Junius D. Grimes Papers, 1897-1945

(Manuscript Collection #571)

This page is only for requesting materials that you wish to view in person in the Reading Room at Joyner Library. It does not permit you to view the materials online or to request their photoduplication. If you would like to request materials for photoduplication, please visit our Copying and Permissions page.

Use the checkboxes below to request materials for use in the reading room.

Box 1
Series I - General Correspondence: 1915-March 1921
Box 2
Series I - General Correspondence: April 1921-June 1922
Box 3
Series I - General Correspondence: July 1922-June 1924
Box 4
Series I - General Correspondence: July 1924 - April 1926
Box 5
Series I - General Correspondence: May 1926-October 1927
Box 6
Series I - General Correspondence: November 1927-December 1928
Box 7
Series I - General Correspondence: January 1929-April 1930
Box 8
Series I - General Correspondence: May 1930-May 1931
Box 9
Series I - General Correspondence: June 1931-June 1932
Box 10
Series I - General Correspondence: July 1932-October 1933
Box 11
Series I - General Correspondence: November 1933-December 1934
Box 12
Series I - General Correspondence: January-June 1935
Box 13
Series I - General Correspondence: July 1935-March 1936
Box 14
Series I - General Correspondence: April 1936-February 1937
Box 15
Series I - General Correspondence: March 1937-January 1938
Box 17
Series I - General Correspondence: January-September 1939
Box 18
Series I - General Correspondence: October 1939-August 1940
Box 19
Series I - General Correspondence: September 1940-September 1941
Box 20
Series I - General Correspondence: October 1941-August 1942
Box 21
Series I - General Correspondence: September 1942-June 1943
Box 22
Series I - General Correspondence: July 1943-April 1944
Box 23
Series II - Legal Materials: 1904-1929
Box 24
Series II - Legal Materials: 1930-1936
Box 25
Series II - Legal Materials: 1937-1944
Box 26
Series III - Case Files: Albemarle Drainage District 1917-1920
Box 26
Allen vs Norfolk Southern Railroad 1909-1911
Box 26
Allen Swamp 1913
Box 26
Beaufort-Martin County Dividing Line 1935-1937
Box 26
Beaufort County Law Library Association 1910-1914
Box 26
Bank of Belhaven 1927-1932
Box 26
Blakely Swamp Drainage District 1923-1929
Box 27
Series III - Case Files: Bonds 1933-1934
Box 27
Bowen vs Bowen 1920-1925
Box 27
Bowen vs Roper Lumber Company 1910-1913
Box 27
Brickell vs U.S. 1933-1934
Box 27
Bridgeman vs Knights of Hyde 1933-1936
Box 27
Brinkley vs Washington Horse Exchange 1924-1928
Box 27
S. T. Brooks vs Bishop 1915-1916
Box 27
Isabella Bryan Estate 1921-1928
Box 28
Series III - Case Files: Isabella Bryan Estate - Legal Materials; A. B. Carrington 1920
Box 28
Carrow Tracts 1931-1947
Box 28
Chapman Mortgage 1934-1945
Box 28
Carter vs Drainage Commissioners 1911
Box 28
Clarendon Coal Field 1920-1927
Box 29
Series III - Case Files: Clarendon Coal Field 1928-1939
Box 29
Craven Chemical Company vs Thompson 1923-1927
Box 29
Cutler vs Cutler 1917
Box 29
Daniel et al vs Peele et al 1930-1934
Box 29
Ellis vs Moore Lumber Company 1913
Box 29
Eureka Lumber Company vs Wallace 1916-1920
Box 29
Farm Loan Association 1917-1921
Box 29
Farmer et al vs Tobacco Growers Cooperative Association 1930
Box 29
Ficklen-Webb Tobacco Company 1917
Box 29
Flower and Still vs Norfolk Southern Railroad 1922-1924
Box 30
Series III - Case Files: S. R. Fowle 1906-1933
Box 30
S. R Fowle and Son vs Atlantic Coast Line Railroad 1903, 1907-1908
Box 30
S. R. Fowle Miscellaneous 1913-1922
Box 30
Fowle vs Fodrey 1925-1926
Box 30
Fowle and Son vs Alex Mitchell 1905-1912
Box 30
S. R. Fowle Partnership 1917-1924
Box 31
Series III - Case Files: Fowle vs Willard1918-1923
Box 31
S. R. Fowle Land Records 1907-1910
Box 31
S. R. Fowle - Legal Materials; S. R. Fowle and Son Surveys; Garland vs Nissen1918-1924
Box 31
Godley Land Division 1918-1919
Box 31
Godley et al vs Mint Cola Bottling Company 1920-1924
Box 32
Series III - Case Files: Good Roads Association 1915-1920
Box 32
Gordon vs Norfolk Southern Land Company 1919-1929
Box 32
Griffin vs State Highway Commission 1923-1927
Box 32
Harrison vs Darden 1917-1943
Box 33
Series III - Case Files: Harrison vs Darden - Legal Materials; Higson vs First National Bank of Greenville1913-1915
Box 33
History of County Line; Alice Hoffman 1942-1944
Box 33
Holly vs Atlantic Coast Line Railroad 1904-1910
Box 33
Hyde County vs T. J. Mann 1923-1936
Box 34
Series III - Case Files: Hyde County vs T. J. Mann - Legal Materials; Hyde County Board of Education vs New Holland Corporation1931
Box 34
Hackney Buggy Company - Legal Materials; Independent Cooperage Company vs Pamlico Cooperage1916-1929
Box 34
Jackson Swamp Land 1924-1926
Box 35
Series III - Case Files: Jackson Swamp Land 1927-1929
Box 35
John vs Southern Railroad Company et al 1916-1918
Box 35
Johnson vs Wayne Hardwood Company et al 1916-1918
Box 35
Juniper Bay Drainage District 1917-1918
Box 35
Keaton-Virginia North Carolina Joint Stock Land Bank 1922-1924
Box 35
Kirk Boat Manufacturing Company 1929
Box 35
Latham et al vs Roanoke Railroad and Lumber Company 1909-1910
Box 35
Lesopky-Virginia North Carolina Joint Stock Land Bank 1918-1924
Box 35
Little Swift Creek Drainage District 1919-1924
Box 36
Series III - Case Files: Little Swift Creek Drainage District - Legal Materials; Little Swift Creek Drainage District - Taxes 1925-1929
Box 37
Series III - Case Files: Little Swift Creek Drainage District vs East Carolina Lumber Company1926-1927
Box 37
Lewis vs McAdoo and Norfolk Southern Railroad 1917-1919
Box 37
Luccas vs Salmons Dredging Company 1939-1942
Box 37
Mann et al vs Wilbanks et al 1918-1927
Box 37
Marshville Cotton Mills vs Maslin et al 1930
Box 37
Martin-Beaufort County Line 1937-1939
Box 38
Series III - Case Files: Mattamuskeet Board of Drainage Commissioners vs Carter et al1914-1925
Box 38
Mayo et al vs Bragaw et al 1926-1944
Box 38
Mills vs Washington-Vandemere Railroad Company; Stuart Moore Claims 1912
Box 38
Muse vs Roanoke Railroad and Lumber Company 1912-1913
Box 38
Norfolk Southern Railroad vs Burrell 1923-1924
Box 38
Norfolk Tent and Awning Company vs Frank Young 1924-1927
Box 38
William North 1902-1903
Box 38
Owens vs Atlantic Coast Line Railroad 1934
Box 38
Dewey Parker vs Pamlico Chemical Company 1918
Box 38
Pine Lumber Company vs Moore Lumber Company 1911-1914
Box 38
Proctor and Gaskins Land 1917
Box 39
Series III - Case Files: Railroads 1918-1920
Box 39
Ratcliffe vs New Holland Corporation; Redditt vs Washington and Vandemere Railroad Company et al 1910
Box 39
Reorganization, First National Bank - Legal Materials; Reynolds Tobacco Company vs Simmons et al1924-1925
Box 39
Richmond Cedar Works - Abstracts, Dare County
Box 40
Series III - Case Files: Richmond Cedar Works vs Albemarle Lumber Company1906-1915
Box 40
Richmond Cedar Works vs Roper Lumber Company 1923
Box 40
Rogerson Land 1919
Box 40
Theodora G. Rodman 1924-1926
Box 40
Ross and Wife vs Roanoke Railroad and Lumber Company 1910
Box 40
Rowland vs Norfolk Southern Railroad 1917-1918
Box 40
Saunders and Cox Timber Land 1929-1933
Box 41
Series III - Case Files: Saunders and Cox Lands - Legal Materials; Sawyer vs East Carolina Lumber Company1927-1928
Box 41
Scott vs Virginia-North Carolina Joint Stock Land Bank 1923-1924
Box 41
Smith vs Washington Horse Exchange; Southern Truck and Car Corporation 1918-1920
Box 41
Morris Spruill Lumber Company 1930-1937
Box 41
State vs Godwin 1921-1925
Box 41
State vs Godwin - Legal Materials
Box 42
Series III - Case Files: State vs Godwin - Legal Materials; State vs T. J. Mann1923-1936
Box 42
State vs T. J. Mann - Legal Materials; State vs W. B. Windley 1917-1922
Box 42
State vs W. B. Windley - Financial Materials
Box 43
Series III - Case Files: State vs W. B. Windley - Financial Materials; State Hospital vs Styron1906-1914
Box 43
Stone Mountain Memorial Commission 1924
Box 43
Stubbs vs Chicago Mill and Lumber Company et al 1930-1932
Box 43
Suits vs Farmers Cotton Oil Company 1920-1922
Box 43
Swan Island Club vs Gregory et al 1930-1931
Box 43
Swan Island Club - Legal Materials
Box 44
Series III - Case Files: Tobacco Compact Law 1936-1937
Box 44
Tobacco Growers Cooperative Association 1924-1925 Crop
Box 45
Series III - Case Files: Tobacco Growers Cooperative Association 1924-1925 Crop
Box 46
Series III - Case Files: Tobacco Growers Cooperative Association 1924-1925 Crop; Tobacco Growers Cooperative Association - Participation Sheets 1922-1925
Box 46
Tranters Farm 1923-1932
Box 46
Tranters Farm - Legal and Financial Materials
Box 47
Series III - Case Files: UNC Consolidation 1932-1938
Box 47
Upton and Company vs Norfolk Southern Railroad 1920-1927
Box 47
U.S. vs Land in Hyde County 1933-1935
Box 47
U.S. vs Otis Hardy 1910-1913
Box 48
Series III - Case Files: Virginia-North Carolina Joint Stock Land Bank 1920-1923
Box 48
Virginia-North Carolina Joint Stock Land Bank - Cecil Wilkins 1922-1923
Box 48
Virginia-North Carolina Joint Stock Land Bank - Grant Wilkinson; Hallett Ward 1925-1926
Box 48
H. S. Ward House 1929-1932
Box 48
R. R. Warren 1909-1915
Box 48
Washington, NC 1906-1908
Box 48
Washington Horse Exchange vs Boston 1923-1926
Box 48
Washington Horse Exchange vs Cutler 1916
Box 48
Washington Horse Exchange vs Louisville and Nashville Railroad 1912-1916
Box 48
Washington Horse Exchange vs Springer 1912
Box 49
Series III - Case Files: Washington Public Schools 1921-1931
Box 49
Washington Tobacco Warehouse 1913-1922
Box 49
Washington Tobacco Warehouse Association - Legal Materials; Washington Tobacco Warehouse Association - Financial Materials; Weatherington vs Whitford; West vs Higgs et al1917
Box 50
Series III - Case Files: Westbrook Elevator Company vs Washington Horse Exchange1922-1927
Box 50
Williams Farm 1919-1930
Box 50
Williams Farm - Legal Materials; Willis vs Norfolk Southern Railroad1914
Box 50
Windley vs Winfield 1911-1916
Box 50
Woodley Land; Legal Publications
Box 51
Series IV - Political Materials: NC Legislature 1930-1931
Box 51
Insurance Amendment 1932-1934
Box 51
Cameron Morrison Campaign 1932
Box 51
Hallett S. Ward Campaign 1931-1934
Box 51
Presidential Campaign 1936-1937
Box 51
Presidential Campaign - Printed Material; Campaigns - Printed Material; W. B. Rodman III - Campaign 1945
Box 52
Series IV - Political Materials: Beaufort County Democratic Executive Committee 1934-1940
Box 52
Beaufort County Democratic Executive Committee - Resolutions and Minutes 1934-1940
Box 52
Beaufort County Democratic Executive Committee - Lists; Beaufort County Democratic Executive Committee - Printed Material
Box 53
Series V - Grimes Family: Grimes Family Land 1911-1932
Box 53
Grimes Family - Taxes 1922-1927
Box 53
Grimes Family - Miscellaneous; Anna L. Grimes - Interests 1915-1932
Box 53
J. Bryan and Alston Grimes - Debts 1923-1924
  • Box 54
    Icon to indicate that there are digitized materials available
    Series V - Grimes Family: J. Bryan and Alston Grimes - Debts 1925-1928
    • Folder a
      Grimes Family: J. Bryan & Alston Grimes Depts, 1925-1928
    • Folder b
      Grimes Family: W.D. Grimes Interests, 1918-1932
    • Folder c
      Grimes Family: W.D. Grimes Loan, 1916-1931
    • Folder d
      Grimes Family: Theodora Rodman Land, 1904-1923
    • Folder e
      Grimes Family: Sale to Pamlico Brick and Tile Co., 1911-1912
    • Folder f
      Grimes Family: Timber Sale, 1923-1925
    • Folder g
      Junius D. Grimes Personal, Battery B Celebration, 1919-1923
    • Folder h  (1 item digitized)
      Junius D. Grimes Personal, Beaufort County Board of Commissioners, 1928-1933
    • Folder i
      Junius D. Grimes Personal, Beaufort County Board of Commissioners, 1934-1944
    • Folder j
      Junius D. Grimes Persona, Board of Alderman, Washington, NC, 1907-1908
Box 54
W. D. Grimes - Interests 1918-1932
Box 54
W. D. Grimes - Loan 1916-1931
Box 54
Theodora Rodman - Land 1904-1923
Box 54
Sale to Pamlico Brick and Tile Company 1911-1912
Box 54
Timber Sale 1923-1925
Box 54
Series VI - Junius Grimes Personal Files: Battery B Celebration 1919-1923
Box 54
Beaufort County Board of Commissioners 1928-1944
Box 54
Board of Aldermen, Washington, NC 1907-1908
  • Box 55
    Icon to indicate that there are digitized materials available
    Junius Grimes Personal Files
    • Folder a
      County War Meat Commission, 1943-1944
    • Folder b
      Crop Allotment, 1942
    • Folder c
      Junius D. Grimes Property, 1942-1943
    • Folder d
      Landlord/Tenant Rental Agreements, 1940-1942
    • Folder e  (3 items digitized)
    • Folder f
      Market Street Buildings - Blueprints and Publications
    • Folder g
      St. Peter's Parish, 1928-1929
    • Folder h
      Ward and Grimes - Property Tax, 1924-1927
    • Folder i
      Ward and Grimes - Saw Mills, 1925-1926
    • Folder j
      Washington Public Library, 1943
Box 56
Series VI - Junius Grimes Personal Files: Thomas H. Wright Election 1945
Box 56
Series VII - Printed Material: Agriculture; Beaufort County, NC; Chicago World's Fair 1934
Box 56
North Carolina
Oversize Folder 56os
Blueprints, Plats

Online access to this finding aid is supported with funds created through the federal Library Services and Technology Act (LSTA). These funds come through a grant from the Institute of Museum and Library Services which is administered by the State Library of North Carolina, a division of the North Carolina Department of Cultural Resources. This grant is part of the North Carolina ECHO, Exploring Cultural Heritage Online, Digitization Grant Program.

What is this page? Click here to learn more abou this webpage
On this page you can request to view specific materials from our collections in our physical reading room, located on the fourth floor of Joyner Library. If you have not already signed up for an Aeon account, you will be prompted to do so once you make your first request. After you’ve created this account, you can use it to log in and make future requests without re-registering.
ECU Centennial Logo

Finding Aids for Special Collections and University Archives

© 2002-2009 Joyner Library, East Carolina University

Contact Us ° Digital Collections
Feedback Form
Feedback Analytics