DAVIS, LUCREACY LEE. Clerk of the Court: JOHN LOVICK.

MOORE, ROBERT.

Perquimans County.

February 22, 1749. January Court, 1750. Sons: SAMUELL ("my plantation"), JOHN. Daughters: SARAH and RACHEL MOORE. Grandchildren: MARY MOORE, MARTHA and MIRIAM MOORE, ELIAZOR CREESSIE. Executors: SAMUELL MOORE, RICHARD SKINNER, ABRAHAM SANDERS and JOSEPH WHITE. Witnesses: JOSHUA JONES, JONATHAN PHELPS, ELIZABETH ELLIS. Clerk of the Court: EDMUND HATCH.

MOORE, ROGER.

New Hanover County.

March 7, 1747-1748. May Court, 1758. Parish of St. Philips. Sons: GEORGE, WILLIAM. Daughters: SARAH SMITH, MARY and ANNE MOORE. Wife: MARY. The following lands are devised: Plantation called Kendall; land on "Mr. Allens Creek"; lands between Therofaire and Black River in the Neck known by the name of Maultsby's Point and lands on the Island opposite; land in fork of River known by name of Mount Misery; 500 acres on So. West River; land between JOB HOWE and MR. DALLISON; 3,025 acres near Saxpahaw Old Fields, bought of JOHN PORTER; lot in Brunswick where "Mr. Ross at present dwells"; plantation called Orton where "I now dwell"; 640 acres at Rocky Point; land on Smith Creek; 5,000 acres at Eno Old Fields. To daughters, ANN and MARY MOORE, is bequeathed 3,600 pounds, 1,800 to each. To son-in-law, THOMAS SMITH, is devised lot in Brunswick "where WILLIAM LORD at present dwells." Grandmother of daughters: MRS. SARAH TROTT. Aunt of daughters: MRS. SARAH ALLEN. About 250 negroes bequeathed. Will mentions mill at Brices Creek. Executors: GEORGE and WILLIAM MOORE (sons). Witnesses: WM. FORBES, RICH'D QUINCE, GEO. LOGAN, WM. ROSS, REBECCA COKE. Clerk of the Court: ISAAC FARIES. Coat of arms on seal.

MOORE, SAMUEL.

Albemarle County.

January 9, 1693-1694. August 20, 1694. Son: SAMUEL. Wife and Executrix: ABIGAIL. Witnesses: JNO. HAWKINS, JOHN CABBIDGE, SARAH HAWKINS. Clerk of the Court: EDWARD MAYO.






MOORE, SAMUEL.

Onslow County.

October 11, 1750. April 2, 1751. Sons: SAMUEL (plantation on a branch of Stones Creek), THOMAS (250 acres of land). Daughters: SARAH, MARY and ALLETHEA. Executors: OBADIAH MOORE (brother) and THEOPHILUS WILLIAMS. Witnesses: HORATIUS WOODHOUSE, ROBERT NIXON, JOSHUA PAULL. Clerk of the Court: THOS. BLACK.

MOORE, SAMUELL.

Perquimans County.

October 25, 1751. January Court, 1752. Wife and Executrix: MARY. Nieces: MARY, HANNA and MARTHA MOORE (daughters of brother, JOHN MOORE). Other legatees: ELIZABETH ELLIOT, FRANCIS and NATHAN NEWBY, JOHN PERISHE, EDWARD DEWISE. Friends: RICH'D SKINNER, JOSEPH WHITE and ZACHARIAH NIXON. Executor: FRANCIS NEWBY. Witnesses: ZACH. NIXON, DANIEL SAINT. Clerk of the Court: EDMUND HATCH.

MOORE, SAMUEL.

Perquimans County.

May 26, 1754. January Court, 1756. Sons: JOSHUA, AARON, JONATHAN, JOHN (to each is given a plantation). Daughters: MARY and SARAH MOORE. Wife and Executrix: SARAH. Witnesses: JOHN ROBINSON, CORNELIUS MOORE, JOSEPH WHITE, JUNR. Clerk of the Court: MILES HARVEY.

MOOR, THOMAS.

New Hanover County.

February 3, 1755. February 4, 1755. "Late of New York now in Wilmington." This will appoints COSMAS FARQUHARSON, Executor, and he is directed to transmit all estate to New York "to be disposed of as my former Will in the Hands of MR. ALSOP and CARROLL Directs." Witnesses: CALEB MASON, SIMON PAYNE, RD. HARTLEY. Clerk of the Court: ISAAC FARIES.

MOORE, TITUS.

Bertie County.

April 26, 1753. January Court, 1757. Son and Executor: JAMES. Wife and Executrix: ELIZABETH. Daughter: MARY ODOM. Witnesses: NEEDHAM BRYAN, WILLIAM TURNER, PATIENCE TURNER. Clerk of the Court: BENJN. WYNNS.

MOORE, TRUEMAN.

Perquimans County.

December 12, 1752. April Court, 1753. Sons: WILLIAM, SAMUEL, THOMAS (to each is given a plantation), JESSE (land in Ballyhack). Daughters: JANE and MARY MOORE. Friends: JOHN WILSON, WILLIAM WHITE, JOHN MOORE and DANIEL SAINT. Wife and Executrix: LEAH. Executors: THOS. NICHOLSON and SAMUEL MOORE. Witnesses: WILLIAM WHITE, DANIEL SAINT, JOSEPH WINSLOW. Clerk of the Court: EDMUND HATCH.

MOORE, WILLIAM.

Perquimans County.

February 6, 1726-1727. October 31, 1732. Sons: WILLIAM, JOHN, JOSHUA, SAMUELL, TRUMAN (to each of the above is given a plantation). Daughters: ELIZABETH and JANE. Cousin: ROBERT BOGUE. Wife and Executrix: ELIZABETH. Executors: JOHN and JOSHUA MOORE. Witnesses: JOSEPH WINSLOW, JACOB HILL, J. JESSOP. Proven before GEO. BURRINGTON.

MORE, WILLIAM.

Perquimans County.

June 4, 1749. April Court, 1752. Devisees: TRUMAN MOORE and WILLIAM WILSON (land obtained from EDW. MOSLEY). Wife and Executrix: MARTHA. Witnesses: ROBT. NEWBY, JOSHUA HASKET, MARY SAVIG. Clerk of the Court: EDMUND HATCH.

MOORHEAD. JAMES.

Bladen County.

April 4, 1759. July Court, 1759. Sons: WILLIAM and JAMES. Daughters: JANE and SARAH. Wife and Executrix: SARAH. Executor: ALEXANDER MCCONKEY. Witnesses: PETER CATES, LAWRENCE BYRNE, MARY ARINTON. Clerk of the Court: J. BURGWIN.

MORGAN, JAMES (Son of WILLIAM MORGAN).

Perquimans County.

January 26, 1740-1741. October Court, 1741. Sons: JACOB and CHARLES (land on Morgan's Swamp). Daughters: ELIZABETH and REBECKAH MORGAN. Wife and Executrix: HANNAH. Executor: THOMAS OVERMAN (brother-in-law). Witnesses: ZACHARIAH NIXON, CHARLES OVERMAN, JOS. ROBINSON. Clerk of the Court: EDMUND HATCH.

MORGAN, JANE.

Perquimans County.

February 4, 1742. March 22, 1742. Sons: JOHN ANDERSON, JAMES MORGAN. Daughter: SARAH PARSONS. Daughter-in-law: ANN MORGAN. Granddaughters: MARY and MIRIAM MORGAN, ELIZABETH COSAN, JANE ANDERSON. Executors: JOHN ANDERSON and JAMES MORGAN. Witnesses: ABRAHAM ELLIOTT, MARY ELLIOTT, JOSEPH RATLIFF. Proven before GAB. JOHNSTON.

MORGAN, JOHN.

Pasquotank County.

October 20, 1754. January Court, 1755. Sons: JOHN and JOSEPH (1 shilling). Daughters: RACHEL OVERMAN, ELIZABETH ELLIOT, MARY ELLIOT, HANNAH BOSWELL ("my manner plantation"). Grandson: JOSEPH BOSWELL. Executors: HANNAH and JOSEPH BOSWELL. Witnesses: GEORGE LOW, EDWARD WARDSWORTH. Clerk of the Court: THO. TAYLOR.






MORGAN, NATHAN.

Onslow County.

February 16, 1749. October 2, 1750. Sons: WILLIAM ("mannor house and one-half of mannor plantation"), GOER ("the other half of the land I now live on"). Daughter: SUKEE MORGAN. Brothers: WILLIAM MORGAN (Executor) and JOSEPH MORGAN. Witnesses: WILLIAM AMBROSE, FRANCIS SUMNER, JOSEPH STURGES. No probate.

MORGAN, ROBERT.

Pasquotank Precinct.

October 22, 1727. November 26, 1730. Sons: BENNET, JOSEPH, ROBERT and MOSES (a plantation to each), AARON. Daughters: ALLIS, ELIZABETH, ANN and JUDA. Wife: ELIZABETH. Executors: BENNET and JOSEPH MORGAN (sons). Witnesses: ABEL ROSS, TAMAR ROSS, JERUAS JONES, JAMES ADAMS. Proven before RICHARD EVERARD.

MORRELL, HUMPHREY.

March 10, 1732. Grandsons: JOSEPH and JOHN PEARS. Daughter and Executrix: ELIZABETH WATS. Mother: ELIZABETH MORREL. Witnesses: WILLIAM SIMES, ANN BURK, HENRY TUDOR. No probate.

MORIS, JOHN.

Craven County.

August 23, 1742. September 24, 1742. Wife and Executrix: MATHEW MORRIS. Son: JOHN. Daughter: MARY MORRIS. Executors: ABRAHAM BUSETT, JOHN HUDLER. Witnesses: WM. WICKLIFFE, THOMAS MORE, RICHARD MORGAN. Clerk of the Court: N. ROUTLEDGE.

MORRIS, JOHN.

Pasquotank County.

November 18, 1739. January Court, 1739. Sons: JOSEPH and JOHN ("my manner plantation"), ZACHARIAH, ISAC, AARON, JOSEPH. Daughters: HANNAH and SARAH MORRIS. Wife and Executrix: MARY. Witnesses: JOHN BELMAN, MARY ALBERTSON, JOSEPH ROBINSON. Clerk of the Court: JAMES CRAVEN.

MORRISS, JOHN.

Bertie County.

May 21, 1759. July Court, 1759. Sons: JOHN and WILLIAM ("plantation whereon I now live," lying on the main road to Bertie Courthouse), BENJAMIN, NATHAN, JACOB, JAMES EARLY, RICHARD. Daughters: MARY STALLINGS, ANN HOLMS, SARAH FARMER, ELIZABETH and JANE MORRIS. Wife and Executrix: REBEKAH. Executors: JOHN and WILLIAM MORRIS. Witnesses: WILLIAM WILLEFORD, JACOB STALLINGS, J. EARLY. Clerk of the Court: BENJ'N WYNNS.

MORRIS, THOMAS.

New Hanover County.

August 2, 1744. January 9, 1744. Sons: THOMAS, WILLIAM, SOLOMON, JAMES (land on Holly Shelter Creek). Grandsons: THOMAS and CHARLES

MORRIS. Brother: WILLIAM MORRIS. Executors: WILLIAM, SOLOMON and JAMES MORRIS (sons). Witnesses: CHAS. HARRISON, THOMAS STEERS, SUSANAH NICHOLS. Deputy Clerk of the Court: JAMES SMALLWOOD.

MORRISON, BENJAMIN.

New Hanover County.

April 14, 1760. June 10, 1760. Wilmington. Executor: ALEXANDER DUNCAN. Witnesses: THOMAS TURNBULL, JAMES RUTHERFURD, HENRY TOOMER. Proven before ARTHUR DOBBS at Brunswick. No legatee named in will.

MORTIMER, JOHN.

New Hanover County.

June 14, 1765. September 26, 1766. Wilmington. Daughter: HANNAH MORTIMER (lot in Wilmington on north side of Market Street). Nephew: JOHN CONAWAY. Sister: MARY MORTIMER. Wife and Executrix: REBECCA. Executors: DOCTR. SAMUELL GREEN and CORNELIUS HARNETT. Witnesses: MOSES JOHN DEROSSETT, WM. PURVIANCE, W. GREGORY. Proven before WM. TRYON. Executors qualified before MOSES JNO. DEROSSETT.

MOSELEY, EDWARD.

New Hanover County.

March 20, 1745. August Court, 1749. Sons: JOHN (plantation at Rockey Point, on the west side of the northeast branch of Cape Fear River, about 3,500 acres; lot and houses in Brunswick "where my Habitation usually is at Present"; plantation below Brunswick commonly called Macknights), EDWARD (plantation in Chowan County containing 2,000 acres in fee tail; lot and house in Wilmington; 600 acres of land opposite Cabbage Inlet; 500 acres in Tyrrell called Coopers; 450 acres in Tyrrell called Whitemarsh), SAMPSON (land on the east side of the northeast branch of Cape Fear River, lying between Holly Shelter Creek and the bald white sandhills, containing 3,500 acres), JAMES (lands on the east side of the northeast branch of Cape Fear River opposite Rocky Point plantation, containing 1,650 acres), THOMAS (1,880 acres of land on northwest branch of Cape Fear River). TO SAMPSON, JAMES and THOMAS is devised "all my lands on the East side of Cape Fear River, on part whereof MR. BUGNION dwelleth." To five sons is devised "my large tract of Land in Edgecomb County called Clur, containing 10,000 acres," and fifty-six slaves. Wife: ANN (plantation on the Sound "whereon is a large Vineyard planted"; also 3,200 acres of land in Edgecomb called Alden of the Hill, lying on a branch of Fishing Creek, by "some called Irwins, by Other Butterwood"; also 1,650 acres on the west side of Neuse River, about twenty-four miles above Newbern; also twenty-one slaves, new chaise harness and pair of bay horses, ten cows and calves, ten steers and twenty sheep. Daughter: ANER (eleven slaves). Friends: SAMUEL SWANN, JOHN SWANN, JEREMIAH VAIL, ALEXANDER LILLINGTON, JAMES HASELL. Mother-in-law: MRS. SUSANNAH HASELL. Brother-in-law:






JAMES HASELL, JR. Sisters-in-law: MRS. MARY VAIL, MRS. JOHN PORTER and ELIZABETH, late wife of COL. MAURICE MOORE. Executors: JOHN and EDWARD MOSELEY (sons) and ANN MOSELEY (wife). Witnesses: ELEAZR ALLEN, ROGR. MOORE, WM. FORBES, MATT. ROWAN. Some interesting provisions in will: "I Recommend it to my Dear and loving wife that one of my sons as shall be thought best qualified for it be bred to the law, it being highly necessary in so large a family, and to him I give all my law books, being upwards of 200 volumes, which are now or shall be in my closet," etc. "Item: I give to my dear wife Blome's History of the Bible in folio, 3 volumes in folio of Arch Bishop Tillotson's Works, four volumes in Octavo of Dr. Stanhope's, on the Epistles & Gospels, and all the Books of Physick. Item: I give to my daughter, ANN HUMPHRIES, 3 Volumes in folio on the Old & New Testament, and I will that my executors buy for her the work of the Auther of the whole Duty of Man. I give to the oldest of my sons that shall not Study the Law, Chambers Dictionary, 2 Volms in folio, and LeBlond of Gardening in Quarto; and the rest of my books, about 150 Volumes, to be divided among my other three Sons. Item: I give and bequeath unto my Eldest Son, JOHN, my large Silver Tea Kettle, Lamp & Server for it to stand on, weighing in all about 170 ounces; To my Son EDWARD, my large silver Coffee Pot Pott; to my son SAMPSON, my large Silver Tea Pot; to my Son JAMES, my Large Silver Tankard, & To my Son THOMAS, a pair of Large Square Silver Servers, my cases of Knifes, Forks, Spoons, Salts, Casters & Other my plate to be divided between my Wife & Daughter * * *." "Item: it is my will that the profits arising from the labour of my Two Sons' Slaves & their part of the profits arising by the stocks be laid out in purchasing Young Female slaves * * *." "Item: When it shall be necessary to give all or any of my sons Other Education that is to be had from the Common Masters in this Province, for I would have my children well educated, it is then my will that such expence be defrayed out of the profits of such Child's estate, etc."

Codicil to will dated June 9, 1748, gives to son WILLIAM, "born since my said last Will was made," the tract of land in Edgecomb called Alden of the Hill and 300 acres contiguous thereto, and also emancipates three slaves, with the provision, however, that "if it shall not be allowed them, then it is my will that my executrix shall place them jointly or severally, as they shall choose, on any of my lands, to make what they shall judge most for their advantage, rendering one-tenth part of the profits to my executrix." Witnesses to codicil: JOHN COCHRAN, JOHN HANCOCK, JOHN COOKE. Clerk of the Court: ISAAC FARIES. Coat of arms on seal is illegible, and coat of arms on seal to codicil is said by testator to be "MR. SAMPSON'S (my Wife's Father), mine being lately lost." All land devised to sons is devised in fee tail, showing that entails existed at the time of the will.

MOSLER, CEARSMER.

Chowan Precinct.

May 2, 1696. Wife and Executrix: PHILIS. Witnesses: THOMAS LATEN, JOHN JONES, RICHARD RANER. No probate. Will almost illegible.

MOSS, GRACE.

Craven County.

June 7, 1771. August 6, 1771. Daughter: ANN CONWAY. Niece: SIDNEY PITMAN. Son: JOSEPH MOSS. Executors: THOMAS and JOHN NELSON. Witnesses: JAMES SEAVERN, JR., DENEL MOZOR, ELEANOR CLASH. Proven before JAS. HASELL. Provision is made for education of son.

MOUND, NOAH.

Edgecombe County.

February 1, 1752. February Court, 1752. This is a nuncupative will proven before SAM'LL WILLIAMS by ELIZA WEBB and JOSEPH ISENMANGER, in which all estate of testator is left to AQUILA SUGG, who is also appointed Executor. Clerk of the Court: BENJ'N WYNNS.

MOUNTEAGUE, ELIZABETH.

Perquimans County.

September 20, 1756. July Court, 1757. Legatees: JOSIAH RAPER, MIRIAM OVERMAN, NAOMY NEWBY, HANNAH NEWBY, JOSEPH ROBINSON, SAMUEL NEWBY, THOMAS NICHOLSON, WILLIAM HASKIT, CHRISTOPHER and JOSEPH NICHOLSON. Witnesses: THOMAS, CHRISTOPHER and JOSEPH NICHOLSON. Witnesses: JOHN OVERMAN, SARAH BARROW, JOHN TAYLOR. Clerk of the Court: MILES HARVEY.

MOUNTICUE, THOMAS.

Perquimans County.

June 5, 1750. October Court, 1750. Devisees and legatees: FRANCIS NIXON (all lands and houses), ZACHARIAH NIXON, HENRY PHELPS (one negro man), SAMUEL NEWBY and JOHN NIXON (ten pounds in good "merchantable barrel pork"), JOSEPH RATLIFF, ZACHARIAH NIXON, JR., and MEHETABLE NIXON. Wife and Executrix: ELIZABETH. Executor: ZACHARIAH NIXON. Witnesses: JOSAH BUNDY, ABRAHAM HENDRIXON, JOSEPH RATLIFF. Clerk of the Court: EDMUND HATCH.

MOY, JOHN.

Currituck County.

January 3, 1735. July 1, 1735. Son: JOHN ("my maner plantation"). Daughter: JANE MOY. Wife and Executrix: ANNIE. Witnesses: JOHN WARDEN, RICHARD BRADLEY. Clerk of the Court: JAMES CRAVEN.

MOYE, THOMAS.

Bertie Precinct.

March 26, 1721-1722. May Court, 1723. Wife and Executrix: ELIZABETH. Wife's sons: THOMAS and JOHN PHILLIPS. Witnesses: JNO. SIMPSON, THOMAS BOYKIN, ISABELL JOYNER. Clerk of the Court: RT. FORSTER.






MULKEY, PHILIP.

Edgecombe Precinct.

December 17, 1736. May Court, 1737. Sons: DAVID (land on Beaver Ponds), PHILIP ("my plantation"). Daughters: JANE, EVE, SCARBROUGH, JUDITH. Son-in-law: GEORGE LAWS. Friends: BACKLEY KIMBROUGH and JOHN HARDY (land at plumtree). Wife and Executrix: SARAH. Executor: JAMES SMITH. Witnesses: RICHARD HERRING, JOHN CALIHAN, JONATHAN MULKEY. Clerk of the Court: THOS. KEARNY.

MULLEN, ISAAC.

Perquimans County.

August 24, 1743. October Court, 1743. Son: JOSEPH ("my plantation"). Wife and Executrix: ELIZABETH. Daughter: REBECCA. Executors: ABRAHAM and JACOB MULLEN (brothers). Witnesses: SAMUEL BARCLIFT, JOSEPH PERSHER, JOHN ANDERSON. Clerk of the Court: EDMUND HATCH.

MULLEN, JACOB.

Perquimans County.

November 5, 1757. January Court, 1758. Sons: ISAAC and ABRAHAM ("my plantation containing 229 acres"), JACOB (76 acres of land), THOMAS (land on Suttons Creek). Daughter: HANNAH MULLEN. Executors: WILLIAM TOMBLIN and WILLIAM HASKET. Witnesses: JAMES GIBSON, JAMES PEIRCE, FRANCIS LAYDEN. Clerk of the Court: MILES HARVEY.

MUMFORD, JOSEPH.

Onslow County.

October 3, 1732. Sons: JOSEPH ("all my lands"), EDWARD. Daughter: ELIZABETH MUMFORD. Executors: EDWARD HOWARD, THOMAS FULLARD. Witnesses: JAMES MURRAY, EDWARD HOWARD, ELIZABETH MURRAY. Clerk of the Court: WM. CRANFORD.

MUNDAY, WILLIAM.

Albemarle County.

December 3, 1688. January 28, 1688. Son: WILLIAM. Daughter: ELIZABETH MUNDAY. Wife and Executrix: EMMAY. Executor: JOHN STOCKUM. Witnesses: JOHN JONES, WILLIAM HANCOCK, ELIZA STOCKUM, JOHN WINGATE. Proven before SETH SOTHELL.

MUNS, THOMAS.

Albemarle County.

January 5, 1693. Wife: ANNE MUNS, sole heir and Executrix. Witnesses: MATHEW SAYES, WM. WALTERS, THOS. GILBERT. Proved at Chowan. Clerk of Court: HENDERSON WALKER.

MURDEN, JEREMIAH.

Pasquotank County.

August 3, 1745. November 20, 1750. Son and Executor: ROBERT ("the manner plantation"). Daughter: MARY. Granddaughter: MARY SPENCE. Witnesses: JOHN JONES, ISAAC JONES, JOHN CAMMILL. Proven before GAB. JOHNSTON.

MURPHY, EDMOND.

Craven County.

March 4, 1745. Sons: BENJAMIN and JOSUA ("all my lands"), EDMUND. Wife and Executrix: ELIZABETH. Witnesses: JAMES TUCKER, WM. FLOOD, PAUL PHILLIPS. No probate.

MURPHY, JEREMIAH.

Craven County.

November 26, 1750. May Court, 1752. Son: THOMAS. Executors: GEORGE LANE, THOMAS MURPHY and JOHN LANE. Witnesses: JOHN MURPHY, JANE CARRUTHERS, JNO. CARRUTHERS, JR. Clerk of the Court: PHIL. SMITH.

MURPHY, THOMAS.

Craven County.

October 7, 1746. February 27, 1746. Sons: THOMAS (plantation on Trent River), JEREMIAH, JOHN. Daughter: BRIDGETT MURPHY. Wife and Executrix: SARAH. Witnesses: JOHN JOHNS, JOHN ABBOTT, JOHN PETER REMM. Proven before GABRIEL JOHNSTON.

MURPHEY, WILLIAM.

Edgecombe County.

January 23, 1736. May Court, 1737. Daughters: MARY and MARTHA MURPHEY (one plantation each), ESTHER MURPHY (negroes). Other legatees: WILLIAM HURST, JOSEPH BRADSHAW. Wife and Executrix: ANN. Executors: JOHN EDWARDS and ISAAC RICKS. Witnesses: JOHN POPE, WM. GOODWIN, JOHN STRICKLAND. Deputy Clerk of the Court: THOS. HARVEY.

MURRAY, ANDREW.

Onslow County.

February 9, 1745-1746. April 2, 1746. Devisee: JAMES HURLEY. Executor: STEPHEN LEE. Witnesses: FOYE DEXTER, E. CHADWICK, DANIEL SHESLOW, JAMES HOYLE, ELIZABETH HOYLE. Clerk of the Court: GEO. CLOPTON.

NAYLER, WILLIAM.

Albemarle County.

April 13, 1696. September 30, 1696. Little River. Daughters: MARGARET and MARY "living in Virginia." Executor: JOHN KING. Witness: MARTHA PLATER. Clerk of the Court: W. GLOVER.

NEALE, ABNER.

Craven County.

January 5, 1770. October 14, 1772. Sons: ABNER (land on Adams Creek), RICHARD (land bought of WILLIAM CARRUTHERS and MATHEW GODFREY), CHRISTOPHER and PHILIP (to each is given land bounded and described in will), MATHEW (lands on Browns Creek), BARRE (land on Goose Creek). Daughters: WINIFRED THOMAS, MARY PITTMAN, wife of JOSEPH PITTMAN, HANNAH NEALE, ELIZABETH NEALE, PATIENCE NEALE. Grandchildren: JOHN, ABNER, SARAH and WINIFRED THOMAS. Eight negroes bequeathed. Wife: ELIZABETH. Friends: JAMES JONES, JOHN






BRYAN, THOMAS COOK, SAMUEL MASTERS, PARMENAS HORTON and JOHN THOMLINSON. Executors: CHRISTOPHER and RICHARD NEALE (sons) and ROGER JONES. Witnesses: ELIJAH JARMAN, ROBERT TURNER, BENJAMIN CUMMINGS. Proven before JO. MARTIN.

NEALE, CHARLES.

Albemarle County.

January 7, 1698-1699. Daughters: DORCAS, MARY. Guardian to daughter: JOHN MACKEELL. Son: CHARLES (negroes). Wife and Executrix: MARY. Witnesses: JOHN MACKEELL, FRANCIS DELAMARE, JOHN WOODHOUSE, THOMAS BOYD, JOY MARKHAM. Clerk of the Court: N. CHEVIN.

NEALE, HENRY.

July 13, 1734. April 30, 1735. Wife's son: JOHN SIMPSON. Sons: SAMUEL and HENRY ("my negroes"), THOMAS. Daughters: JANE and ELIZABETH NEALE (one negro each). Wife: SUSANAH. Executors: JANE HUSBANDS (sister), SAMUEL HAZELL (cousin), JOSEPH CLARK. Witnesses: THOS. HALL, HANNAH HALL, ELIZ. BRIAN. Proven before GAB. JOHNSTON, at Cape Fear.

NEEDHAM, THOMAS.

Pasquotank County.

October 6, 1740. July Court, 1743. Sons: JOHN, GEDEON, THOMAS (a plantation to each), CHRISTOFER (one shilling). Daughter: ANN. Executor: JOHN NEEDHAM (son). Witnesses: DENNIS SAWYER, ROBERT TORKSEY. Clerk of the Court: THOS. TAYLOR.

NESSFEILD, JOHN.

Bladen County.

March 27, 1764. April 20, 1764. Wife and Executrix: ANN. Other legatees: THOMAS WHITE and wife, ANN. Executor: JOHN ROBESON of Wilmington. Witnesses: HU. WADDELL, JAMES BAILEY, EDW. BRYAN. Proven before ARTHUR DOBBS. Testator provides for sale of all his estate; proceeds to be invested in young female slaves for use of wife and children. Impression of dove with olive branch on seal.

NEVIL, BENJAMIN.

Halifax County.

November 15, 1758. September Court, 1759. Sons: BENJAMIN ("plantation whereon I now live"), JESSE (plantations in Edgecombe and Granville Counties). Daughter: ELIZABETH NEVIL (one negro). Wife and Executrix: ELIZABETH. Witnesses: JOHN MARSHALL, AMY MARSHALL, ROBART SANDERS. Clerk of the Court: JOS. MONTFORT.

NEVILL, FRANCIS.

April 16, 1735. April 20, 1735. Little River. Legatees: JAMES COLLINS and wife, LUCE; JOHN ARMOR ("my bote"), "Old Madum Britt my ring

the pose in thy brest my heart dothe rest." Executor: JAMES COLLINGS. Witnesses: THOMAS BEDFORD, WILLIAM ALLIN. Clerk of the Court: JOHN PARKER. Justice of the Peace: JNO. PALIN.

NEWBY, BENJAMIN.

Pasquotank County.

November 13, 1739. January Court, 1739. Sons: JOSEPH (tract of land), BENJAMIN ("the manner plantation"). Daughter: SARAH NEWBY. Wife and Executrix: SUSANAH. Executor: JOHN OVERMAN. Witnesses: JAMES NEWBY, JOHN ROBINSON, JOHN LOW. Clerk of the Court: JAMES CRAVEN.

NEWBY, EDWARD.

August 6, 1717. Brother: WILLIAM. Father and Executor: GABRIEL NEWBY. Witnesses: BENJAMIN SANDERS, NATHAN and WILLIAM NEWBY. Original missing. Recorded in Book 1712-1722, page 270.

NEWBY, FRANCIS.

Perquimans County.

March 18, 1743-1744. April Court, 1744. Sons: ROBERT and JESSE ("my plantation"), MARK and FRANCIS. Daughters: MARGARET and SARAH (one negro each). Executors: ROBERT, MARK, FRANCIS and JESSEE NEWBY. Witnesses: SUSANNAH WOOD, MARY WILSON, RT. WILSON. Clerk of the Court: EDMUND HATCH.

NEWBY, FRANCIS.

Perquimans County.

January 8, 1752. July Court, 1752. Brothers: THOMAS NEWBY, NATHAN NEWBY (all "my lands and houses"), JOHN ROBINSON. Mother and Executrix: MARY MOOR. Witnesses: ZACH. NIXON, RALPH FLETCHER, ELESABETH NIXON. Clerk of the Court: EDMUND HATCH.

NEWBY, GABRIEL.

March 26, 1733. March 1, 1735. Sons: JOSEPH (plantation of 300 acres), JESSE (300 acres of land), SAMUEL ("my maner plantation" and also two negroes), FRANCIS. Grandson: WILLIAM NEWBY (300 acres of land). Other legatees: RICHARD and MARY MOORE. Wife and Executrix: MARY. Witnesses: WILLIAM HILL, THOMAS MUSE, THOMAS NICHOLSON. Proven before W. SMITH, C. J.

NEWBY, JAMES.

Pasquotank County.

November 24, 1739. January Court, 1743. Son: JACOB. Son-in-law: EDWARD WARD. Daughters: SARAH, MAGDALENE and MARY NEWBY. Wife and Executrix: HANAH. Witnesses: HENRY RAPER, THOMAS OVERMAN, JOSEPH ROBINSON. Clerk of the Court: THO. TAYLOR.






NEWBY, JOSEPH.

Perquimans County.

January 22, 1726. April 21, 1735. Wife and Executrix: MARY. No other legatee mentioned. Witnesses: NATHAN NEWBY, PETER PEARSON, J. JESSOP. Clerk of the Court: JAMES CRAVEN. Coat of arms on seal.

NEWBY, JOSEPH.

Perquimans County.

May 2, 1752. July Court, 1752. Wife: ELISABETH. Daughter: MARY. Executors: SAMUEL NEWBY and JOSEPH WHITE (uncles). Witnesses: SAMUEL MOORE, SARAH MOORE, ZACHARIAH MORRIS. Clerk of the Court: EDMUND HATCH. Coat of arms on seal.

NEWBY, MARY.

Perquimans County.

October 13, 1739. January Court, 1739. Son: JOSEPH MAYO. Daughter: ELIZABETH WILLSON. Grandchildren: JOHN WILLSON, EDWARD, JEMIMA and ISABELL NEWBY. Niece: ELIZABETH WINSLOW. Executors: JOHN WILLSON and SAMUEL NEWBY (sons-in-law). Witnesses: WILLIAM SITGREAVES, SARAH ELLIT, MIRIAM BOGUE. Clerk of the Court: JAMES CRAVEN.

NEWBY, NATHAN.

Perquimans County.

April 1, 1735. October Court, 1735. Sons: THOMAS (plantation on Cypress Swamp), FRANCIS ("land whereon I now live"), NATHAN (230 acres of land). Daughter: MARY NEWBY. Wife and Executrix: MARY. Executor: THOMAS NEWBY (brother) and ZACHARIAH NIXON. Witnesses: ZACHARIAH NIXON, SENR., FRANCIS TOMES, MARY GIBENS. Clerk of the Court: JAMES CRAVEN.

NEWBY, SAMUEL.

Perquimans County.

December 9, 1737. January Court, 1737. Friends: JOHN NIXON and ZACHARIAH NIXON. Cousins and Executors: THOMAS OVERMAN and JEMES NEWBY. Witnesses: ZACHARIAH NIXON, JOSEPH ROBINSON, MARY NIXON. Clerk of the Court: JAMES CRAVEN.

NEWBY, WILLIAM.

January 11, 1718-1719. Wife and Executrix: ANN. Wi